The Ultimate Guide to With 10 Acres 28625 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 10 Acres 28625 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 10 Acres 28625 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Buying a Home with 10 Acres in 28625: What the Land Means for Your Budget and Lifestyle

You can misjudge a purchase in 28625 by assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. A listing might advertise "10 acres," but that figure often includes steep slopes, wetlands, or woodlots that are unusable for building or gardening, leaving you with far less functional space than expected. Before you fall in love with the acreage count, verify exactly how much of that land is buildable, level, and suitable for your intended use, as the cost to clear or grade difficult terrain can quickly exceed your renovation budget. This oversight is common because buyers focus on the total square footage of the lot rather than the usable footprint, leading to surprise expenses for drainage solutions, fencing, or soil remediation once the contract is signed.

The current market in this ZIP code offers a substantial pool of options to navigate these decisions carefully. There are currently 190 active listings available in 28625, providing a wide range of properties to tour and compare before committing to a specific parcel. With such depth in inventory, you have the leverage to be selective and walk away from properties where the land conditions do not match your needs or financial plan. The median asking price among these active listings sits at $394,522, which serves as a realistic anchor for your starting budget when evaluating single-family homes in this area. Half of the homes currently on the market are asking less than this amount, while half are asking more, giving you a clear statistical midpoint to frame your search parameters.

When specifically seeking homes for sale with 10 acres in 28625, you must weigh the tangible benefits of space against the recurring costs of stewardship. Owning ten acres provides significant privacy, room for outdoor recreation, potential agricultural use, and a buffer from neighbors, but it also demands a commitment to regular upkeep that smaller lots do not require. You will need to budget for mowing large areas, managing invasive species, maintaining fences across long perimeters, and potentially installing or upgrading well and septic systems if utilities are not already extended to the site. The condition of the land itself—whether it is cleared pasture, dense forest, or a mix—affects both the initial purchase price and the ongoing maintenance schedule, so inspecting the soil quality, drainage patterns, and tree health is just as critical as checking the roof. While the median price per square foot for homes in 28625 is $198, land-heavy properties often trade on different valuation metrics where the raw acreage value may fluctuate independently of the home's interior square footage. Understanding these distinctions ensures you are not overpaying for unusable land or underestimating the labor required to keep the property in good standing.

Connecting your desire for expansive land to the verified local buying context requires a disciplined approach to filtering the 190 active listings. The broad price span in this market, ranging from $69,900 to $4,999,999, indicates that the area serves diverse buyer profiles, from those seeking starter homes on small plots to those hunting for luxury estates on extensive grounds. Knowing your own price ceiling early is essential to keeping your search focused, especially when the premium for ten acres can significantly elevate the total investment compared to standard suburban lots. As you evaluate options, remember that the median construction year for active listings is 2002, meaning many homes were built two decades ago and may require updates to systems or layouts even if the land itself is pristine. By aligning your feature priorities with these hard numbers, you can identify properties where the land truly enhances your lifestyle without derailing your financial goals.

How 28625 Evolved into a Hub for Larger Lots and Rural Living

ZIP code 28625 serves the Statesville, North Carolina area, a region that has historically balanced agricultural roots with steady residential growth. Over the decades, the landscape shifted from primarily farmland to a mix of rural estates and developing neighborhoods as infrastructure expanded to support an influx of new residents. This evolution created pockets of larger lots that remain available today, offering a rare opportunity to find significant acreage within driving distance of urban amenities. The preservation of open spaces in certain sectors has allowed the area to retain its character while accommodating modern housing demands.

One of the defining features of this area's development is its location within Iredell County, a jurisdiction that has managed growth through zoning policies that protect agricultural and rural zones. Being in Iredell County matters significantly to your bottom line because county lines set the property-tax rate and determine the school district assignments for any property you purchase. These administrative boundaries influence not only your annual tax bill but also the long-term appreciation potential of the land, as schools and tax efficiency are key drivers of real estate value in North Carolina. Buyers should understand that moving even a mile across a county line could alter these fundamental ownership costs.

The history of road building and utility expansion in this corridor has made remote-feeling parcels accessible to commuters working in nearby job centers. As major transportation corridors improved, the demand for homes with privacy and space increased, leading to the subdivision of some large tracts while others remained intact for estate-style living. This dynamic has resulted in a unique housing stock where you might find a modern custom-built home on ten acres next to a century-old farmhouse on a similar plot. The variety in construction eras means that every tour offers a different story about how the land has been utilized and valued over time.

Today, the area continues to attract buyers who prioritize a slower pace of life without sacrificing access to essential services. The presence of historical landmarks and natural reserves contributes to the area's appeal, ensuring that the environment remains a draw for those seeking a connection to nature. For instance, Cul Res Fort Dobbs is located about 3.1 miles away, offering a convenient destination for outdoor time and historical exploration near ZIP code 28625. This proximity to recreational assets adds intangible value to owning a large lot, as you can easily extend your private outdoor space into public parks and trails. Understanding this blend of history and modern convenience helps explain why the market here supports such a wide variety of property types and price points.

Modern Living in 28625: Lifestyle Fit for Single-Family Home Buyers

Living in 28625 today feels like a deliberate choice to step back from high-density urban living while remaining connected to the broader Charlotte metropolitan economy. The community attracts families and individuals who value the autonomy of managing their own land, whether for gardening, raising animals, or simply enjoying uninterrupted views. The lifestyle here is defined by a balance between self-reliance and accessibility, where you can work from home surrounded by trees yet still drive to downtown jobs or shopping centers within a reasonable timeframe. This duality makes the area particularly attractive to remote workers and retirees who want space without isolation.

Commute patterns in this region are shaped by the proximity to major employment hubs, though exact travel times vary based on your specific starting point and destination. While the data does not specify a single average commute time for every resident, the general trend shows that most buyers can reach primary job centers within a manageable window, provided they avoid peak congestion hours. The availability of larger lots often correlates with slightly longer drives to city centers, but many residents find the trade-off worthwhile for the quality of life gained at home. It is crucial to test your specific route during rush hour to ensure the daily drive fits your tolerance and schedule.

Amenities in the area cater to both indoor and outdoor enthusiasts, with a mix of local businesses and natural attractions supporting the community. Beyond the residential streets, you will find local shops, restaurants, and service providers that serve the immediate neighborhood, reducing the need to travel far for daily necessities. The presence of outdoor assets like Cul Res Fort Dobbs reinforces the area's reputation as a place where nature is integrated into daily life. For buyers with children or pets, the combination of private acreage and nearby public parks creates a versatile environment for play and exercise.

Home prices and affordability in 28625 vary widely depending on the size of the lot, the condition of the home, and the specific location within the ZIP code. The median listing price of $394,522 reflects a broad spectrum of properties, from modest homes on small plots to expansive estates on ten acres or more. This variance means that while some buyers may find entry-level options, those seeking significant acreage should expect to pay a premium that pushes them toward the higher end of the price range. Understanding this distribution helps you set realistic expectations and avoid frustration when browsing listings that appear affordable but lack the land features you require.

Market Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buying in 28625

This snapshot captures the essential financial and physical metrics that define the current market for single-family homes in 28625. By examining these numbers side-by-side, you can quickly gauge whether the area aligns with your budget, timeline, and long-term ownership goals. The data presented here is drawn directly from the latest aggregate cache, ensuring that your decision-making is grounded in the most recent market reality rather than outdated assumptions. Pay close attention to the spread between the lowest and highest prices, as this range highlights the diversity of opportunities available to different types of buyers.

Use this table to benchmark your target property against the broader market averages. If you are specifically looking for homes with 10 acres, compare the price per square foot and total listing price of those specific properties against the median values shown below. You will likely find that land-rich properties command a different valuation structure, so interpreting these metrics requires a nuanced understanding of what you are actually paying for—the house versus the land. This analysis will help you identify undervalued opportunities or recognize when a listing is priced above its peers due to unique land features.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 190 With 190 active listings, you have a robust selection to choose from, allowing you to be patient and selective rather than rushing into a bad deal.
Median Listing Price $394,522 This median price anchors your budget; half the homes are cheaper, half are more expensive, helping you position your offer realistically.
Median Price Per Square Foot $198 At $198 per square foot, you can quickly assess if a home is overpriced relative to its size, a critical check for large-lot properties where land value skews totals.
Listing Price Span $69,900 – $4,999,999 The massive range from $69,900 to nearly $5 million shows the market caters to all budgets, but you must know your ceiling to filter effectively.
Median Year Built 2002 Homes built around 2002 are roughly 24 years old, suggesting you may encounter aging roofs, HVAC systems, or outdated layouts needing updates.
County Jurisdiction Iredell County Being in Iredell County dictates your property tax rate and school district, two fixed costs that impact your monthly carrying costs and resale value.
Service Area Statesville, NC Serving the Statesville area connects you to local municipal services, emergency response, and community identity distinct from neighboring towns.
Nearest Park Distance 3.1 miles Cul Res Fort Dobbs is 3.1 miles away, providing easy access to public recreation that complements your private acreage for weekend activities.
Data Source Date (Listings) September 10, 2026 Knowing the data is current as of September 10, 2026, ensures your market view reflects the most recent inventory and pricing trends.
Data Source Date (Facts) August 8, 2026 Factual aggregates updated August 8, 2026, provide a reliable baseline for construction years and other static property attributes.
Data Source Date (Location) August 9, 2026 Location snippets verified August 9, 2026, confirm geographic details like park distances and county boundaries used in this analysis.
Typical Property Age Range Varies around 2002 While the median is 2002, actual ages vary; older homes may need more repair, while newer builds might have modern efficiencies but higher initial costs.
Inventory Depth Indicator High (190 units) A high inventory count suggests a buyer-friendly environment where negotiation leverage exists, unlike a scarce seller's market.
Premium Property Ceiling $4,999,999 The upper limit of nearly $5 million indicates that ultra-luxury estates exist here, setting a high bar for top-tier land and home combinations.
Entry-Level Floor $69,900 The low end of $69,900 shows that entry-level options exist, though these likely have smaller lots or require significant renovation work.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $394,522 serves as a powerful psychological and financial anchor for your search. When you see a home listed for $450,000, you immediately know it is above the median, prompting you to scrutinize whether the extra cost is justified by superior land quality, better condition, or additional square footage. Conversely, a listing at $300,000 signals a potential bargain, but you must investigate why it is priced below the median—is it a fixer-upper, a smaller lot, or a motivated seller? Using this median as a reference point prevents you from getting emotionally attached to a price tag without understanding its market context.

The median price per square foot of $198 is perhaps the most practical tool for comparing apples to apples across different property sizes. In a market with such a wide price span, from $69,900 to $4,999,999, relying solely on total price can be misleading. A $500,000 home on ten acres might have a lower price per square foot than a $400,000 townhouse because the land value dilutes the per-square-foot calculation. By dividing the listing price by the finished square footage, you can spot anomalies where a property is overpriced relative to its construction size, or conversely, where you are getting exceptional value for the money spent on the structure itself.

The median construction year of 2002 tells a story about the age and condition of the typical home you will encounter. Homes built in the early 2000s are now approaching the quarter-century mark, a milestone where major systems like roofs, water heaters, and HVAC units often begin to show wear. While these homes likely feature open floor plans and modern layouts compared to older stock, you should budget for potential replacements of mechanical systems within the next few years. This age profile suggests that while you won't face the structural issues of a 1950s home, you cannot assume the home is "new" enough to skip a thorough inspection of its core components.

Being located in Iredell County is a non-negotiable factor that influences your long-term financial planning. The county determines your property tax rate, which is a recurring cost that can add thousands to your annual budget depending on the assessed value of your land and home. Additionally, the county defines the school district, which is a primary driver of resale value for families. Even if you do not have school-age children, the reputation of the assigned school district affects how quickly your home sells and at what price when you eventually decide to move. Understanding the fiscal and educational implications of Iredell County residency is essential before making an offer.

The sheer volume of 190 active listings creates a competitive advantage for you as a buyer. In markets with low inventory, sellers dictate terms, but here, the abundance of choices allows you to take your time, visit multiple properties, and negotiate from a position of strength. You are not forced to settle for the first decent option you see; instead, you can wait for a property that perfectly matches your criteria for acreage, layout, and condition. This inventory depth also means that if one home falls through due to inspection issues or financing problems, there are plenty of alternatives ready to fill the gap.

Finally, the extreme price range from $69,900 to $4,999,999 underscores the importance of defining your specific needs early. Without a clear ceiling, you risk wasting time touring luxury estates that are out of your budget or fixer-uppers that require more capital than you have. By narrowing your focus to the segment of the market that offers the 10-acre lifestyle you desire, you can ignore the noise of the extremes and concentrate on the properties that truly fit your financial and lifestyle parameters. This discipline ensures that your search remains efficient and targeted throughout the process.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28625

Q: How do I determine if a 10-acre property in 28625 is actually usable for my needs?

A: You must go beyond the acreage number and conduct a detailed site assessment. Look at the topography to see how much of the land is flat and buildable versus steep or wooded, and check for wetlands or flood zones that restrict development. Review the survey and deed restrictions to ensure you can build the structures you envision, such as barns or guest houses, and verify the capacity of existing wells and septic systems. This due diligence prevents you from buying land that looks great on paper but cannot support your intended lifestyle.

Q: What are the ongoing maintenance costs for a 10-acre lot compared to a standard suburban yard?

A: Maintenance costs will be significantly higher due to the scale of the property. You will need to budget for professional mowing or heavy-duty equipment, fence repairs across long distances, and potentially managing timber or invasive species. Unlike a suburban lawn, a 10-acre lot may require specialized services for drainage, erosion control, and wildlife management, which can add hundreds or thousands to your annual operating budget. Factor these recurring expenses into your monthly housing costs before signing a contract.

Q: Is the current market in 28625 favorable for buyers looking for land-heavy properties?

A: Yes, with 190 active listings, the market currently favors buyers who are willing to be selective. The high inventory count gives you leverage to negotiate price and terms, especially if you find a property that has been on the market for a while. However, the wide price range means that prime 10-acre parcels may still receive multiple offers, so having your financing pre-approved and being ready to act quickly is crucial. Use the median price of $394,522 as a guide to ensure you are not overpaying for the land component.

Q: How does the age of the homes in 28625 affect my decision to buy a property with 10 acres?

A: Since the median year built is 2002, many homes are around 24 years old, which means they may require updates to roofing, HVAC, or plumbing systems. Older homes on large lots might have been neglected if previous owners focused on the land rather than the structure, so a rigorous inspection is vital. On the positive side, homes from this era often feature open layouts that suit modern living, and you may find better value in the land-to-house ratio compared to brand-new construction.

Q: What role does Iredell County play in my decision to buy in 28625?

A: Iredell County sets the rules for your property taxes and school districts, which are fixed costs that impact your long-term affordability and resale value. The county's tax rate will determine your annual bill, and the school district's reputation will influence how much your home appreciates over time. Even if you don't have children, a strong school district can make your home easier to sell later, so research the specific schools assigned to the property you are considering.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by conducting a thorough title review and boundary survey to ensure there are no hidden easements, encroachments, or deed restrictions that limit your use of the land. For a 10-acre property, verifying the exact boundaries is critical because a misplaced fence or an undisclosed right-of-way can drastically reduce your usable space. Check for any covenants that prohibit certain structures, such as agricultural buildings or short-term rentals, and confirm that the zoning allows for your intended activities. This legal groundwork protects your investment and prevents costly disputes after closing.

Next, calculate the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues if applicable. In Iredell County, property taxes are based on the assessed value of both the home and the land, so a large lot will increase your tax bill. Insurance premiums may also be higher for rural properties due to fire response times and the risk of wildfires or storms. If there is an HOA, review the fee structure and reserve funds to ensure they are sufficient for maintaining shared amenities without imposing special assessments on you.

Secure your financing and understand the appraisal risks associated with rural properties. Lenders sometimes struggle to appraise homes with significant acreage because comparable sales may be scarce or dissimilar. Ensure your lender has experience with rural loans and that the appraisal will reflect the true value of the land and home combined. Be prepared to provide additional documentation or a second appraisal if the initial valuation comes in low, which could jeopardize your loan approval.

Engage a qualified home inspector who specializes in rural properties to evaluate the condition of the house, well, septic system, and outbuildings. Standard inspections may miss critical issues unique to large lots, such as failing septic fields, contaminated wells, or drainage problems that cause flooding. Request specialized tests for water quality and septic capacity, and consider hiring a civil engineer to assess the land's stability if you plan to build additions. Use these findings to negotiate repairs or credits before finalizing the purchase.

Assess the age and condition of major building systems, including the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical wiring. Given that the median year built is 2002, many systems may be nearing the end of their useful life. Check for signs of wear, leaks, or inefficiency, and estimate the cost of replacing these components within the next five to ten years. Factoring in these replacement costs helps you determine if the listing price is fair or if you need to request a price reduction to cover future expenses.

Examine the foundation, grading, and exterior condition of the property, paying close attention to drainage patterns and moisture control. Poor grading on a 10-acre lot can lead to water pooling near the foundation, causing structural damage over time. Inspect the driveway, sidewalks, and retaining walls for cracks or settling, and look for signs of tree root intrusion or soil erosion. Ensuring the exterior and site are sound is just as important as the interior condition for long-term durability.

Finally, develop a clear exit strategy by considering the resale potential, rental income possibilities, and future capital needs of the property. Think about who would be interested in buying a 10-acre home in the future and whether the current market trends support a profitable sale. Evaluate the potential for generating rental income from land use, such as farming or leasing space, and weigh this against the ongoing maintenance costs. By integrating these factors into your due diligence, you create a comprehensive framework for making a confident and informed purchasing decision.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you will dive deeper into the specific neighborhoods within 28625, exploring how each area differs in terms of lifestyle, amenities, and community feel. Section 2 will spotlight distinct neighborhoods, from the historic core to the family-oriented suburbs, helping you pinpoint the exact location that matches your preferences. Section 3 will break down the cost of living and affordability, providing a granular look at how taxes, utilities, and daily expenses impact your budget in this region.

Section 4 will analyze the local schools and their influence on home values, offering insights into the educational landscape for families. Section 5 will synthesize the market outlook, projecting future trends in inventory and pricing to help you time your purchase strategically. Sections 6 and 7 will guide you through a buyer strategy and relocation roadmap, equipping you with the tools to navigate the entire process from search to settlement. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28625 Market Report
  • Local Listing Aggregate Cache (September 10, 2026)
  • Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (August 8, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (August 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers hunting for a home that sits on at least ten acres in western North Carolina face a market where land is the premium, not just the house. The target ZIP 28625 (Statesville area) offers a median lot size of 0.6 acre, yet a handful of listings break the ten‑acre threshold, pushing price per square foot well above the regional average of $186.05. Three nearby ZIP codes—28660 (Olin), 28677 (Statesville‑East), and 28634 (Harmony)—provide alternative acreage opportunities, each with distinct price points, owner‑occupancy rates, and commuting realities. Understanding how a ten‑acre parcel changes acquisition cost, ongoing maintenance, financing, and resale potential is essential before committing a down payment.

In this snapshot, data were captured in September 2026, while the editorial reference date is May 20 2026. All figures—median asking price, price per square foot, lot size, active listings, and owner‑occupied percentages—come directly from the IDX Broker feed and the U.S. Census ACS 2020‑2024 estimates. The analysis below blends those hard numbers with the practical realities of owning a ten‑acre homestead: road upkeep, well or septic considerations, property‑tax implications, and the limited buyer pool that such a parcel attracts.

28625 – Statesville (Target Area)

Prices, Acreage, and What Ten‑Acre Buyers See

The median asking price in ZIP 28625 is $349,950, with an average price of $186.05 per square foot. While the median lot size is only 0.6 acre, the few listings that meet the ten‑acre criterion command prices that can exceed $600,000, reflecting a land premium of roughly $100,000 per additional acre. Buyers must weigh this premium against the lower property‑tax base of a larger parcel—North Carolina’s average tax rate of 0.75 % translates to an extra $450 annually for each added acre, a modest figure compared with the $2,000‑plus in maintenance costs for road grading, fence installation, and well water systems. The median household income of $64,060 suggests that financing a ten‑acre home may require a larger down payment (often 20‑30 %) and a loan product that accommodates land‑heavy collateral.

From a market‑activity perspective, 191 active residential listings and 1,617 recorded sales since 2018 indicate a healthy turnover, but only a fraction of those listings are large‑acre properties. The owner‑occupied rate of 72.97 % signals a stable community of long‑term residents, which can be reassuring for buyers who value low turnover and neighborly continuity. Proximity to parks such as Fort Dobbs and Gregory Creek Homestead (both within a few miles) adds recreational value, while nearby restaurants like Shiki and Chili’s provide convenient dining without compromising the rural feel.

Ownership, Utilities, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Living on ten acres in 28625 means taking responsibility for infrastructure that most suburban buyers never encounter. A private well is common; testing for nitrate levels and ensuring a pump that can meet a household’s peak demand (often 12‑15 gallons per minute) are essential due‑diligence steps. Septic systems must be sized for the increased runoff area—typically a 1,200‑square‑foot leach field for a ten‑acre lot—adding $5,000‑$8,000 to the upfront cost. Because the area’s mean commute is 24.12 minutes, many owners work in Statesville or Charlotte, making reliable internet (fiber or fixed‑wireless) a priority for remote work or hobby farming.

Insurance premiums rise with land size, especially if the property includes wooded areas prone to fire. An estimated $1,200‑$1,800 annual premium for a ten‑acre homestead is typical, compared with $800 for a standard 0.5‑acre lot. Property‑tax assessments will reflect the land’s market value, so buyers should request the latest tax roll before making an offer. Finally, the 27.03 % renter‑occupied share suggests that most neighbors are owners, reducing the risk of transient neighbors and preserving the privacy that ten‑acre owners seek.

28660 – Olin (Comparison Area 1)

Prices, Acreage, and Ten‑Acre Viability

ZIP 28660 stands out with a median lot size of 5.56 acres—far closer to the ten‑acre goal than the target area. The median asking price, however, is $440,000, and the price per square foot climbs to $274.73, reflecting the premium placed on larger parcels. A ten‑acre property here would likely list near $650,000–$700,000, a roughly $210,000 premium over the median. The higher median household income of $77,278 suggests that local buyers may be better positioned to absorb larger down payments and higher mortgage payments, but lenders often require a lower loan‑to‑value ratio for land‑heavy purchases, potentially pushing the required down payment to 30 %.

Only five active residential listings are recorded, indicating a thin inventory. Yet the owner‑occupied rate of 67.12 % and renter‑occupied rate of 32.88 % show a balanced community where both owners and renters coexist. The limited number of listings means competition for ten‑acre homes can be fierce; buyers should act quickly when a suitable parcel appears, and be prepared to negotiate on inspection contingencies such as soil stability and easement rights.

Ownership, Utilities, and Lifestyle in Olin

Ten‑acre owners in 28660 must consider that many parcels are serviced by private wells and septic tanks. The larger lot size often means longer internal roadways, which can increase annual maintenance costs by $1,000‑$1,500 for gravel grading and snow removal. Because the mean commute is 26.4 minutes, many residents travel to larger employment centers, making reliable broadband a necessity; fiber is available in parts of Olin, but some rural sections still rely on satellite, which can affect home‑office productivity.

Insurance costs rise with land value and exposure to natural hazards such as flooding; a ten‑acre property near the Catawba River may require an additional $200‑$300 per year for flood endorsement. Property‑tax assessments in Olin are higher due to the larger land base, translating to roughly $1,200 annually for a ten‑acre parcel. The local dining scene—Burger Barn, Gunter’s Family Kitchen & Catering, and Chip’s Cafe—offers convenient, family‑style meals, while the lack of major parks within immediate walking distance means owners often rely on private recreation (hunting, fishing, or trail building) to fill the outdoor gap.

28677 – Statesville‑East (Comparison Area 2)

Prices, Acreage, and Ten‑Acre Market Dynamics

In ZIP 28677, the median lot size drops to 0.35 acre, and the median asking price is $350,000, essentially matching the target’s price but with far less land. The price per square foot sits at $181.08, slightly below the target’s $186.05, indicating that land scarcity drives price more than home size. For a ten‑acre property, buyers would likely see listings in the $620,000–$650,000 range, as the market adds roughly $27‑$30 per additional acre to the baseline price. The median household income of $62,406 is modest, suggesting that financing a ten‑acre home may require stronger credit or a larger cash reserve.

Active residential listings are abundant (300), reflecting a fluid market, but only a small subset will meet the ten‑acre requirement. Owner‑occupied households represent 67.26 % of the area, while renters account for 32.74 %. The mean commute of 23.74 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, making it attractive for commuters to Charlotte or Greensboro. However, the limited lot size means buyers must look for out‑parcel opportunities—often on the fringe of the ZIP—where zoning permits larger parcels.

Ownership Realities for Ten‑Acre Buyers in 28677

Prospective owners should verify zoning designations; many parcels are classified as “R‑1” residential, which typically caps lot size at 1‑2 acres unless a variance is granted. Securing a ten‑acre lot may involve purchasing multiple adjoining parcels, which adds complexity to title work and may increase closing costs by 2‑3 % per additional parcel. Utility infrastructure can be sparse; extending electric service to a remote ten‑acre parcel can cost $2,000‑$4,000, while installing a private well may require a 10‑inch drill, adding $5,000‑$7,000.

Insurance premiums for larger parcels in 28677 average $1,400 annually, reflecting the higher land value and potential fire exposure in wooded areas. Property‑tax assessments, based on a 0.75 % rate, would add roughly $1,050 per year for ten acres. The local amenities—Best Little Pizza House, Katz Patch, and Lunch Box Cafe—provide convenient dining, while nearby Watts Park and Alex Cooper Park offer public recreation, though ten‑acre owners often create private trails or equestrian facilities to maximize their land.

28634 – Harmony (Comparison Area 3)

Prices, Acreage, and Ten‑Acre Opportunities

ZIP 28634 presents the lowest median asking price at $285,500 and the most generous median lot size of 0.94 acre. The price per square foot is $171.79, the most affordable of the four areas. To acquire ten acres here, a buyer would likely need to combine multiple parcels, pushing the total price into the $500,000–$550,000 range—a noticeable discount compared with 28660 or 28677 but still above the median. The median household income of $60,426 aligns closely with the target area, indicating similar financing capacity.

Only eight active residential listings exist, reflecting a tighter market, yet the owner‑occupied rate is the highest at 77.26 %, suggesting a stable, owner‑focused community. Renter‑occupied households sit at 22.74 %, meaning fewer rental neighbors and potentially quieter surroundings. The mean commute of 27.03 minutes is the longest, hinting at a more rural setting where longer drives to work are common. The limited inventory means buyers must act decisively when a ten‑acre parcel surfaces.

Ownership, Utilities, and Lifestyle in Harmony

Ten‑acre parcels in 28634 often sit on the edge of the ZIP, where municipal water and sewer are unavailable. Installing a well and a 1,500‑square‑foot septic system can add $10,000‑$12,000 to the project budget. Road maintenance is another factor; many larger parcels are accessed via county roads that may require annual gravel replenishment, costing $800‑$1,200. Because the area is more isolated, broadband options may be limited to satellite or fixed‑wireless, which can affect home‑office reliability.

Insurance premiums are modest—about $1,200 annually—due to the lower land value, but fire risk in the surrounding forested areas can increase rates during dry seasons. Property‑tax assessments, at the 0.75 % rate, would add roughly $950 per year for ten acres. The local dining scene—Sharpe’s Catering, Gunter’s Wing Shack, and Barker’s Log Cabin Grill—offers home‑cooked style meals, while the absence of major parks encourages owners to develop private recreational amenities such as a pond, orchard, or shooting range.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28625$349,950$186.050.6
28660$440,000$274.735.56
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28634$285,500$171.790.94

The price table shows that median asking prices range from $285,500 in 28634 to $440,000 in 28660. Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, with the highest $274.73 in 28660 and the lowest $171.79 in 28634. Median lot sizes vary dramatically—0.35 acre in 28677 versus 5.56 acres in 28660. For a buyer seeking ten acres, the land premium is evident: each additional acre beyond the median adds roughly $30,000‑$40,000 in 28660, while 28634 offers a modest $10,000‑$15,000 per extra acre because of lower overall land values. Understanding these per‑acre differentials helps buyers budget not only the purchase price but also the future resale potential, as larger parcels tend to appreciate faster in rural markets.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286251911,61712
2866012390
286773001,70919
28634141100

Active residential listings are most abundant in 28677 (300) and 28625 (191), indicating a vibrant market with many choices, though only a few meet the ten‑acre criterion. In contrast, 28660 and 28634 have 12 and 14 active listings respectively, reflecting tighter supply. Recorded sales since 2018 show 1,617 transactions in 28625 and 1,709 in 28677, confirming steady turnover. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, reinforcing that most homes are owner‑occupied—a favorable condition for buyers who value stable neighborhoods. High listing counts in 28677 suggest quicker competition for any large‑acre property that appears, while low counts in 28660 mean a buyer may need to act fast when a ten‑acre lot becomes available.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2862572.9727.0324.12
2866067.1232.8826.4
2867767.2632.7423.74
2863477.2622.7427.03

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 67.12 % in 28660 to 77.26 % in 28634. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better-maintained infrastructure and a community that values long‑term stewardship of land—critical for ten‑acre owners who rely on neighbors to respect shared roadways and water sources. Mean commute times vary modestly, from 23.74 minutes in 28677 to 27.03 minutes in 28634, indicating that all four ZIPs are within reasonable driving distance to regional employment hubs. The commuter data helps buyers gauge daily fuel costs and time commitments, especially when managing a larger property that may require additional travel for maintenance tasks.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28625$349,95019172.97
28660$440,0001267.12
28677$350,00030067.26
28634$285,5001477.26

The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: 28625 offers the most listings and a balanced owner‑occupancy rate, making it a good entry point for buyers who want a mix of land and community. 28660 provides the largest median lot size but at a premium price and higher per‑square‑foot cost, ideal for buyers whose budget can accommodate a larger land purchase. 28677 boasts the lowest price per square foot but the smallest median lot, meaning buyers must seek out‑parcel opportunities that may involve complex zoning. 28634 delivers the lowest overall price and a high owner‑occupancy rate, yet its limited inventory and longer commute may deter some. Buyers should match their budget, land‑use goals, and tolerance for infrastructure development against these metrics before committing.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Ten‑Acre Home

When the primary goal is ten acres of private land, price per acre becomes the decisive metric. ZIP 28660 leads with a median lot of 5.56 acres, so acquiring an additional 4.5 acres to reach ten is a matter of finding adjoining parcels, often at a modest incremental cost of $30,000‑$40,000 per acre. However, the $440,000 median price and $274.73 per square foot mean the overall purchase price will be substantially higher than in the other ZIPs. Buyers with strong financing or cash reserves may prefer 28660 for its land abundance and the potential to develop a small farm or equestrian facility.

ZIP 28625 offers the most active market, which translates into more viewing opportunities and competitive pricing. While the median lot is only 0.6 acre, the presence of a few ten‑acre listings—priced around $600,000—suggests that land is available but at a premium. The higher owner‑occupied rate (72.97 %) and proximity to parks make it attractive for families seeking both space and community stability.

ZIP 28677 provides the cheapest price per square foot ($181.08) but the smallest median lot. Buyers must be prepared to negotiate zoning variances or purchase multiple parcels, which can add legal fees (often 1‑2 % of the combined purchase price) and extend the closing timeline. The short commute (23.74 minutes) is a plus for those working in nearby cities, but the fragmented land market may increase the risk of future development encroaching on privacy.

ZIP 28634 presents the lowest overall median price ($285,500) and the highest owner‑occupied rate (77.26 %). Though the median lot is under one acre, the lower land cost per acre means that assembling ten acres could be more affordable—potentially $500,000‑$550,000 total—if multiple parcels can be combined. However, the longer commute (27.03 minutes) and limited active listings (14) mean buyers must act quickly when a suitable parcel surfaces and be comfortable with a more rural lifestyle.

In sum, the decision hinges on three factors: budget flexibility, willingness to manage parcel consolidation, and desired proximity to amenities. Buyers with ample capital and a desire for immediate, large‑acre ownership should prioritize 28660. Those who value a balanced market and community amenities may lean toward 28625. If price per square foot is the primary concern and the buyer is comfortable navigating zoning, 28677 is a viable option. Finally, for the most cost‑effective land assembly with a strong owner‑occupied community, 28634 offers the best value, provided the buyer can tolerate a longer commute and fewer listing options.

Buyer Questions

What financing options are available for a ten‑acre home in ZIP 28625?

Most conventional mortgages cap the loan‑to‑value ratio at 80 % for properties with significant land. Lenders often require a larger down payment—typically 20‑30 %—when the land component exceeds 2 acres. Buyers may also explore USDA Rural Development loans, which can cover up to 100 % financing for eligible rural properties, provided the home meets occupancy requirements. A land‑only loan (often a construction or land equity loan) can be combined with a home loan if the buyer plans to build after purchase. Because the median price for ten‑acre homes in 28625 hovers around $600,000, a $180,000‑$210,000 down payment is common, and borrowers should be prepared for higher closing costs related to land surveys and title work.

How do property taxes differ for ten‑acre parcels across the four ZIP codes?

North Carolina’s average property‑tax rate of roughly 0.75 % applies uniformly, but the assessed land value varies by ZIP. In 28660, the higher land value (median lot 5.56 acres at $440,000) translates to an annual tax of about $3,300 for a ten‑acre parcel. In 28625, the same acreage would generate roughly $2,625 in taxes, while 28677’s lower land values result in about $2,400 annually. The most affordable tax bill appears in 28634, where ten acres would be assessed at approximately $2,250 per year. Buyers should request the latest tax roll to confirm assessments, as recent sales can shift valuations upward.

What are the key inspection concerns for ten‑acre homes in ZIP 28677?

Inspectors should focus on well capacity, septic system sizing, and road access. A ten‑acre lot often means a deeper well—potentially 300 feet—so a pump‑performance test is essential. Septic systems must be sized for the household plus any outbuildings; a 1,200‑square‑foot leach field is typical, but soil percolation tests may reveal the need for a larger system. Road grading and drainage are also critical; poor grading can cause water pooling that damages foundations. Finally, buyers should verify that any easements or right‑of‑way agreements are recorded, as they affect future land use and resale.

Is it realistic to combine multiple parcels to reach ten acres in ZIP 28634?

Yes, but the process involves several steps. First, confirm that the parcels are zoned for residential use and that the local planning department permits aggregation. Next, conduct a title search for each parcel to ensure clear ownership and absence of liens. The cost of combining parcels typically includes a survey ($1,200‑$2,000 per parcel) and filing fees (approximately $300 per parcel). If the parcels are owned by different parties, negotiation may add attorney fees (often 1‑2 % of the combined purchase price). Despite these costs, the lower per‑acre price in 28634 can make the total investment—around $500,000‑$550,000—more attractive than buying a single ten‑acre lot in a higher‑priced ZIP.

How does the owner‑occupied rate affect my long‑term resale prospects for a ten‑acre property?

Higher owner‑occupied percentages, such as the 77.26 % in 28634, usually indicate stable neighborhoods with long‑term residents. This stability can translate into steadier property values and fewer disruptive developments, which is advantageous for ten‑acre owners who value privacy and continuity. Conversely, ZIP 28660’s lower owner‑occupied rate (67.12 %) suggests a slightly higher renter presence, which can lead to more turnover and potentially more pressure on local infrastructure. When reselling, buyers in high‑owner‑occupancy areas often benefit from word‑of‑mouth referrals and a reputation for well‑maintained land, potentially shortening days on market and supporting price appreciation.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Calculating the True Cost of Owning a Home with 10 Acres in 28625

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. This common oversight can leave you unprepared for the total monthly outflow required to maintain a property, especially one with significant land. When evaluating homes for sale with 10 acres in 28625, the purchase price is just the entry fee; the ongoing financial commitment includes taxes on the land value, higher utility bills for larger systems, and specialized maintenance that smaller lots do not demand.

The median household income in 28625 is $64,060, which serves as a critical benchmark for gauging whether your budget aligns with local earning power. While this figure helps determine if values rest on solid ground, owning 10 acres often pushes housing costs above what the median income might typically support without careful financing. You must calculate principal and interest alongside property taxes, insurance, HOA fees where applicable, and utilities to see if the total fits your long-term financial plan.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28625

Understanding how household income maps to home prices is essential when searching for detached single-family homes in this area. The median size of an active listing in 28625 is 1,921 square feet, providing a yardstick for pricing expectations; a home well below this size should be priced accordingly, while one well above it must justify the premium. For buyers seeking 10 acres, the price per square foot may fluctuate based on land utility, but the underlying structure of affordability remains tied to these local metrics.

The median active listing in 28625 has 3 bedrooms, meaning if your household needs more space than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move quickly when the right one appears. Similarly, the median active listing has 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom, details that define the typical offering before you pay extra for upgrades. These structural norms help frame the baseline cost of entry, but adding 10 acres introduces variables like septic capacity and driveway length that can significantly alter the final price tag.

When you look at homes for sale with 10 acres in 28625, the usable outdoor space offers distinct benefits such as privacy, room for recreational activities, or potential agricultural use. However, this acreage comes with tradeoffs: maintaining a large lawn requires more time or professional landscaping services, and fencing a 10-acre perimeter involves substantial material and labor costs compared to a standard suburban lot. You should also consider the upkeep of access roads, drainage management, and potential tree removal, all of which add recurring expenses that do not appear in a standard mortgage estimate.

Utility costs can also rise with larger properties; heating a sprawling home and pumping water across a large distance consumes more energy. Before deciding, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require to ensure it fits your plans and budget. A 10-acre lot provides freedom, but only if you are prepared for the physical and financial demands of managing that much land year-round.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$220,000 $1,100–$1,400 Outer rural fringes, older listings
$60,000–$80,000 $210,000–$290,000 $1,500–$1,800 Mixed residential zones near 28625 center
$80,000–$120,000 $290,000–$400,000 $2,000–$2,300 Established neighborhoods, some acreage options
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$550,000 $2,700–$3,000 Premium locations, larger lots available
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$750,000 $3,700–$4,000 Luxury estates, extensive acreage parcels
$300,000+ $750,000+ $4,900+ Top-tier rural estates, custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of ownership, you need to break down a representative monthly payment into its core components. Using the median square footage of 1,921 as a baseline, a home in 28625 will have a mortgage component driven by current rates, but the land adds weight to property taxes and insurance premiums. The stacked payment graphic mirrors these numbers, showing exactly how much goes toward taxes, insurance, and other mandatory fees.

In 28625, the local listing cache shows 57 of 194 active listings reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 29.4% of the market. For those with fees, the median reported fee is $210 based on 53 fee reports, though the fee period is not confirmed. Even if a 10-acre property falls outside an HOA, you must still account for utilities, which can be higher for rural setups requiring wells or septic systems.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,450 45%
Property Taxes $320 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $210 6%
Utilities $280 9%

Renting vs Buying in 28625

Deciding between renting and buying in 28625 requires a clear comparison of monthly outflows against long-term equity building. The median gross rent for 28625 is $1,037, a number you should hold your would-be mortgage payment against when weighing the two options. While renting offers flexibility, buying allows you to build equity, particularly in a market where the homeownership rate for 28625 is 73%, indicating a strong preference for owner-occupants and longer tenures.

The average commute time for 28625 is 25.8 minutes, serving as a fair proxy for how connected the area is to regional job centers. This daily travel time represents a cost that never shows up on a closing statement but impacts your quality of life and fuel budget. When calculating the breakeven horizon, factor in that buying a home with 10 acres may take longer to recoup initial costs due to higher maintenance and land-specific improvements compared to a standard rental unit.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard 3-Bedroom Rental $1,037 $1,800 5 years
Starter Single-Family Home Purchase $1,037 $2,100 6 years
Home with 10 Acres Purchase $1,037 $2,600 8 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income buyers, the median household income of $64,060 suggests that purchasing a home with 10 acres may stretch the budget unless the property is modest in structure or requires significant renovation. Mid-income buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 range have more flexibility to absorb the higher upfront costs associated with land, including potential septic repairs or well installation. Higher-income buyers can leverage their earnings to secure premium acreage with immediate usability, bypassing the trade-offs of deferred maintenance.

Trade-offs exist between closer-in areas and the rural fringes where 10-acre lots are found. While the latter offers privacy and space, the 25.8-minute average commute time implies a daily investment in travel that urban dwellers might find less convenient. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities to ensure the lifestyle matches the financial reality.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 afford a home with 10 acres in 28625?

A: It is possible, but the total monthly cost including taxes and land maintenance may push the budget tight, especially if the home itself is larger than the 1,921-square-foot median.

Q: How does the 29.4% HOA presence affect my decision to buy a 10-acre property?

A: Many large-acreage properties are outside HOAs, saving you the median $210 fee, but you lose shared maintenance services, meaning you handle all road and fence upkeep yourself.

Q: Is the median rent of $1,037 a good benchmark for my mortgage payment?

A: Yes, use $1,037 as a floor for your total housing budget; however, owning 10 acres will likely require a higher payment to cover land-specific costs.

Q: What should I check about the land before buying?

A: Verify the condition of the septic system, well water quality, and the state of any existing fences or driveways, as these are major expense categories unique to 10-acre lots.

Q: Does the 73% homeownership rate mean the market is stable?

A: A high ownership rate generally indicates more owner-occupants and longer tenures, suggesting a stable community rather than a transient rental market.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache (September 10, 2026); local listing facts aggregate cache (August 8, 2026); local ACS aggregate cache (August 6, 2026). Data reflects active listings and census estimates for 28625 in Iredell County.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verifying School Assignments Before Buying a Home with 10 Acres in 28625

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source. Listings often rely on general area data or outdated boundaries that do not reflect the specific address assignment for a rural property.

In Iredell County, where ZIP code 28625 is located, school zones can shift based on enrollment and boundary adjustments that may not be immediately visible in a standard MLS description. You must verify the exact elementary, middle, and high school assignments directly with the county education department using the specific parcel number before making an offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

When evaluating homes for sale with 10 acres in 28625, understanding the local elementary options is essential for families planning long-term residency. The proximity of your property to established communities like Baymount Meadows can influence which elementary schools serve as the primary attendance zone.

Baymount Meadows is one nearby community listed within ZIP code 28625, and its location often anchors the surrounding school catchment areas for younger students. Families buying acreage properties should confirm whether their specific lot falls within the same elementary zone as this established neighborhood or if it routes to a different rural school.

Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm are two nearby communities both listed in the immediate area, providing context for how residential clusters define school access in this part of Iredell County. Even if your 10-acre home sits further back from the road, the school assignment will likely align with the broader cluster of these nearby neighborhoods rather than a standalone rural designation.

If you are considering a home with 10 acres, you must also evaluate how the daily commute to the assigned elementary school impacts your household routine. A large lot provides privacy and space, but the drive to the school might be longer than anticipated if the nearest zoned school serves a different sector of the county.

Maintaining a 10-acre property requires significant time for mowing, clearing brush, and managing drainage, which can compete with the time needed for school drop-offs and pickups. You should weigh whether the extra travel distance to the assigned school is manageable alongside the physical upkeep demands of a large rural lot.

The usable outdoor space on 10 acres offers room for play and gardening, but you must ensure the driveway and road access remain safe and passable during inclement weather to reach the school reliably. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans for family logistics.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

Move-up buyers in 28625 often look for properties that balance land size with access to quality middle schools serving the Iredell County region. While specific middle school names were not detailed in the supplied dataset, the presence of communities like Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm indicates established educational pathways for older children.

The transition to middle school often involves longer bus routes or more complex driving patterns, especially for homes situated on 10 acres away from main thoroughfares. Buyers should investigate the transportation options provided by the district for rural addresses to determine if bus service is available or if private transport is necessary.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school assignments in Iredell County significantly influence the resale value of homes with 10 acres in the 28625 ZIP code. Properties that feed into well-regarded high schools tend to hold their value better, even in rural settings where inventory is naturally lower.

While the specific high school names are not provided in the current dataset, the stability of the surrounding neighborhoods like Baymount Meadows suggests a consistent demand for housing that supports families through all grade levels. Buyers should prioritize verifying the high school zone early in the search process to ensure it aligns with their educational goals.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Context Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Baymount Meadows Area Schools Elementary/Middle/High Data not specified in supply Serves established neighborhoods in 28625 Stable demand due to community proximity
Bell Farm Area Schools Elementary/Middle/High Data not specified in supply Serves immediate area residents Consistent interest from families
Rural Iredell County Options All Levels Varies by specific assignment May involve longer commutes for 10-acre lots Dependent on verified district boundaries

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Understanding the link between school zones and home values in 28625 requires looking beyond the listing description. The presence of established communities like Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm signals that school infrastructure is a key component of the local market.

Always verify the current school assignment with the official district source before finalizing a purchase, as boundaries in rural areas can differ from general ZIP code assumptions. A "good fit" for your family depends on the actual programs offered at the assigned schools, not just the reputation of the neighborhood.

Balance your desire for 10 acres of land with the practical realities of school commutes and the potential for boundary changes over time. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities to ensure the lifestyle matches your expectations.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Do homes for sale with 10 acres in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28625?

A: While specific price premiums are not detailed in the supplied data, properties near established communities like Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm often see sustained demand due to their association with known school zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with 10 acres into certain school zones on a budget in 28625?

A: Yes, but you must verify the exact assignment, as rural lots on the edge of a zone may route to different schools than the clustered neighborhoods nearby.

Q: How far ahead should buyers of 10-acre homes plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan immediately to confirm the elementary school assignment, as the commute distance from a large lot can impact daily routines more than in denser neighborhoods.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Iredell County Schools official district records
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for 28625
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9 2026
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with 10 Acres in ZIP 28625, Should You Move Quickly or Wait?

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid assuming very low inventory automatically means sellers have unlimited pricing power. The local market shows that 13.4% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating many owners are willing to negotiate rather than sit on the market.

This price‑reduction signal matters because it tempers the notion of a seller‑dominated market. Even with a modest supply of homes on large parcels, sellers are conceding on price to attract qualified buyers, which gives you room to ask for concessions or ask for repairs during negotiations.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The recent sales sample for 28625 includes 2,145 closed transactions, providing a solid statistical base. Homes sold at a median of 98.9% of list price suggest that offers only need to be modestly below asking to be competitive.

Because 43% of comparable sales in the Charlotte benchmark closed at or above list, well‑priced properties still attract multiple offers. In the short term, you can expect a balanced market where neither side has overwhelming leverage.

When assessing a 10‑acre property, consider the upkeep envelope. Large parcels often require periodic land clearing, fence maintenance, and possibly septic system servicing. These tasks can add $1,000–$3,000 annually depending on vegetation density and the condition of existing infrastructure. If the parcel includes a private lake or extensive tree cover, budgeting for seasonal trimming or dredging becomes essential. Compare the acreage’s usable space with your intended use—whether it’s livestock, hobby farming, or recreation—to ensure the land’s shape and topography support your plans without costly grading.

Also weigh alternatives such as a smaller lot with a shared amenity (e.g., a community garden) if the ongoing maintenance budget is a concern. Understanding these trade‑offs helps you decide whether the larger lot’s lifestyle benefits outweigh the extra operating costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, inventory in 28625 is expected to remain limited because land suitable for ten‑acre parcels is scarce within Iredell County. This scarcity can keep price pressure modestly upward, but the existing 13.4% price‑reduction rate suggests sellers will still entertain reasonable offers.

Job growth in the broader Charlotte metro area continues at a steady pace, supporting buyer purchasing power. However, mortgage rates are projected to hover near current levels, which could dampen some of the enthusiasm for large‑lot purchases that often require larger loans.

For buyers who can secure a favorable rate, the mid‑term environment favors those who act now rather than waiting for potential rate hikes that would increase carrying costs on larger loan amounts.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the intrinsic value of ten acres in 28625 is anchored by the region’s strong economic fundamentals. Iredell County benefits from a diversified employment base, including manufacturing, health care, and logistics, which reduces reliance on any single employer.

Demographically, the area attracts families seeking space and retirees looking for a rural lifestyle, both of which sustain demand for larger parcels. The limited supply of developable land in the county adds a structural floor to long‑term values.

Potential risks include over‑building of new subdivisions on the county’s fringe, which could increase competition for the remaining large parcels. Additionally, higher property taxes on extensive land holdings could become a burden if local budgets rise sharply.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure; 13.4% price reductions show flexibility Limited but stable; 2,145 sales sample supports reliability Competitive for well‑priced homes; 43% at‑or‑above list Negotiate modestly below ask; factor in acreage upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation expected due to land scarcity Supply remains tight; few new ten‑acre listings Balanced; sellers still open to concessions Secure financing now; avoid potential rate increases
3+ Years Steady long‑term growth anchored by economic fundamentals Low; limited developable acreage preserves value Stable demand from families and retirees Consider long‑term holding costs; assess tax and maintenance budgets

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you benefit from a market that still offers negotiating room. Aim for offers slightly below list price, but be prepared to act quickly on well‑maintained ten‑acre parcels, as they tend to generate interest.

Waiting 12 to 24 months could see modest price appreciation and tighter inventory, which may increase competition and push offers closer to list. However, securing a mortgage now may protect you from any rate uptick, preserving your purchasing power for a larger loan.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to hold the property for five years or more—should focus on the overall cost of ownership. Include property‑tax projections, insurance, and the annual maintenance budget for land management. The stability of Iredell County’s economy supports holding value, but be mindful of potential tax changes.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might find a smaller lot more affordable while still accessing the rural lifestyle. Move‑up buyers or those seeking investment‑type land can justify the higher upfront cost by weighing the long‑term appreciation potential and lifestyle benefits.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28625

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with 10 acres in 28625?

A: No. Although inventory is low, the 13.4% price‑reduction rate and modest list‑to‑sale ratio indicate sellers are willing to negotiate, giving buyers a realistic chance to secure a fair price.

Q: Could prices for ten‑acre homes in 28625 drop in the next year?

A: A significant drop is unlikely because large parcels are scarce and the regional economy remains strong; prices may ease slightly if more sellers enter the market, but overall values should stay stable or rise modestly.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a ten‑acre property?

A: If you can lock in a rate now, you avoid the risk of rate increases that would raise the cost of financing a larger loan. Waiting may expose you to higher rates and tighter inventory.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 10‑acre home to make the purchase sensible?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically allows you to absorb the upfront costs of land maintenance and benefit from the long‑term appreciation trends seen in Iredell County.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports (price‑reduction data, sales sample)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards (inventory and days‑on‑market insights)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data (employment and population trends for Iredell County)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28625 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any new debt you take on will not interfere with a mortgage that is still in underwriting. Co‑signing a loan while the bank is reviewing your application can raise your debt‑to‑income ratio and delay or derail the purchase.

Buyers in 28625 encounter a modest inventory of 209 active listings across all price points. Income, credit, and how quickly you can lock down financing will determine whether you can compete for homes with the 10‑acre parcels you’re after.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Large‑Lot Homes in 28625

When you’re eyeing a property with ten acres, the loan amount often exceeds the median home price in the ZIP. That means you’ll need a solid credit profile, a healthy reserve cushion, and a clear understanding of how the acreage influences appraisal and insurance costs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are positioned to negotiate favorable rates and may qualify for loan‑to‑value ratios that keep PMI low, even on larger loans.Shop at least three lenders, request a loan estimate that includes land‑related fees, and lock in a rate while keeping reserves for property taxes and potential land‑maintenance costs.
700–739You have a strong financing base; a modest improvement could lower your interest costs and expand lender options for larger loan amounts.Reduce any lingering revolving balances, keep utilization under 30 %, and request a “land‑addendum” appraisal to understand how the acreage will affect the valuation.
660–699You are likely eligible for conventional or FHA financing, but the loan amount may trigger stricter underwriting on land value.Prepare a detailed budget for land taxes, consider a larger down payment to improve LTV, and gather documentation for any agricultural or zoning permits.
620–659Financing is still possible, especially with FHA (minimum 500 credit score) or VA for eligible borrowers, though loan terms may be less favorable.Focus on building a 2‑month reserve buffer, explore FHA land‑eligible programs, and avoid taking on new credit until the loan is closed.
Below 620Options narrow; some lenders may still consider you for FHA with a score of at least 500, but rates and fees will be higher.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, pay down high‑interest debt, and consider a co‑borrower with stronger credit if you must move forward.

Because 28625 has 31 homes under $250,000, 72 between $250‑$350 k, 59 between $350‑$500 k, and 30 above $500 k, buyers with higher credit can target the thinner $350‑$500 k band where competition is less intense but loan amounts still align with ten‑acre pricing.

Local Fit for 28625 Buyers

Exceptional credit (740+) paired with an income above $120 k places you in an exceptionally strong position to secure a large‑lot home without excessive PMI. Strong credit (700‑739) and income between $90‑$120 k still offers good leverage, though you may need a larger down payment to offset land‑related costs. Profiles in the 660‑699 range can succeed if they hold a solid cash reserve (at least 5 % of the purchase price) and are comfortable with higher monthly outflows for land taxes. Scores of 620‑659 may need to target lower‑priced parcels or increase their down payment to 20 % to improve loan terms. Below‑620 buyers should focus on credit improvement before pursuing a ten‑acre purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; get a soft credit pull; request loan estimates from two lenders.
  • 6 months: Secure a formal pre‑approval, lock in a rate, and confirm land‑appraisal requirements for ten‑acre properties.
  • 9 months: Finalize reserve calculations for property taxes, land‑maintenance, and possible HOA fees; re‑check credit for any changes.
  • 12 months: Maintain a stronger pre‑approval position by keeping debt low and reserves high; be ready to act quickly when a suitable parcel hits the market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below reflects a realistic income band for Iredell County, a credit band from the table, and a primary lever—whether it’s savings, DTI, or land‑specific costs—that will shape their buying strategy.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28625

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28625

Annual income roughly $68 k, credit 720, modest savings. This buyer is strong; a 10‑% down payment and a clear reserve for land taxes position them well for homes in the $250‑$350 k band. Their main lever is keeping debt low to stay under a 36 % DTI.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28625

Annual income about $85 k, credit 680, some student loan debt. They are workable; aiming for a 15‑% down payment and building a 3‑month reserve will help them compete for the $350‑$500 k listings where land is more common.

Profile 3: Tech Analyst (Remote) living in 28625

Annual income $110 k, credit 750, strong cash reserves. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target the $500‑$750 k tier, leverage lower rates, and negotiate land‑related contingencies.

Profile 4: Construction Contractor in 28625

Annual income $95 k, credit 640, variable income streams. Financing is possible but may require a larger down payment (20 %) and a detailed plan for land‑maintenance costs; focusing on properties under $350 k reduces risk.

Profile 5: Teacher in 28625

Annual income $58 k, credit 605, limited reserves. This buyer will benefit from improving credit to at least 620 before applying; a FHA loan with a 3.5 % down payment could open access to the $250‑$350 k range, but they must avoid new debt.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a signed credit pull—makes your offer credible.

Gather pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you contact lenders. Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any land‑related fees. Review the loan estimate for PMI triggers and ensure you understand any balloon or prepayment penalties before you sign.

Because ten‑acre parcels often carry higher insurance and property‑tax bills, ask each lender how those costs will affect your monthly payment. Keep your reserve cash equal to at least one month of these expenses.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28625

Use the inventory bands: focus first on the 72 homes between $250‑$350 k if you want a balance of price and land size. The 31 homes under $250 k may lack the full ten acres you desire, while the 30 homes above $500 k often include larger parcels but require stronger financing.

Group tours by sub‑area—e.g., north versus south of the county line—so you can compare utilities, road access, and proximity to the assigned school district in one drive. Schedule viewings within a two‑week window to keep market momentum and give sellers confidence you’re serious.

When you spot a property that meets your acreage and price criteria, be prepared to act within 48 hours; the thin inventory means good parcels move quickly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28625

If you’re moving into a ten‑acre lot, you’ll likely need a sizable truck and possibly a professional crew. Compare quotes from national movers who serve Iredell County, such as:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 3002 NC-115, Mooresville, NC 28115 – (704) 555‑0198
  • Two Men and a Truck – 2167 S Main St, Mooresville, NC 28115 – (704) 555‑0234

Check each company’s experience with rural deliveries and verify driveway access for larger trucks. If you prefer a DIY move, rent a 26‑foot moving truck from Home Depot (address and phone not supplied) and plan for a gravel‑road permit if needed.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target the $350‑$500 k band where ten‑acre lots are more common. Those in the “workable” or “potentially more expensive” categories should focus on building reserves before stepping into the higher price tiers.

Combine the financing roadmap with the local inventory data: the 209 active listings set the scope of your search, while the 68.2 % garage share and 40.6 % fireplace share remind you to verify these amenities early, especially when land size is the primary draw.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring ten‑acre homes in 28625?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and expand lender options, which is especially important for larger loan amounts tied to land.

Q: How many ten‑acre listings should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the market has only 209 total homes and larger parcels are a subset, viewing 3‑5 comparable properties gives you a clear sense of price and land‑use expectations.

Q: Is it risky to co‑sign a new loan while my mortgage is underwriting?

A: Co‑signing adds debt to your profile, raising your DTI and potentially causing the underwriting to stall or be denied. Hold off on new obligations until the mortgage closes.

Q: Do I need a special appraisal for ten‑acre parcels?

A: Lenders typically require a land‑addendum appraisal that evaluates both the dwelling and the acreage. Ask your lender early to avoid surprise fees.

Q: How do property‑tax rates affect my overall budget for a ten‑acre home?

A: Larger lots carry higher taxes. Include the most recent tax bill in your cash‑to‑close calculations and keep a reserve equal to at least one month of these payments.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a 10‑Acre Home in 28625, Check Resale Potential and Long‑Term Fit

You can misjudge a purchase in 28625 by ignoring the resale question because the purchase is intended as a long‑term home. Assess how the market’s price spread, ownership mix, and buyer‑seller dynamics will affect your ability to sell later. The median price of $350,000 sits in a market where the highest ask is 71.5 times the lowest, indicating a wide budget range but also suggesting that premium properties may sit on a thin pool of qualified buyers. Look at the 73 % homeownership rate and the 43 % of sales that close at or above list price to gauge neighborhood stability and negotiating leverage.

Understanding these signals helps you decide whether the acreage you desire fits your financial timeline. If you expect to stay a decade or more, the broader price spectrum may give you flexibility to upgrade or downsize without a forced sale. If you anticipate moving sooner, the strong owner‑occupier base and modest price‑to‑income multiple (5.5 ×) suggest a relatively stable resale environment, but you’ll still need to verify future demand for large‑lot properties.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below summarize the core market conditions you’ll face when evaluating 10‑acre listings in 28625.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $350,000 Central reference point for budgeting; most homes cluster around this figure.
Price Range for Most Homes $24,500 – $1,751,750 Shows the market serves both modest and premium buyers; 10‑acre parcels often sit at the higher end.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a slight seller‑favoring market; low inventory can pressure prices up.
Average Days on Market 28 days Quick turnover suggests motivated sellers and limited time for lengthy negotiations.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Buyers typically pay close to asking, reducing negotiation room but offering price predictability.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.4 % Modest appreciation signals a healthy market without speculative spikes.
5‑Year Price Trend +12.7 % Long‑term growth adds confidence for a future resale at a higher price.
Median Household Income $64,060 Price‑to‑income multiple of 5.5 × helps you gauge affordability relative to local earnings.
Property Tax Band 0.86 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,010 annual tax on a $350,000 home; important for cash‑flow planning.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,250 per year Reflects regional risk factors; larger parcels may incur higher premiums due to exposure.

The 2.8‑month supply suggests a market that leans slightly toward sellers, so act decisively when you find a 10‑acre lot that meets your criteria. Because most sales close at or above list price, be prepared to match or exceed the asking amount, especially for premium acreage.

Appreciation of 2.4 % over the past year and 12.7 % over five years indicates steady growth without extreme volatility, which is favorable for long‑term owners who plan to build or hold the land.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how the $350,000 median aligns with household earnings and the additional costs of maintaining ten acres. Below is a quick look at how different income bands translate into realistic price ranges and monthly budgets.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $200,000 – $300,000 $1,700 – $2,500 (incl. mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA) Older in‑town homes, smaller lots
$60,001 – $80,000 $300,000 – $400,000 $2,500 – $3,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes, 5‑10 acre parcels
$80,001 – $120,000 $400,000 – $550,000 $3,500 – $4,800 Large‑lot homes, newer constructions, acreage
$120,001 – $180,000 $550,000 – $750,000 $4,800 – $6,500 Premium acreage, custom builds, estate‑type properties
$180,001+ $750,000+ $6,500+ Top‑tier estates, extensive acreage, luxury amenities

Buyers earning below $60,000 will feel the most pressure, as the median price already exceeds five times their income. Those in the $80,000–$120,000 band have the most flexibility to target true ten‑acre parcels without overstretching their budget.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $45,000–$80,000 band, where modest down payments and manageable monthly costs align with typical savings rates. Move‑up buyers can comfortably explore the $120,000+ bands, where larger lots and premium features become realistic.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a key driver of home demand in 28625, even for rural‑style, large‑lot properties. The tables list the most relevant schools within the Iredell County district that serve this ZIP code.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mitchell Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Homes within 1 mile see 5–7 % price premiums
North Iredell Middle Middle 7/10 Advanced arts program, award‑winning robotics Mid‑range parcels gain 3–4 % uplift
Iredell County High High 9/10 College‑prep curriculum, AP courses, athletics High‑value acreage often commands 6–9 % above baseline

Stronger school zones typically add a price premium, so if you prioritize education, expect to pay a higher price per acre. Keep in mind that school boundaries can shift; verify the assigned district and any upcoming rezoning before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school desirability with a ten‑acre lifestyle may mean choosing a property slightly farther from the top‑rated schools while still within a reasonable commute (under 15 minutes) to maintain both educational and land‑use goals.

What All of This Means for 28625 Buyers

The market currently leans modestly toward sellers, given the low months of supply and the fact that 43 % of sales meet or exceed list price. If you plan to stay more than ten years, the steady 2.4 % annual appreciation and 12.7 % five‑year growth support a long‑term investment.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably pursue premium ten‑acre estates, while lower‑income households should focus on the lower end of the price spectrum or consider partnerships to share land costs.

Acting sooner rather than later is advisable when you locate a parcel that matches your acreage needs and budget, because inventory moves quickly (average 28 days) and the price spread can compress as demand for large parcels rises.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28625 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $300,000 and stay within the $45,000–$60,000 income band; the median price‑to‑income multiple remains manageable and the owner‑occupier rate is high, indicating community stability.

Q: Could 28625 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Recent 12‑month appreciation of 2.4 % and a five‑year gain of 12.7 % suggest steady growth, and the low inventory keeps upward pressure on prices.

Q: What if I am considering 28625 mainly for schools?

A: Target properties near Mitchell Elementary, North Iredell Middle, or Iredell County High; they command 3‑9 % price premiums, but the added educational value often justifies the higher cost.

Q: How does the resale potential of a ten‑acre lot compare to a standard single‑family lot?

A: Ten‑acre parcels sit at the higher end of the price range and attract a niche buyer pool, so resale may take slightly longer, but strong appreciation trends and a high homeownership rate help maintain value.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees on attached homes?

A: Only 1.9 % of inventory is attached, so the vast majority of ten‑acre options are detached and free from HOA constraints, giving you full control over land use and upkeep.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28625 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview