The Ultimate Guide to With A Barn 28173 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Barn 28173 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Barn 28173 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Looking for a Home with a Barn in Waxhaw, NC? Here’s What You Need to Know Before You Buy

One common mistake buyers make in 28173 is using one recent sale to value an entire neighborhood or development without checking whether it is truly comparable. That shortcut can lead you to overpay for a property that doesn’t match your needs or under‑price a home that could be a smart investment.

In 28173 there are currently 540 active listings, giving you a sizable pool of homes to compare. The median asking price is $859,154, so half of the homes on the market are priced below that and half above. This figure serves as a realistic anchor for setting your budget when hunting for a barn‑equipped property.

A barn adds unique benefits and responsibilities. It provides extra storage for tools, livestock, or hobby equipment, and can serve as a workshop, event space, or even a guest suite if finished. However, barns typically require more upkeep than a standard garage—regular roof inspections, foundation checks, and potential pest management are essential. Depending on the barn’s age and construction, you may face higher insurance premiums or need to budget for periodic roof or siding repairs. When the barn is attached to the primary residence, consider how its heating, electricity, and water systems are configured; separate utilities can add convenience but also increase operating costs. Finally, check local zoning and any deed restrictions in Union County to ensure the barn’s intended use complies with regulations.

When you compare homes with barns, match the barn’s size, condition, and layout to how you plan to use it. A sleek, modern barn with a loft may be ideal for a home‑based business, while a traditional timber‑frame structure could suit hobby farming or equestrian activities. Make sure the barn’s location on the lot respects setback requirements and provides adequate drainage to avoid moisture problems that could affect both the barn and the main house. By aligning the barn’s features with your lifestyle and budget, you’ll avoid costly surprises after closing.

How Waxwax’s History Shapes the Barn‑Friendly Market

Waxhaw’s roots trace back to the late 1800s when it served as a rail‑town hub for agricultural trade. The historic emphasis on farming left a legacy of properties with outbuildings, including barns that have been repurposed for modern living. This heritage means many lots are larger than typical suburban parcels, offering space for barns without sacrificing yard usability.

During the 1990s, the town experienced a surge of residential development driven by its proximity to Charlotte and the appeal of a small‑town vibe. Newer subdivisions introduced larger lot sizes and often included “accessory structures” as a selling point, reflecting buyer demand for flexible outdoor space.

Union County’s property‑tax rate, set by the county, directly affects the cost of owning a home with a barn. Because county tax assessments incorporate land size and improvements, properties with larger outbuildings may see slightly higher annual taxes, a factor to weigh against the barn’s utility.

The presence of Dare Steele Garden just 0.8 miles from the center of 28173 adds a community gathering spot that complements the lifestyle of barn owners who enjoy outdoor events, farmer’s markets, or simple leisure time amidst nature.

Why Modern Buyers Are Drawn to Barn‑Equipped Homes in 28173

Today’s homebuyers in Waxhaw value flexibility. A barn can double as a home office, a studio for crafts, or a space for weekend market stalls, aligning with the rise of side‑hustles and remote work. The median construction year of 2013 indicates many homes have modern systems while still offering older, character‑rich outbuildings.

The average commute from 28173 to Charlotte’s central business district is around 35 minutes, making the area attractive to professionals who want a rural feel without excessive travel time. This commute length also influences how much time you might dedicate to barn maintenance versus work.

Neighborhoods such as the historic downtown core and newer developments like Union Ridge both feature properties with barns, giving buyers a range of aesthetic choices—from classic red‑brick structures to contemporary steel‑frame designs.

Home prices span a wide range—from $189,000 up to $7,499,000—so the market accommodates entry‑level buyers seeking a modest barn and luxury buyers looking for a fully finished, climate‑controlled structure. Understanding where your price point falls within this spread helps you target listings that truly match your barn requirements.

Key Market Snapshot for Barn‑Friendly Single‑Family Homes

Below is a quick reference of the most important metrics for evaluating homes with barns in ZIP 28173. Use these figures to benchmark each property you tour and to gauge how the barn features impact overall affordability.

This table focuses on active listings, so the numbers reflect what’s currently on the market as of the September 2026 data pull. Pay attention to the “Why It Matters” column for buyer‑specific insights.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings540Provides a healthy inventory to compare barn sizes, conditions, and price points.
Median asking price$859,154Serves as a realistic budget anchor for homes with barns.
Price per square foot$206Helps you spot over‑ or under‑priced homes regardless of lot size.
Listing price span$189,000 – $7,499,000Indicates market breadth; you can find entry‑level barns or luxury estates.
Median year built2013Most homes have relatively modern systems, reducing major renovation risk.
CountyUnion CountySets property‑tax rates and determines the assigned school district.
ZIP code service areaWaxhaw, NCIdentifies the broader community context and amenities.
Closest parkDare Steele Garden (0.8 mi)Provides nearby outdoor recreation that complements barn use.
Average lot size (estimated)~0.35 acreOffers sufficient space for a barn while preserving yard usability.
Median household income (2025)$115,000Shows buying power relative to median home price.
Property‑tax rate (Union County)0.75 % of assessed valueHelps estimate annual tax cost for a home with a barn.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $3,500 annuallyBarn structures can push the higher end of this range.
Typical HOA dues (if applicable)$150 – $350/monthMay include maintenance of shared barn amenities.
Average days on market48 daysIndicates how quickly barn‑equipped homes are moving.
One‑year price appreciation (2025‑2026)4.2 %Helps forecast potential equity growth for a barn property.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $859,154 combined with a median household income of $115,000 suggests a price‑to‑income ratio around 7.5, which is typical for desirable suburban markets. This ratio helps you gauge whether the price aligns with your financing capacity.

At $206 per square foot, you can compare homes of different sizes directly. If a property’s price per square foot exceeds this figure, it may be overvalued—especially if the barn is older or requires repairs.

Property‑taxes at 0.75 % of assessed value translate to roughly $6,400 annually for a home priced at the median. Add an extra $1,000–$2,000 for barn‑related insurance, and you have a clearer picture of the ongoing cost of ownership.

The median construction year of 2013 means many homes have modern roofing, HVAC, and electrical systems. However, a barn is often an older accessory structure, so schedule a separate inspection of the barn’s roof and foundation to avoid unexpected repairs.

With an average of 48 days on market, barn‑equipped homes are moving at a moderate pace. This gives you enough time for due diligence but also signals that you need to act promptly when a well‑maintained barn meets your criteria.

One‑year appreciation of 4.2 % indicates steady equity growth. A barn that adds functional space can enhance that upside, especially if you later convert it into a rentable studio or event venue.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a barn’s roof is in good condition?

A: Ask for the roof’s age, material, and any recent repairs. Look for signs of water staining inside the barn, missing shingles, or sagging. A well‑maintained roof reduces the risk of expensive leaks, which can affect both the barn and the main house.

Q: Will a barn increase my homeowner’s insurance premium?

A: Yes. Insurance carriers often view outbuildings as an added liability. Obtain quotes that separate the barn’s coverage; expect the premium to rise by $200–$500 annually depending on size, construction, and intended use.

Q: Are there zoning restrictions on using a barn for a home‑based business?

A: Union County zoning typically permits accessory structures for limited commercial use, but you must verify the specific zoning district and any deed restrictions. Check with the county planning office before signing a contract.

Q: How does a barn affect my property‑tax assessment?

A: The county adds the barn’s square footage and improvements to the assessed value, which can raise the annual tax bill. Use the 0.75 % tax rate to estimate the incremental cost based on the barn’s appraised value.

Q: Should I budget for a barn renovation before buying?

A: If the barn shows signs of wear—such as cracked siding, outdated electrical, or insufficient insulation—plan for a renovation budget of $10,000–$30,000. That amount can vary widely depending on the scope of work and whether you finish it for hobby use or as a rental space.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a detailed title report and conduct a boundary survey. Verify that the barn’s footprint is correctly recorded and that there are no easements or encroachments that could limit future use.

Second, review property‑tax statements and request an estimate for the barn’s added tax assessment. Understanding the total annual cost—taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues—prevents budget shortfalls later.

Third, secure a financing pre‑approval that accounts for the higher loan‑to‑value ratio often required when accessory structures are present. Lenders may request additional documentation for the barn’s condition and appraisal.

Fourth, schedule a specialized barn inspection. Beyond the standard home inspection, a structural engineer can assess the foundation, framing, and roof integrity specific to outbuildings.

Fifth, examine the age and condition of major systems that serve the barn, such as electricity, plumbing, and heating. Older electrical panels may need upgrading to meet current codes.

Sixth, evaluate the lot’s grading and drainage. Ensure water flows away from both the main house and the barn to avoid moisture intrusion and foundation issues.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained barn can add resale value and provide flexibility for rental income, while a neglected one may deter future buyers.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28173 that feature barns, compare cost‑of‑living factors, and break down school district performance. You’ll also get a step‑by‑step market outlook and a tactical buying plan tailored to barn‑oriented buyers.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28173 Market Report
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context – Barn‑Friendly Homes in the 28173 ZIP

Buyers who want a residence with a functional barn are looking for a rare blend of living space, out‑building capacity, and rural‑feel while staying within commuting distance of larger job markets. The 28173 ZIP (Waxhaw, NC) offers the highest median asking price ($772,887) and the largest median lot (0.46 acre) among the four ZIPs examined, making it the premium market for barn‑ready properties.

Three comparable ZIPs provide alternative trade‑offs: 29707 (Indian Land, SC) presents a lower price point ($575,000) and smaller parcels (0.23 acre) but still a solid owner‑occupancy rate (90.42 %). 28104 (Weddington, NC) matches the lot size of 28173 (0.47 acre) while pricing slightly lower ($693,750). 28277 (Charlotte, NC) sits in a more urban setting, with a higher renter share (39.06 %) and a median lot of 0.29 acre, which may limit barn construction.

For a barn‑focused buyer, the key differences are price per square foot, lot acreage, and the prevalence of owner‑occupied households (which often correlates with fewer HOA restrictions on out‑buildings). The following profiles break down each ZIP through that lens, helping you decide where to concentrate your search and what due‑diligence items to prioritize.

28173 – Waxhaw, NC: Premium Barn‑Ready Lots

Pricing, Lot Size, and Barn Viability

The median asking price in 28173 stands at $772,887, with a price per square foot of $244.01. Median homes are 3,374 sq ft on 0.46 acre parcels, providing ample footprint for a barn of 1,200–1,500 sq ft without encroaching on setbacks. Larger lots also reduce the likelihood of restrictive covenants, but buyers should still verify any HOA or county zoning rules that might limit barn height or animal use. The higher price reflects both the desirability of the Waxhaw area and the scarcity of parcels that can accommodate a barn while maintaining a spacious yard for equipment storage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 89.97 %, indicating a stable community where most neighbors are long‑term residents. The mean commute is 31.3 minutes, typical for a suburban‑rural blend. With only 10.03 % renters, there is less turnover and fewer rental‑type restrictions on barn usage. Proximity to Dare Steele Garden and Waxhaw Military Park offers recreational space, while nearby eateries such as Fox's Pizza Den provide convenient dining after a day of farm work. Prospective owners should budget for barn foundation work (often $30–$50 per sq ft) and consider insurance riders that cover out‑buildings and livestock.

29707 – Indian Land, SC: Affordable Barn Options

Pricing, Lot Size, and Barn Viability

In 29707 the median asking price is $575,000, with a price per square foot of $224.53—about 8 % lower than Waxhaw. Median homes are 2,732 sq ft on 0.23 acre lots, which can still host a modest barn (≈800 sq ft) but may require careful site planning to meet setback requirements. Buyers should prioritize properties with existing out‑building footprints or clear zoning for agricultural structures. The lower price makes it attractive for first‑time barn owners who are willing to trade some yard space for cost savings.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 90.42 %, mirroring the stability seen in Waxhaw. The average commute is 28.2 minutes, slightly shorter than 28173, suggesting easier access to regional employment hubs. Renter share is only 9.58 %, meaning fewer rental‑type restrictions on barn use. Nearby parks such as Elon Homes Regional Park and Deputy Roy Hardin Park provide open space for outdoor activities, while restaurants like Famous Toastery and Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar‑B‑Q offer local flavor. Prospective buyers should verify well‑draining soil conditions, as smaller lots can be more prone to water pooling around a barn foundation.

28104 – Weddington, NC: Large Lots with Higher Price per Sq Ft

Pricing, Lot Size, and Barn Viability

The median asking price in 28104 is $693,750, and the price per square foot climbs to $258.43, reflecting the higher demand for premium suburban land. Median homes are 2,996 sq ft on 0.47 acre parcels—virtually identical in lot size to Waxhaw but with a higher price per square foot. This combination supports sizable barns (1,200–1,800 sq ft) while preserving ample yard for livestock or equipment. Buyers should anticipate higher land‑tax assessments due to the larger lot and may encounter HOA covenants that restrict barn aesthetics or animal housing.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupancy is 90.59 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, indicating a community focused on long‑term residence. The mean commute is 29.2 minutes, comparable to Waxhaw. With only 9.41 % renters, the market is less likely to impose rental‑type barn restrictions. Nearby amenities include Edna Love Park and Stallings Municipal Park, offering trails that complement a rural lifestyle. Restaurants such as Cactus Rose Cafe and Red Bowl Asian Bistro provide upscale dining options after a day spent maintaining a barn. Buyers should factor in higher utility costs for larger properties and consider a septic system review if the barn will house animals.

28277 – Charlotte, NC: Urban Proximity, Limited Barn Space

Pricing, Lot Size, and Barn Viability

Charlotte’s 28277 ZIP lists a median asking price of $750,000 with a price per square foot of $279.84—the highest per‑sq ft among the four areas. Median homes are 2,878 sq ft on 0.29 acre parcels, which often restrict barn construction to small utility sheds rather than full‑scale barns. Buyers seeking a barn in this ZIP must look for properties with existing out‑buildings or seek special permits from the city planning department. The higher per‑sq ft cost reflects the urban convenience but also the premium placed on any land capable of supporting a barn.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households drop to 60.94 %, while renters comprise 39.06 %, indicating a mixed‑use community where many properties are rental or investment units. The average commute is 26.1 minutes, the shortest of the group, offering quick access to Charlotte’s employment centers. However, higher renter percentages often mean stricter lease clauses that may prohibit barn construction or livestock. Nearby parks such as Ballantyne Community Park and Harrison Park provide green space, but the urban setting may limit direct barn access. Prospective buyers should confirm that any barn plans comply with the city’s zoning ordinances and that insurance policies cover out‑buildings in a higher‑density area.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics for Barn‑Friendly ZIPs

Price and Space

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric reveals how much of a buyer’s budget is consumed by the dwelling versus the land needed for a barn. In 28173 the $244.01 per sq ft reflects a balanced cost for both home and sizable lot. By contrast, 28277’s $279.84 per sq ft indicates a premium on the dwelling, leaving less budget for a barn on the smaller 0.29‑acre lot. Buyers should use the table below to compare how much square footage they can afford for a barn after accounting for the home’s size.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28173$772,887$244.010.46
29707$575,000$224.530.23
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28277$750,000$279.840.29

Market Activity

Active residential listings show the pool of available properties. Waxhaw (28173) lists 412 homes, providing a decent selection of barn‑compatible parcels, while Indian Land (29707) offers 355 listings, and Weddington (28104) only 185, suggesting tighter inventory for larger lots. Charlotte (28277) lists 365 homes, but many will lack the acreage needed for a barn. Recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity; 28173’s 2,835 sales indicate steady turnover, giving buyers recent comparable data for valuation.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281734122,83529
297073552,28310
281041851,54213
282773652,746101

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages are a proxy for community stability and the likelihood of fewer HOA restrictions on barns. Waxhaw, Indian Land, and Weddington all exceed 90 % owner‑occupancy, while Charlotte’s 60.94 % suggests more rental‑type constraints. Mean commute times also affect daily life; longer commutes (31 min in Waxhaw) may be acceptable for those prioritizing barn space, whereas a shorter 26 min commute in Charlotte could be attractive if a smaller barn suffices.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2817389.9710.0331.26
2970790.429.5828.18
2810490.599.4129.22
2827760.9439.0626.1

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference. Waxhaw leads in lot size and owner‑occupancy, making it the most barn‑friendly market despite a higher price. Indian Land offers the lowest price and still a solid owner‑occupancy rate, ideal for budget‑conscious buyers. Weddington balances large lots with higher per‑sq ft costs, while Charlotte provides urban convenience but limited barn potential.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28173$772,88741289.97
29707$575,00035590.42
28104$693,75018590.59
28277$750,00036560.94

Buyer Interpretation – Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Barn

When you prioritize a functional barn, start by filtering listings for lot sizes of at least 0.30 acre. In 28173, the median lot of 0.46 acre comfortably meets that threshold, while 28277’s 0.29 acre median falls just short, meaning you’ll need to search for outliers or negotiate a larger parcel. Next, compare price per square foot; a lower $224.53 per sq ft in 29707 can stretch your budget to afford a larger barn or higher‑quality out‑building materials.

Verify zoning classifications before touring a property. Agricultural or “R‑1” zones typically allow barns without special permits, whereas “R‑2” or mixed‑use zones may impose height limits or require a variance. In high‑owner‑occupancy areas (28173, 29707, 28104), HOA rules are less common, but you should still request the HOA bylaws to confirm there are no prohibitions on livestock or out‑building aesthetics.

Finally, factor in ongoing costs: property taxes rise with larger lots, and insurance premiums increase when a barn is added. A barn of 1,500 sq ft can add $1,200–$2,500 annually in insurance, depending on the coverage for equipment and animals. By aligning your budget with the median figures in each ZIP, you can target the market segment that offers the best balance of price, space, and community support for your barn‑centric lifestyle.

Buyer Questions – Barn‑Focused Home Buying in the 28173 Area and Its Peers

What should I look for in a property listing to ensure a barn can be built in 28173?

First, confirm the lot size—aim for at least 0.30 acre. Then, check the zoning designation; Waxhaw typically uses “R‑1” residential zoning, which permits agricultural out‑buildings without a special permit. Review any HOA documents for restrictions on barn height, roof style, or animal housing. Finally, request a site‑plan survey to verify setbacks from property lines and utilities, ensuring the barn footprint fits within the allowable building envelope.

How do barn‑related costs differ between Waxhaw (28173) and Indian Land (29707)?

In Waxhaw, the higher median price ($772,887) means you’ll allocate more of your budget to the primary residence, but the larger lot reduces the need for costly land acquisition. Barn construction costs (foundation, framing, roofing) are similar across both markets, roughly $30–$50 per sq ft. However, because Indian Land’s median price is $575,000, you may have extra cash to invest in a higher‑quality barn or additional out‑building features such as a tack room or feed storage.

Are there any insurance considerations unique to homes with barns in 28104?

Yes. Insurance carriers often require a separate endorsement for out‑buildings and any livestock. In Weddington, the higher price per square foot ($258.43) suggests higher overall property values, which can raise the base dwelling coverage. Adding a barn typically adds $1,200–$2,500 to the annual premium, depending on the barn’s size, construction materials, and whether animals are kept. Ask your insurer about “farm structure” coverage and whether a liability umbrella is advisable.

Can I expect more flexibility on barn use in a high owner‑occupied ZIP like 28173 versus a mixed‑use ZIP like 28277?

Absolutely. In 28173, 89.97 % of households are owner‑occupied, meaning fewer HOA or rental‑lease clauses that restrict barn construction or animal keeping. By contrast, 28277 has 39.06 % renter‑occupied households, and many rental agreements explicitly forbid out‑buildings or livestock. Even if you purchase a home in 28277, you may need to navigate city zoning and possibly obtain a variance, which adds time and cost to your barn project.

How does the mean commute time affect my decision to buy a barn‑friendly home?

Commute length influences daily lifestyle and budgeting for fuel or transit. Waxhaw’s 31.3‑minute average commute is typical for a suburban‑rural balance and may be acceptable if you value larger land and barn space. Indian Land’s 28.2‑minute commute offers a slight time saving, while Charlotte’s 26.1‑minute commute provides the quickest access to urban jobs but at the expense of limited barn space. Weigh the trade‑off between travel time and the amount of usable land for your barn when prioritizing locations.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28173

A common mistake buyers make in 28173 is choosing the lowest advertised mortgage rate without comparing APR, points, lender fees, and cash to close. The nominal rate looks attractive, but hidden costs can raise the true monthly outlay enough to tip a purchase from affordable to stretched.

Median household income in the area is $150,597, and the median gross rent sits at $1,776. With an average commute of 33.6 minutes, you’ll also want to factor transportation time into your budget. The high homeownership rate of 90% indicates a stable owner‑occupied market, which can support stronger financing terms but also means competition for homes with special features like barns.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28173

Home prices in 28173 generally reflect the sizable median listing of 3,325 sq ft and four bedrooms. Buyers earning around $80,000 to $120,000 often target properties near the lower end of the price spectrum, where fewer amenities offset a lower purchase price.

Higher‑income households—those above $180,000—can comfortably consider larger parcels or homes with acreage that can accommodate a barn, as these lots tend to carry premium pricing but also provide space for livestock, workshops, or hobby farms.

Barns add both functional and lifestyle value. A well‑maintained barn can serve as a workshop, storage for farm equipment, or shelter for animals, expanding the usable square footage of the property. However, they also bring recurring upkeep: roof inspections, siding repairs, and fencing each year can run several hundred dollars, and larger structures may require higher insurance premiums. Buyers should ask about the barn’s age, condition, and any required permits, and compare the added cost against the benefits of extra out‑building space.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$80,000 $120,000–$180,000 $1,100–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$260,000 $1,400–$1,600 Established subdivisions near Union County schools
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$380,000 $1,800–$2,000 Suburban pockets with larger lots
$120,000–$180,000 $420,000–$560,000 $2,400–$2,800 Outer‑ring developments offering acreage
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$900,000 $3,500–$4,200 Estate‑style neighborhoods with barns
$300,000+ $1,000,000+ $5,000–$6,200 Luxury acreage estates near the county line

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $420,000—aligned with the median income bracket—might require a 20% down payment of $84,000. With a 5.5% loan rate, principal and interest would be roughly $1,900 per month.

Property taxes in Union County average about 0.85% of assessed value, adding approximately $300 monthly. HOA fees affect roughly 81% of listings, with a median fee of $478, though many barn properties are in non‑HOA zones and could avoid this cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,900 43%
Property Taxes $300 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $478 11%
Utilities $250 6%

Renting vs Buying in 28173

The median rent of $1,776 provides a baseline for comparison. A buyer financing a $420,000 home with the costs above would pay about $3,048 monthly, which exceeds rent but includes equity building and potential appreciation.

Assuming a 3% annual home value increase and a 2.5% rent rise, the breakeven point typically arrives around 6–7 years. After that horizon, ownership usually becomes financially advantageous, especially if the property includes a barn that adds resale appeal.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,776 $3,048 7
Starter single‑family with barn (price $380,000) $1,776 $2,860 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target modest homes without HOA fees and consider properties where the barn is an older, lower‑maintenance outbuilding. Rent may remain the more comfortable option until income rises.

Mid‑range earners can look at homes on larger parcels that include a functional barn, balancing higher purchase prices against the potential for home‑based businesses or hobby space.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to acquire estate‑size properties where a barn adds prestige and can be a revenue source (e.g., event space or small‑scale farming), justifying the higher monthly outlay.

In all cases, weigh the added responsibility of barn upkeep—roof, siding, and insurance—against the lifestyle benefits it offers.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a barn in 28173?

A: At that income level, the typical price range is $200,000–$260,000, which may include modest barns on larger lots, but buyers should budget for higher maintenance and possibly higher insurance.

Q: How much down payment should I expect for a barn property?

A: A 20% down payment is common; for a $380,000 home with a barn, that means $76,000 upfront, though some lenders may accept 10% with higher interest.

Q: Does having a barn affect my monthly payment significantly?

A: The barn itself doesn’t add a line item, but related insurance and higher property taxes can raise the monthly total by $100–$200.

Q: Is the HOA fee likely for a barn‑type property?

A: Most barn‑friendly homes are in non‑HOA zones, so you can often avoid the median $478 fee, reducing your monthly cost.

Q: When does buying become cheaper than renting for a barn home?

A: With typical price appreciation and rent growth, the breakeven horizon is around 6–7 years.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28173

One avoidable buyer trap in 28173 is assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes the higher‑priced home the better financial choice. Verify the exact school assignment for a property with the official district resources before relying on reputation alone.

In 28173, properties fall within the assigned school district for Union County. Because school boundaries can shift, buyers should confirm the current zone for the specific address through the district’s enrollment office or online map.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Aero Plantation and Alma Village are nearby communities within the 28173 ZIP code. Elementary schools serving these areas tend to attract families seeking short commutes and neighborhood cohesion.

Because both communities are small, local elementary schools often have modest class sizes, which can be a draw for parents prioritizing individualized attention.

When evaluating a home with a barn, consider how the property’s layout might affect an elementary‑school‑age child’s daily routine—such as safe walk‑or‑bike routes to the school and the need for secure play space.

Assess whether the barn’s size and function align with your family’s lifestyle, keeping in mind that larger outbuildings may require additional maintenance, fencing, or insurance that could influence overall budgeting alongside school‑related costs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Aero Plantation and Alma Village areas typically draw families planning for the next grade level after elementary school. These schools often offer extracurricular programs that can increase neighborhood desirability.

Properties near well‑attended middle schools may experience steadier demand, which can reflect in slightly higher asking prices compared with homes farther from those zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the Union County district that serve the 28173 area include both traditional comprehensive campuses and a magnet option with a focus on STEM and arts. Presence of a magnet program can create a premium for nearby homes.

Homes situated within the high‑school attendance zone often stay on the market longer than comparable homes outside the zone, reflecting the willingness of buyers to pay a modest premium for the perceived academic advantage.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Aero Plantation Elementary Elementary Not specified Small class sizes Modest premium
Alma Village Middle School Middle Not specified Robust extracurriculars Moderate premium
Union County Magnet High High Not specified STEM and arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition, so factor that into your overall budget.

Because boundaries can change, always verify the current school assignment for the exact property address with the district before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, commute distances, and how the school schedule fits your family’s daily routine.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the total cost of ownership, including any additional upkeep or insurance that a larger barn might require.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28173

Q: Do homes with barns in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28173?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones typically carry a modest price premium, and a barn adds its own cost considerations.

Q: Can I buy a barn‑equipped home outside a top school zone and still have a good commute?

A: You can; just verify the actual school boundaries and consider the extra travel time versus the benefits of the barn space.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a barn for extra space?

A: Start your search early to allow time for school‑zone verification and any necessary permits or insurance for the barn.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: School transfers may be possible, but they depend on district policies and space availability, so confirm options early.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (August 2026)
  • Union County school district enrollment resources
  • Local MLS and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with a Barn in 28173, How Do Current Negotiation Signals Affect Your Offer Strategy?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28173 is assuming a high sale‑to‑list ratio means there is no room to negotiate on a specific property. While 98.9% of homes sold near list price, this metric reflects the overall market rather than the willingness of individual sellers to adjust terms.

In reality, 13.8% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating that many owners are prepared to lower expectations to close a deal. This contrast shows that a solid starting point is to assess each barn‑property’s price history and be ready to ask for concessions even when the headline sale‑to‑list figure looks tight.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 13.8% suggests sellers are actively adjusting listings to attract buyers. In the short term, you can expect modest downward pressure on asking prices, especially for homes where the barn may need repairs or upgrades.

Because 43% of comparable sales in Charlotte closed at or above list, well‑priced homes with a functional barn can still generate competition. Look for properties that list slightly below the median price per square foot; they may be the ones most likely to entertain further concessions.

Barns add functional space for livestock, equipment storage, or hobby workshops, but they also bring distinct upkeep considerations. Seasonal maintenance—such as roof inspections, foundation leveling, and storm‑door sealing—can add $1,000‑$3,000 per year depending on the structure’s condition. If the barn includes livestock facilities, you’ll need to budget for fencing repairs, waste‑management systems, and possibly higher insurance premiums. Weigh these ongoing costs against the benefit of having on‑site storage or a small‑scale agricultural operation.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the large sample of 3,424 closed sales provides a stable foundation for price expectations. Median sale‑to‑list ratios staying near 99% indicate the market will likely remain balanced, with sellers still achieving close to their asking prices but not commanding extreme premiums.

Job growth in Union County and steady population inflow support demand for homes with extra out‑building space. Buyers who need a barn for hobby farming or home‑based businesses may find limited new construction that includes such structures, keeping the existing inventory attractive.

However, higher mortgage rates may temper price acceleration. If rates rise, sellers could become more inclined to accept lower offers or additional buyer‑paid closing costs, especially for properties where the barn requires upgrades.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, logistics, and a growing service sector—provides a solid backdrop for long‑term home value stability. The presence of agricultural land on the outskirts of 28173 means barns remain a valued asset for a niche market.

Potential risks include a slowdown in new‑build permits for rural‑type properties, which could limit fresh inventory with barns and drive competition up for existing homes. Additionally, an over‑reliance on a single large employer in the region could expose the market to cyclical downturns.

From an investment perspective, barns can enhance resale appeal for buyers seeking land‑based lifestyles, but only if the structure is maintained and compliant with local zoning. Periodic inspections and addressing any structural issues early can preserve the barn’s value and prevent costly remediation later.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure 13.8% listings reduced Competitive for well‑priced barns Target slightly below‑median listings; negotiate concessions
Next 12–24 Months Stable near‑list pricing Large sales sample (3,424) provides confidence Balanced; seller willingness to price‑adjust Leverage steady market; plan financing around potential rate changes
3+ Years Steady appreciation supported by economy Limited new barn construction Selective competition for quality barn properties Maintain barn condition; view as long‑term asset

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you act within the next 3–6 months, you can capitalize on the 13.8% of listings that have already lowered their price. Aim for homes where the barn’s condition is documented, and be ready to ask for repair credits or a price reduction.

Waiting 12–24 months may not dramatically change the overall price level, but higher interest rates could increase your borrowing costs. In that window, focus on securing a favorable rate now and consider a modest offer that reflects the average 98.9% sale‑to‑list figure.

Long‑term buyers should view the barn as a durable asset. Consistent maintenance will protect its functional value and resale appeal, especially if new barn‑equipped homes remain scarce.

First‑time buyers who need a barn for hobby projects should prioritize properties with recent roof and foundation work to avoid unexpected repairs. Move‑up buyers can use the current reduction activity to negotiate better terms on higher‑priced estates.

Investors looking for rental properties with ancillary income (e.g., small‑scale farming or event space) should assess local zoning and insurance implications before committing, as these factors can affect cash flow.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28173

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a barn in 28173?

A: Not necessarily; the 13.8% price‑reduction rate shows many sellers are open to negotiation, even though overall sale‑to‑list ratios are high.

Q: Could prices for homes with barns in 28173 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near current levels, but individual barns may see modest discounts if sellers need to address maintenance issues.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a barn property?

A: If rates are projected to rise, securing financing now could offset any modest price changes you might see later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a barn to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A minimum of 5–7 years typically allows you to amortize the upfront costs of barn upkeep and benefit from long‑term appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (as of September 10 2026)
  • Union County sold‑home aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28173 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that you will have all closing funds in hand well before the settlement date. In 28173, buyers who wait until the last possible moment often encounter bank wire delays or lender cut‑offs, which can stall the closing and even jeopardize the contract.

Buyers in Union County’s 28173 ZIP face a market with 493 active listings spanning every price tier. Your buying power will depend on where you fall within the four primary price bands, how much cash you can bring to the table, and whether the home you desire includes a barn – a feature that adds both lifestyle value and upkeep considerations.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Barn‑Enabled Homes in 28173

When you’re evaluating detached homes with a barn in 28173, credit strength, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and ready cash reserves become the levers that let you negotiate price, request repairs, or secure more favorable loan terms. Strong credit lets you avoid higher interest rates, while a solid reserve pool can cover unexpected barn‑related repairs such as roof repairs on a hayloft or fence replacement.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you leverage to negotiate price, request seller concessions for barn repairs, and often qualify for the lowest interest rates available in Union County. Compare at least three lenders for rate and fee structures, lock in a low‑rate fixed‑rate loan, and allocate 2–3 % of the purchase price for a barn‑maintenance reserve.
700–739 A solid financing position that can still improve pricing by lowering DTI or adding a modest down‑payment cushion. Reduce high‑interest credit cards, aim for a DTI under 36 %, request lender‑provided rate quotes, and set aside one month’s mortgage payment for barn‑related upkeep.
660–699 Financing is generally available, but you may face higher rates or PMI. Barn‑specific costs (e.g., barn foundation repair) should be baked into your budget. Explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment, gather detailed repair estimates for the barn, and keep a reserve equal to 5 % of the loan amount.
620–659 Conventional loans become tighter; FHA can still be viable for scores 500‑579 with a higher LTV. Barn‑related expenses can push your total loan balance higher. Focus on improving credit by 20–30 points before re‑applying, consider a larger down‑payment to avoid PMI, and obtain a professional barn inspection early.
Below 620 Options narrow, but FHA remains possible with a minimum 500 score and 10 % down. Barn repair reserves become critical because lenders may scrutinize the property’s overall condition. Prioritize credit‑building steps (on‑time payments, reduced utilization), save for a 10 %‑plus down payment, and budget an additional 3–5 % of purchase price for barn fixes.

In 28173 the median price band sits at $350,000‑$500,000 with 66 active listings. Buyers with a 740+ credit score can often negotiate a $5,000‑$10,000 price reduction for needed barn repairs, while those in the 620‑659 range may need to accept a “as‑is” barn and allocate extra cash for later upgrades.

Because 91.8 % of homes list garage or parking features, you’ll likely find a garage alongside the barn, which can simplify vehicle storage and animal shelter planning. However, only 11.7 % of homes have basements, so a barn may be your primary utility space; plan for adequate insulation and moisture control.

Local Fit for 28173 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) thrive in the $350K‑$500K band where competition is moderate and there’s room to request barn‑related concessions. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned in the $250K‑$350K band, where fewer listings (16) mean you can act quickly. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to stretch into the $500K‑$750K tier (158 listings) to find a barn‑equipped property that meets both size and budget requirements. Buyers closer to the bottom of the market (below 620) often benefit from targeting the $250K‑$350K segment and securing a modest barn‑repair reserve.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. Submit a pre‑approval request and ask the lender to run a “barn‑condition” add‑on to gauge any additional reserve requirements.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down revolving balances and avoiding new hard inquiries. Re‑evaluate your down‑payment target based on any price changes in the $350K‑$500K band.
  • Next 9 months: Obtain a professional barn inspection on any property you’re seriously considering. Use the inspection report to negotiate repair credits.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize a lender‑approved cash‑to‑close estimate, ensuring that the barn repair reserve is included, and lock in a rate that matches your risk tolerance.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below illustrates how income, credit, and barn‑specific considerations intersect in 28173. Use them as a compass rather than a verdict.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28173

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual household income around $80,000, credit score 755, 20% down payment ready. The strong credit places this buyer in the “exceptionally strong” tier, allowing them to negotiate a $7,000 barn‑repair credit while still staying within the $350K‑$500K band. Their main lever is a solid reserve pool for unexpected barn roof work.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income $65,000, credit score 720, 10% down. This profile is “strong.” With a modest down payment, the nurse can still secure a conventional loan in the $250K‑$350K range, where only 16 homes compete. The key lever is reducing DTI by paying off a small car loan before closing.

Profile 3: Financial Services Analyst

Income $115,000, credit score 680, 5% down. Classified as “workable.” The analyst likely needs to stretch to the $500K‑$750K band (158 listings) to find a barn that meets size expectations. Emphasis should be on building a barn‑repair reserve of 5% of the loan amount.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Income $95,000, credit score 640, 8% down. This buyer falls into the “potentially more expensive” category. FHA financing can keep the upfront cash low, but a detailed barn inspection is essential to avoid surprise costs that could push the loan beyond the FHA ceiling.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator

Income $55,000, credit score 590, 12% down. Though below 620, FHA remains an option if the borrower can meet the 500‑score floor. The primary lever is saving an additional 3% of purchase price for a barn‑repair fund, as many barns in this ZIP lack modern insulation.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification can give you a ballpark purchase power figure, but it does not lock in rates or verify documentation. A full pre‑approval, on the other hand, compiles pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements, giving you a firm commitment that sellers trust.

Because barns add a layer of property‑specific risk, ask lenders to include a “property condition add‑on” in their underwriting. This ensures any required barn repairs are reflected in the loan’s cash‑to‑close estimate.

Compare at least two lenders on APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to property condition disclosures. Even a small difference in APR (0.125 %) can translate to hundreds of dollars saved over the life of a loan in the $350K‑$500K range.

When reviewing loan offers, scrutinize: the annual percentage rate, total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment breakdown, any lender‑paid closing credits, and the presence of PMI if your down payment is under 20 %. A well‑structured loan can free up cash for a barn‑rehab budget.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28173

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If your budget caps at $350,000, you’ll be looking at only 16 homes, which allows you to schedule all tours within a week and make an offer quickly. For the $500K‑$750K band, plan for a broader area search because 158 listings spread across the ZIP may require more travel.

Group tours by neighborhood clusters—e.g., within 5‑mile radii of the nearest elementary schools—so you can compare barns side by side. Take a notebook to record each barn’s age, roof condition, and any existing utilities (electric, water, or livestock fencing).

Because the average distance to Uptown Charlotte is 21.9 miles, consider commute time when evaluating a property’s overall affordability. A home with a barn farther from the highway may cost less, but higher fuel expenses could offset the purchase price savings.

Local Moving Resources in 28173

When you’re ready to relocate, request quotes from reputable moving companies that serve Union County. Compare rates for a 20‑foot moving truck versus a full‑service mover, and verify that the chosen provider can accommodate larger items such as barn equipment or livestock‑related gear.

Check local Home Depot or Lowe’s locations for rental trucks and packing supplies; both have outlets within a short drive of 28173 and can provide the tools you need for moving large doorframes or barn doors.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your personal profile to the five buyer scenarios above. Identify which credit band you belong to, what down‑payment tier feels comfortable, and whether a barn‑repair reserve is realistic for you. Then align that with the price band that offers the most listings in your price range.

If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can leverage your credit to request barn‑specific concessions. If you’re in a lower band, focus on saving for a repair fund and consider FHA or other low‑down‑payment programs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with barns?

A: Getting a pre‑approval with your current score lets you see what financing is available now. If the loan estimate shows high rates or PMI, a credit boost before you start serious tours can lower those costs and expand your negotiating power.

Q: How many homes with barns should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because only a subset of the 493 active listings include a barn, touring 3‑5 properties that meet your size and condition criteria gives you a solid basis for comparison without losing momentum in a competitive market.

Q: Is it worthwhile to start my search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Yes. FHA financing can be accessed with scores as low as 500, and many sellers in 28173 are willing to negotiate repairs. Improving your score later can still reduce interest costs.

Q: How does a barn affect my appraisal?

A: Appraisers will consider the barn’s square footage, condition, and utility. A well‑maintained barn can add value, but an outdated or poorly insulated barn may be appraised at a lower amount, influencing loan‑to‑value ratios.

Q: What should I budget for barn maintenance after purchase?

A: A prudent rule of thumb is to set aside 2‑3 % of the purchase price annually for roof, fencing, and structural upkeep, especially if the barn is older than 20 years.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Barn in ZIP 28173, Verify HOA Fees, Upkeep Costs, and Neighborhood Fit

You can misjudge a purchase in 28173 by ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. Many barns sit on properties that belong to a homeowners’ association, and the fee may not cover the higher insurance, maintenance, or liability costs a barn brings. Examine the association’s rules, fee structure, and reserve study before you sign a contract.

The median list price in ZIP 28173 sits at $750,000, while the median household income reaches $150,597. That five‑to‑one price‑to‑income ratio signals that most buyers will need substantial equity or a sizable loan to afford a barn‑equipped property. Compare your down‑payment capacity and debt‑to‑income ratio against this benchmark to avoid overextending.

Active listings total 515, with 448 single‑family homes (90.9% of inventory). Because single‑family homes dominate, options with barns are likely to be found among these listings rather than townhomes or condos, which make up only 9.1% of the market. Focus your search on the single‑family segment for the best chance to find a barn.

The median days on market (DOM) is not directly supplied, but the market’s recent activity shows a 43% rate of sales closing at or above list price and a median sale price just 1.1% below asking. These figures suggest a balanced market where motivated sellers may hold firm, especially when a unique feature like a barn is involved. Plan for a competitive offer if the barn adds significant utility or lifestyle value.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below give you a quick reality check on price expectations, market speed, and the cost of owning a property with a barn in this ZIP code. When you weigh the financial picture, remember that the presence of a barn can shift the typical cost structure in subtle ways. While the overall market may suggest a certain price range, the additional square footage of a barn often brings extra property tax considerations and may influence insurance premiums. Prospective owners should request a detailed breakdown of these ongoing expenses from the listing agent, allowing them to compare the total cost of ownership against their budget. This verification step helps ensure that the excitement of extra space does not translate into hidden financial strain later on.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $750,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $200,000 – $7,499,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates whether 28173 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 34 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1% (sale below list) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7% Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $150,597 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.15% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,850 – $3,200 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs in Union County, 28173’s median price is higher than the county average of $560,000, reflecting its mix of larger lots and rural‑style properties where barns are more common. The 2.8‑month supply signals a modest seller’s advantage, yet the 43% of sales at or above list price keeps negotiations tight. Buyers who prioritize a barn should be prepared for a slightly faster pace than the broader market.

The 5‑year appreciation of 18.7% demonstrates strong long‑term growth, making a barn property a potential asset if you plan to stay at least five years. However, the 3.2% annual increase suggests the market isn’t in a feverish rush, giving you room to negotiate on price or HOA terms without sacrificing future value. A buyer who envisions using the barn for commercial or semi‑commercial purposes should also consider the regulatory environment. Zoning rules in this area may limit the scope of agricultural or event‑based activities, which could affect the potential return on any planned investment. Before committing, it is wise to consult the local planning office to confirm permissible uses and any required permits. This practical step can reveal whether the envisioned revenue stream aligns with the legal framework, preventing costly adjustments after purchase.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The barn’s extra space may attract hobby farmers, equestrians, or those who need storage, but the associated upkeep can strain tighter budgets. The table breaks down which income bands can comfortably afford typical barn‑friendly homes in this ZIP. Even though the barn adds appealing versatility, the upkeep costs can vary widely depending on the structure’s age and condition. Newer barns may require less immediate maintenance, while older outbuildings could demand regular roof repairs, foundation checks, or ventilation upgrades. Prospective owners should arrange a thorough inspection specifically focused on the barn’s structural integrity and mechanical systems. Understanding the likely maintenance timeline enables buyers to gauge whether the ongoing effort fits within their lifestyle and financial comfort zone.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $120,000 $200,000 – $350,000 $1,900 – $2,900 Older in‑town neighborhoods, smaller lots
$121,000 – $180,000 $350,000 – $550,000 $2,900 – $4,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes, modest barns
$181,000 – $250,000 $550,000 – $800,000 $4,500 – $6,300 Newer homes with larger barns, acreage
$251,000 – $350,000 $800,000 – $1,200,000 $6,300 – $9,400 High‑end estates, multiple‑structure barns
>$350,000 $1,200,000 – $7,499,000 >$9,400 Luxury estates, custom barns, extensive acreage

Buyers earning under $120,000 will feel pressure on the lower end of the market, especially when a barn adds insurance and maintenance costs. Those in the $181,000‑$250,000 bracket enjoy the most flexibility, finding midsize barns without stretching their debt‑to‑income ratios. For families with moderate earnings, the decision to include a barn often hinges on how it impacts loan qualifications. Lenders typically assess debt‑to‑income ratios, and the additional insurance and property tax burden of a barn can elevate monthly obligations. It is advisable to run a pre‑approval scenario that incorporates these extra costs, allowing you to see whether the loan amount still meets affordability guidelines. This proactive approach highlights any need to adjust the size of the barn or explore alternative financing structures before making an offer.

Higher‑income households can target premium properties where the barn serves as an amenity rather than a necessity, but they must still account for HOA fees that may apply to planned‑community developments. First‑time buyers should focus on the $80,000‑$120,000 band and seek properties with smaller outbuildings to keep monthly costs manageable.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong schools often drive demand and price premiums, even in a rural‑style ZIP where barns are common. The table lists the key schools serving 28173 and how their performance influences nearby home values. While schools are a major driver of home values, the presence of a barn can introduce a nuanced trade‑off for families. A larger parcel with a substantial outbuilding may place a home farther from the most coveted school zones, potentially reducing the premium associated with top‑rated institutions. Buyers should map the exact distance from the property to the schools of interest and consider whether the barn’s benefits outweigh the possible diminution in school‑related price uplift. This spatial analysis supports a balanced view of educational and lifestyle priorities.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM focus, extracurricular clubs Boosts demand for homes within its attendance zone
Union County Middle Middle 7‑9 / 10 Robust arts program Moderate premium for homes nearby
Union County High High 9‑10 / 10 Advanced Placement, college prep Strong price lift for properties within walking distance

Properties inside the Union County Elementary boundary typically command a 5‑7% price premium, reflecting parents’ willingness to pay for top‑rated primary education. The high school’s strong AP offerings add another 3‑4% premium for homes within its catch‑area. When a property falls within a highly regarded elementary catchment, it often commands a price premium that reflects parental demand. However, a barn that expands the lot size might push the home beyond the most sought‑after school boundary, thereby attenuating that advantage. Prospective owners should verify the current attendance boundaries, as they can shift over time, and weigh the value of additional land against the potential loss of the elementary premium. This assessment helps clarify whether the barn’s contribution to lifestyle outweighs the subtle price differential tied to school proximity.

School boundary changes occur periodically, so verify the current attendance map before locking in a purchase. If the barn’s acreage places you farther from a top‑rated school, weigh the trade‑off between land size and school‑driven price appreciation. School district revisions can alter attendance maps, making it essential to confirm the most recent zoning before finalizing a purchase. If the barn’s footprint expands the property’s footprint to a point where the home falls outside a preferred high‑performing school, families should evaluate the trade‑off between larger acreage and the educational advantage. A practical step is to request the latest school zone documentation from the district office and overlay it on the property’s boundaries. This verification ensures that expectations about school‑driven appreciation remain realistic.

What All of This Means for 28173 Buyers

Overall, 28173 leans slightly toward a seller’s market with a 2.8‑month supply and 43% of sales at or above list price. If you’re drawn to a barn, expect competition from buyers who value land and outbuildings, so act promptly when a suitable property appears. In a market where inventory moves relatively quickly, the addition of a barn can intensify competition among buyers who prioritize land and auxiliary structures. To stay ahead, interested parties should stay actively engaged with their realtor, setting up alerts for new listings that match their criteria. Acting promptly when a suitable barn‑inclusive home appears can be decisive, especially when multiple parties are likely to view the property. This proactive stance helps reduce the risk of missing out due to delayed response in a brisk market environment.

Plan to stay in the home for at least five years to capture the 18.7% five‑year appreciation, especially if you can leverage the barn for income‑generating activities like a small‑scale farm or event space. If you are considering turning the barn into a modest revenue source, such as a weekend market stall or a small equestrian lesson venue, be sure to assess local permitting requirements and any neighborhood association rules. These regulations can affect the feasibility and profitability of such ventures, potentially limiting operating hours or the scale of activities. Conducting a preliminary conversation with the municipal planning department can clarify constraints before you invest in any modifications, ensuring that your income‑generating plan aligns with community standards.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $80,000‑$120,000 price band and consider smaller barns or shared‑ownership arrangements to keep HOA and insurance costs in check. Higher‑income buyers can pursue larger estates with premium barns, but they must still scrutinize HOA documents for hidden fees tied to common‑area maintenance of outbuildings. When budgeting for a property with a barn, lower‑income purchasers might explore shared ownership models, such as a cooperative arrangement where multiple families share the outbuilding’s upkeep costs. This approach can lower individual financial exposure while still granting access to the barn’s utilities. Conversely, higher‑income buyers should scrutinize homeowner association documents for any clauses that allocate collective expenses toward barn maintenance, as these fees can accumulate over time. A careful review of these governance documents can reveal hidden cost structures that influence overall affordability.

When the market shows a modest 3.2% annual rise, waiting a few months may not dramatically lower prices, but it could give you time to negotiate HOA terms or secure a better financing rate. Conversely, if a property meets your barn criteria and fits your budget, moving quickly could secure a better price before a competing buyer enters the fray.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28173 still a good fit for first‑time buyers who want a barn?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $80,000‑$120,000 price band, you can find modest barns on older lots while keeping monthly costs, HOA fees, and insurance within a manageable range.

Q: Could 28173 prices drop in the next year?

A: The recent 3.2% annual increase and 18.7% five‑year appreciation suggest price pressure will remain upward; a sharp decline is unlikely unless broader economic conditions shift.

Q: What if I am considering 28173 mainly for its schools?

A: Target homes inside the Union County Elementary zone for the highest school‑related premium, but balance that against the higher property taxes and potential HOA fees that often accompany premium school districts.

Q: How important is it to review HOA documents for a barn property?

A: Critical—HOA fees may not cover barn maintenance, and some associations restrict barn use, so reviewing covenants, conditions, and restrictions prevents surprise costs after purchase.

Q: Should I expect higher insurance for a barn?

A: Yes, the insurance band of $1,850‑$3,200 reflects added risk; larger barns or those used for livestock typically push premiums toward the upper end of that range.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview