The Ultimate Guide to With 5 Acres 28173 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 5 Acres 28173 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 5 Acres 28173 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Seeking Homes for Sale with 5 Acres in 28173, How Do You Balance Land Value, Upkeep, and the True Cost of Ownership?

Before you commit to a home in 28173, avoid using one recent sale to value an entire neighborhood or development without checking whether it is truly comparable. A single transaction might reflect unique lot characteristics, specific buyer concessions, or non-standard land usage that does not apply to the broader market. Relying on that isolated data point can lead to overpaying for a property or misjudging your negotiating leverage when the actual inventory tells a different story.

The current market landscape in this ZIP code offers a substantial pool of options, with 540 active listings currently available for you to tour and compare. This depth of inventory means you are not forced into a rushed decision; instead, you can be highly selective about which properties align with your specific needs for space and privacy. The median asking price among these active listings sits at $859,154, establishing a realistic financial anchor for your starting budget as you evaluate what a home with significant acreage might cost.

If your priority is finding homes for sale with 5 acres in 28173, you must weigh the tangible benefits of expansive land against the recurring responsibilities it demands. Five acres provides ample room for gardening, keeping horses, building a detached workshop, or creating a private sanctuary away from neighbors, but it also introduces distinct maintenance burdens that smaller lots do not. You will need to budget for regular mowing, potential fencing repairs, tree trimming, and possibly well or septic system maintenance if the property is off-grid. Unlike a standard suburban yard, five acres requires equipment, time, or a professional service contract to keep the land usable and attractive. Before making an offer, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, ensuring the land is an asset rather than a hidden liability.

Connecting your feature priorities to the verified local buying context reveals that while the area serves diverse buyers, the spread of asking prices from $189,000 to $7,499,000 indicates that land size and quality significantly drive valuation. A property with five acres will likely sit in a higher price band than a standard residential lot, yet the median price per square foot of $206 helps you normalize comparisons across different sizes. Understanding that the median construction year among active listings is 2013 suggests that many newer builds may already incorporate modern layouts, though older structures on larger parcels might require more immediate investment. By focusing on the specific utility of the land and the condition of the home, you can navigate this wide price range effectively.

How the Waxhaw Area Evolved Into a Hub for Spacious Living

ZIP code 28173 serves the Waxhaw, North Carolina area, a region that has transitioned from its agrarian roots into a sought-after destination for those seeking spacious living near urban centers. Historically, the land was defined by farming and open fields, a legacy that persists today in the availability of larger lots and rural-style estates within the community boundaries. This historical context explains why you can still find significant acreage here, unlike in more densely developed parts of the metro area where land has been subdivided into smaller parcels.

As Union County continued to grow, infrastructure improvements connected this area to major employment hubs, making it feasible for residents to live in a semi-rural setting while maintaining access to city amenities. The county lines matter to your bottom line because they set the property-tax rate and the school district, influencing both your monthly carrying costs and the long-term resale value of the home. Buyers who understand this evolution recognize that they are purchasing into a community that balances historic charm with modern accessibility.

The growth pattern in this ZIP code reflects a deliberate shift toward family-oriented communities that value privacy and outdoor space. Many subdivisions were designed with wider setbacks and larger minimum lot sizes to preserve the character of the original landscape. This planning philosophy ensures that even as new homes are built, the sense of openness remains intact, providing a consistent lifestyle experience for residents who prioritize room to roam.

Understanding the background of 28173 helps you appreciate why certain neighborhoods retain their rural feel while others have become more integrated with commercial corridors. The presence of established green spaces and the preservation of natural topography contribute to the area's appeal. For a buyer looking for homes for sale with 5 acres, this history confirms that the market supports a variety of property types, from traditional farmsteads to modern custom builds on generous plots.

Modern Lifestyle and Amenities for Buyers in 28173

Living in the Waxhaw area today feels like a blend of country tranquility and convenient connectivity, offering a lifestyle that appeals to those who want space without isolation. Residents enjoy easy access to regional attractions while maintaining a slower pace of life, supported by the availability of open land and recreational opportunities. The mix of neighborhoods allows you to choose between a more secluded setting or a location closer to local services, depending on your daily routine.

For outdoor enthusiasts, Dare Steele Garden is about 0.8 miles away, providing a nearby spot for relaxation and community events. While this specific park is a short drive away, owning five acres gives you a private extension of that outdoor lifestyle right at your doorstep. You can create your own trails, gardens, or play areas, reducing the need to travel for recreation and allowing for greater flexibility in how you spend your leisure time.

Home prices and affordability vary widely by area, reflecting the diversity of housing stock and land values within the ZIP code. While the median listing price provides a central reference point, the actual cost of a home with five acres will depend heavily on the specific location, lot configuration, and home condition. Buyers should be prepared for a range of price points, understanding that premium features and larger land parcels command higher valuations.

The modern identity of 28173 is shaped by its ability to accommodate different buyer profiles, from young families seeking room to grow to retirees desiring a peaceful retreat. The community's infrastructure supports this diversity, with roads and utilities designed to handle both dense clusters and dispersed rural-style developments. As you explore the market, consider how the layout of a specific property aligns with your vision for daily life, ensuring the home and land work together seamlessly.

Market Snapshot for Single-Family Homes in 28173

This snapshot aggregates key metrics relevant to single-family home buyers in 28173, providing a clear view of the current market conditions. These numbers are derived from active listings and serve as a baseline for evaluating individual properties, helping you gauge whether a specific listing represents good value relative to the broader market. Pay close attention to the ranges and medians, as they highlight the variability inherent in a market with such a wide price span.

Use this table to benchmark your expectations for price, size, and age before you begin touring homes. The data reflects the reality of what is available right now, allowing you to adjust your search criteria based on hard facts rather than assumptions. Understanding these metrics will empower you to ask better questions during showings and make more informed decisions when comparing multiple properties.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 540 A high inventory count gives you leverage to negotiate and select carefully without feeling rushed.
Median Listing Price $859,154 Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half the homes are priced below this figure.
Price Range $189,000 – $7,499,000 Indicates a diverse market serving various budgets; know your ceiling early to stay focused.
Median Price Per Sq Ft $206 Allows for fair comparison between homes of different sizes and configurations.
Median Year Built 2013 Suggests many homes are relatively new, potentially requiring less immediate renovation.
County Location Union County Determines property tax rates and assigned school districts, impacting long-term costs.
Nearest Park (Dare Steele) 0.8 miles Provides a nearby public amenity, though private acreage offers similar or greater utility.
Market Date Reference September 10, 2026 Ensures the data reflects the most current active inventory available for purchase.
Listing Source Cache Local Aggregate Data is pulled from comprehensive local listing systems for accuracy.
Price Distribution Wide Spread Reflects varied property types from starter homes to luxury estates on large lots.
Construction Era Trend Post-2010 Dominance Most homes feature modern building codes, layouts, and energy efficiency standards.
Tax Jurisdiction Union County Property taxes are calculated based on county assessments, affecting monthly payments.
School District Scope Assigned by Location Specific schools depend on the exact address, influencing resale value and family fit.
Inventory Depth High More choices mean you can wait for the right property rather than settling.
Valuation Benchmark $859,154 Median Use this to assess if a specific listing is priced competitively within its sub-market.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $859,154 acts as a critical reference point, but for buyers specifically targeting homes for sale with 5 acres, the actual price will likely exceed this median. Larger parcels of land inherently carry a premium, pushing the total cost higher than the average home on a standard quarter-acre lot. When evaluating a property with five acres, you must separate the value of the land from the value of the structure to ensure you are paying a fair price for both components.

The wide price range, spanning from $189,000 to $7,499,000, underscores the importance of defining your budget before you start viewing properties. A home at the lower end of the spectrum may be on a smaller lot or require significant updates, while the upper end likely includes extensive acreage and luxury finishes. Knowing your maximum limit prevents you from wasting time on listings that are financially out of reach and helps you focus on properties that offer the best value for your specific acreage requirement.

With a median price per square foot of $206, you can quickly identify listings that are overpriced or underpriced relative to their size. If a home with five acres lists at a significantly higher price per square foot, investigate whether the land value justifies the premium or if the home itself has unique features driving the cost. Conversely, a lower price per square foot might indicate a need for renovations or a less desirable lot configuration, prompting further due diligence.

The median year built of 2013 suggests that many homes in 28173 are relatively modern, which can reduce immediate repair costs for major systems like HVAC, roofing, and plumbing. However, even newer homes on large lots may face unique challenges related to drainage, grading, and exterior maintenance that are not present in smaller developments. Inspecting the age and condition of these systems is essential, as the cost to replace them on a sprawling property can be substantial.

Being located in Union County impacts your ownership costs through property taxes and school district assignments. While the county sets the tax rate, the specific assessment of your property will depend on its size, improvements, and land use. Understanding these fiscal implications is crucial for calculating your true monthly payment, especially when the land component adds significant assessed value to the property.

The availability of 540 active listings provides a competitive advantage, allowing you to take your time and compare multiple options without fear of missing out. In a market with this much inventory, you can afford to be patient and wait for a property that perfectly matches your criteria for acreage, location, and price. This depth of choice reduces pressure to compromise on key features like the amount of usable land or the condition of the home.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About 28173

Q: Is it common to find homes with exactly 5 acres in this ZIP code?
A: Yes, the wide price range and diverse inventory in 28173 include properties with significant acreage, though the exact number of homes with precisely 5 acres varies. With 540 active listings, there is a reasonable chance of finding suitable options, but you should filter your search specifically for lot size to avoid sifting through smaller parcels. The market's diversity means that while some listings may be on larger farms, others might be subdivided estates, so verifying the exact acreage in the listing details is essential.

Q: What are the ongoing maintenance costs for a 5-acre property?
A: Maintaining five acres involves recurring costs for mowing, fertilizing, tree care, and potentially fence repairs or well/septic servicing. Unlike a small yard, you may need specialized equipment or a professional landscaping service, which can add hundreds of dollars to your monthly budget. Before buying, estimate these expenses based on the terrain and vegetation of the specific lot, as hilly or wooded land requires more intensive management than flat, cleared acreage.

Q: How does the median price of $859,154 affect my ability to buy a larger lot?
A: The median price reflects the average across all home sizes, so a home with 5 acres will likely cost more than this figure. You should expect to pay a premium for the land, potentially placing your target price in the upper quartile of the $189,000 to $7,499,000 range. Adjust your budget accordingly and use the price-per-square-foot metric to ensure you are not overpaying for the structure relative to the land value.

Q: Are there restrictions on what I can build or do on 5 acres in 28173?
A: Restrictions depend on whether the property is in a planned subdivision or unincorporated Union County land. Some areas may have HOA rules limiting livestock, accessory structures, or land use, while others offer more freedom. Always review the deed restrictions and local zoning ordinances before closing to ensure your intended use of the land, such as building a barn or running a small business, is permitted.

Q: How does the 2013 median year built impact the condition of homes on large lots?
A: Homes built around 2013 generally feature modern systems and layouts, which can mean fewer immediate repairs compared to older stock. However, the age of the home does not guarantee the condition of the land or exterior elements like fences and driveways. A thorough inspection should cover both the interior systems and the external infrastructure to uncover any hidden issues that could arise from the property's size and age.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin your due diligence by reviewing the title, deed restrictions, and boundary survey to confirm the exact acreage and any easements. Ensure the survey clearly delineates the property lines, especially if the lot borders shared roads or waterways, and verify that no encroachments exist that could limit your use of the land. Deed restrictions may prohibit certain activities or structures, so read these documents carefully to avoid future legal complications.

Calculate the full ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues or special assessments. Since 28173 is in Union County, the property tax rate will apply to the total assessed value, which includes the land. Insurance premiums for rural properties can be higher due to distance from fire stations or reliance on well/septic systems, so obtain quotes early to factor these into your budget.

Secure financing that accommodates the unique aspects of a large-lot property, as some lenders may have stricter requirements for rural homes. Verify that the appraisal will support the loan amount, particularly if the land value is a significant portion of the total price. Discuss with your lender how the property's condition and location might affect loan terms, reserves, or down-payment requirements.

Hire a qualified inspector to evaluate both the home and the land, paying special attention to drainage, grading, and the condition of exterior structures. Request specialized inspections for wells, septic systems, and trees if necessary, as these are critical on a 5-acre property. Use the inspection findings to negotiate repairs or credits, ensuring you are not inheriting costly maintenance issues immediately after closing.

Assess the age and expected lifespan of major systems like the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical, considering the median year built of 2013. Even newer homes may have components nearing the end of their service life, especially if they have been subjected to heavy use or harsh weather. Plan for potential replacements in your long-term budget to avoid unexpected financial strain.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage patterns to prevent moisture issues that can damage the structure and the land. Check the condition of the driveway, fences, and any outbuildings, as these can be expensive to repair or replace on a large property. Evaluate the soil stability and tree health, as falling trees or erosion can pose significant risks to the home and surrounding land.

Finally, develop a clear exit strategy by considering how the property's features will appeal to future buyers. A home with 5 acres may have a narrower market than a standard suburban home, so think about how you will maintain the land to preserve its value. Factor in the resale potential, rental possibilities, and ongoing maintenance costs when deciding whether this property aligns with your long-term financial goals and lifestyle needs.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you will find detailed spotlights on specific neighborhoods within 28173, breaking down the unique characteristics of urban core areas, family suburbs, and historic districts. We will also dive deeper into the cost of living and affordability breakdown, analyzing how local taxes, insurance, and utility costs impact your monthly budget. Additionally, we will examine how schools influence home values and provide a comprehensive market synthesis and outlook to help you time your purchase strategically.

Our guide continues with a practical buyer strategy and on-the-ground game plan, offering step-by-step advice on navigating the negotiation process and securing the best deal. Finally, we provide a relocation roadmap and next steps to assist you in transitioning smoothly to your new home in the Waxhaw area. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28173 Market Report
  • Local Listing Aggregate Cache (Sept 10, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot Local Place Snippet Bank (Aug 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing Large‑Acreage Home Markets: 28173 vs. 29707, 28104, and 28277

Buyers hunting for homes with at least five acres face a market where land is a premium commodity. In the Waxhaw ZIP 28173, the median lot is only 0.46 acres, yet the area’s median asking price of $772,887 reflects a willingness to pay for larger parcels when they appear. By contrast, the neighboring Indian Land ZIP 29707 offers a median lot of 0.23 acres at $575,000, while Weddington’s 0.47‑acre median commands $693,750. Charlotte’s 0.29‑acre median sits at $750,000, but the city’s higher renter share (39 %) signals a different ownership climate. Understanding how each market values land, how many large‑acre listings actually exist, and what ownership costs accompany extensive acreage will guide you toward the ZIP that aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

28173 – Waxwax, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Large‑Acre Availability

In ZIP 28173 the median lot size is 0.46 acres, well below the five‑acre threshold most buyers target. Consequently, listings that meet the “5 acres” criterion are scarce, often commanding a price premium of 15‑25 % above the median $772,887. The premium reflects not only the raw land cost—approximately $244 per square foot of home space—but also the added expense of extending utilities, maintaining longer driveway lengths, and higher property‑tax assessments that scale with acreage. Buyers should expect a minimum purchase price near $950,000 for a five‑acre parcel with a 3,300 sq ft home, based on the $244 / sq ft benchmark multiplied by the larger land footprint.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 89.97 % of 28173, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The mean commute of 31 minutes suggests many residents travel to Charlotte or nearby Charlotte‑Metro jobs, so a five‑acre home must accommodate longer drive times and potentially higher fuel costs. Maintenance on five acres includes periodic mowing (often $150‑$250 per visit), tree care, and septic system upkeep if municipal sewer isn’t available. Insurance premiums rise with land exposure, typically adding $500‑$800 annually per additional acre. Prospective owners should budget an extra $2,500‑$3,500 per year for land‑related expenses beyond the standard $1,800‑$2,200 home insurance.

29707 – Indian Land, SC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Large‑Acre Availability

Indian Land’s median lot size of 0.23 acres makes five‑acre homes even rarer than in Waxhaw. The median asking price of $575,000 translates to $224.53 per square foot, a modest discount relative to 28173. However, the scarcity of large parcels drives a steep price bump: five‑acre listings often list above $800,000, roughly a 40 % premium over the median. Buyers benefit from lower overall price per square foot, but must factor in the cost of extending water and electric lines across a larger parcel, which can add $5,000‑$10,000 in infrastructure outlays.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

With 90.42 % owner‑occupancy, Indian Land mirrors Waxhaw’s stable homeowner base. The mean commute of 28 minutes is slightly shorter, easing daily travel. Large‑acre owners should anticipate higher property‑tax rates—approximately $0.85 per $100 of assessed value per acre in Union County—meaning a five‑acre property assessed at $1.2 million could incur $10,200 annually in taxes. Additionally, the region’s humid subtropical climate demands regular pest control and drainage management; a five‑acre lot may require a $300‑$600 annual drainage inspection to prevent water pooling.

28104 – Weddington, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Large‑Acre Availability

Weddington’s median lot size of 0.47 acres is the closest to the five‑acre goal among the peers, yet still far short. The median asking price of $693,750 and $258.43 per square foot suggest a higher baseline cost than Indian Land. Five‑acre listings in 28104 typically exceed $1 million, reflecting both the premium for land and the desirability of the affluent Weddington school district. Buyers must also consider that larger parcels often sit on the fringe of the ZIP, where municipal services may be limited, prompting private well and septic installations that can cost $12,000‑$20,000.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 90.59 % and renters only 9.41 %, underscoring a community focused on long‑term residence. The mean commute of 29 minutes aligns with a suburban lifestyle, but five‑acre owners should budget for higher landscaping expenses—up to $4,000 annually for professional lawn care on extensive grounds. Property‑tax rates in Union County hover around $0.90 per $100 of assessed value, so a $1.2 million five‑acre estate could see $10,800 in annual taxes. Insurance carriers often require a “rural” endorsement, adding $600‑$900 to the premium.

28277 – Charlotte, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Land Value and Large‑Acre Availability

Charlotte’s urban setting yields a median lot of 0.29 acres and a higher price per square foot at $279.84. Five‑acre parcels are exceptionally rare and command a premium that can exceed $1.5 million, driven by the need to acquire multiple adjacent lots or purchase a former farmstead within city limits. The high price per square foot reflects both land scarcity and the premium for proximity to employment centers, cultural amenities, and major highways.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Only 60.94 % of households are owner‑occupied, and renters comprise 39.06 %, indicating a mixed‑use environment. The mean commute of 26 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, but large‑acre owners must navigate stricter zoning regulations, potential HOA covenants, and higher insurance rates for “large‑lot” risk exposure—often $1,200‑$1,800 extra per year. Property‑tax assessments in Mecklenburg County can reach $1.10 per $100 of value, so a $1.5 million five‑acre home may face $16,500 in annual taxes. Additionally, city utility extensions can add $8,000‑$12,000 to the upfront cost.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below captures median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP. In 28173 the median lot is 0.46 acres at $244 / sq ft, while 28277’s 0.29‑acre median commands $280 / sq ft. The disparity shows that buyers seeking five acres must accept a price premium that outpaces the baseline market, especially in urban Charlotte where land scarcity inflates the per‑square‑foot cost.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28173$772,887$244.010.46
29707$575,000$224.530.23
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28277$750,000$279.840.29

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. 28173 hosts 412 active listings and 2,835 sales since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover. By comparison, 28277 shows 365 listings but a higher sales count of 2,746, reflecting brisk urban activity. The number of active rentals is low in the three suburban ZIPs (29‑13), but Charlotte’s 101 rentals suggest a more transient tenant pool, which could affect resale timing for large‑acre properties.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281734122,83529
297073552,28310
281041851,54213
282773652,746101

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy rates reveal community stability. Waxhaw (89.97 %), Indian Land (90.42 %), and Weddington (90.59 %) all exceed 89 %, while Charlotte’s 60.94 % indicates a larger renter presence. Mean commute times range from 26 minutes (28277) to 31 minutes (28173). Longer commutes in suburban ZIPs may be offset by larger land parcels, whereas Charlotte’s shorter commute comes with higher density and fewer large‑acre options.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2817389.9710.0331.26
2970790.429.5828.18
2810490.599.4129.22
2827760.9439.0626.1

Comparison Summary

The summary table aligns median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. Waxhaw leads in owner‑occupancy and median price, making it a stable but pricier market for large‑acre homes. Indian Land offers the lowest median price and strong owner presence, ideal for budget‑conscious buyers willing to invest in land development. Weddington balances price and owner stability, while Charlotte provides the most listings but the lowest owner‑occupancy, signaling a competitive market where five‑acre opportunities are rare and costly.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28173$772,88741289.97
29707$575,00035590.42
28104$693,75018590.59
28277$750,00036560.94

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Five‑Acre Home

When your primary criterion is a minimum of five acres, the first step is to verify that any listing actually meets the acreage requirement. In 28173, only a handful of the 473 active listings approach that size, so expect a longer search and a higher price per square foot. Indian Land (29707) offers the most affordable entry point—roughly $800,000 for a five‑acre home—but you must budget for utility extensions and higher per‑acre tax rates. Weddington (28104) provides a premium school district and a slightly larger median lot, yet the price premium pushes five‑acre homes above $1 million, demanding a larger down payment and stricter financing criteria.

Charlotte (28277) is a wild card: while the market has the most listings, the scarcity of five‑acre parcels drives prices above $1.5 million and introduces zoning hurdles. If you value a short commute and urban amenities, be prepared for higher taxes, insurance, and potential HOA restrictions. Across all ZIPs, assess the total cost of ownership—not just the asking price—by adding land‑related taxes, utility extension costs, and ongoing maintenance. A thorough inspection should include a land‑survey, septic capacity analysis, and a review of any HOA covenants that might limit land use.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a property listing to confirm it truly has five acres in ZIP 28173?

First, verify the lot size in the MLS description and request a recent survey. Look for “acreage” listed as 5.0 acres or greater, and cross‑check the parcel map on the county GIS site. Ask the seller for a copy of the deed to confirm that the parcel isn’t subdivided or encumbered. Finally, ensure that utility easements, right‑of‑way access, and any HOA restrictions are disclosed, because they can affect the usable portion of the land.

How do property‑tax rates differ for five‑acre homes across the four ZIP codes?

In Union County (28173, 29707, 28104) the tax rate hovers around $0.85‑$0.90 per $100 of assessed value per acre. For a five‑acre home assessed at $1.2 million, expect annual taxes of $10,200‑$10,800. Mecklenburg County (28277) charges roughly $1.10 per $100, so the same assessed value would generate about $13,200 in taxes. These differences can add $2,400‑$3,000 to your yearly budget, influencing the affordability of larger parcels.

Are there financing challenges specific to buying a five‑acre home in these suburban ZIPs?

Lenders often require a larger down payment—typically 20‑30 %—for properties with extensive land, as the land component is considered higher risk. In 28173 and 28104, where median prices exceed $750,000, a $200,000‑$250,000 down payment is common. Additionally, appraisers will evaluate the land’s marketability separately from the home, potentially lowering the loan‑to‑value ratio. Buyers should secure a pre‑approval that explicitly includes land valuation and be prepared for higher interest rates on the land portion.

How does owner‑occupancy affect resale prospects for a five‑acre home in ZIP 29707?

With 90.42 % owner‑occupancy, Indian Land enjoys a stable homeowner base, which typically translates to steadier resale values. Buyers who maintain the land—regular mowing, proper drainage, and responsible timber management—will find a receptive market when they decide to sell. The low renter share also means fewer competing rental properties, preserving the perceived exclusivity of large‑acre homes.

What lifestyle trade‑offs should I consider when choosing between a five‑acre home in a suburban ZIP versus an urban ZIP?

Suburban ZIPs (28173, 29707, 28104) offer longer commutes (26‑31 minutes) but provide the space needed for hobby farms, equestrian facilities, or extensive gardens. Urban Charlotte (28277) shortens the commute to 26 minutes and places you near cultural amenities, yet the scarcity of five‑acre parcels drives prices above $1.5 million and introduces zoning constraints that may limit building or land‑use options. Weigh the value of privacy, land‑based hobbies, and lower traffic against the convenience of city services and shorter travel times.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28173

One avoidable buyer trap in 28173 is planning from principal and interest while forgetting taxes, insurance, and association costs. Those hidden items can add several hundred dollars to a monthly outlay, eroding the affordability you thought you had.

The median household income in 28173 is $150,597, and the homeownership rate sits at 90%. With most active listings (81.4%) reporting an HOA fee averaging $478, a realistic monthly budget must incorporate that expense along with property taxes and insurance.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28173

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look for starter homes well below the local median size of 3,325 sq ft, often outside the core of the ZIP code where land parcels are smaller.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 range may target modest single‑family homes with 3–4 bedrooms, accepting a modest HOA fee if the community offers amenities that match their budget.

Because 5‑acre properties are a premium feature, buyers should weigh the extra land maintenance, fencing, and potential property‑tax increases. Large parcels provide space for livestock, hobby farms, or extensive gardens, but they also require regular mowing, water management, and possibly additional insurance for structures like barns. Assess whether the enjoyment of that acreage justifies the higher ongoing costs compared with a smaller lot.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130k–$170k $1,150–$1,250 Outlying rural parcels
$60,000–$80,000 $180k–$220k $1,400–$1,600 Older subdivisions near the ZIP‑code center
$80,000–$120,000 $260k–$340k $1,900–$2,200 Established neighborhoods with 4‑bedroom homes
$120,000–$180,000 $440k–$560k $2,800–$3,200 Large‑lot estates offering 5‑acre parcels
$180,000–$300,000 $700k–$900k $4,200–$4,800 Premium rural acreage within Union County
$300,000+ $1.0M–$1.5M $6,500–$7,500 Custom farms and equestrian estates

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative 5‑acre home priced at $560,000 in 28173. With a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5% APR yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,800.

Adding the median HOA fee of $478, estimated property taxes of $300, and homeowner’s insurance of $120 brings the total monthly housing cost to around $3,698. The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to that figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,800 76%
Property Taxes $300 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $478 13%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28173

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area costs $1,776 per month, matching the median gross rent figure. Purchasing a comparable home (median price $350,000) with a 20% down payment results in a monthly ownership cost of about $2,250, based on current rates.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a 2% rent increase, the breakeven point for this scenario falls near 6 years. After that horizon, the buyer begins to accumulate equity that outweighs the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,500 $2,100 5
Starter single‑family purchase $1,800 $2,350 6
5‑acre estate purchase $2,500 $3,700 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modest homes with smaller lots, where the monthly budget stays near the median rent of $1,776 and HOA fees are minimal or absent.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably consider properties with 4‑plus bedrooms and occasional HOA fees, as long as they account for the $478 monthly association charge and the extra utility use that larger homes demand.

High‑income buyers seeking 5‑acre parcels must budget for higher property taxes, potentially higher insurance, and routine land maintenance that can add several hundred dollars each month.

Choosing a location closer to the ZIP‑code center reduces commute time (average 33.6 minutes) but may increase price, whereas outlying rural areas offer larger acreage at lower purchase prices but longer commutes.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28173

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with 5 acres in 28173?

A: At that income level, a 5‑acre property would exceed the typical monthly housing budget; buyers usually need to look at smaller parcels or consider financing options that lower the upfront payment.

Q: What down‑payment size should I expect for a 5‑acre home?

A: Lenders often require 20% for larger, non‑standard lots, which on a $560,000 property means a $112,000 down payment to secure favorable loan terms.

Q: How much extra should I budget for land upkeep on a 5‑acre lot?

A: Expect to allocate $150‑$300 per month for mowing, water, fencing repairs, and any specialty equipment needed to maintain the acreage.

Q: Are HOA fees common on large‑lot homes here?

A: Yes, 81.4% of listings report an HOA fee, with a median charge of $478, so factor that into your monthly cost calculations.

Q: Does the median rent of $1,776 provide a good comparison point for buying?

A: It’s a useful benchmark; if your projected monthly ownership cost significantly exceeds that figure, evaluate the rent‑vs‑buy horizon to see when buying becomes advantageous.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verify School Boundaries Before Buying a Home with 5 Acres in 28173

You can misjudge a purchase in 28173 by treating a current school boundary as permanent without checking the district's latest assignment information. Listings often display historical assignments or general area reputations, but the official district determines where your children will actually attend school. Because Union County manages these assignments, you must confirm the specific address against the most recent district maps before finalizing an offer on a property with significant acreage. Relying on outdated data could lead to unexpected changes in commute times or access to preferred programs once you move in.

In the 28173 ZIP code, the mix of residential communities and larger rural lots means school zones can shift based on enrollment capacity and new development patterns. When you are looking at homes for sale with 5 acres, the distance to a school might be greater than in denser neighborhoods, making the specific bus route or drop-off point a critical part of your daily routine. Always request the current year's attendance zone verification from the seller or your agent to ensure the school listed matches the legal assignment for that specific parcel.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand in 28173

Buyers in this area frequently consider the elementary schools serving the immediate vicinity of Aero Plantation and Alma Village. These two nearby communities are both listed in the immediate area of ZIP code 28173, creating a localized cluster of family-oriented housing options. The reputation of the elementary schools assigned to these neighborhoods often drives initial interest among families relocating to Union County.

When evaluating a home with 5 acres, you should determine which elementary school serves the specific lot, as large properties may sit near boundary lines between different attendance zones. A property located just outside the primary zone of a highly rated school might fall into a different assignment entirely, affecting both the educational environment and the long-term resale value of the home. Verifying the exact school name is essential because the "nearby" label in a listing does not guarantee attendance eligibility.

If you prioritize a specific elementary program, the size of your yard becomes a secondary factor to the school assignment itself. A spacious 5-acre lot offers room for play and gardening, but it does not override the district's zoning rules for school entry. You must balance the desire for outdoor space with the necessity of securing a spot in a school that meets your child's academic needs. The tradeoff often involves accepting a longer drive to reach a preferred school if the local assignment does not align with your goals.

For households seeking a home with 5 acres, the daily routine changes significantly compared to living in a compact subdivision. You need to account for the time required to travel from a rural-style property to the school, especially if the nearest bus stop is far from your driveway. The upkeep of a large lot, including mowing and landscaping, adds to your weekly schedule, so consider whether you have the bandwidth to manage both a large property and a potentially longer school commute. While the land provides privacy and room for expansion, it requires more physical effort to maintain than a standard suburban lot.

The financial commitment of owning 5 acres also includes higher utility costs for irrigation and maintenance equipment, which impacts your overall budget for education savings. If you plan to use the extra land for a garden or livestock, weigh those labor-intensive activities against the time needed for school-related volunteering or after-school pickups. Understanding the full scope of property management helps you decide if the lifestyle benefits of a large lot outweigh the additional responsibilities.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers

As children advance, middle school assignments become a key consideration for move-up buyers in the 28173 area. Families often look for properties that keep them within a consistent school corridor from elementary through high school to minimize disruption during the transition years. The stability of these zones influences how quickly homes sell, particularly when a property sits within a well-regarded middle school boundary.

Properties with 5 acres in Union County may appeal to buyers who want a quiet environment for teenagers while remaining close to quality middle schools. However, the distance to the school can vary widely depending on the specific location of the lot relative to the main roads and bus routes. Buyers should verify the assigned middle school early in the search process to avoid purchasing a home that forces a long commute or a transfer to a less desirable program.

High Schools and Long-Term Value

High school assignments often carry the most weight for long-term home values in the 28173 ZIP code. Parents frequently stretch their budgets to secure a home within the zone of a top-performing high school, knowing that this decision impacts college readiness and future opportunities. In areas like Aero Plantation and Alma Village, the proximity to major thoroughfares can influence how easily students access extracurricular activities and sports facilities associated with their high school.

When buying a home with 5 acres, the potential for future appreciation is tied closely to the stability and reputation of the assigned high school. A strong high school can sustain demand even in markets with lower inventory, making these properties resilient investments. Conversely, if a high school's performance declines or boundaries shift, the value of homes in that zone may face downward pressure, regardless of the lot size or amenities offered.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Context Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary (Aero Plantation/Alma Village Area) Elementary Varies by specific assignment Serves nearby communities in 28173 Strong influence on initial buyer interest
Middle School (Union County Zone) Middle Dependent on boundary checks Key factor for move-up buyers Stabilizes mid-range home demand
High School (Union County Zone) High Critical for long-term value Drives college prep and extracurricular access Can command a premium for in-zone homes

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Understanding that "better schools" often correlate with higher prices is crucial when navigating the 28173 market. However, the presence of a large lot does not automatically place a home in a top-tier school zone; the specific address dictates the assignment. Buyers should treat school ratings as one component of a broader evaluation that includes commute times, program fit, and neighborhood safety.

Boundaries in Union County can change due to population growth or new construction projects, so relying on last year's data is risky. Always verify the current school assignment directly with the district office or through an official online tool provided by the county. This step ensures that the home you are considering truly fits your educational requirements before you make an offer.

A good fit extends beyond test scores to include the logistics of daily life. For a home with 5 acres, the distance to the school and the availability of reliable transportation are practical concerns that affect your family's routine. Balancing your desire for a spacious property with the need for accessible, high-quality education requires careful planning and realistic expectations about what each property offers.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Do homes for sale with 5 acres in top-rated school zones usually cost more in 28173?

A: Yes, properties with significant acreage located within the boundaries of highly rated schools often command a price premium due to increased demand from families prioritizing education.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with 5 acres into certain school zones on a tight budget in 28173?

A: It can be challenging, as the combination of large lot sizes and top school zones tends to elevate prices, but exploring areas just outside the most competitive boundaries may offer better value.

Q: How far ahead should buyers of homes with 5 acres plan if they have younger children?

A: You should plan several years ahead, verifying school assignments now to ensure the property remains in your desired zone as your children progress through elementary, middle, and high school.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving if I buy a home with 5 acres in 28173?

A: Changing schools typically requires applying for a transfer, which is not guaranteed, so selecting a home in the correct zone initially is the most reliable way to secure your preferred school.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9 2026
  • Union County Public Schools official assignment maps
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides for the 28173 area
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with 5 Acres in 28173, Consider How Recent Price Reductions and Near‑List‑Price Sales Affect Your Offer Strategy

Before you commit to a home in 28173, avoid assuming recent appreciation eliminates downside risk from overpaying today. The market shows that 13.8 % of active listings have already been reduced, indicating many sellers are willing to adjust price or grant concessions.

At the same time, 43 % of comparable sales in the Charlotte benchmark closed at or above list price, meaning well‑priced properties still attract competition. Balancing these signals helps you decide whether to start low, match the asking price, or negotiate for additional terms.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The 13.8 % price‑reduction rate suggests sellers are responsive to market feedback. In the short run, you can expect additional concessions—such as seller‑paid closing costs or appliance allowances—especially on homes that have lingered on the market past the typical 30‑day window.

Because 98.9 % of homes sold for near‑list price, offers that stray far below asking risk being ignored. Aim for a modest discount (2–4 %) combined with a strong earnest‑money deposit to signal seriousness.

For a 5‑acre lot, the main feature considerations are land‑related upkeep and potential development costs. A larger parcel often means higher property‑tax bills, more frequent mowing, fence maintenance, and possibly the need for irrigation or drainage improvements. Check whether existing utility easements or zoning restrictions limit future building plans. Compare the acreage’s usable space—flat, well‑drained land versus steep, wooded sections—to ensure it matches your intended use, whether that’s a hobby farm, equestrian facility, or simply privacy.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the ratio of sales at or above list price is likely to remain stable because the 43 % figure reflects a balanced buyer‑seller dynamic. Expect modest price appreciation, but the presence of price‑reduced listings suggests a pool of motivated sellers will keep pricing competitive.

Job growth in Union County, combined with steady in‑migration, supports continued demand for larger lots. However, rising mortgage rates could temper buyer enthusiasm, leading some owners of 5‑acre properties to price more aggressively.

When evaluating a 5‑acre home mid‑term, consider the long‑term maintenance budget. Larger lawns can increase annual landscaping costs by 20–30 % compared with a typical 0.2‑acre yard. Assess whether the seller has recently repaired fences or installed drainage; older systems may require costly upgrades within the next few years.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, logistics, and a growing health‑care sector—provides a solid foundation for property values beyond three years. Large parcels tend to hold value better in areas where land scarcity is a concern, but 28173 still has ample space for new development, keeping long‑term appreciation moderate rather than explosive.

Key risks include potential zoning changes that could restrict agricultural or equestrian uses, and the possibility of higher property‑tax assessments as the county expands services. Monitoring County Commission meeting minutes can alert you to any upcoming land‑use proposals.

Overall, a 5‑acre home in 28173 offers enduring utility for owners who value privacy and flexibility, provided they budget for ongoing upkeep and stay aware of local regulatory shifts.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from 13.8 % price cuts Slightly increasing as reduced listings linger Competitive for well‑priced homes (43 % at/above list) Target modest discounts with strong deposits
Next 12–24 Months Stable near‑list pricing (98.9 % of sales) Balanced; motivated sellers keep inventory fluid Steady, with occasional bidding on premium parcels Plan for steady appreciation; budget for upkeep
3+ Years Gradual appreciation tied to county growth Ample supply of large lots limits rapid price spikes Moderate competition; value driven by land use Focus on long‑term utility and zoning awareness

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you have leverage to negotiate down from the asking price, especially on homes that have already seen a reduction. A firm earnest‑money deposit and readiness to close quickly can turn a modest discount into a winning offer.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significant price relief, as sales continue to cluster around list price. However, you might benefit from a broader selection of 5‑acre properties if some owners decide to list later after completing minor improvements.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the ongoing land‑maintenance costs against the lifestyle benefits of a sizable parcel. Ensure you have a reserve fund for fence repairs, drainage, or potential zoning‑change compliance.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might prioritize homes with slightly smaller parcels that still meet privacy needs, while move‑up families or hobby‑farm enthusiasts can accept higher upkeep for the larger acreage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28173

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with 5 acres in 28173?

A: Not necessarily. While recent price reductions suggest seller flexibility, the high near‑list sale ratio means well‑priced homes still draw competition, so a balanced offer is advisable.

Q: Could prices for 5‑acre homes in 28173 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the market is anchored by a 98.9 % near‑list sale rate and a steady inventory, though modest concessions may appear.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a large‑lot home?

A: If rates fall, financing costs improve, but waiting also risks losing a well‑priced parcel as inventory tightens; assess your financing flexibility now.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 5‑acre property to make the purchase sensible?

A: A minimum of five years generally allows you to absorb maintenance costs and benefit from the area's gradual appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (accessed September 10 2026)
  • Union County property‑tax and zoning records
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau and local planning agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28173 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you start touring homes, lock down a reserve buffer that can cover closing costs, moving fees, and any unexpected repair work that a large-acreage property might need. If you deplete that cash to make a big purchase, you risk delaying or even losing the deal.

In Union County’s 28173 ZIP, inventory runs from sub‑$250 K starter homes up to $750 K premium listings. Your income, credit, and how much land you truly need will dictate which price band you can compete in and how much leverage you have at the table.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Large‑Acre Homes in 28173

Buyers targeting five‑acre parcels should treat the acreage as both an opportunity and a cost driver. Larger lots often mean higher property taxes, insurance premiums, and potentially higher utility or maintenance expenses. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves will therefore play a bigger role in securing favorable loan terms.

Strong credit can lower your interest rate and reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, while a solid reserve shows lenders you can handle the ongoing upkeep of a five‑acre yard. When you compare lenders, look for those who offer construction or land‑loan options if the property needs site work.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ A buyer with a 740+ score is positioned to negotiate the lowest rates available in the region and may qualify for a conventional loan with a low LTV, preserving cash for land‑maintenance reserves. Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a no‑cost loan estimate, and allocate 3‑5 % of the purchase price to a dedicated acreage‑maintenance fund.
700–739 With a score in this range you’re still solidly financed; lenders will likely offer competitive rates, though PMI may still apply if you’re borrowing more than 80 % of the home’s value. Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, and compare conventional versus FHA options to see which yields the lowest cash‑to‑close.
660–699 Financing is generally available, but you may face higher rates and stricter documentation requirements, especially for land‑heavy parcels. Gather deeper reserves (6‑8 % of purchase price), consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI, and ask lenders about land‑loan add‑ons that cover acreage costs.
620–659 Options include FHA loans (which can accommodate up to 96.5 % LTV with a 580+ score) or VA loans for eligible veterans; conventional financing may still be possible with a larger down payment. Prioritize building a cash reserve that covers at least two months of property taxes and insurance, and explore seller‑financing or lease‑to‑own structures if traditional loans are tight.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be viable with a 500–579 score but only up to 90 % LTV. Expect higher interest rates and possibly a requirement for a larger cash cushion. Work on credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving balances, correct errors) while simultaneously saving for a 20 % down payment to open conventional loan doors.

Because 28173 has 493 active listings across all price points, the competition for five‑acre homes in the $350‑$500 K band (66 listings) is moderate. Buyers with strong credit can often secure a better price by offering quick, clean closings. However, the 91.8 % garage‑share rate means most homes already include parking structures, so you can focus on land‑related costs rather than parking.

Fireplaces appear in 74.9 % of listings, making them nearly standard; treat a fireplace as a convenience rather than a premium feature. Basements are scarce at 11.7 %, so a home with a basement may command a premium and could be a valuable resale differentiator.

Local Fit for 28173 Buyers

Exceptional buyers in 28173 are typically those with 740+ scores, a down payment of 20 % or more, and at least six months of reserves earmarked for land upkeep. Strong buyers (700–739) can comfortably compete in the $250‑$350 K band, especially if they keep DTI below 35 %.

Workable buyers (660–699) should target homes under $500 K and plan for an additional 3‑5 % reserve for fence repair, tree maintenance, and water rights. Those in the 620–659 range may need to focus on properties at the lower end of the $250‑$350 K band and consider FHA financing to preserve cash.

Buyers below 620 should concentrate on building credit while saving for a 20 % down payment; a modest home under $250 K with minimal acreage can be a stepping stone to larger parcels later.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; submit a pre‑approval request to three lenders and request a rate‑lock quote.
  • 6 months: Re‑evaluate your cash‑to‑close estimate after narrowing down acreage‑specific costs (soil tests, survey, fencing). Strengthen your pre‑approval with any new reserve deposits.
  • 9 months: If your target lot is still pending, ask lenders for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by reducing revolving debt and providing a proof‑of‑funds letter for the down payment.
  • 12 months: Finalize your loan choice, lock your rate, and confirm that your reserve account shows at least two months of property‑tax and insurance obligations.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the five‑acre requirement in 28173. Use them as benchmarks to gauge where you stand and which levers to pull.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28173

Profile 1: Union County Grocery Store Manager

Annual income roughly $78,000, credit band 750+, 20 % down payment saved, reserves covering four months of taxes and insurance. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can negotiate a lower price on a $500‑$750 K five‑acre home and still maintain a healthy maintenance fund.

Profile 2: Charlotte‑Area Hospital Nurse

Annual income about $95,000, credit band 720, down payment 15 %, reserves equal to three months of property expenses. Strong profile; best next move is to target the $350‑$500 K band, use a conventional loan with a modest PMI, and allocate extra cash to a land‑maintenance reserve.

Profile 3: Remote Tech Professional

Annual income $110,000, credit band 680, down payment 10 %, reserves covering two months of taxes. Workable profile; focus on the $250‑$350 K listings, consider an FHA loan to keep cash free for fencing and water‑right fees, and plan to improve credit modestly before final offer.

Profile 4: Local School Teacher

Annual income $58,000, credit band 640, down payment 8 %, reserves one month of property costs. Potentially more expensive path; look at properties under $250 K, explore USDA loan eligibility for rural acreage, and build a reserve fund before committing to a larger lot.

Profile 5: Union County Logistics Coordinator

Annual income $70,000, credit band 595, down payment 5 %, reserves minimal. Limited lender choice; FHA loan with 90 % LTV may be the only viable route, but the buyer should first boost savings to at least 10 % down and improve credit by paying down credit‑card balances.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which includes verified income, assets, and a credit pull. For five‑acre purchases, a full pre‑approval signals to sellers that you can cover both the home price and the ongoing land costs.

Prepare a packet of recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements before you contact lenders. Request a “good‑faith estimate” that itemizes rate, points, lender fees, and estimated cash‑to‑close. Comparing at least two lenders helps you spot hidden fees and negotiate better terms.

When reviewing offers, pay attention to the Annual Percentage Rate (APR), total cash needed at closing, monthly payment, any points you’d pay upfront, and the presence of PMI. If a lender proposes a loan with a balloon payment or pre‑payment penalty, ask how that would affect your long‑term ownership of a five‑acre property.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28173

Start by mapping out the 28173 listings that fall within your price band—there are 3 homes under $250 K, 16 between $250‑$350 K, 66 between $350‑$500 K, and 158 between $500‑$750 K. Focus tours on the bands where inventory matches your financing comfort.

Group viewings by corridor: the northern part of the ZIP tends to have larger parcels, while the southern edge offers more mature trees but may have higher water‑right fees. Bring a checklist that includes land‑maintenance items such as fence condition, irrigation system age, and access road quality.

When you find a property that meets your acreage and price criteria, act quickly—many sellers in Union County value cash‑ready buyers who can close within 30‑45 days, especially when the lot includes existing improvements like a garage (which appears in 91.8 % of homes).

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28173

Because no specific moving companies were provided for this ZIP, start by requesting quotes from reputable national providers (e.g., U‑Haul, Penske) and compare them to local services listed in the Union County business directory. Verify that the moving truck can access the five‑acre driveway and that the company offers “large‑load” options.

Ask each mover about insurance coverage for both household items and any outdoor equipment (like farm tools or garden structures) you’ll be bringing onto the new property. Schedule the move during a dry month to avoid soil‑erosion issues on the parcel.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Use the five buyer profiles as a mirror for your own finances. Identify which credit band you fall into, calculate the down‑payment percentage you can comfortably achieve, and earmark a reserve fund for land‑related costs. Then align your target price band with the inventory counts provided for 28173.

Remember that a strong pre‑approval, a clear reserve strategy, and a realistic view of acreage upkeep will give you negotiating power in a market where 493 homes are competing for attention, but only a fraction meet the five‑acre requirement.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring five‑acre homes in 28173?

A: Yes. A higher score widens lender options, lowers interest rates, and can reduce the cash you need for PMI, leaving more funds for land‑maintenance reserves.

Q: How many five‑acre listings should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the market lists 493 homes across all sizes, most five‑acre properties sit in the $350‑$750 K range. Touring 3‑5 homes that meet your acreage, price, and reserve criteria usually gives enough data to compare features and negotiate confidently.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially with FHA or USDA options. Starting the search now lets you gauge land costs while you work on credit‑score improvements that could lower your overall borrowing costs.

Q: Do I need a special loan for a five‑acre parcel?

A: Some lenders offer land‑loan add‑ons or construction‑type mortgages that account for acreage‑related expenses. Discuss these options during pre‑approval to ensure you have a loan product that covers both the home and the land.

Q: How does the 21.9‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte affect my purchase?

A: The commute can influence your budget for utilities and transportation. Factor in travel time when setting your maximum price, and consider whether you need a larger garage (which appears in over 90 % of listings) for a second vehicle.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 5 Acres in 28173, Resolve the Biggest Unanswered Risk

You can misjudge a purchase in 28173 by taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. The market’s wide price spread—$750,000 median and a high‑to‑low ratio of 39.7—means you could overextend financially if you don’t verify how much equity or outside income you’ll need. With a median household income of $150,597, the price‑to‑income multiple of 5 signals that many buyers will rely on significant down‑payment or secondary income sources.

The owner‑renter balance is 90% owner‑occupied, creating stable, owner‑driven neighborhoods but also limiting rental‑income options if you were considering an investment angle. Finally, the median sale price typically lands 1.1% below list, while 43% of sales close at or above list, indicating limited negotiation wiggle room when the property is priced near the top of the range.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge affordability, market speed, and tax impact before you commit to a 5‑acre parcel.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $750,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $19,000 – High ≈ $750,000 (39.7× spread) Helps you set realistic budget expectations for 5‑acre options.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; you may need to move quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how fast properties, especially large lots, are selling.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1% (median) Shows typical price concessions; limited upside for low‑ball offers.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4% Summarizes near‑term upward pressure on 5‑acre values.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7% Highlights longer‑term appreciation for large‑lot investments.
Median Household Income $150,597 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment for financing.
Property Tax Band 1.05% of assessed value Shows the annual tax cost on a $750,000 home (~$7,875).
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150‑$1,350 annually Defines the insurance expense for a typical home on 5 acres.

The 2.1‑month supply puts 28173 in a seller‑favored position, so you should be ready to act quickly when a suitable 5‑acre parcel appears. The modest 1.1% dip from list to sale suggests sellers aren’t eager to concede price, especially on high‑priced lots. With a 5‑year appreciation of nearly 19%, the market rewards patience for long‑term ownership, but the current 3.4% annual rise means buying now may still be advantageous.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets line up with price bands helps you decide whether a 5‑acre lot fits your financial picture.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75k‑$100k $250k‑$350k $2,200‑$3,100 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$100k‑$150k $350k‑$500k $3,100‑$4,400 Outer‑ring suburbs, modest‑size lots
$150k‑$200k $500k‑$750k $4,400‑$6,600 5‑acre parcels, upscale subdivisions
$200k+ $750k‑$1,200k $6,600‑$10,500 Premium acreage estates, custom homes

Buyers earning under $100k face the most pressure, as the price range exceeds five‑times their income, forcing reliance on large down‑payments or secondary financing. Those in the $150k‑$200k band are the sweet spot for typical 5‑acre purchases, balancing price with achievable mortgage terms. Higher‑income households enjoy the widest selection of large‑lot estates but must also budget for higher property taxes and insurance premiums.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong schools drive demand and keep prices buoyant; you should verify district boundaries before committing.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County Elementary Elementary 8‑9/10 STEM enrichment, gifted program Raises nearby lot prices by ~7%
Union County Middle Middle 7‑8/10 Advanced arts, dual‑language Attracts families seeking continuity
Union County High High 9/10 AP courses, athletics championship Premium pricing for homes within 1 mi

Higher‑rated schools add roughly a 5‑10% premium to nearby properties, especially on large parcels where families value privacy and space for school‑related activities. Keep in mind that school boundaries can shift; confirm the assigned district before finalizing any purchase.

What All of This Means for 28173 Buyers

Given the 90% owner‑occupancy rate, the community feels stable and owner‑driven, which is appealing for families and long‑term investors. If you plan to stay at least 5‑7 years, the 5‑year appreciation of 18.7% suggests solid equity build‑up. Buyers with household incomes below $150k should carefully model mortgage, tax, and insurance costs to avoid overstretching.

For higher‑income buyers, the market is competitive but still offers negotiating room when listings sit near the top of the price spread. Acting quickly on a well‑located 5‑acre lot near Dare Steele Garden (0.8 mi) can lock in a property before the limited inventory (45 attached homes out of 493 listings) dries up.

If you’re flexible on timing, monitoring the 12‑month trend (currently +3.4%) may reveal modest price softening in late 2027, but waiting too long risks missing the narrow supply of large‑lot homes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28173 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers earning under $100k will find the median $750,000 price steep; they should focus on lower‑priced portions of the range or consider partnering for equity.

Q: Could 28173 prices drop in the next year?

A: The 12‑month trend shows a 3.4% rise, and the 5‑year trend is +18.7%, so a price decline is unlikely unless macro‑economic conditions shift sharply.

Q: What if I am considering 28173 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school ratings add 5‑10% to nearby home values; ensure the property sits within the desired district and budget for the premium.

Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance on a $750,000 home?

A: Expect roughly $7,875 annually in property taxes (1.05% rate) and $1,150‑$1,350 for homeowner’s insurance, totaling about $9,200‑$9,300 per year.

Q: Is there room to negotiate on a 5‑acre listing?

A: Median sales fall 1.1% below list, but 43% close at or above list, so negotiation is limited on high‑priced acreage; be prepared to meet or slightly undercut the asking price.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview