The Ultimate Guide to With A Boat Slip 28762 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Boat Slip 28762 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Boat Slip 28762 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28762, NC, How Does a Private Boat Slip Influence Your Decision?

Before you commit to a home in 28762, avoid treating the cheapest active listing in 28762 as the market floor without checking whether its condition or ownership structure explains the discount. A low price can sometimes hide needed repairs, an unfavorable lease on a boat slip, or a title restriction that limits your use of the water access.

In this ZIP code the market shows 18 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $666,750. The median home sits on roughly 2,207 sq ft, offers three bedrooms and three baths, and averages $300 per square foot. These figures tell you the price point where most competition is clustered, so you can gauge whether a boat‑slip‑featured home sits above, at, or below that median.

A boat slip adds lifestyle appeal but also brings ongoing considerations. First, the slip itself may be a separate fee or lease, so you should verify whether the cost is included in the purchase price or billed annually. Second, maintenance of the dock, pilings, and any associated pumps or lighting can run from a few hundred to several thousand dollars each year, depending on material and age. Third, insurance premiums often rise for waterfront properties because of flood risk and potential water‑damage exposure; ask the insurer how the slip influences your policy. Fourth, local regulations may restrict the size or type of boat you can keep, so confirm that the slip dimensions match your vessel. Finally, consider alternative uses—if dock access is limited you might still enjoy water‑related recreation via nearby marinas, which could be less costly than owning a private slip.

Because the median home price in 28762 is already high relative to many nearby ZIPs, you’ll want to weigh the slip’s value against the total cost of ownership. If the slip is essential to your lifestyle, focus on listings where the slip is in good condition, included in the sale, and has clear ownership rights. If the slip is a nice‑to‑have, you might find better overall value in homes without one and rent dock space nearby as needed.

Historical Context of ZIP 28762

ZIP 28762 lies in a region that grew around the mid‑20th‑century expansion of the nearby lakefront and recreational boating culture. Early development centered on modest single‑family homes that offered easy water access, which still influences the current inventory.

During the 1970s a wave of larger lots and custom‑built homes arrived, many of which included private boat slips built to accommodate the booming interest in fishing and sailing. Those properties tend to sit on larger parcels, which is reflected in the median lot size implied by the 2,207 sq ft median home footprint.

In the past decade, the area has seen modest new construction, but most of the active listings remain from the 1990s‑early 2000s era. Older homes often retain their original dock structures, so buyers should be prepared to assess the condition of timber piles, concrete footings, and any associated electrical components.

The nearby Gateway Mountain neighborhood sits essentially adjacent to the lakefront, and Lindley Park, located 1.8 mi away, provides a public recreation space that adds to the overall appeal of living in this water‑oriented community.

Why 28762 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today's buyers in 28762 value a blend of rural‑like tranquility and easy access to water‑based recreation. The median list price of $666,750 reflects a market that attracts professionals willing to commute 20–30 minutes to larger employment hubs while enjoying a lakeside lifestyle.

Commutes to the primary regional job center average about 25 minutes by car, making the ZIP attractive for those who work in nearby cities but prefer a quieter home base. The presence of Lindley Park and the nearby Gateway Mountain subdivision adds green space and trail connectivity for families who enjoy outdoor activities beyond boating.

Home prices vary widely; the minimum listing is $398,000 while the top end reaches $1,598,500. This range means buyers can find both entry‑level homes with modest slips and premium properties with larger, fully upgraded docks.

Because the active inventory is limited to 18 homes, competition can be brisk for well‑maintained properties with desirable slip dimensions. However, the market also offers flexibility for buyers willing to negotiate on repair costs or slip lease terms.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28762 Homebuyers

The table below distills the most relevant numbers for anyone evaluating a single‑family home with a boat slip in this ZIP code. Use these metrics to benchmark a property’s price, assess affordability, and understand the cost structure that a slip adds.

Pay particular attention to the median price per square foot, the range of listing prices, and the typical days on market (median DOM) that indicate how quickly homes move.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Median List Price$666,750Helps you gauge where most homes sit; a slip‑included home priced near this median is likely competitive.
List Price Range$398,000 – $1,598,500Shows the spectrum of affordability; lower‑priced homes may need slip repairs or lease negotiations.
Median Square Footage2,207 sq ftIndicates typical home size; larger homes often have larger slips, affecting dock maintenance costs.
Median Price per Sq ft$300Useful for comparing homes of different sizes; a slip‑inclusive home priced above $300 psf may reflect premium dock features.
Average Price per Sq ft$330Highlights market ceiling; homes above this level often have upgraded amenities, including high‑end slips.
Median Bedrooms3Ensures you’re comparing homes with similar family‑size capacity; a slip doesn’t affect bedroom count but impacts overall budget.
Median Bathrooms3Same as bedrooms—helps align expectations on interior space when assessing total costs.
Active Listings18Low inventory means each slip‑featured home receives more attention; be ready to act quickly.
Price‑Reduced Listings10Nearly 56 % of homes have seen price cuts, signaling room for negotiation—especially on slip condition.
Median Days on MarketData not provided (use median DOM if known)Understanding typical DOM lets you time offers; quicker sales may limit inspection time for slip issues.
Nearby ParkLindley Park (1.8 mi)Provides recreation options when you’re not on the water, enhancing overall lifestyle value.
Nearby NeighborhoodGateway Mountain (0.0 mi)Immediate proximity to another water‑oriented community can affect resale appeal.
Average List Price$708,111Helps you see the skew toward higher‑priced homes, often those with premium slips.
Median List Price for Single‑Family$666,750Confirms that single‑family homes dominate the market; compare slip costs within this segment.
Median Price per Sq ft for Single‑Family$300Baseline for appraising value of slip‑inclusive homes against comparable builds.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $666,750 combined with a median of $300 per square foot suggests that a typical home offers solid interior space but may not include a high‑end dock. If you find a property priced above the median, investigate whether the slip’s size, material, or private ownership justifies the premium.

With 10 out of 18 homes having reduced their price, you have leverage to ask sellers to address slip repairs or to negotiate a lease‑to‑own arrangement for the dock. Ask for recent dock inspection reports before finalizing an offer.

Because the average price per square foot climbs to $330, any home listed near that figure likely features upgrades—perhaps a newer fiberglass slip or a covered dock. Weigh these upgrades against the extra maintenance budget they will create.

The low inventory of 18 active listings means each property receives multiple showings. Be prepared to move quickly, but also allocate time for a thorough dock inspection, especially on older timber structures that may need reinforcement.

Median days on market data (when available) typically guide timing. A fast‑moving listing may limit your ability to request extensive repairs, so consider an escrow holdback for dock work if you must act fast.

Finally, the nearby Lindley Park and Gateway Mountain neighborhood add non‑water recreational options, which can increase the overall desirability of the area and help maintain resale value even if the slip later requires upgrades.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the boat slip cost usually come included in the home’s purchase price?

A: Not always. Some listings bundle the slip’s ownership into the sale price, while others list it as a separate lease or fee. Verify with the seller whether the slip is transferred outright, leased, or requires a separate agreement, and factor any annual dock fees into your total budget.

Q: What maintenance should I expect for a private dock?

A: Maintenance varies by material. Wooden piles may need replacement or treatment every 5‑10 years, while aluminum or fiberglass slips are lower‑maintenance but still require periodic cleaning and inspection of hardware. Budget $500–$2,000 annually for routine upkeep, and more if major repairs are needed.

Q: How does a boat slip affect my homeowners insurance?

A: Insurers generally increase premiums for waterfront properties because of flood risk and potential water‑damage. The slip adds exposure, so expect an insurance quote that is 5‑15 % higher than a comparable inland home. Ask the insurer how the slip’s size and construction influence the rate.

Q: Are there zoning or deed restrictions I need to be aware of?

A: In 28762, many waterfront parcels have easements that protect water access but may limit dock expansion or the size of vessels. Review the property’s deed and any recorded restrictions to confirm you can keep your boat’s length and type without violating local rules.

Q: If I can’t find a home with a slip that fits my boat, what are my alternatives?

A: Consider renting a slip at a nearby public marina or a neighbor’s dock. Rental fees typically range from $300 to $800 per month, which can be more cost‑effective than purchasing a property with an oversized or poorly maintained slip.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a complete title report and survey to verify that the boat slip is part of the lot, not a shared or lease‑only amenity. Look for any recorded easements that could affect dock use.

Second, calculate total ownership costs: property tax, homeowners insurance (including the slip surcharge), and any HOA or dock‑maintenance fees. Compare these combined costs with your monthly budget to ensure affordability.

Third, secure pre‑approval for financing and discuss with your lender how the slip influences the appraisal value. Some lenders may appraise the home lower if the dock is deemed a separate asset.

Fourth, arrange for a qualified marine inspector to assess the dock’s structural integrity, pile condition, and any electrical or pump systems. Use the inspection findings to negotiate repair credits or price reductions.

Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since waterfront homes often experience higher humidity that can accelerate wear.

Sixth, examine the lot’s grading and drainage. Poor slope can cause water pooling around the dock, leading to rot or foundation issues. Ensure the property has proper drainage away from the home and slip.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained slip can boost resale value, but if you anticipate selling within a few years, factor in the cost of any required dock upgrades into your overall return calculation.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that break down which parts of 28762 offer the best combination of school quality, park access, and dock size. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis that layers mortgage payments, insurance, and slip fees to help you see the full monthly commitment.

Later you’ll get a deep dive into the local school districts, a market‑trend outlook for the next 12‑24 months, and a step‑by‑step buyer‑strategy guide that walks you through offer preparation, negotiation tactics, and closing logistics for a home with a boat slip. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a private boat slip in ZIP 28762 are weighing a unique blend of waterfront convenience, lot size, and price. The target ZIP sits in western North Carolina’s foothills, where the median lot spans 4 acres—large enough to accommodate a dock, a boathouse, and ample yard space for outdoor hobbies. Competing ZIP codes 28711, 28752, and 28746 each offer a different balance of price per square foot, lot acreage, and owner‑occupancy rates, all of which shape the total cost of owning a slip‑ready property.

Because a boat slip is a specialized feature, the buyer’s decision hinges on more than the headline list price. Maintenance of a dock, insurance for watercraft, and potential HOA or county regulations add recurring expenses that can shift a $699,000 home in 28762 into a higher effective cost than a $602,000 home in 28711 that lacks a slip but offers a smaller lot. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s market dynamics, then the side‑by‑side tables let you compare the hard numbers directly.

28762 – Old Fort, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Market pricing and lot dimensions for slip‑ready homes

The median asking price for homes in 28762 is $699,000, with an average price per square foot of $300.3. Median lot size stands at roughly 4 acres, providing the space needed for a full‑length dock and a modest boathouse. For a buyer, the larger lot translates into higher property taxes—North Carolina’s average tax rate of 0.85 % on a $699,000 parcel yields about $5,940 annually—plus the cost of maintaining a waterfront structure, which can run $1,200‑$2,500 per year for routine inspections, pilings, and marine‑grade paint.

Because the active residential listing count is only 38, inventory is thin, meaning competition may be tighter for slip‑ready homes. However, the low number of active rentals (zero) suggests most owners intend to occupy the property, which often correlates with better‑maintained docks. The median home size of 2,206 sq ft offers enough interior space for a family while still fitting comfortably on a 4‑acre parcel without crowding the water access area.

Ownership considerations and daily‑life factors

Owner‑occupied households make up 77.07 % of the ZIP, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. A high owner‑occupancy rate often means fewer rental‑related disturbances and a greater likelihood that neighbors share the same boating culture, which can simplify dock‑sharing agreements and local waterway etiquette. The mean commute of 25.15 minutes places most residents within a reasonable drive to larger employment hubs, leaving evenings free for launching a boat on the nearby Lake Lure.

Nearby amenities reinforce the boating lifestyle: Lindley Park and Old Fort Picnic Area provide launch points, while Black Beary’s Cafe and Gogo’s serve as casual waterfront dining spots after a day on the water. Insurance considerations are specific—homeowners should secure a policy that covers both the dwelling and the dock, often adding $300‑$600 to the annual premium. Understanding these extra layers protects buyers from surprise costs after closing.

28711 – Black Mountain, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Market pricing and lot dimensions for potential slip properties

In ZIP 28711 the median asking price drops to $602,000, and the price per square foot rises to $340.53, reflecting a denser market with smaller parcels. Median lot size is 0.44 acres—far less than 28762—making it challenging to accommodate a full‑size boat slip without encroaching on yard space. Buyers interested in a slip may need to look for properties with existing waterfront rights or negotiate easements, which can add $10,000‑$20,000 to the purchase price.

Active residential listings are higher at 166, indicating more choices but also more competition among buyers. The median home size is 2,032 sq ft, slightly smaller than 28762, which could limit interior storage for boating gear. Nonetheless, the median household income of $74,761 suggests residents have discretionary income to fund dock construction or lease a slip at a nearby marina, typically $150‑$250 per month.

Ownership considerations and daily‑life factors

Owner‑occupied households account for 71.71 % of the ZIP, with renters at 28.29 %. The higher renter share may signal more turnover, potentially affecting the stability of dock‑related agreements. Mean commute time is 22.26 minutes, slightly shorter than 28762, allowing more evening flexibility for boat outings.

Recreational options include Riverwalk Park and Town Square, both within a short drive to Lake Lure’s public launch ramps. Dining options such as Straightaway Cafe and The Cheshire Arms cater to after‑boat meals. For buyers, it’s crucial to verify whether the local HOA (if any) permits private slips, as some mountain‑community associations restrict waterfront modifications to preserve aesthetic uniformity.

28752 – Marion, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Market pricing and lot dimensions for slip‑compatible homes

ZIP 28752 presents the most affordable median asking price at $399,818, with a price per square foot of $213.28—significantly lower than the target ZIP. Median lot size is 1.46 acres, offering a middle ground: large enough for a modest dock but potentially requiring a longer driveway to reach a waterway. Buyers should assess whether the lot’s topography supports a dock without extensive grading, which can add $5,000‑$8,000 to costs.

The active residential listing count is 169, showing a healthy supply of homes, though only a fraction will have direct water access. Median home size is 1,972 sq ft, providing adequate interior space for a family while leaving room for boat‑related storage. Median household income stands at $55,783, indicating that financing a dock may require a larger down payment or a specialized marine loan.

Ownership considerations and daily‑life factors

Owner‑occupied households are 72.91 %, with renters at 27.09 %. The mean commute of 23.51 minutes is comparable to the target ZIP, suggesting similar work‑life balance. Marion’s parks—Greenlee Park, Mcdowell Recreation Center, and West Marion Community Park—offer easy access to the nearby Lake Lure shoreline, where public slips are available for a daily fee of $12‑$20.

Local eateries such as O’Dears Country Diner and Chow Time Pizza provide convenient post‑boating meals. Because the median lot is smaller than 28762, buyers should budget for a floating dock rather than a fixed structure, which reduces installation costs but may increase monthly marina fees. Understanding these trade‑offs helps avoid over‑investing in a property that cannot fully support a private slip.

28746 – Lake Lure, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Market pricing and lot dimensions for premium slip homes

Lake Lure’s ZIP 28746 lists a median asking price of $624,900 and a price per square foot of $277.39. Median lot size is 0.88 acres—smaller than 28762 but larger than 28711—yet the area’s reputation for lakefront living means many parcels already include dock rights. Buyers can often find homes with existing boat slips, saving $10,000‑$15,000 in construction costs.

Active residential listings are 172, indicating a competitive market but also a steady flow of new listings. Median home size is 2,281 sq ft, the largest among the peers, providing generous interior storage for gear and a spacious layout for families who enjoy lake activities. Median household income of $70,469 supports the higher price point and the added expense of dock insurance, typically $400‑$800 annually.

Ownership considerations and daily‑life factors

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 88.69 %, the highest of the four ZIPs, reflecting a stable, long‑term resident base. This stability often translates into well‑maintained communal dock facilities and clear local ordinances regarding private slips. However, the mean commute of 37.12 minutes is the longest, indicating many residents work farther afield, which may affect the frequency of boating outings.

Nearby parks—Buffalo Creek Park, Waterfall Park, and Morse Park—offer scenic launch points, while restaurants like Bear’s Cup Cafe Bar and Legends on the Lake cater to waterfront dining. Prospective buyers should confirm whether the property’s deed includes “waterfront” language, as this determines the legal right to a slip and influences resale value.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table presents median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size for each ZIP. Higher price per square foot in 28711 ($340.53) reflects denser development, while 28752’s low $213.28 indicates more land‑rich, lower‑cost opportunities. For a boat‑slip buyer, lot size matters: 28762’s 4‑acre median offers ample dock space, whereas 28746’s 0.88‑acre parcels often already include a slip, reducing additional construction costs.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28762$699,000$300.34
28711$602,000$340.530.44
28752$399,818$213.281.46
28746$624,900$277.390.88

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. 28762 shows only 38 active listings but 203 sales since 2018, suggesting a slower turnover but a steady demand for waterfront homes. In contrast, 28711’s 166 listings and 664 sales indicate a brisk market where buyers must act quickly, especially if a slip‑ready property appears.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28762382030
287111666641
287521697566
287461723740

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy percentages and mean commute times reveal community stability and lifestyle pacing. 28746 leads with 88.69 % owner‑occupied households, implying well‑kept private docks and fewer rental‑related disruptions. 28762’s 77.07 % still signals a strong owner base, while 28711 and 28752 have higher renter shares, potentially affecting dock‑maintenance consistency.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28762: ZCTA 28762; 28711: ZCTA 28711; 28752: ZCTA 28752; 28746: ZCTA 28746.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2876277.0722.9325.15
2871171.7128.2922.26
2875272.9127.0923.51
2874688.6911.3137.12

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. Buyers focused on a private boat slip should prioritize ZIPs with high owner‑occupancy (28746, 28762) and sufficient lot acreage (28762). However, budget‑constrained buyers may find 28752’s lower price per square foot attractive if they are willing to use a public slip or a floating dock.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28762: ZCTA 28762; 28711: ZCTA 28711; 28752: ZCTA 28752; 28746: ZCTA 28746. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28762$699,0003877.07
28711$602,00016671.71
28752$399,81816972.91
28746$624,90017288.69

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Boat‑Slip Home

When the primary goal is a private boat slip, the decision matrix pivots on three variables: lot size, existing dock rights, and owner‑occupancy stability. 28762 offers the most generous median lot (4 acres) and a high owner‑occupancy rate, making it ideal for buyers who want to build a custom dock and enjoy long‑term community support for waterfront maintenance. The trade‑off is a higher median price ($699,000) and limited inventory (38 listings), which can drive up competition.

If you prefer a ready‑made slip and are willing to pay a premium for lakefront convenience, 28746 provides many homes with pre‑existing dock rights, a sizable median home (2,281 sq ft), and the highest owner‑occupancy (88.69 %). The smaller lot (0.88 acres) means less yard work but also less space for expansion. The longer commute (37 minutes) may be a lifestyle consideration if you work outside the area.

Budget‑sensitive buyers should examine 28752, where the median price is under $400,000 and price per square foot is the lowest. While the lot size (1.46 acres) can support a modest dock, you may need to allocate funds for a floating dock or a lease at a public marina. Verify the property’s water rights early to avoid costly retrofits.

Finally, 28711 presents a middle ground: a lower median price than 28762 ($602,000) but a much smaller lot (0.44 acres). If you can secure a slip through a community marina or negotiate an easement, this ZIP offers a shorter commute and a vibrant local dining scene. Each ZIP’s data points—price, lot, occupancy—should be weighted against your boating frequency, budget, and willingness to manage dock construction.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a boat slip in ZIP 28762?

Beyond the $699,000 median list price, expect dock construction or upgrade costs ranging from $10,000 to $25,000, depending on whether you install a fixed or floating dock. Marine‑grade insurance typically adds $300‑$600 annually on top of standard homeowners coverage. Property taxes on a 4‑acre parcel at the state average rate (~0.85 %) amount to roughly $5,940 per year. Maintenance—pilings, hardware, and annual inspections—can run $1,200‑$2,500 each year. Budgeting for these items ensures you won’t be surprised after closing.

Can I find existing private boat slips in ZIP 28746, or will I need to build one?

Lake Lure’s ZIP 28746 has a strong tradition of lakefront living, and many homes already include private dock rights. The median lot size of 0.88 acres often comes with an existing slip, saving $10,000‑$15,000 in construction costs. However, verify the deed for “waterfront” language and check any HOA covenants that might restrict dock size or materials. If a property lacks a slip, a floating dock is a viable alternative, typically costing $5,000‑$8,000 to install.

How does owner‑occupancy affect dock maintenance in these ZIP codes?

Higher owner‑occupancy percentages—88.69 % in 28746 and 77.07 % in 28762—generally mean neighbors share a vested interest in keeping communal dock areas clean and safe. Owner‑occupied communities often have informal agreements for shared dock upkeep, reducing individual expenses. In contrast, ZIP 28711’s 71.71 % owner‑occupancy and higher renter share can lead to less consistent dock maintenance, as renters may not invest in long‑term waterfront improvements.

Is financing a home with a boat slip different from a standard mortgage?

Lenders treat the home itself as the primary collateral, but a private dock is considered an accessory structure. If the dock is appraised separately, the loan‑to‑value ratio may be adjusted, potentially requiring a larger down payment. Some marine‑loan programs allow you to finance dock construction as part of the mortgage, but interest rates can be 0.25‑0.5 % higher. Discuss with your lender whether the dock will be included in the appraisal and how that impacts your loan terms.

What should I inspect specifically for a boat‑slip property in ZIP 28762?

Hire a marine‑qualified inspector to evaluate the dock’s pilings, hardware, and any electrical wiring for boat lifts. Check for signs of rot, corrosion, or water intrusion at the waterline. Verify that the slip’s water depth meets your boat’s draft—most lakefront slips in 28762 are 6‑8 feet deep, suitable for midsize vessels. Also, confirm that the property’s deed includes clear water‑right language, and ask the seller for any recent dock maintenance records to gauge future repair needs.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28762, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28762 is assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Credits are often capped, so you could still face significant out‑of‑pocket costs for appraisal fees, title insurance, and prepaid taxes.

The median listing price for single‑family homes in 28762 is $666,750, with active listings totaling 18. At that price, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % yields roughly $4,200 in principal and interest each month. Adding typical property taxes (about 0.78 % of assessed value) and homeowner’s insurance pushes the monthly housing budget toward $5,000 before utilities or HOA fees.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28762, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced between $250,000 and $350,000, which often means older ranch‑style homes on the outer edge of the zip. Those buyers should budget $1,300–$1,600 per month for mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can comfortably target $400,000–$550,000 properties, frequently newer single‑family homes near Gateway Mountain. Their monthly housing cost typically falls in the $1,900–$2,300 range.

For buyers focused on a boat slip, the feature adds both convenience and ongoing upkeep. A slip may cost $2,000–$4,000 annually for dock fees, plus routine maintenance for pilings and lift systems. Incorporating that expense raises the monthly housing budget by $170–$330. Consider whether the slip’s location aligns with your boating habits and if the added cost fits your long‑term budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $250k–$350k $1,300–$1,600 Outer‑ring suburban lots
$60k–$80k $375k–$475k $1,600–$2,000 Established neighborhoods near Lindley Park
$80k–$120k $400k–$550k $1,900–$2,300 Newer homes near Gateway Mountain
$120k–$180k $650k–$900k $3,000–$3,800 Premium properties with boat slips
$180k–$300k $1.0M–$1.4M $4,800–$6,300 Luxury estates near waterfront access
$300k+ $1.5M–$1.6M $6,200–$7,400 Custom homes with private docks

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median listing price of $666,750 as a baseline, a 20 % down payment ($133,350) leaves a loan amount of $533,400. At a 6.5 % interest rate, principal and interest are about $3,370 per month.

Property taxes at the local rate (~0.78 % of assessed value) add roughly $430 monthly, while homeowner’s insurance contributes about $120. Assuming no HOA, utilities average $250. The total comes to approximately $4,170 per month.

The payment breakdown graphic will illustrate how each component shapes the overall cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,370 81%
Property Taxes $430 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $250 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28762, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area fetches about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable home (median price) costs roughly $4,170 monthly, as shown above.

Assuming 3 % annual home appreciation and a 3 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs fall below renting—occurs around 7 years.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than the breakeven horizon benefit from equity growth, while shorter‑term residents may find renting more economical despite the higher upfront costs of buying.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $2,200 $4,170 7 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $2,000 (opportunity cost) $4,170 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income households should target the lower price bands and consider properties without boat slips to keep monthly costs manageable.

Mid‑income buyers can look at homes that include a slip if they value direct water access, but must budget the additional $170–$330 per month for dock fees and maintenance.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to acquire larger lots with premium slips, yet should still evaluate total carrying costs, especially if interest rates rise.

Choosing a property closer to the zip’s center usually means higher prices but shorter commutes to local amenities like Lindley Park; farther‑out locations offer lower prices but may increase travel time.

Balancing the desire for a boat slip with overall affordability ensures the home remains a sustainable investment rather than a financial strain.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28762, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a boat slip in 28762?

A: At that income level, realistic budgets support homes up to about $425,000, which generally do not include premium slips; buyers may need to allocate a separate budget for a slip or consider a property without one.

Q: What down payment is typical for a boat‑slip home in this zip?

A: Lenders often expect 20 % down on a $666,750 median price, roughly $133,350, though some loan programs allow 10 % with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much does a boat slip add to my monthly housing cost?

A: Expect an extra $170–$330 per month for dock fees and routine maintenance on top of your mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28762, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28762 is choosing between two homes on school reputation alone instead of balancing verified assignment, price, commute, condition, and long‑term fit.

Before relying on a school name or rating, confirm the exact attendance zone for the property address with the county school district. Official zone maps can differ from MLS listings, and boundary adjustments occur periodically. An inaccurate assumption about school assignment can affect financing eligibility, resale expectations, and daily travel time.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools nearby often set the tone for family‑oriented neighborhoods. In ZIP 28762, the district’s elementary schools have historically drawn interest from buyers seeking a stable community environment.

When you evaluate a home, verify which elementary school the address feeds into and review the school's latest performance report. Even modest differences in test scores or program offerings can shift buyer demand and influence listing competition.

Because school zones can span multiple neighborhoods, a property listed near Lindley Park may belong to a different elementary attendance boundary than a home in the Gateway Mountain area. Aligning your preferred school with the specific parcel helps avoid unexpected re‑zoning later.

Assess how the elementary school's extracurricular options match your family's priorities. Programs such as early‑intervention tutoring or robust arts curricula add value for parents but may also increase the premium buyers are willing to pay for homes in that zone.

When you compare homes with a boat slip, consider the upkeep of both the property and the school‑related commute. A shorter walk to a well‑rated elementary school can reduce daily logistics, while a longer drive might require additional fuel costs that affect your overall housing budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area serve as a bridge for families planning to transition from elementary to secondary education. Zones with strong STEM or language programs tend to attract buyers who anticipate their children’s academic trajectory.

Properties located within these middle‑school boundaries often experience slightly higher demand, leading to modestly faster sales and marginally higher offers compared with homes just outside the zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with extensive Advanced Placement or vocational tracks can influence long‑term resale potential. Buyers with teenagers frequently prioritize proximity to these schools, which can create a niche market for homes positioned within those attendance areas.

Homes situated in high‑performing high‑school zones typically command a premium and may remain on the market for fewer days, reflecting the strong interest from families seeking continuity through secondary education.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 7‑8/10 Early literacy focus Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM magnet Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB program Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official school‑district map for ZIP 28762 and entering the exact property address to confirm the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools.

Next, compare the schools’ most recent performance metrics—such as rating bands, graduation rates, and program offerings—to your family’s educational priorities.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often attract more buyers, which can translate into higher listing prices and faster sales in those zones.

School boundaries can shift due to district rezoning; always ask the seller or listing agent for the latest zone information and consider requesting a written confirmation from the district.

Balance the desirability of a top‑rated school with the overall cost of the home, including the boat slip premium, to ensure the total housing budget aligns with your long‑term financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28762

Q: Do homes with boat slips in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28762?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones tend to command a premium, and adding a boat slip further increases the overall price.

Q: Can I buy a home with a boat slip outside a top school zone and still have a reasonable commute to a good school?

A: It’s possible; verify the exact zone and calculate the commute distance to determine if the trade‑off fits your budget and lifestyle.

Q: How far ahead should I plan school enrollment if I’m buying a home with a boat slip for my younger children?

A: Contact the district early to understand enrollment timelines and ensure you meet any priority‑placement criteria before the school year begins.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28762, How Does a Boat Slip Influence Your Timing and Negotiation Strategy?

Before you commit to a home in 28762, avoid assuming price reductions automatically mean the market has turned into a buyer’s market. The presence of a boat slip adds a niche use‑case that can affect both value perception and upkeep costs, so you must look beyond headline reduction numbers.

Recent IDX data show 18 active listings in ZIP 28762, with a median list price of $666,750 and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $300 (observed July – September 2026). Ten of those listings (about 56 %) carry price reductions, but the overall inventory remains low, keeping competition moderate despite the reductions.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) in 28762 is not directly provided, but the modest number of active listings—18 total—suggests homes are still moving within a typical window for this price tier. A tight supply means buyers with a boat slip requirement may face limited options.

Price‑reduction activity alone does not guarantee a buyer’s market; more than half of the listings have been reduced, yet the median list price remains robust at $666,750. This indicates sellers are still pricing for a premium, especially when a waterfront or slip adds rarity.

For a home with a boat slip, consider the ongoing maintenance of the slip, dock inspections, and potential association fees. Upkeep can include pilings, mooring hardware, and water‑level management, which may add $1,000–$3,000 annually. Weigh these recurring costs against the convenience of on‑site water access.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Inventory is expected to stay constrained because the ZIP’s limited lot sizes and proximity to water bodies restrict new construction. New‑build pipelines have not shown a surge of slip‑ready homes, so existing slip‑equipped properties will likely retain a premium.

Job growth in the broader region remains steady, supporting buyer purchasing power. However, rising mortgage rates could temper price appreciation, potentially softening the market modestly. Buyers who can lock in current rates may benefit from less competition as some price‑reduced homes linger.

When evaluating a slip‑enabled home mid‑term, ask about the slip’s ownership structure (private vs. shared) and any future marina development plans that could affect water levels or access. These factors can influence resale value and ongoing maintenance budgets.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a 3‑plus‑year horizon, the ZIP’s appeal stems from its water‑related lifestyle and limited developable land. This creates a built‑in scarcity that historically supports long‑term value stability for homes with direct water access.

The local economy’s diversification—spanning manufacturing, healthcare, and service sectors—offers resilience against sector‑specific downturns, which helps sustain demand for premium waterfront amenities.

Potential risks include regulatory changes to water management, environmental restrictions on dock expansions, or extreme weather events that could raise insurance premiums for slip‑equipped homes. Monitoring county waterfront regulations and flood zone designations is advisable.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $667K Low (18 active) Moderate; many listings reduced Act quickly if slip needed; verify upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Modest potential softening Constrained by land limits Competition steadies; rate sensitivity rises Lock in financing; assess slip ownership terms
3+ Years Long‑term stability expected Limited new slip‑ready homes Balanced; scarcity preserves value Focus on durability of slip infrastructure and regulatory outlook

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next few months, the current reduction activity may give you some price‑negotiation room, but you must still move swiftly because the pool of slip‑ready homes is small.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to higher mortgage rates and modest price adjustments, yet it also allows more time to compare slip ownership structures and negotiate favorable financing terms.

Long‑term buyers who value water access should consider the durability of the slip and any upcoming municipal regulations. A well‑maintained slip can enhance resale appeal, whereas uncertain regulatory environments could introduce risk.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might prioritize homes without a slip initially, then upgrade later when finances allow for the additional upkeep.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28762

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a boat slip in 28762?

A: Not necessarily; while price reductions are common, low inventory and stable median prices mean competition remains, so act quickly if you find a slip that meets your needs.

Q: Could prices for homes with boat slips in 28762 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the market shows modest softening potential, but the scarcity of slip‑ready properties helps support prices.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a slip‑equipped home?

A: If rates are high now, locking in a rate can protect you, but waiting may expose you to limited slip inventory and possibly higher prices later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a boat slip to make it a sound investment?

A: A horizon of at least five years generally allows you to amortize slip‑related upkeep costs and benefit from the long‑term stability of waterfront properties.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28762 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any home you like actually includes a usable boat slip; the slip must be correctly sized, accessible, and legally tied to the property. Because 28762 has only 18 active single‑family listings, each property’s water‑front amenities are a key differentiator.

Buyers in 28762 will see a wide price spread—from the low‑end $398,000 to the high‑end $1,598,500. Your credit, income, and down‑payment capacity will dictate which segment you can compete in, and whether you’ll need a conventional, FHA, or VA loan.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Boat Slip in 28762

When buying a home that includes a boat slip, lenders will look closely at the overall debt load and the cost of maintaining the slip (dock fees, insurance, seasonal upkeep). A strong credit profile can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate PMI, and give you leverage to negotiate the slip’s maintenance fees into the purchase price.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptional credit gives you the most competitive rates, the ability to qualify for jumbo packages if you target the $1.5 M tier, and leverage to ask the seller to cover slip‑related closing costs. Shop 2‑3 lenders for rate quotes, request a discount on PMI if LTV exceeds 80 %, and secure a pre‑approval that includes the slip’s estimated annual fee.
700–739 Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with modest PMI and can still negotiate on slip maintenance terms. Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30 %, and build a 2‑month reserve for slip insurance.
660–699 Financing is available, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely. Lenders will scrutinize the slip’s cost‑to‑maintain. Consider an FHA loan (up to 96.5 % LTV) if you have a 20 % down payment ready, and obtain three quotes for slip insurance to demonstrate affordability.
620–659 Options exist through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans become tighter. Focus on improving credit by eliminating hard inquiries, and assemble documented reserves equal to one month of slip‑related expenses.
Below 620 Financing pathways narrow; FHA may still be possible at 500+, but the loan will carry higher rates and stricter underwriting. Prioritize credit repair—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on credit reports, and aim for a 620+ score before applying.

Because the median list price in 28762 sits at $666,750 with a median of 2,207 sq ft, borrowers in the 700–739 band can comfortably target homes near the median without overstretching. Those aiming for the $1.4 M‑plus tier should have a 740+ score to access jumbo financing and to negotiate the boat‑slip maintenance fees.

Local Fit for 28762 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can pursue the upper‑range listings ($1.3 M–$1.6 M) and request that the seller cover slip‑related escrow items. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑positioned for median‑price homes and can absorb typical slip fees. Workable profiles (660–699) should focus on properties priced under $800 k and allocate reserves for slip upkeep. Buyers with a 620–659 score may need to target the $398 k–$600 k segment and rely on FHA to offset a higher down‑payment requirement. Below‑620 buyers should first improve credit before entering a competitive market.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit‑score copy; secure a pre‑approval that includes an estimated slip‑fee line item.
  • 6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on reducing credit‑card balances and building a 2‑month slip‑reserve.
  • 9 months: Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval; compare offers from at least three lenders, emphasizing slip‑related cost disclosures.
  • 12 months: Finalize a loan package, lock the rate, and ensure the appraisal will consider the boat slip’s market impact.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Use the five profiles below to gauge where you sit. The key lever for each is highlighted—whether it’s credit, income, reserves, or slip‑specific budgeting.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28762

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in 28762

Annual income approx. $78 k, credit 755, 20 % down ($150 k). Strong overall; can target homes up to $900 k, include slip fees in cash‑to‑close, and negotiate for seller‑paid docking permits.

Profile 2: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Income $62 k, credit 720, 10 % down ($70 k). Strong but will face PMI on a $670 k purchase. Should allocate an extra $5 k reserve for slip insurance and prioritize properties under $800 k.

Profile 3: Mid‑level Logistics Coordinator

Income $55 k, credit 680, 5 % down ($35 k). Workable; FHA loan likely best. Must budget $3 k‑$4 k for slip maintenance and keep DTI below 38 %.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer (relocated for lifestyle)

Income $110 k, credit 640, 8 % down ($55 k). Limited credit but strong cash flow; VA not applicable, FHA viable if 500+. Focus on homes under $650 k and set aside $4 k for slip fees.

Profile 5: Entry‑level Teacher at the local high school

Income $48 k, credit 590, 3 % down ($15 k). Below‑620 band; FHA possible with 500+. Needs to improve credit, build an additional $5 k reserve, and target the $398 k–$500 k range where slip costs are modest.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but does not lock rates or verify slip‑related costs. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, bank statements, and a clear line item for the boat slip’s annual fee.

Compare at least two to three lenders; request a Loan Estimate that details PMI, points, and any dock‑fee escrow. Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any lender credits that could offset slip‑related closing costs.

Because boat‑slip ownership can affect the loan‑to‑value ratio, ask lenders how they treat the slip in the appraisal. A thorough appraisal that includes slip value may improve your borrowing power.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28762

Use the median price and size data to set realistic search filters: look for 2,000–2,500 sq ft homes with 3 beds/3 baths, listed between $400 k and $900 k. Prioritize listings that explicitly mention a boat slip in the description.

Group tours by neighborhood—Gateway Mountain sits at the ZIP’s core, and Lindley Park (1.8 mi) offers convenient recreation for families who also enjoy waterfront activities.

When touring, verify slip dimensions, water depth, and any HOA or dock‑association rules. Ask the seller for recent slip‑maintenance receipts to gauge ongoing costs.

Plan to move within 30–45 days after an accepted offer if the slip’s permitting is clear; delays often stem from municipal dock‑approval processes.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28762

Compare moving quotes from local providers, ensuring the truck size can accommodate large furniture and any boat‑related equipment. Verify that the moving company is experienced with waterfront properties, as loading near a dock can require special equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment situation. Match that profile to the price range and slip‑maintenance budget you’re comfortable with.

If you fall into the 660–699 band, focus on building reserves for slip insurance before making an offer on a higher‑priced property. Higher‑score buyers can negotiate to have the seller cover slip‑related escrow items.

Finally, integrate the financing steps, pre‑approval roadmap, and touring checklist to move efficiently through the market.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28762

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a boat slip?

A: Yes. A higher score reduces interest rates and PMI, giving you more budget for slip fees and allowing stronger negotiation power.

Q: How many homes with a boat slip should I tour before deciding?

A: Typically, buyers view 3‑5 listings to compare slip size, condition, and associated costs before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially through FHA. Improving your score can lower your rate and expand lender options, so you may begin searching while working on credit.

Q: Will the boat slip affect my appraisal value?

A: Appraisers will include the slip’s market value if it’s a legal part of the property, which can boost the overall appraisal but also adds complexity to the loan file.

Q: What reserves should I keep for slip maintenance?

A: Aim for at least one month’s worth of slip fees (often $150–$300) plus a buffer for unexpected dock repairs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Negotiate on a Home with a Boat Slip in ZIP 28762, Set a Firm Walk‑Away Price

You can misjudge a purchase in 28762 by entering negotiations without a clear walk‑away price. The market shows 18 active single‑family listings, so competition can be tight on desirable waterfront parcels. With a median list price of $666,750 and a minimum asking of $398,000, you must decide the maximum amount your financing and budget allow before you start any offer.

Remember that 10 of the 18 homes have already reduced their price, indicating sellers are responsive but also that buyers are looking for value. Compare the median price per square foot ($300) to your budget per square foot to confirm you’re not overpaying for land versus the boat‑slip amenity.

Finally, keep the long‑term upkeep of a boat slip in mind—maintenance, dock fees, and insurance can add several hundred dollars per month. Verify those recurring costs before you lock in your price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick view of the pricing landscape, inventory balance, and cost factors that will shape your offer strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $666,750 Shows the central price point for most buyers and helps set a realistic walk‑away price.
Price Range for Most Homes $398,000 – $1,598,500 Helps you gauge the breadth of options, from entry‑level to premium waterfront properties.
Months of Supply 1.2 months (18 listings ÷ 15‑month annual turnover estimate) Indicates a seller‑leaning market; you may need to move quickly and set a firm ceiling.
Average Days on Market 45 days Signals how fast homes are selling; a shorter span means less negotiation room.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 92 % Buyers typically pay slightly below list; set your offer at or just under this level.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Prices are climbing modestly, so waiting could increase costs.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term appreciation supports the investment case for waterfront homes.
Median Household Income $92,000 Provides a benchmark for affordability calculations and loan qualification.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % Annual tax on a $666,750 home equals roughly $7,470, impacting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $2,300 per year Dock and waterfront exposure raise premiums; include them in your housing budget.

Compared with nearby ZIPs, 28762’s median price sits toward the higher end, reflecting the premium of lake access and boat‑slip amenities. The 1.2‑month supply points to a seller‑favored environment, so buyers should be prepared to act decisively.

The modest 3 % annual price gain suggests steady growth without extreme volatility, making it a reasonable time to buy if your budget aligns.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Match your household income to realistic price bands to see where a boat‑slip home fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k – $80k $398,000 – $525,000 $2,300 – $3,000 Older inland homes, limited waterfront access
$80k – $110k $525,000 – $750,000 $3,000 – $4,400 Mid‑age single‑family homes with modest boat slips
$110k – $150k $750,000 – $1,050,000 $4,400 – $6,200 Newer lake‑front homes, larger slips, premium finishes
$150k + $1,050,000 – $1,598,500 $6,200 + Luxury waterfront estates, multiple slips, private docks

Buyers earning under $80k face the most pressure because the lower price tier often lacks full‑size boat slips. Those in the $110k‑$150k bracket enjoy the widest selection of homes that include a slip without stretching finances.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $398k‑$525k segment, where slip access may be shared or smaller, keeping monthly costs near $3,000. Move‑up buyers can target the $750k‑$1.05 M range for private, larger slips.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

No specific school performance data were supplied for ZIP 28762, so we cannot assign numeric ratings. However, buyers typically see a price premium of 5‑10 % in neighborhoods served by higher‑rated elementary or high schools.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Data Not Supplied N/A N/A N/A Buyers should verify current district ratings during due diligence.

When a school’s rating improves, home values in its attendance zone can climb up to 8 % within a year. Verify the latest district maps and test scores before prioritizing a property solely for school proximity.

Balancing school quality with slip costs often means widening your search radius or considering homes with shared dock access to stay within budget.

What All of This Means for 28762 Buyers

The market leans toward sellers, so set a firm walk‑away price before you enter negotiations. If you can comfortably cover a $666k median home plus $2,500–$3,500 monthly housing costs, you’re positioned to compete.

Plan to stay at least 5‑7 years to capture the projected 18 % five‑year appreciation and to amortize the higher upfront slip costs.

Higher‑income buyers (> $150k household) have the most flexibility to pursue premium waterfront estates, while lower‑income buyers should target the sub‑$525k segment and be ready to accept smaller or shared slips.

If you’re eager to lock in today’s median price before the 3 % annual rise continues, move quickly. If you can tolerate a modest price increase, waiting a few months may reveal additional inventory as seasonal listings return.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28762 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $398k‑$525k price band, you can stay near $3,000 monthly housing costs and still obtain a modest boat slip.

Q: Could ZIP 28762 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has risen 3 % over the past 12 months and shows a steady upward trend, so prices are expected to hold or climb.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28762 mainly for schools?

A: Verify the current school district ratings yourself; solid schools can add up to an 8 % premium, which may stretch your budget beyond the slip‑inclusive price range.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview