The Ultimate Guide to With A Chef Kitchen 28117 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Chef Kitchen 28117 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Chef Kitchen 28117 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28117, How Does a Chef Kitchen Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in 28117, avoid assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. Many buyers mistakenly think a “chef kitchen” designation guarantees premium appliances and low upkeep, but the deed or association rules may impose additional requirements for upgrades, warranty compliance, or shared equipment.

The market currently lists 459 active homes in ZIP 28117, giving you a substantial pool to compare options. With a median asking price of $853,447, you have a realistic price anchor to evaluate whether the added cost of a high‑end kitchen aligns with your overall budget.

A chef kitchen typically includes professional‑grade appliances, expansive countertop space, and a layout designed for multiple cooks. These features boost cooking enjoyment, support entertaining, and can increase resale appeal. However, they also bring higher ongoing costs: larger appliances often require more frequent servicing, and premium materials such as stone countertops may need periodic sealing. You’ll want to verify the age of the range, fridge, and dishwasher, and ask whether warranties are transferable. Consider whether you prefer a built‑in steam oven versus a conventional one, as the former can add $2,000–$4,000 in future repair expenses. Finally, assess the ventilation system; a strong hood can reduce cooking odors but may need yearly filter changes.

Because 28117 spans a price range from $99,900 to $19,500,000, homes with chef kitchens appear across the spectrum—from modest remodels to luxury new builds. Compare the kitchen’s square‑footage ratio to the overall home size; a kitchen that consumes 30 % of a 2,000 sq ft floor plan may limit living space elsewhere. Also, check the median construction year of 2006 to anticipate the likely condition of the underlying plumbing and electrical systems that support high‑capacity appliances.

How 28117 Evolved Into a Desirable Home‑Buying Locale

ZIP 28117, serving the Mooresville area, grew from a rural crossroads into a suburban hub after the 1990s tech boom in the Charlotte region. The influx of professionals spurred new residential development and a demand for upscale amenities like chef kitchens.

Transportation corridors such as NC 150 and I‑77 opened, connecting residents to Charlotte’s employment centers in under 30 minutes. This accessibility attracted families and retirees seeking a balance between commute convenience and a quieter community feel.

The local economy benefits from manufacturers and service‑industry employers, providing stable job prospects that support higher home‑ownership budgets. As a result, newer homes built after 2000 often feature open‑concept layouts conducive to modern kitchen designs.

Historically, the area’s growth was anchored by the expansion of Lake‑centric recreation, prompting developers to include premium interior finishes to differentiate properties. This legacy means many listings still showcase upgraded culinary spaces as a selling point.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Buyers Target 28117

Current buyers in 28117 enjoy a mix of suburban tranquility and proximity to major employment hubs. The median commute to Charlotte’s downtown core is approximately 25 minutes, making daily travel manageable while preserving weekend leisure time.

Neighborhoods such as East Lake and Downtown Mooresville provide walkable retail strips, while larger subdivisions like Highland Ridge offer golf‑course views and community amenities. These varied settings allow you to match a chef kitchen to the lifestyle you envision—whether it’s hosting dinner parties on a spacious deck or cooking quick meals after a short commute.

The median home price of $853,447 reflects a moderately high‑end market, yet the broad price span indicates opportunities for both entry‑level buyers and luxury seekers. Homes built around 2006 often strike a balance between modern construction standards and affordability, allowing room in the budget for kitchen upgrades.

Because property‑tax rates in Iredell County can affect total ownership cost, understanding the local tax multiplier is essential when budgeting for a premium kitchen. An upgraded kitchen can add $30,000–$60,000 to a home’s value, but you must weigh that against annual tax increases.

Quick Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28117 Homebuyers

The following table condenses the most relevant data points for buyers focused on single‑family homes with chef kitchens. Use these metrics to gauge market position, budget implications, and potential negotiation leverage.

Pay particular attention to how the median price per square foot, construction year, and active listing count interact with your kitchen aspirations. For example, newer homes may already include higher‑grade appliances, reducing immediate upgrade costs.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings459 homesProvides a sizable sample to compare kitchen features, layouts, and price points.
Median listing price$853,447Anchors your overall budget before factoring in kitchen upgrades.
Price per square foot$274Helps you normalize price differences across homes of varying size.
Listing price span$99,900 – $19,500,000Shows the spectrum of options, from modest remodels to luxury estates with top‑tier chef kitchens.
Median year built2006Indicates typical system ages that support high‑capacity appliances.
CountyIredell CountySets property‑tax rates and influences the assigned school district.
ZIP area descriptionMooresville, NCContext for local amenities, employment centers, and lifestyle.
Closest parkHope Park – 0.7 miProvides outdoor recreation nearby, complementing indoor entertaining.
Typical lot size~0.25 acreImpacts outdoor space for additional entertaining areas or garden extensions.
Average home size2,300 sq ftHelps you assess kitchen-to‑living‑area proportion.
Average days on market42 daysSignals how quickly properties move; higher demand may limit negotiation room.
Owner‑occupied rate68 %Higher owner occupancy can mean better-maintained homes and fewer surprise repairs.
Median household income$115,000Shows purchasing power relative to median home price.
Property‑tax rate0.85 %Translates to annual tax cost; important when budgeting for kitchen upgrades.
Insurance cost range$1,200 – $2,800Higher‑value homes with premium kitchens may see the upper end of this range.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $853,447 combined with a $274 price‑per‑square‑foot benchmark tells you that a 2,500‑sq‑ft home with a chef kitchen will likely sit near the market’s midpoint. If you find a comparable home priced below $800,000, it could indicate room for negotiation or an older kitchen in need of upgrade.

Since the median construction year is 2006, most homes have electrical panels that can support modern appliances, but you should still confirm that the service amperage meets the demands of a high‑output range and double‑oven setup.

Property‑tax at 0.85 % adds roughly $7,250 annually on a $853,447 home. Adding a $40,000 kitchen remodel could increase your tax bill by about $340 per year, which should be factored into your total cost of ownership.

Homeowners’ insurance ranging from $1,200 to $2,800 reflects the higher replacement cost of upscale finishes and appliances. Ensure the policy covers kitchen equipment, especially if you invest in custom cabinetry or specialty appliances.

The 42‑day average days‑on‑market suggests a relatively brisk market; you may need to act quickly when a chef kitchen property meets your criteria, especially if it’s priced competitively.

With 68 % owner occupancy, many homes are well‑maintained, but you should still request recent service records for major kitchen appliances and the HVAC system that supports kitchen ventilation.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a listed chef kitchen truly offers professional‑grade appliances?

A: Look for brand names such as Wolf, Sub-Zero, or Thermador in the description, and ask the seller for model numbers. Verify that warranties are transferable and that the electrical service is adequate. This prevents surprise upgrade costs after purchase.

Q: Will a high‑end kitchen increase my property taxes significantly?

A: Yes. The county’s tax rate of 0.85 % applies to the assessed value, which rises with premium kitchen upgrades. Estimate the added tax by multiplying the upgrade cost by the tax rate; a $50,000 kitchen could add about $425 per year.

Q: Are there hidden maintenance costs with chef kitchens?

A: Premium appliances often require specialized service, and stone countertops need periodic sealing. Budget 1‑2 % of the kitchen’s value annually for maintenance to avoid cash‑flow surprises.

Q: Does a newer home mean a newer kitchen?

A: Not always. Homes built around 2006 may have original kitchens that have been remodeled. Request renovation dates and permits to confirm the kitchen’s age and compliance with current codes.

Q: How does the kitchen size affect resale value?

A: A well‑proportioned kitchen that occupies about 15‑20 % of total living space usually offers the best resale appeal. Oversized kitchens can reduce usable bedroom or living area, potentially narrowing the buyer pool.

Key Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, review the title report and any deed restrictions that may limit kitchen modifications or require association approval for premium appliances.

Second, assess property‑tax assessments and insurance quotes, especially for homes with high‑value kitchen fixtures, to ensure you understand ongoing cost implications.

Third, confirm financing options; lenders may scrutinize the appraised value of a chef kitchen, affecting loan‑to‑value ratios.

Fourth, commission a thorough home inspection that includes a specialized kitchen appliance check, ventilation system performance, and countertop integrity.

Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems that service the kitchen, as replacements can be costly.

Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the kitchen’s location to prevent water intrusion that could damage cabinets or appliances.

Finally, consider resale strategy: a chef kitchen can attract a niche buyer pool, but ensure the overall home layout remains versatile to appeal to future owners who may prioritize other features.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28117, breaking down which subdivisions offer the best chef‑kitchen value and community amenities.

We’ll also analyze cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and market outlook so you can align your culinary dreams with a financially sound purchase. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes with a chef kitchen in ZIP 28117 are weighing a high‑end culinary space against a market where the median asking price sits at $875,000 and the average home offers 3,277 sq ft of living area. The three peer ZIP codes—28682, 28673, and 28115—present distinct trade‑offs in price, lot size, and buyer composition. In 28682, the median price jumps to $1,249,900, but the inventory is tiny (16 active listings), suggesting fierce competition for any gourmet‑kitchen property. ZIP 28673 offers a more modest median price of $460,000 and a larger pool of 181 listings, yet the average lot is only 0.22 acres, limiting outdoor entertaining space that often complements a chef’s kitchen. ZIP 28115, with 379 active listings and a median price of $469,000, provides the most choices but also the highest renter‑occupied share (25.62 %). Understanding how these numeric differences affect financing, inspection, and resale potential is essential before committing to a property that promises a professional‑grade kitchen.

28117: Prices, Chef‑Kitchen Options, and Value

Pricing Landscape and Kitchen Premiums

The median asking price of $875,000 in ZIP 28117 already reflects a premium for larger floor plans—median home size is 3,277 sq ft, well above the national average. Homes that advertise a chef kitchen typically add 5‑10 % to that baseline, pushing the effective price toward $950,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $275.82 underscores the cost of high‑end finishes; a 2,500‑sq ft kitchen with professional‑grade appliances can consume roughly $70,000 of that value. Buyers should verify that the listed kitchen includes a commercial‑style range, six‑burner cooktop, and ample ventilation, because these items are the primary drivers of the premium. The median lot size of 0.68 acres provides space for outdoor prep stations or a garden, which can further enhance the culinary experience and resale appeal.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.87 % of residences, indicating a stable community where long‑term owners are likely to maintain kitchen quality. The 32.13 % renter share means that a portion of the market may have restrictions on major remodels, so buyers should confirm any HOA or lease clauses before investing in a chef kitchen. Commute times average 27 minutes, a reasonable balance for professionals who value evening cooking time. Nearby Hope Park and McCrary Creek Access Area offer scenic backdrops for post‑dinner walks, while local eateries like Mama’s Pizza Express and Yami provide inspiration for menu planning. Utilities for a high‑capacity kitchen—especially gas and electricity—can increase monthly operating costs by 10‑15 %, a factor to budget for alongside mortgage payments.

28682: Premium Rural Estates and Gourmet Kitchens

Pricing Landscape and Kitchen Premiums

In ZIP 28682 the median asking price soars to $1,249,900, and the price‑per‑square‑foot reaches $446.26, the highest of the four areas. The limited inventory of 16 active listings means each property competes for attention, and those featuring a chef kitchen often command an additional 8‑12 % premium, translating to near $1.4 million. Median home size is 2,850 sq ft, so a kitchen that occupies 600 sq ft can represent more than 20 % of the total footprint—a design consideration that influences floor‑plan flow and resale perception. The lot size of 0.61 acres offers ample room for outdoor cooking stations, but buyers must account for higher property‑tax assessments that accompany larger parcels.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupancy is exceptionally high at 88.23 %, reflecting a community of long‑term residents who typically invest in premium appliances and maintain them meticulously. The renter share of only 11.77 % reduces the risk of lease‑related kitchen restrictions. However, the mean commute of 46.92 minutes suggests many residents travel farther for work, potentially limiting evening cooking time. Proximity to Hager Creek Access Area and Pinnacle Access Area provides opportunities for farm‑to‑table sourcing, while The Landing Restaurant and The Blue Parrot Grill serve as local benchmarks for culinary standards. The higher utility demand of a chef kitchen—especially if gas lines need upgrading—can add $200‑$300 per month to operating costs, a crucial factor for budgeting.

28673: Mid‑Market Suburban Choices for Chef Kitchens

Pricing Landscape and Kitchen Premiums

ZIP 28673 presents a median asking price of $460,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $206.11, making it the most affordable market for a chef‑kitchen home among the four. With a median home size of 2,324 sq ft, a well‑equipped kitchen (approximately 500 sq ft) typically adds 7‑9 % to the list price, raising the effective cost to around $495,000. The lot size averages 0.22 acres, limiting outdoor expansion but still allowing for a modest patio or herb garden. Buyers should compare the cost of high‑end appliances—often $50,000‑$70,000—to the overall budget, as the relative impact is larger in this price tier.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 82.95 %, while renters account for 17.05 %, indicating a stable buyer pool that values long‑term kitchen quality. The average commute of 36.76 minutes is moderate, leaving evenings free for cooking. Nearby Mountain Creek Park and Sherrills Ford Optimist Park provide scenic venues for post‑meal recreation, and local dining spots like Boss Hog BBQ and The Landing Restaurant showcase regional flavors that can inspire home chefs. With 181 active listings, competition is moderate, but buyers should still negotiate on kitchen upgrades, as sellers may be willing to include appliances to differentiate their property. Utility costs for a high‑capacity kitchen are comparable to higher‑priced ZIPs, but the lower overall mortgage can offset the increase.

28115: High‑Volume Market and Kitchen Trade‑offs

Pricing Landscape and Kitchen Premiums

ZIP 28115 hosts the largest pool of active residential listings (379) and a median asking price of $469,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $195.95, the lowest among the four, suggesting a more price‑sensitive market. A chef kitchen in this area typically adds 6‑8 % to the base price, resulting in an effective asking price of roughly $500,000. Median home size is 2,511 sq ft, and the median lot size of 0.261 acres offers enough yard space for a small outdoor grill or prep area. Buyers should be aware that the high inventory can lead to quicker price adjustments, so a well‑finished kitchen may be a decisive factor in a competitive bidding scenario.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 74.38 % of the market, while renters make up 25.62 %, the highest renter share of the four ZIPs. This mix means some properties may have lease clauses limiting major kitchen remodels, so prospective buyers must verify any restrictions before committing to a chef‑kitchen purchase. The mean commute is 25.29 minutes, the shortest among the peers, allowing more time for evening cooking. Nearby North Main Park and Liberty Park provide convenient green spaces, and restaurants such as Isy Bell's Cafe, Revival, and Rio 150 serve as culinary reference points. Utility costs for a high‑end kitchen can increase monthly bills by 8‑12 %, a consideration that balances against the lower overall mortgage in this price tier.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28117$875,000$275.820.68
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28115$469,000$195.950.26

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28117 at $875,000, 28682 at $1,249,900, 28673 at $460,000, and 28115 at $469,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot follows the same pattern, with 28682 commanding $446.26 per sq ft—indicative of premium finishes such as chef kitchens—while 28115 offers $195.95 per sq ft, reflecting a more modest market. Lot sizes also vary, from 0.68 acres in 28117 down to 0.22 acres in 28673. For a buyer prioritizing a spacious kitchen and outdoor prep area, 28117 and 28682 provide the most land, but the higher price per square foot means the kitchen premium will be a larger dollar amount. Conversely, 28673 and 28115 allow a chef kitchen to represent a smaller share of total cost, which can be attractive for budget‑conscious buyers.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281173872,30368
28682161366
286731818517
281153792,29441

Active residential listings range from a scant 16 in 28682 to a bustling 387 in 28117. Recorded sales since 2018 show 2,303 transactions in 28117, indicating a liquid market where homes—especially those with upgraded kitchens—turn over relatively quickly. The rental market is modest across all ZIPs, with 68 active rentals in 28117 and only 6 in 28682. High listing volume in 28117 and 28115 means buyers will encounter more competition for chef‑kitchen homes, while the scarcity of listings in 28682 can create a seller’s market, potentially driving up prices for any property that meets the gourmet‑kitchen criteria.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811767.8732.1327.01
2868288.2311.7746.92
2867382.9517.0536.76
2811574.3825.6225.29

Owner‑occupancy rates are highest in 28682 (88.23 %) and 28673 (82.95 %), suggesting neighborhoods where homeowners are likely to invest in long‑term kitchen quality. Renter percentages are lowest in 28682 (11.77 %) and highest in 28115 (25.62 %). Mean commute times vary from 25.29 minutes in 28115 to 46.92 minutes in 28682. Shorter commutes free up evening hours for cooking, a lifestyle advantage for chef‑kitchen enthusiasts. Higher owner‑occupancy also correlates with better-maintained appliances and fewer lease‑related renovation restrictions.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28117: ZCTA 28117; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28115: ZCTA 28115. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28117$875,00038767.87
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28673$460,00018182.95
28115$469,00037974.38

The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: 28117 offers the most listings (387) and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (67.87 %) at a high price point, making it suitable for buyers who can afford a premium chef kitchen and desire a larger lot. 28682, with only 16 listings but the highest owner‑occupancy (88.23 %) and price per square foot, is ideal for buyers seeking exclusivity and are willing to pay top dollar for a gourmet kitchen. 28673 balances price and inventory, providing a mid‑range market where a chef kitchen adds moderate cost. 28115 delivers the lowest price per square foot and the shortest commute, but the higher renter share may limit kitchen upgrades. Buyers should align these metrics with their budget, lifestyle, and willingness to negotiate on kitchen features.

Buyer Interpretation

When choosing among these ZIP codes, start by quantifying the kitchen premium you’re prepared to absorb. In 28117, a chef kitchen can add roughly $75,000 to the median price, while in 28682 the same upgrade may push the price above $1.4 million. If your financing capacity is limited, 28673 and 28115 allow a chef kitchen to represent a smaller percentage of the total purchase price, but you may sacrifice lot size or encounter more renter‑occupied homes that could restrict future remodels. Verify utility capacity—especially gas lines and electrical service—before signing, because high‑end appliances often require upgrades that add $5,000‑$15,000 to closing costs. Examine HOA or lease documents in 28115 where the renter share is higher; restrictions on appliance replacement can erode the value of a chef kitchen. Finally, factor in commute time: longer drives in 28682 reduce evening cooking opportunities, whereas the short 25‑minute commute in 28115 maximizes your ability to enjoy the kitchen after work. Align these practical considerations with your lifestyle to determine which market offers the best balance of price, space, and culinary potential.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a chef kitchen when comparing homes in 28117?

Focus on the layout, appliance brand, and ventilation system. A professional‑grade range (often six‑burner), a commercial‑style hood with at least 900 CFM, and a built‑in refrigerator are hallmarks of a true chef kitchen. Verify that the electrical panel can support a 50‑amp circuit for a high‑capacity oven. In 28117, the larger lot (0.68 acres) often means outdoor prep spaces are possible, so check for a covered patio or built‑in grill. Also, confirm that any HOA rules do not limit modifications to the kitchen’s exterior or utility upgrades.

How does the price premium for a chef kitchen differ between 28117 and 28682?

In 28117 the median price is $875,000, and a chef kitchen typically adds 5‑10 % (≈$44,000‑$88,000). In 28682 the median price is $1,249,900, and the premium climbs to 8‑12 % (≈$100,000‑$150,000) because the market already values high‑end finishes. The higher price‑per‑square‑foot ($446.26 vs. $275.82) in 28682 reflects a buyer pool that expects premium appliances, meaning you’ll pay more both upfront and for ongoing maintenance.

Are there financing considerations unique to homes with high‑end kitchens in these ZIP codes?

Yes. Lenders may require an appraisal that isolates the kitchen’s value, especially when the upgrade exceeds 5 % of the home’s total price. In 28682, where the premium can surpass $150,000, appraisers often adjust the loan‑to‑value ratio to account for the specialized equipment. Additionally, some mortgage programs limit the amount of “luxury” improvements that can be rolled into the loan, so you may need a larger down payment or a separate renovation loan. Verify that the property’s utility infrastructure meets the requirements of the appliances to avoid costly post‑closing upgrades.

What impact does owner‑occupancy rate affect the resale of a chef‑kitchen home?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates—88.23 % in 28682 and 82.95 % in 28673—generally mean that homes are better maintained, and kitchens are less likely to have been altered by short‑term renters. This translates to a smoother resale, as buyers trust the condition of the appliances and the integrity of the ventilation system. In contrast, 28115’s 25.62 % renter share can lead to more varied kitchen conditions, potentially requiring a pre‑sale inspection and possible repairs, which can delay the sale and reduce net proceeds.

How do commute times affect my decision to buy a chef‑kitchen home in each area?

Commute length directly influences the amount of evening time you have for cooking. In 28115 the average commute is 25.29 minutes, leaving ample time to prepare dinner after work. 28682’s 46.92‑minute commute may limit evening cooking to quick meals unless you work from home or have flexible hours. 28117’s 27‑minute average and 28673’s 36.76‑minute average sit in the middle, offering a reasonable balance. If you value extensive nightly cooking, prioritize ZIP codes with shorter commutes, even if the kitchen premium is slightly higher.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as noted.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28117

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. If you plan to move within a few years, the upfront costs of a purchase—down payment, closing fees, and potential HOA fees—can outweigh any rent‑saving benefits.

The median household income in 28117 is $112,976, and the median gross rent is $1,698. Those figures set a benchmark: a mortgage payment that comfortably fits within the income range should be roughly comparable to or slightly higher than the median rent, once taxes, insurance, and HOA dues are added.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28117

Households earning $40 k–$60 k generally qualify for homes priced near the lower end of the local market, often older properties with fewer amenities. These buyers should expect a monthly housing budget that stays under $1,500, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees.

Earners in the $120 k–$180 k bracket can target homes that feature premium upgrades such as chef kitchens, larger square footage, and newer construction. Their typical monthly housing budget runs from $2,200 to $2,800, allowing for higher property taxes and HOA fees where applicable.

A chef kitchen adds both lifestyle value and cost considerations. The high‑end appliances, professional‑grade ranges, and custom cabinetry increase the purchase price and may require higher insurance coverage; additionally, regular maintenance, occasional professional cleaning, and potential upgrades can add $100–$200 annually. Buyers should verify the kitchen’s age, warranty status, and any service contracts to avoid surprise expenses, and weigh whether the culinary space aligns with their cooking habits and resale goals.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k ≈ $150 k $1,400–$1,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60 k–$80 k ≈ $200 k $1,600–$1,800 Established suburbs
$80 k–$120 k ≈ $300 k $2,200–$2,400 Mixed‑age developments
$120 k–$180 k ≈ $425 k $2,800–$3,200 Newer subdivisions, homes with chef kitchens
$180 k–$300 k ≈ $600 k $3,500–$4,000 Premium communities, larger lots
$300 k+ ≈ $800 k+ $4,800–$5,200 Luxury estates, custom homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $425,000 in 28117—common for properties that include a chef kitchen—generates a mortgage payment based on a 30‑year loan at 6.5% interest. Assuming a 20% down payment, the principal and interest component is about $2,100 per month.

Adding the median property tax rate (estimated at 1.1% of the home value) contributes roughly $390 monthly, while homeowner’s insurance averages $110. With the median HOA fee of $278 (when applicable), the total monthly housing cost lands near $2,880. The stacked payment graphic will reflect these proportional shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,100 73%
Property Taxes $390 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $278 9%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28117

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,698 per month. Purchasing a comparable home with a chef kitchen, using the monthly ownership cost of $2,880, results in a difference of $1,182 each month.

Assuming a 5% annual home appreciation and a 3% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—appears around 7 years. Buyers planning to stay shorter than this horizon should closely evaluate the cash outlay versus renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,698 $2,880 7
Starter home (no chef kitchen) $1,500 $2,100 5
Luxury home with chef kitchen $2,500 $3,500 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target homes below the median size of 2,909 sq ft and may need to forgo premium kitchen upgrades until equity builds.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably afford properties that include a chef kitchen, provided they budget for the higher HOA fees and ongoing appliance maintenance.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to choose larger homes with custom culinary spaces, but they should still model the total monthly cost to ensure it aligns with cash‑flow goals.

Choosing a location closer to major job centers shortens commute times but often carries higher price tags; farther‑out neighborhoods may offer larger lots and more kitchen space at a lower overall cost.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28117

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a chef kitchen in 28117?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, $70,000 earners typically qualify for homes near $200,000, where chef kitchen upgrades are available in many mid‑range listings.

Q: What down‑payment size is realistic for a chef‑kitchen home priced at $425,000?

A: A 20% down payment of $85,000 keeps mortgage insurance costs lower and aligns the monthly payment with the median housing budget for the $120 k–$180 k income bracket.

Q: How much should I budget annually for upkeep of a professional‑grade kitchen?

A: Expect $100–$200 per year for routine maintenance, plus occasional service contracts for high‑end appliances, which should be factored into your overall housing budget.

Q: Does the presence of an HOA affect the affordability of homes with chef kitchens?

A: Yes—68.4% of listings report an HOA fee, with a median of $278 per month; this fee adds to the total housing cost and should be included when calculating affordability.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I plan to stay only five years?

A: For most scenarios in 28117, the breakeven horizon exceeds five years, so renting may be more cost‑effective unless you can secure a low‑interest loan or anticipate rapid home appreciation.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28117 ZIP Code

A common mistake buyers make in 28117 is letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

Before relying on a school’s reputation, verify the exact attendance zone for the property address with the assigned school district, because listings often cite the nearest community rather than an official assignment.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

The neighborhoods of Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates appear frequently in local market reports for the 28117 area.

Elementary schools serving these communities typically influence buyer interest, with families often seeking proximity to parks and safe walk‑routes.

When evaluating a home with a chef kitchen, compare the space needed for high‑end appliances to the layout of the kitchen and the overall square footage, ensuring the design accommodates both cooking and family traffic without compromising functionality.

Consider the ongoing maintenance of premium appliances, such as regular cleaning of professional‑grade ranges and potential service contracts, which can add to annual upkeep costs.

Balancing a chef kitchen’s performance benefits with its higher energy usage and possible higher insurance premiums helps you decide if the feature fits your lifestyle and budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Atwater Landing area tend to draw families looking for continuity after elementary grades, which can sustain demand for homes in these zones.

Properties with a chef kitchen often attract buyers who value entertaining space, and being in a desirable middle‑school zone can further strengthen market appeal.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools adjacent to Bay View Estates are known for robust extracurricular programs, which can add a premium to nearby homes.

Homebuyers seeking a chef kitchen may also prioritize larger dining areas for gatherings, and proximity to well‑rated high schools can increase resale potential.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School serving Atwater Landing Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong community involvement moderate premium
Middle School serving Bay View Estates Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM focus moderate premium
High School near Bay View Estates High Rated around 8/10 Advanced Placement, arts magnet strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings often correlate with higher listing prices and more competitive bidding, so factor this into your overall budget.

Boundary maps can shift; always confirm the current assignment for your exact address through the official district portal.

Beyond test scores, assess whether the school offers programs that match your family’s interests, such as STEM or arts, which can influence daily logistics.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the additional costs of a chef kitchen, ensuring both fit within your financial plan.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Do homes with chef kitchens in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in the 28117 ZIP code?

A: Yes, premium appliances combined with high‑performing schools tend to lift the asking price and attract more bidders.

Q: Can I afford a chef kitchen if I prioritize a top elementary school for my children?

A: Evaluate the total monthly outlay, including higher mortgage, potential insurance, and maintenance for professional‑grade appliances, to ensure both goals are realistic.

Q: If my budget is tight, is it better to focus on school quality first or the chef kitchen?

A: Secure the school zone that meets your family’s needs first, then determine whether a chef kitchen can be added within your remaining budget.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on the following sources:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Helen Harp Realty market report for ZIP 28117 (retrieved 2026‑09‑26)
  • Local MLS and district boundary maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28117, Should You Wait for the Market Bottom or Focus on the Chef Kitchen You Want?

One common mistake in 28117 is trying to perfectly time a market bottom. The selected pitfall reminds you that chasing a theoretical low can distract from evaluating whether a specific home—especially one with a chef kitchen—fits your ownership horizon and lifestyle goals.

Current data show that 19.6 % of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations. At the same time, homes in the benchmark market (Charlotte) are selling for 98.9 % of list and 43 % close at or above list. Those signals mean price softness exists, but well‑priced homes still attract competition. Your decision should balance the modest price concessions now against the long‑term value of the kitchen you desire.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 19.6 % suggests a short‑term buyer’s market. Sellers appear willing to negotiate, which can be leveraged for concessions on high‑end finishes like a chef kitchen. However, the 98.9 % list‑to‑sale ratio shows most homes are still selling near asking, so you’ll likely need a competitive offer on a property with a premium kitchen.

Because 43 % of comparable sales close at or above list, a strong chef‑kitchen home that is well‑priced will still face multiple offers. You may need to act quickly, but the existing price‑reduction activity offers room for negotiation on upgrades, warranties, or closing cost assistance.

When you evaluate a chef kitchen, consider the full scope of ownership costs. High‑end appliances, custom cabinetry, and premium stone countertops can increase upfront expenses and ongoing maintenance. Stainless‑steel appliances may require periodic polishing, and professional‑grade ranges often need specialized service contracts. Compare the kitchen’s condition to newer builds where warranties might still apply, and factor potential resale value—buyers often pay a premium for a ready‑to‑cook space.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the modest price‑reduction trend is likely to persist as inventory cycles. Expect inventory to remain at a level where sellers continue modest concessions, keeping the market relatively balanced. Buyers who wait may benefit from additional price drops but should anticipate that well‑equipped chef kitchens will remain scarce, keeping demand steady.

The 98.9 % median sale‑to‑list ratio suggests price stability. If interest rates stay near current levels, financing costs will not dramatically shift, allowing you to maintain purchasing power for a premium kitchen. However, any significant rate increase could erode buying power, making it harder to justify a high‑priced kitchen upgrade.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the 3‑plus‑year horizon, 28117’s market dynamics are anchored by Iredell County’s stable job base and moderate population growth. The region’s economic fundamentals support steady home appreciation, which benefits owners of differentiated features like chef kitchens. Over time, a high‑quality kitchen can become a key resale differentiator, potentially delivering a price premium.

Risk factors include potential oversupply if new construction ramps up, especially if developers incorporate similar chef‑kitchen packages. Also, higher mortgage rates could suppress buyer enthusiasm for premium upgrades. Monitoring local building permits and rate trends will help you gauge when the market may tilt toward buyers again.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price reductions (19.6 % listings reduced) Stable, modest supply Competitive for well‑priced homes; 43 % at/above list Leverage reductions, but be prepared to bid strongly on chef‑kitchen homes.
Next 12–24 Months Near‑stable (median 98.9 % of list) Balanced inventory Steady demand for premium features Consider financing costs; chef kitchens remain valuable.
3+ Years Gradual appreciation tied to county job growth Gradual increase as new builds enter market Long‑term premium for high‑quality kitchens Chef kitchen can boost resale; watch construction trends and rate outlook.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are ready to buy within the next few months, the current price‑reduction environment offers tangible negotiation points. Aim to secure concessions that offset the higher upfront cost of a chef kitchen, such as appliance warranties or closing‑cost credits.

Waiting 12–24 months may yield additional price softness, but competition for homes with finished chef kitchens is likely to remain strong. Ensure your financing is locked in to avoid rate‑rise surprises that could diminish your purchasing power.

Long‑term owners benefit from the resale premium that a well‑designed kitchen can command. Even if the market cools, a chef kitchen often remains a top selling point, supporting price stability and quicker turnover.

Overall, prioritize the fit of the kitchen to your cooking habits and lifestyle over attempting to time a market bottom. A well‑chosen chef kitchen can enhance daily living and future resale value, making it a worthwhile investment when paired with a sound price offer.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28117

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a chef kitchen in 28117?

A: Not necessarily. While price reductions are common, many homes still sell near list, so a strong offer on a well‑priced chef‑kitchen home is advisable.

Q: Could prices for homes with chef kitchens in 28117 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain near current levels; modest reductions are possible, but premium kitchens will likely hold their value.

Q: Should I wait for lower mortgage rates before purchasing a chef‑kitchen home?

A: If rates rise, buying power may shrink, making it harder to afford premium upgrades. Locking a rate now can protect you from future hikes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a chef kitchen to make the investment worthwhile?

A: Generally, a 5‑year horizon allows you to amortize the higher upfront kitchen cost and benefit from potential resale premiums.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑26)
  • Regional sales benchmarks from Charlotte, NC (list‑to‑sale ratio, over‑list percentages)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (price‑reduction data, September 10 2026)
  • Local sold‑home aggregate cache (sales count, August 8 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28117 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the homeowners association’s master insurance does not replace your need for personal unit‑owner coverage. Assuming the HOA’s policy covers everything can leave you exposed to gaps in liability or property loss.

Buyers in 28117 encounter a broad price spectrum: 7 homes under $250 k, 49 between $250‑$350 k, 99 between $350‑$500 k, and 57 between $500‑$750 k, all within a total of 434 active listings. Your credit, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves will dictate which bands you can competitively target.

Financing Strategy for Homes with Chef Kitchens in 28117

When eyeing a property with a chef kitchen, remember that high‑end appliances and custom cabinetry can add several thousand dollars to the purchase price and ongoing maintenance. Buyers should align their financing strength with the price band that matches both budget and the premium kitchen features.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage for the best rates, lower PMI chances, and flexibility to negotiate upgrade allowances for chef‑kitchen finishes.Shop 2‑3 lenders, request rate lock, and allocate part of your down payment for kitchen appliances or a warranty plan.
700–739Strong financing position; modest rate improvements possible with a lower DTI or slightly larger down payment.Reduce credit utilization below 30%, compare lender PMI pricing, and keep a reserve equal to 2‑3 months of mortgage payments plus estimated kitchen upgrade costs.
660–699Financing is feasible, but you may face higher rates and stricter loan‑to‑value limits.Focus on boosting savings for a 20% down payment to avoid PMI, and obtain multiple appliance quotes to budget the chef‑kitchen surcharge.
620–659Options exist, especially through FHA for qualifying borrowers; VA may apply for eligible service members.Plan for a 10%‑15% down payment, ensure you have 3‑6 months of reserves, and verify that the HOA’s master policy doesn’t waive your need for personal condo insurance.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower and potentially more costly; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579.Prioritize credit‑building actions—pay down revolving balances, correct any errors on your credit report, and save a larger cash reserve before seeking pre‑approval.

In 28117, the higher‑priced bands (above $500 k) often include homes with premium kitchens, larger garages (89.6% of listings) and fireplaces (75.6%). If a basement (only 24.4% of homes) is important for additional prep space, expect a price premium.

Local Fit for 28117 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+ credit, stable employment in Iredell County, 20%+ down) can comfortably target the $350‑$500 k range where chef kitchens are common. Strong profiles (700‑739) fit well in the $250‑$350 k band, often needing to balance upgrade budgets. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to stretch to $500 k with a larger reserve for appliance warranties. Buyers with 620‑659 credit should focus on FHA‑eligible homes in the $250‑$350 k range while planning for future upgrades.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements to secure a solid pre‑approval that reflects your intended down payment and kitchen upgrade budget.

6 months: Re‑evaluate credit utilization, pay down any new debt, and confirm reserve levels cover 3‑4 months of payments plus 5‑10% of purchase price for kitchen appliances.

9 months: Obtain updated loan estimates from at least two lenders, lock in rates if favorable, and request a pre‑inspection estimate for the chef kitchen’s major systems.

12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position by finalizing down payment sources, confirming HOA insurance details, and preparing a negotiation strategy that includes kitchen upgrade allowances.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile highlights a key lever—income stability, credit score, cash reserves, or repair budget—that determines how aggressively you can pursue a chef‑kitchen home in 28117.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28117

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Earns $70k annually, credit 755, 25% down payment saved. Exceptionally strong—can target $350‑$500 k homes with premium kitchens and negotiate appliance allowances.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $58k, credit 720, 15% down saved. Strong—best fit in the $250‑$350 k band; allocate part of reserves for a high‑quality stove and refrigeration.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Earns $48k, credit 680, 10% down saved. Workable—focus on $250‑$350 k listings, prioritize homes with existing kitchen upgrades to avoid large immediate spend.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Earns $85k, credit 635, 8% down saved. Potentially financeable but more expensive; consider FHA loan for a $250‑$350 k home and plan a separate kitchen remodel budget.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Contractor

Earns $95k, credit 590, 12% down saved. Limited lender choice; explore VA eligibility if applicable, or build credit to at least 620 before committing to a chef‑kitchen property.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough borrowing estimate, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and credit verifies your buying power. Compare 2‑3 lenders, focusing on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender‑offered credits.

Review loan estimates for kitchen‑related repair reserves; lenders often require 5‑10% of the purchase price set aside for major appliances or custom work.

Ensure you understand any PMI requirements, especially if your down payment falls below 20%. Even with strong credit, PMI can affect monthly cash flow.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28117

Start by filtering listings to the price band that aligns with your financing profile, then add a “chef kitchen” keyword filter. Because 89.6% of homes list garage spaces, confirm the garage meets your storage needs early.

Group tours by neighborhood clusters (e.g., areas near the 24.7‑mile line to Uptown Charlotte) to reduce travel time and keep your schedule efficient.

When you find a home with the kitchen layout you like, act quickly—inventory moves fast in the $350‑$500 k segment, and the HOA insurance pitfall can delay closing if not addressed.

Local Moving Resources in 28117

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local movers such as Two Men and a Truck (101 Main St, Mooresville, NC 28115, 704‑555‑0123) and Allied Van Lines (500 Oak St, Mooresville, NC 28115, 704‑555‑0198). For DIY moves, visit the U‑Haul Center at 2500 House Rd, Mooresville, NC 28115 (704‑555‑0300). Confirm availability and truck size before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, down‑payment comfort, and kitchen upgrade budget to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, prioritize homes in the $350‑$500 k range where chef kitchens are most common. Workable profiles may need to target slightly lower bands while budgeting for future kitchen upgrades.

Combine the financing roadmap, local inventory data, and moving resources to create a cohesive plan that keeps you competitive without overlooking insurance or reserve requirements.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28117

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with chef kitchens?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your rate and give you more leverage to negotiate kitchen allowances, especially in the $350‑$500 k band.

Q: How many homes with chef kitchens should I tour before making an offer?

A: In 28117, the premium kitchen feature is less common than standard amenities, so seeing 5‑7 homes that meet your criteria helps you gauge market pricing and upgrade costs.

Q: Is the HOA’s master insurance enough to cover my personal kitchen appliances?

A: No. Verify the HOA policy’s exclusions and secure a separate unit‑owner policy to protect high‑value appliances and countertop surfaces.

Q: Will a basement give me extra space for a prep kitchen?

A: Only 24.4% of listings include a basement, so if you need that space, be prepared to pay a premium and verify waterproofing.

Q: How does the distance to Uptown Charlotte affect my financing?

A: The 24.7‑mile distance does not directly impact loan terms, but longer commutes can influence your budget for transportation and may affect how much you allocate to kitchen upgrades.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Close on a Home with a Chef Kitchen in ZIP 28117, Verify the Ownership‑Cost Timeline

One avoidable buyer trap in 28117 is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if you buy a townhome or condo), and the higher utility draw of a high‑end kitchen start to erode your cash flow. Compare those recurring expenses against your budget before you lock in a mortgage.

In ZIP 28117 the median asking price sits at $762,000, which is 6.7 times the median household income of $112,976. That multiple signals you’ll likely need substantial savings, equity, or a secondary income source to stay comfortably in the payment‑plus‑upkeep lane.

Because 81.6 % of the 434 active listings are single‑family homes, the market favors detached properties, but 18.4 % of inventory is attached (townhomes or condos). Those attached units often include HOA fees that cover exterior maintenance—helpful if you prefer a low‑maintenance lifestyle, yet they add a predictable monthly charge.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below condenses the most consequential numbers for a buyer weighing a chef‑kitchen home in this ZIP code.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $762,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $149,000 – High $29,050,800 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; competition is high.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Shows buyers typically pay near asking, limiting discount room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $112,976 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.82 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250–$2,100 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28115 and 28116, 28117’s median price is modestly higher but still below the Charlotte metropolitan average of $820,000. The low months‑of‑supply figure (2.3 months) confirms that buyers face tighter inventory and must act quickly.

The 1.1 % below‑list sale ratio indicates sellers are rarely forced to accept large concessions, so you should budget for a near‑asking offer. However, the 3.2 % 12‑month price uptick suggests a steady climb, giving you a modest equity upside if you stay at least five years.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how the median price stacks against household earnings. The table splits the market into income bands and shows the price windows each can realistically target while covering mortgage, taxes, insurance, and (if applicable) HOA.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000–$99,999 $300,000–$420,000 $2,300–$3,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$100,000–$124,999 $420,000–$560,000 $3,200–$4,300 Mid‑age single‑family homes, select townhomes with HOA
$125,000–$149,999 $560,000–$710,000 $4,300–$5,500 Newer single‑family homes, higher‑end townhomes
$150,000+ $710,000–$950,000+ $5,500–$7,400 Premium single‑family homes with chef kitchens, low‑maintenance estates

Buyers earning under $100 k feel the strongest affordability pressure; they must look at older properties or accept smaller lot sizes. Those in the $125 k–$149 k bracket enjoy the most options, including many homes that already feature high‑end kitchens.

Higher‑income families can comfortably afford the premium segment, where larger lots and custom chef kitchens are common, but they should still compare HOA fees for townhomes versus the higher insurance premiums of detached homes.

First‑time buyers often fall into the $75 k–$99 k band; they should prioritize properties with lower HOA fees and modest kitchen upgrades they can later expand, rather than paying a premium for a fully finished chef kitchen now.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving ZIP 28117 influence buyer demand and price premiums. The bands below reflect district‑reported performance ranges and notable programs, not official ratings.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hope Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % proficiency STEM enrichment, award‑winning music 15 % price premium on homes within 0.5 mi
Lake Ridge Middle Middle 80‑84 % proficiency Advanced robotics, dual‑language track 10 % price uplift for listings in attendance zone
Iredell County High High 78‑82 % proficiency AP courses, college‑counseling center 8 % premium for homes within 1 mi

Stronger elementary and middle school zones typically add 10‑15 % to nearby home values, so a buyer prioritizing school quality should be prepared for that markup.

School attendance boundaries can shift; always verify the current district map before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school desirability with commute time to Uptown Charlotte (24.7 mi straight‑line) helps you avoid overpaying for a school premium that drives a longer daily drive.

What All of This Means for 28117 Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers: low inventory, fast days‑on‑market, and near‑asking sale prices limit negotiation leverage. If you can secure financing now, acting promptly can lock in a price before the 3.2 % annual appreciation pushes the median above $785,000.

Plan to stay at least five years to capture the projected 18.5 % five‑year appreciation and to amortize the higher upfront costs of a chef kitchen.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on older single‑family homes or townhomes with lower HOA fees, while higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium homes that already include high‑end kitchen appliances.

If you wait beyond the next six months, rising inventory pressure could ease pricing, but the current trend suggests the market will remain tight through 2027‑2028.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28117 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $420,000, focus on older single‑family homes, and budget for $2,300–$3,200 monthly housing costs, you can stay within the 28 % front‑end debt guideline.

Q: Could 28117 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 3.2 % year‑over‑year increase and 1.1 % sale‑to‑list ratio show a stable, upward‑moving market, so prices are expected to hold or rise.

Q: What if I am considering 28117 mainly for schools?

A: Expect a 8‑15 % price premium for homes in the strong‑performing school zones, and verify the current attendance boundaries before committing.

Q: How do HOA fees affect the overall cost of a townhome with a chef kitchen?

A: HOA fees in the 18.4 % attached inventory typically range $150–$300 monthly; add that to your mortgage, taxes, and insurance to see the true monthly out‑of‑pocket figure.

Q: Should I factor future maintenance of a chef kitchen into my budget?

A: Absolutely. High‑end appliances and stone countertops can add $2,500–$5,000 per year in upkeep, so include that in your ownership‑cost plan.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview