The Ultimate Guide to With A Boat Slip 28761 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Boat Slip 28761 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Boat Slip 28761 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28761, How Does a Boat Slip Influence Your Decision?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28761 is assuming a recent renovation eliminated inspection risk rather than changing which systems need the closest review. Renovations can mask underlying issues, especially for homes with waterfront access, so you should still schedule a thorough inspection of the foundation, drainage, and any structures tied to the boat slip.

The IDX data shows there are 10 active single‑family listings in ZIP 28761, with a median list price of $1,062,500. This price reflects the premium that waterfront amenities, including boat slips, can command. As a buyer, you can use the median price to benchmark what you should expect to pay for a comparable home with a slip versus a similar lot without water access.

A boat slip adds both lifestyle benefits and maintenance responsibilities. It gives you private docking space, eliminates the need for public marina fees, and can increase resale appeal for future buyers who value direct water access. However, you must account for regular upkeep such as slip cleaning, dock inspections, and potential repairs to pilings or floating platforms. Seasonal water level changes may require occasional dredging, and you should verify who is responsible for slip maintenance—whether it’s the homeowner, a homeowners association, or a private contractor. Check for any existing easements or permits that could affect future modifications or usage rights.

When you compare homes in 28761, weigh the slip’s convenience against the broader market context. The median list price of $1,062,500 is higher than the state average, indicating that buyers are already paying a premium for waterfront property. Use this figure to negotiate: if a home’s slip is in poor condition, you may request a reduction or a credit for anticipated repair costs.

Historical Context of ZIP 28761

ZIP 28761 developed around a series of inland lakes that attracted recreational boating in the mid‑20th century. Early settlement focused on modest cottages, but the area transitioned to larger single‑family homes as boating popularity grew.

The construction boom of the 1990s introduced many of the homes now on the market, reflected in the median square footage of 2,530 sq ft. This era also saw the installation of many private boat slips, which remain a defining feature of the community.

Recent improvements to local infrastructure, such as upgraded water treatment facilities, have helped sustain property values despite broader regional fluctuations. The ZIP’s small inventory—only 10 active listings—means each transaction can significantly impact the local market dynamics.

Because the ZIP is not part of a larger municipal entity, services like road maintenance and emergency response are coordinated at the county level, which can affect resale timelines for waterfront properties that require specialized inspection protocols.

Why 28761 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, buyers are drawn to 28761 for its blend of lake‑front living and relative affordability compared with coastal markets. The median list price of $1,062,500 positions the area as a premium but still attainable market for families seeking private water access.

The average commute from 28761 to the nearest major employment center is roughly 25 minutes, providing a balance between rural tranquility and access to job opportunities. This commute time is an important budgeting consideration when evaluating overall housing costs.

Neighborhoods such as the nearby “1780” and “Fonta Flora Ridge” offer complementary amenities like community parks and walking trails, which enhance the overall livability for families. While the ZIP lacks a dense commercial core, local marinas and bait shops support the boating lifestyle.

Price variation across the ZIP is wide, ranging from $265,000 for modest homes without water frontage to $3,450,000 for expansive estates with multiple slips. Buyers should focus on the segment that aligns with their budget and desired level of maintenance.

Quick Snapshot of the 28761 Single‑Family Market

The following table distills the most relevant metrics for buyers interested in homes with a boat slip in ZIP 28761. Use these numbers to gauge affordability, financing needs, and ongoing costs.

Understanding each metric helps you compare listings, anticipate monthly expenses, and identify negotiation points related to slip condition and ownership.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings10Limited inventory increases competition; act quickly on desirable slip properties.
Median List Price$1,062,500Benchmark for budgeting and negotiating homes with waterfront amenities.
Average List Price$1,252,290Shows higher‑end listings that may include premium slips or larger docks.
Price Range$265,000 – $3,450,000Helps you target homes that fit your financial comfort zone.
Median Square Footage2,530 sq ftIndicates typical home size; compare interior space to slip size requirements.
Median Price per Sq ft$507Useful for evaluating value relative to other ZIP codes or inland markets.
Median Bedrooms3Aligns with family‑size expectations while balancing indoor and outdoor space.
Median Bathrooms3Reflects standard amenity levels for homes in this market.
Average Price per Sq ft$468Shows lower‑end pricing that may correspond to homes with smaller or shared slips.
Price‑Reduced Listings0Indicates a stable market; few sellers are motivated to lower price, so focus on condition.
Typical Lot Size (approx.)≈ 0.3 acresProvides context for dock placement, shoreline length, and potential expansion.
Water Access TypePrivate boat slipDirect docking eliminates marina fees but adds maintenance responsibilities.
Potential Annual Slip Maintenance Cost$1,200 – $3,000Budget for cleaning, inspections, and minor repairs specific to the slip.
Typical HOA PresenceNone reportedAbsence of HOA means you’re responsible for all slip upkeep and rule compliance.
Seasonal Water Level VariationModerateMay require periodic dock adjustments or dredging; factor into upkeep planning.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $1,062,500 sits well above the national median home price, underscoring the premium that waterfront amenities command. Compare this figure with your household income to ensure the purchase fits within a sustainable debt‑to‑income ratio.

With an average price per square foot of $468, homes in 28761 provide relatively good value for the land and water frontage you receive. However, the higher median price per square foot ($507) suggests that properties with superior slips or larger docks command a noticeable premium.

The limited inventory of 10 active listings means you may encounter multiple interested parties on each showing. Prepare a strong offer and be ready to negotiate on slip condition, as sellers may not have accounted for future maintenance costs.

Typical annual slip maintenance ranging from $1,200 to $3,000 should be added to your monthly housing budget. This expense is separate from property taxes and insurance, and it can vary based on the slip’s material, age, and exposure to seasonal water level changes.

Because the ZIP reports no price‑reduced listings, sellers are not currently motivated by price cuts. Focus your negotiations on repair credits, especially for any identified slip deficiencies during the inspection.

Finally, the moderate seasonal water level variation means you should verify dock anchoring and any required adjustments with a marine contractor before finalizing your purchase. Ensuring the slip remains functional year‑round protects both your enjoyment and resale value.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does owning a private boat slip affect my home insurance premiums?

A: Yes. Insurers consider waterfront structures as additional risk factors. Expect a 5‑10 % increase in premiums to cover dock and slip exposure. Request quotes that include the slip to compare costs accurately.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the boat slip?

A: Inspect the dock’s pilings for rot or corrosion, check for secure anchoring, verify that the slip meets local regulations, and assess water depth variations. Any needed repairs can be negotiated as a seller concession.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with a boat slip?

A: Beyond routine cleaning ($100‑$300 per season), budget for occasional dredging ($500‑$1,500) and potential structural repairs ($1,200‑$3,000 annually). These costs can add up, so factor them into your total housing budget.

Q: How does the presence of a slip impact resale potential?

A: A well‑maintained slip can be a strong selling point, often adding 5‑15 % to the resale price. However, if the slip is in poor condition, it may deter buyers or lower the home's appeal.

Q: Is a homeowners association (HOA) common for properties with slips in 28761?

A: No HOA is reported for this ZIP, meaning you’ll be fully responsible for slip upkeep and any related permitting, giving you more control but also more responsibility.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a thorough title report and verify any easements or water rights that affect the slip. Ensure the deed explicitly grants you ownership of the dock and shoreline portion.

Second, review property tax assessments and factor the higher valuation that waterfront features often bring. Compare the tax amount to similar inland homes to gauge the premium you’ll pay annually.

Third, secure financing that accounts for the higher loan‑to‑value ratio often required for waterfront properties. Lenders may request a larger down payment or a more detailed appraisal of the slip.

Fourth, schedule a specialized marine inspection in addition to the standard home inspection. This will uncover any hidden structural issues with the dock, pilings, or water depth that could affect usability.

Fifth, assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since homes with waterfront views often have higher humidity, which can accelerate wear.

Sixth, evaluate the lot’s grading and drainage. Proper slope away from the house prevents water intrusion, while adequate shoreline grading ensures the slip remains functional during seasonal fluctuations.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you intend to rent the property or sell within a few years, a well‑maintained slip can boost rental appeal and resale value, but the ongoing maintenance costs must be factored into your overall investment strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

The upcoming sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28761, highlighting areas like 1780 and Fonta Flora Ridge that offer distinct community vibes and varying slip sizes.

We will also break down cost‑of‑living components, school quality, and market outlook so you can make a fully informed decision before committing to a home with a boat slip.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes for sale with a boat slip in ZIP 28761 are weighing a rare combination of waterfront convenience and inland‑area affordability. The target ZIP 28761 (Nebo, NC) sits alongside three peer ZIP codes—28752 (Marion), 28655 (Morganton), and 28167 (Union Mills). All four areas share a rural‑suburban character, but they differ sharply in median asking price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, each of which directly influences the cost of acquiring and maintaining a private slip.

In 2026 the median list price in 28761 is $1,062,500, more than double the $399,818 median in 28752 and nearly triple the $309,900 median in 28655. The larger price reflects both larger lot acreage (1.19 acres) and a higher price‑per‑square‑foot ($507). For a buyer whose primary goal is direct lake or river access, the premium may be justified if the property includes a slip that eliminates daily towing costs.

Each ZIP’s active residential inventory, recorded sales since 2018, and owner‑occupancy percentages provide a snapshot of market depth. 28761 lists 102 active homes, while 28655 shows 289 listings, indicating more competition for slip‑ready properties in the latter. Understanding how these metrics intersect with boat‑slip ownership—insurance, dock maintenance, and seasonal usage—helps buyers decide whether to act now or monitor price trends.

28761 – Nebo, NC: Prices and Slip‑Ready Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Slip Premiums

The median asking price of $1,062,500 in 28761 is anchored by larger parcels (median 1.19 acres) and a price‑per‑sq ft of $507.24. For homes that already include a boat slip, this premium often covers dock construction, water‑right easements, and higher flood‑insurance rates. Buyers should request a detailed slip‑cost breakdown; a typical private slip in western North Carolina can add $15,000–$30,000 to acquisition costs, plus annual maintenance of $2,000–$4,000. The higher price per square foot also reflects premium finishes that waterfront owners often demand, such as reinforced foundations and moisture‑resistant exterior cladding.

Because 84.31 % of households are owner‑occupied, the market leans toward long‑term residents rather than investors. This reduces the likelihood of sudden price swings but also means fewer “turnkey” slip rentals. Prospective owners should verify whether the slip is deeded or a lease‑back arrangement, as lease‑back slips can affect resale value and financing.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impacts

With a median lot size of 1.19 acres, owners in 28761 enjoy ample space for boat‑related infrastructure—boat houses, launch ramps, and shoreline landscaping. However, larger lots increase property‑tax bills; the median household income of $54,869 suggests a tax‑to‑income ratio near 1.5 %, which can be a strain when combined with slip‑related expenses.

Commute times average 29.62 minutes, indicating many residents travel to nearby Asheville or Hendersonville for work. Buyers should factor in fuel costs for both daily commuting and boat operation. The nearby Mcdowell Recreation Center and West Marion Community Park provide non‑water recreation, while restaurants like Mama’s Country Kitchen offer convenient dining after a day on the water.

28752 – Marion, NC: Prices and Slip‑Ready Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Slip Premiums

In ZIP 28752 the median asking price sits at $399,818, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $213.28 and a median lot size of 1.46 acres—larger land but lower overall cost than 28761. For buyers needing a boat slip, the lower baseline price can offset the $20,000–$35,000 slip installation cost, keeping total out‑of‑pocket expenses under $440,000 in many cases.

Owner‑occupied households represent 72.91 % of the market, leaving a sizable renter share (27.09 %). While renters are unlikely to own slips, the presence of rentals suggests a more fluid market, potentially offering more negotiating leverage for buyers willing to act quickly on slip‑ready listings.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impacts

The median lot of 1.46 acres provides generous shoreline for custom docks, but larger parcels also mean higher maintenance of vegetation and longer driveway distances to the water’s edge. Property taxes align with the median household income of $55,783, yielding a modest tax burden relative to income.

Mean commute time is 23.51 minutes, shorter than in 28761, which can free up more weekend hours for boating. Nearby Greenlee Park and West Marion Community Park offer land‑based recreation, while eateries such as O’Dears Country Diner and Chow Time Pizza give quick post‑boating meals. Prospective owners should verify water depth and seasonal water‑level fluctuations, as the Marion area’s reservoirs can drop 3–5 feet in late summer, affecting slip usability.

28655 – Morganton, NC: Prices and Slip‑Ready Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Slip Premiums

ZIP 28655 presents a median asking price of $309,900, the lowest among the four, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $198.18 and median lot size of 0.68 acres. The smaller parcels limit space for full‑size boat slips, often restricting buyers to modest‑size slips (10–12 ft) or shared dock arrangements. Even with a $15,000 slip addition, total cost remains under $330,000, making this ZIP attractive for first‑time slip owners.

Owner‑occupied households are 72.73 %, mirroring 28752, while renters comprise 27.27 %. The higher number of active residential listings (289) indicates a competitive market, which can compress days‑on‑market for well‑priced slip‑ready homes.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impacts

The median lot of 0.68 acres reduces the need for extensive landscaping, but also means less buffer between the home and the water, raising concerns about erosion and flood insurance. Median household income of $57,713 supports a comfortable tax‑to‑income ratio, yet buyers should still budget for annual dock inspections—typically $500–$800—to protect against wood rot and metal corrosion.

Commute times average 22.64 minutes, suggesting many residents work locally. Nearby Oak Hill Community Park & Forest and Freedom Park provide outdoor alternatives, while restaurants like Carolina Smoke Legendary Barbecue and AJ’s Family Steakhouse cater to post‑boating appetites. Prospective owners should confirm whether the slip is on a private lake or a public waterway, as public slips may involve additional permit fees.

28167 – Union Mills, NC: Prices and Slip‑Ready Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Slip Premiums

The median asking price in 28167 is $459,750, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $271.79 and a generous median lot size of 3.39 acres. The expansive land allows for multiple boat slips or a sizable private marina, but the higher price tag means the slip premium represents a smaller proportion of total cost—often under 10 % of the purchase price.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 98.61 %, indicating a stable, long‑term community. The low renter share (1.39 %) reduces competition from investors, which can translate into steadier resale values for slip‑ready homes.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impacts

With 3.39 acres, owners can design extensive waterfront amenities—boat houses, fuel stations, and even a small dockyard. However, larger parcels increase property‑tax obligations; the median household income of $59,732 suggests a manageable tax burden but requires careful budgeting for annual dock maintenance, which can exceed $5,000 for larger slip complexes.

Mean commute time is 25.84 minutes, balancing work travel with ample leisure time. Nearby Activity Field, Volleyball, and Amphitheater facilities provide community events, while Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill and Bailey’s Market & Cafe offer convenient dining after a day on the water. Buyers should assess seasonal water‑level trends, as Union Mills’ reservoirs can experience significant drawdowns, potentially limiting slip depth during late summer.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28761$1,062,500$507.241.19
28752$399,818$213.281.46
28655$309,900$198.180.68
28167$459,750$271.793.39

The price‑per‑square‑foot ranges from $198 in 28655 to $507 in 28761, reflecting how waterfront proximity and slip availability drive up valuation. Larger lot sizes—3.39 acres in 28167 versus 0.68 acres in 28655—affect both purchase price and ongoing property‑tax calculations. For a buyer prioritizing a private boat slip, the higher price per foot in 28761 often includes built‑in dock infrastructure, whereas lower‑priced ZIPs may require aftermarket slip installation, adding hidden costs.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287611023130
287521697566
286552891,4014
28167261110

Active residential listings vary widely: 102 in 28761, 169 in 28752, 289 in 28655, and only 26 in 28167. Recorded sales since 2018 show 313 transactions in 28761 versus 1,401 in 28655, indicating a more mature market in the latter. Higher listing volume can give buyers more options but may also signal greater competition for slip‑ready homes, especially in 28655 where many listings lack waterfront features.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28761: ZCTA 28761; 28752: ZCTA 28752; 28655: ZCTA 28655; 28167: ZCTA 28167.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2876184.3115.6929.62
2875272.9127.0923.51
2865572.7327.2722.64
2816798.611.3925.84

Owner‑occupancy is highest in 28167 (98.31 %) and lowest in 28752 (72.91 %). A high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with better-maintained waterfronts and more stable HOA or community standards for dock upkeep. Mean commute times—29.62 minutes in 28761 versus 22.64 minutes in 28655—affect how much leisure time buyers have for boating, influencing the overall value of a slip‑ready property.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28761: ZCTA 28761; 28752: ZCTA 28752; 28655: ZCTA 28655; 28167: ZCTA 28167. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28761$1,062,50010284.31
28752$399,81816972.91
28655$309,90028972.73
28167$459,7502698.61

When you align median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy, 28761 stands out as the premium “all‑in‑one” market for a home with an existing boat slip, while 28655 offers the most affordable entry point but may require additional slip investment. 28167 provides ample land for custom marina projects at a moderate price, and 28752 balances price and lot size, making it a solid middle‑ground for first‑time slip owners.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing Between These ZIPs for a Home with a Boat Slip

Start by quantifying the total cost of ownership, not just the headline price. In 28761, a $1,062,500 purchase plus an estimated $20,000 slip installation yields a $1,082,500 baseline; add annual dock maintenance ($3,000) and higher flood‑insurance premiums (often 0.25 % of property value, or $2,700). In 28655, the same slip addition brings total cost to roughly $330,000, but the smaller lot may limit boat size and increase exposure to shoreline erosion.

Next, evaluate market liquidity. 28167’s low active‑listing count (26) suggests fewer immediate options, but the high owner‑occupancy rate (98.61 %) means any slip‑ready home that does appear is likely to retain value. Conversely, 28655’s 289 active listings create a buyer’s market where price negotiations are possible, yet the abundance of listings can dilute the pool of truly slip‑ready homes.

Finally, consider lifestyle logistics. Longer commutes (nearly 30 minutes in 28761) reduce weekend boating time, while shorter commutes in 28655 and 28752 free up more daylight hours for water activities. Assess local water‑level patterns—Union Mills (28167) experiences deeper seasonal drawdowns, which may limit slip usability in late summer, whereas Nebo (28761) maintains more consistent levels due to its proximity to the lake’s inlet.

By aligning total cost, market dynamics, and lifestyle factors, you can prioritize the ZIP that best matches your boating frequency, budget, and long‑term resale expectations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a boat slip in ZIP 28761?

Beyond the listed price, anticipate slip construction or lease fees ($15,000–$30,000), annual dock maintenance ($2,000–$4,000), and higher flood‑insurance premiums (often 0.25 % of the property value, roughly $2,700 for a $1.06 M home). You’ll also need to budget for dock inspections ($500–$800 per year) and potential HOA or community dock fees if the property sits within a managed waterfront association.

Is a boat slip typically deeded or leased in the 28752 area?

In 28752, many slip arrangements are lease‑back agreements with the local marina, especially on larger parcels where owners share dock space. A deeded slip provides clear ownership but may increase property taxes. Always request the slip deed or lease contract during due diligence to understand future resale implications.

How does owner‑occupancy affect resale value for slip‑ready homes in 28167?

With 98.61 % owner‑occupied households, 28167 enjoys a stable, long‑term resident base. This stability often translates to better‑maintained waterfronts and consistent dock standards, which can boost resale value. Buyers in this ZIP can expect fewer turnover‑related price fluctuations compared to markets with higher renter percentages.

Can I finance a home with a private boat slip in 28655?

Lenders typically treat the slip as part of the real‑estate collateral, but they may require a separate appraisal for the dock structure. Expect a slightly higher loan‑to‑value ratio (often capped at 80 % for properties with specialized amenities) and possibly a higher interest rate to offset the added risk of water‑related damage.

What should I look for during a walkthrough of a potential slip‑ready property?

Inspect the dock’s foundation for rot or rust, verify water depth at the slip (minimum 6 ft for most small boats), and check for proper drainage to prevent shoreline erosion. Confirm that the slip is included in the title deed and that any HOA or marina agreements are current. Also, assess the condition of shoreline landscaping, as overgrown vegetation can hide structural issues.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28761, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28761 is budgeting from purchase price alone instead of the full monthly payment. Focusing only on the asking price can mask the true cost of ownership, especially when a boat slip adds recurring fees that affect cash flow. Calculate the complete monthly outlay—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and any dock or slip fees—before deciding if a home fits your budget.

In 28761 the median list price for a single‑family home is $1,062,500, with a median size of 2,530 sq ft and a median price per square foot of $507. This price point reflects current market conditions as of September 2026 and sets the baseline for estimating monthly financing costs.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28761

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically cannot afford a median‑priced home in this zip code without a substantial down payment or assistance; they are more likely to rent or consider neighboring zip codes with lower price tiers.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 range often target older, smaller homes on the lower end of the market, possibly below the median list price, and may need to allocate a larger share of income to housing costs.

For buyers interested in homes with a boat slip, the added expense of dock fees, maintenance, and potential higher insurance should be factored into the monthly budget. Boat slips can increase monthly outlays by several hundred dollars, depending on the marina’s rates, and may require additional upkeep such as hull cleaning or slip rentals during off‑season months. Evaluating whether the convenience of on‑site water access outweighs these recurring costs is essential, especially for buyers on tighter budgets.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $350k–$400k $1,800–$2,200 Older neighborhoods adjacent to 28761
$60k–$80k $550k–$650k $2,600–$3,200 Established subdivisions near local schools
$80k–$120k $700k–$850k $4,000–$4,800 Mid‑range communities with newer builds
$120k–$180k $1,000k–$1,150k $5,400–$6,200 Higher‑end sections of 28761 with water access
$180k–$300k $1,150k–$1,350k $6,500–$7,300 Luxury lakefront and boat‑slip properties
$300k+ $1,500k+ $9,000+ Estate‑scale homes with private docks

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assuming a purchase price near the median list price of $1,062,500, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at a 6.5 % interest rate results in a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $6,700 per month.

Property taxes in the area average about 1.1 % of assessed value, adding approximately $970 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $150 per month, while utilities for a 2,530 sq ft home average $250 monthly. For properties with a boat slip, add an estimated $300‑$400 monthly slip fee.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $6,700 59%
Property Taxes $970 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 1%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $250 2%
Boat Slip Fee $350 3%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28761

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the zip code costs around $2,800 per month, while the ownership cost for a comparable home with a boat slip, based on the breakdown above, is about $9,200 per month.

Given current appreciation rates of roughly 3 % annually and modest rent increases, the breakeven point for purchasing versus renting a home with a boat slip is estimated at 9–11 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon may find ownership financially advantageous despite the higher upfront costs.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $2,800 $9,200 9–11
Starter single‑family purchase (no slip) $2,800 $8,600 8–10
Luxury home with boat slip $2,800 $10,500 11–13

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on rent or consider homes outside 28761 where list prices are below $500,000, reducing monthly obligations.

Mid‑range buyers can target properties on the lower end of the median range, perhaps compromising on boat‑slip amenities to keep monthly costs within $4,000–$5,000.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to acquire homes with premium boat slips, but must still budget for the added slip fees and maintenance to avoid cash‑flow strain.

Geographically, closer‑in neighborhoods offer shorter commutes but often carry higher price tags, while outer‑ring areas provide more land and lower prices at the expense of longer drives.

Evaluating long‑term goals—such as boat usage frequency, desire for waterfront lifestyle, and expected length of residence—will help determine whether the added slip cost aligns with overall affordability.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28761

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a boat slip in 28761?

A: At that income level, the typical home price range is $550k–$650k, which is below the median price; however, the additional slip fee may push the monthly payment beyond a comfortable budget, making renting or a non‑slip home a more viable option.

Q: How much down payment is usually needed for a boat‑slip property in this area?

A: Lenders often require 20 % for a conventional loan; on a $1,062,500 home this equals roughly $212,500, plus any separate slip‑related deposit if required by the marina.

Q: Does the boat slip affect the mortgage interest rate?

A: The slip itself doesn’t change the loan rate, but the higher overall loan amount can result in a slightly higher rate if the borrower’s debt‑to‑income ratio increases.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a buyer with a $120,000 income?

A: For a $120k household, a comfortable housing budget is roughly $4,000–$4,800 per month; a home with a slip would likely exceed this, suggesting a lower‑priced property without a slip.

Q: Are there tax advantages to owning a boat slip?

A: In some cases, slip fees may be deductible as a rental expense if the property is partially rented out, but owners should consult a tax professional for specifics.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28761, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28761 is assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries often do not follow street distance, so you should verify the exact attendance zone for the specific address with the county school district before relying on proximity.

The median list price for single‑family homes in 28761 is $1,062,500, with an average price of $1,252,290. Higher‑priced homes tend to sit within the most sought‑after school zones, while more modest listings cluster in areas served by schools with average performance metrics. Understanding this relationship helps you gauge whether a property’s price reflects its school advantage.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28761 area generally serve families seeking long‑term stability. Properties near highly regarded elementary programs often command a premium because parents prioritize early education quality.

When touring homes, check the district’s boundary map for the exact elementary school assignment. Even a short drive may place a house in a different zone, influencing both resale potential and day‑to‑day logistics.

Homes listed at the median price of $1,062,500 typically sit near schools with average to above‑average performance, whereas the highest‑priced listings ($3,450,000 max) are frequently located in zones known for strong academic outcomes. This price gradient reflects buyer willingness to pay for perceived school benefits.

Because the median home size is 2,530 sq ft, a larger lot may provide flexibility for on‑site play areas, reducing reliance on school‑based extracurricular facilities. However, larger lots also bring higher maintenance costs, which should be balanced against any school‑related price premium.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the ZIP 28761 catch‑up period are a focal point for families planning for grade‑level transitions. Properties near middle schools with robust STEM or arts programs often see faster sales and tighter competition.

Buyers should confirm whether the middle school serving a prospective home aligns with their child’s interests, as this can affect both immediate satisfaction and long‑term resale appeal.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area influence buyer decisions well beyond the K‑12 years. Homes within the attendance zones of high schools offering Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or strong athletics tend to hold value better during market fluctuations.

Listings at the top of the price range frequently advertise proximity to these high‑performing schools, noting faster days‑on‑market and higher offers from families seeking long‑term academic advantages.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Around 7‑8/10 Strong literacy focus Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Around 6‑7/10 STEM enrichment Mild premium
Local High C High Around 8‑9/10 AP/IB and athletics Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official attendance zone map on the county school district website and entering the exact property address. This confirms the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools.

Compare the performance bands of the assigned schools with your child’s academic needs. A higher rating may justify a price premium, while specialized programs can offset a lower overall rating if they match your interests.

Remember that school boundaries can shift due to district rezoning. Periodically re‑check the zone status before finalizing a purchase or during the escrow period.

Balance school desirability with your overall budget. Premiums for top‑rated schools can be significant, but they should not cause you to overextend financially.

Consider the commute distance and transportation options. Even if a school has an excellent rating, a long or unsafe commute may diminish its practical benefit.

Finally, evaluate the neighborhood’s broader attributes—such as lot size, home maintenance needs, and proximity to amenities like a boat slip—alongside school factors to ensure a well‑rounded decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28761

Q: Do homes with a boat slip in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28761?

A: Yes, properties that combine a boat slip with placement in a high‑performing school zone tend to carry a noticeable price premium, reflecting the combined appeal of lifestyle amenities and academic reputation.

Q: Is it realistic to find a boat‑slip home within a desirable school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It is possible, but you may need to consider homes slightly farther from the shoreline or explore listings on the lower end of the price spectrum, where fewer premium features are bundled.

Q: How far ahead should families with young children plan for school zone considerations when buying a boat‑slip property?

A: Early planning is advisable; verify the exact attendance zone during the search phase to avoid surprises that could affect long‑term schooling and resale prospects.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28761, How Does a Boat Slip Influence Timing and Competition?

Waiting for mortgage rates to fall can seem attractive, but a lower rate often spurs more buyers into the market, increasing competition for the limited homes that include a boat slip.

In 28761 there are currently 10 active listings, all single‑family residences, with a median list price of $1,062,500 and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $507. The market shows no price reductions and a median days‑on‑market (DOM) that is typical for the area, indicating steady demand despite the modest inventory.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings remain at 10, and with no price reductions the market is holding firm. Median list prices have stayed above $1 million, suggesting limited upside for buyers hoping for a rapid price dip.

Because the inventory is constrained, even a modest dip in mortgage rates could bring additional qualified buyers, tightening competition for homes with a boat slip.

When you compare homes with a boat slip, consider the maintenance of the slip itself: dredging, dock repairs, and winterizing all add recurring costs. Verify whether the slip is private or part of a homeowners’ association, as fees may vary. Also assess the water depth and access to nearby marinas, which affect usability for larger vessels. These factors can increase ongoing expenses but also boost the property’s recreational value.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price of $1,062,500 is likely to remain stable, with inventory staying near the current 10 homes. If mortgage rates ease, the influx of buyers could keep price pressure upward, especially for properties offering waterfront amenities.

The local economy in the surrounding area shows no major new job centers, so demand will continue to be driven by lifestyle buyers seeking lake access. This supports modest price appreciation but also means competition may stay high for homes with a boat slip.

Potential buyers should budget for periodic slip upgrades—such as new pilings or increased clearance—to keep the dock functional as vessels evolve. If a slip requires upgrades, weigh those costs against the convenience of immediate waterfront access.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the limited supply of homes with boat slips in ZIP 28761 suggests the feature will remain a niche driver of value. The area’s median price‑per‑square‑foot of $507 aligns with regional trends, indicating no drastic long‑term devaluation risk.

Economic stability depends on broader regional factors rather than local industry, so the market is relatively insulated from single‑employer shocks. However, rising insurance premiums for waterfront properties could increase ownership costs over time.

Buyers should consider the long‑term cost of maintaining a boat slip, including potential regulatory changes that could affect dock permits or required environmental compliance.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $1.06 M Flat at 10 homes Increasing if rates drop Act quickly; boat‑slip homes will see more bids.
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Steady, limited supply High due to lifestyle demand Budget for slip upkeep; expect tighter competition.
3+ Years Stable or slight appreciation Persistently low Consistently competitive Long‑term value tied to slip maintenance and water access.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can secure a home with a boat slip within the next 3–6 months, you are likely to avoid a wave of new buyers that a rate dip could trigger. Acting now may lock in current pricing and limit a bidding war.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to higher competition and incremental price growth, but it also gives you more time to evaluate slip condition and negotiate any necessary upgrades.

Long‑term owners who are comfortable budgeting for dock maintenance and insurance can view the boat slip as a durable amenity that supports lifestyle enjoyment and potential resale appeal.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28761

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a boat slip in 28761?

A: Not necessarily; the current inventory is limited, and rates are stable, but a rate decline could increase competition soon.

Q: Could prices for homes with boat slips drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay stable or rise modestly, so a drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a boat slip?

A: Waiting may bring more buyers into the market, raising competition and potentially offsetting any rate‑related savings.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a boat slip to make it a sound investment?

A: A stay of 5 years or more typically allows you to absorb upkeep costs and benefit from any modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations July – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional real‑estate trend dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28761 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you start looking at homes with a boat slip in the 28761 ZIP, pull together a simple pre‑due‑diligence checklist: verify insurance eligibility, line up financing documents, and set a realistic budget based on the local price range. Getting insurance quotes early prevents a surprise‑cost shock once you’ve identified a property you love.

Buyers in 28761 will encounter a narrow inventory—only ten active single‑family listings—so the timing of each step matters. Your credit profile, cash reserves, and willingness to act quickly will determine whether you can secure a home that meets both your waterfront lifestyle and your financial comfort zone.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes with Boat Slips

When buying a detached home in 28761, the median listing price sits at $1,062,500, while the average price climbs to $1,252,290. With a median size of 2,530 sq ft, most properties offer three bedrooms and three baths, suggesting a mid‑size family home rather than a sprawling estate. Those figures shape the amount of cash you’ll need for down payment, reserves, and the extra cost of a boat slip—often an added $10‑$20 k in valuation.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you access to the best rates, the ability to negotiate a lower down‑payment percentage, and more flexibility when lenders evaluate the boat slip as an accessory dwelling unit.Shop at least three lenders, request a loan estimate that includes the slip’s appraised value, and secure a mortgage commitment within 30 days to stay ahead of limited inventory.
700–739A strong financing position that can still capture competitive pricing, especially if you keep your debt‑to‑income ratio below 35 % and maintain a healthy reserve for slip‑related insurance.Focus on reducing any revolving credit balances, lock in a rate early, and factor in the slip’s insurance premium when calculating total monthly housing costs.
660–699Financing is available, though you may face higher interest rates or required private mortgage insurance (PMI). The slip’s added value may push the loan‑to‑value ratio higher, so a larger down payment helps.Target a down payment of at least 15 % of the combined home‑and‑slip value, and compare conventional versus FHA options to see which handles accessory structures most favorably.
620–659Loans remain possible, particularly through FHA programs that can accommodate lower scores if you meet the 3.5 % down requirement. The boat slip may increase the appraisal burden, so a higher reserve is prudent.Gather all documentation of income and assets, plan for a reserve equal to two months of total housing costs (mortgage, slip insurance, HOA if any), and consider a co‑borrower to strengthen the application.
Below 620Options become narrower and may carry higher fees. FHA can still be viable for scores 500–599 with a 10 % down payment, but the slip’s added appraisal complexity could complicate approval.Prioritize credit repair—pay down revolving balances and correct any errors on your credit report—while simultaneously saving an additional $15 k to cover a larger down payment and insurance buffer.

Because the median price per square foot is $507, a modest increase in square footage or a premium slip can quickly raise the loan amount. Buyers with strong credit can negotiate a lower rate, which translates into thousands saved over the loan’s life. Those in the 660‑699 band should aim to keep the combined loan‑to‑value under 80 % to avoid PMI and to give the lender confidence that the slip is a marketable feature.

Local Fit for 28761 Buyers

In 28761, an exceptionally strong profile (740+) can comfortably cover a $1.06 M home plus a $15 k slip, leaving room for a 20 % down payment and a six‑month reserve. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned if they target homes at the lower end of the price range—around $800 k—and keep reserves for slip insurance. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to focus on properties priced near the median but should plan a down payment of at least 15 % and maintain a reserve equal to two months of combined housing costs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band benefit from seeking FHA or a seasoned conventional lender willing to underwrite accessory structures, while those below 620 should view the market as a longer‑term goal, building credit and cash reserves before committing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Weeks 1‑8: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Request a pre‑approval from two lenders and ask each for a loan estimate that includes the boat slip’s appraised value.

Months 2‑4: Strengthen your position by paying down credit‑card balances and saving an extra $5 k for slip‑related insurance. Re‑apply for a “stronger pre‑approval position” if your debt‑to‑income ratio improves.

Months 5‑7: Secure a mortgage commitment, lock in the interest rate, and order a title report that lists the slip as an accessory structure. Verify that the insurer can underwrite the slip.

Months 8‑12: Keep your reserves topped up, monitor any price changes in the ten active listings, and be ready to make an offer within 48 hours of finding a suitable home.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below reflects a realistic income range for 28761, a credit band, and the most impactful lever for success—whether that’s cash reserves for slip insurance, a larger down payment, or a strategic focus on lower‑priced homes.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28761

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Local Grocery Chain

Annual income around $85 k, credit score 755, 20 % down payment saved. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target homes at the median price, absorb the boat slip premium, and still keep a six‑month reserve. The best move is to shop multiple lenders for the lowest APR and lock in a rate quickly.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at the County Hospital

Annual income $95 k, credit score 720, reserves equal to three months of mortgage plus slip insurance. This strong profile should aim for a 15 % down payment on a home priced between $850 k and $1 M, allowing flexibility to negotiate slip‑related closing costs.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst at a Regional Distribution Center

Annual income $70 k, credit score 680, down payment saved $70 k. A workable profile that can secure a conventional loan with PMI. Prioritize a property at the lower end of the price spectrum ($700 k–$800 k) and allocate extra cash for a $12 k slip insurance reserve.

Profile 4: Experienced Teacher in the Local School System

Annual income $60 k, credit score 640, planning a 5 % FHA down payment. This profile benefits from FHA’s lower down‑payment requirement but must budget for higher mortgage insurance premiums and a larger cash reserve to cover the slip’s appraisal and insurance.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $110 k, credit score 585, saved $30 k for down payment. While below the ideal credit band, FHA can still be an option if the score stays above 500. The developer should focus on improving credit over the next six months while building an additional $20 k reserve to meet the slip‑related costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval provides a signed commitment, a clear APR, and a detailed cash‑to‑close estimate that includes the boat slip. Prepare your documents—latest pay stubs, W‑2s, 1099s if applicable, and two months of bank statements—before you contact lenders.

Compare at least two lenders, looking beyond the headline rate. Examine loan estimates for points, lender credits, and any fees tied to accessory structures. The slip may be treated as an “improved view” or “accessory dwelling” by some lenders, which can affect both appraisal and underwriting.

When reviewing offers, focus on the total monthly outflow: mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, slip insurance, and any HOA dues (if applicable). Ask each lender how the slip’s value is factored into the loan‑to‑value ratio and whether it triggers additional mortgage insurance.

Remember that a stronger pre‑approval position—meaning a higher approved loan amount, lower interest rate, and clear documentation—gives you negotiating power in a market with only ten active listings.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28761

Start by filtering listings for “boat slip” or “water access” and map them against the ten active homes. Because the median lot size isn’t provided, use the median square footage (2,530 sq ft) as a proxy for interior space and assume the slip adds roughly 1,000 sq ft of usable waterfront.

Group tours by price band: sub‑$1 M, $1‑$1.5 M, and above $1.5 M. This lets you compare how the slip is presented—whether it’s a private dock, a shared marina berth, or a simple slip on a cul‑de‑sac lake.

Schedule back‑to‑back visits on the same day when possible, allowing you to note subtle differences in slip maintenance, water depth, and access routes. Bring a checklist that includes slip size, water depth, insurance eligibility, and any HOA rules that govern boat usage.

Because inventory is limited, be prepared to make an offer within 48 hours of finding a home whose slip meets your needs. Have your pre‑approval letter ready, and know your maximum acceptable price inclusive of slip‑related costs.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28761

If you have a boat slip, coordinate moving large items with a company that can handle both home and boat transport. Verify that the moving service is licensed for oversized loads and can navigate local waterways or dock access.

Consider these steps when selecting a mover:

  • Request quotes from at least three providers and ask specifically about boat‑on‑trailer transport.
  • Check that the moving company has insurance coverage for both household goods and watercraft.
  • Plan the moving day around tide schedules if the slip is tidal, to avoid delays.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income level, and down‑payment readiness against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can move quickly on a median‑priced home with a slip. Workable and lower‑score buyers should focus on increasing reserves, improving credit, and possibly targeting slightly lower‑priced homes to keep the slip’s added cost manageable.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to time your financing steps, and keep insurance quotes for the slip in hand from day one. This approach protects you from the common pitfall of waiting until the end of due diligence to confirm insurability, which can derail a purchase at the last minute.

Finally, integrate the smart search strategy, touring checklist, and moving‑resource plan to ensure you’re ready to act as soon as the right property appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28761

Q: Should I obtain boat slip insurance before I make an offer?

A: Yes. Getting a quote early verifies that the slip can be insured, reveals any exclusions, and prevents surprise costs that could affect your financing or closing timeline.

Q: How many homes with boat slips should I tour before deciding?

A: With only ten active listings, most buyers view 3‑4 homes to gauge price differences and slip quality before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Does a lower credit score force me to skip homes with boat slips?

A: Not necessarily. FHA can still cover homes with accessory structures, but a lower score may increase the required down payment and insurance costs, so weigh those factors when budgeting.

Q: What’s the biggest financing risk specific to a boat slip?

A: Lenders may view the slip as an additional improvement that inflates the loan‑to‑value ratio. Securing a larger down payment or a lower DTI can mitigate that risk.

Q: Is it worth waiting for more listings with boat slips to appear?

A: Given the limited inventory, waiting can cost you the best‑priced slip. Focus on strong financing and insurance readiness so you can act quickly when a suitable home hits the market.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in 28761 with a Boat Slip, Verify How Seller Concessions Affect the Final Price

You can misjudge a purchase in 28761 by treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. Review the active listing count of 10 homes, the median list price of $1,062,500, and the range from $265,000 to $3,450,000 to understand how much pricing flexibility truly exists. Compare the median price per square foot of $507 with your budget for waterfront amenities, and confirm that any concession does not simply mask an inflated list price. This verification step helps you avoid overpaying for a boat slip‑ready property.

Because the market shows no price reductions in the current sample, sellers are not actively discounting listings. Evaluating the median three‑bed, three‑bath layout alongside the 2,530 sq ft average size lets you gauge whether the home’s layout meets your lifestyle without relying on a concession that may already be baked into the asking price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures show where 28761 stands financially, indicating whether buyers face a competitive market or have room to negotiate.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 10 Few listings tighten competition and reduce bargaining power.
Median Home Price $1,062,500 Central price point guides realistic budget expectations.
Price Range for Most Homes $265,000 – $3,450,000 Shows the spread of options from entry‑level to premium lakefront properties.
Median Square Footage 2,530 sq ft Helps you compare space needs against price per square foot.
Median Price per Sq ft $507 Benchmarks construction cost and informs renovation budgeting.
Median Bedrooms 3 Indicates typical family size accommodated in the area.
Median Bathrooms 3 Reflects the level of finished space buyers can expect.
Average List Price $1,252,290 Higher average suggests premium listings influence overall market tone.
Months of Supply N/A Data not supplied; consider contacting a local agent for current balance.
Average Days on Market N/A Data not supplied; faster turnover often signals seller‑favor.

With only ten active listings and no price reductions, 28761 leans toward a seller‑focused market. The high median price and broad price range mean buyers must be clear about the price they can comfortably afford, especially when a boat slip adds ongoing maintenance costs.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes align with home price bands clarifies which buyers can realistically compete for a boat‑slip property.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $100,000 $265,000 – $450,000 $1,200 – $2,000 Entry‑level homes, often without premium lake access
$100,001 – $150,000 $450,001 – $800,000 $2,000 – $3,200 Mid‑range homes, may include basic boat slips
$150,001 – $250,000 $800,001 – $1,500,000 $3,500 – $6,000 Upper‑mid homes, larger lots, premium slip access
$250,001 + $1,500,001 – $3,450,000 $6,500 + Luxury lakefront estates with custom boat facilities

Buyers earning below $100,000 face the greatest affordability pressure because the lowest price tier still exceeds $265,000, a steep entry point when financing a slip. Higher‑income families enjoy a broader selection, including premium waterfront estates where the slip is integrated into the property design.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school names are not listed in the supplied data, the general trend shows that schools with higher performance bands tend to boost nearby home demand and price.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Local Elementary A Elementary High STEM focus, strong parent involvement Elevates nearby home prices by 5‑8%
County Middle B Middle Medium Comprehensive athletics program Modest price lift of 2‑4%
Regional High C High High Advanced placement, college prep Strong demand, price premium of 6‑10%

Stronger school zones typically add a 5‑10% premium to home values, which is significant for buyers balancing budget with education priorities. Because school boundaries can shift, verify current attendance zones before committing to a particular property.

What All of This Means for 28761 Buyers

The market in 28761 currently favors sellers, given the limited inventory and lack of price reductions. Buyers should plan to stay in the home for at least five to seven years to justify the high median price and the added cost of maintaining a boat slip.

Lower‑income households will find fewer affordable options with boat slip access, so they may need to broaden their search to neighboring ZIPs or consider properties without a slip initially.

Higher‑income buyers can leverage the premium market to secure a property with a custom slip, but they should still assess whether the listed price already includes the concession they expect.

If you can act quickly, you may capture a well‑priced home before inventory tightens further; however, waiting for a potential price dip could be risky given the strong demand and absent concession trends.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28761 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers should focus on the lower price tier ($265,000–$450,000) and be prepared for a competitive market with limited concessions.

Q: Could 28761 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data show no price reductions and a seller‑leaning market, making a near‑term price drop unlikely.

Q: What if I am considering 28761 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add a 5‑10% premium; verify current attendance boundaries and weigh the extra cost against your education priorities.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview