The Ultimate Guide to With 3 Acres Chesterfield County Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 3 Acres Chesterfield County the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 3 Acres Chesterfield County the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with 3 Acres in Chesterfield County, SC, How Do You Verify Value, Condition, and Long‑Term Costs?

Many first‑time buyers in Chesterfield County overlook the risk of assuming the lowest‑priced listing sets the market floor. That mistake can lead to a purchase where hidden repair needs or unusual ownership structures erode the apparent discount. Instead, treat every price as a starting point for deeper due‑diligence.

The county currently lists 128 active single‑family homes, with a median list price of $275,000 and an average of $341,239. The price spread is wide—listing prices range from $34,900 up to $1,395,000—so buyers should compare homes within the same price band to gauge realistic expectations.

Three‑acre parcels bring distinct advantages and trade‑offs. First, the land size provides ample space for gardens, livestock, or future building projects, which can boost long‑term resale value. Second, larger lots typically require more mowing, seasonal landscaping, and possibly irrigation system maintenance, adding $1,200–$2,500 annually depending on terrain. Third, soil drainage and slope must be evaluated; poorly drained acreage can create costly foundation or septic‑system issues. Fourth, zoning restrictions may limit subdivision or commercial use, so confirm the county’s land‑use regulations before planning any additions. Fifth, larger parcels often have longer utility hook‑up lengths, potentially increasing water‑service or electric‑line fees. Finally, consider the presence of a well or septic system—both common on three‑acre rural properties—and budget for inspection and periodic servicing.

Understanding these factors helps you align your acreage priorities with Chesterfield’s overall market context. While the median home size is 1,730 sq ft and most homes have three bedrooms and two baths, a three‑acre lot can accommodate a larger footprint or accessory dwelling unit if zoning permits, giving you flexibility that smaller parcels cannot match.

Historical Roots and Growth of Chesterfield County

Chesterfield County’s settlement dates back to the early 18th century, when agricultural farms dominated the landscape. The county’s name honors Philip VI of England, reflecting its colonial heritage.

During the 19th century, the railroad arrived, linking Chesterfield to larger markets and prompting modest town‑center growth. This infrastructure laid the groundwork for later residential development on the county’s abundant rural land.

Post‑World‑War II, the county saw a steady influx of families seeking larger lots and a slower pace of life, which spurred subdivision of former cotton fields into the three‑acre parcels that many buyers now target.

Today, Chesterfield County balances its historic farming roots with modest commercial corridors, offering buyers both open‑space living and access to essential services without the congestion of nearby metropolitan areas.

Why Chesterfield County Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers appreciate Chesterfield’s blend of rural character and essential amenities. The county’s median household income of approximately $58,000 supports a stable housing market, while the average commute of 30 minutes to the nearby city of Myrtle Beach provides reasonable access to employment centers.

Key amenities include the historic downtown square, which hosts farmers’ markets and seasonal festivals, and the nearby Jefferson County Trail, a 12‑mile multi‑use path attracting outdoor enthusiasts.

Neighborhoods such as Oak Grove and Pine Hill feature a mix of older farmhouses and newer construction on three‑acre lots, giving buyers a range of architectural styles and price points.

Home prices vary widely; while the county median sits at $275,000, homes on larger parcels often command premiums of $20–$30 per square foot, reflecting the added land value.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Three‑Acre Home Buyers in Chesterfield County

This table summarizes the most relevant data points for evaluating a three‑acre property in Chesterfield County. Use it to compare listings, estimate ownership costs, and prioritize what to verify during your search.

Pay particular attention to how each metric interacts with your budget and long‑term plans—especially land‑maintenance expenses, utility hook‑up lengths, and zoning allowances.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings128Shows current inventory depth; a moderate pool gives negotiating flexibility without overwhelming choice.
Median list price$275,000Baseline for budgeting; compare your target home’s price to this median to assess relative value.
Average list price$341,239Higher than median, indicating some premium properties; useful for understanding price spread.
Price range$34,900 – $1,395,000Highlights the breadth of options; focus on homes within your financing comfort zone.
Median square footage1,730 sq ftHelps gauge typical home size; larger lots often support larger floor plans.
Median price per sq ft$164Useful for comparing land‑price efficiency across listings.
Average price per sq ft$174Shows slight premium for newer or better‑located homes; informs appraisal expectations.
Median bedrooms3Standard for family living; assess if the layout meets your space needs.
Median bathrooms2Indicates typical amenities; additional baths can increase resale appeal.
Price‑reduced listings40Nearly a third of active homes have discounts; investigate why each price cut occurred.
Typical annual land‑maintenance cost$1,200 – $2,500Large lots require more mowing, tree care, and possible irrigation—budget accordingly.
Average utility hook‑up length cost$500 – $1,200 (one‑time)Longer distances to water or power lines can add upfront expenses.
Soil drainage rating (common for the county)ModerateModerate drainage generally means fewer foundation or septic issues but still warrants a professional test.
Typical septic system lifespan20–30 yearsOlder systems may need replacement; include inspection costs.
Average HOA presenceLow (most rural parcels lack HOA)Lower ongoing fees, but also fewer community amenities—consider trade‑offs.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $275,000 suggests that many three‑acre homes will be priced near this figure, but outliers exist on both ends. Compare any target home’s price to the median to judge if it’s a bargain or premium.

Because the median price per square foot is $164, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home on three acres would typically list around $360,800. If you find a similar property priced significantly lower, scrutinize condition, land quality, or any liens.

Land‑maintenance costs of $1,200–$2,500 annually can add up quickly, especially if the lot includes mature trees or a pond. Factor these recurring expenses into your monthly housing budget alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance.

With 40 price‑reduced listings, discounts are common, but each reduction often reflects a specific issue—such as needed roof repair, outdated HVAC, or a non‑standard lot shape. Verify the reason for any discount before assuming value.

Utility hook‑up fees ranging from $500 to $1,200 may be a one‑time outlay for new connections. Confirm with the seller whether these costs have already been paid or will be transferred.

Moderate soil drainage generally reduces the risk of water intrusion, but a professional percolation test is still advisable, especially if you plan to add structures or a larger septic system.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a three‑acre lot’s price discount is due to hidden problems?

A: Review the seller’s disclosure and ask for a detailed inspection report. Look for red flags such as roof age, foundation cracks, or septic system condition. A price cut tied to a specific repair can be negotiated, but you should budget for the fix before committing.

Q: Is the extra land worth the higher maintenance cost?

A: If you plan to garden, keep livestock, or build an accessory dwelling, the acreage adds functional value that often outweighs the $1,200–$2,500 annual upkeep. Calculate your expected usage versus the recurring cost to decide.

Q: Do I need a well or septic system on three‑acre properties?

A: Most rural three‑acre parcels in Chesterfield rely on private wells and septic tanks. Verify the system’s age—typically 20–30 years—and include a percolation test and septic inspection in your due‑diligence budget.

Q: How does zoning affect my ability to build on the lot?

A: Chesterfield County zoning often permits single‑family residences and accessory structures on three‑acre parcels, but setbacks and height limits apply. Obtain a copy of the zoning map and confirm any deed restrictions before planning additions.

Q: Are there financing considerations unique to larger lots?

A: Lenders may require a higher down payment or additional appraisal notes for properties with extensive land, especially if the utility hook‑ups are distant. Discuss land‑related loan terms with your mortgage broker early.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with a title search to uncover any easements, liens, or deed restrictions that could limit land use or require shared access with neighboring parcels.

Next, evaluate property taxes and insurance. Larger lots often have higher property taxes based on acreage, and insurance premiums may rise if the home is older or the land is prone to flooding.

Assess financing options: a conventional loan may require a larger down payment for rural properties, while a USDA loan could be a viable alternative if the land meets eligibility criteria.

Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that includes roof, HVAC, plumbing, and especially a septic system evaluation. Request a separate soil‑drainage test to avoid future foundation surprises.

Review the age and condition of major systems. A roof older than 20 years, an HVAC unit nearing the end of its life, or a water heater approaching replacement should be factored into your cost analysis.

Inspect the lot’s grading, drainage patterns, and any existing trees that may need removal. Poor grading can direct water toward the foundation, while large trees may become costly to maintain.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained three‑acre property can attract buyers seeking privacy or hobby farming, but be prepared for the ongoing land‑maintenance responsibilities that can influence resale timing and price.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that break down which Chesterfield communities best match lifestyle preferences, from quiet rural enclaves to more walkable village centers.

Later pages also cover detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school performance data, market outlook predictions, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide—helping you move from initial curiosity to a confident home purchase.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who need at least three acres of land are looking for a very specific blend of space, privacy, and potential for hobby‑farm or recreational uses. In Chesterfield County, SC, the median lot size is only 0.65 acre, so a three‑acre parcel sits well above the county’s typical offering. This rarity drives a price premium, but it also means that the inventory count (128 active listings) does not reflect the true supply of qualifying homes. The three peer counties—Anson (NC), Lancaster (SC), and Kershaw (SC)—provide useful contrast points because each has a different median lot size, median price, and owner‑occupancy rate. Understanding how those metrics intersect with the three‑acre requirement helps a buyer decide whether to focus on Chesterfield’s limited stock or broaden the search to neighboring counties where larger parcels may be more common, albeit at different price points and with distinct maintenance obligations.

Chesterfield County, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

The median asking price for homes in Chesterfield County is $275,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $164.14. Because the median lot is only 0.65 acre, a three‑acre lot typically commands a premium of roughly 30‑40 % above the median, pushing the effective price toward $350,000–$380,000 depending on location and amenities. Buyers should expect larger parcels to be clustered near the county’s outer edges, where road frontage and utility extensions are less dense. The median home size (1,730 sq ft) suggests that many three‑acre properties will feature modest‑sized dwellings, leaving ample outdoor space for gardens, livestock, or a workshop. The 24.5‑minute average commute to regional employment hubs keeps the area attractive for remote workers who value land without sacrificing reasonable access to jobs.

Ownership Costs, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 72.77 % of Chesterfield, indicating a stable owner base that often invests in long‑term land stewardship. Maintaining three acres adds recurring costs: property taxes rise proportionally with land value (the county’s average tax rate is about $7 per $1,000 of assessed value), and well‑water or septic systems may be required if municipal services do not reach the parcel. Insurance premiums also increase because larger land can expose owners to higher liability risks (e.g., fire, animal control). However, the lower renter‑occupied share (27.23 %) means fewer rental‑unit restrictions, giving owners flexibility to use the land for hobby farms or home‑based businesses. Proximity to Leander McLain Park and Turnage Field provides recreational outlets without sacrificing privacy.

Anson County, NC

Pricing and Lot Availability for Larger Acreage

Anson County’s median asking price is $209,999, notably lower than Chesterfield’s. The median lot size (0.67 acre) is almost identical, so three‑acre parcels are equally scarce. When they do appear, they tend to be priced at a 35‑45 % premium, putting the effective asking range around $285,000–$305,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $143.59 reflects the county’s overall affordability, which can offset the higher land cost for buyers on a tighter budget. Because the county’s active residential listings total 88, the pool of three‑acre homes is likely under ten units, so quick decision‑making is essential.

Ownership Implications and Rural Lifestyle

Owner‑occupied households represent 68.52 % of Anson, slightly below Chesterfield, suggesting a modestly higher renter presence but still a predominantly owner‑driven market. The median household income ($47,302) is lower, which can affect financing options; lenders may require larger down payments for larger‑lot properties due to perceived higher risk. Maintenance considerations mirror those in Chesterfield—septic, well, and property‑tax costs—but the county’s lower income levels mean owners should budget carefully for annual upkeep. The three‑acre parcels often sit near small‑town amenities like Waffle House and Country Kitchen, offering convenient access to everyday necessities while preserving a rural feel.

Lancaster County, SC

Higher Prices and Smaller Median Lots

Lancaster County commands the highest median asking price among the four counties at $455,845, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $204.61. The median lot size is only 0.25 acre, far smaller than the three‑acre threshold. Consequently, any three‑acre property in Lancaster is a true outlier and commands a substantial premium—often exceeding 60 % of the median price, pushing the list price above $730,000. Buyers must be prepared for a steep price‑to‑land ratio, especially given the county’s strong owner‑occupancy rate (83.26 %) and higher median household income ($78,869), which can support higher financing amounts but also raises expectations for property condition and amenities.

Owner Occupancy, Income, and Acreage Trade‑offs

The high owner‑occupied share indicates a stable, long‑term resident base that values land and may be protective of large‑lot neighborhoods. Maintenance costs are amplified by the county’s higher property tax assessments (approximately $9 per $1,000 of value) and the likelihood of more elaborate landscaping or fencing required for three‑acre parcels. Insurance premiums are also higher due to the elevated replacement cost of the dwelling. However, the proximity to Preston Blackmon Park and Buckelew Park offers premium recreational options, which can enhance resale appeal for buyers who can afford the price premium.

Kershaw County, SC

Premiums for One‑Acre Parcels and Price Dynamics

Kershaw County’s median lot size is the only one that meets or exceeds the three‑acre target at a full one acre, with a median asking price of $395,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $216.62. While the median lot is still below three acres, the county’s larger average parcel size suggests a relatively higher availability of multi‑acre properties compared with Chesterfield or Anson. When a three‑acre home is listed, the price premium tends to be around 25‑30 %, resulting in an effective asking price of $500,000–$520,000. The county’s active residential listings are only 29, indicating a thin market where large‑lot homes are a niche segment.

Maintenance, Income, and Resale Outlook

With a median household income of $68,231 and an owner‑occupied rate of 82.04 %, Kershaw buyers generally have the financial capacity to manage higher land‑related expenses. Property taxes hover near $8 per $1,000 of assessed value, and the larger lot size often requires more extensive irrigation, fence upkeep, and possibly road maintenance agreements with the county. The higher price‑per‑square‑foot reflects both the quality of the homes and the desirability of larger parcels. Resale prospects are favorable because the limited supply of three‑acre homes creates a scarcity premium; buyers who secure a well‑maintained parcel can expect a strong buyer pool when they decide to sell.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The price‑and‑space table below aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four counties. Chesterfield’s $275,000 median price paired with a 0.65‑acre median lot illustrates why three‑acre homes sit above the median. In Lancaster, the $455,845 median price coupled with a 0.25‑acre median lot shows the steep premium required for larger parcels. Kershaw’s $395,000 median price and full‑acre median lot suggest a more balanced price‑to‑land ratio, while Anson offers the most affordable entry point at $209,999 with a comparable lot size to Chesterfield.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Chesterfield County$275,000$164.140.65
Anson County$209,999$143.590.67
Lancaster County$455,845$204.610.25
Kershaw County$395,000$216.621

Market Activity

Active listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal how dynamic each market is. Chesterfield’s 96 active listings and 390 sales since 2018 indicate a moderate turnover rate, but the low number of listings that meet the three‑acre criterion means competition for those specific homes can be fierce. Anson’s 88 listings and 444 sales show a slightly higher sales velocity, which may translate into quicker offers on large‑lot properties. Lancaster’s 838 listings and 4,801 sales reflect a very active market, yet the scarcity of three‑acre parcels keeps demand high for the few that exist. Kershaw’s 29 listings and 144 sales suggest a thin market where each large‑lot listing receives heightened attention.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CountyActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Chesterfield County963902
Anson County884442
Lancaster County8384,80118
Kershaw County291440

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied household percentages and average commute times. Chesterfield’s 72.77 % owner‑occupancy and 24.46‑minute commute support a stable, family‑oriented environment ideal for maintaining three acres. Anson’s lower owner‑occupancy (68.52 %) and longer commute (29.43 minutes) may indicate a more mixed‑use community, requiring buyers to assess neighborhood cohesion. Lancaster’s high owner‑occupancy (83.26 %) and 28.82‑minute commute suggest a well‑established homeowner base, which can be advantageous for long‑term land stewardship. Kershaw’s 82.04 % owner‑occupancy and 29.97‑minute commute also point to a stable environment, though the higher commute may affect daily convenience.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Chesterfield County: County Chesterfield County; Anson County: County Anson County; Lancaster County: County Lancaster County; Kershaw County: County Kershaw County.
CountyOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Chesterfield County72.7727.2324.46
Anson County68.5231.4829.43
Lancaster County83.2616.7428.82
Kershaw County82.0417.9629.97

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied rates. Chesterfield stands out with a balanced price and a strong owner‑occupancy rate, making it a solid candidate for buyers who can locate a three‑acre parcel. Anson offers the lowest price but a slightly lower owner‑occupancy, which could affect community stability. Lancaster commands the highest price and has the most owner‑occupied households, implying premium land values and limited three‑acre availability. Kershaw provides the largest median lot size and a high owner‑occupancy, positioning it as a strategic alternative for buyers prioritizing acreage over price.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Chesterfield County: County Chesterfield County; Anson County: County Anson County; Lancaster County: County Lancaster County; Kershaw County: County Kershaw County. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Chesterfield County$275,0009672.77
Anson County$209,9998868.52
Lancaster County$455,84583883.26
Kershaw County$395,0002982.04

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right County for a Three‑Acre Home

When your checklist includes at least three acres, start by mapping the median lot sizes against the price premiums you’re willing to absorb. Chesterfield’s $275,000 median price is attractive, but expect to pay $350,000–$380,000 for a qualifying parcel. Anson offers a lower baseline price, yet the same premium pushes the cost to roughly $285,000–$305,000, which may be more palatable if you have a modest budget. Lancaster’s high median price means a three‑acre home could exceed $730,000, a figure only justified if you need the county’s higher income environment or premium amenities. Kershaw, with its one‑acre median, provides the most logical stepping stone; a three‑acre lot will likely sit around $500,000, offering a middle ground between price and land size.

Beyond price, evaluate the ongoing costs: property taxes rise with land value, and larger parcels often require private wells, septic systems, and more extensive landscaping. Verify utility access early—some three‑acre homes may sit beyond municipal water lines, increasing installation expenses. Check zoning regulations; while all four counties allow residential use on larger lots, setbacks and allowable structures can differ, especially for accessory dwelling units or outbuildings.

Finally, consider resale potential. Counties with higher owner‑occupancy rates (Lancaster and Kershaw) tend to retain property values better, but the scarcity of three‑acre homes can also create a niche market that commands a premium when you decide to sell. Weigh these factors against your lifestyle goals—whether you need space for a hobby farm, a home office with outdoor expansion, or simply a buffer from neighbors—to determine which county aligns best with both your present budget and long‑term plans.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with at least three acres in Chesterfield County?

Beyond the higher purchase price, three‑acre parcels typically incur increased property taxes—approximately $7 per $1,000 of assessed value in Chesterfield. You’ll also need to budget for well drilling or extension if municipal water isn’t available, and a septic system if the county’s sewer network doesn’t reach the site. Maintenance costs rise with land size: mowing, fence repair, and pest control can add $1,200–$2,500 annually. Insurance premiums climb because larger land increases liability exposure, especially if you keep livestock or have recreational structures. Finally, check for any county road maintenance agreements that may require homeowner contributions.

Are three‑acre homes more common in Anson County, and how does that affect pricing?

Three‑acre homes are not common in Anson; the median lot is 0.67 acre, so larger parcels remain a niche. When they do appear, they usually carry a 35‑45 % premium over the $209,999 median price, resulting in an effective asking price of $285,000–$305,000. The limited supply means buyers often face competition, and offers may need to be submitted quickly. However, the overall lower median price and lower property‑tax rate can make the total cost of ownership comparable to Chesterfield, especially if you can secure a parcel with existing utilities.

How does the larger median lot size in Kershaw County influence the availability of three‑acre homes?

Kershaw’s median lot size is one acre, the only county in this comparison where the average parcel already approaches the three‑acre threshold. This suggests a relatively higher probability of finding three‑acre listings, though the market remains thin with only 29 active residential listings. When available, the price premium is modest—about 25‑30 %—so a three‑acre home typically lists around $500,000–$520,000. Buyers benefit from a more predictable land‑to‑price ratio and a strong owner‑occupied base (82 %) that supports stable property values.

Will a three‑acre property in Lancaster County retain its value better than one in Chesterfield?

Lancaster County boasts the highest owner‑occupied rate (83.26 %) and the highest median household income ($78,869), both of which contribute to stronger resale resilience. However, because the median lot size is only 0.25 acre, three‑acre parcels are extremely rare and command a premium that can exceed $730,000. This scarcity can create a niche market with limited buyer pools, potentially slowing resale speed despite the high owner‑occupancy. In contrast, Chesterfield’s larger pool of owners and moderate price point may offer a steadier, albeit slightly lower, appreciation trajectory.

What should I verify during a showing of a three‑acre home to avoid future surprises?

First, confirm utility access: ask for water source documentation and septic system permits. Second, review the property survey for easements, right‑of‑way, or conservation restrictions that could limit future development. Third, inspect the condition of any outbuildings, fences, and irrigation systems, as repairs can be costly on larger parcels. Fourth, inquire about county road maintenance agreements or private driveway upkeep responsibilities. Finally, request a copy of the zoning ordinance to ensure your intended use—whether a garden, workshop, or accessory dwelling—complies with local regulations.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Chesterfield County, SC

Before you commit to a home in Chesterfield County, avoid forgetting to budget closing costs separately from the down payment. Closing fees—title insurance, attorney fees, recording charges, and prepaid taxes—can total 2 %–5 % of the purchase price, meaning a $300,000 home may require an additional $6,000–$15,000 beyond the down payment.

The county’s active single‑family listings number 128, with a median list price of $275,000 and an average of $341,239. Median homes offer about 1,730 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms, translating to a median price per square foot of $164. These figures set a realistic baseline for estimating monthly housing costs.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Chesterfield County, SC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes in the $120,000–$150,000 range, often focusing on older neighborhoods near the county seat. Those in the $60,000–$80,000 bracket can stretch to $150,000–$200,000, picking smaller lots on the county’s outskirts.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) usually target $200,000–$280,000 properties, which align with the county’s median price and provide the full three‑bedroom, two‑bathroom layout. Higher earners ($120,000–$180,000) can consider $300,000–$380,000 homes, often featuring larger parcels that approach the 3‑acre threshold.

Buyers seeking three‑acre parcels should weigh the benefits of ample land against higher property‑tax assessments and ongoing maintenance. Large lots support hobby farming, extensive gardens, or private recreation, but they also increase mowing, irrigation, and fence upkeep costs. Soil drainage, slope, and fence condition become key inspection items, and a larger acreage may limit resale speed compared with smaller lots.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $120k–$150k $1,050–$1,150 Older neighborhoods near Chesterfield town
$60k–$80k $150k–$200k $1,300–$1,500 Outer‑ring subdivisions, modest lots
$80k–$120k $200k–$280k $1,800–$2,100 Areas around the median‑priced listings
$120k–$180k $300k–$380k $2,500–$2,800 Suburban pockets with larger parcels
$180k–$300k $380k–$480k $3,200–$3,600 Estate‑type sections near the county’s rural edges
$300k+ $500k–$800k $5,000–$5,500 Exclusive farms and large‑acre estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the county median of $275,000 illustrates the monthly cost structure. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed rate of 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,440.

Adding an estimated property‑tax bill of $250, homeowner’s insurance of $90, and average utilities of $150 results in a total monthly housing cost near $1,930. The stacked payment graphic will reflect these component shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,440 74.6%
Property Taxes $250 12.9%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 4.7%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $150 7.8%

Renting vs Buying in Chesterfield County, SC

A comparable 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom rental in the county averages $1,300 per month. Purchasing a median-priced home yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,930, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs become cheaper than renting—occurs around 7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,300 $1,930 7
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $1,300 $1,930 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target homes under $150,000, where monthly costs stay near $1,100 and the land size may be modest—still adequate for a small garden but unlikely to reach three acres.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably afford the county median, gaining the flexibility to explore three‑acre parcels while budgeting for higher upkeep such as mowing and irrigation.

Higher‑income buyers have the option to acquire true three‑acre estates, but must factor in increased property taxes and the long‑term maintenance budget, which can add several hundred dollars each month.

Choosing a location closer to Chesterfield town reduces commuting costs but may limit available acreage, while farther‑out rural sections provide larger parcels at the expense of longer drives to schools and services.

Regardless of income, preserving a cash reserve equal to at least three months of the total housing payment helps absorb unexpected repairs—particularly important for larger land parcels where fence or well maintenance can arise.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Chesterfield County, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with 3 acres in Chesterfield County?

A: Yes, but the budget will likely limit you to properties near the lower end of the $200,000–$280,000 range, where larger lots may be available on the county’s outer edges.

Q: What down payment is typical for a three‑acre home priced at $300,000?

A: A 20 % down payment of $60,000 is common, though some buyers use 10 % with private‑mortgage‑insurance, raising the monthly payment.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly upkeep on a three‑acre parcel?

A: Expect $200–$350 for mowing, irrigation, and fence repairs, in addition to the standard mortgage‑related costs.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a three‑acre home typically higher than a similar‑priced smaller lot?

A: Yes, because property taxes are assessed on land value, so a larger lot adds a modest but notable increase to the tax component.

Q: Does a larger lot affect my ability to refinance later?

A: Lenders consider the overall property value; a well‑maintained three‑acre lot can improve appraisal value, potentially aiding future refinance.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Chesterfield County, SC

Before you commit to a home in Chesterfield County, avoid treating an elementary‑school assignment as proof of the middle‑ and high‑school progression for the same address.

School zones can shift over time, and the district that serves a property today may not be the same one that serves it in a few years. Verifying the exact attendance boundaries for the specific parcel with the Chesterfield County School District ensures you understand which schools your children will actually attend.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in Chesterfield County vary in performance ratings, and families often prioritize those with higher scores. Higher‑rated schools tend to attract more buyer interest, which can lift asking prices for nearby homes.

Properties located within the catchment area of an elementary school that consistently scores above the county average usually experience shorter days on market and more competitive offers.

When evaluating a 3‑acre property, confirm that the lot falls within the desired elementary school boundary and check the school's most recent performance report; this verification helps avoid unexpected reassignment after purchase.

Consider the program offerings of each elementary school—such as gifted education, STEM enrichment, or early literacy initiatives—as these can further influence buyer demand and price premiums.

Comparing the upkeep of a large 3‑acre lot with the expectations of families who value yard space for outdoor play against the additional maintenance costs of a higher‑priced home near a top‑rated school helps you balance budget, land size, and educational priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serve as a bridge for families planning long‑term residence. Zones that feed into well‑regarded middle schools often see sustained demand from buyers looking to avoid future school changes.

Homes situated in these zones typically command modest premiums compared with similar properties outside the preferred middle‑school boundaries, reflecting the added value of continuity for growing families.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates, advanced placement (AP) or International Baccalaureate (IB) programs attract buyers willing to stretch budgets for future academic opportunities.

Being “in‑zone” for a high‑performing high school often translates into higher listing prices, quicker sales, and a perception of long‑term neighborhood stability.

When a 3‑acre property lies within such a high‑school zone, the larger lot size can be an added selling point for families seeking both space and academic advantage.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment, gifted education Strong premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Career‑tech pathways Moderate premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs, athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the Chesterfield County School District’s boundary maps to confirm current school assignments.

Review each school's most recent performance report—looking at rating scores, graduation rates, and program availability—to gauge how the school aligns with your child’s needs.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often drive up nearby home prices; weigh the additional cost against the educational benefit you anticipate.

School boundaries can be redrawn, so ask the seller for any recent district communications and consider a contingency clause that allows you to back out if the assignment changes.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with other priorities such as lot size, property taxes, and the upkeep demands of a 3‑acre parcel to create a realistic budget.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Chesterfield County

Q: Do homes with 3 acres in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Chesterfield County?

A: Yes, properties within the boundaries of higher‑rated elementary or high schools typically command a noticeable premium, especially when they also offer large lot sizes.

Q: Can I purchase a 3‑acre home outside a top school zone and still have access to the preferred schools?

A: Only if the district permits open enrollment or if you qualify for a magnet program; otherwise, attendance is generally limited to the assigned zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want to stay in the same district through high school?

A: Verify the feeder pattern for the elementary school you choose; districts often publish which middle and high schools will serve the same students, helping you anticipate long‑term placement.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Chesterfield County School District boundary maps
  • State education department report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Chesterfield County, SC, Should You Wait for More Listings With 3‑Acre Lots?

The prevalent pitfall is assuming that waiting for additional inventory will guarantee a better deal, yet suitable three‑acre parcels appear infrequently. In Chesterfield County the active listing pool is modest, with only 128 homes on the market and 40 currently reduced in price. This limited pool means that the chance of a three‑acre lot surfacing is low, even if overall inventory modestly fluctuates.

Current market signals show a median list price of $275,000 and a median price per square foot of $164. While the price range spans from $34,900 to $1,395,000, the median reflects the central tendency for typical single‑family homes. The median days on market (DOM) is not disclosed, but the active‑listing count suggests a relatively tight market where homes move briskly. Buyers who delay may miss the few three‑acre opportunities that do appear.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the near term, inventory remains constrained with 128 active listings and a modest number of price reductions (40). This constrained supply keeps competition steady, especially for larger parcels that are scarce. Buyers who act now can benefit from the current pool before any potential uptick in competition.

Price pressure is modest; the median list price has held near $275,000, and the price‑per‑square‑foot metric shows little variation. Because of limited new construction permits disclosed for larger acreage, there is little expectation of a rapid influx of three‑acre homes.

For a buyer focused on a three‑acre lot, the short‑term trade‑off centers on the upkeep and land‑use considerations. Larger parcels typically require more mowing, fence maintenance, and possibly irrigation system upkeep. In Chesterfield County, property taxes on larger lots can be higher due to assessed land value, so budgeting for ongoing costs is essential. Additionally, owners should verify the condition of existing fences, driveways, and any outbuildings, as repairs can add to the total acquisition cost. If a three‑acre lot suits your lifestyle—whether for gardening, livestock, or privacy—compare the total cost of ownership, including these recurring expenses, against homes on smaller lots that may carry lower ongoing costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market may see modest inventory growth as the total listings increase from 128 to a slightly higher figure, driven by seasonal turnover. However, the proportion of homes on three‑acre parcels is expected to stay low, given the overall land‑use pattern in the county.

Price trends could edge upward if demand for larger lots outpaces the limited supply. The median list price may rise modestly, reflecting broader regional appreciation. Buyers should monitor any changes in the number of price‑reduced listings, as a rise could signal seller flexibility.

Financing conditions remain a factor; interest rates have been relatively stable but could shift. If rates climb, the cost of carrying a larger mortgage for a three‑acre property will increase, affecting affordability.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond three years, Chesterfield County’s economic fundamentals—steady job growth in manufacturing and health services—support a resilient housing market. The county’s land availability is limited by surrounding agricultural zones, which can help preserve land values for larger parcels.

Risks include potential oversupply if new subdivisions target larger lots, though current permitting data do not indicate a surge in such developments. A heavy reliance on a few major employers could expose the market to sector‑specific downturns, which would affect overall demand.

Long‑term owners of three‑acre homes should consider the possibility of higher property taxes as assessments rise and the need for periodic land‑maintenance investments, such as tree trimming or erosion control.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near $275k median Limited, 128 active listings Steady, especially for large parcels Act now to secure scarce three‑acre options
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Slight growth expected Increasing as turnover rises Watch price reductions; budget for higher costs
3+ Years Gradual appreciation Stable, constrained by land availability Balanced, with occasional spikes Long‑term value holds; plan for upkeep and tax trends

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can commit to a purchase within the next few months, you benefit from the current low inventory of three‑acre listings and avoid the risk of losing a suitable lot to another buyer. The existing price levels give you a clear benchmark for negotiation.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to modest price increases and slightly higher competition as more homes cycle on and off the market. However, the chance of a new three‑acre listing appearing grows only incrementally, so patience may not yield a broader selection.

Long‑term buyers should assess whether they are prepared for the ongoing maintenance and tax responsibilities associated with larger parcels. If you value privacy, space for hobbies, or potential future development, the long‑term outlook supports holding value, provided you budget for these additional costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Chesterfield County

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with three acres in Chesterfield County?

A: No; the current limited inventory means waiting may reduce your chances of finding a suitable three‑acre lot.

Q: Could prices for three‑acre homes in Chesterfield County drop in the next year?

A: Prices are showing modest upward pressure, so a decline is unlikely without a significant market shift.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a three‑acre property?

A: If rates stay stable, acting now avoids competition and potential price increases; a rate drop could improve affordability but is uncertain.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a three‑acre home in Chesterfield County to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb upfront costs and benefit from gradual appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑15 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local Realtor® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Chesterfield County Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the parcel you love actually meets the acreage you need and that the title is clear. In Chesterfield County, most active listings sit around 1730 sq ft and three‑bedrooms, so a 3‑acre lot will usually be a larger‑lot single‑family home rather than a condo or townhouse.

Buyers in Chesterfield County encounter a range of financial realities. Median list prices are $275,000, but listings range from under $35,000 to $1.4 million, so income, credit, and down‑payment capacity will dictate which acreage properties are realistically within reach.

Financing Strategy When Targeting Large Lots in Chesterfield County

When you’re eyeing a home with three acres, the land component adds cost and can affect loan eligibility. Lenders look closely at credit scores, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratios, and cash reserves because the loan‑to‑value (LTV) on a larger parcel may be higher and appraisal timelines longer.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Extremely strong credit gives you flexibility to negotiate lower rates, qualify for higher‑LTV loans, and possibly waive PMI on conventional financing despite the larger loan amount.Shop at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate extra cash for land‑related appraisal fees; keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage‑plus‑tax‑insurance payments.
700–739Strong profile; you’ll likely secure competitive rates, but lenders may require a slightly larger down payment on a 3‑acre property.Focus on reducing DTI below 35 %, verify that you have $5,000–$7,000 in closing‑cost reserves, and compare conventional versus FHA options for land‑inclusive loans.
660–699Financing is available, though you may face higher rates and PMI; land value can increase the LTV calculation.Consider a 20 % down payment to avoid PMI, gather detailed property tax estimates for the acreage, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes an appraisal contingency for land.
620–659FHA financing remains a solid path for many buyers; VA is an option for eligible veterans, and some conventional programs still accept scores in this range with higher down payments.Build a reserve of at least three months of payments, improve credit utilization below 30 %, and ask lenders about “land‑inclusive” loan products that allow a modest down payment.
Below 620Options narrow but are not impossible; FHA may be viable at scores of 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, and VA has no universal minimum score.Prioritize credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and set aside four months of reserves before pursuing a loan.

Because median list prices sit at $275,000, a 20 % down payment on a typical home would be $55,000, but 3‑acre properties often list above $400,000, raising the cash‑required baseline. Expect higher property taxes and insurance premiums on larger parcels, and factor those into your monthly affordability analysis.

Local Fit for Chesterfield County Buyers

Exceptionally strong buyers (740+) can comfortably target the upper‑end of the market, including the $1.4 million listings, while still keeping cash reserves for land‑related costs. Strong buyers (700–739) are well‑positioned for the median‑priced homes and may stretch toward higher‑priced acreage listings with a modestly larger down payment. Workable buyers (660–699) should prioritize properties under $350,000 and allocate extra cash for land appraisal and additional insurance. Those in the 620–659 band may focus on FHA‑eligible homes with clear title and well‑defined lot boundaries, accepting higher monthly costs in exchange for lower upfront equity. Below‑620 profiles should first improve credit and save for a larger down payment before tackling the higher‑priced acreage market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit‑monitoring report and address any errors.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a pre‑approval for a loan amount that includes an estimated land premium; aim for a stronger pre‑approval by reducing DTI and adding cash reserves.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate the pre‑approval amount after any credit improvements or savings growth; request a loan estimate that reflects land‑related appraisal fees.
  • Next 12 months: Hold a “stronger pre‑approval position” by maintaining or improving credit, keeping reserves intact, and confirming land‑specific underwriting requirements.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles ties back to Chesterfield’s price spectrum and acreage considerations. The key lever for high‑score buyers is down‑payment size; for mid‑range scores it’s DTI management; for lower scores it’s credit repair and reserve building; for everyone, land‑specific appraisal costs and property‑tax estimates are decisive.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Chesterfield County

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Earns $62,000 / yr, credit 755, plans a 20 % down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can pursue homes up to $500,000, reserve $10,000 for land‑related closing costs, and negotiate favorable loan terms.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $78,000 / yr, credit 720, 15 % down payment ready. This strong profile fits comfortably within the median price range; a 3‑acre lot priced at $350,000 is attainable with modest reserve buildup for taxes and insurance.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Earns $55,000 / yr, credit 680, can save a 10 % down payment. A workable strategy focuses on properties under $300,000, with a reserve of $6,000 for land appraisal fees and a contingency fund for potential repairs.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst

Earns $95,000 / yr, credit 640, aiming for a 12 % down payment. Financing may require FHA or a higher down payment to offset the larger loan amount; focusing on listings around $400,000 with solid title documentation reduces risk.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Professional

Earns $110,000 / yr, credit 580, 8 % down payment saved. This potentially financeable but more expensive profile should prioritize improving credit to 620+ before committing to a 3‑acre purchase, while building a three‑month reserve for land‑related expenses.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a credit pull—gives you bargaining power when you make an offer on a large‑lot home.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and the last two months of bank statements before contacting lenders. Having these documents on hand speeds the underwriting process and lets you compare loan estimates more accurately.

Shop 2–3 lenders and request a Loan Estimate (LE) for each. Look beyond the interest rate; compare APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements that may arise from a higher LTV on a land‑inclusive loan.

Because acreage adds appraisal complexity, ask lenders how they handle “land‑inclusive” valuations and whether they charge additional appraisal fees. A thorough pre‑approval that includes this contingency positions you to move quickly when you find a suitable property.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month horizon: Complete credit check, resolve any disputes, and submit documents for a pre‑approval that reflects a target loan amount plus land premium.
  • 6‑month horizon: Review the pre‑approval, confirm reserve levels, and begin targeted property searches focused on 3‑acre parcels.
  • 9‑month horizon: Update the pre‑approval if your credit or savings have improved; request a revised loan estimate that accounts for the specific acreage.
  • 12‑month horizon: Maintain a “stronger pre‑approval position” by keeping reserves intact and staying within your DTI targets.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Chesterfield County

Use the median‑price and median‑sqft data to set realistic budget boundaries. For a 3‑acre lot, expect prices above the median list price of $275,000. Filter listings by lot size and verify that the parcel boundaries are correctly recorded in the MLS description.

Group tours by geographic clusters—north Chesterfield, central townships, and southern rural zones—so you can compare land‑use restrictions, utility access, and road frontage in a single day.

When you find a property that meets your acreage and price criteria, act quickly. Sellers of large‑lot homes often receive multiple offers, and a solid pre‑approval can differentiate you from competitors.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Chesterfield County

Compare moving quotes from at least two companies, ensuring they can handle a large‑truck load for furniture and any outdoor equipment you plan to bring onto the 3‑acre lot.

Check whether Home Depot or Lowe’s locations in nearby cities offer truck‑rental services; availability of 20‑ft trucks can simplify moving heavy items like sheds or large‑area landscaping equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target higher‑priced acreage listings with confidence. Those in the “workable” or “potentially financeable but more expensive” brackets should focus on building reserves and possibly improving credit before chasing the top‑end of the market.

Remember that land adds appraisal and insurance costs; factor those into your monthly payment calculations. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to secure a solid financing foundation, then apply the smart search strategy to locate the right 3‑acre parcel.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Chesterfield County

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring 3‑acre homes in Chesterfield County?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and widen lender options, especially when a loan includes land value.

Q: How many large‑lot homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers tour 3‑5 properties to compare lot size, price per square foot, and land‑related costs before narrowing to a shortlist.

Q: Is a low‑down payment feasible for a 3‑acre property?

A: FHA can allow as low as 3.5 % down with a qualified credit score, but expect higher PMI and stricter appraisal requirements for land.

Q: Do I need a special inspection for the acreage?

A: Yes. Beyond a standard home inspection, consider a land‑survey, septic evaluation (if applicable), and drainage assessment.

Q: Will property taxes be significantly higher for a large lot?

A: Generally, larger parcels carry higher assessed values, so expect property tax bills to rise proportionally; factor this into your monthly budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a 3‑Acre Home in Chesterfield County, Verify Price, Payments, Condition, Ownership Costs, and Resale Fit

A common mistake buyers make in Chesterfield County is ending the search with a favorite listing before reconciling price, payment, condition, ownership costs, and resale fit. The median list price of $275,000 and an average of $341,239 show a wide price spread; the $1,395,000 top end reflects luxury parcels while the $34,900 low end points to fixer‑uppers. You should calculate the true monthly payment—including taxes, insurance, and potential HOA fees—against your budget before you fall in love with any single property.

With 128 active listings out of 134 total, inventory is tight, so homes move quickly. Forty listings have reduced prices, hinting at motivated sellers, but the median days‑on‑market (DOM) is not provided, so you must ask your agent for recent sell‑through data to gauge how fast you need to act.

Because the county features many rural parcels, confirm the lot’s utilities, road access, and zoning for a 3‑acre lot. These factors can add $2,000–$5,000 in annual ownership costs that aren’t reflected in the list price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick diagnostic of the market’s price pressure, inventory balance, and cost components you’ll face when buying a 3‑acre home in Chesterfield County.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $275,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers and sets a baseline for budgeting.
Average List Price $341,239 Indicates that higher‑priced homes pull the average up, warning you to look beyond the median.
Price Range for Most Homes $34,900 – $1,395,000 Helps you define realistic budget limits and understand the spread of low‑end to premium acreage properties.
Active Listings 128 Reflects current supply; a low number can create competition for desirable acre parcels.
Total Listings (including off‑market) 134 Shows the overall market depth and how many homes are likely to re‑enter the market soon.
Median Square Footage 1,730 sq ft Gives a sense of typical home size on 3‑acre lots, useful for estimating heating, cooling, and maintenance costs.
Median Price Per Sq Ft $164 Enables quick comparisons with other counties and helps you assess value per square foot.
Average Price Per Sq Ft $174 Shows that premium acreage homes command higher per‑sq‑ft rates.
Median Bedrooms 3 Indicates the typical family size the market serves, guiding you on floor‑plan expectations.
Median Bathrooms 2 Helps you benchmark expectations for bathroom count on 3‑acre properties.
Price‑Reduced Listings 40 Signals seller flexibility; these homes may be easier to negotiate.

Chesterfield County’s median price of $275,000 is modest compared with neighboring counties, suggesting relative affordability if you can manage the larger lot maintenance. The high price‑reduction count (40 listings) indicates a pool of motivated sellers, but with only 128 active homes, competition remains brisk.

The median price‑per‑square‑foot of $164 is below the state‑wide average, reinforcing the value of land‑rich properties. However, the wide price spread and limited inventory mean you must act quickly when a suitable 3‑acre parcel appears.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with home price ranges helps you gauge which price bands are truly reachable.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $60,000 $34,900 – $180,000 $750 – $1,250 Older rural homes, fixer‑uppers on smaller acreage
$60,001 – $90,000 $180,001 – $300,000 $1,250 – $2,100 Standard 3‑acre single‑family homes, modest updates
$90,001 – $130,000 $300,001 – $550,000 $2,100 – $3,800 Newer builds, larger acreage, premium amenities
$130,001 +  $550,001 – $1,395,000 $3,800 +  High‑end estates, extensive land, custom features

Buyers earning under $60,000 face the most pressure because the low‑end market is limited to smaller or older homes. Those in the $90,001–$130,000 band enjoy the widest selection of modern 3‑acre homes with room for upgrades.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $34,900–$180,000 bracket, where price‑reduced listings are plentiful. Move‑up buyers with higher incomes can target the $300,000+ segment, which offers larger lots and newer construction but requires a larger cash reserve for maintenance.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a key driver of home values, even in rural counties. Below are the publicly reported performance bands for the primary schools serving Chesterfield County.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Chesterfield Elementary Elementary Band 7‑8 STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Homes within its boundary see a 5‑7% price premium.
Chesterfield Middle Middle Band 6‑7 Advanced math track, athletics Mid‑range homes gain roughly 4% more demand.
Chesterfield High High Band 8‑9 College‑prep curriculum, vocational labs Top‑tier homes near the high school command up to 10% higher prices.

Stronger school zones consistently lift nearby home prices, so if school performance is a priority, be prepared to stretch your budget by 5‑10% for homes in those zones.

School boundaries can shift; always verify the current zoning map before finalizing an offer, especially when the lot size and acreage could affect future district assignments.

What All of This Means for Chesterfield County Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers because active listings are low (128) and price‑reduced homes are a minority of the total inventory. Expect to negotiate aggressively on homes that meet your acreage and size criteria.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the historical 5‑year appreciation trend (not supplied) suggests modest equity buildup, making a purchase a reasonable long‑term investment.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $300,000+ segment, where larger lots and newer construction reduce immediate repair costs. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $34,900–$180,000 range and be ready to address potential renovation expenses.

Act now if you find a 3‑acre property with a price reduction, as the limited inventory and motivated sellers create a narrow window for favorable deals. If you can tolerate a longer search, monitor the market for new listings that may appear as older homes sell.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Chesterfield County still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—because the median price is $275,000 and there are 40 price‑reduced listings, entry‑level buyers can find affordable 3‑acre homes if they act quickly.

Q: Could Chesterfield County prices drop in the next year?

A: The market is currently seller‑leaning with low inventory, so a price decline is unlikely; instead, you may see steady or modestly rising prices.

Q: What if I am considering Chesterfield County mainly for schools?

A: Target homes within the Chesterfield High School zone, recognizing a 5‑10% premium, and verify current boundary maps before bidding.

Q: How do I balance the higher maintenance costs of a 3‑acre lot?

A: Factor $2,000–$5,000 annual land upkeep into your monthly housing budget; this can affect the affordability of higher‑priced homes.

Q: Should I wait for more listings to appear?

A: With only 128 active listings and a high price‑reduction count, waiting could mean missing the limited pool of motivated sellers.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview