The Ultimate Guide to With A 1 Car Garage 28052 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A 1 Car Garage 28052 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A 1 Car Garage 28052 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Is a Home with a 1‑Car Garage Right for You in ZIP 28052?

Before you commit to a home in 28052, avoid assuming a low inventory count automatically means every listing deserves an aggressive offer. A modest pool of homes can give you negotiating leverage, but only if you understand each property’s true value and the costs attached to the feature you care about.

Currently, 28052 has 261 active listings. That pool defines the range of options you can tour, compare, and prioritize. With more listings, you can be choosier; with fewer, you may need to act quickly on the right fit.

A 1‑car garage offers protected parking, extra storage, and a convenient shelter for a single vehicle. However, the space it occupies reduces the overall lot size, which can affect your yard’s usable area. Maintenance includes driveway resurfacing, garage door repairs, and periodic lubrication of hinges. Some buyers add a storage system or a workshop bench, which raises utility but also adds upkeep. If you plan to keep a larger vehicle, ensure the garage’s ceiling height and door dimensions accommodate it, or budget for a door upgrade.

When you compare homes, weigh the garage’s convenience against the overall property cost. In 28052, the median asking price is $261,372, and the median price per square foot is $184. A property with a garage that’s priced significantly above the $184 psf benchmark may be overpaying for the feature, while a lower‑priced garage could signal deferred maintenance. Use these numbers to negotiate an offer that reflects both the garage’s value and the broader market.

Historical Context of ZIP 28052

ZIP 28052 serves the Gastonia, North Carolina area and has evolved from a post‑World‑II suburban expansion into a mature community with diverse housing stock. Early development in the 1950s and 1960s introduced single‑family homes on modest lots, many of which still feature single‑car garages.

In the 1990s, Gaston County saw a construction boom that lifted the median year built to 2000. This period brought larger lot sizes and updated building codes, which improve structural durability and energy efficiency for newer homes.

The advent of regional retail corridors in the early 2000s added convenience and raised property desirability. Proximity to All American Park—just 0.3 miles away—has remained a draw for families seeking outdoor recreation without leaving the ZIP.

Recent years have introduced modest infill development, offering buyers a mix of older homes and newer builds. Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate the condition of a garage, the likely age of its door mechanism, and the potential need for upgrades.

Why 28052 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today's buyers in 28052 benefit from a balanced job market in the greater Gastonia area, with many commuting to nearby Charlotte. The average commute to the Charlotte central business district is approximately 25 minutes, making the ZIP attractive for professionals who value a short drive.

The community offers a blend of established neighborhoods and newer subdivisions, each with varying lot sizes. Homes with a 1‑car garage tend to be concentrated in the older sections, where lot footprints are smaller but streetscapes are mature.

Retail options such as the Gastonia Mall and local eateries provide daily conveniences, while All American Park offers walking trails, playgrounds, and a picnic pavilion within a few blocks of most residential streets.

Price diversity is wide: listing prices span from $55,000 to $949,000. This range means you can find entry‑level homes with basic garage amenities or higher‑priced properties where the garage has been upgraded with insulation, automatic openers, or additional shelving.

Market Snapshot for Single‑Family Homes with a 1‑Car Garage in 28052

The snapshot below captures the key metrics you need when evaluating homes that include a single‑car garage. Use the figures to set realistic budget expectations and to spot listings that are priced competitively.

Pay particular attention to how each metric interacts with garage ownership costs—such as property taxes, insurance, and potential renovation expenses.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings261A finite pool lets you compare multiple garage options without feeling rushed.
Median home price$261,372Sets a baseline; homes priced well above may include premium garage upgrades.
Price per square foot$184Helps you evaluate whether a garage‑inclusive home is priced fairly relative to size.
Listing price span$55,000 – $949,000Shows market breadth; you can target a price tier that matches your garage budget.
Median year built2000Newer garages often have modern doors and better insulation, reducing future repairs.
CountyGaston CountyCounty determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, influencing overall cost.
Average property tax rate1.12 %Garage square footage adds to taxable value; know the rate to estimate annual tax.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$1,050 – $1,350 annuallyGarage structures are covered; higher replacement cost can raise premiums.
Median household income$68,000Income level guides how much you can comfortably allocate to a garage‑related mortgage.
One‑way commute to downtown Gastonia12 minutesShort commutes free up budget for garage improvements or accessories.
Average lot size0.22 acresSmaller lots may limit driveway space; ensure the garage fits comfortably.
Typical garage door age12 yearsOlder doors may need spring replacement or new insulation.
Average annual garage maintenance cost$250 – $400Budget for door lubrication, seal replacement, and minor repairs.
Percentage of homes with attached garage58 %Higher prevalence can mean more comparable sales for pricing your garage.
Average resale premium for garage~5 %Homes with a functional garage often sell for slightly more, a useful resale consideration.

Interpreting the Numbers for Your Garage Priorities

The median home price of $261,372 paired with a $184 per‑square‑foot benchmark means a 1,800‑sq‑ft home (including a garage) should list around $331,200. If you see a similar home priced at $380,000, investigate whether the garage includes high‑end upgrades or the price reflects other amenities.

With a median construction year of 2000, many garages still have the original door mechanisms. A typical garage door age of 12 years suggests many owners are approaching the need for spring replacements, which can cost $150–$300.

Property taxes at 1.12 % of assessed value translate a $261,372 home into roughly $2,928 annual tax. Add the garage’s square footage, and the tax can increase by $30–$50 per year, a modest but recurring cost to factor into your budget.

Homeowner’s insurance ranges from $1,050 to $1,350. Properties with attached garages often see the higher end of that range because the insurer covers both the living space and the garage structure.

Average garage maintenance of $250–$400 per year covers lubricating hinges, resealing weatherstripping, and occasional door motor service. Including this in your monthly housing expense prevents surprise cash outlays.

Because 58 % of homes in the ZIP have an attached garage, you’ll find ample comparable sales when assessing a garage’s contribution to overall price. This prevalence also means neighborhood expectations for garage size and condition are relatively uniform, helping you negotiate fairly.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a 1‑car garage add significant resale value in 28052?

A: Yes. On average, homes with a functional garage command about a 5 % premium over similar homes without one. This premium reflects buyer demand for protected parking and extra storage. Verify the garage’s condition during inspection to ensure the premium is justified.

Q: What should I inspect specifically for the garage?

A: Check the door’s spring tension, opener motor noise, and seal integrity. Look for water stains on the interior walls, which can indicate drainage problems. Confirm the garage meets local building codes for ceiling height if you plan to store a larger vehicle.

Q: How much should I budget for garage upkeep?

A: Expect $250–$400 annually for routine maintenance, plus $150–$300 for occasional spring or opener replacement. Include these figures in your overall housing cost calculation.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions that limit garage modifications?

A: Gaston County may have setback requirements and height limits for garage additions. Review the deed and any HOA rules (if applicable) before planning an expansion or major upgrade.

Q: Can I convert a 1‑car garage into finished living space?

A: Converting a garage to living space is possible but may require building permits, updated electrical, and insulation upgrades. Such a conversion can increase resale value but also adds significant renovation costs; weigh the expense against potential market returns.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a clear title report and verify any easements that might affect garage access or future expansion. Ensure the legal description includes the garage’s footprint.

Second, review property‑tax assessments and insurance quotes. Because the garage adds taxable square footage, confirm the tax rate (1.12 % in Gaston County) and that the insurer’s coverage includes the garage’s structure and contents.

Third, assess financing options. Lenders may consider the garage’s condition when appraising the property; a well‑maintained garage can support a higher appraisal value.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialized garage inspection. Ask the inspector to test door balance, opener functionality, and structural integrity of the garage walls.

Fifth, evaluate major systems. The garage often shares the home’s HVAC conduit; ensure ductwork is sealed and that the garage’s electrical panel can handle a car charger if you plan an electric vehicle.

Sixth, examine the foundation and drainage around the garage. Look for signs of water pooling or cracks in the garage slab, which could indicate broader site grading issues.

Seventh, consider your long‑term plan. If you anticipate needing more storage or a larger vehicle, assess whether the lot size (average 0.22 acres) can accommodate an expanded garage or a detached accessory building without violating setbacks.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing which specific subdivisions in 28052 have the best garage‑friendly layouts and street access. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that isolates garage‑related expenses such as insurance, taxes, and upkeep.

Later, we’ll evaluate schools, commute patterns, and resale trends so you can align your garage priorities with overall lifestyle goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28052 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for homes that include a single‑car garage in the Gastonia‑area ZIP codes face a subtle but important set of trade‑offs. The target market, ZIP 28052, offers a median asking price of $265,000 and a typical lot of 0.25 acre, while three nearby ZIP codes—28054, 28056, and 28016—present higher price points, larger lots, and different owner‑occupancy mixes. Because a one‑car garage occupies less footprint than a two‑car structure, it often reduces construction cost, but it also limits storage capacity and may affect resale appeal in neighborhoods where multi‑car garages are the norm.

From a practical standpoint, the decision hinges on three measurable factors: (1) the price premium (or discount) attached to a single‑car garage relative to the local median, (2) the ongoing costs of maintaining a detached or attached garage—including roof, door mechanisms, and insurance exposure—and (3) the buyer’s lifestyle needs such as daily vehicle usage, tool storage, and potential future expansion. The following profiles compare each ZIP code on those dimensions, using the latest IDX listings (September 2026) and ACS census data (2020‑2024). Understanding how each market’s pricing, inventory, and ownership composition intersect with the one‑car garage requirement will help buyers prioritize viewings, negotiate effectively, and avoid costly surprises after closing.

28052 – Prices and Property Choices

Median Asking Price, Size, and Garage Implications

The median asking price for homes in ZIP 28052 is $265,000, with an average price per square foot of $187.68. Median home size sits at 1,364 sq ft, and the typical lot measures 0.25 acre. For a single‑car garage, builders often allocate roughly 200 sq ft of footprint, meaning the garage represents about 15 % of the total living area. This modest allocation keeps construction costs lower than in neighboring ZIPs where larger two‑car structures are common. Buyers should verify whether the garage is attached (lower heating costs) or detached (potentially higher insurance premiums due to separate structure). The $187.68 per‑sq ft figure already reflects the cost of a smaller garage, so a buyer focused on minimizing upfront outlay will find 28052 comparatively affordable.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 54.71 % of the ZIP, while renters account for 45.29 %. A higher renter share can translate into more turnover, which may affect neighborhood stability but also creates opportunities for buyers seeking a property with less entrenched competition. The mean commute is 26.61 minutes, indicating a reasonable distance to regional employment hubs. For a one‑car garage owner, the 0.25‑acre lot typically provides enough driveway space for a single vehicle and a modest garden or storage shed. Maintenance tasks—such as sealing the garage floor and lubricating the door spring—are easier on a smaller structure, reducing annual upkeep costs by an estimated 5‑10 % compared with larger garages. Insurance carriers often charge lower premiums for single‑car garages because of reduced fire‑load and lower replacement value, a tangible saving for budget‑conscious buyers.

28054 – Prices and Property Choices

Higher Median Price, Larger Lots, and Garage Size

In ZIP 28054 the median asking price rises to $290,000, with a price per square foot of $186.03—slightly lower than 28052 despite the higher overall price because homes are larger (median 1,579 sq ft). Median lot size is 0.31 acre, offering extra yard space that can accommodate a detached single‑car garage without encroaching on landscaping. However, many listings in this ZIP feature two‑car garages as a standard amenity, which can inflate the price by 5‑8 % relative to comparable homes with a single‑car garage. Buyers must scrutinize the listing details to confirm garage size; otherwise they may inadvertently overpay for excess garage capacity.

Owner‑Occupied Share and Lifestyle Impact

Only 46.77 % of households are owner‑occupied, while renters make up 53.23 %. This higher rental proportion suggests a more transient population, which can affect neighborhood cohesion and the perceived desirability of a single‑car garage—renters often prioritize parking over storage. The average commute is 24.84 minutes, marginally better than 28052. For owners, the larger lot (0.31 acre) can support a detached garage with a concrete slab, offering better protection against flood‑related damage—a factor worth confirming with local flood maps. Maintenance on a detached garage includes separate foundation inspections and potential grading work, which adds a modest ongoing expense but also provides flexibility for future expansion, such as adding a workshop or storage unit.

28056 – Prices and Property Choices

Premium Pricing, Spacious Homes, and Garage Trade‑offs

ZIP 28056 commands the highest median asking price among the four areas at $400,000, with a price per square foot of $194.45. Median home size is 2,175 sq ft, and the typical lot spans 0.34 acre—substantially larger than 28052. Builders in this market frequently include two‑car garages as a standard feature, which can add $15,000‑$20,000 to the construction cost. For a buyer whose priority is a single‑car garage, the premium price may not be justified unless the extra square footage or larger lot meets other lifestyle goals. It is essential to request a garage‑size clause in the purchase agreement to avoid paying for an oversized structure.

High Owner‑Occupancy and Maintenance Realities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 78.57 %, indicating a stable community where long‑term ownership is the norm. The mean commute is 28.38 minutes, slightly higher than the other ZIPs but still within a reasonable range for regional workers. A 0.34‑acre lot comfortably fits a detached single‑car garage with ample driveway clearance, reducing the risk of water pooling against the garage walls. However, larger lots often mean longer driveway maintenance—crack sealing, snow removal, and lighting—adding to annual costs. Insurance on a detached garage in a higher‑value area like 28056 may be higher, but the premium is offset by the lower replacement cost of a single‑car structure compared with a two‑car garage.

28016 – Prices and Property Choices

Mid‑Range Pricing, Large Lots, and Garage Configuration

ZIP 28016 presents a median asking price of $327,379 and a price per square foot of $188.83. Median home size is 1,784 sq ft, and the lot size averages 0.37 acre—the largest of the four ZIP codes. Listings often showcase two‑car garages, but the larger lot provides flexibility to reconfigure the garage footprint. Converting a two‑car space to a single‑car garage can free up 150‑200 sq ft for a workshop, storage, or a small garden—an attractive option for buyers who value functional outdoor space over additional vehicle capacity.

Owner‑Occupied Majority and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 75.27 % of the area, with renters at 24.73 %. The mean commute is 28.44 minutes, comparable to 28056. The expansive 0.37‑acre parcels mean that a single‑car garage can be positioned away from the street, reducing curb‑side noise and improving curb appeal. Maintenance considerations include periodic roof inspections on the garage, especially if it is detached, and ensuring that the garage door seals properly to prevent water intrusion—a concern on larger lots where grading can shift over time. Insurance premiums remain modest for a single‑car garage, but buyers should verify that the policy covers detached structures and any stored equipment.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table summarizes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for the four ZIP codes. Understanding these figures helps a buyer gauge how much of the price is attributable to land versus the dwelling itself. In markets where a single‑car garage is standard (e.g., 28052), the price per square foot tends to be slightly higher because the garage cost is bundled into a smaller overall footprint. Conversely, in ZIP 28056 the larger lot and bigger homes dilute the per‑square‑foot cost, but the overall price is higher, reflecting the premium for space and the likelihood of a two‑car garage.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28052$265,000$187.680.25
28054$290,000$186.030.31
28056$400,000$194.450.34
28016$327,379$188.830.37

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings provide a snapshot of market liquidity. ZIP 28052 leads with 290 active listings and 1,764 sales since 2018, indicating a brisk turnover that can benefit buyers seeking negotiating leverage. ZIP 28054 shows fewer listings (171) and lower sales volume (1,267), suggesting a tighter inventory where a single‑car garage may be a rarer commodity. ZIP 28056, despite its higher price point, has the most active listings (305) and strong sales (1,662), reflecting robust buyer interest in larger homes that may still accommodate a single‑car garage if the buyer is willing to trade size for garage simplicity.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280522901,76438
280541711,26716
280563051,66214
28016905767

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages reveal community stability, while renter‑occupied shares hint at turnover rates. ZIP 28052’s 54.71 % owner occupancy offers a balanced mix, whereas ZIP 28054’s 46.77 % suggests a more rental‑heavy environment, potentially affecting the prevalence of single‑car garages. Mean commute times range from 24.84 minutes (28054) to 28.44 minutes (28016), influencing daily life and the desirability of a garage that protects a vehicle from longer commutes. For a buyer prioritizing a single‑car garage, a higher owner‑occupancy rate often means fewer competing renters who might demand larger parking solutions.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28052: ZCTA 28052; 28054: ZCTA 28054; 28056: ZCTA 28056; 28016: ZCTA 28016.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2805254.7145.2926.61
2805446.7753.2324.84
2805678.5721.4328.38
2801675.2724.7328.44

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy rates. ZIP 28052 stands out for its affordability and balanced ownership mix, making it the most logical starting point for buyers seeking a single‑car garage without sacrificing lot size. ZIP 28054 offers slightly larger lots but a higher renter share, which could limit the availability of single‑car garage homes. ZIP 28056, while expensive, provides ample space for a detached garage and the flexibility to customize the garage footprint. ZIP 28016 combines a large lot with a mid‑range price, but buyers must verify garage configuration to avoid paying for an unwanted two‑car structure.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28052: ZCTA 28052; 28054: ZCTA 28054; 28056: ZCTA 28056; 28016: ZCTA 28016. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28052$265,00029054.71
28054$290,00017146.77
28056$400,00030578.57
28016$327,3799075.27

Buyer Interpretation

When the primary requirement is a one‑car garage, the most efficient strategy is to begin with ZIP 28052. Its median price of $265,000, combined with a 0.25‑acre lot, typically yields a home where the garage is already sized for a single vehicle, reducing the need for costly remodels. Buyers should confirm whether the garage is attached—lower heating costs and easier access—or detached, which may affect insurance premiums and maintenance.

If a larger yard is a priority, ZIP 28056 and ZIP 28016 provide the space to position a detached single‑car garage away from the street, improving curb appeal and reducing noise. However, the higher median prices ($400,000 and $327,379 respectively) mean the buyer must weigh the value of extra acreage against the premium paid for a garage that may already be oversized. In ZIP 28054, the higher renter share and prevalence of two‑car garages suggest that a buyer may need to negotiate a garage‑size clause or be prepared to remodel, which could add $10,000‑$15,000 to the overall cost.

Across all four ZIP codes, the mean commute times (25‑28 minutes) indicate that a single‑car garage will see regular daily use, making reliable door mechanisms and proper sealing essential. Buyers should also request a garage‑specific inspection to assess door springs, weatherstripping, and foundation integrity—issues that can be overlooked in a standard home inspection but become critical when the garage is the sole protected parking space.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a single‑car garage during a home tour in ZIP 28052?

First, verify the garage’s dimensions—most single‑car garages range from 180 sq ft to 210 sq ft. Check whether the garage is attached or detached; an attached garage shares the home’s heating system, which can lower utility bills but may increase interior humidity. Inspect the garage door for smooth operation, proper alignment, and a functional automatic opener. Look for signs of water intrusion, such as staining on the ceiling or rust on the door hinges. Finally, ask the seller for any recent garage‑specific repairs or upgrades, as these can affect future maintenance costs.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 28056 affect my decision to buy a home with a one‑car garage?

A higher owner‑occupancy rate (78.57 % in 28056) usually signals a stable neighborhood with long‑term residents. This stability often translates into well‑maintained properties, including garages. Homeowners are more likely to have performed regular garage maintenance—roof inspections, door spring replacements, and foundation sealing—reducing the risk of unexpected repairs. However, because many homes in 28056 feature two‑car garages, you’ll need to confirm that the garage can be legally re‑configured to a single‑car layout without violating zoning or HOA rules, if applicable.

Can I expect lower insurance premiums for a single‑car garage in ZIP 28054?

Insurance carriers typically assess the replacement cost of outbuildings. A single‑car garage, being smaller, has a lower replacement value, which can reduce the premium by roughly 5‑10 % compared with a two‑car garage. In ZIP 28054, the median price per square foot is $186.03, and many listings include two‑car garages. If you negotiate a single‑car garage or plan to convert an existing two‑car space, request a written appraisal of the garage’s replacement cost to ensure the insurer reflects the reduced exposure.

What are the long‑term resale implications of buying a home with only a one‑car garage in ZIP 28016?

In ZIP 28016, the larger lot size (0.37 acre) offers flexibility. While a single‑car garage may limit appeal to families with multiple vehicles, the expansive yard can be a selling point for buyers who prioritize outdoor space, gardening, or a home office. To maximize resale value, consider adding a detached accessory building (e.g., a workshop) that can serve as additional storage without expanding the garage footprint. Document any garage upgrades—new doors, insulation, or automatic openers—as these improvements can offset the perceived limitation of a single‑car garage when the property is later listed.

How does the current inventory level influence my bargaining power for a one‑car garage home?

Active listings in ZIP 28052 (290) and ZIP 28056 (305) indicate a healthy supply of homes, giving buyers more negotiating leverage. In a market with abundant inventory, sellers are often more willing to accommodate requests such as a garage‑size clause, repair credits for garage door issues, or even a price reduction to offset the cost of converting a two‑car garage to a single‑car space. Conversely, ZIP 28054’s lower inventory (171) may limit leverage, requiring buyers to act quickly and possibly accept a two‑car garage with a plan for later conversion.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as noted in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28052

Before you commit to a home in 28052, avoid using the lender's maximum approval as your personal housing budget. Lenders often base approval on a high debt‑to‑income ratio that leaves little room for other essential expenses like utilities, maintenance, or unexpected repairs. Calculating a realistic budget that respects your net income, local taxes, HOA fees, and the cost of operating a 1‑car garage will give you a clearer picture of what you can truly afford.

The local market shows a median household income of $49,643 and a median gross rent of $1,071, indicating that many buyers in this area balance their housing costs carefully. When you add a typical property‑tax rate, homeowner’s insurance, and the median HOA fee of $210, the total monthly outlay can exceed the rent benchmark, reinforcing the need for a disciplined budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28052

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced between $130,000 and $170,000. In this price band, a modest 1‑car garage is often included as a standard feature, but buyers should verify garage dimensions and whether an attached or detached configuration best fits their vehicle and storage needs.

For the $80,000–$120,000 income bracket, typical home price ranges fall between $210,000 and $260,000. Buyers at this level often find newer constructions with paved driveways and larger garage footprints, which can reduce long‑term maintenance compared with older, unpaved spaces.

The 1‑car garage itself brings specific considerations. A well‑maintained garage protects a vehicle from the region’s seasonal weather, potentially extending its lifespan and lowering insurance premiums. However, owning a garage adds to the overall upkeep budget: you’ll need to factor in periodic door repairs, lighting, and occasional sealing of the floor to prevent moisture damage. In areas where HOA fees apply (29.9% of listings report a median $210 fee), the HOA may cover exterior garage maintenance, easing the homeowner’s responsibility. Buyers should weigh these ongoing costs against the convenience of having dedicated covered parking.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130k–$170k $1,150–$1,300 Older neighborhoods near the central road corridors
$60,000–$80,000 $170k–$210k $1,350–$1,600 Established residential pockets with modest garage spaces
$80,000–$120,000 $210k–$260k $1,700–$2,000 Suburban stretches featuring newer homes with larger garages
$120,000–$180,000 $260k–$340k $2,200–$2,600 Outer‑ring developments with extensive lot sizes and detached garages
$180,000–$300,000 $340k–$480k $3,000–$3,800 Higher‑end subdivisions offering premium garage finishes and extra storage
$300,000+ $500k+ $4,300+ Luxury pockets with custom-built garages and integrated workshop spaces

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $250,000 in ZIP 28052, which includes a standard 1‑car garage. Assuming a 5% interest rate on a 30‑year fixed loan with a 20% down payment, the principal‑and‑interest component is roughly $1,070 per month.

Adding the average property‑tax estimate of $180, homeowner’s insurance of $95, the median HOA fee of $210 (when applicable), and estimated utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $1,605. The forthcoming stacked‑payment graphic will mirror these figures.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,070 67%
Property Taxes $180 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 6%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $210 13%
Utilities $150 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28052

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,071 per month, matching the local median gross rent. Purchasing a comparable home with a 1‑car garage and the same square footage (median 1,388 sq ft) yields a monthly ownership cost of approximately $1,605, as outlined above.

When you factor in an estimated 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a modest 2% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—where buying becomes cheaper than renting—typically occurs around 7‑8 years of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,071 $1,605 7–8
Starter single‑family home with 1‑car garage $1,071 $1,605 7–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (around $50k median income) should expect to target homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, where a basic 1‑car garage is often included but may require minor repairs or updates.

Mid‑income buyers can look at newer constructions that offer larger garage footprints, better insulation, and possibly HOA‑covered exterior maintenance, which reduces the personal upkeep burden.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to choose homes with premium garage features—such as heated floors, built‑in storage, or workshop space—while still keeping overall monthly costs within a comfortable range relative to income.

Geographically, staying closer to the central corridor reduces commute times (average 29.1 minutes) but may limit garage size options, whereas outer‑ring neighborhoods often provide larger lots and detached garages at a higher purchase price.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28052

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 1‑car garage in 28052?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60k–$80k earners typically afford homes priced $170k–$210k, where a standard 1‑car garage is common.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I plan for when purchasing a 1‑car‑garage home here?

A: A 20% down payment on a $250,000 home equals $50,000, which keeps monthly mortgage costs within a comfortable range for median‑income households.

Q: How much does a typical 1‑car garage add to my monthly housing budget?

A: Beyond the base mortgage, expect roughly $30–$50 per month for garage‑specific maintenance (door repairs, lighting) plus any HOA garage fees if applicable.

Q: Are there cost‑saving alternatives to a traditional attached garage?

A: Detached carports or shared driveways can reduce upfront construction costs and ongoing maintenance while still protecting a vehicle.

Q: Does the median HOA fee of $210 cover garage upkeep?

A: In many 28052 communities, the HOA fee includes exterior garage maintenance, but you should verify the specific HOA’s budget allocation before buying.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28052

One avoidable buyer trap in 28052 is treating an elementary‑school assignment as proof of the middle‑ and high‑school progression for the same address. Verify the complete feeder pattern with the assigned school district before assuming continuity through later grades.

School zones can affect how much you pay for a home, even when the property’s garage size is the primary feature you’re shopping for. Understanding which schools serve a property helps you gauge demand and potential resale value.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

In the 28052 area, the nearby community of Alan Acres is frequently mentioned in local listings. Families often look at the elementary schools serving Alan Acres when evaluating homes.

All American Park, also within the ZIP, is another community that buyers reference when considering elementary school options. The reputation of the schools serving these neighborhoods can add a modest premium to nearby listings.

When you compare homes with a 1‑car garage, consider how the elementary school’s reputation aligns with your priorities for convenience, walkability, and community atmosphere. A strong elementary school can increase competition for homes in its zone, potentially shortening days on market.

Assess the upkeep of the property’s garage alongside the maintenance expectations of the neighborhood. A well‑maintained garage can complement a family‑friendly environment, but be mindful of any homeowners‑association rules that might affect both garage use and school‑zone boundaries.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Alan Acres and All American Park areas draw families looking to stay within the same community as their children progress. Buyers often prioritize homes near these feeder schools to minimize future moves.

Properties near higher‑performing middle schools tend to experience stronger buyer interest, which can translate into higher listing prices and faster sales.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that receive students from Alan Acres and All American Park are a key consideration for long‑term investors. A reputable high school can sustain price premiums for homes within its attendance zone.

Buyers seeking a 1‑car garage should still evaluate the high school’s programs and outcomes, as these factors influence overall neighborhood stability and resale potential.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary serving Alan Acres Elementary Around 7/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Elementary serving All American Park Elementary Around 8/10 Robust after‑school programs Strong premium
Middle school for Alan Acres area Middle Around 7/10 STEM focus Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings often correlate with higher home prices and more competition among buyers.

Boundaries can shift over time; always confirm the current assignment for a specific address with the official district.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, transportation routes, and how they fit your family’s lifestyle.

Balance the desire for a strong school with your overall budget and the garage feature you need.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28052

Q: Do homes with a 1‑car garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28052?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones typically carry a price premium, even when the garage size is the same.

Q: Can I buy a 1‑car garage home outside the preferred elementary zone and still have access to the same middle and high schools?

A: Not necessarily; feeder patterns vary, so verify the full K‑12 pathway for the address.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a 1‑car garage home near a strong elementary school?

A: Start your search early to allow time for school‑zone verification and to compete in the higher‑demand market.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot school location snippets (as of August 9 2026)
  • Local MLS remarks referencing Alan Acres and All American Park
  • District‑level feeder pattern information
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a 1‑Car Garage Home in 28052?

Buyers often assume that a multi‑year appreciation rate guarantees future returns, but in 28052 that logic can mislead. The market’s short‑term signals—15% of active listings already reduced in price and a 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio—show sellers are flexible, yet competition remains solid, with 43% of sales at or above list. Relying solely on past appreciation ignores these current dynamics, which affect timing, leverage, and financing costs.

Understanding these metrics helps you decide whether to act now or wait. A recent price‑reduction rate signals room for negotiation, while the high list‑to‑sale ratio indicates that well‑priced homes still attract multiple offers. Balancing these forces is key to a smart purchase strategy in 28052.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the 15% reduction rate suggests sellers are willing to adjust asking prices to close deals. This creates an opening for buyers to request concessions or negotiate a modest discount without jeopardizing the contract.

At the same time, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio shows that most homes sell near asking price. Expect to encounter competitive bidding on well‑located properties, especially those with a 1‑car garage that meets the needs of single‑person households or small families.

Because 43% of recent sales closed at or above list, you should prepare a strong offer if a home checks all your criteria. However, the presence of price reductions means you can still negotiate on less‑demanded listings.

When evaluating a 1‑car garage, consider the practical benefits: a dedicated parking space protects your vehicle from weather, adds storage for tools or seasonal items, and can increase curb appeal. The trade‑off is the loss of additional garage space that larger families might need for multiple cars or a workshop. Upkeep is minimal—regular cleaning and occasional door maintenance—yet you should budget for potential garage door spring replacement, which can run $200–$400. If a larger garage is important, weigh the cost of adding a second bay against the added resale value, typically modest in this market.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, price appreciation is expected to stabilize as the pool of reduced‑price listings narrows. Buyers who wait may see fewer concessions, but inventory could tighten, leading to slightly higher competition.

Job growth in Gaston County remains steady, supporting demand for single‑family homes. However, higher mortgage rates may dampen buyer enthusiasm, especially among first‑time purchasers who prioritize affordability.

For a home with a 1‑car garage, the mid‑term risk includes potential increases in property taxes if the local tax base expands. Consider whether the garage’s size meets your long‑term needs or if you might outgrow it, prompting a future renovation.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond three years, 28052 benefits from a diversified local economy and stable population growth in Gaston County. These factors provide a solid foundation for sustained home values.

Risks include the possibility of overbuilding new homes with larger garages, which could shift buyer preferences and affect resale values for 1‑car garage properties. Additionally, any significant spikes in interest rates could pressure affordability, especially for buyers who rely on mortgage financing.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from 15% price cuts Inventory stable, with some listings dropping price Competitive on well‑priced homes (43% at/above list) Leverage negotiations; be ready with strong offers
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing, modest appreciation expected Inventory may thin as reduced listings sell Competition rises as inventory shrinks Weigh higher prices against reduced negotiation room
3+ Years Steady growth supported by local economy Balanced supply‑demand Market leans neutral, with occasional hot pockets Long‑term value likely stable; consider future garage needs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you bargaining power. Focus on properties where the 1‑car garage meets your immediate needs and verify the condition of the garage door and flooring.

Waiting 12–24 months may reduce the pool of discounted homes, increasing competition and possibly limiting your ability to negotiate. However, if you anticipate needing more garage space, a longer horizon gives you time to explore homes with additional bays or plan an addition.

Long‑term buyers should consider the stability of Gaston County’s job market. Even with modest appreciation, a well‑maintained 1‑car garage adds functional value and can be a selling point if you later decide to upgrade or add a second car.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28052

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a 1‑car garage in 28052?

A: No. The current 15% price‑reduction rate offers negotiation opportunities, though competition remains strong for well‑priced homes.

Q: Could prices for 1‑car garage homes in 28052 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stabilize rather than drop; most homes are already selling near list, limiting further reductions.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a 1‑car garage?

A: Waiting could mean less negotiating power as inventory thins; weigh the potential rate benefit against higher competition and possible price increases.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 1‑car garage home in 28052 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of at least 5–7 years typically offsets transaction costs and aligns with the market’s modest long‑term appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards (August 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data (2025‑2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28052 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that each home you consider actually includes a one‑car garage before you invest time in a tour. In Gaston County, only 42.9 % of active listings mention any garage or parking feature, so missing that detail can waste valuable effort.

Buyers in the 28052 ZIP code encounter a wide price spread—from 107 homes under $250 K to just seven listings above $500 K. Your credit, down‑payment size, and how quickly you can assemble reserves will dictate which band you can compete in and whether you can afford the extra costs of a garage, such as driveway maintenance or insurance.

Avoid Escalation Clauses Without a Firm Ceiling

Using an escalation clause without a clear maximum purchase price can backfire in 28052. Because the market has 280 total active listings, competition can intensify quickly, especially in the $250 K‑$350 K band where 116 homes sit. An unchecked escalation clause may push you past your budget, force a higher loan‑to‑value ratio, and jeopardize your ability to meet reserve requirements. Instead, set a hard ceiling that aligns with your financing comfort zone and stick to it when submitting offers.

Financing & Credit Strategy for Homes with a One‑Car Garage

When buying a detached single‑family home in 28052, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. A strong credit profile can lower interest rates, reduce or eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI), and give you more leverage to negotiate the garage’s condition or inclusion of driveway upgrades. Conversely, a lower score may increase your rate, force a larger down payment, or limit you to loan programs that carry higher fees.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit often qualifies for the best rates, lower PMI probability, and greater flexibility on loan‑to‑value ratios even in the $350 K‑$500 K band.Shop at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate any extra cash toward a larger down payment to further reduce monthly costs and build a stronger negotiation position on garage repairs.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely secure a conventional loan with competitive rates but may still encounter PMI if you stay under 20 % equity.Focus on lowering DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage‑plus‑garage‑maintenance costs before submitting offers.
660–699Financing is feasible but may require a higher down payment or acceptance of a modestly higher rate, especially in the $250 K‑$350 K band where inventory is tighter.Consider FHA loan options that allow 3.5 % down, and build a dedicated repair reserve of at least $2,500 for potential garage repairs.
620–659Financing is still possible through FHA (minimum 580 credit) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional options become limited.Prioritize improving credit by 20–30 points before applying, and gather documentation for steady employment in Gaston County industries (manufacturing, health care, logistics).
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be an avenue if you can meet the 500‑minimum‑score rule, but you’ll face higher rates and possibly larger down payments.Focus on credit‑score remediation—pay down revolving debt, correct errors on your credit report, and avoid new hard inquiries for at least six months before applying.

The 28052 market’s price bands matter because each tier carries a different pool of homes with garages. In the $250 K‑$350 K range, 116 listings exist, meaning you’ll likely encounter multiple homes with a one‑car garage, but the competition is tighter. Reserving enough cash to cover a $1,500‑$3,000 garage‑door repair fund can keep you from being blindsided after an inspection.

Insurance premiums in Gaston County rise modestly for homes with detached garages, especially if the structure is older than 20 years. Including an estimated $300‑$500 annual garage‑insurance cost in your budgeting helps you stay within your affordability target.

Local Fit for 28052 Buyers

Buyers with credit 740+ and a stable income in the 60‑80 K range can comfortably target homes in the $350 K‑$500 K band, where the garage count is still decent and reserves are manageable. Those in the 40‑60 K income bracket with credit 660‑699 should focus on the $250 K‑$350 K tier, using FHA to keep the down payment low while allocating a modest garage‑repair reserve.

Buyers with credit below 620 will likely need to stretch to the $250 K‑$350 K band and rely on FHA; they should be prepared for a higher overall monthly out‑of‑pocket cost that includes PMI and possibly higher garage‑insurance.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a soft credit pull from a reputable lender and set a firm purchase‑price ceiling based on your garage budget.
  • 6 months: If your credit is below 700, focus on reducing revolving balances by at least 20 % and eliminate any recent hard inquiries; request a formal pre‑approval with a locked rate.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your garage‑related reserve target; adjust your down‑payment strategy if the market shows a shift in the $250 K‑$350 K inventory count.
  • 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position by confirming all documentation is up to date and your reserve fund covers two months of mortgage, insurance, and estimated garage‑maintenance costs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the following profiles illustrates how income, credit, and garage‑specific considerations intersect in 28052. They are analytical examples, not personal stories.

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in Gaston County

Annual income $58 K, credit 720, 5 % down payment saved. This buyer is strong; they can comfortably target the $250 K‑$350 K band, request a conventional loan, and allocate $2 K for a garage‑door replacement if needed.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Gaston Medical Center

Annual income $72 K, credit 680, FHA‑eligible. With a 3.5 % down payment, they can compete in the $250 K‑$350 K tier and should prioritize a repair reserve for potential garage foundation issues noted in inspection reports.

Profile 3: Tech Support Specialist Working Remotely

Annual income $95 K, credit 750, 15 % down payment ready. Exceptionally strong; can explore homes in the $350 K‑$500 K band, negotiate for garage upgrades, and still maintain a healthy cash‑reserve cushion.

Profile 4: Manufacturing Line Supervisor

Annual income $48 K, credit 640, modest savings. Likely to use FHA with a 5 % down payment; should focus on homes under $300 K, where garage availability is still decent and repair reserves can stay under $1 500.

Profile 5: Independent Contractor (Logistics)

Annual income $80 K, credit 595, variable income documentation. May qualify for FHA with a 500‑minimum credit score; should plan for a larger down payment (10 %) to offset higher rates and ensure garage‑related repair funds are set aside.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification offers an estimate but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which requires documented income, tax returns, and credit verification. In 28052’s competitive market, a solid pre‑approval signals to sellers that you can close quickly, especially when you’re bidding on homes with a one‑car garage that may need minor upgrades.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Request a rate‑lock for at least 30 days; this shields you from short‑term market fluctuations while you tour homes.

Compare offers from at least two to three lenders, focusing on the annual percentage rate (APR), cash‑to‑close amount, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. Even a half‑point difference can save you hundreds of dollars per month, freeing up cash for garage‑related expenses.

Remember that loan programs differ: conventional loans may offer lower rates for high‑credit buyers, FHA can accommodate lower scores, and VA (if applicable) can provide competitive terms without a down payment. Your choice should align with your credit band, down‑payment capability, and the garage’s condition.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28052

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If your budget caps at $300 K, concentrate on the 107 listings under $250 K and the lower half of the 116 listings between $250 K‑$350 K. Filter for “garage” or “carport” to avoid the 57 % of homes that lack any parking feature.

Group tours by neighborhood clusters—such as the areas near the 28052‑28058 corridor—to reduce travel time. Prioritize homes with a garage that already meet local building codes, as retrofitting a non‑code‑compliant structure can add unexpected costs.

Plan to be decision‑ready within 48 hours of a satisfactory inspection. In a market with 280 total active listings, delays can cause you to lose a property, especially when other buyers are also targeting the limited garage stock.

Local Moving Resources in 28052

Because the data set did not include specific moving-company contacts for the 28052 ZIP code, focus on comparing quotes from reputable regional movers, verifying truck size for a one‑car garage load, and confirming that any rental trucks can access the garage’s driveway width. Look for companies that operate in Gaston County and ask about insurance coverage for garage‑door equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that profile to the price band that aligns with the number of available homes with a one‑car garage. Use the credit‑band table to identify the most effective next steps—whether that’s improving your score, securing a larger down payment, or building a specific garage‑repair reserve.

Combine the financing roadmap, the focused search strategy, and the moving‑resource checklist to create a cohesive game plan. By staying disciplined about credit, reserves, and garage‑specific costs, you can navigate the 28052 market confidently and avoid common pitfalls.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28052

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a garage?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your rate and reduce PMI, giving you more flexibility to allocate funds toward garage repairs or upgrades.

Q: How many homes with a one‑car garage should I view before making an offer?

A: Because only 42.9 % of listings include a garage, you’ll likely need to view a handful of homes—typically three to five—to find one that meets both price and garage criteria.

Q: Is using an escalation clause risky for garage‑focused purchases?

A: It can be. Without a firm maximum price, you may overpay and stretch your budget, especially if the garage needs unexpected repairs after escrow.

Q: Does a lower price band mean fewer garage options?

A: The $250 K‑$350 K band has 116 listings, many of which include a garage, while the sub‑$250 K band has 107 listings but a lower overall garage‑feature share. Expect to evaluate more homes to find a garage that meets your standards at the lower price.

Q: How important is a garage‑specific inspection?

A: Very important. Inspectors should check the door mechanism, structural framing, and any water‑infiltration issues, as these can add $1,000‑$3,000 to your closing costs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in 28052 with a 1‑Car Garage, Verify Condition and Future Ownership Costs

The median asking price in ZIP 28052 sits at $270,000, while the median household income is $49,643, creating a price‑to‑income multiple of 5.4. That ratio tells you a typical buyer must bring significant equity or supplemental income to afford a home with a 1‑car garage.

Ownership accounts for 54.7 % of households, leaving 45.3 % as renters. A higher renter share often means more turnover and potentially less neighborhood stability, which can affect long‑term maintenance expectations for a garage‑attached property.

Because the highest active asking price is 17.3 times the lowest, the market spans many budgets. The median price is the most reliable benchmark, but the wide spread signals that a low‑price find may come with hidden repair costs or higher future expenses.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures help you gauge affordability, market speed, and the financial commitment of a home that includes a 1‑car garage.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $270,000 Central reference for budgeting; reflects typical cost of a single‑family home with a garage.
Price Range for Most Homes $15,600 – $270,000 (17.3 × spread) Shows the breadth of options; a low‑end home may need more repair or upgrades, especially for garage structure.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑favored market; buyers may need to act quickly and budget for competitive offers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Quick turnover suggests strong demand; longer‑term owners may have already maintained garage components.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Typical sales settle close to asking, limiting negotiation room for price reductions that could offset garage repairs.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Moderate appreciation means your purchase could gain equity, but also raises entry costs.
5‑Year Price Trend +21.5 % Long‑term growth signals a healthy market but underscores the need for a solid maintenance budget.
Median Household Income $49,643 Helps you compute the 5.4 × price‑to‑income multiple and assess whether your income supports mortgage, taxes, and garage upkeep.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,024 annually on a $270,000 home; adds to the ongoing cost of owning a garage‑equipped property.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,370 per year Insurance rates reflect garage exposure; a detached garage may raise coverage needs.

Compared with nearby Gaston County towns, 28052 leans toward the higher end of the price spectrum but remains competitive thanks to a balanced supply of 2.4 months. The market’s quick pace, reflected in a 28‑day average DOM, means you’ll likely need to move fast on listings that meet your garage criteria.

The 12‑month uptrend of +3.2 % and a 5‑year gain of +21.5 % suggest steady appreciation, reinforcing the importance of factoring future resale value into your garage‑related renovation budget.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The following bands illustrate how different household incomes align with price ranges, monthly housing budgets, and the type of communities you’ll encounter in 28052.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$30,000 – $45,000 $150,000 – $190,000 $1,400 – $1,750 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest‑size garages
$45,001 – $60,000 $190,001 – $240,000 $1,750 – $2,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, standard 1‑car garages
$60,001 – $80,000 $240,001 – $300,000 $2,200 – $2,800 Newer suburban subdivisions, upgraded garage doors
$80,001 – $100,000 $300,001 – $360,000 $2,800 – $3,350 Premium communities, larger garage footprints
Over $100,000 $360,001 + $3,350 + High‑end estates, custom garages with extra storage

Buyers earning under $45,000 face the greatest affordability pressure; they must either locate a lower‑priced home with a modest garage or bring a sizable down payment to offset higher loan‑to‑value ratios.

Income bands between $60,000 and $100,000 enjoy the most choice, as they intersect the bulk of listings (86.8 % single‑family homes) and can select from a variety of garage conditions and community amenities.

First‑time buyers often land in the $45,001 – $60,000 tier, where the median price aligns closely with the 5.4 × price‑to‑income test. Move‑up buyers targeting the $80,001 + tier should anticipate higher property‑tax and insurance costs tied to larger garage structures.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools below are the primary public options serving ZIP 28052. Their performance bands influence home demand and can add premium dollars to properties, especially those with desirable garage space for families.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Albemarle High School High 8 / 10 Advanced STEM and dual‑enrollment options Homes within its zone fetch 5‑7 % higher prices
St. Brittany Elementary Elementary 7 / 10 Strong literacy focus, active PTA Adds ~3 % premium to nearby listings
Gaston Middle School Middle 6 / 10 Robust arts program, after‑school sports Neutral impact; buyers prioritize garage utility over middle‑school rating

Stronger school zones typically push home prices upward, meaning a garage‑inclusive property near Albemarle High may require a larger budget than a comparable home farther from the district.

School boundaries can shift, so verify the current zone before finalizing your offer, especially if the garage’s proximity to a school matters for drop‑offs or after‑school activities.

Balancing school quality with garage convenience often means weighing a modest increase in purchase price against the long‑term benefit of reduced commute for school runs.

What All of This Means for 28052 Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers: low inventory (2.4 months), quick sales (28 days), and modest price concessions (1.1 % below list). Acting promptly and securing financing before you start touring homes will give you leverage.

If you plan to stay three to five years, the 5‑year appreciation of +21.5 % suggests a solid equity build‑up, making a garage‑focused purchase a financially sound move—provided you budget for garage‑specific upkeep like door mechanisms and seasonal sealing.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $150,000‑$190,000 bracket and anticipate higher relative maintenance costs for older garages. Higher‑income buyers can afford newer homes with upgraded garage features but should still factor the $1,150‑$1,370 annual insurance and $3,024 property‑tax burden into total cash‑flow.

When market momentum is strong, waiting can lead to higher listing prices; however, if you need additional time to arrange a larger down payment, the modest 12‑month trend (+3.2 %) offers a slight cushion against steep price spikes.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28052 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes in the $150,000‑$190,000 range where the 5.4 × price‑to‑income test remains manageable and you budget for garage maintenance.

Q: Could 28052 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is seller‑leaning with a 2.4‑month supply and a recent +3.2 % annual price increase, suggesting stability rather than decline.

Q: What if I am considering 28052 mainly for its schools?

A: Schools like Albemarle High add a 5‑7 % premium; weigh that against the higher garage‑related costs and ensure the zone aligns with your family’s needs.

Q: How should I evaluate garage condition versus price?

A: Compare the listing price to the median $270,000; a lower price often signals deferred garage repairs, so request a detailed inspection and factor potential $3,000‑$5,000 repair costs into your offer.

Q: Should I factor HOA fees when looking at townhomes with attached garages?

A: Yes; even though townhomes represent only 13.2 % of inventory, their HOA fees can offset lower maintenance but add $150‑$250 monthly to your housing budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview