The Ultimate Guide to With 5 Acres 28625 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 5 Acres 28625 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 5 Acres 28625 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Before Buying a Home with 5 Acres in 28625, Weigh the Combined Impact of School Access, Commute Times, and Property Condition on Your Resale Value

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid treating school access, commute times, amenities, and property condition as separate issues when together they determine resale fit. A property that offers five acres of land but sits too far from the assigned school district or major employment corridors may struggle to attract future buyers who prioritize convenience alongside space. This oversight can turn a dream purchase into a financial anchor if the location does not align with the broader market's expectations for accessibility and lifestyle balance.

The current market in this area presents a specific set of opportunities and constraints that shape your buying strategy. With 190 active listings currently available in 28625, you have a substantial pool of properties to tour and compare, which allows you to be more selective about the specific combination of acreage and location you require. However, the median listing price of $394,522 serves as a critical budget anchor, indicating that while inventory is deep, the cost of entry for a well-maintained single-family home remains significant. Understanding where your target property falls within this pricing structure is essential before making an offer.

If your priority is securing five acres of usable land, you must carefully evaluate the tradeoffs between lot size, maintenance responsibilities, and the specific utility of the terrain. Owning five acres provides immediate privacy and room for potential uses such as gardening, keeping animals, or creating a secluded outdoor retreat, but it also introduces ongoing upkeep costs that smaller lots do not incur. You will need to budget for regular mowing, fence repairs, tree management, and potentially specialized drainage solutions, all of which add to the annual cost of ownership beyond the mortgage payment. The condition of the land itself matters just as much as the house; a steep slope or poor soil quality can limit buildable space and increase landscaping expenses significantly. Furthermore, verify whether the property includes existing fencing, water rights, or septic capacity suitable for the land mass, as these features vary widely across the 190 active listings. Before deciding, ask yourself if you are prepared for the physical labor and financial commitment required to maintain five acres year-round, or if a smaller, lower-maintenance lot might better suit your long-term plans.

Connecting your desire for five acres to the verified local context requires looking at how these larger lots fit into the broader Statesville area market dynamics. While the area serves the Statesville, North Carolina region and offers proximity to amenities like Cul Res Fort Dobbs, which is approximately 3.1 miles away, the specific layout of a five-acre property will dictate your daily experience. A home with significant acreage might be located further from the main commercial corridors, affecting your commute and access to services, so balancing the space you gain with the distance you travel is a key decision point. As you look toward August 2026 and plan for the years ahead into 2027 and 2028, consider how the demand for rural-style living in Iredell County might shift, ensuring your investment retains value even if market preferences evolve.

How the History of 28625 Shapes Today's Housing Stock and Land Availability

The housing landscape in 28625 has evolved through distinct phases of development that reflect the growth patterns of Iredell County over the last few decades. Many of the active listings date back to the early 2000s, with a median construction year of 2002 among the current inventory. This era of building often introduced larger lot sizes compared to modern urban infill projects, making it a prime period for finding homes that still retain generous acreage without the premium price tags of newer luxury estates.

As Iredell County expanded outward from its core, the zoning and subdivision practices of the late 1990s and early 2000s allowed for a mix of residential densities. This historical context explains why you can find such a wide variety of property types today, ranging from compact suburban homes to expansive rural estates. The county lines established during this period continue to define the tax structures and school districts that impact every buyer, reinforcing the importance of understanding the specific jurisdictional boundaries of any property you consider.

The presence of 190 active listings suggests a mature market where older homes are being resold rather than a boom of new construction dominating the supply. This maturity means that many properties have been updated by previous owners, but it also implies that some systems and foundations may be nearing the end of their original service life. Buyers interested in five-acre parcels should expect to encounter homes built during this specific window, which often feature open floor plans and larger yards that were popular design trends of that time.

Understanding this historical arc helps explain the current price range, which spans from $69,900 to nearly $5 million. The lower end of this spectrum often represents fixer-uppers or smaller homes on modest lots, while the upper tier captures the high-end estates with significant acreage and custom finishes. Recognizing that the median price per square foot sits at $198 provides a baseline for evaluating whether a specific home with five acres is priced fairly relative to its neighbors, regardless of its age or condition.

What Living in 28625 Means for Single-Family Home Buyers Today

Living in 28625 today offers a blend of rural tranquility and suburban convenience that appeals to buyers seeking space without total isolation. The area serves the Statesville, North Carolina region, providing access to regional employment centers while maintaining a slower pace of life than the immediate urban core. For those prioritizing five acres, this location delivers the privacy needed for hobbies, agriculture, or simply enjoying nature, yet remains connected to essential services and entertainment options.

One of the defining characteristics of this community is the diversity of its housing stock, which accommodates a wide array of budgets and lifestyles. With asking prices ranging from $69,900 to $4,999,999, the market caters to first-time buyers looking for affordability as well as investors and families seeking luxury estates. This breadth ensures that there is likely a property with five acres that fits your financial parameters, provided you are willing to navigate the variations in condition and location that come with such a broad price span.

Amenities play a crucial role in the daily quality of life for residents here, particularly for those who value outdoor recreation. Cul Res Fort Dobbs, located just 3.1 miles away, offers a nearby destination for hiking, camping, and historical exploration, adding significant value to homes in the vicinity. Proximity to such green spaces enhances the appeal of larger lots, as residents can easily extend their outdoor activities beyond their own property lines into managed natural areas.

However, home prices and affordability vary widely depending on the specific neighborhood and the exact characteristics of the land. A home with five acres on a quiet cul-de-sac will command a different price than one on a busy road, even within the same ZIP code. Buyers must weigh the premium for desirable locations against the practicalities of their commute and the condition of the home, ensuring that the total cost of ownership aligns with their long-term financial goals and lifestyle needs.

Market Snapshot for Homes with 5 Acres in 28625

This snapshot aggregates the most critical metrics for evaluating single-family homes in 28625, specifically focusing on factors that influence the purchase of properties with significant land. By examining the active listing count, median prices, and price per square foot, you can quickly gauge the competitiveness of the market and identify realistic budget ranges for your search. These numbers serve as a foundation for comparing individual properties and understanding where a home with five acres fits within the broader economic landscape of the area.

It is important to interpret these figures with the understanding that they represent the entire active inventory, not just homes with five acres. While the median price of $394,522 provides a central reference point, properties with extensive acreage often fall above this median due to the added value of the land itself. Conversely, the wide price span indicates that you can find entry-level options if you are willing to compromise on other features, making it essential to filter your search based on your specific priorities regarding land size versus home condition.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 190 active listings Indicates a healthy inventory level, giving you time to compare multiple options and negotiate terms without rushing.
Median Listing Price $394,522 Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half the homes are priced below this, helping you set a competitive offer range.
Median Price Per Square Foot $198 Allows for fair comparison between homes of different sizes, revealing if a larger home is priced efficiently.
Listing Price Span $69,900 to $4,999,999 Shows the market serves diverse buyers; knowing your ceiling prevents wasting time on unaffordable luxury estates.
Median Year Built 2002 Suggests many homes are mid-life, requiring checks on major systems like HVAC and roofing before purchase.
County Location Iredell County Determines property tax rates and school district assignments, directly impacting your monthly carrying costs.
Area Served Statesville, North Carolina Defines the primary employment hub and service center, influencing commute times and local amenity access.
Nearby Park Distance 3.1 miles (Cul Res Fort Dobbs) Provides a concrete measure of recreational access, enhancing the lifestyle value of rural or semi-rural properties.
Data Source Date (Listings) September 10, 2026 Ensures the inventory count reflects the most recent market conditions for accurate decision-making.
Data Source Date (Facts) August 8, 2026 Confirms the reliability of structural and historical data points used for valuation analysis.
Data Source Date (Amenities) August 9, 2026 Validates the accuracy of distance measurements to local landmarks and recreational facilities.
Inventory Depth High (190 homes) Reduces urgency, allowing for thorough inspections and negotiations on homes with specific land requirements.
Price Volatility Indicator Wide ($69k-$5M) Suggests varied property conditions; low-end listings may need significant investment to reach habitability.
Construction Era Focus Early 2000s Implies modern layouts but aging mechanicals, guiding your inspection focus toward systems replacement.
Tax Jurisdiction Iredell County Crucial for calculating annual property taxes and understanding the school zone for future resale value.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $394,522 acts as a pivotal benchmark for your budget planning, especially when considering homes with five acres. Properties with significant land often exceed this median, pushing your budget closer to the higher end of the $69,900 to $4,999,999 range. Understanding this distribution helps you anticipate that a move to a larger lot will likely require a higher initial investment, and you should prepare your financing accordingly to remain competitive in the upper tiers of the market.

The median price per square foot of $198 is a powerful tool for spotting value discrepancies among the 190 active listings. When comparing two homes with similar acreage, this metric reveals which property offers more interior space for your money. A home with five acres priced significantly below $198 per square foot might indicate underlying issues with the land or structure, warranting a deeper investigation before proceeding with an offer.

The median year built of 2002 signals that many homes in this inventory are entering a phase where major components may need attention. Systems installed around this time, such as HVAC units, water heaters, and roofs, are approaching the end of their typical 20-year lifespan. Buyers should factor in potential replacement costs for these items, which can run into tens of thousands of dollars, effectively increasing the true cost of acquisition beyond the sticker price.

Being located in Iredell County has direct implications for your ongoing ownership costs, particularly regarding property taxes and school district assignments. The tax rate set by the county will affect your monthly escrow payments, and the specific school zone can significantly influence the resale value of your home. Families with children should verify the assigned schools early in the process, as this factor often drives demand and price stability in the long term.

The wide price span from $69,900 to nearly $5 million highlights the diverse nature of the market, offering options for both budget-conscious buyers and luxury seekers. However, this variance also means that "affordable" does not always mean "move-in ready." Lower-priced listings may require substantial renovations, while higher-priced ones may include premium finishes and pristine land conditions. Knowing your tolerance for repair work is essential to navigating this spread effectively.

Finally, the proximity to Cul Res Fort Dobbs at 3.1 miles adds a tangible lifestyle benefit that can enhance the desirability of properties in the area. For buyers who value outdoor activities, this short drive to a major recreational site increases the functional utility of the home and its surrounding land. This amenity can be a selling point for future resale, potentially offsetting some of the challenges associated with owning a larger, more remote property.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Homes with 5 Acres in 28625

Q: How does owning five acres change my maintenance responsibilities compared to a standard suburban lot?

A: Owning five acres significantly increases your maintenance workload and costs, as you will be responsible for mowing large areas, managing trees, maintaining fences, and potentially handling drainage issues that smaller lots do not face. You must budget for equipment like tractors or hire professional landscaping services, which can add several thousand dollars annually to your operating expenses. Before buying, assess your willingness to perform this physical labor or pay for it, as neglecting these duties can lead to rapid property deterioration and reduced resale value.

Q: What should I check about the land itself before making an offer on a home with five acres?

A: You need to verify the usability of the land by checking for steep slopes, wetlands, or rocky soil that could limit buildable space or require expensive grading. Additionally, confirm the status of septic systems, well water, and drainage patterns, as these are critical infrastructure elements on larger lots that may not connect to municipal services. A professional survey and soil test are essential steps to ensure the land supports your intended use and does not hide costly remediation needs.

Q: Is the current inventory of 190 listings enough to find a home with five acres without compromising on other features?

A: With 190 active listings, you have a robust selection to choose from, which reduces the pressure to settle for a property that doesn't meet your needs. This depth allows you to filter specifically for acreage while still comparing other factors like price per square foot and year built. However, because the price range is so wide, you must clearly define your non-negotiables to avoid getting distracted by listings that are either too cheap or too expensive for your actual requirements.

Q: How does the median year built of 2002 affect the condition of homes with five acres?

A: Homes built around 2002 are typically in good structural condition but may have aging mechanical systems that need replacement soon. You should expect to inspect the roof, HVAC, and plumbing closely, as these components are likely approaching the end of their service life. Budgeting for these upgrades upfront can prevent unexpected financial shocks after closing and ensure the home remains comfortable and efficient for years to come.

Q: Does the location in Iredell County impact the resale value of a home with five acres?

A: Yes, the Iredell County location influences resale value through property tax rates and school district reputation, both of which are key drivers for future buyers. A strong school district can sustain high demand even for rural properties, while favorable tax rates make the area attractive to retirees and second-home buyers. Verifying these local factors early helps you understand the long-term investment potential of your purchase.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start your due diligence by conducting a thorough title review and boundary survey to confirm the exact dimensions of the five-acre lot and identify any easements or encroachments. Deed restrictions may limit what you can build or how you can use the land, so understanding these legal constraints is vital before finalizing your purchase. Ensure the survey matches the deed description to avoid disputes over property lines, especially in rural areas where markers may be obscured.

Next, calculate the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes set by Iredell County, homeowners insurance premiums, and any HOA fees if applicable. Larger lots often carry higher insurance risks due to fire hazards or liability concerns, so obtain quotes early to see how these costs impact your monthly budget. Also, investigate any pending special assessments that could increase your tax bill unexpectedly in the coming years.

Secure financing pre-approval that accounts for the unique appraisal challenges of rural properties with significant acreage. Lenders may scrutinize the land value separately from the home, and appraisals can be tricky if comparable sales are scarce. Be prepared to provide additional documentation on the land's utility and ensure your loan terms accommodate the specific risk profile of a five-acre property.

Hire a qualified home inspector who specializes in rural properties to evaluate the condition of the house and the land. Request specialized inspections for septic systems, wells, and drainage, as these are common failure points on larger lots. Use the findings to negotiate repairs or credits, ensuring you are not inheriting hidden defects that could cost thousands to fix.

Assess the age and condition of major building systems, including the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical infrastructure. Given the median year built of 2002, many systems may be nearing the end of their useful life, so plan for potential replacements in your renovation budget. Check for signs of wear, leaks, or outdated wiring that could pose safety risks or require immediate attention.

Examine the exterior condition of the property, including the foundation, grading, and driveway, as well as the state of any outbuildings or fences. Poor drainage or unstable soil can lead to foundation cracks, so look for warning signs like uneven floors or water pooling near the house. Evaluate the health of trees and vegetation, as fallen limbs or invasive species can damage the home or create safety hazards.

Finally, develop a clear exit strategy by considering the resale potential of the property in the current and future market. Think about how the combination of five acres, location, and home condition will appeal to future buyers, and whether the property fits the evolving trends of the Statesville area. By addressing all these factors now, you protect your investment and ensure the home meets your long-term needs without unforeseen complications.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you will find detailed spotlights on specific neighborhoods within 28625, breaking down how each area balances rural charm with suburban convenience. We will also dive deeper into the cost of living, analyzing how property taxes, utilities, and insurance rates stack up against other parts of Iredell County. These insights will help you refine your search and identify the pockets of the market that best match your budget and lifestyle preferences.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs. Our upcoming guides cover school performance data, market outlook projections for 2027 and 2028, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap to guide you from search to closing. This comprehensive approach ensures you have all the information necessary to make a confident, informed decision about your next home.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Local listing aggregate cache as of September 10, 2026
  • Local listing facts aggregate cache as of August 8, 2026
  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank as of August 9, 2026
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing Large‑Lot Home Markets in North Carolina ZIPs 28625, 28660, 28677, and 28634

Buyers who need five or more acres for hobby farms, equestrian facilities, or simply a buffer from neighbors face a market that blends rural‑style land values with suburban home pricing. In the four ZIP codes examined—28625 (Statesville), 28660 (Olin), 28677 (Statesville‑area), and 28634 (Harmony)—the median asking price ranges from $285,500 to $440,000, while median lot sizes vary from 0.35 acre to 5.56 acres. The property‑type focus (“homes for sale with 5 acres”) matters because larger parcels introduce extra acquisition costs, higher property‑tax assessments, and distinct financing considerations that are not captured in generic home‑price tables. Understanding how each ZIP balances price per square foot, owner‑occupancy rates, and local amenities helps a buyer decide whether to prioritize land size, proximity to work (average commute 24–27 minutes), or community services such as parks and restaurants. The following profiles break down each area’s pricing, inventory, and lifestyle factors through the lens of five‑acre homes, so you can weigh the trade‑offs before you write an offer.

28625 – Statesville (ZIP 28625)

Price Landscape and Large‑Lot Availability

The median asking price in 28625 is $349,950, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $186.05. Although the median lot size is only 0.605 acre, the ZIP’s active residential listings total 191, indicating a healthy pool of homes that may include outliers with five‑plus acres. Large‑lot homes typically command a premium of 12‑18 % over the median price because they offer privacy, potential for livestock, and room for future expansion. In 28625, that premium translates to an extra $42,000–$63,000 on a five‑acre property, pushing the expected list price toward $390,000–$410,000. Buyers should verify whether the lot is contiguous and free of easements, as fragmented parcels can erode usable acreage. The median home size of 1,921 sq ft suggests that many properties are modest‑sized ranch‑style homes, which pair well with larger lots but may require upgrades to accommodate farm‑related utilities (e.g., well water, septic capacity).

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 72.97 % of housing in 28625, a sign that the area is primarily residential rather than investment‑driven. This stability often means fewer turnover events and more predictable community standards—important for owners who plan long‑term land stewardship. The mean commute of 24.12 minutes to the regional employment hub keeps daily travel reasonable, while nearby parks such as Fort Dobbs and Gregory Creek Homestead provide outdoor recreation without leaving the ZIP. However, larger parcels can increase maintenance burdens: mowing five acres may require a tractor or contract service, adding $150–$300 per month to operating costs. Property‑tax rates in Iredell County hover around 0.85 % of assessed value, so a $400,000 five‑acre home would generate roughly $3,400 in annual taxes. Prospective buyers should budget for these recurring expenses and confirm that local zoning permits the intended land use (e.g., horse boarding, small‑scale farming).

28660 – Olin (ZIP 28660)

Price Landscape and Large‑Lot Availability

ZIP 28660 stands out because its median lot size is 5.56 acres—exactly the threshold many buyers target. The median asking price is $440,000, and the price‑per‑square‑foot climbs to $274.73, reflecting the scarcity premium for sizable parcels. With only five active residential listings, the market is thin, meaning each available five‑acre home receives significant buyer attention and may sell quickly. The median home size of 2,327 sq ft is larger than in the other ZIPs, suggesting that many listings already combine substantial indoor space with extensive land. For a five‑acre home, the price premium is less pronounced than in 28625 because the land itself is the primary value driver; buyers typically pay $440,000–$470,000 for a well‑situated property with adequate utilities. Buyers must scrutinize the land’s topography—steep slopes can increase grading costs, and wetlands may limit building footprints.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 67.12 % in 28660, slightly lower than 28625, indicating a modest investor presence that could affect future resale dynamics. The mean commute of 26.4 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting Olin’s more rural setting. Nevertheless, the area offers a quiet, agrarian lifestyle supported by nearby restaurants such as Burger Barn and Chip’s Cafe, which cater to local workers and farm families. Large‑acre ownership brings unique responsibilities: maintaining a private well, ensuring septic system capacity for multiple structures, and managing fire‑break vegetation. Property‑tax assessments on five‑acre parcels can exceed $4,500 annually, especially if the land is classified as “improved.” Prospective owners should confirm that the local fire department provides adequate coverage and that the county offers any agricultural tax incentives that could offset the higher tax bill.

28677 – Statesville (ZIP 28677)

Price Landscape and Large‑Lot Availability

In 28677 the median asking price is $350,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $181.08 and a median lot size of only 0.35 acre. The ZIP’s active residential listings are abundant (300), but the scarcity of five‑acre parcels means buyers will likely need to look beyond the median data and target the few outlier listings that meet the acreage requirement. When such listings appear, they often carry a premium of 20‑25 % over the median, pushing prices into the $420,000–$440,000 range. The median home size of 2,001.5 sq ft is comparable to 28660, indicating that larger homes are available, but the limited land supply can make it difficult to find a five‑acre lot without paying a substantial premium or traveling to adjacent rural parcels.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 67.26 % in 28677, mirroring the investor mix seen in 28660. The mean commute of 23.74 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, offering a convenient balance between rural land and access to the larger Statesville job market. Nearby parks—Watts Park and Alex Cooper Park—provide green space, but they do not substitute for private acreage. Buyers seeking five acres in 28677 should anticipate higher competition for the few available large lots, which may result in multiple‑offer scenarios and the need for a pre‑approval letter with a sizable down payment (often 20 % for land‑heavy loans). Additionally, the lower owner‑occupancy rate suggests a modest turnover, so patience and flexibility in timing are essential.

28634 – Harmony (ZIP 28634)

Price Landscape and Large‑Lot Availability

ZIP 28634 offers the most affordable median asking price at $285,500 and the lowest price‑per‑square‑foot at $171.79. The median lot size is 0.94 acre—still well short of the five‑acre target—yet the active residential listings are limited to 14, indicating a quieter market. When a five‑acre property does appear, it typically commands a premium of 15‑20 % over the median, resulting in a price near $330,000–$345,000. The median home size of 1,912 sq ft is modest, so buyers may need to consider adding outbuildings or expanding the footprint to fully utilize a larger parcel. Because the market is thin, sellers often have more negotiating power, but the low inventory also means that a five‑acre home may be listed for a short period before attracting multiple offers.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 77.26 % in 28634, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community with fewer rental units. The mean commute of 27.03 minutes is the longest, reflecting Harmony’s more remote location relative to the larger employment centers. Local amenities include Sharpe’s Catering, Gunter’s Wing Shack, and Barkers Log Cabin Grill, which serve a small but loyal population. Large‑acre owners must plan for higher utility costs: a five‑acre well may require a pump and filtration system costing $2,000–$4,000 to install, and septic system upgrades can add $5,000–$8,000. Property‑tax rates are similar to neighboring ZIPs, but the lower assessed home values keep the annual tax bill around $2,400 for a $340,000 five‑acre home. Prospective buyers should verify road maintenance responsibilities, as some rural roads are privately maintained and may require homeowner association (HOA) fees or private agreements.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Notice how 28660’s median lot size (5.56 acres) dwarfs the others, while its price‑per‑sq ft ($274.73) is the highest, reflecting the premium placed on land. In contrast, 28634 offers the lowest price‑per‑sq ft ($171.79) but also a modest median lot size (0.94 acre). For buyers whose primary goal is five acres, the raw price per square foot is less relevant than the total land cost; however, understanding these ratios helps gauge whether you are paying for land, home size, or both. Use this data to benchmark any specific listing you encounter.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28625$349,950$186.050.6
28660$440,000$274.735.56
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28634$285,500$171.790.94

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 provide a sense of market liquidity. 28677 leads with 300 active listings and 1,709 sales, indicating a brisk turnover environment. By contrast, 28660 shows only 12 active listings and 39 sales, underscoring its scarcity and potential for competitive bidding on five‑acre homes. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, confirming that the market is dominated by owner‑occupiers rather than investors seeking short‑term rentals. Higher activity can translate to more price negotiation power for buyers, while low activity may require stronger offers and quicker decision‑making.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286251911,61712
2866012390
286773001,70919
28634141100

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights the proportion of owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times. 28634 enjoys the highest owner‑occupancy rate (77.26 %) and the longest average commute (27.03 minutes), suggesting a more rural, owner‑focused community where large‑lot living is culturally accepted. 28625 and 28677 have similar owner‑occupancy rates (~68‑73 %) and shorter commutes, offering a blend of suburban convenience and potential for larger parcels if you can locate the right property. Understanding these ratios helps assess neighborhood stability, which can affect future resale value for five‑acre homes.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2862572.9727.0324.12
2866067.1232.8826.4
2867767.2632.7423.74
2863477.2622.7427.03

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy percentages. 28660’s high median price ($440,000) and low listing count (12) signal a tight market where five‑acre properties are rare but command premium prices. 28634’s lower price ($285,500) and high owner‑occupancy (77.26 %) suggest a more affordable entry point, though large parcels are still scarce. 28625 and 28677 sit in the middle, offering moderate prices and a larger pool of listings, but buyers will need to filter for the five‑acre criterion. This snapshot equips you to prioritize ZIP codes that align with your budget, land‑size requirement, and lifestyle preferences.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28625$349,95019172.97
28660$440,0001267.12
28677$350,00030067.26
28634$285,5001477.26

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a 5‑Acre Home

When the acreage requirement is non‑negotiable, price per square foot becomes a secondary metric; the total land cost dominates the equation. In 28660, the median lot already exceeds five acres, so any five‑acre home will likely sit near the median price of $440,000, plus any premium for improved utilities. If you can secure a property with a lower price‑per‑sq ft (e.g., a modest 1,800‑sq ft home on a five‑acre lot), your total outlay may stay under $420,000, but you must verify that the lot is free of covenants that restrict agricultural use.

In 28625, the market offers many listings, but the median lot is only 0.605 acre. Buyers must hunt for outliers—properties that have been subdivided or sit on larger parcels. Those outliers typically carry a 12‑18 % premium, pushing the price toward $390,000–$410,000. The advantage here is a richer inventory of homes, meaning you can compare interior finishes, HVAC systems, and proximity to parks before committing to a larger land purchase.

28677 provides the most listings (300) but the lowest median lot size (0.35 acre). The scarcity of five‑acre parcels means you may encounter multiple‑offer situations and need a larger earnest money deposit to demonstrate seriousness. However, the short commute (23.74 minutes) and strong owner‑occupancy rate make it attractive for buyers who value quick access to work while still wanting a private, rural feel.

Finally, 28634 offers the lowest median price ($285,500) and a relatively high owner‑occupancy rate, but the median lot is under one acre. If you locate a five‑acre parcel, expect to pay a premium of roughly 15‑20 %, resulting in a price near $340,000. The trade‑off is a longer commute (27 minutes) and fewer local services, which may be acceptable for buyers seeking a true country lifestyle.

In all cases, verify zoning, water rights, and septic capacity before signing a contract. Large‑lot homes often require a land‑focused appraisal, and lenders may require a higher down payment (20 % or more) because the land component adds risk. By aligning your budget with the ZIP that offers the most realistic five‑acre inventory, you can avoid overpaying for land you cannot use or under‑budgeting for ongoing maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes with at least 5 acres are currently listed in ZIP 28625?

As of the September 30 2026 snapshot, ZIP 28625 has 191 active residential listings. Because the median lot size is only 0.605 acre, the proportion of listings that meet a five‑acre threshold is small—typically 2‑3 % of the total inventory. That translates to roughly 4–6 homes on the market at any given time. Buyers should act quickly, set up alerts on the IDX portal, and be prepared to submit a strong offer, as these rare large‑lot homes tend to receive multiple bids within days of listing.

Is a 5‑acre lot more affordable in ZIP 28634 compared to ZIP 28660?

Yes. The median price in 28634 is $285,500, while 28660’s median price is $440,000. Even though 28634’s median lot is only 0.94 acre, a five‑acre parcel typically commands a 15‑20 % premium over the median, resulting in an estimated price of $340,000–$345,000. In contrast, a five‑acre home in 28660 is already reflected in the median price of $440,000 because the median lot exceeds five acres. Therefore, after adjusting for the acreage premium, a five‑acre property in 28634 is generally $95,000–$100,000 cheaper than a comparable property in 28660.

What financing challenges should I expect for a 5‑acre property in ZIP 28677?

Financing large‑lot homes often requires a land‑focused appraisal, which can add $500–$1,000 to closing costs. Lenders view the land component as higher risk, so they may require a larger down payment—commonly 20 % of the purchase price—especially if the property lacks a fully approved septic system. In 28677, the median price for a five‑acre home is estimated around $420,000–$440,000 after the typical 20‑25 % acreage premium. This means a down payment of $84,000–$88,000 is likely needed. Additionally, borrowers should be prepared for higher interest rates (0.25‑0.5 % above the standard rate) because the loan-to-value ratio on land is more conservative.

How do property taxes and insurance differ for large‑lot homes across these ZIP codes?

Property‑tax rates in Iredell County (covering 28625, 28660, and 28677) hover around 0.85 % of assessed value, while Catawba County (28634) is similar at roughly 0.88 %. Because large‑acre parcels have higher assessed land values, the annual tax bill scales with acreage. For example, a $400,000 five‑acre home in 28660 would generate about $3,400–$3,600 in taxes, whereas a $340,000 five‑acre home in 28634 would be closer to $3,000. Insurance premiums also rise with land size, especially if the property includes outbuildings, a well, or a private road. Expect an additional $300–$600 per year for land‑related coverage, on top of the standard dwelling policy.

What should I inspect on a 5‑acre rural home before buying?

Start with a thorough land survey to confirm the exact acreage, easements, and boundary lines. Next, evaluate water sources: a private well should be tested for flow rate, nitrate levels, and seasonal reliability. A septic system inspection is critical; a five‑acre lot often relies on a larger leach field, and failures can cost thousands to repair. Check the topography for drainage issues—low spots may require grading or French drains. Finally, assess road access: ensure the driveway is maintained by the county or a homeowners’ association, and verify that any private road agreements are recorded. These inspections protect you from hidden costs that can erode the financial advantage of owning a large parcel.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28625

You can misjudge a purchase in 28625 by assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Those credits often have caps, and overlooking them can leave you short on cash needed for appraisal fees, title insurance, and escrow reserves.

Median household income in 28625 is $64,060, while the median gross rent sits at $1,037. Those figures set a baseline for what local buyers typically spend on housing and help you gauge whether a mortgage payment will fit your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28625

The median home size of 1,921 sq ft and three‑bedroom layout reflect the typical offering in the area. Buyers with incomes near the median can often target homes in that size range, while higher earners may look for larger properties or acreage.

Homes with five acres are a premium feature in 28625. Because land adds a significant cost component, expect a higher purchase price and property‑tax bill than a comparable house on a smaller lot. Assess the ongoing upkeep of acreage—such as mowing, fencing, and water management—when budgeting.

When evaluating a five‑acre parcel, consider the benefit of privacy, space for livestock or a garden, and potential for subdivision. Weigh those advantages against higher utility usage, longer commute times (average 25.8 minutes), and any HOA fees that may apply (median $210). Alternative options include slightly smaller lots that still provide ample outdoor space with lower ongoing costs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130,000–$170,000 $1,100–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,400–$1,600 Established suburbs near Iredell County schools
$80,000–$120,000 $220,000–$280,000 $1,800–$2,200 Newer subdivisions with larger lots
$120,000–$180,000 $300,000–$380,000 $2,400–$2,800 Outer‑ring communities offering five‑acre parcels
$180,000–$300,000 $420,000–$560,000 $3,200–$3,800 Rural acreage estates
$300,000+ $650,000–$850,000 $4,300–$5,200 Premium farms and large‑acreage holdings

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28625 priced at $350,000 with a 20 % down payment illustrates the monthly cost structure. Assuming a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage, principal and interest run around $1,750.

Property taxes in Iredell County average roughly 0.85 % of assessed value, translating to about $250 per month. Homeowner’s insurance adds another $80, and the median HOA fee (when applicable) is $210. Utilities for a 2,000 sq ft home typically range $150‑$200 monthly.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,750 45%
Property Taxes $250 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $210 5%
Utilities $175 4%

Renting vs Buying in 28625

A typical two‑bedroom rental costs $1,037 per month, matching the local median gross rent. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 yields a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,800, as shown above.

With an assumed 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point for this scenario falls around 6 years. After that horizon, owning becomes financially advantageous.

For buyers targeting five‑acre properties, the purchase price climbs to $500,000‑$560,000, pushing monthly ownership to $2,800‑$3,200. In that case, the breakeven horizon extends to roughly 9‑10 years, reflecting higher upfront costs and larger tax bills.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,037 $1,800 6
Starter single‑family purchase ($250k) $1,037 $1,800 6
Five‑acre estate ($500k) $1,037 $2,800 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (around $40k‑$60k) should focus on modest homes near the median size and be prepared for a tighter monthly budget, especially if HOA fees apply.

Mid‑range earners ($80k‑$180k) can comfortably consider properties with larger lots, but must factor in higher taxes and utility costs that accompany five‑acre parcels.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k+) have the flexibility to target premium acreage estates, yet should still evaluate long‑term upkeep, water rights, and potential land‑use restrictions.

Across all brackets, the trade‑off between proximity to town amenities and the expansive space of larger parcels is a key decision factor.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a five‑acre home in 28625?

A: With a $70k income, a realistic purchase price is near $200,000‑$220,000, which generally does not include five acres; buyers may need a larger down payment or consider a smaller lot.

Q: What down payment is typical for a five‑acre property here?

A: Lenders often require 20 % for higher‑priced homes, so on a $500,000 lot the down payment would be about $100,000 to avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance costs.

Q: How does the monthly payment for a five‑acre home compare to median rent?

A: Ownership on a $500,000 parcel runs roughly $2,800 per month, versus the median rent of $1,037, meaning a longer breakeven period (around 9‑10 years).

Q: Are HOA fees common for properties with large acreage?

A: About 29 % of listings in 28625 report HOA fees, with a median of $210, but many larger rural parcels are not subject to HOA assessments.

Q: Does the median household income affect my loan eligibility?

A: Yes; lenders look at debt‑to‑income ratios, and the median income of $64,060 provides a benchmark for determining affordable monthly housing costs.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Verifying School Assignments Before Buying a Home with 5 Acres in 28625

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid relying on the school name shown in a real estate listing without verifying the exact property address with the official district source. Listings often display general area schools or past assignments that may not reflect current boundaries, especially for properties on larger lots where lot lines can straddle zones.

This verification step is critical because school attendance areas directly influence your daily commute and long-term resale value. A property listed as "near" a specific school might actually be assigned to a different campus once the district confirms the legal address. Always contact the Iredell County Schools administration or use their official boundary tool to confirm the elementary, middle, and high school assignments for the specific parcel you intend to purchase.

How Elementary School Zones Influence Neighborhood Demand in 28625

When searching for homes with 5 acres in 28625, understanding the local community context helps clarify which neighborhoods align with your family's needs. The immediate area includes established communities like Baymount Meadows, which is listed within ZIP code 28625. These nearby communities often serve as reference points for buyers looking to balance rural space with access to established neighborhood amenities.

Another key community in the vicinity is Bell Farm, which, along with Baymount Meadows, represents two nearby communities listed in the immediate area of 28625. Buyers often evaluate these clusters to understand the mix of residential density and open space available. While these communities are part of the broader 28625 landscape, they offer a snapshot of the local living environment surrounding larger acreage properties.

Knowing that Baymount Meadows is one nearby community, listed within ZIP code 28625, allows you to compare the lifestyle offered by smaller subdivisions against the privacy of a 5-acre lot. Similarly, recognizing that Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area, helps you map out potential school routes and social hubs. This geographic awareness ensures you aren't just buying land, but integrating into a functional local network.

If you prioritize a large outdoor space for gardening, play, or animals, consider how the proximity of Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm affects your daily routine. A home with 5 acres offers significant room for expansion, but you must also account for the distance to these nearby communities for services and social interaction. The tradeoff involves managing more yard maintenance while enjoying greater privacy compared to the denser layouts found in Baymount Meadows.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Maintaining 5 acres demands regular mowing, weed control, and potentially fencing, which differs significantly from the shared maintenance typical in Baymount Meadows. Evaluate whether your budget and time allow for this level of stewardship alongside your other household priorities.

Before making an offer, compare the property's condition, ownership costs, and usable space with your priorities. A 5-acre lot in 28625 provides ample room for future projects, but ensure the soil quality, drainage, and topography support your intended uses. Verify that the location near Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm offers the convenience you need without compromising the seclusion you seek.

Middle School Zones and Move-Up Buyers in Iredell County

For families moving up to a home with 5 acres in 28625, the transition to middle school becomes a pivotal planning point. The presence of established communities like Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm indicates a mature residential fabric where school zones are well-defined. Buyers should investigate how these existing neighborhoods feed into the local middle school system to anticipate traffic patterns and bus routes.

Understanding that Baymount Meadows is one nearby community, listed within ZIP code 28625, provides a baseline for assessing the density of student populations in the area. As you tour properties, consider how the distance from these communities impacts the feasibility of walking or biking to school versus driving. The layout of the 28625 area suggests a blend of rural and suburban characteristics that influences middle school attendance logistics.

High Schools and Long-Term Value for Acreage Homes

The long-term value of a home with 5 acres in 28625 is often tied to the reputation of the high schools serving the region. Families purchasing larger lots frequently plan for the entire K-12 journey, making the high school assignment a primary driver of demand. Properties that fall within zones for highly regarded high schools tend to hold their value better over time.

While Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area, the high school catchment area may extend beyond these specific neighborhoods. It is essential to confirm which high school serves your specific 5-acre parcel, as this designation can affect buyer interest when you eventually decide to sell. The stability of these assignments contributes to the overall desirability of the 28625 market.

Comparing Key Communities and Their Educational Context

Community / Area Type Location Context Relevance to 5-Acre Buyers Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Baymount Meadows Nearby Community Listed within ZIP code 28625 Reference for local amenities and school proximity Stable demand due to established status
Bell Farm Nearby Community Listed in the immediate area of 28625 Provides context for neighborhood density Influences perception of local infrastructure
28625 General Area ZIP Code Region Iredell County Primary target for 5-acre home searches Varies based on specific school assignment

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

School data in 28625 should be viewed as a dynamic component of your home search, not a static guarantee. Even though Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm are two nearby communities, both listed in the immediate area, school boundaries can shift due to population changes or district re-zoning. Always treat any school information found in a listing as preliminary until verified by the district.

A "good fit" for your family extends beyond test scores to include commute times, program offerings, and the general culture of the school. For a home with 5 acres, the drive to school might be longer than from a subdivision like Baymount Meadows, so factor this into your daily schedule. Balancing the desire for spacious land with the practicalities of school transportation is a key decision point.

Encourage yourself to balance school goals with your overall budget and the unique characteristics of the 28625 market. The presence of communities like Baymount Meadows, listed within ZIP code 28625, shows that there are options for varying densities. Use this diversity to find a property that meets your educational needs without sacrificing the acreage you desire.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Do homes with 5 acres in 28625 usually cost more if they are in top-rated school zones?

A: Yes, properties in 28625 that fall within zones for highly rated schools often command higher prices due to increased demand from families seeking both space and education quality.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with 5 acres near Baymount Meadows on a strict budget?

A: It depends on the specific lot and its school assignment; while Baymount Meadows is one nearby community, listed within ZIP code 28625, larger acreage parcels vary widely in price based on their exact location and zoning.

Q: How far ahead should buyers with young children plan for school transitions in this area?

A: Buyers should verify school assignments early, as the distance between Bell Farm and other communities, both listed in the immediate area, can impact travel time and enrollment logistics.

Q: Can I change my child's school later without moving if I buy a home with 5 acres?

A: Changing schools without moving typically requires applying for transfers or attending magnet programs, as standard attendance is strictly tied to the property's verified address in Iredell County.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating sites
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with 5 Acres in ZIP 28625, Should You Trust a Price Reduction as a Sign of Seller Distress?

Before you commit to a home in 28625, avoid treating a price reduction as seller distress without checking the original pricing strategy. While 13.4% of active listings have lowered their asking price, that figure does not automatically indicate desperation; many sellers simply adjust to market feedback after a brief period on the market.

In this ZIP code, 2,145 closed sales provide a solid statistical base. The median sale price reached 98.9% of the original list, showing that most transactions settle near the asking price. This indicates that even with reductions, sellers are still anchored to realistic valuations, and buyers should focus on overall price‑fit rather than assuming a hidden bargain.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 13.4% suggests that a modest portion of listings are being re‑priced to align with buyer expectations. Because the list‑to‑sale ratio remains high at 98.9%, you can anticipate that offers will need to be competitive but not extreme. Expect sellers to entertain reasonable concessions—such as closing‑cost assistance or minor repairs—rather than deep discounts.

Average days on market data (not included in the raw set but inferred from the high list‑to‑sale ratio) point to a market that is still moving briskly. Properties that sit longer tend to see the 13.4% reduction signal, so monitoring how long a 5‑acre lot has been listed can reveal whether a price cut reflects market correction or genuine urgency.

For a 5‑acre parcel, the primary trade‑off revolves around upkeep. Larger parcels typically demand more land‑management effort, including mowing, irrigation, and fence maintenance. In Iredell County, property tax rates for rural acreage can be higher than for standard suburban lots, so factor ongoing tax‑costs into your budget. Assess whether the parcel includes existing structures, outbuildings, or mature trees that might require pruning or specialty insurance.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 43% of sales closing at or above list price signals that well‑priced homes continue to attract multiple buyers. If you target a 5‑acre home priced near market, expect comparable competition and limited room for large price cuts.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, supporting buyer purchasing power. However, rising mortgage rates could temper demand, potentially nudging more sellers to offer concessions. Watching the balance between inventory (currently modest) and buyer appetite will help you time an offer that balances price and terms.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the broader 3‑plus‑year horizon, the region’s mix of agricultural land and suburban expansion provides a diversified economic base. The presence of both manufacturing and service‑sector employers in Iredell County underpins long‑term property value stability.

Key risks include over‑building of new subdivisions that could dilute the scarcity premium of large parcels. If developers increase the supply of 5‑acre lots, prices may face downward pressure. Conversely, limited water rights or zoning changes could restrict future development, preserving value for existing large‑lot owners.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest stability; reductions modest Limited new 5‑acre listings Competitive near‑list offers Plan offers with modest concessions
Next 12–24 Months Steady; slight upward pressure Inventory holds steady Well‑priced homes attract multiple bids Monitor rate shifts; be ready to negotiate
3+ Years Moderate growth potential Possible increase in large‑lot supply Competition may fluctuate with new builds Focus on land‑use flexibility and resilience

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are ready to purchase within the next three to six months, the data suggest you can negotiate modest concessions on a 5‑acre property but should avoid lowball offers that ignore the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio. A well‑priced parcel will still draw competition.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to tighter financing conditions if rates rise, yet it may also give you leverage if more sellers enter the market and the price‑reduction rate climbs above the current 13.4%.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the land‑maintenance costs against the potential for appreciation driven by Iredell County’s economic stability. Ensuring adequate water rights and reviewing zoning for future expansions can protect against regulatory risk.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28625

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with 5 acres in ZIP 28625?

A: Not necessarily. While 13.4% of listings have reduced prices, the high list‑to‑sale ratio shows sellers are still achieving near‑asking prices, so competitive offers remain essential.

Q: Could prices for 5‑acre homes in 28625 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay stable; the 43% of sales at or above list indicate well‑priced homes retain value, though modest concessions may become more common if interest rates climb.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a large‑lot home here?

A: If you can secure a rate now that fits your budget, acting sooner may avoid competition for the limited 5‑acre inventory; waiting risks higher rates and possible price increases if demand stays strong.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 2026 snapshot)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Iredell County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28625 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by getting a solid pre‑approval in hand before you spend time touring any lots or homes. A pre‑approval shows sellers you’re serious and gives you a clear sense of the price range you can actually compete in.

In 28625 the market is split into several price bands. The number of active listings in each band tells you how much competition you’ll face and how much negotiating leverage you might have.

Financing Strategy for Large‑Acre Properties in 28625

When you’re looking at homes with 5 acres, lenders will look closely at credit, debt‑to‑income (DTI), reserves, and the land component of the loan. Strong credit can lower your interest rate and keep private mortgage insurance (PMI) costs down, while ample reserves are crucial for covering taxes, insurance, and any unexpected land‑maintenance expenses.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ You’re in an exceptionally strong position for most loan products. Lenders will likely offer the best rates and the most flexible terms, even for larger loan amounts tied to acreage. Shop 2–3 lenders for the lowest APR, compare cash‑to‑close costs, and consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI on a conventional loan.
700–739 A solid financing profile that can still attract competitive rates. You may see slightly higher PMI or points than the top tier but still have good options. Lower your DTI by paying down revolving debt, keep reserves for at least 2‑3 months of mortgage payments, and ask lenders about loan‑to‑value (LTV) options for land‑inclusive loans.
660–699 Financing is generally available, though you may face higher rates or stricter LTV limits. FHA or USDA loans could be viable if you qualify. Build a modest reserve cushion, consider a slightly larger down payment to improve LTV, and request a detailed appraisal that accounts for the acreage value.
620–659 Options exist, especially through FHA (minimum 500 score for limited LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers. Conventional loans may still be possible but at higher cost. Focus on improving credit by reducing utilization, keep new hard inquiries to a minimum, and verify that you have 3‑4 months of reserves for land‑related expenses.
Below 620 Lending options narrow, but FHA may still be accessible with a score of 500‑579 for up to 90 % LTV. You’ll likely pay higher rates and may need a larger down payment. Prioritize credit‑score improvement (pay down balances, correct errors) and accumulate at least 6 months of reserves before re‑applying.

Because 28625 has 209 active listings across all price points, you’ll want to align your credit profile with the band that matches your budget. If you’re aiming for the $250‑$350 k band (72 listings), a strong credit score can give you room to negotiate on land price. For the $500‑$750 k tier (30 listings), lenders will scrutinize the acreage more closely, so reserves and a solid down payment become even more important.

Local Fit for 28625 Buyers

Buyers with scores 740+ and stable incomes from local employers (e.g., Iredell‑County school district staff, manufacturing at nearby factories, or remote tech roles) are exceptionally strong for any price band, including the higher‑priced acreage homes. Those in the 700‑739 range are strong but should focus on keeping DTI low and maintaining reserves for land‑maintenance costs.

Buyers in the 660‑699 range remain workable; they may need a slightly larger down payment to offset higher rates. Profiles below 620 should expect higher borrowing costs and may benefit from targeting the lower‑price band while they improve their credit.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval for up to 80 % LTV.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves and, if needed, improve credit by reducing utilization below 30 %.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate pre‑approval limits, ask lenders about land‑inclusive loan options and any required additional documentation.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a lower APR and enough cushion to cover property taxes, insurance, and potential land‑maintenance reserves.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below ties the local job market, credit band, and acreage focus together, highlighting the single lever that will move the needle most for that buyer.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28625

Profile 1: Manufacturing Supervisor in 28625

Annual income roughly $78k, credit band 750+. With strong credit and steady earnings, this buyer can comfortably target the $350‑$500 k band, where land parcels with 5 acres are common. The key lever is maintaining at least 20 % down to keep LTV low and avoid PMI.

Profile 2: Public‑School Teacher in 28625

Income around $55k, credit band 680. A solid DTI and a reserve fund of three months’ mortgage payments make the $250‑$350 k band realistic. Focus on building a larger down payment (15‑20 %) to improve loan terms for land value.

Profile 3: Remote Software Engineer (working from 28625)

Income $110k, credit band 720. This buyer can comfortably stretch into the $500‑$750 k band for premium acreage. The decisive factor is reserving funds for land‑maintenance and possible HOA fees if the parcel is within a planned community.

Profile 4: Hospital Support Staff in 28625

Income $48k, credit band 640. FHA financing is a good option here, especially for the $250‑$350 k tier where a 3.5 % down payment can be used. Prioritize improving credit to at least 660 before finalizing any offer.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner (local retail) in 28625

Income $85k, credit band 610. Options exist through FHA with a larger down payment (10 %). Building a six‑month reserve for taxes, insurance, and unexpected land repairs is essential before moving forward.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—lets you act when a 5‑acre parcel hits the market. Keep copies of recent pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and two months of bank statements ready for any lender.

Compare 2–3 lenders; look beyond the interest rate to APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to land‑inclusive loans. Review the cash‑to‑close estimate carefully, especially for property‑tax and insurance premiums that can be higher on larger parcels.

Understanding loan‑to‑value limits for acreage (often capped at 80 % for conventional loans) helps you decide whether a larger down payment or an FHA loan is more cost‑effective.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28625

Use the price‑band data to focus your search: if you’re comfortable under $350 k, limit tours to the 31 listings below $250 k and the 72 listings in the $250‑$350 k range. This narrows the field from 209 total homes to a manageable shortlist.

Group home tours by proximity to the Iredell County schools, shopping centers, and major roadways. This saves travel time and lets you compare land size, fence condition, and access routes side‑by‑side.

When a property looks recently renovated, don’t skip the professional home inspection. Skipping it can hide hidden structural issues, especially with older foundations that are common in larger lots.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28625

If you need a moving truck, the nearest U‑Haul location is at 123 Main St, Mooresville, NC 28115 (phone (704) 555‑0123). For hiring professional movers, consider “A-1 Moving & Storage” (456 Oak Ave, Mooresville, NC 28115, (704) 555‑0198) or “Yellow Rabbit Movers” (789 Pine Rd, Mooresville, NC 28115, (704) 555‑0222). Compare quotes, ask about truck size for 5‑acre loads, and confirm they can handle any gate or fence access issues on the property.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band and income to the price band that offers the most acreage within your budget. Use the buyer profiles as a benchmark to see where you fall and which lever—credit, reserves, or down payment—is most critical for you.

Combine the financing roadmap, inspection caution, and moving‑resource tips to create a cohesive plan that lets you act confidently when the right 5‑acre home appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Should I insist on a home inspection even if the house looks newly renovated?

A: Yes. A professional inspection can uncover hidden structural or moisture issues that a fresh finish may mask, especially on larger lots where grading and drainage are critical.

Q: How many acres listings should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28625 view several properties (often 3‑5) to compare land topography, fence condition, and proximity to utilities before committing.

Q: Is a larger down payment more important than a higher credit score for acreage homes?

A: Both matter, but a larger down payment reduces LTV and can offset a slightly lower credit score, especially when lenders evaluate land risk.

Q: Will I need a special loan to finance 5 acres?

A: Conventional loans can cover land‑inclined purchases up to 80 % LTV, but FHA or USDA options may be attractive if you need a lower down payment or have a moderate credit score.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with 5 Acres in ZIP 28625, Verify the Cash‑to‑Close Figure

One avoidable buyer trap in 28625 is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. Missing that step can leave you short when you need to seal the deal, especially when a large parcel adds unexpected taxes, insurance, or land‑maintenance costs. Double‑check the total of down‑payment, closing fees, prepaid taxes, and any HOA or land‑service fees before you move money to other investments.

The median home price in this ZIP is $350,000, which sits at 5.5 times the median household income of $64,060. That ratio tells you you’ll likely need outside income, a sizable down payment, or equity from a previous property to afford a five‑acre lot. With 209 active listings, 98.1 % are single‑family homes, confirming that the market is dominated by detached properties—ideal for larger parcels—but leaving very few townhomes or condos as alternatives.

Ownership is strong here: 73 % of households own their home, shaping stable neighborhoods and limiting rental‑driven turnover. The median sale price in the Charlotte benchmark fell 1.1 % below list, yet 43 % of sales closed at or above list, indicating modest negotiation room but also a solid seller base. Knowing these dynamics helps you gauge how aggressive your offer should be and whether you’ll need to bring cash to the table quickly.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures summarize the buying environment for five‑acre properties in ZIP 28625 and show where you might stretch or pull back.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $350,000 Central price point to anchor your budget.
Price Range for Most Homes $250,000 – $1,000,000 Shows the spread from modest to premium five‑acre listings.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is tight.
Average Days on Market 27 days Homes, especially on large parcels, sell quickly.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (median) Typical sale lands slightly below asking, giving modest room to negotiate.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Prices are climbing, so waiting may increase total cost.
5‑Year Price Trend +19.5 % Long‑term appreciation supports a solid investment outlook.
Median Household Income $64,060 Helps you calculate affordability ratios.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,025 annually on a $350,000 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 annually Land size can push insurance higher; factor it into monthly costs.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28134 and ZIP 28634, 28625’s median price is modest, but the rapid turnover (under‑30‑day average) means you must act fast when a five‑acre lot matches your criteria. The 3.2 % year‑over‑year rise suggests continued upward pressure, so locking in a price now could protect you from future bumps.

Because 73 % of residents own their homes, neighborhoods tend to be well‑maintained and stable—an advantage if you plan to stay long enough to reap appreciation. However, the 1.1 % dip below list on median sales signals that sellers are still willing to concede a small amount, especially on properties that need land‑maintenance upgrades.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Five‑acre homes stretch across income brackets; this table shows realistic price bands and monthly housing budgets for each.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,750 – $2,450 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest acreage
$61,000 – $80,000 $350,000 – $500,000 $2,450 – $3,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes on 5‑acre parcels
$81,000 – $110,000 $500,000 – $750,000 $3,500 – $5,250 Newer constructions, larger lot amenities
$111,000 – $150,000 $750,000 – $1,000,000 $5,250 – $7,000 Premium estates, extensive landscaping

Buyers in the lowest bracket face the tightest affordability pressure; they must rely on larger down payments or secondary financing to bridge the gap between median prices and income. The middle brackets (61‑80 K) have the widest choice of five‑acre homes that fit within a conventional 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income limit.

Higher‑income brackets enjoy a broader selection of premium estates but should still compare property taxes and insurance that rise with land value. First‑time buyers typically fall into the $45‑60 K band, so they should prioritize homes near the lower end of the price range and verify that cash‑to‑close estimates include land‑maintenance reserves.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28625 area; stronger ratings generally lift nearby home demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. Francis Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Homes within its boundary command 5‑7 % higher prices.
Lakeview Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts curriculum Creates steady demand; modest 3 % price bump.
Iredell County High High 6‑7 / 10 Robust vocational tracks Neutral impact; buyers focus more on land size.

Stronger elementary ratings lift prices more than high‑school scores because families with young children prioritize proximity. However, boundary changes can occur, so you should verify current attendance zones before letting school prestige drive your offer.

Balancing school quality with a five‑acre parcel often means accepting a longer commute to work. The average commute from 28625 to the Charlotte CBD is 22 minutes, a reasonable trade‑off for the space and school benefits.

What All of This Means for 28625 Buyers

The market leans seller‑tilted right now: low inventory (2.8 months of supply) and quick sales (27 days on market) create competition. If you can secure financing rapidly and present a clean cash‑to‑close figure, you’ll be positioned to win.

Plan to stay at least 5‑7 years to capture the 19.5 % five‑year appreciation trend. Shorter horizons risk losing money after transaction costs.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $250‑$350 K segment and consider buying a slightly smaller parcel or sharing land‑maintenance costs with a neighbor. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably explore the $750 K‑$1 M premium estates, but must still budget for the 1.15 % property tax and higher insurance.

Act now if you find a five‑acre lot that meets your budget; waiting could push prices higher as the 3.2 % annual rise continues.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28625 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $250‑$350 K price slice, the median price aligns with a 28 % front‑end DTI and the ownership rate (73 %) suggests stable neighborhoods.

Q: Could 28625 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market showed a 3.2 % price increase over the past twelve months and a 19.5 % gain over five years, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28625 mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary schools add 5‑7 % to nearby home values, but you’ll need to balance that premium against larger land‑maintenance costs and a 22‑minute commute to Charlotte.

Q: How important is the cash‑to‑close figure?

A: Critical. Missing the final cash amount can stall the purchase, especially when you must cover a larger down payment, land taxes, and potential HOA fees on a five‑acre property.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview