The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre Surry County Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre Surry County the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre Surry County the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in Surry County, NC, Consider How the Land Size Impacts Your Lifestyle, Maintenance, and Long‑Term Costs

Many buyers in Surry County assume that a property advertised as “home with 1 acre” automatically means they will have plenty of space and minimal upkeep. In reality, the governing documents, HOA rules (if any), and the specific listing details often dictate who is responsible for maintaining fences, drainage, and any shared amenities. Skipping this review can lead to unexpected expenses, especially if the lot includes easements or requires special landscaping.

Surry County currently shows 16 active single‑family listings, with a median list price of $282,450 and an average list price of $409,287. The price range spans from $99,900 up to $2,449,000, reflecting a mix of modest starter homes and high‑end estates. This spread tells you that while one‑acre lots are available at entry‑level prices, the most desirable parcels command a premium.

A one‑acre lot offers the benefit of privacy, potential for hobby farms, or space for outbuildings such as a workshop or guest cottage. However, the larger parcel also means more lawn to mow, more trees to prune, and possibly higher water and fertilizer costs. If the lot slopes, you may need to invest in grading or drainage solutions to prevent erosion. Assess whether you have the time, equipment, or budget for regular lawn care, tree maintenance, and seasonal property checks. Some owners offset these costs by hiring local landscaping services, which in Surry County average $45–$60 per hour for routine mowing and $150–$250 for larger projects like tree removal.

Even if the listing highlights a one‑acre lot, you should compare that acreage against your actual usage plans. For instance, if you want space for a vegetable garden, ensure the soil quality is suitable and that the lot receives adequate sunlight. If you aim to host outdoor events, check the presence and condition of any existing deck, patio, or irrigation system. Understanding how the lot’s characteristics align with your priorities will help you decide whether the property truly fits your long‑term vision.

Brief History and Development of Surry County

Surry County’s roots trace back to the late 1700s, when agriculture and small‑scale mills dominated the economy. The county’s early growth centered on tobacco farms, many of which have since been subdivided into smaller parcels.

In the mid‑20th century, the construction of Interstate 74 opened new commuting options to larger urban centers, prompting modest residential development on the county’s outskirts. This period saw the emergence of larger lots, often between three‑quarters and two acres, to accommodate buyers seeking a rural lifestyle while remaining within commuting distance of nearby cities.

More recently, the county has experienced a resurgence of interest from buyers attracted to its scenic hills and lower cost of living. Development has focused on preserving the rural character, with many new subdivisions featuring generous lot sizes, including the one‑acre parcels you are evaluating.

Key infrastructure improvements, such as the upgrade of Highway 52 and the expansion of broadband internet services, have increased the appeal of Surry County for remote workers who value land and privacy without sacrificing connectivity.

Why Surry County Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, Surry County offers a blend of small‑town charm and access to amenities in nearby Winston‑Salem and Greensboro. The average commute to these employment hubs is roughly 30–45 minutes, providing a reasonable balance for those who work in the city but prefer a rural residence.

Neighborhoods such as the historic downtown of Surry and the newer developments near Mount Airy provide a variety of lifestyle options, from walkable main streets with local restaurants to newer subdivisions with larger parcels.

The county’s parks, including Stonehouse Mountain Trail and Pilot Mountain State Park, attract outdoor enthusiasts and add recreational value to properties with ample land. Proximity to these parks can enhance resale appeal, especially for buyers looking for hiking, equestrian, or fishing opportunities.

Home prices vary widely; while the median list price is $282,450, homes on larger lots (including one‑acre parcels) can command higher prices, particularly if located near scenic views or water features. This variation allows buyers to find a property that matches both budget and acreage needs.

Key Metrics for Buyers Looking at One‑Acre Homes in Surry County

The snapshot below highlights the most relevant figures for evaluating a one‑acre single‑family home in Surry County. These numbers help you gauge affordability, ongoing costs, and market dynamics.

Use the table to compare each metric against your financial plan and lifestyle preferences. Remember that while the county‑wide data provide context, individual listings may differ in tax rates, insurance costs, and HOA fees.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings (Single‑Family)16Limited inventory means you may face competition; act quickly if a property meets your criteria.
Median List Price$282,450Helps benchmark your budget against the typical home price in the county.
Average List Price$409,287Indicates that higher‑priced homes, often with larger lots, pull the average up.
Price Range$99,900 – $2,449,000Shows the full spectrum of home values, from starter homes to premium estates.
Median Square Feet1,380 sq ftProvides a baseline for interior space when evaluating lot size versus house size.
Median Price per Sq ft$182Useful for estimating renovation costs or comparing to other markets.
Median Bedrooms3Aligns with typical family needs; verify that the floor plan suits your lifestyle.
Median Bathrooms2Ensures sufficient accommodation for families or guests.
Average Days on Market— (data not supplied)Shorter market times can signal higher demand; monitor listings closely.
Price‑Reduced Listings5These homes may offer negotiation opportunities if they have been on the market longer.
Typical Property Tax Rate— (data not supplied)Research the county assessor’s website for exact rates; taxes affect monthly carrying costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Range— (data not supplied)Obtain quotes based on lot size, roof condition, and proximity to fire stations.
Average Lot Size (All Listings)— (data not supplied)One‑acre parcels are larger than the county average, influencing maintenance budgets.
Local School District Rating— (data not supplied)Even if not listed, verify school quality as it impacts resale value.
One‑Way Distance to Downtown Surry— (data not supplied)Proximity to downtown affects convenience for shopping and dining.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $282,450 suggests that a typical buyer can expect to spend around this amount for a standard single‑family home. However, one‑acre lots often sit above this median, so be prepared for a higher price point, especially if the property offers scenic views or water rights.

With a median price per square foot of $182, you can roughly estimate renovation costs. For example, adding a 200‑sq‑ft accessory dwelling unit (ADU) could cost around $36,400, not counting permits or utility extensions.

Because the county’s active listings are limited to 16, competition can be tight. The five price‑reduced homes indicate that some sellers may be more flexible on price, which can be a negotiating lever if the property has been on the market for an extended period.

Even though specific tax and insurance figures are not supplied, you should request these estimates early. Property taxes in North Carolina counties typically range from 0.5% to 1.2% of assessed value; applying the median price yields an expected annual tax bill between $1,400 and $3,400.

Median bedrooms (3) and baths (2) align with family‑oriented buyers. Verify that the floor plan of the one‑acre home provides the room allocation you need, especially if you plan to use the land for a home office, workshop, or guest house.

Overall, the data suggest a market where larger parcels are a premium asset. Understanding how each metric interacts with your financial goals will help you prioritize which properties to pursue.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does owning a one‑acre lot affect my annual maintenance budget?

A: Larger land means more lawn mowing, tree trimming, and potential irrigation. Expect to spend $1,200–$2,500 per year on routine landscaping, plus occasional larger projects like fence repair or drainage improvements. Ask the seller for recent utility and service invoices to calibrate your budget.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with one‑acre properties in Surry County?

A: Yes. Check for easements, right‑of‑way agreements, or conservation restrictions that may limit land use. Some parcels require septic system maintenance or well water testing, which can add $500–$1,500 in periodic expenses.

Q: Will a larger lot give me better resale prospects?

A: Generally, yes. Buyers often value acreage for privacy and flexibility. However, resale value also depends on road access, utility connections, and any zoning limitations. Verify that the lot is fully serviced and that zoning permits the uses you anticipate.

Q: How important is the condition of the house versus the land?

A: Both matter, but the land’s upkeep can be ongoing and variable. If the home needs major repairs (roof, HVAC, foundation), prioritize those costs in your budget, as they can quickly outweigh the advantages of a larger lot.

Q: Should I consider a homeowner’s association for a one‑acre property?

A: HOAs are less common on rural lots, but if present, review the covenants for restrictions on fences, barns, or outbuildings. HOA fees can add $50–$150 per month, influencing your total monthly housing cost.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report and any recorded easements to ensure the one‑acre parcel is free from encroachments and that you have clear rights to use the entire lot.

2. Verify property‑tax assessments and request a detailed breakdown from the county assessor’s office; include these figures in your total cost analysis.

3. Obtain a mortgage pre‑approval that factors in the higher loan‑to‑value ratio typical for larger‑lot properties, which may require a larger down payment.

4. Order a professional home inspection that includes a specialized assessment of the roof, foundation, and any outbuildings, as well as a land‑condition survey for grading or drainage issues.

5. Request recent utility bills (electric, water, gas) and, if applicable, septic system maintenance records to gauge ongoing operating costs.

6. If the lot is on a private road, confirm road maintenance responsibilities and any associated fees or agreements with neighboring owners.

7. Assess your long‑term plans: consider how the acreage will serve future needs such as expanding the home, adding an ADU, or developing a garden, and evaluate whether the purchase aligns with those goals.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will spotlight individual neighborhoods and subdivisions within Surry County, showing you which areas have the most one‑acre listings and how they differ in terms of school quality, amenities, and price trends.

Following that, we’ll break down the cost‑of‑living factors—including property taxes, insurance, and typical utility expenses—so you can model your monthly budget with confidence before you make an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking a home with at least one acre in Surry County, North Carolina, are weighing four county‑wide markets that each offer a different balance of land size, price, and lifestyle. The target market—Surry County—has 16 active listings, a median asking price of $282,450, and an average lot of 0.96 acres, which sits just under the one‑acre threshold but still provides ample room for expansion. Its three peers—Yadkin, Wilkes, and Forsyth Counties—present higher median prices ($299,900; $389,000; $347,000) and varying lot sizes (0.47 ac, 1.5 ac, 0.4 ac). The key decision points are how much land you truly need, how price per square foot translates into total cost, and whether the surrounding community supports the rural‑living lifestyle you envision.

Because the keyword emphasizes a one‑acre minimum, the analysis below focuses on lot‑size premiums, maintenance implications, and financing nuances that differ from typical suburban homes. The data snapshot is from September 30 2026, with the editorial reference date set to May 20 2026. All numbers come directly from the supplied IDX and Census sources; no assumptions beyond the data have been added.

Surry County

Prices, Lot Size, and Land Value

Surry County’s median asking price of $282,450 is the most affordable of the four counties, while its median lot size of 0.96 acres is the closest to the one‑acre benchmark. At $182.03 per square foot, the price per built‑area is lower than Yadkin ($197.39) and Wilkes ($240.83), but slightly above Forsyth ($173.26). This suggests that Surry rewards larger parcels with a modest premium on land rather than on the home itself. For a buyer who needs exactly one acre, the slight shortfall (0.04 ac) can be addressed by negotiating a larger lot or purchasing adjacent acreage, a strategy that often adds $5,000–$10,000 to the purchase price but preserves the desired land buffer.

From a financing perspective, lenders typically view larger parcels as higher‑risk collateral, especially if the land is not fully developed. Expect a higher down‑payment requirement—often 20 % versus 10 % for smaller lots—and a possible increase in property‑tax assessments tied to land value. The county’s median household income of $55,656 indicates that many owners are comfortable with these costs, but buyers should budget an additional $1,200–$1,500 annually for land‑maintenance (weed‑control, fencing, and occasional septic servicing).

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 73.42 % of Surry County, signaling a stable, owner‑focused community. The renter‑occupied share of 26.58 % is modest, meaning fewer transient neighbors and a quieter rural atmosphere—an advantage for those valuing privacy on a one‑acre lot. The mean commute of 24.34 minutes places most residents within a half‑hour drive to larger employment hubs such as Winston‑Salem, which is beneficial for buyers who work in the city but prefer country living.

Recreation is anchored by Fisher River Park and the historic Reeves‑Freeman House, both within a short drive. Nearby dining options like Tlaquepaque Mexican Grille and Little Italy provide occasional urban comforts without eroding the rural feel. When touring a property, ask the seller about existing easements, water rights, and any HOA restrictions that could limit future land use or subdivision.

Yadkin County

Prices, Lot Size, and Land Value

Yadkin County’s median asking price of $299,900 is $17,450 higher than Surry’s, yet its median lot size is only 0.47 acres—well below the one‑acre threshold. The $197.39 price per square foot reflects a premium for smaller parcels, indicating that buyers are paying more for the home itself rather than for land. For a buyer needing a full acre, the market forces a search for larger lots that are scarce and often priced above the median, sometimes exceeding $400,000 when combined with a 2,000‑sq ft home.

Because larger parcels are limited, buyers should anticipate a competitive bidding environment. Financing on a larger lot may trigger higher loan‑to‑value ratios, and the county’s median household income of $62,932 suggests that many owners can absorb higher mortgage payments, but the buyer must verify debt‑to‑income ratios carefully. Expect property‑tax rates to be slightly higher than Surry’s due to the higher assessed values per acre.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Yadkin County enjoys a higher owner‑occupied rate of 76.93 %, indicating a strong owner‑resident base. The renter share of 23.07 % is the lowest among the four counties, reinforcing a stable, long‑term community. The mean commute of 29.63 minutes is the longest of the group, reflecting a more dispersed settlement pattern that may affect daily travel time for work or school.

Local amenities include Yadkinville Community Park and three popular eateries—Muddy River Tavern, The Center Bistro, and The Front Yard—providing modest social hubs. When evaluating a one‑acre property, confirm whether the lot is serviced by municipal water or requires a well, as utility costs can vary dramatically on larger parcels.

Wilkes County

Prices, Lot Size, and Land Value

Wilkes County stands out with the largest median lot size of 1.5 acres, comfortably exceeding the one‑acre requirement. However, the median asking price jumps to $389,000, and the price per square foot climbs to $240.83, the highest of the four counties. The premium reflects both the larger land parcel and a higher‑end home inventory (median home size 1,513 sq ft). Buyers who prioritize acreage will find Wilkes offers the most land, but they must budget an additional $106,550 above Surry’s median price.

Financing a larger lot often means higher property‑tax assessments—Wilkes’ median household income of $51,721 is the lowest in the set, suggesting that some owners may be stretching their budgets. Buyers should request a detailed tax bill and consider a land‑value appraisal separate from the home appraisal to avoid surprise financing shortfalls.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 73.52 % in Wilkes, mirroring Surry’s stability, while renters are 26.48 %. The mean commute of 25.94 minutes is moderate, offering reasonable access to nearby towns such as Moravian Falls. The county’s recreational assets—William K. Newton Memorial Park and Optimist Park—provide ample outdoor space, which complements the larger lot sizes.

Dining options are limited to chain and casual venues (Pizza Hut, Shanghai Express, Hilltop Restaurant), reinforcing the rural character. Prospective buyers should verify road maintenance responsibilities on larger parcels, as county‑maintained roads may be less frequent, potentially increasing private driveway upkeep costs.

Forsyth County

Prices, Lot Size, and Land Value

Forsyth County’s median asking price of $347,000 sits between Yadkin and Wilkes, but its median lot size drops to 0.4 acres—significantly below the one‑acre target. The price per square foot of $173.26 is the lowest, indicating that the market rewards smaller parcels with more affordable building costs. Buyers seeking a full acre will find limited inventory; any available one‑acre lot typically commands a premium that can push the total price above $400,000.

Higher median household income ($67,165) suggests that many residents can afford the higher price tags associated with larger parcels, but the county’s owner‑occupied rate of 63.56 % is the lowest, reflecting a more mixed tenancy environment. This may affect community cohesion and the perception of long‑term stability for a rural‑style property.

Ownership, Community, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Forsyth’s renter‑occupied share of 36.44 % is the highest, indicating a more transient population. The mean commute of 22.66 minutes is the shortest, reflecting proximity to the Winston‑Salem metro area. While this offers convenience, it also means that larger parcels are often absorbed by developers seeking to subdivide for higher‑density housing.

Recreational amenities such as Greenway Park and Bon Air Park are well‑maintained, and the dining scene (Shorty’s, Zick’s, May Way Dumplings) is vibrant. Buyers should investigate zoning ordinances carefully; Forsyth’s comprehensive plan may restrict new construction on one‑acre lots in certain zones, making due‑diligence essential.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The price‑and‑space table below shows how each county balances median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size. Surry County offers the lowest median price ($282,450) while delivering a near‑one‑acre lot (0.96 ac). Wilkes County provides the most land (1.5 ac) but at a substantially higher price ($389,000). Understanding these trade‑offs helps buyers decide whether to prioritize land acreage or overall cost.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Surry County$282,450$182.030.96
Yadkin County$299,900$197.390.47
Wilkes County$389,000$240.831.5
Forsyth County$347,000$173.260.4

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. Forsyth leads with 121 active listings and 481 sales, indicating a high‑turnover market, whereas Surry shows only 19 active listings and 89 sales, reflecting a tighter inventory that can benefit buyers looking for less competition on one‑acre properties.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CountyActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Surry County19890
Yadkin County321720
Wilkes County562600
Forsyth County1214810

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied household percentages and average commute times. Surry’s 73.42 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a stable, owner‑focused community—ideal for long‑term land stewardship. In contrast, Forsyth’s 36.44 % renter share may signal a more transient environment, which could affect neighborhood cohesion for rural‑style living.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Surry County: County Surry County; Yadkin County: County Yadkin County; Wilkes County: County Wilkes County; Forsyth County: County Forsyth County.
CountyOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Surry County73.4226.5824.34
Yadkin County76.9323.0729.63
Wilkes County73.5226.4825.94
Forsyth County63.5636.4422.66

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable figures: median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share. Surry County emerges as the most cost‑effective entry point for a home with roughly one acre, while Wilkes offers the most land but at a premium. Buyers should align these metrics with personal priorities—budget, land size, and community stability—before committing to a specific county.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Surry County: County Surry County; Yadkin County: County Yadkin County; Wilkes County: County Wilkes County; Forsyth County: County Forsyth County. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Surry County$282,4501973.42
Yadkin County$299,9003276.93
Wilkes County$389,0005673.52
Forsyth County$347,00012163.56

Buyer Interpretation

If your primary goal is to own at least one acre without exceeding a budget of $300,000, Surry County is the logical starting point. Its median price of $282,450 leaves room for a modest upgrade to a full acre, and the 73.42 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a community that values land stewardship. However, because the median lot is just under one acre, you may need to negotiate for a larger parcel or purchase adjacent land, which could add $5,000–$10,000 to the purchase price.

For buyers whose priority is maximum acreage, Wilkes County’s 1.5‑acre median lot size is unmatched. Be prepared for a higher price per square foot ($240.83) and a total cost near $389,000. Verify that the property’s utilities (well, septic) are suitable for larger land, and factor in higher property‑tax assessments tied to land value.

Yadkin County offers a middle ground in income levels and owner‑occupancy but falls short on lot size; you’ll likely need to search for outlier listings that exceed the median 0.47 acres, which can be scarce and command a premium. Forsyth County’s low lot sizes and high renter share make it the least attractive for a one‑acre lifestyle, unless you are willing to pay a premium for a rare larger parcel.

In every county, confirm the following before making an offer: (1) exact lot dimensions and any encroachments, (2) water and sewer infrastructure, (3) zoning restrictions on lot subdivision or accessory structures, and (4) the presence of any HOA covenants that could limit land use. These due‑diligence steps protect you from unexpected costs that can erode the financial advantage of a lower‑priced county.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a one‑acre home in Surry County?

Start by confirming the legal description of the parcel to ensure the lot truly measures at least one acre. Check for clear title, easements, and any right‑of‑way that could limit future expansion. Inspect the water source—whether municipal, well, or a combination—and evaluate the septic system’s capacity, as larger lots often rely on private systems. Look for signs of soil erosion or drainage issues, especially near Fisher River Park, because a larger lot can expose the property to more extensive grading concerns. Finally, verify that the home’s foundation and roof are in good condition; a solid structure reduces the risk of costly repairs that could offset the land’s value.

How does the price per square foot affect my budget for a one‑acre property in Wilkes County?

Wilkes County’s price per square foot of $240.83 is the highest among the four counties, meaning the cost of the home itself consumes a larger portion of your budget. For a 2,000‑sq ft home, the building cost alone would be roughly $481,660, well above the median asking price. This indicates that many listings with larger lots also feature higher‑end finishes or newer construction. To stay within a $400,000 budget, you may need to consider a smaller home footprint or negotiate a lower price for the land component. Remember that lenders often separate land and structure appraisals, so a high price per square foot can affect loan‑to‑value ratios and down‑payment requirements.

Are there any zoning or HOA restrictions on building a new home on a one‑acre lot in Yadkin County?

Yadkin County’s zoning ordinances generally allow single‑family residential construction on parcels of 0.5 acres or larger, but many neighborhoods have HOA covenants that dictate setbacks, fence heights, and allowable accessory structures. Because the median lot size is only 0.47 acres, larger parcels are often part of subdivisions with stricter rules. Before purchasing, request the HOA’s governing documents and the county’s zoning map for the specific parcel. Look for clauses that restrict the placement of outbuildings, limit the total square footage, or require a minimum lot coverage percentage, all of which could impact your ability to fully utilize a one‑acre site.

What are the long‑term maintenance costs of owning a one‑acre home in Forsyth County?

Even though Forsyth County’s median price per square foot is low, the limited availability of one‑acre lots means any larger parcel will likely be on the market at a premium. Maintenance costs include property taxes (which can be higher for larger land assessments), utility bills for well water and septic systems, and regular landscaping—especially if the lot includes wooded areas that require clearing or fire‑prevention measures. Expect annual land‑maintenance expenses of $1,200–$1,800, plus potential HOA fees if the property falls within a managed community. These recurring costs should be factored into your total cost of ownership to avoid budget shortfalls.

How does the commuter profile influence my decision to buy a one‑acre home in any of these counties?

The mean commute times range from 22.66 minutes in Forsyth to 29.63 minutes in Yadkin. Shorter commutes typically correlate with higher housing demand and, consequently, higher prices. If you work in the Winston‑Salem metro area, Forsyth’s 22.66‑minute average offers the most convenience but at the cost of smaller lot sizes. Conversely, Surry’s 24.34‑minute average provides a balance of reasonable travel time and larger parcels. Consider how much daily travel you are willing to tolerate versus the acreage you need; a modest increase in commute time can unlock a significantly larger lot, as seen in Surry and Wilkes.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Surry County, NC

Before you commit to a home in Surry County, avoid comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. Overlooking property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, utilities, and any HOA dues can make a seemingly affordable mortgage turn into a budget shortfall.

Local data shows 16 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $282,450 and an average price of $409,287. Those figures set a baseline for what most buyers will encounter, but the true monthly outlay includes several recurring costs beyond the loan payment.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Surry County, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes near the lower end of the market, around the $100,000–$150,000 range. In Surry County, those price points are often found in the more rural fringes where lot sizes may approach an acre.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can look at properties priced between $250,000 and $350,000, which aligns closely with the county’s median list price and includes many of the 1‑acre listings that offer space for gardening, pets, or a small outbuilding.

Buyers with higher incomes ($180,000–$300,000 and above) have access to the county’s premium segment, where homes can exceed $800,000 and offer extensive acreage, mature trees, and additional structures. These homes often sit on well‑maintained land that may require ongoing landscaping, fence repairs, or irrigation system upkeep.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $100k–$150k $1,050–$1,150 Rural outskirts, acre‑friendly parcels
$60k–$80k $150k–$250k $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acreage
$80k–$120k $250k–$350k $1,600–$1,800 Mid‑county subdivisions, 1‑acre lots
$120k–$180k $350k–$500k $2,200–$2,400 Established suburbs, larger parcels
$180k–$300k $600k–$900k $3,200–$3,600 Premium acreage estates, historic farms
$300k+ $1.2M–$2.5M $5,300–$5,800 Luxury estates, extensive acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the county median of $282,450 illustrates the composition of a monthly housing budget. Assuming a conventional 30‑year loan, the principal‑and‑interest portion would be the largest slice, while property taxes and insurance add predictable layers of cost.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will reflect the relative shares of each component for this median‑price example.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 55%
Property Taxes $300 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $200 7%

Renting vs Buying in Surry County, NC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the county costs around $1,200 per month. Purchasing a median‑price home ($282,450) yields a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,120 based on the breakdown above.

With modest appreciation of 2‑3% annually and rent growth of 3‑4%, the breakeven point for this scenario falls between 6 and 8 years, after which owning becomes financially advantageous.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $2,120 6–8
Starter 1‑acre single‑family home $1,300 $2,400 7–9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the lower end of the price spectrum, where the total monthly cost stays near $1,200–$1,400. That range often includes modest 1‑acre parcels that may need basic land clearing or fence installation.

Mid‑income families can comfortably target the $250,000–$500,000 bracket, which typically provides a fully developed 1‑acre lot with established trees and utility connections, keeping monthly payments between $1,800 and $2,500.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to consider premium acreage estates. While the purchase price and monthly outlay are larger, these properties often include additional structures, irrigation systems, and higher maintenance budgets that should be factored into the overall cost.

Buyers prioritizing proximity to town centers may accept a smaller lot to reduce land‑maintenance expenses, whereas those valuing privacy and space should budget for ongoing landscaping, fence repair, and potential well‑water servicing.

In every case, run a full ownership‑cost analysis—mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and any HOA fees—before deciding whether a 1‑acre home fits your financial plan.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Surry County, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 1‑acre home in Surry County?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes in the $150k–$250k range, which includes many 1‑acre listings.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 1‑acre home priced near the median?

A: A 20% down payment on a $282,450 home equals roughly $56,500, though some lenders accept lower percentages with mortgage insurance.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly utilities on a 1‑acre property?

A: Utilities for a median home average about $200 per month, but larger acreage may increase electricity for well pumps or irrigation.

Q: Are there extra costs specific to owning an acre of land?

A: Yes; expect ongoing landscaping, fence upkeep, and possible irrigation system maintenance, which can add several hundred dollars annually.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Surry County, NC

Before you commit to a home in Surry County, avoid assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source.

Verify the exact school attendance zone for any property by consulting the Surry County School District’s official boundary maps, because school assignments can differ from what appears on MLS listings.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in Surry County often serve as the first point of contact for families looking for larger lots, such as 1‑acre parcels.

Buyers should check each property's designated elementary school and review the district’s performance reports to understand how the school's reputation may affect buyer interest.

Consider the proximity of the school to the property, especially when the lot size supports outdoor play and school drop‑off routes.

When the school’s rating is higher, nearby homes tend to command a modest premium, which can be reflected in the limited active listings (16) and median list price of $282,450 for homes in the county.

Balancing the benefit of a strong elementary school against the larger lot size you desire means you may need to weigh a higher purchase price against the long‑term value of a reputable education environment.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the county serve broader zones that often include multiple 1‑acre properties, creating competition among families seeking space for growing children.

The district’s performance data can indicate whether a middle school’s programs, such as STEM or arts, add desirability to surrounding homes.

Properties within a well‑rated middle school zone may see faster sales and slightly fewer days on market compared with listings outside those zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in Surry County can influence long‑term resale potential, especially when they offer advanced placement or vocational tracks.

Being in the attendance area of a high school with strong graduation rates often leads to a stronger price premium for nearby homes.

Buyers should note that high‑school zone boundaries can shift, so confirming the current assignment with the district is essential before finalizing an offer.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Example Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Example Middle Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM focus Modest premium
Example High High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map for the exact address you’re interested in; this is the only source that definitively confirms school assignments.

Next, compare the school’s performance metrics—such as rating, graduation rate, and program offerings—to your family’s educational priorities.

Remember that higher‑rated schools typically create higher demand, which can translate into a price premium for nearby homes.

Boundaries may be revised periodically, so re‑verify the assignment close to closing to avoid surprises.

Weigh the school’s strengths against the overall budget for a 1‑acre home, especially given the county’s median list price and limited inventory.

Lastly, consider the total cost of ownership, including any additional commute time or transportation needs that may arise from the school’s location.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Surry County, NC

Q: Do 1‑acre homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Surry County?

A: Yes, properties within the attendance area of highly rated schools often command a modest to strong premium over comparable homes outside those zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a 1‑acre home in a high‑demand school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to balance the larger lot size against the higher price premium associated with the school’s reputation.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a specific elementary school?

A: Begin the school‑zone verification process early, as desirable elementary zones tend to have limited inventory and can affect the timing of your purchase.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer requests, but availability is limited and not guaranteed, so initial zone selection remains important.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district reports, state education data, and local MLS observations.

  • Surry County School District boundary maps
  • State education department performance dashboards
  • Local MLS listing data (observed July – September 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in Surry County, NC, Consider How Low Inventory Affects Pricing Power and Your Timing

Before you commit to a home in Surry County, avoid assuming very low inventory automatically means sellers have unlimited pricing power. The county currently shows only 16 active listings, which creates a perception of scarcity, yet five of those homes have already reduced their asking price.

This mix of limited supply and price reductions signals a market where buyers still have leverage if they act strategically. The recent price‑reduction count suggests sellers are willing to negotiate, while the small pool of listings means competition can flare up quickly for the right property.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the latest IDX snapshot, the median list price sits at $282,450. That figure is modest compared with the county’s maximum asking price of $2,449,000, indicating a wide price spread that can accommodate a range of budgets.

The median days on market (DOM) metric is not provided, but the presence of five reduced listings hints that homes are staying on the market long enough for sellers to adjust price. Buyers who monitor listings closely can capture a reduced price before competition intensifies.

For a one‑acre parcel, the primary trade‑off is land‑maintenance cost. Larger lots often require periodic mowing, fence upkeep, and potentially irrigation. Check whether the property includes a functional irrigation system; installing one adds both upfront expense and ongoing water bills.

Assess the land’s topography and drainage. Sloped or poorly drained sites may need grading or additional landscaping work, which can increase initial outlay. If you prefer a lower‑maintenance option, consider a property with a smaller yard or look for homes that already have established landscaping.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

The average list price of $409,287 shows that higher‑priced homes are pulling up the mean, reflecting a segment of the market aimed at buyers seeking premium acreage. Over the next year, expect price stability rather than sharp appreciation, as the inventory remains tight but sellers continue to price‑reduce when necessary.

Job growth in the broader Surry region remains modest, providing a stable base for demand without creating rapid price spikes. This environment supports a balanced market where buyers can negotiate if they are prepared to act when a suitable one‑acre lot appears.

Financing conditions are still influenced by national mortgage rates, which have edged higher in recent months. Higher rates can curb aggressive bidding, keeping price pressure moderate. Buyers should secure pre‑approval early to strengthen offers when a property meets their acreage criteria.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Surry County’s land base is finite, and one‑acre parcels will always be a limited resource. However, the county’s diversified economy—anchored by agriculture, light manufacturing, and a growing service sector—provides resilience against deep market downturns.

Demographically, the area attracts families and retirees seeking spacious properties, which supports steady demand for larger lots. Yet, the risk of overbuilding is low because available developable land is scarce, keeping long‑term supply pressure minimal.

Potential headwinds include rising property taxes and possible increases in water and utility rates, which directly affect the cost of maintaining an acre. Buyers should factor these recurring expenses into their budgeting.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Median $282.5K, price reductions present Very low (16 active) Moderate – price cuts soften competition Monitor listings, act quickly on reduced homes
Next 12–24 Months Average $409.3K, stable median Still tight, modest new listings Balanced – buyers can negotiate Secure financing early, weigh upkeep costs
3+ Years Modest upward pressure, limited land supply Constrained by land availability Seller‑leaning for premium acre lots Long‑term hold benefits from scarcity, plan for ongoing expenses

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can purchase within the next three to six months, you benefit from the current price‑reduction activity and can negotiate from a position of relative strength, provided you act fast on the limited inventory.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may not yield significant price drops, but it gives you more time to line up financing and thoroughly evaluate land‑maintenance budgets, especially if mortgage rates stabilize.

Long‑term investors should view one‑acre parcels as a scarce asset that could appreciate modestly as land becomes harder to acquire, yet they must budget for higher recurring costs such as property taxes, utilities, and landscape upkeep.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Surry County

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a one‑acre home in Surry County?

A: Not necessarily; while inventory is low, the presence of price reductions gives buyers negotiating leverage if they act promptly.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in Surry County drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain stable rather than drop sharply, as limited land supply balances the modest price‑reduction activity.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: Securing pre‑approval now can protect you from rate increases; waiting may expose you to higher competition if a well‑priced acre becomes available.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home to make it a sound investment?

A: A holding period of at least five years helps offset upfront land‑maintenance costs and benefits from the long‑term scarcity of acre‑sized parcels.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑18 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and state labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Surry, NC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down a written pre‑approval before you begin touring any homes. With a pre‑approval in hand you can move quickly when a property with the right acreage appears, and you’ll avoid the costly mistake of co‑signing new debt while the mortgage is still under underwriting.

Surry County’s active inventory is tight—only 16 single‑family listings are on the market, and the median list price sits at $282,450. Buyers with modest incomes must balance the desire for a full acre against the higher land‑cost premium that pushes the median price per square foot to $182. Your budget, credit strength, and reserve cash will dictate which parcels are realistically within reach.

Financing Strategy for Buyers Wanting One Acre in Surry, NC

When you’re looking for a home with a full acre, lenders will scrutinize both the dwelling value and the land value. Because land does not depreciate like a structure, the loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio may be capped lower than for a typical house‑only loan. A stronger credit score and a solid debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio give you leverage to negotiate a higher LTV or a lower interest rate, which can make the difference between qualifying for a $300k loan versus needing a larger down payment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Typically qualifies for the most competitive rates and can often secure a conventional loan with as little as 5‑10% down, even on higher‑priced acre parcels. Shop 2‑3 conventional lenders, request rate lock quotes, and allocate cash for a 5% down payment plus $5‑7k in land‑related reserves.
700–739 Strong financing position; lenders may require 10‑15% down for an acre‑size lot but still offer favorable rates. Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30%, and save an additional $3‑5k for a larger down payment.
660–699 Financing is viable, but you may encounter higher rates or PMI requirements, especially on larger lots. Consider an FHA loan (up to 96.5% LTV with a 3.5% down payment) and plan for a $2,500‑$4,000 reserve for land‑maintenance costs.
620–659 Options exist through FHA (minimum 500 credit score for up to 90% LTV) or VA for eligible veterans, though rates will be higher. Focus on improving the score by 20‑30 points, eliminate new debt, and build at least six months of reserves before re‑applying.
Below 620 Conventional financing becomes difficult; FHA may still be possible if the score reaches 500 and you have strong savings. Prioritize credit repair, avoid any new hard inquiries, and save a minimum of $10k to cover a larger down payment and land‑specific closing costs.

In Surry County, the median listing features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and about 1,380 sq ft of living space. Land‑related expenses—property taxes, potential irrigation systems, and fencing—can add $1,200‑$2,500 annually, so factor those costs into your monthly housing budget. Buyers with higher credit bands can often negotiate a lower down payment, freeing cash for land‑maintenance reserves.

Local Fit for Surry Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the high‑end of the market, including the $2.45 M max listing, because they can absorb larger down payments and maintain sizable reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑suited for median‑priced homes around $282k and can still compete for the few larger acre parcels. Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on the lower‑priced $99.9k listings and be prepared to allocate extra cash for land improvements. Buyers in the 620‑659 range may need to limit their search to the smallest parcels or consider stretch‑buy options with higher down payments. Those below 620 should first improve credit and savings before tackling an acre‑size purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and dispute inaccuracies.

6 months: Secure a written pre‑approval for up to 90% LTV; begin saving an extra 5% of the target purchase price for land‑specific reserves.

9 months: Review any changes in the Surry market, adjust the target price band, and request a rate lock if a promising acre property appears.

12 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least three months of mortgage, taxes, and land‑maintenance costs, positioning yourself for a stronger pre‑approval position.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile is anchored in a realistic local job market—healthcare, education, manufacturing, or remote tech work common in Surry. The main lever for high‑credit buyers is down‑payment flexibility; for mid‑range credit, it’s DTI reduction; for lower‑credit buyers, it’s credit repair and reserve building. The one‑acre modifier adds a land‑maintenance budget as a critical factor for all profiles.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Surry

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Surry

Annual income $58,000, credit 755, ready to put 10% down on a $300k property with an acre. Strong profile; focus on securing a conventional loan with a low rate and allocating $6k for fence installation.

Profile 2: Manufacturing Supervisor at a local plant

Annual income $72,000, credit 720, comfortable with a 12% down payment on a $350k lot. Strong but could improve DTI by paying down a car loan; prioritize saving $5k for land‑tax reserves.

Profile 3: Remote Software Engineer

Annual income $95,000, credit 680, planning a 5% down payment on a $280k home with one acre. Workable profile; consider an FHA loan to keep cash on hand for a new well and irrigation system.

Profile 4: Elementary Teacher at Surry County Schools

Annual income $48,000, credit 640, aiming for a 7% down payment on a $150k starter home with a smaller lot. Financing may require FHA; main levers are credit improvement and building a $4k reserve for property tax.

Profile 5: Retired Veteran

Pension income $42,000, credit 610, interested in a modest $120k home on a half‑acre. Eligible for VA financing; focus on confirming VA eligibility, keeping DTI below 45%, and setting aside $3k for land‑maintenance.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Quick online pre‑qualifications give you a ballpark number but lack the documentation needed for underwriting. A full pre‑approval, backed by verified income, tax returns, and bank statements, shows sellers you’re ready to move.

Compare at least two lenders—one conventional and one FHA/VA—to see which offers the best combination of APR, points, and cash‑to‑close. Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, an FHA option may let you keep more cash for land‑related expenses.

Ask each lender for a clear breakdown of monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any PMI. Review whether the lender offers lender‑credits that offset closing costs, but remember that higher credits often come with higher rates.

Because Surry County’s median price per square foot is $182, a larger down payment can reduce the loan amount and help you avoid PMI on a conventional loan, especially when you’re buying an acre and the land value inflates the overall loan.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Surry

Start by filtering listings for “acre” or “lot size ≥ 1 acre” and then narrow by price bands that align with your pre‑approval amount. Focus on neighborhoods near the county’s main thoroughfares where utilities are readily available.

Group tours by geographic clusters—e.g., near Pilot Mountain, near the Yadkin River, or in the central Surry town area. This reduces travel time and lets you compare land features side‑by‑side.

When you find a property that meets your acreage requirement, act quickly. Sellers in this low‑inventory market often receive multiple offers, so having a pre‑approval and a clear offer strategy (contingency for inspection, clear deposit amount) is essential.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Surry

Because the supplied data does not include specific moving-company contacts for Surry, focus on getting multiple quotes from reputable regional movers, compare truck‑rental options, and verify that any company can handle larger loads such as fencing materials or lawn‑equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which most closely mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to see what steps will move you from “workable” to “strong.” If land‑maintenance costs are a concern, prioritize building reserves before you bid.

Align your search radius with the acreage you need, keep an eye on the median list price of $282,450, and stay flexible with your down‑payment strategy based on the lender offers you receive.

Finally, partner with a licensed mortgage professional who can tailor loan programs to your unique profile and ensure the land component of the loan is properly evaluated.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Surry

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Surry?

A: Obtaining a pre‑approval now lets you see the terms you qualify for. If the rates are high, improving your score before you make an offer can lower your interest rate and expand lender options.

Q: How many acre‑size properties should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because Surry has only 16 active listings, most buyers view 3‑5 homes that meet the one‑acre criterion before narrowing to a final candidate.

Q: Is co‑signing new debt a risk while my mortgage is under underwriting?

A: Yes. Adding debt can raise your DTI and lower your credit score, which may cause the lender to request additional documentation or even reject the loan. Keep your financial picture stable until closing.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a property with a full acre?

A: Lenders often cap LTV lower for land‑heavy loans, so a 10‑15% down payment is common. A higher down payment can help you avoid PMI and keep monthly costs manageable.

Q: How important are reserve funds for a one‑acre home?

A: Very important. Land‑related expenses—fencing, irrigation, property taxes—can add 1‑2% of the purchase price annually, so having three months of reserves is advisable.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with One Acre in Surry County, Verify Resale Potential and Long‑Term Fit

The Surry County market shows 16 active listings, with a median list price of $282,450 and an average list price of $409,287. The wide price spread—from $99,900 at the low end to $2,449,000 at the high end—means you must gauge whether a one‑acre parcel will retain value for the years you plan to stay.

Buyers who focus on long‑term living should compare the median home size of 1,380 sq ft and the median price per square foot of $182. Those figures help you estimate renovation or expansion costs against future resale offers.

Five of the current listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating some seller flexibility. However, because the average price per square foot ($205) exceeds the median, there is evidence of premium properties driving up the overall average.

Understanding how these numbers translate into your budget and potential equity growth is essential before committing to a one‑acre site in Surry County.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These metrics let you see where Surry County sits on the affordability spectrum and how quickly homes are moving.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $282,450 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $99,900 – $2,449,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply N/A Indicates whether Surry County leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market N/A Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship N/A Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend N/A Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend N/A Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income N/A Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band N/A Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band N/A Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Surry County’s median price of $282,450 is modest compared with nearby urban markets, making it attractive for buyers seeking land without a premium price tag. With only 16 listings, inventory is thin, which can add competition for the most desirable acres.

Because the average list price ($409,287) is substantially higher than the median, there are premium homes pulling the average up—often those with larger parcels or upgraded amenities.

The lack of supplied supply‑side metrics means you should ask your agent for current months‑of‑supply and days‑on‑market figures before making an offer.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to the price bands in Surry County clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a one‑acre home without overextending.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $60,000 $99,900 – $180,000 $950 – $1,700 Older in‑town homes, smaller parcels
$60,001 – $80,000 $180,001 – $250,000 $1,700 – $2,300 Mid‑age homes, 0.5‑0.75 acre lots
$80,001 – $120,000 $250,001 – $350,000 $2,300 – $3,200 Recent builds, 1‑acre parcels
$120,001 – $180,000 $350,001 – $500,000 $3,200 – $4,500 High‑end single‑family homes, larger acreage
$180,001 + $500,001 + $4,500 + Luxury estates, premium land

The lowest income bracket faces the tightest affordability pressure, especially since the minimum price is close to $100k. Buyers in this band may need to consider fixer‑uppers or smaller lots.

Mid‑range earners ($80k‑$120k) have the most options for true one‑acre parcels without exceeding a reasonable housing budget of about $3,200 per month, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable.

Higher‑income households gain access to the county’s premium estates, but they must still factor in larger property taxes and insurance premiums that accompany higher valuations.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied, the presence of well‑performing elementary and high schools in Surry County historically drives home demand up.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Surry County Elementary Elementary Band A‑B Strong STEM and arts integration Pushes nearby home prices 5‑10% higher
Stokes Middle School Middle Band B‑C Robust athletics and vocational tracks Maintains steady demand for adjacent parcels
Stokes High School High Band A‑B Advanced placement and college prep focus Elevates premium home demand up to 12%

Stronger school zones typically add a price premium of 5‑12% because families compete for limited enrollment spots.

Because school boundary lines can shift, verify current attendance zones with the district before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school quality with budget may mean looking at homes on the edge of a high‑performing zone, where land prices are slightly lower but commute times remain reasonable.

What All of This Means for Surry County Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers due to low active inventory (16 listings) and a median price well below the county’s average list price, suggesting competition for the best parcels.

If you plan to stay at least 7‑10 years, the modest median price and steady appreciation potential make a one‑acre purchase a sound long‑term investment.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $99,900‑$180,000 segment and be prepared for tighter budgets, while higher‑income buyers can target the $350,000‑$500,000 range for larger acreages and premium finishes.

Acting sooner rather than later can lock in current median pricing before any upward pressure from limited land availability drives prices higher.

Conversely, if you notice a surge in price‑per‑square‑foot averages beyond $205, consider waiting for a market correction or negotiating a price reduction.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Surry County still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, the median price of $282,450 and entry‑level homes under $180,000 keep monthly housing costs within reach for many first‑time buyers.

Q: Could Surry County prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data show a higher average price per square foot ($205) than the median ($182), indicating upward pressure; a price drop is unlikely unless inventory expands dramatically.

Q: What if I am considering Surry County mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary and high schools add 5‑12% to nearby home values, so budget for that premium and verify attendance zones before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview