The Ultimate Guide to With 2 Acres 28117 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 2 Acres 28117 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 2 Acres 28117 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Before Buying a Home with Two Acres in 28117, Verify That the Lowest Price Reflects True Value and Not Hidden Defects

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is treating the cheapest active listing in 28117 as the market floor without checking whether its condition or ownership structure explains the discount. When you see a home listed significantly below the median asking price of $853,447, it is tempting to assume you have found an instant bargain, but that low number often signals a property requiring immediate capital investment or carrying unique restrictions. In a market where active listing prices span from $99,900 to $19,500,000, the lowest-priced option may be a fixer-upper, a distressed sale, or a property with complex title issues rather than a move-in ready opportunity. You must look beyond the headline price to understand why a specific home sits at the bottom of this wide range before making an offer.

The current inventory depth provides you with significant leverage to be selective, yet it also demands rigorous filtering to avoid costly errors. With 459 active listings currently available in 28117, you are not forced into a rushed decision based on scarcity; instead, you can take the time to compare properties that genuinely meet your criteria for space and condition. This volume of options means that if one listing appears suspiciously cheap due to deferred maintenance or structural concerns, there are likely other viable alternatives nearby that fit your budget without the hidden risks. Your strategy should focus on identifying which of these 459 homes offers the best balance of price, condition, and usable land rather than simply chasing the lowest number.

If you are specifically seeking homes for sale with 2 acres in 28117, you must evaluate how much of that acreage is actually usable versus how much is constrained by topography, wetlands, or easements. A two-acre lot provides substantial room for privacy, potential gardening, or keeping animals, but it also introduces distinct upkeep responsibilities that do not exist on smaller lots. You will need to budget for regular mowing, tree trimming, fence repairs, and potentially septic system maintenance, all of which add to the total cost of ownership beyond the mortgage payment. Before committing, verify the soil drainage and slope, as a steep or swampy two-acre parcel can render half the land unusable for building or recreation while increasing erosion control costs. Additionally, check local zoning ordinances in Iredell County to ensure your intended use of the land, such as building a workshop or keeping livestock, is permitted on that specific property type.

Connecting your desire for two acres to the verified local buying context requires understanding that the median construction year of 2006 influences what you will find in terms of systems and layout. Many homes built around this era in the Mooresville area feature open floor plans and durable materials, but they may also require updates to HVAC or roofing systems as they approach two decades of age. When comparing a newer build on a small lot against an older home with two acres, factor in the potential renovation costs alongside the purchase price to determine the true value. The wide price spread in 28117 reflects these variations, so a home with two acres might command a premium if it is well-maintained, or it might be priced lower if the land presents challenges like difficult access or outdated infrastructure. Your final decision should weigh the lifestyle benefits of the extra land against the tangible financial and physical effort required to maintain it.

How the Mooresville Area Evolved Into a High-Demand Location for Land-Heavy Properties

The history of ZIP code 28117 is rooted in the transition from a quiet rural corridor to a vibrant extension of the Charlotte metropolitan area, driven largely by the growth of the Mooresville community. Originally characterized by agriculture and scattered residential development, the area saw a significant shift in the late 20th century as major transportation corridors improved access to downtown Charlotte. This connectivity attracted families and businesses alike, leading to a steady increase in population and a corresponding demand for larger residential lots that could accommodate a more spacious lifestyle. The evolution of the region has preserved pockets of rural character even as suburban density increased, creating a unique mix of environments within the same zip code boundaries.

One of the defining moments in the area's development was the expansion of commercial hubs along US Highway 74 and other key arteries, which brought retail and employment opportunities closer to residential neighborhoods. As businesses moved into the region, the housing stock diversified to meet the needs of a growing workforce, resulting in a surge of new construction during the early 2000s. This period of rapid building activity established the median construction year of 2006 seen in today's active listings, marking a generation of homes designed for modern living. The strategic placement of these developments near existing green spaces and parks helped maintain the quality of life that residents sought when moving away from denser urban centers.

The annexation of surrounding areas and the incorporation of Iredell County into the broader regional planning framework further accelerated growth in 28117. Local government initiatives focused on balancing development with the preservation of natural features, ensuring that large tracts of land remained available for those seeking a semi-rural experience. This planning approach has resulted in a diverse housing market where luxury estates sit alongside modest family homes, reflected in the current listing price span ranging from under $100,000 to nearly $20 million. Buyers today inherit a landscape shaped by decades of careful, albeit rapid, transformation that values both accessibility and the retention of open space.

Understanding this historical arc is crucial for single-family home buyers because it explains the current mix of property types and the varying conditions found across the neighborhood. Older homes may retain original architectural details and mature landscaping, while newer constructions offer modern energy efficiency and updated systems. The presence of Hope Park, located just 0.7 miles away, serves as a testament to the community's commitment to providing recreational amenities amidst residential growth. For a buyer looking for two acres, this history suggests that while land is still available, the window for finding affordable, undeveloped parcels is narrowing as the area continues to mature. Recognizing these trends helps you anticipate future changes in property values and neighborhood character.

Why Buyers Choose 28117 Today for Space, Lifestyle, and Investment Potential

Living in 28117 today offers a compelling blend of suburban convenience and rural tranquility, making it a top choice for buyers who prioritize space without sacrificing access to urban amenities. The proximity to Mooresville ensures that residents are minutes away from top-rated schools, shopping centers, and dining options, while the availability of larger lots allows for a lifestyle that includes gardening, outdoor hobbies, or keeping pets. This dual appeal has driven strong demand for homes in the area, particularly those offering two or more acres, as families seek room to grow and expand their outdoor living spaces. The balance between a bustling economy and a peaceful environment creates a stable foundation for long-term homeownership.

Commute patterns in the region are favorable for many professionals, with average drive times to major job centers remaining manageable despite increasing traffic volumes. The location of 28117 relative to the I-77 and US 74 corridors provides efficient routes to Charlotte's business districts, allowing residents to enjoy a shorter commute compared to those living further north or east. This accessibility is a key driver of property values, as buyers are willing to pay a premium for homes that reduce daily travel stress. However, the specific commute time can vary based on the exact location of the property within the zip code, so verifying the route from your prospective home to your workplace is essential.

Home prices and affordability in 28117 vary widely depending on the size of the lot, the condition of the home, and the specific neighborhood characteristics. While the median listing price stands at $853,447, there are opportunities to find properties at different price points, especially for buyers willing to consider homes that need updating or are located on less desirable terrain. The median price per square foot of $274 provides a useful benchmark for evaluating whether a listing is fairly priced relative to its size and features. Buyers must navigate this range carefully, ensuring that the cost per square foot aligns with the quality of the home and the utility of the land included in the sale.

The presence of recreational assets like Hope Park enhances the livability of the area, offering residents a convenient spot for exercise, family gatherings, and community events. Being only 0.7 miles from such amenities adds value to nearby properties and contributes to the overall desirability of the zip code. For those purchasing homes with two acres, the combination of private outdoor space and easy access to public parks creates a versatile environment for leisure activities. This lifestyle fit is a primary reason why many buyers choose 28117, valuing the ability to enjoy nature both on their own property and in shared community spaces. As you evaluate potential purchases, consider how these external amenities complement your personal needs and long-term goals.

Market Snapshot: Key Metrics for Single-Family Home Buyers in 28117

This snapshot aggregates the most critical data points for anyone considering a purchase in 28117, focusing on metrics that directly impact your budget, negotiation power, and long-term ownership costs. By examining the median listing price, the price per square foot, and the breadth of the inventory, you can establish a realistic baseline for what constitutes a fair deal in this specific market. These numbers are not static; they reflect the current state of the market as of September 2026 and serve as a starting point for your due diligence process. Understanding the scope of these figures helps you avoid overpaying or underestimating the financial commitment required to secure a home with your desired features.

It is important to recognize that the statistics presented here apply to the entire pool of active listings, which includes a diverse range of property types and conditions. While the median values provide a central tendency, the actual price you pay will depend heavily on the specific attributes of the home you choose, such as its age, lot size, and upgrade status. For buyers targeting homes with two acres, the relevant comparison may differ from the general median, as larger lots often command a premium or present unique pricing dynamics. Use this table as a reference guide to contextualize individual listings and to identify outliers that warrant further investigation before you proceed with an offer.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 459 active listings Indicates a deep inventory, giving you time to compare options and negotiate without pressure.
Median Listing Price $853,447 Serves as a realistic anchor for your starting budget, showing the midpoint of current asking prices.
Price Range Span $99,900 to $19,500,000 Highlights the diversity of the market, from entry-level to ultra-luxury, requiring clear budget limits.
Median Price Per Sq Ft $274 Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing to spot overpriced or undervalued deals.
Median Year Built 2006 Suggests a housing stock that is roughly 20 years old, implying potential upcoming maintenance for roofs and HVAC.
County Jurisdiction Iredell County Determines your property tax rate and assigned school district, impacting both monthly costs and resale value.
Primary Service Area Mooresville, NC Identifies the local hub for services, schools, and commerce that defines the daily lifestyle of residents.
Nearest Park Distance 0.7 miles (Hope Park) Offers immediate access to recreational space, enhancing property appeal and walkability for families.
Inventory Source Date September 10, 2026 Confirms the data is current, reflecting the most recent market conditions and available stock.
Facts Aggregate Date August 8, 2026 Ensures construction and demographic data are up-to-date for accurate historical comparisons.
Local Place Data Date August 9, 2026 Validates the accuracy of amenity locations and distances used in your lifestyle planning.
Lowest Active Price $99,900 Represents the absolute floor of the market, often indicating distressed or high-repair properties.
Highest Active Price $19,500,000 Shows the upper limit of luxury inventory, illustrating the wide spectrum of buyer segments in the area.
Typical Construction Era Mid-2000s Points to modern layouts and systems but also the onset of mid-life component replacements.
Market Segment Diversity High Reflects a mix of rural, suburban, and estate-style homes, requiring precise search criteria.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $853,447 acts as a powerful psychological and financial anchor for your search, but it does not dictate the price of every home you will view. Because the market spans from $99,900 to $19,500,000, this median figure represents the middle ground where a significant portion of transactions occur, yet it may be higher than what you can afford if you are looking for a smaller or older property. Conversely, if you are targeting a home with two acres, you might find that the price exceeds this median due to the added value of the land, or it might fall below if the home itself requires extensive renovation. Understanding where your target property falls within this distribution is essential for setting a realistic budget and avoiding disappointment.

The median price per square foot of $274 provides a standardized metric for comparing properties of vastly different sizes, which is particularly useful when evaluating homes with large lots. A home with two acres might have a lower price per square foot if the land is raw or difficult to develop, whereas a finished estate on similar acreage could command a much higher rate. By calculating the price per square foot for each listing you consider, you can quickly identify whether a seller is pricing their home competitively or if the valuation is inflated relative to neighbors. This metric strips away the emotional appeal of a large yard and forces a rational assessment of the building's value independent of the land.

The median construction year of 2006 reveals that the bulk of the housing stock in 28117 is approaching two decades of age, which has direct implications for your maintenance budget. Homes built in this era typically feature open floor plans and energy-efficient windows, but they may also be nearing the end of the service life for major components like roofs, water heaters, and HVAC systems. When touring a property, pay close attention to the condition of these systems and ask for documentation of any recent replacements or upgrades. If the home has not been updated since its construction, you should factor in the potential cost of replacing these items within the next few years to avoid unexpected financial strain.

The sheer volume of 459 active listings indicates a robust supply of options, which shifts the negotiating power slightly in favor of the buyer. In a market with this level of inventory, sellers cannot rely on bidding wars to inflate prices, giving you the freedom to be selective about the condition and features of the home. However, this abundance also means that you must be diligent in your research to distinguish between genuine value and superficial appeal. A home that looks good on paper might have underlying issues related to the land or structure that are not immediately apparent, so taking advantage of the available time to conduct thorough inspections is crucial.

The fact that 28117 is in Iredell County is a fundamental detail that affects your long-term financial obligations, specifically regarding property taxes and school assignments. Property tax rates in Iredell County can differ significantly from neighboring Mecklenburg County, and these differences can amount to thousands of dollars annually. Additionally, the school district associated with Iredell County will influence the resale value of your home, as families often prioritize educational quality when making purchasing decisions. Verifying the specific tax rate for the property and confirming the assigned schools is a non-negotiable step in your due diligence process.

Finally, the proximity of Hope Park, located just 0.7 miles away, adds a layer of lifestyle value that can enhance the appeal of your property. Access to such amenities can improve your daily quality of life and may also contribute to a higher resale value, as buyers often seek homes near recreational facilities. While this distance is short enough for a quick walk or bike ride, it also means that the noise and traffic associated with the park are unlikely to disturb your peace. Considering these external factors alongside the internal metrics of the home provides a holistic view of what living in 28117 entails and helps you make a more informed decision.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Homes in 28117

Q: Is the median price of $853,447 representative of homes with two acres?

A: Not necessarily, as the median includes all property types and lot sizes in the zip code. Homes with two acres often command a premium due to the scarcity of land, pushing their price above the median, unless the home itself is in poor condition or the land has usability constraints. You should compare the price per square foot of similar acreage homes to determine if the listing is fairly priced relative to the land value and the structure's condition.

Q: What are the ongoing maintenance costs for a two-acre lot in this area?

A: Maintaining two acres involves significant recurring costs for mowing, fertilization, tree trimming, and potential septic system servicing, which can range from hundreds to thousands of dollars annually depending on the vegetation and terrain. Unlike smaller lots where municipal services might handle some aspects, you are fully responsible for the upkeep of the entire property, including fencing and drainage management. Budgeting for these expenses upfront is critical to avoid being caught off guard by the financial demands of owning a larger parcel of land.

Q: How does the 2006 median build year affect my inspection priorities?

A: Since many homes were built around 2006, you should prioritize inspecting the roof, HVAC system, and plumbing for signs of wear or impending failure, as these components often reach the end of their lifespan after 20 years. Requesting a detailed report on the age and condition of these systems can help you negotiate repairs or credits with the seller. Additionally, check for any previous renovations that may have been done without permits, as this could complicate insurance or future sales.

Q: Does the wide price range mean I can find a bargain easily?

A: The range from $99,900 to $19,500,000 reflects extreme diversity, but the low end often signifies properties with severe defects, legal issues, or undesirable locations. A "bargain" at the lower end usually comes with hidden costs that can quickly erode your savings, so it is vital to investigate why a home is priced so low before assuming it is a deal. Focus on finding a home that fits your budget and needs rather than chasing the lowest number on the list.

Q: How does the 459 active listings count impact my negotiation strategy?

A: With 459 active listings, you have the leverage to take your time and avoid making rushed offers, as sellers know they face competition from other available homes. This inventory depth allows you to be firm on price and request concessions for repairs or closing costs without fear of losing the property to another buyer. Use this advantage to thoroughly vet multiple properties and choose the one that offers the best value and condition.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start your due diligence by conducting a thorough title review to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or boundary surveys that could limit your use of the two-acre lot. Easements for utilities or right-of-way can reduce the usable portion of your land, while deed restrictions might prohibit certain activities like farming or building additional structures. Ensure that a recent survey confirms the property lines match the description in the deed and that there are no encroachments from neighboring properties that could lead to legal disputes later. Verifying these legal details before closing is essential to protect your investment and ensure you can utilize the land as intended.

Next, calculate the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and any HOA dues or special assessments applicable in Iredell County. Property taxes in this county are based on assessed value, which can fluctuate with market conditions, so estimate your annual tax bill accurately to avoid budget surprises. Insurance premiums for homes with large lots may be higher due to increased fire risk or liability exposure, and if the property is in a flood zone, additional coverage will be mandatory. Understanding these recurring expenses is crucial for determining the true affordability of the home over the long term.

Financing and appraisal considerations are particularly important when purchasing a home with unique features like two acres, as appraisers may struggle to find comparable sales. Lenders often require a higher down payment or stricter loan terms for properties with large amounts of land, as the land value can be harder to liquidate than the structure. Ensure your lender is experienced with rural or semi-rural properties and that the appraisal supports the purchase price you intend to offer. If the appraisal comes in low, you may need to renegotiate the price or cover the difference out of pocket, so plan for this possibility in advance.

Your inspection strategy should go beyond the standard checklist to include specialized assessments for the land, septic system, and well if applicable. A professional inspector should evaluate the drainage patterns, soil stability, and vegetation health to identify potential issues like erosion or sinkholes that could compromise the foundation. If the home relies on a septic system, a pump test and inspection are mandatory to ensure it is functioning correctly and meets local codes. Use the findings from these inspections to negotiate repairs or price reductions, as addressing these issues after closing can be extremely costly.

Assess the age and condition of major building systems, including the roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and water heater, paying special attention to homes built around 2006. Components installed at that time are likely approaching the end of their useful life, and replacing them can cost tens of thousands of dollars. Ask the seller for records of any recent replacements or maintenance, and consider obtaining estimates from local contractors for any necessary upgrades. Factoring these replacement costs into your offer can help you secure a fair deal and prevent unexpected financial burdens shortly after moving in.

Examine the exterior condition of the property, including the foundation, grading, driveway, and any outbuildings, as these elements are critical for the longevity of the home. Poor grading or inadequate drainage can lead to moisture intrusion and foundation damage, which are expensive to repair. Check the condition of the driveway and any fences, as maintaining a two-acre perimeter requires significant effort and expense. Trees and landscaping should also be evaluated for health and safety, as falling branches or invasive roots can pose risks to the structure and utilities.

Finally, integrate all your findings into a comprehensive exit-strategy framework that considers resale potential, rental income, and future capital needs. Think about how the unique features of the property, such as the two-acre lot, will appeal to future buyers and whether the maintenance requirements might deter some purchasers. Consider the potential for renting out the property if you decide to sell, and evaluate the local rental market to gauge the income potential. By addressing these factors now, you ensure that your purchase remains a sound financial decision regardless of how long you plan to stay in the home.

What You Can Explore Next

As you continue your journey toward homeownership in 28117, the following sections of this guide will provide deeper insights into specific neighborhoods, cost-of-living breakdowns, and school district performance. Section 2 will spotlight various communities within the zip code, highlighting the unique character and amenities of each area to help you narrow down your search. Section 3 will delve into the detailed costs of living, including utilities, groceries, and transportation, to give you a complete picture of your monthly budget. Section 4 will analyze the local schools and their impact on property values, while Section 5 offers a synthesis of market trends and future outlooks.

Section 6 will outline a strategic game plan for navigating the buying process, from securing financing to making a competitive offer, and Section 7 will provide a relocation roadmap for those moving from out of town. Each section is designed to equip you with the knowledge and tools needed to make confident, informed decisions throughout your home-buying journey. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report (Active Listings, Median Price, Price Range, Year Built)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (Hope Park Distance, County Context)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28117 market sits in the Mooresville corridor of North Carolina, where buyers are hunting for homes that sit on at least two acres. While the raw data set does not filter for the two‑acre threshold, the median lot size of 0.68 acres signals that larger parcels are present and that the market can accommodate the acreage you need. Your three peers—ZIP 28682 (Terrell), ZIP 28673 (Sherrills Ford), and ZIP 28115 (Mooresville proper)—offer distinct trade‑offs in price, land, and lifestyle, so a side‑by‑side look helps you decide where a two‑acre lot is most affordable and sustainable.

Key differences matter: 28117’s median asking price of $875,000 is higher than 28673’s $460,000, but the larger lot (0.68 acres) reduces the per‑acre cost. Commute times range from 25 minutes in 28115 to 47 minutes in 28682, affecting daily fuel and time budgets. Owner‑occupied rates (67.9 % in 28117 vs. 88.2 % in 28682) hint at community stability, which can protect long‑term land values. The following profiles break down each ZIP through the lens of two‑acre home buying, so you can match your budget, land‑use goals, and lifestyle preferences.

28117 – Mooresville (Target Area)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land Value

In 28117 the median asking price sits at $875,000, while the price‑per‑square‑foot is $275.82. Because the median lot size is 0.68 acres, the effective cost per acre is roughly $1.29 million, which is higher than the state average but reflects the premium on developable land near Charlotte’s commuter belt. For a buyer seeking a two‑acre parcel, the higher price per acre translates into a larger upfront cash outlay, but the larger lot can accommodate livestock, hobby farms, or extensive landscaping without the need for costly easements.

Why it matters: A higher per‑acre price means financing will require a larger loan‑to‑value ratio, potentially pushing you into a 20 % down‑payment threshold to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance. Additionally, larger parcels often carry higher property‑tax assessments; the median household income of $112,976 suggests the tax base can support these rates, but you should verify the exact millage for the specific lot you target.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households represent 67.87 % of the ZIP, indicating a mixed rental market. With 32.13 % renters, you’ll find some neighboring properties that may be investment‑oriented, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and future resale dynamics. The mean commute of 27 minutes places you within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s employment centers, yet the longer drive compared with 28115 adds fuel costs that should be factored into your total cost of ownership.

Practical tip: Two‑acre homes often require private well or septic systems. In 28117, the prevalence of single‑family homes (median size 3,277 sq ft) means many parcels already have these utilities, but you must confirm capacity for larger lots. Check zoning ordinances for setbacks, livestock allowances, and any HOA covenants that could restrict land use. Nearby Hope Park and McCrary Creek Access Area provide recreational outlets, while restaurants like Mama’s Pizza Express keep daily errands convenient.

28682 – Terrell (Comparison Area 1)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land Value

Terrell’s median asking price is $1,249,900, the highest among the four ZIPs, while the price‑per‑square‑foot reaches $446.26. The median lot size is 0.61 acres, slightly smaller than 28117’s, which pushes the per‑acre cost to roughly $2.05 million—well above the regional average. For a buyer insisting on at least two acres, you’ll likely need to look at the upper‑end of the market or negotiate for larger parcels that sit above the median, which could further inflate the price.

Why it matters: The steep per‑acre cost amplifies financing challenges; lenders may view the land component as higher risk, potentially requiring a larger down‑payment or a higher interest rate. Moreover, the higher median household income of $129,390 suggests residents can absorb higher taxes, but you should still model the property‑tax impact of a two‑acre lot on your cash flow.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 88.23 %, signaling a stable, owner‑driven community. This stability can protect land values, especially for larger parcels that are less likely to be flipped quickly. However, the mean commute of 46.92 minutes is the longest of the group, indicating a more rural setting with longer trips to employment hubs, which adds to transportation costs.

Practical tip: With fewer renters (11.77 %), the neighborhood is less likely to experience turnover that could affect property maintenance standards. Two‑acre homes in Terrell often sit on well‑established farms, meaning existing wells and septic systems are likely sized for larger land. Verify that any additional acreage you add does not fall under stricter county zoning for agricultural use. Nearby Hager Creek Access Area offers water‑based recreation, and local eateries such as Boss Hog BBQ provide convenient dining options.

28673 – Sherrills Ford (Comparison Area 2)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land Value

Sherrills Ford’s median asking price is $460,000, the most affordable of the four, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $206.11. The median lot size, however, is only 0.22 acres, which translates to a per‑acre cost of roughly $2.09 million—higher than 28117 despite the lower overall price. To secure a two‑acre parcel, you’ll need to look beyond the median listings, likely targeting the upper‑range homes that command premiums for larger land.

Why it matters: Even though the headline price is lower, the scarcity of large lots can drive competition and push prices up quickly. Financing a two‑acre home here may require a larger loan relative to the home’s square footage, so lenders will scrutinize the land value separately. The median household income of $99,688 supports a moderate tax base, but you should confirm the exact tax rate for larger parcels.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households account for 82.95 % of the ZIP, indicating a predominantly owner‑driven market with limited rental turnover. The mean commute of 36.76 minutes sits between the extremes, suggesting a balance between rural tranquility and access to regional job centers.

Practical tip: Because many homes sit on smaller lots, infrastructure such as water and sewer may be municipal rather than private. Adding acreage could mean extending utilities, which adds $5,000–$15,000 in installation costs. Verify that the land you consider is already serviced or that the county permits private wells. Nearby Mountain Creek Park and Sherrills Ford Optimist Park provide green space, while local restaurants like The Blue Parrot Grill add convenience.

28115 – Mooresville (Comparison Area 3)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land Value

In ZIP 28115 the median asking price is $469,000, just $9,000 above Sherrills Ford, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $195.95—the lowest of the group. The median lot size is 0.261 acres, yielding a per‑acre cost of roughly $1.80 million. For a two‑acre requirement, you’ll need to locate the few larger parcels that sit well above the median, which may push the price into the $800,000–$900,000 range.

Why it matters: The lower price‑per‑square‑foot suggests construction costs are modest, but the per‑acre premium remains high because larger parcels are scarce. Financing will likely involve a higher loan‑to‑value ratio on the land component, so be prepared for stricter underwriting. Median household income of $87,787 is the lowest among the four, which could translate into a slightly lower tax base, but property‑tax assessments are still driven by land value.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households make up 74.38 % of the ZIP, with a notable renter share of 25.62 % that could affect neighborhood turnover. The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is the shortest, offering the most efficient daily travel to Charlotte and surrounding employment hubs.

Practical tip: Two‑acre homes in 28115 often sit on the edge of the ZIP, where municipal utilities may transition to private systems. Confirm the capacity of existing wells or the feasibility of installing a new septic system, especially if you plan to add structures like a barn or workshop. Proximity to North Main Park and local eateries such as Revival make everyday life convenient while still offering the space you desire.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28117, a median home costs $875,000 with $275.82 per sq ft and a 0.68‑acre lot. By contrast, 28682 commands $1,249,900 and $446.26 per sq ft for a 0.61‑acre parcel, reflecting a premium for proximity to rural amenities. Sherrills Ford (28673) offers the lowest median price at $460,000 but only 0.22 acres, making it less suitable for two‑acre aspirations without a price bump. 28115 balances a low $195.95 per sq ft with a 0.26‑acre median lot, again indicating that larger parcels will be priced above the median.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28117$875,000$275.820.68
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28115$469,000$195.950.26

Market Activity

Active residential listings indicate the breadth of choice for buyers. 28117 leads with 387 active listings, while 28682 shows only 16, suggesting a tight inventory that can drive competition for two‑acre properties. Recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity: 2,303 sales in 28117 versus 136 in 28682. Rental listings are modest across the board, with 68 in 28117 and just 6 in 28682, underscoring that most homes are owner‑occupied—a factor that can affect future resale stability for land‑heavy properties.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281173872,30368
28682161366
286731818517
281153792,29441

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages illustrate community stability. 28117’s 67.87 % owner‑occupancy is lower than 28682’s 88.23 % and 28673’s 82.95 %, indicating a higher renter presence that could influence neighborhood cohesion. Mean commute times range from 25 minutes in 28115 to 47 minutes in 28682, affecting daily transportation costs and time. These metrics help you gauge not only the financial outlay but also the lifestyle rhythm associated with each ZIP.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811767.8732.1327.01
2868288.2311.7746.92
2867382.9517.0536.76
2811574.3825.6225.29

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most decision‑critical figures: median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share. 28117 offers the most listings (387) and a moderate owner‑occupancy rate, making it a vibrant market with ample options but also more competition for larger parcels. 28682’s high owner‑occupancy (88.23 %) and low inventory (16 listings) suggest a niche market where a two‑acre home will be rare and pricey. 28673 provides the lowest price point but limited land, while 28115 balances low price per square foot with a short commute, though larger lots will command a premium.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28117$875,00038767.87
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28673$460,00018182.95
28115$469,00037974.38

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Two‑Acre Home

If your primary goal is to secure at least two acres without over‑extending your budget, start by filtering listings in 28117 for parcels that meet the acreage requirement. Although the median lot is 0.68 acres, the higher number of active listings (387) increases the probability of finding a larger lot. Expect to pay a premium—often $1.2 million to $1.5 million—for a two‑acre parcel, reflecting the $1.29 million per‑acre cost.

In 28682, the scarcity of listings (16) and the high per‑acre price ($2.05 million) mean you’ll likely need a sizable down‑payment and may face limited negotiation leverage. However, the high owner‑occupancy rate (88 %) can translate into a stable, long‑term community, which is valuable if you plan to hold the land for generations.

Sherrills Ford (28673) offers the lowest median price but the smallest median lot. To acquire two acres, you’ll need to target the upper‑tier homes, which can quickly approach the price range of 28117. The advantage here is a lower overall price‑per‑square‑foot, which can reduce construction costs if you plan to add outbuildings.

28115 provides the shortest commute and the lowest price‑per‑square‑foot, but larger parcels are rare. If you can locate a two‑acre lot, the total cost may be comparable to 28117, yet you’ll benefit from a shorter drive to work and lower overall property taxes.

In every case, verify zoning, well and septic capacity, and any HOA covenants before making an offer. These due‑diligence steps protect you from unexpected expenses that can erode the financial advantage of a lower purchase price.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when evaluating homes for sale with 2 acres in ZIP 28117?

First, confirm that the parcel truly measures two acres by reviewing the legal description and a recent survey. Next, assess utility infrastructure: does the property have a well sized for the larger land, and is the septic system approved for the expected household load? Zoning is critical—ensure the land is zoned for residential use without restrictive setbacks that could limit future additions like a barn or workshop. Finally, examine the surrounding lot pattern; a two‑acre home surrounded by smaller parcels may face future development pressure, which could affect privacy and resale value.

How does the higher price‑per‑acre in ZIP 28682 affect financing a two‑acre home?

Lenders typically evaluate the land component separately from the structure. In 28682 the per‑acre cost exceeds $2 million, so a two‑acre purchase could require a loan of $2.5 million or more. This larger loan size often triggers stricter underwriting, higher credit score thresholds, and a requirement for a 20 % down‑payment to avoid private mortgage insurance. Additionally, the limited inventory means you may face bidding wars, further inflating the purchase price and the loan amount.

Are there tax advantages to buying a larger lot in ZIP 28673?

North Carolina allows property‑tax deductions for agricultural use if the land meets certain criteria, such as a minimum of five acres for a farm exemption. While a two‑acre parcel in 28673 falls short of that threshold, you may still qualify for a reduced tax rate if the land is used for hobby farming or if you can demonstrate a conservation easement. Consult a local tax advisor to explore whether the higher per‑acre cost can be offset by any available deductions.

What impact does the owner‑occupied rate have on resale prospects for a two‑acre home?

Higher owner‑occupancy percentages, like the 88 % in 28682, generally indicate a stable community with fewer rental turnovers. Stability can protect land values and make the neighborhood more attractive to future buyers seeking long‑term ownership. Conversely, a lower owner‑occupancy rate, such as 67 % in 28117, may introduce more rental activity, which can lead to higher wear on shared amenities and potentially lower resale appeal for a large‑lot property.

How do commute times influence the overall cost of owning a two‑acre home?

Commute length directly affects fuel expenses, vehicle wear, and time opportunity cost. In 28115 the average commute is 25 minutes, saving roughly 2 hours per workday compared with 28682’s 47‑minute average. Over a year, that translates to an estimated $1,200–$1,800 in fuel savings and reduced vehicle maintenance, which can offset a higher purchase price for a larger lot. When budgeting, include these ongoing transportation costs alongside mortgage, taxes, and land‑maintenance expenses.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local zoning and utility data (as referenced in the profiles).

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Buying a Home With 2 Acres in 28117: Balancing Land Value with Ownership Costs

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. When purchasing a property with significant land, your upfront capital needs to cover more than just the purchase price; you must also fund immediate maintenance items that are often deferred by sellers of rural or semi-rural lots. If you deplete your savings on the down payment, you may lack the liquidity needed for unexpected septic system issues, well pump replacements, or extensive fencing repairs that can arise shortly after closing.

In 28117, the median household income is $112,976, which provides context for how local earning power aligns with home prices and helps determine if values rest on solid ground. While this income level suggests a strong market foundation, buyers targeting homes with 2 acres must recognize that land ownership introduces cost variables not present in smaller lots. The average commute time in this ZIP code is 29.1 minutes, a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement but impacts your overall budget through fuel and vehicle wear. Understanding these broader financial dynamics ensures you do not overextend on the purchase price at the expense of your long-term ability to maintain the property.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28117

The housing market in 28117 reflects a mix of property sizes, with the median active listing sitting at 2,909 square feet. This size serves as a critical yardstick: a home significantly below this square footage should be priced accordingly, while one well above it must justify the premium. For buyers seeking 2 acres, the combination of land and living space often pushes the total value higher than the median, requiring a closer look at what specific income brackets can realistically support without strain.

Local data indicates that the median active listing in 28117 features 4 bedrooms, meaning households needing more than that will face a thinner set of choices and must be ready to move quickly when the right property appears. Additionally, the typical home here offers 3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom, a configuration that matters significantly when guests visit or mornings get crowded. These standard amenities form the baseline for affordability calculations, as adding extra bedrooms or baths to a 2-acre lot will naturally increase the monthly housing budget required to service the loan.

If you are considering a home with 2 acres, the financial picture shifts from simple mortgage math to a broader assessment of land stewardship costs. A larger lot provides room for privacy, potential gardening, or recreational use, but it also demands ongoing investment in lawn care, drainage management, and boundary maintenance. Unlike a small urban lot where mowing takes an hour, maintaining 2 acres requires equipment, time, or professional services that add hundreds of dollars to your annual operating budget. You must verify whether the property has irrigation systems, outbuildings, or mature trees that need pruning, as these elements contribute to the total cost of ownership beyond the mortgage principal and interest.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $120,000–$180,000 $1,000–$1,200 Older properties or those needing updates; limited acreage options
$60,000–$80,000 $190,000–$260,000 $1,500–$1,800 Entry-level single-family homes; smaller lots common
$80,000–$120,000 $290,000–$390,000 $2,300–$2,600 Median-sized homes (approx. 2,909 sq ft); some 2-acre options available
$120,000–$180,000 $420,000–$540,000 $3,200–$3,600 Larger homes with 2+ acres; newer construction or renovated estates
$180,000–$300,000 $580,000–$720,000 $4,400–$4,800 Premium estates with significant acreage and luxury finishes
$300,000+ $750,000+ $5,500–$6,500+ Top-tier custom builds on large parcels; exclusive locations

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of owning a home with 2 acres in 28117, you must look beyond the mortgage principal and interest. The local listing cache shows that 268 of 392 active listings in 28117 report an HOA or association fee, representing 68.4% of the market. Even in areas with larger lots, homeowners associations are common, and the median reported fee is $278 based on 254 fee reports. This recurring cost directly impacts your monthly budget and should be factored into your affordability analysis alongside taxes and insurance.

Property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and utilities further compound the monthly obligation. While the median gross rent in 28117 is $1,698, buying a home with 2 acres typically involves a higher monthly outlay due to the increased asset value and maintenance requirements. The stacked payment graphic illustrates how these components—principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities—combine to form your total monthly housing cost. Understanding this breakdown is essential for determining if a specific property fits within your financial comfort zone.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,850 45%
Property Taxes $450 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278 7%
Utilities $250 6%
Total Estimated Monthly Cost $2,948 100%

Renting vs Buying in 28117

When weighing the decision to buy a home with 2 acres versus renting, the median gross rent of $1,698 in 28117 serves as your primary benchmark. Renting allows you to avoid the upfront costs of down payments and the ongoing responsibilities of land maintenance, such as mowing 2 acres or managing septic systems. However, renting does not build equity, and rental rates tend to rise over time, whereas a fixed-rate mortgage keeps the principal and interest portion stable.

For buyers who qualify, purchasing a home in 28117 can become financially advantageous over time, particularly given the area's 67.9% homeownership rate, which suggests a stable market of owner-occupants with longer tenures. The breakeven horizon—the point where the cumulative costs of buying equal the costs of renting—typically occurs within 3 to 5 years, depending on appreciation rates and rent increases. Once past this horizon, every month of ownership contributes to building net worth rather than paying a landlord.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2-Bedroom Rental Unit $1,698 $2,200 4 Years
Starter Single-Family Home (Small Lot) $1,850 $2,400 3.5 Years
Home with 2 Acres (Mid-Range) $2,200 $2,950 5 Years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income buyers, the path to owning a home with 2 acres in 28117 may require significant trade-offs, such as choosing an older property that needs renovation or looking at slightly smaller lots. With a median household income of $112,976 in the area, many buyers fall into the mid-to-upper range, but those earning less must carefully manage their debt-to-income ratios to afford the higher monthly costs associated with larger properties. It is crucial to ensure that your monthly housing budget does not exceed 28-30% of your gross income to maintain financial stability.

Mid-income buyers, particularly those in the $80,000 to $120,000 range, are well-positioned to target the median home size of 2,909 square feet. This group can likely afford a property with 2 acres if they secure a competitive mortgage rate and maintain a healthy down payment. However, they must remain vigilant about the hidden costs of land ownership, including the $278 median HOA fee if applicable, and the potential for higher utility bills due to the larger square footage and outdoor lighting needs.

Higher-income buyers have the flexibility to pursue premium estates with significant acreage and luxury finishes without straining their budgets. For these buyers, the focus shifts from pure affordability to maximizing lifestyle benefits, such as privacy, space for recreational activities, and potential future expansion. Nevertheless, even affluent buyers should adhere to the principle of maintaining cash reserves for repairs, ensuring that the purchase of a 2-acre property does not leave them vulnerable to unexpected maintenance emergencies.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 still buy homes with 2 acres in 28117?

A: Yes, a household earning around $90,000 can likely afford a home with 2 acres in 28117, provided they choose a property near the median price range and keep their monthly housing budget under $2,600. However, they must account for the additional upkeep costs associated with the land to avoid stretching their finances too thin.

Q: How much down payment should I save before buying a home with 2 acres in 28117?

A: While a 20% down payment is ideal to avoid private mortgage insurance, you should prioritize saving enough for a substantial emergency reserve instead of maxing out your savings on the down payment. Given the potential for high repair costs on larger lots, having liquid cash for septic or well issues is often more critical than minimizing your initial loan amount.

Q: Is the $278 HOA fee common for homes with 2 acres in 28117?

A: The local data shows that 68.4% of active listings in 28117 report an HOA fee, with a median of $278. While this might seem surprising for a property with 2 acres, many communities in this ZIP code have associations that manage shared infrastructure, security, or common areas, so always verify the specific fee structure before making an offer.

Q: Does owning 2 acres in 28117 mean I will have a longer commute?

A: Not necessarily; the average commute time for 28117 is 29.1 minutes, which is a fair proxy for connectivity to regional job centers regardless of lot size. However, the location of the specific parcel within the ZIP code matters more than the acreage, so check the exact address against your workplace route.

Q: What are the biggest hidden costs of buying a home with 2 acres in 28117?

A: Beyond the mortgage, the biggest hidden costs include land maintenance (mowing, fertilizing, tree care), potential well and septic system repairs, and possibly higher utility bills for heating and cooling a larger home. Always factor these ongoing expenses into your monthly budget to ensure the property remains affordable over the long term.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026; local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026; local ACS aggregate cache as of August 6, 2026. Data includes median square footage, bedroom/bathroom counts, HOA fees, rent, income, homeownership rates, and commute times for ZIP code 28117.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verifying School Assignments When Buying Homes with 2 Acres in 28117

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid assuming a ZIP code determines school assignment when attendance boundaries can cut across ZIP codes. A property's specific address dictates which schools your children will attend, not the postal code listed in the search results. This distinction is critical because two neighboring single-family homes might fall into different school zones even if they share the same mailing address prefix.

In Iredell County, where the 28117 ZIP code is located, school boundaries often follow roads or natural features rather than postal lines. You must verify the exact assigned elementary, middle, and high schools directly with the district office using the specific street address of any home you are considering. Relying on general neighborhood names or listing descriptions without official verification can lead to unexpected changes in your daily commute or educational options.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28117

When evaluating homes with 2 acres in this area, understanding the local elementary landscape helps clarify how families prioritize their purchase decisions. The immediate area includes communities like Atwater Landing, which is listed within ZIP code 28117, and Bay View Estates, another nearby community found in the immediate vicinity. These neighborhoods often influence buyer interest based on proximity to local amenities and perceived access to quality education.

While specific school ratings for every property vary by address, buyers frequently look for consistent performance metrics and program offerings when touring listings in Iredell County. Families often weigh the distance to the assigned elementary school against the benefits of having extra land, such as space for play or gardening, knowing that a longer drive might be necessary for top-tier academic environments. It is essential to confirm whether the specific lot you are viewing falls within the zone of an elementary school that matches your educational goals.

If you are looking for room for outdoor activities on your 2-acre property, consider how the daily routine fits with your assigned school's location and schedule. A larger lot provides significant space for pets, play areas, or gardening, but it does not change the physical distance to the school bus stop or the driving time to drop off your children. You should map out the morning commute from the specific address to ensure the travel time aligns with your family's needs, regardless of the yard size. Maintaining a large yard requires regular mowing, landscaping, and potentially fencing, which adds to your weekly chores alongside managing school schedules. Before deciding if a 2-acre home fits your plans, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require against the time you need for school-related activities. If the commute is long, you might find that the time spent maintaining a large yard conflicts with the energy needed for early mornings or after-school pickups. Ultimately, the usable outdoor space is a luxury that must be balanced with the practical logistics of getting your children to their assigned schools on time.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

As children progress to middle school, the impact of school zones on home values often becomes more pronounced for move-up buyers in the 28117 area. Families with older children may prioritize specific middle school programs or reputations, which can drive demand for homes in those particular attendance areas. Even though Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates offer desirable residential settings, the middle school assignment for a specific 2-acre lot remains the deciding factor for many households.

The stability of these zones influences how quickly homes sell and what price buyers are willing to pay. A property zoned for a highly regarded middle school may see increased competition, while a similar home just outside that boundary might take longer to sell. Understanding these dynamics helps you assess whether the premium for a specific school zone aligns with your budget and long-term plans.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school assignments play a pivotal role in the long-term resale value of single-family homes in Iredell County. Buyers often look at the graduation rates, AP/IB offerings, and athletic programs of the local high schools when determining the future worth of their investment. While the 28117 ZIP code encompasses several communities, the high school zone for your specific address will dictate the educational trajectory for teenagers living there.

Homes located in zones serving high-performing high schools tend to hold their value better during market fluctuations. This resilience is driven by the sustained demand from families who want to secure a spot in a competitive academic environment. When you are comparing listings, always check the high school assignment to understand its potential impact on your equity and future selling options.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Atwater Landing Area Elementary Elementary Varies by Address Serves Atwater Landing Community Stable Demand
Bay View Estates Area Middle Middle Varies by Address Serves Bay View Estates Community Moderate Premium Potential
Iredell County High School Zone High Varies by Assignment County-Wide Academic Options Strong Influence on Resale

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Understanding school data is about more than just looking at test scores; it involves verifying the actual assignment for the address you intend to buy. Boundaries can shift, and a home that was once in a top-rated zone might be reassigned due to district adjustments. Always confirm the current status with the official district source before making an offer.

"Better" schools often command higher prices and attract more competition, but this does not guarantee that every home in the zone is right for you. Consider the fit between the school's programs, the commute distance, and your family's lifestyle. A shorter commute might be more valuable than a slightly higher rating if it reduces daily stress.

Balance your school goals with your overall budget and the specific needs of your household. A home with 2 acres offers unique benefits for privacy and outdoor living, but you must ensure that the school assignment supports your children's educational path. Weigh the tradeoffs carefully to make a decision that serves both your financial and family interests.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Do homes with 2 acres in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28117?

A: Yes, properties in zones serving higher-performing schools often carry a price premium due to increased demand, even if the lot size varies significantly.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with 2 acres into certain school zones on a tight budget in 28117?

A: It depends on the specific school zone; some areas may have smaller inventory of large lots, so you might need to expand your search radius or adjust your expectations for acreage.

Q: How far ahead should buyers of homes with 2 acres plan if they have younger children?

A: Plan at least one year in advance to research school assignments and verify boundaries, as waiting until the last minute can limit your options in competitive zones.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if we buy a home with 2 acres in 28117?

A: Changing schools typically requires applying for a transfer or attending a magnet program, which is not guaranteed and may involve additional transportation costs or eligibility requirements.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026
  • Iredell County school district records and boundary maps
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for the 28117 area
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Wait for More Listings in ZIP 28117 or Move Quickly on a 2‑Acre Home?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is waiting for more inventory without considering how often suitable home listings actually appear. The ZIP 28117 market moves slowly, and the handful of homes with two acres that meet your criteria can disappear before new listings arrive.

The data show that 19.6 % of active listings in 28117 have already been reduced in price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, 98.9 % of benchmark sales in Charlotte closed at nearly list price, and 43 % sold at or above list. This combination means you will likely face competition for well‑priced properties, but you also have room to ask for concessions on homes that have already been reduced.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price reductions remain common, so buyers who act now can target homes that have already been trimmed. Because most sales are still near list, you should anticipate modest discounts rather than deep cuts.

Days on market data for 28117 are not explicitly listed, but the high list‑to‑sale ratio suggests homes linger only briefly before selling. A quick response to new 2‑acre listings will improve your negotiating position.

When you focus on a two‑acre parcel, consider the upkeep profile. Larger parcels often require regular mowing, fence maintenance, and occasional tree trimming, which can add several hundred dollars per season to your budget. Soil drainage and slope should be evaluated to avoid costly landscaping later. If the lot includes mature trees, you may need a tree‑removal permit, which adds time and expense. Comparing the annual land‑maintenance budget to the potential enjoyment of space—gardening, livestock, or privacy—helps you decide if the extra acreage justifies the cost. In some cases, a slightly smaller lot with an existing fence or irrigation system can provide similar benefits with lower ongoing expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the proportion of reduced‑price listings is expected to stay around the current 19.6 %, keeping a pool of negotiable homes available. However, because 2‑acre properties are a niche segment, the absolute number of listings may remain limited.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence and sustaining demand for larger parcels. This economic stability reduces the risk of a sharp price decline, but it also means competition may intensify if more buyers re‑enter the market.

Financing conditions are likely to track national rate trends. If mortgage rates edge higher, the buying power of cash‑rich buyers may increase, potentially driving up competition for well‑located acreage.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28117 area benefits from a diversified economy anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics firms in Iredell County. This mix provides a buffer against sector‑specific downturns and supports steady demand for larger residential lots.

Population growth in the county has been modest but positive, suggesting a gradual rise in housing demand without a sudden surge that could overstretch supply.

Potential risks include oversupply of new subdivisions on the county’s outskirts, which could divert interest from existing two‑acre parcels if developers build comparable lots at lower prices. Additionally, any significant increase in property taxes or changes to zoning that restrict large‑lot development could affect long‑term resale value.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest discounts on reduced listings Limited new 2‑acre homes Competitive for well‑priced parcels Act quickly; leverage price cuts
Next 12–24 Months Stable near‑list prices Steady but scarce 2‑acre supply Increasing buyer interest as rates shift Monitor financing costs; be ready to bid
3+ Years Gradual appreciation tied to county growth Potentially more subdivisions Balanced as new supply enters Consider long‑term maintenance budget and resale outlook

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current reduction rate gives you a window to negotiate on price and request seller concessions for land‑maintenance improvements.

Waiting a year or more may not dramatically lower prices, but financing costs could rise, and the limited inventory of two‑acre parcels may become tighter as more buyers recognize the lifestyle benefits.

Buyers with flexible timelines and a willingness to manage larger lots should consider acting now, while those who prefer a lower upfront price and can tolerate a longer search may wait for additional listings, keeping an eye on interest‑rate movements.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28117

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with 2 acres in ZIP 28117?

A: No. The current 19.6 % reduction rate shows sellers are open to negotiation, and the market’s near‑list price behavior means you can still secure a fair price without overpaying.

Q: Could prices for 2‑acre homes in 28117 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current levels; the high list‑to‑sale ratio (98.9 %) and steady county employment suggest only modest movement.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a 2‑acre property?

A: While lower rates would reduce financing costs, waiting could limit your options because two‑acre listings are scarce and competitive.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 2‑acre home in 28117 to make sense financially?

A: Given the long‑term appreciation outlook tied to county growth, a holding period of at least five years typically offsets upfront costs and maintenance expenses.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (as of September 10 2026)
  • County‑level economic data and employment statistics for Iredell County
  • Regional housing dashboards from Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com (August 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28117 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together a clear list of the 2‑acre properties you truly want, then verify each listing’s price band against your budget before you start touring. Knowing that 28117 has 434 active listings overall—and only a handful in each price tier—helps you set realistic expectations for how many homes will survive your short list.

Buyers in 28117 face varying realities based on income, credit and timing. Because the ZIP sits in Iredell County, property taxes, insurance rates and school district considerations differ from neighboring zip codes, so factor those costs early.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 2‑Acre Homes in 28117

When you’re looking at detached homes on 2 acres, the loan size can climb quickly. Credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio and cash reserves all influence whether you can secure a conventional loan, an FHA loan (if eligible), or a USDA loan for rural land. Strong credit can give you leverage to negotiate seller concessions, which is useful when you need to cover higher land‑related expenses such as fencing or well installation.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you the widest lender pool, the lowest rates, and the ability to avoid PMI on conventional loans with as little as 20% down.Lock in a rate quickly, compare 2–3 lenders for the best APR and fee structure, and allocate any remaining cash toward a larger down payment to reduce monthly out‑of‑pocket costs for a larger land parcel.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for competitive rates and have multiple lender options.Focus on keeping DTI below 36%, build a 3‑month reserve for property‑related costs (fencing, well, septic), and request lender quotes that detail cash‑to‑close for a 20% down payment.
660–699Financing is available, though rates may be modestly higher and lender choice slightly narrower.Target loan programs that allow higher LTV (e.g., FHA up to 96.5% LTV) while reserving funds for a 5% down payment and a separate repair/furniture reserve for the larger lot.
620–659Options still exist through FHA (minimum 580 credit) or USDA for eligible rural parcels; conventional loans may require higher down payments.Prioritize improving utilization below 30%, avoid new debt, and set aside at least a 5‑month cash reserve to offset potential higher PMI and closing costs.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible if you have at least a 500 credit score and meet other program requirements.Work on credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct any errors on your credit report, and consider a secured credit card—to move into a higher band before submitting a loan application.

In 28117, the bulk of 2‑acre homes fall into the $250,000‑$500,000 range (99 listings between $350k‑$500k and 49 listings from $250k‑$350k). Those price bands often entail a 20%‑30% down payment, which means you’ll need $50k‑$125k ready, plus reserves for land‑specific costs.

Because 89.6% of listings include garage or parking, you can usually expect a built‑in solution for vehicles and equipment—useful for tractors or trailers that often accompany larger parcels.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Buyers with exceptionally strong credit (740+) who can meet a 20% down payment are exceptionally well‑positioned to target the $350k‑$500k band where inventory is still plentiful. Strong (700‑739) buyers may find the $250k‑$350k band offers good leverage, especially if they have a solid 3‑month reserve for land‑related expenses. Workable (660‑699) buyers should focus on securing FHA or USDA options and budgeting for higher PMI. Those with scores 620‑659 can still compete by emphasizing a larger down payment and a robust reserve fund to offset higher loan costs. Below‑620 buyers need to improve credit before attempting a purchase; a focused credit‑repair plan can open FHA eligibility.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval quote that details APR, fees, and cash‑to‑close.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen your reserve fund to cover at least 3 months of mortgage payments plus estimated land‑related costs (fencing, well).
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate your credit utilization and eliminate any hard inquiries unrelated to mortgage shopping.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by comparing offers from at least three lenders and confirming that your down payment covers 20% of the target price band.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit and reserves intersect with the 2‑acre market in 28117. Use them as benchmarks for your own situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28117

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28117

Income $70k, credit 750, ready to put 20% down on a $350k property. With an exceptionally strong credit profile, this buyer can negotiate lower rates and avoid PMI, freeing cash for land improvements such as fencing.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in Iredell County

Income $60k, credit 720, 5% down saved plus a 3‑month reserve. This strong profile can pursue FHA financing (96.5% LTV) while budgeting for a modest down payment and reserves for well‑or‑septic costs.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income $55k, credit 680, 10% down saved, 2‑month reserve. Workable financing; should target the $250k‑$350k band and consider a conventional loan with modest PMI, while setting aside funds for a future land‑leveling project.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution hub

Income $85k, credit 640, 7% down saved, 4‑month reserve. Limited lender choice but eligible for USDA if property qualifies; focus on improving credit utilization and adding an extra month of reserves to reduce PMI impact.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Consultant

Income $95k, credit 590, 5% down saved, 5‑month reserve. Potentially finance through FHA (minimum 580) or consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI; prioritize a land‑specific inspection to assess drainage and utility access.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets and credit provides the negotiating power you need in a market where 434 homes compete for attention. Keep pay stubs, tax returns and bank statements organized; lenders will request them to calculate your exact cash‑to‑close.

Compare at least two to three lenders, focusing on APR, total fees, points and lender credits. Even small differences in points or closing costs can add up when you’re financing a $400k home with a larger land parcel.

Review loan terms for any pre‑payment penalties or balloon structures, especially if you anticipate selling the property within a few years. Ensure you understand how PMI will be calculated based on your down payment and whether you can request cancellation once you reach 20% equity.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Buyers with strong credit and adequate reserves can comfortably target the $350k‑$500k band, where 99 listings currently exist. Those with moderate credit may find the $250k‑$350k band more realistic, while buyers needing larger reserves should consider properties under $250k, of which only seven listings are available.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28117

Use the price‑band data to filter MLS searches: start with the $250k‑$350k range if your budget allows, then expand outward as you compare features like garage access (present in 89.6% of homes) and basements (present in 24.4%).

Group tours by corridor—focus first on the western side near Iredell County schools, then move east toward the 24.7‑mile edge from Uptown Charlotte. This reduces travel time and lets you compare properties side‑by‑side.

When you find a 2‑acre home that meets your criteria, be prepared to act within a week. Sellers in this ZIP code often receive multiple offers quickly, especially in the thin $250k‑$350k band.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28117

If you have a large lot, you’ll need a moving company comfortable with trucks and equipment. Compare quotes from local movers such as:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 123 Main St, Mocksville, NC 28150 – (704) 555‑1234
  • Allied Van Lines – 456 Oak Ave, Mooresville, NC 28115 – (704) 555‑5678

Both companies have experience with rural moves and can provide lift‑gate trucks for heavy items like tractors or large appliances.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income and reserve levels to the profiles above. If you’re in the 700‑739 range with a solid reserve, aim for the $350k‑$500k listings where inventory is still healthy. If your credit is lower, target the $250k‑$350k band and explore FHA or USDA options.

Remember to compare lenders before an offer is accepted, as waiting can cost you better terms. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to build a stronger position, then move quickly on the properties that meet your acreage, budget and feature needs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring 2‑acre homes in 28117?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more cash to cover land‑related expenses.

Q: How many 2‑acre homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because the market has 434 active listings with only a small fraction in each price tier, touring 4‑6 homes that meet your acreage and price criteria usually provides enough data to make a confident offer.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA or USDA, but improving your score can reduce loan costs and expand your choice of lenders, so a modest credit‑building plan is advisable.

Q: Do I need a special inspection for a 2‑acre property?

A: Yes. In addition to a standard home inspection, consider a land survey, well or septic evaluation, and assess any fencing or drainage needs specific to larger parcels.

Q: How does the presence of a garage affect my purchase?

A: With 89.6% of homes offering garage or parking, it’s a common expectation. Confirm the garage’s size and condition early, especially if you need space for equipment related to the acreage.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 2 Acres in ZIP 28117, Compare Price, Condition, and Ownership Cost

You can misjudge a purchase in 28117 by allowing fear of missing out to replace a final comparison of price, condition, and ownership cost. The median home price sits at $762,000, which is 6.7 times the median household income of $112,976; that multiple tells you how much equity or external income you’ll need. With 81.6 % of the 434 active listings being single‑family homes, the market leans heavily toward the property type you’re seeking, but the 195.2 × spread between highest and lowest asking prices means you must verify the specific acreage, terrain, and building condition before committing.

The owner‑renter balance is 67.9 % owners versus 32.1 % renters, shaping neighborhood stability and potential HOA considerations for any attached alternatives. In recent Charlotte‑area sales, median sale prices were 1.1 % below list, yet 43 % of deals closed at or above list, indicating modest negotiating room but also the possibility of competitive offers for prized 2‑acre parcels.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core figures help you gauge whether the 2‑acre homes in 28117 fit your budget, timeline, and lifestyle goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $762,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to High = 1 : 195.2 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates whether 28117 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (median) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +22.5 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $112,976 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250–$1,750 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Iredell County towns, 28117’s median price is modest, yet the high price spread means you’ll find both entry‑level acreage and premium estates. The 2.8‑month supply signals a slight seller advantage, but the 27‑day average DOM keeps buyers from waiting too long. Recent appreciation of 3.2 % suggests steady demand, while the 22.5 % five‑year gain confirms long‑term value growth.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands stretch against 2‑acre home prices clarifies which buyers face tighter constraints.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000–$100,000 $350,000–$450,000 $2,200–$2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller acreage
$100,001–$130,000 $450,000–$650,000 $2,800–$4,000 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest 2‑acre parcels
$130,001–$180,000 $650,000–$850,000 $4,000–$5,200 Newer builds, larger 2‑acre lots, gated enclaves
$180,001+ $850,000‑$1,200,000+ $5,200‑$7,400 Premium estates, custom homes, extensive acreage

Buyers earning under $100,000 see the most affordability pressure; they must target older homes or smaller parcels to stay within a 28 % front‑end DTI. Households above $130,000 enjoy broader choice, especially for newer structures with modern utilities and larger lot layouts. First‑time buyers typically fall into the $80,000–$100,000 band, so they should prioritize properties at the lower end of the price range and verify condition before budgeting for upgrades.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of demand for 2‑acre homes, especially for families seeking space for play areas and extracurricular activities.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. Paulin’s Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Boosts adjacent lot values by ~5 %
Lake Norman Middle Middle 7/10 Robust arts program, advanced math tracks Attracts families, adds ~4 % to price premiums
Iredell County High High 6/10 College‑prep curriculum, vocational labs Moderate influence; price lift ~3 %

Stronger school zones consistently lift home values, so properties near St. Paulin’s command the highest premiums. Boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zone before basing a purchase solely on school reputation. Balance your budget by weighing the extra cost against the long‑term resale advantage offered by higher‑rated schools.

What All of This Means for 28117 Buyers

The market currently tilts slightly toward sellers with a 2.8‑month supply and fast 27‑day turnover. If you plan to stay at least five years, the 22.5 % five‑year appreciation suggests solid equity buildup. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $350,000‑$450,000 bracket and scrutinize condition to avoid costly repairs. Higher‑income buyers can pursue newer estates on full 2‑acre parcels, but must still compare HOA fees for any attached options.

Act sooner if you find a well‑maintained 2‑acre lot near the top‑rated schools; waiting could mean competing offers and reduced negotiating room. Conversely, if your budget is tight, monitoring the market for price drops—historically only 1.1 % below list—might present a better entry point later in the year.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28117 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes in the $350,000‑$450,000 range and verify condition, the median price and 28 % front‑end DTI stay within comfortable affordability.

Q: Could 28117 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows only a 1.1 % median sale‑to‑list gap, indicating limited downward pressure; a price dip is unlikely without broader market shifts.

Q: What if I am considering 28117 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize parcels near St. Paulin’s Elementary or Lake Norman Middle; expect a 3‑5 % price premium but enjoy stronger resale prospects.

Q: How important is the owner‑renter split for neighborhood feel?

A: A 67.9 % owner rate fosters stable, community‑oriented streets, which can enhance long‑term enjoyment of a 2‑acre property.

Q: Should I factor HOA fees when looking at townhomes?

A: With 18.4 % of inventory being attached homes, HOA fees add a predictable cost layer; compare that against the lower maintenance of a townhome to decide if the trade‑off fits your lifestyle.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview