Quick Snapshot of What Matters When Buying a Barn Home in Hendersonville
The table below captures the key metrics you need to evaluate. Use it to compare listings, set spending limits, and identify where a barn adds cost or value.
Pay close attention to the “Why It Matters” column; each explanation ties the raw number to a practical buying decision, from financing to long‑term maintenance.
| Metric |
Value / Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
444 |
Shows the depth of inventory; a larger pool gives more bargaining power and choice. |
| Median listing price |
$433,648 |
Provides a realistic budget anchor; compare any barn home against this median. |
| Median price per sq ft. |
$288 |
Helps you assess whether a barn home is priced fairly relative to size. |
| Listing price span |
$100,000 – $3,895,000 |
Indicates market breadth; barns typically appear toward the higher end of this range. |
| Median year built |
1994 |
Signals typical home and outbuilding age; older barns may need more repairs. |
| County |
Henderson County |
County tax rates and school district affect ongoing ownership costs. |
| Average commute to Asheville |
≈ 25 min |
Helps you gauge daily travel time if you work in the nearby metro. |
| Typical property‑tax rate |
≈ 1.18 % |
Calculates annual tax expense; barns can increase assessed value. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range |
$900 – $1,400 / yr |
Baseline cost; barn insurance may add $150–$300 / yr. |
| Average HOA fee (where applicable) |
$120 / mo |
HOA rules may restrict barn use; fees impact monthly budget. |
| Median household income |
$78,200 |
Benchmarks how affordable the median price is for local earners. |
| Population growth (2023‑2026) |
3.2 % total |
Growth can boost property values, affecting future resale of barn homes. |
| Average lot size for barn homes |
0.75 acres |
Ensures sufficient space for barn, setbacks, and future expansion. |
| Typical barn square footage |
800–1,200 sq ft. |
Helps you compare usable outbuilding space across listings. |
| Average maintenance reserve for barn homes |
$3,000 – $5,000 |
Advises budgeting for roof, foundation, and equipment upkeep. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $433,648 aligns closely with the median household income of $78,200, suggesting that a typical buyer will need a mortgage that fits within conventional debt‑to‑income ratios. Use this figure to estimate your required down payment and monthly payment.
Because the median price per square foot is $288, you can quickly gauge whether a particular barn home is overpriced by dividing its total price by its square footage and comparing the result to $288.
Older construction, reflected by the 1994 median build year, often means the main house’s roof, HVAC, and electrical systems are approaching mid‑life. Add those potential replacement costs to your budgeting, especially if the barn shares utilities or structural walls with the house.
County tax rates around 1.18 % mean that a $433,648 home will incur roughly $5,115 in annual property taxes. If the barn raises the assessed value by 5–10 %, factor in an additional $250–$500 per year.
Insurance costs for a standard home sit between $900 and $1,400 annually, but a barn typically adds $150–$300, especially if you store equipment or livestock. Obtaining a combined policy can sometimes yield discounts.
The average lot size of three‑quarters of an acre for barn homes gives enough room for the structure, proper setbacks, and future expansion, but you’ll still need to verify drainage and soil stability to avoid costly foundation repairs.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I know if a barn’s condition justifies its price?
A: Examine the roof’s age, check for water stains on interior walls, and ask for a recent structural engineering report. A well‑maintained barn will have a roof no older than 20 years and clear drainage pathways, reducing future repair expenses.
Q: Will owning a barn increase my property taxes?
A: Yes. The county assesses outbuildings separately; a typical barn adds about 5–10 % to the home’s assessed value, translating to an extra $250–$500 in annual taxes based on the 1.18 % rate.
Q: What insurance considerations are specific to barns?
A: Insurance premiums rise if you keep livestock, store expensive equipment, or have a wood‑frame barn prone to fire. Obtain coverage that includes liability for animals and equipment, and compare quotes that bundle the house and barn for potential savings.
Q: Are there zoning limits on how I can use a barn?
A: Henderson County zoning often restricts barns to storage, workshops, or limited livestock. Review the parcel’s zoning designation and any deed restrictions before purchasing to ensure your intended use—such as a horse stable or event space—is permissible.
Q: How much should I set aside for barn maintenance each year?
A: A prudent reserve is $3,000 to $5,000 annually. This covers routine roof inspections, fence repairs, and occasional equipment servicing, preventing surprise out‑of‑pocket costs.
Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home with a Barn
Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed includes clear ownership of the barn, any easements, and that there are no recorded restrictions limiting agricultural or commercial use.
Next, calculate total ownership costs. Beyond the mortgage, factor in property taxes (approximately 1.18 % of assessed value), homeowner’s insurance with the barn rider, and any HOA fees that might regulate barn modifications.
When financing, ensure your lender evaluates the barn’s appraised value alongside the house. Some lenders may require a separate appraisal for large outbuildings, affecting loan‑to‑value ratios.
Arrange a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialized barn inspection. Look for roof integrity, foundation cracks, and proper ventilation—issues that standard home inspections might overlook.
Assess the age and condition of major systems. If the barn shares a furnace or electrical panel with the house, an older system could raise repair costs; ask for system age and maintenance records.
Examine site grading and drainage. Poor slope can channel water toward the barn foundation, leading to moisture problems. Verify that grading directs runoff away from both the house and barn.
Finally, consider resale potential. A well‑maintained barn can be a unique selling point, but if the outbuilding requires extensive upgrades, future buyers may be deterred. Align your long‑term plans—whether you intend to keep the barn, rent it out, or sell—with the current condition and market appetite.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections we’ll dive deeper into Hendersonville’s neighborhood profiles, highlighting where barn‑friendly lots are clustered and how each area’s amenities match different lifestyles.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and market‑trend forecasts so you can gauge whether now is the right time to lock in a barn property before prices shift in 2027‑2028.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – Hendersonville Market Report (September 2026)