Quick At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for Waxhaw Home Buyers
The following snapshot distills the most relevant market metrics for single‑family home buyers in Waxhaw who prioritize a 4‑car garage. Use these numbers to benchmark the properties you tour and to gauge how a garage’s inclusion affects overall affordability.
Pay particular attention to the price‑per‑square‑foot figure, as it normalizes cost across homes of different sizes and helps you identify whether the garage adds value or inflates price.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 411 homes | Shows the pool of homes you can compare, ensuring you have enough options to find a suitable 4‑car garage. |
| Median listing price | $804,869 | Provides a realistic budget anchor; compare any 4‑car garage home against this median to gauge affordability. |
| Median price per sq ft | $220 | Normalizes price across square footage; helps you spot overpriced garages versus well‑priced overall homes. |
| Listing price span | $189,000 – $7,499,000 | Highlights market diversity; a 4‑car garage may appear across low‑end starter homes and high‑end luxury estates. |
| Median year built | 2012 | Indicates most homes have relatively new construction, affecting garage building standards and potential maintenance needs. |
| County | Union County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both of which impact total ownership cost. |
| Average commute to Charlotte | ≈30 minutes | Helps you budget time and fuel costs; larger garages may be more valuable if you commute long distances and need reliable vehicle storage. |
| Typical lot size range | 0.25 – 2 acres | Lot size influences garage placement, driveway length, and potential for future expansion. |
| Property‑tax rate (Union County) | ≈0.79 % | Higher assessed values from larger garages can increase annual tax bills; factor this into your budget. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range | $900 – $1,600 annually | Insurance premiums rise with larger structures; a bigger garage can add to coverage costs. |
| Average HOA fee (when applicable) | $150 – $250 per month | Some gated subdivisions with 4‑car garages charge HOA dues for shared amenities and garage maintenance. |
| Median household income (Union County) | $112,000 | Provides context for what local buyers typically afford, including garage‑related expenses. |
| Population growth (annual) | ≈3 % | Growing demand can affect future resale value of homes with desirable garage capacity. |
| Nearby park distance | 0.8 miles (Dare Steele Garden) | Convenient green space can increase overall enjoyment of a property with a large garage used for outdoor activities. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $804,869 tells you that most homes sit near the $800 k mark. If a 4‑car garage adds $50 k to the asking price, compare that cost against the $220 price per square foot baseline to see if the garage is proportionally priced.
Because the median price per square foot is $220, a 3,000‑square‑foot home without a garage would be valued around $660 k. Adding a $150 k garage pushes the price to $810 k, which aligns closely with the market median—indicating the garage isn’t an outlier cost.
Union County’s property‑tax rate of roughly 0.79 % means a home valued at $800 k incurs about $6,320 in annual taxes. If the garage raises the assessed value by $100 k, taxes increase by $790 per year, a figure buyers should budget for.
Homeowner’s insurance ranging from $900 to $1,600 annually can rise by $150‑$300 for a larger garage. While modest, this extra expense should be factored into the total cost of ownership alongside HOA fees that may apply in certain gated communities.
Typical lot sizes between a quarter and two acres give you flexibility in positioning a four‑bay garage. Larger lots provide room for a detached workshop or additional landscaping, but they may also require more maintenance of driveways and drainage systems.
Population growth of about 3 % per year suggests increasing demand for homes with premium features like a 4‑car garage. This trend can help preserve resale value, especially if you later need to downsize or relocate.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a 4‑car garage significantly raise my property‑tax bill?
A: Yes, because the garage adds to the home’s assessed value. In Union County, a $100 k increase in assessed value translates to roughly $790 extra in annual taxes. Verify the assessed value with the county assessor before finalizing an offer.
Q: How can I tell if the garage’s price is justified?
A: Compare the home’s total price per square foot—including the garage—to Waxhaw’s median $220 per square foot. If the combined price per square foot is close to or below that benchmark, the garage cost is likely reasonable. Also, check the garage’s construction year; newer structures tend to require less immediate repair.
Q: What maintenance costs should I budget for a four‑bay garage?
A: Typical annual upkeep includes roof inspections ($100‑$300), door lubricant and spring checks ($75‑$150), and floor sealing every 5‑7 years ($400‑$800). Factor these recurring costs into your long‑term budget.
Q: Are there financing implications for a home with a large garage?
A: Lenders consider the total purchase price, not just living space, when calculating debt‑to‑income ratios. Ensure your loan‑to‑value ratio accommodates the higher price that a 4‑car garage can add, and request an appraisal that separates garage value from living area for clearer insight.
Q: Could a 4‑car garage improve resale prospects?
A: In a market where many buyers own multiple vehicles or need extra storage, a large garage can be a strong selling point. The 3 % annual population growth in Waxhaw suggests continued demand for such features, helping to sustain or boost resale value.
Key Due‑Diligence Checks Before You Commit
Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed includes clear rights to the garage, free of easements or encroachments, and that the property boundaries match the listed lot dimensions.
Next, analyze tax and insurance obligations. In Union County, the property‑tax rate of about 0.79 % and insurance ranges of $900‑$1,600 can rise proportionally with garage size. Ask the seller for the most recent tax bill and insurance statements to confirm these costs.
Financing considerations are critical. Your lender will assess the total purchase price, so ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio can comfortably cover the higher price that a four‑bay garage may add. An appraisal that separates garage value can help you negotiate if the appraised value falls short of the contract price.
Plan your inspection strategy. Request a specialized garage inspection to evaluate the roof, doors, and structural framing. Look for signs of water intrusion, rusted door mechanisms, or inadequate ventilation, all of which can lead to costly repairs.
Major systems matter. If the garage was built after 2012, it likely has newer doors and possibly insulated walls, reducing immediate repair needs. Still, confirm the condition of the garage’s electrical wiring, especially if you intend to use it as a workshop.
Don’t overlook the lot and drainage. A larger lot may mean more surface area for runoff; ensure the garage’s location doesn’t create water pooling against the home’s foundation. Verify that grading directs water away from both the garage and the living spaces.
Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained 4‑car garage can attract a broader pool of buyers, especially families with multiple vehicles or hobbyists. Align this advantage with your projected holding period and potential resale timing.
What You Can Explore Next
In Section 2 you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Waxhaw’s historic downtown, the newer Providence subdivision, and the family‑friendly Northfield area. You’ll see how each community balances lot size, garage availability, and local amenities.
Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living details, translating median prices, taxes, and insurance into monthly budgeting numbers. Section 4 evaluates schools in the assigned Union County district, while Section 5 offers a market outlook for the next 12‑24 months. Continue reading for a step‑by‑step buyer strategy and a relocation roadmap tailored to Waxhaw home seekers.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – Waxhaw Market Report (Sept 2026)