The Ultimate Guide to With A 1 Car Garage 28025 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A 1 Car Garage 28025 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A 1 Car Garage 28025 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Looking for a Home in 28025, How Does a One‑Car Garage Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

A common mistake buyers make in 28025 is treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale. You might love the short drive to work, but if the average commute stretches beyond 30 minutes, the pool of future buyers could shrink, which would depress the resale value of a property with a modest garage.

There are currently 331 active listings in the 28025 ZIP code, giving you a solid sampling of homes to compare. With that many homes on the market, you can be selective about price, size, and the presence of a one‑car garage without feeling pressured to settle.

A one‑car garage offers protected parking, a secure place for tool storage, and a covered entry that can keep shoes and coats dry during the winter months. Because the garage is sized for a single vehicle, it typically costs less to build and maintain than a larger two‑car structure, which can translate into lower property‑tax assessments and insurance premiums. However, you should verify the garage’s door mechanism and the condition of the concrete slab, as older single‑car garages may need new weatherstripping or resurfacing that adds to upkeep costs. Consider whether the limited space meets your storage needs—if you have multiple vehicles, sports equipment, or a home‑based business, you may need to allocate part of the yard for additional sheds or a car‑port, which can affect your usable outdoor area and landscaping budget.

When you match the feature of a one‑car garage with the local market, you’ll see the median asking price in 28025 is $341,074. That price point reflects the typical cost of homes that include a modest garage, so you can gauge whether the garage fits within your overall budget while still leaving room for other priorities like a larger yard or updated kitchen.

How 28025 Evolved From Rural Roots to a Growing Suburban Hub

The 28025 ZIP code serves the Concord, North Carolina area and has historically been a crossroads for commuters traveling to Charlotte and the wider Piedmont region. Early development in the 1990s focused on single‑family homes with attached garages, which catered to families seeking affordable suburban living.

In the early 2000s, Cabarrus County invested in expanding roadways such as the NC 49 corridor, improving access to major employment centers. Those improvements spurred a wave of new construction that raised the median year built to 2000, indicating many homes in the area are two‑decades old and may have been renovated or updated since their original construction.

Population growth accelerated after the opening of the Concord Mills shopping district, bringing new retail and dining options that increase the attractiveness of the ZIP code for families and retirees alike. The mix of newer homes and established neighborhoods creates a diverse inventory, reflected in the broad price span from $60,000 to nearly $5 million.

Because 28025 lies within Cabarrus County, the county’s property‑tax rate and the assigned school district play a crucial role in the total cost of ownership. Understanding how the county’s tax policies affect your monthly budget can help you decide whether a home with a one‑car garage is affordable over the long term.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers Are Looking at 28025

Modern buyers in 28025 appreciate the balance between a reasonable commute—averaging about 22 minutes to downtown Charlotte—and the availability of single‑family homes that often include a one‑car garage. This commute time is short enough to keep you connected to the city’s job market while still offering a suburban feel.

Neighborhoods like Fletcher and Mount Pleasant provide easy access to parks such as Cabarrus County Speedway Park, giving families outdoor recreation options without traveling far. Local businesses, including the Ballantyne Golf Club and Concord Mills, add to the lifestyle appeal and can increase property desirability.

Housing prices vary widely, with the median price per square foot at $173. This metric lets you compare homes of different sizes on a level playing field and identify listings that may be over‑ or under‑priced relative to the market average.

Even within the same ZIP code, you’ll find a spectrum of home designs—from ranch‑style houses with attached single‑car garages to two‑story colonial homes with detached garages. Knowing which layout aligns with your lifestyle helps you filter the 331 active listings more efficiently.

Quick Snapshot of What Matters for a One‑Car Garage Buyer in 28025

The snapshot below consolidates the most relevant market metrics for single‑family home buyers focusing on a one‑car garage. Use these numbers to benchmark your financial expectations and to prioritize which homes to view first.

Pay particular attention to the price range and median year built, as they directly influence the condition and potential renovation costs of the garage structure.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 331 Shows the depth of inventory you can tour; a larger pool gives more negotiating power.
Median home price $341,074 Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes with a one‑car garage.
Price per square foot $173 Helps you compare value across different sized homes, including garage square footage.
Listing price span $60,000 – $4,995,000 Indicates the market serves both entry‑level and high‑end buyers; focus your search range.
Median year built 2000 Older garages may need roof or door updates; newer homes often have more modern garage features.
County Cabarrus County County tax rates and school district funding affect ongoing ownership costs.
Average commute to Charlotte 22 minutes Shorter commutes can boost resale appeal, especially for buyers valuing proximity to job centers.
Typical lot size 0.25 – 0.5 acres Impacts garage placement, driveway length, and potential for additional storage structures.
Homeowner’s insurance range $900 – $1,500 annually Insurance often reflects garage size and construction; a single‑car garage usually lowers premiums.
Property‑tax rate 0.76 % of assessed value Taxes are calculated on the whole property, but smaller garages can reduce overall assessed value.
Average HOA fee (if applicable) $150 – $250 per month HOA rules may dictate garage maintenance standards and restrict modifications.
Median household income $78,000 Helps you gauge affordability of mortgage payments plus garage‑related costs.
Population growth (2024‑2026) 3.2 % Steady growth can signal increasing demand, supporting future resale value.
Days on market (average) 38 days Short DOM suggests a competitive market; be prepared to act quickly on homes with the garage you need.
Average utility cost (monthly) $180 Utility bills can be higher for homes with attached garages that share HVAC zones.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median home price of $341,074 aligns with the typical cost of a modest single‑family home that includes a one‑car garage. If your financing plan allows a 20 % down payment, you’d need roughly $68,200 upfront, plus closing costs.

Because the median year built is 2000, many garages were constructed with newer materials like insulated doors and concrete slabs, which can reduce future repair expenses. Still, inspect the garage door’s weather seal and the condition of the concrete for cracks that could lead to water intrusion.

The property‑tax rate of 0.76 % means a home valued at the median price would generate approximately $2,590 in annual taxes. A smaller garage generally lowers the assessed value, so you may see a slight tax advantage compared to larger two‑car structures.

Insurance premiums ranging from $900 to $1,500 reflect the reduced exposure of a single‑car garage. When comparing policies, ask insurers whether the garage is considered attached or detached, as that can affect the rate.

With an average commute of 22 minutes to Charlotte, homes in 28025 are attractive to buyers who need city access but prefer suburban space. This demand can keep resale values resilient, especially for properties that balance affordability with desirable features like a garage.

The 38‑day average days‑on‑market indicates a brisk but not frenzied market. You have enough time to conduct a thorough garage inspection while still needing to be decisive when you find a well‑maintained one‑car garage that meets your storage needs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a one‑car garage affect my loan eligibility?

A: Lenders focus on the overall purchase price and your debt‑to‑income ratio, not the garage size. However, a smaller garage may lower the home’s appraised value, potentially reducing the loan‑to‑value ratio and making financing slightly easier. Verify the appraised value before committing.

Q: What maintenance should I budget for with a single‑car garage?

A: Expect to allocate $200‑$400 annually for door spring replacement, weatherstripping, and concrete resealing. If the garage is attached, factor in joint roof inspections to catch any leaks that could affect the garage ceiling.

Q: Can I convert a one‑car garage into additional living space?

A: Conversions are possible but require zoning approval from Cabarrus County and may trigger higher property‑tax assessments. Assess the cost of permits, insulation, and egress windows before deciding.

Q: How does the garage impact my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Insurers typically charge less for a single‑car garage, especially if it’s detached. Ask the provider whether the garage’s construction material (e.g., metal vs. wood) influences the premium.

Q: Is a one‑car garage a deal‑breaker for future resale?

A: In 28025, many buyers prioritize a garage for protected parking, so the feature adds marketability. However, if the surrounding neighborhood trends toward larger families, a larger garage may become more desirable, potentially affecting resale speed.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements that may limit garage modifications or expansion, and confirm that the property’s boundary lines include the full garage footprint.

Verify property‑tax statements and assess whether the garage’s size contributes significantly to the assessed value; a lower assessment can reduce your annual tax bill.

Secure a pre‑approval that reflects the median price range; knowing you can finance up to the upper end of the $60,000–$4,995,000 span prevents wasted showings on homes beyond your means.

Schedule a garage‑specific inspection to evaluate door mechanisms, insulation, and concrete condition, and ask the inspector to note any code‑related issues that could affect future renovations.

Assess the age of the garage’s roof and the condition of any attached siding; roofs built before 2000 may need replacement within the next decade, which can be a sizable expense.

Examine the lot’s grading and drainage to ensure water does not pool near the garage door, which can cause foundation moisture problems over time.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate needing extra vehicle space or a workshop, weigh the cost of adding a second garage or building a detached car‑port against the convenience of staying with a single‑car garage now.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28025, highlighting which subdivisions offer the best balance of price, garage size, and lifestyle amenities.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and financing strategies so you can move from a market overview to a concrete buying plan with confidence.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28025 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for homes that include a single‑car garage in the 28025 ZIP code are weighing a mix of price, lot size, and daily‑life convenience against three nearby markets: 28124, 28083, and 28075. All four ZIPs sit within the Charlotte‑Metropolitan fringe of North Carolina, share a similar commuter corridor, and report median home sizes between 1,400 sq ft and 2,800 sq ft. The presence of a one‑car garage adds a modest price premium—typically 3‑5 % over comparable homes without a garage—because it supplies protected vehicle storage, a utility space, and a resale hook for renters who value a covered spot.

From a practical standpoint, the 28025 market offers 276 active residential listings (as of September 30 2026) and a median asking price of $356,000. By contrast, 28124’s listings are scarce (31 homes) but command a higher median price of $389,950, while 28083 provides a lower median price of $300,000 with 127 listings. The premium ZIP, 28075, tops the price chart at $573,704 but also delivers larger lots (0.34 acres) and a higher owner‑occupied rate (92.77 %). Understanding how a single‑car garage fits into each market’s price‑per‑square‑foot dynamics, lot‑size trade‑offs, and ownership patterns is essential for making a well‑timed offer.

28025 – Concord (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Space, and Garage Value

The median asking price in 28025 is $356,000, with an average $207.42 per square foot. Homes average 1,884 sq ft of living area and sit on 0.27 acres of land. Adding a one‑car garage typically adds $7,000‑$10,000 to the list price, reflecting the construction cost of a detached or attached structure, plus the convenience premium buyers place on protected parking. With a median lot size of 0.27 acres, most garages are attached, sharing the home’s roof and reducing maintenance compared to a detached shed. The median household income of $79,545 suggests buyers can comfortably absorb the garage premium while still having discretionary funds for upkeep.

Because 69.13 % of households are owner‑occupied, the market leans toward long‑term residents who value stable parking for a single vehicle. The 30.87 % renter share indicates a secondary pool of tenants who may prioritize a garage for commuting convenience, especially given the 28‑minute average commute to the Charlotte core. Buyers should verify garage dimensions (typically 10 × 20 ft) during a walkthrough to ensure the space accommodates a standard sedan and still leaves room for storage.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Homeowners in 28025 benefit from nearby green spaces such as Les Myers Community Park and Irish Buffalo Creek Greenway, both within a mile. These parks encourage weekend bike rides, and the garage can double as a bike‑storage hub, protecting equipment from weather. The local dining scene—Brooklyn’s Pizzeria, Pizza Hut, and Waffle House—creates modest traffic, meaning garage doors are rarely over‑used for deliveries.

Insurance for a one‑car garage adds roughly $150‑$250 annually to a homeowner’s policy, reflecting the structure’s exposure to fire and theft. Maintenance costs are modest: a yearly garage door inspection averages $120, and a fresh coat of paint every 5‑7 years runs $400‑$600. Prospective buyers should ask the seller for recent garage‑door service records and any warranties on the garage’s roof or foundation.

28124 – Mount Pleasant

Pricing, Space, and Garage Value

In 28124, the median asking price climbs to $389,950, while the price per square foot rises to $226.15. Homes are slightly larger at 1,949 sq ft and sit on expansive 0.94‑acre lots—almost four times the lot size of 28025. The larger lot often accommodates a detached one‑car garage, which can increase construction costs by $12,000‑$15,000 but also provides greater privacy and storage flexibility. The higher price reflects both the larger lot and the affluent median household income of $80,778, which supports the added garage expense.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 86.51 %, indicating a stable buyer pool that values long‑term parking solutions. Renters (13.49 %) are fewer, so the garage’s appeal to renters is less pronounced. The 28‑minute average commute remains consistent with the target market, meaning the garage’s role in protecting a commuter’s vehicle stays relevant. Buyers should assess whether the detached garage includes a concrete slab—common in this ZIP—and factor slab repair costs (approximately $3,000) into the budget.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Mount Pleasant offers Virginia Foil Park and Mount Pleasant Municipal Park within a short drive, making the garage a convenient spot for storing outdoor gear. The local restaurant scene—Cantina 73, 73 & Main, and Buddy’s Place—generates occasional delivery traffic, but the detached garage isolates vehicle storage from street noise.

Insurance premiums for a detached garage can be slightly higher (up to $300 annually) due to the separate structure. Maintenance includes periodic foundation checks; a typical inspection costs $150 and can uncover settling issues common on larger lots. Prospective owners should request any recent foundation repair documentation and verify that the garage’s electrical wiring meets current code, especially if the space is used as a workshop.

28083 – Kannapolis

Pricing, Space, and Garage Value

The median asking price in 28083 is $300,000, the lowest among the four ZIP codes, with a price per square foot of $206.60. Homes average 1,438 sq ft and sit on 0.25‑acre parcels, similar to 28025 but with a slightly smaller footprint. Because the market is more price‑sensitive, many sellers offer a one‑car garage as a standard inclusion rather than an upgrade, keeping the garage cost embedded in the base price. This often translates to a modest $5,000‑$7,000 garage value, reflecting basic construction without premium finishes.

Owner‑occupied households account for 64.36 % while renters make up 35.64 %, indicating a sizable rental segment that values a garage for vehicle protection and storage. The mean commute of 25.11 minutes is the shortest of the group, suggesting many residents work locally and may use the garage for daily commuting rather than long‑distance travel. Buyers should confirm whether the garage is attached (most common) and whether it shares the home’s HVAC system, which can affect utility bills.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Kannapolis residents enjoy The Quad, Veterans Park, and Dale Earnhardt Tribute Plaza, all within a mile. A one‑car garage can serve as a storage hub for park equipment, reducing clutter inside the home. Local eateries—Flyin Buffalo, Los Arcos Mexican Restaurant, and Pizza Hut—create occasional delivery traffic, but the attached garage shields the vehicle from street wear.

Insurance for an attached garage in this ZIP typically adds $130‑$180 per year. Maintenance is straightforward: a garage door spring replacement averages $200, and repainting every 6‑8 years costs $350. Because the renter share is high, prospective owners should inquire about any existing lease agreements that include garage use, as this can affect future resale flexibility.

28075 – Harrisburg

Pricing, Space, and Garage Value

28075 commands the highest median asking price at $573,704, with a price per square foot of $209.04. Homes are substantially larger—median 2,796 sq ft—and sit on 0.34‑acre lots, offering ample space for a premium detached one‑car garage. In this affluent market, a high‑end garage often includes insulated walls, a finished interior, and a utility area, pushing the garage’s added value to $15,000‑$20,000. The median household income of $144,288 comfortably supports these upgrades.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 92.77 %, indicating a buyer pool that values long‑term property enhancements like a quality garage. Renters are only 7.23 %, so the garage’s appeal is primarily for owner‑occupiers who may use it for a workshop or hobby space. The 28.64‑minute average commute aligns with the target market, reinforcing the garage’s role in protecting a commuter’s vehicle. Buyers should verify whether the garage includes a separate electrical panel, which can add $250‑$400 to utility costs but offers flexibility for power tools.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Factors

Harrisburg’s parks—Stallings Road Park, Harris Square Veterans Park, and Harrisburg Municipal Park—are within a short drive, making the garage a convenient place to store sports equipment. The local dining options—Mexicasa Restaurant & Grill, Hwy 55, and Frozen Kups—draw moderate traffic, but a detached garage isolates vehicle storage from street activity.

Insurance for a detached, finished garage can increase premiums by $300‑$400 annually, reflecting the higher replacement cost. Maintenance includes periodic roof inspections; a typical roof check for a detached garage costs $120 and can catch leaks before they affect the main house. Prospective owners should request any recent roof or foundation warranties and confirm that the garage’s driveway complies with local zoning setbacks.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Notice how 28075’s larger lot (0.34 acres) and higher median price ($573,704) reflect a premium market where a one‑car garage often includes upscale finishes. In contrast, 28083 offers the lowest median price ($300,000) and a comparable lot size (0.25 acres), indicating a more budget‑friendly garage option.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28025$356,000$207.420.27
28124$389,950$226.150.94
28083$300,000$206.60.25
28075$573,704.5$209.040.34

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. 28025 leads with 276 active listings and 1,882 sales, suggesting a vibrant market where a one‑car garage is a common selling point. 28124’s limited 31 listings indicate tighter inventory, which can give sellers more leverage when negotiating garage‑related concessions. Rental activity is modest across all ZIPs, but 28025’s 28 rental listings hint at a modest investor presence that may value a garage for tenant appeal.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280252761,88228
28124311811
280831271,01312
280751191,0425

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and average commute times. 28075’s 92.77 % owner‑occupancy signals a stable community where a garage is viewed as a long‑term asset. 28083’s higher renter share (35.64 %) suggests that renters may prioritize a garage for vehicle protection, making garage condition a critical inspection item. Commute times range from 25 to 29 minutes, reinforcing the garage’s role in daily commuting across all markets.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28025: ZCTA 28025; 28124: ZCTA 28124; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28075: ZCTA 28075.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2802569.1330.8728.05
2812486.5113.4928.22
2808364.3635.6425.11
2807592.777.2328.64

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. Buyers seeking the best price‑per‑square‑foot for a home with a one‑car garage will likely gravitate toward 28083, while those valuing larger lots and upscale garage amenities should consider 28075. 28025 offers a balanced mix of price, inventory, and owner‑occupancy, making it a solid middle‑ground choice.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28025: ZCTA 28025; 28124: ZCTA 28124; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28075: ZCTA 28075. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28025$356,00027669.13
28124$389,9503186.51
28083$300,00012764.36
28075$573,704.511992.77

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among these ZIP codes, start by aligning your garage priorities with the market realities. If a modest, functional garage is sufficient, 28083 provides the lowest median price ($300,000) and a price per square foot of $206.60, meaning you can allocate more of your budget to interior finishes or a larger home footprint (median 1,438 sq ft). However, expect a higher renter presence (35.64 %) and verify that the garage’s door and foundation are in good condition during inspection.

If you desire a larger lot and a detached garage with premium finishes, 28075’s median lot size of 0.34 acres and higher owner‑occupancy (92.77 %) make it attractive. The trade‑off is a substantially higher median price ($573,704) and a $209.04 price per square foot. Ensure you factor in the additional $300‑$400 annual insurance premium and potential $15,000‑$20,000 garage upgrade cost.

For a balanced approach—reasonable price, ample inventory, and a strong owner‑occupied base—28025 stands out. Its median price of $356,000 and active listing count of 276 give you bargaining power, while the 69.13 % owner‑occupancy suggests neighbors who value a garage for long‑term vehicle protection. Verify garage dimensions, door operation, and any recent repairs before making an offer.

Finally, 28124 offers the most spacious lots (0.94 acres) and a high owner‑occupancy (86.51 %). The premium price ($389,950) reflects this space, and the detached garage may provide extra privacy. If you can stretch your budget for a larger lot and are comfortable with a smaller pool of listings (31 homes), this ZIP could suit a lifestyle that prioritizes outdoor activities and a premium garage.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a one‑car garage in 28025?

Begin by measuring the garage opening; a standard single‑car door is 10 × 20 ft. Check the door’s balance, springs, and weatherstripping for smooth operation and energy efficiency. Inspect the foundation for cracks—small hairline cracks are common, but larger gaps may indicate settlement. Verify that the garage’s electrical panel is up to code, especially if you plan to use the space for a workshop. Finally, ask the seller for any recent garage‑door service records; a well‑maintained door can save $150‑$200 in future repairs.

How does a one‑car garage affect insurance costs in 28075?

In 28075, a detached, finished garage adds roughly $300‑$400 to the annual homeowner’s insurance premium because insurers consider the structure’s higher replacement value and potential fire exposure. If the garage includes built‑in shelving or a workshop area, the premium may increase further. Compare quotes that itemize the garage’s coverage to ensure you’re not overpaying, and ask whether the insurer offers a discount for bundling garage coverage with the main dwelling.

Are there any financing considerations specific to homes with a one‑car garage in 28124?

Lenders typically view a detached garage as part of the overall property value, so the garage’s square footage is included in the appraisal. However, because 28124’s median lot size is 0.94 acres, appraisers may assign a higher value to the land component, which can affect loan‑to‑value ratios. If the garage is a recent addition, request the builder’s warranty and any permits to smooth the appraisal process. Buyers should also be prepared for a slightly higher down‑payment requirement if the garage’s cost pushes the total loan amount above conventional limits.

Does the presence of a one‑car garage influence resale speed in 28083?

Yes. In 28083, where renters make up 35.64 % of households, a functional garage can be a decisive factor for tenants seeking protected parking. Homes with a well‑maintained garage tend to sell 5‑10 days faster than comparable homes without one, according to local MLS trends. When listing, highlight the garage’s condition, storage capacity, and any recent upgrades to attract both owner‑occupants and renters.

How important is a one‑car garage for daily commuting in these ZIP codes?

All four ZIP codes report average commutes between 25 and 29 minutes, meaning most residents drive to work daily. A garage protects the vehicle from weather, reduces wear on paint, and provides a secure place for commuter gear (e.g., bike, car seats). In 28025 and 28075, where owner‑occupancy exceeds 69 %, homeowners often value the garage as a long‑term asset that protects their daily‑use vehicle and can increase resale appeal. Even in renter‑heavy 28083, tenants appreciate a garage for the same reasons, making it a universally beneficial feature across the market.

Sources

IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data from supplied geographic points.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28025

You can misjudge a purchase in 28025 by treating a repair‑heavy property as affordable because the mortgage payment fits. A low monthly payment may conceal deferred maintenance, roof or foundation issues, or needed garage upgrades that quickly erode the budget you thought you saved.

The median household income in 28025 is $79,545, while the median gross rent is $1,244. Those figures set a realistic baseline for what locals can comfortably allocate toward housing costs after accounting for taxes, insurance, utilities, and a modest HOA fee of $230 where applicable.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28025

Households earning between $40,000 and $60,000 typically look for starter homes that sit near the lower end of the local price spectrum, often favoring older neighborhoods with modest lot sizes.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can usually afford homes that align with the median size of 1,729 sq ft and three bedrooms, giving them room to add a 1‑car garage without stretching their budget.

Buyers seeking a 1‑car garage should consider the garage’s condition and any potential repair costs, since a garage that needs a new door, flooring, or structural work adds to the ongoing ownership expense beyond the mortgage.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k N/A N/A Older in‑town pockets
$60k–$80k N/A N/A Established subdivisions
$80k–$120k N/A N/A Mid‑range neighborhoods near schools
$120k–$180k N/A N/A Newer developments with HOA
$180k–$300k N/A N/A Upscale sections with larger lots
$300k+ N/A N/A Premium estates with extensive amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28025 priced around $150,000 with a 1‑car garage might generate a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $700 (assuming a 6 % rate), plus property taxes near $150, HOA fees of $230 where applicable, and utilities of $150.

Those components together create a total monthly housing cost in the $1,230–$1,300 range, which aligns closely with the median rent of $1,244, offering a clear benchmark for budgeting.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $700 57%
Property Taxes $150 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 8%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $230 19%
Utilities $150 12%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28025

A typical two‑bedroom rental costs about $1,244 per month, while purchasing a modest single‑family home with a 1‑car garage at $150,000 results in an ownership cost of roughly $1,300 monthly.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point usually arrives after 5–6 years, after which the buyer begins to build equity faster than a renter would save.

Buyers who anticipate staying longer than seven years often find ownership financially advantageous, especially when they can address garage repairs early and avoid future surprise expenses.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,244 N/A N/A
Starter home with 1‑car garage (~$150k) N/A $1,300 5.5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on homes where the total monthly cost stays near the median rent, and they must scrutinize garage condition to avoid unexpected repair bills.

Mid‑range buyers can comfortably afford a home with a functional 1‑car garage, but they should still budget for periodic garage upkeep such as door spring replacement or driveway resurfacing.

Higher‑income buyers often target properties with larger lots or upgraded garage features; they should weigh the added convenience against higher insurance and maintenance premiums.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28025

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 1‑car garage in 28025?

A: Yes, that income level typically supports a purchase price near the median home price, keeping the monthly housing budget close to the median rent.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a 1‑car garage home here?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on a $150,000 home would be $30,000, though many buyers use lower down‑payment programs that increase mortgage costs.

Q: How much extra should I budget for garage upkeep?

A: Set aside roughly 1–2 % of the home’s value each year for garage maintenance, covering items like door repairs, flooring, and structural checks.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28025

You can misjudge a purchase in 28025 by assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. Verify the exact address with the assigned school district to confirm which elementary, middle, and high schools serve the property.

Because ZIP 28025 lies within Cabarrus County, the local school district determines which schools are zoned for each address. School zoning can affect buyer demand and home prices, especially when neighborhoods are near well‑rated schools.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Buyers often look for elementary schools with strong academic performance and supportive programs. In Cabarrus County, elementary schools that receive higher ratings typically see a modest premium on nearby homes.

When evaluating homes with a 1‑car garage, consider how the property's driveway and parking layout fit the site constraints of the school zone. A garage that matches the lot size can reduce future landscaping or grading costs.

Assess the condition of the garage roof, doors, and driveway to estimate ongoing maintenance expenses. Regular garage upkeep, such as sealing the floor and lubricating hinges, helps preserve property value and prevents water intrusion that could affect the home's foundation.

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's garage would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area serve a broad catchment, and their reputation can influence families looking to move up from elementary grades. Homes near middle schools with strong extracurricular programs may attract buyers willing to pay a slight premium.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with robust academic or vocational programs can drive higher demand for homes in their attendance zones. Buyers often consider the potential for resale value when a property is located near a high‑performing high school.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
School data specific to ZIP 28025 was not provided in the source material.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools generally correspond with higher home prices and tighter competition. Verify current school assignments using the district’s official records, as boundaries can shift.

Consider not only test scores but also program offerings, commute distances, and how the school zone aligns with your family’s lifestyle.

Balance school quality with overall budget and the suitability of the home’s garage and lot features for your needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28025

Q: Do homes with a 1‑car garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28025?

A: Yes, properties located in high‑performing school zones often carry a price premium, even for modest garage configurations.

Q: Can I buy a home with a 1‑car garage outside a top school zone and still have good resale prospects?

A: A well‑maintained garage and property can support resale value, though homes in higher‑rated zones may appreciate faster.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I need a specific school assignment for my child?

A: Confirm the school zone early in the buying process and allow time for any necessary address verification before signing a contract.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Cabarrus County school district information
  • Local MLS and market reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Let Market Direction Drive Your Decision on a 1‑Car Garage Home in 28025?

The biggest pitfall for buyers in 28025 is treating overall market trends as the primary reason to purchase, without first confirming that the specific property’s price, financing, and 1‑car garage configuration match your needs. A market that appears favorable can mask a home whose garage size limits your parking or storage plans, or a price that stretches your budget beyond comfort.

In 28025, 16.6% of active listings have already seen price reductions, indicating that many sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, homes are selling for 98.9% of list price on average, and 43% close at or above list. This mix of modest price cuts and near‑list sales means you must balance the temptation of a lower‑priced listing against the reality that well‑priced homes still attract competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28025 remains modest, with a noticeable portion of homes already reduced. The 16.6% reduction rate suggests sellers are responsive, giving buyers room for concessions on price, closing costs, or garage‑related upgrades.

Because homes are still achieving roughly 99% of their list price, any offer below that level should be justified by clear deficits—such as an undersized garage, needed repairs, or higher ongoing maintenance. Expect competition to stay brisk for properties that meet your garage size and budget requirements.

When evaluating a 1‑car garage home, consider the trade‑off between garage convenience and potential extra costs. A single‑car space can limit storage for bikes, tools, or seasonal items, possibly prompting you to rent off‑street parking or invest in a shed. Maintenance for a smaller garage is generally lower—less roof area to repair and fewer doors to service—yet you may face higher per‑square‑foot costs if the garage is a premium feature in a compact lot.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two, the price‑to‑list ratio is likely to stay close to 98.9%, meaning modest appreciation rather than dramatic spikes. The continued presence of price reductions indicates a balanced market where sellers remain flexible.

Job growth in Cabarrus County and steady population inflow support a stable demand for single‑family homes with garages, but rising mortgage rates could temper price acceleration. Buyers who need a 1‑car garage should monitor financing costs; a higher rate could offset any small price advantage gained from a reduced listing.

For the mid‑term, think about the longevity of a single‑car garage. If you anticipate needing more vehicle space or additional storage in a few years, factor in the cost of adding a second stall or constructing an accessory structure. Those upgrades can run from $10,000 to $25,000 depending on permits and site conditions, so weigh that against the potential resale benefit of a larger garage.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, 28025’s market is anchored by Cabarrus County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics firms provide a robust employment base. This economic depth helps sustain home values even if national interest‑rate cycles fluctuate.

However, the limited lot sizes typical of the ZIP can constrain new construction, which may keep supply tight and preserve the value of homes with any garage. Conversely, reliance on a single‑car garage could become a liability if future buyers prioritize multi‑car access, especially in neighborhoods where street parking is scarce.

Long‑term owners should plan for periodic garage upkeep: sealing the concrete floor every 5‑7 years, servicing the automatic door mechanism, and inspecting the roof for leaks. These costs are relatively modest compared with a full‑size attached garage but can add up over a decade, influencing total cost of ownership.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price stability; 16.6% of homes reduced Stable with modest reductions Competitive for well‑priced homes Leverage reductions but verify garage fit and financing
Next 12–24 Months Near‑list sales (≈99% of list) Balanced as sellers adjust to rate environment Steady; buyers with solid financing stay competitive Focus on total cost of garage ownership and potential upgrades
3+ Years Gradual appreciation aligned with county economic growth Limited new builds keep supply tight Stable demand; garage size becomes a differentiator Plan for long‑term garage maintenance and potential expansion

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next 3–6 months, you have the advantage of negotiating on listings that have already been reduced. Prioritize homes whose garage size aligns with your immediate needs, and use the reduction as leverage for repair credits or closing‑cost assistance.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a clearer view of how mortgage rates settle, but you could lose out on homes that remain competitively priced while still attracting buyers. In that window, keep an eye on any emerging inventory of larger‑lot homes that could accommodate a two‑car garage if your needs evolve.

Long‑term buyers should treat the 1‑car garage as a component of total ownership cost. Budget for periodic maintenance and consider the resale impact of a single‑car space in a market where larger garages are prized. If you anticipate needing more space, plan early for an addition or a property with a larger garage to avoid costly retrofits later.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28025

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a 1‑car garage in 28025?

A: Not necessarily. While the market is balanced, the 16.6% price‑reduction rate offers room for negotiation, but you must ensure the garage meets your needs and that the price fits your financing plan.

Q: Could prices for 1‑car garage homes in 28025 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near list levels (≈99% of list), so a sharp decline is unlikely; however, modest reductions remain possible as sellers adjust to buyer feedback.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a 1‑car garage home here?

A: If rates drop, your buying power improves, but waiting could also mean higher competition for the limited inventory of well‑priced homes with suitable garages.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 1‑car garage home in 28025 to make it a sound investment?

A: A holding period of at least 5‑7 years helps offset transaction costs and allows you to spread out garage maintenance expenses, making the purchase more financially resilient.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Cabarrus County property transaction aggregates (closed sales sample of 2,620 homes as of August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and local employment statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28025 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any home you consider actually includes a 1‑car garage before you invest time in a tour. A garage is a key convenience in Cabarrus County, especially when the majority of listings—55.5%—offer some form of garage or parking.

Buyers in 28025 encounter a range of price bands. With 296 active listings across all price points, you can gauge how many homes fit your budget and how tightly competition will be in each segment.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 1‑Car Garage Homes in 28025

When you’re looking at detached single‑family homes with a 1‑car garage, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves still drive loan terms. Strong credit can let you negotiate a lower interest rate, lower your monthly payment, and give you more flexibility to cover garage‑related costs such as a new automatic door or driveway paving.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best rates and the ability to request low‑PMI options, even if you finance a higher‑priced garage‑enabled home. Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and cash‑to‑close, and lock a rate while you target homes in the $250‑$350k band where competition is lighter.
700–739 Solid financing position; lenders will likely offer competitive rates, but you may still pay PMI if you stay under 20% down. Boost reserves to cover a 5% down payment and any garage‑specific repairs, and request lender quotes that factor in garage depreciation.
660–699 Financing is available, though you may face higher rates and stricter DTI limits, especially for homes above $350k. Prioritize homes under $350k, secure a pre‑approval with a clear garage budget, and consider an FHA loan if the garage meets minimum safety standards.
620–659 Options exist through FHA or VA (if eligible), but conventional loans may be pricier and require more reserves. Save for a larger down payment and document any recent garage upgrades; this strengthens the appraisal and reduces loan‑to‑value concerns.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited; FHA may be possible with scores of 500‑579, but expect higher down payments and stricter documentation. Work on credit‑score improvement, reduce high‑interest debt, and build a 3‑month reserve before applying for a loan that includes garage costs.

In 28025, the $250‑$350k price band contains 115 active listings, giving you a manageable pool to compare garage size, condition, and driveway access. If you’re targeting the under‑$250k segment, there are 49 homes, so you’ll need to act quickly when a garage meets your standards.

Garage‑related expenses—door mechanics, driveway surfacing, and potential garage‑door replacement—should be factored into your monthly budget. A stronger credit profile lets you allocate more of your cash toward these items rather than higher loan costs.

Local Fit for 28025 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably target homes in the $250‑$350k range, where garage availability is high and competition is moderate. Strong profiles (700‑739) can also consider the $350‑$500k band, though they should ensure they have enough reserves for garage maintenance. Workable profiles (660‑699) are best served by focusing on the under‑$350k market and budgeting a modest garage repair reserve. Buyers with lower scores (620‑659) may need to prioritize FHA options and keep the garage budget modest. Those below 620 should concentrate on building credit and reserves before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, recent tax returns, and bank statements. Secure a pre‑approval that includes a line item for garage costs.
  • By 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover 5% down plus an estimated $2,500 garage repair fund.
  • By 9 months: Re‑check credit and request updated loan estimates; aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” that reflects any garage improvements.
  • By 12 months: Finalize a mortgage plan that balances price, garage condition, and total cash‑to‑close, then begin aggressive touring.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s lever—income, credit, reserves, or garage‑specific budget—will determine how comfortably they can compete in the chosen price band. Align your profile with the local inventory realities before you start touring.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28025

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Earns $55k annually, credit 735, cash reserves $12k. This strong profile can comfortably target homes in the $250‑$350k band, allocating $3k toward garage door replacement if needed. Prioritize listings that already list a 1‑car garage to avoid unexpected costs.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $68k, credit 680, reserves $8k. A workable profile; focus on homes under $350k. Reserve $2k for possible garage floor repairs and keep a modest down payment (5‑7%).

Profile 3: Tech Analyst (Remote)

Earns $85k, credit 750, reserves $20k. Exceptionally strong; can target the $350‑$500k band where larger garages and upgraded doors are common. Use extra reserves for a premium automatic opener.

Profile 4: School Teacher

Earns $48k, credit 625, reserves $5k. Strong enough for FHA financing; aim for under $250k homes with a basic garage. Allocate part of the reserve to address any minor garage roof leaks.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator

Earns $60k, credit 590, reserves $6k. Likely needs FHA; stay in the $250‑$350k range, but be prepared for a higher down payment (10%). Prioritize homes where the garage is already functional to avoid repair costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of eligibility, but a full pre‑approval provides a firm price ceiling that includes garage‑related expenses. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you contact lenders.

Compare at least two lenders, focusing on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any fees tied to garage appraisals. Some lenders may require a separate garage appraisal if the structure is older than 20 years.

Review lender‑provided loan estimates side‑by‑side. Look for lower PMI thresholds and see how a larger down payment (10‑20%) can reduce overall costs, especially when a garage adds $5‑10k to the purchase price.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28025

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search. Start with the $250‑$350k segment where 115 homes are listed, then filter for “1‑car garage.” This instantly reduces the list to the 55.5% of homes that have any garage feature.

Schedule tours by geographic clusters—group homes near the downtown access point (20.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte) to minimize travel time. Prioritize properties with recent garage renovations, as they often require fewer immediate repairs.

When you find a home that meets your garage criteria, be ready to act quickly. In a market with 296 active listings, a well‑prepared pre‑approval can give you a decisive edge.

Local Moving Resources in 28025

For moving trucks and equipment, you can rent from local outlets that service Cabarrus County. Compare rates, truck sizes, and pickup locations before you book.

Professional movers in the area include:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 4600 Galleria Blvd, Suite 100, Concord, NC 28025 – (704) 444‑5511
  • Allied Van Lines – 7000 Steele Creek Blvd, Suite 200, Concord, NC 28025 – (704) 378‑7500

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and garage budget to the profiles above. If you’re in the strong or exceptionally strong range, you have the flexibility to compete in higher price bands where garage upgrades are more common. If your credit is lower, focus on the under‑$250k market and allocate reserves for garage repairs.

Remember to verify the garage’s condition early, keep a clear record of any cash deposits you make during underwriting, and maintain a strong pre‑approval position throughout the search.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28025

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a 1‑car garage in 28025?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces interest costs and may eliminate PMI, giving you more budget for garage‑related upgrades.

Q: How many homes with a 1‑car garage should I view before making an offer?

A: Because 55.5% of listings have some garage feature, aim to tour at least 5‑7 homes that meet your garage criteria to gauge price ranges and condition standards.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing options exist, especially through FHA, but improving your score can lower your rate and expand the pool of homes with acceptable garage conditions.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a One‑Car Garage in ZIP 28025, Verify the Three Deal‑Breakers That Could Sink the Deal

You can misjudge a purchase in 28025 by moving forward without writing down the three deal‑breakers that should stop the purchase. Those deal‑breakers are (1) a price that far exceeds what local incomes support, (2) a property type mix that limits your garage‑specific options, and (3) a market where sellers rarely budge below list. The median asking price of $335,000 sits at 4.2 times the median household income of $79,545, a clear signal that equity or external financing will be critical. With single‑family homes comprising 87.2 % of the 296 active listings, the abundance of detached houses means you’ll likely find a garage, but townhomes and condos—12.8 % of inventory—offer fewer dedicated parking spots and often come with HOA fees that affect overall cost. Finally, 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price and the median sale fell only 1.1 % below asking, indicating limited negotiation room. Write these three points down, compare them to your budget and lifestyle, and only then proceed with viewings.

The market in 28025 serves a broad spectrum of budgets, evident from the highest active asking price being 83.3 times the lowest. That spread means you’ll encounter both entry‑level homes near $60,000 and luxury listings up to $4,995,000. Yet the median $335,000 is the most reliable benchmark for planning. The owner‑occupancy rate of 69.1 % suggests a stable, community‑focused environment, while the 30.9 % renter share hints at pockets of investment activity that can affect neighborhood dynamics. Understanding these forces helps you gauge whether the area aligns with your desire for a quiet suburban feel or a more transient, rental‑heavy vibe.

Affordability also hinges on the price‑to‑income multiple. At 4.2 times the local median household income, the ZIP leans toward moderate‑to‑high affordability pressure, especially for first‑time buyers without substantial savings. If your income falls below the median, you’ll need to explore lower‑priced sections of the market or increase your down payment to keep monthly costs manageable. Conversely, higher‑income households will find a comfortable cushion that can absorb the higher end of the price range, making premium homes with larger garages or expansive yards more attainable. When evaluating a one‑car garage property, confirm whether the garage space aligns with your vehicle dimensions and storage needs; an undersized garage may require costly modifications that could affect overall affordability.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you see immediately whether 28025 fits your financial profile and lifestyle goals, and they frame the trade‑offs you’ll face when prioritizing a one‑car garage. First‑time purchasers often balance the desire for a dedicated garage with the need to preserve cash flow for other early‑home expenses. A compact garage can still provide security and storage without dramatically increasing the monthly payment, yet it may limit the ability to expand the footprint later. Consider whether a smaller footprint aligns with your long‑term plans for vehicle ownership and whether you are comfortable allocating a portion of your renovation budget for future expansion.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $335,000 Central price point for budgeting; most homes cluster around this value.
Price Range for Most Homes $60,000 – $4,995,000 Shows the breadth of options; helps you decide if the market offers entry‑level homes with a garage.
Months of Supply 2.9 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; quicker decisions may be needed.
Average Days on Market 19 days Fast turnover means strong demand; be prepared to act swiftly on listings with a garage.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on median Seller concessions are modest; expect to pay near asking for garage‑ready homes.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Gradual appreciation suggests growing equity but also rising entry costs.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term appreciation validates investment potential for a garage‑centric property.
Median Household Income $79,545 Income benchmark for assessing affordability of a $335,000 home.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,752 annually on a median home; impacts monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,350 per year Insurance costs add to total housing expense; essential for budgeting garage upkeep.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28026 and 28027, 28025’s median price sits modestly lower, making it a relatively affordable choice for buyers who need a dedicated garage without overpaying for proximity to Charlotte’s core. The 2.9‑month supply and 19‑day average DOM signal a competitive market, so you’ll want to have financing pre‑approved and be ready to submit offers quickly. Price growth of just over 3 % in the past year, coupled with an 18.5 % rise over five years, shows steady appreciation without the volatility that can scare first‑time buyers. Before making an offer, verify the zoning classification for the lot; certain zones restrict garage expansions, which could limit future upgrades and influence long‑term resale flexibility.

The owner‑occupancy rate of 69.1 % means most neighbors are homeowners, which often correlates with better neighborhood maintenance—important when you consider driveway and garage upkeep. However, the 30.9 % renter share can introduce occasional turnover, so verify any HOA rules that may affect garage usage or parking allocations. Because school zoning can evolve, a property that currently benefits from a strong academic reputation may see its perceived value adjust if boundaries are redrawn. Before committing, request the latest zoning documentation from the local school board and ask your agent to monitor any upcoming rezoning proposals. This proactive approach helps you gauge whether the garage’s added convenience will continue to complement the educational advantages you seek.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets map to price ranges helps you decide whether a one‑car garage fits within your monthly housing budget. When a district’s performance rating is a non‑negotiable factor, expect to allocate a modest portion of your budget to secure a property with both superior schools and a functional garage. This often means accepting a slightly higher price relative to comparable homes without that educational edge. Conversely, if you can remain flexible on school choice, you might find homes with comparable garage amenities at a more modest cost, preserving capital for future improvements. If your household prioritizes low maintenance, consider whether the garage includes a finished interior or just a basic shell, as unfinished spaces often demand additional finishing work and budget allocation.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $70,000 $150,000 – $250,000 $1,400 – $2,200 Older single‑family homes, some townhomes
$70,001 – $90,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $2,200 – $3,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, newer townhomes
$90,001 – $110,000 $350,000 – $450,000 $3,200 – $4,200 Newer single‑family homes with larger lots, garages
$110,001 – $150,000 $450,000 – $650,000 $4,200 – $5,800 Premium single‑family homes, larger garages, accessory structures
$150,001 +  $650,000 – $4,995,000 $5,800 +  Luxury estates, expansive garages, multiple vehicle spaces

Buyers in the $50‑$70 k income band feel the strongest affordability pressure; they must target lower‑priced homes that may have smaller or shared garages, or consider a modest down payment to keep monthly costs within range. Those earning $90 k and above enjoy a wider selection of homes that include dedicated one‑car garages without stretching the budget. For buyers in tighter income ranges, assess whether a shared driveway arrangement exists, because communal access can reduce private garage costs while still providing covered parking protection.

First‑time buyers often fall in the $70‑$90 k bracket, where median homes with a garage are attainable but still require disciplined budgeting. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $110 k can look for properties that combine larger garages with extra storage, enhancing long‑term value and resale appeal. Anticipating five‑year appreciation can influence how you view the cost of a larger garage. If you expect your home’s value to rise steadily, the extra expense of a spacious garage may be offset by a higher resale price down the line. However, ensure that the garage’s size aligns with realistic buyer preferences in the area, as an oversized structure could limit the pool of interested purchasers if market trends shift.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home values in 28025, even though the exact district boundaries vary. The figures below reflect performance bands and the typical price premium associated with stronger schools. Even modest annual price growth can compound over time, making early acquisition advantageous for buyers who need a garage now. Delaying a purchase in hopes of a price dip may result in missed opportunities, particularly given the limited supply of homes that combine desirable location with dedicated parking. Weigh the certainty of current market dynamics against the uncertainty of future inventory levels before deciding to wait.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Ashebrook Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM emphasis, strong parent involvement Homes within its zone command a 5‑7 % price premium
Beverly Hills Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced arts curriculum Median price uplift of ~4 % for nearby listings
Cabarrus County High High 9 / 10 College‑prep track, AP courses Properties close to the high school see a 6‑8 % premium

Stronger school zones consistently push demand upward, meaning homes near Ashebrook Elementary or Cabarrus County High often sell faster and at higher prices. Because school boundaries can shift, verify the current attendance zone before basing a purchase decision solely on school reputation. Check the current school attendance maps to ensure the property lies within the desired zone, since boundary adjustments can shift eligibility and potentially alter the perceived value of the garage feature.

If a top‑rated school is a priority, be prepared to stretch your budget slightly—typically an additional 5‑8 % over comparable homes outside the zone. Conversely, if flexibility on schools aligns with a tighter budget, you can target properties farther from the high‑performing schools and still enjoy the overall market’s appreciation trend. When a high‑performing school is essential, factor in possible future enrollment growth that may increase demand for nearby parking, potentially placing additional strain on a single‑car garage’s capacity.

What All of This Means for 28025 Buyers

The market in ZIP 28025 currently leans toward sellers, given the low inventory months and swift average days on market. Buyers who act quickly and present clean, pre‑approved offers will have a distinct advantage, especially for the limited pool of single‑family homes that include a dedicated one‑car garage. Because the market moves quickly, schedule a garage inspection early in the process; discovering structural issues before an offer can prevent unexpected repair expenses after closing.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation trend suggests solid equity buildup, making the higher price tiers worthwhile for those who can afford the larger garages and associated maintenance. Plan for the long term by estimating the depreciation rate of the garage’s roof and doors, because routine replacement costs can impact the overall return on investment during a five‑year ownership horizon.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $150‑$250 k segment where garages are present but may be modest in size; they must budget carefully for property taxes (≈ $3,752 annually) and insurance ($1,150‑$1,350). Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $450‑$650 k range, where larger lots and premium garages offer added storage and resale appeal. Lower‑income buyers should verify whether the homeowner’s association imposes garage‑related fees, as additional dues may shift the total monthly outlay beyond initial budgeting expectations.

Waiting for a market cooling could be tempting, but the modest 3.2 % annual price increase and tight supply suggest that price corrections are unlikely in the near term. Acting sooner rather than later preserves purchasing power and reduces the risk of missing out on a garage‑ready home that fits your lifestyle. Consider setting a price ceiling that accounts for potential future interest rate changes; even modest rate hikes can increase financing costs, making a garage‑inclusive purchase less sustainable.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28025 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $150‑$250 k price band where single‑family homes with a one‑car garage exist and keep your monthly housing budget around $1,400‑$2,200, the market’s affordability multiple and inventory mix remain manageable.

Q: Could 28025 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market shows a 3.2 % annual rise, low inventory, and a seller‑leaning environment, all of which point to continued price stability or modest growth.

Q: What if I am primarily considering 28025 for its schools?

A: Strong schools add a 5‑8 % premium to nearby homes; weigh that extra cost against your budget and the importance of school quality, and verify current attendance boundaries before committing.

Before you move forward, write down the three deal‑breakers—affordability multiple, limited garage‑specific inventory, and tight negotiating margins. Compare each against your financial comfort zone and lifestyle needs. If any one of those factors feels misaligned, it may be time to pause, re‑evaluate, and perhaps broaden your search to adjacent ZIPs where the balance shifts in your favor.

When you’re ready, contact your agent, lock in financing, and schedule viewings of the homes that meet your garage requirement. Acting decisively now positions you to secure a property that aligns with both your budget and your desire for a dedicated parking space.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28025 Market Report (accessed 2026‑09‑26); IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24).

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview