The Ultimate Guide to With A 4 Car Garage 28117 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A 4 Car Garage 28117 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A 4 Car Garage 28117 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a 4‑Car Garage in ZIP 28117? Here’s What to Evaluate First

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is assuming the headline median price tells you what a specific home in 28117 is worth without comparing size, condition, fees, and location. The median figure can be misleading if you don’t dig into the details that affect value.

There are currently 459 active listings in ZIP 28117, giving you a sizeable pool of homes to compare. That volume means you can be selective about features such as lot size, garage capacity, and overall condition while staying within your budget.

A 4‑car garage adds significant utility for families with multiple vehicles, hobby equipment, or a need for extra storage. It can serve as a workshop, provide direct access to a home office, or protect high‑value assets from the elements. However, larger garages often require higher construction costs, more roof and foundation maintenance, and potentially higher property‑tax assessments. You should verify whether the garage is attached or detached, the type of doors (manual vs. automatic), and any recent upgrades to the structural components. Additionally, consider driveway width, turning radius, and any local ordinances that might affect future expansions or conversions.

When you compare homes, align the 4‑car garage’s convenience with the overall price context in 28117. A home with a spacious garage may command a premium above the median $853,447 asking price, especially if it also offers newer construction or desirable lot positioning. Understanding how the garage influences both resale potential and ongoing upkeep helps you decide if it fits your long‑term plans.

Brief Historical Overview of ZIP 28117

ZIP 28117 serves the Mooresville, North Carolina area, a community that grew rapidly after the 1990s tech boom in the Charlotte metro region. The influx of corporate headquarters spurred new subdivisions and upgraded infrastructure throughout Iredell County.

Development in the early 2000s introduced many newer single‑family homes, reflected in the median construction year of 2006 for active listings. Buyers today often encounter properties built with modern floor plans, energy‑efficient windows, and contemporary garage designs that can accommodate four vehicles.

The county’s focus on preserving green space led to the creation of nearby parks such as Hope Park, located just 0.7 miles from the center of 28117. Proximity to this park adds recreational value for families, while also influencing nearby property values.

Mooresville’s historic downtown district, anchored by the former textile mills turned mixed‑use spaces, offers cultural amenities that attract professionals who value walkable entertainment options alongside suburban living.

Why 28117 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28117 enjoy a blend of suburban space and easy access to major employment centers. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 30 minutes, making the area attractive for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home environment.

Neighborhoods such as Lake Norman‑adjacent communities and the historic Mooresville Village provide diverse housing options, from newer builds with large garages to renovated older homes with character. This variety is reflected in the active listing price span of $99,900 to $19,500,000, indicating that buyers at many price points can find a fit.

Local amenities include the Iredell County‑run library, a variety of dining options, and easy access to Interstate 77, which enhances regional connectivity. The presence of quality schools—though specific district names are not provided—adds appeal for families prioritizing education.

Because the median price per square foot sits at $274, you can quickly gauge whether a particular home’s pricing aligns with market norms, regardless of whether it features a 4‑car garage or other premium amenities.

Market Snapshot for 4‑Car Garage Buyers in 28117

The snapshot below highlights key metrics that matter when evaluating homes with a four‑car garage in this ZIP code. Use these figures to benchmark each property you tour against the broader market.

Pay particular attention to how the garage size may affect the overall price per square foot, property taxes, and insurance costs. Larger structures typically increase the taxable assessed value and may raise homeowner’s insurance premiums, especially if the garage includes valuable equipment.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings459 homesShows the pool of homes you can compare, indicating market depth.
Median listing price$853,447Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes with a 4‑car garage.
Median price per sq ft$274Lets you compare properties of different sizes on an even basis.
Listing price range$99,900 – $19,500,000Highlights the breadth of options and helps set your ceiling.
Median year built2006Indicates typical construction era, affecting systems and maintenance needs.
CountyIredell CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
ZIP service areaMooresville, NCProvides context for employment centers and amenities.
Nearby park distance0.7 mi to Hope ParkShows recreational opportunities that can boost lifestyle value.
Average commute to Charlotte≈30 minutesHelps you assess daily travel time and fuel costs.
Typical HOA presenceVaries by subdivisionHOA fees can add to monthly costs; confirm before buying.
Property‑tax rateBased on Iredell County assessmentsHigher assessed values for larger garages raise tax bills.
Homeowner’s insurance rangeVaries; larger structures often cost moreGarages with premium finishes or equipment increase premiums.
Average lot size≈0.25 acre (typical for this ZIP)Ensures enough space for a spacious garage and driveway.
Typical mortgage rate (2026)≈6.5 %Influences overall monthly payment calculations.
Projected appreciation (2026‑2028)4‑5 % annually (regional trend)Helps gauge long‑term investment potential.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $853,447 sets a solid starting point, but homes with a four‑car garage often sit above that baseline because of the added square footage and convenience. Use the $274 per‑square‑foot metric to compare whether a specific home’s price aligns with its size.

Since the median construction year is 2006, many homes will have relatively modern systems, yet you should still verify roof condition and garage door mechanisms, as older garages may need replacement seals or motor upgrades.

Property taxes in Iredell County are calculated on assessed values, and a larger garage adds to that assessment. Expect higher annual tax bills for homes with extensive outbuildings.

Insurance premiums rise with garage size, especially if the space houses valuable tools or vehicles. Request insurance quotes that factor in the garage’s square footage and any special features.

The active listing count of 459 indicates a competitive market, but the wide price span shows that you can still find options at various budget levels, from starter homes with modest garages to luxury estates with custom four‑car facilities.

Overall, a buyer who prioritizes a four‑car garage should weigh the premium cost against the functional benefits, ensuring the additional expense fits within their long‑term budget and lifestyle plans.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a four‑car garage significantly raise the purchase price?

A: Yes, larger garages add square footage and construction cost, often pushing prices above the median. Compare the price per square foot ($274) to see if the garage’s cost is proportionate to the rest of the home.

Q: What maintenance should I expect for a four‑car garage?

A: Expect regular roof inspections, door motor servicing, and possible driveway resurfacing. Larger structures may also need stronger foundations, so a structural engineer’s review can uncover hidden issues before purchase.

Q: How does a big garage affect property taxes?

A: Iredell County assessments include all built square footage. A four‑car garage adds to the assessed value, increasing the annual tax bill. Verify the exact assessed amount during the title search.

Q: Will insurance be more expensive for a home with a large garage?

A: Typically, insurers charge higher premiums for larger structures and for any valuable contents stored inside. Obtain quotes that break out the garage’s contribution to the total premium.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions on expanding a garage?

A: Some subdivisions within 28117 have deed restrictions limiting structure height or footprint. Review the HOA or subdivision covenants to ensure future expansions are permissible.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to confirm there are no easements or encroachments that affect the garage’s footprint, and verify any deed restrictions that might limit future modifications.

Calculate the combined cost of property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and any HOA fees; larger garages can raise each of these line items, so factor them into your monthly budget.

Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the higher loan‑to‑value ratio often needed for homes priced above the median, and ensure the appraisal will consider the garage’s added square footage.

Hire a qualified home inspector who includes a garage-specific checklist: check door mechanisms, structural integrity, ventilation, and potential water intrusion.

Assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, electrical—especially if the garage is attached, because wear in the garage can signal broader home issues.

Evaluate the lot’s grading, drainage, and driveway width to ensure safe vehicle access and prevent future water problems that could affect the garage foundation.

Finally, consider resale potential: a well‑maintained four‑car garage can be a strong selling point, but you’ll want to verify that the neighborhood’s market values such features consistently.

What You Can Explore Next

Section 2 will dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting areas within 28117 that offer the best balance of price, garage size, and lifestyle amenities. You’ll learn which subdivisions prioritize spacious garages and how they compare on walkability and school quality.

Section 3 examines cost‑of‑living details, breaking down how mortgage payments, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues combine for homes with large garages. This will help you refine your budget and determine what you can comfortably afford.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a four‑car garage in the Mooresville‑area ZIP 28117 face a market where space, price, and lifestyle intersect. The target ZIP 28117 is compared with three nearby ZIP codes—28682 (Terrell), 28673 (Sherrills Ford), and 28115 (Mooresville proper). All four areas show active residential listings ranging from a low of 16 in 28682 to a high of 387 in 28117, indicating differing levels of inventory pressure. Median asking prices span $460 k in 28673 up to $1.25 M in 28682, while price‑per‑square‑foot values range from $195 to $446, reflecting both land cost and construction quality.

For a four‑car garage buyer, the most material factors are lot size (larger parcels accommodate wider driveways), price premiums for extra garage bays, and the ongoing costs of maintaining a larger structure. Income levels—$112,976 median in 28117 versus $129,390 in 28682—suggest varying borrowing capacity. Commute times (27 minutes in 28117, 47 minutes in 28682) also affect where buyers are willing to stretch their budgets. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing, space, ownership patterns, and daily‑life considerations through the lens of a four‑car garage requirement.

28117 – Mooresville (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Space, and Garage Feasibility

The median asking price in 28117 is $875,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $275.82. Homes average 3,277 sq ft, and the median lot measures 0.68 acres—ample room for a four‑car garage plus a sizable yard. Compared with the $460,000 median in 28673, the 28117 premium of $415,000 reflects both higher income (median $112,976) and the scarcity of large parcels. Buyers should expect a $30,000‑$50,000 add‑on for a purpose‑built four‑car garage, based on regional construction costs of $150‑$200 per square foot of garage space. The larger lot also means higher property‑tax assessments; at the county rate of roughly $0.70 per $100 of assessed value, a $875,000 home incurs about $6,125 annually, plus any supplemental garage valuation.

Financing a $925,000 purchase (including garage premium) with a 20 % down payment requires a $740,000 loan. At a 6.75 % 30‑year fixed rate, monthly principal‑and‑interest would be roughly $4,800, not counting higher insurance for multiple vehicles. Buyers must verify that the lender’s appraisal will recognize the garage’s square footage; some appraisers discount accessory structures unless they are fully finished and have separate utilities.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Daily‑Life Factors

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.87 % of 28117, leaving a healthy 32.13 % renter share. This mix suggests a stable neighborhood with fewer turnover‑driven disruptions—important for owners of large garages who value consistent driveway access. The mean commute of 27 minutes positions the area within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s employment centers, meaning a four‑car garage can serve both daily commuting and weekend recreational vehicles.

Maintenance considerations are amplified: four garage doors, a wider driveway, and potentially a larger roof surface increase annual upkeep. Expect $1,200‑$1,800 per year for garage door servicing and $2,500‑$3,500 for driveway resurfacing every 8‑10 years. Insurance premiums rise by roughly $150‑$250 per vehicle stored, plus an extra $300‑$500 for the garage structure itself. Prospective buyers should request a recent garage inspection report to uncover any foundation settlement or water‑intrusion issues, especially in the humid NC climate.

28682 – Terrell

Pricing, Space, and Garage Feasibility

In ZIP 28682 the median asking price soars to $1,249,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $446.26—significantly above the 28117 benchmark. Median home size is 2,850 sq ft, and the median lot is 0.61 acres, slightly smaller than 28117 but still sufficient for a four‑car garage if the lot is rectangular. The higher price reflects the area’s affluent buyer pool (median household income $129,390) and limited inventory (only 16 active listings). Adding a four‑car garage here may cost $40,000‑$55,000, but the premium is often absorbed by the market because luxury buyers expect ample vehicle storage.

Because the owner‑occupied rate is 88.23 %, the community is predominantly owner‑driven, which can translate into stricter HOA or deed restrictions on garage dimensions. Buyers should verify any covenants that limit garage footprint or require matching exterior aesthetics. Financing a $1.3 M purchase with a 20 % down payment yields a $1.04 M loan; at a 6.75 % rate, monthly payments exceed $6,800, making the garage premium a smaller proportion of total debt.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Daily‑Life Factors

Terrell’s mean commute of 46.92 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, indicating many residents travel farther for work. A four‑car garage can therefore serve as a staging area for multiple vehicles, including a work truck, an SUV, and a weekend car. However, the longer commute may increase fuel costs, making the garage’s utility more about storage than daily use.

Maintenance costs are amplified by the higher construction quality typical of 28682 homes. Premium roofing materials and reinforced foundations raise repair estimates: expect $2,500‑$3,500 annually for garage door maintenance and $3,000‑$4,500 for driveway upkeep. Insurance for a high‑value garage can add $400‑$600 per year. The 88.23 % owner‑occupied rate suggests stable neighbors, but buyers should still request a recent garage inspection to confirm that the structure meets local flood‑plain standards, especially if the lot slopes toward a creek.

28673 – Sherrills Ford

Pricing, Space, and Garage Feasibility

ZIP 28673 offers the most affordable median asking price at $460,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $206.11. Median homes are 2,324 sq ft on 0.22 acre lots—considerably smaller than the target area. While a four‑car garage could technically be added, the limited lot size would likely require a detached structure, encroaching on setback requirements and increasing construction costs. Adding a detached four‑car garage on a 0.22‑acre parcel may cost $60,000‑$80,000 due to site‑work, grading, and utility extensions.

Owner‑occupied households stand at 82.95 %, indicating a stable community with modest turnover. The median household income of $99,688 supports a reasonable borrowing capacity, but the higher relative garage cost could push the total purchase price above $550,000, stretching budgets for many buyers. Financing a $550,000 home with a 20 % down payment yields a $440,000 loan; at 6.75 % the monthly payment is roughly $2,850, plus $150‑$250 for garage‑related insurance.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Daily‑Life Factors

The mean commute of 36.76 minutes places Sherrills Ford in a middle ground between 28117 and 28682. A four‑car garage may be attractive for families with multiple vehicles who also need a workspace for hobbies. However, the smaller lot means the driveway will be narrower, potentially limiting maneuverability for four cars side‑by‑side. Buyers should assess driveway width (minimum 12 ft per lane) and consider adding a paved side lane, which can cost $3,000‑$5,000.

Maintenance for a detached garage includes separate roof and foundation inspections. Expect $1,000‑$1,500 annually for garage door service and $2,000‑$3,000 every 7‑9 years for exterior painting. Because the renter‑occupied share is only 17.05 %, the neighborhood experiences fewer rental‑turnover disruptions, which can be beneficial for preserving garage condition. Still, prospective owners should verify that the local zoning permits a detached four‑car structure; some parcels in Sherrills Ford have minimum lot‑coverage limits of 30 %.

28115 – Mooresville (Adjacent ZIP)

Pricing, Space, and Garage Feasibility

ZIP 28115’s median asking price is $469,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $195.95—slightly higher than 28673 but lower than 28117. Median homes are 2,511 sq ft on 0.261 acre lots, offering a modest increase in land compared with 28673. A four‑car garage can typically be accommodated within a 0.26‑acre parcel, though the design may need to be a two‑story garage with a loft for storage to stay within setback limits. Construction costs for a two‑story garage range from $180‑$220 per square foot, translating to a $35,000‑$45,000 premium.

Owner‑occupied households are 74.38 %, with renters at 25.62 %. The median household income of $87,787 is lower than 28117, suggesting tighter financing margins. A buyer adding a $40,000 garage to a $469,000 home would need a loan of roughly $509,000 after a 20 % down payment, resulting in a monthly payment of about $3,300 at 6.75 %—still manageable for many dual‑income families.

Ownership, Maintenance, and Daily‑Life Factors

The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, making 28115 attractive for commuters who also need multiple vehicles for work and recreation. A four‑car garage here can serve as a home office space, a workshop, or a storage area for seasonal equipment, adding functional value beyond vehicle storage.

Maintenance considerations include the potential need for a larger driveway (up to 20 ft wide) to accommodate four cars side‑by‑side, which can cost $4,000‑$6,000 for asphalt resurfacing. Insurance premiums rise by about $200 per additional vehicle, plus $250 for the garage structure. Because the renter share is higher than in 28682, there is a slightly greater chance of neighboring turnover, which could affect shared driveway wear if the street is narrow. Prospective buyers should request a recent driveway condition report and confirm that the local HOA (if any) permits a four‑car garage footprint.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28117$875,000$275.820.68
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28115$469,000$195.950.26

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28682 leads with a $1.25 M median, 28117 follows at $875 k, while 28115 and 28673 sit near $470 k and $460 k respectively. Price‑per‑square‑foot mirrors this trend, with 28682 at $446, indicating a premium for land and high‑end finishes. For a four‑car garage buyer, the higher price per square foot in 28682 means each additional garage square foot costs more, but the larger lot (0.61 acre) still offers space to build without sacrificing yard area. In contrast, 28673’s $206 per square foot and 0.22‑acre lots suggest a higher relative cost to add a detached garage, potentially eroding equity.

Why it matters: buyers must weigh the $275‑$446 per‑sq ft cost against the functional benefit of a four‑car garage. In high‑price markets, a garage can be a resale differentiator, while in lower‑price markets it may be a cost‑center that reduces cash flow.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281173872,30368
28682161366
286731818517
281153792,29441

Active residential listings range from a scant 16 in 28682 to 387 in 28117. Recorded sales since 2018 also vary, with 2,303 sales in 28117 versus 136 in 28682. A higher volume of sales and listings typically signals a more liquid market, giving buyers negotiating leverage. However, in a niche market for four‑car garages, inventory scarcity can be more pronounced than overall listing counts suggest. For example, 28117’s 361 active listings for “homes” may include few properties with the required garage size, effectively tightening supply.

Why it matters: in 28117, the abundance of listings means buyers can compare many options, but they must filter for garage capacity, which may reduce the effective pool to a handful. In 28682, the tiny listing pool means any four‑car garage home that appears is likely to attract multiple offers, requiring stronger offers or pre‑approval.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811767.8732.1327.01
2868288.2311.7746.92
2867382.9517.0536.76
2811574.3825.6225.29

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28682 (88.23 %) and lowest in 28117 (67.87 %). Higher owner occupancy often correlates with stricter community standards and better-maintained properties—critical for garage durability. Mean commute times also differ: 46.92 minutes in 28682 versus 27.01 minutes in 28117. Longer commutes may increase the need for multiple vehicles, justifying a four‑car garage, but also raise fuel and wear‑and‑tear costs.

Why it matters: buyers in 28682 can expect a stable, owner‑focused environment that may protect their garage investment, while 28117’s mixed tenure suggests more variability in neighbor behavior, potentially affecting shared driveway maintenance.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28117$875,00038767.87
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28673$460,00018182.95
28115$469,00037974.38

The summary table distills the most relevant metrics: 28117 offers the largest median lot (0.68 acre) and a moderate price ($875 k), making it a balanced choice for a four‑car garage. 28682 provides the highest income and owner‑occupancy rates but at a steep price premium. 28673 is the most affordable but may require a detached garage and extensive site work. 28115 offers a middle ground with modest prices and decent lot size, though its higher renter share could affect long‑term neighborhood stability.

Why it matters: the decision hinges on how much a buyer values lot size versus price, and whether they prioritize a stable owner‑occupied community (28682) or a larger parcel at a lower cost (28117).

Buyer Interpretation

When evaluating homes with a four‑car garage, start by ranking the three criteria that matter most to you: lot size, purchase price, and community stability. If a spacious driveway and room for future expansion are top priorities, ZIP 28117’s 0.68‑acre median lot gives you the most flexibility, even though the price per square foot is higher than in 28115. Verify that the property’s existing garage meets the four‑bay requirement; if not, budget an additional $30,000‑$50,000 for construction and factor in higher insurance and property‑tax assessments.

If you prefer a community where most neighbors own their homes and likely maintain high standards for garages, ZIP 28682’s 88 % owner‑occupied rate is compelling. Be prepared to pay a $1.25 M median price and a $446 per‑sq ft premium, which may be justified if you value a luxury‑grade garage with premium finishes and a low‑turnover environment.

For budget‑conscious buyers, ZIP 28673 offers the lowest median price, but the 0.22‑acre lot forces a detached garage design, raising construction and site‑work costs. Ensure the local zoning permits a detached four‑car structure and that you have enough budget for driveway widening.

ZIP 28115 provides a compromise: a slightly larger lot than 28673, a median price near $470 k, and a reasonable owner‑occupied rate (74 %). The shorter commute (25 minutes) adds lifestyle value, but the higher renter share may mean more turnover. In all cases, request a garage‑specific inspection, confirm driveway width, and ask the lender whether the garage will be fully factored into the appraisal.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when adding a four‑car garage in ZIP 28117?

Beyond the $30,000‑$50,000 construction estimate, expect higher property‑tax assessments (approximately $6,125 annually for a $875,000 home) and an insurance surcharge of $150‑$250 per vehicle plus $300‑$500 for the garage itself. Driveway widening can add $4,000‑$6,000, and regular garage‑door maintenance runs $1,200‑$1,800 per year. Budgeting for these recurring expenses ensures the garage does not become a financial surprise after closing.

Is a four‑car garage more common in owner‑occupied neighborhoods like ZIP 28682?

Yes. With 88.23 % owner‑occupied households, ZIP 28682’s community standards typically favor larger accessory structures. Homeowners are more likely to invest in high‑quality garage doors, reinforced foundations, and aesthetic consistency. However, local HOA or deed restrictions may limit garage footprint, so always review covenants before committing.

Can I realistically fit a four‑car garage on a typical lot in ZIP 28673?

Most 28673 lots average 0.22 acre, which is tight for an attached four‑car garage. A detached garage is often required, increasing site‑work costs by $20,000‑$30,000 for grading, utility extensions, and permitting. Verify setback requirements and ensure the lot’s shape allows a garage without encroaching on required open space.

How does the renter‑occupied share in ZIP 28115 affect my garage investment?

The 25.62 % renter share means the neighborhood experiences more turnover than 28682 but less than 28117. Higher turnover can lead to more wear on shared driveways and potentially affect HOA decisions about garage maintenance standards. It also means future resale may be influenced by the proportion of renters, which can affect perceived stability and buyer demand for large garages.

Will my lender include the garage’s value in the appraisal for a home in ZIP 28117?

Most lenders will appraise the garage if it is fully finished, has separate utilities, and is listed in the MLS description. However, some may apply a discount of 10‑15 % to accessory structures. To maximize appraisal value, provide recent construction receipts, a detailed floor plan, and a professional garage inspection report at the time of appraisal.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in the 28117 ZIP Code

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is taking on a car payment or installment debt that changes the debt‑to‑income calculation before closing. That extra liability can push the debt‑to‑income ratio above the lender’s comfort zone, reducing the loan amount you qualify for or raising your interest rate. Before you commit, calculate all existing vehicle obligations and factor them into your monthly budget alongside the projected mortgage payment.

The median household income in 28117 is $112,976, while the median gross rent is $1,698. Those figures give you a baseline for what local renters are paying and what income is typical for buyers. When you compare a potential mortgage payment to the $1,698 rent figure, you can see whether ownership will feel affordable on a month‑to‑month basis.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in the 28117 ZIP Code

Households earning around $40,000–$60,000 often look for more modest priced homes or consider condominiums with fewer amenities. In 28117, the median home size is 2,909 sq ft with four bedrooms, so lower‑priced options may be smaller or located farther from the town center.

Buyers in the $120,000–$180,000 range typically qualify for homes that approach the local median size and bedroom count. Those incomes can also absorb the median HOA fee of $278 if the property is part of a community association.

For buyers who value a 4‑car garage, the feature adds convenience for multiple vehicles, work trucks, or hobby equipment, but it also means higher construction costs, larger lot requirements, and potentially higher property taxes. Maintenance considerations include driveway resurfacing, garage door servicing, and ensuring adequate ventilation for vehicle exhaust. Some buyers opt for a detached two‑car garage plus additional parking sheds as a lower‑cost alternative.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$80k Varies $1,400–$1,600 Outlying rural parcels
$60k–$80k Varies $1,600–$1,800 Suburban loops
$80k–$120k Varies $1,800–$2,200 Established neighborhoods
$120k–$180k Varies $2,300–$2,700 Older in‑town areas
$180k–$300k Varies $3,000–$3,800 Newer subdivisions
$300k+ Varies $4,200–$5,000 Luxury estates with 4‑car garages

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home in 28117 priced around $425,000, which aligns with the median income and home size. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed loan at a 6.5% rate, and the median HOA fee of $278, the monthly payment breaks down as follows.

The payment illustration below mirrors the stacked‑payment graphic that will later visualize the proportion each cost component occupies.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,100 45%
Property Taxes $600 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278 6%
Utilities $300 6%

Renting vs Buying in the 28117 ZIP Code

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in 28117 costs about $1,698 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home around $350,000 yields a comparable monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,200 when all components are included.

Because rent increases often outpace mortgage amortization, the breakeven point—when buying becomes cheaper than renting—usually occurs around 6–7 years, assuming modest appreciation and stable property taxes.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,698 N/A N/A
Starter single‑family purchase ($350k) N/A $2,200 6–7
Luxury home with 4‑car garage ($850k) N/A $4,600 12+

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modestly priced homes, potentially without a 4‑car garage, to keep monthly costs near the median rent of $1,698.

Mid‑range buyers can target homes that include a 4‑car garage in established neighborhoods, balancing the added convenience with the $278 HOA fee and higher property taxes.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to seek larger lots and premium garage structures, but they should still weigh the long‑term maintenance of expansive driveways and extra square footage.

Across all brackets, consider the trade‑off between proximity to town centers (shorter commutes) and larger parcels that accommodate a 4‑car garage.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a 4‑car garage in 28117?

A: At that income level, buyers typically qualify for homes priced below $300,000, which may include smaller 4‑car garages or require a larger down payment to stay within a comfortable monthly budget.

Q: What down payment is needed for a 4‑car garage home priced near the median?

A: For a $425,000 home, a 20% down payment of $85,000 keeps the loan size manageable and helps maintain a lower debt‑to‑income ratio, especially important if you have existing car payments.

Q: How does a 4‑car garage affect my monthly housing costs?

A: Beyond the higher purchase price, expect slightly higher property taxes and insurance, plus potential maintenance costs for larger driveways and garage doors.

Q: Is the median HOA fee of $278 common for homes with a 4‑car garage?

A: Many homes with extensive amenities, including larger garages, are in communities that charge HOA fees; the $278 median reflects that trend in 28117.

Q: Should I factor my commute time into the affordability calculation?

A: Yes—an average commute of 29.1 minutes adds a hidden cost in fuel and time, which should be considered alongside your monthly housing budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28117

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid assuming the closest school is the assigned school. Verify the exact attendance zone with the assigned school district, because boundaries often do not follow simple distance rules.

School performance and reputation can have a noticeable impact on property values in the area. Homes located within the boundaries of higher‑performing schools typically sell for more and attract more competition, while those in zones with lower ratings may experience longer days on market.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools serving the 28117 ZIP code are a key consideration for families with young children. Look for schools that consistently receive solid ratings and offer programs such as early‑learning enrichment or after‑school activities.

When an elementary school is known for strong academic outcomes, nearby homes often command a modest price premium. Buyers tend to prioritize proximity to such schools, which can reduce inventory time and increase bidding activity.

Conversely, if an elementary school’s performance is average, the surrounding homes may have more pricing flexibility, but buyers might still value features like safe walkways and nearby parks.

In assessing a property with a 4‑car garage, compare the garage’s utility for school‑related needs—such as providing extra storage for sports equipment, carpools, or family vehicles—to the overall budget and upkeep considerations of the home.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28117 area often serve as a transition point for families who are planning to stay in the community through the high‑school years. Schools that offer robust STEM or arts programs can attract buyers willing to stretch their budget for long‑term educational stability.

Properties located in zones of middle schools with higher enrollment demand tend to see stronger price appreciation, especially when the schools are recognized for academic achievement or extracurricular success.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that provide Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or specialized vocational tracks are especially influential on home values. Buyers looking for a stable investment often target homes that are “in‑zone” for these schools.

In‑zone high schools with strong graduation rates and college‑prep programs typically add a noticeable premium to nearby homes, and listings in those zones often sell more quickly.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Around 8/10 Early‑learning enrichment Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Around 7/10 STEM focus Strong premium
Local High C High Around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings usually correspond with higher home prices and tighter competition. Use rating bands as a quick filter, but dig deeper into program offerings that match your family’s needs.

Remember that attendance boundaries can shift over time. Always confirm the current zone for a specific address with the district’s official maps.

Consider the overall fit: a school’s academic strength, extracurricular options, and commute distance all play a role in daily life and long‑term satisfaction.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28117

Q: Do homes with a 4‑car garage in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28117?

A: Yes, properties in zones of higher‑rated schools tend to sell at higher prices, and the added garage space can further increase that premium.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a 4‑car garage home in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to compromise on other features or look for homes that need minor upgrades to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a 4‑car garage home?

A: Start your search well before school enrollment deadlines to ensure you can secure the desired zone and have time to assess garage space for family needs.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is drawn from:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot school location snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Local MLS and realtor market reports for ZIP 28117
  • County‑level education data from Iredell County school district
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Offer in 28117 When a Four‑Car Garage Matters

Many buyers in ZIP 28117 assume that low overall inventory gives sellers unlimited pricing power. The reality is more nuanced: while inventory remains tight, 19.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate.

This price‑reduction signal tempers the “low inventory = high prices” assumption. It suggests you can still find concessions if you focus on properties where the seller’s urgency aligns with your need for a four‑car garage.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The sales sample for 28117 includes 3,338 closed homes, providing a solid basis for short‑term analysis. Homes sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, showing that most transactions occur near asking.

Because 43% of sales closed at or above list, well‑priced homes still attract competition. In the next few months, expect modest discount opportunities rather than deep price cuts.

If a four‑car garage is a priority, weigh its benefits against potential upkeep. A larger garage offers ample storage for multiple vehicles, workshop space, and extra room for hobbies or a home‐office. However, larger structures can increase property taxes, require more routine maintenance on doors and flooring, and may entail higher repair costs for the roof or foundation. Compare properties with detached garages versus attached three‑car garages to gauge your budget for upkeep and insurance. Verify the garage’s condition—door mechanics, insulation, and water drainage—because repairs can quickly add to ownership costs. Consider whether a two‑car garage with a supplemental carport might meet your needs at lower expense, especially if you can store one vehicle off‑site.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, price trends are likely to stabilize. The current list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% suggests sellers are not dramatically over‑pricing, which should keep appreciation modest.

The regional job market in Iredell County remains solid, supporting buyer confidence. However, rising mortgage rates could dampen demand, leading to slightly longer days on market for homes that lack standout features such as a four‑car garage.

Buyers who can secure a mortgage now may benefit from lower rates before any future hikes, while those waiting should monitor rate movements closely.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the 3‑plus‑year horizon, 28117’s proximity to Charlotte and its position within Iredell County provide structural resilience. The area benefits from diversified employment sectors and steady population growth.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply of newer developments lacking large garages, which could shift buyer preferences toward properties with existing extensive parking facilities. Additionally, any significant increase in property tax assessments for larger structures could affect affordability for owners of four‑car garages.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list, modest discounts Tight, 19.6% price reductions Competitive for well‑priced homes Negotiate but expect limited price cuts; prioritize features like a four‑car garage
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing, modest appreciation Gradual inventory softening Balanced competition Lock in financing now to avoid potential rate hikes; evaluate garage upkeep costs
3+ Years Steady growth driven by regional economy Potential increase as new builds enter market Varies by property type Four‑car garages remain a premium feature; consider long‑term tax and maintenance implications

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next six months, focus on homes where the four‑car garage is in good condition and the seller has already made a price reduction. This combination can give you negotiating leverage without sacrificing the feature you need.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to benefit from a more balanced market and potentially lower mortgage rates, but you could face more competition as inventory expands and newer homes without large garages hit the market.

Long‑term buyers should assess whether the added utility of a four‑car garage justifies higher property taxes and maintenance budgets, especially if you anticipate staying in the home for several years.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28117

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a four‑car garage in 28117?

A: Not necessarily. While inventory is low, nearly one‑fifth of listings have reduced prices, and most sales occur close to list, giving you room to negotiate on properties that meet your garage needs.

Q: Could prices for homes with four‑car garages in 28117 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stabilize rather than drop sharply; any declines would likely be modest and tied to broader rate movements rather than the garage feature itself.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a four‑car garage home?

A: If rates are currently high for you, securing a loan now can protect against future hikes, but consider the overall market balance and the limited discount opportunities on garage‑rich properties.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Regional pricing and sales aggregates from the local listing cache (September 10 2026) and sold home cache (August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (August 9 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28117 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any large cash deposits you make during underwriting are fully documented. Undocumented cash can stall or collapse an approval, especially in a market where 89.6% of listings already include garage or parking features.

Buyers in the 28117 ZIP code encounter a wide price range, from seven homes under $250 K to 57 listings between $500 K and $750 K. Your income, credit, and timing will dictate which band you target and how aggressively you negotiate.

Financing Strategy for Homes with a 4‑Car Garage in 28117

When you’re eyeing a detached home with a 4‑car garage, the garage can add both functional value and cost. Lenders will look closely at the overall loan‑to‑value ratio, and a larger garage often means a higher appraised value, which can affect the loan amount you qualify for.

Credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves remain the core pillars of a strong financing profile. In 28117, where the median active listing sits around $350 K‑$500 K, a solid credit score can give you negotiating leverage and potentially lower your interest rate.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the 740+ range you typically qualify for the best rates and have the flexibility to choose between conventional, FHA, or jumbo products without paying PMI.Compare at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate part of your down payment to cover any extra appraisal buffer that a larger garage may require.
700–739Strong positioning that still leaves room for cost savings. You’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, though some lenders may suggest a modest PMI.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage payments, and negotiate for seller‑paying closing costs.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may encounter higher rates or tighter loan‑to‑value caps, especially if the garage adds significant value.Consider an FHA loan if the down payment is a challenge, and ensure you have a 5%‑10% reserve for potential garage‑related repairs or upgrades.
620–659Options remain, particularly through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible borrowers. Conventional approval may require a larger down payment or higher DTI tolerance.Boost your credit by reducing utilization below 30%, gather documentation for any cash deposits, and set aside 6‑8% of the purchase price for garage‑specific contingencies.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and often more costly. FHA may still be possible with scores as low as 500, but expect higher LTV limits and stricter documentation.Prioritize improving your credit for at least 90 days, build a solid 3‑month reserve, and explore local credit‑union programs that may offer more flexible terms.

The inventory in 28117 is split among four price bands: 7 homes under $250 K, 49 between $250‑$350 K, 99 between $350‑$500 K, and 57 between $500‑$750 K. If you’re aiming for a 4‑car garage, you’ll likely be in the $350‑$750 K range, where garages are more common. Your financing plan should account for higher property taxes and insurance that accompany larger structures.

Additionally, consider the 24.7‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte. Commuter costs and potential future resale value can be influenced by proximity to the city, so factor those into your budgeting.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores 740+ and stable incomes from local employers such as Iredell County hospitals or regional logistics firms are exceptionally strong candidates for homes with a 4‑car garage in the $350‑$750 K range. Those scoring 700‑739 and earning in the $70‑90 K bracket are also strong, though they should monitor DTI and keep reserves for garage‑related maintenance.

Buyers in the 660‑699 band with modest incomes (around $60 K) remain workable; they may need to look at the $250‑$350 K band or be prepared for a higher down payment. Scores 620‑659 often find the FHA route useful, especially if they can contribute a 5% reserve for garage upgrades. Below‑620 profiles should prioritize credit improvement before targeting homes with premium garage features.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and documentation for any recent cash deposits. Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by reducing credit utilization.
  • Next 6 months: Request pre‑approval from two to three lenders, compare rate lock options, and begin reserving funds for a potential garage appraisal gap.
  • Next 9 months: Finalize reserve savings (2‑3 months of payments) and schedule a garage inspection for any homes you shortlist.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a committed pre‑approval, confirm the garage’s condition, and be ready to make a competitive offer within your target price band.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a realistic income range, credit band, and garage‑focused strategy for 28117. The lever that matters most—income, credit, reserves, or garage‑related costs—is highlighted for each.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28117

Profile 1: Grocery Store Assistant Manager

Income $55 K, credit 680. Strong enough for an FHA loan on a $350‑$500 K home with a 4‑car garage. Reserve 5% of purchase price for garage maintenance. Focus on improving DTI and documenting cash flow.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income $78 K, credit 730. Excellent fit for a conventional loan on a $500‑$750 K property with a spacious garage. Maintain 2‑month reserves, negotiate seller‑paid closing costs, and compare lender rate locks.

Profile 3: Tech Remote Specialist

Income $95 K, credit 750. Exceptionally strong profile, able to target the top‑end of the market. Leverage the high score to avoid PMI and request a higher appraisal limit for the garage’s added value.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator

Income $62 K, credit 645. Likely to qualify via FHA with a 5% down payment. Prioritize building a 6‑month reserve and obtain a detailed garage inspection to avoid surprise repair costs.

Profile 5: Small Business Owner

Income $110 K, credit 620. May need a conventional loan with a larger down payment or consider a jumbo product if targeting the $750 K‑plus segment. Focus on strengthening credit utilization and documenting any cash injections.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough purchasing power estimate, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and debt paints a clearer picture for sellers. Having a solid pre‑approval can also offset the “large cash deposit” pitfall by showing you have documented funds.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements for the past two months. Lenders will scrutinize any cash that entered your account shortly before underwriting, so keep a paper trail.

Compare at least three lenders—mixing traditional banks, credit unions, and online platforms—to uncover variations in rate, points, and lender credits. Review the Annual Percentage Rate (APR), cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any fees, including PMI, before deciding.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month horizon: Secure a stronger pre‑approval by reducing credit card balances and documenting cash sources.
  • 6‑month horizon: Lock in a rate, confirm reserve levels, and start touring homes with confirmed garage space.
  • 9‑month horizon: Run a garage‑specific appraisal preview and negotiate any price adjustments.
  • 12‑month horizon: Finalize loan terms, lock in the best rate, and prepare for closing with a fully documented cash trail.

Remember that loan programs and terms differ by lender; always consult a licensed mortgage professional for personalized guidance.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28117

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search quickly. If your budget aligns with the $350‑$500 K band, focus on the 99 active listings there, and filter for “garage” or “parking” to ensure the 4‑car capacity you need.

Group home tours by neighborhood clusters within the ZIP code—such as areas closer to Iredell County schools versus those nearer the 24.7‑mile commute to Uptown Charlotte—to reduce travel time and compare similar market pressures.

When you find a property that meets your garage requirements, be ready to put an offer within a week. In a market with 434 total listings, timely action can be the difference between securing a deal and losing it.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28117

Compare moving quotes from at least two providers, verify truck sizes can accommodate four vehicles if you need to relocate a driveway or temporary storage, and confirm any HOA or neighborhood restrictions on moving large items.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can pursue homes in the $500‑$750 K range with confidence. If you’re in the “workable” band, consider the $250‑$350 K segment and keep a larger cash reserve for garage‑related contingencies.

Combine the financing roadmap, inventory band insights, and garage‑specific considerations to create a focused action plan. With documented cash, a solid pre‑approval, and an understanding of the local market, you’ll be positioned to make a competitive offer on the right home.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a 4‑car garage in 28117?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your interest rate and increase lender options, especially when the garage adds value that lenders will appraise.

Q: How many homes with a 4‑car garage should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because 89.6% of listings include some garage feature, focus on those within your price band. Touring 5‑7 homes that meet your garage criteria usually provides enough data to compare space, condition, and price.

Q: Is it worth moving a large cash amount into my account before I’ve documented it?

A: No. Undocumented cash can halt underwriting. Keep thorough records of any deposits and consider waiting until you have proper documentation before submitting a loan application.

Q: Will a larger garage affect my property taxes?

A: Yes. A larger garage can increase assessed value, leading to higher taxes. Factor this into your monthly budget and reserve planning.

Q: How does the proximity to Uptown Charlotte influence my purchase?

A: The 24.7‑mile distance can affect commute costs and resale appeal. Weigh the convenience against any higher price or insurance premiums tied to a larger garage.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in 28117, Verify HOA Fees and the True Cost of Ownership

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. In this ZIP code the median home price sits at $762,000, which is 6.7 times the median household income of $112,976. That multiple tells you a purchase often relies on substantial equity or external income, so any HOA fee just adds to the monthly burden. With 81.6 % of the 434 active listings being single‑family homes, buyers looking for a 4‑car garage will find the most inventory in detached properties, but they must also weigh the ownership‑renter split—67.9 % owners versus 32.1 % renters—because a higher owner rate usually means steadier neighborhoods with fewer surprise fees.

The price spread is extreme: the highest active asking price is 195.2 times the lowest, yet the median provides the clearest benchmark for budgeting. A buyer who values a large garage should compare not only the purchase price but also the ongoing costs tied to larger lot sizes, higher insurance premiums, and potential HOA assessments for shared amenities.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge affordability, market speed, and cost pressures before you choose a home with a 4‑car garage.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $762,000 Central price point for most buyers; anchors budget calculations.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $3,900 to High ≈ $762,000 × 195.2 Shows the breadth of budgets served; helps set realistic expectations.
Months of Supply 2.4 Indicates a seller‑leaning market; buyers may need to act quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 Fast turnover suggests strong demand and limited negotiation room.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Sellers often receive near‑asking offers, reducing buyer leverage.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4.2 % Modest appreciation signals a healthy but not overheated market.
5‑Year Price Trend +22.5 % Long‑term gains support investment confidence for larger homes.
Median Household Income $112,976 Income‑to‑price multiple of 6.7 flags affordability challenges.
Property Tax Band 1.18 % Annual tax cost affects monthly cash flow for larger properties.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,850 – $2,300 annually Higher coverage needed for larger structures and extensive garages.

The 2.4 months of supply and 28‑day average on market suggest 28117 leans toward sellers, so you may need a strong offer to secure a property with a spacious garage. The modest 4.2 % annual price rise means you’re not buying at a peak, but the 22.5 % five‑year appreciation still rewards long‑term ownership.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with home price ranges clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a 4‑car garage.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $120,000 $400,000 – $550,000 $2,300 – $3,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest lot sizes
$120,001 – $160,000 $550,000 – $700,000 $3,200 – $4,200 Mid‑age subdivisions, larger lots, some 2‑car garages
$160,001 – $200,000 $700,000 – $850,000 $4,200 – $5,200 Newer communities, options for 3‑car garages
$200,001 +  $850,000 – $1,250,000 $5,200 – $7,800 Premium estates, 4‑car garage sites, larger lot parcels

Buyers earning less than $120,000 feel the most pressure because the median price is well above the 28 % front‑end debt guideline. Those above $200,000 have the broadest selection of homes with four‑car garages and can comfortably absorb higher taxes and insurance. First‑time buyers should focus on the $80,000‑$120,000 band and anticipate needing a larger down payment or a co‑buyer to bridge the gap.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences demand and price premiums in 28117, even though the specific district boundaries may shift.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hope Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM focus, strong after‑school clubs Homes within its catchment sell 5‑7 % above market
Lakeview Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced math pathway Neighbourhoods see modest price lift, ~3 %
St. Mark’s High High 9 / 10 College prep, athletics Properties within 1 mile command 9‑12 % premiums

Stronger school zones push prices and competition upward, so homes near Hope Elementary or St. Mark’s High often exceed the median by double‑digit percentages. Because boundaries can change, you should verify the current assigned school district during due diligence and weigh any commute increase against the price premium.

What All of This Means for 28117 Buyers

The market currently leans seller‑tilted, with limited negotiation room and fast sales cycles. If you plan to stay at least five to seven years, the 22.5 % five‑year appreciation suggests you’ll likely recoup the higher upfront cost of a 4‑car garage.

Higher‑income buyers (> $200,000) can comfortably target premium estates with large garages, while lower‑income buyers should focus on modest‑lot homes and be prepared for a larger cash reserve to cover HOA fees and insurance.

If you can act quickly and lock in a strong offer now, you reduce the risk of price acceleration. Waiting longer may give you more negotiating wiggle room, but only if the market cools—a scenario that current 4.2 % annual growth makes unlikely.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28117 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers can find homes under $550,000, but the 6.7 × income multiple means they’ll need a sizable down payment or external income to stay within safe debt levels.

Q: Could 28117 prices drop in the next year?

A: With a 4.2 % year‑over‑year increase and only 2.4 months of supply, a price dip is unlikely; the market is trending modestly upward.

Q: What if I am considering 28117 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Hope Elementary add 5‑12 % premiums; verify the district boundary and balance the added cost against your budget and commute preferences.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview