Quick Snapshot of the 28115 Single‑Family Home Market
The snapshot below aggregates the most relevant metrics for buyers seeking a home with a basketball court in ZIP 28115. Use these figures to gauge affordability, financing needs, and ongoing costs.
Pay particular attention to how the median price, property‑tax environment, and utility considerations intersect with the added expense of maintaining a private court.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
325 |
Provides a sizable selection; you can be selective about court size, condition, and price. |
| Median listing price |
$470,623 |
Serves as a realistic budget anchor when factoring in court‑related premiums. |
| Price per square foot |
$224 |
Helps compare homes of differing footprints, especially when a court adds square footage. |
| Listing price span |
$144,900 – $4,400,000 |
Indicates market breadth; you can target a range that matches your financial comfort. |
| Median year built |
2017 |
Newer homes often have modern utilities and may need less immediate renovation, including court foundations. |
| County |
Iredell County |
County tax rates and school district quality affect overall ownership costs. |
| Typical property‑tax rate |
≈ 1.1 % |
Impacts monthly carrying costs; combine with court‑related utilities for total budget. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range |
$900 – $1,400 / yr |
Insurance may be higher for homes with added structures like courts; plan for the upper end. |
| Average HOA fee (if applicable) |
$150 / mo |
HOA rules can affect court ownership; some associations restrict private courts. |
| Average utility cost increase for lighting |
$50 – $100 / mo |
Accounting for flood‑light electricity keeps your monthly budget realistic. |
| Resurfacing cycle for courts |
5–8 years |
Plan for periodic resurfacing expenses, typically $5,000–$10,000. |
| Nearby park distance |
0.1 mi (Academy Street Park) |
Provides an alternative recreation option if you prefer a smaller private court. |
| Median household income |
$92,000 / yr |
Helps gauge affordability relative to median home price and court costs. |
| Average commute to Charlotte |
≈ 20 minutes |
Short commute frees up evenings for family basketball games. |
| Owner‑occupied rate |
78 % |
High owner‑occupancy suggests stable neighborhoods, which can protect your investment. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $470,623, combined with the 1.1 % county tax rate, translates to roughly $5,177 in annual property tax—about $431 per month. Adding typical utility and insurance costs ($75 for lighting plus $1,150 for insurance) brings the baseline monthly carrying cost to around $1,200 before mortgage principal and interest.
If you target a home with a court premium of 3 %, expect an additional $14,100 on top of the median price. That extra amount can be amortized over a 30‑year loan, adding roughly $60 to your monthly mortgage payment, which still fits within the median household income of $92,000.
Because most homes were built around 2017, you’ll likely encounter modern HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, reducing immediate repair budgets. However, the court’s concrete slab may be older than the home itself, so a professional inspection of the surface and drainage is advisable.
The wide price span from $144,900 to $4,400,000 shows that you can find entry‑level options with a modest half‑court or upscale properties with full‑size courts and premium finishes. Align the price point with your financing capacity and desired level of court maintenance.
The owner‑occupied rate of 78 % indicates a stable community, which often translates to better neighborhood watch programs and lower crime—important considerations for families planning evening games.
Finally, the 20‑minute commute to Charlotte means you can enjoy post‑work basketball sessions without sacrificing work‑life balance, making a private court a practical daily amenity rather than a rare luxury.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a private basketball court increase a home’s resale value?
A: A well‑maintained court can add a 2 %–5 % premium on resale, especially in family‑focused markets like 28115. Verify the court’s condition during your inspection and ask the seller for maintenance records to ensure the premium is justified.
Q: What ongoing costs should I budget for with a private court?
A: Expect $5,000–$10,000 for resurfacing every 5–8 years, plus $50–$100 per month for lighting electricity. Include these numbers in your long‑term budgeting to avoid surprises.
Q: Can homeowner’s insurance be higher for homes with a court?
A: Yes; insurers may view the extra structure as an increased liability. Use the $1,400 upper bound from the insurance range as a guideline and request quotes that factor in the court.
Q: Are there HOA restrictions on building a basketball court?
A: Some HOAs in the area charge a $150 monthly fee and may have rules about court size, lighting, and fencing. Review the HOA covenants before committing to ensure the court fits within the community standards.
Q: How do I verify the quality of the existing court?
A: Hire a specialist to assess concrete condition, drainage, and line integrity. Ask the seller for any resurfacing receipts; a court resurfaced within the last three years is a strong indicator of good upkeep.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, request a full title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that might limit court use, such as height restrictions on lighting or setbacks from property lines.
Second, confirm the property‑tax rate for the parcel (approximately 1.1 % in Iredell County) and calculate the annual tax expense alongside anticipated court‑related costs.
Third, discuss financing options with your lender, highlighting that a court may affect loan‑to‑value ratios; some programs require lower LTV for homes with added amenities.
Fourth, arrange a comprehensive inspection that includes a dedicated court assessment, checking for cracks, drainage issues, and proper line markings.
Fifth, evaluate the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, noting that newer homes (median year built 2017) typically have fewer hidden defects, which can ease financing approval.
Sixth, examine the lot’s grading and drainage to ensure water does not pool around the court, which could accelerate surface wear and cause safety hazards.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans: resale potential, rental viability, and how the court fits into future lifestyle changes. A well‑maintained court can be a selling point, but ensure the total cost of ownership aligns with your financial goals.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section deep‑dives into neighborhood spotlights within 28115, comparing areas like Forest Creek and Matthews Crossing for court size, lot dimensions, and community amenities.
Later you’ll find cost‑of‑living analyses, school district overviews, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy that ties market data to actionable next steps. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28115 Market Report (September 2026)