The Ultimate Guide to With A 3 Car Garage 28677 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A 3 Car Garage 28677 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A 3 Car Garage 28677 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28677, How Does a 3‑Car Garage Influence Your Lifestyle and Budget?

A common mistake buyers make in 28677 is ignoring the age distribution of the housing stock when budgeting for near‑term repairs and capital items. Older homes often need garage door replacements, driveway resurfacing, or upgraded lighting, which can add thousands to your upfront costs if you don’t anticipate them.

There are currently 328 active listings in ZIP 28677, giving you a sizable pool of homes to compare. The median asking price is $397,801, so you can gauge whether a property with a three‑car garage fits within that overall price landscape while still leaving room for other expenses.

A three‑car garage offers clear advantages: ample space for multiple vehicles, extra storage for tools, seasonal gear, or a workshop, and the potential for a dedicated charging station if you own electric cars. However, larger garage footprints can increase the lot size, which may raise property taxes and require more driveway maintenance, such as sealing or snow removal. You’ll also want to verify the garage’s structural health—roof condition, door motor reliability, and ventilation—because repairs in a larger enclosure are typically pricier than a single‑car space.

When you prioritize a three‑car garage, compare the usable garage square footage, the presence of functional doors and storage solutions, and any added costs like higher insurance premiums for larger structures. Align those factors with your overall budget and lifestyle needs before committing to a specific listing.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28677

The 28677 area serves the Statesville, North Carolina region and has evolved from a historic rail‑town hub into a mixed‑age residential community. Early growth was driven by manufacturing jobs, which created modest‑sized homes that often feature single‑car carports.

In the 2000s, new subdivisions introduced larger lots and modern amenities, including three‑car garages, to accommodate growing family sizes and the rise of multiple‑vehicle households. This shift is reflected in the median construction year of 2019, indicating a substantial inventory of relatively new homes with contemporary garage designs.

Iredell County, which governs 28677, set the property‑tax framework that impacts long‑term affordability. Understanding the county’s tax rate helps you anticipate the recurring cost of owning a larger garage footprint.

The proximity of Martin Luther King Jr. Park—just 0.2 miles away—adds recreational value to the area, making it attractive for families who also need functional vehicle storage for school runs, sports gear, and weekend outings.

Why 28677 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28677 benefit from a diversified price range, from $65,000 to $1,500,000, meaning you can find everything from starter homes to upscale properties with expansive three‑car garages. The median price per square foot of $196 lets you compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing, ensuring you don’t overpay for extra garage space.

The average commute to the primary employment centers in the Statesville area is roughly 20–25 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between suburban living and access to jobs. This commute window also influences the desirability of a larger garage for families who need reliable vehicle storage for multiple commuters.

Neighborhoods such as the Oak Ridge and Willow Creek subdivisions provide mature landscaping and established community amenities, while newer developments like the Brookfield Estates showcase the latest garage designs, including built‑in storage cabinets and workbench areas.

Home prices vary widely across these pockets, so you’ll want to align your financial expectations with the specific sub‑market you target, especially if a three‑car garage is a non‑negotiable feature.

Quick Snapshot of the 28677 Single‑Family Home Market

The table below condenses the most relevant metrics for buyers focused on homes with three‑car garages. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, assess affordability, and identify potential trade‑offs.

Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column—it translates raw numbers into actionable insights for your purchase strategy.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings328More listings mean greater choice but also competition; you can be selective about garage size and condition.
Median listing price$397,801Provides a realistic budget anchor; three‑car garages often add $15–30 k to price.
Price per square foot$196Helps compare homes of different footprints, ensuring garage space isn’t inflating the overall cost.
Listing price span$65,000 – $1,500,000Shows market breadth; you can target entry‑level homes with basic garages or upscale homes with premium three‑car structures.
Median year built2019Newer homes typically have modern garage doors, insulated walls, and fewer immediate repairs.
CountyIredell CountyCounty tax rates affect your ongoing cost; larger garages may result in higher assessed values.
Average commute20–25 minutesLonger commutes increase vehicle wear; a larger garage offers extra protection and storage for maintenance tools.
Nearby parkMartin Luther King Jr. Park (0.2 mi)Convenient recreation encourages family outings, often requiring additional vehicle capacity.
Typical lot size~0.25 acreProvides space for a three‑car garage plus driveway; larger lots may need more landscaping upkeep.
Property‑tax rate~0.9 %Higher assessments on larger structures increase yearly tax bills.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $2,400 annuallyInsurers consider garage size in coverage; higher limits may be needed for a three‑car space.
Average HOA fee (if applicable)$150 – $300/moHOA rules can dictate garage maintenance standards and vehicle restrictions.
Median household income$78,500Income levels help gauge affordability of premium garage features.
Resale premium for three‑car garage~5 %Homes with larger garages often sell faster and at a modest premium.
Typical garage door age8 yearsOlder doors may need motor replacement; budgeting $1,200–$2,000 for a new opener is prudent.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $397,801 suggests that a three‑car garage will likely push a home’s price toward the upper half of the market, especially if the garage includes premium finishes or built‑in storage.

Considering the $196 per square foot metric, you can calculate whether a larger garage footprint is proportionally priced. For example, a 600 sq ft garage adds roughly $118,000 in value, which aligns with the typical 5 % resale premium noted for three‑car structures.

The median construction year of 2019 indicates most homes have modern garage doors, but you should still verify the door’s age and motor condition, as the average garage door lifespan is 10–15 years.

Property taxes in Iredell County hover around 0.9 %, and larger garage square footage raises the assessed value. A $20,000 increase in garage size could add $180 annually to your tax bill.

Homeowner’s insurance ranges from $1,200 to $2,400 per year, with higher coverage needed for larger structures. Including garage contents and potential liability for vehicle storage influences the premium you select.

The modest resale premium of about 5 % for three‑car garages suggests that, while the feature adds value, it does not guarantee a dramatically higher return. Buyers should weigh this against the higher upfront cost and ongoing maintenance.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a three‑car garage significantly increase my monthly expenses?

A: Yes. Larger garages raise property taxes, insurance premiums, and potential HOA fees. Expect an additional $180 in annual taxes and $100–$200 more in insurance. Budget these recurring costs alongside your mortgage.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the garage?

A: Check the condition of the garage doors, motors, and any built‑in storage. Verify the roof’s age (average garage roof is 10 years) and ensure proper ventilation to avoid moisture damage. A functional door opener typically lasts 8–10 years; older units may need replacement.

Q: Will a three‑car garage affect my home’s resale value?

A: Historically, homes with larger garages command about a 5 % premium. While this adds appeal, the increase is modest relative to overall market appreciation, so weigh the premium against your immediate space needs.

Q: Are there any zoning or deed restrictions on building a larger garage?

A: Iredell County’s zoning ordinances often cap garage footprint to maintain lot setbacks. Review the deed and any HOA covenants to ensure a three‑car garage complies with height, size, and aesthetic standards before purchase.

Q: How does a larger garage impact my insurance coverage?

A: Insurance providers consider garage size when setting liability limits and dwelling coverage. A three‑car garage may push you into a higher coverage bracket, raising premiums by up to $200 annually.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search and verify any easements that might affect garage access or future expansion. Ensure the deed does not restrict the number of vehicles or the type of structures on the property.

Review property‑tax assessments for the specific parcel; larger garages often increase the assessed value, directly influencing your yearly tax obligation.

Discuss financing options with your lender, noting that the higher purchase price for a three‑car garage may affect loan‑to‑value ratios and required down‑payment percentages.

Plan a detailed inspection that includes a garage door specialist. Confirm the door’s weight capacity, motor health, and any signs of water intrusion that could signal future repairs.

Assess the roof age and condition over the garage; a roof older than 10 years may need replacement soon, adding $10,000–$15,000 to future costs.

Examine the foundation and drainage around the garage—poor grading can lead to water pooling, which accelerates garage floor deterioration and can affect the main home’s foundation.

Finally, consider long‑term plans: will the garage’s extra space support future vehicle purchases, a home office, or a hobby workshop? Align this with your resale strategy, potential rental income, and overall maintenance budget before making an offer.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section delves into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting which subdivisions in 28677 best balance price, garage size, and community amenities. You’ll see how Oak Ridge, Willow Creek, and Brookfield Estates compare for families needing three‑car storage.

Following that, we break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and transportation options so you can gauge how a three‑car garage fits into your total home‑ownership budget and lifestyle goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28677 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28677 in Statesville, NC, is the focal point for buyers seeking homes with a three‑car garage. With a median asking price of $350,000, a median lot size of 0.35 acres, and an average home size of 2,001 sq ft, the market offers a balance of space and price that appeals to families needing extra vehicle storage or workshop area. By contrast, the three peer ZIP codes—28166 (Troutman), 28609 (Catawba), and 28673 (Sherrills Ford)—show higher median prices ($442,950; $412,950; $460,000 respectively) and larger lot footprints in two cases, but they also present tighter inventory and higher owner‑occupancy rates.

For a buyer whose checklist includes a three‑car garage, the key differentiators are lot acreage (which dictates driveway width and garage footprint), price per square foot (which reflects construction quality and garage integration), and the proportion of owner‑occupied households (a proxy for neighborhood stability). Commute times range from 23.7 minutes in 28677 to 36.8 minutes in 28673, influencing daily budgeting for fuel and time. Understanding how these metrics intersect with garage‑specific costs—such as higher roofing loads, larger foundation slabs, and increased insurance premiums—helps the buyer decide where to focus their search.

28677: Prices, Property Choices, and Garage Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Allocation

In ZIP 28677 the median list price sits at $350,000, while the price per square foot is $181.08. Compared with the $206.11 per‑sq ft in 28673, the 28677 market offers roughly a 12 % discount for comparable interior size. The median home size of 2,001 sq ft typically accommodates a three‑car garage without sacrificing interior living space, because the average lot of 0.35 acres provides enough room for a 30‑ft‑wide garage plus a modest yard. Buyers should verify that the garage footprint does not encroach on setbacks, which can affect future expansions or landscaping plans.

Because a three‑car garage adds roughly $15,000–$20,000 to construction costs, the lower price point in 28677 translates into a more favorable price‑to‑value ratio for garage‑oriented buyers. The active residential listing count of 300 indicates a healthy supply, giving buyers leverage to negotiate garage‑specific upgrades such as reinforced slab thickness or additional storage shelving. The median lot size also means lower property taxes than the 0.84‑acre parcels in 28609, an important consideration for long‑term affordability.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Local Amenities

Owner‑occupied households represent 67.26 % of residences in 28677, suggesting a mixed tenant‑owner environment. While renters (32.74 %) may be less likely to invest in garage upgrades, the higher renter share can keep neighborhood turnover moderate, preserving property values for owners who maintain their garages. The mean commute of 23.74 minutes aligns with a suburban lifestyle where a three‑car garage supports multiple drivers, car‑pooling, or a work‑vehicle fleet.

Nearby amenities include Watts Park (twice listed) and Alex Cooper Park, both within a short drive, offering space for outdoor activities that complement a larger lot. Dining options such as Best Little Pizza House In…, Katz Patch, and Lunch Box Café provide convenient evening meals after a day of errands that may involve multiple vehicles. Prospective buyers should assess driveway width, garage door automation, and local zoning rules that could affect future garage expansion or conversion to a workshop.

28166: Prices, Property Choices, and Garage Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Allocation

ZIP 28166’s median asking price of $442,950 is 26 % higher than 28677, while the price per square foot stands at $194.56. The median home size is larger at 2,390 sq ft, and the median lot size of 0.41 acres (rounded from 0.405) still accommodates a three‑car garage, though the larger interior footprint may reduce the proportion of space devoted to the garage. Buyers must calculate whether the extra $92,950 premium includes a larger garage or simply reflects higher finish levels.

With only 184 active residential listings, competition for garage‑ready homes can be tighter, potentially driving up offers above the listed median. However, the higher owner‑occupied rate of 83.85 % indicates a stable community where homeowners are more likely to maintain garage structures, reducing the risk of deferred repairs. The median lot size of 0.41 acres also means slightly higher property taxes than 28677, a factor to weigh against the convenience of a larger garage.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Local Amenities

Troutman’s mean commute of 24.04 minutes is comparable to 28677, making the extra garage space worthwhile for dual‑driver households. The higher owner‑occupancy suggests that most residents value long‑term investment, which often translates into better‑maintained garages, reinforced foundations, and upgraded security systems. Renters (16.15 %) are a smaller segment, meaning fewer rental‑related wear issues in shared garage spaces.

Local parks such as Troutman Methodist Playground Park and Richardson Greenway provide ample green space, while restaurants like Waffle House, Del Sur, and Wagner Street Bistro offer quick meals after a day of loading vehicles. Prospective buyers should inquire about garage door warranties and whether the property includes a separate utility room, as larger garages in this area sometimes double as workshop spaces for hobbyists.

28609: Prices, Property Choices, and Garage Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Allocation

In ZIP 28609 the median asking price is $412,950, with a price per square foot of $193.86. The median home size of 2,231 sq ft and a generous median lot size of 0.84 acres provide ample room for a three‑car garage plus additional driveway or garden space. The larger lot translates into higher property tax assessments, but also offers flexibility for future garage expansion or adding a detached workshop.

Active residential listings are limited to 79, indicating a tighter market. Buyers seeking a three‑car garage may encounter fewer options, which can increase competition and push offers above the $412,950 median. However, the high owner‑occupied rate of 84.63 % suggests that most homes are well‑maintained, and garages are likely to be in good condition, reducing the need for immediate repairs.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Local Amenities

The mean commute of 31.97 minutes is the longest among the four ZIP codes, reflecting a more rural setting. For families with multiple drivers, the longer commute may be offset by the convenience of a spacious three‑car garage that can house a work vehicle, a family car, and a recreational vehicle. The renter share of 15.37 % is low, reinforcing the likelihood of stable, owner‑maintained garages.

Nearby parks—Murrays Mill Park, David A. Hunsucker Memorial Park, and Long Island Access Area—offer extensive outdoor recreation, complementing the larger lot sizes. Dining options such as Granny’s Country Kitchen, Hannah’s Bar‑B‑Q #2, and Boxcar Grille provide local flavor after a day of errands. Buyers should verify that the garage’s roof pitch complies with local snow load requirements, especially on larger lots where wind exposure can be higher.

28673: Prices, Property Choices, and Garage Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Allocation

ZIP 28673 commands the highest median asking price at $460,000, with a price per square foot of $206.11. The median home size of 2,324 sq ft is comparable to the other ZIP codes, but the median lot size drops to only 0.22 acres, limiting the footprint available for a three‑car garage. Buyers may need to consider attached two‑story garage designs or compact three‑car configurations that occupy less yard space.

Active residential listings number 181, providing a moderate selection pool. The high owner‑occupied rate of 82.95 % indicates a stable homeowner base, yet the smaller lot size could mean higher competition for properties that already include a three‑car garage. Prospective buyers should assess whether the garage is integrated into the primary structure or built as a separate detached unit, as the latter may affect future resale flexibility.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Local Amenities

The mean commute of 36.76 minutes is the longest, suggesting a more distant relationship to major employment centers. For commuters, a three‑car garage can serve as a staging area for car‑pooling or storing a fuel‑efficient vehicle for daily travel while keeping larger trucks for weekend use. The renter share of 17.05 % is modest, reinforcing the expectation of well‑kept garage facilities.

Local attractions include Mountain Creek Park (listed twice) and Sherrills Ford Optimist Park, providing ample outdoor options that pair well with larger lot parcels elsewhere. Restaurants such as Boss Hog BBQ, The Landing Restaurant, and The Blue Parrot Grill offer varied dining experiences after a day of managing multiple vehicles. Buyers should investigate any homeowners’ association (HOA) rules that might restrict garage modifications, especially in developments where lot sizes are constrained.

Side-by-Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table presents median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP code. In 28677, the $350,000 median price and $181.08 per‑sq ft combine with a 0.35‑acre lot, creating a cost‑effective platform for a three‑car garage. By contrast, 28673’s $460,000 median price and $206.11 per‑sq ft accompany a 0.22‑acre lot, which may force buyers to compromise on garage dimensions or accept a tighter driveway layout. Understanding these trade‑offs helps buyers budget not only for the purchase price but also for potential garage‑specific upgrades such as wider doors, reinforced slabs, or additional storage shelving.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28166$442,950$194.560.41
28609$412,950$193.860.84
28673$460,000$206.110.22

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity. ZIP 28677 leads with 300 active listings and 1,709 sales since 2018, indicating a robust turnover that can keep garage‑focused inventory fresh. ZIP 28166 shows 184 listings and 1,396 sales, while 28609’s 79 listings and 406 sales suggest a slower market where a three‑car garage home may stay listed longer, potentially giving buyers more negotiation room but also requiring patience. ZIP 28673 sits in the middle with 181 listings and 851 sales, reflecting moderate activity.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286773001,70919
281661841,3969
28609794060
286731818517

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages and mean commute times illustrate lifestyle context. 28677’s 67.26 % owner‑occupancy is the lowest, implying a higher renter presence that could affect garage upkeep standards; however, the shorter 23.74‑minute commute supports daily use of multiple vehicles. 28166, 28609, and 28673 all exceed 82 % owner‑occupancy, suggesting more stable garage maintenance. Longer commutes in 28673 (36.76 min) may increase the value of a three‑car garage for car‑pooling or storing a fuel‑efficient commuter car.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28166: ZCTA 28166; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28673: ZCTA 28673.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2867767.2632.7423.74
2816683.8516.1524.04
2860984.6315.3731.97
2867382.9517.0536.76

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share. For a buyer prioritizing a three‑car garage, 28677 offers the lowest price point and the most listings, but with a modest owner‑occupancy rate that warrants careful inspection of garage condition. 28166 provides higher owner stability at a premium price, while 28609 balances larger lots with a tighter inventory. 28673 commands the highest price and smallest lot, making it the most challenging market for spacious garage needs. Buyers should align their budget, lot‑size tolerance, and desired level of neighborhood stability when ranking these ZIP codes.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28166: ZCTA 28166; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28673: ZCTA 28673. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28677$350,00030067.26
28166$442,95018483.85
28609$412,9507984.63
28673$460,00018182.95

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Three‑Car Garage Home

When the primary requirement is a three‑car garage, the decision matrix pivots on three variables: acquisition cost, lot size, and owner‑occupancy stability. ZIP 28677 delivers the most affordable entry point ($350,000) and a median lot of 0.35 acres, which comfortably fits a standard 30‑ft garage plus driveway. The trade‑off is a lower owner‑occupancy rate, meaning buyers must scrutinize garage condition during inspections—look for slab cracks, door motor wear, and proper ventilation for a potential workshop.

ZIP 28166 offers higher owner‑occupancy (83.85 %) and slightly larger lots (0.41 acres), but the $442,950 median price reflects a premium for overall home quality. If budget flexibility exists, the added stability can reduce future resale risk, as well‑maintained garages in owner‑occupied neighborhoods tend to retain value. Buyers should verify whether the garage is attached or detached, as detached structures may incur separate insurance premiums.

ZIP 28609’s expansive 0.84‑acre lots provide the most flexibility for custom garage projects, yet the limited inventory (79 listings) may require a longer search. The $412,950 median price sits between 28677 and 28166, making it a middle‑ground option for those who value space over immediate availability. Inspectors should assess drainage on larger parcels, as water pooling can affect garage foundations.

ZIP 28673 commands the highest price ($460,000) and the smallest lot (0.22 acres), which could force buyers to accept a compact three‑car garage or consider a two‑story design that consumes less yard space. The high owner‑occupancy (82.95 %) suggests well‑kept properties, but the lot constraint may limit future expansion. Buyers must weigh the prestige of a higher‑priced market against the practical need for garage space.

In all cases, verify local zoning for garage setbacks, confirm that the property’s insurance policy covers three vehicles, and request a garage‑specific inspection checklist. These steps protect against hidden costs that can erode the financial advantage of a seemingly affordable three‑car garage home.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a home’s three‑car garage during a walkthrough in ZIP 28677?

Start by measuring the garage opening to ensure it comfortably fits three standard vehicles—typically a minimum width of 30 feet. Check the slab for cracks or uneven settling, which can indicate foundation issues that are more costly to repair in a larger garage footprint. Verify that the garage door opener is functional on all three doors, and ask the seller for maintenance records on the garage’s roof, especially if it’s attached to the main house. Look for proper ventilation, especially if you plan to use the space as a workshop; a lack of vents can lead to moisture buildup and damage to tools or stored items. Finally, confirm that the property’s insurance policy lists coverage for three vehicles and any stored equipment, as higher coverage limits can increase premiums.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 28166 affect the resale value of a three‑car garage home?

A higher owner‑occupancy rate (83.85 %) typically signals a stable neighborhood where homeowners invest in upkeep, including garage maintenance. Well‑maintained garages retain structural integrity, which translates into higher resale appeal for future buyers who also need multiple vehicle storage. When you eventually list the home, the market will likely reward the property’s proven garage condition with a smaller discount to the asking price, compared to a similar home in a lower‑occupancy area where garage wear may be more common. Additionally, lenders often view owner‑occupied homes as lower risk, which can facilitate smoother financing for buyers seeking a three‑car garage.

Is a larger lot in ZIP 28609 worth the higher price if I need space for a three‑car garage and a workshop?

The median lot size of 0.84 acres in ZIP 28609 provides ample room for a spacious three‑car garage plus an adjacent detached workshop. While the median price of $412,950 is $62,950 higher than 28677, the extra land can offset future renovation costs—such as adding a separate shed or expanding the garage footprint—by reducing the need for costly lot‑line negotiations. Larger lots also improve drainage, lowering the risk of water damage to garage foundations. If your hobby or business requires extra square footage beyond vehicle storage, the investment in a bigger parcel may yield a higher long‑term return, especially if you later sell to a buyer with similar needs.

Can I expect higher property taxes for a three‑car garage in ZIP 28673 due to the smaller lot size?

Property taxes are generally calculated based on assessed value, which includes land size, improvements, and market comparables. In ZIP 28673, the median lot size is only 0.22 acres, but the median asking price is $460,000, reflecting higher overall valuation. The smaller lot may not significantly increase the land component of the tax assessment, but the higher overall home price—partly driven by premium finishes and location—will raise the tax bill. If the three‑car garage is a high‑end addition with premium materials, the assessor may assign a higher improvement value, further increasing taxes. Buyers should request the latest tax bill and ask the seller for a breakdown of land versus improvement valuations.

How do commute times influence the practicality of owning a three‑car garage in these ZIP codes?

Commute length directly impacts how often you’ll need multiple vehicles. In ZIP 28677, the average commute is 23.74 minutes, making a three‑car garage convenient for a family with two drivers and a work truck. In ZIP 28673, the commute stretches to 36.76 minutes, which may encourage car‑pooling or storing a fuel‑efficient commuter car in the garage while keeping a larger vehicle for weekend trips. Longer commutes can also increase fuel costs, so having a dedicated garage space for a low‑emission vehicle can be a cost‑saving strategy. When evaluating each ZIP, align the commute profile with your daily driving patterns to determine whether the garage’s capacity will be fully utilized or underused.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28677

One avoidable buyer trap in 28677 is assuming a lower purchase price always produces the lower monthly payment. In reality, the mix of property‑tax rates, HOA fees and utility costs can keep the monthly outlay high even for a modest‑priced home, especially when a 3‑car garage adds square footage and insurance premiums.

The median household income in 28677 is $62,406, while the median gross rent is $887. Those figures set a baseline for what local buyers typically afford and help you compare a potential mortgage payment against the cost of renting a comparable property.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28677

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 often look at starter homes that sit near the median size of 1,987 sq ft and may need to accept fewer finishes or a smaller lot to stay within budget.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 range can typically aim for homes with the local median of three bedrooms and two full baths, and they have more flexibility to prioritize a 3‑car garage without sacrificing essential living space.

The presence of a 3‑car garage adds practical benefits such as protected vehicle storage, extra room for tools or a workshop, and increased resale appeal, but it also brings ongoing expenses. Larger garage footprints usually raise property‑tax assessments and homeowner’s insurance premiums, and they may require more regular maintenance of doors and flooring. Buyers should factor these recurring costs into their monthly budget and compare them against the convenience and potential resale premium the garage provides.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $130k–$170k $1,150–$1,250 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $160k–$200k $1,300–$1,500 Established suburbs near Iredell County schools
$80k–$120k $190k–$250k $1,600–$1,800 Newer subdivisions with HOA amenities
$120k–$180k $260k–$340k $2,050–$2,250 Large‑lot neighborhoods offering 3‑car garages
$180k–$300k $350k–$430k $2,500–$2,800 Premium estates on the outskirts of 28677
$300k+ $440k–$600k+ $3,100–$3,400 Custom homes with expanded garage facilities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28677 with a 3‑car garage might list for $350,000. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 5 % interest rate on a 30‑year loan, and the local median tax and insurance rates, the principal‑and‑interest component would be roughly $1,500 per month.

Adding an estimated $200 in property taxes, $100 for homeowner’s insurance, $375 HOA dues (reflecting the median HOA fee), and $150 for utilities brings the total monthly housing cost to about $2,325. The stacked payment graphic will mirror these figures.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 64%
Property Taxes $200 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $375 16%
Utilities $150 7%

Renting vs Buying in 28677

A typical 3‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom rental in 28677 costs around $887 per month, which aligns with the median gross rent. Purchasing a comparable home with a 3‑car garage, as outlined above, results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,325.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs after about 7 years. Buyers planning to stay longer than that horizon often find ownership more economical.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $887 $2,325 7
Starter single‑family home with 3‑car garage $887 $2,325 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties at or below the median price range, recognizing that a 3‑car garage will add to taxes and insurance. Opting for a home without a garage or with a two‑car setup can reduce monthly costs.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably afford a 3‑car garage if they target neighborhoods where HOA fees are modest and utility costs are predictable. Prioritizing energy‑efficient garage doors can lower utility bills.

Higher‑income buyers may view the garage as a value‑adding feature that supports hobbies, home‑based businesses, or future resale appeal. They should still budget for the higher insurance premiums and potential maintenance of larger garage doors.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 3‑car garage in 28677?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $60k–$80k earners can target homes up to $200k, where many listings include a 3‑car garage, though they should budget for the higher monthly costs.

Q: What down payment is typical for a 3‑car garage home in this area?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $300k home (about $60k) is common, balancing loan terms with mortgage‑insurance avoidance.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will the garage affect?

A: In the example breakdown, the garage‑related costs (higher taxes, insurance, and HOA) account for roughly 25 % of the total monthly payment.

Q: Is a 3‑car garage worth the extra cost compared to renting?

A: If you plan to stay beyond the 7‑year breakeven horizon, ownership with a garage can be more economical and adds resale value.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28677

Before relying on a school name or rating, verify the exact attendance zone for the specific address you’re interested in. The district can assign different schools than the ones listed in general ZIP‑code data, and boundaries may shift over time. Assuming a price premium without zone confirmation can lead to overpaying for a property that does not serve the desired school.

The 28677 area lies within Iredell County and is served by the assigned school district for the ZIP code. Local market reports note that nearby communities such as Allison Summit and Argyle Place fall under the same district, but each address may map to distinct elementary, middle, or high schools. Confirm the precise school assignment through the district’s official site or a recent assignment map before factoring school performance into your purchase price.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in Iredell County that serve the 28677 ZIP code often influence buyer interest, especially for families seeking nearby schooling options.

One elementary school in the district consistently receives a rating in the mid‑range band, reflecting solid academic outcomes. Its proximity to neighborhoods like Allison Summit makes homes within a short drive more attractive to buyers with young children.

Another local elementary school offers a specialized STEM program, which can draw families prioritizing early science exposure. Properties close to this school tend to command modest premiums, though the exact impact varies by lot size and home condition.

When evaluating a home with a three‑car garage, compare the garage’s utility for school‑related storage—such as sports equipment or carpools—to the convenience of the school's location. A larger garage can accommodate additional vehicles for carpooling, reducing daily travel stress, but it also adds to maintenance responsibilities and utility costs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the district serve grades six through eight and are a key consideration for families planning long‑term residence. One middle school noted for strong extracurricular offerings, including arts and athletics, often sees higher demand from buyers who value a well‑rounded experience.

Homes situated within this school's zone typically experience quicker sales and can attract buyers willing to stretch budgets for the perceived benefit of comprehensive programs.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area include a campus known for its Advanced Placement (AP) track record and another with a robust vocational‑technical curriculum. Both schools are regarded as competitive, influencing buyer perceptions of long‑term neighborhood stability.

Properties located in the high‑school zones often see price premiums, reflecting the desirability of access to advanced academic pathways. Buyers should weigh the added cost against the potential for higher resale value if the high school maintains strong performance metrics.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Mid‑range rating Standard curriculum Moderate premium
Local Elementary B Elementary Mid‑high rating STEM focus Moderate premium
District Middle School Middle Mid‑range rating Strong arts & athletics Strong premium
District High School – AP High Mid‑high rating Advanced Placement track Strong premium
District High School – VT High Mid‑range rating Vocational‑technical curriculum Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings often correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition, so expect to act quickly if a property meets both your garage needs and school preferences.

Because attendance boundaries can change, always verify the current zone for the exact address using the district’s latest maps.

Consider not only test scores but also special programs, extracurricular options, and commute times, especially when a three‑car garage will be used for carpooling or transporting equipment.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with overall budget constraints and the practical benefits a larger garage provides for family logistics.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28677

Q: Do homes with a three‑car garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28677?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones often carry a price premium, and a larger garage can add further value for families needing extra vehicle space.

Q: Can I buy a three‑car garage home in a desired school zone without exceeding my budget?

A: It’s possible if you target homes on the lower end of the price range within the zone and factor in the garage’s utility for carpooling or storage.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a three‑car garage home near a good elementary school?

A: Start your search at least a year before enrollment, allowing time to verify school assignments and assess garage suitability for school‑related transportation.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28677, How Does the Presence of a 3‑Car Garage Affect Timing and Negotiation?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28677 is using market direction as the primary reason to buy instead of first deciding whether the specific property and payment make sense. In a market where many sellers have already reduced prices, it’s easy to get swept up by headline trends without confirming that a 3‑car garage fits your budget, parking needs, and long‑term maintenance plan.

The latest data show that 13.8% of active listings in 28677 have had an asking‑price reduction. This signals that sellers are willing to negotiate, yet the median sale price still reached 98.9% of list, indicating modest room for discount. For a buyer focused on a 3‑car garage, the key is to weigh the premium such a feature often commands against the broader price flexibility demonstrated by these reductions.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the immediate term, inventory in 28677 remains limited, and the proportion of homes receiving price cuts suggests a modest softening. Buyers can expect to encounter a few well‑priced 3‑car garage homes, but competition may still be brisk for properties that are fully upgraded and move‑in ready.

The sold‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% tells you that most sellers are closing near asking price, so you should prepare offers that reflect realistic expectations rather than low‑ball bids. A modest reduction—perhaps 1‑2% off list—combined with a strong financing package can be effective.

When evaluating a 3‑car garage, consider the ongoing upkeep costs: regular roof inspections, driveway resurfacing, and gate or door maintenance. These tasks add to annual property expenses, and the garage’s size can increase insurance premiums. Compare the garage’s condition and any recent upgrades to alternatives such as a detached carport or a tandem‑style two‑car space, which may reduce maintenance while still meeting parking needs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead a year or two, the market in 28677 is likely to stabilize. The 13.8% price‑reduction figure hints that sellers will continue adjusting prices, but the high sold‑list ratio suggests buyers will still need to act decisively on well‑priced homes.

Job growth in Iredell County and steady population inflow support modest price appreciation. However, higher mortgage rates could temper demand, especially for homes with larger footprints like those featuring a 3‑car garage, where financing amounts tend to be higher.

For a buyer, this means monitoring interest‑rate trends and budgeting for the extra square footage of a large garage. If rates climb, the overall cost of ownership rises, making it prudent to lock in a rate now or consider a slightly smaller garage that reduces loan size.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, 28677 benefits from a diversified local economy and a growing school district demand. The presence of a 3‑car garage can enhance resale appeal, especially in family‑oriented neighborhoods where multiple vehicles are common.

Yet long‑term risk includes potential overbuilding of larger homes if developers respond to current demand, which could soften price gains for properties with oversized garages. Additionally, larger structures may be more susceptible to climate‑related wear, requiring periodic exterior maintenance.

Buyers should assess whether the garage’s utility justifies its cost over the long run. If you anticipate needing extra vehicle space for years to come, the garage adds tangible value. If not, a smaller structure may offer a better risk‑adjusted return.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening; 13.8% price cuts Limited inventory Competitive for well‑priced homes Target modest discounts; factor garage upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing near list Gradual increase as sellers adjust Steady demand, especially for family‑friendly features Watch rates; consider financing impact of larger garage
3+ Years Modest appreciation supported by local economy Potential oversupply of larger homes Balanced; resale value tied to garage utility Assess long‑term need for 3‑car space vs maintenance costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move quickly, the current price‑reduction environment offers an opening to negotiate on a 3‑car garage home without overpaying. Secure a mortgage rate now to shield yourself from possible rate hikes that would increase the cost of financing a larger property.

If you prefer to wait, the mid‑term outlook suggests prices will hold near current levels, but higher rates could make the overall cost of a larger garage home less attractive. In that case, plan for a higher down payment or look for homes with a two‑car garage and an attached carport.

Long‑term investors should weigh the resale premium a 3‑car garage can provide against the ongoing maintenance and potential market saturation of larger homes. Families expecting to stay in the home for several years can benefit from the added convenience and resale appeal.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28677

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a 3‑car garage in 28677?

A: Not necessarily; the 13.8% price‑reduction rate indicates sellers are flexible, but you still need a realistic offer close to list because the sold‑list ratio is high.

Q: Could prices for homes with a 3‑car garage in 28677 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current levels; modest reductions are possible, but a large garage adds value that helps keep prices stable.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a 3‑car garage home?

A: If rates rise, financing a larger home becomes more expensive, so locking in a rate now can protect your budget.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 3‑car garage home in 28677 to make sense?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows the added space to offset higher purchase and upkeep costs through appreciation and resale appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (sold‑list ratio and above‑list percentages, data as of August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Iredell County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28677 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing a professional land survey before you make an offer. Boundaries, easements, and shared driveways can change the value of a home with a 3‑car garage, and skipping that step often leads to costly surprises later.

In 28677, buyers encounter a range of price bands and inventory levels that affect how aggressively they can negotiate. Your credit profile, down‑payment readiness, and how much you value extra parking all shape the pace at which you should move.

Financing and Credit Strategies for Buying a Home with a 3‑Car Garage in 28677

When buying a detached home in Iredell County, the size of the garage can add to the overall purchase price and ongoing property taxes. Strong credit and healthy reserves not only lower your interest rate but also give you leverage when sellers price the garage as a premium feature.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates, flexible loan programs, and the ability to negotiate seller concessions for garage upgrades without worrying about PMI.Shop at least three lenders, get a rate lock, and request an appraisal that accounts for the 3‑car garage’s market value. Keep a 5‑month reserve for potential repair or addition costs.
700–739Strong financing position; lenders will likely offer competitive rates, though you may see modest PMI if you exceed 80% LTV.Focus on lowering your debt‑to‑income ratio by paying down credit‑card balances, and aim for a 10% down payment to improve your loan‑to‑value and reduce PMI. Order a professional survey early.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates and tighter lender choices. The garage adds to the loan amount, so reserves become more critical.Consider an FHA loan if the garage’s condition meets appraisal standards; otherwise, build a 6‑month emergency fund to cover unexpected garage repairs or driveway resurfacing.
620–659Options include FHA or VA (if eligible) and some conventional programs with higher rates. The garage’s value can push the loan above conventional limits.Strengthen your profile by reducing credit utilization below 30% and saving for a larger down payment (15%+). Request a pre‑approval that includes a garage‑specific appraisal clause.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may be possible at 500+ credit, but you’ll likely face higher interest and PMI.Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving debt, correct any credit report errors, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build at least a 2‑month reserve before applying.

The 69.3% share of listings that already include a garage shows the feature is common, but a 3‑car configuration is still a premium. Buyers with higher credit can negotiate for a lower price or ask the seller to cover garage‑related closing costs. Those with tighter budgets should weigh the garage’s added tax and insurance costs against their storage needs.

Local Fit for 28677 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably afford homes in the $250K‑$350K band, where 94 listings compete and garage premiums are modest. Strong profiles (700‑739) fit well into the $350K‑$500K band with 92 listings, but should budget for higher property taxes tied to larger garages. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target the $250K‑$350K band and keep a reserve for garage maintenance. Buyers in the 620‑659 range often find the best value in the sub‑$250K market (58 listings) where a smaller garage may be more realistic. Below‑620 buyers should focus on strengthening credit before pursuing the $500K‑$750K tier, where only 35 homes exist.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28677

Profile 1: Retail Store Manager

Earns $68k annually, credit 755, 20% down payment ready. The strong credit lets them lock a low rate and request a seller concession for driveway paving to suit a 3‑car garage. Their income comfortably covers the higher property tax on a $350K home.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual salary $55k, credit 720, saved 12% down. With a solid DTI, they can qualify for a conventional loan on a $300K home. They should prioritize a garage inspection and reserve $5k for possible garage door replacement.

Profile 3: High School Teacher

Earning $48k, credit 680, 8% down. A conventional loan is possible but may include PMI. They should aim for a home in the $250K‑$350K band and budget an extra $3k for garage floor sealing.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator (remote)

Income $80k, credit 635, 5% down saved. FHA financing could be a path, especially if the garage meets appraisal standards. Building a 6‑month reserve for garage upkeep will strengthen their position.

Profile 5: Junior Accountant

Salary $42k, credit 580, 3% down. Likely limited to FHA loans; the garage’s added cost may push the loan size up. Focusing on homes under $250K with a two‑car garage first, then upgrading later, is prudent.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the certainty needed for a competitive offer on a home with a 3‑car garage. A full pre‑approval, backed by pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements, shows sellers you can cover the purchase price, garage taxes, and any related repairs.

Compare at least two lenders on rate, APR, points, and closing‑cost structures. Pay close attention to how each lender treats garage‑related appraisals—some may require a separate garage assessment, which can affect the loan‑to‑value ratio.

Review the loan estimate for PMI costs, especially if you’re financing above 80% LTV. Even with strong credit, a larger garage can increase the loan amount and trigger PMI.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather income documentation, run a credit report, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes a garage‑specific appraisal clause.
  • Next 6 months: Reduce credit utilization, save an additional 5% down, and order a professional land survey.
  • Next 9 months: Secure a rate lock, compare lender offers, and request a detailed garage condition report.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize reserves for garage maintenance, confirm insurance coverage for a three‑car structure, and be ready to make an offer.

Loan programs vary; always consult a licensed mortgage professional to match your full profile to the best product.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28677

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. With 58 homes under $250K and 94 homes in the $250K‑$350K range, you can quickly eliminate properties that exceed your budget before assessing garage size.

Group tours by neighborhood and price band. Since garage features appear in 69.3% of listings, confirm each home’s garage dimensions early. Prioritize homes that already list a three‑car space to avoid costly conversions.

Be prepared to move within 30‑45 days of an accepted offer if the garage meets your needs, as well‑stocked listings tend to move faster in this market.

Local Moving Resources in 28677

Compare quotes from reputable movers operating in Iredell County and verify that their trucks can accommodate a 3‑car garage load. If you prefer a DIY move, check the nearest U‑Haul outlet for truck availability.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you’re in the strong or exceptionally strong range, you can target homes in the $350K‑$500K band and negotiate garage‑related concessions. Workable or lower‑band buyers should focus on the $250K‑$350K tier and keep a reserve for potential garage repairs.

Combine the financing roadmap with the local inventory counts to time your offer when the market shows enough supply in your price range. A well‑prepared buyer with a solid survey and garage assessment will stand out to sellers.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Should I order a land survey before I look at homes with a 3‑car garage?

A: Yes. A survey confirms property lines, easements, and any shared garage access, preventing future disputes and ensuring the garage space is truly usable.

Q: How does a 3‑car garage affect my loan‑to‑value ratio?

A: The garage adds to the appraised value, which can increase the loan amount. A higher LTV may trigger PMI, so a larger down payment helps keep your LTV below 80%.

Q: Is it worth paying more for a home with a finished three‑car garage?

A: In 28677, garage features are common, but a three‑car configuration is still a premium. Weigh the added tax and insurance costs against your need for extra vehicle storage or workshop space.

Q: Can I finance garage upgrades after closing?

A: Some lenders allow renovation loans or home‑equity lines of credit for garage improvements, but you’ll need a solid credit profile and equity in the home.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Touring 4‑6 homes in your price band usually gives enough data to compare garage sizes, condition, and price, helping you formulate a competitive offer.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a 3‑Car Garage in 28677, Set a Walk‑Away Price

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid entering negotiations without a clear walk‑away price. The market’s median asking price of $348,825 sits 5.6 times the median household income of $62,406, indicating that many buyers must rely on equity or external income to bridge the gap. Knowing the highest active asking price—23.1 times the lowest—helps you gauge the upper limit of what sellers expect, while the median provides a realistic benchmark for budgeting.

With 324 active listings and a total of 385 listings in the ZIP, inventory is reasonably deep, but 96 % of that inventory consists of single‑family homes. This dominance means options with a 3‑car garage are plentiful within the single‑family segment, yet alternatives like townhomes (4 % of inventory) are scarce. Understanding this share lets you prioritize your search and anticipate competition in the most relevant property class.

The local listing data show the median days on market (DOM) at 32 days, while 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price and the median sale fell only 1.1 % below the list. These figures signal a market that leans slightly toward sellers, reinforcing the need for a firm walk‑away figure to avoid overpaying in a tight negotiating environment.

Finally, consider the broader lifestyle context: Martin Luther King Jr Park is just 0.2 mi away, and Uptown Charlotte is a straight‑line 39.6 mi distant. Proximity to green space and a major urban core can drive demand, especially for homes offering ample garage space for multiple vehicles or hobby equipment. When you set a walk‑away price, think about how the nearby park and the distance to the city core may affect future resale. A green space within a short stroll can attract families who value outdoor recreation, while proximity to a downtown hub can appeal to commuters seeking occasional urban visits. If your budget allows, you might aim for a price that leaves room for a modest renovation of the garage to accommodate a workshop or hobby equipment, recognizing that buyers often weigh the convenience of a quiet neighborhood against the allure of a vibrant city. This balance can help you avoid overpaying while preserving flexibility.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below outline the core market conditions you’ll need to weigh when evaluating a 3‑car garage home in 28677. Consider how the overall market temperature interacts with the specific needs of a three‑car garage. A high inventory of active listings suggests that sellers may be more willing to negotiate on price or concessions, yet the prevalence of single‑family homes means competition for larger lots can be sharper. Look for indicators such as the rate of price reductions and days on market as clues to how flexible sellers might be. By aligning your price range with these signals, you can position yourself to act quickly when a garage‑friendly property emerges without feeling pressured into a rushed decision.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $348,825 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $95,000–$1,500,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 4.2 Indicates whether 28677 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 32 Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list (median) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $62,406 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.93 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,120–$1,560 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28677’s median price is modest, but the high price spread reflects a market serving both entry‑level and luxury buyers. A 4.2‑month supply suggests a balanced environment—neither a frantic seller’s market nor a stagnant buyer’s market. The slight upward 12‑month trend (+2.3 %) and solid 5‑year appreciation (+18.7 %) indicate steady growth, reinforcing the importance of locking in a price you can sustain.

The owner‑renter split of 67.3 % owners to 32.7 % renters creates neighborhoods with a stronger sense of community, which often translates into better maintenance of shared amenities—an advantage for properties with larger garages that may serve as storage or workshop spaces. The strong owner presence can translate into well‑maintained streets and shared spaces, which benefits a larger garage that may serve as a communal storage or hobby area. However, a higher owner ratio sometimes means fewer rental options for those who might consider leasing a garage separately, limiting income‑potential strategies. When evaluating a property, verify whether the homeowner association (if any) imposes restrictions on garage usage or modifications. Understanding these community expectations can help you decide whether the perceived stability of the neighborhood aligns with your personal or investment goals for the extra vehicle capacity.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how the median price relates to household earnings. Below is a quick look at which income bands can comfortably afford a home with a 3‑car garage in this area. Affordability is more than a simple price‑to‑income comparison; it also involves the stability of your cash flow and the potential for future equity growth. Buyers whose earnings fall within higher brackets may feel comfortable stretching to a larger lot with an expansive garage, yet they should still assess whether the monthly mortgage, insurance, and maintenance costs fit within a sustainable portion of their budget. Those on tighter budgets might prioritize homes where the garage can serve dual purposes, such as storage for seasonal gear, to justify the expense. Always test the numbers against a realistic long‑term financial plan.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000–$55,000 $95,000–$150,000 $1,250–$1,950 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$55,001–$75,000 $150,001–$300,000 $1,950–$3,850 Established suburban strips
$75,001–$100,000 $300,001–$450,000 $3,850–$5,800 Newer single‑family communities
$100,001–$150,000 $450,001–$650,000 $5,800–$8,300 Premium developments with larger lots
$150,001+ $650,001–$1,500,000 $8,300–$19,200 Custom homes with extensive garage space

Buyers in the lowest income bracket face the steepest affordability pressure; they must focus on the lower end of the price spectrum and may need to compromise on garage size or lot size. Middle‑income families (55‑100 k) have the most flexibility, often finding homes with three‑car garages in the $300k–$450k window. For households with modest earnings, focusing on the lower end of the price spectrum may necessitate compromises in garage dimensions or lot breadth. You might explore properties where the garage is attached but smaller, or where a carport could supplement storage needs. Meanwhile, families with moderate incomes often have the flexibility to target homes that comfortably include a fully sized three‑car garage, but they should still weigh the trade‑off between a larger footprint and other desirable features like upgraded kitchens or larger living areas. Prioritizing the most essential aspects of your lifestyle will guide you toward a balanced purchase.

First‑time purchasers typically fall into the $55k–$75k range, where the median price still feels reachable but requires diligent budgeting for taxes, insurance, and potential HOA fees. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $100k can target newer subdivisions offering larger footprints and additional amenities without overextending. First‑time buyers should approach budgeting with a comprehensive view that includes taxes, insurance, and any association fees that could affect the overall cost of ownership. A three‑car garage adds value but also introduces higher property tax assessments and possibly increased utility expenses for heating or cooling the space. Conversely, move‑up purchasers with stronger earnings may find newer subdivisions offering expansive garages without stretching their resources, yet they should still confirm that the anticipated appreciation aligns with their long‑term plans. In both scenarios, a disciplined expense review can prevent surprise shortfalls after closing.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home values in 28677. Below are the key schools influencing buyer demand. School quality influences demand, but it also impacts the expected resale trajectory of a property with a larger garage. Homes near highly rated institutions often command a premium that can outweigh the cost of an oversized garage, especially if families anticipate needing extra vehicle storage for carpooling or extracurricular activities. Prospective buyers should verify current attendance zones and understand that boundary changes can shift market dynamics abruptly. By staying informed about potential rezoning, you can better gauge whether the added garage value will hold steady or diminish in response to evolving school landscapes.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. John’s Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Elevates nearby home prices by ~7 %
Lakeview Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced math track, arts integration Boosts demand for homes within a 1‑mile radius
North Iredell High High 9‑10 / 10 AP courses, athletic championships Premium pricing for properties in the feeder zone

Stronger school zones consistently push prices upward because families compete for limited slots. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as rezoning can shift demand patterns quickly. Because strong school zones tend to push prices upward, it is wise to confirm the most recent attendance boundaries before finalizing an offer. Rezoning events can happen with relatively little notice, altering the perceived desirability of a neighborhood and affecting future resale values. Engage with the local school district’s website or contact a district office to obtain the latest maps, and ask your real‑estate professional to monitor any upcoming boundary proposals. This due diligence ensures that the premium you pay for a three‑car garage near a sought‑after school remains a sound investment.

If school quality is a priority, balance the higher price premium against the longer commute to work or amenities; many top‑rated schools sit farther from the commercial corridor centered on Uptown Charlotte. If top‑rated schools are a priority, you may find that the most desirable campuses sit farther from the commercial corridor, extending your commute to work or daily errands. Balancing the higher price premium for quality education against longer travel times requires a thoughtful assessment of your routine and tolerance for additional mileage. Consider testing alternative routes or remote‑work possibilities that could mitigate the inconvenience. By weighing the trade‑off between educational benefits and lifestyle logistics, you can decide whether the extra garage space and school advantage truly outweigh the added distance.

What All of This Means for 28677 Buyers

The market in 28677 sits in a balanced sweet spot—inventory is sufficient, price growth is steady, and owner occupancy is high enough to foster stable neighborhoods. For buyers seeking a 3‑car garage, the dominant single‑family share (96 %) ensures ample options, but the competition for the most desirable lots remains real. The current market equilibrium suggests that inventory levels are ample, yet competition for the most coveted parcels remains intense, especially for properties that combine a three‑car garage with prime lot positioning. Buyers should be prepared to act swiftly when a suitable listing appears, while also maintaining flexibility on less critical features such as backyard layout or interior finishes. Conducting a pre‑approval process can strengthen your negotiating stance, and keeping an eye on price trends may reveal opportune moments when sellers are more inclined to entertain offers below the median list price. This strategic approach helps you secure the space you need without overextending.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation of +18.7 % suggests you’ll likely see solid equity gains, especially if you secure a price near the median. Short‑term investors should weigh the modest 12‑month rise (+2.3 %) against the potential for limited upside in a market where 43 % of sales meet or exceed list price.

Lower‑income buyers may need to stretch to the lower end of the price range or consider homes without a full three‑car garage to stay within a sustainable debt‑to‑income ratio. Higher‑income purchasers can comfortably target newer developments with larger footprints, but they should still respect the walk‑away price discipline to avoid overpaying in a market where sellers sometimes hold firm.

Acting sooner rather than later can lock in a price before the anticipated modest appreciation pushes the median beyond $360,000. However, if you anticipate a shift in interest rates or need additional time to secure financing, waiting a few months could provide a clearer picture of buyer sentiment and potentially reveal price reductions among the 146 listings currently marked down.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28677 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because the lower‑end of the price range ($95k–$150k) aligns with the $40k–$55k income band, offering affordable entry points while still providing a three‑car garage in many older neighborhoods.

Q: Could 28677 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 12‑month trend shows a +2.3 % increase and the 5‑year trend +18.7 %, indicating steady upward momentum.

Q: What if I am considering 28677 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong schools add roughly a 7 % premium to nearby homes; verify the current attendance zones and balance the added cost against your budget and commute preferences.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview