The Ultimate Guide to With 1 Acre Union County Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 1 Acre Union County the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 1 Acre Union County the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How Does a One‑Acre Lot Shape Your Union County Home Purchase?

The most common pitfall for Union County buyers is assuming that a recent renovation removes inspection risk, when in fact it simply shifts the focus to the systems that were upgraded. A home that looks pristine on the inside can still hide aging foundations, roof membranes, or septic components that the renovation never touched. Before you sign a contract, ask the seller for a complete inspection checklist that highlights what was replaced and what remains original, then prioritize those unchanged systems in your due‑diligence.

Union County currently lists 1,828 active single‑family homes, with a median list price of $510,000. This price point sits comfortably below the county’s average list price of $688,608, indicating that many homes are priced in the mid‑range rather than the luxury tier. For a buyer targeting a one‑acre parcel, the median home size of 2,504 sq ft and four bedrooms suggest you’ll typically find spacious floor plans that can accommodate larger families or home‑based offices while still leaving ample land for outdoor projects.

Choosing a property with a full acre brings distinct advantages and responsibilities. First, you gain true privacy and space for gardens, hobby farms, or recreational amenities such as a pool or fire pit. Second, the land can appreciate independently of the structure, offering a cushion against market fluctuations. However, owning an acre also means higher ongoing costs: property taxes are calculated on a larger assessed value, lawn maintenance may require professional equipment or seasonal crews, and any outbuildings must comply with local zoning ordinances. Additionally, you’ll need to consider drainage and soil quality—poorly draining soils can lead to costly foundation repairs later. Weigh these trade‑offs early by estimating annual lawn‑care budgets, checking the county’s zoning map for setbacks, and reviewing any existing easements that could limit future improvements.

When you compare a one‑acre home to smaller lots in Union County, remember that the median single‑family price of $539,900 reflects homes across all lot sizes. An acre‑size property may command a premium, but the extra land often translates into lower competition because fewer buyers need that much space. Use the active‑listing count of 1,828 to gauge market activity, and factor in that 820 price‑reduced homes signal sellers willing to negotiate, especially on properties where land size is a key differentiator.

Union County’s Historical Roots and Growth

Union County’s origins trace back to the 1770s when early agricultural settlements clustered along the historic Charlotte‑Pee Dee corridor. The arrival of the railroad in the late 1800s spurred modest town development, laying the groundwork for today’s mixed‑use communities.

In the 1990s, the county experienced a population surge as families fled the denser Charlotte suburbs. This influx drove the subdivision of former farms into larger residential parcels, many of which now feature the one‑acre lots coveted by today’s buyers.

Key infrastructure improvements, such as the widening of US‑74 and the expansion of the Union‑Earl Bridge, have improved regional connectivity, making the county an attractive commuter locale while preserving its rural character.

Because land was historically abundant, Union County developers often allocated generous setbacks and green space, a legacy that directly benefits buyers seeking sizable yards, mature trees, and the potential for private gardens or livestock.

Why Union County Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, Union County balances a small‑town feel with access to the Charlotte metropolitan job market. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district hovers around 30 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between urban employment and rural living.

Neighborhoods such as Union and Indian Trail feature a mix of newer subdivisions and established communities, each offering schools, parks, and local retailers like Food Lion and Walmart that cater to everyday needs.

Home prices vary widely; while the median list price is $510,000, the minimum listed home sits at $95,000, reflecting a spectrum of entry‑level options alongside high‑end estates. This range allows buyers to target a home that matches both budget and land‑size desires.

For those prioritizing space, the county’s ample lot sizes—often a full acre or larger—support outdoor hobbies, gardening, and even small‑scale farming, differentiating Union County from neighboring counties where lot sizes are typically half‑acre or less.

Quick Snapshot for One‑Acre Home Buyers in Union County

The table below consolidates the most relevant market metrics for buyers seeking a single‑family home on a one‑acre parcel. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, compare listings, and identify negotiation levers.

Pay particular attention to how each metric interacts with the additional responsibilities of larger land, such as higher taxes, maintenance, and potential zoning constraints.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings1,828Shows current inventory level; a higher count can give you more choice when hunting for an acre‑size lot.
Median list price (all homes)$510,000Baseline price to gauge whether a one‑acre property is priced competitively relative to the broader market.
Average list price (all homes)$688,608Highlights price variance; outlier high prices often reflect larger lots or premium upgrades.
Median list price – Single‑Family$539,900More specific benchmark for detached homes, the segment where acre‑size properties reside.
Median square footage2,504 sq ftIndicates typical interior size; combine with lot size to assess overall density and potential for expansion.
Median price per sq ft$219Helps calculate renovation budgets; larger lots often have lower price‑per‑sq‑ft ratios.
Median bedrooms4Signals family‑friendly layouts common in acre‑size homes.
Median bathrooms3Reflects standard full‑bath provisions for families and guests.
Price‑reduced listings820Provides negotiation opportunities—especially useful when a seller wants to offload larger parcels quickly.
Single‑Family count1,657Confirms the majority of active listings are detached homes, the pool from which acre‑size options will be drawn.
Minimum list price$95,000Shows entry‑level opportunities, though likely on smaller parcels; useful for comparison.
Maximum list price$7,499,000Indicates the high‑end of the market where large estates with multiple acres reside.
Average price per sq ft (all types)$241Provides a broader market context; higher than median suggests upscale finishes that may accompany larger lots.
Townhouse median price$355,000Helps differentiate price expectations between attached and detached properties.
Condo median price$262,000Confirms that single‑family homes, especially on acres, command a premium over higher‑density units.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $510,000 combined with a median household size of 4 bedrooms suggests that many homes are designed for families who value space both inside and out. When you add an acre to that equation, the land component often pushes the total price toward the upper quartile of the market.

Because the median price per square foot sits at $219, you can estimate renovation costs by multiplying the desired square footage by this figure. For example, adding a 600 sq ft workshop on your acre would likely cost around $131,400 in construction, not including permits.

Property tax assessments in Union County are influenced by both land and improvement values. A larger parcel typically carries a higher tax bill, so budget for an additional $1,200–$1,800 per year for a one‑acre lot compared with a half‑acre counterpart.

The county’s active inventory of 1,828 homes and 820 price‑reduced listings indicate a market with room for negotiation. Sellers of larger parcels often prioritize quick sales over maximum price, especially if the lot requires grading or septic upgrades.

When comparing a one‑acre home to a smaller lot, remember that the median square footage of 2,504 sq ft reflects built‑area density. On an acre, you may have the flexibility to add an outdoor kitchen or a detached garage without encroaching on setback requirements.

Finally, the high maximum list price of $7,499,000 shows that Union County can accommodate ultra‑luxury estates. While most one‑acre homes sit well below that ceiling, the presence of such high‑end properties can affect appraisal expectations and resale dynamics in premium neighborhoods.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a one‑acre lot is truly usable for farming or extensive gardening?

A: Review the soil‑type map from the county’s extension service and request a recent land‑survey that notes drainage, slope, and any existing easements. Good drainage reduces flood risk and keeps garden beds productive, while a gentle slope can simplify irrigation. Verify that the lot isn’t subject to wetlands restrictions, which could limit planting.

Q: What extra maintenance costs should I budget for a full acre?

A: In addition to standard lawn care, factor in the cost of periodic tree trimming, weed‑control for larger open areas, and occasional septic‑system inspections if the property uses a private system. A typical annual budget ranges from $1,500 to $3,000 depending on the maturity of the landscape and whether you hire professional services.

Q: Does a larger lot affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders focus on the home’s appraised value and your debt‑to‑income ratio. However, a higher assessed land value can increase the loan‑to‑value (LTV) percentage, potentially requiring a larger down payment or a higher interest rate. Provide a recent appraisal that isolates land value to discuss options with your loan officer.

Q: Are there zoning restrictions I need to know about before building a shed or guest house?

A: Union County’s zoning ordinances often limit accessory structures to a certain percentage of the overall lot size—commonly 10 % of the acreage. Verify the zoning designation (e.g., R‑1, R‑2) on the county’s online map, and check setback requirements to ensure any outbuilding complies before you invest.

Q: How does a one‑acre property impact resale potential?

A: Larger lots tend to hold value better during market downturns because the land itself is a finite resource. Buyers looking for privacy, hobby farms, or future expansion often prioritize acreage, which can translate into a smaller pool of comparable sales but a stronger buyer pool when you decide to sell.

Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit

Start by obtaining a current title report and any recorded easements. Look for deed restrictions that might limit building height, fencing, or livestock, and confirm that the seller’s boundary survey aligns with the parcel description.

Next, analyze property tax statements for the past three years to gauge any upward trends that could affect future cash flow, and request homeowner’s insurance quotes that include coverage for outbuildings and potential wildfire exposure.

When seeking financing, ask your lender to perform an appraisal that separates land value from improvements. This helps you understand how much of your loan will be secured by the home versus the land.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialized review of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. For one‑acre homes, also request a septic system inspection if applicable and a soil‑stability test to uncover hidden foundation risks.

Pay special attention to the roof’s age and material; a new roof can add $5,000–$10,000 in value and reduce future maintenance. Similarly, a modern HVAC system rated for the square footage will improve energy efficiency and resale appeal.

Assess the foundation and grading. Poor drainage can cause moisture intrusion, especially on larger lots where water runoff may accumulate. Verify that the lot’s slope directs water away from the house and that any retaining walls are in good condition.

Finally, integrate all findings into a holistic financial model that accounts for acquisition costs, ongoing taxes, insurance, maintenance, and potential resale scenarios. This will clarify whether the one‑acre property aligns with both your lifestyle goals and long‑term investment strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

Section 2 will spotlight Union County’s key neighborhoods—including Union, Indian Trail, and the emerging Kernersville area—so you can match your preferred community vibe with the right lot size.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living factors such as utility rates, property‑tax trends, and typical homeowner‑association fees, giving you a clear picture of the total monthly outlay before you place an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes with at least one acre in Union County, NC, are weighing a blend of rural‑style space and proximity to the Charlotte metro area. Union County’s median asking price of $539,900 and a median lot size of 0.38 acre set a baseline, but the “1‑acre” filter pushes the price upward and narrows inventory. The three peer counties—Lancaster (SC), Anson (NC), and Mecklenburg (NC)—offer distinct trade‑offs in price, lot size, and ownership composition that directly affect the cost of acquiring and maintaining a one‑acre parcel.

Key differences matter: Lancaster County’s median lot of 0.25 acre and price of $455,845 suggest a lower entry point but fewer true one‑acre options. Anson County’s larger median lot (0.67 acre) and lower price ($209,999) make it attractive for land‑hunters, yet the county’s 31.48 % renter‑occupied share hints at a more transient market. Mecklenburg County, with a median price of $525,000 and 0.25 acre median lot, offers urban amenities but limited acreage. Understanding how each market’s price per square foot, owner‑occupancy rate, and commute times intersect with the one‑acre requirement will guide a buyer toward the most financially sound and lifestyle‑compatible choice.

Union County, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land‑Use Considerations

Union County’s median asking price of $539,900 translates to $223.27 per square foot, while the median lot size sits at 0.38 acre—short of the one‑acre threshold. Buyers targeting a full acre typically see listings priced 20 % to 35 % higher than the median, reflecting the premium on usable land. Larger parcels also bring higher property‑tax assessments; Union County’s median household income of $102,900 suggests a tax base that can support these rates, but buyers should budget an additional $1,200–$1,800 annually for land‑related taxes on a one‑acre lot.

From a financing perspective, lenders often require a higher down payment (15 %–20 %) for rural‑type properties with extensive land, due to perceived resale risk. The 29.84‑minute average commute to regional employment hubs makes Union County appealing for those who work in Charlotte but desire a backyard large enough for gardens, horses, or a home office with outdoor space. Prospective owners should verify zoning restrictions—some parcels are limited to 0.5 acre minimums for new construction, which could affect the feasibility of a one‑acre build.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

With 81.65 % of households owner‑occupied, Union County exhibits a stable, long‑term resident base. This high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with well‑maintained properties and community investment, which benefits buyers of larger homes. However, the 18.35 % renter share indicates a modest rental market; investors looking to rent a one‑acre home should anticipate limited demand for long‑term leases, especially if the property includes agricultural or hobby‑farm uses.

Maintenance of a one‑acre lot adds recurring costs: lawn care, irrigation, and potential septic system upkeep. The county’s median home size of 2,621 sq ft means utility bills are already above the state average; adding acreage can increase water and electricity usage by 10 %–15 %. Buyers should ask sellers for recent utility statements and any existing service agreements for well or septic systems. Proximity to Winchester Avenue Community Facility Center, Creft Park, and Don Griffin Park provides recreational outlets, reducing the need for private amenities and offsetting some land‑maintenance expenses.

Lancaster County, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land‑Use Considerations

Lancaster County’s median asking price of $455,845 and median lot size of 0.25 acre place it below Union County’s price point, but the one‑acre requirement forces buyers into the upper quartile of listings. In September 2026, one‑acre homes in Lancaster were priced roughly $525,000–$580,000, reflecting a $70 %–80 % premium over the median. The price per square foot of $204.61 is modest, yet the land premium dominates total cost.

Because Lancaster’s zoning often caps residential parcels at 0.5 acre, buyers must confirm that a one‑acre lot is permissible for new construction or subdivision. The county’s median household income of $78,869 suggests a tax environment that is less burdensome than Union’s, but the larger lot will still increase annual property taxes by an estimated $1,000–$1,400. Financing a larger lot may require a higher loan‑to‑value ratio, and lenders may request a detailed land‑use plan to mitigate risk.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households comprise 83.26 % of Lancaster County, the highest among the four counties, indicating a community focused on long‑term residence. This stability can translate into smoother title transfers and fewer surprise assessments. The renter‑occupied share is only 16.74 %, so a one‑acre home intended for rental income may face limited tenant pools, especially for families seeking larger yards.

Daily life on a one‑acre parcel in Lancaster includes managing a larger outdoor space. The county’s mean commute of 28.82 minutes is comparable to Union’s, offering similar access to nearby employment centers. Nearby amenities such as Preston Blackmon Park and Buckelew Park provide public recreation, which can reduce the need for private landscaping features. Buyers should inquire about local well water regulations, as many rural lots rely on private wells that require periodic testing and maintenance.

Anson County, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land‑Use Considerations

Anson County’s median asking price of $209,999 and median lot size of 0.665 acre make it the most affordable option for a one‑acre home. In September 2026, listings meeting the one‑acre criterion averaged $260,000–$300,000, a 24 %–43 % uplift over the median price. The price per square foot of $143.59 is the lowest among the peers, reflecting both smaller home sizes (median 1,473 sq ft) and a lower cost of land.

Because the median lot already exceeds 0.5 acre, many properties can be expanded or combined to reach a full acre without rezoning. However, the county’s lower median household income of $47,302 may result in higher relative property‑tax burdens for larger parcels. Buyers should verify that the land is not subject to agricultural preservation easements, which could limit future development or subdivision.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Only 68.52 % of households are owner‑occupied, while renters make up 31.48 %. This higher renter share suggests a more fluid market, potentially offering better negotiation leverage for cash buyers but also indicating a risk of future rental competition. The mean commute of 29.43 minutes is similar to Union’s, keeping access to regional job centers reasonable.

Living on a one‑acre lot in Anson County means more responsibility for land upkeep. The county’s utility costs are lower on average, but the larger lot can increase water usage, especially if irrigation is needed for gardens or livestock. Proximity to Little Park, City Pond Park, and Peachland Park provides community green space, which can offset the need for extensive private landscaping. Prospective owners should request a recent septic inspection report, as many rural homes rely on onsite wastewater treatment.

Mecklenburg County, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land‑Use Considerations

Mecklenburg County’s median asking price of $525,000 and median lot size of 0.25 acre place it near Union County’s price level but with a more urban character. One‑acre homes in Mecklenburg are rare and command a premium of $650,000–$720,000 in September 2026, driven by high demand for land near Charlotte and a price per square foot of $246.76.

The county’s zoning often restricts residential parcels to 0.25 acre in suburban subdivisions, so buyers must target larger‑lot neighborhoods or purchase multiple adjoining lots. Property‑tax rates are higher in Mecklenburg, reflecting the median household income of $87,005; a one‑acre parcel can add $2,000–$2,500 to the annual tax bill. Financing a one‑acre home may require a larger down payment and a thorough appraisal of land value separate from the structure.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for only 55.12 % of Mecklenburg, the lowest of the four counties, while renters represent 44.88 %. This mixed‑ownership environment can increase competition for single‑family homes with sizable lots, especially among investors seeking to convert properties into multi‑unit rentals.

Daily life on a one‑acre lot in Mecklenburg offers a blend of suburban privacy and city convenience. The mean commute of 25.11 minutes is the shortest, providing quick access to Charlotte’s employment centers. Nearby amenities such as Greenville Center, Anita Stroud Park, and the vibrant restaurant scene (Eggroll Company, Surefire Market) enhance lifestyle value, but the higher density can also mean stricter HOA rules or utility easements that affect land use. Buyers should request HOA documents and any recorded covenants that might limit building footprints or agricultural activities.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The price‑per‑square‑foot and median lot size columns reveal how each county values land versus structure. Union County’s $223.27 per sq ft and 0.38 acre median lot indicate a balanced market where land commands a modest premium. Lancaster’s $204.61 per sq ft and 0.25 acre median lot show a lower land cost, but the scarcity of one‑acre parcels pushes prices upward for those specific listings. Anson’s $143.59 per sq ft and 0.67 acre median lot make it the most land‑rich market, translating to lower overall costs for a one‑acre home. Mecklenburg’s $246.76 per sq ft and 0.25 acre median lot reflect a high urban premium, meaning buyers pay a steep price for each additional acre.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Union County$539,900$223.270.38
Lancaster County$455,845$204.610.25
Anson County$209,999$143.590.67
Mecklenburg County$525,000$246.760.25

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. Union County’s 1,544 active listings and 10,562 sales since 2018 suggest a healthy turnover, giving buyers a decent selection of one‑acre candidates. Lancaster’s 838 listings and 4,801 sales indicate a slower market, which can reduce competition but also limit inventory. Anson’s 88 listings and 444 sales point to a thin market; buyers may need to act quickly when a suitable lot appears. Mecklenburg’s 6,495 listings and 44,817 sales show a bustling market where competition is fierce, especially for rare one‑acre parcels.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CountyActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Union County1,54410,562102
Lancaster County8384,80118
Anson County884442
Mecklenburg County6,49544,8171,413

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages help gauge community stability. Union’s 81.65 % owner occupancy signals a settled homeowner base, beneficial for long‑term land stewardship. Lancaster’s 83.26 % is even higher, suggesting strong neighborhood cohesion. Anson’s lower 68.52 % owner rate and higher renter share (31.48 %) may lead to more turnover, which can affect property values on larger lots. Mecklenburg’s 55.12 % owner occupancy reflects a mixed market where investors are active; this can increase rental pressure on one‑acre homes and affect resale timelines.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Union County: County Union County; Lancaster County: County Lancaster County; Anson County: County Anson County; Mecklenburg County: County Mecklenburg County.
CountyOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Union County81.6518.3529.84
Lancaster County83.2616.7428.82
Anson County68.5231.4829.43
Mecklenburg County55.1244.8825.11

Comparison Summary

When weighing the four counties, the strongest differentiators for a one‑acre home are median lot size, price per square foot, and owner‑occupancy rates. Anson offers the most acreage at the lowest price, but its higher renter share may affect neighborhood stability. Union provides a balanced mix of price, land, and owner stability, making it a solid middle ground. Lancaster is price‑friendly but limited in true one‑acre inventory, while Mecklenburg commands the highest premiums but offers the shortest commutes and urban amenities.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Union County: County Union County; Lancaster County: County Lancaster County; Anson County: County Anson County; Mecklenburg County: County Mecklenburg County. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Union County$539,9001,54481.65
Lancaster County$455,84583883.26
Anson County$209,9998868.52
Mecklenburg County$525,0006,49555.12

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right County for a One‑Acre Home

Start by defining your priority: is land size the non‑negotiable factor, or do you value proximity to work and amenities more? If a full acre is essential, Anson County delivers the most acreage per dollar, but you must budget for potentially higher maintenance and a community with a larger renter presence. Union County balances acreage with a strong owner‑occupied base and a reasonable commute, making it the most predictable environment for long‑term ownership.

For buyers who can stretch their budget for a premium lot, Mecklenburg offers the shortest commute (25 minutes) and a vibrant lifestyle, yet the high price per square foot and mixed ownership mean you should be prepared for stricter HOA rules and higher property taxes. Lancaster County may appeal if you prefer a quieter, lower‑tax environment and can locate the few available one‑acre parcels; however, expect limited inventory and the need for early‑bird offers.

Regardless of county, verify zoning allowances for a one‑acre parcel, request recent utility and septic reports, and confirm any HOA covenants. A thorough due‑diligence checklist—covering land‑use, tax implications, and maintenance responsibilities—will protect you from surprise costs after closing.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with at least one acre in Union County?

Beyond the higher purchase price (often 20 %–35 % above the median $539,900), expect increased property taxes—roughly $1,200–$1,800 more annually for a full acre. Maintenance costs rise as well; lawn care, irrigation, and potential septic system upkeep can add $150–$300 per month. Insurance premiums may also be higher because larger lots can be classified as rural, which sometimes carries a modest surcharge. Finally, if the lot is not already serviced by municipal water, you’ll need a well, which adds installation and testing expenses.

How does the owner‑occupied rate affect resale prospects for a one‑acre home in Anson County?

With 68.52 % owner occupancy, Anson has a higher renter share than the other counties. This can lead to more frequent turnover, which may make it easier to find a buyer quickly, but it can also mean less neighborhood stability and potentially lower resale values for larger lots. Buyers often pay a premium for well‑maintained, owner‑occupied properties, so preserving the home’s condition and documenting any land improvements will be crucial to achieving a strong resale price.

Are there zoning restrictions that could prevent me from building a one‑acre home in Lancaster County?

Many Lancaster parcels are zoned for a maximum lot size of 0.5 acre, especially within established subdivisions. Before committing, request a zoning map from the county planning department and ask the seller for any recorded covenants. If the parcel is in an unincorporated area, you may have more flexibility, but you’ll still need to meet setback, utility, and septic requirements. A land‑use consultant can help you confirm that a one‑acre build is permissible.

Will a one‑acre property in Mecklenburg County have HOA restrictions?

Because Mecklenburg’s high‑density neighborhoods often include homeowners’ associations, many one‑acre lots are found in gated or planned communities with strict covenants. These may limit the type of structures you can add (e.g., barns, workshops) and dictate landscaping standards. Always request the HOA’s CC&Rs and recent meeting minutes to uncover any upcoming special assessments that could affect your budget.

How does the median commute time influence my decision between Union and Mecklenburg counties?

Union County’s average commute of 29.84 minutes is slightly longer than Mecklenburg’s 25.11 minutes, but the difference is modest. If you work in Charlotte, the shorter commute in Mecklenburg saves time and fuel, but you’ll pay a premium for land. In Union, you gain more land for each dollar and a higher owner‑occupancy rate, which can translate to a quieter, more stable community. Weigh the value of saved commute minutes against the additional $50,000–$100,000 you might spend for a comparable one‑acre lot in Mecklenburg.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Union County, NC

One common mistake in Union County is overlooking HOA dues, which can significantly affect your monthly budget even if the mortgage balance looks modest. Before you commit, add any HOA fees to your total housing cost to avoid a surprise shortfall.

Union County’s active inventory of 1,828 homes shows a median listing price of $510,000 and an average price of $688,608. That median home typically offers about 2,504 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, and 3 bathrooms, giving you a realistic baseline for budgeting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Union County, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 often look at older, smaller homes in out‑lying areas of Union County, where prices can dip toward the lower end of the market.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 range can usually afford homes priced between $300,000 and $400,000, frequently found in established neighborhoods with mature trees and larger lot sizes.

Ten‑acre parcels and larger acreages bring extra land‑maintenance considerations; owners should factor in mowing, irrigation, and possible fence or barn upkeep when evaluating affordability.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$200,000 $1,100–$1,300 Rural outskirts, smaller lot parcels
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$300,000 $1,300–$1,600 Established neighborhoods near Union town
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$400,000 $1,700–$2,100 Mid‑county subdivisions, larger yards
$120,000–$180,000 $425,000–$550,000 $2,300–$2,800 Newer developments, some 1‑acre lots
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$750,000 $3,000–$3,500 Premium communities, custom‑built homes
$300,000+ $800,000+ $4,200+ Luxury estates, extensive acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A median‑priced home at $510,000 in Union County would generate a monthly mortgage payment based on a 30‑year loan, plus property taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees. The exact split depends on loan terms and tax rates, but the components are predictable.

The upcoming stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each piece—principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities—contributes to the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 45%
Property Taxes $500 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $200 6%
Utilities $400 12%

Renting vs Buying in Union County, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in Union County runs around $1,800 per month. Purchasing a median‑priced home with the payment breakdown above totals roughly $2,750 per month, but owners build equity over time.

Assuming modest appreciation and rent growth, the breakeven point often appears after 6–8 years of ownership, when the equity gained offsets the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,750 6–8 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $1,800 $2,750 6–8 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should prioritize properties with minimal HOA fees and smaller lot sizes to keep monthly costs near their budget.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes with 1‑acre parcels, but must factor in ongoing land‑maintenance expenses such as mowing and irrigation.

Higher‑income purchasers often have the flexibility to choose premium estates with larger acreage, yet should still evaluate HOA dues that may accompany gated communities.

Choosing a location nearer Union’s town center reduces commute costs but may increase HOA obligations; farther‑out options typically offer lower fees but higher transportation expenses.

Balancing the trade‑off between land size and monthly cash flow is essential; a larger lot provides privacy and potential income opportunities (e.g., farming), but it also brings higher upkeep.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Union County, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 1‑acre home in Union County?

A: Yes, if they target the lower end of the $200,000–$300,000 price range and select an area with modest HOA fees.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 1‑acre home priced near the median?

A: A 20% down payment of roughly $100,000 is common, though lower down‑payment programs may be available.

Q: How do HOA dues affect monthly affordability for a 1‑acre property?

A: HOA fees can add $100–$300 per month, so they should be included in the total housing budget to avoid overstretching finances.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Union County, NC

Before relying on a school boundary from an old map, verify the current district zone for the exact property address. Boundaries can shift after rezoning, new school construction, or district policy changes, and an outdated map may lead you to overpay for a home that does not fall within the desired attendance area.

School performance and reputation often translate into price premiums for homes located within high‑performing zones. Buyers typically compete more aggressively for listings in those zones, which can shorten days on market and lift median list prices relative to the county overall.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Union County’s elementary schools vary in size and program offerings, with some featuring strong STEM or arts curricula that attract families seeking specialized early education.

Where an elementary school offers a well‑rated magnet program, nearby homes often see a modest price increase because parents value the program’s availability without needing private tuition.

Properties adjacent to schools with consistently high state assessment scores tend to retain value better during market downturns, as demand for those zones remains resilient.

When evaluating a home with an acre of land, consider how the lot’s location relative to the elementary school’s walk‑zone might affect future resale appeal and daily routines for younger children.

Large acre properties can provide ample outdoor space for play and gardening, but they also require ongoing upkeep such as lawn care, fence maintenance, and irrigation system servicing. Compare the expected annual maintenance costs of a one‑acre lot—including mowing, tree trimming, and potential landscaping upgrades—to your budget before committing.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Union County’s middle schools serve broader attendance areas, and their performance metrics can influence the decision of families planning to transition from elementary to middle school.

Schools with robust extracurricular programs, such as athletics or performing arts, often create a modest premium on nearby homes because they attract families prioritizing those opportunities for their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in Union County that offer Advanced Placement (AP) or International Baccalaureate (IB) tracks tend to be focal points for long‑term home value growth, as college‑bound families seek proximity to rigorous academic options.

Homes within the attendance zone of a high‑performing high school generally command higher listing prices and may experience quicker sales, reflecting the premium buyers place on access to those programs.

Conversely, homes outside top‑rated high school zones can still be attractive if they offer larger lot sizes, such as a one‑acre parcel, which may appeal to buyers desiring privacy or space for hobby farms or home‑based businesses.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Union Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM magnet Moderate premium
Union Middle Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts & athletics Mild premium
Union High School High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the school zone for the specific property address using the Union County school district’s official boundary lookup tool.

Compare the school’s rating or performance band to other schools in the county to gauge relative demand.

Assess whether the school’s programs align with your child’s interests and educational goals, as this fit can be as important as the rating itself.

Factor in any additional commute time or transportation needs that may arise if the property sits near the edge of a desirable zone.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often drive up home prices, so weigh the premium against your overall budget and the value of having a larger lot.

Keep in mind that district boundaries can be adjusted, so verify the latest information before finalizing an offer.

Balance school considerations with other priorities such as acreage, price, and property condition to ensure the home meets all of your family’s needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Union County

Q: Do one‑acre homes in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Union County?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school zones typically carry a price premium, reflecting stronger buyer demand.

Q: Can I buy a one‑acre home outside the top school zones and still have a good commute to a high‑rated school?

A: It’s possible if the commute is reasonable; however, verify transportation routes and travel time before relying on a distant zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a one‑acre home near a good elementary school?

A: Start the search 12‑18 months before you need enrollment, as desirable zones can have limited inventory and longer selling cycles.

Q: Is it feasible to change schools later without moving if my child’s needs evolve?

A: District policies may allow transfers for program fit, but availability is not guaranteed and can involve waitlists.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction report cards
  • Union County school district boundary maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with One Acre in Union County, NC, Weigh Timing, Pricing, and Renovation Permit Signals

Before you commit to a home in Union County, avoid assuming a high share of renovation permits means a surge of new housing inventory. The county’s permitting activity has risen, yet the current active listings remain at 1,828 out of 2,132 total listings, showing that new construction has not yet flooded the market.

This distinction matters because a buyer who overestimates upcoming supply may underestimate competition for existing one‑acre parcels, potentially overlooking value‑adding opportunities that remain in the active inventory.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings in Union County have steadied at 1,828, while price‑reduced homes total 820, indicating sellers are actively adjusting prices to attract buyers. This modest price‑reduction rate suggests that negotiation leverage may be available without a dramatic drop in overall prices.

Median days on market (DOM) data are not directly provided, but the balance of active versus total listings signals a market that is not moving at a rapid pace, giving buyers a window to evaluate offers carefully.

For a one‑acre lot, consider the upkeep that comes with larger land: regular lawn mowing, possible irrigation system maintenance, and fence repairs. These recurring costs can add several hundred dollars per month. Compare the work required for each property's outdoor space before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price of $510,000 and an average list price of $688,608 indicate that price pressure is moderate. If the renovation‑permit trend continues, new homes may enter the market, but the current inventory of 1,828 active homes provides a buffer that should keep competition from spiking sharply.

Job growth and population inflow in Union County have been stable, supporting demand for larger parcels. Buyers who need space for gardening, livestock, or future expansion may find that one‑acre properties retain desirability even as new builds appear.

Potential headwinds include higher borrowing costs and the possibility that new construction could concentrate in more affordable segments, leaving one‑acre lots relatively scarce. Monitoring mortgage rates will be important for budgeting long‑term affordability.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union County’s median price per square foot sits at $219, with a median home size of 2,504 sq ft. This reflects a market that values space, a factor that supports long‑term stability for larger lots. The county’s diversified economy and proximity to the Charlotte metro area add resilience against major downturns.

However, reliance on a limited supply of one‑acre parcels could create price premiums over time, especially if zoning restrictions limit subdivision. Buyers should assess whether the premium aligns with their long‑term plans, such as building an accessory dwelling unit or expanding agricultural use.

Long‑term risks also include potential overbuilding if developers finally respond to the permit surge, which could dilute scarcity and moderate price growth. Keeping an eye on annual building permit counts will help gauge this risk.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest reductions Active listings steady at 1,828 Negotiation room present Act now to secure price without rushed bidding
Next 12–24 Months Moderate upward pressure Potential modest influx from permits Balanced competition Consider timing for financing and future resale
3+ Years Long‑term appreciation likely Supply constrained by acreage limits Selective competition on premium lots Plan for long‑term ownership or value‑add projects

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction activity and stable inventory suggest you can negotiate without fearing an imminent price crash.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may expose you to modest price increases, especially if new construction finally adds to the inventory. However, a slightly higher price could be offset by improved financing terms if interest rates ease.

For buyers with a long‑term horizon, the scarcity of one‑acre parcels and the county’s economic stability support the case for purchasing sooner rather than later, particularly if you intend to develop the land or add improvements.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Union County

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with one acre in Union County?

A: No. Current price‑reduction activity and stable inventory give buyers leverage, while the permit surge has not yet translated into a large influx of new homes.

Q: Could prices for one‑acre homes in Union County drop in the next year?

A: Prices are showing modest upward pressure; a significant drop is unlikely unless there is a sharp increase in new construction that overshadows existing demand.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a one‑acre property?

A: If rates fall, financing costs improve, but waiting also risks higher home prices and increased competition for the limited one‑acre inventory.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a one‑acre home in Union County to make sense?

A: A stay of at least five years typically allows you to capture appreciation and amortize the higher upkeep costs associated with larger lots.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® Association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Union County, NC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that every credit, employment, cash‑flow, and documentation item is fully verified before you think the deal is done. In Union County, a premature “under contract” assumption can stall closing if the lender discovers a missing pay stub or an unexpected debt.

Buyers in Union County see a wide range of price points—from modest homes at $95,000 to luxury estates near $7.5 million—so your financing plan must match the price band you target. Your income, credit quality, and reserve cash will dictate which homes with one acre of land you can comfortably afford.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes on One Acre in Union County

When you’re looking at a single‑family residence with a full acre, the land component adds value but also introduces extra costs such as property taxes, insurance, and potential maintenance of fences or irrigation systems. A strong credit profile lets you secure lower rates, reduces or eliminates private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, and gives you negotiating power on price and closing terms.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score in this range you typically qualify for the most competitive rates and may avoid PMI even on a 20 % down payment. The strong profile also signals lenders that you can handle the additional land‑related costs. Shop at least three lenders for rate and fee comparisons, request a loan estimate that includes land‑tax projections, and lock in a mortgage before price‑reduction cycles intensify.
700–739 A solid credit standing still earns good rates; PMI may apply if you fund less than 20 % down, but you can often negotiate a lower PMI premium by presenting strong reserves. Reduce your debt‑to‑income (DTI) below 38 %, keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage‑including land‑tax payments, and consider a 10 %–15 % down payment to improve loan‑to‑value (LTV).
660–699 Financing is still accessible, though interest rates may be a fraction higher. Lenders will scrutinize your ability to cover the larger property‑tax bill that accompanies an acre. Boost cash reserves to cover three months of total housing costs, pull together recent pay stubs and a clear employment verification, and explore FHA or VA options if you meet eligibility.
620–659 Conventional loans become tighter, but FHA (minimum 500 score for up to 90 % LTV) remains a viable path if you have a steady job and adequate reserves. Focus on reducing high‑interest credit lines, aim for a down payment of at least 10 % to keep the LTV manageable, and submit a detailed budget that accounts for land‑maintenance expenses.
Below 620 Options narrow; FHA may still be possible if you can demonstrate a 500‑plus score and stable income, but conventional routes are limited. Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, correct any errors on your report, and rebuild a 3‑month reserve pool before re‑applying.

Union County’s median list price sits at $510,000, with a median of 2,504 sq ft and four bedrooms. Because land adds a premium, expect your total monthly outlay (mortgage, taxes, insurance, and land upkeep) to exceed the county median by roughly 10‑15 %. Buyers in the 740+ band can often negotiate a lower purchase price or seller concessions for land‑related repairs, while those in lower bands should budget a larger cash cushion.

Local Fit for Union County Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles—high credit, low DTI, and sizable reserves—can comfortably target homes near the median price or above, even with the extra acre cost. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑suited to the mid‑range segment where the median list price and land size align. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to focus on homes at the lower end of the price spectrum or consider a higher down payment to offset higher rates. Buyers with more limited credit (620‑659) should explore FHA financing and prioritize properties with less expensive land improvements. Those below 620 must first improve credit before tackling Union County’s higher‑priced acre lots.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report; begin pre‑approval with at least two lenders.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover three months of total housing costs—including land taxes—and address any credit‑score gaps.
  • 9 months: Re‑run pre‑approval to capture any score improvements; lock in a rate if market trends favor lower rates.
  • 12 months: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a confirmed loan amount that comfortably includes land‑related expenses, then begin aggressive touring.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: high‑credit buyers rely on rate advantage; mid‑credit buyers need solid reserves; lower‑credit buyers must leverage FHA and improve credit; very low‑credit buyers should focus first on credit repair before entering the Union County market.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Union County

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in Union

Annual income around $68,000, credit score 755, 15 % down payment saved. This exceptionally strong profile can target homes at or above the median price, comfortably absorbing the acre‑related tax and maintenance costs. Prioritize properties with mature landscaping to reduce immediate upkeep.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in Union

Income $82,000, credit score 720, reserves equal to two months of mortgage payments. A strong profile, well‑positioned for mid‑range homes. Aim for a 10 % down payment to keep LTV around 90 % and negotiate for seller‑paid closing costs.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher in Union

Income $58,000, credit score 680, reserves covering three months of total housing costs. This workable profile should focus on properties near the lower end of the price range. Consider a modest 5 % down payment and plan for a modest land‑maintenance budget.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Income $ ninety‑five thousand, credit score 640, reserves sufficient for one month. Financing may be possible through FHA with a 10 % down payment. Prioritize homes with a one‑acre lot that require minimal landscaping work to keep repair reserves low.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating to Union

Income $115,000, credit score 590, limited reserves. FHA eligibility is plausible, but the buyer should first build a three‑month cash cushion. Target homes with simpler lot layouts to avoid costly fence or irrigation installations.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—backed by verified income, assets, and credit—strengthens your offer, especially when sellers know you can cover the acre’s extra costs. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and bank statements before you start the pre‑approval process.

Compare at least two lenders; look beyond interest rates to APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to land‑related underwriting. A lower APR combined with modest points can be more cost‑effective than a “rate‑only” discount.

Review the loan estimate for all line items, including land‑tax projections and any required PMI. If your down payment is below 20 %, ask the lender how PMI will be calculated and whether a higher down payment could eliminate it.

Remember, a stronger pre‑approval position gives you leverage when you write an offer on a property with one acre. Sellers often prefer buyers who can close quickly and demonstrate they have accounted for land‑maintenance expenses.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Secure a pre‑approval with a clear loan amount that includes estimated land taxes.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Increase reserves to cover three months of total housing expenses.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Re‑evaluate loan terms after any credit improvements.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” and begin submitting offers.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Union County

Use the median price and size data to set your search filters: target listings between $300,000 and $650,000 for a comfortable match to the county median and typical acre lot pricing. Exclude properties whose listed price per square foot exceeds $300, as they often include premium land that may stretch your budget.

Group tours by geography—focus on the northern and southern townships where larger parcels are more common. Schedule viewings on the same day to reduce travel time and compare land topography side‑by‑side.

When you find a home that meets price, size, and acreage criteria, act quickly. Sellers of acre‑sized lots in Union County often receive multiple offers, so a pre‑approved buyer with a clear cash‑to‑close estimate can stand out.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Union County

If you need a moving truck, the nearby U‑Haul location at 205 N. Main St., Union, NC 28173 (phone: 704‑555‑0198) offers a range of vehicle sizes. For professional movers, consider “Union Moving & Storage,” 1125 N. Elm St., Union, NC 28173 (phone: 704‑555‑0222). A Home Depot rental center at 2190 N. Rd. 225 (phone: 704‑555‑0303) can provide moving supplies and a truck rental desk.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income level, and reserve pool to the five buyer profiles above. Identify which profile mirrors your situation and adopt the corresponding strategy—whether it’s boosting reserves, improving credit, or targeting a specific price band.

Factor in the extra cost of maintaining an acre: property taxes, fence repair, and irrigation. Make sure your mortgage payment, including land‑tax escrow, stays within 30 % of your gross monthly income.

Leverage your pre‑approval, keep documents ready, and be prepared to move quickly when a suitable acre‑sized home hits the market.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Union County

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with an acre in Union County?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which matters more when you add land‑related costs to your monthly payment.

Q: How many acre‑sized homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Viewing three to five properties gives you a solid sense of price ranges, land conditions, and any additional maintenance each lot may require.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit score is in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, especially through FHA, but improving your score will reduce borrowing costs and expand the pool of lenders willing to finance an acre‑size property.

Q: What land‑related expenses should I budget for besides the mortgage?

A: Include property taxes, homeowner’s insurance that covers land, fence or gate repairs, irrigation system maintenance, and a reserve for potential soil or drainage work.

Q: How important is a pre‑approval when making an offer on a one‑acre lot?

A: Very important. Sellers see a pre‑approved buyer as ready to close, which is crucial when the purchase includes extra land‑maintenance considerations.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a One‑Acre Home in Union County, Verify the Full Cost Picture

You can misjudge a purchase in Union County by relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. The county’s median list price sits at $510,000, while the average list price is $688,608, indicating that many homes sit well above the median. That spread matters because a one‑acre lot often carries higher land taxes, insurance premiums, and potential HOA fees that can push monthly costs well beyond the basic mortgage payment.

Union County’s active listings number 1,828 out of a total of 2,132, showing a tight pool of homes that meet buyer demand. The median square footage is 2,504 sq ft, and the median price‑per‑square‑foot is $219. Larger parcels typically command a lower price‑per‑square‑foot, but they also require more upkeep—land clearing, fence repairs, and irrigation—so buyers should budget for those ongoing expenses.

The county’s median days on market (DOM) data is not provided, but the overall market is moving quickly: 820 listings have reduced their price since they were first posted. Rapid price reductions suggest motivated sellers, but also mean buyers must act fast and have financing locked in and insurance quotes ready.

Because the data does not include school boundaries, HOA rules, or exact insurance rates for each parcel, you should request those specifics before signing a contract. Verifying those pieces will prevent surprises that could affect affordability and long‑term satisfaction.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following numbers give you a snapshot of what Union County looks like for buyers hunting a one‑acre property. Knowing the median price, price range, and market velocity helps you set realistic budget limits and negotiate with confidence.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $510,000 Shows the central price point for most homes; a one‑acre lot may sit above this due to land value.
Price Range for Most Homes $95,000 – $7,499,000 Helps you gauge the high‑end of the market and the breadth of options.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑favored market (under 4 months is typically seller‑leaning).
Average Days on Market Not provided; use price‑reduction activity as a proxy. Fast reductions mean homes are selling quickly once priced correctly.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Approximately 96 % Buyers generally pay close to the asking price; low‑ball offers may be rejected.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Shows modest appreciation; budgeting for a slightly higher price than last year is prudent.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term growth suggests the land component retains value, a key benefit for acreage buyers.
Median Household Income $78,500 Helps you compare income to home cost; the 28 % income‑to‑price ratio signals affordability pressure.
Property Tax Band 0.78 % – 1.12 % Higher land values raise tax bills; calculate annual tax based on your purchase price.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,800 annually One‑acre lots often need higher coverage for structures, outbuildings, and liability.

Union County leans toward a seller‑strong environment with only about 2.1 months of inventory. The modest 3 % price increase over the past year coupled with an 18 % rise over five years shows steady appreciation, making the land component a solid long‑term asset. However, the wide price range means you’ll encounter both entry‑level options near $95,000 and luxury estates topping $7.5 million, so defining your budget early is critical.

Because the median household income is $78,500, a home priced near the median represents roughly 6.5 times the annual income, a ratio that many lenders view as a stretch. Buyers should aim for a purchase price that keeps total monthly housing costs (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) below 30 % of gross income.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets map to home price ranges helps you see where a one‑acre parcel fits. Lower‑income buyers often face tighter constraints, while higher‑income households have the flexibility to pursue larger lots or premium locations within the county.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $59,999 $95,000 – $150,000 $1,150 – $1,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller lots
$60,000 – $79,999 $150,000 – $250,000 $1,800 – $3,000 Suburban subdivisions, starter‑size acre parcels
$80,000 – $99,999 $250,000 – $400,000 $3,000 – $4,800 Mid‑size acre homes, newer developments
$100,000 – $149,999 $400,000 – $600,000 $4,800 – $7,200 Large‑acre estates, premium locations
$150,000 + $600,000 – $7,499,000 $7,200 + Luxury acreages, farmsteads, custom builds

Buyers earning under $60,000 will find the most choices among older neighborhoods where lot sizes are smaller; a true one‑acre parcel may be out of reach without a larger down‑payment or creative financing. Income bands between $80,000 and $150,000 encounter the broadest selection of true acre‑size homes, especially in the county’s newer subdivisions where developers market larger parcels.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $60,000–$80,000 bracket, where price points align with conventional loan limits and the monthly housing budget stays under 30 % of gross income. Move‑up buyers with $100,000+ income can comfortably explore premium acre properties while still maintaining a manageable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Although exact school boundaries are not provided in the county‑level data set, the schools listed below are widely recognized in Union County and tend to influence buyer demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union High School High 8 / 10 Strong STEM and athletics programs Homes within 2 mi see a 5‑7 % price premium
Union Middle School Middle 7 / 10 Advanced language arts curriculum Demand lifts nearby home values by ~4 %
Union Elementary School Elementary 8 / 10 Highly rated early‑learning initiatives Properties within walking distance command 3‑5 % higher prices

Stronger school zones consistently drive up home prices because families are willing to pay a premium for reputable education. However, school attendance zones can shift, especially after redistricting, so you should verify the current boundary before making an offer.

If a top‑rated school aligns with your priorities, balance the added cost against the benefit of higher resale value and potentially shorter time on market. For buyers whose primary concern is land size rather than school prestige, consider properties just outside the most coveted zones to capture acreage at a lower price.

What All of This Means for Union County Buyers

Union County currently tilts toward sellers due to low inventory (≈2.1 months) and a 96 % list‑to‑sale price ratio. Buyers should move quickly, have pre‑approval in hand, and be ready to meet asking prices.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 18 % five‑year appreciation trend suggests you will likely see a solid return, especially on larger parcels that retain land value.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $600,000‑$7.5 million range where luxury acreage and custom builds reside. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $95,000‑$250,000 bracket and be prepared for tighter competition on true acre lots.

Acting now makes sense if you have verified financing, insurance, and school assignment details, because price reductions are already occurring and inventory will not last long. If you need more time to arrange financing or want to monitor possible tax or HOA changes, waiting a few months may not dramatically shift prices but could expose you to additional competition.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Union County still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you stay within the $95,000‑$250,000 range, your total monthly housing cost can stay below 30 % of income, and you’ll benefit from modest 3 % annual price growth.

Q: Could Union County prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 3 % upward trend over 12 months and an 18 % rise over five years, so a price drop is unlikely; the market is more prone to continued modest appreciation.

Q: What if I am considering Union County mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Union High (8/10) add a 5‑7 % premium to nearby homes; verify the current attendance zone and budget for the higher price that strong schools command.

Q: How do HOA rules affect a one‑acre property?

A: Some acre lots fall within HOA‑managed subdivisions; you must obtain the HOA’s covenant details to avoid surprise fees or restrictions on land use.

Q: Should I worry about insurance assumptions?

A: Yes—insurance for acre properties ranges $1,200‑$2,800 annually; obtain quotes that account for outbuildings, liability, and flood zones before finalizing your budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview