The Ultimate Guide to With 3 Acres 28090 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 3 Acres 28090 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 3 Acres 28090 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28090, How Does Having 3 Acres Change Your Search Strategy and Offer Approach?

A common mistake buyers make in 28090 is treating current inventory as permanent instead of checking how scarcity should change your search and offer strategy. With only 34 active listings currently available across the entire ZIP code, the window to find a property that meets specific land requirements can close quickly if you wait for the "perfect" listing to appear. This limited pool means that homes sitting on larger lots, such as those with 3 acres, may not be refreshed frequently enough to rely on passive searching alone. If you prioritize space, you must act decisively when a suitable property surfaces rather than assuming another will arrive next month.

The median asking price among these active listings is $268,706, which serves as a realistic anchor for your starting budget but does not guarantee access to every lot size you might desire. Half of the homes currently on the market are asking less than this figure, while the other half command higher prices, creating a distinct split in what your capital can secure. When you factor in the median price per square foot of $165, you can see how land value influences the total cost; a home with significantly more acreage often pushes the effective price per square foot higher because the land itself commands a premium. Understanding this pricing structure helps you distinguish between a home priced for its structure versus one priced for its expansive grounds.

If you are specifically looking for homes for sale with 3 acres in 28090, you must weigh the immediate benefits of privacy and outdoor utility against the ongoing demands of land stewardship. A three-acre parcel offers substantial room for gardening, keeping animals, or creating private recreational zones that smaller urban lots cannot accommodate, yet it also introduces significant maintenance responsibilities that directly impact your monthly time and cash flow. You will need to budget for regular mowing, potential fencing repairs, tree trimming, and drainage management, all of which scale up considerably compared to standard suburban lots. Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities to ensure the extra land fits your lifestyle without becoming a financial burden. Verify the topography of the lot, as steep slopes or wet areas on a large parcel can render portions of the land unusable and increase long-term upkeep expenses. Consider whether you have the equipment or the budget to hire services for clearing brush and maintaining the perimeter, as neglecting these tasks on three acres can lead to overgrowth and property value erosion. Finally, check local zoning rules in Cleveland County to confirm that your intended use of the land, whether for agriculture or storage, aligns with permitted activities before committing to the purchase.

While the broader market in 28090 shows a listing price span from $149,900 to $524,900, finding a home with exactly 3 acres requires filtering through this wide range to identify where land-heavy properties sit. The lower end of the spectrum may include older homes or those needing significant work, while the upper end likely features newer construction or prime locations with mature landscaping. Since the median year built for active listings is 1995, many of the homes you tour will have systems and layouts typical of the mid-1990s, which affects both renovation potential and the likelihood of finding large, unimproved lots. As you move forward, remember that 28090 is in Cleveland County, a detail that dictates your property tax rate and school district assignments, further influencing the long-term cost of owning a larger piece of land.

How the Geography and History of 28090 Shape Today's Housing Stock

The character of 28090 has been shaped by its location within Cleveland County, an area that has historically balanced rural roots with gradual residential expansion. Unlike dense urban centers, this region has retained a significant amount of open space, allowing for the development of homes that sit on larger parcels of land. Over the decades, the area has transitioned from primarily agricultural use to a mix of residential communities that appeal to buyers seeking a slower pace of life without sacrificing proximity to regional amenities. This evolution explains why you still find opportunities for acreage living here, even as surrounding regions become increasingly developed.

Transportation corridors and road infrastructure have played a key role in defining the growth patterns within this ZIP code. As roads improved, developers began subdividing larger tracts into residential lots, though many original owners chose to keep their land intact, preserving the larger lot sizes that attract buyers today. The result is a housing stock that varies widely in age and style, reflecting different eras of construction and land-use decisions. Buyers looking for 3 acres are often drawn to these preserved pockets where the density remains low, offering a sense of seclusion that is harder to find in newer subdivisions.

The median construction year of 1995 for active listings highlights a pivotal era in the area's development, marking a period when many families established their homes on these plots. Homes from this era often feature designs that maximize indoor-outdoor living, taking advantage of the generous lot sizes available at the time. While some properties have been updated since then, others remain closer to their original state, presenting both challenges and opportunities for renovation. Understanding this historical context helps you anticipate the condition of major systems and the likelihood of finding land that has remained undeveloped for decades.

As Cleveland County continues to evolve, the demand for land-rich properties in 28090 remains steady among buyers who value privacy and self-sufficiency. The preservation of these larger lots is not just a matter of chance but a reflection of local planning choices and buyer preferences that favor spacious living. For anyone considering a move here, recognizing the historical trajectory of the area provides insight into why certain neighborhoods feel more rural and others more suburban. This background knowledge is essential when evaluating whether a specific property's setting aligns with your long-term vision for the home.

What Living in 28090 Means for Single-Family Home Buyers Today

Living in 28090 today offers a unique blend of rural tranquility and accessible convenience, appealing to buyers who want space without total isolation. The community feels like a quiet retreat where neighbors are friendly but not intrusive, and the landscape is defined by open fields and mature trees rather than manicured lawns and high-density housing. For those purchasing homes with 3 acres, this environment provides the freedom to enjoy nature daily, whether through gardening, hiking, or simply watching the seasons change across a wide horizon. The lifestyle here supports a slower pace, encouraging residents to spend more time outdoors and engage with their surroundings in meaningful ways.

Commute patterns in this area reflect its position relative to major job centers, with many residents working in nearby cities while enjoying the peace of a country setting. While specific commute times vary based on your workplace and route, the general trend shows that most residents can reach employment hubs within a reasonable drive, balancing work-life needs effectively. The availability of larger lots means that traffic congestion is generally lighter than in urban cores, making the daily drive less stressful. However, buyers should verify their specific commute routes during peak hours to ensure the travel time fits their schedule, especially if they plan to work remotely part-time or full-time.

Home prices and affordability in 28090 vary widely depending on the specific location, lot size, and condition of the property. With a listing price span ranging from $149,900 to $524,900, there are options for different budgets, but securing a home with 3 acres often places you in the middle to upper tiers of this range. The median asking price of $268,706 provides a baseline, but properties with significant land may exceed this figure due to the added value of the acreage. Affordability also depends on your ability to manage the ongoing costs associated with maintaining a larger property, including utilities, insurance, and landscaping, which can be higher than for standard suburban homes.

Neighborhood dynamics in 28090 are characterized by a strong sense of community among those who choose to live here, often centered around shared interests in land stewardship and outdoor activities. Local schools, parks, and businesses serve as gathering points, fostering connections among residents who appreciate the area's unique charm. While specific amenities may vary by neighborhood, the overall atmosphere is one of stability and mutual respect, where neighbors look out for one another. For buyers seeking a place to raise a family or retire, this supportive environment adds significant value beyond the physical attributes of the home and land.

Market Snapshot for Buyers Seeking Space in 28090

This snapshot provides a clear view of the current market conditions in 28090, focusing on metrics that directly impact your decision to buy a home with 3 acres. By examining the active listing count, median prices, and price ranges, you can gauge the competitiveness of the market and determine how much leverage you might have during negotiations. These numbers are not just statistics; they represent the actual inventory you can tour and the financial parameters within which you must operate to secure your ideal property.

Understanding the distinction between the median listing price and the actual cost of a home with significant acreage is crucial for accurate budgeting. While the median price per square foot of $165 offers a useful benchmark for comparing homes of similar sizes, it may not fully capture the premium attached to larger lots. Additionally, knowing the median year built helps you anticipate the condition of the home and the potential need for updates or renovations. Use these figures to set realistic expectations and prepare for the specific challenges and opportunities presented by the 28090 market.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 34 active listings This small pool limits your options, meaning you must act quickly when a home with 3 acres appears to avoid missing out.
Median Listing Price $268,706 Serves as a realistic budget anchor, though homes with 3 acres may exceed this due to land value premiums.
Median Price Per Square Foot $165 Helps compare value across different home sizes, but remember that land-heavy properties often skew higher.
Listing Price Span $149,900 to $524,900 Indicates a diverse market serving various budgets, but knowing your ceiling early keeps the search focused on viable options.
Median Year Built 1995 Suggests many homes are approaching 30 years old, requiring careful inspection of systems and potential updates.
County Location Cleveland County Determines your property tax rate and assigned school district, impacting long-term ownership costs.
Inventory Depth Limited (34 total) Low inventory increases competition, so being pre-approved and ready to move fast is essential for success.
Price-to-Size Ratio $165/sq ft Useful for spotting overpriced listings, but adjust expectations for homes with significant land acreage.
Age of Housing Stock Mid-1990s average Expect to encounter homes that may need system upgrades or cosmetic refreshes to meet modern standards.
Tax Jurisdiction Cleveland County Property taxes are set at the county level, so research current rates to estimate your annual carrying costs accurately.
Market Volatility Stable but tight With few listings, prices may hold firm, but scarcity can also create opportunities for strategic bidding.
Lot Size Availability Varies widely Finding 3 acres requires patience and flexibility, as not all 34 listings will meet this specific criterion.
Renovation Potential Moderate to High Many homes from 1995 offer solid bones but may benefit from modernization to increase resale value.
Ownership Costs Higher for large lots Factor in increased maintenance, landscaping, and utility costs when calculating your total monthly budget.
Resale Outlook Strong for land-rich homes Homes with 3 acres tend to retain value well, especially in areas where open space is becoming scarce.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The active listing count of 34 homes underscores the urgency required when hunting for a property with 3 acres in 28090. Because the inventory is so shallow, you cannot afford to wait for the perfect listing to materialize; instead, you must be prepared to evaluate and act on properties that come close to your criteria. This scarcity means that sellers may receive multiple offers, particularly for homes that offer the rare combination of affordable pricing and significant land. Being financially ready and having your financing pre-approved will give you a competitive edge in this constrained market.

The median listing price of $268,706 provides a useful reference point, but buyers seeking 3 acres should expect to pay a premium above this figure. Land is a finite resource, and properties with substantial acreage often command higher prices per square foot than the median $165 suggests. When analyzing a listing, look beyond the total price and consider the cost of the land itself, which may be reflected in a higher overall valuation. This understanding helps you negotiate more effectively and ensures you are not overpaying for a home that doesn't justify its price tag.

The median year built of 1995 indicates that many homes in 28090 are entering a phase where major systems may require attention or replacement. HVAC units, roofing, and plumbing installed in the mid-1990s are approaching the end of their typical service lives, so budgeting for potential repairs is essential. During inspections, pay close attention to these components, as replacing them can add tens of thousands of dollars to your closing costs. Knowing this ahead of time allows you to factor these expenses into your offer price or request seller concessions to cover necessary upgrades.

Being located in Cleveland County affects your long-term financial planning through property taxes and school district assignments. Property tax rates in Cleveland County can influence your monthly mortgage payment, so it is important to research current rates and any recent changes that might affect your bottom line. Additionally, if you have children, the quality and reputation of the assigned school district can impact both your family's education and the future resale value of your home. These factors should be weighed carefully alongside the physical attributes of the property.

The wide price span from $149,900 to $524,900 reflects the diversity of the housing stock in 28090, catering to various buyer profiles and budgets. At the lower end, you may find homes that need significant work or are situated on less desirable lots, while the upper end likely includes newer constructions or properties with premium features. For buyers focused on 3 acres, the sweet spot often lies in the middle of this range, where you can find a balance between affordability and land value. Understanding this distribution helps you narrow your search and focus on properties that truly meet your needs.

Ultimately, the interplay between limited inventory, median pricing, and the age of the housing stock creates a dynamic market that rewards informed and proactive buyers. By leveraging these insights, you can navigate the complexities of purchasing a home with 3 acres in 28090 more effectively. Whether you are looking for a retirement retreat, a family homestead, or a weekend getaway, the data provides a roadmap for making a sound investment. Stay vigilant, stay prepared, and let the numbers guide your decisions as you move forward in your search.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Homes with 3 Acres in 28090

Q: How do I know if a home with 3 acres in 28090 is worth the higher maintenance costs?
A: Evaluate your lifestyle and willingness to dedicate time and money to land care. A 3-acre lot offers privacy and space but requires regular mowing, tree trimming, and potentially fencing repairs. Calculate the estimated annual cost of hiring professionals versus doing it yourself, and factor this into your monthly budget. If you enjoy outdoor work and have the resources to maintain the land, the benefits may outweigh the costs. However, if you prefer a low-maintenance lifestyle, a smaller lot might be a better fit.

Q: What should I check about the land before buying a home with 3 acres?
A: Conduct a thorough survey to verify boundaries, easements, and any encroachments. Check the topography for steep slopes, wet areas, or drainage issues that could limit usability. Investigate soil quality if you plan to garden or build structures, and review local zoning laws to ensure your intended uses are permitted. Additionally, assess the accessibility of the land, including driveway conditions and proximity to public roads, as these factors can impact both enjoyment and resale value.

Q: Is the median price of $268,706 realistic for a home with 3 acres in 28090?
A: While $268,706 is the median for all active listings, homes with 3 acres often exceed this figure due to the added value of the land. Expect to pay a premium, potentially pushing the price toward the upper end of the $149,900 to $524,900 range. Compare similar properties with comparable acreage to gauge fair market value, and consider negotiating based on the condition of the home and land. Remember that land value can fluctuate, so a professional appraisal is advisable to confirm the true worth of the property.

Q: How does the age of the home (median 1995) affect my decision to buy?
A: Homes built in 1995 are approaching 30 years old, which means major systems like HVAC, roofing, and plumbing may need replacement soon. Budget for these potential repairs and factor them into your offer price or request seller concessions. Inspect the home thoroughly to identify any deferred maintenance issues, and consider the cost of updating the interior to modern standards. While older homes can offer character and charm, they also come with the responsibility of managing aging infrastructure.

Q: What are the tax implications of owning a home with 3 acres in Cleveland County?
A: Property taxes in Cleveland County are based on the assessed value of the land and improvements, so owning 3 acres may result in higher annual taxes compared to smaller lots. Research current tax rates and any exemptions or assessments that might apply to your property. Additionally, consider the potential for future tax increases as property values rise. Understanding these costs upfront helps you plan your long-term budget and avoid surprises after closing.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Before finalizing your purchase, conduct a comprehensive title review to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or boundary disputes that could affect your use of the land. Ensure that the survey clearly defines the property lines and identifies any encroachments from neighboring properties. Zoning regulations in Cleveland County may impose limits on what you can build or how you can use the land, so verify that your plans align with local ordinances. Addressing these legal details early prevents costly complications down the road.

Understand the full scope of your ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues if applicable. In 28090, property taxes are set by Cleveland County, so research current rates to estimate your annual obligations. Insurance premiums for homes on larger lots may be higher due to increased risk factors, so obtain quotes from multiple providers. If the property is part of an HOA, review the covenants and fees to ensure they align with your expectations and budget.

Secure financing that accounts for the unique characteristics of a home with 3 acres, as lenders may have specific requirements for rural or semi-rural properties. Be prepared for a more rigorous appraisal process, as the value of the land and the home may be assessed separately. Ensure your loan terms reflect the potential risks and costs associated with maintaining a larger property. Working with a lender experienced in rural real estate can streamline the approval process and prevent delays.

Hire a qualified inspector to evaluate the condition of the home and the land, paying special attention to the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Request specialized inspections for septic systems, wells, or drainage issues if applicable. Review the seller's disclosures carefully and ask questions about any known defects or past repairs. Use the inspection findings to negotiate repairs or credits, ensuring you are not inheriting hidden problems.

Assess the age and expected service life of major components, such as the roof, HVAC, and water heater, to anticipate future replacement costs. Homes built in 1995 may have systems nearing the end of their lifespan, so budget for potential upgrades. Check the condition of windows, insulation, and siding to ensure energy efficiency and durability. Proactive planning for these replacements can save you from unexpected expenses after moving in.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage of the property to prevent moisture issues and structural damage. Look for signs of settling, cracks, or water intrusion in the basement or crawl space. Evaluate the exterior materials, including the driveway, fencing, and landscaping, for wear and tear. Trees and vegetation should be managed to prevent root damage or falling branches. A well-maintained lot enhances both the safety and value of your investment.

Finally, develop a clear exit strategy by considering the resale potential of a home with 3 acres in 28090. Properties with significant land often appeal to a niche market, so understand who your future buyers might be. Factor in the time it may take to sell and the potential for appreciation or depreciation based on market trends. By addressing these practical considerations now, you ensure that your purchase aligns with your long-term goals and financial capacity.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you will find detailed neighborhood spotlights that highlight the unique characteristics of different areas within 28090, helping you identify the best fit for your lifestyle. We will break down the cost of living and affordability, providing a granular analysis of taxes, utilities, and other expenses specific to owning a home with 3 acres. School performance and district boundaries will be examined to help families make informed decisions about education and property value.

We will also synthesize market trends and outlooks to give you a forward-looking perspective on inventory, pricing, and competition in the coming years. Our buyer strategy section will offer actionable steps for navigating the market, from making offers to closing the deal. Finally, our relocation roadmap will guide you through the logistical aspects of moving to 28090, ensuring a smooth transition to your new home. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026
  • Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing ZIP 28090 with Nearby ZIPs for 3‑Acre Home Buyers

Buyers who need three acres or more are looking for a blend of land, privacy, and the flexibility to add outbuildings, gardens, or livestock. In the Charlotte‑Gaston‑Mecklenburg fringe, ZIP 28090 (Lawndale, NC) offers a median lot size of just under one acre (0.91 ac), which is well below the three‑acre threshold. The nearby ZIP 28020 (Casar, NC) pushes the median up to 2.1 acres, still short of three but the closest of the four. ZIP 28150 (Shelby, NC) and ZIP 28021 (Cherryville, NC) sit at 0.47 ac and 0.49 ac respectively, indicating that large‑lot opportunities are scarce there.

Price pressure reflects lot scarcity. The median asking price in 28090 is $264,950, while 28020’s median is $225,000—about $40 k less—partly because larger parcels are more common. 28150 commands the highest median at $285,000, and 28021 follows at $289,000 despite smaller lots, suggesting a premium for location or home size. Commute times range from 24 minutes (28150) to 37 minutes (28020), affecting daily‑life budgeting for buyers who may work in Charlotte or surrounding employment hubs.

Owner‑occupancy rates also matter. 28020 leads with 86 % owner‑occupied households, hinting at a stable, owner‑focused community—an advantage for buyers who value long‑term land stewardship. 28090’s 76 % owner‑occupancy is respectable, while 28150 drops to 69 % and 28021 sits at 74 %. These figures help gauge how many neighbors are likely to be long‑term landowners versus renters, which can influence future development pressure.

In short, the four ZIPs present distinct trade‑offs for a three‑acre home seeker: 28020 offers the most land per parcel but at a lower price point; 28090 provides a middle ground of price and proximity to Charlotte; 28150 and 28021 deliver higher price points with smaller lots, making them less ideal for the three‑acre goal unless the buyer is willing to acquire adjacent parcels.

28090 (Lawndale, NC): Prices and Lot Realities for 3‑Acre Aspirants

Pricing, Size, and Market Dynamics

The median asking price in ZIP 28090 sits at $264,950, with an average price per square foot of $171.74. The median home size is 1,547 sq ft, which translates to roughly $266 per square foot when you factor in land. However, the median lot size is only 0.91 acres—far short of the three‑acre benchmark. This mismatch means buyers must either look for outliers (the 42 active listings include a few rare 3‑acre parcels) or be prepared to purchase a smaller lot and negotiate an easement for additional land.

Active residential listings total 28, while 168 homes have sold since 2018. The sales‑to‑listing ratio (approximately 6 sales per active listing) suggests a moderate turnover rate, giving buyers a reasonable window to conduct due diligence without intense bidding wars. Yet, because the market does not filter for three‑acre lots, the true inventory of qualifying properties is likely under five units, amplifying competition for any that do appear.

From a financing perspective, lenders often require a higher down payment for larger parcels due to increased risk and lower liquidity. Buyers should anticipate a possible 20 % down payment, especially if the lot exceeds two acres. The modest median price helps keep monthly mortgage costs near $1,200 (assuming a 6 % rate on a 30‑year loan), but the land premium can push the total loan amount upward, affecting debt‑to‑income ratios.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households represent 76.63 % of residences, indicating a community where most owners are invested in long‑term land stewardship. For a three‑acre buyer, this translates to fewer rental‑driven turnover events and a lower likelihood of sudden neighborhood densification. The average commute of 32.42 minutes aligns with a suburban lifestyle—close enough for daily trips to Charlotte’s job centers, yet far enough to enjoy a semi‑rural setting.

Utilities on larger parcels can be more expensive. A three‑acre property typically requires a well or extended municipal water line, and septic systems become a necessity when municipal sewer is unavailable. Maintenance of the land—tree trimming, fence repair, and driveway upkeep—adds $1,500–$2,500 annually, a cost that should be factored into the overall budget.

Nearby amenities include Piedmont Park and Belwood Recreation Center II, both within a 5‑mile radius, offering outdoor recreation without sacrificing the privacy of a larger lot. Restaurants such as Tony’s BBQ & Grill provide convenient dining options, but the limited commercial base means most daily errands will require a short drive to nearby towns.

28020 (Casar, NC): Prices and Land Availability for 3‑Acre Home Seekers

Pricing, Size, and Market Dynamics

ZIP 28020 boasts the lowest median asking price among the four areas at $225,000, with a price per square foot of $155.77—about 10 % cheaper than 28090. The median home size is 1,511 sq ft, and the median lot size jumps to 2.1 acres, the only ZIP in the set where the median exceeds two acres. While still shy of three acres, the larger parcels mean buyers have a higher probability of finding a three‑acre lot without resorting to out‑of‑area purchases.

Only seven active residential listings are recorded, reflecting a thin market. However, 28 homes have sold since 2018, giving a sales‑to‑listing ratio of 4 to 1. This low inventory can create a buyer’s market for large‑lot properties, as sellers may be more willing to negotiate on price or land acreage to close a deal quickly.

Financing large parcels in 28020 may be more favorable because the lower price reduces loan‑to‑value ratios. A 15 % down payment could be acceptable for a qualified buyer, bringing monthly principal‑and‑interest payments down to roughly $950 on a $191,250 loan (6 % rate). Still, lenders will scrutinize the land’s suitability for a mortgage—checking for clear title, access easements, and adequate water rights.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Implications

The owner‑occupied rate is the highest in the group at 86.2 %, signaling a community dominated by long‑term homeowners. This stability reduces the risk of future subdivision or commercial encroachment, a key concern for buyers who value three acres for privacy or agricultural use. The average commute of 37.25 minutes is the longest among the peers, reflecting a more rural setting farther from major employment hubs.

Land maintenance costs rise with acreage. For a three‑acre property, expect $2,000–$3,000 per year for mowing, weed control, and road upkeep, especially if the lot includes wooded areas. Septic system installation can add $8,000–$12,000 upfront if municipal sewer is unavailable, a common scenario in 28020.

Recreational assets include Casar Park and the nearby South Mountains State Park, offering hiking, fishing, and hunting opportunities—ideal for buyers seeking an active outdoor lifestyle on a larger parcel. Dining options are modest (Christie’s Kitchen, Norman’s Café), so daily grocery trips may require a short drive to larger towns.

28150 (Shelby, NC): Prices and Lot Constraints for 3‑Acre Home Buyers

Pricing, Size, and Market Dynamics

In ZIP 28150, the median asking price climbs to $285,000, with a price per square foot of $163.40. The median home size is 1,662 sq ft, slightly larger than the other ZIPs, but the median lot size drops to just 0.47 acres—significantly below the three‑acre target. With 231 active residential listings, the market is the most liquid, yet the abundance of smaller parcels means qualifying three‑acre homes are extremely rare.

Recorded sales since 2018 total 908, indicating a high turnover rate. The active‑listing‑to‑sales ratio (approximately 1 listing for every 4 sales) suggests a brisk market where homes move quickly, especially those with unique features like larger lots. Buyers must act decisively and be prepared for competitive offers if a three‑acre property surfaces.

Because the median price is higher, financing will require a larger loan amount. Assuming a 20 % down payment, monthly payments on a $228,000 loan at 6 % would be about $1,370. The higher price per square foot reflects both the desirability of the Shelby area and the scarcity of large parcels, which can drive up the premium on any three‑acre lot that does appear.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households constitute 69.19 % of the market, the lowest of the four ZIPs. A higher renter share (30.81 %) can signal more transient occupancy, which may affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term land use planning. The average commute is the shortest at 24.12 minutes, making Shelby attractive for commuters to Charlotte or local industrial jobs.

For a three‑acre buyer, the limited lot sizes mean that acquiring additional acreage may require purchasing adjacent parcels, navigating multiple title transfers, and possibly dealing with differing zoning regulations. Zoning in Shelby often permits agricultural or equestrian uses on larger parcels, but buyers should verify that the zoning designation aligns with their intended use.

Recreational amenities are plentiful: Hanna Park, Shelby City Park, and Jefferson Park provide green space, while local eateries like Red Wok and Alston Bridges Barbecue add convenience. However, the higher density of homes means more traffic and less privacy unless the buyer secures a well‑secluded lot.

28021 (Cherryville, NC): Prices and Land Realities for 3‑Acre Home Aspirants

Pricing, Size, and Market Dynamics

ZIP 28021’s median asking price is $289,000, the second‑highest in the set, with a price per square foot of $184.62—substantially above the regional average. The median home size is 1,563 sq ft, and the median lot size is 0.49 acres, again far below the three‑acre goal. Active residential listings number 88, while 480 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover but a limited pool of large‑lot properties.

The higher price per square foot reflects both the desirability of Cherryville’s small‑town charm and the scarcity of sizable parcels. Buyers seeking three acres will likely encounter a premium of 15–25 % over the median price, as sellers price the land component separately. Financing a three‑acre home at this price point may require a 20 % down payment to keep loan‑to‑value ratios within lender comfort zones.

With 88 active listings, the market is less saturated than 28150 but more active than 28020. The sales‑to‑listing ratio (approximately 5.5 sales per listing) suggests that homes do not linger, so any three‑acre property that appears will attract swift interest.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 74.09 % of residences, indicating a stable community with a strong owner presence. The average commute of 30.05 minutes places Cherryville in a sweet spot between rural tranquility and reasonable access to larger employment centers.

Land maintenance costs for a three‑acre parcel in Cherryville are comparable to those in 28020, with annual mowing and fence upkeep ranging from $1,800 to $2,500. Septic system installation is often required, adding $9,000–$13,000 upfront. Buyers should also budget for potential road improvements if the lot is accessed via a private driveway.

Nearby amenities include Aaron B. Moss Municipal Park and J. Ralph Beam Jr. Heritage Park, offering walking trails and community events. Dining options such as Family Carry Out and Shake Shop provide convenient meals, though the limited commercial base means most shopping trips will be to neighboring towns.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics for ZIP‑Code Comparison

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28090$264,950$171.740.91
28020$225,000$155.772.1
28150$285,000$163.40.47
28021$289,000$184.620.49

The price‑per‑square‑foot column shows a clear gradient: 28090 ($171.74) sits between 28020’s lower $155.77 and 28021’s higher $184.62. Median lot sizes reveal why: 28020’s 2.1 acres is the only ZIP approaching the three‑acre threshold, while 28090, 28150, and 28021 hover below one acre. For a buyer targeting three acres, the price differential matters because acquiring additional land—whether through adjoining parcels or a larger lot—will likely add a premium of $30–$50 k above the median asking price in 28090. Understanding this premium helps buyers set realistic budgets and negotiate effectively.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28090281680
280205280
281502139084
28021884802

Active residential listings range from a low of 5 in 28020 to a high of 231 in 28150. While 28020’s tiny inventory suggests fewer choices, it also means less competition for the few large‑lot homes that do appear. Conversely, 28150’s abundant listings dilute competition for standard homes but intensify it for the rare three‑acre parcels, as buyers converge on the limited supply. Recorded sales since 2018 provide a sense of market velocity: 28090’s 168 sales and 28021’s 480 sales indicate healthy turnover, whereas 28020’s 28 sales reflect a slower market, giving buyers more negotiation leverage when a suitable lot surfaces.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28090: ZCTA 28090; 28020: ZCTA 28020; 28150: ZCTA 28150; 28021: ZCTA 28021.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2809076.6323.3732.42
2802086.213.837.25
2815069.1930.8124.12
2802174.0925.9130.05

Owner‑occupancy percentages vary from 86.2 % in 28020 to 69.19 % in 28150. Higher owner‑occupancy correlates with greater neighborhood stability, which is valuable for large‑lot owners who wish to avoid sudden subdivision pressure. Mean commute times also differ: 28020’s 37.25 minutes is the longest, reflecting its more rural character, while 28150’s 24.12 minutes offers a quicker link to employment centers. For three‑acre buyers, longer commutes may be acceptable if the land meets lifestyle goals, but the trade‑off should be quantified in total monthly costs (fuel, time, wear‑and‑tear).

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28090: ZCTA 28090; 28020: ZCTA 28020; 28150: ZCTA 28150; 28021: ZCTA 28021. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28090$264,9502876.63
28020$225,000586.2
28150$285,00021369.19
28021$289,0008874.09

The summary table crystallizes the key differentials: 28020 offers the lowest median price ($225 k) and the largest median lot (2.1 ac), making it the most cost‑effective entry point for a three‑acre purchase, albeit with a longer commute. 28090 provides a moderate price ($264.9 k) and a respectable owner‑occupancy rate (76.6 %), but buyers will need to search for outliers or consider assembling adjacent parcels. 28150, despite its high activity level, presents the smallest median lot (0.47 ac) and the highest price ($285 k), rendering it the least suitable for three‑acre aspirations unless the buyer values proximity to amenities. 28021 sits in the middle on price but offers limited lot size, making it a secondary option if location or community stability outweighs acreage needs.

How to Choose the Right ZIP for a 3‑Acre Home

Start by defining the non‑negotiable criteria: minimum lot size, budget ceiling, and acceptable commute. If three acres is non‑negotiable, 28020 emerges as the primary candidate because its median lot size (2.1 ac) is the closest to the target, and the lower median price ($225 k) leaves room for a premium on a larger parcel. However, the longer commute (37 minutes) and sparse active listings (5) mean you must be proactive—monitor the IDX feed daily, set alerts for any “acreage” keywords, and be ready to act quickly.

If you can compromise on acreage—say, accept 2.5 acres—you might broaden your search to 28090, where the median price is $264,950 and the owner‑occupancy rate (76.6 %) suggests a stable community. In this ZIP, you’ll likely need to negotiate a price premium of $30–$50 k for a three‑acre lot, but you gain a shorter commute (32 minutes) and a larger pool of active listings (28).

For buyers who prioritize proximity to schools, shopping, and recreational amenities, 28150 offers the shortest commute (24 minutes) and abundant amenities, but the median lot size (0.47 ac) makes it a poor fit unless you are willing to purchase multiple adjacent parcels—a process that can add $10–$20 k in legal and closing costs per parcel.

Finally, consider 28021 if community stability and a moderate commute are paramount. The owner‑occupancy rate (74 %) and median price ($289 k) indicate a stable market, but you’ll need to budget for a significant land premium to reach three acres, potentially pushing the total cost above $340 k.

In every case, conduct a title search to confirm clear ownership of the land, verify zoning for agricultural or equestrian use, and obtain a land‑use appraisal that separates the value of the house from the value of the acreage. This dual‑appraisal approach protects you from overpaying for land that may be restricted or undervalued.

Buyer Questions About 3‑Acre Homes in ZIP 28090 and Neighboring Areas

Can I find a home with at least 3 acres in ZIP 28090?

While the median lot in 28090 is only 0.91 acres, the active‑listing count of 28 includes a few outliers that exceed three acres. However, those properties represent less than 5 % of the total inventory, so you will need to act quickly when they appear. Set up IDX alerts for “acreage” or “large lot” keywords, and be prepared to submit a strong offer—often with a higher earnest money deposit—to secure a three‑acre parcel in this market.

How does the price per square foot for large‑lot homes in 28020 compare to 28090?

In 28020 the price per square foot is $155.77, roughly $16 lower than 28090’s $171.74. This difference reflects both the larger median lot size (2.1 ac) and the lower overall median price ($225,000 vs. $264,950). For a three‑acre buyer, the lower per‑square‑foot cost in 28020 means you can acquire more land for the same dollar amount, making it a more economical choice when land size is the primary driver.

What are the financing or insurance implications of buying a 3‑acre property in this region?

Lenders treat larger parcels as higher‑risk collateral, often requiring a larger down payment (15–20 %) and a more thorough appraisal that separates land value from building value. Insurance premiums also rise because the insurer must cover a larger exposure area, especially if the property includes outbuildings, a well, or a septic system. Expect homeowners insurance to be $1,200–$1,500 annually for a three‑acre home, compared with $900–$1,100 for a standard lot.

Is the owner‑occupancy rate an indicator of neighborhood stability for large‑lot buyers?

Yes. Higher owner‑occupancy percentages—86.2 % in 28020 and 76.6 % in 28090—suggest that most residents plan to stay long‑term, reducing the likelihood of rapid subdivision or commercial development that could erode the privacy of a three‑acre lot. Lower owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28150 (69.2 %), can signal a more transient population, which may increase the risk of future zoning changes that affect large‑lot use.

What should I inspect specifically on a 3‑acre rural home?

Beyond the standard home inspection, focus on the well, septic system, and drainage. Verify that the well produces sufficient flow and meets local water‑quality standards; a failing well can cost $5,000–$10,000 to replace. Inspect the septic tank for proper sizing relative to the acreage and household size—undersized systems can lead to costly repairs. Check for proper grading to prevent runoff onto the house, and assess the condition of any private road or driveway, as maintenance responsibilities fall on the owner. Finally, confirm that there are no easements or right‑of‑way agreements that could limit future land use.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

When Buying a Home with 3 Acres in 28090, Avoid Assuming Future Appreciation Will Rescue an Uncomfortable Payment

One avoidable buyer trap in 28090 is assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. This mindset often leads buyers to stretch their monthly budget beyond what they can sustain, betting on market growth rather than current cash flow. If you are considering a home with 3 acres, the initial purchase price might be higher than a standard lot, but the true cost includes ongoing maintenance, property taxes, and utilities that do not fluctuate with the market.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. In Cleveland County, where 28090 is located, the median household income is $57,714 according to ACS data from August 6, 2026. This figure serves as a critical benchmark; if your proposed mortgage and upkeep costs push your housing expense well above a sustainable percentage of this local average, you risk financial strain regardless of how much the land value might rise later.

What Different Household Incomes Can Buy in 28090

The median size of an active listing in 28090 is 1,507 square feet, which provides a baseline for evaluating the scale of the homes available. When you add the requirement for 3 acres, the inventory naturally narrows, often shifting the focus toward properties that may have fewer modern amenities or require more work. A home significantly larger than this 1,507-square-foot median should command a premium, but you must verify that the price reflects both the living space and the land value.

The median active listing in 28090 has 3 bedrooms, which aligns with the needs of many families seeking single-family detached homes. If your household requires more bedrooms than this median, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move quickly when the right one appears. For those specifically hunting for 3-acre lots, the combination of acreage and bedroom count can further limit options, making it essential to understand your budget constraints early.

The median active listing in 28090 also features 2 full bathrooms, telling you what the typical home here offers before you pay extra for more upgrades. Owning a home with 3 acres introduces specific upkeep considerations that differ from smaller lots; you will need to manage a larger perimeter, potentially more complex drainage, and extensive lawn care. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, as a large yard demands time or money for mowing, trimming, and seasonal maintenance.

While the median gross rent for 28090 is $808, buying a home with significant acreage usually involves a higher monthly commitment than renting a comparable unit. The homeownership rate for 28090 is 76.6%, indicating a community where most residents are owner-occupants rather than renters, which generally supports stable neighborhood values. However, a higher ownership rate also means there are fewer rental alternatives if you decide to sell and lease temporarily, so ensure your long-term plan accommodates the permanence of owning land.

Average commute time for 28090 is 34 minutes, which acts as a fair proxy for how connected the area is to regional job centers and represents a daily cost that never shows up on a closing statement. Homes with 3 acres are often situated further from major employment hubs, potentially extending travel times beyond this average. You must weigh the benefit of privacy and space against the reality of spending nearly an hour a day driving, as this time cost impacts your quality of life and disposable income.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $120,000–$180,000 $1,000–$1,200 Rural fringes, older rural homes
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$260,000 $1,400–$1,600 Mid-range suburban/rural mix
$80,000–$120,000 $260,000–$340,000 $1,900–$2,100 Larger lots, updated rural homes
$120,000–$180,000 $380,000–$520,000 $2,600–$3,000 Premium acreage, custom builds
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$750,000 $3,800–$4,200 Large estates, prime Cleveland County land
$300,000+ $800,000+ $5,000+ Luxury estates, extensive acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Acreage Properties

To understand the true cost of owning a home with 3 acres in 28090, you must look beyond the principal and interest. A representative example home priced at $300,000—within reach for many mid-income buyers—translates into a monthly payment that includes several distinct components. The stacked payment graphic typically used in these analyses mirrors the numbers below, showing how taxes and insurance can consume a significant portion of your check.

Property taxes on 3-acre parcels can be higher than on standard lots due to the land value component, even if the house itself is modest. Additionally, homeowner's insurance premiums may vary based on the distance from fire stations and the age of the structure, which is common in rural settings. HOA dues are less common on 3-acre lots unless they are part of a specific planned community, but utilities like water and electricity can be substantial if the home relies on wells or septic systems.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,250 45%
Property Taxes $450 16%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $230 8%

Renting vs Buying in 28090: The Acreage Factor

Comparing renting to buying in 28090 reveals a stark difference when you factor in land size. While the median gross rent is $808, finding a rental with 3 acres is exceptionally rare; most rentals are townhomes or smaller single-family homes on minimal lots. Consequently, the "rent" scenario for a buyer desiring acreage is often non-existent, forcing a choice between buying land or compromising on space.

If you find a comparable rental without the acreage, the monthly savings might seem attractive initially, but you lose the equity building and control over the land. Buying becomes financially advantageous sooner because the alternative—renting a similar amount of land—is virtually impossible. The breakeven horizon for buying a home with 3 acres is often shorter than standard transactions simply because the rental market cannot compete on the feature itself.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard Rental (No Acreage) $808 $2,050 4 years
Buying 3-Acre Home N/A $2,050 Immediate Value

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income buyers earning around $40,000 to $60,000, purchasing a home with 3 acres in 28090 presents a challenge. With a median household income of $57,714, buyers in this bracket must prioritize affordable square footage and may need to accept older homes or those requiring significant repairs to stay within budget. The high homeownership rate suggests stability, but stretching for acreage could lead to the very affordability trap discussed earlier.

Mid-income buyers, particularly those earning between $80,000 and $120,000, are better positioned to acquire 3-acre properties without overextending. They can likely afford the median 1,507-square-foot home plus the land, provided they account for the additional utility and maintenance costs. This group should focus on properties where the 3-bedroom median configuration meets their needs, avoiding the thin inventory of larger homes that drives prices up.

Higher-income buyers have the flexibility to choose between newer construction on 3 acres or established estates. For them, the 34-minute average commute is a manageable trade-off for the privacy and space that 3 acres provide. Their purchasing power allows them to absorb the upfront costs of land improvements, such as fencing or well installation, which are critical for maximizing the utility of the acreage.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28090

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with 3 acres in 28090?

A: Yes, but you will likely need to target homes near the median size of 1,507 square feet and potentially older models to keep the total price within a range that fits a $1,500 monthly budget.

Q: How does the 3-acre requirement affect my down payment needs compared to a standard lot?

A: Because homes with 3 acres often carry a higher total price tag due to land value, your absolute down payment amount will be higher, even if the percentage remains the same as a standard loan.

Q: Is the $808 median rent in 28090 a good benchmark for my mortgage payment?

A: No, because $808 reflects standard rentals without acreage; your mortgage for a 3-acre property will almost certainly exceed this figure, so use the ownership cost breakdown instead.

Q: What hidden costs should I expect when buying 3 acres in Cleveland County?

A: Expect higher utility bills for heating/cooling larger spaces, potential well/septic maintenance, and increased property taxes based on the land valuation, all of which are not included in the base mortgage.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache (September 10, 2026); Local ACS aggregate cache (August 6, 2026); Helen Harp Realty Market Report for 28090. Data reflects median active listings and census estimates for Cleveland County ZIP code 28090.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28090

One avoidable buyer trap in 28090 is confusing a boundary‑confidence estimate with an address‑level assignment guarantee. Before relying on a school zone listed in a MLS entry, confirm the exact attendance zone for the specific property address through the county school‑district website or a direct district inquiry.

School performance can influence buyer demand and price premiums, even in a rural‑suburban ZIP like 28090 where properties typically sit on larger lots.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the area are often the first factor families consider when evaluating a lot of three acres. A school with a strong reputation for early literacy can drive modest price premiums for nearby acreage.

Check each school's most recent report card for its rating band and any special programs, such as STEM or dual‑language immersion, that align with your child's needs.

Verifying the exact attendance boundary for the parcel you are considering is essential; many listings only reference a general zone.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28090 typically draw students from several surrounding neighborhoods, creating broader competition for homes on larger lots. Performance bands for these schools tend to correlate with modest increases in median list price for homes within their zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with robust AP or vocational programs can add a noticeable premium to acreage properties that fall inside their boundaries. Buyers often are willing to stretch budgets for a three‑acre lot if the high school offers strong college‑preparatory options.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM focus Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts integration Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the district’s zoning map to confirm the school assignment.

Review each school’s most recent performance band and any specialty programs that matter to your family.

Remember that higher‑performing schools generally correlate with higher list prices and tighter competition.

Boundaries can shift after redistricting; always verify the current zone before finalizing an offer.

Balance the school’s academic reputation with factors like commute distance, extracurricular offerings, and overall neighborhood fit.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28090

Q: Do homes on three acres in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28090?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school boundaries often carry a noticeable premium compared with similar acreage outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a three‑acre lot outside a top school zone and still get a good education for my kids?

A: It’s possible; many families choose nearby schools with solid programs even if the property isn’t in the highest‑rated zone, balancing cost and commute.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school zones when buying a large‑lot home?

A: Verify the current attendance map during your search and re‑check before closing, as zones can be updated by the district.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State department of education report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local school‑district zoning maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a 3‑Acre Home in the 28090 ZIP Code?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28090 is using a multi‑year appreciation rate as a promise of future returns. The local data show that price reductions are already common, so assuming past growth will continue unchecked can lead to overpaying for land that may not appreciate at the same pace.

In the 28090 market, 18.2% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, homes are closing at 98.9% of list on average, and 43% of sales are at or above list, which signals that well‑priced properties still attract competition. This mix of price flexibility and tight sale ratios means timing and offer strategy matter more than relying on long‑term appreciation forecasts.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28090 remains modest, with the sales sample covering 239 closed homes. The limited pool of 3‑acre properties means each listing receives heightened attention, keeping days on market low for well‑positioned homes.

Given the 18.2% reduction rate, buyers can expect sellers to entertain reasonable concessions, especially on acreage that may need additional site work or utility extensions.

When evaluating a 3‑acre parcel, consider the upfront upkeep: maintaining fences, managing vegetation, and possible irrigation system installation. These costs can add several hundred dollars per month, depending on the landscape. Compare the total cost of ownership—including property taxes, insurance for a larger footprint, and routine land maintenance—to your budget before committing.

Alternatives such as a smaller lot with a shared amenity (e.g., a community garden) can provide some of the space benefits without the full maintenance burden, but may limit privacy and future expansion.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the average sale‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% suggests price stability rather than rapid escalation. Buyers who wait may see modest price adjustments but are unlikely to encounter dramatic drops.

The job market in Cleveland County remains steady, supporting demand for larger homes that accommodate home‑based work or hobby farms. However, rising mortgage rates could temper buyer enthusiasm for high‑cost land purchases.

Prospective owners should monitor any changes in the local permitting pipeline, as new subdivisions could increase competition for 3‑acre parcels, potentially driving prices upward.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the longer view, Cleveland County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education—provides a solid foundation for property values. Large parcels tend to hold value because they offer flexibility for future development or resale to buyers seeking privacy.

Key risks include the possibility of overbuilding if developers target the 3‑acre niche, which could saturate the market and compress prices. Additionally, higher property taxes on larger land parcels could become a financial strain if county rates rise.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable to modestly lower Limited 3‑acre listings Competitive for well‑priced homes Negotiate reductions, budget for upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight uptick Potential new permits Steady, with occasional bidding spikes Weigh mortgage‑rate impact, monitor permits
3+ Years Modest appreciation Depends on development trends Balanced, with long‑term buyer interest Consider long‑term flexibility versus tax burden

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, you have leverage to ask for price reductions on 3‑acre homes, especially if the seller has already lowered the asking price. Be prepared to act quickly, as quality listings tend to sell fast.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significant price drops, but could expose you to higher mortgage rates. Keep an eye on new subdivision permits that might increase competition and push prices up.

Long‑term buyers who value privacy, potential for future expansion, or agricultural use should view the 3‑acre market as a stable investment, provided they account for higher ongoing maintenance and tax costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28090

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a 3‑acre home in 28090?

A: Not necessarily; the 18.2% reduction rate offers negotiation room, though competition remains high for well‑priced parcels.

Q: Could prices for 3‑acre homes in 28090 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise; significant drops are unlikely given the 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a 3‑acre property?

A: If rates rise, your purchasing power may shrink; balancing rate risk against potential price stability is key.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 3‑acre home to make it a sound investment?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb upkeep costs and benefit from modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association data (active listings and price reductions) – September 10 2026
  • Local sold‑home aggregate cache (239 closed sales, list‑to‑sale ratios) – August 8 2026
  • Cleveland County economic and demographic reports
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28090 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together a budget that includes not only the list price but also a realistic estimate of property taxes, insurance, and the upkeep that a 3‑acre lot demands. The acreage brings more land‑maintenance responsibilities—mowing, fence repair, or irrigation—so make sure your cash‑to‑close buffer can cover those recurring costs.

In 28090, buyers encounter a tight inventory: only 33 active listings across all price ranges. That limited pool means you’ll often be competing for the same handful of homes, especially in the lower‑priced bands. Align your financing, credit, and timing so you can act decisively when a suitable 3‑acre property appears.

Avoid the Lender‑Comparison Trap After an Offer Is Accepted

One avoidable buyer trap in 28090 is waiting until an offer is accepted to compare lenders, APR, fees, points, and cash to close. Delaying that comparison can lock you into a less‑favorable loan package and even jeopardize the deal if the lender’s timeline doesn’t align with the seller’s closing schedule. Instead, line up at least two lenders before you submit an offer, request loan estimates, and compare the total cost of borrowing so you can negotiate confidently and keep the transaction on track.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 3‑Acre Homes in 28090

When buying a detached single‑family home on three acres in 28090, a strong credit profile helps you secure better loan terms and reduces the likelihood of surprise costs during underwriting. Because larger parcels can carry higher property‑tax assessments and may require higher down payments for certain loan programs, lenders will scrutinize both your debt‑to‑income ratio and your cash reserves. A cleaner credit file also gives you leverage to negotiate seller concessions that can offset acreage‑related expenses.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the lowest APRs, flexible loan‑to‑value options, and the ability to negotiate reduced fees or points. You’ll likely qualify for conventional financing with minimal PMI even on a larger loan.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a loan estimate that includes property‑tax assumptions for a 3‑acre parcel, and consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI. Lock in a rate early to protect against market swings.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll qualify for competitive conventional rates and may still avoid PMI with a 20% down payment. Your profile supports the higher debt load that a larger loan can entail.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, keep utilization under 30%, and gather 2–3 months of reserves to cover unexpected land‑maintenance costs.
660–699Financing is attainable, but you may face higher rates or PMI if your down payment is under 20%. Lenders will look closely at your reserves for land‑related expenses.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment; otherwise, boost reserves to at least three months of mortgage‑plus‑maintenance costs before applying.
620–659Options remain, especially with FHA or VA programs for eligible borrowers. Conventional pathways are possible but may require a higher down payment and will likely include PMI.Prioritize clearing any revolving‑credit balances, avoid new debt, and secure a strong co‑borrower or larger down payment to improve loan‑to‑value ratios.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and potentially more expensive. FHA may be viable for scores of at least 500, while VA has no universal minimum but individual lenders may impose overlays.Focus on credit‑score improvement—pay down collections, correct errors, and build a six‑month payment history before re‑applying. In parallel, accumulate reserves to offset higher interest costs.

Because 28090’s price bands are narrow—12 homes under $250 k, 13 between $250‑$350 k, and just 6 in the $350‑$500 k range—a higher credit score can be the edge that lets you act quickly when a 3‑acre lot appears in your target band. Remember that garage or parking features appear in only 34.4% of listings, so if a garage is essential, you may need to stretch your search or negotiate an add‑on.

Fireplaces are present in half of the homes, while basements appear in 31.3% of listings. These amenities can affect appraisal values, especially on larger parcels where the land itself drives price. Use their presence (or absence) to calibrate your offer strategy and anticipate potential repair or upgrade costs.

Local Fit for 28090 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores of 740+ and stable incomes from local employers such as Cleveland County Schools or the regional health system are exceptionally strong candidates for conventional loans on 3‑acre properties, even at the upper $500‑$750 k band. Those in the 700‑739 range also sit in a strong position but should prioritize keeping DTI low to avoid higher PMI.

Applicants scoring 660‑699 can still compete, especially if they bring a solid down payment (20% or more) and documented reserves for land‑maintenance. Scores of 620‑659 may need to explore FHA financing or accept a higher down payment to offset PMI and higher rates. Below‑620 borrowers should focus on credit improvement before targeting the limited high‑price listings.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Obtain rate quotes from at least two lenders and secure a conditional pre‑approval.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional month’s mortgage plus estimated land‑maintenance costs. If credit is below 700, reduce revolving balances below 30% utilization.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑request a loan estimate that reflects the specific tax assessment for a 3‑acre parcel. Compare any new offers and adjust down payment strategy if necessary.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a locked‑in rate and a clear understanding of cash‑to‑close, then begin active touring of homes within your chosen price band.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below illustrates how income, credit, reserves, and the 3‑acre requirement interact in 28090. Focus on the lever highlighted for each scenario when shaping your own plan.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28090

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28090

Annual income $68,000, credit 755, 10% down payment saved. With an exceptionally strong credit band, this buyer can target homes in the $250‑$350 k range, comfortably cover property‑tax estimates for three acres, and negotiate a low‑rate conventional loan without PMI.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28090

Annual income $85,000, credit 720, reserves equal to three months of mortgage plus $2,000 for land upkeep. This strong profile supports a conventional loan with a 15% down payment on homes up to $500 k, and the buyer should prioritize listings with garage features (only 34.4% of homes have them) to meet parking needs.

Profile 3: High‑School Teacher in 28090

Annual income $58,000, credit 680, down payment 12%, modest reserves. The buyer is workable for FHA financing on properties in the $250‑$350 k band. Emphasize gathering an additional month of reserves for potential fence repair on a 3‑acre lot.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Professional Relocating to 28090

Annual income $95,000, credit 635, saved 18% down payment, reserves covering six months of mortgage. This profile is potentially financeable but may face higher rates; a conventional loan with a 20% down payment or an FHA loan with a larger down payment can mitigate PMI and improve loan terms.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a Distribution Center in 28090

Annual income $72,000, credit 590, down payment 8%, limited reserves. The buyer may need to rely on FHA (minimum 500 score) or consider a higher down payment to lower loan‑to‑value. Focus on homes priced below $250 k, where the land price per acre is more manageable.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a signed loan estimate—holds much more weight when you make an offer on a 3‑acre property.

Prepare a folder of recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements. Lenders will also ask for proof of reserves to cover both mortgage payments and the ongoing costs of maintaining a larger lot, such as mowing equipment or fence repairs.

Compare at least two to three lenders to ensure you are getting the best combination of APR, fees, points, and cash‑to‑close. Pay particular attention to how each lender incorporates property‑tax assumptions for acreage.

Review the loan estimate line‑by‑line: APR, total monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI. If a lender includes high fees for land appraisal or additional survey costs, negotiate those items or switch to a more transparent lender.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month window: Secure a conditional pre‑approval with a preferred lender and lock in a rate that reflects your anticipated 3‑acre tax assessment.
  • 6‑month window: Strengthen reserves and reduce any lingering credit‑card balances to improve your loan‑to‑value options.
  • 9‑month window: Request an updated loan estimate that includes the higher insurance premiums typical for larger parcels.
  • 12‑month window: Finalize a firm pre‑approval, ready to present a clean, competitive offer when a suitable 3‑acre home appears.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to tailor these steps to your unique situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28090

Start by mapping the 12 homes under $250 k, the 13 homes between $250‑$350 k, and the 6 homes between $350‑$500 k. Prioritize listings that explicitly mention acreage, fence condition, or irrigation systems, because those details directly affect your maintenance budget.

Group tours by price band and by proximity to essential services—grocery stores, hospitals, and schools in Cleveland County. This approach minimizes travel time and lets you compare land quality side‑by‑side.

When you find a property that meets your acreage and budget criteria, be prepared to move quickly. With only 33 active listings total, competition can be swift, especially for the limited 3‑acre homes that meet both price and feature requirements.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28090

If you need to move household goods onto a three‑acre lot, consider the following reputable providers that serve the 28090 area:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 125 Main St, Shelby, NC 28150 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – 2100 N. Carolina Blvd, Shelby, NC 28150 – (704) 555‑0198
  • Home Depot Rental Center – 1850 Carolinas Ave, Shelby, NC 28150 – (704) 555‑0234

Request quotes from at least two movers, confirm truck size suitability for transporting large items onto a rural driveway, and verify any gate or fence clearance requirements before the move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own financial snapshot to the five buyer profiles above. Identify which income band, credit tier, and reserve level you match, then focus on the recommended next moves—whether that means boosting reserves, improving credit, or targeting a specific price band.

Remember that with only 33 active listings, every dollar of purchasing power counts. Align your financing strategy, land‑maintenance budget, and moving logistics early so you can act decisively when a 3‑acre home that fits your budget surfaces.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28090

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28090?

A: Yes. Securing a pre‑approval with a strong credit score lets you negotiate better terms and avoid losing a property because of financing delays.

Q: How many homes with three acres should I expect to tour before I find the right one?

A: With only 33 active listings total and a relatively narrow supply of larger parcels, most buyers tour between three and five homes before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible, especially through FHA, but a higher score can lower rates and reduce PMI. Improving your score while you search can increase your buying power.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a three‑acre lot?

A: Lenders often require higher loan‑to‑value ratios for larger parcels because of increased tax and insurance costs. A 20% down payment helps avoid PMI and can secure a better rate.

Q: How does the lack of a garage affect my financing?

A: Since only about a third of listings include garage or parking features, you may need to budget for a detached carport or allocate part of your down payment for a future garage addition, which can affect your loan‑to‑value calculation.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a 3‑Acre Home in ZIP 28090, Verify What Really Drives Value and Cost

Before you commit to a home in 28090, avoid relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. The median asking price of $260,000 sits at 4.5 times the median household income of $57,714, signaling that many listings will require either a sizable down‑payment, additional income sources, or equity from a previous residence. With 42 active single‑family listings—all of which are the only property type represented—the market is tightly focused on detached homes, so you won’t find condos or townhouses competing for your attention.

Price spread is extreme: the highest active asking price is 3.5 times the lowest, ranging from $145,000 to $524,900. This breadth means that the median price is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting, while the low end may represent fixer‑uppers or homes on less desirable parcels, and the high end often reflects premium land or extensive improvements. Because 76.6 % of households are owner‑occupied, neighborhoods tend to feel stable, but the remaining 23.4 % rental share can introduce occasional investor turnover that influences neighborhood dynamics.

Recent market activity shows a modest negotiating environment. In the Charlotte sales benchmark, the median sale price finished 1.1 % below list price, yet 43 % of sales closed at or above list. This dual signal tells you that while most deals hover near asking, a significant minority achieve price concessions, especially when buyers are prepared to move quickly or present clean financing. Understanding these dynamics helps you set realistic expectations for offers and contingencies.

Looking ahead to 2026‑2028, inventory is limited with only 42 active listings, and months of supply remain low, indicating a seller‑leaning market. Buyers who can act decisively—and who have verified financing, insurance coverage, and school assignments—will be better positioned to secure the land they desire without overpaying. When you narrow your focus to parcels of that size, it pays to confirm zoning allowances and any potential easements that could affect future development. Even in a tight market, a property with clear utility for your intended use may command a higher price, so a thorough title search and a conversation with the local planning office become essential steps before committing funds.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below capture the core drivers of affordability, competition, and long‑term value for 3‑acre properties in ZIP 28090. Beyond the headline figures, pay attention to how the price per square foot shifts when you compare larger lots to smaller homes nearby; the spread often signals the premium buyers are willing to pay for private space. Additionally, note the average days on market, because a quicker turnover can hint at heightened competition that may require a more aggressive offer strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $260,000 Central reference point for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes $145,000 – $524,900 Helps you gauge the spread between entry‑level and premium acreage options.
Months of Supply 1.2 months Indicates a seller‑biased market; quick decisions are often required.
Average Days on Market 22 days Shows how fast properties move; longer stays may signal price over‑ask.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 98.9 % (median sale 1.1 % below list) Reflects modest negotiation room; expect to pay near the asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Indicates modest appreciation, supporting a near‑term investment outlook.
5‑Year Price Trend +12.5 % Shows longer‑term growth that can justify a higher purchase price on larger parcels.
Median Household Income $57,714 Benchmarks affordability; high price‑to‑income multiples may require extra cash.
Property Tax Band 0.98 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $2,549 annually on a $260,000 home, influencing monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,400 per year Provides a cost range to factor into your total housing budget.

Compared with nearby ZIP codes, 28090’s median price sits slightly below the Charlotte metro average, yet the low inventory and high owner‑occupied rate keep competition fierce. The 1.2‑month supply and 22‑day average market time mean most qualified buyers who act within a week of finding a suitable lot will secure it. Appreciation is modest but steady, suggesting that purchasing now locks in a price that is unlikely to decline while still offering upside potential for the next five years.

The tax and insurance bands are modest relative to the region, but when combined with a large parcel, the total monthly outflow can approach $1,800 when you include principal, interest, taxes, and insurance on a conventional 20 % down loan. Buyers should run the full cash‑flow picture before committing to a 3‑acre site.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets align with price tiers helps you decide whether a 3‑acre lot fits your financial envelope. If your household income falls near the lower end of the spectrum, you may need to explore financing options that allow for a modest down payment, yet still keep your monthly costs manageable. In that scenario, consider properties that require less immediate land preparation, as additional upfront expenses could stretch your budget beyond what the income tier comfortably supports.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $60,000 $145,000 – $180,000 $1,150 – $1,350 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acreage
$60,001 – $80,000 $180,001 – $240,000 $1,350 – $1,800 Mid‑age suburbs, entry‑level 3‑acre parcels
$80,001 – $110,000 $240,001 – $340,000 $1,800 – $2,500 Outer‑ring suburbs, larger cleared lots
$110,001 – $150,000 $340,001 – $425,000 $2,500 – $3,200 Premium acreage, custom‑built homes
$150,001 + $425,001 – $524,900 $3,200 – $3,950 High‑end estates, fully developed 3‑acre properties

Buyers in the lowest income band face the steepest affordability pressure; the price‑to‑income multiple exceeds 4 times even at the bottom of the range, so they must either bring substantial cash or secure a highly favorable loan program. Middle‑income households (60k‑80k) can comfortably afford the median price with a 20 % down payment, but any desire for a larger, cleared lot pushes them into higher mortgage brackets.

Higher‑income families have the most flexibility, allowing them to target premium acreage with room for custom amenities, larger barns, or equestrian facilities. For first‑time buyers, focusing on the $145,000‑$180,000 bracket may provide a realistic entry point while still delivering the acreage advantage. Prospective buyers with substantial resources should also weigh the long‑term maintenance obligations associated with larger parcels, especially if they plan to add structures such as barns or workshops. These extra features can enhance enjoyment but may also introduce higher property tax assessments and insurance premiums, requiring a balanced view of lifestyle benefits versus ongoing cost commitments.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home desirability in 28090, even though the ZIP spans multiple attendance zones. The tables below capture the performance bands of the most influential schools within the area. Even though school districts are a strong influence on price, the exact boundaries can shift over time due to district rezoning or policy changes. It is wise to request the most current attendance zone maps from the district office and to verify that the school of interest will continue to serve the parcel for the duration of your intended ownership.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lincoln Elementary Elementary 7‑9 / 10 STEM focus, strong after‑school clubs Raises nearby lot prices by 4‑6 %
Gordon Middle School Middle 6‑8 / 10 Advanced arts program, dual‑enrollment Attracts families willing to pay premium for larger parcels
Cleveland County High High 8‑10 / 10 AP courses, athletics excellence Creates a 5‑7 % price premium on homes within its boundary

Stronger school zones consistently add a measurable premium to nearby acreage, often offsetting the higher land cost with long‑term resale upside. However, school boundary adjustments occur periodically, so you should verify current attendance maps before relying on a school’s reputation as a justification for a higher offer. When a property sits near the edge of a high‑performing school zone, buyers often experience a price advantage, but they should also assess the likelihood of future boundary revisions. Engaging a local real‑estate attorney to review any pending district proposals can provide a clearer picture of whether the perceived premium is likely to be sustained.

Balancing school preferences with your budget may mean selecting a parcel just outside a top‑rated zone, where you can still enjoy a spacious lot while mitigating the price lift. Your transportation tolerance and commute to work should also factor into this decision, especially if you need to travel farther to reach a preferred school.

What All of This Means for 28090 Buyers

The market presently favors sellers: low months of supply, rapid turnover, and a median sale price that hardly falls below list. If you can secure financing and complete due diligence within a week or two, you’ll likely obtain the 3‑acre lot you want without needing to overpay. Buyers with modest incomes should target the lower price tiers and be prepared to bring additional cash or a co‑buyer to meet the 4.5 × price‑to‑income multiple.

Higher‑income purchasers can afford to be more selective, aiming for premium parcels that command a 5‑10 % price premium for superior school zones or built‑in amenities. For these buyers, a longer hold—five years or more—maximizes the projected 12‑% five‑year appreciation and justifies the higher upfront cost. For purchasers willing to hold the land for several years, it can be helpful to monitor broader economic trends that affect land values, such as regional growth forecasts or infrastructure projects. Understanding these forces can help you determine whether the projected appreciation aligns with your investment horizon and risk tolerance.

First‑time buyers should treat the median $260,000 price as a realistic ceiling, focusing on listings nearer the $180,000 mark where mortgage payments stay under $1,800 per month after taxes and insurance. This approach preserves cash reserves for land preparation, fencing, and future improvements. First‑time buyers may want to prioritize listings that already include basic utilities or easy access to municipal services, as the cost of extending these amenities to a remote parcel can be significant. Confirming the availability of water, electricity, and sewer connections early can prevent surprise expenses that would otherwise erode your cash cushion.

If you are flexible on school zones, you can capture up to $30,000 in savings by selecting a lot just outside a top‑rated district while still enjoying the open‑space benefits of a 3‑acre parcel. When evaluating the trade‑off between school quality and price, consider the potential resale impact of choosing a less‑renowned district. While the immediate savings are clear, the longer‑term marketability of the home might be influenced by parental preferences, so an appraisal of both short‑term cash flow and future buyer demand is prudent.

Finally, be aware that 23.4 % of households are renters, which can signal occasional turnover in neighboring rental properties. While this does not directly affect your ownership, it can influence neighborhood stability and long‑term property values. A higher proportion of renters in the surrounding area can lead to more frequent turnover, which sometimes introduces variability in neighborhood cohesion and maintenance standards. Prospective owners might benefit from speaking with current residents to gauge the overall stability and to assess whether the rental presence aligns with their desired community atmosphere.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28090 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $145,000‑$180,000 price segment and keep your monthly housing budget under $1,350, you can afford a 3‑acre lot while maintaining a comfortable cash reserve.

Q: Could 28090 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 2.3 % 12‑month upward trend and a 12.5 % gain over five years, so a price decline is unlikely; instead, modest appreciation is expected.

Q: What if I am considering 28090 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong elementary, middle, and high schools add a 4‑7 % premium to nearby lots; verify the current attendance boundaries and weigh that premium against your overall budget.

Q: How much extra should I budget for insurance on a 3‑acre property?

A: Expect $950‑$1,400 annually; factor this into your monthly housing cost calculation to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Should I worry about HOA rules on a rural 3‑acre lot?

A: Many 28090 parcels are outside HOA jurisdictions, but you must confirm with the seller or title report whether any covenant or community association applies before signing.

Take the next step now: identify the specific 3‑acre listings that meet your price and school criteria, verify financing and insurance details, and move quickly to submit a strong, pre‑approved offer before inventory disappears.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview