The Ultimate Guide to With A Boat Slip 28746 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Boat Slip 28746 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Boat Slip 28746 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Before Buying a Home in 28746 With a Boat Slip, Verify the Dock's Condition and Upkeep Costs

A common mistake buyers make in 28746 is assuming a low inventory count automatically means every listing deserves an aggressive offer. While the market currently holds 59 active listings, this number represents the total pool of single-family homes available to tour, not just those with specific waterfront features. Making an impulsive bid on a property because you fear missing out can lead to overpaying for a home where the dock or boat slip requires immediate, costly repairs that were not obvious during a quick walkthrough. Instead of reacting to scarcity, use the current selection to compare the actual condition of the water access against your budget for maintenance.

The median asking price among active listings in 28746 is $479,856, which serves as a realistic anchor for your starting budget when evaluating properties with premium amenities like water access. This figure indicates that half of the homes currently on the market are priced below this amount, while the other half command higher prices, often reflecting larger lots, newer construction, or superior waterfront positioning. When you factor in the potential costs associated with owning a private boat slip, it becomes critical to ensure your purchase price leaves sufficient room in your monthly budget for insurance, fuel, and seasonal maintenance without stretching your finances too thin.

If your priority is direct water access, you must evaluate the physical state of the boat slip before falling in love with the view. A private dock involves ongoing responsibilities such as treating wood pilings for rot, repairing concrete aprons, maintaining electrical hookups, and ensuring the lift mechanism functions safely under load. You should also consider whether the slip is deep enough for your vessel year-round or if sediment buildup will require periodic dredging at your expense. In some cases, a community-managed slip might transfer these upkeep duties to a homeowners association, but you must verify exactly what fees cover and what remains your personal liability. Additionally, check local regulations regarding boat size limits and storage restrictions, as these rules can dictate whether your current vessel fits or if you need to downsize. The presence of a slip adds significant lifestyle value, but only if the infrastructure is sound and the ownership terms align with your long-term boating plans.

Connecting your desire for a boat slip to the verified local buying context reveals that the wide price range in 28746, spanning from $85,600 to $2,500,000, offers options for different levels of investment. While a lower-priced home might include a basic dock, the highest-end properties likely feature professionally engineered slips with enhanced durability and amenities. It is essential to distinguish between general market figures and the specific value added by water access, as a home with a functional slip may command a premium over a similar inland property. Your strategy should focus on finding a balance between the asking price and the remaining capital needed to maintain the slip, ensuring the total cost of ownership supports your lifestyle rather than hindering it.

How Rutherford County History Shapes Today's Waterfront Homes

The development of 28746 is deeply rooted in the broader history of Rutherford County, where early settlement patterns were dictated by proximity to waterways and fertile land. As the region evolved from an agrarian economy to a mix of residential and light industrial uses, the lakes and rivers became central to both commerce and recreation. This historical reliance on water resources influenced the layout of many subdivisions, with older developments often prioritizing lake frontage and direct access points for residents who valued fishing and boating as part of daily life.

Over the decades, the housing stock in this area has shifted to accommodate changing demographics and economic conditions, resulting in a diverse mix of architectural styles and lot sizes. Many of the original structures built near the water have been updated or replaced to meet modern standards, yet the fundamental appeal of living near the lake remains unchanged. Understanding this progression helps explain why certain neighborhoods retain a strong sense of tradition while others embrace contemporary designs, offering buyers a choice between historic charm and modern convenience depending on their preferences.

Transportation corridors and infrastructure improvements in Rutherford County have also played a pivotal role in shaping the accessibility and desirability of 28746. As roads were paved and widened, connecting remote areas to major job centers, the demand for homes with recreational amenities grew significantly. This connectivity allowed commuters to enjoy a rural lifestyle with easy access to urban opportunities, making properties with boat slips particularly attractive to those seeking a work-life balance centered around outdoor activities.

Today, the legacy of this growth is visible in the variety of homes available, ranging from modest cottages to expansive estates. The county's commitment to preserving its natural resources while supporting residential expansion has created a unique environment where buyers can find homes that honor the past while meeting future needs. For anyone considering a purchase here, recognizing how history has influenced the current landscape provides valuable context for understanding the neighborhood's character and potential for appreciation.

Modern Living and Lifestyle Fit for Boating Enthusiasts

Living in 28746 today offers a distinct blend of tranquility and convenience, appealing strongly to buyers who prioritize outdoor lifestyles. The area is characterized by a slower pace compared to bustling urban centers, yet it remains well-connected to employment hubs, allowing residents to enjoy the benefits of country living without sacrificing career opportunities. For boating enthusiasts, the proximity to navigable waters means that launching a vessel is often just a short drive away, integrating recreation seamlessly into daily routines.

Commute times to major job centers vary depending on the specific location within the ZIP code, but many residents report manageable travel durations that support a healthy work-life balance. The ability to start the day with a morning row or end it with an evening cruise on the lake enhances the overall quality of life, making this location particularly attractive to retirees and families alike. However, buyers should verify their specific commute routes during peak hours to ensure they align with their professional schedules.

Amenities in the surrounding area cater to a range of interests, from quiet parks and nature trails to local dining and shopping options. While specific businesses and parks may change over time, the general availability of services ensures that daily needs are met without requiring long trips to distant towns. For those who enjoy hosting gatherings, many homes in 28746 feature spacious backyards and decks designed for entertaining, further complementing the outdoor-focused lifestyle.

Home prices and affordability in 28746 vary widely based on factors such as lot size, age of construction, and proximity to the water. While the median listing price provides a useful benchmark, individual properties can deviate significantly from this average. Buyers should be prepared to navigate a market where premium features like boat slips can substantially increase the asking price, necessitating careful budgeting and prioritization of must-have amenities versus nice-to-haves.

Market Snapshot for Single-Family Homes in 28746

This snapshot provides a concise overview of key metrics relevant to single-family home buyers in 28746, focusing on data that directly impacts purchasing decisions. By examining these numbers side-by-side, you can quickly assess whether the current market conditions align with your financial goals and lifestyle expectations. Each metric is selected to highlight aspects of affordability, inventory depth, and property characteristics that are most pertinent to buyers seeking homes with specific features like boat slips.

Use this table as a reference point when comparing individual listings, keeping in mind that the values presented represent aggregate trends rather than guarantees for any single property. For instance, while the median price per square foot offers a standardized way to compare homes of different sizes, the actual value of a home with a boat slip may exceed this average due to the added utility and scarcity of such amenities. Understanding these distinctions will help you make more informed offers and negotiate effectively in a competitive market.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listing Count 59 active listings This represents the total pool of homes you can tour right now; a deeper inventory allows for greater selectivity and negotiation leverage.
Median Listing Price $479,856 Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of all listings are priced below this figure, helping you gauge affordability relative to the market.
Median Price Per Square Foot $235 Standardizes comparisons across different home sizes, allowing you to identify undervalued or overpriced listings quickly.
Listing Price Span $85,600 to $2,500,000 Indicates a diverse market serving various buyer types; knowing your ceiling early keeps your search focused and efficient.
Median Year Built 1999 Suggests a mix of systems and layouts typical of late-90s construction, influencing potential renovation needs and update costs.
County Location Rutherford County Determines property tax rates and school district assignments, directly affecting your long-term ownership costs and educational options.
Inventory Depth Context September 10, 2026 data Reflects the most recent market snapshot, ensuring your decisions are based on current availability rather than outdated trends.
Price Stability Indicator Stable median pricing Suggests a balanced market where neither extreme shortages nor surpluses dominate, providing a predictable environment for buyers.
Feature Premium Potential Varies by water access Homes with boat slips often command higher prices due to their rarity and utility, impacting your budget allocation strategy.
Construction Era Impact Late 1990s average Influences the condition of major systems like HVAC and plumbing, guiding your inspection priorities and repair estimates.
Tax Jurisdiction Clarity Rutherford County rates apply Ensures accurate estimation of annual property taxes, a critical component of your monthly housing expense calculation.
Market Segment Diversity Broad price spectrum Allows buyers with varying budgets to find suitable options, from starter homes to luxury estates with premium amenities.
Data Freshness Assurance August 8, 2026 facts cache Confirms that construction year and other structural data reflect the most recent verified information available for analysis.
Comparative Value Tool Price per sq. ft. benchmark Enables objective comparison between properties of differing sizes, highlighting anomalies in pricing strategies.
Ownership Cost Baseline Median price + taxes + insurance Provides a foundational estimate for total monthly costs, essential for securing financing and avoiding budget overruns.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $479,856 sets a clear expectation for what a typical home in 28746 costs, but it does not tell the whole story for buyers seeking specific features like a boat slip. Properties with direct water access often sit at the higher end of the price spectrum, potentially exceeding the median by a significant margin. Therefore, while the median price offers a useful baseline, you must adjust your budget upward if a functional dock is a non-negotiable requirement for your new home.

The wide price span from $85,600 to $2,500,000 underscores the diversity of the market, indicating that there are options for nearly every budget level. However, this breadth also means that competition can vary drastically depending on the price tier. Lower-priced homes may move quickly due to high demand from first-time buyers, while ultra-luxury properties with premium amenities like boat slips may linger longer on the market, offering more negotiation room for qualified purchasers.

With a median year built of 1999, many homes in 28746 fall into a category where major systems are approaching the midpoint of their expected lifespan. This implies that while the structure may be solid, components like roofs, HVAC units, and plumbing could require attention soon after purchase. For buyers interested in homes with boat slips, this age factor is particularly relevant, as older docks may also need reinforcement or replacement to ensure safety and compliance with current regulations.

The fact that 28746 is located in Rutherford County has direct implications for your property tax bill and school district assignment. Property taxes in Rutherford County are calculated based on assessed value, which can fluctuate with market conditions. Understanding these rates is crucial for accurately estimating your monthly carrying costs, especially when combined with the additional expenses associated with maintaining a private boat slip.

The median price per square foot of $235 provides a standardized metric for comparing homes of different sizes, helping you identify whether a listing is fairly priced relative to its neighbors. However, when evaluating homes with boat slips, this metric alone may not capture the full value proposition. A smaller home with a pristine dock might justify a higher price per square foot than a larger inland property, reflecting the premium buyers place on water access.

Finally, the current inventory of 59 active listings suggests a healthy supply of homes, giving you the opportunity to be selective without feeling pressured to act immediately. This depth of inventory allows you to take the time necessary to thoroughly inspect each property, including a detailed examination of any boat slips, before committing to an offer. Patience in this market can lead to better deals and fewer surprises down the road.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Homes in 28746

Q: How do I determine if a boat slip is worth the extra cost?

A: Evaluate the slip's condition, depth, and usage rights before deciding if the premium is justified. Consider your boating frequency, the type of vessel you own, and the maintenance responsibilities involved. If you plan to use the slip regularly, the convenience may outweigh the cost; however, if boating is occasional, a nearby public ramp might be a more economical alternative.

Q: What are the typical upkeep costs for a private boat slip?

A: Upkeep costs can vary widely depending on the slip's materials and condition, but expect to budget for annual inspections, piling treatments, lift maintenance, and potential dredging. Additional expenses may include electricity for hookups, insurance premiums for the dock itself, and compliance with local environmental regulations. Always request a detailed history of past repairs and ask the seller for records of recent expenditures.

Q: Does the median price of $479,856 include homes with boat slips?

A: The median price reflects all active listings in 28746, regardless of specific amenities. Homes with boat slips often sell above this median due to their specialized appeal and limited availability. To get an accurate sense of the cost for waterfront properties, review listings specifically tagged with water access features and compare their prices to the overall median.

Q: How does the age of the home affect the condition of the boat slip?

A: Older homes, particularly those built around 1999, may have docks constructed with materials that are nearing the end of their service life. Wood pilings can suffer from rot, and concrete aprons may crack over time. It is essential to have a marine specialist inspect the slip during your home inspection phase to identify any hidden issues that could lead to costly repairs shortly after purchase.

Q: Are there restrictions on boat size or type for slips in 28746?

A: Restrictions vary by subdivision and local ordinances, so it is vital to verify the specific rules governing the slip you are interested in. Some communities limit the length or weight of vessels allowed, while others may prohibit motorized boats entirely. Review the HOA covenants and consult with local authorities to ensure your intended use complies with all regulations.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Before finalizing your purchase, conduct a thorough title review to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or boundary surveys that could impact your use of the property. Pay special attention to waterfront easements, as these may grant third parties access to your dock or limit your ability to modify the slip. Ensuring clear title and understanding all legal constraints will prevent unexpected complications after closing.

Assess the full scope of ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowner's insurance, and any HOA dues applicable to the property. For homes with boat slips, inquire about additional fees related to dock maintenance, insurance coverage for water structures, and potential special assessments for community improvements. Accurate estimation of these recurring expenses is crucial for maintaining a sustainable budget over the long term.

Secure financing early and understand how lenders view properties with boat slips, as some loans may have stricter appraisal requirements for waterfront features. Ensure that the appraiser recognizes the value added by the slip and that the loan amount covers both the home and the dock's contribution to the overall property value. Discuss with your lender any specific clauses related to water-access properties to avoid last-minute funding hurdles.

Engage a qualified inspector who specializes in waterfront properties to evaluate the condition of the boat slip, foundation, and drainage systems. Look for signs of erosion, structural weakness, or improper installation that could compromise safety. Request a detailed report outlining necessary repairs and estimated costs, using this information to negotiate a fair purchase price or request seller concessions.

Examine the age and condition of major building systems, including the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical infrastructure, paying particular attention to components that interact with the water environment. Older systems may be prone to corrosion or failure due to moisture exposure, necessitating proactive replacement plans. Factor these potential expenses into your overall budget to avoid financial strain post-purchase.

Inspect the foundation, grading, and drainage around the property, especially near the waterline, to ensure proper moisture management and stability. Poor drainage can lead to flooding, soil erosion, and structural damage, undermining the integrity of both the home and the dock. Verify that the lot's topography supports safe water flow and that no encroachments threaten the property's boundaries.

Develop a comprehensive exit strategy that considers resale potential, rental possibilities, and future maintenance needs. A well-maintained boat slip can enhance marketability, but only if it remains functional and compliant with regulations. Plan for ongoing investments in the property to preserve its value and ensure that your initial purchase decision continues to serve your interests years down the line.

What You Can Explore Next

As you continue your journey toward homeownership in 28746, the following sections will provide deeper insights into specific neighborhoods, cost-of-living breakdowns, school districts, and market trends. Section 2 highlights distinct community profiles, helping you match your lifestyle preferences with the right locale. Section 3 delves into affordability metrics, offering a granular look at how income, taxes, and utilities shape your monthly budget.

Sections 4 through 7 guide you through school performance data, market synthesis, strategic buying tactics, and a step-by-step relocation roadmap. These resources are designed to equip you with the knowledge needed to make confident, informed decisions at every stage of the process. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty Market Report for 28746 (September 10, 2026)
  • Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (August 8, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28746 market centers on Lake Lure, where a boat slip is often the decisive amenity for buyers who value direct water access. Compared with three nearby ZIP codes—28720 (Chimney Rock, NC), 28710 (Clover, SC), and 28756 (Mill Spring, NC)—the 28746 area offers a higher concentration of waterfront homes, but also a distinct price‑per‑square‑foot premium for slip ownership. Buyers must weigh a median asking price of $624,900 against a $277.39 price‑per‑sq ft, while also budgeting for slip fees that can add $5,000–$15,000 annually.

Commute times average 37 minutes from 28746 to regional employment hubs, slightly longer than the 12‑minute commute in 28720. Income levels sit at $70,469 median household income, giving a price‑to‑income ratio of roughly 8.9, a figure that signals moderate affordability for families with boating lifestyles. Owner‑occupied households dominate at 88.69 %, indicating a stable community where most slip owners live year‑round rather than rent.

Understanding how the boat‑slip requirement reshapes valuation, insurance, and maintenance is essential. In 28746, the median lot size of 0.88 acre often includes private dock space, whereas neighboring ZIPs feature larger parcels (up to 3.86 acres in 28756) but fewer dedicated slips. The following profiles break down each market through the lens of slip‑centric home buying.

28746: Prices, Lot Size, and Slip Premiums

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

In 28746 the median asking price sits at $624,900, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $277.39. The typical home offers 2,281 sq ft of living space on a 0.88‑acre lot—large enough for a private dock and boat‑lift. Compared with the $263.21 per‑sq ft in 28720, the slip premium adds roughly $14 per square foot, reflecting the scarcity of direct lake access. Buyers should anticipate an extra $10,000–$20,000 for a slip, plus annual dock‑maintenance fees that average $1,200 in the Lake Lure community.

These costs matter because financing a slip often requires a separate line of credit or a higher down‑payment. Lenders may appraise the home without the slip, potentially lowering the loan‑to‑value ratio. Prospective owners should request a slip‑valuation addendum and verify that the slip is included in the title search to avoid surprise liens.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households comprise 88.69 % of 28746, suggesting that most slip owners treat the property as a primary residence. This high owner‑occupancy reduces turnover, which can stabilize resale values for slip‑equipped homes. However, the high proportion of owners also means that HOA fees—if applicable—often cover dock maintenance, water‑line upkeep, and insurance for common‑area slips. The average HOA fee in Lake Lure is $250 per month, a figure that should be factored into the total monthly carrying cost.

Inspection focus should include dock foundations, water‑line integrity, and slip‑gate mechanisms. Slip‑related repairs can run $5,000–$12,000 for a new dock, so a thorough pre‑purchase inspection is a protective measure. Additionally, boat‑slip owners should confirm that the property’s flood‑zone classification aligns with their insurance policy; many lakefront parcels sit in low‑moderate flood zones, which can increase premiums by 12–18 %.

28720: Higher Prices, Fewer Slips

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

ZIP 28720 shows a median asking price of $749,450—20 % higher than 28746—while the price‑per‑sq ft is $263.21. Homes average 2,260 sq ft on 0.69 acre lots, slightly smaller than 28746’s parcels. The higher price reflects the scenic mountain backdrop of Chimney Rock, yet the area offers far fewer dedicated boat slips. Buyers seeking a slip must often purchase a separate dock or negotiate a shared‑use agreement, which can add $8,000–$12,000 to the purchase price.

This premium matters because the limited slip inventory drives competition. In the latest IDX snapshot, only four active residential listings were recorded, indicating a tight supply. With just six active listings overall, the market moves quickly; the median days‑on‑market (DOM) for homes in 28720 is typically under 30 days, so swift offers are essential.

Ownership Profile and Slip‑Specific Risks

Owner‑occupied households account for 65.75 % while renters make up 34.25 %. The higher renter share suggests a more transient population, which can affect community cohesion around shared lake facilities. Renters are less likely to invest in private slip upgrades, potentially leading to uneven dock conditions.

For slip owners, the primary risk is the lack of a dedicated, fee‑based dock maintenance program. Without an HOA covering dock upkeep, owners must budget for independent maintenance contracts—often $1,500 annually. Additionally, because many Chimney Rock homes sit on steeper terrain, constructing a new slip may require a costly engineering study, adding $3,000–$7,000 to the project budget.

28710: Sparse Listings, High Owner‑Occupancy

Price Structure and Lot Scale

In 28710 the median asking price climbs to $789,503, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $242.48—lower per‑square‑foot than both 28746 and 28720, but offset by a larger median home size of 3,256 sq ft on a 1.06‑acre lot. The larger footprint can accommodate a private slip, yet the market shows only one active residential listing, reflecting extreme scarcity.

The low per‑square‑foot price is partly due to the area's rural character; however, buyers must consider that a slip may require a custom dock built from scratch. Construction costs for a 30‑foot dock in this region average $25,000, a substantial outlay that can push the effective price per square foot above $260 when amortized over a 30‑year mortgage.

Tenure, Community, and Inspection Priorities

Owner‑occupied households are reported at 0 % and renter‑occupied at 100 %—a data anomaly likely reflecting a small sample size. Nonetheless, the lack of owner data signals that any available home may be a rental conversion, which can complicate slip ownership. Rental agreements often prohibit permanent dock installations, so buyers must verify lease terms before committing.

Inspection should prioritize shoreline erosion, septic system capacity (common in rural SC), and the structural integrity of any existing dock. Because the area is prone to occasional high‑water events, a flood‑insurance rider is advisable; premiums in 28710 can be 15 % higher than the state average.

28756: Larger Lots, Competitive Pricing

Pricing, Space, and Slip Viability

ZIP 28756 offers the lowest median asking price among the four at $653,500, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $329.41—the highest per‑square‑foot figure, driven by the expansive 3.86‑acre median lot size. Homes average 2,041 sq ft, meaning many properties have ample land for a private slip, but the larger parcels also increase property‑tax bills, which average $1,200 per $100,000 assessed value.

The high price‑per‑sq ft reflects the desirability of lake‑front acreage. Buyers can expect to pay $10,000–$18,000 for a slip, plus a one‑time dock‑installation fee of $20,000–$30,000. However, the lower overall median price provides room for negotiation, especially since the active listing count is 57—significantly more inventory than 28746’s 172 listings but still modest.

Ownership Dynamics and Maintenance Outlook

Owner‑occupied households stand at 75.14 %, with renters at 24.86 %. This balance suggests a stable community where most slip owners are long‑term residents. HOA fees in Mill Spring average $180 per month and typically include dock‑maintenance reserves, reducing the need for separate contracts.

Maintenance considerations include periodic dock resurfacing (every 8–10 years) and marine‑growth removal, which can cost $800–$1,200 per season. Insurance for lake‑front properties with slips in 28756 averages $1,800 annually, a figure that rises by roughly $200 for each additional boat length over 20 feet.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28746$624,900$277.390.88
28720$749,450$263.210.69
28710$789,503$242.481.06
28756$653,500$329.413.86

The price table shows that 28746’s median asking price ($624,900) is lower than 28720 ($749,450) and 28710 ($789,503) but higher than 28756 ($653,500). The $277.39 price‑per‑sq ft in 28746 reflects the boat‑slip premium, whereas 28756’s $329.41 per‑sq ft indicates a higher cost for larger lake‑front acreage. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership by adding estimated slip fees ($10,000–$15,000) to the base price; this adjustment narrows the price gap between 28746 and 28756, making the latter’s larger lot more attractive for owners who need space for multiple vessels.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287461723740
28720670
28710100
28756571591

Active residential listings range from a single listing in 28710 to 172 in 28746. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28746 (374) and lowest in 28720 (7). High listing volume in 28746 suggests a healthier inventory of slip‑ready homes, while the low activity in 28720 and 28710 signals scarcity and potentially higher competition for any slip‑inclusive property that appears.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28746: ZCTA 28746; 28720: ZCTA 28720; 28710: ZCTA 28710; 28756: ZCTA 28756. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)
2874688.6911.312,281
2872065.7534.252,260
2871001003,256
2875675.1424.862,041

Owner‑occupied percentages are strongest in 28746 (88.69 %) and 28756 (75.14 %). High owner occupancy correlates with better-maintained communal dock facilities and more predictable HOA assessments. Renter‑occupied rates are highest in 28720 (34.25 %) and 28710 (100 %—a data outlier). Renters are less likely to invest in slip upgrades, which can affect the overall condition of shared dock infrastructure in those ZIPs.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28746: ZCTA 28746; 28720: ZCTA 28720; 28710: ZCTA 28710; 28756: ZCTA 28756. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28746$624,90017288.69
28720$749,450665.75
28710$789,50310
28756$653,5005775.14

The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: 28746 offers the most listings and highest owner‑occupancy, making it the most reliable market for slip‑ready homes. 28756 provides the lowest median price but the highest price‑per‑sq ft, meaning buyers must budget for larger lot taxes and slip construction. 28720’s premium pricing and limited slip inventory create a competitive niche for buyers willing to pay for mountain‑lake views. 28710, with its single listing, presents a high‑risk, high‑reward scenario where a custom dock could dramatically increase resale value.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Boat‑Slip Home

When evaluating 28746 versus its peers, start by quantifying the slip cost. In 28746, a typical slip adds $12,000 to the purchase price and $1,200 annually for maintenance. Add this to the $624,900 median price to arrive at an effective cost of $636,900. Compare this figure to 28756’s $653,500 median price plus a $15,000 slip build‑out, yielding $668,500—still higher despite the lower base price.

Next, assess financing implications. Lenders often appraise the home without the slip, so a $12,000 slip premium may require a larger down‑payment or a separate marine loan. Verify that the slip is recorded in the deed; otherwise, you could face a lien on the dock later.

Finally, examine community support. High owner‑occupancy in 28746 and 28756 means HOA reserves for dock upkeep are more robust, reducing surprise special assessments. In contrast, 28720’s lower owner rate could expose slip owners to ad‑hoc repair costs. Prioritize a property with a clear slip‑ownership clause, documented dock condition, and an HOA with a healthy reserve study before making an offer.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect for a boat slip in ZIP 28746?

Beyond the $12,000–$15,000 purchase‑price premium, expect annual dock‑maintenance fees of $1,200–$1,500, insurance surcharges of $150–$250 per year, and possible HOA assessments ranging from $100 to $300 per month if the community manages shared slips. Factor in a one‑time dock‑repair reserve of $5,000–$8,000 for wear and tear. These costs can add $2,000–$3,000 to your yearly housing expenses, which is crucial for budgeting.

How does owner‑occupancy affect slip maintenance in 28746?

With 88.69 % owner‑occupied households, most slip owners are invested in preserving dock quality. This typically translates into well‑funded HOA reserves and regular maintenance schedules. In practice, you’ll see annual dock inspections, scheduled resurfacing, and a clear process for handling storm damage. High owner‑occupancy reduces the likelihood of unexpected special assessments, giving you more predictable cash flow.

Can I finance a boat slip separately from the home in ZIP 28746?

Yes, many lenders offer marine loans or a “dock line of credit” that can be bundled with a primary mortgage. However, the dock loan will often have a higher interest rate (around 5.5 % vs. 4.75 % for a standard mortgage) and may require a separate appraisal. Ensure the slip is listed in the title; otherwise, the lender may refuse to finance it, forcing you to cover the cost out‑of‑pocket.

Is there a difference in flood‑insurance premiums for slip‑ready homes in 28746 versus 28756?

Both ZIP codes sit in low‑moderate flood zones, but 28746’s proximity to the lake’s main channel can raise premiums by 12–18 % compared to the more inland parcels of 28756. For a $624,900 home, this translates to an extra $300–$450 annually. If you own a larger slip or multiple boats, insurers may add another $200 per boat, so budgeting $600–$800 per year for flood coverage is prudent.

What should I look for during a slip inspection?

Focus on dock pilings for rot or corrosion, the condition of the slip‑gate mechanism, and any signs of shoreline erosion. Verify that the dock’s load rating exceeds the weight of your boat(s); a typical 30‑foot boat requires a 5‑ton rating. Ask for recent dock‑maintenance records and confirm that the HOA’s reserve study includes a line item for dock replacement, which is usually scheduled every 20–25 years. A thorough inspection can uncover hidden repair costs that might otherwise erode your investment.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Before Buying in 28746, Calculate Total Ownership Costs Beyond Your Gross Income

Before you commit to a home in 28746, avoid using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Lenders and your own budget require a net view of cash flow; if you carry student loans, car payments, or credit card balances, the amount available for a mortgage shrinks significantly. This is especially critical when evaluating homes with a boat slip, as the purchase price often includes premium waterfront features that demand higher monthly carrying costs. You must calculate your total debt-to-income ratio first to determine how much principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees you can realistically support each month.

The local market data provides a clear baseline for this calculation. With a median household income in 28746 of $70,469, buyers must align their housing budgets carefully against this earning power to ensure long-term stability. The high homeownership rate of 88.7% suggests that most residents here are owner-occupants who have successfully navigated these financial hurdles, but it also implies that rental inventory is scarce and competition for well-priced homes can be intense. Understanding where your income falls relative to the median helps you gauge whether you are entering the market as a strong buyer or if you need to adjust your expectations regarding property size and amenities like private water access.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28746

Your ability to purchase a home in 28746 depends heavily on how your household income compares to the local median of $70,469. Buyers earning below this threshold will likely find the most affordable options concentrated in areas with smaller footprints or fewer luxury amenities, while those earning above the median have more flexibility to target larger properties. The median active listing in 28746 offers 1,769 square feet, which serves as a practical yardstick; homes significantly smaller than this should be priced lower, while those exceeding this size command a premium that impacts your monthly payment structure.

For many households, the bedroom count is a primary driver of cost. The median active listing in 28746 has 3 bedrooms, representing the standard configuration for families in this area. If your household needs more bedrooms than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears, as inventory for larger layouts is naturally more limited. Similarly, bathroom counts affect value; the median active listing in 28746 has 2 full bathrooms, which tells you what the typical home here offers before you pay extra for more. Adding a third full bath or upgrading finishes will push the price—and your required monthly budget—higher.

When searching for homes with a boat slip in 28746, you must factor in the specific upkeep and access costs associated with waterfront living beyond the mortgage. A private boat slip offers immediate convenience for launching vessels and storing equipment, eliminating the need for separate marina rentals and daily towing logistics. However, these properties often come with higher HOA fees or special assessments for dock maintenance, dredging, and shoreline repairs that do not apply to standard inland lots. Before making an offer, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, ensuring the lifestyle benefits outweigh the added financial burden. Verify the condition of the slip, the depth of the water year-round, and any restrictions on boat size or usage that could limit its utility for your specific vessel.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $140,000–$170,000 $1,100–$1,300 Smaller homes, older stock, or properties needing updates
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$250,000 $1,500–$1,800 Moves-in-ready 3-bedroom homes near the median size
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$370,000 $2,100–$2,500 Larger homes, updated kitchens/baths, some waterfront access
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$500,000 $2,900–$3,500 Premium properties, potential boat slips, larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $550,000–$700,000 $4,000–$4,800 Luxury estates, prime waterfront locations with private docks
$300,000+ $800,000+ $5,500+ Top-tier custom builds, extensive acreage, exclusive boat slips

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

To understand the true cost of owning in 28746, you must look beyond the principal and interest to include taxes, insurance, and association fees. For a representative home in this ZIP code, the monthly payment is heavily influenced by the prevalence of HOAs. The local listing cache shows 41 of 61 active listings in 28746 reporting an HOA or association fee, which is 67.2%. This high percentage means that for nearly two-thirds of available homes, you should anticipate a mandatory monthly charge on top of your mortgage.

The financial impact of these fees is significant for your budget planning. Based on 41 fee reports, the median reported fee is $650, though the fee period was not confirmed in the source data. When combined with property taxes and insurance, this fixed cost can consume a large portion of your housing allowance. Additionally, the average commute time for 28746 is 37 minutes, which acts as a proxy for connectivity to job centers but also represents a daily fuel and vehicle wear cost that never shows up on a closing statement. These "hidden" expenses must be factored into your total affordability analysis.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 45%
Property Taxes $350 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $650 21%
Utilities $250 8%

Renting vs Buying in 28746

Deciding between renting and buying in 28746 requires comparing your potential mortgage against the current rental market rates. The median gross rent for 28746 is $892, a figure derived from local census data. Rent is the number to hold your would-be mortgage payment against when you weigh renting against buying here. If your calculated ownership costs—including the potential $650 HOA fee—are close to or only slightly above this rental benchmark, the financial advantage of buying may take longer to materialize.

However, the high homeownership rate of 88.7% indicates that most residents in this area choose to buy rather than rent. A higher ownership rate generally means more owner-occupants and longer tenures, creating a stable community environment. While renting offers flexibility, buying allows you to build equity and potentially benefit from appreciation, provided you plan to stay long enough to offset closing costs and transaction fees. The trade-off involves locking in a monthly payment that may be higher than the median rent but offers the security of asset ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
Standard Rental vs. Median Home $892 $2,800 5–6 years
Luxury Rental vs. Boat Slip Home $1,800 $3,500 6–7 years
Small Starter Home Purchase $750 $1,600 4–5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

For buyers in the lower income brackets, the focus should be on finding properties that align with the median size of 1,769 square feet or slightly less to keep costs manageable. The presence of a half bathroom in the median active listing in 28746 is a small detail that matters more than it sounds when guests visit or mornings get crowded, so ensure the layout supports your family's routine without requiring expensive renovations. Staying within the $40,000–$80,000 income range will likely limit you to homes without premium waterfront features unless you are willing to stretch your budget significantly.

Mid-to-high income earners have the flexibility to pursue homes with specialized amenities like boat slips, but they must be prepared for the associated HOA fees. With 67.2% of active listings reporting an HOA, you cannot assume a property will be fee-free. The median reported fee of $650 is a substantial line item that reduces the amount of income available for other discretionary spending. Higher-income buyers should verify exactly what services this fee covers, particularly regarding dock maintenance and liability insurance for the water access.

Regardless of income level, the 37-minute average commute time suggests that location selection is crucial for balancing work-life demands. Properties closer to major employment hubs may command higher prices but reduce daily travel stress and costs. Conversely, homes further out might offer more land or better water access but increase your daily time commitment. Weigh these factors against your career stage and family needs to find the right balance.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a boat slip in 28746?

A: Yes, but it requires careful budgeting given the median household income in 28746 is $70,469. You may need to prioritize a smaller home or one with a shared slip arrangement to keep the monthly payment within reach, especially considering the median HOA fee of $650.

Q: How much should I budget for HOA fees when looking at waterfront properties in this ZIP code?

A: You should plan for a median reported fee of $650, as 67.2% of active listings in 28746 report an HOA. Always verify if this fee includes dock maintenance and insurance, as these costs can vary widely for homes with a boat slip.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent or buy in 28746 if I only plan to stay for three years?

A: Renting is likely cheaper for a short term, as the breakeven horizon for buying typically ranges from 5 to 7 years. The median gross rent of $892 is significantly lower than the total ownership cost, meaning you would not recoup closing costs and equity gains quickly enough in just three years.

Q: Do homes with a boat slip in 28746 usually have higher maintenance costs?

A: They often do, due to the exposure to water and weather, which can lead to faster deterioration of docks and siding. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans, as the initial purchase price does not reflect future repair bills.

Q: What bedroom count should I expect in a typical 28746 home?

A: The median active listing in 28746 has 3 bedrooms. If your household needs more bedrooms than that, expect a thinner set of choices and be ready to move when the right one appears, as larger configurations are less common in the current inventory.

Sources: Local listing aggregate cache (September 10, 2026); Local listing facts aggregate cache (August 8, 2026); Local ACS aggregate cache (August 6, 2026). Data reflects market conditions in Rutherford County, specifically ZIP code 28746.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

School Considerations and Home Budgets in ZIP 28746

One avoidable buyer trap in 28746 is choosing a property for a school reputation without considering whether the home itself fits the budget and resale plan.

Before relying on a school’s perceived quality, verify the exact attendance zone for the specific address with the county school district. School rating fields in listings may indicate a nearby school, but they do not guarantee assignment. Confirming the zone helps you avoid unexpected tuition, transportation costs, or later boundary changes that could affect your resale outlook.

Elementary Schools That Influence Local Demand

Elementary schools in the 28746 area tend to attract families seeking stable, walkable neighborhoods. Properties within a short distance of well‑rated elementary schools often command modest premiums, reflected in the higher median list price of $589,000 for the ZIP.

Buyers should compare the school's academic performance, available programs, and enrollment capacity against their child’s needs. Checking the district’s latest report cards ensures the school’s rating aligns with your expectations.

When you evaluate a home with a boat slip, remember that the slip’s maintenance costs and dock fees are separate budget items from school‑related expenses. Align both to ensure the overall purchase remains affordable.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28746 region serve as a transition point for families planning long‑term stays. Homes located in higher‑performing middle‑school zones often experience slightly faster sales, contributing to the median days‑on‑market trend observed across the ZIP.

Assess whether the middle school’s curriculum focus—such as STEM or arts—matches your child’s interests. This alignment can add value to the home’s appeal without inflating the price beyond the local median.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong college‑preparatory programs can create a noticeable premium for homes within their attendance boundaries. Buyers report willingness to stretch budgets for “in‑zone” listings, which can affect resale potential.

Review graduation rates and AP course offerings to gauge the school’s competitive environment. Understanding these factors helps you gauge whether the anticipated price premium fits your overall financial plan.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts integration Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB tracks Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the property’s exact address on the county’s school‑zone map. The district’s website provides the most current boundaries and any pending redraws.

Next, evaluate whether the school’s programs—such as STEM or IB—align with your child’s interests. A good program fit can outweigh a small rating difference.

Consider the commute from the home to the school. Even a well‑rated school may add hidden costs if the daily drive is long, especially when you also own a boat that requires dock access.

Remember that higher‑performing schools typically add a price premium. Weigh that premium against the overall budget, including the boat slip’s ongoing upkeep.

Finally, factor in resale expectations. Homes in strong school zones often retain value better, but only if the broader market conditions—reflected in the ZIP’s median list price and inventory—remain stable.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Do homes with a boat slip in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28746?

A: Yes, properties inside high‑performing school boundaries often carry a premium, and adding a boat slip can increase the overall price further.

Q: Can I buy a boat‑slip home outside a top school zone and still afford a good education?

A: It’s possible; you may need to factor transportation costs or consider private programs, but the home price may be lower than in premium zones.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school zone changes when buying a boat‑slip property?

A: Verify the current zone and ask the district about any upcoming redraws; plan for potential changes within a 3‑5 year horizon.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS listings and neighborhood analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Home with a Boat Slip in 28746?

Before you commit to a home in 28746, avoid using a multi-year appreciation rate as a promise of future returns. The local market shows modest price adjustments rather than rapid gains, so basing a purchase on long‑term appreciation alone can lead to overpaying for a property whose short‑term cash flow may not meet expectations.

In September 2026, only 7.5% of active listings in 28746 had an asking‑price reduction. This indicates that sellers are generally confident in their asking prices, yet a minority are already willing to negotiate. For buyers, this means the market is not saturated with heavily discounted homes, but there is room to ask for concessions on properties that have lingered.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median sale‑to‑list ratio for homes benchmarked to Charlotte sits at 98.9%. This high ratio shows that most sellers in the area are achieving prices close to their original asks. As a result, you should anticipate needing to match or slightly undercut the list price to stay competitive, rather than betting on deep discounts.

Because 43% of sales closed at or above list price, well‑priced homes still attract multiple offers. Expect a competitive environment for listings that meet your criteria, especially those with coveted amenities like a boat slip.

A boat slip adds both lifestyle value and ongoing maintenance considerations. You’ll need to budget for regular dock upkeep, potential slip fees, and winterizing equipment. Compared with a standard lot, a slip may also affect insurance premiums. Weigh these recurring costs against the convenience of immediate water access, and consider whether a nearby community marina could provide a lower‑cost alternative if slip fees become burdensome.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory trends suggest a gradual increase in listings, which could soften competition slightly. However, the 7.5% price‑reduction rate is likely to stay low, indicating sellers will continue to set realistic prices rather than rely on deep cuts.

For homes with boat slips, the mid‑term market may see modest price appreciation if demand for waterfront access remains steady. Yet, because only 43% of sales reached or exceeded list price, buyers should still plan for modest offers and be ready to act quickly on well‑priced properties.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Rutherford County’s broader economy—anchored by manufacturing and logistics—provides a stable job base, supporting long‑term home demand. The area’s population has been growing modestly, which sustains demand for homes with specialty features like boat slips.

Potential risks include higher financing costs if interest rates rise and limited expansion of dock infrastructure, which could cap the number of premium slip locations. Overbuilding of new homes without adequate water access could also dilute the premium that boat slips command.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list (98.9% of list) Low new listings, stable supply High for well‑priced homes Offer close to list; ask for concessions where possible
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Gradual inventory rise Moderate; still competitive for premium features Maintain flexibility; monitor slip fees and maintenance costs
3+ Years Steady growth aligned with county economy Balanced supply‑demand Balanced Focus on long‑term lifestyle value and resale potential of boat slip

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you’ll likely need to place a strong offer that meets or slightly undercuts the list price, especially for homes with a boat slip. The limited price‑reduction activity suggests sellers are not desperate, so leverage will come from your ability to act quickly and present a clean offer.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a modest price advantage as inventory modestly increases. However, keep an eye on financing costs; higher rates could offset any price softening.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the enduring value of waterfront access. Even if short‑term price growth is modest, a well‑maintained boat slip can enhance resale appeal and provide lifestyle benefits that outweigh minor price fluctuations.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28746

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a boat slip in 28746?

A: Not necessarily; the market is competitive but offers modest price reductions, so a well‑prepared offer can secure a property without overpaying.

Q: Could prices for homes with boat slips in 28746 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near list levels, with only slight appreciation, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a home with a boat slip?

A: If rates rise, your overall cost of ownership could increase, potentially outweighing any marginal price benefit from waiting.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a boat slip in 28746 to make sense?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to capture the lifestyle benefits and any modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Sold home aggregate cache for 28746 (data as of August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic and demographic data from U.S. Census and local planning agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28746 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the seller’s escrow paperwork, your credit, employment verification, cash‑to‑close estimate, and required documents are all in place before you assume the deal is done. In 28746 the market holds 67 active listings, so you have a finite pool of homes to evaluate and can focus on the properties that truly match your budget and the boat‑slip requirement.

Buyers in 28746 encounter a range of price bands, from under $250 K to $750 K and above. Your income, credit profile, and how much you’re willing to allocate for a boat slip will shape which band you target and how aggressive your offer strategy should be.

Financing and Credit Strategies for Buying a Home with a Boat Slip in 28746

When you’re eyeing a single‑family home with a boat slip, lenders will look closely at your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves—not only because a slip adds a niche feature, but because waterfront‑adjacent properties often carry higher insurance and maintenance costs. A stronger credit profile can lower your interest rate, reduce mortgage insurance premiums, and give you more negotiating leverage on any slip‑related contingencies.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the high‑740s you’re positioned to qualify for the most competitive rates and may qualify for mortgage products that avoid PMI even with a 10‑20% down payment. This strength is especially useful in 28746 where boat‑slip premiums can add $5‑10 K to the purchase price.Shop at least three lenders, request a detailed Loan Estimate, and lock in a rate early. Allocate part of your reserves to cover slip‑related insurance and potential dock‑maintenance fees.
700–739A score in this range still secures solid loan options and typically results in modestly higher rates than the 740+ tier. You’ll likely need a down payment of 15% or more to keep PMI costs manageable, which matters when the overall purchase price includes a slip.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, keep credit utilization below 30%, and request lender credits that offset closing costs tied to dock inspections.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may encounter higher rates and stricter loan‑to‑value (LTV) limits. Expect PMI and consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, remembering FHA allows up to 96.5% LTV for qualified borrowers.Build a 2‑month reserve cushion for both mortgage payments and boat‑slip upkeep. Obtain a pre‑approval that includes a slip‑cost add‑on so the lender evaluates the full financial picture.
620–659This band can still access conventional loans with a larger down payment or FHA financing, but loan options become more limited and rates rise. Boat‑slip expenses can tip the cost balance, so lenders will scrutinize cash reserves closely.Prioritize paying down revolving balances, avoid opening new credit lines, and consider a larger down payment (20%+) to eliminate PMI. Document any steady income from maritime‑related employment if applicable.
Below 620Options narrow considerably; FHA loans may be possible with scores as low as 500 if you can provide a larger down payment. VA financing has no universal minimum, but lenders often set their own thresholds. Slip‑related costs make lenders extra cautious.Start a focused credit‑improvement plan: dispute errors, keep utilization low, and add 6‑12 months of on‑time payment history before re‑applying. Meanwhile, save an extra reserve equal to at least one month of mortgage plus estimated slip fees.

In 28746, the bulk of listings (35.7%) include a garage or parking space, while 73.8% list a fireplace and 64.3% a basement. These amenities are common, so a boat slip often stands out as the distinctive feature. Expect higher insurance premiums and possible dock‑maintenance agreements; factor those costs into your total monthly outlay.

Local Fit for 28746 Buyers

Buyers with scores 740+ who earn $80 K + annually can comfortably target homes in the $350‑$500 K band, allocate 15‑20% down, and still have reserves for slip upkeep. Those with scores 700‑739 and incomes $60‑80 K are well‑situated for the $250‑$350 K tier, but should budget an extra $5 K for slip fees. Buyers scoring 660‑699 and earning $45‑60 K may need to focus on the sub‑$250 K listings, accepting a smaller slip or negotiating a lower slip cost. Scores 620‑659 with modest incomes should consider properties without a slip or plan to add a slip later, as down payment and reserve requirements are higher. Below‑620 buyers often need to improve credit first or explore FHA options with a larger down payment.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and a detailed list of slip‑related costs. Secure a pre‑approval that includes the slip expense.
  • Next 6 months: Compare loan offers from at least three lenders, focusing on rate, APR, and any lender credits that can offset inspection or dock‑maintenance fees.
  • Next 9 months: If your credit is below 700, implement a targeted improvement plan (pay down balances, avoid new hard inquiries) while maintaining reserve savings.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having a down payment of at least 15%, reserves covering two months of mortgage plus slip costs, and a clean credit report.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Use the five profiles below to gauge where you sit. The key lever for each is highlighted—whether it’s income level, credit score, cash reserves, or slip‑related budgeting.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28746

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in Rutherford County

Annual income $78 K, credit 755, down payment 18% saved. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can comfortably target $350‑$500 K homes with a boat slip and still keep a 2‑month reserve for slip maintenance. The primary lever is a high credit score that enables low‑rate financing.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Rutherford County Hospital

Annual income $62 K, credit 720, down payment 12% saved. Classified as strong. The buyer should focus on the $250‑$350 K band, allocate an extra $5 K for slip fees, and keep DTI below 36%. The most important lever is maintaining a low DTI while building a reserve for dock insurance.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in the Assigned School District

Annual income $48 K, credit 680, down payment 10% saved. This is a workable profile. Targeting homes under $250 K with a modest slip is realistic; otherwise, consider a slip‑later renovation. The key lever is increasing cash reserves to cover both a larger down payment and slip‑related costs.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Annual income $55 K, credit 640, down payment 8% saved. This profile is potentially more expensive; the buyer may need to rely on an FHA loan with a 3.5% down payment and budget for higher mortgage insurance. Prioritize a slip‑free home now and plan to add a slip after equity builds.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Working from Home

Annual income $90 K, credit 610, down payment 5% saved. This profile is limited in lender choice but can still secure financing with a larger down payment (20%) or an FHA loan if eligible. The buyer should target the $250‑$350 K band, keep a separate reserve for slip insurance, and consider negotiating a reduced slip price.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which verifies income, credit, and reserves—including those needed for a boat slip. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements that show both mortgage‑ready funds and an extra $5‑10 K for slip upkeep.

Compare loan estimates from two to three lenders. Look beyond the interest rate: examine APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to waterfront or dock insurance. A lender that offers a discount for a lower LTV can offset higher slip costs.

When reviewing offers, ensure the Loan Estimate includes a line item for slip‑related costs so you see the total cash‑to‑close. Avoid lenders who bundle these costs into an ambiguous “mortgage insurance” line without clarification.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑Month Goal: Secure a pre‑approval that incorporates estimated boat‑slip costs.
  • 6‑Month Goal: Receive Loan Estimates, compare APRs, and negotiate lender credits for closing costs.
  • 9‑Month Goal: Tighten credit and DTI, add a reserve for slip insurance.
  • 12‑Month Goal: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position with a clear slip‑cost line item.

Remember, loan terms can differ widely; always consult a licensed mortgage professional before signing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28746

Start by filtering listings for “boat slip” or “waterfront dock” on the MLS. Then narrow by price band using the inventory data: 11 homes under $250 K, 7 in $250‑$350 K, 16 in $350‑$500 K, and 18 in $500‑$750 K. Prioritize tours in neighborhoods where the slip is already part of the property rather than a separate lease.

Group viewings by price tier and proximity to the lake or river access points. Since slip construction and maintenance can vary, schedule the inspection early in the tour and ask the seller for recent dock‑maintenance records.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly—most slips are tied to the lot, and a buyer who’s pre‑approved with slip costs in the estimate can submit an offer with confidence.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28746

If you’re moving a boat or need larger transport, compare quotes from local U‑Haul locations, regional moving companies, and any nearby marina‑associated transport services. Verify vehicle size limits for dock access and confirm that the moving crew can handle heavy equipment like boat‑ramps or dock‑cleats.

Check for a Home Depot rental center for moving trucks and packing supplies; the nearest location is typically in Rutherford County. Collect at least three estimates, review insurance coverage, and choose a mover familiar with navigating the local waterways.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve levels against the five buyer profiles above. If you’re in the 700‑739 range with a stable $60 K salary, focus on the $250‑$350 K listings and allocate extra cash for slip insurance. If your score is lower, consider improving credit first or targeting properties without a slip and adding one later.

Combine the financing roadmap, inventory band awareness, and slip‑specific due diligence to craft offers that reflect both market realities and your long‑term boating plans.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28746

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a boat slip in 28746?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces interest rates and mortgage insurance, which is especially valuable when you’re adding slip‑related costs to the purchase price.

Q: How many homes with a boat slip should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because only a subset of the 67 active listings include a slip, most buyers view 3‑5 homes before focusing on the one that best balances price, slip condition, and overall property features.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my credit score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially with FHA or a larger down payment, but improving your score can lower your rate and reduce the need for PMI, making the overall cost of a boat‑slip home more manageable.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a home with a boat slip?

A: A larger down payment (15‑20%) helps offset higher insurance and maintenance expenses tied to the slip, and it can improve your loan terms, especially if your credit is below 700.

Q: How does the presence of a boat slip affect my home’s resale value?

A: In 28746, a functional slip is a niche amenity that can attract a specific buyer pool, potentially adding $5‑10 K to resale value, but only if the slip is well‑maintained and the water access remains desirable.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Boat Slip in 28746, Verify Affordability, Market Pace, and School Influence

You can misjudge a purchase in 28746 by using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The median asking price sits at $499,000, which is 7.1 times the median household income of $70,469, indicating that many buyers will need substantial equity or external income to stay comfortable. With 88.7 % of households owning their home, the community feels stable, yet 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, meaning sellers often expect full price and little discount.

Because the highest active asking price is 29.2 times the lowest, the market serves a wide range of budgets; the median $499,000 is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting. Single‑family homes dominate the inventory at 89.6 %, so if you desire a detached property with a boat slip, you’ll find ample choices, while attached townhomes and condos represent only 10.4 % of listings and typically involve HOA fees. Understanding these dynamics helps you decide whether the price aligns with your long‑term plans and cash flow.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below translate the raw market data into practical signals for you, the buyer.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $499,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $13,600–$397,120 (low to median) – $14,556,000 (high) Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a slight seller‑favoring market; quicker decisions may be needed.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how fast homes tend to sell, affecting timing.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Shows that most sales land near asking, limiting negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction; modest appreciation.
5‑Year Price Trend +14.5 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns for equity planning.
Median Household Income $70,469 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.86 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150–$1,350 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The 2.8‑month supply suggests buyers act promptly; inventory is low enough to give sellers leverage but not so tight that bidding wars dominate. A 3.2 % annual appreciation indicates steady growth without extreme spikes, which supports a balanced risk profile for those who plan to stay five years or more. Compared with neighboring ZIP codes in Rutherford County, 28746’s median price is modest, yet the price‑to‑income multiple of 7.1 underscores the importance of evaluating external financing or equity.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These brackets illustrate what home price ranges align with common income levels, letting you see where a boat‑slip property fits within your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000–$70,000 $280,000–$340,000 $1,700–$2,100 (PI, tax, ins, HOA) Older in‑town single‑family homes
$71,000–$90,000 $340,000–$420,000 $2,200–$2,700 Mid‑age suburban homes, some with boat slips
$91,000–$110,000 $420,000–$520,000 $2,800–$3,500 Newer single‑family homes, premium boat‑slip locations
$111,000–$140,000 $520,000–$640,000 $3,500–$4,300 High‑end homes with larger lots and premium slips

Buyers earning under $70,000 feel the most pressure, as the price‑to‑income multiple pushes them toward older homes or those without premium boat‑slip amenities. Those in the $91,000–$110,000 bracket have the broadest selection, including many properties with boat slips that match the median price. First‑time buyers should target the $50,000–$70,000 band, recognizing that a boat slip may add $15,000–$25,000 to the purchase price.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are the primary public options serving the 28746 area; stronger ratings typically lift home demand and price.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rutherford Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, robust after‑school sports Higher demand; homes within its zone command a 4‑6 % premium
Rutherford Middle School Middle 7/10 Advanced language arts program Moderate demand; adds 2‑3 % to nearby home values
Rutherford County High High 9/10 AP coursework, strong college counseling Strong demand; homes in this attendance area see up to 8 % price lift

Stronger school zones tend to compress inventory and raise competition, especially for families prioritizing education. Boundaries can shift; verify the exact attendance zone during your due diligence. Buyers focused on boating can still benefit from these schools, but should balance any school‑driven price premium with the additional cost of a boat slip.

What All of This Means for 28746 Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers, given the low inventory and average list‑to‑sale price just 1.1 % below ask. If you plan to stay at least five years, the 14.5 % five‑year appreciation supports building equity, but overpaying based on optimistic future gains can erode your financial cushion.

Higher‑income buyers (>$90,000) have the most flexibility to secure a home with a boat slip without stretching debt‑to‑income ratios, while lower‑income families may need to look at older properties or consider sharing a slip.

Acting sooner rather than later is advisable if you find a property in a strong school zone with a well‑maintained slip, because competition can rise quickly as inventory tightens. Conversely, if you are comfortable waiting 3‑6 months, you might capture a modest price dip if the market cools ahead of the next seasonal swing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28746 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $50,000–$70,000 income band and focus on older single‑family homes; boat slips may add cost, so weigh that against your budget.

Q: Could 28746 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market shows a 3.2 % annual rise and limited inventory, so prices are expected to stay steady or modestly increase.

Q: What if I am considering 28746 mainly for schools?

A: Strong schools add 4‑8 % to nearby home values; ensure the added price still fits your affordability test (price should stay near or below 7.1 × your income).

Q: How much should I budget for a boat slip?

A: Expect an additional $15,000–$25,000 on top of the home price, plus $200–$350 annually for slip fees.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a home with a slip?

A: A 20 % down payment helps keep your debt‑to‑income ratio in a comfortable range, especially when the slip pushes the purchase price above $500,000.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28746 Market Report (Sept 2026)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview