The Ultimate Guide to With 5 Acres 28135 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 5 Acres 28135 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 5 Acres 28135 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with 5 Acres in ZIP 28135, NC, How Do You Balance Space, Cost, and Long‑Term Upkeep?

Many buyers in 28135 assume that a recent renovation means the property is free from inspection concerns, but that mindset can overlook hidden risks in older systems that a remodel may not have touched. Instead of assuming a renovated kitchen eliminates all worries, you should verify the condition of plumbing, electrical, and structural elements that often remain unchanged.

The IDX data shows only five active single‑family listings in 28135, with a median list price of $498,000 and an average price of $617,560. This narrow inventory means you’ll likely encounter multiple offers on any property that meets your acreage requirement, so being prepared to act quickly is essential.

Five acres offers tremendous flexibility: you can maintain a small hobby farm, create a private equestrian arena, or simply enjoy expansive privacy. However, the larger lot size also brings higher property‑tax bills, more extensive irrigation or drainage planning, and potentially higher insurance premiums. You’ll need to budget for regular lawn mowing, fence repairs, and seasonal landscaping, especially if the terrain is sloped or contains mature trees that require periodic pruning.

When you compare these large‑lot homes against the broader market in 28135, remember that the median home sits on roughly 0.2 acre, so a five‑acre property is a significant outlier. That extra land will affect your financing, insurance, and resale prospects, so weigh the lifestyle benefits against the ongoing costs before you commit.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28135

ZIP 28135 is anchored by a post‑World‑War II agricultural community that expanded in the 1960s as suburban developers added modest single‑family homes along the nearby US‑74 corridor.

In the 1990s, the area saw a modest influx of retirees attracted by the rural feel and lower housing costs compared with the Charlotte metropolitan core, prompting modest upgrades to local utilities and roadways.

More recently, the proximity of Little Park—just 4.4 miles away—has spurred limited recreational development, increasing the appeal of properties with larger parcels for outdoor enthusiasts.

Although the ZIP has never hosted a major industrial hub, its steady growth has been supported by nearby neighborhoods like Bennett Heights and Morgan Estates, each offering additional amenities that complement larger‑lot living.

Why 28135 Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, buyers in 28135 appreciate a lifestyle that blends rural space with convenient access to the Charlotte job market, typically a 20‑ to 30‑minute drive to major employment centers.

The area’s median home features three bedrooms and two baths, aligning with the expectations of families seeking room to grow while maintaining manageable maintenance responsibilities.

Recreation options include Little Park, a community green space 4.4 miles distant, and easy routes to the nearby neighborhoods of Bennett Heights and Morgan Estates, which host local shops, schools, and dining venues.

While property prices range from $130,000 to $1,590,000, the wide spread reflects the diversity of lot sizes—from modest parcels to expansive five‑acre tracts—allowing buyers to select a price point that matches both budget and acreage desires.

Snapshot of Single‑Family Home Metrics for 28135

The table below consolidates the most relevant market numbers for buyers seeking five‑acre homes in this ZIP code. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate which costs will impact your overall budget.

Pay particular attention to the relationship between median price per square foot ($350) and the larger lot sizes, as this influences land‑value premiums and may affect financing terms.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings (Single‑Family)5Limited supply means competition will be high for any five‑acre property.
Total Listings (All Types)10Shows overall market activity; half are active, indicating potential upcoming listings.
Median List Price$498,000Provides a baseline for budgeting; larger lots often exceed this median.
Average List Price$617,560Highlights that premium properties, such as five‑acre estates, pull the average upward.
Price Range$130,000 – $1,590,000Indicates the breadth of options—from starter homes to high‑end acreage estates.
Median Square Footage1,714 sq ftHelps assess interior space relative to land size; larger lots often have larger homes.
Median Price per Sq ft$350Assists in comparing value across properties; land premium can increase this figure.
Average Price per Sq ft$379Signals market strength; higher per‑sq ft pricing may affect loan‑to‑value ratios.
Median Bedrooms3Reflects typical family size; ensure bedroom count meets your needs.
Median Bathrooms2Standard for family comfort; extra baths add value on larger properties.
Price‑Reduced Listings2Opportunities to negotiate on homes that may have lingered on market.
Nearby ParkLittle Park (4.4 mi)Recreational amenity that adds lifestyle value to larger lots.
Nearby NeighborhoodsBennett Heights (4.8 mi), Morgan Estates (4.8 mi)Provides reference points for services, schools, and community feel.
Typical Commute to Charlotte≈20 minHelps budget travel time and fuel costs when assessing overall affordability.
Inventory Status PolicyActive‑only‑v1Ensures the data reflects only currently marketable homes, not pending sales.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $498,000 indicates that a five‑acre home will likely sit above this figure, especially if it includes a sizable dwelling. Compare your financing capacity against this baseline.

Because the average price per square foot ($379) exceeds the median, sellers may be pricing land premium into the total—something to probe during negotiations.

With only five active listings, you should be prepared to act quickly and possibly submit an offer above asking price to secure a desirable parcel.

Two price‑reduced homes suggest that sellers may be open to negotiation, particularly if the property needs updates to irrigation or fencing.

The typical 20‑minute commute to Charlotte means you can enjoy rural acreage without sacrificing access to urban employment, but factor in fuel and vehicle wear into your total housing cost.

Higher property‑tax bills on larger parcels can increase annual carrying costs; request the exact tax assessment for each lot you consider.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a five‑acre lot affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders assess the land value and potential resale risk. A higher loan‑to‑value ratio may be required, so obtain a pre‑approval that accounts for the larger loan amount and discuss land‑valuation considerations with your lender.

Q: What maintenance costs should I expect on a five‑acre property?

A: Expect higher lawn‑care expenses, possible irrigation system installation, and periodic fence repairs. Budget at least $2,000‑$3,000 annually for routine upkeep, plus occasional tree‑trimming or grading work.

Q: Does a recent interior renovation eliminate the need for a thorough inspection?

A: No. While a remodel may modernize the kitchen or bathrooms, underlying systems such as roof, HVAC, plumbing, and foundation often remain original. Insist on a full inspection to uncover hidden issues.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions that limit how I can use five acres?

A: Verify the local zoning code; some parcels may restrict agricultural use, livestock, or additional structures. Review the deed for any easements that could affect future development plans.

Q: How do property taxes on a five‑acre lot compare to standard homes?

A: Taxes are based on assessed land value, which is substantially higher for larger parcels. Request the latest assessment to calculate annual tax obligations and incorporate them into your budget.

Key Due‑Diligence Checks Before You Commit

Start with a title search and boundary survey to confirm the legal lot size, easements, and any deed restrictions that might limit future improvements.

Review property‑tax statements and obtain insurance quotes that reflect the larger land area, as both can significantly increase your annual cost of ownership.

Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that explicitly includes land value, and ask the appraiser to evaluate both the dwelling and the acreage separately.

Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that covers roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, especially focusing on components that may not have been updated during any recent renovations.

Assess the condition of the roof, HVAC, and water heater, noting their ages and expected remaining service lives, because replacement costs on larger properties can be substantial.

Examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and soil composition; poor drainage can lead to foundation issues, especially on expansive properties with varied topography.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy: larger parcels may attract a narrower buyer pool, so evaluate whether the land’s recreational or development potential adds resale value that aligns with your financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Bennett Heights and Morgan Estates, to help you pinpoint the community that best matches your lifestyle.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school quality, and market outlook so you can make a fully informed decision before signing a purchase agreement.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The keyword “homes for sale with 5 acres 28135” points to buyers who need a sizable parcel—typically for hobby farming, equestrian use, or privacy—within ZIP 28135, the Polkton area of North Carolina. The comparison set includes three neighboring ZIP codes: 28170 (Wadesboro), 28103 (Marshville), and 28007 (Ansonville). All four markets share a rural‑suburban character, but they differ sharply in median lot size, price per square foot, and the proportion of owner‑occupied households. For a buyer whose primary criterion is at least five acres, the data suggest that only 28135 consistently offers large‑acre listings; the other ZIPs average well under one acre. Understanding how price, inventory, and ownership patterns intersect with the five‑acre requirement helps a buyer decide whether to concentrate search efforts in Polkton or broaden the hunt to adjacent areas where larger parcels may be rarer but still attainable.

Each profile below evaluates pricing, lot dimensions, and the practical implications of owning a five‑acre home—such as land‑maintenance costs, insurance premiums, and utility extensions—while also noting local amenities (parks, restaurants) that affect daily life. The side‑by‑side tables synthesize the raw metrics, and the final sections translate those numbers into actionable advice for a buyer ready to negotiate, finance, and ultimately enjoy a sizable rural property.

28135 – Polkton, NC (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Large‑Acre Home Choices

In Polkton the median asking price for homes sits at $498,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot rate of $350. More striking is the median lot size of 14.36 acres—more than double the five‑acre threshold. This generous parcel size explains why the active residential listing count is low (only five homes) yet the median home square footage is 1,714 sq ft, indicating that many properties are modestly sized structures on expansive land. Buyers should expect a price premium for acreage: the $350 per sq ft figure is roughly 2.5 times the $142.31 per sq ft seen in the nearby 28170 market. The larger lot also means higher property taxes, which are typically assessed on land value, and potentially higher utility extension costs for water or broadband. However, the trade‑off is clear—buyers gain privacy, room for livestock, or a personal orchard without the need to purchase additional land later.

Ownership Profile, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate the 28135 market at 71.49 %, leaving 28.51 % renter‑occupied. A high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with stable neighborhoods and lower turnover, which is reassuring for long‑term landowners. The mean commute time of 29.5 minutes suggests most residents work within a 30‑minute radius, likely in nearby towns such as Monroe or Rockingham. Median household income stands at $66,920, providing a reasonable income base to support the higher upkeep costs of large parcels—think annual property‑tax bills, well‑maintenance, and seasonal landscaping. Nearby green spaces like Peachland Park, Marshville Municipal Park, and Little Park offer recreational outlets, while local eateries (Allen’s, Jon G’s Barbecue, Waffle House) provide convenient dining. Prospective buyers should verify easements, water rights, and any HOA restrictions that could limit land use, and budget for a land‑maintenance plan that includes fence repair, weed‑control, and possible livestock shelter construction.

28170 – Wadesboro, NC (Comparison ZIP 1)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Availability of 5‑Acre Properties

Wadesboro’s median asking price is $199,999, substantially lower than Polkton, with a price‑per‑square‑foot rate of $142.31. The median lot size, however, is only 0.51 acres—far below the five‑acre benchmark. Active residential listings are plentiful (54 homes), reflecting a more fluid market, but the scarcity of large parcels means buyers seeking five acres will likely encounter a limited subset of the inventory, perhaps older farms or subdivided acreage that have not yet been listed. The median home size is 1,343 sq ft, and the median household income is $39,548, indicating a market geared toward more modest budgets. For a buyer whose primary need is land, the lower price per square foot is attractive only if a suitable large‑lot property can be found; otherwise, the cost per acre would effectively rise when a buyer must purchase multiple adjacent parcels.

Ownership Profile, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 64.78 % in 28170, with renters at 35.22 %. The slightly higher renter share may signal a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and long‑term land‑use stability. Mean commute time is 28.45 minutes, comparable to Polkton, suggesting similar employment catch‑areas. Median household income of $39,548 is modest, so financing a five‑acre property could stretch a buyer’s debt‑to‑income ratio, especially if the land requires upgrades such as well drilling or septic installation. Local amenities include Little Park, City Pond Park, and Peachland Park, as well as dining options like Waffle House, Country Kitchen, and Welika Fish House. Prospective owners should investigate zoning ordinances—some parcels may be classified for agricultural use only, limiting residential expansion or accessory structures.

28103 – Marshville, NC (Comparison ZIP 2)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Availability of 5‑Acre Properties

Marshville’s median asking price is $459,950, with a price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $226.53. The median lot size is 1.49 acres—still below the five‑acre requirement but larger than Wadesboro’s average. Active residential listings number 55, indicating a healthy supply of homes, yet only a fraction will meet the five‑acre criterion. The median home size is 2,063 sq ft, the largest among the four ZIPs, and the median household income is $76,924, suggesting a relatively affluent buyer pool capable of handling higher land‑related expenses. For buyers willing to stretch the acreage requirement slightly, Marshville may present a compromise: larger parcels than Wadesboro, but at a higher price point than 28170.

Ownership Profile, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 81.54 %, the highest of the four areas, while renters comprise only 18.46 %. This strong owner presence often translates to well‑maintained properties and fewer neighborhood disruptions. The mean commute is 27.81 minutes, slightly shorter than Polkton, and the area benefits from proximity to Marshville Municipal Park, Peachland Park, and Highland Park. Dining options include El Vallarta, Wagon Wheel, and Jon G’s Barbecue, offering a mix of Mexican, classic American, and local barbecue fare. With a higher median income, buyers can more comfortably afford land‑maintenance costs such as brush clearing, fence installation, and potential water‑right fees. However, the $226.53 per sq ft price indicates a premium for larger homes, so buyers must weigh whether the extra interior space offsets the smaller lot size relative to their five‑acre goal.

28007 – Ansonville, NC (Comparison ZIP 3)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Availability of 5‑Acre Properties

Ansonville’s median asking price is $99,500, the most affordable of the four markets, with a price‑per‑square‑foot rate of $95.22. The median lot size is 1.51 acres—still below five acres but comparable to Marshville’s average. Active residential listings are scarce (only three homes), reflecting a thin market that may limit options for buyers seeking larger parcels. The median home size is 1,045 sq ft, and median household income is $60,648, positioning the area in the middle of the income spectrum among the four ZIPs. While the low price point is attractive, buyers must consider that acquiring a five‑acre property may require purchasing additional adjacent land, which could increase total costs and introduce complexities such as multiple title transfers.

Ownership Profile, Maintenance, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 75.78 % of Ansonville, with renters at 24.22 %. The mean commute time is 27.09 minutes, indicating a similar work‑travel pattern to the other ZIPs. Local green spaces include Norwood Memorial Park, Norwood Park, and Little Park, while dining options feature Mr. Tequila Mexican Restaurant, Lantern Sushi, and Main Street Grill. The modest median income suggests that financing a larger parcel could be challenging without a strong credit profile or a sizable down payment. Additionally, the low number of active listings means buyers should act quickly when a suitable five‑acre lot appears, and they should verify the condition of any existing wells, septic systems, and road access before committing.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28135$498,000$35014.36
28170$199,999$142.310.51
28103$459,950$226.531.49
28007$99,500$95.221.51

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric starkly differentiates Polkton ( $350 ) from the surrounding ZIPs, where the rates range from $95.22 to $226.53. This premium reflects the market’s valuation of extensive acreage—Polkton’s median lot of 14.36 acres commands a higher per‑unit price because buyers are paying for land as much as for the structure. In contrast, Ansonville’s $95.22 per sq ft signals a market where land is abundant and thus cheaper. For a buyer focused on five acres, the higher per‑square‑foot cost in 28135 is justified by the immediate availability of large parcels, whereas in 28170, 28103, and 28007 the lower rates may be misleading if the buyer must assemble multiple parcels to reach the desired acreage.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281355510
28170542762
28103552811
28007340

Active residential listings provide a snapshot of market liquidity. Polkton lists only five homes, indicating a tight supply that can drive competition for any five‑acre property that appears. Wadesboro, Marshville, and Ansonville have 54, 55, and 3 active listings respectively, showing more inventory overall but not necessarily more large‑lot options. Recorded residential sales since 2018 are highest in Marshville (281 sales) and Wadesboro (276 sales), suggesting these markets have more transaction history to inform pricing trends. The absence of active rentals across all ZIPs indicates that the primary use of these homes is owner‑occupied, which aligns with the high owner‑occupancy percentages and reduces the risk of short‑term rental regulation changes.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28135: ZCTA 28135; 28170: ZCTA 28170; 28103: ZCTA 28103; 28007: ZCTA 28007.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2813571.4928.5129.52
2817064.7835.2228.45
2810381.5418.4627.81
2800775.7824.2227.09

Owner‑occupancy rates range from 64.78 % in Wadesboro to 81.54 % in Marshville. Higher owner‑occupancy generally means neighborhoods are more stable, which is advantageous for long‑term landowners who value consistent community standards and lower turnover. Mean commute times hover between 27 and 30 minutes across the four ZIPs, indicating that most residents travel similar distances to work, likely in nearby towns such as Monroe, Wadesboro, or Rockingham. The renter‑occupied percentages (18.46 %–35.22 %) suggest a modest rental market, reducing concerns about transient neighbors but also limiting potential rental income for investors seeking to offset land‑maintenance costs.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28135: ZCTA 28135; 28170: ZCTA 28170; 28103: ZCTA 28103; 28007: ZCTA 28007. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28135$498,000571.49
28170$199,9995464.78
28103$459,9505581.54
28007$99,500375.78

The summary table condenses the most decision‑critical figures: Polkton’s $498,000 median price, five active listings, and 71.49 % owner‑occupancy make it the premier market for buyers who need five acres now. Wadesboro offers the lowest price point ($199,999) but only half‑acre median lots, meaning a buyer would likely need to purchase multiple parcels, raising total cost and complexity. Marshville sits in the middle with a $459,950 median price and 1.49‑acre median lots, offering larger parcels than Wadesboro but still below the five‑acre threshold. Ansonville provides the most affordable entry ($99,500) yet also lacks five‑acre parcels, requiring land aggregation. Buyers should weigh the premium for immediate acreage in 28135 against the potential cost of assembling land in the other ZIPs.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a 5‑Acre Home

When the primary requirement is a minimum of five acres, the data point unequivocally to ZIP 28135 as the only market where the median lot exceeds that size. The $498,000 median price reflects a land premium, but it also guarantees that most listings will already meet the acreage need, eliminating the time‑consuming process of locating and stitching together adjacent parcels. In the other ZIPs, buyers must accept a trade‑off: lower home prices but a need to purchase additional land, which can introduce title‑search complexities, higher closing costs, and potential zoning hurdles.

Financing considerations also differ. Lenders often view larger parcels as higher‑risk collateral, especially if the land is not fully developed. In 28135, borrowers should be prepared for higher loan‑to‑value ratios and possibly require a larger down payment to offset the land‑value component. In contrast, the lower home prices in 28170 and 28007 may enable a smaller down payment, but the need to acquire extra acreage could push the total loan amount above the initial home price, negating the apparent affordability.

Maintenance budgets are another decisive factor. A 14‑acre property typically incurs higher property‑tax assessments, greater well‑maintenance costs, and more extensive fence or road upkeep. Prospective owners should obtain a land‑maintenance estimate—often $0.50 to $1.00 per acre annually for basic mowing and brush control—to avoid surprise expenses. Conversely, smaller lots in the comparison ZIPs will have lower ongoing costs but may lack the space for desired uses such as livestock, orchards, or extensive gardens.

Finally, lifestyle preferences matter. Buyers who value privacy, hunting, or hobby‑farm activities will find Polkton’s larger parcels align with those goals, while those who prioritize proximity to a broader selection of homes, schools, or commercial services may find the higher inventory in Wadesboro or Marshville more appealing, provided they are willing to compromise on acreage.

Buyer Questions

Can I find homes with at least 5 acres in ZIP 28135?

Yes. The median lot size in 28135 is 14.36 acres, and the current IDX snapshot shows five active residential listings, all of which fall within the large‑lot category. When you view a listing, verify the exact acreage in the property description and confirm it on the deed, because some parcels may be subdivided after the listing goes live. Asking for a recent survey will ensure the boundaries match your expectations before you commit.

How does the price per square foot for large‑lot homes in 28135 compare to nearby ZIPs?

Polkton’s price per square foot is $350, which is roughly 2.5 times the $142.31 seen in 28170 and more than three times the $95.22 in 28007. This premium reflects the market’s valuation of extensive land. If you calculate total cost per acre, 28135 still costs more per acre, but you receive a ready‑to‑use parcel without the added legal work of stitching together multiple smaller lots.

What maintenance and insurance considerations are unique to 5‑acre properties?

Large parcels require regular land‑care—brush clearing, fence repair, and road grading—which can add $500‑$1,200 annually depending on terrain. Insurance premiums also rise because insurers assess higher liability exposure for extensive land, especially if you keep livestock or have a well. Obtain quotes that include “farm” or “rural” coverage options, and ask the insurer about discounts for fire‑breaks or security fencing.

Is financing a 5‑acre home in 28135 more challenging than a standard lot?

Lenders treat the land component as a separate risk factor. Expect a higher down‑payment requirement—often 20‑30 % of the total purchase price—compared to 10‑15 % for a typical suburban home. The appraisal will focus heavily on land value, so a strong credit score and documented income are essential. Some lenders may require a “land‑only” loan for the acreage portion, which can carry a higher interest rate.

How do commute times and local amenities affect the desirability of a 5‑acre home in these ZIPs?

All four ZIPs have mean commute times between 27 and 30 minutes, indicating comparable access to regional employment centers. Polkton’s proximity to Peachland Park and local eateries like Allen’s and Jon G’s Barbecue adds convenience without sacrificing privacy. In Wadesboro and Marshville, more restaurants and parks are clustered near town centers, but the smaller lot sizes may limit the ability to enjoy those amenities from a private, spacious yard. Ansonville offers the lowest home price but fewer active listings, so you may have to travel farther for shopping or services. Weigh the trade‑off between land size and the distance to daily conveniences when deciding which ZIP best fits your lifestyle.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28135, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28135 by forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest. HOA fees add a fixed monthly expense that reduces the amount you can safely allocate to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance, so a property that looks affordable on price alone may stretch your budget once those dues are factored in.

In 28135 the median list price for a single‑family home sits at $498,000, with active listings totaling five and a median size of 1,714 sq ft. That price point translates into a principal‑and‑interest payment that typically exceeds $2,000 per month at current loan rates, meaning the total housing cost can quickly approach $3,000 when taxes, insurance, and possible HOA fees are included.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28135, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced up to $250,000, which often means older or farther‑out properties where land parcels may be smaller than five acres. In this bracket the monthly housing budget typically stays below $1,200, allowing room for utilities and a modest HOA fee if applicable.

Those with $120,000–$180,000 income can comfortably target homes in the $350,000–$500,000 range, many of which sit on larger lots that approach the five‑acre threshold. Monthly housing costs for this group run $2,300–$2,800, and buyers should watch for HOA dues that could add $100–$200 to that total.

Considering a Five‑Acre Property: Benefits and Trade‑offs

A five‑acre lot offers privacy, space for gardening, livestock, or recreational structures, and the potential for future expansion. However, the larger parcel brings higher property‑tax assessments and may increase insurance premiums because of greater exposure to fire, wind, and wildlife risks. Maintenance responsibilities—such as mowing, fence repair, and landscape management—also rise, often requiring a seasonal budget of $150–$300. Buyers should also verify whether the HOA governs any portion of the land, as fees can apply to shared amenities like road upkeep or community water systems. Finally, consider if a smaller lot with a lower tax base might meet your needs while keeping overall costs more manageable.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$250k $1,100–$1,300 Outlying rural parcels, older subdivisions
$60k–$80k $250k–$320k $1,400–$1,600 Peripheral neighborhoods, modest acreages
$80k–$120k $350k–$425k $2,000–$2,300 Established cul‑desac areas, larger lots
$120k–$180k $350k–$500k $2,300–$2,800 Mid‑range neighborhoods, some five‑acre listings
$180k–$300k $500k–$650k $3,200–$3,600 Premium rural estates, newer developments
$300k+ $700k–$1,000k $4,200–$5,000 Large acreage estates, luxury farm‑style homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer purchases a single‑family home listed at the 28135 median price of $498,000 with a 20 % down payment. At a 6.5 % interest rate on a 30‑year loan, principal and interest come to roughly $2,560 per month. Property taxes in the ZIP average about 1.15 % of assessed value, adding $475 monthly, while homeowner’s insurance costs average $90 per month. If the community imposes an HOA fee of $150, the total monthly housing outlay reaches approximately $3,275.

The stacked payment graphic linked later will illustrate how each component contributes to that $3,275 figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,560 78%
Property Taxes $475 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 5%
Utilities $100 2%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28135, NC

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental in the area averages $1,800 per month, while the ownership scenario described above costs about $3,275 monthly. The rent‑vs‑buy chart will show that, assuming a modest 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the break‑even point arrives after roughly 7 years of ownership.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than seven years generally benefit from building equity, whereas those expecting to move within five years may find renting more cost‑effective.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑Bedroom Rental $1,800 $3,275 ≈ 7 years
Starter Single‑Family Purchase (median price) $1,800 $3,275 ≈ 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties below $250,000, where mortgage payments stay under $1,200 and HOA fees, if any, remain modest. Expect smaller lots and fewer amenities.

Mid‑range earners ($80k–$180k) can target the $350k–$500k segment, which often includes five‑acre parcels. Here, budgeting for higher taxes, insurance, and potential HOA dues is crucial.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k+) have flexibility to consider premium estates with extensive acreage. While larger land reduces immediate privacy concerns, the accompanying tax and maintenance costs can be substantial.

Geographically, homes closer to the Little Park area tend to command higher prices but may feature lower HOA fees compared to developments near the more suburban Morgan Estates, where community amenities drive higher dues.

Regardless of income, always run a full cost‑of‑living calculation that adds HOA dues to your monthly housing budget before committing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28135, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with five acres in 28135?

A: Yes, but the realistic price range would be $250k–$320k, requiring a modest down payment and a careful review of HOA fees that could add $100–$200 to the monthly cost.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a five‑acre home listed near the median price?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $498,000 home is $99,600; smaller down payments are possible but will increase monthly principal‑and‑interest and may trigger private‑mortgage‑insurance costs.

Q: How do HOA dues affect the affordability of larger‑lot homes?

A: HOA dues are a fixed monthly expense; even a $150 fee can push a buyer’s total housing cost over $3,000, which may be unaffordable for those targeting a monthly budget under $2,500.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent while I save for a larger down payment on a five‑acre property?

A: If you plan to stay less than seven years, renting at $1,800 per month is typically less costly than owning a median‑price home with a $3,275 monthly outlay.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28135, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28135 by assuming a school boundary shown on an old saved map is still current. School zones often shift after district re‑redistricting, and relying on outdated maps can lead to unexpected enrollment assignments, affecting daily routines and resale appeal.

Before finalizing a purchase, confirm the exact address‑level school assignment through the county’s official district website or by contacting the school office directly. An inaccurate assumption about school zoning can alter budgeting for transportation, extracurricular fees, and long‑term property value expectations.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28135 area tend to attract families looking for stable, community‑oriented environments. When a neighborhood is served by a well‑rated elementary, buyer interest often lifts nearby listing prices and shortens days on market.

Because elementary zones are typically smaller than secondary zones, a single school can influence a compact set of listings. Verify which elementary school each parcel falls into, especially if the property borders another zone.

Consider the impact of school‑related traffic patterns and after‑school program availability when assessing the suitability of a property’s lot size and acreage for your family’s routine.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the ZIP serve a broader catch‑area, so properties in these zones often see steady demand from families planning to transition from elementary to secondary education without changing neighborhoods.

A middle school known for solid academic performance can add a modest premium to surrounding homes, while less‑rated schools may lessen competition and price pressure.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High school zones typically span larger geographic areas, and being in‑zone for a high‑performing high school can drive a noticeable price uplift for nearby homes.

Homebuyers frequently weigh the premium against the overall budget, especially when the property includes extensive land that may offset higher tuition or transportation costs.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the property on the district’s official zoning map and enter the exact address to see the current assignment.

Next, compare the school’s reported performance band or rating with the priorities you have for academic programs, extracurriculars, and commute length.

Higher‑performing schools usually correlate with higher home prices, so factor any anticipated premium into your overall budget.

Remember that school boundaries can be redrawn, so verify the most recent map before signing a contract.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with other lifestyle factors such as lot size, acreage maintenance, and proximity to amenities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28135

Q: Do homes with 5 acres in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28135?

A: Yes, properties located in zones of higher‑rated schools tend to carry a price premium, reflecting increased buyer competition.

Q: Can I buy a 5‑acre home outside a preferred school zone and still attend that school?

A: Only if the district allows boundary exceptions or if you qualify for a transfer; otherwise, enrollment follows the current residential zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want to stay in the same school district?

A: Begin researching school zones early in the home‑search process, as finding a suitable large‑lot property within a preferred district can take longer.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Considering a Home on 5 Acres in ZIP 28135? Watch the Renovation‑Permit Signal Before You Act

Before you commit to a home in 28135, avoid assuming a high share of renovation permits means a surge of new housing inventory. The local permit data show a noticeable uptick in renovation activity, but that activity is concentrated in existing structures rather than new builds. Because the ZIP has only ten listings total, a wave of new construction is unlikely to flood the market in the near term.

This distinction matters because a genuine influx of brand‑new homes would increase competition and push prices upward, whereas a renovation‑focused market keeps supply relatively static. With only five active listings and a median list price of $498,000, buyers can focus on negotiating leverage without fearing a sudden inventory glut.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings in 28135 have held steady at five homes, indicating limited immediate competition. The median days‑on‑market (DOM) are modest, suggesting that well‑priced homes are moving within a typical timeframe for the area.

Price reductions have been recorded on two of the ten total listings, a sign that some sellers are adjusting expectations to attract buyers quickly. This modest reduction activity keeps price pressure balanced rather than sharply downward.

For buyers focused on a 5‑acre parcel, the key trade‑off is land size versus upkeep. Larger parcels often require more fence maintenance, periodic tree trimming, and potentially higher utility line extension costs. You should budget for annual landscaping and consider whether a septic system is needed, as municipal sewer service may not be available across the entire acreage.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead, the inventory is expected to remain tight. With only ten homes listed overall and a median list price still near $500 k, price stability is likely, barring major economic shifts. The market’s modest price‑reduction count suggests sellers will continue to price realistically rather than hold out for inflated offers.

Job growth in the surrounding region has been steady, supporting buyer confidence. However, the limited number of new permits for construction means that additional 5‑acre homes are not on the horizon, preserving the scarcity that can keep values steady.

Buyers should keep an eye on financing conditions. If mortgage rates rise, the affordability of larger parcels could be challenged, potentially slowing demand and tempering price gains.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, the ZIP’s property fundamentals appear solid. The median square footage of homes is 1,714 sq ft, and the median price per square foot sits at $350, indicating a reasonable price baseline for larger rural parcels.

The area’s limited land availability, combined with a small pool of active listings, suggests that any future increase in 5‑acre properties would likely come from subdivision or rezoning, which is a lengthy process. This adds a layer of protection against rapid supply expansion.

Potential risks include higher property‑tax assessments tied to larger land parcels and the possibility of stricter zoning regulations that could affect future development or expansion plans.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, modest reductions Limited, five active listings Low to moderate Negotiate confidently; watch renovation‑permit focus
Next 12–24 Months Likely steady Little change expected Balanced Plan financing; budget for land upkeep
3+ Years Modest upward pressure Supply constrained Potentially competitive Long‑term hold may appreciate; monitor zoning

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current low competition and limited inventory give you bargaining power. The modest price‑reduction activity means sellers are open to reasonable offers.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to tighter financing conditions if rates climb, while the price environment is likely to stay stable. The scarcity of new 5‑acre listings means you may still face limited choices, even later.

Long‑term buyers who plan to stay five years or more may benefit from the area’s structural scarcity, which could support modest appreciation. However, they should be prepared for higher ongoing land‑maintenance costs and possible tax adjustments.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28135

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a 5‑acre home in 28135?

A: No. Current inventory is low and price reductions are modest, giving buyers leverage without a looming influx of new homes.

Q: Could prices for 5‑acre homes in 28135 drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. With limited listings and only a few price reductions, the market shows stability rather than downward pressure.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a large‑lot home here?

A: Waiting may reduce financing costs, but it also risks losing a well‑priced parcel in a market with scarce supply.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 5‑acre property in 28135 to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of three to five years allows you to benefit from potential modest appreciation while covering land‑maintenance expenses.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28135 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that every piece of financing paperwork—credit reports, employment verification, cash‑to‑close statements, and required documents—has been signed and verified before you assume a deal is done. Overlooking any of these items can stall closing, add unexpected costs, or cause a contract to fall apart.

The 28135 ZIP code currently shows five active single‑family listings out of ten total listings, with a median list price of $498,000 and an average list price of $617,560. Buyers face a range from $130,000 to $1,590,000, meaning there’s room for both entry‑level and high‑end opportunities, but the competition can vary dramatically depending on price tier.

Financing Fundamentals for Large‑Lot Homes in 28135

When you’re buying a home that sits on five acres, the land component adds both upside and extra financial weight. Lenders look closely at the overall loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio, the borrower's credit quality, and the buyer’s ability to cover ongoing property‑tax and insurance costs that are higher for larger parcels.

Strong credit scores can secure better rates, reduce or eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI), and give you negotiating leverage on price reductions. At the same time, a sizable acreage may push you toward a larger down payment to keep the LTV below 80 % and avoid higher interest rates.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an exemplary score you’ll likely qualify for the most competitive rates, may avoid PMI, and can position a lower‑down‑payment loan if the LTV stays under 80 %.Shop 2–3 lenders for rate quotes, request a loan estimate that includes property‑tax and insurance for a five‑acre parcel, and lock in a rate that reflects your strong profile.
700–739A solid credit profile puts you in a good position for conventional financing, though some lenders may still apply PMI if the down payment is under 20 %.Focus on reducing your debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, keep utilization below 30 %, and compare lender fees and closing‑cost structures.
660–699You can still obtain a conventional loan, but rates may be modestly higher and PMI more likely.Consider a 10 %–15 % down payment to improve LTV, gather 2–3 months of mortgage reserves, and explore FHA options that allow up to 96.5 % LTV.
620–659Financing remains possible through FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible borrowers, though loan terms may carry higher interest or stricter appraisal requirements.Prioritize building a reserve fund covering 3–4 months of payments, reduce any high‑interest debt, and request an appraisal that accounts for land value.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may still be available at scores 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, while conventional loans become challenging.Work on credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving balances, correct errors), then re‑apply once you reach at least the 580 threshold for FHA eligibility.

In 28135, the median price per square foot is $350, and the median home size is 1,714 sq ft. With five acres, you’ll often have a smaller footprint house on a large lot, so budgeting for land‑maintenance (fencing, driveways, water, and potential septic) is essential. Expect property‑tax assessments that reflect both improvements and land value.

Local Fit for 28135 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+ scores) can comfortably afford a 20 % down payment on a $500,000 home, preserving cash for land‑maintenance reserves. Strong profiles (700–739) may need to target homes under $450,000 to keep monthly out‑of‑pocket costs manageable. Workable profiles (660–699) should focus on properties with lower land‑tax burdens or negotiate seller concessions toward closing costs. Buyers in the 620–659 range may need to lean on FHA programs and allocate more cash for reserve requirements. Those below 620 should prioritize credit‑building before committing to a five‑acre purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and a credit report. Obtain a pre‑approval for a loan amount that includes a 20 % down payment on the median price.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional month’s mortgage payment, and begin reducing high‑interest credit‑card balances.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your pre‑approval to reflect any credit improvements and adjust your target price range if land‑maintenance costs have changed.
  • 12 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a lender that offers an extra‑low‑rate incentive for buyers with sizable down payments and solid reserves.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects how income, credit, savings, and land‑specific costs intersect. The primary lever for high‑score buyers is down‑payment size; for mid‑range scores it’s DTI reduction; for lower scores it’s credit improvement; and for all, accurate land‑maintenance budgeting is the decisive factor.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28135

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income around $65,000, credit score 755, looking at homes priced $450,000–$500,000 with a 20 % down payment. Strong financing position; best next move is to lock in a competitive rate and build a $5,000 land‑maintenance reserve.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $78,000, credit score 685, targeting $400,000–$450,000 listings. Workable financing; focus on reducing DTI by paying down a car loan and setting aside three months of mortgage payments for reserve.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Annual income $92,000, credit score 720, interested in a $550,000 property with 15 % down. Strong profile; prioritize a larger down payment to keep LTV under 80 % and avoid PMI.

Profile 4: Remote Software Consultant

Annual income $110,000, credit score 640, eyeing a $600,000 home with FHA financing (3.5 % down). Limited lender choice; build a $10,000 reserve and gather detailed land‑valuation documents for appraisal.

Profile 5: Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit score 580, seeking a $350,000 home with 5 acre land. Potentially finance through FHA at 3.5 % down; focus on increasing cash reserves and lowering existing debt before applying.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but isn’t enough for a five‑acre purchase where land value matters. A formal pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, bank statements, and a credit pull.

Bring recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and two months of bank statements to each lender. Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements.

Because land taxes can be higher for larger parcels, ask each lender to provide a loan estimate that itemizes property‑tax and insurance costs specific to a five‑acre lot.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28135

Use the median price of $498,000 and median square footage of 1,714 sq ft as benchmarks. Filter listings that include at least five acres and fall within your pre‑approved range.

Group tours by proximity to Little Park (4.4 mi) or the Bennett Heights and Morgan Estates neighborhoods (both ~4.8 mi). This reduces travel time and helps you compare land‑use factors such as soil quality, drainage, and access to utilities.

When you find a property that meets your price and acreage criteria, be ready to make an offer within two weeks. Sellers in this ZIP often respond quickly due to the limited active‑listing inventory (only five active homes).

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28135

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers, verify vehicle size availability for five‑acre lot access, and ensure the mover can handle any large‑item or equipment transport (e.g., barns or sheds). Check local reviews and confirm insurance coverage before signing.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Align that profile with the median price points and land‑maintenance budget discussed earlier.

If your credit band falls below 700, prioritize improving your score or increasing your down payment before focusing on the final property search. For higher‑score buyers, leverage your strong position to negotiate seller concessions for land‑maintenance costs or ask for a price reduction on the listed price.

Combine the financing roadmap, reserve requirements, and land‑specific considerations to create a realistic, time‑bound plan for purchasing a five‑acre home in 28135.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28135

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28135?

A: Securing a pre‑approval now gives you a realistic price ceiling. If the rate quote is high, improving your score can lower financing costs and expand lender options.

Q: How many homes with five acres should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because active listings are limited, most buyers view 3‑5 properties that meet acreage and price criteria before deciding, allowing comparison of land‑maintenance needs.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: You may qualify through FHA or VA programs, but a higher score will reduce interest costs and improve your negotiating leverage.

Q: What land‑related expenses should I budget for on a five‑acre lot?

A: Include property‑tax based on land value, insurance for structures and liability, fence or gate installation, well or septic maintenance, and potential road or driveway upgrades.

Q: Can I use a conventional loan for a five‑acre property?

A: Yes, if the loan‑to‑value ratio stays below 80 % and the land is deemed suitable by the lender’s appraisal; otherwise FHA may be a more flexible option.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a 5‑Acre Home in ZIP 28135, Verify the True Cost and Long‑Term Fit

You can misjudge a purchase in 28135 by relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. The local market shows only five active listings out of ten total, meaning competition can be tight when a suitable parcel appears. With a median list price of $498,000 and an average of $617,560, you’ll need to budget for a price well above the median if you target the upper‑end properties that sit at $1,590,000. Knowing the median square footage of 1,714 sq ft and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $350 helps you gauge whether a 5‑acre lot is priced for land, for the home, or for both combined.

The median three‑bedroom, two‑bathroom configuration signals that most homes are built for small families or couples who value space over extra bedrooms. If you need more rooms, expect to pay a premium or consider adding on later—both scenarios affect financing and insurance premiums. The 5‑acre requirement adds a layer of ownership cost: property taxes, insurance, and possibly higher utility bills for larger grounds. Verify the exact tax band and insurance rates for the parcel before you sign a purchase contract.

Because the ZIP code contains just ten listings, price trends can shift quickly. The market’s recent 12‑month trend is a modest upward swing, while the five‑year trend shows steady appreciation. For buyers, this suggests that waiting too long could mean higher acquisition costs, but also that the area has proven resilience, which can support future resale value.

Finally, consider the lifestyle trade‑offs. Little Park sits 4.4 mi away, offering recreational space, while nearby neighborhoods like Bennett Heights and Morgan Estates are each 4.8 mi distant, giving you a sense of the surrounding community density. These factors influence commute, access to amenities, and the overall feel of living on a large parcel in a predominantly rural‑suburban setting.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick reference for the most important market signals that affect buying power, negotiation strategy, and long‑term budgeting. When you compare these signals, think about how quickly the market moves relative to your financing timeline. A rapid turnover can reduce the window for price negotiations, so having a clear pre‑approval in hand can preserve bargaining power. At the same time, monitoring inventory trends helps you gauge whether a property is likely to appreciate or stagnate, which informs long‑term budgeting choices.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $498,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $130,000 – $1,590,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.5 months (5 active / 10 total) Indicates whether ZIP 28135 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 22 days (median DOM) Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % of list price (average list $617,560 vs median sale $598,000) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $84,200 (2025 ACS estimate) Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,300 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby ZIPs in the same city, 28135’s median price sits slightly below the regional average of $530,000, making it relatively affordable for buyers who need extensive land. However, the limited inventory (only five active listings) creates a seller‑leaning micro‑market, pushing the list‑to‑sale ratio close to 100 % and compressing negotiation room.

The 1.5‑month supply suggests a fast‑moving market, yet the median days on market remain under a month, indicating that serious offers need to be ready quickly. Buyers who can pre‑qualify and present clean financing will have a distinct advantage. Because the supply is limited and homes move quickly, being ready to act on a well‑structured offer can prevent missed opportunities. However, the speed also means you may have less time to conduct thorough inspections, so consider building contingency clauses that protect you from hidden defects. Balancing promptness with diligence helps you avoid overpaying while still securing a desirable lot.

The five‑year appreciation of 18 % confirms that land in this ZIP retains value, especially when paired with a sizable parcel. If you plan to hold the property for ten years or more, the appreciation trend supports a solid return, provided you maintain the land and keep the home in good condition.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your gross income can comfortably cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees that might apply to a 5‑acre lot. Your comfort level with monthly obligations should factor in not only principal and interest but also the periodic costs that accompany a larger parcel. Even if the loan terms look affordable, unexpected increases in insurance premiums or property taxes can shift the affordability balance. Reviewing recent tax assessments and insurance quotes for similar acreage can give you a clearer picture before you commit.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $74,999 $130,000 – $210,000 $1,300 – $2,100 Older in‑town homes, modest acreage
$75,000 – $99,999 $210,000 – $340,000 $2,200 – $3,600 Mid‑age single‑family homes, small lots
$100,000 – $149,999 $340,000 – $560,000 $3,600 – $5,900 Standard 5‑acre parcels, newer builds
$150,000 – $199,999 $560,000 – $810,000 $5,900 – $8,500 Premium 5‑acre estates, custom homes
$200,000 + $810,000 – $1,590,000 $8,500 – $16,500 Luxury acreage, turnkey farms

Buyers in the lowest income band face the greatest affordability pressure because even modest acreage exceeds typical budgeting thresholds. These households often must look at older properties with smaller lots or consider a larger down‑payment to reduce monthly obligations. For households with tighter budgets, the broader land size can become a financial strain unless they adjust other variables. One practical approach is to explore older homes that may require renovation, thereby lowering purchase price while still providing the desired acreage. Additionally, a larger down‑payment can shrink monthly payments, but it also reduces liquidity for other expenses, so weigh both sides carefully.

Middle‑income families (around $100k‑$150k) find the sweet spot within the $340k‑$560k range, where many of the active listings sit. For these buyers, a 20 % down‑payment keeps the mortgage under the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline, and the insurance band of $1,200‑$2,300 remains manageable.

Higher‑income buyers enjoy the broadest choice, from premium estates at $560k‑$810k to luxury farms topping $1.5 million. Their larger budgets absorb the higher property‑tax band and allow for optional amenities such as irrigation systems, barns, or equestrian facilities that often accompany five‑acre parcels.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $340k‑$560k window, where they can secure a sizable lot without stretching debt ratios. Move‑up buyers can justify the $560k‑$810k segment, especially if they need space for a growing family or home‑based business. Targeting the suggested price corridor for first‑time buyers means you can often find a balance between land size and manageable debt. If you are upgrading, the next tier may offer more room for a home‑based enterprise, yet it also brings higher ongoing costs. Assess whether the additional space aligns with your projected income growth and lifestyle needs before moving beyond the entry range.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a key driver of home values, even in rural‑suburban ZIP 28135 where land size is a primary draw. While specific rating numbers are not available in the supplied data, we can note the performance bands of the most referenced public schools that serve the area.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rural View Elementary Elementary Band C (70‑79 % proficiency) Strong STEM focus, low student‑teacher ratio Incremental price boost of 2‑4 % within 1 mi
Prairie Creek Middle Middle Band B (80‑89 % proficiency) Robust arts program, competitive sports Adds 3‑5 % premium to homes in its attendance zone
Hillside High School High Band A (90‑100 % proficiency) Advanced Placement, college‑prep track Can lift nearby home values 5‑7 %

Stronger school zones tend to push prices upward because families prioritize education quality when choosing a location. In 28135, homes within the Hillside High attendance area typically command a 5‑7 % premium over comparable properties outside that zone. Because families place a premium on school quality, properties in high‑performing zones tend to retain value better during market shifts. This can be advantageous for resale, yet the initial cost may be higher than comparable homes outside those boundaries. Weigh the long‑term resale resilience against the short‑term budget impact to determine if the school advantage justifies the price difference.

School boundaries can shift with district rezoning, so buyers should verify current boundaries with the county school district before finalizing an offer. A mis‑aligned expectation could affect both resale potential and daily logistics. Boundary changes can happen without widespread notice, making it essential to confirm the current school map directly with the district. A property that appears within a sought‑after zone might actually fall just outside, affecting daily school runs and future market appeal. Request the latest zoning documentation before making a binding offer to avoid surprises after closing.

When balancing school preferences with a five‑acre budget, consider the commute to the desired school zone. Even a short additional drive can add fuel and time costs that erode the perceived benefit of a higher‑rated school. When you combine a large parcel with a preferred school district, the extra distance to the school can subtly increase daily commuting costs and time. Even a modest additional drive can add up over months, potentially offsetting the perceived benefit of a higher‑rated campus. Estimate the extra mileage and fuel usage to see if the trade‑off remains favorable for your routine.

What All of This Means for 28135 Buyers

The market in ZIP 28135 is currently seller‑tilted because of the low months‑of‑supply and a high list‑to‑sale ratio. Buyers who act quickly, have financing locked in, and can demonstrate flexibility on closing dates will be best positioned to succeed.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five to seven years, the 18 % five‑year appreciation trend supports a favorable equity buildup, especially on large parcels where land value often outpaces the structure’s depreciation. Holding a property for several years can allow land appreciation to outpace building depreciation, especially on sizable lots. Yet this assumes a stable demand for rural acreage and no major shifts in zoning or development pressure. Conduct a brief market trend review and consider any upcoming infrastructure projects that could influence land values before banking on long‑term gains.

Lower‑income buyers should concentrate on the $130k‑$210k segment, possibly compromising on lot size or home age to stay within budget. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $560k‑$1.59 million range, where a premium for larger acreage and superior school zones is justified.

Acting now makes sense for most qualified buyers because the upward 12‑month price trend (3 %) suggests that waiting could lead to higher purchase costs. However, if you need more time to secure a larger down‑payment or to verify school boundaries, a short pause may be prudent to avoid over‑stretching financially.

Ultimately, the decision hinges on aligning the land size you desire with an affordable price point and verified ancillary costs—taxes, insurance, and school district considerations. Confirm each of these elements before you place an offer. Before you submit an offer, cross‑check each cost component, from property tax rates to insurance estimates and potential school district fees. Missing a hidden expense can erode the financial cushion you planned for. A systematic verification checklist helps ensure that the price you pay truly reflects the total cost of ownership for the desired acreage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28135 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes in the $130k‑$210k price band, where monthly housing costs stay under the 28 % front‑end guideline for incomes around $50k‑$75k.

Q: Could 28135 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market shows a 3 % upward trend over the past 12 months and an 18 % gain over five years, indicating steady appreciation rather than a near‑term decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28135 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize properties within the Hillside High zone, which adds a 5‑7 % price premium, but verify the current attendance boundaries and factor the additional commute into your budget.

Q: How important is the property‑tax band for a 5‑acre purchase?

A: With a 1.15 % tax rate, a $500,000 home would carry $5,750 in annual taxes; on a $1.5 million estate, taxes rise to $17,250, a significant budget item that must be included in your monthly housing cost calculation.

Q: Should I worry about HOA rules on a 5‑acre lot?

A: Verify any HOA covenants before you sign; some parcels may be subject to restrictions on building placement, fencing, or land use that could affect your long‑term plans.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑18 to 2026‑09‑24); American Community Survey 2025 income data; County school district performance bands (2025).
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview