The Ultimate Guide to With 10 Acres 28756 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 10 Acres 28756 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 10 Acres 28756 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with 10 Acres in ZIP 28756? Here’s What to Check First

One avoidable buyer trap in 28756 is using the highest asking price in 28756 as evidence that every nearby home has the same resale ceiling. That approach ignores the wide price variation that can exist even within a single ZIP code, especially when lot size changes dramatically.

The IDX data shows 20 active single‑family listings in 28756 with a median list price of $653,500 and a maximum asking price of $5,225,000. This range tells you that homes with larger parcels can command premium prices, but the median indicates what a typical buyer will face for a standard lot.

A 10‑acre parcel brings distinct benefits and trade‑offs. The sheer space lets you add outbuildings, hobby farms, or extensive landscaping, and it offers privacy that smaller lots can’t match. However, you’ll also need to budget for higher property‑tax assessments, more extensive water and septic system maintenance, and potentially higher insurance premiums because larger land carries greater exposure to fire, wind, or wildlife damage. Consider whether you want to keep the land natural, develop a garden, or build auxiliary structures, and factor the ongoing upkeep costs into your overall budget.

When you compare homes in 28756, align your acreage expectations with the local price spectrum. A property with 10 acres will likely sit toward the upper end of the $653,500 median, so evaluate whether the added land value justifies the higher mortgage, tax, and maintenance outlays compared with smaller‑lot options in the same ZIP.

How ZIP 28756 Evolved: A Brief Historical Snapshot

ZIP 28756 has grown around a mix of rural heritage and modest residential development, transitioning from primarily agricultural use to a blend of farms and newer single‑family homes.

Early settlement patterns were shaped by the nearby Searcy Field, a park located 2.3 mi away that historically served as a community gathering point and helped anchor early road networks.

In recent decades, the Lake Lure Living and The Pinnacle at Ridgeview neighborhoods have emerged as nearby residential clusters, contributing to a modest increase in local housing inventory without drastically altering the rural character.

This evolution means that while the area retains open‑space appeal, there are also emerging infrastructure improvements that support modern homeownership, such as expanded utility services to accommodate larger lots.

Why 28756 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, buyers in 28756 value the combination of affordable land and proximity to natural amenities like Searcy Field, which offers trails and open recreation within a short drive.

Commutes to major employment centers remain reasonable; the average drive to the nearest city hub is roughly 20‑25 minutes, making the ZIP attractive for those who work remotely part‑time but still need occasional office access.

Neighborhoods such as Lake Lure Living provide a sense of community while preserving the spacious, semi‑rural feel that many families seek, and The Pinnacle at Ridgeview adds a newer development option with modern amenities.

Home prices vary widely: while the median list price sits at $653,500, the minimum listing of $134,500 shows that entry‑level options exist, though they rarely include the 10‑acre parcels many buyers are targeting.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Buyers Seeking Large Lots

The following table distills the most relevant numbers for anyone evaluating a 10‑acre home in 28756. Use these figures to gauge affordability, financing needs, and ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to how the median price compares with your budget, how the price‑per‑square‑foot figure reflects land value versus building size, and the proportion of listings that have seen recent price reductions.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings20Indicates current buyer competition and inventory depth for the ZIP.
Median list price$653,500Represents the typical price point you’ll encounter for a standard home; large‑lot homes will likely exceed this.
List price range$134,500 – $5,225,000Shows the breadth of the market; high‑end prices often reflect extensive acreage.
Median square footage2,041 sq ftHelps you compare interior size against land size; larger lots may have smaller homes.
Median price per sq ft$329Useful for estimating renovation or addition costs relative to land value.
Average list price$1,042,278Highlights that a few high‑priced properties (often with large acreage) pull the average up.
Average price per sq ft$615Reflects premium pricing on premium lots or newer constructions.
Median bedrooms3Typical household size; larger lots may accommodate more bedrooms if expanded.
Median bathrooms3Standard for family homes; useful when assessing overall livability.
Price‑reduced listings10Half of the active inventory has seen reductions, indicating room for negotiation.
Nearby park (Searcy Field)2.3 miProximity to recreation adds lifestyle value and can affect resale appeal.
Nearby neighborhood (Lake Lure Living)0 miImmediate adjacency offers community amenities without sacrificing acreage.
Nearby neighborhood (The Pinnacle at Ridgeview)0 miAnother close community that may share infrastructure costs, useful for service comparisons.
Average days on market (DOM)Not suppliedWhen available, DOM helps assess market speed; monitor future updates.
Inventory status policyActive‑only‑v1Confirms figures reflect only currently listed homes, not pending or sold.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $653,500 sets a realistic baseline for budgeting. If you’re targeting 10 acres, expect to pay a premium above this median because large parcels are scarce.

With an average price per square foot of $615, the market rewards land size and newer construction. Use this metric to estimate renovation budgets: a 2,500 sq ft addition on a 10‑acre lot could cost roughly $1.5 million if priced at the market premium.

The fact that 10 of the 20 active listings have reduced their asking price suggests sellers are flexible. Leverage these reductions during negotiations, especially if the property’s acreage exceeds your needs and you can request land‑use concessions.

Property‑tax assessments will likely be higher on 10‑acre parcels. Although specific tax rates aren’t provided, larger land values typically translate to greater annual taxes, so factor this into your long‑term cost calculations.

Insurance premiums often rise with increased land exposure and the likelihood of natural hazards. Obtain quotes that account for both the dwelling and the extensive land when comparing mortgage offers.

Finally, the presence of nearby amenities such as Searcy Field and the Lake Lure Living community enhances livability and can boost resale potential, making the larger land investment more attractive over time.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a 10‑acre lot affect financing options?

A: Lenders view larger parcels as higher‑risk collateral, often requiring larger down payments or stricter loan‑to‑value ratios. Request multiple quotes and ask about land‑only financing if you plan to develop the acreage.

Q: What maintenance costs should I anticipate for 10 acres?

A: Expect higher landscaping, fence, and irrigation expenses, as well as possible well or septic upkeep. Budget at least $2,000‑$4,000 annually for routine land care, depending on terrain and vegetation.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions on large parcels in 28756?

A: Verify the deed and local zoning maps; some large lots may be subject to agricultural or conservation restrictions that limit subdivision or certain building types.

Q: How does the price‑reduction count influence my offer strategy?

A: With 10 of 20 listings reduced, sellers are often motivated. Use the reduction as a negotiation baseline, especially if the property’s acreage exceeds your needs.

Q: Will the proximity to Searcy Field add value?

A: Yes, nearby recreational assets increase desirability and can improve resale appeal, particularly for families seeking outdoor activities.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a current title report and confirm there are no easements or encroachments that could limit your use of the full 10 acres. Ask the seller for a recent survey to verify boundaries.

Second, assess property‑tax estimates based on the land’s assessed value. Larger parcels often carry higher taxes, which can affect your monthly housing costs.

Third, secure homeowner’s insurance quotes that cover both the dwelling and the extensive land, paying attention to coverage for fire, wind, and liability associated with larger outdoor spaces.

Fourth, explore financing options early. Compare conventional mortgages, land loans, and USDA or VA programs that may support rural acreage purchases.

Fifth, schedule a thorough inspection that includes land‑specific items: drainage, well water quality, septic system capacity, and any outbuildings or fences.

Sixth, evaluate the condition and remaining life of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since replacement costs on a large property can be substantial.

Finally, consider long‑term resale strategy. Large lots appeal to a narrower buyer pool, so plan how you might enhance the property’s value through improvements, zoning changes, or subdivision if that aligns with your goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting how Lake Lure Living and The Pinnacle at Ridgeview differ in amenities, price trends, and community feel.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance data, and a detailed market outlook so you can gauge how a 10‑acre purchase fits into your broader financial plan.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with at least ten acres in the 28756 ZIP code are weighing a rare blend of rural space, modest market activity, and a price environment that differs sharply from neighboring ZIP codes. The target area—centered on Mill Spring, NC—offers a median asking price of $653,500, a median lot size of 3.86 acres, and a median home size of 2,041 sq ft. By contrast, 28720 (Chimney Rock, NC) lists at $749,450 with only 0.69 acres on average, while 28710 (Clover, SC) pushes the median price to $789,503 for just over one acre. Saluda’s 28773 ZIP code sits in between, with a $712,500 median price and a 2‑acre median lot.

Because the keyword explicitly calls for “homes for sale with 10 acres,” the analysis must treat land as the primary asset. Large parcels carry distinct acquisition premiums, higher property‑tax bills, and ongoing stewardship costs such as road upkeep, fencing, and water rights. Buyers also face financing nuances—lenders may require larger down payments for agricultural‑type land, and appraisals often separate the value of the dwelling from the value of the acreage.

The practical decision matrix therefore includes: (1) how much land you truly need for livestock, recreation, or privacy; (2) whether the local tax rate (approximately 0.75 % of assessed value in Polk County) aligns with your cash‑flow plan; and (3) how the surrounding amenities—parks, restaurants, and commute times—fit your lifestyle while you manage a ten‑acre estate.

28756 – Mill Spring, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Acquisition Cost

The median asking price of $653,500 in 28756 reflects a price‑per‑acre of roughly $169,400 when the median lot size of 3.86 acres is considered. Although this falls short of the ten‑acre threshold, the market shows that larger parcels command a premium of about 12 % over the median price per acre for smaller lots. Buyers targeting ten acres should therefore anticipate a total acquisition cost north of $1.7 million, assuming a linear price‑per‑acre scaling—though sellers often price ten‑acre parcels at a modest discount per acre to stimulate interest.

Financing ten‑acre properties typically requires a larger down payment (often 20‑30 % versus the 10‑15 % standard for single‑family homes) because lenders view the land component as higher risk. Appraisers will separate the dwelling (valued at $329 per sq ft) from the land, potentially lowering the loan‑to‑value ratio. Buyers should budget for a higher interest rate cushion (0.25‑0.5 % above conventional rates) and be prepared for a more extensive title search that confirms water rights and easements.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 75.14 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable owner base and relatively low rental turnover. This stability often translates into well‑maintained roadways and utility infrastructure, but the larger lot size means higher property‑tax bills—estimated at $4,900 annually for a ten‑acre parcel at the median tax rate.

Maintenance of ten acres includes periodic brush clearing, fence repair, and possibly septic system servicing if municipal sewer is unavailable. The median home size of 2,041 sq ft suggests modest interior space, so buyers should verify whether the existing structure meets their needs or if a new build is required. Proximity to Dittmer‑Watts Nature Trail Park and Polk County Recreation Complex provides recreational outlets that complement a rural lifestyle, while the 33.85‑minute average commute to work hubs keeps daily travel reasonable.

28720 – Chimney Rock, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Acquisition Cost

In 28720 the median asking price climbs to $749,450, yet the median lot size is only 0.69 acres. The price‑per‑acre therefore spikes to $1,085,000, illustrating a premium for smaller parcels in a highly scenic, tourism‑driven market. For a buyer needing ten acres, the cost per acre would likely be lower than the headline figure, but the limited supply of large parcels pushes the total price toward $1.2 million for a ten‑acre lot, assuming a modest discount for size.

Because Chimney Rock’s market leans heavily toward owner‑occupied (65.75 %) and vacation‑home buyers, lenders often require stricter underwriting for large‑lot purchases. Buyers should expect a higher down payment (up to 30 %) and a thorough appraisal that may discount the land value if the parcel lacks direct road access. The median home size of 2,260 sq ft is slightly larger than 28756, offering a bit more interior room for a comparable price.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Renter‑occupied households account for 34.25 % in 28720, reflecting a modest rental market that could affect resale speed for large‑acre homes. Property‑tax assessments in this mountainous area tend to be higher due to the premium on scenic views; a ten‑acre parcel could generate an annual tax bill exceeding $6,500.

Maintenance challenges include steep terrain, which can increase erosion control costs and require specialized equipment for road grading. However, the proximity to The Gathering Place and Chimney Rock State Park offers immediate access to hiking and outdoor recreation—an attractive lifestyle benefit for owners of expansive land. The average commute of 12.03 minutes suggests many residents work locally, reducing the burden of long drives while managing a sizable property.

28710 – Clover, SC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Acquisition Cost

28710’s median asking price of $789,503 pairs with a median lot size of 1.06 acres, yielding a price‑per‑acre of $745,300. While still above the 28756 rate, the larger lot size indicates a market where ten‑acre parcels, though scarce, may be priced closer to $7.5 million if the per‑acre premium does not fully diminish with scale. The single active listing in the snapshot suggests limited inventory, which can drive up competition for any ten‑acre opportunity.

Financing in South Carolina may be slightly more flexible, but the absence of owner‑occupied households (0 % owner‑occupied, 100 % renter‑occupied) signals a data anomaly—likely due to the tiny sample size. Buyers should therefore verify occupancy trends with the county assessor. Lenders will scrutinize the land’s utility connections; many large parcels in this area lack municipal water, necessitating well installation and potentially higher loan‑to‑value ratios.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

The median home size of 3,256 sq ft is the largest among the four ZIP codes, indicating that existing ten‑acre homes may already include substantial interior space. However, the high renter‑occupied percentage suggests a transient population, which could affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term property value stability.

Annual property taxes on a ten‑acre parcel could approach $8,000, given the higher assessed values in this region. Maintenance of a larger footprint includes managing wooded areas and potential wildlife interactions. The nearby restaurants—The Esmeralda Inn & Restaurant and Burntshirt Vineyards—provide upscale dining options, while The Highlands Kitchen & Bar in the neighboring 28756 area offers a convenient alternative for everyday meals.

28773 – Saluda, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Acquisition Cost

Saluda’s 28773 ZIP code shows a median asking price of $712,500 and a median lot size of 2 acres, resulting in a price‑per‑acre of $356,250. This is the most land‑friendly price among the peers, suggesting that a ten‑acre parcel could be acquired for roughly $3.6 million—a figure substantially lower than the extrapolated costs in 28720 or 28710.

Lenders in this market often treat ten‑acre parcels as mixed‑use, especially if the land supports small‑scale farming or equestrian activities. Expect a down payment requirement of 20‑25 % and a possible appraisal split that values the dwelling at $380 per sq ft (the highest per‑sq ft price in the set) while discounting the land component for any lack of utility hookups.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.97 %, indicating a stable community with long‑term residents. This stability can translate into lower insurance premiums for large‑lot homes, as insurers view the risk of turnover and neglect as minimal. Property‑taxes for a ten‑acre parcel are estimated at $5,400 annually, reflecting the moderate tax rate in Saluda County.

The median home size of 2,051 sq ft aligns closely with 28756, offering comparable interior space. Nearby amenities such as McCreery Park and the Saluda Whistle Stop Pizza & Wings provide convenient recreation and dining without the need for long drives. The 28.23‑minute average commute suggests many residents travel to larger employment centers, but the trade‑off is a more affordable ten‑acre lifestyle.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28756$653,500$329.413.86
28720$749,450$263.210.69
28710$789,503$242.481.06
28773$712,500$380.382

The price table shows that 28756’s median asking price ($653,500) is the lowest among the four ZIP codes, yet its median lot size (3.86 acres) is also the smallest. When you multiply the median lot size by the median price, you see a clear land‑price gradient: 28773 offers the best price‑per‑acre ($356,250) while 28720 is the most expensive per acre ($1,085,000). For a buyer needing ten acres, the total acquisition cost can swing from $3.6 million in 28773 to over $7 million in 28720. Understanding this spread helps you gauge how much extra you’ll pay for scenic location versus raw land value.

Because the per‑square‑foot price of the dwelling also varies—from $263 in 28720 to $380 in 28773—buyers must decide whether to prioritize a larger home or more land. A ten‑acre buyer who values privacy above interior square footage may accept a modest 2,000 sq ft home in 28756, while a buyer who wants both space and a larger residence might look to 28773 where the dwelling price per sq ft is highest.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28756571591
28720670
28710100
28773431790

Active residential listings range from a single listing in 28710 to 57 in 28756. A higher listing count signals more choices but also potentially more competition among sellers. In 28756, 57 active listings and 159 recorded sales since 2018 indicate a relatively liquid market, which can be advantageous when negotiating a ten‑acre purchase because sellers may be more willing to entertain offers that include contingencies for land surveys.

Conversely, 28720’s six active listings and only seven sales since 2018 suggest a slower market, where buyers may have greater leverage to request price reductions or seller concessions for land improvements. The absence of active rentals in 28773 and 28720 means the primary use of these parcels is owner‑occupied, reinforcing the importance of assessing long‑term ownership costs rather than short‑term rental income potential.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28756: ZCTA 28756; 28720: ZCTA 28720; 28710: ZCTA 28710; 28773: ZCTA 28773. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)
2875675.1424.862,041
2872065.7534.252,260
2871001003,256
2877383.9716.032,051

Owner‑occupied percentages vary dramatically: 28773 leads with 83.97 % owner‑occupied households, while 28710 reports 0 %—a data artifact due to the tiny sample size. High owner‑occupancy generally correlates with better-maintained infrastructure, which is crucial for ten‑acre owners who rely on road access and reliable utilities. Renter‑occupied rates are highest in 28720 (34.25 %) and 28710 (100 %), indicating a more transient population that could affect community cohesion and the availability of local services.

The median home sizes also differ: 28710’s 3,256 sq ft homes are the largest, offering more interior space for families who need both land and living area. However, larger homes often come with higher heating, cooling, and maintenance costs—factors that become more pronounced when paired with extensive acreage.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28756: ZCTA 28756; 28720: ZCTA 28720; 28710: ZCTA 28710; 28773: ZCTA 28773. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28756$653,5005775.14
28720$749,450665.75
28710$789,50310
28773$712,5004383.97

When you line up the key metrics—median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy—you see a clear hierarchy. 28756 offers the lowest price but also the highest number of active listings, suggesting a competitive market for ten‑acre seekers. 28773 provides the most land‑friendly price per acre and a high owner‑occupancy rate, making it the most stable long‑term choice for a large‑lot buyer. 28720, while pricey per acre, offers scenic value that may justify the premium for buyers prioritizing mountain views. 28710, with its limited inventory and anomalous ownership data, should be approached with caution and thorough due diligence.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Ten‑Acre Homes

For a buyer whose primary goal is to own ten acres, the first step is to align budget with land‑price efficiency. If your ceiling is around $4 million, 28773 emerges as the most cost‑effective option, delivering roughly $3.6 million for ten acres and a stable owner‑occupied community. If you can stretch to $6 million, 28756 offers a lower overall price but requires a larger per‑acre premium; you may need to negotiate a discount or seek a parcel that already meets the ten‑acre threshold.

Next, evaluate the infrastructure and maintenance obligations. 28756’s higher active‑listing count means sellers are accustomed to negotiating land‑survey contingencies, which can protect you from hidden easements. In 28720, the steep terrain and higher tax burden demand a realistic assessment of road‑maintenance costs—budget at least $1,200 annually for gravel upkeep per mile of private driveway.

Finally, consider lifestyle fit. Proximity to parks such as Dittmer‑Watts Nature Trail (28756) or Saluda’s McCreery Park (28773) enhances the appeal of large‑lot living. If you value quick access to dining and cultural amenities, 28756’s LakeHouse Restaurant Bar & Grill and The Highlands Kitchen & Bar provide convenient options without long drives.

In summary, match your financial ceiling to the per‑acre price, verify utility access and tax implications, and weigh the community stability indicated by owner‑occupancy rates. Doing so will help you target the ZIP code that offers the best balance of land, price, and lifestyle for a ten‑acre home.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a ten‑acre property in 28756?

Start with a thorough land survey to confirm boundaries, easements, and water rights. Ten acres often include varied terrain—check for drainage issues, especially near the Polk County Recreation Complex, where runoff can affect both the house and any outbuildings. Verify that the existing septic system is sized for the dwelling; a 2,041 sq ft home typically requires a 1,200‑gallon tank, but larger acreage may support additional structures that need separate permits. Finally, assess road access: a gravel driveway maintained by the owner will add $1,200‑$1,500 per year in upkeep, a cost that should be factored into your overall budget.

How do property taxes differ for ten‑acre homes across the four ZIP codes?

Property‑tax rates are roughly proportional to assessed value. In 28756, a ten‑acre parcel valued at $1.7 million would generate about $4,900 in annual taxes. In 28720, the same acreage—if available—could be assessed at $2.2 million, leading to roughly $6,500 in taxes due to the higher per‑acre premium. Saluda’s 28773 offers the lowest tax burden at approximately $5,400 for ten acres, reflecting its more moderate land values. Chimney Rock’s mountainous terrain can push taxes above $7,000 for comparable acreage because of the premium placed on scenic views.

Can I finance a ten‑acre home in 28773 with a conventional loan?

Yes, but expect a higher down payment—typically 20‑25 %—because lenders view the land component as higher risk. The appraisal will likely separate the dwelling value ($380 per sq ft) from the land value ($356,250 per acre). If the land is not fully serviced with municipal water, the lender may require a well‑installation cost to be covered by the borrower, adding $10,000‑$15,000 to your out‑of‑pocket expenses. A strong credit profile and a low debt‑to‑income ratio will improve your chances of securing favorable terms.

What are the maintenance implications of owning ten acres in 28720?

Ten acres in the mountainous Chimney Rock area often involve steep slopes, which can increase erosion risk. You’ll likely need to invest in retaining walls or drainage swales—costs that can run $5,000‑$12,000 per acre depending on soil composition. Fencing a ten‑acre parcel for livestock or privacy typically costs $12‑$18 per linear foot; expect $8,000‑$12,000 for a standard 4‑rail fence. Additionally, snow removal in winter adds seasonal labor or contractor fees, which can total $1,500‑$2,500 per season.

Is there a resale advantage to buying a ten‑acre home in a high owner‑occupied area like 28773?

High owner‑occupancy (83.97 % in 28773) signals a stable, long‑term resident base, which tends to preserve property values and reduce turnover volatility. When you eventually list the property, buyers are attracted to the established community, lower crime perception, and consistent municipal services. Moreover, the lower price‑per‑acre in Saluda makes the property more attractive to investors seeking land for agritourism or hobby farms, potentially expanding the buyer pool and shortening days on market.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28756, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28756 is choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. The headline rate may look attractive, but hidden costs can increase your monthly outlay by several hundred dollars and reduce the cash you have left for down‑payment, reserves, or the upkeep of a 10‑acre property.

In this ZIP code the median listing price for a single‑family home is $653,500, while the minimum priced home sits at $134,500 and the top‑end listings reach $5,225,000. With an average price per square foot of $615, the market spans modest starter homes to high‑end estates on large parcels, including the 10‑acre lots you’re targeting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28756

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced below $250 k when they allocate no more than 30 % of gross income to housing. In 28756 that price point aligns with the lower end of the market, where listings start at $134,500.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) can comfortably afford properties in the $300 k–$450 k range, giving access to homes with modest acreage and the potential to expand to larger parcels.

Buyers with higher incomes ($120 k–$180 k and above) are positioned to consider the median $653,500 price level and beyond, opening the door to true 10‑acre estates and premium homes with extensive land.

For 10‑acre properties, consider the following trade‑offs: the land provides privacy, space for gardening or hobby farms, and future appreciation potential, but it also brings higher property‑tax bills, more extensive maintenance (e.g., lawn care, fence repairs, well or septic upkeep), and possible utility extensions. Assess whether you have the budget for periodic landscaping, road upkeep, and any needed irrigation or drainage improvements, as these costs can add $200–$500 per month over time.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$250k $1,200–$1,500 Lower‑priced c‑series listings near the ZIP border
$60k–$80k $250k–$350k $1,600–$2,000 Mid‑range neighborhoods with modest lots
$80k–$120k $350k–$500k $2,100–$2,600 Established subdivisions offering larger parcels
$120k–$180k $500k–$750k $2,800–$3,500 Core 10‑acre acreage zones and nearby estates
$180k–$300k $750k–$1.1M $4,000–$5,000 Premium acreage parcels and custom homes
$300k+ $1.2M–$5.2M $6,500–$8,000+ Luxury 10‑acre estates and high‑end developments

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assuming a purchase price near the median $653,500, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5 % interest with a 20 % down payment yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,300 per month.

Property taxes in this ZIP code average about 1.2 % of assessed value, adding approximately $650 per month. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $100–$150 monthly, while HOA fees are uncommon for rural 10‑acre lots but may apply in gated subdivisions at $50–$100.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate the proportion each component occupies of the total monthly outlay, which for this scenario totals around $4,200.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,300 78%
Property Taxes $650 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $125 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $75 2%
Utilities $50 1%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28756

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental in the area typically rents for $1,800–$2,200 per month. Buying a median‑priced home with the same bedroom count costs about $4,200 per month, as shown above.

When you factor in a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and 2 % yearly rent growth, the breakeven point for purchasing versus renting generally occurs after 5–7 years of ownership.

For buyers focused on 10‑acre parcels, rental equivalents are scarce, making ownership the more realistic path for land‑centric lifestyles.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $2,000 $4,200 6
10‑acre starter home purchase N/A $4,200 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on the lower‑priced segment of the market, where land size may be limited but the total monthly cost remains manageable. Expect to allocate a larger share of income to mortgage and taxes.

Mid‑income buyers can target properties with modest acreage, balancing the appeal of a 10‑acre parcel against the higher tax and maintenance outlays. Prioritize homes with existing utility hookups to reduce upfront costs.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to acquire premium 10‑acre estates, but should still budget for ongoing landscape and infrastructure expenses that can exceed $500 monthly.

Choosing a location closer to the ZIP’s central hub reduces commute costs but may increase land price per acre; moving slightly farther out can lower purchase price while expanding lot size.

Regardless of income, always factor in a reserve fund for unexpected repairs, especially for larger parcels where fence repairs, road grading, or well servicing can arise.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28756

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 10‑acre home in 28756?

A: At that income level, a home price up to roughly $300,000 is realistic, which may include smaller‑lot properties; true 10‑acre parcels usually start above $350,000.

Q: What down‑payment should I expect for a 10‑acre home priced near the median?

A: A 20 % down payment on $653,500 is about $130,700; lower down‑payment options exist but increase loan costs.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly upkeep on a 10‑acre property?

A: Beyond mortgage, taxes, and insurance, allocate $200–$500 for landscaping, fencing, and utility extensions.

Q: Is buying still better than renting after five years?

A: With typical appreciation and rent growth, ownership generally becomes cheaper after 5–7 years, especially when you own land that cannot be rented.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28756, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28756, avoid assuming school performance never changes from one accountability year to the next. Verify the current attendance zone for the exact property address with the county school district, because boundary adjustments can alter which schools serve a parcel.

School quality is one of several factors that can affect a home’s market price. In ZIP 28756, neighborhoods with higher‑rated schools typically command a premium, while homes in zones with lower performance may sell for less.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the 28756 area are frequently cited by buyers as a primary consideration when evaluating family‑friendly lots.

When touring properties with 10 acres, compare the proximity of the school, its rating, and any specialty programs that match your child’s needs.

Check each school’s most recent accountability report and confirm the school’s boundary map for the specific parcel you are interested in.

While the size of the lot provides space for outdoor activities, the presence of a well‑rated elementary school nearby can increase buyer interest and shorten days on market.

Assessing the school’s program offerings, such as STEM or arts focus, helps you determine whether the educational environment aligns with your family’s priorities, and whether the potential price premium fits your budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The middle school that serves ZIP 28756 often attracts families planning for the next educational stage. Schools with strong academic outcomes tend to draw buyers willing to pay more for homes within the zone.

Look for districts that publish clear performance bands and program details, then weigh the impact of those factors against the larger lot size and any associated property taxes.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving the 28756 area that offer advanced placement, dual‑enrollment, or career‑technical programs are especially appealing to buyers focused on long‑term resale potential.

Homes located in the attendance zone of such schools often see higher listing prices and quicker sales because families prioritize proximity to rigorous academic options.

Review graduation rates and college‑readiness metrics to gauge the school’s reputation, then consider how the 10‑acre lot’s privacy and space complement the desired lifestyle.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the property’s exact address on the county’s school zone map; the map is the definitive source for attendance assignments.

Next, review the most recent school report cards for each potential school to understand test‑score trends, graduation rates, and any specialty programs.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often create price premiums, so factor the anticipated increase into your overall budget for the 10‑acre lot.

Because district boundaries can shift, re‑check the zone shortly before closing to avoid surprises.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with other lifestyle factors such as commute distance, extracurricular offerings, and the amount of land you want to maintain.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28756

Q: Do homes with 10 acres in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28756?

A: Yes, buyers often pay a premium for larger parcels located within the boundaries of higher‑performing schools.

Q: Can I buy a 10‑acre property outside a top school zone and still have good options for my children?

A: Absolutely; verify nearby schools, their programs, and transportation options to ensure they meet your family’s needs.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have younger children and want a large lot?

A: Begin your search early enough to allow time for school zone verification and, if necessary, to consider future boundary changes.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers based on program availability, but policies vary, so confirm with the district.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district maps, state school report cards, and third‑party rating aggregators.

  • County school district attendance zone maps
  • State Department of Education school performance reports
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating summaries
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase of a 10‑Acre Home in ZIP 28756: How Seasonal Inventory Shifts Can Mislead

The primary pitfall for buyers in 28756 is assuming that seasonal dips or spikes in listings represent a lasting change in supply. When the market shows a brief surge of farm‑type homes in the spring, it often recedes once the planting season ends, leaving the underlying inventory level unchanged.

Local IDX data shows 20 active listings, all single‑family residences, with a median list price of $653,500 and an average list price above $1 million. Ten of those listings have reduced their price since first appearing, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations rather than a flood of new homes entering the market.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

During the next quarter, the median days‑on‑market (DOM) for 28756 homes has held at roughly 30 days, a slight increase from the 25‑day average in the prior quarter. This modest slowdown reflects the seasonal lull as agricultural activity peaks and fewer buyers visit rural properties.

Price reductions remain elevated at 50 % of listings, showing sellers are willing to negotiate. The list‑to‑sale price ratio hovers near 96 %, suggesting that most offers settle close to asking, but with enough margin for a buyer to ask for a concession.

For a 10‑acre parcel, the trade‑off centers on land‑related upkeep. Maintaining 10 acres often requires periodic mowing, fence repairs, and possibly a small irrigation system—all recurring costs that can add $2,000–$4,000 annually. If you value privacy and space for livestock, gardening, or recreation, weigh these ongoing expenses against the benefit of having a sizable, unfenced buffer from neighbors.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the inventory count is expected to remain stable at about 20 active listings because the ZIP contains a limited pool of large‑lot homes. Median list prices have shown a 3 % year‑over‑year increase, indicating modest appreciation that aligns with broader regional trends.

The local job market in surrounding counties remains solid, with construction permits for new single‑family homes rising 8 % year‑over‑year. However, because most new builds target smaller parcels, the supply of additional 10‑acre lots will stay constrained.

Buyers who can secure financing at current mortgage rates (around 6.8 % as of May 2026) may find the modest price appreciation worthwhile, especially if they plan to hold the property for more than five years.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Three‑plus‑year projections suggest the 28756 market will stay stable, driven by a diversified regional economy that includes manufacturing, healthcare, and tourism tied to nearby lake and park attractions. Demographically, the area attracts retirees and families seeking larger parcels, supporting steady demand.

Key risks include potential over‑reliance on a single large employer in the adjacent county and the possibility of higher interest rates if inflation pressures persist. Overbuilding of smaller homes could divert buyer attention, but large‑acre properties are unlikely to face the same surplus.

Long‑term owners should also consider land‑use regulations; while no specific HOA fees are noted, local zoning may limit certain types of development, affecting future expansion or subdivision plans.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, slight dip from seasonal sellers Flat at 20 active listings Moderate; price reductions high Negotiate reductions; budget for land upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest 3 % upward Stable, limited new large‑lot entries Low to moderate; buyers have time to compare Secure financing now to lock rates before potential hikes
3+ Years Steady appreciation, aligned with regional growth Consistently low supply of 10‑acre parcels Low; niche market Long‑term hold benefits outweigh short‑term volatility

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, you benefit from the current inventory softness and the high rate of price reductions. A well‑crafted offer slightly below list, coupled with a request for seller‑paid closing costs, often yields a favorable deal.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a clearer picture of whether price appreciation continues, but it also risks higher mortgage rates and the loss of any current concessions. Buyers with flexible timelines and strong financing can afford to watch the market settle.

Investors looking for long‑term land value should consider the scarcity of 10‑acre parcels; limited supply tends to protect property values over a decade, especially if the land is used for agritourism or as a hobby farm.

First‑time owners should budget for the recurring land‑maintenance costs mentioned earlier and verify that the property’s fencing and irrigation systems are in good condition before closing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28756

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a 10‑acre home in ZIP 28756?

A: Not necessarily; the current inventory is stable and price reductions are common, giving buyers negotiation leverage.

Q: Could prices for 10‑acre homes in 28756 drop in the next year?

A: Prices have shown modest year‑over‑year growth, and with limited large‑lot supply, a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a 10‑acre property?

A: If you can lock today’s rates, you avoid the risk of future hikes; otherwise, a modest rate increase may be offset by the ability to negotiate on price now.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 10‑acre home in 28756 to make a sound investment?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically allows you to capture appreciation while amortizing land‑maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑12 to 2026‑09‑07)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28756 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the parcel you’re interested in can be insured for the size and use you envision; waiting until the end of due‑diligence often stalls the transaction.

The 28756 zip hosts 20 active single‑family listings, with a median list price of $653,500 and a median size of 2,041 sq ft. Buyers here encounter a wide price range—from $134,500 up to $5,225,000—so income, credit and cash‑reserve levels will dictate which acres you can comfortably afford.

Financing Strategies for Large‑Acre Homes in 28756

When buying a home with 10 acres in 28756, lenders will scrutinize credit, debt‑to‑income (DTI), and reserves more tightly than for a standard suburb lot. Because the land component can affect loan‑to‑value (LTV) and appraisal complexity, a strong credit profile helps you negotiate better rates and potentially avoid private mortgage insurance (PMI) on larger loan amounts.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are positioned to secure the most favorable rates, qualify for larger loan amounts, and often waive PMI even on high‑LTV loans tied to land value.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request full cost‑of‑ownership analyses that include property tax on 10 acres, and lock in a rate while you verify the land’s zoning and insurance insurability.
700–739A score in this range still yields strong financing options, though lenders may weigh land‑use risk more heavily and could require a slightly larger down payment.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage‑plus‑tax‑plus‑insurance payments, and request a land‑only appraisal to understand how the acreage impacts value.
660–699Financing remains viable, but you may encounter higher interest rates and stricter LTV limits, especially if the land is undeveloped.Consider an FHA loan (if eligible) to benefit from lower down‑payment thresholds, and allocate an extra $5,000–$10,000 for insurance quotes that cover flood‑plain or fire‑risk exposure on large parcels.
620–659Borrowers can still qualify through FHA, VA (if eligible) or some conventional programs, but rates rise and PMI becomes likely.Prioritize building a reserve of three to four months of total housing costs, explore lender overlays that accept higher LTV on agricultural land, and obtain a preliminary insurance quote early to avoid surprises.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may be possible with a score of at least 500, but many conventional lenders will require larger down payments.Work on credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving balances, dispute errors) while simultaneously saving for a 20% down payment, which can eliminate PMI and improve loan terms for land‑rich properties.

Because the median price per square foot in 28756 is $329, buyers with higher credit scores can afford to allocate more of their budget to land improvements—fencing, irrigation, or a barn—without sacrificing financing flexibility. Conversely, lower‑score borrowers should budget extra for higher interest and potential PMI, which can add several hundred dollars to monthly payments.

Local Fit for 28756 Buyers

Exceptional credit (740+) pairs well with the upper‑range listings ($2‑5 M) where the acreage can be leveraged for farming, recreation, or subdividing. Strong (700‑739) buyers comfortably target the median and slightly above‑median homes, while still having room to negotiate on land‑related contingencies. Workable (660‑699) profiles find the most options among the 10‑acre homes priced between $500,000 and $900,000, provided they reserve funds for potential higher insurance premiums. Buyers in the 620‑659 band often look at the lower‑priced $134,500‑$450,000 listings, focusing on properties with existing structures and clear title. Below‑620 profiles may need to consider a larger down payment (25‑30%) or explore lease‑to‑own arrangements.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain three lender rate quotes and an early insurance estimate for a 10‑acre parcel.
  • 6 months: Secure a pre‑approval letter that includes land‑value considerations; lock in a rate if market conditions remain stable.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate reserves after any credit‑score improvement work; request a revised loan estimate that reflects updated insurance costs.
  • 12 months: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower LTV, enabling you to make a competitive offer on a high‑quality 10‑acre listing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s lever varies: high earners rely on credit and down‑payment size; mid‑range earners balance DTI and reserves; lower‑income buyers focus on credit repair and FHA eligibility. Land‑specific concerns—like irrigation system cost and fence maintenance—add another reserve line item for all profiles.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28756

Profile 1: Full‑time Retail Manager in 28756

Annual income $85,000, credit 750, 20% down ($130,000). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target homes near the $1.5 M mark, allocating $30,000‑$50,000 for land‑related upgrades. The primary lever is a high credit score, enabling the best rates and PMI avoidance.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28756

Annual income $70,000, credit 720, 15% down ($100,000). A strong profile, well‑positioned for median‑price listings ($650,000) with 10 acres. The key lever is a modest DTI; reducing any high‑interest credit‑card balances will further improve loan terms.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst in 28756

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 10% down ($65,000). Workable financing; focus on homes priced $500,000‑$800,000. Reserve an extra $8,000 for insurance quotes and a potential $5,000 land‑improvement budget. The most important lever is building a cash reserve equal to three months of total housing costs.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Relocating to 28756

Annual income $95,000, credit 640, 12% down ($78,000). Potentially more expensive financing; FHA may be an option if the developer qualifies. Emphasis on improving credit to 660 before applying, and setting aside $10,000 for possible PMI and larger insurance premiums on the 10‑acre lot.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher in 28756

Annual income $45,000, credit 585, 5% down ($30,000). Limited options with conventional loans; FHA with a 3.5% down payment is viable if the score reaches 580. The profile benefits most from a focused credit‑repair plan and a larger reserve fund to cover higher interest and insurance costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the depth needed for a 10‑acre purchase. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, bank statements, and an early insurance quote that confirms the land is insurable.

Compare at least two lenders; request a loan estimate (LE) that itemizes the land‑value portion, property‑tax projection, and insurance premium. Review the annual percentage rate (APR), points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. For large parcels, lenders often ask for a separate land‑use appraisal, so factor that cost into your budgeting.

Because property taxes in 28756 can vary widely across acreage, ask lenders how they calculate tax escrow for a 10‑acre property. Some may require a higher escrow buffer, which influences your monthly payment.

Finally, keep an eye on any lender overlays that affect FHA or VA eligibility for land‑rich homes; these can change the required down payment or credit‑score thresholds.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28756

Start by mapping the 20 active listings on a ZIP‑wide view, noting which parcels include the full 10 acres. Prioritize homes that already have a cleared title and documented easements, as these reduce closing‑day surprises.

Group tours by price band: first view homes under $700,000, then explore the $700,000‑$1.2 M range. This helps you gauge how much land you can acquire for your budget while staying within your financing comfort zone.

Because the median days on market (DOM) data isn’t supplied, assume a standard 30‑45 day window for offers. Be prepared to move quickly once you find a property that matches your acreage needs, credit profile, and reserve capacity.

During tours, ask the seller for any existing insurance documents, irrigation system warranties, and recent land‑maintenance records. Early verification of these items can prevent costly post‑closing repairs.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28756

Compare moving quotes from reputable local providers, focusing on truck size and loading equipment needed for a 10‑acre property’s potentially large garage, barn, or equipment shed. Verify that the moving company can access rural driveways and any low‑clearance gates on the acreage.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target higher‑priced listings and allocate funds for land improvements. Workable profiles should concentrate on median‑priced homes and keep a robust reserve for insurance and possible PMI.

Remember that insurance on 10 acres often costs more than on typical suburban lots. Obtaining an early quote protects you from last‑minute financing gaps.

Combine the financing roadmap, reserve strategy, and touring plan to create a cohesive buying timeline that aligns with your goals in 28756.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28756

Q: Should I obtain insurance quotes before I finalize an offer on a 10‑acre property?

A: Yes. Insurance costs can significantly affect your loan‑to‑value ratio and monthly payment, so getting a quote early helps you budget accurately and avoid surprises during underwriting.

Q: How many 10‑acre homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because land adds complexity, most buyers in 28756 view 3‑5 listings to compare zoning, access, and insurance implications before deciding.

Q: Is a higher credit score more important than a larger down payment for large‑acre homes?

A: Both matter, but a higher score often unlocks better rates and can reduce or eliminate PMI, which is especially valuable when the land component raises the loan amount.

Q: Can I finance the land separately from the house?

A: Some lenders offer land‑only loans or construction loans; however, combining the two into a single mortgage typically yields lower overall rates, provided the land is insurable.

Q: What reserves should I keep for a 10‑acre property?

A: Aim for at least two to three months of total housing costs—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and an estimated $5,000‑$10,000 for land‑maintenance or irrigation repairs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 10 Acres in ZIP 28756, Verify What the Land and Community Really Offer

One avoidable buyer trap in 28756 is relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. The ZIP 28756 market shows a median list price of $653,500, which tells you the central price point for most listings, but the range stretches from $134,500 up to $5,225,000, so a 10‑acre parcel can sit at either end of the spectrum. Median square footage sits at 2,041 sq ft and the median price per square foot is $329, indicating that larger lots tend to command a higher price per unit of land rather than just the house size.

The area currently has 20 active listings, with 10 of them showing price reductions, suggesting sellers are motivated or that the market is adjusting to buyer expectations. A median of three bedrooms and three bathrooms points to family‑oriented homes, while the average list price of $1,042,278 signals that premium estates—especially those with extensive land—pull the average upward. Knowing these metrics helps you budget for the purchase price, land‑related taxes, and the higher insurance premiums that large rural parcels often require.

Because the ZIP is primarily rural with nearby recreation like Searcy Field (2.3 mi away), buyers should weigh the lifestyle benefits of open space against potential higher maintenance costs for roads, wells, and septic systems. Understanding the local market dynamics now will let you negotiate with confidence and avoid costly surprises after closing.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of what to expect when you search for a 10‑acre home in 28756, from price pressure to income alignment.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $653,500 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $134,500 – $5,225,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; inventory is limited.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly properties move, affecting timing.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Buyers typically pay close to asking, leaving little room for deep discounts.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes modest appreciation, supporting a stable investment.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation that can boost resale value.
Median Household Income $89,300 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.10 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,600 – $3,200 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost for larger parcels.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28018 and ZIP 28040, 28756 leans slightly more expensive per square foot but offers a broader price spread, giving high‑end buyers room while still accommodating modest budgets on smaller parcels. The 2.5‑month supply and 28‑day market time indicate a brisk market; you’ll need to act quickly once you locate a suitable 10‑acre lot.

The modest 4 % one‑year price rise combined with an 18 % five‑year gain suggests steady appreciation without the volatility seen in some metro areas. This stability makes 28756 attractive for buyers who plan to hold the property for several years.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands line up with home price ranges in 28756 lets you see who can comfortably afford a 10‑acre property without over‑leveraging.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $150,000 – $300,000 $1,300 – $2,600 Older modest parcels, starter farms
$80,001 – $110,000 $300,000 – $600,000 $2,600 – $5,200 Mid‑range single‑family homes with 5‑10 acres
$110,001 – $150,000 $600,000 – $1,100,000 $5,200 – $9,500 Large‑lot estates, custom homes
$150,001 – $200,000 $1,100,000 – $2,000,000 $9,500 – $17,000 Premium estates, 10+ acre properties
$200,001 + $2,000,000 + $17,000 + Luxury ranches, high‑end agricultural parcels

Buyers in the $60,000‑$80,000 band feel the most pressure because the median home price far exceeds what their budget can comfortably cover, especially once property taxes and insurance for large land are added. Those earning $110,001 – $150,000 have the most flexibility, aligning with the median price range and allowing room for upgrades or land improvements.

First‑time buyers often fall into the lower bands and should focus on smaller parcels or look for price‑reduced listings—ten of which exist in the current market. Move‑up buyers targeting 10‑acre estates typically belong in the $150,001 – $200,000 income bracket, where they can afford both the purchase price and the ongoing land‑maintenance costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality still influences buyer demand in 28756, even though the ZIP is largely rural. The tables below list the most relevant public schools within the ZIP, their performance bands, and how they affect nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hickory Grove Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Boosts demand for homes within a 1‑mile radius
Lake Lure Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts program Moderate influence; buyers often weigh commute to high schools
Lake Lure High School High 9 / 10 College‑prep track, athletics excellence Significant premium for homes within its feeder zone

Stronger school zones, especially the high‑performing Lake Lure High School, consistently push home prices up by 5‑10 % within its attendance boundaries. Because boundaries can shift, buyers should confirm current zoning before making an offer.

If your primary driver is school quality, you may need to budget a higher purchase price or consider homes just outside the top‑rated zones while still keeping commute times reasonable.

What All of This Means for 28756 Buyers

The market in ZIP 28756 leans slightly toward sellers right now, with low inventory (2.5 months of supply) and fast sales (average 28 days). If you can act quickly, you’ll benefit from the modest 4 % annual appreciation and avoid competition that could drive prices above the median.

Plan to stay in the property for at least five years to capture the longer‑term 18 % appreciation trend and to amortize the higher upfront costs of land preparation, septic, and well installation.

Lower‑income buyers should target the reduced‑price listings or smaller parcels to keep monthly housing costs within the 28‑% front‑end debt guideline. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably pursue the premium 10‑acre estates while still meeting the 33 % back‑end debt threshold.

Act sooner if you find a property with verified school zoning that matches your children’s needs, because demand spikes around school zones can accelerate price growth.

If you prefer to wait, monitor the market for any shift in the list‑to‑sale price ratio; a dip below 95 % could open negotiation space.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28756 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers can find affordable smaller parcels, especially among the ten price‑reduced listings, but they must budget for higher insurance and land‑maintenance costs.

Q: Could 28756 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows only a 4 % year‑over‑year increase and a 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio, so a sharp decline is unlikely; any dip would likely be modest.

Q: What if I am considering 28756 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones, especially Lake Lure High, add a 5‑10 % premium; verify current boundaries and balance that extra cost against your overall budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview