Market Snapshot for Barn‑Ready Single‑Family Homes
The snapshot below highlights the key metrics you’ll use to evaluate whether a barn‑equipped home fits your financial plan and lifestyle goals.
Focus on how each figure interacts with the barn’s upkeep, insurance, and potential revenue (e.g., renting the barn for events or storage).
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listing count | 331 homes | A robust pool lets you compare multiple barn properties and negotiate from a position of choice. |
| Median listing price | $341,074 | Sets a realistic budget baseline; a barn may add $10‑$30 k depending on size and condition. |
| Median price per sq ft | $173 | Helps you evaluate whether a barn’s square‑foot added cost is proportionate to the overall price. |
| Listing price span | $60,000 – $4,995,000 | Shows the market’s breadth; lower‑priced homes may have smaller or older barns, while high‑end listings often feature fully equipped out‑buildings. |
| Median construction year | 2000 | Indicates typical home system ages; older barns may need roof or foundation updates. |
| County property‑tax rate | ~1.05 % (Cabarrus County) | Taxes affect overall carrying costs; larger lot sizes with barns may be assessed higher. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance | $1,200 – $1,800 annually | Additional barn coverage can raise premiums; know the range to budget accurately. |
| Median household income | $78,500 | Provides context for affordability; ensures mortgage and barn expenses stay within 30 % of income. |
| Average commute to Concord | 20 minutes | Helps you factor daily travel costs alongside barn‑related expenses. |
| Average lot size | 0.35 acre | Larger lots accommodate barns without sacrificing yard space for recreation. |
| Typical HOA presence | None in most 28025 single‑family areas | Absence of HOA fees can make barn ownership easier, but check any deed restrictions. |
| Loan-to‑value ceiling for accessory structures | 80 % | Lenders may limit financing for barns; you may need cash for upgrades. |
| Average annual barn maintenance cost | $1,000 – $2,500 | Budget for roof repairs, fencing, and door hardware to avoid surprise expenses. |
| Potential barn rental income | $300 – $600 per month | Offset maintenance by renting the space for events or storage, if zoning permits. |
| Zoning allowance for out‑buildings | Up to 2,000 sq ft | Ensures your desired barn size is permissible without a variance. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $341,074 suggests a comfortable entry point for many families, but if the barn adds $20,000, the total cost approaches $361,000. Compare that total against the median household income of $78,500 to ensure the mortgage stays within a sustainable debt‑to‑income ratio.
At $173 per square foot, a 2,000 sq ft home without a barn would be roughly $346,000. If the barn adds 400 sq ft of usable space, you should expect the price to increase by about $70,000, which aligns with the typical barn premium observed in the market.
Property‑tax rates of roughly 1.05 % mean a $350,000 home incurs about $3,675 annually. Larger lots with barns may be assessed higher, so verify the exact tax bill during your title review.
Homeowner’s insurance averages $1,200 – $1,800, but adding a barn can push premiums upward by 10‑15 %. Knowing this helps you budget the full cost of ownership.
Because most 28025 neighborhoods lack HOA fees, you have flexibility to modify the barn, but always check deed restrictions for setbacks or height limits.
The loan‑to‑value ceiling of 80 % for accessory structures means a lender may finance only 80 % of the barn’s value, requiring you to cover the remainder out of pocket.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if a barn on a listing is properly permitted?
A: Request the building permit history from the seller or county recorder. A permitted barn will have approved plans on file, which eases financing and avoids costly retrofits. If permits are missing, you’ll need to budget for potential upgrades or a variance.
Q: Will a barn increase my home’s resale value?
A: A well‑maintained barn can add $10,000 – $30,000 to resale value, especially if it offers functional space like a workshop or event venue. However, if the barn is in poor condition, it may detract from appeal, so keep it in good repair and documented.
Q: What insurance considerations should I keep in mind?
A: Confirm that your policy covers the barn’s structure, contents, and any livestock or equipment. Expect a premium bump of around 10‑15 % compared to a standard home‑only policy, and factor this into your monthly cost.
Q: Are there additional taxes for having a barn?
A: The barn’s square footage is typically included in the property‑tax assessment, raising the taxable value modestly. Review the latest tax bill to see the exact impact based on the barn’s size.
Q: Can I rent out my barn for extra income?
A: Zoning in Cabarrus County allows out‑buildings up to 2,000 sq ft for private use, and many owners earn $300 – $600 per month by leasing the space for storage or events, provided they obtain the necessary permits.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a full title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that might limit barn modifications or usage.
Second, confirm property‑tax rates for the specific parcel and calculate the anticipated annual tax based on the combined home and barn assessed value.
Third, shop for homeowner’s insurance that explicitly includes barn coverage, and compare quotes to understand the premium impact.
Fourth, discuss financing with your lender, emphasizing the barn’s value and asking whether the loan‑to‑value ratio can accommodate the accessory structure.
Fifth, schedule a thorough inspection that includes the barn’s roof, foundation, doors, and any utility connections to uncover hidden repair needs.
Sixth, evaluate the barn’s condition: check for water damage, structural integrity, and the state of fencing or gates, since these affect both maintenance costs and safety.
Finally, consider long‑term plans—whether you might sell, rent, or repurpose the barn—and factor potential resale premiums, rental income, and ongoing upkeep into your overall investment strategy.
What You Can Explore Next
The next sections dive deeper into the specific neighborhoods within 28025 that feature barn‑friendly lot sizes, highlighting which subdivisions offer the best balance of price, space, and community amenities.
You’ll also find a cost‑of‑living breakdown, school district insights, and a market outlook that together will help you decide whether a barn‑inclusive home aligns with your lifestyle and financial goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28025 Market Report