The Ultimate Guide to With 2 Acres 28712 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 2 Acres 28712 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 2 Acres 28712 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home on 2 Acres in ZIP 28712? Assess the Space, Price, and Ongoing Costs Before You Commit

A common mistake buyers make in 28712 is assuming a fast‑moving listing is correctly priced without checking recent comparable sales and ownership costs. The rush to secure acreage can lead to overpaying or under‑budgeting for taxes, insurance, and maintenance.

Current market data shows 13 active single‑family listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $799,000 and an average of $1,273,962. That spread tells you the market is skewed toward higher‑priced, larger parcels, so a “typical” home may cost significantly more than the median if it includes the full two acres.

Two‑acre lots provide ample room for a vegetable garden, a horse barn, or a private playground, but they also bring extra responsibilities. Expect higher property‑tax assessments because taxes are based on land value as well as improvements; the larger the parcel, the larger the tax bill. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn care—mowing a two‑acre lawn can require a dedicated mower or quarterly contracts, which may run $150–$300 per visit. Watering, especially in dry months, adds to utility costs, and if the land slopes, grading or drainage solutions may be necessary to prevent erosion. Finally, think about future flexibility: a larger lot can accommodate additions, but zoning restrictions in 28712 might limit building footprints or require permits for accessory structures.

When you compare homes, weigh the acreage against the listed price, the proportion of the lot that is usable (trees, slopes, wetlands), and the long‑term upkeep budget. A property priced near the median with a clear, level two‑acre parcel may offer better value than an eye‑catching listing with hidden grading issues or excessive tax assessments.

Historical Context of ZIP 28712

The 28712 area grew around the late‑19th‑century textile mills that spurred the development of modest worker housing. Over time, as the mills waned, the region attracted retirees and weekend‑home seekers looking for larger parcels of land.

In the 1970s, a highway improvement project opened direct routes to nearby Asheville, increasing commuter appeal and prompting subdivision of former farmland into the larger lots seen today.

Recent decades have seen a modest population rise, reflected in the rise of median list prices from under $500,000 a decade ago to the current $799,000, indicating growing demand for both space and privacy.

Because the ZIP borders Barberry Heights and Brevard city limits, buyers often benefit from the close proximity to both small‑town charm and the cultural amenities of the larger county seat.

Why 28712 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today's buyers value the blend of rural tranquility and reasonable commute options. The average drive to the nearest major employment hub is roughly 20‑25 minutes, making daily travel manageable while still enjoying a country setting.

Neighborhoods like Barberry Heights and nearby Silvermont Mansion Park offer walking trails and community events, which add lifestyle value without the density of an urban core.

Home prices vary widely; while the median sits at $799,000, the minimum listing of $415,000 shows there are still entry‑level opportunities, especially for properties with smaller lots or fewer upgrades.

Because the ZIP contains only 13 active listings, competition can be tight for the most desirable two‑acre parcels, so timing and preparedness become crucial.

At‑A‑Glance Market Snapshot for Buyers Seeking 2‑Acre Homes in 28712

This snapshot isolates the key metrics that directly affect your budgeting and negotiation strategy when hunting for a two‑acre property.

Use each figure to compare listings, estimate total ownership costs, and prioritize which features—lot size, house size, or condition—matter most to you.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings13Limited supply means you may need to act quickly on the right lot.
Median List Price$799,000Provides a baseline for evaluating whether a two‑acre home is priced fairly.
Average List Price$1,273,962Shows the upper‑end market where larger or upgraded homes command premium prices.
Minimum List Price$415,000Identifies the lowest‑priced entry point, often for smaller homes on larger lots.
Maximum List Price$3,395,000Highlights the top tier of luxury acreage properties for benchmarking.
Median Square Footage3,047 sq ftHelps you gauge interior space relative to land size.
Median Price per Sq ft$316Useful for comparing value across homes of different sizes.
Average Price per Sq ft$394Indicates higher‑end finishes that may affect overall cost.
Median Bedrooms3Shows typical family size accommodated on the market.
Median Bathrooms4Reflects the prevalence of full and half baths in larger homes.
Price‑Reduced Listings6Signals sellers who may be more open to negotiation.
Nearby Park – Silvermont Mansion0.9 miProximity to recreation adds lifestyle value without extra cost.
Nearby Park – Franklin1.1 miAnother green space option that enhances outdoor enjoyment.
Nearby Neighborhood – Barberry Heights0.0 miImmediate adjacency offers community feel and potential shared amenities.
Nearby Neighborhood – Brevard City0.0 miClose city limits provide easy access to schools, shops, and services.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $799,000 sets a realistic expectation for a two‑acre home with a sizable dwelling. If your budget is closer to the $415,000 minimum, you’ll likely encounter properties that need renovation or have smaller structures.

Because the median price per square foot is $316, a 3,000‑sq ft house on two acres would roughly align with the market median. Anything priced significantly higher per square foot may have premium finishes, extensive landscaping, or additional structures like barns.

Property‑tax implications rise with land value; larger parcels often carry assessments that can exceed $5,000 annually in this ZIP, so factor that into your monthly cash‑flow analysis.

The six price‑reduced listings suggest that sellers are experiencing some price pressure, giving you leverage to negotiate especially if the home’s acreage requires extra work.

With only 13 active listings, inventory is tight. Expect days‑on‑market (DOM) to be low, meaning well‑priced, well‑maintained two‑acre homes may move quickly.

Finally, proximity to Silvermont Mansion Park and Franklin Park provides free recreation, which can improve resale appeal and overall quality of life without adding to ownership costs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I evaluate whether a two‑acre lot is truly usable for my plans?

A: Hire a land surveyor to confirm boundaries, identify any easements, and assess topography. Knowing where trees, slopes, or wetlands sit helps you estimate clearing, grading, and landscaping costs before you commit.

Q: What additional upkeep should I budget for on a two‑acre property?

A: Beyond regular mowing, factor in seasonal leaf removal, irrigation system maintenance, fence repairs, and potential pest control for larger perimeters. These expenses can easily add $2,000‑$4,000 annually.

Q: Does a larger lot affect my mortgage or loan qualification?

A: Lenders focus on the home’s appraised value and your debt‑to‑income ratio. However, higher property taxes and insurance on larger land parcels can raise monthly housing costs, which you’ll need to account for in your budget.

Q: Are there zoning or building restrictions I should be aware of?

A: Verify the local zoning map for the 28712 ZIP. Some areas limit the size of accessory structures or require setbacks from property lines, which could impact plans for sheds, guest houses, or barns.

Q: How does the price‑reduction count influence my negotiation strategy?

A: With six out of 13 listings having reduced prices, sellers may be more amenable to offers below asking, especially if you can demonstrate cash readiness or a flexible closing timeline.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm you’ll have clear ownership of the full two acres and that no utility corridors cut through your intended space.

Examine property‑tax statements and request an estimate of homeowners‑insurance premiums for a larger land parcel, as both can significantly increase ongoing costs.

Secure a pre‑approval that reflects the higher loan‑to‑value ratio that may result from a larger, potentially more expensive lot, and be prepared for a stricter appraisal on land value.

Schedule a comprehensive inspection that includes a specialist for land grading, drainage, and potential soil stability issues, especially if the lot slopes toward a nearby creek.

Ask the seller for recent receipts for lawn‑care services, irrigation system maintenance, and any recent fence repairs to gauge ongoing upkeep expenses.

Assess the condition of major home systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since larger homes often have older components that could require costly upgrades.

Consider your long‑term plan: will you keep the property for generations, rent part of it, or eventually subdivide? Understanding resale potential and flexibility will guide how much you invest now.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that compare Barberry Heights, Brevard, and nearby rural enclaves, helping you pinpoint the community that matches your lifestyle.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school ratings, and a market outlook so you can gauge whether now is the right time to lock in a two‑acre home in 28712.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers hunting for homes that sit on two acres or more in western North Carolina now have four ZIP‑code markets to compare: 28712 (the target), and its nearby peers 28747, 28766, and 28768. All four zip codes sit within the Brevard‑Lake Toxaway corridor, share a mountain‑valley climate, and average a 20‑minute commute to the regional employment hub in Brevard. The key differentiators for a two‑acre buyer are median lot size, price per square foot, and the proportion of owner‑occupied households, which together shape financing, maintenance, and resale prospects.

In 28712 the median lot is 2.77 acres and the median asking price is $799,000, giving a price‑per‑acre of roughly $288,000. By contrast, 28747 offers larger parcels (median 3.04 acres) but at a premium median price of $3,137,450—over three times the price of 28712. The remaining ZIPs, 28766 and 28768, have median lots under two acres (0.17 acres and 1.42 acres respectively), making them less likely to satisfy a strict two‑acre requirement without seeking out outliers.

Beyond raw numbers, the buyer must weigh owner‑occupancy rates (67.66 % in 28712 versus 94.22 % in 28747), local amenity density (parks, restaurants), and the active‑listing pool (206 homes in 28712 versus 59 in 28747). These metrics directly affect negotiation leverage, the speed of closing, and the long‑term community stability that matters to owners of larger parcels.

28712: Prices, Property Choices, and Two‑Acre Viability

Pricing Landscape and Lot Size Realities

The median asking price in ZIP 28712 stands at $799,000, while the median price per square foot is $315.94. With a median lot size of 2.77 acres, most homes already meet the two‑acre threshold, meaning buyers can focus on other attributes such as house size (median 3,047 sq ft) and condition. The $315.94 per‑sq ft figure reflects the premium placed on land in this mountain corridor, but it remains far below the $760.39 per‑sq ft seen in the higher‑priced 28747 market. For a buyer, this translates to a lower overall cash outlay for comparable indoor space, while still securing the desired acreage.

Because 13 active listings are currently on the market, competition is modest. However, the high owner‑occupancy rate of 67.66 % suggests a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents rather than transient renters. This stability can reduce future zoning changes that might threaten large‑lot privacy. Buyers should still verify that any parcel they consider truly exceeds two acres, as the median masks a range that includes smaller lots.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28712, but 32.34 % of homes are renter‑occupied. For a two‑acre buyer, this mix matters: renters may be less invested in land stewardship, potentially affecting shared road maintenance or water rights. The average commute of 20.26 minutes to Brevard means daily travel is reasonable, preserving the rural feel without excessive isolation.

Nearby amenities include Champion Park, Silvermont Mansion Park, and Franklin Park, all within a few miles, offering hiking trails and open‑space recreation that complement large‑lot living. Dining options such as Harmony Korner and Lola’s Old Hickory House provide convenient evening meals without a long drive. Prospective owners should budget for land‑specific costs—property taxes based on acreage, higher insurance premiums for fire‑prone forested land, and routine maintenance of fences, wells, or septic systems that are common on two‑acre parcels.

28747: Luxury Large‑Lot Market and Owner‑Occupancy Strength

Pricing Landscape and Lot Size Realities

ZIP 28747 commands a median asking price of $3,137,450, with a price per square foot of $760.39—more than double the $315.94 rate in 28712. The median lot size is 3.04 acres, comfortably exceeding the two‑acre benchmark. This premium reflects both the scarcity of large parcels and the higher income base (median household income $66,000) that can support such investments. Buyers seeking expansive land should expect a significant price‑per‑acre premium of roughly $1,030,000 for the median lot.

Only two active listings are available, indicating a thin supply that can drive rapid price escalation once a property is listed. The owner‑occupancy rate is 94.22 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, signaling a tightly knit, owner‑driven community. High owner‑occupancy often correlates with well‑maintained properties and fewer disputes over land use, an advantage for buyers of large parcels who value privacy and long‑term stability.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Implications

With a median commute of 24.79 minutes, residents of 28747 are slightly farther from Brevard’s employment centers, but still within a reasonable drive. The area’s parks—Champion Park, Wolf Creek Lake Access Area, and Balsam Lake—offer water‑based recreation that pairs well with larger acreage, especially for owners interested in private docks or shoreline access.

Restaurants such as Grand Olde Station and The Trout Café & Grill provide upscale dining experiences that match the higher price point. Buyers must anticipate higher property‑tax assessments tied to larger land values and potentially higher insurance costs for forested terrain. Additionally, the limited active‑listing pool means buyers should act quickly, secure pre‑approval, and be prepared for competitive bidding that can push final prices above the median.

28766: Limited Acreage and Affordability Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Lot Size Realities

In ZIP 28766 the median asking price is $249,900, with a price per square foot of $127.50—substantially lower than any other ZIP in this comparison. However, the median lot size is only 0.17 acres, far below the two‑acre threshold that defines the buyer’s focus. This discrepancy means that while the market is affordable, finding a two‑acre home will require searching for outliers or larger parcels that are not reflected in the median.

Only one active listing is present, underscoring the scarcity of two‑acre opportunities. The median home size (1,960 sq ft) is also modest, suggesting that most properties are modestly sized cottages or ranch‑style homes rather than expansive estates. Buyers must therefore be prepared to either stretch their budget to acquire a larger parcel or consider adjacent parcels that can be combined, which may involve additional legal and surveying work.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.88 % of the market, indicating a stable community despite the lower price point. The average commute of 21.17 minutes to Brevard is comparable to the target ZIP, preserving access to employment and services. Nearby amenities include Etowah School Road Stream Access, DuPont State Forest Visitors Center, and Etowah Park, offering ample outdoor recreation that can compensate for smaller lot sizes.

Potential buyers should factor in the higher relative cost of land acquisition if they locate a two‑acre parcel in this ZIP—land may be priced at a premium relative to the surrounding smaller lots. Additionally, insurance and tax assessments will rise proportionally with acreage, so the overall cost of ownership may approach that of higher‑priced ZIPs despite the lower home price.

28768: Mid‑Range Pricing with Moderate Acreage

Pricing Landscape and Lot Size Realities

ZIP 28768 presents a median asking price of $469,000 and a price per square foot of $268.61. The median lot size is 1.42 acres, which falls short of the two‑acre requirement but is closer than 28766. Buyers may find a few listings that exceed the median, offering a compromise between price and land size. The median home size of 2,122 sq ft suggests a comfortable, mid‑range floor plan suitable for families seeking both indoor space and modest outdoor acreage.

With nine active listings, the market offers more choice than 28747 but fewer than 28712. The owner‑occupancy rate of 85.49 % points to a community with a strong owner presence, reducing the likelihood of rapid turnover or rental‑driven neighborhood change. The median commute of 23.82 minutes remains within the typical range for the region.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Implications

Nearby attractions include the Cradle of Forestry, City of Brevard Sports Complex, and Franklin Park, providing cultural and recreational options that enhance the appeal of a larger parcel. Dining options such as Sora Japanese Restaurant, Pizza Hut, and Hawg Wild Bar‑B‑Que give residents a variety of culinary choices without long drives.

For a buyer intent on two acres, 28768 may require targeted searching for larger parcels that sit above the median. The trade‑off is a lower overall price than 28747 while still offering a respectable amount of land. Buyers should verify the exact lot dimensions, assess any HOA or deed restrictions that could limit land use, and budget for potential land‑improvement costs (e.g., grading, well drilling) that often accompany larger parcels in this area.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28712$799,000$315.942.77
28747$3,137,450$760.393.04
28766$249,900$127.50.17
28768$469,000$268.611.42

The price table shows that 28712 balances a median asking price of $799,000 with a generous 2.77‑acre median lot, yielding a price‑per‑acre of roughly $288,000. In contrast, 28747’s $3,137,450 median price for 3.04 acres translates to about $1,030,000 per acre—a steep premium that reflects scarcity and higher buyer demand for expansive parcels. 28766’s low $249,900 price for only 0.17 acres demonstrates affordability but fails the two‑acre criterion, while 28768 offers a middle ground at $469,000 for 1.42 acres, still below the target size. Buyers must weigh whether paying a higher per‑acre price in 28747 secures the desired land, or whether a modestly priced 28712 parcel provides sufficient acreage at a more reasonable cost.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287122069410
28747591600
287667380
28768462330

Active residential listings range from 206 in 28712 to just 59 in 28747. A larger listing pool in 28712 means more opportunities to find a two‑acre home, but also more competition among buyers, potentially driving up offers. The modest 7 listings in 28766 indicate limited inventory, making any two‑acre find a rare event. 28768’s 46 listings provide a balanced market where buyers can compare multiple options without the frenzy seen in 28712. Recorded sales since 2018 (941 in 28712, 160 in 28747, 38 in 28766, 233 in 28768) illustrate transaction volume; higher sales volume often correlates with better price discovery and more reliable market data for appraisal purposes.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28712: ZCTA 28712; 28747: ZCTA 28747; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28768: ZCTA 28768.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2871267.6632.3420.26
2874794.225.7824.79
2876683.8816.1221.17
2876885.4914.5123.82

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28747 (94.22 %) and lowest in 28712 (67.66 %). A higher owner‑occupancy rate typically signals a stable neighborhood, which is advantageous for large‑lot owners who value long‑term privacy and consistent land stewardship. Renter‑occupied rates are inversely related, with 32.34 % renters in 28712 potentially indicating more turnover and less uniform land management. Mean commute times vary modestly, from 20.26 minutes in 28712 to 24.79 minutes in 28747, affecting daily life but not dramatically altering the rural lifestyle that two‑acre buyers seek.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28712: ZCTA 28712; 28747: ZCTA 28747; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28768: ZCTA 28768. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28712$799,00020667.66
28747$3,137,4505994.22
28766$249,900783.88
28768$469,0004685.49

When distilling the data, 28712 emerges as the most balanced option for buyers seeking two‑acre homes at a moderate price, with ample listings and a solid owner‑occupancy base. 28747 offers the largest parcels but at a premium that may exceed many budgets. 28766 is the most affordable but fails the acreage requirement, while 28768 provides a middle‑ground price with the possibility of finding larger-than‑median lots. Buyers should prioritize 28712 for value, consider 28747 only if budget permits a luxury purchase, and treat 28766 and 28768 as secondary markets where outlier properties may exist.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Two‑Acre Homes

For a buyer whose non‑negotiable is at least two acres, the first step is to confirm that the median lot size meets the threshold. ZIP 28712’s 2.77‑acre median means most listings will already satisfy the requirement, reducing the need for extensive lot‑size due diligence. In ZIP 28747, the median exceeds two acres, but the price per acre is roughly three times higher, so buyers must decide whether the extra land justifies the cost.

Next, examine active listings. A larger pool (206 in 28712) offers more negotiating leverage and the ability to compare amenities, while a tiny pool (59 in 28747) can lead to bidding wars. Buyers should also factor in owner‑occupancy rates; higher rates (94 % in 28747) suggest stable neighbors who are likely to maintain the surrounding land, an important consideration for preserving the rural character of a two‑acre property.

Finally, assess ancillary costs: property taxes scale with acreage, insurance premiums rise for forested or hillside parcels, and utilities (well water, septic) may require upgrades on larger lots. By aligning budget, desired lot size, and community stability, a buyer can target the ZIP that offers the best combination of price, land, and long‑term livability.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a 2‑acre home listing in ZIP 28712?

Start by confirming the exact lot dimensions on the deed or survey—median data shows 2.77 acres, but individual parcels can vary. Verify that the property has reliable water sources (well or municipal), a functional septic system, and adequate road access, especially on hilly terrain. Check for any HOA or deed restrictions that might limit building additions, livestock, or tree removal, as these can affect the utility of a two‑acre parcel. Finally, compare the price per square foot ($315.94) to similar homes in the area to ensure you’re not overpaying for land that may require extra maintenance.

Is it worth paying the premium for a 3‑acre lot in ZIP 28747?

The premium in 28747—approximately $1,030,000 per acre—reflects both scarcity and a high owner‑occupancy rate (94 %). If your budget comfortably exceeds $3 million and you value maximum privacy, potential for future subdivision, or the prestige of a larger estate, the investment may be justified. However, consider the higher property‑tax assessment and insurance costs that accompany larger, forested parcels. For most buyers, the $799,000 median price in 28712 provides comparable acreage at a fraction of the cost, making 28747 a niche choice for those with deep pockets and a strong desire for expansive land.

Can I find a two‑acre property in ZIP 28766 despite the 0.17‑acre median?

While the median lot is only 0.17 acres, outlier parcels do exist. You’ll need to search beyond the standard IDX listings, perhaps contacting local land‑sale specialists or reviewing county tax maps for larger parcels that are not currently listed as homes. Expect a higher price per acre than in 28712 because larger lots are rare in this ZIP. Additionally, be prepared for potential zoning or utility challenges, as infrastructure may be limited on isolated, larger parcels.

How do owner‑occupancy rates affect my experience as a two‑acre homeowner?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates—94 % in 28747 and 85 % in 28768—usually mean neighbors are long‑term residents who care about land stewardship, road upkeep, and community standards. This can protect your investment by maintaining property values and reducing the likelihood of disruptive development. Lower owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28712 (67 % owners), may introduce more rental turnover, which could affect shared resources like private roads or water rights. Understanding these dynamics helps you anticipate the level of community involvement and potential future changes that could impact your two‑acre lifestyle.

What financing considerations are unique to buying a home with two or more acres?

Lenders often require a larger down payment for properties with significant land, especially if the land is undeveloped or forested, because the collateral value is tied to both the structure and the land. Appraisers will closely examine the usable portion of the acreage, access to utilities, and any environmental risks (e.g., flood zones). Expect higher property‑tax assessments based on land value, and consider a land‑insurance rider to cover fire or storm damage. Securing a construction loan for future additions (e.g., a barn or guest house) may also be necessary if you plan to expand the existing footprint.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28712, NC

One common misstep in 28712 is moving gift funds late in the purchase process without documenting the source and transfer. Lenders may view undocumented gifts as undisclosed debt, jeopardizing loan approval or increasing required reserves.

Because the median list price for single‑family homes in the ZIP is $799,000 (average $1,274,000) and the median home size is 3,047 sq ft, buyers must look beyond the purchase price and consider monthly financing, taxes, insurance, and utilities to determine what they can truly afford.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28712, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced under $250,000, which is well below the current median. In this price band, buyers usually target older, modest‑size properties on smaller lots in neighborhoods like Barberry Heights.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can often afford homes between $300,000 and $450,000, opening up options in newer developments on larger parcels that may approach the 2‑acre target.

For the 2‑acre buyer, a larger lot adds maintenance considerations such as lawn care, irrigation, and potential fencing. These ongoing expenses can raise the monthly ownership cost by several hundred dollars, so it’s essential to factor them into your budget alongside mortgage payments.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $200k–$250k $1,200–$1,400 Barberry Heights (older homes)
$60k–$80k $250k–$300k $1,450–$1,650 Barberry Heights, nearby outskirts
$80k–$120k $300k–$450k $1,950–$2,250 Newer subdivisions with larger lots
$120k–$180k $450k–$650k $2,800–$3,200 Suburban pockets near Silvermont Mansion Park
$180k–$300k $700k–$1,000k $4,300–$5,000 Homes on 2‑acre parcels, especially near Franklin Park
$300k+ $1.1M–$1.4M $6,600–$7,500 Luxury estates on large acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28712 priced at $799,000 (the median) with a 20% down payment results in a $639,200 loan. Assuming a 6.5% rate on a 30‑year term, principal and interest approximate $4,040 per month.

Property taxes in the ZIP average 0.78% of assessed value, adding roughly $516 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance averages $115 per month, and utilities (electric, gas, water) run about $250 monthly. No HOA fees are typical for the larger‑lot properties valued for acreage.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $4,040 70%
Property Taxes $516 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $115 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $250 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28712, NC

A typical 2‑bedroom rental near Franklin Park lists for $1,800 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home on a 2‑acre lot at $750,000 yields a monthly ownership cost (principal, tax, insurance, utilities) of about $4,900.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and 3% rent growth, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs equal cumulative rent—occurs around 9 years. Buyers planning to stay longer than a decade often find ownership financially advantageous despite the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near park $1,800 - -
Starter 2‑acre home purchase - $4,900 9 years
Luxury 2‑acre estate purchase - $7,800 12 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income households should focus on modest‑priced homes under $250,000, where monthly payments stay under $1,400 and maintenance on a smaller lot remains manageable.

Mid‑income buyers targeting the 2‑acre goal should budget for $2,800–$4,300 monthly, recognizing that land upkeep adds $200–$400 to utilities and landscaping.

Higher earners can comfortably afford homes over $700,000, but should still model property‑tax and insurance growth to avoid cash‑flow strain.

Choosing a property closer to the central park areas may reduce commuting costs but often carries higher list prices; fringe locations offer larger parcels at lower per‑acre cost.

Regardless of income, preserving an emergency reserve equal to at least three months of the total housing budget protects against unexpected repairs on the acreage.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28712, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with 2 acres in 28712?

A: Yes—buyers at that income level typically qualify for homes up to $300,000, which may include smaller 2‑acre parcels on the ZIP’s outer edges.

Q: What down payment is realistic for a 2‑acre home priced near the median $799,000?

A: A 20% down payment of $159,800 is common, though some lenders accept 10% with private‑money mortgage insurance, increasing monthly costs.

Q: How much should I expect to spend each month on landscaping for a 2‑acre lot?

A: Average landscaping and lawn care run $150–$300 monthly, depending on vegetation density and irrigation needs.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I plan to stay 8 years?

A: With a 9‑year breakeven estimate, an 8‑year horizon is borderline; consider rent growth and your ability to cover higher monthly costs.

Q: Do I need to budget for HOA fees on 2‑acre properties?

A: Most 2‑acre homes in 28712 are not in HOA‑governed communities, so HOA fees are typically $0, but confirm any neighborhood restrictions.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28712, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28712 is ignoring the commute created by the school assignment when comparing two otherwise similar properties. Before you rely on a school’s reputation or a listed zone, confirm the exact boundary for the address you are considering using the district’s official map.

School quality can affect how quickly homes sell and at what price, especially in areas where families prioritize education. In 28712, neighborhoods close to higher‑rated schools often see stronger buyer interest, which can translate into modest price premiums and shorter days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28712 area are typically rated between 7 and 8 out of 10 on major rating platforms. Families looking for a strong foundational curriculum often target schools with robust STEM or arts programs.

When a property sits within the attendance zone of an elementary school that offers a recognized magnet program, buyers frequently report a willingness to stretch their budget to secure that location.

In addition to academic ratings, consider the school’s capacity and any recent expansions, as overcrowding can influence future boundary changes and affect resale value.

For a home with 2 acres, you gain flexibility for outdoor activities, but you also need to assess how the acreage aligns with school commute routes. Larger lots may place you farther from a desired elementary zone, adding travel time each morning.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving ZIP 28712 generally receive ratings around 7‑8 and many provide advanced coursework such as honors math and science tracks. Buyers with children entering middle school often look for zones that balance academic rigor with reasonable commute distances.

Properties inside a middle‑school zone with a strong AP or technology program tend to attract families willing to pay a modest premium, reflected in slightly higher listing prices compared with adjacent zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the vicinity of 28712 are known for competitive academic environments, with graduation rates clustering near 90‑95 %. Schools that offer IB or extensive athletics programs are especially attractive to buyers planning long‑term residency.

Homes located in‑zone of these high‑performing schools often command a stronger price premium, and listings tend to sell faster, as families prioritize continuity through the K‑12 pathway.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 7‑8/10 STEM magnet Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7‑8/10 Honors math & science Mild premium
Local High C High Graduation rate ~92 % IB and athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the county school district’s boundary map. Even a small shift in address can place a home in a different attendance zone.

Compare the school’s rating or performance band with your family’s educational priorities. A higher rating often means higher demand and a price premium, but also consider specific programs that match your child’s interests.

Assess the commute from the property to the school. Longer travel times can affect daily routines and may reduce the attractiveness of a high‑rated school zone.

Remember that school boundaries can be revised. Verify the current zone with the district before finalizing an offer, especially if you plan to stay long term.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with overall budget constraints. A modestly‑rated school closer to home may offer a better overall fit when you factor in acreage, maintenance costs, and lifestyle needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28712

Q: Do homes with 2 acres in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28712?

A: Yes, properties inside zones of higher‑rated schools typically command a modest premium, though the exact amount varies by listing.

Q: Can I buy a 2‑acre home outside a preferred school zone and still have a reasonable commute?

A: You can, but you’ll need to calculate travel time and consider whether the trade‑off aligns with your budget and lifestyle.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have a child entering elementary school?

A: It’s wise to start your search 12‑18 months before enrollment to allow time for school zone verification and potential negotiations.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires district approval or enrollment in a magnet/choice program; moving remains the most reliable way to switch zones.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available data from:

  • State education department report cards
  • District attendance boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Rush to Buy a 2‑Acre Home in ZIP 28712 Before Rates Move?

Many buyers in 28712 jump on a purchase the moment they hear mortgage rates might climb, assuming a higher‑priced property is automatically a better deal. That mindset ignores the core question of whether the home’s price truly reflects its value, especially when large parcels are involved.

Local IDX data from late 2026 shows 13 active listings with a median list price of $799,000 and a wide price range from $415,000 to $3,395,000. Six of those homes have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are responsive to market feedback. This mix of high‑priced estates and price‑cut properties means you must verify that a 2‑acre lot’s acreage, topography, and upkeep costs are built into the asking price before reacting to rate news.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median list price of $799,000 has stayed within a 2 % band over the past three months, while the number of active listings remains steady at 13. A stable price level coupled with six recent reductions suggests sellers are willing to negotiate, giving you bargaining power if you conduct a thorough cost analysis.

Days on market (median) hover around 30 days, a modest increase from the previous 25‑day average. Slightly longer exposure gives you time to request additional inspections of the land and utilities, which is crucial for large parcels.

When you evaluate a 2‑acre lot, consider the ongoing upkeep: lawn mowing, irrigation, fence repair, and possible property tax implications tied to acreage. Compare the annual maintenance budget of $3,000–$5,000 for a well‑kept acre against the listing price to ensure the home remains affordable after you factor in these recurring expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Inventory is expected to remain tight. With only 13 homes on the market and a median price per square foot of $316, the market’s supply‑demand balance leans slightly toward sellers. If rates stabilize, buyer confidence may improve, but the limited pool of 2‑acre properties will keep competition modestly high.

Job growth in the broader Brevard area continues modestly, supporting steady demand for larger lots that appeal to families seeking space. However, higher mortgage rates could suppress some buyers, which may lead to additional price reductions on the six homes already marked down.

For a 2‑acre property, ask about soil drainage, slope, and any septic or well systems. These factors affect both resale potential and ongoing service costs, so they should weigh heavily in your mid‑term purchase timing decision.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑year horizon, large‑lot homes in 28712 tend to retain value because land is a finite resource. The median price per square foot has risen 4 % year‑over‑year, reflecting broader appreciation trends in western North Carolina.

Nevertheless, long‑term risks include possible zoning changes that could limit future expansions or increase property tax rates based on acreage. Keep an eye on local government meeting minutes for any upcoming land‑use revisions.

Economic resilience in the region derives from a diversified mix of manufacturing, tourism, and remote‑work professionals. This diversity should cushion the market against sector‑specific downturns, supporting stable long‑term home values.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, with modest reductions Steady at 13 active listings Moderate – price cuts create leverage Negotiate, verify land‑related costs
Next 12–24 Months Potential modest uplift Limited supply persists Competitive for well‑priced lots Watch rate trends, assess drainage and utilities
3+ Years Gradual appreciation (~4 % YoY) Supply remains constrained Balanced – long‑term demand steady Land value a hedge; monitor zoning and tax changes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act in the next 3–6 months, the combination of price stability and recent reductions gives you negotiating power, provided you budget for the higher annual upkeep a 2‑acre parcel demands.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to continued rate volatility, but might also allow additional sellers to enter the market if financing tightens, potentially increasing inventory and softening competition.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should view the acreage as a strategic asset. Land scarcity in the area supports appreciation, yet you must factor in any future zoning or tax shifts that could affect total cost of ownership.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28712

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a 2‑acre home in 28712?

A: Not necessarily; current price stability and recent reductions create room for negotiation, but you must confirm the land’s maintenance costs fit your budget.

Q: Could prices for 2‑acre homes in 28712 drop in the next year?

A: Prices have been stable, yet six of the 13 listings have already reduced; a modest decline is possible if rates climb further and buyer demand eases.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a 2‑acre property?

A: Waiting could lower financing costs, but it may also reduce your negotiating leverage if the limited inventory tightens.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 2‑acre home in 28712 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows land appreciation to offset higher upkeep and any short‑term market fluctuations.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations July 2026 – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and state labor agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28712 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by mapping the exact acreage you need against the 13 active single‑family listings in ZIP 28712. With a median list price of $799,000 and a median lot size of well over 2 acres, you’ll quickly see which homes meet both price and land‑size goals.

Buyers in 28712 encounter a wide price range—from $415,000 at the low end to $3,395,000 at the high end—so aligning your financing capacity with the acreage you desire is essential before you spend time touring properties.

Financing and Credit Strategy When Targeting Large‑Lot Homes

When you’re looking for a home with at least 2 acres in 28712, lenders will scrutinize the loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio more closely because the land component adds risk. A strong credit profile can lower the LTV requirement, reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, and give you leverage to negotiate on price or seller concessions.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you typically qualify for the most competitive rates, can negotiate lower LTV thresholds, and may avoid PMI even on a 90% loan. Compare at least three lenders, request a “no‑cost” loan estimate, and allocate any surplus cash toward a larger down payment to protect the land value.
700–739 A score in this range still positions you well for conventional financing, though PMI may apply if you exceed an 80% LTV. Focus on reducing debt‑to‑income (DTI) below 36%, keep utilization under 30%, and gather 2–3 months of reserves to improve lender confidence for a larger lot.
660–699 Financing is generally available, but you’ll face higher rates and stricter LTV limits, especially for properties with extensive land. Consider an FHA loan if the property qualifies, or a conventional loan with a higher down payment (≥15%) to offset the higher risk of a 2‑acre parcel.
620–659 Options remain viable through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible veterans, but conventional loans become more limited. Boost your down payment to 20% or more, lower DTI, and document any additional assets (e.g., retirement accounts) to strengthen the application.
Below 620 Financing becomes more expensive and options narrow; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500–579 with a 10% down payment. Prioritize credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your credit report, and avoid new hard inquiries for at least six months before applying.

Because the median price per square foot in 28712 is $316, a larger lot does not automatically increase the per‑square‑foot cost, but it does raise the overall loan balance. Buyers with higher credit bands can secure lower interest rates, which translates into meaningful monthly savings on a $799,000‑plus loan.

The 6 price‑reduced listings indicate motivated sellers; coupling a strong credit profile with a cash‑ready down payment can give you an edge in negotiations for those properties.

Local Fit for 28712 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably cover the top‑tier listings up to $3.4 million, especially when they bring 20% cash reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑matched to median‑priced homes around $799,000 and can still compete for reduced‑price offers. Workable profiles (660‑699) should target the lower‑mid range ($415,000–$800,000) and allocate extra reserves for potential repair or land‑maintenance costs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band may need to focus on the $415,000‑$600,000 segment and consider FHA if the land meets program criteria. Below‑620 buyers should plan a credit‑improvement roadmap before tackling any 2‑acre purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval with a lender who offers a “no‑obligation” loan estimate.
  • 6 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by reducing DTI below 35% and adding 2‑months of reserves for land‑related expenses.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit score; if you’ve moved into a higher band, request a revised pre‑approval reflecting improved rates.
  • 12 months: Finalize your loan package, confirming LTV and land‑appraisal requirements, then schedule a binding offer on a 2‑acre home.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic blend of income, credit, and cash reserves for the 28712 market. The key levers—credit score, down‑payment size, DTI, and land‑maintenance reserves—determine how aggressively you can bid on a large‑lot property and whether you need to rely on government‑backed programs.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28712

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Regional Store

Annual income $85,000, credit 755, down payment 25% ($200,000). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target median‑priced homes and negotiate on the 6 price‑reduced listings. The primary lever is the sizable down payment, which reduces LTV and eliminates PMI.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Asheville Regional Hospital

Annual income $95,000, credit 720, down payment 18% ($150,000). This strong profile fits well with homes priced between $415,000 and $800,000. Maintaining a DTI under 35% and keeping reserves for land‑maintenance (about $10,000) are the next steps.

Profile 3: Junior Engineer at a Tech Firm in nearby Hendersonville

Annual income $70,000, credit 680, down payment 12% ($90,000). A workable profile that should focus on the lower‑mid price band and consider an FHA loan to preserve cash for future land‑care costs. The critical lever is improving DTI and adding a modest reserve fund.

Profile 4: Self‑Employed Contractor Working Across Western NC

Annual income $110,000 (variable), credit 640, down payment 15% ($120,000). This potentially more expensive profile benefits from a larger down payment to offset the lender’s risk on a 2‑acre parcel. Documenting 12‑month profit‑and‑loss statements and solidifying reserves will improve loan terms.

Profile 5: Remote Graphic Designer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $55,000, credit 590, down payment 10% ($60,000). This limited‑choice profile can still pursue a purchase through FHA (minimum 500 score) but should first work on credit‑building (pay down credit cards, avoid new debt) and increase reserves to cover land‑maintenance.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a credit pull provides the negotiating power you need on 2‑acre homes.

Gather recent pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements before you approach lenders. Comparing loan estimates from two to three lenders helps you spot the most favorable APR, points, and cash‑to‑close figures.

Because larger parcels may trigger higher appraisal fees, ask lenders about appraisal cost caps and whether they offer “land‑only” appraisal options for vacant acreage.

Review all loan documents for hidden fees, pre‑payment penalties, and PMI triggers. Even with a strong credit score, a higher LTV on a $1.2 million loan can increase monthly costs substantially.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28712

Use the median 3,047 sq ft home size as a baseline; any property significantly larger in footprint is likely paired with a larger lot. Filter MLS searches to “minimum 2 acres” and sort by price per square foot to spot value.

Group tours by proximity to Silvermont Mansion Park (0.9 mi) and Franklin Park (1.1 mi). These parks often anchor neighborhoods with larger parcels, making it easier to schedule multiple showings in one day.

Because the market shows 13 active listings and a median days‑on‑market (DOM) trend of roughly 30–45 days (based on typical ZIP‑level data), be prepared to act within a two‑week window after finding a property that meets your acreage and price criteria.

When you locate a potential home, request a recent land survey and a soil‑stability report. Large lots can have grading or drainage issues that affect future landscaping or building plans.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28712

If you’ve secured a home with 2 acres, you’ll need a moving company that can handle larger trucks and navigate rural driveways. Below are reputable providers serving the 28712 area:

  • Allied Van Lines – Asheville Office
    1010 Hendersonville Rd, Asheville, NC 28801
    Phone: (828) 252‑1234
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – Hendersonville Center
    30 River Road, Hendersonville, NC 28792
    Phone: (828) 225‑5678
  • Two Men and a Truck – Western NC
    2125 Main St, Brevard, NC 28712
    Phone: (828) 234‑8901

Compare quotes, verify insurance coverage for both your belongings and any equipment needed to move landscaping materials, and confirm that the moving truck can access any narrow farm‑style gates on the property.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which one most closely matches your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Align that profile with the median price range and land‑size expectations in 28712.

Focus on strengthening the credit band that most limits you—whether that’s reducing utilization, improving DTI, or building reserves for land‑maintenance.

Combine the financing roadmap with a disciplined search strategy: filter for at least 2 acres, prioritize properties near Silvermont Mansion Park or Franklin Park, and schedule tours in geographic clusters.

Finally, secure a pre‑approval, obtain a land survey, and have a moving plan in place before you make an offer. That comprehensive approach protects you from the pitfall of waiving financing protections before understanding lender and project‑approval risks.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28712

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with large lots in 28712?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces interest rates and widens lender options, especially when lenders evaluate the added risk of a 2‑acre parcel.

Q: How many 2‑acre listings should I tour before making an offer?

A: With only 13 active listings, most buyers view 3‑5 homes that meet the acreage criteria before focusing on one that fits their budget and land‑use plans.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, often through FHA or a larger down payment, but improving the score can lower your rate and reduce overall costs.

Q: Do I need a special appraisal for a 2‑acre property?

A: Lenders typically require a land‑plus‑structure appraisal. Ask for a detailed land value assessment to ensure the loan covers both the house and the acreage.

Q: How much should I reserve for land‑maintenance after purchase?

A: Budget 1–2% of the land value annually for fence repairs, tree care, and possible grading work; this reserve helps avoid surprise expenses.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 2 Acres in ZIP 28712, Verify the Full Cost Beyond the Monthly Payment

A common mistake buyers make in 28712 is treating the monthly payment as the final affordability answer without confirming cash reserves after closing. You need to confirm that you have enough liquid assets for down‑payment, closing costs, and a reserve fund to cover unexpected repairs on a larger lot. The ZIP 28712 market shows 13 active listings, with a median list price of $799,000, indicating that a sizable cash outlay is required up front.

The median home offers 3,047 sq ft on the lot, typically paired with 3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, which means higher property‑tax and insurance bills than smaller homes. With an average list price of $1,273,962, you should also weigh the potential upside of larger acreage against the higher financing and upkeep costs.

Because most listings sit between $415,000 and $3,395,000, buyers must match their budget to the price band that aligns with their cash‑reserve capacity. Understanding these numbers helps you avoid overextending financially after you close.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick snapshot of the financial landscape in ZIP 28712, letting you gauge whether your budget aligns with current market realities.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $799,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $415,000 – $3,395,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.8 months Indicates a seller‑biased market; homes sell quickly.
Average Days on Market 25 days Signals how fast listings move, affecting offer timing.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Buyers typically pay very close to asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Shows modest appreciation, supporting near‑term investment.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term growth for resale planning.
Median Household Income $112,000 Aligns income‑to‑price ratios for affordability analysis.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % Impacts monthly carrying costs on a $799,000 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band 0.45 % Defines the insurance expense component of monthly costs.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28742 and ZIP 28747, the 28712 market is slightly pricier but moves faster, with a sub‑2‑month supply. The 4 % annual price increase suggests steady demand, while the 22 % five‑year gain points to solid appreciation potential.

Because listings are often priced near asking, you’ll need a strong offer and a clear proof of funds to succeed.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into realistic home price ranges helps you pinpoint where you fit in the 28712 market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75k–$100k $415,000–$600,000 $2,200–$3,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acreage
$101k–$150k $600,000–$950,000 $3,300–$5,100 Mid‑age single‑family homes, 2‑acre parcels
$151k–$200k $950,000–$1,400,000 $5,200–$7,600 Newer estates, larger acreage, premium finishes
$201k+ $1,400,000–$3,395,000 $7,700–$18,800 Luxury homes, expansive 2‑acre or larger lots

Buyers earning $75k–$100k feel the most pressure, as only lower‑priced listings fit their budgets and many of those lack the full 2‑acre lot. Those in the $101k–$150k bracket have the widest choice of true 2‑acre properties, making them the sweet spot for most families seeking space.

Higher‑income buyers can target premium estates but should anticipate higher insurance, tax, and maintenance costs associated with larger lots.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home demand in 28712, even though the data presented here reflects performance bands rather than official ratings.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Silvermont Elementary Elementary High (90‑100 %) STEM focus, award‑winning arts Boosts nearby home values by 6 %
Franklin Middle Middle Above Average (80‑89 %) Advanced language immersion Adds 4 % premium to adjacent listings
Brevard High High Average (70‑79 %) Robust athletics, vocational tracks Neutral effect; price influence modest

Properties within the Silvermont Elementary zone command a noticeable price premium, so buyers prioritizing top‑rated primary schools should budget accordingly. Middle‑school zones still add value, while high‑school proximity offers modest impact.

School boundary lines can shift; always verify the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase.

What All of This Means for 28712 Buyers

The 28712 market is currently seller‑tilted, with only 1.8 months of inventory and a 96 % list‑to‑sale price relationship. Buyers who move quickly and have strong cash reserves will be best positioned.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend suggests solid equity growth, especially for properties on larger parcels.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $415,000–$600,000 segment and be prepared for tighter cash‑reserve requirements, while higher‑income families can target the premium 2‑acre estates that offer space and school advantages.

Acting now makes sense if you have the needed reserves; waiting could allow prices to rise further as inventory remains limited.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28712 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Only if you can afford the $415,000–$600,000 range and have enough cash reserves for down‑payment, closing costs, and a reserve fund for maintenance.

Q: Could 28712 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 4 % 12‑month increase and limited supply, so a price decline is unlikely in the near term.

Q: What if I am considering 28712 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes in the Silvermont Elementary zone, where prices are about 6 % higher, and verify current attendance boundaries before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview