Snapshot of Key Metrics for Indian Land Homebuyers
The table below summarizes the most relevant market data points for single‑family homes in Indian Land, highlighting figures that directly impact your buying decision.
Use these numbers to gauge affordability, compare properties, and anticipate additional costs related to features such as a basketball court.
| Metric | Value | Why It Matters |
| Active listing count | 1 | Only one home is currently on the market, limiting immediate options but allowing focused attention on that property. |
| Median listing price | $573,738 | Provides a realistic price anchor for budgeting and loan qualification. |
| Listing price range | $608,427 – $608,427 | Shows the ceiling for the current market; a basketball‑court home may sit at the high end of this range. |
| Median price per sq ft | $206 | Helps compare value across homes of different sizes, especially if the court occupies a significant portion of the lot. |
| Median year built | 2026 | New construction means modern systems, but also potential warranty considerations for specialty features. |
| County | Iredell County | Determines property‑tax rate and the school district, both of which affect total ownership cost. |
| Average property‑tax rate (Iredell) | 0.95 % of assessed value | Important for budgeting; a $608,427 home would incur roughly $5,779 annually in taxes. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance | $1,200 – $1,500 per year | Baseline cost; expect a modest increase for a property with a basketball court. |
| Estimated annual court maintenance | $1,200 – $2,500 | Includes resurfacing, lighting, and fence repairs; a necessary line item for budgeting. |
| Median household income (Iredell) | $92,000 | Provides context for affordability relative to local earnings. |
| Average commute to Charlotte | 27 minutes | Helps assess total time and transportation costs for daily travel. |
| Homeownership rate | 68 % | Indicates market stability and the proportion of owners versus renters. |
| Vacancy rate | 2.5 % | Low vacancy suggests steady demand, which can affect negotiation dynamics. |
| Typical lot size for homes with courts | 0.75 – 1.0 acre | Ensures enough space for both a court and additional yard uses without crowding. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $573,738 sets a clear budget target; lenders will likely use this figure when assessing your loan eligibility, especially if you plan a down payment of 20 % or more.
Because the only active listing is priced at $608,427, you may need to be prepared for a modest premium if the court is already installed and in good condition.
The median price per square foot of $206 allows you to compare homes of varying sizes fairly. If the basketball court occupies 1,200 sq ft of usable yard, you can calculate the effective cost per usable square foot by adding the court’s value to the home’s total square footage.
Knowing the median construction year is 2026 reassures you that the home’s core systems are recent, but verify whether the court’s surface and lighting were also installed recently, as older installations may need replacement.
The property‑tax rate of 0.95 % translates to roughly $5,779 annually on a $608,427 home. Adding the estimated $1,300 average insurance cost and $1,800 for court upkeep gives you a total of about $8,879 in recurring expenses beyond the mortgage.
With an average commute of 27 minutes to Charlotte, factor in fuel or transit costs when calculating your overall housing budget. A shorter commute can offset higher ownership costs linked to the court.
Finally, the typical lot size of 0.75 – 1.0 acre for homes with courts ensures that you will retain sufficient yard space for other activities, but confirm the exact dimensions on the survey to avoid encroachment issues.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I evaluate the condition of an existing basketball court?
A: Inspect the playing surface for cracks, uneven areas, or drainage problems, and test the lighting and fencing for proper operation. A well‑maintained court can add value, but repairs can quickly become expensive; request recent maintenance records and budget $1,200‑$2,500 annually for upkeep.
Q: Will a basketball court significantly increase my property‑tax bill?
A: The court itself does not directly raise the assessed value, but the overall improvements it represents can raise the home’s appraisal. In Iredell County, a 0.95 % tax rate applied to a $608,427 home equals about $5,779 annually; add the estimated $1,300 insurance premium and $1,800 court‑maintenance estimate to gauge total recurring costs.
Q: Are there any zoning restrictions on adding a basketball court?
A: Verify local zoning ordinances and any deed restrictions in Iredell County. Some subdivisions require setbacks or limit accessory structures; obtaining a copy of the survey and checking with the county’s planning department will reveal any constraints before you commit.
Q: How does a basketball court affect resale potential?
A: A court can be a selling point for families and athletes, potentially narrowing the buyer pool but allowing you to command a higher price if the market includes many active households. However, niche features may deter buyers who prefer a larger garden, so consider the local buyer demographic when pricing.
Q: Should I factor in extra utility costs for lighting a court?
A: Yes. Outdoor lighting can add $100‑$200 per month depending on usage and efficiency. Ask the seller for recent electricity bills to gauge the true cost and explore LED options to reduce long‑term expenses.
Essential Checks Before You Commit
Review the title report and any recorded easements to ensure the basketball court does not encroach on neighboring properties. Confirm that the deed does not contain restrictions that would limit court use or future modifications.
Understand property‑tax obligations in Iredell County and confirm the assessed value reflects the court’s presence. Higher assessments can increase your annual tax burden.
Evaluate financing options with a lender who understands specialty features; some loan programs may require higher reserves for homes with recreational amenities.
Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a specialized sports‑facility assessment. Check the surface material, drainage, and lighting wiring to uncover hidden repair needs.
Consider the age and warranty status of the court’s components. If the surface was installed several years ago, you may need to budget for resurfacing sooner rather than later.
Inspect the foundation and grading around the court to ensure water runoff does not damage nearby structures or the court itself, as poor drainage can accelerate wear.
Finally, weigh the total cost of ownership—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, maintenance, and utility expenses—against your long‑term plans. A well‑maintained court can enhance lifestyle and resale appeal, but only if it fits within your financial comfort zone.
What You Can Explore Next
The upcoming sections will dive deeper into neighborhood profiles within Indian Land, highlighting which subdivisions offer the most family‑friendly amenities and largest lot sizes for a basketball court.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and market outlook so you can decide whether Indian Land aligns with your lifestyle and financial goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions most buyers ask before choosing a home that truly fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – Indian Land Market Report (September 2026)