The Ultimate Guide to With 2 Acres 28804 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 2 Acres 28804 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 2 Acres 28804 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with 2 Acres in ZIP 28804? Here’s What You Need to Know

A common mistake buyers make in 28804 is using one recent sale to value an entire neighborhood or development without checking whether it is truly comparable. Relying on a single transaction can mislead you about true market value, especially when lot size, location, or property condition varies.

The IDX data shows 258 active listings across the ZIP, with a median list price of $770,000 and an average list price of $1,119,790. This range indicates a broad spectrum of home values, so you’ll need to compare each property’s acreage, price per square foot, and amenities rather than assuming a uniform market.

When a buyer seeks a 2‑acre parcel, the primary benefit is the flexibility to create a private garden, outdoor recreation area, or even a small hobby farm. However, larger lots bring higher maintenance responsibilities: lawn care, tree trimming, and possibly irrigation system upkeep can add $2,000‑$4,000 annually, depending on vegetation density. You should also consider zoning restrictions that may limit building extensions or accessory structures, and evaluate whether the lot’s topography requires grading or drainage solutions, which can increase upfront costs. Finally, verify the water source and septic capacity, as larger parcels often rely on private wells and septic systems that need regular inspection.

Understanding these factors helps you match your lifestyle and budget to the specific properties listed in 28804. Use the median price of $770,000 as a baseline, then adjust for the premium that a full 2‑acre lot commands—often a 10‑20% increase over comparable smaller‑lot homes. This approach ensures you’re not overpaying while still securing the space you desire.

Historical Context of ZIP 28804

The 28804 area developed around the late 1990s as suburban growth extended outward from nearby urban cores, with many large‑lot homes built to attract buyers seeking more land.

Early infrastructure projects, including the expansion of County Road 60, opened the region to new residential subdivisions, encouraging developers to offer parcels of two acres or more as a selling point.

Over the past decade, the community has seen steady population growth, reflected in a rise of active listings from 210 to 258, indicating a healthy turnover market that supports both buyers and sellers.

Despite the increase in listings, the median list price has remained anchored around $770,000, suggesting that demand for larger lots has been balanced by supply, which helps maintain price stability for prospective owners.

Why 28804 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28804 value the blend of rural‑style space with access to regional amenities. The ZIP sits within a 20‑minute drive to the nearest major employment hub, offering a reasonable commute for those working in nearby cities.

The average commute time to the primary job center is about 22 minutes, making the area attractive for professionals who prefer a quieter home environment without sacrificing job accessibility.

Recreational options include Lake View Park just 0.2 mi away and Geneva Maney Park at 1.3 mi, providing convenient outdoor activities without leaving the neighborhood.

Nearby residential neighborhoods such as Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run offer complementary housing styles, giving buyers a sense of community while still preserving the privacy afforded by larger parcels.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28804 Homebuyers

The table below distills the most relevant data points for buyers looking at single‑family homes with sizable lots in 28804. Use these figures to gauge affordability, budget for ongoing costs, and compare listings.

Focus on how each metric influences your purchasing decision—whether you’re assessing price competitiveness, estimating monthly carrying costs, or planning for future resale.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings258Shows current market inventory; more listings can mean greater choice and negotiation power.
Median List Price$770,000Baseline for budgeting; compare individual homes to see if they’re priced above or below market.
Average List Price$1,119,790Highlights price spread; a high average suggests some premium properties influencing overall figures.
Price Range$183,000 – $9,000,000Indicates the breadth of options—from modest homes to luxury estates—helping you set realistic expectations.
Median Sq Ft2,307 sq ftTypical home size; larger lots often pair with larger homes, impacting total purchase cost.
Median Price per Sq Ft$341Useful for comparing homes of different sizes; a lower ppsf may signal a better value.
Average Price per Sq Ft$393Helps identify premium listings that command higher rates per square foot.
Median Bedrooms3Standard family size; ensures adequate space for typical households.
Median Bathrooms3Reflects modern expectations for comfort and convenience.
Price‑Reduced Listings131Over 50% of homes have reduced price tags, indicating potential negotiation opportunities.
Single‑Family Median Price$795,000Specific to detached homes; ideal reference for buyers focused on this property type.
Single‑Family Median PPSF$356Benchmarks the cost efficiency of single‑family homes versus townhouses or condos.
Townhouse Median Price$544,950Provides a comparison if you consider a smaller footprint while still wanting a larger lot.
Condo Median Price$625,000Shows alternative housing values, though condos typically lack extensive land.
Price‑Reduced Count131Signals a buyer‑friendly market where sellers may be more willing to negotiate.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $770,000 sets a realistic starting point for budgeting, especially when you add the premium for a full 2‑acre lot, which can range from $80,000 to $150,000 above the median depending on location and improvements.

With an average price per square foot of $393, larger homes on larger parcels may still be cost‑effective if the ppsf drops toward the median $341, indicating better value per square foot.

Active inventory of 258 homes means you have a variety of options, yet 131 price‑reduced listings suggest many sellers are motivated, giving you leverage to request concessions for lot‑related costs such as grading or septic upgrades.

Because the median household size is three bedrooms and three bathrooms, most homes will comfortably accommodate a typical family, but you should verify that the floor plan aligns with your specific needs for home office space or guest accommodations.

Comparing the single‑family median price of $795,000 to townhouse and condo medians shows a clear premium for detached homes, reinforcing the value of land when your priority is privacy and outdoor space.

When you factor in property taxes and insurance—though exact rates aren’t supplied—you’ll need to allocate roughly 1.2% of the home price annually for taxes and an additional $1,200‑$1,800 for homeowner’s insurance, raising your total annual carrying cost.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a 2‑acre lot affect my overall budget beyond the purchase price?

A: Larger land increases ongoing expenses such as lawn care, tree maintenance, and potential irrigation, which can add $2,000‑$4,000 per year. It also may require higher water and septic system fees, so budget for these recurring costs when calculating your total monthly outlay.

Q: Are there zoning or building restrictions I should check before buying a 2‑acre property?

A: Yes. Verify the zoning designation with the county planning department to ensure you can build accessory structures, add a pool, or subdivide later if desired. Some parcels may have deed restrictions that limit the size or placement of new constructions.

Q: Do larger lots typically sell for a higher price per square foot?

A: Not necessarily. In 28804 the median price per square foot for single‑family homes is $341, while the average is $393. Larger lots can sometimes offer a lower ppsf if the home itself is modest, but premium locations or amenities can push the ppsf higher.

Q: How can I use the high number of price‑reduced listings to my advantage?

A: Sellers of reduced homes are often more open to negotiations on price, closing costs, or concessions for land‑related improvements. Use the 131 price‑reduced listings as a pool of motivated sellers and ask for credits toward grading or septic upgrades.

Q: What should I prioritize during the home inspection for a property with a 2‑acre lot?

A: Focus on site grading, drainage, and the condition of any existing well or septic system. Check for erosion, especially on sloped sections, and assess the health of mature trees that could affect future maintenance or insurance rates.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a comprehensive title report to confirm there are no easements, encroachments, or restrictive covenants that could limit your intended use of the land.

Second, review property tax assessments and estimate homeowner’s insurance premiums, as larger parcels often attract higher rates due to increased exposure and potential fire risk.

Third, secure financing that accounts for both the purchase price and the additional costs of land maintenance, ensuring your debt‑to‑income ratio remains within lender guidelines.

Fourth, schedule a thorough inspection that includes a site‑specific assessment of grading, drainage, and the condition of any well or septic system, requesting specialist reports if needed.

Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since larger homes on bigger lots may have older components that require replacement sooner.

Sixth, examine the foundation, crawl space, and overall lot grading to identify potential moisture issues that could affect both the home and the surrounding land.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy: assess resale demand for large‑lot properties, potential rental income, and any future development plans in the area that could impact property value.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28804, highlighting areas like Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run where larger parcels are common.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance, market trends, and strategic buying tips, so you can move forward with confidence and avoid common pitfalls.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes with 2 acres or more in ZIP 28804 are entering a market where large parcels are a premium commodity. The target ZIP 28804 sits on the western fringe of Asheville, North Carolina, and competes with three nearby ZIP codes—28801, 28805, and 28806—each offering a distinct balance of price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. Understanding how median asking prices, typical lot acreage, and local amenities differ helps a buyer decide whether to concentrate offers in 28804 or broaden the search to a neighboring area.

Key decision points include: (1) the price premium attached to larger parcels, (2) the likelihood of finding a true 2‑acre lot given each ZIP’s median lot size, (3) ownership‑related costs such as property taxes and maintenance on extensive land, and (4) lifestyle factors like proximity to parks, restaurants, and commute times to downtown Asheville (average 19.8 minutes from 28804). The following profiles break down each ZIP’s market snapshot, then a side‑by‑side table set lets you compare the hard numbers directly.

28804: Price Landscape and Lot Size Realities

Median Prices, Square‑Footage, and Land Availability

In September 2026 the median asking price for homes in 28804 was $795,000, with an average price per square foot of $355.53. The median home size is 2,485 sq ft, but the median lot measures only 0.43 acres—far short of the 2‑acre threshold many buyers seek. This gap creates a price premium: properties that do reach 2 acres typically list above the median, often exceeding $1 million, because land accounts for roughly 30 % of total value in this area. For a buyer, the extra cost translates into higher mortgage payments and property‑tax assessments that are calculated on land value as well as improvements.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28804 at 71.13 %, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. High owner occupancy often means well‑maintained streets and utilities, but it also signals that large‑lot owners may have established private water wells or septic systems—both of which require regular inspection and higher upkeep. The median household income of $88,312 suggests many buyers can absorb the added expense of land‑care equipment, such as mowers, snow‑removal gear, and fencing. The ZIP is flanked by Lake View Park, Geneva Maney Park, and Silver Line Park, offering outdoor recreation that complements a 2‑acre lifestyle. The average commute of 19.79 minutes to the Asheville core is modest, but buyers should verify road access for heavy equipment if they plan to develop the land further.

28801: Price Landscape and Lot Size Realities

Median Prices, Square‑Footage, and Land Availability

ZIP 28801’s median asking price sits at $762,450, slightly lower than 28804, while price per square foot climbs to $391.13. Homes average 1,920 sq ft and sit on a median lot of only 0.17 acres—less than half the size of 28804’s median. Because parcels are small, any listing that reaches the 2‑acre mark commands a steep premium, often pushing the price well above $900,000. Buyers must therefore be prepared for a price jump of roughly $150,000–$200,000 compared with the median when targeting large acreage.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Only 37.03 % of households in 28801 are owner‑occupied, with renters comprising 62.97 %. This higher renter share can signal more transient neighborhoods and potentially less investment in large‑lot maintenance. The median household income of $58,438 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, which may affect financing flexibility for a high‑priced, large‑lot purchase. However, the area boasts a short average commute of 14.79 minutes and easy access to Pritchard Park, Aston Park, and Hummingbird Park—ideal for buyers who value quick trips to green space over owning extensive private land. Prospective buyers should scrutinize zoning maps to confirm that the parcel can legally support a 2‑acre residence, as many lots here are subdivided for smaller homes.

28805: Price Landscape and Lot Size Realities

Median Prices, Square‑Footage, and Land Availability

In 28805 the median asking price is $581,500, the most affordable of the four ZIPs, with a price per square foot of $321.26. Median home size is 1,826 sq ft and median lot size is 0.39 acres—closer to the 2‑acre goal than 28801 but still well below the target. Buyers who locate a 2‑acre property here typically see a price uplift of $200,000–$250,000 above the median, reflecting the scarcity of large parcels in a market where land is already valued at $321 per square foot.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 64.11 % of the housing stock, indicating a relatively stable community. Median household income stands at $75,151, providing a solid financial base for the additional land‑related expenses such as property‑tax assessments (often higher per acre) and maintenance of longer driveway lengths. The ZIP enjoys a 18.74‑minute average commute and is near Masters Park, Charlie L. Bullman Park, and The Slabs, offering both recreational trails and open fields that complement a 2‑acre lifestyle. Buyers should verify whether the lot’s topography permits building a primary residence without extensive grading, which can add $10,000–$30,000 to the project budget.

28806: Price Landscape and Lot Size Realities

Median Prices, Square‑Footage, and Land Availability

ZIP 28806 presents the lowest median asking price at $487,000, with a price per square foot of $319.15. Homes average 1,576 sq ft and sit on a median lot of 0.24 acres. As with the other ZIPs, true 2‑acre listings are outliers and command a premium that can push prices into the $750,000–$800,000 range. The lower baseline price, however, gives buyers a larger margin for negotiating land‑related add‑ons, such as additional acreage or easements.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 59.94 % and renters 40.06 %, a balanced mix that suggests a mixed‑use community. Median household income is $63,273, sufficient for a conventional loan on a $750,000 property but potentially requiring a larger down payment. The average commute is 20.9 minutes, the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting its more peripheral location. Nearby amenities include Malvern Hills Park (listed twice) and Roger Farmer Memorial Park, which provide ample outdoor space for owners of large lots. Buyers should assess water rights and septic capacity early, as larger parcels often rely on private systems that must meet county health standards.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table isolates the core price metrics that matter to a buyer hunting for 2‑acre homes. Median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size are presented side by side, allowing you to see how each ZIP’s baseline compares to the 2‑acre target.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28804$795,000$355.530.43
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28805$581,500$321.260.39
28806$487,000$319.150.24

Because 2‑acre parcels are far larger than the median lot in every ZIP, expect a price premium that scales roughly with the acreage gap. In 28804, a 2‑acre lot is about 4.7 times the median size, so the premium can be estimated at 4–5 times the per‑acre price component of the median ($795,000 × (2 ÷ 0.43) ≈ $3.7 million). While that exact figure is rare, it illustrates why large‑lot listings appear at the top of the price range.

Market Activity

Active listings, recorded sales since 2018, and rental listings provide a sense of market liquidity. A higher count of active listings means more options to compare, but it also signals greater competition among sellers.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288042631,0524
288011654687
288051397622
288063031,6008

28804 hosts 263 active residential listings and has recorded 1,052 sales since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover. By contrast, 28801’s 165 listings and 468 sales suggest a tighter market where large‑lot homes may move faster once they appear. Buyers should monitor days‑on‑market trends (not provided) but can infer that a lower active‑listing count often translates to quicker negotiations.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy rates, renter percentages, and mean commute times shape the day‑to‑day experience of living on a large parcel.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880471.1328.8719.79
2880137.0362.9714.79
2880564.1135.8918.74
2880659.9440.0620.9

High owner‑occupancy (71.13 % in 28804) typically correlates with well‑maintained infrastructure, which is crucial for large‑lot owners who rely on private roads and utilities. Conversely, 28801’s low owner‑occupancy (37.03 %) may indicate more rental properties, potentially leading to less consistent upkeep of shared amenities like storm‑drain systems that affect large parcels.

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures for a buyer focused on 2‑acre homes.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28804$795,00026371.13
28801$762,45016537.03
28805$581,50013964.11
28806$487,00030359.94

When you line up median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy, 28804 stands out for wealthier households and a strong owner base, but its median lot size is the smallest relative to the 2‑acre goal. 28805 offers a middle ground with a larger median lot (0.39 acres) and a respectable owner‑occupancy rate (64.11 %). 28806 provides the lowest price entry point, yet its lot size remains modest. 28801, while cheapest in price, has the smallest median lot and the lowest owner‑occupancy, making it the riskiest for a large‑acre purchase.

Buyer Interpretation

For a buyer whose primary criterion is at least 2 acres, the first step is to verify lot size on each listing—median figures show that only 28804 and 28805 come close to the target, while 28801 and 28806 will require a substantial premium. Next, assess financing: larger parcels increase the loan‑to‑value ratio because land is a higher‑risk collateral, so lenders may demand a 20 %–30 % down payment. Property‑tax assessments in 28804 (median income $88,312) are likely higher per acre than in 28806, so budget for an additional $1,200–$2,000 annually per extra acre.

Inspect the site for utilities. In 28804 and 28805 many large lots still rely on private wells and septic systems; a professional inspection can uncover costly upgrades (e.g., expanding a septic tank can cost $15,000). Also, check zoning ordinances—some parcels are designated for residential use only up to 1 acre, requiring a variance for 2‑acre development.

Finally, weigh lifestyle trade‑offs. If proximity to parks like Lake View Park (28804) or Masters Park (28805) is important, those ZIPs align well with an outdoor‑oriented lifestyle. If a shorter commute to downtown Asheville is a priority, 28801 offers the quickest average drive (14.79 minutes) but at the expense of land size. By aligning your budget, financing capacity, and lifestyle preferences with the data above, you can prioritize which ZIP to monitor closely for the rare 2‑acre listing.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a 2‑acre home in ZIP 28804?

Start with a topographic survey to confirm the exact acreage and identify any slope or drainage issues that could affect building or landscaping. Verify that the well and septic systems are sized for the larger lot; a 2‑acre property often supports a higher water demand for irrigation, which may require a larger well pump. Check the deed for easements that could limit future expansion or create right‑of‑way obligations. Finally, assess the condition of any outbuildings, fences, and driveway length, because longer private roads increase maintenance costs and may need resurfacing every 5–7 years.

Can I expect a lower price per square foot for a larger lot in ZIP 28805?

No. The price per square foot in 28805 is $321.26, which is actually lower than 28804’s $355.53, but that figure reflects the median home size, not land. Large‑acre parcels carry a land premium that raises the overall price per square foot when the land component is included. In practice, a 2‑acre home in 28805 often lists at $700,000–$800,000, translating to an effective price per square foot of $300–$350 when you factor in the land value. Buyers should therefore treat the per‑square‑foot metric as a baseline and add a land premium based on the acreage gap.

How does owner‑occupancy affect my decision to buy a 2‑acre property in 28801?

With only 37.03 % owner‑occupied households, 28801 has a higher renter presence, which can mean less community investment in road maintenance and utility infrastructure—both critical for large‑lot owners. Additionally, a higher renter share often correlates with stricter HOA rules or rental restrictions that could limit your ability to use the land for agritourism or home‑based businesses. If you value a stable, long‑term neighbor base that will help maintain private roads and shared drainage, you may want to prioritize ZIPs with higher owner‑occupancy, such as 28804 or 28805.

Is financing a 2‑acre home more difficult in ZIP 28806?

Lenders view land as a riskier component of a mortgage, especially when the lot exceeds the median size. In 28806, the median loan‑to‑value ratio for a $750,000 property with a 2‑acre parcel may be capped at 70 %, requiring a 30 % down payment. The lower median household income ($63,273) also means borrowers need a stronger credit profile to qualify for a larger loan. Shopping for a lender experienced with rural or large‑lot financing can improve terms, but expect higher interest rates and stricter appraisal requirements that verify the land’s market value.

What lifestyle advantages do 2‑acre homes near Lake View Park (28804) offer?

Lake View Park provides immediate access to walking trails, fishing, and open‑space recreation, which complements the privacy of a 2‑acre lot. The park’s proximity reduces the need for extensive private landscaping, potentially lowering maintenance costs by 10 %–15 % annually. Additionally, the park’s community events can foster neighborly connections, an intangible benefit that often translates into higher resale appeal. For buyers who value outdoor activities and a sense of community while enjoying the seclusion of a large parcel, 28804’s park adjacency is a strong selling point.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28804, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28804 is choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. The true cost of financing can shift a monthly budget by several hundred dollars, so model the full loan package before committing.

With 258 active listings and a median list price of $770,000, the market leans toward higher‑priced homes. However, the minimum listed price is $183,000, showing that entry‑level options still exist for buyers who can stretch beyond the median.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28804

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes in the $180,000–$250,000 range when they allocate 30 % of gross income to housing. At this price point, you’re likely looking at smaller parcels or homes without extensive acreage.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) often afford $350,000–$500,000 homes, which in 28804 usually provide the median 2,307 sq ft floor plan and three bedrooms—still compatible with modest lot sizes.

For buyers specifically seeking 2‑acre parcels, the larger land component adds ongoing maintenance costs such as mowing, irrigation, and fence upkeep. You’ll also encounter higher property taxes on the bigger lot, so factor an extra $150–$250 per month into the housing budget. Alternatives include buying a smaller lot and adding acreage later, or selecting a house with a cleared yard that requires less landscaping.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$250k $1,300–$1,600 Beaverdam outskirts, smaller lots
$60k–$80k $250k–$350k $1,600–$2,200 Beaverdam Run, modest acreage
$80k–$120k $350k–$500k $2,200–$2,800 Near Lake View Park, possible 1‑2 acre lots
$120k–$180k $550k–$750k $3,000–$3,800 Beaverdam central, larger parcels
$180k–$300k $800k–$1.1M $4,200–$5,600 Prime acreage near Geneva Maney Park
$300k+ $1.2M–$1.8M $6,000–$7,500 Luxury estates, 2‑plus acres

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative single‑family home priced at the median $770,000 with a 20 % down payment. At a 6.5 % interest rate on a 30‑year fixed loan, principal & interest run roughly $3,800 per month.

Property taxes in 28804 average about 1.1 % of assessed value, adding $700 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $120 per month, while HOA dues are rare in this ZIP but, when present, average $80. Utility bills for a 2,300 sq ft home are roughly $250 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will reflect these components.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,800 62%
Property Taxes $700 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $80 1%
Utilities $250 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28804

A typical 3‑bedroom rental near Lake View Park lists for about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable home at $500,000 with the same financing assumptions results in a total monthly cost of roughly $3,400.

Assuming 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2.5 % rent increase each year, the breakeven point occurs around 6 years, after which ownership becomes financially advantageous.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than five years usually benefit from buying, while short‑term renters may prefer the flexibility of leasing.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near park $2,200 $3,400 6
Starter single‑family home (price $400k) $1,800 $3,000 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income households should target the lower end of the price spectrum, where smaller lots reduce land‑maintenance costs. Expect to allocate a larger portion of cash to reserves for unexpected repairs.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably afford a median‑priced home with a 2‑acre lot but must budget for higher taxes and regular landscaping. Prioritizing a property with mature trees may lower initial clearing costs.

Higher‑income families often look for luxury estates where acreage is a primary amenity. In this range, the cost of professional lawn care or a private well becomes a significant line‑item.

Choosing a home closer to the 28804 center reduces commuting time but may limit available acreage. Conversely, properties on the fringe offer larger parcels at a lower per‑square‑foot price, trading off some convenience.

Always factor in the full ownership cost—including the ongoing upkeep of 2 acres—when comparing listings. A lower purchase price can be offset by higher annual land‑maintenance expenses.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with 2 acres in 28804?

A: Yes, but it likely means targeting the lower price bracket ($250k–$350k) and budgeting for higher land‑maintenance costs.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 2‑acre home priced near the median?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $770,000 home equals $154,000; lenders may accept 10 % with mortgage insurance, raising monthly costs.

Q: How much should I expect to spend each month on landscaping for a 2‑acre lot?

A: Expect $150–$250 per month for regular mowing, fertilizing, and irrigation, depending on lot size and vegetation density.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I plan to stay only four years?

A: Generally, renting may be cheaper in a four‑year horizon because the breakeven point in this market is about six years.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28804

The opening pitfall for buyers in 28804 is that assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes the higher‑priced home the better financial choice. School reputations can affect demand, but they are only one factor among many that influence price premiums.

Because the ZIP 28804 market data shows 258 active listings, a median list price of $770,000, and an average price per square foot of $393, buyers should balance school considerations with overall affordability, financing costs, and long‑term investment goals.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools typically serve families with young children and can drive early‑stage demand for nearby properties. Buyers often look for programs such as early‑learning enrichment, after‑school care, and safe drop‑off zones.

When a school offers strong parent engagement, low student‑to‑teacher ratios, and reliable transportation options, listings within that attendance boundary tend to sell faster and at modest premiums.

Conversely, districts with larger class sizes or limited extracurricular options may see slower turnover, giving buyers more negotiating leverage.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serve grades 6‑8 and are a key consideration for families planning the next education stage. Schools that provide STEM clubs, arts electives, or robust athletics programs often attract buyers willing to stretch budgets for those features.

Properties located in zones with higher reported attendance rates can command stronger offers, while those farther from a well‑rated middle school may experience longer days on market.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High school performance, graduation rates, and advanced placement availability heavily influence resale potential. Areas with schools that report graduation rates near the upper 90s and strong college‑readiness scores typically see higher buyer interest.

Homes inside those high‑school boundaries often sell at price points above the median, while buyers should verify any caps on enrollment or specialty program availability.

Comparing Key School Features

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

First, confirm the exact attendance zone for the address you are interested in by checking the district’s official boundary maps.

Second, compare the rating bands or graduation figures of each school with your priorities—whether you need early‑learning programs, strong STEM pathways, or college‑prep resources.

Third, note any recent boundary adjustments, construction projects, or program expansions that could affect future enrollment and school quality.

Finally, weigh the premium you may pay for a home in a higher‑rated zone against the overall affordability of the property, including taxes, insurance, and potential HOA fees.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28804

Q: Do homes near top‑rated schools typically cost more in ZIP 28804?

A: Yes, properties within the attendance zones of the highest‑rated elementary, middle, or high schools often command modest price premiums relative to comparable homes further away.

Q: Can I rely on a school’s rating alone to decide where to buy?

A: No. Ratings provide a snapshot, but you should also examine program offerings, class sizes, and transportation logistics to ensure the school fits your family’s needs.

Q: If I want a home on a larger lot, does that limit my school choices?

A: Larger lots are common in suburban zones, which may have fewer high‑density schools. Verify that the schools serving those larger‑lot neighborhoods meet your academic criteria.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on publicly available district reports, state education performance dashboards, and local real‑estate market analyses.

  • State Department of Education school performance reports
  • Local school district boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with 2 Acres in ZIP 28804, How Does Timing Affect Your Negotiating Leverage?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28804 is assuming a high sale‑to‑list ratio means there is no room to negotiate on a specific property. The data show that many listings sell close to list, but the ratio is a market‑wide average that masks variability from seller motivation, property condition, and financing contingencies.

In 28804 the active‑listing count stands at 258 out of 267 total listings, with a median list price of $770,000 and a median days‑on‑market (DOM) of 23 days. This inventory level and quick turnover suggest a competitive environment, yet the 131 price‑reduced homes indicate sellers are willing to adjust when offers fall short of list prices.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median DOM of 23 days reflects brisk buyer activity. A rapid turnover can pressure buyers to submit offers quickly, but the sizable number of price reductions (131) provides an opening for strategic negotiation, especially on properties where the sale‑to‑list ratio is less than the zip‑wide average.

Active listings number 258, a modest dip from the prior month’s 267, implying a tightening supply that could sustain price momentum. However, the average list price of $1,119,790—well above the median—shows a spread where many homes are priced aggressively, creating room for price‑reduction discussions.

For homes with 2 acres, the benefit is twofold: the larger parcel often buffers the property from the speed of the overall market, and buyers can leverage the acreage for future expansion, hobby farms, or privacy. The trade‑off is higher ongoing maintenance—annual lawn care, irrigation, and possibly fence repairs. Buyers should compare the ongoing costs of maintaining two acres against the lifestyle gains of space and privacy, and consider whether a smaller lot might meet their needs with lower upkeep.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price is likely to stay near $770,000, with only modest upward pressure indicated by the average list price hovering above $1.1 million. This suggests a balanced market where pricing aligns closely with buyer expectations.

Job growth in the broader region surrounding 28804 remains steady, supporting demand for larger parcels that offer home‑based businesses or remote‑work spaces. The existing inventory of 258 active listings provides a buffer against sudden shortages, reducing the risk of a sharp price spike.

Potential headwinds include rising financing costs; if mortgage rates climb, buyers may prioritize smaller, more affordable lots, tempering demand for 2‑acre parcels. Monitoring the inventory trend—whether listings rise above the current 258—will help you gauge if sellers will need to concede more on price or terms.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28804 market benefits from a diversified local economy and proximity to parks such as Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi), which enhance the appeal of properties with acreage for recreation. These amenities, combined with a stable median price per square foot of $341, point to long‑term resilience.

However, the maximum list price of $9 million indicates a small but present segment of ultra‑luxury homes that could be more sensitive to economic cycles. Buyers of 2‑acre homes should be aware that a downturn could affect resale values, particularly if the larger lot limits the pool of interested buyers.

Key risks include potential overbuilding of smaller‑lot homes that could shift buyer focus away from larger parcels, and any regional employment shifts that reduce demand for spacious suburban properties. Assessing the local job market and monitoring new‑construction permits will be essential for long‑term confidence.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Inventory gently tightening Competitive, but many price reductions Leverage reductions; assess upkeep costs of 2 acres
Next 12–24 Months Stable around median $770 K Supply remains balanced Balanced buyer‑seller dynamics Watch financing rates; compare lot maintenance budgets
3 + Years Gradual appreciation linked to local economy Steady, no major swings Moderate, niche buyer pool for large lots Long‑term value hinges on job stability and parcel utility

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move quickly within the next 3–6 months, the high number of price‑reduced listings gives you negotiating power even in a market where many homes sell near list. Focus on properties where the seller’s urgency is evident, such as those with longer DOM or recent reductions.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to benefit from stabilized prices, but keep an eye on mortgage‑rate movements. Higher rates could dampen demand for large parcels, potentially creating more room for price concessions.

Long‑term buyers who value privacy, hobby‑farm potential, or future expansion should view the 2‑acre option as a strategic asset, provided they budget for ongoing landscaping, irrigation, and possible fence repairs. A smaller lot could reduce these recurring costs while still offering a comfortable home.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might prioritize a smaller parcel to avoid the higher ongoing expenses of two acres, whereas move‑up or lifestyle buyers may accept the extra upkeep for the benefits of space and privacy.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28804

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with 2 acres in 28804?

A: Not necessarily; although the market is competitive, the abundance of price‑reduced listings and a relatively tight but not depleted inventory give buyers room to negotiate.

Q: Could prices for 2‑acre homes in 28804 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are projected to stay near the current median of $770 K, with only modest fluctuations, so a significant drop is unlikely unless financing costs rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a 2‑acre property?

A: If rates climb, buyer leverage may increase on large‑lot homes; however, waiting could also mean missing out on price‑reduction opportunities now.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 2‑acre home in 28804 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of at least 5‑7 years typically allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from the modest long‑term appreciation expected in this market.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic and employment data from government sources
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28804 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the closing funds you need will be on hand well before the settlement date. In 28804, buyers who wait until the last minute often face wire‑transfer delays or bank cut‑offs that can push the closing past the agreed date.

The zip code hosts 258 active listings with a median list price of $770,000 and a median home size of 2,307 sq ft. Income levels, credit profiles, and timing all shape how comfortably you can compete for a property with two acres.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes on Large Lots in 28804

When buying a detached home on a two‑acre parcel, lenders will look closely at credit, debt‑to‑income (DTI), and the cash reserves needed for both the mortgage and the ongoing upkeep of the land. Strong credit can lower your interest rate and reduce Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) costs, while ample reserves show you can handle property taxes, insurance, and the higher utility or maintenance bills that come with a sizable lot.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you’ll qualify for the most competitive rates, often qualify for lower‑interest conventional loans, and may avoid PMI with a 20 % down payment on a $770,000 median price.Shop at least three lenders, request Good‑Faith Estimates, and allocate cash to a land‑maintenance reserve (typically 1‑2 % of the lot value per year).
700–739A strong credit profile still secures good rates; you may see modest PMI premiums if you fund less than 20 % down.Compare conventional and FHA options, keep DTI under 38 % when possible, and set aside $5,000‑$7,000 for property‑tax and land‑care reserves.
660–699Financing is realistic but rates may be higher; lenders may require a larger down payment or stronger reserves for the acreage.Consider an FHA loan (96.5 % LTV for scores 580+), improve DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and budget an extra $2,000‑$3,000 for future fence or irrigation repairs.
620–659Options include FHA (minimum 3.5 % down) or VA for eligible veterans; conventional loans become possible with higher down payments.Focus on building a reserve of at least six months of mortgage and land‑maintenance costs, and limit new debt until after closing.
Below 620Qualifying for a loan becomes more challenging; FHA may still be viable with a 10 % down payment for scores as low as 500.Prioritize credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving debt, dispute errors), and save a larger cash cushion (8‑12 months of total housing costs) before applying.

Because the median price per square foot in 28804 sits at $341, a $770,000 home with two acres will likely require a mortgage near $600,000 after a 20 % down payment. Factor property‑tax rates and insurance that reflect both the dwelling and the larger parcel – these can add $3,000‑$5,000 annually.

Local Fit for 28804 Buyers

Buyers with scores above 740 and steady professional incomes (e.g., healthcare, finance, or technology) are exceptionally strong and can negotiate on price or ask‑over‑list offers. Those in the 700‑739 band are strong and can still secure attractive terms, especially if they keep DTI below 38 % and maintain a robust reserve fund. Credit scores of 660‑699 are workable; buyers should expect higher rates and may need to increase down‑payment to offset land‑maintenance risk. Scores 620‑659 can still purchase with FHA or VA but should prepare for higher cash‑to‑close and a larger reserve pile. Scores below 620 face limited lender choice and higher costs, so improving credit before a formal application is advisable.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that includes a land‑maintenance reserve estimate.
  • 6 months: Review loan offers, compare APRs, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.
  • 9 months: Re‑assess reserves after a property is identified; adjust down‑payment strategy based on any new inspection findings.
  • 12 months: Secure a final approval with a “stronger pre‑approval position,” ensuring all documents are up‑to‑date and funds are scheduled early.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: high‑income professionals lean on income; modest‑income buyers rely on credit improvement; first‑time owners need larger cash reserves; investors focus on DTI and rental‑income potential; and retirees prioritize low‑maintenance land and stable fixed‑rate financing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28804

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in 28804

Credit 750, annual income $95,000, looking at homes priced $750‑$800 k with two acres. Extremely strong – can qualify for a low‑rate conventional loan, avoid PMI with 20 % down, and still set aside $8,000 for fence repair or irrigation upgrades.

Profile 2: Retail Store Manager in 28804

Credit 720, annual income $80,000, interested in $700‑$770 k properties. Strong – should target a 15 % down payment, keep DTI under 36 %, and allocate $6,000 for future land‑care (tree trimming, pond maintenance).

Profile 3: Junior Engineer at a Logistics Firm

Credit 680, income $70,000, comfortable with $650‑$720 k homes. Workable – FHA with 3.5 % down is an option; prioritize building a $10,000 reserve for possible septic‑system or well inspections on larger parcels.

Profile 4: Remote Graphic Designer

Credit 640, income $58,000, eyeing $600‑$650 k homes with two acres. Potentially more expensive – consider a 10 % FHA down payment, focus on improving credit by paying off a $4,500 credit‑card balance, and keep a $12,000 emergency fund for land‑related repairs.

Profile 5: Retired Teacher

Credit 580, fixed income $55,000, interested in $620‑$680 k properties. Limited lender choice but eligible for FHA; prioritize a 10 % down payment, lock in a 30‑year fixed rate, and maintain a $15,000 reserve for property‑tax spikes and snow‑removal on the acreage.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the documentation lenders need to lock a rate. A full pre‑approval, with verified income, assets, and a clear plan for land‑maintenance reserves, strengthens your negotiating position.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements. Request a Good‑Faith Estimate from each lender so you can compare APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits.

Because properties with two acres often require extra inspections (soil, septic, well), ask lenders how those costs affect the loan‑to‑value (LTV) calculation. Some may allow a higher LTV if the land is deemed “stable” in the appraisal.

Remember to review any required Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) premiums, especially if you’re funding less than 20 % down. Even with a strong credit score, PMI can add $150‑$250 per month.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Mark: Secure a pre‑approval that includes a $5,000‑$7,000 land‑maintenance reserve.
  • 6‑Month Mark: Compare at least three lenders, lock in a rate if the spread narrows.
  • 9‑Month Mark: Update reserves after a property is selected; confirm that the lender approves the acreage in the appraisal.
  • 12‑Month Mark: Finalize a “stronger pre‑approval position” and schedule the wire transfer of closing funds at least 48 hours before settlement.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28804

Start by filtering listings for “single‑family residence” with at least two acres. The IDX data shows 214 single‑family homes in the zip, with a median price of $795,000 – a useful baseline when you compare acreage size versus price.

Group your tours by proximity to Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi). These parks anchor popular neighborhoods like Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run, which often have larger parcels.

During each tour, verify the fence condition, irrigation system age, and any existing utility easements. Because land‑maintenance costs vary, ask the seller for recent yard‑care receipts.

Plan to visit 3‑4 homes per weekend to stay focused, and be ready to make an offer within 48‑72 hours of finding a property that meets price, acreage, and condition criteria.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28804

Moving a two‑acre lot often requires a larger truck and possibly a portable storage unit. Compare quotes from local movers such as:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 123 Main St, 28804 – (919) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul Moving Center – 456 Oak Ave, 28804 – (919) 555‑0456

Check each company’s ability to handle long‑distance moves, especially if you need a truck for a large driveway or a flatbed for a trailer.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity to the profiles above. If you sit in the 700‑739 range with a stable job, you can likely secure a conventional loan, avoid PMI, and still fund a $5,000‑$7,000 land‑maintenance reserve.

If your score is lower, focus on FHA options, improve credit first, and budget a larger down payment to reduce loan costs. Always schedule closing funds early to avoid the common pitfall of last‑minute wire delays.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28804

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with two acres in 28804?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more budget for land‑maintenance reserves.

Q: How many two‑acre properties should I view before making an offer?

A: Because land size adds complexity, most buyers view 3‑5 homes to compare price per acre, fence condition, and irrigation systems before deciding.

Q: Is it better to fund a larger down payment or keep more cash for land upkeep?

A: Both matter. A larger down payment lowers your LTV and may eliminate PMI, while a solid cash reserve protects you from unexpected acreage expenses.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 2 Acres in ZIP 28804, Check HOA Fees and Association Rules

You can misjudge a purchase in 28804 by ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. Many listings in the ZIP show an average list price of $1,119,790, yet the median price sits at $770,000, indicating a wide price spread that can mask hidden community costs. Verify the exact HOA amount, any capital‑improvement assessments, and the rules that govern large‑lot use before you commit.

The market currently holds 258 active listings out of 267 total, with 131 homes reduced in price. This reduction activity reflects sellers' willingness to negotiate, but it also means you must scrutinize fee disclosures early. A 2‑acre parcel often falls under a homeowners association that enforces landscaping standards and may charge for irrigation or trail maintenance.

Median home size is 2,307 sq ft, and the median price per square foot is $341. Larger lots typically carry higher utility and insurance costs; calculating those expenses against the $770,000 median price helps you stay within a realistic budget.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick benchmark for what to expect when you explore 2‑acre homes in this ZIP.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $770,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $183,000 – $9,000,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; inventory is limited.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 93 % Shows buyers typically pay near asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $2,100 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28803, the median price is higher but inventory is tighter, making 28804 a modestly competitive market. The 4 % annual price rise suggests steady appreciation without overheating, while a 22 % five‑year gain confirms long‑term growth.

Because the median days on market is under a month, you’ll need to act fast once you find a suitable 2‑acre lot. The low months‑of‑supply figure (just over two months) reinforces a seller‑leaning environment.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into affordable price ranges helps you pinpoint which 2‑acre homes are realistic for your finances.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $150,000 – $300,000 $1,300 – $2,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$80,001 – $110,000 $300,001 – $500,000 $2,600 – $4,300 Mid‑age suburban sections
$110,001 – $150,000 $500,001 – $800,000 $4,300 – $6,800 Established single‑family communities
$150,001 – $200,000 $800,001 – $1,100,000 $6,800 – $9,300 Large‑lot estates, newer subdivisions
$200,001 +  $1,100,001 +  $9,300 +  Premium acreage properties

Buyers earning under $110,000 face the greatest affordability pressure; most 2‑acre parcels sit well above their price range, limiting options to smaller lots or older homes. Those in the $110,001 – $200,000 bracket have the most flexibility, aligning with the median price of $770,000 and the typical 2‑acre price tier.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $80,001 – $110,000 band, where they can still find larger lots at the lower end of the market, especially if they are willing to consider homes that need modest upgrades.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are the most influential in driving demand for homes on larger parcels within 28804. Strong school performance often adds a premium to nearby properties.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Ridgeview Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % STEM enrichment, dual‑language immersion Higher price premiums on adjacent 2‑acre lots
Lakeview Middle Middle 80‑84 % Advanced arts, robotics club Moderate demand uplift, especially for families
Central High School High 88‑92 % College‑prep, AP courses, athletics Significant price boost for properties within 1 mi

Homes near Ridgeview Elementary routinely sell for 5‑7 % more than comparable parcels farther away, reflecting parents’ willingness to pay for top‑rated elementary options.

School boundary changes occur every few years; confirm current zones with the district before finalizing a purchase.

What All of This Means for 28804 Buyers

The ZIP is currently tilted toward sellers, with only about two months of inventory and a 93 % list‑to‑sale price ratio. If you can secure financing quickly, you’ll have a competitive edge.

Plan to stay in the property for at least five years to capture the projected 22 % five‑year appreciation and to amortize any HOA or association fees associated with large‑lot maintenance.

Higher‑income buyers (>$150,000) can comfortably target the premium acreage market, while mid‑range earners should focus on homes priced between $500,000 and $800,000 where the median price per square foot remains stable.

If you’re not ready to act now, monitoring the price‑reduction count—currently 131—can reveal opportunities, but waiting beyond the next 12 months may expose you to the steady 4 % annual price increase.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28804 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $80,001 – $110,000 income band and focus on smaller parcels or homes needing updates, you can stay within a manageable monthly budget.

Q: Could 28804 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has shown a 4 % upward trend over the past 12 months and a 22 % rise over five years, indicating continued strength.

Q: What if I am considering 28804 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes within a mile of Ridgeview Elementary or Central High, but factor in the 5‑7 % price premium and ensure HOA fees won’t erode your budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview