The Ultimate Guide to With A 2 Car Garage Union Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A 2 Car Garage Union the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A 2 Car Garage Union the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Union, SC, How Does a Two‑Car Garage Influence Your Lifestyle, Budget, and Resale Potential?

One frequent error in Union is treating commute time as a simple lifestyle preference rather than a driver of future demand and resale value. The commute to nearby job centers can tighten the pool of interested buyers, so a longer drive may suppress price growth later on. Make sure you factor realistic travel times into your affordability calculations instead of assuming they’re an afterthought.

Union’s current market shows 14 active single‑family listings out of 20 total for sale, with a median list price of $236,388 and an average of $229,641. Prices range from $135,000 at the low end to $264,900 at the high end. The median home offers about 2,093 square feet, four bedrooms, and three baths, and sells for roughly $107 per square foot. These figures give you a baseline for how much you can expect to spend on a property that includes a two‑car garage.

A two‑car garage provides protected parking, additional storage, and a flexible work‑or‑hobby space, but it also adds construction cost, ongoing maintenance, and potential insurance considerations. In Union, a standard two‑car detached or attached garage typically adds $15,000‑$25,000 to the purchase price, depending on materials and finish. You’ll need to budget for periodic roof inspection, gutter cleaning, and door‑spring lubrication—tasks that can cost $150‑$300 annually. If you plan to use one bay as a workshop, factor in electricity upgrades or added lighting, which may run $500‑$1,200. On the upside, homes with a finished garage often command a $5,000‑$10,000 premium at resale because buyers value the extra secure space.

When you compare listings, look beyond the headline price and ask whether the garage meets your needs. A three‑car configuration will cost more but may future‑proof your property if you anticipate a growing family or car‑sharing arrangement. Verify the garage’s structural condition, check for proper drainage around the foundation, and confirm that the opening width complies with local building codes. By aligning the garage’s size and upkeep with your lifestyle, you can decide whether a Union home truly fits your plans.

Union’s Historical Roots and Development Timeline

Union began as a rail‑linked agricultural hub in the late 1800s, leveraging its proximity to the Great Southern Railway to ship cotton and timber. The town’s early growth was anchored by the Union County Courthouse, which still dominates the historic downtown skyline.

In the 1950s, the introduction of Highway 52 redirected regional traffic through Union, spurring suburban subdivision development. The Buffalo Creek neighborhood emerged during this era, offering larger lots that appealed to families seeking more space and, eventually, room for two‑car garages.

During the 1990s, Union attracted light‑manufacturing firms, diversifying its employment base beyond agriculture. This shift helped stabilize home prices, keeping the median list price around $236,000 in recent listings.

The city’s revitalization efforts in the 2020s focused on preserving Foster Park and the Union Downtown Historic District, both within walking distance of newer residential areas. These amenities enhance curb appeal and can positively affect resale values for homes that include desirable features like a two‑car garage.

Why Union Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today Union offers a blend of small‑town charm and convenient access to larger metro areas. The average commute to Charlotte’s business district is roughly 30‑35 minutes, a factor that can influence both current affordability and future buyer demand, especially for homes with generous garage space.

The city’s retail corridor along Main Street provides grocery options, coffee shops, and a farmer’s market, while the nearby Foster Park (0.4 mi) offers trails and a playground—ideal for families that also need a garage for sports equipment and outdoor toys.

Neighborhoods such as Buffalo Creek and the newer subdivision near Union Downtown Historic District showcase a mix of older ranch‑style homes and newer builds with modern two‑car garages. Prices vary widely, yet the median four‑bedroom home still sits near $236,000, indicating solid value for a property with ample parking.

Because Union’s inventory is limited—only 14 active listings—the market can feel competitive, but the modest price range (from $135,000 to $264,900) allows buyers to find a home that matches their garage needs without overextending financially.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Union Homebuyers

The table below distills the most relevant numbers for anyone evaluating a Union single‑family home with a two‑car garage. Use these metrics to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Pay special attention to how each metric interacts with garage-related expenses, such as added purchase price, insurance, and maintenance.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings14Limited supply can drive quicker offers; ensure you’re ready to act when you find a garage that meets your needs.
Total listings (all statuses)20Shows overall market activity and potential future inventory as homes transition from pending to active.
Median list price$236,388Benchmark for budgeting; a two‑car garage typically adds $15‑$25 k to this baseline.
Average list price$229,641Helps you evaluate whether a specific garage‑enhanced home is priced above or below market averages.
Price range$135,000 – $264,900Identifies entry‑level options and the premium end where larger garages are more common.
Median square footage2,093 sq ftAllows you to assess if the garage footprint fits within the overall lot size.
Median price per sq ft$107Useful for estimating renovation or garage‑conversion costs relative to overall home value.
Average price per sq ft$119Higher average suggests premium finishes, often paired with finished garages.
Median bedrooms4Four‑bedroom homes frequently include two‑car garages; verify the garage’s size matches your vehicle count.
Median bathrooms3Balanced amenities indicate family‑oriented properties where a garage adds functional storage.
Price‑reduced listings10Price cuts may signal motivated sellers; check if garage issues (e.g., poor door seals) prompted the reduction.
Nearby parkFoster Park (0.4 mi)Proximity to recreation boosts curb appeal; a garage can keep sports gear protected.
Historic district distanceUnion Downtown Historic District (0.7 mi)Walkable amenities enhance lifestyle; a garage offers secure vehicle storage for short trips.
Nearby neighborhoodBuffalo Creek (0.0 mi)Immediate adjacency means similar lot sizes and garage configurations across nearby homes.
Typical garage addition cost$15,000‑$25,000Factor this into total purchase price and future resale premium.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $236,388 sets the baseline for budgeting. Adding a two‑car garage can push the total cost into the $250,000‑$260,000 range, especially if you choose a finished space with electrical upgrades.

With 14 active listings, competition can be tight. If a home’s garage is in excellent condition, you may need to act quickly; otherwise, price‑reduced homes (10 of the current pool) could present negotiation opportunities, especially if the garage shows signs of wear.

The median price per square foot of $107 helps you estimate renovation costs. Converting an unfinished garage into a workshop typically costs $35‑$45 per square foot, so a 400‑sq ft conversion would add roughly $14,000‑$18,000 to your project budget.

Four‑bedroom homes dominate the market, and many of those include two‑car garages. Verify that the garage’s width (usually 20‑24 ft) accommodates your vehicle dimensions and any storage needs.

Insurance premiums can rise by $200‑$400 annually for a detached garage, reflecting the larger structure and potential liability. Include this in your monthly housing cost calculations.

Finally, the proximity to Foster Park and the historic district means buyers often value outdoor activities and walkability. A garage that shields a bike or stroller from the elements becomes a practical asset that can boost resale appeal.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a two‑car garage significantly increase a Union home’s resale value?

A: Yes. In Union, homes with a finished two‑car garage typically achieve a $5,000‑$10,000 premium because buyers appreciate the added security and storage. This premium helps offset the initial $15,000‑$25,000 construction cost, especially if the garage is well‑maintained and includes functional upgrades.

Q: What are the ongoing maintenance costs for a two‑car garage?

A: Expect to spend $150‑$300 each year on gutter cleaning, door‑spring lubrication, and roof inspections. If the garage is attached, you may share roof repair costs with the main house, which can rise to $1,000‑$2,000 for major repairs. Budgeting these amounts prevents surprise expenses after purchase.

Q: Should I prioritize a finished garage over a larger lot?

A: It depends on your long‑term plans. A finished garage adds immediate living or work space and can be more attractive to future buyers. A larger lot offers potential for expansion or landscaping but may not provide the same immediate functional benefit. Compare your need for storage versus outdoor space before deciding.

Q: How does Union’s commute time affect my garage decision?

A: Longer commutes increase transportation wear and may justify a garage that protects two vehicles from weather and road debris. Additionally, buyers with longer drives often value the security of a locked garage, which can enhance resale desirability.

Q: Are there any zoning or code restrictions on garage size in Union?

A: Union’s zoning permits up to a 24‑ft wide two‑car garage on most single‑family lots. However, setbacks of 5 ft from property lines and a minimum 10‑ft rear yard distance are typical. Verify these details in the property survey to avoid costly re‑configurations later.

Critical Checklist Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report and any recorded easements that could impact garage placement or future expansion. Ensure there are no utility encroachments that would restrict driveway width.

2. Examine property tax assessments and factor the garage’s added value into your annual tax burden. In Union, the tax rate is approximately 0.6 % of assessed value, so a $25,000 garage adds roughly $150 per year.

3. Obtain a homeowners‑insurance quote that includes the garage’s square footage and any built‑in storage. Higher coverage may be needed for valuable equipment stored inside.

4. Confirm financing terms accommodate the higher purchase price that a garage‑enhanced home may demand. Lenders will appraise the garage separately, and a lower appraisal could affect loan‑to‑value ratios.

5. During the inspection, request a focused garage evaluation—check door seals, automatic opener functionality, and structural integrity of the walls and roof.

6. Assess the roof’s age and condition, as a garage roof often ages independently of the main house. Replacement can cost $3,000‑$5,000, so include a reserve fund.

7. Finally, consider how the garage fits into your broader exit strategy. A well‑maintained two‑car garage can attract families and home‑based business buyers, making the property easier to sell or rent in the future.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections, we’ll dive deeper into Union’s neighborhood profiles, highlighting which subdivisions most frequently offer two‑car garages and how lot sizes differ. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that incorporates garage‑related expenses such as insurance and property taxes.

Later, we’ll evaluate schools, commuting corridors, and local amenities so you can match your lifestyle priorities with the right Union community. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a 2‑car garage in Union, South Carolina, are weighing a blend of price, lot size, and local lifestyle. Union’s median asking price of $236,388 and a modest 0.16‑acre lot (about 6,970 sq ft) create a market where many properties already include an attached two‑car garage, but space for a detached structure is limited. The city’s owner‑occupied rate sits at 49.82 %, indicating a fairly even split between owners and renters, which can affect neighborhood stability and resale dynamics.

Three nearby cities—Pacolet, Pauline, and Enoree—offer alternative calculations. Pacolet’s median price climbs to $340,500 on sprawling 15.12‑acre parcels, Pauline tops the range at $2.8 million on a 35.82‑acre estate, and Enoree balances at $325,000 with a 1.7‑acre lot. Each locale presents a distinct garage‑related cost structure: larger lots often mean detached garages with higher construction and maintenance expenses, while smaller lots may force owners to rely on attached garages that share the home’s roof and foundation.

For a buyer, the decision hinges on how much they value garage convenience versus overall price, how the local commuter patterns (mean drives range from 19.5 minutes in Pauline to 39 minutes in Enoree) align with daily life, and whether the owner‑occupancy profile supports long‑term neighborhood investment. The sections below break down each city’s pricing, lot realities, ownership makeup, and practical garage considerations to help you choose the right market for a 2‑car garage home.

Union, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Garage Space

Union’s median asking price of $236,388 translates to a low $107.27 per square foot, making it the most affordable of the four cities for a home that includes a 2‑car garage. The typical lot of 0.16 acre (≈6,970 sq ft) often accommodates an attached garage that occupies roughly 400 sq ft of the footprint. Because the lot is compact, buyers should verify whether the garage is attached or detached; a detached structure may encroach on the limited yard, reducing usable outdoor space for gardening or recreation.

Construction costs for a detached two‑car garage in Union average $30–$45 per square foot, meaning an additional $12,000–$18,000 investment if the existing home lacks one. Insurance premiums for a garage are modest—typically $150–$250 annually—but a detached garage may raise the home’s replacement cost, influencing the overall dwelling coverage. Buyers should also ask about driveway width; a standard two‑car driveway requires at least 20 ft of width, which can be tight on a 0.16‑acre parcel.

Union’s active listing count of 14 homes (as of September 2026) provides a modest selection, but the high turnover—124 recorded sales since 2018—suggests a fluid market where well‑maintained garages can be a decisive selling point. The nearby Patron’s Park and Main Street Junction Ornamental Park offer limited but pleasant green space, while eateries such as Wingz Sports Pub and Midway BBQ provide convenient dining after a garage‑related DIY project.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Union’s owner‑occupied households sit at 49.82 %, with renters making up the remaining 50.18 %. This balance means neighborhoods can experience a mix of long‑term owners and transient renters, which may affect the upkeep of shared streets and the perceived safety of garage‑adjacent sidewalks. Prospective buyers should inquire about any homeowner‑association (HOA) rules that govern garage modifications, as some Union subdivisions restrict detached structures to preserve lot uniformity.

The mean commute of 25.67 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby Greenville or Spartanburg for work. A reliable garage can protect two vehicles from weather and reduce wear, especially during the hot, humid summers typical of the Upstate. Maintenance considerations include regular roof inspections for attached garages, as roof leaks often originate at garage‑home junctions. For detached garages, ensure the foundation is properly graded to prevent water pooling, which can lead to concrete cracking.

Because Union’s median household income is $31,914, financing a garage addition may require careful budgeting. Lenders typically view a finished garage as an improvement that can increase appraised value by 5–10 %, but they also assess the borrower’s debt‑to‑income ratio. Buyers should obtain a detailed cost estimate before making an offer, and consider a home‑inspection clause that specifically addresses garage condition, door operation, and any existing structural concerns.

Pacolet, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Garage Space

Pacolet’s median asking price of $340,500 reflects a higher $187.62 per square foot than Union, yet the city’s average lot size of 15.12 acre (≈658,000 sq ft) offers abundant space for expansive detached garages. Buyers can expect most homes to feature a standalone two‑car garage, often with additional storage or workshop areas. The generous lot also allows for future expansion—adding a third car bay or a car‑port without sacrificing yard usability.

Construction costs for a detached garage on a Pacolet lot remain similar to Union—$30–$45 per square foot—but the larger footprint can accommodate higher‑end finishes such as insulated walls, electric vehicle charging stations, and upgraded security systems. These upgrades can raise the garage’s value by up to 12 % of the home’s overall price, a worthwhile consideration given the city’s owner‑occupied rate of 71.58 %, which signals stable, long‑term residency.

Active listings in Pacolet are scarce—only 2 homes as of September 2026—so competition for a property with a well‑designed garage may be intense. The limited inventory underscores the importance of acting quickly and ensuring financing is pre‑approved. Pacolet’s proximity to Pacolet Park and the Croft State Natural Area provides ample outdoor recreation, while local dining at Clock and Phil’s Steakhouse offers a pleasant post‑work unwind after a garage‑related project.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

With 71.58 % of households owner‑occupied, Pacolet enjoys a stable community where garage upkeep is often a point of pride. Homeowners typically invest in regular maintenance—such as sealing garage floors and lubricating door tracks—to protect their vehicles and preserve resale appeal. The mean commute of 27.02 minutes is slightly higher than Union’s, reinforcing the value of a reliable garage for commuters who need to protect two vehicles from the elements.

Because many Pacolet properties sit on multi‑acre parcels, zoning regulations may permit accessory structures like sheds or workshops in addition to the primary garage. Buyers should verify local building codes for setback requirements; a detached garage usually must be set back at least 10 ft from the property line, which is easily achievable on a 15‑acre lot.

Financially, the median household income of $42,359 suggests that buyers have a stronger capacity to absorb garage‑related costs, including higher property taxes that accompany larger lot sizes. Lenders often consider the garage as an “improvement” that can boost the loan‑to‑value ratio, but they may also require a higher down payment if the garage adds significant square footage. A thorough inspection that includes the garage’s foundation, door mechanics, and electrical wiring will help avoid surprise repair bills after closing.

Pauline, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Garage Space

Pauline stands at the luxury end of the spectrum, with a median asking price of $2,800,000 and a premium $540.75 per square foot. The average lot spans an impressive 35.82 acre (≈1,560,000 sq ft), providing ample room for a grand detached two‑car garage, often accompanied by a carriage house or additional storage wing. High‑end homes in Pauline frequently feature custom‑crafted garages with climate‑controlled storage, premium flooring, and integrated workbenches.

Construction costs for a premium garage in Pauline can exceed $70 per square foot when high‑end finishes are specified, pushing the total investment for a 400‑sq ft garage above $28,000. However, such a garage can increase the property’s market value by 8–12 % and appeal to affluent buyers who prioritize vehicle protection and hobby space. The owner‑occupied rate of 85.55 % indicates a community of long‑term residents who typically maintain their garages meticulously, often hiring professional services for annual inspections.

Only 1 active listing was recorded in September 2026, reflecting the scarcity of ultra‑luxury homes with two‑car garages in Pauline. Prospective buyers should be prepared for a competitive bidding environment and consider a pre‑emptive offer. The area’s proximity to the Glenn Springs Historic District and the Old Canaan Rd Complex adds cultural cachet, while dining at LJ’s Barbecue or Coco Loco offers upscale culinary options for post‑garage‑project celebrations.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Pauline’s high owner‑occupancy (85.55 %) and median household income of $70,486 create a market where buyers expect top‑tier garage amenities. Luxury homeowners often install advanced security systems, including video‑doorbells and motion‑sensor lighting, to protect high‑value vehicles. Maintenance routines include annual roof inspections for attached garages, climate‑control system servicing, and periodic concrete sealing to prevent cracking from freeze‑thaw cycles.

The mean commute of 19.49 minutes is the shortest among the four cities, meaning many residents work locally or in nearby Greenville. A well‑maintained garage reduces wear on vehicles during short trips and provides a clean, organized space for tools or hobby equipment, which is especially valuable for homeowners who use their garage as a workshop.

Financing a high‑end home with a premium garage often involves jumbo loans, where lenders scrutinize the property’s overall appraisal, including the garage’s contribution to value. Buyers should request a detailed appraisal report that separates the garage’s cost from the main dwelling to ensure the loan‑to‑value ratio remains favorable. Additionally, insurance for a luxury garage can be higher—potentially $500–$800 annually—due to the increased replacement cost of premium finishes.

Enoree, SC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Garage Space

Enoree’s median asking price of $325,000 and a modest $106.35 per square foot place it between Union and Pacolet in affordability. The typical lot size of 1.7 acre (≈74,052 sq ft) offers enough room for a detached two‑car garage without sacrificing much yard space. Many Enoree homes feature a standalone garage with a simple gable roof, which can be expanded later if the owner desires a third car bay.

Construction costs for a standard detached garage in Enoree remain in the $30–$45 per square foot range, resulting in a $12,000–$18,000 outlay for a 400‑sq ft structure. Because the lot is larger than Union’s but smaller than Pacolet’s, buyers can often add a garage after purchase, using the existing driveway as a service road. The owner‑occupied rate of 70.11 % suggests a stable homeowner base that typically maintains garage integrity, reducing the risk of hidden structural issues.

Only 1 active listing was observed in September 2026, indicating limited immediate inventory. However, the recorded sales since 2018 total 0, implying a relatively quiet market where a well‑presented garage can be a differentiator. Nearby attractions such as McKinney Park and the Nesbitt Shoals Nature Park provide outdoor leisure, while local eateries like Mustard Seed BBQ and Roma’s Family Dining offer convenient dining after a garage‑related DIY day.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Enoree’s owner‑occupied share of 70.11 % reflects a community where homeowners are invested in property upkeep, including garage maintenance. The mean commute of 39.07 minutes is the longest among the four cities, meaning many residents travel farther for work. A secure, weather‑proof two‑car garage can protect vehicles from the wear of longer commutes and reduce the need for frequent maintenance.

Given the median household income of $31,914, buyers should budget garage‑related expenses carefully. Lenders may view a finished garage as an improvement that raises the home’s appraised value by 5–8 %, but they also consider the borrower’s overall debt load. A pre‑purchase inspection that includes the garage’s door mechanics, foundation drainage, and electrical wiring is essential to avoid surprise repair costs.

Insurance premiums for a detached garage in Enoree are modest—typically $150–$300 annually—but the homeowner should verify that the policy covers detached structures fully, especially if the garage houses valuable tools or equipment. Seasonal maintenance, such as sealing the garage floor before winter and cleaning gutters on the garage roof, can extend the structure’s lifespan and protect the home’s overall value.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Union$236,388$107.270.16
Pacolet$340,500$187.6215.12
Pauline$2,800,000$540.7535.82
Enoree$325,000$106.351.7

The price‑per‑square‑foot spread ranges from $106.35** in Enoree** to $540.75** in Pauline**. For a buyer focused on a 2‑car garage, this metric matters because higher per‑sq ft prices often reflect premium construction, including larger or more elaborate garages. In Union and Enoree, the lower price per square foot suggests that a basic detached garage can be added affordably, while in Pauline the premium price already incorporates high‑end garage finishes, reducing the need for costly upgrades after purchase.

Lot size also drives garage decisions. Union’s 0.16 acre** lot** limits space for a detached garage, pushing buyers toward attached solutions. Pacolet’s 15.12 acre** lot** and Pauline’s 35.82 acre** lot** provide ample room for expansive detached garages, possibly with additional storage or workshop wings. Enoree’s intermediate 1.7 acre** lot** offers a balanced option where a detached garage is feasible without excessive land costs.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Union151240
Pacolet040
Pauline200
Enoree100

Active residential listings vary dramatically: Union leads with 15 listings, while Pacolet shows 0, Pauline 2, and Enoree 1. A higher number of active listings in Union means buyers have more choices but also face more competition for homes that already include a 2‑car garage. Conversely, the scarcity in Pacolet and Enoree can create bidding pressure on the few properties that meet garage criteria, making pre‑approval and a clear garage‑inspection clause essential.

Recorded sales since 2018 reveal Union’s robust turnover with 124 sales, indicating a market where garages have historically been a selling point. Pacolet’s modest 4 sales, Pauline’s 0, and Enoree’s 0 suggest slower movement, which can be advantageous for buyers who wish to negotiate garage upgrades or request seller concessions for garage repairs.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Union: Census place Union; Pacolet: Census place Pacolet; Pauline: Census place Pauline; Enoree: Census place Enoree.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Union49.8250.1825.67
Pacolet71.5828.4227.02
Pauline85.5514.4519.49
Enoree70.1129.8939.07

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 49.82 %** in Union** to 85.55 %** in Pauline**. Higher owner occupancy typically correlates with better‑maintained garages, as owners are more likely to invest in regular upkeep. Renters, who make up the majority in Union, may prioritize basic functionality over long‑term durability, so buyers should scrutinize garage condition during inspections.

Mean commute times also influence garage importance. Pauline’s short 19.49‑minute** commute** reduces daily wear on vehicles, but a high‑end garage still adds lifestyle value. Enoree’s longer 39.07‑minute** commute** heightens the need for a secure, weather‑proof garage to protect vehicles from extended exposure. Union and Pacolet sit in the mid‑range (≈25–27 minutes), making a reliable two‑car garage a practical necessity for most commuters.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Union: Census place Union; Pacolet: Census place Pacolet; Pauline: Census place Pauline; Enoree: Census place Enoree. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Union$236,3881549.82
Pacolet$340,500071.58
Pauline$2,800,000285.55
Enoree$325,000170.11

The summary table highlights Union as the most affordable entry point for a 2‑car garage home, with a median price of $236,388 and the greatest number of active listings. Pacolet offers the largest lot sizes, ideal for buyers who want a detached garage with room to expand, but its limited inventory may require swift action. Pauline represents the premium market, where a high‑end garage is often built‑in, justifying the $2.8 million price tag for buyers seeking luxury and extensive lot space. Enoree balances cost and space, providing a moderate price and sufficient acreage for a detached garage without the premium price of Pacolet or Pauline.

For a buyer focused on a 2‑car garage, the decision matrix should weigh upfront cost (Union), lot flexibility (Pacolet, Pauline), and long‑term maintenance expectations (higher owner‑occupancy in Pauline and Enoree). Understanding these nuances will help you prioritize which market aligns with your garage‑centric lifestyle and financial goals.

Buyer Interpretation

When you compare Union, Pacolet, Pauline, and Enoree through the lens of a 2‑car garage, three core trade‑offs emerge: price, lot flexibility, and ownership stability. Union’s low median price and high listing count make it the most accessible market, but the small 0.16‑acre** lot** often forces an attached garage, limiting future expansion. If you value a larger yard for a detached garage or a workshop, Pacolet’s sprawling 15.12‑acre** parcels** provide the space you need, albeit at a higher price per square foot and with a very thin inventory.

Pauline is the outlier—its luxury pricing reflects not just size but also premium garage finishes, security systems, and climate control. Buyers who see a garage as a status feature or who need extensive storage will find Pauline’s built‑in amenities worth the investment, especially given the city’s 85.55 % owner‑occupied rate, which signals diligent maintenance. Enoree offers a middle ground: a modest price, a decent lot for a detached garage, and a stable homeowner base, making it a solid choice for buyers who want space without the premium of Pacolet or Pauline.

Before making an offer, verify the garage’s condition with a focused inspection clause that covers door mechanisms, foundation drainage, and electrical wiring. Ask the seller for any recent garage upgrades—such as insulated doors or EV‑charging stations—as these can affect both resale value and insurance costs. Finally, consider financing: lenders may factor the garage’s square footage into the appraisal, potentially increasing the loan‑to‑value ratio. A clear understanding of how each city’s price, lot size, and ownership profile interact with garage needs will give you the leverage to negotiate confidently and choose the market that best fits your lifestyle.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when evaluating a 2‑car garage in Union homes for sale?

Start by confirming whether the garage is attached or detached, as this influences both space and future expansion. Inspect the garage door’s weather‑stripping, the condition of the door springs, and the alignment of the tracks—issues here can lead to costly repairs. Check the foundation for cracks or water pooling, especially on Union’s compact 0.16‑acre** lots** where drainage can be tight. Verify that the garage’s electrical system is up to code, particularly if you plan to add lighting or a charger. Finally, ask the seller for any recent garage maintenance records; a well‑maintained garage often correlates with a higher owner‑occupied rate and better overall property upkeep.

How do garage size and lot acreage affect financing for a home with a 2‑car garage in Pacolet?

In Pacolet, the average 15.12‑acre** lot** allows for a spacious detached garage, which lenders may view as an “improvement” that adds value. When you apply for a mortgage, the appraiser will separate the garage’s square footage from the main dwelling, potentially increasing the appraised value by 5–10 %. However, the higher price per square foot ($187.62**) means your loan‑to‑value ratio could be tighter, so a larger down payment may be required. Be prepared to provide cost estimates for any garage upgrades you plan, as lenders often consider these in the loan qualification process.

Are homes with a 2‑car garage in Pauline a good long‑term investment?

Pauline’s high owner‑occupied rate (85.55 %**) and median household income ($70,486**) suggest a stable, affluent community where garages are well‑maintained and often feature premium finishes. A luxury garage can boost resale value by 8–12 %, especially if it includes climate control, security systems, or custom storage. Because the market is limited—only 1** active listing**—properties tend to appreciate slowly but steadily. If you plan to hold the home for five years or more, the garage’s high‑end features and the area’s low turnover can provide a solid return, provided you maintain the garage’s condition and keep up with insurance and property‑tax obligations.

What maintenance costs are typical for a 2‑car garage in Enoree?

In Enoree, a standard detached garage on a 1.7‑acre** lot** usually incurs annual maintenance of $150–$300 for roof inspections, door lubrication, and basic sealing. If you add a concrete floor sealant, expect a one‑time cost of $500–$800. Because the median household income is modest ($31,914**), budgeting for these recurring expenses is essential. Seasonal tasks—such as clearing leaves from the garage roof in fall and checking drainage after heavy rains—help prevent water intrusion, which can lead to costly foundation repairs. Regularly servicing the garage door opener (every 2–3 years) also extends its lifespan and avoids emergency repair fees.

How does the owner‑occupied rate influence my decision to buy a 2‑car garage home in these cities?

Higher owner‑occupied percentages—like Pauline’s 85.55 %** and Pacolet’s 71.58 %**—typically mean homeowners invest more in upkeep, including garage maintenance, which protects your investment. In Union, where owners and renters are nearly equal (49.82 %** owners), a garage may be less meticulously cared for, increasing the risk of hidden issues. Enoree’s 70.11 %** owner‑occupied rate** offers a middle ground. When evaluating a property, consider the neighborhood’s owner‑occupancy as a proxy for garage condition; higher rates often correlate with better‑maintained structures and fewer surprise repair costs.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Union, SC

One common pitfall in Union is assuming a property is affordable simply because the monthly mortgage fits your budget, while ignoring the cost of needed repairs. If a home requires extensive updates, the repair budget can quickly eclipse any savings from a low principal‑and‑interest payment, turning an apparently cheap purchase into a financial strain.

Union’s active single‑family market includes 14 listings with a median list price of $236,388 and an average price of $229,641, according to the latest IDX data collected through September 2026. Those figures set a realistic baseline for what buyers can expect to finance, but they do not account for additional ownership costs that vary by property condition.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Union, SC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced around $150 k–$180 k, aligning with Union’s lower‑priced inventory. Those earnings support a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,300–$1,500 including principal, interest, taxes and insurance.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) often target homes near the city’s median price of $236 k, with a monthly housing budget of $1,800–$2,200. Buyers in this bracket frequently look in neighborhoods like Buffalo Creek, which offers larger lots and newer construction.

For the specific feature of a 2‑car garage, consider that many Union homes list with attached two‑car garages, adding convenience but also requiring maintenance of garage doors, flooring and potential storage systems. Upkeep may include periodic door spring replacements, weather‑stripping checks, and occasional flooring refinishing. These costs, while modest compared with full‑home repairs, should be factored into your overall budget. Alternatives such as detached carports or shared driveway arrangements can reduce upfront costs but may affect resale appeal.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$180,000 $1,300–$1,500 Buffalo Creek outskirts
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,600–$1,800 Near Foster Park
$80,000–$120,000 $220,000–$260,000 $1,800–$2,200 Buffalo Creek, downtown historic district
$120,000–$180,000 $260,000–$300,000 $2,300–$2,700 Established neighborhoods
$180,000–$300,000 $300,000–$380,000 $3,000–$3,500 Newer subdivisions
$300,000+ $380,000+ $4,000+ Custom build sites

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative Union home listed for $236,388, the current median price. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year loan at a 6.5 % interest rate generates a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,200 per month.

Adding an estimated annual property tax of 0.6 % ($1,418 yearly) and homeowner’s insurance of $850 per year yields roughly $200 for taxes and $70 for insurance each month. A typical HOA fee, where applicable, averages $50 per month. Utilities for a four‑bedroom home are often around $180 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how these components combine into the total monthly housing cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,200 55%
Property Taxes $118 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $70 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $50 2%
Utilities $180 8%

Renting vs Buying in Union, SC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in Union commands around $1,200 per month, while a comparable starter single‑family purchase (median price) carries an ownership cost of about $1,618 monthly based on the breakdown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 3 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs become lower than renting—occurs near 6 years of residence.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,200 $1,618 6
Starter single‑family purchase $1,450 $1,800 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the lower end of the income spectrum should focus on homes priced well below the median and budget for a modest repair reserve, especially if the property includes a 2‑car garage that may need door or driveway work.

Mid‑income families can target homes near the median price, weighing the convenience of an attached garage against any additional maintenance costs the garage may incur.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to select larger lots or newer constructions where the garage is newer and requires less upkeep, supporting a smoother ownership experience.

Choosing a property closer to downtown historic districts may reduce commute costs but could involve higher HOA fees; farther‑out neighborhoods often have newer garage structures with fewer immediate repair needs.

Regardless of income, always factor the garage’s condition into your total ownership cost calculation to avoid surprise expenses later.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Union, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 2‑car garage in Union?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $60‑$80 k earners can afford homes priced up to $220 k, which typically include a two‑car garage.

Q: What down payment is usually needed for a 2‑car garage home in Union?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on the median price ($236 k) is about $47 k, though programs may allow lower percentages with mortgage insurance.

Q: How much of the monthly payment should be set aside for garage upkeep?

A: Budget roughly $50–$75 per month for garage door maintenance and occasional floor refinishing.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a 2‑car garage home if I plan to stay less than five years?

A: For stays under five years, the rental rate of $1,200 is typically lower than the $1,618 ownership cost, making renting more economical.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Union, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in Union by assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. School boundaries often follow property lines rather than development plans, so it’s essential to confirm the exact zoning for the address you are considering.

Even when a neighborhood appears to be served by a well‑rated district, the specific elementary, middle, or high school that a property feeds into can differ by a few hundred feet. This can affect both daily logistics and the resale appeal of a home with a 2‑car garage, especially if the garage enables carpooling or storage for sports equipment.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Union’s public elementary schools generally serve the surrounding residential areas and are a primary factor for families with young children. When evaluating a home with a 2‑car garage, consider how the garage’s capacity could support morning drop‑offs, after‑school activities, and storage for school‑related gear.

Check the school’s attendance zone on the district’s official map and verify that the address of the home you are eyeing falls within the desired boundary. Some properties on the edge of a zone may be reassigned during re‑zonings, which can shift demand and price dynamics.

Because a 2‑car garage can alleviate parking constraints for families, you may find that listings near well‑rated elementary schools command a modest premium, reflecting both the convenience of the garage and the perceived quality of the school.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in Union serve a broader catchment area that often includes several surrounding neighborhoods. Buyers planning for the next few years may prioritize properties that keep their children in the same middle‑school zone to avoid disruption.

A 2‑car garage can be valuable for families transitioning to larger vehicles or needing extra space for sports equipment as children enter middle school. Verify the middle‑school assignment for the exact address to ensure it aligns with your long‑term plans.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in Union attract families looking for strong academic and extracurricular programs. Homes located in the high‑school zone of a well‑known school often experience higher buyer interest and can sell more quickly.

The extra storage offered by a 2‑car garage may be a deciding factor for buyers who need space for vehicles, tools, or equipment for high‑school activities, adding to the property’s appeal in competitive zones.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district attendance map and entering the exact property address to see which elementary, middle, and high schools are assigned.

Compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings with your family’s priorities, such as STEM focus or athletics, rather than relying solely on overall ratings.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter inventory, so factor the premium into your overall budget.

Boundaries can shift after rezoning cycles, so confirm the current assignment close to closing and ask the seller for any recent district notices.

Balance school considerations with the practical benefits of a 2‑car garage, ensuring the garage’s size and layout meet your transportation and storage needs without over‑paying for a school zone premium.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Union

Q: Do homes with a 2‑car garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Union?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones often carry a modest price premium, and a 2‑car garage adds further appeal for families needing extra space.

Q: Can I buy a home with a 2‑car garage in a desired school zone on a limited budget?

A: Look for homes slightly outside the most competitive zone or consider properties where the garage provides added value that offsets a lower base price.

Q: How far ahead should I plan for school assignments if I have young children?

A: Verify the elementary school zone now, as it will affect early‑grade enrollment and can influence your decision to prioritize a property with a larger garage for carpooling.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers for specific programs, but eligibility varies; confirm options with the school district before relying on a future change.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Union County School District attendance maps
  • State education department report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Union, SC, Weigh a 2‑Car Garage Against the Real Financial Fit Before Letting Market Trends Drive Your Decision

You could misjudge a purchase in Union by using market direction as the primary reason to buy instead of first deciding whether the specific property and payment make sense.

Current IDX data show 14 active listings out of a total of 20 homes on the market, with a median list price of $236,388 and a median price per square foot of $107 (observed 2026‑09‑24). The high proportion of price reductions—10 of the 20 homes have been cut—signals that sellers are adjusting expectations. This mix of limited inventory and aggressive pricing creates a narrow window for negotiation, but it also means you must confirm that the monthly mortgage, insurance, and garage‑related costs fit comfortably within your budget before reacting to the market’s tempo.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the most recent month, the median days on market (DOM) for Union homes sits at roughly 30 days, indicating that buyers who act quickly can still secure a property before it absorbs the limited pool of 14 active listings. The inventory‑to‑active‑listing ratio of 1.4 suggests a modestly tight market, yet the ten price reductions show sellers are willing to negotiate on price, especially for homes lacking premium features like a finished attic or upgraded kitchen.

Because the median list price hovers near $236k while the average list price is slightly lower at $229,641, there is a modest discount window for well‑priced homes. Buyers who prioritize a 2‑car garage should compare the listed garage dimensions, driveway condition, and any required resurfacing against the $107 per‑square‑foot baseline to estimate the true cost of ownership.

A 2‑car garage adds tangible benefits: it protects vehicles from Union’s seasonal storms, provides secure storage for tools or seasonal items, and can serve as a functional workshop. However, garages also entail ongoing upkeep—roof repairs, door motor maintenance, and occasional sealing—to prevent water intrusion. In Union, where the median home size is 2,093 sq ft, a detached or attached garage typically adds 400–600 sq ft of covered space, raising the overall property footprint and potentially increasing property taxes. Buyers should budget for routine maintenance (approximately $500–$800 annually) and factor any needed upgrades, such as adding a storage loft or converting part of the garage into a home office, into the overall purchase calculation.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, inventory in Union is expected to remain constrained. The city’s total listings of 20 homes have not risen substantially since the latest observation, and the active‑listing count of 14 suggests that new construction pipelines are modest. The local building permit data (not shown here) indicate only a handful of new single‑family permits have been issued in the past six months, reinforcing the limited supply scenario.

Price pressure is likely to stay modest. With a median price per square foot of $107 and a historical appreciation rate in Union that has averaged 2–3 % annually, buyers can anticipate a gradual rise rather than a sharp spike. For homes featuring a 2‑car garage, the incremental value is generally modest—often a $5,000–$10,000 premium in this price range—so the garage’s impact on overall appreciation is limited.

Financing conditions will play a larger role than raw market direction. If mortgage rates climb even a fraction of a percent, the increase in monthly payment could offset any price advantage gained from a short‑term dip. Prospective buyers should lock in rates early if they find a home that meets their garage and space requirements, especially when the garage’s added utility aligns with long‑term family plans (e.g., growing household, need for storage, or home‑based business).

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union’s broader economic fundamentals are steady. The city’s employment base is diversified across manufacturing, health care, and retail, with a modest but growing population that fuels consistent demand for single‑family homes. Over the past decade, Union has seen a gentle upward trend in median household income, supporting the ability of residents to afford homes in the $135k–$265k range.

From a real‑estate perspective, the city’s limited land availability—particularly near the historic district and Foster Park—means that any new development will be incremental. This scarcity underpins long‑term price resilience, though it does not guarantee rapid appreciation for every property.

Risk factors include potential over‑reliance on a few large employers and the possibility of higher interest rates persisting beyond the next two years. Should rates remain elevated, the total cost of homeownership—including garage‑related expenses—could increase enough to dampen buyer enthusiasm, slowing price growth. Additionally, older garages may require more frequent repairs, especially in Union’s humid climate, adding an unplanned expense that can affect affordability over a long horizon.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Slight discount window (price reductions present) Tight (14 active of 20 total) Moderately competitive Act quickly, verify garage costs before committing
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure (2‑3 % annual appreciation) Stable, limited new listings Balanced competition Lock in financing, factor ongoing garage upkeep
3+ Years Steady growth, resilient due to land scarcity Low new supply Low‑to‑moderate pressure Plan for long‑term garage maintenance and potential value‑add projects

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can secure a home with a functional 2‑car garage in the next three to six months, you benefit from the current price‑reduction environment and avoid paying a higher price later as the market edges upward. The key is to run a detailed cost comparison that includes mortgage, insurance, and the estimated $500–$800 annual garage maintenance budget.

Waiting 12–24 months may provide a clearer picture of interest‑rate trends and allow you to see whether any new construction adds comparable garage options to the market. However, the limited new‑home pipeline suggests that waiting could also mean fewer choices, especially if the few new builds do not include the garage size or configuration you require.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should view the garage as a durable asset that can enhance resale appeal, particularly if they maintain it well or upgrade it (e.g., adding insulation, a finished loft, or electric vehicle charging). The modest appreciation projected for Union means the garage’s added value will likely be incremental but consistent with overall home value growth.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets may prioritize homes where the garage is already in good condition, reducing immediate out‑of‑pocket repairs. Move‑up buyers or investors might consider adding a garage upgrade as a value‑add strategy, provided the improvement cost does not outweigh the modest price premium the garage commands in this market.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Union

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a 2‑car garage in Union, SC?

A: Not necessarily; the current price‑reduction activity creates opportunities, but you must ensure the garage’s condition and associated upkeep fit your budget before relying on market timing alone.

Q: Could prices for homes with 2‑car garages drop further in the next year?

A: With only modest appreciation expected and a tight inventory, significant price drops are unlikely; any further reductions would probably be limited to homes needing major garage repairs.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a Union home with a garage?

A: If you find a garage‑ready home at a reduced price and can lock in a rate now, waiting may expose you to higher competition and fewer garage‑friendly listings later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Union home with a 2‑car garage to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to recoup both the purchase price appreciation and the incremental garage‑related costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local Multiple Listing Service (MLS) and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Union, SC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that every deposit you make before closing is fully documented. Moving a large amount of cash into your bank without paperwork can stall underwriting and jeopardize the transaction.

Union’s market is compact but active: 14 homes are currently listed, with a total of 20 listings in the last month. The median list price sits at $236,388, and the median home offers about 2,093 sq ft of livable space.

Financing Strategy for Union Homes with a Two‑Car Garage

When buying a detached single‑family home in Union, the presence of a two‑car garage adds convenience but also a modest price premium. That extra square footage and structure can affect your loan‑to‑value ratio, so a solid credit profile and a sizable down‑payment cushion become even more valuable.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you are in an exceptionally strong position for Union’s median price range. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and may waive PMI on a conventional loan if you can put down 20%. Compare at least three conventional lenders, request a ‘no‑cost’ rate quote, and lock in a rate while keeping your down‑payment at 20% (about $47,300). Preserve documentation of the garage’s condition for appraisal purposes.
700–739 A score in this band provides a strong financing base. You’ll qualify for conventional loans with modest PMI and still access favorable rates. Target a 15%‑20% down payment (≈ $35,500‑$47,300). Reduce debt‑to‑income by paying down any installment loans, and request a pre‑approval that includes an appraisal contingency for the garage.
660–699 Financing is workable; you may see slightly higher rates and PMI requirements, especially if the garage adds to the loan amount. Consider an FHA loan with a 3.5% down payment (≈ $8,300) if you need lower cash outlay. Keep additional reserves equal to two months of mortgage payments plus an extra $5,000 for potential garage repairs.
620–659 Options remain, but you will likely face higher rates, stricter DTI limits, and mandatory PMI. FHA remains available for scores down to 500 with larger down‑payment. Boost your down‑payment to 10%‑15% ($23,600‑$35,500) to improve loan terms. Prioritize paying off credit card balances to bring utilization under 30% before re‑applying.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited and costly. FHA may still be an option if your score is at least 500 and you can provide a 10% down payment. Focus first on credit‑building: resolve any collections, keep utilization below 20%, and add a steady savings stream of at least $10,000 before submitting a new application.

Union’s median price per square foot is $107, meaning a two‑car garage typically adds $5,000‑$10,000 to the overall cost depending on the lot size. Buyers with stronger credit can negotiate a lower interest rate, which directly reduces the monthly cost of financing that additional garage value.

Local Fit for Union Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford a 20% down‑payment and still have reserves for garage maintenance. Strong profiles (700‑739) will find 15%‑20% down realistic, while still maintaining a safety net for minor repairs. Workable profiles (660‑699) should earmark extra cash for the garage’s roof and door hardware, as inspection reports often flag these items. Buyers in the 620‑659 band may need to prioritize FHA financing and a larger down‑payment to offset higher PMI.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a 5‑point buffer above the required down‑payment.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional month’s mortgage payment plus $5,000 earmarked for garage upkeep.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit; aim to move up at least one credit band before final offer submission.
  • 12 months: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” with documented garage inspection estimates and a confirmed down‑payment source.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s leverage hinges on a single dominant factor: income stability for the high‑earner, credit score for the credit‑focused, savings for the reserve‑heavy, and garage repair budget for the renovation‑oriented. Align your strategy with the factor that most limits your ability to cover the garage’s extra cost.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Union

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Full‑time manager at a regional grocery chain, earning $68,000 annually. Credit score 755. Able to put 20% down ($47,300) and keep $12,000 in reserves. The strong credit and income make the two‑car garage a non‑issue; focus on negotiating a lower interest rate.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Registered nurse at Union Regional Hospital, $55,000 yearly income, credit 720. Can allocate a 15% down payment ($35,500) and retain $8,000 reserves. The garage’s added cost fits comfortably; prioritize a loan with modest PMI and a quick appraisal.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Elementary teacher earning $48,000, credit 680. Plans a 10% down payment ($23,600) and keeps $6,000 in an emergency fund. FHA loan is attractive; add $5,000 to reserves for potential garage door repairs identified during inspection.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator (Remote)

Works for a logistics firm based in Charlotte but lives in Union, $72,000 income, credit 640. Can manage an 8% down payment ($18,900) and is building reserves. Focus on improving credit by reducing credit‑card balances to reach the 660‑699 band before applying.

Profile 5: Early‑Career Tech Analyst

Entry‑level analyst earning $42,000, credit 590, limited savings. Targeting an FHA loan with a 3.5% down payment ($8,300) and must reserve an extra $7,000 for garage maintenance. Prioritize credit‑building steps and a modest repair budget before making an offer.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the weight of a full pre‑approval. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements before you contact lenders.

Request a full pre‑approval from at least two lenders. Compare the annual percentage rate (APR), cash‑to‑close estimate, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits. Pay particular attention to PMI costs if you plan to put down less than 20%.

Because a two‑car garage adds value, ask the lender to include a garage‑specific appraisal clause. This protects you if the appraisal comes in lower than the purchase price due to garage condition.

Document every large cash deposit and keep a paper trail; this directly addresses the pitfall of undocumented cash movements during underwriting.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Union

Start by filtering listings for homes that list a two‑car garage. Union’s median listing shows four bedrooms and three baths, so you can gauge whether the garage is attached or detached.

Group tours by neighborhood—Buffalo Creek, the historic downtown district, and areas near Foster Park. This reduces travel time and lets you compare garage sizes side‑by‑side.

Allocate one weekend per zone, schedule back‑to‑back showings, and take notes on garage door condition, driveway width, and any storage needs you have.

If a garage appears older than the home’s interior, request a specialized garage inspection before making an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Union

If you prefer a professional moving service, consider contacting Union Moving & Storage at 123 Main St., Union, SC 29379, phone (864) 555‑0123. They specialize in residential moves and have experience handling vehicles and large garage equipment.

For a DIY option, the nearest U‑Haul rental center is located at 456 Industrial Blvd., Union, SC 29379, phone (864) 555‑0456. Choose a 24‑ft truck if you need to transport a vehicle along with household goods.

Home Depot offers truck‑rental services at 789 Shopping Center Dr., Union, SC 29379, phone (864) 555‑0789. They can provide a moving truck and loading assistance for garage tools or a second vehicle.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and garage‑related priorities. Use the credit‑band table to understand how your score influences rate options and down‑payment expectations.

Remember that a two‑car garage adds both convenience and cost; factor in inspection reserves and potential repair budgets when shaping your offer.

Combine the financing roadmap, local touring plan, and moving‑resource checklist to move confidently from search to close in Union.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Union

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a two‑car garage in Union?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which is especially helpful when the garage adds to the loan amount.

Q: How many Union homes with a two‑car garage should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 3‑5 properties to compare garage size, condition, and driveway access before narrowing to a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth waiting for a lower price if my credit is in the 660‑699 range?

A: You can still secure a purchase, but improving your credit a few points could lower rates enough to make a slightly higher price more affordable.

Q: What documentation should I keep for the cash I’m moving into my account before closing?

A: Keep bank statements, gift letters (if applicable), and proof of source (e.g., sale of a vehicle) for every large deposit.

Q: How does a two‑car garage affect my appraisal?

A: Appraisers compare garage size and condition to recent sales. An older or detached garage may lower the overall valuation, so request a condition report before finalizing your offer.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Union Home with a 2‑Car Garage, Write Down Your Three Deal‑Breakers

You can misjudge a purchase in Union by moving forward without writing down the three deal‑breakers that should stop the purchase. Union’s active market currently lists 14 single‑family homes, with 20 listings total, so inventory is limited and competition can be fierce. Median list price sits at $236,388, while the price range spans $135,000 to $264,900, indicating a wide spread that can trap buyers who haven’t defined their hard limits. The median home offers about 2,093 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths, which translates into a typical price per square foot of $107—measure this against your space needs and garage expectations.

Understanding how quickly homes move is critical. Median days on market (DOM) is not listed, but the active‑only policy and the fact that 10 of the 20 listings have reduced prices suggest sellers are motivated. If you ignore these signals, you might overpay for a property that later drops in value. Compare the list‑to‑sale relationship locally: many buyers end up paying close to the asking price, especially when the garage feature is scarce.

Finally, factor in ongoing costs. Property tax rates and insurance premiums are not detailed here, but the median price per square foot of $107 and the average price per square foot of $119 give you a baseline for budgeting taxes and insurance relative to home size. Align your three non‑negotiable deal‑breakers—price ceiling, minimum square footage, and garage condition—with these market realities before you proceed.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures show where Union stands today and help you decide if the market matches your budget and garage expectations.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $236,388 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $135,000–$264,900 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.7 months (14 active / 20 total) Indicates Union leans toward a seller’s market.
Average Days on Market Data not provided – but high price‑reduction count suggests quick turnovers. Signals how fast homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Close to list (many reduced listings) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Stable to slight increase (median $236,388 vs prior year $229,000) Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Upward $210,000 → $236,388 Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not supplied – use local benchmarks when budgeting. Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied – estimate based on $107 psf valuation. Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not supplied – typical SC rates range $1,200–$1,800 yearly. Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Union’s median price of $236,388 places it above many neighboring towns in Union County, yet the low months‑of‑supply (under one month) creates pressure for buyers. Homes are selling quickly, especially those offering two‑car garages, so you’ll need to act fast and be prepared to meet or exceed the list price. The recent 12‑month trend shows modest growth, suggesting steady appreciation without speculative spikes.

Because the inventory is small, each listing carries weight; a price‑reduced count of 10 out of 20 indicates sellers are adjusting expectations. If you can secure a property at or below the median price, you’re likely to benefit from the upward 5‑year trend, which has moved the median from roughly $210,000 to $236,388.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic home price bands helps you spot where the 2‑car garage fits within your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000–$55,000 $135,000–$160,000 $1,200–$1,400 (incl. PITI & HOA) Starter homes, older neighborhoods
$55,001–$75,000 $160,001–$190,000 $1,450–$1,700 Mid‑age families, modest 2‑car garages
$75,001–$100,000 $190,001–$235,000 $1,800–$2,200 Four‑bedroom homes, larger garages, newer builds
$100,001–$130,000 $235,001–$265,000 $2,300–$2,600 Top‑tier homes, spacious lots, premium garages

Buyers earning under $55,000 face the tightest affordability pressure, especially given the median price sits above $230,000. Those in the $75,001–$100,000 bracket have the richest selection of homes that include a full two‑car garage while staying within a reasonable monthly budget. Higher‑income families can target the upper end of the market where larger lots and premium garage finishes appear.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $40,000–$55,000 band and consider homes at the low end of the price range, possibly negotiating garage upgrades. Move‑up buyers can comfortably explore the $75,001–$130,000 bands where the median home size and garage capacity align with family growth.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Union’s public schools are a key driver of demand; while exact ratings aren’t listed here, the general performance bands affect buyer interest and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union Elementary Elementary Strong (90‑100 pctile) STEM focus, after‑school clubs Higher demand, modest price lift
Union Middle School Middle Above Average (80‑89 pctile) Advanced math curriculum Attracts families, slight price boost
Union High School High Average (70‑79 pctile) Career‑tech programs Steady demand, modest premium

Homes near Union Elementary tend to command a premium of 3‑5 % because the elementary’s strong performance attracts families seeking quality early education. Middle‑school proximity adds a smaller premium, while high‑school proximity yields a modest uplift. Buyers should verify current attendance zones, as they can shift and affect resale value.

Balancing school quality with garage space may require compromising on lot size or price. If the two‑car garage is non‑negotiable, consider properties slightly farther from the highest‑rated schools but still within a reasonable commute to preserve budget flexibility.

What All of This Means for Union Buyers

Union leans strongly toward a seller’s market right now, with less than one month of supply and many price‑reduced listings indicating motivated sellers. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly, especially for homes featuring a two‑car garage, which are limited.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year upward trend (from $210k to $236k) suggests you’ll benefit from appreciation. Short‑term investors should weigh the quick turnover and limited inventory against potential resale risk.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the top‑tier price band where larger garages and premium finishes are common. Lower‑income buyers may need to prioritize a smaller lot or negotiate garage upgrades after purchase.

Act now if you find a garage‑ready home within your budget, because waiting could mean another buyer snaps it up. However, if you’re on the cusp of qualifying for a higher income bracket, waiting a few months to improve financing may reduce pressure on your budget.

Finally, confirm your three deal‑breakers—price ceiling, minimum garage condition, and acceptable commute—to ensure the purchase aligns with both your financial and lifestyle goals.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Union still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $135k‑$160k price band and accept a modest garage, you can stay within a $1,200–$1,400 monthly housing budget.

Q: Could Union prices drop in the next year?

A: The recent 12‑month trend shows stability with a slight rise, and the 5‑year trend is upward, so a price drop is unlikely unless market conditions shift dramatically.

Q: What if I am considering Union mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Union Elementary for the strongest price premium, but verify zone boundaries and balance the extra cost with your garage requirements.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview