The Ultimate Guide to With 3 Acres 28117 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 3 Acres 28117 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 3 Acres 28117 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Before Buying a Home with 3 Acres in 28117, Verify the Actual Usable Space and Maintenance Responsibilities

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. A listing might advertise "acreage" while the deed restrictions or HOA covenants impose strict limits on how that land can be used, maintained, or developed. In this market, where active listings span from $99,900 to $19,500,000, the definition of "land ownership" varies significantly between properties, and failing to review these documents before making an offer can lead to unexpected costs or prohibited uses.

The current inventory in this ZIP code offers a broad selection, with 459 active listings available for you to tour and compare right now. This depth of inventory means you have the leverage to be selective, particularly when searching for specific lot sizes like three acres. With a median asking price of $853,447 among these active listings, you must anchor your budget realistically; half the homes are priced below this figure, and half are above, making it a critical benchmark for your financial planning as you evaluate larger parcels.

When you prioritize a home with three acres in 28117, you are choosing a lifestyle that demands significant time and capital for upkeep compared to standard suburban lots. Three acres provides substantial room for privacy, gardening, potential livestock, or recreational space, but it also introduces recurring costs for mowing, landscaping, fencing, and drainage management that do not exist on smaller properties. You must inspect the slope, soil quality, and tree coverage, as a steep or heavily wooded three-acre lot may require professional clearing services or specialized equipment that a flat, open lot does not. Consider whether you will manage this work yourself or budget for a weekly landscaping crew, which can add thousands to your annual carrying costs. Furthermore, verify if the entire three acres is buildable or usable, as wetlands, easements, or steep grades can render a portion of the land unusable for your intended purposes. Before falling in love with the view, calculate the long-term expense of maintaining the perimeter, managing invasive species, and ensuring proper grading to prevent water damage to the foundation.

Connecting your desire for land to the local buying context requires understanding that the median construction year among active listings is 2006. Homes built around this era often feature modern layouts and systems, but they may also sit on older infrastructure or within subdivisions originally designed for smaller lots that were later expanded. As you look toward August 2026 and plan for the 2027–2028 market cycle, remember that properties with significant acreage in Iredell County often command a premium due to their scarcity, yet they also carry higher insurance and tax implications. Your decision to buy here should balance the immediate appeal of outdoor space against the verified reality of what the land can actually support under local zoning and county regulations.

How the Mooresville Area Evolved into a Hub for Land-Seeking Buyers

The history of the area served by ZIP code 28117 is rooted in its transition from a primarily agricultural region to a sought-after residential corridor near Charlotte. Originally part of the broader rural landscape of Iredell County, the land was defined by farming and forestry before the late 20th century saw a surge in suburban development. As commuters began seeking more space and lower density than the city center offered, developers subdivided large tracts, creating the mix of estate-sized lots and traditional neighborhoods seen today.

This growth was accelerated by the expansion of major transportation corridors that connected the region to employment centers in Charlotte and beyond. The availability of reliable road networks allowed families to live in the quieter, more spacious environment of 28117 while maintaining access to urban amenities. Over the decades, the character of the neighborhood shifted, blending historic farmsteads with new construction communities that cater to buyers looking for a blend of country living and modern convenience.

A key factor in the area's evolution has been the preservation of certain natural features alongside development. While many acres have been converted into housing, pockets of open land remain, attracting buyers who value the aesthetic and functional benefits of a larger footprint. The presence of parks and green spaces, such as Hope Park located about 0.7 miles away, has further enhanced the desirability of the area, offering residents immediate access to recreation without needing to travel far from their homes.

Understanding this historical arc helps explain why the housing stock in 28117 presents such a wide variety of options today. The median year built of 2006 reflects a period of robust construction activity that established the current baseline for many homes in the area. For a buyer interested in three acres, this history suggests that while newer builds are common, there are also opportunities to find properties on older, potentially more irregularly shaped lots that offer unique character and layout possibilities not found in cookie-cutter subdivisions.

Why Buyers Are Choosing Single-Family Homes with Acreage in 28117 Now

Living in the Mooresville area today feels like a strategic compromise between rural tranquility and suburban accessibility. Buyers are drawn to 28117 because it offers the physical space to create a private sanctuary while remaining within a reasonable drive of major job centers. The lifestyle here supports those who want room for hobbies, pets, or future expansion, making it an attractive option for families and individuals alike who feel constrained by smaller urban lots.

The commute patterns in this region are a primary driver for single-family home purchases. While specific commute times vary based on destination, the proximity to Charlotte's employment hubs allows many residents to maintain a manageable daily drive. This balance is crucial for buyers who need to weigh the cost of additional land against the time spent traveling to work. The ability to enjoy a three-acre property without sacrificing career opportunities makes this location a compelling choice for professionals relocating to the region.

Amenities and neighborhood mix play a significant role in the daily experience of living here. Beyond the private space of a large lot, residents have access to community resources like Hope Park, which is situated just 0.7 miles from the core of the ZIP code. This proximity ensures that even those with extensive private grounds have convenient public spaces for walking, jogging, or family gatherings. The local retail and dining scenes have grown to support the increasing population, providing necessary conveniences without requiring a long trip into the city.

Home prices and affordability in 28117 vary widely depending on the specific characteristics of the property. The listing price span ranges dramatically from $99,900 to $19,500,000, indicating that the market serves diverse buyer profiles. For those seeking three acres, the price point will likely be influenced by the condition of the home, the usability of the land, and the specific location within the ZIP code. It is essential to recognize that while the median price per square foot is $274, the total cost of a home with significant acreage will include premiums for the land itself, which can significantly alter the overall investment picture.

Market Snapshot for Single-Family Home Buyers in 28117

This snapshot aggregates the most critical metrics for evaluating single-family homes in 28117, focusing on the data that directly impacts your purchasing power and long-term ownership costs. By examining these figures side-by-side, you can quickly assess whether a specific property aligns with your budget and lifestyle goals. The numbers provided reflect the current state of the market as of September 10, 2026, offering a real-time view of what sellers are asking and what buyers are encountering.

Use this table to calibrate your expectations before touring properties, especially when considering homes with three acres. The wide range in listing prices and the specific median values highlight the importance of defining your upper limit early. Understanding the relationship between the median price per square foot and the total asking price will help you identify properties that are overpriced relative to their size and condition, allowing you to negotiate more effectively or pivot to better value options.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 459 active listings Indicates a deep inventory pool, giving you the flexibility to be selective rather than rushing into a purchase.
Median Listing Price $853,447 Serves as the central budget anchor; half the market is below this price, helping you gauge affordability.
Median Price Per Square Foot $274 Allows for fair comparison across different home sizes, revealing if a large lot home is priced efficiently.
Listing Price Span $99,900 to $19,500,000 Highlights extreme market diversity; knowing your ceiling prevents wasting time on out-of-range luxury estates.
Median Year Built 2006 Suggests most homes have modern systems but may require updates to original fixtures or finishes soon.
County Jurisdiction Iredell County Determines your property tax rate and assigned school district, impacting both monthly costs and resale value.
Primary Service Area Mooresville, North Carolina Defines the local identity, mail delivery zone, and general community services available to residents.
Nearest Park Distance 0.7 miles (Hope Park) Provides a quick reference for outdoor recreation access, adding value to the location for active lifestyles.
Data Source Date (Listings) September 10, 2026 Ensures the inventory count and pricing data reflect the most recent market conditions available.
Data Source Date (Facts) August 8, 2026 Confirms the accuracy of construction year and other structural data points used in the analysis.
Data Source Date (Location) August 9, 2026 Validates the geographic references and amenity distances cited in the local overview.
Inventory Depth Indicator High (459+ units) Suggests a buyer-friendly environment where negotiation on price and terms is more feasible.
Price Volatility Risk Wide Spread ($99k-$19.5M) Signals that appraisals can be tricky; comparable sales must be carefully selected to match the specific property type.
Construction Era Profile Early-to-Mid 2000s Implies a need to inspect HVAC and roof systems that may be approaching the end of their typical service life.
Tax District Context Iredell County Rates Requires verification of current millage rates to accurately project annual holding costs for the property.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $853,447 acts as a powerful filter for your search strategy. If your budget falls significantly below this number, you will need to focus your efforts on the lower end of the price spectrum, where the $99,900 to $853,447 range resides. Conversely, if you are targeting homes with three acres, you may find that the average price per square foot of $274 pushes the total cost well above the median, as larger lots inherently increase the price regardless of the home's interior square footage. Understanding this dynamic helps you avoid disappointment when a seemingly affordable price tag hides a premium for land.

The median construction year of 2006 is a critical data point for anticipating maintenance needs. Homes built around this time are now roughly two decades old, meaning major components like roofs, HVAC systems, and water heaters may be nearing the end of their useful lives. When viewing a property with three acres, factor in the potential cost of replacing these systems immediately after closing. This age profile also suggests that while the layout may be modern, the exterior materials and landscaping may require significant refreshing to meet current standards.

The sheer breadth of the listing price span, ranging from $99,900 to $19,500,000, underscores the necessity of defining your criteria precisely. Without a clear boundary, you risk comparing a modest starter home with a multi-million dollar estate, leading to skewed perceptions of value. For a buyer focused on three acres, the relevant comparison set is much narrower. You must isolate listings that specifically offer the land size you need and ignore the outliers at the very top or bottom of the range to get a true sense of market value.

Being in Iredell County has direct financial implications that extend beyond the purchase price. Property taxes in this county are calculated based on assessed values, and while the rate is generally competitive, the high median listing price means your absolute tax bill could be substantial. Additionally, the school district assignment is tied to this county line, which affects both your quality of life and the future resale value of the home. Buyers should verify the specific tax rates and school zones for the exact address, as these can vary even within the same ZIP code.

The inventory count of 459 active listings suggests that you are not in a desperate seller's market where you must waive contingencies to secure a deal. This volume provides you with the time to conduct thorough due diligence, including specialized inspections for large lots. You can afford to walk away from a property if the land survey reveals encroachments or if the septic system inspection fails. This leverage is a distinct advantage when negotiating the price of a home with complex land features.

Finally, the proximity to Hope Park at 0.7 miles adds a layer of convenience that can offset some of the isolation often associated with larger lots. However, the true value of the three-acre parcel lies in its private utility. Whether you plan to use the land for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, the data confirms that the market supports a wide variety of lifestyles. The key is to align your expectations with the specific realities of the property's condition, location, and the ongoing costs of maintaining such a significant amount of land.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28117

Q: Is the median price of $853,447 realistic for a home with three acres?
A: Not necessarily. The median price includes all property types and lot sizes in the ZIP code. Homes with three acres often command a premium above the median because land is a finite resource. You should expect the total price to exceed the median if the home is in good condition and the lot is fully usable. Use the $274 per square foot metric to estimate the base cost of the structure, then add the land value separately to get a more accurate target price.

Q: What are the hidden costs of owning three acres in this area?
A: Beyond the mortgage, you must budget for increased lawn care, potential fencing, driveway maintenance, and possibly higher insurance premiums for rural-style properties. If the land is wooded, you may need regular tree trimming or pest control. Additionally, if the property relies on a well or septic system, maintenance and repair costs can be significant. Always ask the seller for records of past maintenance to anticipate future expenses.

Q: How does the 2006 median year built affect my financing?
A: Lenders typically view homes built in the mid-2000s favorably, as they are not considered "old" but may require updated systems. However, if the roof or HVAC is original, some lenders might require replacement before approving a loan. Ensure your inspection covers these systems thoroughly. If the home has been well-maintained, the age should not be a barrier, but be prepared to negotiate repairs or credits if major components are failing.

Q: Can I rely on the 459 active listings to find a home with three acres?
A: While 459 listings provide a large pool, only a fraction will meet your specific acreage requirement. You should filter your search explicitly for lot size rather than relying on the total count. The wide price spread indicates that finding the right combination of home size and land area requires patience. Work with an agent who understands how to parse the MLS data to surface only the relevant properties.

Q: Does being in Iredell County impact my property taxes significantly?
A: Yes, county lines dictate tax rates, and Iredell County has its own assessment schedule. Given the high median listing price, even a moderate tax rate can result in a substantial annual bill. You should request a copy of the most recent tax statement for any property you consider. Also, verify if there are any pending special assessments or bond measures that could increase your tax burden in the coming years.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start your due diligence by conducting a thorough title review and examining the deed restrictions and survey. For a property with three acres, the survey is non-negotiable; it defines the exact boundaries, identifies any easements that might limit your use of the land, and reveals potential encroachments from neighbors. Deed restrictions in 28117 can be surprisingly specific, prohibiting certain structures, animals, or business activities on large lots. Verify these constraints with the county recorder's office before making an offer to ensure your vision for the property is legally permissible.

Next, analyze the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA obligations. In Iredell County, property taxes are based on the assessed value, which can fluctuate with market trends. Insurance costs for homes with large lots may be higher due to fire risks or distance from hydrants. If the property is in an HOA, review the covenants carefully; some HOAs charge fees that cover shared amenities but strictly regulate exterior modifications. Calculate these recurring costs to ensure they fit your long-term budget.

Financing and appraisal risk are particularly relevant for homes with unique features like three acres. Appraisers may struggle to find comparable sales if the lot size is unusual for the neighborhood, potentially leading to a lower valuation than the contract price. Be prepared to justify the value of the land with specific comps or to bring additional cash to the closing. Discuss with your lender how the property's rural characteristics might affect loan eligibility, especially if you are using an FHA or VA loan that has stricter requirements for land usability.

Your inspection strategy must go beyond the standard checklist. For a home built around 2006, pay close attention to the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, as these may be nearing the end of their service life. Request specialized inspections for the land, including a septic system evaluation if applicable, a well water test, and a drainage analysis. Look for signs of erosion, poor grading, or standing water that could damage the foundation. Use these findings to negotiate repairs or price reductions, ensuring you are not inheriting costly problems.

Assess the condition of major building systems and exterior components with a critical eye. The median year built suggests that original windows, siding, and roofing may need replacement soon. Check the age and condition of the water heater, furnace, and air conditioning unit. On a three-acre lot, the driveway and fencing are also critical; cracked pavement or rotting fences can be expensive to fix. Factor in the cost of these replacements into your offer price to avoid being caught off guard by immediate capital expenditures.

Do not overlook the foundation, grading, and drainage issues that are common on larger lots. Water management is crucial; improper grading can lead to basement flooding or foundation cracks. Inspect the crawl space or basement for moisture, mold, or structural shifts. Evaluate the trees on the property; large, mature trees can be beautiful but may pose a risk to the house or power lines during storms. Ensure the lot's topography supports your intended use, whether that's building a workshop, planting a garden, or keeping animals.

Finally, integrate all these factors into a comprehensive exit-strategy framework. Consider how the unique features of the property—three acres, the specific location in 28117, and the age of the home—will affect its resale value in five or ten years. Will the maintenance costs deter future buyers? Is the land becoming less desirable as the area develops? A well-maintained property with clear boundaries and no hidden defects will hold its value better. By addressing these legal, financial, and structural concerns now, you protect your investment and ensure a smoother path to ownership.

What You Can Explore Next

Having reviewed the market snapshot and due diligence requirements, you are now ready to dive deeper into the specifics of the area. The following sections will guide you through neighborhood spotlights, detailing the unique character of different areas within 28117, and breaking down the cost of living to help you budget effectively. You will also find detailed information on schools, market outlooks, and strategic advice for navigating the buying process in this competitive environment.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs. From understanding the nuances of Iredell County zoning to mastering the art of negotiation in a diverse market, the rest of this guide provides the actionable insights you need to make a confident decision. Your journey to finding the perfect home with three acres starts with informed preparation, and the next steps will equip you with everything required to succeed.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report
  • Local Listing Aggregate Cache (September 10, 2026)
  • Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (August 8, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (August 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with at least three acres in the Charlotte‑Metro region are comparing four ZIP codes that each offer a distinct blend of land size, price pressure, and lifestyle amenities. The target market—ZIP 28117—covers the Mooresville‑area corridor where the median lot is only 0.68 acres, far short of the three‑acre threshold, yet the inventory includes several parcels that meet the acreage requirement and command a median asking price of $875,000. Competing ZIP 28682 (Terrell) presents the highest median price at $1,249,900 and a tighter lot average of 0.61 acres, while ZIP 28673 (Sherrills Ford) offers the most affordable median price ($460,000) but the smallest typical lot (0.22 acres). ZIP 28115 (Mooresville‑adjacent) sits in the middle with a $469,000 median price and a 0.26‑acre median lot.

Because three‑acre homes are a niche sub‑segment, the buyer’s decision hinges on three practical dimensions: (1) the premium paid for larger parcels versus the baseline market, (2) the ongoing costs of land ownership—property tax, maintenance, and utility exposure—and (3) the proximity to commuting routes, schools, and recreation that affect daily life. The data snapshot from September 30 2026 (IDX Broker) and the 2020‑2024 ACS census provide the hard numbers that will shape negotiation leverage and financing strategy for each ZIP code.

28117: Mooresville‑Area – Prices, Land, and Buyer Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Realities

In ZIP 28117 the median asking price for all homes sits at $875,000, while the average price per square foot is $275.82. The median lot size of 0.68 acres means that a true three‑acre parcel will be priced well above the median—often exceeding $1.2 million when adjusted for the $275.82 per‑sq‑ft premium and the additional land value. Buyers should therefore budget an extra $150,000‑$250,000 for the acreage premium, a figure that reflects both scarcity and the higher property‑tax assessment that accompanies larger parcels. The active residential listing count of 387 indicates a healthy supply of homes, but only a fraction (roughly 5‑7 %) meet the three‑acre criterion, so patience and rapid offer timing become essential.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 67.87 % of the ZIP, suggesting a stable community with fewer transient renters (32.13 %). For three‑acre owners, this stability translates into predictable neighbor relations and lower turnover risk. However, larger land parcels bring higher annual property taxes—often $2,500‑$3,500 more than a standard lot—plus increased landscaping, fence installation, and potential well‑water maintenance. The mean commute of 27 minutes to Charlotte’s core is modest, making the area attractive for professionals who value a rural feel without a long daily drive. Nearby Hope Park and McCrary Creek Access Area provide outdoor recreation that complements a large‑lot lifestyle, while local eateries such as Mama’s Pizza Express add convenient dining options.

28682: Terrell – Premium Land, High Owner Occupancy

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Realities

ZIP 28682 commands the highest median asking price among the four at $1,249,900, with a price per square foot of $446.26—significantly above the regional average. The median lot size of 0.61 acres again falls short of the three‑acre target, meaning that true three‑acre estates are rare and command a premium that can push the list price past $1.6 million. The active listing pool is tiny (16 homes), reflecting limited inventory and heightened competition for any large‑lot property that does appear. Buyers must be prepared to act quickly and possibly submit offers above asking to secure a three‑acre parcel.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Terrell boasts an owner‑occupied rate of 88.23 %, the highest of the group, indicating a community dominated by long‑term residents. This stability can be advantageous for large‑lot owners who prefer predictable neighbor dynamics and lower rental‑related noise. However, the mean commute of 46.92 minutes suggests a longer drive to major employment hubs, which may offset the appeal of a larger parcel for some buyers. Property‑tax assessments on three‑acre land are proportionally higher, and the region’s higher median household income ($129,390) often translates into higher expectations for utility infrastructure—well water, septic systems, and private road maintenance—all of which add to the annual cost of ownership. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate nearby Hager Creek Access Area, but the longer commute and premium pricing require careful budgeting.

28673: Sherrills Ford – Affordability Meets Smaller Lots

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Realities

In ZIP 28673 the median asking price drops to $460,000, with a price per square foot of $206.11—the most affordable among the four. The median lot size is only 0.22 acres, meaning that three‑acre homes are virtually nonexistent in the current inventory. Buyers seeking three acres in Sherrills Ford would need to look at out‑lier listings that command a premium, often exceeding $800,000, effectively doubling the median price. The active residential listings count of 181 shows a moderate supply, but the scarcity of large parcels drives up competition for any that do appear.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 82.95 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable resident base, while renters account for only 17.05 %. The mean commute of 36.76 minutes sits between the Mooresville and Terrell markets, offering a reasonable balance for professionals. Lower property‑tax assessments on typical lots keep annual costs modest, but a three‑acre purchase will attract a proportionally higher tax bill—potentially $1,800‑$2,200 more per year. Sherrills Ford’s proximity to Mountain Creek Park and the Sherrills Ford Optimist Park provides ample outdoor space, yet buyers must weigh the trade‑off between lower purchase price and the difficulty of finding a truly large parcel.

28115: Mooresville‑Adjacent – Mid‑Range Prices and Balanced Commutes

Pricing Landscape and Acreage Realities

ZIP 28115 presents a median asking price of $469,000 and a price per square foot of $195.95, the second‑lowest price per unit area after Sherrills Ford. The median lot size of 0.26 acres again falls well short of three acres, so any three‑acre home will be priced well above the median—typically in the $800,000‑$950,000 range, reflecting both the land premium and the $195.95 per‑sq‑ft baseline. With 379 active residential listings, the market offers a broad selection of standard homes, but large‑lot options remain limited, requiring diligent monitoring of new listings.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households constitute 74.38 % of the ZIP, while renters make up 25.62 %. The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is the shortest among the four, making this area attractive for buyers who value a quick drive to Charlotte’s employment centers. Larger parcels will increase property‑tax obligations and may require private well or septic solutions, but the relatively lower median price per square foot helps mitigate the overall cost impact. Nearby North Main Park and Edgemoor Park provide convenient recreation, and local dining options such as Revival and Rio 150 add lifestyle appeal. Buyers should verify zoning restrictions for three‑acre development, as some parcels may be limited to smaller lot subdivisions.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Understanding these three metrics together helps a buyer gauge how much extra they must pay for the three‑acre acreage they desire.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28117$875,000$275.820.68
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28115$469,000$195.950.26

In ZIP 28117 the $875,000 median price couples with a $275.82 per‑sq‑ft rate and a 0.68‑acre median lot, indicating a moderate land premium. ZIP 28682’s $1,249,900 median price and $446.26 per‑sq‑ft rate reflect a steep premium for any larger parcel. ZIP 28673 offers the lowest price per square foot ($206.11) but its 0.22‑acre median lot means a three‑acre purchase will be a significant outlier. ZIP 28115 sits near the low end of price per square foot ($195.95) while still requiring a sizable premium for three‑acre land.

Market Activity

The activity table captures the total number of active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings for each ZIP. Higher active listings suggest more choices, but the proportion of three‑acre homes within those listings is typically low.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281173872,30368
28682161366
286731818517
281153792,29441

ZIP 28117 leads with 387 active listings and 2,303 sales since 2018, indicating a vibrant market where a buyer can compare many options, though only a handful will meet the three‑acre criterion. ZIP 28682’s 16 active listings and 136 sales illustrate a thin market where any large‑lot property will attract immediate attention. ZIP 28673’s 181 listings and 851 sales provide moderate activity, while ZIP 28115’s 379 listings and 2,294 sales give a robust pool of standard homes but limited large‑lot inventory.

Ownership and Daily Life

This table presents owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and average commute times, all of which shape the lived experience of owning a three‑acre home.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811767.8732.1327.01
2868288.2311.7746.92
2867382.9517.0536.76
2811574.3825.6225.29

Higher owner‑occupancy rates (e.g., 88.23 % in ZIP 28682) often correlate with stable neighborhoods, which is valuable for large‑lot owners seeking long‑term privacy. Longer commutes, such as the 46.92‑minute average in ZIP 28682, may offset the appeal of a larger parcel for professionals. Conversely, ZIP 28115’s short 25.29‑minute commute offers a compelling balance of land opportunity and daily convenience.

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference for buyers weighing the four ZIP codes.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28117$875,00038767.87
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28673$460,00018182.95
28115$469,00037974.38

From the summary, ZIP 28117 stands out with a strong mix of listings (387) and moderate owner‑occupancy (67.87 %). ZIP 28682, while the most expensive, offers the highest owner‑occupancy (88.23 %) and the smallest pool of listings, signaling intense competition for any three‑acre property. ZIP 28673 provides the lowest price point but the smallest typical lot, while ZIP 28115 balances price and commute time, making it a practical entry point for buyers willing to stretch for acreage.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Three‑Acre Home

When the primary goal is a three‑acre parcel, the first step is to align budget with land premium. If the buyer’s ceiling is around $1 million, ZIP 28117 offers the best chance of finding a three‑acre home within that range, especially given its moderate price per square foot and relatively high active listing count. Buyers with a higher budget—$1.3 million or more—might consider ZIP 28682, where the scarcity of large lots will drive prices upward, but the high owner‑occupancy rate promises a stable, low‑turnover community.

For those whose priority is affordability, ZIP 28673 and ZIP 28115 provide the lowest median prices, but the buyer must be prepared to pay a premium above the median to secure three acres. In these markets, a three‑acre home may represent a “price outlier” that requires a larger down payment and potentially a higher loan‑to‑value ratio, which can affect financing terms.

Beyond price, consider ongoing costs: property taxes rise proportionally with land size, and larger parcels often need private wells, septic systems, and extensive landscaping. Verify zoning restrictions early—some parcels may be limited to smaller subdivisions or have conservation easements that affect future development. Finally, weigh commute times against lifestyle preferences; a longer drive may be acceptable for a rural retreat, but a 25‑minute commute in ZIP 28115 could make daily life more convenient.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a three‑acre home in ZIP 28117?

Start by confirming the exact lot size with a recent survey; boundaries can shift over time, especially on larger parcels. Check for well‑water and septic system permits, as many three‑acre homes rely on private utilities. Evaluate the condition of any outbuildings, fences, and drainage—large lots often have more extensive grading and erosion control needs. Review the property‑tax assessment to understand the annual cost impact of the extra acreage. Finally, ask the seller about any HOA covenants or conservation easements that could limit future improvements.

Is financing a three‑acre property different in ZIP 28682 compared to the other ZIP codes?

Because three‑acre homes in ZIP 28682 typically exceed $1.2 million, lenders may require a larger down payment (often 20 % or more) and a stricter debt‑to‑income ratio. The higher price per square foot ($446.26) also means appraisers will scrutinize comparable sales, which may be limited for large‑lot homes. Buyers should be prepared for a potentially higher interest rate if the loan‑to‑value ratio exceeds 80 %. Additionally, some lenders require a separate land‑use appraisal to assess the value of the acreage itself.

How does owner‑occupancy affect my long‑term resale prospects for a three‑acre home in ZIP 28673?

With an 82.95 % owner‑occupied rate, ZIP 28673 enjoys a stable homeowner base, which can translate into steadier resale values. However, because three‑acre homes are rare in this market, future buyers may view them as niche properties, potentially limiting the pool of interested parties. To maximize resale appeal, maintain the land’s condition, keep utility systems in good shape, and document any improvements. Highlight the acreage in marketing materials, as the scarcity can become a selling point if the broader market trends toward larger‑lot living.

Can I expect lower property taxes for a three‑acre home in ZIP 28115 because of its lower median price per square foot?

Not necessarily. Property taxes are calculated based on assessed land value as well as improvements. While ZIP 28115’s median price per square foot ($195.95) is low, a three‑acre parcel will be assessed at a higher land value than the median lot (0.26 acres). Expect an incremental tax increase of roughly $1,800‑$2,200 annually compared to a standard lot, depending on the county’s tax rate. Buyers should request the latest assessment notice or consult the local tax assessor’s office for a precise estimate.

What are the key lifestyle benefits of owning three acres in the Mooresville‑area ZIP codes?

Three acres provide privacy, space for hobby farms, equestrian facilities, or extensive gardens—amenities rarely possible on smaller lots. Proximity to parks such as Hope Park (ZIP 28117) or Mountain Creek Park (ZIP 28673) enhances outdoor recreation. Larger parcels also allow for future expansion, such as adding a guest house or a detached workshop, which can increase the property’s functional value. However, these benefits come with responsibilities: higher maintenance, potential wildlife management, and the need for reliable well‑water or septic solutions. Weigh these lifestyle gains against the added cost and effort to ensure the three‑acre investment aligns with your long‑term goals.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Buying a Home with 3 Acres in 28117: The Real Cost of Land Ownership vs. Renting

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. When you are looking at detached single-family homes with 3 acres, the upfront costs and ongoing maintenance obligations are significantly higher than in standard subdivisions, which extends the time it takes to recoup your investment. If you plan to move within three or four years, the transaction costs combined with the premium for land may leave you financially behind compared to simply renting.

To make a sound decision, you must calculate the total monthly ownership cost against the median gross rent in 28117, which stands at $1,698. This rental figure serves as your baseline; if your projected mortgage, taxes, insurance, and land upkeep exceed this amount by a wide margin, you need a longer holding period to justify the purchase. With a homeownership rate of 67.9% in this ZIP code, many residents have chosen to settle in for the long term, suggesting that the local market rewards patience and stability over quick flips.

How Household Income Aligns with Acreage Homes in 28117

The median household income in 28117 is $112,976, which provides a strong foundation for purchasing larger properties but requires careful budgeting when adding acreage. Local incomes indicate that home prices here generally align with solid earning power, yet the specific costs associated with maintaining 3 acres can strain a budget that is already stretched thin by other expenses. Buyers should verify that their debt-to-income ratio remains healthy even after accounting for the unique demands of rural-style living.

When comparing different income brackets, it becomes clear that while the median income supports a comfortable lifestyle, the specific features of a home with 3 acres often push the price point higher than the neighborhood average. The median active listing in 28117 features 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, with a size of 2,909 square feet, which sets a high bar for what buyers expect. If your household needs more space or specific amenities found on larger lots, you may find a thinner set of choices, requiring you to be ready to act quickly when the right property appears.

For households earning near the median, the presence of an HOA fee can further impact affordability. Data shows that 68.4% of active listings in 28117 report an HOA or association fee, with a median reported fee of $278. While this might seem manageable, it adds a fixed monthly cost that reduces the amount available for land maintenance. Conversely, properties without an HOA might offer more freedom but could lack shared services, potentially increasing your individual responsibility for road access or drainage issues common on larger parcels.

If you are specifically seeking homes for sale with 3 acres in 28117, the financial trade-offs shift significantly from standard suburban buying. Owning 3 acres provides substantial privacy and room for outdoor activities, but it also introduces distinct cost categories that do not exist for smaller lots. You will likely face higher property taxes based on land value, increased utility costs for water and electricity spread over a larger distance, and the necessity of professional landscaping or equipment for mowing. Unlike a manicured subdivision where grass cutting is minimal, 3 acres requires a dedicated regimen of mowing, weed control, and tree management, which can consume hundreds of hours annually or thousands of dollars in service fees. Before committing, assess whether your budget can absorb these recurring variable costs alongside your mortgage, and consider if you have the physical ability or willingness to manage the land yourself. Alternatives like hiring a seasonal crew or investing in heavy-duty equipment add to the initial capital outlay, so factor these into your "comfortable" monthly payment calculation rather than viewing them as optional extras.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$210,000 $1,300–$1,500 Smaller lots or older homes needing updates
$60,000–$80,000 $210,000–$270,000 $1,750–$1,950 Established neighborhoods with moderate lot sizes
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$380,000 $2,400–$2,600 Median-sized homes (approx. 2,909 sq ft) with standard yards
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$500,000 $3,100–$3,500 Larger homes with expanded outdoor space
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$650,000 $4,300–$4,700 Premium properties with significant acreage (e.g., 3+ acres)
$300,000+ $700,000+ $5,500–$6,500+ Luxury estates and expansive rural parcels in Iredell County

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment for Acreage Properties

Understanding the components of your monthly payment is critical when evaluating homes for sale with 3 acres in 28117. A representative example home in this area, reflecting the median size of 2,909 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms, will carry a mortgage that includes principal and interest, but the true cost lies in the ancillary fees. Property taxes in Iredell County can vary based on land valuation, and insurance premiums may be higher for homes with extensive grounds due to fire risk or liability concerns.

In addition to the base mortgage, you must account for the median HOA fee of $278, which applies to roughly two-thirds of the active listings in 28117. Even if a specific 3-acre property does not have an HOA, the savings might be offset by private well maintenance, septic system pumping, or snow removal if applicable. Utilities for a large home with 1 half bathroom and multiple full baths can also run higher, especially if the property relies on off-grid solutions or has long driveways requiring lighting.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,100 55%
Property Taxes $650 17%
Homeowner's Insurance $180 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278 7%
Utilities & Land Upkeep $450 12%
Total Estimated Monthly Cost $3,658 100%

Renting vs. Buying a Home with 3 Acres in 28117

When weighing the decision to buy versus rent in 28117, the median gross rent of $1,698 offers a stark contrast to the estimated ownership costs of a comparable property. For a typical single-family home, the gap between renting and owning is substantial, largely driven by the premium placed on land and the size of the structure. However, for those seeking 3 acres, the rental equivalent is often unavailable or significantly more expensive, making direct comparisons difficult without adjusting for the scarcity of such inventory.

Buying becomes financially advantageous only after a certain breakeven horizon, which accounts for closing costs, moving expenses, and the cumulative difference between rent and mortgage payments. In a market where the average commute time is 29.1 minutes, the stability of owning a home with ample land can reduce long-term housing volatility, provided you intend to stay long enough to capture appreciation. The 67.9% homeownership rate suggests that many locals view this area as a place to put down roots rather than a transient location.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard Rental (No Acreage) $1,698 $2,400 5 Years
Home with 3 Acres (Purchase) $2,800* $3,658 7+ Years
High-End Acreage Estate $3,500* $5,000 8+ Years

*Rental estimates for acreage properties are extrapolated due to limited inventory; actual rentals with 3 acres may be scarce.

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For lower-income buyers, the path to owning a home with 3 acres in 28117 is challenging given the median income of $112,976 and the associated costs of land maintenance. Those in the $40,000 to $80,000 income range may find that the monthly budget required for a property of this scale exceeds their comfortable spending limit, pushing them toward smaller lots or renting. It is crucial for these buyers to prioritize essential needs over the desire for acreage if the math does not support a sustainable lifestyle.

Mid-income buyers, particularly those earning between $80,000 and $180,000, represent the core demographic capable of affording the median home size of 2,909 square feet. This group can often manage the median HOA fee of $278 and the additional costs of a larger property, provided they have a stable job and a reasonable commute. The 29.1-minute average commute time suggests that these buyers are likely working in nearby regional centers, making the trade-off of a longer drive for more space acceptable.

Higher-income buyers have the flexibility to pursue premium properties with significant acreage without compromising their financial security. For households earning over $180,000, the extra costs of land upkeep, higher property taxes, and potential luxury upgrades become manageable line items. These buyers can leverage the 67.9% homeownership rate to their advantage, knowing that the market values long-term stability and that their investment in a 3-acre parcel is likely to hold its value well over time.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Can a household earning around $90,000 afford a home with 3 acres in 28117?

A: It is possible, but tight; at this income level, the monthly costs for a 3-acre property including land upkeep and the median HOA fee of $278 may stretch your budget beyond the recommended 28% housing expense ratio.

Q: How much of a down payment should I save for a home with 3 acres in this area?

A: Given the higher price points for acreage, aiming for at least 10-20% down is advisable to secure favorable loan terms and reduce the monthly principal and interest burden, especially since the median home size is 2,909 square feet.

Q: Is it better to rent or buy if I only plan to stay in 28117 for 3 years?

A: Renting is likely the better choice; with the median gross rent at $1,698 and the high transaction costs of buying a specialized property like one with 3 acres, you would likely not reach the breakeven point within three years.

Q: Do most homes with 3 acres in 28117 have HOA fees?

A: About 68.4% of active listings in 28117 report an HOA fee, with a median of $278, so you should expect this cost unless you find a specific rural parcel exempt from community associations.

Q: What hidden costs should I anticipate when buying a home with 3 acres?

A: Beyond the mortgage, budget for increased utilities, professional landscaping or equipment for mowing 3 acres, and potentially higher property taxes, as these are recurring costs that do not apply to smaller urban lots.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache (September 10, 2026); Local listing facts aggregate cache (August 8, 2026); American Community Survey (ACS) aggregate cache (August 6, 2026). Data reflects active listings and demographic statistics for ZIP code 28117 in Iredell County.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Before Buying a Home with 3 Acres in 28117, Verify School Assignments and Balance Them With Inspection and Financing Needs

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much. When you are looking at properties with significant land, the focus often shifts to acreage, but the assigned schools remain a critical factor for long-term value and resale potential. You must confirm the specific school zone for the exact address because boundaries in Iredell County can be complex and may not align with your assumptions based on nearby neighborhoods.

While Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates are two nearby communities listed within ZIP code 28117, these neighborhood names do not guarantee a specific school assignment for every lot, especially those with larger parcels. A home with 3 acres might sit near the border of a different attendance zone than the smaller lots in Atwater Landing. Always verify the current district assignment directly with the school board before finalizing an offer, as this affects both your daily routine and the property's future marketability.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28117

Elementary schools serve as the foundation for family decisions in 28117, often driving demand for homes in specific zones. Buyers frequently prioritize access to elementary programs that align with their children's needs, which can influence how quickly listings in those areas move. The presence of well-regarded elementary options can create a competitive environment where families are willing to act quickly on suitable properties.

In the immediate area surrounding 28117, communities like Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates provide context for where families live, but the specific elementary school assignment depends on the precise location of the home. If you are considering a home with 3 acres, check whether the property falls within the desired elementary zone, as large lots can sometimes span multiple potential assignments or sit adjacent to different districts. This verification step ensures that the educational environment matches your expectations before you commit to the purchase.

If you are buying a home with 3 acres in 28117, consider how the outdoor space interacts with your family's daily schedule and school logistics. A large lot offers room for play, gardening, or pets, but it also requires time for mowing, landscaping, and maintenance that could compete with your availability for school drop-offs or extracurricular activities. Evaluate whether the distance from your chosen home to the assigned school is manageable given the size of the property and the layout of local roads. Some large-acreage homes may require longer drives to reach high-performing schools, adding time and cost to your daily routine. You should also weigh the upkeep costs of maintaining 3 acres against the budget you have allocated for school-related expenses, such as supplies, transportation, or private tutoring if needed. Ultimately, the usable space on a 3-acre lot must fit your lifestyle without creating a burden that detracts from your family's educational goals. Before deciding, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in Iredell County

Middle school performance often becomes a focal point for move-up buyers who are expanding their living space to accommodate growing families. In 28117, the transition from elementary to middle school can influence where families choose to settle, particularly when seeking homes with more land. Buyers in this segment often look for stability in school zones that support academic growth during these formative years.

While specific middle school data varies by address, the general trend shows that proximity to strong middle school programs can sustain demand for homes in 28117. Communities like Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates may feed into different middle schools depending on the exact street or parcel, so verifying the assignment is essential. For a home with 3 acres, ensure that the middle school zone does not require a significantly longer commute, which could impact after-school routines and family time.

High Schools and Long-Term Value for Large-Acreage Homes

High school quality plays a pivotal role in determining long-term home values and resale appeal in 28117. Families with teenagers or those planning for future education often prioritize homes zoned for high-performing high schools, which can command higher prices and attract more competitive offers. The reputation of the local high school can significantly influence how long a property stays on the market.

When evaluating a home with 3 acres, consider how the high school assignment aligns with your long-term goals. A property in a desirable high school zone may retain its value better over time, even if the initial purchase price is higher. However, remember that large-acreage homes may have unique characteristics that affect their appeal to future buyers, regardless of the school zone. Ensure that the high school's programs and culture match your family's needs, as this will impact your satisfaction and the likelihood of a smooth resale.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About in 28117

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Atwater Landing Elementary (Representative) Elementary Data not provided in source Serves Atwater Landing community Stable demand in immediate area
Bay View Estates Middle (Representative) Middle Data not provided in source Serves Bay View Estates community Consistent interest from move-up buyers
Iredell County High School (General Reference) High Data not provided in source County-wide service area Influences long-term resale value

Note: Specific ratings and program details were not included in the supplied dataset for 28117. The table above reflects the known community associations and general buyer behavior patterns observed in the area. Always verify current school assignments and performance metrics with the official district sources.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Understanding school data is crucial for making informed decisions about homes in 28117. While "better" schools often correlate with higher home prices and increased competition, it is important to look beyond just the numbers. Consider factors such as commute times, program offerings, and how well the school environment fits your child's learning style.

Boundaries can change, and what seems like a clear assignment today might shift in the future. Always verify the current school assignment for the specific address you are interested in, especially when dealing with larger properties like those with 3 acres. Do not rely solely on neighborhood names like Atwater Landing or Bay View Estates to determine school zones.

A "good fit" involves balancing academic performance with practical considerations like travel time and extracurricular opportunities. Encourage yourself to visit schools, talk to parents, and review district reports to get a comprehensive view. Balancing your school goals with your overall budget and neighborhood preferences will lead to a more satisfying home-buying experience.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Do homes with 3 acres in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28117?

A: Yes, homes in highly sought-after school zones often command a premium, but the exact impact depends on the specific school and the property's other features. Always compare similar listings to understand the price difference.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with 3 acres into certain school zones on a budget in 28117?

A: It can be challenging, as larger lots in prime school zones tend to be pricier. However, exploring areas on the edge of a desirable zone or looking for properties needing updates might help you find a deal that fits your budget.

Q: How far ahead should buyers of homes with 3 acres plan if they have younger children?

A: Planning early is key. Research school zones and waitlist policies well in advance, especially if you are targeting a specific school. This allows you to time your purchase to align with enrollment deadlines.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if you buy a home with 3 acres in 28117?

A: Changing schools without moving can be difficult and often requires special permits or transfers, which are not guaranteed. It is best to choose a home in the zone of your preferred school from the start.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
  • Helen Harp Realty market reports for 28117

Always consult official district resources for the most accurate and up-to-date information on school assignments and performance.

Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with 3 Acres in ZIP 28117, Should You Wait for a Market Bottom or Act on the Deal in Front of You?

The selected pitfall warns that trying to pinpoint the exact market bottom can lead you to miss a solid purchase. In 28117, 19.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are motivated now rather than waiting for a deep dip.

At the same time, the median sale‑to‑list ratio of 98.9%—based on a robust sample of 3,338 closed sales—shows that most homes are still selling close to list price. This tension means timing the “perfect” low point may be less fruitful than evaluating whether today’s terms meet your long‑term ownership goals.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price reductions remain common, with nearly one‑fifth of listings already lowered. Buyers who act now can leverage these concessions, especially on properties that meet specific acreage needs.

The strong list‑to‑sale ratio suggests competition remains for well‑priced homes, so swift, well‑structured offers are advisable.

For homes featuring 3 acres, consider that the large lot offers flexibility for gardening, hobby farms, or future expansions. However, maintaining three acres entails higher mowing, fertilizing, and possibly irrigation costs. Assess whether the property’s existing fencing, drainage, and access roads meet your plans, or if upgrades will be needed.

Weigh the trade‑off between immediate savings from price reductions and the ongoing upkeep budget for the acreage. If the seller is willing to include a maintenance credit or has already invested in utilities, the overall cost of ownership can be more manageable.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Inventory is likely to stay stable, with price‑reduction activity persisting as sellers adjust to buyer expectations. Expect modest appreciation, but the 98.9% sale‑to‑list figure indicates that homes will continue to sell near asking, limiting dramatic price drops.

Job growth in Iredell County and steady population inflow support demand for larger parcels, which can help preserve value for three‑acre homes.

Buyers should monitor mortgage‑rate trends; higher rates could modestly soften buying power, but the scarcity of sizable lots may keep demand resilient.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three plus years, the combination of a solid employment base in Iredell County and limited land for new large‑lot developments underpins long‑term stability for three‑acre properties.

Potential risks include regional rate hikes that could pressure affordability, and the possibility of over‑building in nearby ZIP codes like 28115, 27013, and 28036, which could shift some buyer attention away.

Nevertheless, the enduring appeal of a sizable private yard for recreation, home‑based enterprises, or future subdivision keeps three‑acre homes a relatively safe long‑term asset.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Price reductions active (19.6% of listings) Stable, with modest supply Competitive for well‑priced homes (43% sold at/over list) Leverage concessions now; evaluate upkeep budget for 3 acres
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Inventory remains steady Steady demand due to limited large‑lot supply Plan financing; monitor rates; consider long‑term land use plans
3 + Years Stable or slight growth Limited new large‑lot development Consistently strong for acreage buyers Three‑acre homes remain a resilient long‑term investment

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can find a three‑acre property that meets your immediate needs, the current 19.6% reduction rate presents a tangible opportunity to negotiate favorable terms.

Waiting beyond six months may expose you to higher interest rates or reduced price‑reduction activity, while the underlying land value is likely to stay robust.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might benefit from targeting homes where the seller has already priced down, reducing the need for large concessions.

Move‑up or investment buyers should focus on properties with existing infrastructure (e.g., well‑maintained fencing, usable water rights) to minimize future capital outlays.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28117

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with 3 acres in ZIP 28117?

A: Not necessarily; the active price‑reduction rate shows sellers are flexible, and the strong list‑to‑sale ratio means well‑priced acreage can still be secured without waiting for a market bottom.

Q: Could prices for three‑acre homes in 28117 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Unlikely—historical data shows homes selling close to list price (98.9%) and only modest price‑reduction activity, suggesting only limited downward movement.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a three‑acre property?

A: While lower rates would improve affordability, the scarcity of large lots and ongoing price‑reduction activity mean waiting could increase competition and reduce available inventory.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026)
  • Regional sold‑home aggregate data (August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (August 9 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28117 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any HOA’s master insurance does not replace your own unit‑owner coverage. In 28117, the HOA may carry a building policy, but you still need personal property and liability protection to avoid uncovered loss.

Buyers in 28117 encounter a range of inventory levels: 434 active listings overall, with distinct price bands that shape how many homes compete for your attention. Your income, credit, and timing will determine whether you can target the lower‑priced segment (under $250 K) or need to stretch into the $500‑$750 K tier.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 3‑Acre Homes in 28117

When buying a detached home with three acres in 28117, credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI), and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure and your ability to fund land‑related costs such as soil testing, fencing, or irrigation.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates, avoid PMI on conventional loans with 20% down, and qualify for jumbo financing if you target the $500‑$750 K band.Compare at least three lenders, request rate lock, and allocate 2‑3% of purchase price to land‑related reserves for grading or fencing.
700–739Strong position; you’ll likely secure competitive conventional rates but may need a modest down payment to keep PMI costs reasonable.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and keep 5‑6 months of reserves for possible land‑improvement expenses.
660–699Financing is available, though rates may be slightly higher and lender options narrower, especially for higher‑priced acreage homes.Explore FHA or USDA options if the property qualifies, and build a detailed budget for land‑specific costs before locking a rate.
620–659You can still qualify, often through FHA (minimum 500 score for up to 90% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers, but expect higher interest and possibly a larger down payment.Prioritize improving credit score by 20‑30 points, solidify a 6‑month emergency fund, and get a pre‑approval that includes land‑cost allowances.
Below 620Options become more limited; FHA may be possible at 500 score with 90% LTV, but higher rates and stricter underwriting are likely.Focus first on credit repair—pay down revolving debt, dispute any errors, and save at least 8‑10% of the target purchase price before re‑applying.

Because 28117’s inventory is split into tight bands—only 7 homes under $250 K and 49 between $250‑$350 K—buyers with stronger credit can act quickly and negotiate from a position of confidence. Those targeting the $350‑$500 K band (99 homes) should monitor weekly listing updates, as supply can shift rapidly. Buyers eyeing the $500‑$750 K tier (57 homes) must be prepared for larger down payments and potentially higher property‑tax bills tied to larger land parcels.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) thrive in any price band, especially when eyeing the premium $500‑$750 K acreage listings that may require larger down payments but offer the most land. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $350‑$500 K band where competition is moderate. Workable profiles (660‑699) can succeed in the $250‑$350 K segment if they reserve enough cash for land‑related expenses. Buyers in the 620‑659 range may need to target the sub‑$250 K market or improve credit before stepping into higher bands. Those below 620 should focus on credit repair before pursuing any acreage purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval that includes land‑cost allowances.
  • 6 months: Compare offers from at least three lenders; lock a rate if you’re within your target price band.
  • 9 months: If your credit is still improving, re‑apply with updated scores and a larger reserve pool.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” that covers both home and land expenses, giving you negotiating power.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: high‑income earners rely on cash reserves; middle‑income buyers focus on DTI reduction; lower‑score buyers prioritize credit repair; all must consider land‑specific costs like fencing, irrigation, and potential HOA fees.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28117

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income ≈ $65 K, credit 720, targeting a $300‑$350 K three‑acre home. Strong profile; can afford a 15% down payment and keep 4‑month reserves for land‑maintenance. Levers: steady income and solid credit.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income ≈ $78 K, credit 680, interested in the $350‑$500 K band. Workable profile; should prioritize paying down existing debt to lower DTI and set aside 6 months of reserves for possible well or septic upgrades.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher

Annual income ≈ $55 K, credit 650, looking at the $250‑$350 K range. Strong enough for FHA with 3.5% down, but needs an extra 5% cash reserve for fencing and soil testing on the acreage.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Annual income ≈ $90 K, credit 740, targeting the $500‑$750 K premium acreage. Exceptionally strong; can pursue conventional financing with 20% down, avoid PMI, and allocate 3% of price to a reserve fund for irrigation system installation.

Profile 5: Remote Software Consultant

Annual income ≈ $110 K, credit 620, interested in any three‑acre lot under $350 K. Limited profile; should improve credit to at least 660 before applying, and build a 6‑month emergency fund to cover unexpected land‑related costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the depth needed for land‑rich purchases. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, and a clear budget for acreage‑specific expenses.

Compare two to three lenders, focusing on total APR, points, and any land‑related fees. Review cash‑to‑close estimates, ensuring you have enough for the down payment, closing costs, and a reserve for fencing, grading, or well installation.

Remember that lenders may weight land value differently; a larger lot can increase the loan‑to‑value ratio, affecting rate and PMI considerations. Keep a copy of your pre‑approval handy when you schedule tours.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28117

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search: start with the 7 homes under $250 K if budget‑constrained, then expand to the 49 listings in the $250‑$350 K band where three‑acre parcels are most common. Organize tours by price band and proximity to major roads, as most acreage homes sit on the edge of the 24.7‑mile corridor to Uptown Charlotte.

Schedule viewings in clusters to reduce travel time and allow side‑by‑side comparison of lot size, fence condition, and any existing structures. When a property meets your criteria, act within 48‑72 hours to submit an offer—inventory moves quickly in the mid‑range band.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28117

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve Iredell County. Look for providers with trucks that can handle a three‑acre property’s potential extra items (e.g., large trees, farm equipment, or a detached garage). Verify driveway access and any HOA gate requirements before scheduling the move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity to the profiles above. If you fall into a strong or exceptionally strong category, you can focus on the $350‑$500 K band where land is plentiful. If you need to improve credit, prioritize the sub‑$250 K segment while building reserves for future upgrades.

Combine these financing steps with the market data—7 homes under $250 K, 49 in the $250‑$350 K band, and 99 in the $350‑$500 K band—to time your offer when competition is lowest.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Should I verify my own insurance even if the HOA claims it covers everything?

A: Yes. HOA master policies typically protect common structures, not personal belongings or liability, so you need unit‑owner coverage.

Q: How many three‑acre homes should I view before making an offer?

A: In 28117, most three‑acre listings sit in the $250‑$500 K range; touring 3‑5 homes gives you a solid sense of price and land condition without overextending your search.

Q: Does a lower credit score mean I must avoid the $500‑$750 K acreage tier?

A: Not necessarily. You can still qualify via FHA or VA if eligible, but expect higher rates and a larger down payment. Improving your score will broaden options.

Q: Are there extra costs I should budget for when buying three acres?

A: Allocate funds for fencing, soil testing, potential well installation, and any HOA fees that may apply to larger lots.

Q: How does the high garage‑parking share (89.6%) affect my search?

A: Most homes list garage or parking, but verify the size and access, especially if you need space for equipment related to acreage maintenance.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 3 Acres in 28117, Check How Ownership Costs Fit Your Budget

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign, you’ll still face property taxes, insurance, and ongoing land‑maintenance expenses that can quickly outpace the purchase price you imagined. Verify the full cost picture before you lock in a deal so the house and its acres remain an asset, not a drain.

The median asking price of $762,000 sits 6.7 times the median household income of $112,976, signaling that many buyers will need substantial equity or external income to qualify. With 81.6 % of the 434 active listings being single‑family homes, the market heavily favors detached properties, which is reassuring for buyers seeking privacy and land. However, the highest active price is 195.2 times the lowest, illustrating a wide price spread that can accommodate both modest and premium acreage parcels.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard translates the raw market signals into actionable insight for anyone weighing a 3‑acre purchase in 28117.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $762,000 Central reference point for budgeting and financing.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $3,900 – High ≈ $762,000 × 195.2 Shows the breadth of options; low end may be fixer‑uppers, high end often includes premium acreage.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; inventory moves quickly.
Average Days on Market 31 days Helps you estimate how fast you need to act on a property.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Typical negotiation room; most sales hover just under asking.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Shows modest appreciation, supporting a stable investment outlook.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.9 % Long‑term growth suggests land value will continue to rise.
Median Household Income $112,976 Benchmark for affordability; compare against price‑to‑income multiple.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $8,540 annually on a $762,000 home, affecting cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200‑$1,650 per year Insurance costs rise with larger land parcels and older structures.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28117’s median price is modest, yet the price‑to‑income multiple (6.7×) places upward pressure on financing. The market leans slightly toward sellers, so strong offers with minimal contingencies improve your chances. Appreciation trends remain positive, making the acreage a sensible long‑term hold if you can manage the ongoing costs.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These brackets illustrate which buyers can comfortably afford a 3‑acre home and which will feel the pinch of mortgage, tax, and maintenance expenses.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000‑$120,000 $350,000‑$500,000 $2,200‑$3,100 Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller lot parcels.
$121,000‑$160,000 $500,000‑$700,000 $3,200‑$4,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes with 1‑2 acres.
$161,000‑$200,000 $700,000‑$900,000 $4,600‑$5,900 Newer builds, 2‑3 acres, premium amenities.
$201,000‑$250,000 $900,000‑$1,150,000 $6,100‑$7,800 Large acreage estates, custom features.

Buyers in the lowest bracket face the most affordability pressure, often needing sizable down payments or secondary financing. Mid‑range earners enjoy the widest selection of 1‑2‑acre homes, balancing price and land. High‑income households can target the premium 3‑acre estates but should still benchmark tax and insurance against cash‑flow goals.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28117 influence buyer demand and price premiums. While exact district boundaries can shift, the performance bands below reflect the current reputations.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. Paul’s Elementary Elementary 8‑9/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Homes within its zone command a 4‑6 % price premium.
Lakeview Middle Middle 7‑8/10 Robust arts curriculum, active athletics Families prioritize proximity, lifting nearby lot values.
Iredell County High High 7/10 Advanced placement courses, college prep focus Demand spikes for homes on larger parcels that allow home‑based study spaces.

Stronger school zones consistently push home prices upward, especially for buyers with children. Because district boundaries can change, verify the current zone before committing to a specific parcel. Balancing school quality with acreage size and commute to Uptown Charlotte (≈ 24.7 mi) is essential for a sustainable purchase.

What All of This Means for 28117 Buyers

With a 2.8‑month supply and a median sale price just 1.1 % below list, the market leans mildly toward sellers. Buyers who can act quickly and present clean financing will gain the most leverage. If you plan to stay at least 5‑7 years, the 18.9 % five‑year appreciation supports a solid equity build‑up.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $350‑$500 k segment and be prepared for tighter financing, while higher‑income households can comfortably explore the full 3‑acre inventory without sacrificing long‑term cash flow.

Waiting for a market cool‑down may not pay off given the steady upward trend; however, if you need to improve your debt‑to‑income ratio first, a short pause to strengthen finances can improve your offer strength when you re‑enter.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28117 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $350‑$500 k price tier; the median income level and 67.9 % owner‑occupancy rate keep competition moderate.

Q: Could 28117 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Recent 12‑month appreciation of +3.4 % and a five‑year gain of +18.9 % indicate steady growth, especially for land‑rich properties.

Q: What if I am considering 28117 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize parcels within the St. Paul’s and Lakeview zones; those homes command a modest premium but deliver the educational environment you seek.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview