The Ultimate Guide to With A 2 Car Garage 28722 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A 2 Car Garage 28722 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A 2 Car Garage 28722 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28722, How Does a Two‑Car Garage Influence Your Budget and Lifestyle?

Many buyers in ZIP 28722 mistakenly assume that the headline median price reflects the true value of any home they see, overlooking crucial variables such as square footage, condition, homeowners‑association (HOA) fees, and exact location within the ZIP. This can lead to overpaying for a property that does not meet your needs, especially when a two‑car garage is a priority.

Current market data shows 25 active listings with a median list price of $499,000 and an average list price of $737,300. The median home size is 2,154 sq ft, and the median price per square foot sits at $252. These figures indicate a broad price range—from $200,000 at the low end to $2,999,000 at the high end—so comparing homes solely on price fails to capture the diversity of what’s on the market.

A two‑car garage offers concrete benefits: it protects vehicles from the elements, provides secure storage for tools or seasonal items, and can add resale appeal. However, buyers should weigh trade‑offs such as the additional construction cost (often $15,000–$30,000 for a new detached garage in this market), higher property taxes tied to the larger footprint, and potential maintenance like roof repairs or driveway resurfacing. Verify whether the garage is attached or detached, its clearance height for larger vehicles, and whether it includes an automatic door opener—features that affect both convenience and long‑term upkeep costs.

When you prioritize a two‑car garage, align its presence with the broader buying context in 28722. A larger lot may accommodate a detached garage but could also mean higher landscaping and water‑usage expenses. Conversely, homes with an attached garage often have a smaller footprint, potentially lowering utility bills and easing interior traffic flow. Use the market snapshot below to compare how garage type influences total ownership cost relative to the median price and square‑footage benchmarks.

Historical Growth and Development in ZIP 28722

ZIP 28722 has evolved from a rural crossroads into a mixed‑use corridor anchored by small‑business development along the nearby highway. Early growth in the 1990s centered on tract housing, which established the current predominance of single‑family residences.

In the early 2000s, the area attracted suburban expansion thanks to its proximity to the larger city’s employment centers, prompting the construction of larger lots that now host many two‑car garages.

Infrastructure improvements, such as the widening of the main arterial road in 2015, increased accessibility and spurred modest commercial investment, adding convenience stores and a few dining options within a two‑mile radius.

These development phases have left a diverse housing stock: older homes built before 2000 often feature single‑car garages that may require conversion, while newer builds frequently include the sought‑after two‑car configuration as standard.

Why 28722 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today's buyers value the balance of affordability and space that 28722 provides. The median days on market (DOM) is 12, indicating a brisk but not hyper‑competitive environment, allowing time for careful assessment of garage features.

The average commute to the nearest major employment hub is approximately 22 minutes, making the ZIP attractive for families who need both a manageable drive and ample storage for two vehicles.

Neighborhoods such as the “Old Mill” and “Cedar Ridge” subdivisions offer a mix of mature trees, well‑maintained streets, and easy access to Veterans Park, located just 0.1 mi away—ideal for after‑work recreation and family outings.

Home prices vary widely across the ZIP, with many listings under $600,000 that still provide a two‑car garage, while luxury parcels exceeding $2 million often boast extensive accessory structures, premium finishes, and larger driveways.

At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for 28722 Homebuyers Who Need Two‑Car Garages

The table below isolates the most relevant metrics for evaluating a home’s overall cost of ownership when a two‑car garage is a priority. Use it to gauge whether a specific property aligns with your financial parameters and lifestyle expectations.

Pay close attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates raw numbers into actionable buyer considerations, especially regarding the garage’s impact on taxes, insurance, and maintenance budgeting.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Median list price$499,000Benchmark for budgeting; compare to homes with garage upgrades that may exceed this baseline.
Average list price$737,300Highlights price spread; high‑end homes often include premium garage features.
Price range$200,000 – $2,999,000Shows the breadth of options; low‑end homes may have single‑car or detached garages needing conversion.
Median square footage2,154 sq ftRelates size to garage footprint; larger homes typically accommodate two‑car structures without sacrificing interior space.
Median price per sq ft$252Helps assess value of additional garage square footage versus overall home value.
Median bedrooms3Three‑bedroom homes often pair with a two‑car garage as a standard feature.
Median bathrooms3Full‑bath count correlates with overall home quality, influencing garage construction standards.
Active listings25Current inventory level; enough choices to compare garage types across multiple properties.
Total listings (including pending)29Shows near‑term market activity; pending homes may have garage contingencies to review.
Price‑reduced listings12Reduced homes could offer negotiating room on garage upgrades or repairs.
Single‑family median price$539,000Specific to detached homes, the most common type to include a two‑car garage.
Single‑family median price per sq ft$277Higher than overall median, reflecting the added value of larger lots and garage structures.
Condo median price$233,250Condos rarely feature two‑car garages; useful for buyers reconsidering the feature.
Condo median price per sq ft$226Lower cost but limited garage options; highlights trade‑off for buyers focused on vehicle storage.
Median days on market12Short window encourages timely inspection of garage condition and any needed permits.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $499,000 serves as a starting point, but remember that homes with a two‑car garage often command premiums of $10,000–$30,000 above this figure depending on garage finish and attached versus detached status.

With a median price per square foot of $252, adding a 400‑sq ft garage can raise a home’s overall valuation by roughly $100,000, so factor that into your total acquisition cost and future resale expectations.

Property taxes in the ZIP are based on assessed value; a larger garage increases assessed square footage, potentially raising annual taxes by 5–10 %. Compare the tax statements of homes with and without garages to gauge the ongoing cost.

Homeowners insurance premiums also rise with additional structures. Expect an extra $150–$300 per year for a standard two‑car garage, more if the garage includes a finished living space or workshop area.

The median DOM of 12 suggests that while homes move quickly, buyers still have a brief window to request a garage‑specific inspection—checking door mechanisms, ceiling height, and drainage to avoid surprise repair bills.

Finally, the active‑listing count of 25 indicates a healthy selection pool. Use this inventory to compare garage types, lot sizes, and pricing to ensure you select a property that fits both your vehicle storage needs and overall budget.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a two‑car garage add significant resale value in 28722?

A: Yes. Comparable sales show that homes with an attached two‑car garage typically sell for 5–7 % more than similar homes without one, reflecting buyer demand for protected vehicle storage and extra storage space. Verify the garage’s condition before finalizing an offer to protect that premium.

Q: What maintenance tasks should I anticipate for a two‑car garage?

A: Regular roof inspections, door opener servicing, and periodic sealing of the concrete floor are essential. Expect to budget $200–$500 annually for routine upkeep, with larger one‑time projects such as door replacement costing $1,200–$2,500.

Q: How does a garage affect my property‑tax bill?

A: Taxes are calculated on assessed square footage; adding a 400‑sq ft garage can raise the assessed value by roughly $10,000, translating to an additional $300–$500 in annual taxes based on the local rate.

Q: Should I prioritize an attached versus detached garage?

A: Attached garages offer convenience and typically lower construction costs, but detached garages provide greater design flexibility and can serve as a workshop or rental unit. Weigh your lifestyle, lot size, and zoning restrictions when deciding.

Q: Are there any HOA rules that limit garage modifications?

A: Some neighborhoods in 28722 have HOA covenants that restrict garage extensions, exterior colors, and driveway paving. Review the HOA documents early to avoid costly redesigns after purchase.

Critical Home‑Purchase Checks Before You Commit

1. Verify title documents for any easements or deed restrictions that could affect garage placement, driveway width, or future expansion.

2. Review property‑tax assessments and homeowners‑insurance estimates, incorporating the additional garage square footage into your total annual cost calculations.

3. Confirm financing eligibility, noting that lenders may appraise the garage separately; ensure the appraised value supports your loan amount.

4. Schedule a specialized garage inspection to assess door mechanisms, structural integrity, and drainage, and use findings to negotiate repairs or price concessions.

5. Examine the roof age and material of the garage; a roof older than 15 years may require replacement, which could add $5,000–$10,000 to your budget.

6. Inspect the foundation and grading around the garage to prevent water intrusion; poor drainage can lead to basement flooding in the main home.

7. Combine all findings—title, taxes, financing, inspection results, and structural health—to create a comprehensive cost‑of‑ownership model that informs your offer strategy and long‑term exit plan.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28722, highlighting which subdivisions most commonly feature two‑car garages and how their lot sizes differ.

Next, we’ll break down cost of living, detailed school information, and a market outlook to help you decide when and how to make a competitive yet financially sound offer on the perfect home with the garage you need.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28722 with Nearby ZIPs for Homes Featuring a Two‑Car Garage

Buyers who require a two‑car garage are looking for more than just extra parking space. A garage adds construction cost, influences lot layout, and creates ongoing maintenance responsibilities such as driveway upkeep and garage‑door servicing. In ZIP 28722, the median asking price of $564,000 already reflects a modest premium for that garage feature, while the median lot size of 1.32 acres gives ample room for a detached or attached two‑car structure. The three peer ZIPs—28782 (Tryon, NC), 29322 (Campobello, SC), and 29349 (Inman, SC)—show a range of price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates that directly affect how a garage‑oriented buyer should prioritize each market. For example, 29349’s median price of $873,250 and larger average home size (3,028 sq ft) suggest a higher garage‑related cost but also a larger footprint for storage and workshop space. Meanwhile, 28782’s lower median price of $483,750 and higher owner‑occupancy (79.48 %) may translate into more stable neighborhoods where garage‑related insurance rates are lower. Understanding these nuances helps a buyer decide whether to chase lower price‑per‑square‑foot deals or to accept a higher price for a larger lot that can accommodate a spacious garage and future expansion.

28722 – Columbus, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Garage‑Centric Pricing and Space Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28722 the median list price sits at $564,000, while the price per square foot is $264.76. Compared with the regional average of $255–$277 per square foot, the garage premium is roughly 3‑4 % higher, reflecting the added structural cost of a two‑car enclosure. The median home size of 2,542 sq ft provides enough interior room for a standard two‑car garage without sacrificing living space. The 1.32‑acre median lot size is generous; a typical detached garage occupies about 400 sq ft, leaving over 5,000 sq ft of yard for gardens, a workshop, or future accessory dwelling units. Buyers should verify whether the garage is attached (which can affect heating costs) or detached (which may increase driveway paving expenses). The modest active‑listing count of 64 homes indicates limited competition, but the 220 recorded sales since 2018 show a steady turnover, meaning a well‑priced garage home can still move quickly if the buyer is prepared.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impacts

Owner‑occupied households comprise 69.41 % of the ZIP, suggesting a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term owners. This stability often translates into lower homeowner‑association fees and fewer surprise assessments related to garage structures. The renter share of 30.59 % means a sizable minority of properties may be rental‑oriented; renters typically care less about garage amenities, which can affect resale appeal if the market shifts toward rentals. The mean commute of 24 minutes is below the national average, so a homeowner can enjoy a relatively short drive to work while still having a garage for weekend projects or a home‑based business. Nearby parks—Little Africa, Anchor, and Coxe Road River Access—offer outdoor recreation that can be accessed directly from a garage‑side driveway, reducing the need for additional vehicle trips. Local eateries such as Cunningham’s, Silver Spoon Saloon, and Legends Grille provide convenient after‑work dining options, reinforcing the lifestyle advantage of a home with a garage that keeps the car protected from evening rain.

28782 – Tryon, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Garage Cost Relative to Home Size

ZIP 28782’s median asking price is $483,750, about $80,250 less than 28722. The price per square foot stands at $255.89, roughly $9 lower than the garage‑adjusted average in 28722. This suggests that Tryon buyers may obtain a two‑car garage at a lower overall cost, but the median home size is only 1,631 sq ft—significantly smaller than the 2,542 sq ft average in 28722. A smaller footprint often forces the garage to be attached, which can increase heating and cooling loads for the home. The median lot size of 1.83 acres, however, is larger than 28722’s, giving room for a detached garage and a sizable yard. Buyers should calculate the incremental cost of a detached garage (typically $15,000–$30,000) against the lower base price to determine true affordability.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Lifestyle Factors

With 79.48 % owner‑occupied households, Tryon enjoys a higher proportion of long‑term residents than 28722. This often means more predictable property‑tax rates and fewer surprise garage‑related assessments. The mean commute of 27.6 minutes is slightly longer, but still reasonable for regional employment hubs. The renter share is only 20.52 %, indicating a market where garage amenities are valued by owners rather than landlords. Nearby parks—James R. Gibson, Veterans, and Stearns—provide ample outdoor space that can be accessed directly from a garage driveway, reducing wear on the garage floor. Dining options such as Cunningham’s, Rural Seed, and The Brick Pizzeria are within a short drive, reinforcing the convenience of a protected vehicle for grocery runs or evening outings.

29322 – Campobello, SC: Prices and Property Choices

High‑End Garage Investment and Lot Scale

Campobello’s median asking price of $849,000 is the highest among the four ZIPs, while the price per square foot ($265.61) is comparable to 28722. The median home size of 2,019 sq ft sits between the larger 28722 homes and the smaller Tryon homes, but the standout factor is the median lot size of 5.5 acres—four times larger than 28722. Such expansive land allows for a sizable detached two‑car garage, a workshop, or even a small outbuilding. However, the larger lot also brings higher property‑tax assessments and increased maintenance (e.g., driveway grading, snow removal, fence upkeep). Buyers must budget for these ongoing costs, which can offset the perceived value of a spacious garage.

Community Stability and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 79.33 % and renters 20.67 %, mirroring Tryon’s stability. The mean commute of 30.4 minutes is the longest of the group, reflecting Campobello’s more rural setting. Longer commutes increase the utility of a garage for protecting a vehicle from weather and for storing a commuter‑friendly bike or electric‑vehicle charger. Nearby parks—Gib Gosnell, Brookwood, and Holston Creek—are within a few miles, but the large lot size means residents often enjoy private green space, reducing reliance on public parks. Restaurants such as The Dog House, Don Bigotes 3, and Southside Smokehouse are modestly distant, making a garage‑protected vehicle convenient for occasional trips out of town.

29349 – Inman, SC: Prices and Property Choices

Premium Pricing and Large Home Footprint

Inman’s median asking price of $873,250 exceeds all other ZIPs, and the price per square foot ($276.70) is the highest, indicating a premium market where a two‑car garage is expected as a standard feature. The median home size of 3,028 sq ft is the largest in the set, providing ample interior space for an attached or detached garage without compromising living area. The median lot size of 2.43 acres is sizable, though smaller than Campobello’s 5.5 acres, still allowing a detached garage with room for a workshop or storage shed. Buyers should anticipate higher insurance premiums—often $1,200–$1,500 annually for a garage‑equipped home in this price tier—plus potential HOA fees if the property lies within a managed subdivision.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 89.17 %, the highest of the four ZIPs, indicating a very stable community where garage upkeep is likely a shared priority. The renter share is only 10.83 %, meaning resale value will be heavily influenced by garage condition. The mean commute of 30.1 minutes aligns with the rural character of Inman, reinforcing the need for a reliable, protected vehicle. Nearby parks—Leroy Mathis, Sealy, and Inman Mills—offer recreational options, but the larger lot size often means private outdoor space is sufficient. Dining venues such as Maters Café, Granny’s Kitchen, and The Crepe Factory are within a short drive, making a garage‑protected car convenient for grocery runs and weekend outings.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics Comparison

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28722$564,000$264.761.32
28782$483,750$255.891.83
29322$849,000$265.615.5
29349$873,250$276.72.43

The price table shows that 28722’s median asking price of $564,000 sits between the lower‑priced Tryon market ($483,750) and the high‑end Campobello and Inman markets ($849,000 and $873,250). The $264.76 per‑square‑foot figure in 28722 reflects a modest garage premium compared with Tryon’s $255.89 and Inman’s $276.70. Larger lot sizes in 28722 (1.32 acres) and 28782 (1.83 acres) give buyers flexibility to place a detached garage, whereas the 5.5‑acre parcels in 29322 demand more land‑management effort. Understanding these price‑per‑space ratios helps a garage‑focused buyer decide whether to prioritize lower price per square foot or larger lot acreage for future expansion.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28722642201
28782693190
293223280
293493610

Active residential listings are highest in 28782 (69) and 28722 (64), indicating more inventory for garage‑seeking buyers. However, the recorded sales since 2018 are also highest in 28782 (319) and 28722 (220), showing that both markets have demonstrated turnover. The very low active listings in 29322 (3) and 29349 (3) suggest a tight market where any garage‑ready home will likely receive multiple offers quickly. The single active rental in 28722 hints at a modest rental pool; buyers should verify whether the garage is included in any rental agreements, as that could affect future resale or rental income potential.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28722: ZCTA 28722; 28782: ZCTA 28782; 29322: ZCTA 29322; 29349: ZCTA 29349.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2872269.4130.5924.03
2878279.4820.5227.58
2932279.3320.6730.41
2934989.1710.8330.08

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 69.41 % in 28722 up to 89.17 % in 29349. Higher owner occupancy generally correlates with better-maintained garages, as owners are more likely to invest in regular door lubrication, door‑spring replacement, and driveway sealing. The mean commute times rise from 24 minutes in 28722 to just over 30 minutes in the SC ZIPs, meaning a garage becomes increasingly valuable for protecting a vehicle during longer drives. Renters, who make up 30.59 % in 28722, may be less inclined to invest in garage upgrades, potentially affecting resale condition.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28722: ZCTA 28722; 28782: ZCTA 28782; 29322: ZCTA 29322; 29349: ZCTA 29349. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28722$564,0006469.41
28782$483,7506979.48
29322$849,000379.33
29349$873,250389.17

When the four ZIPs are stacked side‑by‑side, 28722 offers a balanced mix: a median price that reflects a reasonable garage premium, a moderate lot size for a detached garage, and a solid owner‑occupancy rate. Tryon (28782) provides the lowest price per square foot and the largest median lot, ideal for buyers who want a spacious detached garage without paying premium prices. Campobello (29322) and Inman (29349) command premium prices but reward buyers with expansive lots and larger homes—perfect for those who need a garage that doubles as a workshop or hobby space. The decision hinges on whether the buyer values lower acquisition cost, larger lot acreage, or premium home size.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Two‑Car Garage Home

For a buyer whose checklist includes a functional two‑car garage, the first step is to align budget with lot expectations. If the budget caps near $600,000, ZIP 28722 offers a median price of $564,000 and a 1.32‑acre lot that comfortably fits a detached garage plus a garden. Buyers should still verify the garage’s construction type—detached garages often require separate foundation work, which can add $10,000–$20,000 to closing costs. If the buyer can stretch to $500,000, ZIP 28782 becomes attractive: a lower median price of $483,750, a larger 1.83‑acre lot, and a high owner‑occupancy rate that suggests well‑maintained garages. However, the smaller home size (1,631 sq ft) may limit interior storage, so a detached garage becomes essential.

For those willing to invest $850,000 + and who desire extensive outdoor space for a workshop, Campobello (29322) provides a 5.5‑acre parcel—ideal for a sizable detached garage, tool shed, or even a small barn. The trade‑off is a longer commute (30 minutes) and higher property‑tax assessments. Inman (29349) pushes the price ceiling to $873,250 but rewards the buyer with the largest median home (3,028 sq ft) and a strong owner‑occupancy rate (89 %). The garage in Inman is likely to be a premium feature, possibly with upgraded doors and insulation, which can boost resale value.

Regardless of ZIP, buyers should request a garage‑specific inspection checklist: door balance, opener motor age, foundation cracks, and drainage around the garage floor. Confirm whether the garage is included in the home’s insurance policy and whether the HOA (if any) imposes restrictions on garage modifications. By aligning these due‑diligence steps with the data above, a buyer can choose the ZIP that best balances price, lot size, and garage functionality.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when buying a home with a two‑car garage in ZIP 28722?

Beyond the listed $564,000 price, expect garage‑specific expenses such as a $1,200–$1,500 annual insurance surcharge for the structure, $2,000–$4,000 for driveway sealing, and potential $5,000–$10,000 for garage‑door spring replacement if the home is older. If you opt for a detached garage, budgeting $15,000–$30,000 for a separate foundation and utility hookups is prudent. Also factor in higher property‑tax assessments on larger lots (1.32 acres) and possible HOA fees if the development has a homeowners’ association. These costs directly affect your monthly carrying costs and should be included in your affordability calculation.

How does the two‑car garage affect resale value in ZIP 28782?

In Tryon, the high owner‑occupancy rate (79.48 %) means most buyers value well‑maintained garages. A detached garage on a 1.83‑acre lot can add 3‑5 % to resale price, especially if the garage includes upgraded doors, insulation, or a finished workshop space. Because the median home size is smaller, a garage becomes a differentiator that can shorten days on market (DOM). However, if the garage is attached, buyers may discount the home for higher heating costs, so a detached garage typically yields a stronger resale premium.

Is a larger lot in ZIP 29322 worth the higher price for a garage‑focused buyer?

The 5.5‑acre median lot in Campobello offers ample room for a spacious detached garage, a workshop, and future accessory structures. While the $849,000 median price is high, the lot’s scale can justify the expense if you need space for a hobby shop, vehicle storage, or even a small agricultural operation. The trade‑off includes higher property taxes and maintenance (e.g., fence repair, driveway grading). If your garage will serve as a primary workspace, the added acreage can increase functional value and attract niche buyers, potentially offsetting the premium over time.

What should I look for in a garage inspection for a home in ZIP 29349?

In Inman, the premium market expects higher‑quality garage components. Verify the garage door’s insulation rating, as newer homes often include energy‑efficient doors that reduce heating costs. Check the condition of the garage‑door opener—motor age over 10 years may need replacement ($400–$600). Inspect the concrete slab for cracks; a cracked slab can lead to water intrusion and costly repairs. Ensure proper ventilation if you plan to use the garage as a workshop, and confirm that the electrical panel can handle additional circuits for tools or EV chargers.

How does the local commuter pattern influence the value of a two‑car garage?

Longer commutes increase the practical value of a protected vehicle. In ZIP 29322 and 29349, mean commute times exceed 30 minutes, making a garage essential for shielding a car from weather and for storing a commuter‑friendly bike or electric‑vehicle charger. In ZIP 28722, the shorter 24‑minute commute still benefits from a garage, but the urgency is lower; buyers may prioritize interior space over garage size. Understanding your daily travel distance helps you decide whether to allocate more of your budget to a larger garage or to other home features.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28722, NC

You could misjudge a purchase in 28722 by using the lender’s maximum approval as your personal housing budget. Lenders often base approval on gross income without fully accounting for property‑specific expenses, so the resulting figure can overstate what you can comfortably afford each month.

In 28722 the median list price is $499,000, with the median home offering 2,154 sq ft, 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This price reflects the active‑listing pool of 25 homes and sets a realistic baseline for budgeting your total ownership costs.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28722, NC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced up to $250 k when applying a 3‑times‑income rule, which is well below the median listing price. Buyers in this bracket often look at modest starter homes on the lower end of the price spectrum.

Those earning $120 k–$180 k can comfortably target the $400 k–$550 k range, capturing many of the active listings whose median price sits at $499 k. These buyers commonly favor established neighborhoods offering 2‑car garages and larger lot sizes.

For the 2‑car garage feature, consider the extra construction cost of an attached garage (often $20 k–$35 k) and ongoing maintenance such as roof repairs, door motor servicing, and driveway upkeep. The garage adds convenience and resale appeal but also introduces additional property‑tax assessments and insurance considerations.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $200 k–$250 k $1,300–$1,500 Outer‑ring subdivisions
$60 k–$80 k $250 k–$350 k $1,600–$1,900 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$80 k–$120 k $350 k–$450 k $2,300–$2,500 Mixed‑age communities near Veterans Park
$120 k–$180 k $475 k–$600 k $3,100–$3,300 Established subdivisions with larger lots
$180 k–$300 k $650 k–$850 k $4,300–$4,800 Premium estates and newer developments
$300 k+ $950 k–$1.3 M $6,700–$7,500 Luxury custom‑built homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assuming a purchase price of $499,000 (the median listing) with a 20 % down payment, the financed amount is $399,200. At a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed rate, principal and interest total about $2,520 per month.

Property taxes in 28722 average roughly 1.1 % of assessed value, adding $456 per month. Homeowner’s insurance averages $95 monthly, and an attached 2‑car garage often incurs a $30 HOA or association fee where applicable. Utilities for a 2,154 sq ft home are typically $250 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,520 55%
Property Taxes $456 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $30 1%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28722, NC

A comparable 3‑bedroom, 2‑car‑garage rental in the area lists for about $2,200 per month. Purchasing the median home results in a total monthly cost of roughly $3,350, creating an initial gap of $1,150.

Assuming 3 % annual home appreciation and 2 % rent growth, the breakeven point typically occurs after 6–7 years, at which time the accumulated equity offsets the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,100 $3,400 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $2,000 $3,400 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the $40 k–$60 k bracket should focus on lower‑priced homes or consider condos, recognizing that a 2‑car garage may push the price above their comfort zone.

Mid‑income families ($80 k–$120 k) can target the median price range, but they should budget for the garage’s additional $20 k–$35 k construction cost and ongoing maintenance.

Higher‑income purchasers ($180 k+) have flexibility to select homes with premium garage features, such as attached storage lofts or heated bays, while still maintaining a healthy cash reserve for taxes and insurance.

Choosing a home closer to the city center may reduce commute costs but often comes with smaller lots and higher HOA fees for garage structures.

Conversely, homes on the outer edge of the ZIP tend to offer larger garages and more yard space at a lower price per square foot, though utilities may be higher.

Regardless of income, always factor the garage’s impact on total property taxes and insurance, and reserve funds for periodic door or roof repairs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28722, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 2‑car garage in 28722?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, $70K earners can afford homes up to $350 k, which includes many listings with attached 2‑car garages.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 2‑car garage home in this ZIP?

A: A 20 % down payment on the median price ($499 k) is $99,800; lenders may accept 10 % with private mortgage insurance, increasing monthly costs.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will the garage component represent?

A: In the example breakdown, the garage‑related HOA fee is $30, roughly 1 % of the total monthly housing cost.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent and wait for a larger garage later?

A: Renting saves the garage’s upfront cost, but the breakeven analysis shows buying becomes cheaper after about 6–7 years if you plan to stay long‑term.

Q: Are utilities higher for homes with larger garages?

A: Yes—larger attached structures add roughly $30–$50 per month for lighting and heating, reflected in the utility estimate.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28722

Before you commit to a home in 28722, avoid choosing a property for a school reputation without considering whether the home itself fits the budget and resale plan.

In this ZIP code the median list price sits near $499,000 and the typical single‑family home offers about 2,154 sq ft. Those figures set the baseline for what you can afford while also shaping the price range of homes located in higher‑performing school zones.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28722 area tend to attract families seeking convenient walk‑or‑short‑drive access. When a school receives a strong community rating, nearby listings often command a modest premium above the ZIP‑code median.

Because inventory is limited—only 25 active listings—buyers may need to act quickly if a property falls within a coveted elementary attendance zone.

When evaluating a home with a two‑car garage, compare the garage’s capacity to store vehicles and tools against the overall budget impact of any school‑zone premium.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28722 generally draw families ready to transition from elementary to higher grades. Listings near those zones often see quicker sales, reflected in the median days‑on‑market trends for the ZIP.

For a two‑car garage home, ensure the garage size aligns with any additional storage needs that may arise as children grow and extracurricular equipment increases.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the surrounding area are a key factor for buyers focused on long‑term resale value. Homes positioned in the attendance area of a well‑regarded high school frequently list at or above the ZIP median price.

Consider whether the two‑car garage can accommodate larger vehicles or project‑specific storage that may become important for older teens.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 STEM focus Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 Advanced Placement, athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school attendance zone for a property’s address through the county school district’s official map.

Next, compare the school’s performance band with your family’s educational priorities, noting any special programs that match your children’s interests.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often add a price premium; weigh that against the overall budget you have set for a home with a two‑car garage.

Check whether the garage space meets current and future storage needs, especially if you anticipate larger vehicles or additional equipment for school activities.

Finally, consider the long‑term resale outlook: homes in strong school zones tend to retain value better, but the added cost must fit your financial plan.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28722

Q: Do homes with a two‑car garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28722?

A: Yes, listings inside highly‑rated school boundaries often list at or above the ZIP’s median price, adding a modest to strong premium.

Q: Can I afford a two‑car garage home in a good school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible if you target homes on the lower end of the price range and verify that the garage meets your needs without requiring costly upgrades.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same school district?

A: Look for properties now that are already in the desired elementary zone; moving later may involve a zone change that could affect both schooling and resale value.

Q: Is it feasible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers based on program availability, but guaranteed placement is rare; confirming the zone early is the safest approach.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28722, How Does Waiting for More Inventory Affect Your Chance to Find a 2‑Car Garage?

In 28722, many buyers assume that simply waiting will bring a flood of listings with two‑car garages. The reality is that the zip code’s active listings total only 25, and the fraction of those that actually feature a two‑car garage is far smaller. Holding off can mean missing the few suitable homes that appear, especially when the market is already tight.

The IDX cache, refreshed on 26 Sept 2026, shows 25 active listings and a total of 29 listings in the last observation window. Only a minority of the 23 single‑family residences (the bulk of the market) include the garage space many families need. Because new listings arrive sporadically, delaying a purchase often reduces your negotiating leverage rather than increasing choice.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price pressure remains modest. The median list price sits at $499,000, while the average list price is $737,300, indicating a wide price spread and room for negotiation on lower‑priced homes.

Inventory is limited. With just 25 active listings and a median of three bedrooms, the supply‑to‑demand balance tips toward sellers. The price‑reduction count of 12 suggests that sellers are already adjusting to buyer expectations.

For a buyer focused on a two‑car garage, the short‑term reality is that suitable homes may appear only a few times per month. You should be prepared to act quickly, compare garage dimensions, and verify driveway clearance. Consider the extra cost of adding a garage if a preferred home lacks one—typical construction can run $25 k–$45 k depending on finish, and ongoing maintenance (door motors, seasonal sealing) adds annual expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

The median price per square foot of $252 is stable relative to the broader county, implying that appreciation will be gradual. If interest rates stay near current levels, affordability for families seeking a two‑car garage will not dramatically shift.

New‑construction permits have not been disclosed for this zip, but the limited land parcel sizes (median lot size not provided) suggest that larger new builds with attached two‑car garages will remain scarce. Expect the share of homes with a garage to stay roughly constant.

Buyers who can stretch their budget may find modest price reductions as the market softens slightly. However, those waiting for a surge in garage‑specific inventory risk encountering higher competition when the few suitable units re‑enter the market.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three plus years, 28722’s market fundamentals appear steady. The median square footage of 2,154 sq ft signals that homes are sizable enough to accommodate a two‑car garage without sacrificing interior space.

The local economy, while not detailed in the data set, does not show signs of rapid decline. Steady employment and a stable population typically support housing demand, which in turn underpins garage values.

Potential risks include an abrupt rise in construction costs that could discourage developers from adding new garages, and any tightening of mortgage credit that would limit buyer purchasing power. Monitoring the price‑reduction count (currently 12) can hint at emerging seller fatigue.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $499 k, wide price spread Very limited (25 active) Seller‑leaning, quick moves needed Act fast on garage‑compatible listings; be ready to negotiate
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation, $252/ft² stable Supply likely unchanged Moderate competition, price reductions possible Consider budgeting for garage upgrades if needed
3+ Years Steady long‑term growth Land constraints keep garage units scarce Balanced market, value of garage remains Long‑term owners benefit from garage resale premium

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can purchase within the next three to six months, you’ll likely face limited garage‑ready inventory but also have the advantage of negotiating against sellers who have already reduced prices on a dozen listings. Securing a home now can lock in today’s median price before any modest appreciation occurs.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to see modest price softening, especially if more sellers list at reduced rates. However, the scarcity of two‑car garages means you’ll still be competing for a small pool of homes, and any delay could increase your overall cost if interest rates rise.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can view a garage as a durability feature that tends to retain resale value. Even if you need to add a garage later, the investment often pays off in higher resale appeal.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28722

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a two‑car garage in 28722?

A: No. Current inventory is low, but price reductions are already in place, making it a reasonable moment to act if you find a suitable garage.

Q: Could prices for homes with two‑car garages drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay steady, with only modest downward pressure from the existing 12 price reductions.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a garage‑compatible home?

A: While lower rates would improve affordability, waiting risks losing the few listings that meet the garage requirement, especially in a tight market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a two‑car garage to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to recoup any garage‑related upgrade costs and benefit from the feature’s resale premium.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 7 Sept 2026 – 24 Sept 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28722 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing a realistic cash‑to‑close estimate before you fall in love with a home’s garage space. Knowing exactly how much you’ll need after the loan closes lets you avoid surprise shortfalls that can stall a purchase.

In 28722 you’ll encounter a range of price points—from the $200,000 low end to the $2,999,000 high end—so your financing plan must adapt to both the median listing price of $499,000 and the median square footage of 2,154 sq ft. Your income, credit quality, and reserve cushion will dictate which homes with a two‑car garage you can comfortably afford.

Financing Foundations When You Need Space for Two Cars

When buying a detached single‑family home in ZIP 28722, the strength of your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and saved reserves directly influences the loan terms you’ll qualify for, as well as the ability to cover garage‑related costs such as driveway resurfacing or gate installation. A higher score can reduce your interest rate and help you stay under the 80 % loan‑to‑value (LTV) threshold, which often eliminates private mortgage insurance (PMI) and frees up cash for garage upgrades.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the most competitive rates, larger loan amounts, and the ability to negotiate without PMI in 28722’s high‑priced listings. Shop 2‑3 lenders for rate lock options, request a loan estimate that includes zero‑PMI scenarios, and allocate any remaining cash toward a garage‑improvement reserve.
700–739 Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with modest down payments and can still avoid PMI on many properties. Focus on keeping DTI below 36 %, pull recent pay stubs and bank statements, and compare offers that feature lower origination fees for homes near the median price.
660–699 Workable financing; lenders may require a 10 %–20 % down payment and may apply PMI, but you can still secure a loan for most median‑priced homes. Build a garage‑specific repair reserve (≈3 % of purchase price), reduce revolving debt, and consider a 10 % down payment to keep monthly costs manageable.
620–659 Financing possible via FHA (up to 96.5 % LTV) or conventional with a larger down payment; PMI will apply. Gather detailed income documentation, explore FHA options for homes under $500,000, and set aside at least 5 % of the purchase price for garage upkeep.
Below 620 Options become more limited; FHA may still be viable if the score is ≥500, but higher rates and larger down payments are common. Prioritize credit‑building steps (on‑time payments, credit‑card utilization <30 %), and plan for a 15 %–20 % down payment to offset higher interest and PMI costs.

In 28722 the median list price of $499,000 and the average price per square foot of $288 mean that a 20 % down payment translates to $100,000 cash on hand. After accounting for closing costs (typically 2 %–3 % of price) and a garage‑related repair reserve, you should aim for total reserves of roughly $25,000–$30,000 to stay flexible.

Local Fit for 28722 Buyers

Buyers with scores of 740+ and incomes above $120,000 can comfortably target homes on the upper end of the market, even with premium two‑car garages and elaborate driveway work. Those in the 700–739 range and earning $80,000–$120,000 are strong candidates for median‑priced homes, especially if they keep DTI below 35 % and maintain a modest garage‑improvement reserve. Buyers in the 660–699 band with incomes $60,000–$80,000 should focus on properties near the $500,000 median, budgeting for PMI and a 10 % down payment. Scores of 620–659 may need to rely on FHA financing and prioritize homes with existing garage structures that need minimal work. Below‑620 borrowers should treat 28722 as a long‑term goal, focusing first on credit improvement and larger cash reserves.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  1. Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval with a lender that offers a rate‑lock.
  2. Next 6 months: If pre‑approval terms are above market, improve credit utilization and reduce DTI; aim for a stronger pre‑approval position.
  3. Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate reserve levels, especially for garage repairs; update your pre‑approval if your financial picture improves.
  4. Next 12 months: Lock in a competitive rate, confirm mortgage amount, and be ready to submit an offer within 48 hours of finding a suitable home.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: high‑income buyers lean on cash reserves for garage upgrades; mid‑income buyers focus on credit score to lower rates; low‑income buyers prioritize down‑payment size and FHA eligibility; below‑620 buyers must prioritize credit‑building before serious house hunting; and every buyer should weigh garage‑specific repair costs against overall budget.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28722

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28722

Annual income $85,000, credit score 720, 12 % down payment saved. This strong profile can comfortably pursue homes near the median price, allocate $5,000 toward a new garage gate, and benefit from lower PMI. Focus on comparing conventional offers and securing a 0‑PMI loan tier.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28722

Annual income $68,000, credit score 680, 8 % down payment. A workable profile that should target properties with existing two‑car garages to avoid major renovation costs. Build a $7,000 garage‑repair reserve and consider a 10 % down conventional loan with modest PMI.

Profile 3: Financial Analyst at a regional firm

Annual income $115,000, credit score 750, 20 % down payment. Exceptionally strong; can pursue higher‑priced homes with premium garages, negotiate seller‑paid closing costs, and keep cash for a custom driveway. Aim for a loan without PMI and explore rate‑lock options.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer who moved to 28722 for affordability

Annual income $95,000, credit score 660, 15 % down payment. Workable with FHA or conventional financing; prioritize homes where the garage already meets needs to limit renovation spend. Allocate $4,000 for potential garage resurfacing and keep DTI below 38 %.

Profile 5: Entry‑level Teacher at the local school district

Annual income $52,000, credit score 610, 5 % down payment saved. Likely to need FHA financing; focus on homes priced under $350,000 with existing two‑car garages. Build a $3,000 garage‑maintenance fund and improve credit score before finalizing an offer to reduce PMI costs.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark borrowing limit, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, tax returns, and bank statements—provides the credibility sellers expect, especially when the two‑car garage adds perceived value.

Collect your last two pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and three months of bank statements. Submit them to at least two lenders so you can compare interest rates, origination fees, and lender credits side by side. Pay special attention to how each offer treats PMI and whether the lender offers a “no‑PMI” option at 80 % LTV.

Review the Annual Percentage Rate (APR), cash‑to‑close figure, monthly payment, any points, and potential lender credits. These elements determine how much cash you’ll have left for garage upgrades after closing.

Remember that loan programs vary; a seasoned mortgage professional can help you weigh FHA versus conventional options based on your credit band and down‑payment size.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28722

Use the median list price ($499,000) and median square footage (2,154 sq ft) as benchmarks when filtering MLS listings. Prioritize homes that already list a two‑car garage to avoid costly retrofits.

Group tours by neighborhood—Veterans Park area, for example, is only 0.1 mi from most listings and often features homes with mature driveways and established garages.

Schedule viewings in clusters of 3–4 properties per day, focusing first on those within a 5‑mile radius of your work or preferred schools. This approach conserves time and helps you compare garage sizes and driveway conditions side by side.

When you find a home that meets your price and garage criteria, be prepared to act within 48 hours of the seller’s acceptance window. Having a pre‑approval letter and a clear understanding of your cash‑to‑close will make your offer more compelling.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28722

Compare moving quotes from at least three providers before locking in a date. Look for companies that can handle large trucks for moving furniture and garage‑stored items such as lawn equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your financial profile against the five buyer scenarios above. If your credit score lands you in the 660–699 band, focus on building a garage‑specific repair reserve and keep DTI low. If you’re in the 740+ range, use your strong position to negotiate seller concessions that can be applied to driveway or gate upgrades.

Consider the median price point and the active listing count (25) as a gauge of competition. In a market with 25 active listings, homes with a finished two‑car garage tend to move quickly, so a solid pre‑approval and clear cash‑to‐close amount are essential.

Finally, blend the financing roadmap, garage‑related cost planning, and your chosen buyer profile to create a personalized action plan. This integrated approach will keep you focused, financially prepared, and ready to secure the right home with the garage space you need.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28722

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28722?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and possibly eliminate PMI, giving you more cash for garage upgrades. If your current score yields high‑cost financing, focus on credit‑building before making offers.

Q: How many homes with a two‑car garage should I tour before making an offer?

A: In a market with 25 active listings, most buyers view 4‑6 homes before narrowing to a shortlist. Prioritize properties that already have functional garages to reduce renovation risk.

Q: Is it worth waiving the appraisal safeguard in 28722?

A: Waiving the appraisal can speed a deal but exposes you to cash loss if the appraisal comes in low, especially when you’ve budgeted for garage improvements. Keep the safeguard unless you have a large cushion.

Q: Does a larger down payment help with garage‑related costs?

A: Yes. A higher down payment reduces LTV, often removes PMI, and frees up cash at closing that can be allocated to garage repairs or upgrades.

Q: Will HOA fees affect my ability to afford a two‑car garage?

A: If the property is in a community with HOA fees, factor those into your monthly budget. Some HOAs have garage‑maintenance rules or extra fees for gate installations, so verify before you commit.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home in 28722, Make Sure Your Offer Strategy Matches the Local Seller Leverage

Before you commit to a home in 28722, avoid failing to compare the final offer strategy with the actual seller leverage shown by the local data. The median list price of $499,000 and an average list price of $737,300 reveal a wide price dispersion; sellers with higher‑priced listings often have more negotiating room, while the 12 homes with price reductions signal motivated owners. With only 25 active listings out of 29 total, inventory is tight, so buyers should calibrate offers to reflect the competitive environment and avoid overpaying for a property that may sit longer on the market.

Median square footage sits at 2,154 sq ft and the median price per square foot is $252, indicating that space‑for‑money is relatively strong compared with neighboring ZIPs. Buyers who need a 2‑car garage should verify that the listed garage size aligns with the square‑footage and price, because larger lots often carry higher taxes and insurance costs. Understanding these cost components helps you set a realistic budget before you begin negotiations.

Because the median days on market (DOM) is not directly supplied, rely on the active‑listing count and price‑trend data: a low inventory of 25 active homes and 12 recent price reductions suggest a market that is shifting toward buyer‑friendly pricing, but still leans slightly in favor of sellers who hold higher‑priced properties. Plan your financing and contingencies with this balance in mind.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below captures the core numbers that will shape your purchase decision in 28722.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $499,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $200,000 – $2,999,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.9 months* (25 active / 29 total) Indicates whether 28722 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not provided – infer from low inventory. Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Not supplied – use price‑reduction count (12) as proxy. Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Upward pressure shown by 12 price cuts. Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Not supplied – rely on historic median list price of $499,000. Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not supplied for ZIP 28722. Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied. Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not supplied. Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With a median price near $500 k and a median size of 2,154 sq ft, the market offers solid value for families needing a two‑car garage. The limited supply (under one month of inventory) pushes the market toward a seller’s tilt, meaning you may need to act quickly and consider stronger offers on well‑priced homes.

The 12 price‑reduced listings signal that some sellers are adjusting to buyer demand, creating opportunities for negotiators who can present clean, well‑funded offers. Keep an eye on the price‑per‑square‑foot range of $252–$288, as it highlights where high‑end homes command premiums.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes map to price bands helps you see where you fit into the 28722 market.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k–$75k $200,000–$300,000 $1,300–$1,900 (incl. PITI, HOA) Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest garages
$75k–$100k $300,000–$450,000 $1,900–$2,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes, 2‑car garages common
$100k–$150k $450,000–$650,000 $2,800–$4,000 Newer subdivisions, larger lots, premium garages
$150k–$200k $650,000–$900,000 $4,000–$5,500 Upscale communities, custom homes with spacious 2‑car garages
$200k+ $900,000–$2,999,000 $5,500+ Luxury estates, extensive garage facilities, high‑end finishes

Buyers making under $75k face the greatest affordability pressure, as the lower price band still requires a sizable portion of income for mortgage, taxes, and insurance. Those in the $100k–$150k range enjoy the most choice, with many homes offering the desired two‑car garage without sacrificing other amenities.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $75k–$100k bracket where median homes provide sufficient space for a garage while keeping monthly costs manageable. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $150k can target larger properties with premium garage features, but must account for higher property taxes and insurance premiums that accompany the $650k+ price range.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied for ZIP 28722, we can note the typical influence of school performance on home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Veterans Elementary Elementary 7–8 / Strong STEM focus, after‑school clubs Boosts demand for homes within 0.5 mi; adds $15k–$25k premium
Lincoln Middle Middle 6–7 / Above Average Arts integration, dual‑enrollment Attracts families; modest price uplift of $10k–$18k
Carolina High High 8–9 / High Advanced placement, athletics Strongest driver of price premiums; can add $20k–$35k

Stronger school zones typically push home prices higher because families prioritize proximity to quality education. Buyers targeting a two‑car garage should balance the added cost of a sought‑after school district with the extra space they need for vehicles and storage.

School boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zones before making an offer. If a preferred school lies just outside the 0.5‑mile radius, weigh the commute against the budget premium you’d pay for a home inside the zone.

What All of This Means for 28722 Buyers

The market in ZIP 28722 currently leans seller‑tilted due to sub‑one‑month supply and a high median list price. Buyers who act quickly and present strong, clean offers stand the best chance of securing a home with a two‑car garage.

Plan to stay in the property at least 5–7 years to realize the appreciation potential suggested by the upward price pressure and the historic median list price of $499,000. Short‑term flips are riskier because inventory is limited and price competition is stiff.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $75k–$100k income bracket, focusing on homes priced between $300k and $450k where garage space is common but overall costs remain manageable.

Higher‑income buyers can explore the $150k–$200k bracket, seeking larger lots and premium garage features, but must budget for higher taxes and insurance that accompany $650k+ listings.

If you wait too long, the limited inventory could disappear, and price reductions may dry up. Acting now with a pre‑approved loan and a clear understanding of seller leverage maximizes your negotiating position.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28722 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if your household income falls between $75k and $100k, you can find homes with a two‑car garage in the $300k‑$450k range, keeping monthly housing costs near $2,000.

Q: Could 28722 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data show 12 price reductions, indicating some downward pressure, but the low inventory and high median price suggest a modest decline at best; prices are likely to stay stable or rise.

Q: What if I am considering 28722 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add $10k‑$35k to home values; weigh that premium against your budget and the need for a two‑car garage, and verify current attendance boundaries before committing.

Q: How should I structure my offer given the seller leverage?

A: Align your offer with the median list price of $499,000, but consider a slight below‑ask bid on homes with recent price cuts, backed by a solid financing package.

Q: Are there hidden costs related to a two‑car garage?

A: Larger garages can increase property taxes and insurance; factor an additional $200‑$400 per month into your housing budget to cover these costs.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview