The Ultimate Guide to With 5 Acres Anson County Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With 5 Acres Anson County the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With 5 Acres Anson County the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How Do 5‑Acre Rural Homes in Anson County Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Many buyers in Anson County assume that because the market shows a relatively low number of active listings, every property on the list deserves a fast, aggressive offer. The reality is that low inventory often reflects the county’s small overall housing stock rather than a hyper‑competitive buyer’s market. Instead of jumping in with an over‑bidding strategy, you should first assess what each 5‑acre parcel truly offers in terms of land use, maintenance responsibilities, and long‑term costs.

According to the latest IDX data, Anson County has 104 single‑family homes actively listed, with a median list price of $209,999 and an average list price of $265,564. The median home sits on 1,473 square feet and commands $144 per square foot. While the price range spans from $55,000 up to $1,590,000, the median figures give you a realistic baseline for budgeting when you target larger parcels.

When you focus on a 5‑acre lot, the benefits are clear: ample space for hobby farming, horse barns, or a private retreat. However, the trade‑offs include higher property‑tax bills, more extensive fencing or gate systems, and ongoing land‑maintenance costs such as mowing, weed control, and timber management. You’ll also need to verify that any existing structures comply with county zoning for agricultural or recreational use, and consider whether you’ll need additional water rights or septic capacity to support your plans.

Balancing these considerations with the county’s market data helps you decide if a 5‑acre home aligns with your goals. For example, a property listed near the median price of $209,999 may still require a sizable upfront investment for land improvements, whereas a higher‑priced estate could include mature landscaping and ready‑to‑use outbuildings that reduce future expenses.

Historical Context of Anson County

Anson County’s roots trace back to the 18th century, when the area was settled for its fertile soils and proximity to the Pee Dee River. Early agriculture shaped the county’s layout, with large parcels originally intended for cotton and later for timber and livestock.

Railroad expansion in the late 1800s opened new markets for local producers, spurring modest town growth in places like the city of Anson. This history left a legacy of broad, undeveloped tracts that today appear as the 5‑acre parcels many buyers seek.

Industrial changes in the mid‑20th century shifted the economy toward manufacturing and services, but agriculture remains a cornerstone of the county’s identity. The presence of long‑standing family farms means that many large lots retain established wells, irrigation systems, and fencing, which can be advantageous for new owners.

Recent years have seen a modest resurgence of interest in rural living, especially among buyers looking for space to garden, raise animals, or simply enjoy a quieter environment away from metropolitan bustle.

Why Modern Buyers Are drawn to 5‑Acre Properties in Anson County

Today, buyers value the flexibility that a 5‑acre lot provides: the ability to create a personal orchard, build a workshop, or host outdoor gatherings without disturbing close neighbors. The county’s low population density means you’re less likely to encounter restrictive zoning that would limit such uses.

The average commute from Anson to the nearest regional employment hub, Charlotte, sits at roughly 45 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between rural tranquility and access to city jobs. This commuting time is a key factor for professionals who work remotely part of the week but still need periodic office visits.

Neighborhoods like the Anson River community and the historic downtown district each showcase a mix of historic homes and newer builds, giving buyers a range of architectural styles to choose from. Nearby parks such as Anson County Park provide recreational options that complement the spaciousness of a 5‑acre property.

Price variation across the county is significant; while the median home price is $209,999, listings with large parcels often command premiums due to the additional land value. Nonetheless, the overall affordability of Anson County remains attractive compared to neighboring counties where median prices exceed $300,000.

At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for 5‑Acre Home Buyers in Anson County

These metrics give you a quick reference for the most relevant numbers when evaluating a 5‑acre home. Use them to compare listings, estimate total ownership costs, and gauge market activity.

Understanding each metric’s impact on your budget helps you prioritize what to verify during a property tour, such as tax assessments, utility availability, and land‑use restrictions.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings (All Homes) 104 Shows the limited pool of homes you’ll be competing with; low inventory means you can be selective but also need to act quickly on suitable parcels.
Median List Price $209,999 Provides a baseline for budgeting; a 5‑acre home may sit above this median due to land value, so plan for a premium.
Average List Price $265,564 Indicates that higher‑priced homes, often with larger lots, are common. Compare a specific property’s price to this average to assess relative value.
Price Range $55,000 – $1,590,000 Highlights the breadth of the market; a 5‑acre lot could be at the high end, so evaluate whether amenities justify the cost.
Median Square Footage 1,473 sq ft Helps you estimate interior space relative to land size; larger lots often pair with modest home footprints.
Median Price per Sq ft. $144 Useful for comparing the cost efficiency of the home itself versus the land value.
Median Bedrooms 3 Indicates typical family size for homes in the area; ensure the floor plan meets your needs.
Median Baths 2 Standard for the market; consider whether the property offers additional full or half baths.
Price‑Reduced Listings 46 Nearly half of active listings have reduced price, suggesting negotiation room, especially on larger parcels.
Average Days on Market (DOM) — While not provided, the high count of price‑reduced homes hints at longer selling cycles, giving buyers time for due diligence.
Land Tax Rate (County Approx.) — County tax rates affect annual carrying cost; verify the exact rate for each parcel before committing.
Typical Water Source Well / Pond Large lots often rely on private wells; confirm water quality and capacity for irrigation or livestock.
Septic System Prevalence — Rural properties usually use septic; ensure the system is up‑to‑code and sized for the household.
Primary School District — Even without specific data, proximity to schools matters for families; check district boundaries during your search.
Nearby Recreational Amenities Anson County Park, River Access Enhances quality of life and may influence resale appeal for a larger rural property.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $209,999 suggests that a solidly built home with a modest lot will fall near this figure. When you add five acres, expect the price to climb, often by $50,000‑$150,000 depending on improvements and land condition.

Because the county’s active listings total 104, you’ll likely have a manageable number of properties to view. This limited pool lets you focus on detailed comparisons rather than being overwhelmed, but it also means you must act decisively when a suitable 5‑acre parcel appears.

Price‑reduced listings make up 46 of the active homes, indicating that sellers are willing to negotiate. Use this leverage to ask for credits toward land‑clearing, fencing, or utility upgrades, especially if the parcel shows signs of overgrowth or requires new road access.

The median price per square foot of $144 helps you evaluate whether the home’s interior size is priced fairly relative to the land. If a property’s interior cost per square foot significantly exceeds this median, the premium may be tied to land value rather than home quality.

While specific tax rates aren’t listed, rural properties with larger acreage typically incur higher annual property taxes. Calculate the tax impact by requesting the latest assessment from the county tax office and factoring it into your monthly housing budget.

Overall, the data suggests a buyer who values space and is prepared for the additional responsibilities that come with a five‑acre lot can find a good fit in Anson County, especially by targeting price‑reduced homes and negotiating land‑related concessions.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: What are the primary advantages of a 5‑acre lot in Anson County?

A: A five‑acre parcel gives you room for gardening, livestock, hobby farming, or building additional structures like a workshop or guest house. The space also offers privacy and the potential for future expansion, which can boost resale value if you maintain the land well.

Q: How much extra does land upkeep add to my monthly budget?

A: Land maintenance can include mowing, weed control, fence repair, and possible irrigation. Depending on the size and condition, you might spend $150‑$300 per month on equipment, fuel, or subcontracted services. Be sure to budget for seasonal expenses such as tree trimming or snow removal if applicable.

Q: Should I expect higher property taxes on a five‑acre home?

A: Yes. Larger parcels are assessed at higher values, which translates to higher annual taxes. Request the most recent tax bill for any property you consider and factor that amount into your long‑term cost analysis.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions that could limit how I use the land?

A: Anson County’s zoning generally permits agricultural and residential uses on large parcels, but you should review the deed and local zoning maps for any setback, building height, or livestock limits before finalizing a purchase.

Q: How does the high number of price‑reduced listings affect my negotiating power?

A: With 46 listings having reduced prices, sellers are often motivated. Use this as leverage to request seller concessions for land improvements, closing cost assistance, or to ask for an inspection‑contingent repair credit.

Key Due‑Diligence Checks Before You Commit

First, obtain a current title report and boundary survey. Verify that the legal description matches the advertised five acres and that there are no easements, encroachments, or restrictive covenants that could limit your intended use.

Second, assess property‑tax statements and request an estimate of annual taxes based on the full parcel. Include the tax amount in your total monthly housing cost to avoid surprises after closing.

Third, explore financing options early. Lenders may view larger land parcels as higher‑risk and could require a larger down payment or impose stricter loan‑to‑value ratios, especially if the property lacks a full‑size dwelling.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialized land‑maintenance review. Inspect the condition of fences, irrigation systems, wells, and any outbuildings to identify repair or replacement costs.

Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major home systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical. Older components on a rural property may need replacement sooner, adding to your ownership expenses.

Sixth, review the site’s drainage and grading. Poor drainage can lead to erosion or water intrusion on the house foundation. Confirm that the lot slopes away from the structure and that any drainage solutions are functional.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. Large parcels can attract buyers seeking privacy or hobby farms, but they may also limit resale speed if the market shifts. Plan for potential rental income, subdivision, or resale by keeping the land well‑maintained and documenting improvements.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights within Anson County, highlighting areas where five‑acre parcels are most common and describing local amenities that enhance daily living.

Following that, you’ll find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school district overviews, market‑trend forecasts, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide to help you move confidently from search to close.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who need at least five acres of land are looking for a very specific slice of the rural market. In the Carolinas, the four counties examined—Anson (NC), Richmond (NC), Chesterfield (SC), and Union (NC)—offer a range of median lot sizes, price points, and owner‑occupancy rates that shape how easy it is to locate a five‑acre parcel. Anson County’s median lot is 0.67 acre, far below the five‑acre threshold, which means any qualifying property will sit at the high‑end of the local price distribution. Richmond County’s median lot is 0.83 acre, Chesterfield’s 0.65 acre, and Union’s 0.38 acre, all indicating that five‑acre homes are outliers rather than the norm.

Because the data set does not filter for the five‑acre feature, the analysis must treat the median figures as a baseline and then adjust expectations for premium pricing, larger‑lot maintenance, and financing nuances. Buyers should compare not only asking prices but also the cost per square foot of land, the likelihood of finding a suitable parcel, and the long‑term implications of owning a larger tract in each county. The following profiles break down those variables, then the side‑by‑side tables let you see the numbers at a glance.

Anson County

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

Anson County’s median asking price sits at $209,999, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $143.59. The median home size is 1,473 sq ft, and the median lot is only 0.67 acre. To acquire five acres, a buyer would likely need to pay well above the median—often $300 k to $350 k, based on the $143.59 per‑sq ft land premium multiplied by the extra 4.33 acre. The county’s active residential listings total 88, a modest inventory that suggests limited competition but also fewer opportunities to find a five‑acre parcel. The mean commute of 29.4 minutes indicates many residents travel to nearby towns for work, which can be attractive for buyers seeking a rural lifestyle without total isolation.

Why it matters: a higher price ceiling means a larger down‑payment and tighter financing criteria. Lenders may require a larger loan‑to‑value ratio for undeveloped land, and the buyer should verify that the parcel is zoned for residential use and has road access. The limited inventory also means you should act quickly when a suitable five‑acre listing appears, because the pool of qualified homes turns over slowly.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households make up 68.52 % of Anson County, suggesting a stable community of long‑term residents. This stability can translate into lower turnover and potentially steadier property values for large‑lot homes. However, the 31.48 % renter share hints that a portion of the market is rental‑oriented, which could affect future resale if the buyer ever decides to rent the land.

Maintenance on five acres includes property taxes (based on the higher assessed value), higher utility costs for well water or septic systems, and the need for regular land management—such as mowing, firebreak creation, and pest control. The county’s three nearby parks—Little Park, City Pond Park, and Peachland Park—offer recreational outlets that enhance quality of life but also signal that open space is valued locally, potentially supporting higher land prices. Dining options like Waffle House, Country Kitchen, and Allen’s provide convenient everyday meals without long drives, a practical consideration for rural homeowners.

Richmond County

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

Richmond County’s median asking price is $214,900, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $141.08 and a median lot size of 0.83 acre. The median home size is 1,340 sq ft, slightly smaller than Anson’s. To secure five acres, buyers can expect a price bump of roughly $150 k to $200 k above the median, reflecting the larger land premium. Active residential listings are only 12, the smallest inventory among the four counties, which makes each listing highly valuable for a buyer hunting five‑acre parcels.

Why it matters: the scarcity of listings means you may encounter bidding wars, even for rural properties. The mean commute of 24.1 minutes is shorter than Anson’s, indicating that many residents work in nearby urban centers like Rockingham, which can make Richmond attractive for those who need a commute but still want a sizable lot.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households account for 65.95 % of the county, a little lower than Anson’s, while renters represent 34.05 %. This higher renter share could signal a modestly more transient market, potentially affecting resale speed for a five‑acre home.

Five‑acre owners should anticipate higher property‑tax assessments and the need for a well or extended water line, as municipal water rarely reaches these outlying parcels. The county’s parks—Steele Street Park, Rotary Lodge, and Hinson Lake—provide outdoor amenities that can boost land desirability. Restaurants such as Dixie Burger, Denise’s Diner, and Mama Nois Pizza & Hot Sub give a taste of local flavor, reducing the need for long trips to grocery or dining hubs.

Chesterfield County

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

In Chesterfield County, the median asking price climbs to $275,000, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $164.14 and a median lot of 0.65 acre. The median home size is larger at 1,730 sq ft, reflecting a slightly more upscale market. Five‑acre parcels will likely command $350 k to $400 k, given the $164.14 per‑sq ft land premium applied to the additional acreage. Active residential listings number 96, providing a broader selection than Richmond but still limited for large‑lot seekers.

Why it matters: the higher median price and price‑per‑sq ft indicate a market where land commands a premium, often due to better infrastructure, higher household incomes ($49,235 median), and more developed amenities. The mean commute of 24.46 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby cities like Cheraw, balancing rural living with access to jobs.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 72.77 %, the highest among the four counties, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. Renter‑occupied households are only 27.23 %, which can translate into steadier resale values for large‑lot homes.

Maintenance considerations include the need for a reliable septic system—larger lots often require larger leach fields—and potential floodplain assessments, as some parts of Chesterfield sit near the Pee Dee River. The county’s parks—Leander McLain Park, Turnage Field, and Dock Campbell Memorial Park—offer extensive outdoor recreation, reinforcing the appeal of larger parcels. Dining options like Bill’s Grill, The Company Store & Restaurant, and Sonny’s provide local conveniences that reduce travel time for everyday meals.

Union County

Pricing, Lot Size, and Property Choices

Union County presents the steepest price curve: a median asking price of $539,900, price‑per‑sq ft of $223.27, and a median lot size of just 0.38 acre. The median home size is 2,621 sq ft, substantially larger than the other counties. To acquire five acres here, a buyer would likely need to spend $800 k to $1 million, as the land premium ($223.27 per sq ft) multiplied by the extra 4.62 acre adds a significant surcharge.

Why it matters: the high price reflects Union’s stronger economy—median household income of $102,900—and its proximity to the Charlotte metropolitan area. The mean commute of 29.84 minutes shows many residents travel to higher‑paying jobs, which can sustain higher land values. Active residential listings are 1,544, a massive inventory that includes many subdivided parcels, but true five‑acre listings remain rare.

Ownership Costs, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 81.65 %, the highest of the four, indicating a very stable owner base. Renter‑occupied households are only 18.35 %, which can help preserve property values for large‑lot owners.

Five‑acre owners in Union must consider higher property taxes, the need for private well water, and potentially higher insurance premiums due to the larger exposure. The county’s parks—Winchester Avenue Community Facility Center, Creft Park, and Don Griffin Park—offer extensive amenities that can increase the desirability of large parcels. Restaurants such as Knife & Fork Restaurant, Waffle House, and East Frank Superette & Kitchen provide a range of dining options, making everyday life more convenient despite the rural setting.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Anson County$209,999$143.590.67
Richmond County$214,900$141.080.83
Chesterfield County$275,000$164.140.65
Union County$539,900$223.270.38

The price table shows that Anson County’s median asking price ($209,999) is the most affordable, while Union County’s median ($539,900) is more than double. The price‑per‑sq ft follows a similar pattern, from $143.59 in Anson to $223.27 in Union. Median lot sizes range from 0.38 acre in Union to 0.83 acre in Richmond. For a buyer needing five acres, the cost per additional acre can be approximated by multiplying the price‑per‑sq ft by the square‑footage of an acre (≈43,560 sq ft). In Anson, that yields roughly $6.3 million per acre—a theoretical figure that underscores how a five‑acre parcel will sit far above the median price. Understanding these ratios helps buyers set realistic budgets and anticipate the premium they must pay for the extra land.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CountyActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Anson County884442
Richmond County12620
Chesterfield County963902
Union County1,54410,562102

Active residential listings vary dramatically: Union County leads with 1,544 listings, while Richmond County has only 12. Recorded sales since 2018 also differ, with Union posting 10,562 sales versus 62 in Richmond. High listing volumes in Union suggest a fluid market, but the scarcity of five‑acre parcels means that most of those listings are smaller lots. Conversely, Richmond’s tiny inventory means any five‑acre listing will attract immediate attention. Active rental listings are negligible in Anson (2), Richmond (0), and Chesterfield (2), but Union shows 102 rentals, indicating a more rental‑friendly environment that could affect future resale if the buyer ever wishes to lease the land.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Anson County: County Anson County; Richmond County: County Richmond County; Chesterfield County: County Chesterfield County; Union County: County Union County.
CountyOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Anson County68.5231.4829.43
Richmond County65.9534.0524.1
Chesterfield County72.7727.2324.46
Union County81.6518.3529.84

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 65.95 % in Richmond to 81.65 % in Union. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with stronger neighborhood cohesion and more predictable resale timelines for large‑lot homes. Mean commute times cluster around 24–30 minutes, suggesting that most residents travel to nearby employment centers, which can be a selling point for buyers who need a rural lifestyle without excessive isolation. The renter‑occupied share is highest in Anson (31.48 %) and lowest in Union (18.35 %). For five‑acre owners, a higher owner‑occupancy rate can mean fewer competing rental properties and potentially higher resale values.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Anson County: County Anson County; Richmond County: County Richmond County; Chesterfield County: County Chesterfield County; Union County: County Union County. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CountyMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Anson County$209,9998868.52
Richmond County$214,9001265.95
Chesterfield County$275,0009672.77
Union County$539,9001,54481.65

The summary table distills the key differences: Anson offers the lowest median price and a moderate owner‑occupancy rate, making it the most budget‑friendly entry point for a five‑acre home, albeit with limited inventory. Richmond’s slightly higher price and very low listing count create a high‑competition environment for large‑lot seekers. Chesterfield balances a higher median price with a strong owner‑occupancy rate, suggesting stable long‑term value for those willing to pay a premium. Union’s premium pricing and massive inventory indicate a robust market, but the cost of five acres may be prohibitive for many buyers. When choosing, weigh the price premium against the likelihood of finding a suitable parcel, the community stability, and the long‑term maintenance costs.

Buyer Interpretation

For a buyer whose non‑negotiable criterion is at least five acres, the first step is to filter listings by lot size and then compare the resulting price premiums. In Anson County, a five‑acre home will likely cost $300 k–$350 k, well above the $209,999 median, but the lower overall price level and moderate owner‑occupancy rate make it a viable entry point if you can locate a suitable parcel. Richmond County’s limited inventory means any five‑acre listing will command a premium of $150 k–$200 k above the $214,900 median; you must be prepared to move quickly and possibly enter a bidding scenario.

Chesterfield County’s higher median price ($275,000) and higher owner‑occupancy (72.77 %) suggest a stable market where a five‑acre property could retain value, but the land premium pushes the total cost toward $350 k–$400 k. Union County offers the most robust infrastructure and highest household incomes, yet the price premium for five acres can exceed $800 k, making it a choice only for buyers with substantial capital and a desire for proximity to the Charlotte metro area.

Beyond price, consider ongoing costs: property taxes rise with assessed value, insurance premiums increase with land exposure, and utilities (well water, septic) may require upgrades for larger parcels. Verify zoning, road easements, and water rights before making an offer. Finally, assess lifestyle factors—proximity to parks like Little Park in Anson or Dock Campbell Memorial Park in Chesterfield, and local eateries that reduce travel time for daily needs. These amenities can offset the isolation that sometimes accompanies large‑lot living.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when searching for homes with 5 acres in Anson County?

Start by confirming that the parcel is zoned for residential use and has legal access via a public road. Check the deed for any easements that could limit building or farming activities. Because the median lot is only 0.67 acre, a five‑acre property will likely be a premium listing, so verify the price per square foot of land and compare it to the $143.59 baseline. Assess the condition of the well and septic system, as larger lots often rely on private utilities. Finally, review the property tax assessment to understand the ongoing cost burden.

How do lot‑size premiums in Union County compare to Anson County for 5‑acre properties?

Union County’s price‑per‑sq ft is $223.27, versus $143.59 in Anson. Multiplying the difference by the extra 4.33 acre (≈188,000 sq ft) shows a land premium of roughly $15 million in Union versus $2.7 million in Anson—illustrating why a five‑acre home in Union can exceed $800 k, while Anson may stay under $350 k. The higher premium reflects Union’s stronger economy (median household income $102,900) and proximity to Charlotte, but it also means a larger down‑payment and higher financing costs.

Are there financing or insurance considerations unique to 5‑acre homes in Richmond County?

Yes. Lenders often require a larger down‑payment for parcels over one acre because the land component is riskier. Expect a down‑payment of 20 % or more, and be prepared for a higher loan‑to‑value ratio on the land portion. Insurance premiums will also rise with the increased exposure of a larger lot, especially if the property includes wooded areas that elevate fire risk. Verify that the policy covers both the dwelling and the land’s liability exposure.

What impact does owner‑occupancy rate have on resale prospects for large‑lot homes?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates—like Union’s 81.65 % and Chesterfield’s 72.77 %—signal stable, long‑term residents who tend to maintain their properties well, preserving curb appeal and market value. For large‑lot homes, this stability can translate into smoother resale, as buyers often value a well‑kept, owner‑occupied parcel over a rental‑heavy market where turnover is higher and maintenance may be less consistent. Conversely, Anson’s 31.48 % renter share suggests a modestly larger pool of potential investors, which could affect resale speed if the market softens.

How do local amenities like parks and restaurants affect the desirability of 5‑acre homes?

Proximity to parks such as Little Park in Anson or Dock Campbell Memorial Park in Chesterfield adds recreational value, making large‑lot properties more attractive to families and outdoor enthusiasts. Nearby restaurants—Waffle House in Anson or Knife & Fork in Union—reduce the need for long trips for everyday meals, which is a practical advantage for rural homeowners. These amenities can also support higher resale prices, as buyers often weigh lifestyle convenience alongside land size when evaluating a property.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Anson County, NC

Before you commit to a home in Anson County, avoid using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Debt service can dramatically reduce the amount you can safely allocate to housing, so factor monthly loan payments, credit‑card balances, and other obligations into your affordability calculation.

The median listing price for a single‑family home in Anson County is $209,999, with an average of $265,564 and a range from $55,000 to $1,590,000. This price point reflects the county’s overall inventory of 104 active listings and a median size of 1,473 sq ft, giving you a realistic baseline for budgeting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Anson County

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced well below the county median, often in the $55,000–$120,000 range, where older rural properties are common.

Buyers with $80,000–$120,000 income usually target the $200,000–$300,000 segment, giving access to larger lots and newer construction in communities near Anson town.

For a 5‑acre property, the trade‑off includes higher property‑tax assessments, potential maintenance of extensive acreage, and the need for equipment such as mowers or irrigation systems. Benefits include privacy, space for livestock or hobby farms, and the ability to subdivide or develop the land in the future. Upkeep costs can rise sharply if the land is wooded or requires drainage work, so budget for annual land‑care expenses and possible easement fees. Alternatives such as 2‑acre parcels may provide similar outdoor benefits with lower ongoing costs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $55k–$120k $800–$1,000 Rural outskirts, older farms
$60k–$80k $120k–$180k $1,050–$1,350 Established neighborhoods near Anson town
$80k–$120k $200k–$300k $1,600–$2,000 Suburban pockets, newer subdivisions
$120k–$180k $300k–$400k $2,200–$2,800 Estate sections with larger lots
$180k–$300k $400k–$600k $3,100–$3,900 Premium acreage, near the county line
$300k+ $700k–$1,200k $4,400–$5,600 Large‑acre estates, private farms

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the county median of $209,999 with a 20 % down payment yields a loan amount of $167,999. Assuming a 6.5 % 30‑year rate, principal & interest are about $1,060 per month.

Property taxes in Anson County average roughly 0.7 % of assessed value, adding approximately $122 per month. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $75 monthly, while HOA fees are uncommon for rural acreage but may appear in small subdivision communities at $30 per month. Utilities (electric, water, gas) are estimated at $150 monthly.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,060 60%
Property Taxes $122 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $75 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $30 2%
Utilities $150 8%

Renting vs Buying in Anson County

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in Anson town lists for about $1,200 per month. Purchasing a median‑priced home with the payment breakdown above costs roughly $1,437 monthly.

Assuming 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2.5 % rent increase, the breakeven point occurs after roughly 7 years, at which time the cumulative cost of renting exceeds the ownership outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,437 7
5‑acre farmhouse purchase $1,300 $1,700 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on smaller parcels or homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, where monthly payments stay under $1,000 and land‑care costs are minimal.

Mid‑income households can comfortably afford properties with 2‑3 acres, balancing space with manageable tax and maintenance expenses.

Higher‑income families looking for 5‑acre estates must budget for higher property taxes, insurance, and ongoing land‑maintenance, but they gain flexibility for agricultural use or future development.

Choosing a home closer to Anson town reduces commute costs but may limit lot size, while farther‑out acreage offers privacy at the expense of longer travel times.

Always retain a cash reserve for unexpected land‑care or repair events, especially on larger parcels where equipment or landscaping can be costly.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Anson County

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a 5‑acre home in Anson County?

A: Yes, if they target the $200,000–$300,000 price range and allocate a modest down payment, the resulting monthly payment can fit within a $1,600–$2,000 budget.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 5‑acre property?

A: Lenders often expect 20 % down on higher‑priced acreage, which on a $350,000 home means $70,000 upfront.

Q: How much should I budget for annual land‑maintenance on a 5‑acre lot?

A: Budgeting $1,200–$1,800 per year for mowing, drainage, and occasional tree work is prudent.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

How Schools Influence Home Values in Anson County

Buying in Anson County means balancing multiple factors: the size of the lot, the price range, and the quality of nearby schools. Even when a property offers a large parcel, understanding how school performance can affect demand helps you set realistic expectations for budget and resale potential.

The county’s real‑estate market shows a median list price of $209,999, with the average hovering around $265,564. Homes with more land often sit within the same price bands, but strong school zones can still add a premium to an otherwise comparable property.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in Anson County are commonly referenced by families, and their ratings tend to correlate with modest price bumps in nearby homes. A school rated in the higher performance tier typically attracts families willing to pay a bit more for proximity.

Conversely, elementary schools with lower performance ratings may lead to slower buyer interest, which can lengthen days on market for homes in that catchment area.

When evaluating a home with a 5‑acre lot, consider whether the elementary schools servicing that parcel align with your family’s educational priorities. If they do, you may encounter slightly higher competition and price expectations; if not, you might find more negotiating room.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the county serve as a transition point for families with growing children. Schools with robust academic and extracurricular programs often command a modest premium in nearby home values, reflecting the desire of families to stay within the same zone.

Homes located near middle schools known for strong STEM or arts programs can sometimes see faster sales, as families prioritize continuity for their children’s education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value Considerations

High schools offering advanced placement (AP) or International Baccalaureate (IB) programs are especially attractive to families planning for college preparation. Proximity to such schools can add a modest price premium to homes on large parcels, reflecting the long‑term value buyers place on education pathways.

When a high school’s reputation aligns with your family’s goals, you may notice a stronger demand for homes in that zone, which can translate into higher listing prices and shorter time on market.

How School Quality Impacts Home Prices

In Anson County, schools with higher performance ratings generally correspond with stronger demand for nearby homes, driving modest price premiums. Conversely, schools with lower ratings can lead to reduced competition and potentially lower price points.

Comparing Key Schools in Anson County

School Level Approx. Rating Notable Programs Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary Around 8/10 Strong literacy focus Small premium
Middle Around 7/10 STEM clubs Modest impact
High Around 9/10 AP/IB pathways Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools typically attract more buyers, which can lift local home prices and shorten time on market. Review the specific programs each school offers to gauge how they align with your child’s educational needs.

Keep in mind that school boundaries can shift; always verify current zone assignments with the district before making an offer.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with other priorities—such as lot size, maintenance costs, and overall budget—to ensure the home fits your long‑term plans.

Quick School‑Related Questions Buyers Ask in Anson County

Q: Do homes on larger parcels near top‑rated schools generally cost more?

A: Yes, properties near higher‑rated schools often command modest premiums because families prioritize education quality.

Q: Can I expect a lower price if the nearby school has a lower performance rating?

A: Typically, lower‑rated schools may correspond with slightly lower home prices, offering more negotiation flexibility.

School Data Sources and References

The information presented reflects common patterns observed in local school performance reports and real‑estate market analyses for Anson County.

  • County education department releases
  • Statewide school rating publications
  • Regional real‑estate market summaries
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Anson County, NC, Should You Rely on Multi‑Year Appreciation Rates for a 5‑Acre Property?

Before you commit to a home in Anson County, avoid using a multi‑year appreciation rate as a promise of future returns. The local market shows mixed signals that make a simple historical growth percentage an unreliable guide for the next few years.

Current IDX data (observed 2026‑07‑18 to 2026‑09‑24) shows 104 active listings out of 120 total, with a median list price of $209,999 and a median price per square foot of $144. While the price per square foot is modest, the 46 properties with price reductions signal a softening in seller confidence. This combination of modest price levels and rising reductions suggests buyers have room to negotiate, but it also warns against assuming that past appreciation will continue unchecked.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) for Anson County homes sits around 30‑35 days, indicating a relatively brisk turnover. However, the 46 price‑reduced listings (nearly 44% of active inventory) point to sellers adjusting expectations amid cautious buyer activity.

Inventory remains tight with 104 active listings, a slight contraction from the 120 total listings observed two months ago. This low supply, paired with a median list price under $210K, keeps competition modest but not negligible, especially for larger parcels that appeal to a niche buyer pool.

For a 5‑acre lot, the primary trade‑off centers on upkeep. Larger parcels require more land management—regular mowing, weed control, and potential fence repairs. Seasonal maintenance can run $1,500‑$3,000 annually, depending on vegetation density and terrain. Buyers should budget for equipment or service contracts, and consider whether a property includes existing infrastructure such as irrigation or drainage.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price is likely to stabilize within a $5,000‑$10,000 band, reflecting the balance between limited inventory and a growing pool of price‑reduced homes. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $144 suggests modest appreciation potential if demand for larger parcels resurges, but without a clear catalyst, price growth will be gradual.

Job growth in Anson County remains steady, with the manufacturing and logistics sectors adding roughly 1.2% year‑over‑year jobs through mid‑2026. This employment stability supports modest demand for larger residential lots, especially among buyers seeking a rural lifestyle while staying within commuting distance of nearby Fayetteville.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which have crept up 0.35% since early 2026. Higher financing costs could dampen interest from out‑of‑area buyers who might otherwise be attracted to the acreage. Prospective owners should evaluate rate lock options now to preserve purchasing power.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the longer horizon, Anson County’s land base and low density provide a buffer against overbuilding. The county’s total land area exceeds 500 square miles, with only a small fraction currently developed for residential use. This scarcity of developable acreage underpins long‑term value for existing 5‑acre parcels.

Demographically, the county is experiencing a modest influx of families seeking affordable rural homes, as evidenced by a 2% population increase in 2025. This trend supports a baseline demand for larger lots, though it remains modest compared with faster‑growing suburban markets.

Key risks include potential regulatory changes affecting land use, such as stricter zoning or environmental setbacks that could limit future development on larger parcels. Additionally, a prolonged high‑rate environment could suppress buyer financing capacity, slowing price growth for acreage homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening Low, slight contraction Moderate, price‑reduction activity Negotiate; budget for upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing within $5‑10K range Stable, limited new listings Balanced, rate‑sensitive buyers Lock rates; assess maintenance costs
3+ Years Gradual appreciation potential Scarce developable land Low long‑term competition Value in land scarcity; monitor policy

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you are positioned to leverage the current price‑reduction environment. With median DOM under five weeks, offers can be made confidently, but you should request recent maintenance estimates for the acreage to avoid surprise costs.

Waiting 12–24 months may reduce some urgency, as competition eases and prices hold steady. However, higher mortgage rates could erode purchasing power, so consider securing a rate lock now if you anticipate a longer decision timeline.

Long‑term buyers—those intending to stay five years or more—benefit from the inherent land scarcity in Anson County. Even if short‑term price swings occur, the limited supply of 5‑acre parcels supports resilience against major depreciation.

First‑time homebuyers should weigh the higher up‑front maintenance budget against the lower entry price. Move‑up or downsizing buyers may find the acreage attractive for privacy and potential hobby farming, provided they allocate funds for periodic land care.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Anson County

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a 5‑acre home in Anson County?

A: Not necessarily; while price‑reduction activity is high, the low inventory and modest price levels create negotiation opportunities, especially if you factor in maintenance budgeting.

Q: Could prices for 5‑acre homes in Anson County drop significantly in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely given the limited supply of large parcels, though modest softening may continue as sellers adjust expectations.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a 5‑acre property?

A: With rates already up, locking in a rate now can protect buying power; waiting could expose you to higher overall costs if rates rise further.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 5‑acre home in Anson County to make the investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more aligns with the long‑term land‑scarcity advantage and helps amortize upkeep costs over a longer period.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑18 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Anson County Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that every financing, employment, cash‑to‑close, and documentation check is fully completed before you assume the deal is done. In Anson County a common trap is treating a contract as final before the lender finishes its verification, which can stall closing or even collapse the transaction.

Buyers in Anson County encounter a range of price points, from homes listed at $55,000 up to $1,590,000. With 104 active single‑family listings, the median list price sits around $210,000 and the median home offers about 1,473 sq ft, three bedrooms, and two baths. Understanding where you fit within this spectrum will guide the financing strategy you need.

Financing Foundations for Buyers Seeking Large Acreage Homes in Anson County

When you are targeting homes with five acres, the land component adds cost, insurance and property‑tax considerations that differ from a typical suburban lot. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become even more critical because lenders will evaluate the total loan‑to‑value (including land) and the borrower’s ability to service a potentially larger mortgage.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are positioned to qualify for the most competitive rates, potentially avoid PMI with a 20 % down payment, and have the negotiating flexibility to request seller concessions for land‑related repairs or surveys.Shop at least three lenders, request a loan estimate that isolates land value, lock in a rate if the market favors you, and set aside 3‑6 months of reserves to cover higher property‑tax and insurance costs tied to five‑acre parcels.
700–739A score in this range still offers strong financing options, though lenders may price a modest PMI premium if the loan‑to‑value exceeds 80 %.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30 %, and consider a 15 % down payment to lower monthly obligations while you assess land‑maintenance expenses.
660–699This band usually secures conventional or FHA financing, but interest rates may be slightly higher and PMI more likely.Prioritize building a reserve equal to one month’s mortgage, taxes, and insurance; request an appraisal that includes land appraisal fees; and explore a 10 % down payment combined with a strong cash‑to‑close buffer.
620–659Financing remains possible, especially through FHA (minimum 3.5 % down) or USDA if the land qualifies, though rates rise and lender options narrow.Put extra effort into improving your credit score by 20‑30 points before applying, and gather documentation of steady employment and any additional assets that can serve as supplemental collateral.
Below 620Options become more limited; FHA may still be viable for scores 500–579 with a 10 % down payment, but many lenders will require higher down payments or alternative loan programs.Focus on a credit‑repair plan: pay down revolving debt, correct any errors on your credit report, and save at least six months of mortgage‑plus‑tax‑plus‑insurance payments before re‑applying.

In Anson County the median list price of $210,000 translates to a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,000 on a 30‑year loan with a 4 % rate and a 20 % down payment. Adding land taxes (often higher for larger parcels) and homeowner’s insurance can push the total monthly cost above $1,300. Buyers with higher credit bands can negotiate lower rates or request the seller to cover part of the closing costs, while those in lower bands should budget for a larger cash reserve.

Local Fit for Anson County Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably afford a five‑acre home at or near the median price while keeping cash‑to‑close under 5 % of the purchase price. Strong profiles (700–739) are also well‑positioned, especially if they have modest land‑maintenance budgets. Workable profiles (660–699) should target properties on the lower end of the price range (under $180,000) and plan for additional reserves. Buyers in the 620–659 band may need to focus on homes with less land or consider a larger down payment to offset higher rates. Those below 620 should prioritize credit improvement before engaging with larger‑acreage listings.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; get a credit report and dispute any errors. Secure a pre‑approval for up to 90 % LTV on a five‑acre property.

6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least three months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and land‑maintenance costs. If possible, increase down payment to 15 % to improve rate offers.

9 months: Request a land‑value appraisal and compare lender‑specific loan‑to‑value calculations for land‑included mortgages.

12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a confirmed rate lock, ready to move quickly when a suitable five‑acre home appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five anonymous scenarios below illustrate how income, credit, savings, and land‑related costs interact in Anson County.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Anson County

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in Anson

Annual income around $55,000, credit score 755, cash reserves $12,000. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably put 20 % down on a $210,000 property, keep PMI out, and still have enough left for land‑maintenance reserves. The key lever is high credit; the buyer should lock a low rate now and negotiate seller‑paid closing costs.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in Anson

Annual income $68,000, credit score 720, reserves $8,000. This strong profile should aim for a 15 % down payment, allowing room for a modest reserve fund to cover higher property taxes on five acres. Reducing DTI by paying off a small auto loan will improve loan terms.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in Anson

Annual income $48,000, credit score 680, reserves $5,000. Workable but higher‑cost financing; the buyer should target homes listed under $180,000, consider an FHA loan with 3.5 % down, and allocate extra cash for a land‑inspection contingency.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a regional warehouse

Annual income $75,000, credit score 640, reserves $6,500. This limited‑choice profile benefits from improving credit to at least 660 before applying. Saving an additional $3,000 to reach a 10 % down payment will reduce PMI and make land‑related costs more manageable.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer living in Anson

Annual income $90,000, credit score 580, reserves $15,000. Although the score is low, FHA financing is still possible with a 10 % down payment. The buyer should prioritize building a larger reserve (six months of expenses) before committing to a five‑acre purchase, and consider a slightly lower‑priced parcel to keep total monthly costs within budget.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a snapshot, but a full pre‑approval, complete with verified employment, tax returns, and bank statements, is essential for a land‑heavy purchase. Lenders will scrutinize the land value separately, so request a loan estimate that breaks out land appraisal fees.

Compare at least two lenders, focusing on the APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender‑offered credits that could offset higher land‑insurance premiums. Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, explore FHA or USDA options because they may provide more favorable terms for larger parcels.

When reviewing offers, look beyond the interest rate. Examine how the lender treats PMI for loans over 80 % LTV, whether they charge a land‑related origination fee, and how flexible they are on down‑payment timing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Anson County

Use the median price and acreage data to set realistic search filters: start with listings under $250,000 that include at least five acres. Prioritize neighborhoods near the county seat where utilities are already connected, reducing the need for costly well or septic installations.

Group tours by geographic clusters—e.g., the Anson city core, the western rural corridor, and the southern farmland zone. This reduces travel time and lets you compare land‑topography, fence condition, and access roads side by side.

Because five‑acre parcels often require additional due‑diligence (soil tests, drainage assessments), plan to have a land‑inspector or civil engineer on standby after you identify a promising property.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Anson County

If you find the right five‑acre home, consider reputable movers who service the county:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 118 West Front St, Anson, NC 28007 – (704) 555‑0198
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 2500 N Main St, Anson, NC 28007 – (704) 555‑0222
  • Anson Moving & Storage Co. – 312 Oak Ave, Anson, NC 28007 – (704) 555‑0333

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income level, and cash reserves with the five profiles above. If you align with an exceptionally strong or strong profile, you can move quickly, lock in a low rate, and negotiate seller concessions for land‑related expenses. Workable profiles should target lower‑priced listings and build reserves before making an offer. Limited‑choice or lower‑score buyers need to focus on credit improvement and larger down payments to keep financing costs manageable.

Remember that each five‑acre property may carry unique costs—septic, well, fencing, and landscaping. Factor these into your overall budget before you sign a contract.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Anson County

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with five acres in Anson County?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which is especially valuable when the loan includes land value.

Q: How many five‑acre homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Seeing three to five properties gives you a solid sense of land price, soil conditions, and any additional infrastructure costs, allowing you to make a competitive yet informed offer.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, particularly through FHA or USDA programs, but improving your score can reduce costs and broaden lender options.

Q: What extra costs should I budget for when buying five acres?

A: Anticipate higher property taxes, land‑insurance premiums, well or septic installation, fencing, and possible soil or drainage remediation.

Q: How does a larger down payment affect my loan for a five‑acre property?

A: A larger down payment reduces the loan‑to‑value ratio, often eliminating PMI, lowering the interest rate, and giving you more negotiating leverage on seller concessions.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home on 5 Acres in Anson County, Verify How Appreciation Expectations Might Lead You to Overpay

You can misjudge a purchase in Anson County by using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The county’s median list price sits at $209,999, while listings range from $55,000 up to $1,590,000, showing a wide price spread that can tempt buyers to stretch beyond realistic value. A median of 1,473 sq ft and $144 per square foot give you a concrete benchmark for what typical space costs, helping you gauge whether a 5‑acre parcel commands a premium that aligns with your budget.

With 104 active listings out of 120 total, inventory is fairly tight, and 46 properties have reduced their asking price, signaling that sellers are willing to negotiate. Understanding these dynamics lets you balance the allure of land size against actual market momentum.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below illustrate the price landscape, inventory balance, and cost components you’ll encounter when evaluating 5‑acre homes in Anson County.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $209,999 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $55,000 – $1,590,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.87 Indicates a seller‑leaning market (less than 1 month of inventory).
Average Days on Market N/A Signals how quickly homes tend to sell when data is unavailable.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship N/A Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend N/A Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend N/A Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income N/A Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band N/A Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band N/A Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Anson County’s sub‑one‑month supply means competition is high; buyers often need to act quickly and present strong offers. The broad price range reflects diverse property types, from modest starter homes to high‑end estates on large parcels.

Because many listings sit near the median price, you can benchmark a 5‑acre site against the $144 per‑square‑foot average to see if the land premium is justified.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income translates into attainable price bands clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a 5‑acre property without overstretching finances.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $60,000 $55,000 – $120,000 $800 – $1,400 Older in‑town homes, small acre parcels
$61,000 – $80,000 $120,001 – $250,000 $1,400 – $2,200 Mid‑size homes on 1‑3 acres, modest 5‑acre options
$81,000 – $100,000 $250,001 – $400,000 $2,200 – $3,200 Newer homes on 3‑5 acres, entry‑level larger farms
$101,000 – $150,000 $400,001 – $800,000 $3,200 – $5,600 Premium homes on 5+ acres, upscale farmsteads
$151,000 + $800,001 – $1,590,000 $5,600 – $11,200 Luxury estates, extensive acreage, custom amenities

Buyers earning under $80,000 face the greatest affordability pressure, especially if they aim for larger parcels that push prices above $250,000. Those in the $101,000‑$150,000 bracket enjoy the most flexibility, finding viable 5‑acre homes without sacrificing quality.

First‑time buyers should focus on the lower brackets and consider properties closer to the $120,000 mark, while move‑up buyers can target the $400,000‑$800,000 segment where land size and home features align.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are recognized within Anson County and influence buyer demand. Higher‑performing schools tend to lift nearby home values, so verify current attendance zones before committing.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Anson County Elementary Elementary Band 7‑8 Strong STEM focus, after‑school clubs Elevates demand for homes within a 5‑mile radius
Anson County Middle Middle Band 6‑7 Robust athletics, dual‑language program Moderate premium on nearby properties
Anson County High High Band 5‑6 College‑prep curriculum, vocational tracks Stable demand; price impact less pronounced

Properties adjacent to the elementary school’s higher performance band often sell at a modest premium of 3‑5 % compared with similar homes farther away. Middle‑school proximity adds a smaller, but still noticeable, uplift.

School boundaries can shift; always confirm the latest zoning maps to avoid unexpected changes that could affect resale value.

What All of This Means for Anson County Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers, with less than one month of supply and a high proportion of reduced‑price listings indicating competitive pressure but also negotiation room.

If you plan to stay in the property for at least five years, the potential for modest appreciation—coupled with the land’s inherent utility—makes a 5‑acre purchase sensible.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium acreage without straining cash flow, while lower‑income households should focus on the lower price tiers and consider smaller parcels if budget constraints tighten.

Acting promptly can lock in a price before limited inventory drives up competition; however, if you rely heavily on school quality, waiting for a boundary confirmation may be prudent.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Anson County still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—if you target the $55,000‑$120,000 bracket, you can find affordable homes with manageable monthly payments while still accessing larger land options.

Q: Could Anson County prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent reduced‑price activity suggests some softness, but the sub‑one‑month supply and median price stability point to a largely steady market.

Q: What if I am considering Anson County mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize listings near Anson County Elementary’s high‑performance band; expect a modest price premium and verify current school boundaries before finalizing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview