Homebuyer Snapshot for ZIP 28027
The table below condenses the most relevant metrics for buyers focused on single‑family homes with a clubhouse. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.
Pay particular attention to the HOA fee range (when disclosed) and property‑tax expectations set by Cabarrus County, as both directly affect the total cost of ownership for homes with shared amenities.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 393 | Shows the current inventory you can tour and compare. |
| Median listing price | $522,345 | Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes with clubhouses. |
| Price per square foot | $188 | Helps you assess value across different home sizes. |
| Listing price span | $159,998 – $3,199,000 | Indicates the market’s breadth and helps set your price ceiling. |
| Median year built | 2010 | Older homes may need more system upgrades; newer homes often have modern clubhouse designs. |
| County | Cabarrus County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district. |
| Average HOA fee (when disclosed) | $150 – $300 per month | Directly impacts monthly cash flow for clubhouse maintenance. |
| Typical property‑tax rate | 1.03 % of assessed value | Calculates annual tax expense, essential for budgeting. |
| Median household income | $78,200 | Contextualizes affordability relative to local earnings. |
| One‑way commute to Charlotte | 30 minutes | Helps you gauge travel time and fuel costs. |
| Veterans Park distance | 2.3 miles | Provides additional recreation beyond the clubhouse. |
| Average home size | 2,450 sq ft | Size influences HOA fee tiers and clubhouse usage demand. |
| Typical down‑payment range | 10 % – 20 % | Guides financing planning for a purchase. |
| Current mortgage rate (30‑yr fixed) | 6.9 % | Impacts monthly payment calculations. |
| Days on market average | 42 days | Signals market speed; quicker sales may limit negotiation on fees. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $522,345 aligns closely with the median household income of $78,200, suggesting that a typical buyer will need a moderate down‑payment and a qualified loan to stay within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.
Because the price per square foot sits at $188, a 2,450 sq ft home would approximate $460,000, placing it below the median price and potentially offering better value if the clubhouse amenities meet your expectations.
HOA fees between $150 and $300 per month add a predictable expense for clubhouse upkeep, security, and shared utilities. When you factor in the 1.03 % property‑tax rate, a $522,345 home incurs roughly $5,380 in annual taxes, which should be budgeted alongside HOA dues.
The 30‑minute commute to Charlotte means transportation costs remain modest, supporting a purchase price near the median without overextending your budget.
With an average of 42 days on market, homes in 28027 sell relatively quickly. To secure a property with a desirable clubhouse, you may need to act promptly and consider pre‑approval to strengthen your offer.
Overall, the market’s price spread from $159,998 to $3,199,000 indicates that both entry‑level and luxury options exist. Focus on homes whose HOA fees and clubhouse rules align with your usage plans to avoid unexpected costs.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a clubhouse increase a home’s resale value?
A: Typically, shared amenities like a clubhouse make a property more attractive to future buyers, especially families and active adults. However, the resale premium depends on the clubhouse’s condition, usage policies, and associated HOA fees. Compare recent sales of homes with similar amenities to gauge the actual impact.
Q: What should I verify about HOA restrictions before buying?
A: Review the association’s covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) for rules on guest access, event scheduling, and any limitations on modifying private space near the clubhouse. Understanding these rules helps you avoid conflicts and unexpected fees.
Q: How much extra can I expect to pay each month for clubhouse upkeep?
A: HOA fees in 28027 typically range from $150 to $300 per month, covering clubhouse maintenance, staffing, and utilities. Include this amount in your monthly housing budget alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance.
Q: Are there any tax advantages to living in a community with a clubhouse?
A: Property‑tax rates are set by Cabarrus County (approximately 1.03 % of assessed value) and apply uniformly, regardless of amenities. While HOA fees are not tax‑deductible, some mortgage interest and property tax deductions still apply, so calculate the total cost accordingly.
Q: Is the clubhouse typically climate‑controlled and usable year‑round?
A: Many newer communities built around 2010 include HVAC systems for year‑round use, but you should verify the specific clubhouse’s climate control, operating hours, and any seasonal restrictions during your walk‑through.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed is clear of liens, that easements do not encroach on clubhouse access, and that any covenants align with your intended use of shared spaces.
Next, scrutinize the HOA’s financial health. Request recent budgets, reserve studies, and any pending special assessments. Understanding the association’s fiscal stability helps you anticipate future fee increases.
When securing financing, ensure your lender is comfortable with the property’s age (median 2010) and the HOA’s presence. Some lenders may require additional appraisal notes for homes within communities that have extensive shared amenities.
Plan a detailed inspection that includes not only the private home but also the clubhouse’s common areas, especially if shared utilities or HVAC systems serve both the residence and the amenity.
Assess the major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since a clubhouse often means higher demand on these components. Verify warranties, service histories, and expected remaining life spans.
Examine the site’s grading and drainage. Poor water runoff can affect both your home’s foundation and the clubhouse’s outdoor spaces, potentially leading to costly repairs.
Finally, integrate all findings—title, HOA costs, financing, inspections, and site conditions—into a comprehensive budget and timeline. This holistic view ensures you can comfortably afford the home, its associated fees, and any future maintenance or upgrades.
What You Can Explore Next
The following sections dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28027, highlighting which developments offer the most robust clubhouse amenities and how they compare on price, size, and community feel.
You’ll also find detailed cost‑of‑living breakdowns, school district information, market trends, and actionable buying strategies to help you move confidently toward a home that matches both your lifestyle and financial goals.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – 28027 Market Report
- Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
- Cabarrus County property‑tax data (August 8 2026)