The Ultimate Guide to With 2 Acres Chesterfield County Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 2 Acres Chesterfield County the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 2 Acres Chesterfield County the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Chesterfield County, SC, Consider How a 2‑Acre Lot Impacts Your Lifestyle, Maintenance, and Budget

The most common mistake buyers make in Chesterfield County is ignoring the age distribution of the housing stock when budgeting for near‑term repairs and capital items. Older homes on larger parcels often need roof repairs, foundation work, or updated mechanical systems, and those costs can quickly outpace your initial budget if you don’t plan for them.

According to the latest IDX data, Chesterfield County has 128 active listings with a median list price of $275,000 and an average list price of $341,239. The median home sits on 1,730 square feet and offers three bedrooms and two baths on average. These figures show that many homes are priced for families, but the presence of a 2‑acre lot adds a distinct set of considerations beyond the standard price metrics.

A 2‑acre lot provides ample space for gardening, livestock, home‑based businesses, or simply extra privacy, but it also brings ongoing responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn mowing, weed control, and possibly irrigation system installation. Larger parcels often have more extensive drainage systems that require periodic inspection, and the cost of maintaining a septic system (if applicable) can be higher than on smaller lots. Consider whether you want a mature landscape that needs less work now but may require more long‑term care, or a blank canvas that lets you design your ideal outdoor setting while accepting the upfront labor and expense.

When you compare homes with a 2‑acre lot to standard‑size properties, the larger footprint can affect financing and insurance. Lenders may view the larger lot as a collateral risk, potentially requiring a higher down payment, while insurers might charge more for fire‑risk exposure because of the greater vegetation area. Ensure you ask for precise insurance quotes and confirm that the mortgage terms reflect the lot size before you make an offer.

Historical Context of Chesterfield County

Chesterfield County’s origins trace back to the early 18th century when it served as a crossroads for agricultural trade routes connecting inland farms to coastal ports. The county’s name honors a prominent colonial family that owned vast tracts of land, many of which later became family farms that still shape the landscape today.

During the late 1800s, the arrival of the railroad spurred modest industrial growth, but agriculture remained the dominant economic driver. Large parcels of farmland were subdivided only slowly, preserving a rural character that distinguishes Chesterfield from more rapidly developing neighboring counties.

In the mid‑20th century, the construction of US‑1 and I‑95 increased accessibility, leading to a gradual influx of commuters seeking affordable land. This period saw the emergence of larger residential lots, including many 2‑acre parcels that catered to buyers looking for space and seclusion while remaining within commuting distance of larger urban centers.

Recent years have brought subtle shifts as newer families and retirees move into the county, attracted by the combination of lower housing costs and expansive land. The mix of historic farmsteads and newer custom builds creates a diverse housing stock, but the age distribution remains uneven, reinforcing the importance of inspecting older structures on larger lots.

Why Chesterfield County Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, Chesterfield County offers a blend of rural tranquility and convenient access to nearby employment hubs. The average commute to the nearest regional job center—Charlotte, NC—is about 30‑35 minutes, making it feasible for daily commuters who value a larger lot and lower housing costs.

Local amenities include the Chesterfield County Park, which features hiking trails and a lake, and several small‑town downtown areas with boutique shops, farmers’ markets, and historic eateries. These community assets enhance quality of life without the congestion typical of larger metropolitan areas.

Neighborhoods such as the historic McBee district and the newer Willow Creek subdivision each provide distinct living experiences: McBee offers established homes on mature trees, while Willow Creek showcases newer builds with larger lots that frequently exceed two acres. Both areas reflect the county’s overall price range, which spans from under $50,000 for modest homes to over $1.39 million for premium estates.

Because land is plentiful, home prices vary widely. Buyers can find entry‑level properties on smaller parcels or invest in a larger 2‑acre estate that provides room for expansion, hobby farms, or recreational amenities. This flexibility makes Chesterfield attractive for families, retirees, and entrepreneurs alike.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 2‑Acre Home Buyers in Chesterfield County

The following table summarizes the most relevant metrics for evaluating a 2‑acre property in Chesterfield County. Use these numbers to compare listings, calculate total ownership costs, and prioritize which aspects of the purchase need deeper due‑diligence.

Focus on how each metric ties directly to your budget, financing, and lifestyle goals before you begin property tours.

MetricValue/RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings128Indicates current market inventory; a moderate number suggests you have options without extreme competition.
Total listings (past 6 months)134Shows market turnover; a small increase over active listings hints at a relatively stable market.
Median list price$275,000Provides a baseline for budgeting; compare your target 2‑acre home’s price to this median to gauge affordability.
Average list price$341,239Highlights price spread; higher average can reflect a few premium estates that may skew expectations.
Price range$34,900 – $1,395,000Shows the breadth of the market; you can find modest homes or high‑end estates with extensive land.
Median square footage1,730 sq ftHelps assess typical home size; larger 2‑acre lots may support bigger floor plans.
Median price per sqft$164Useful for comparing value across homes; multiply by square footage to estimate expected price.
Average price per sqft$174Indicates premium properties may command higher rates; useful when evaluating upgraded finishes.
Median bedrooms3Standard family size; ensure the layout meets your space needs on a larger lot.
Median bathrooms2Baseline for comfort; additional baths may add to resale appeal.
Price‑reduced listings40Shows sellers adjusting expectations; price reductions can be negotiation leverage.
Typical lot size (non‑filtered)≈0.5 acreSince many homes sit on smaller parcels, a 2‑acre lot represents a clear premium and may affect price per acre.
Average days on market (DOM)Not provided (median DOM unavailable)Without a specific DOM, monitor listing age to spot potentially over‑priced properties.
Seasonal market trendListings tend to increase in springPlan viewings in early summer when inventory peaks.
Recent price reductions40 homesSignals motivated sellers; useful for negotiating on larger lots.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $275,000 sets a realistic starting point for budgeting, especially when you add the cost of a larger lot. If a 2‑acre property lists at $350,000, the premium over median reflects the additional land value, and you should verify whether the price includes any improvements such as a barn, irrigation, or fencing.

With a median price per square foot of $164, you can estimate the building value of a 2,000‑sq‑ft home at roughly $328,000, leaving roughly $22,000 for the land component if the total price aligns with the median. This quick calculation helps you gauge whether the land price is proportionate.

Because the typical lot size in the county is around half an acre, a 2‑acre parcel often commands a higher price per acre. Expect the land cost to be a significant portion of the purchase price, and request a land‑value appraisal to separate structure value from land value.

Price‑reduced listings (40 homes) indicate that many sellers are willing to negotiate. When you find a property with a large lot that has been on the market for over 60 days and has a recent price cut, it may present an opportunity to request concessions for repairs or closing costs.

Median bedrooms (3) and baths (2) suggest a family‑oriented market. If your 2‑acre home includes more bedrooms or an additional bathroom, that typically adds $5,000‑$15,000 to the price, depending on finishes.

Even though specific DOM data isn’t provided, monitoring how long a 2‑acre listing stays active can flag potential issues—older homes on larger parcels may hide foundation or drainage problems that make buyers hesitant.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a 2‑acre lot affect my financing options?

A: Lenders may view a larger lot as an increased risk, especially if the land is undeveloped or requires extensive grading. Expect a slightly higher down‑payment requirement—often 10‑15 % versus 5‑10 % for smaller parcels. Ask your mortgage broker to run a loan scenario that isolates land value to see how it impacts your loan‑to‑value ratio.

Q: What maintenance costs should I anticipate for a 2‑acre property?

A: Besides regular lawn care (roughly $150‑$300 per month for mowing and weed control), consider irrigation system upkeep, fence repairs, and potential septic tank servicing if the property isn’t on municipal sewer. Budget an additional $2,000‑$4,000 annually for these items to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions specific to larger lots in Chesterfield County?

A: Some areas have agricultural or conservation easements that limit subdivision or building height. Review the deed and county zoning maps early; confirming permissible uses can prevent costly redesigns or denied permits later.

Q: How can I evaluate whether the land is suitable for building a workshop or a small hobby farm?

A: Check the soil composition and drainage on the county’s land‑use map, and request a topographic survey. Good drainage reduces flood risk, and a soil test can reveal whether the land can support structures or livestock without extensive grading.

Q: Does a larger lot impact resale potential?

A: Yes. In Chesterfield County, properties with ≥2 acres tend to attract buyers seeking privacy, hobby farms, or future subdivision potential. However, resale speed may be slower than for standard‑size homes because the buyer pool is narrower. Highlight the land’s amenities—like mature trees or installed utilities—to broaden appeal.

Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit

1. Review the title report carefully for any easements, mineral rights, or prior agreements that could limit how you use the 2‑acre parcel.

2. Verify property‑tax assessments specific to land versus structure; larger parcels often carry higher tax bills that should be factored into your monthly housing cost.

3. Obtain a comprehensive homeowner’s insurance quote that includes coverage for the larger dwelling footprint, outbuildings, and any agricultural equipment you may keep on the land.

4. If the home is older, conduct a detailed inspection focused on roof age, foundation condition, and any signs of water intrusion that may be exacerbated by the larger lot’s drainage patterns.

5. Assess financing options that separate land equity from building equity; some lenders offer land‑only loans that can affect overall loan terms.

6. Schedule a topographic and soil survey to confirm the land can support your intended uses—whether a garden, a workshop, or additional structures—without costly grading.

7. Consider long‑term resale strategy: think about how you would market a 2‑acre property, potential improvements that add value, and whether the land could be subdivided in the future if your needs change.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like historic McBee, Willow Creek, and newer developments that each offer distinct lot sizes and community amenities. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that factors in property taxes, insurance, and maintenance specific to larger parcels.

Later, we’ll examine school performance, transportation options, and market outlook to help you decide whether a 2‑acre home in Chesterfield County aligns with your long‑term goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing Chesterfield County and Neighboring Counties for 2‑Acre Home Buyers

Buyers who need at least two acres of land are looking for a very specific blend of price, lot size, and rural‑style amenities. In the Carolinas, Chesterfield County, SC, sits at the crossroads of affordable median prices ($275,000) and a modest median lot size (0.65 acre). Its three peers—Anson County, NC; Lancaster County, SC; and Kershaw County, SC—offer different trade‑offs in land availability, household income, and owner‑occupancy rates. Understanding how each county’s median lot size, price per square foot, and owner‑occupied share affect a two‑acre purchase is essential for a buyer who wants space for horses, a garden, or future subdivision.

For example, Kershaw County’s median lot is a full acre, putting it a half‑acre closer to the two‑acre goal than Chesterfield’s 0.65 acre. Lancaster County, while having the highest median price ($455,845) and the smallest median lot (0.25 acre), compensates with a higher owner‑occupancy rate (83 %). Anson County’s median price ($209,999) and lot size (0.67 acre) make it the most budget‑friendly, but its renter‑occupied share (31 %) suggests a more transient market. The following profiles break down each county’s numbers, then the side‑by‑side tables let you compare the hard data directly.

Chesterfield County

Pricing, Lot Size, and Land Value for Two‑Acre Aspirants

Chesterfield County’s median asking price of $275,000 sits comfortably between the low‑end Anson market and the high‑end Lancaster market. The price per square foot is $164.14, which is lower than both Lancaster ($204.61) and Kershaw ($216.62), indicating a relative affordability for the square footage of a typical home (median 1,730 sq ft). However, the median lot size is only 0.65 acre—far short of the two‑acre threshold. Buyers seeking 2 acres should expect to pay a premium above the median, often reflected in listings that exceed $300,000 and feature larger parcels. The premium is justified by higher land taxes, increased utility line extensions, and the need for private well or septic systems, which can add $5,000–$15,000 in upfront costs.

Ownership Considerations, Daily Life, and Rural Infrastructure

Owner‑occupied households make up 72.77 % of Chesterfield, suggesting a stable community of long‑term residents. The mean commute of 24.46 minutes indicates many workers travel to nearby Greenville or Spartanburg, a factor for buyers who need both land and reasonable access to urban jobs. The county’s parks—Leander McLain Park, Turnage Field, and Dock Campbell Memorial Park—are within a few miles, offering recreation without encroaching on private acreage. Restaurants such as Bill’s Grill and The Company Store provide local dining, but the limited dining scene means most grocery trips will be to larger towns. For two‑acre owners, maintaining a larger parcel means budgeting for fence installation (average $12‑$15 per linear foot), periodic tree trimming, and possibly higher homeowner’s insurance (up to 20 % more for rural fire‑risk zones).

Anson County

Affordability and Lot Realities for Buyers Wanting Two Acres

Anson County’s median list price of $209,999 is the most affordable of the four counties, and its price per square foot of $143.59 is the lowest. The median lot size of 0.67 acre mirrors Chesterfield’s, meaning a true two‑acre property will likely be priced well above the median—often $250,000–$280,000 depending on location near Morven. Because the county’s median household income ($47,302) is modest, lenders may scrutinize larger loan amounts for land‑heavy purchases, requiring higher down payments (often 20 % for non‑primary residences). Buyers should also verify that the land is zoned for agricultural or recreational use, as Anson’s rural zoning can affect future building permits.

Community Profile, Commute, and Maintenance Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 68.52 % while renters represent 31.48 %, indicating a more mixed tenancy environment. The average commute of 29.43 minutes suggests many residents travel to larger employment centers in Charlotte or the Piedmont region. Nearby parks—Little Park, City Pond Park, and Peachland Park—provide modest outdoor options, but the county’s limited restaurant choices (Waffle House, Country Kitchen, Allen’s) mean most meals are home‑cooked, which aligns well with a lifestyle that values land for gardening or livestock. Maintaining two acres in Anson may involve higher property‑tax rates per acre due to lower overall tax base, and septic system permits can be more stringent because of the county’s groundwater protection policies.

Lancaster County

High‑End Prices and Small Parcels: What Two‑Acre Buyers Face

Lancaster County commands a median asking price of $455,845, more than 65 % higher than Chesterfield’s median. The price per square foot is $204.61, reflecting a market that values larger homes (median 2,206 sq ft) and premium finishes. The median lot size is only 0.25 acre, the smallest among the peers, which means two‑acre parcels are rare and command a significant premium—often exceeding $600,000 when they appear. Buyers must also consider that the higher median household income ($78,869) can translate into stricter underwriting standards for large‑lot loans, with lenders demanding lower loan‑to‑value ratios.

Owner‑Occupancy, Amenities, and Rural Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.26 %, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. The mean commute of 28.82 minutes is comparable to the other counties, but Lancaster’s proximity to historic towns like Kershaw and the Columbia metro area adds commuting flexibility. Parks such as Preston Blackmon Park, Buckelew Park, and Sculpture Park provide cultural and outdoor experiences within a short drive. Dining options (Cafe 200, 88, Pizza Hut) are more varied, yet the higher cost of living means food‑budget planning is essential for large‑acre owners who may also be managing livestock or extensive gardens. Insurance premiums for larger parcels in Lancaster can be higher due to wildfire risk in the Piedmont, and property taxes per acre are often steeper because of the county’s higher assessed values.

Kershaw County

Largest Median Lots and Mid‑Range Prices: A Near‑Fit for Two‑Acre Goals

Kershaw County’s median lot size of 1 acre is the closest of the four counties to the two‑acre target, though still short of the goal. The median asking price of $395,000 sits between Chesterfield and Lancaster, while the price per square foot ($216.62) is the highest, reflecting the premium placed on land. Buyers who find a two‑acre listing in Kershaw can expect a price bump of roughly 15‑20 % above the median, pushing the list price toward $460,000–$500,000. The higher median home size (2,009 sq ft) suggests that larger homes often accompany larger lots, which can be advantageous for families needing both space and square footage.

Ownership Dynamics, Commute Realities, and Rural Costs

Owner‑occupied households are 82.04 %, the second‑highest after Lancaster, indicating a community of settled residents. The mean commute of 29.97 minutes reflects a workforce that travels to nearby towns like Camden or even Columbia. Kershaw’s parks—Camden Battlefield and Longleaf Pine Preserve, Kershaw County Fairgrounds, Kirkwood Park—offer extensive outdoor venues, complementing a two‑acre lifestyle that may include equestrian activities. Restaurants such as Every Day Gourmet, Fiesta, and Ming’s Buffet provide a broader dining scene, but the cost of maintaining two acres (fencing, well water, septic) can be substantial. Property tax rates per acre are moderate, yet the higher price per square foot means buyers should budget for higher insurance and potential land‑use restrictions, especially if the parcel borders protected pine habitats.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Chesterfield County$275,000$164.140.65
Anson County$209,999$143.590.67
Lancaster County$455,845$204.610.25
Kershaw County$395,000$216.621

The price table shows Chesterfield’s median asking price at $275,000 with a $164.14 price per square foot and a median lot of 0.65 acre. For a buyer needing 2 acres, the price per additional acre can be approximated by dividing the median price by the median lot size and then scaling. In Chesterfield, that yields roughly $424,000 per acre, suggesting a two‑acre property could cost near $850,000 before premium adjustments. Anson’s lower price per square foot ($143.59) translates to about $306,000 per acre, making it the most cost‑effective for land, but the limited inventory of two‑acre parcels may drive prices up quickly. Lancaster’s high price per square foot ($204.61) and tiny median lot (0.25 acre) push the per‑acre cost above $1 million, reinforcing why two‑acre homes are rare and expensive. Kershaw’s $216.62 per square foot and 1‑acre median lot imply a per‑acre cost of roughly $395,000, positioning it as a middle ground where two‑acre listings are more attainable.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CountyActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Chesterfield County963902
Anson County884442
Lancaster County8384,80118
Kershaw County291440

Active residential listings give a sense of inventory breadth. Chesterfield lists 96 active homes, while Anson has 88, Lancaster dominates with 838, and Kershaw shows only 29. A higher active‑listing count can mean more choices but also more competition among sellers. Lancaster’s 838 listings reflect a booming market, yet the scarcity of two‑acre parcels means buyers must act quickly when such a property appears. Recorded sales since 2018 reveal market velocity: Chesterfield (390 sales) and Anson (444) show steady turnover, whereas Lancaster’s 4,801 sales indicate a high‑turnover environment that can push prices upward. Rental listings are minimal across the board (2 in Chesterfield and Anson, 18 in Lancaster, none in Kershaw), confirming that most homes are owner‑occupied—a favorable sign for buyers seeking stable neighborhoods.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Chesterfield County: County Chesterfield County; Anson County: County Anson County; Lancaster County: County Lancaster County; Kershaw County: County Kershaw County.
CountyOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Chesterfield County72.7727.2324.46
Anson County68.5231.4829.43
Lancaster County83.2616.7428.82
Kershaw County82.0417.9629.97

Owner‑occupied percentages highlight community stability. Chesterfield’s 72.77 % and Kershaw’s 82.04 % suggest that most residents are long‑term owners, which can translate into well‑maintained properties and fewer turnover issues. Anson’s lower owner‑occupancy (68.52 %) and higher renter share (31.48 %) may signal more rental activity, potentially affecting neighborhood cohesion. Mean commute times range from 24.46 minutes in Chesterfield to 29.97 minutes in Kershaw, indicating that all four counties offer reasonable access to regional job centers. For two‑acre buyers, longer commutes may be acceptable if the land meets lifestyle goals, but they should factor in fuel costs and time when budgeting.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Chesterfield County: County Chesterfield County; Anson County: County Anson County; Lancaster County: County Lancaster County; Kershaw County: County Kershaw County. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Chesterfield County$275,0009672.77
Anson County$209,9998868.52
Lancaster County$455,84583883.26
Kershaw County$395,0002982.04

When you line up median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy, Chesterfield emerges as a balanced choice: moderate price, decent inventory, and a solid owner‑occupied base. Anson offers the lowest price per square foot but a higher renter share, which may affect long‑term neighborhood stability. Lancaster commands the highest price and smallest median lot, making two‑acre purchases a premium niche. Kershaw provides the largest median lot (1 acre) and a high owner‑occupancy rate, positioning it as the most land‑friendly of the four, though its price per square foot is the steepest. Buyers should weigh which factor—price, land size, or community stability—is most critical to their two‑acre vision.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right County for a Two‑Acre Home

Start by defining your land priority. If a full two‑acre parcel is non‑negotiable, Kershaw County’s 1‑acre median suggests the market is already geared toward larger parcels, and you are more likely to find a two‑acre lot without an extreme premium. Expect to pay $460,000–$500,000 for a two‑acre home, factoring in the $216.62 price per square foot and the typical home size of 2,009 sq ft.

If budget flexibility outweighs exact acreage, Anson County’s low price per square foot ($143.59) makes it the most economical place to stretch a budget toward a larger lot. However, be prepared for a higher down‑payment requirement and verify zoning for agricultural use, as many parcels are still under 1 acre.

Chesterfield County offers a middle ground: a moderate median price and a stable owner‑occupied community. While the median lot is only 0.65 acre, the county’s lower per‑acre cost ($424,000) means a two‑acre property may be priced around $850,000—still less than Lancaster’s $1 million‑plus range. Consider the commute (24 minutes) and the proximity to parks and restaurants when evaluating daily life.

Lancaster County should be a last resort for two‑acre seekers unless you value the higher income environment and are comfortable with a premium price. The scarcity of large parcels means any two‑acre listing will likely be a custom lot with a price well above $600,000.

In all cases, conduct a thorough title search, confirm well and septic suitability, and obtain a land‑use appraisal that isolates the value of the acreage from the home. These steps protect you from overpaying for land that may have hidden restrictions.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with at least two acres in Chesterfield County?

Beyond the purchase price, two‑acre parcels often require extended utility lines, which can add $2,000–$5,000 for electricity and water. If municipal services are unavailable, you’ll need a private well (average $8,000–$12,000) and a septic system (average $6,000–$10,000). Fence installation for livestock or privacy typically runs $12–$15 per linear foot; a 200‑foot perimeter can cost $2,400–$3,000. Rural homeowner’s insurance is usually 10‑20 % higher because of fire‑risk exposure. Finally, property taxes are calculated per acre; in Chesterfield, the per‑acre tax rate is roughly $1,200, so a two‑acre lot adds $2,400 annually to your tax bill.

How does the median lot size affect my ability to find a two‑acre home in Anson County?

With a median lot of 0.67 acre, most listings fall short of the two‑acre goal. However, the county’s low price per square foot ($143.59) means that when a larger parcel does appear, the premium is less severe than in higher‑priced markets. Expect to pay $250,000–$280,000 for a two‑acre home, which is roughly 20‑30 % above the median price. Because larger parcels are rarer, they may stay on the market longer, giving you negotiation leverage if you’re prepared to act quickly once a suitable property is listed.

Is Kershaw County the best place for a two‑acre home if I want a stable, owner‑occupied community?

Kershaw’s owner‑occupied rate of 82.04 % signals a stable, long‑term resident base. The median lot size of 1 acre is the largest among the four counties, meaning developers are already building on bigger parcels. While a two‑acre lot will still command a premium (often $460,000–$500,000), the community stability, moderate commute (≈30 minutes), and ample recreational amenities (fairgrounds, pine preserve) make it a strong candidate for buyers who value both land and neighborhood continuity.

What should I look for in a land‑use appraisal for a two‑acre property in Lancaster County?

Because Lancaster’s median lot is only 0.25 acre, any two‑acre parcel is an outlier and will be priced heavily on land value. A land‑use appraisal should separate the home’s replacement cost from the land’s market value. Verify that the appraisal uses comparable sales of similar‑size parcels within the county; these are often limited, so the appraiser may need to look at nearby counties for analogs. Ensure the report addresses zoning restrictions, flood‑plain status, and any conservation easements that could limit future development or agricultural use.

How does the renter‑occupied share influence my decision to buy a two‑acre home in any of these counties?

A higher renter‑occupied percentage (e.g., Anson’s 31.48 %) can signal a more transient population, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term property maintenance standards. For a two‑acre buyer, a stable, owner‑occupied environment often means better-maintained roads, fewer nuisance rentals, and more predictable land‑use policies. Chesterfield (72.77 % owner‑occupied) and Kershaw (82.04 %) provide the most stable settings, while Anson’s higher renter share suggests you should investigate the specific block’s ownership pattern before committing.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Chesterfield County, SC

One avoidable buyer trap in Chesterfield County is assuming a lower purchase price always produces the lower monthly payment. A lower price can be offset by higher property taxes, insurance, or utility costs, especially when the lot size adds maintenance demands.

Understanding the total ownership cost—principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities—is essential before you decide if a home with two acres fits your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Chesterfield County, SC

Household income directly influences the price range you can realistically afford. The county’s median listing price of $275,000 serves as a useful benchmark for middle‑income buyers.

For higher earners, the county’s maximum listing price of $1,395,000 shows the upper limit of what the market currently offers, while the minimum price of $34,900 indicates entry‑level options, though such low‑priced homes are often small or need extensive repairs.

When evaluating a property with two acres, consider not only the purchase price but also the ongoing upkeep of a larger parcel—mowing, landscaping, and potential well or septic maintenance can add several hundred dollars per month. You should weigh these recurring expenses against the lifestyle benefits of extra outdoor space, privacy, and flexibility for gardening, hobby farms, or future additions.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $70,000–$90,000 $800–$1,000 Rural outskirts, smaller lots
$60,000–$80,000 $110,000–$130,000 $1,200–$1,400 Suburban pockets near town centers
$80,000–$120,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,800–$2,000 Established neighborhoods with larger lots
$120,000–$180,000 $260,000–$340,000 $2,300–$2,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods, some two‑acre parcels
$180,000–$300,000 $420,000–$580,000 $3,300–$3,600 Outer‑ring suburbs, larger acreage options
$300,000+ $900,000–$1,300,000 $5,500–$6,200 Premium estates, full two‑acre lots with amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in Chesterfield County priced at the median $275,000 illustrates the breakdown of monthly costs. Assuming a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5% interest, the principal and interest component would be roughly $1,740 per month.

Property taxes in the county average about 0.8% of assessed value, adding approximately $184 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs near $90 per month for a single‑family residence. Utilities for a two‑acre property can vary, but budgeting $200–$250 per month for electricity, water, and sewer is prudent.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror the numbers in the table below.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,740 65%
Property Taxes $184 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $225 8%

Renting vs Buying in Chesterfield County, SC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the county costs about $1,300 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $275,000 results in an estimated monthly ownership cost of $2,340, based on the breakdown above.

Because the buyer accrues equity and benefits from potential appreciation (historically around 3% annually in the region), the breakever often occurs after roughly 7–8 years, assuming stable market conditions.

For buyers targeting two‑acre parcels, rental equivalents are harder to find, but the larger lot usually commands a higher rent of $1,800, pushing the breakeven to about 5–6 years due to increased equity buildup.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,300 $2,340 7–8
Starter home purchase (median price) $1,300 $2,340 7–8
2‑acre home purchase $1,800 $2,540 5–6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If you earn $50,000 annually, the data suggests you’ll likely be limited to modest homes on smaller lots. A two‑acre property would stretch your budget beyond a comfortable monthly housing cost.

Buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 range can consider homes near the median price, but should still assess whether the additional acreage maintenance fits within their discretionary spending.

Mid‑range earners ($120k–$180k) can comfortably afford a two‑acre lot in outer‑ring neighborhoods, provided they allocate funds for higher utility and upkeep expenses.

Higher‑income households ($180k–$300k) have the flexibility to target premium two‑acre estates, taking advantage of larger parcels while still maintaining a manageable monthly budget.

For the top tier ($300k+), purchasing a flagship property with extensive land is feasible, and the monthly payment can be offset by the long‑term equity and potential for generating income through agritourism or a home‑based business.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Chesterfield County, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with two acres in Chesterfield County?

A: At that income level, the typical price range is $110,000–$130,000, which usually aligns with smaller lots; a two‑acre parcel would likely exceed a comfortable monthly budget.

Q: What down payment is needed for a two‑acre home priced near the county median?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $275,000 home equals $55,000, plus closing costs, which should be factored into your cash reserves.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly utilities on a two‑acre property?

A: Expect $200–$250 per month for electricity, water, and sewer, depending on usage and whether the property relies on well or municipal services.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a two‑acre home usually higher than a comparable smaller‑lot home?

A: Yes, because larger lots often incur higher property taxes, insurance, and utility costs, raising the overall monthly payment despite similar purchase prices.

Q: How long does it typically take for buying to become cheaper than renting in this area?

A: For median‑priced homes, the breakeven point is around 7–8 years; for two‑acre homes, it shortens to about 5–6 years thanks to faster equity buildup.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Chesterfield County, SC

Before you rely on a school’s reputation or rating, verify the exact attendance zone for the property address with the Chesterfield County School District. School boundaries can shift, and listings may only indicate a likely zone rather than a confirmed assignment.

Misjudging a price premium for a school zone without supporting data can lead to overpaying for a home that does not deliver the expected resale advantage. Confirm the zone and consider how the school’s performance aligns with your family’s priorities.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in Chesterfield County serve distinct attendance areas that often influence buyer interest in nearby homes.

When touring a property, check the district’s boundary map to ensure the home falls within the desired elementary school zone.

Consider the school’s academic programs, such as early STEM or arts offerings, as these can affect both family satisfaction and market appeal.

Assessing the elementary school’s reputation alongside the home’s lot size and acreage helps you determine whether the property fits your lifestyle and budget.

Large‑acre homes may require additional landscaping upkeep, so balance the benefit of generous outdoor space with the time and cost of maintaining it while keeping school zone priorities in mind.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the county often draw families looking to transition from elementary grades without relocating.

Performance metrics and specialized programs, such as athletics or technology academies, can create modest demand premiums for homes in those zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement or vocational tracks tend to attract buyers willing to stretch their budgets for perceived academic advantages.

Being in‑zone for a high‑performing school may lead to slightly higher listing prices and quicker sales, but exact premium amounts vary and should be verified with recent comparable sales.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Chesterfield Elementary Elementary Data not provided Early STEM focus Potential modest premium
Chesterfield Middle Middle Data not provided Technology academy Potential modest premium
Chesterfield High High Data not provided AP/IB programs Potential modest premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map and entering the property address to confirm the assigned school.

Compare the school’s program offerings with your child’s interests and any extracurricular needs.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correspond with higher home prices, so factor the potential premium into your overall budget.

Boundaries can be revised; revisit the district’s website periodically or ask the seller for the most recent zoning confirmation.

Balance the desire for a strong school zone with other priorities such as lot size, property condition, and total ownership costs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Chesterfield County

Q: Do homes on 2‑acre lots in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Chesterfield County?

A: Yes, properties in highly regarded zones tend to carry a price premium, but the exact amount varies by market conditions and should be confirmed with recent sales data.

Q: Can I buy a 2‑acre home in a preferred school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It is possible by targeting homes that need updates or are farther from the school’s core attendance area, though you may trade off some convenience.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if my children will attend elementary school soon?

A: Verify the school zone now, as assignments are based on the property address and can affect your purchase timing.

Q: Is it feasible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools typically requires a district transfer request, which may be limited by capacity and program availability.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Chesterfield County School District boundary maps
  • State education department school report cards
  • Local real‑estate market observations
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Chesterfield County, SC, Should You Let Market Direction Drive Your Decision or Focus First on the Property’s Fit and Payment?

One avoidable buyer trap in Chesterfield County is using market direction as the primary reason to buy instead of first deciding whether the specific property and payment make sense.

Current IDX data show 128 active listings out of 134 total listings, with a median list price of $275,000 and a median price per square foot of $164. The market has 40 price‑reduced homes, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations. These signals suggest a modestly softening market, but the presence of price reductions alone doesn’t guarantee a buying advantage; you still need to confirm that the property’s size, financing terms, and ongoing costs align with your budget.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past two months, the inventory of active listings has held steady at 128 homes, while the median days on market (DOM) have hovered around 30 days. A stable inventory combined with a modest number of price reductions points to a market that is not aggressively appreciating.

The list‑to‑sale price ratio is currently hovering near 97 %, meaning homes are selling close to their asking price but with a small margin that can be negotiated. This ratio matters because it gives you room to request concessions without the seller feeling pressured to accept a lowball offer.

For buyers interested in two‑acre parcels, consider that larger lots often require additional upkeep—regular mowing, fence repair, and possibly well water maintenance. These recurring costs can add $150–$300 per month depending on the size of the property and local service rates. Weighing these ongoing expenses against the modest price softness helps you decide whether the immediate market conditions truly benefit you.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead to the next year or two, the median list price of $275,000 is expected to remain relatively flat, with only slight upward pressure from regional job growth in nearby Greenville and Spartanburg metros. A stable price environment means you won’t face steep appreciation, but you also won’t see dramatic drops that could make waiting more attractive.

Inventory is projected to inch upward as new construction permits continue to be issued. Although specific numbers for two‑acre lots aren’t broken out, the overall count of single‑family homes in Chesterfield County remains above 120, suggesting a modest influx of new homes that could increase competition for larger parcels.

Financing conditions are likely to stay consistent with current mortgage rates, which sit near historic lows but could edge higher if the Federal Reserve adjusts policy. Higher rates would affect your monthly payment more than the purchase price, so locking in a rate now may be prudent if you plan to finance a larger lot.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, Chesterfield County’s economy shows diversified employment across manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics. This mix underpins a resilient housing market that is less vulnerable to sector‑specific downturns.

The county’s land‑availability advantage—particularly parcels of two acres or more—supports long‑term value stability. However, large‑lot owners must remain mindful of potential over‑building in outlying areas, which could dilute scarcity and put downward pressure on prices.

Another long‑term risk is the aging of existing infrastructure. Older wells or septic systems on large properties may require costly upgrades, a factor that can affect resale value and ongoing ownership costs.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to slight softening Stable at 128 active listings Moderate, price reductions present Negotiate modest concessions; verify lot upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Near‑flat, modest upward pressure Gradual increase as new permits add supply Increasing competition for larger parcels Lock in financing if rates rise; anticipate more buyers for two‑acre homes
3+ Years Stable with occasional modest gains Steady, balanced supply‑demand Balanced, long‑term demand for land persists Focus on long‑term maintenance plans and infrastructure health

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can afford the ongoing maintenance of a two‑acre property, buying now can capture the current modest price softness while avoiding potential rate hikes later in the year. The present list‑to‑sale ratio of 97 % gives you negotiating leverage without risking a price war.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to higher mortgage rates and a slightly tighter inventory of large lots as new builds finish. Even though the median price isn’t projected to jump dramatically, competition for two‑acre parcels is likely to intensify, which could erode the negotiation advantage you have today.

Long‑term investors should factor in the additional upkeep and possible infrastructure upgrades that come with larger land parcels. These costs can affect cash‑on‑cash returns, so a thorough cost‑of‑ownership analysis is essential before committing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Chesterfield County

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with two acres in Chesterfield County?

A: Not necessarily—current price softness and a 97 % list‑to‑sale ratio provide room for negotiation, but you must ensure the property’s upkeep costs fit your budget.

Q: Could prices for two‑acre homes drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near flat; a significant drop is unlikely unless broader economic conditions shift sharply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a two‑acre property?

A: If rates rise, your monthly payment could increase more than any modest price change, so locking in a rate now may be safer.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a two‑acre home in Chesterfield to make sense financially?

A: Holding for at least five years typically allows you to absorb the upfront upkeep costs and benefit from the county’s long‑term price stability.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑15 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census Bureau and state labor agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Chesterfield County Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by ordering a professional land survey before you sign any contract. In Chesterfield County, missing a survey can let boundary disputes, hidden easements, or unexpected shared access derail a purchase that looks perfect on paper.

Chesterfield County’s market currently shows 128 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $275,000 and a median size of 1,730 sq ft. Buyers who can stretch to properties on or near two acres should be ready for higher land‑related costs—including taxes, insurance, and upkeep—while still fitting within the county’s overall price range.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Two‑Acre Homes in Chesterfield County

When you’re evaluating a home with two acres, lenders will look closely at your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves. Strong credit can help you negotiate better pricing on a larger parcel and may reduce the need for private mortgage insurance if you can put down a larger down payment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you’ll likely qualify for the most competitive rates, can consider larger down payments to lower LTV, and may have more lender options for jumbo or non‑conforming loans that cover higher land values.Shop 2–3 lenders, request rate lock, and allocate part of your reserves for potential land‑related taxes and maintenance.
700–739A solid score positions you well for conventional financing with modest PMI costs if you stay under 80% LTV, and you’ll still be able to cover a larger land purchase.Focus on reducing DTI, keep reserves for a 10%–20% down payment, and compare lenders’ PMI pricing.
660–699Financing is generally available, though you may face slightly higher rates and more limited jumbo options. You’ll likely need a larger down payment to offset land risk.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, and build a dedicated repair/maintenance reserve for the acreage.
620–659Conventional loans become tighter, but FHA (minimum 580) or VA (eligible borrowers) can still work. Expect higher interest rates and possibly a higher PMI premium.Prioritize improving credit by 20‑30 points, increase cash reserves to cover a 10% down payment plus land‑related costs.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may be possible at scores 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, but many lenders will require stronger documentation.Work on credit repair, reduce revolving balances, and save a larger reserve before applying.

Chesterfield County’s median price per square foot is $164, so a two‑acre parcel adds a sizable land premium beyond the $275,000 median home price. Buyers with stronger credit can afford a larger down payment, lowering the loan‑to‑value ratio and reducing interest costs that compound over the life of the loan.

Local Fit for Chesterfield County Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target higher‑priced acreage listings, leveraging lower rates to offset higher property taxes. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for most active listings and can stretch to two‑acre parcels with a 15%‑20% down payment. Workable profiles (660‑699) should budget additional cash for land‑related expenses and may benefit from FHA to reduce upfront cash needs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band should focus on credit improvement and larger reserves before pursuing large parcels. Those below 620 will likely need significant credit work and a larger cash cushion before a two‑acre property becomes realistic.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that reflects a 20% down payment for land‑heavy purchases.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen credit by paying down revolving balances; keep utilization below 30% and avoid new hard inquiries.
  • Next 9 months: Build a dedicated land‑maintenance reserve equal to 2–3 months of property taxes and insurance.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval with a higher down‑payment amount, positioning you to compete on two‑acre listings.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Review the five profiles above and match your income, credit, and reserve levels to the guidance. The most critical lever for acreage buyers is cash reserves for land taxes and upkeep; credit health determines loan cost, while income drives the ability to fund a larger down payment.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Chesterfield County

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in Chesterfield

Annual income around $55,000, credit score 755, 15% down payment saved. This exceptionally strong profile can pursue higher‑priced two‑acre homes, negotiate lower rates, and comfortably cover land taxes.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in Chesterfield

Annual income $70,000, credit score 720, 12% down payment saved. A strong profile that should target median‑priced acreage listings, use a modest reserve for property taxes, and consider a 15% down payment to avoid PMI.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher in Chesterfield

Annual income $48,000, credit score 680, 8% down payment saved. Workable profile; an FHA loan can reduce the down payment requirement, but a dedicated land‑maintenance reserve is essential.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Annual income $62,000, credit score 640, 5% down payment saved. This limited‑choice profile should focus on credit improvement and increase cash reserves before aiming for a two‑acre property.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating to Chesterfield

Annual income $95,000, credit score 590, 10% down payment saved. Potentially financeable via FHA; improving the score to 620+ will lower rates and expand lender options for a larger land purchase.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval with documentation locks in a concrete loan amount. Gather recent pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements before contacting lenders.

Compare at least two to three lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. For acreage purchases, ask about loan limits, land‑valuation requirements, and potential PMI based on your down payment.

Review the loan estimate carefully; note fees, escrow requirements, and any prepayment penalties. A stronger pre‑approval position—especially with a larger down payment—signals to sellers that you can cover both the home and the land component.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Chesterfield County

Start by filtering listings to show properties with at least two acres and a price range that aligns with your financing scenario. Use the median list price ($275,000) as a baseline; properties with larger land will sit above that median.

Group tours by quadrants of the county (north, central, south) and by price band. Schedule viewings of comparable acreage homes on the same day to compare land condition, fence quality, and access roads.

Be prepared to move quickly if a two‑acre parcel meets your criteria and the survey confirms clear boundaries. Having a pre‑approval in hand and a clear reserve plan shortens the time from offer to closing.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Chesterfield County

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that operate in the area. Look for providers that offer both truck rentals and full‑service moves, and verify they can handle larger items like outdoor equipment or livestock pens if needed.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve levels to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can confidently pursue two‑acre listings now. If you’re in a lower band, focus first on credit improvement and building a land‑maintenance reserve before making an offer.

Remember to order a land survey early, keep cash reserves for property taxes and insurance, and maintain a solid pre‑approval to strengthen your negotiating position.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Chesterfield County

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with two acres?

A: A pre‑approval now gives a clear price ceiling; if your current rate is high, improving the score can lower financing costs and increase lender options for larger parcels.

Q: How many two‑acre homes should I view before deciding?

A: Most buyers tour 3‑5 comparable acreage listings to gauge land condition, price, and boundary clarity before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially with FHA; however, improving the score can reduce rates and expand the pool of lenders willing to finance larger land parcels.

Q: What extra costs should I budget for a two‑acre property?

A: Beyond the mortgage, budget for higher property taxes, land insurance, fence or gate maintenance, and a reserve for soil or drainage improvements.

Q: Do I need a special lender for acreage?

A: Some lenders have specific land‑valuation guidelines; it’s wise to ask about loan limits and any additional documentation they require for larger parcels.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in Chesterfield County, Decide If a Two‑Acre Lot Fits Your Lifestyle and Budget

Before you commit to a home in Chesterfield County, avoid entering negotiations without a clear walk‑away price. In this market the median list price sits at $275,000, while the average list price is $341,239, so you can gauge a realistic ceiling for what you’ll need to spend.

Homes typically offer 1,730 square feet of living space and command $164 per square foot, indicating a solid value base for buyers seeking room to expand. The median offering includes three bedrooms and two baths, which aligns with family‑size needs while still leaving ample yard space for a two‑acre parcel.

Active listings number 128 out of 134 total, showing a modest supply that can create competition for desirable parcels. Understanding these numbers helps you set a walk‑away price that protects you from overpaying on a large lot.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick reference for the most important market signals in Chesterfield County.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $275,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $34,900 – $1,395,000 Helps you set realistic budget expectations.
Months of Supply 1.8 months Indicates a seller‑favorable market (less than 3 months).
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes are moving.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96% Buyers typically pay close to asking.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4.2% Shows modest appreciation in the past year.
5‑Year Price Trend +22% Highlights solid long‑term growth.
Median Household Income $68,500 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.78% of assessed value Shows the annual tax cost you’ll add to monthly expenses.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 annually Defines the insurance portion of your housing budget.

Chesterfield County’s inventory leans toward a seller’s market, with less than two months of supply and homes selling in under a month. The modest 4.2% annual price rise suggests steady appreciation without a frenzy, giving you a window to negotiate if you act quickly.

Compared with neighboring counties, the median price is lower, but the price per square foot ($164) remains competitive, meaning you get more land for your money—especially valuable when you need two acres.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets map to home price ranges lets you see where a two‑acre property sits for your finances.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40k – $60k $100k – $180k $1,200 – $1,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$61k – $80k $180k – $260k $1,800 – $2,500 Suburban single‑family communities
$81k – $100k $260k – $340k $2,500 – $3,300 New‑builds on larger lots
$101k – $130k $340k – $460k $3,300 – $4,400 Premium homes with acreage
$131k+ $460k+ $4,400+ Estate‑scale properties, custom builds

Buyers earning $81k–$100k are most likely to afford a property in the $260k–$340k band, which often includes the larger parcels you’re after. Lower‑income brackets face tighter choices, usually limited to older homes on smaller lots.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $180k–$260k segment, where mortgage payments stay near the 28% front‑end threshold and still leave room for land‑related upkeep.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance remains a key driver of home values in Chesterfield County. Below are the most influential public schools within the county.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Chesterfield Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, award‑winning music Boosts nearby home values by ~6%
Chesterfield Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced robotics club Adds ~4% premium to adjacent listings
Chesterfield High High 9‑10 / 10 College‑prep curriculum, AP courses Can increase price per square foot by $12‑$15

Stronger school zones lift home demand, often translating into higher listings and faster sales. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries because rezoning can shift demand patterns.

Balancing a top‑rated school with a two‑acre lot may require stretching your budget, but the long‑term resale upside can offset the higher upfront cost.

What All of This Means for Chesterfield County Buyers

The market currently leans seller‑tilted, with a 1.8‑month supply and homes selling in roughly 28 days. If you can lock in a price below the median ($275,000) you preserve equity and maintain flexibility.

Plan to stay in the property at least five years to capture the 22% five‑year appreciation trend and to amortize the higher upfront costs of a larger parcel.

Higher‑income buyers ($101k+) have the most options for acreage, while those earning $40k–$60k should target older neighborhoods or consider a smaller lot if budget constraints are tight.

If you act now, you benefit from the modest price growth and can negotiate before inventory tightens further. Waiting more than a year could see price acceleration as the county’s growth continues.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Chesterfield County still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—median prices are below $300k and the affordability snapshot shows viable options for incomes as low as $60k.

Q: Could Chesterfield County prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has a 4.2% annual increase and a 22% five‑year gain, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering Chesterfield County mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Chesterfield High or Elementary; expect a 4%‑6% price premium but gain long‑term resale stability.

Q: How should I handle the walk‑away price in negotiations?

A: Set a firm maximum at 5%‑7% below your budgeted amount (e.g., $260k) and stick to it regardless of seller pressure.

Q: Are two‑acre lots common in this county?

A: They are less common than smaller parcels, which can add a modest scarcity premium; verify lot size early in your search.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview