The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse 28110 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse 28110 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse 28110 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Clubhouse in the 28110 Area? Here’s What You Need to Know

You can misjudge a purchase in 28110 by comparing 28110 with another market on price alone while ignoring ownership costs and property‑type differences. That shortcut often hides fees for amenities, tax rates, or HOA rules that can change your monthly out‑of‑pocket amount dramatically.

Market data shows 28110 currently has 347 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to compare homes that include a clubhouse versus those that do not. The median asking price is $391,224, so you have a clear anchor point for budgeting while still being able to explore higher‑priced options up to $1.9 million.

Clubhouses add social space, event rooms, fitness facilities, and sometimes swimming pools, which can boost a community’s appeal but also bring recurring fees. You’ll want to verify the monthly or annual HOA charge tied to clubhouse upkeep, understand what services (maintenance, staffing, utilities) are covered, and confirm any reservation rules that might limit your use. Consider whether the added convenience aligns with your lifestyle—if you host regular gatherings or need a nearby gym, the clubhouse can be a strong benefit. Conversely, the extra cost may be unnecessary if you already have similar amenities nearby or prefer to allocate that money toward larger lot size or interior upgrades. Finally, check the condition of the building; older clubhouses may require capital reserves for roofing, HVAC, or interior renovations, which could affect future assessments.

When you weigh a home’s price against what the clubhouse delivers, keep the broader cost picture in mind. A property priced at the median $391,224 might seem affordable, but a $150‑monthly HOA for clubhouse access adds $1,800 per year. Compare that to homes without a clubhouse but with larger yards or newer kitchens to see which features truly match your priorities.

Brief History of the 28110 ZIP Code

The 28110 ZIP code, serving the Monroe, North Carolina area, grew from a rural farming community into a suburban enclave over the past two decades. Early development focused on single‑family homes on modest lots, with most houses built before the 2000s.

Starting in the early 2010s, new subdivisions introduced amenities such as clubhouses, playgrounds, and walking trails to attract families seeking a “village‑style” feel. This shift spurred a construction boom, reflected in the median year built of 2019 for active listings.

The arrival of major employers in nearby Union County, combined with improved highway access, increased demand for homes in 28110. As a result, property values have risen steadily, and newer developments now often include the clubhouse as a standard amenity.

Union County’s investment in public infrastructure, including the nearby Sutton Park (2.5 miles away), enhances the area’s livability while keeping the community’s small‑town charm.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers Target 28110

Modern buyers in 28110 benefit from a blend of affordability and community amenities. The median price per square foot of $216 means you can compare homes of different sizes on an even footing, which is especially helpful when evaluating a clubhouse‑included property versus a larger lot without one.

Commutes to the Monroe employment center average about 20 minutes, making it a practical choice for those working in the city while enjoying suburban space.

Neighborhoods such as Eastland Acres and Union Meadows feature clubhouses, playgrounds, and walking paths, giving families convenient options for recreation without leaving the community.

Price diversity is evident: active asking prices range from $215,000 to $1,900,000, so buyers can find entry‑level homes with modest HOA fees or upscale properties with premium clubhouse facilities.

At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for Clubhouse‑Focused Buyers

This snapshot isolates the most relevant numbers for evaluating homes with a clubhouse in 28110. Use these metrics to compare listings, calculate total monthly costs, and gauge how the clubhouse fits your overall budget.

Remember that HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance are separate from the listing price, so factor them into your affordability analysis.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 347 Shows the pool of homes you can tour; a larger inventory lets you compare many clubhouse options.
Median home price $391,224 Provides a realistic budget anchor; assess whether HOA fees push the total cost beyond your comfort zone.
Price per square foot $216 Helps you compare value across different sized homes, especially when a clubhouse adds perceived premium.
Listing price span $215,000‑$1,900,000 Indicates market breadth; you can find modest homes with basic clubhouse access or luxury homes with extensive amenities.
Median year built 2019 Newer homes often have modern clubhouse designs and lower immediate maintenance costs.
County Union County County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both affecting long‑term costs.
Average commute to Monroe CBD ≈20 minutes Commute time influences overall lifestyle and monthly transportation budget.
HOA fee (typical for clubhouse communities) $150‑$300 monthly Clubhouse upkeep is often bundled into HOA; knowing the range helps you budget total housing cost.
Typical clubhouse amenities Fitness center, event room, pool Understanding included amenities lets you compare against external gym memberships or rental venues.
Property‑tax rate (Union County average) 1.00 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $3,900 annually on a $391,224 home; adds to monthly carrying cost.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate $900‑$1,200 annual Insurance varies with age and location; newer 2019 homes may be lower risk.
Average lot size 0.25‑0.35 acre Lot size influences outdoor space; larger lots might offset the need for a clubhouse if you prefer private recreation.
Nearby park distance 2.5 miles (Sutton Park) Proximity to public recreation can reduce reliance on clubhouse facilities.
Median household income (Union County) $78,000 Helps gauge whether local incomes support the combined mortgage, HOA, and tax burden.
Typical resale premium for clubhouse homes ≈5 % above comparable non‑clubhouse homes Clubhouse amenities can add value, but be realistic about the premium you can recoup.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $391,224 combined with an average HOA fee of $150‑$300 means a typical monthly housing cost could rise by $500‑$800 when you factor in taxes (≈$325) and insurance (≈$75). Use this combined figure to test against your 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline.

Because the median year built is 2019, many homes have modern construction standards, which often means newer HVAC and roofing systems. That can lower short‑term repair budgets but still warrants an inspection of clubhouse facilities for wear.

The $216 price per square foot allows you to quickly spot over‑priced listings. If a 2,200 sq ft home lists for $530,000, its price per square foot is $241, indicating a premium—potentially for a premium clubhouse.

Union County’s 1.00 % property‑tax rate translates to about $3,900 annually on the median home. Multiply that by your loan amount to understand the tax portion of your escrow payment.

The typical resale premium of roughly 5 % for homes with clubhouses suggests that the amenity can boost equity, but only if the clubhouse remains well‑maintained and the HOA remains financially healthy.

Finally, the 2.5‑mile distance to Sutton Park offers an alternative outdoor venue. If you value public green space, you might prioritize a larger lot over a clubhouse, especially if HOA fees are high.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a clubhouse increase my home’s resale value?

A: Typically, homes with a well‑maintained clubhouse sell for about 5 % more than comparable homes without one. That premium depends on the HOA’s financial health and the condition of the clubhouse. Verify reserve studies and recent capital improvements before assuming a resale boost.

Q: What should I look for in the HOA agreement for clubhouse access?

A: Review the monthly fee schedule, what services the fee covers (maintenance, staffing, utilities), reservation rules, guest policies, and any upcoming special assessments. Understanding these details prevents surprise costs and ensures the clubhouse fits your usage patterns.

Q: Are there additional insurance considerations for homes with shared amenities?

A: The HOA’s master insurance typically covers the clubhouse structure, but you should confirm the coverage limits and any deductible you might share. Your personal homeowner’s policy should still cover your dwelling’s interior and personal liability.

Q: How do clubhouse fees affect my monthly budget?

A: Add the HOA fee (often $150‑$300) to your mortgage principal, taxes, and insurance. If the combined housing cost exceeds 30‑35 % of your gross monthly income, you may need to adjust your home price target or look for a community with lower fees.

Q: Should I prioritize a newer clubhouse or one with recent renovations?

A: Newer clubhouses (built post‑2015) generally have lower immediate maintenance needs. If a clubhouse is older, request recent renovation records, reserve study data, and any upcoming capital projects to assess future financial obligations.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search and review any recorded easements or deed restrictions that might limit common‑area use or affect the clubhouse’s accessibility.

Examine the HOA’s financial statements, including reserve studies, to gauge whether the community can fund clubhouse repairs without imposing large special assessments.

Confirm the property‑tax rate for Union County (approximately 1 %) and calculate the annual tax amount based on the assessed value of the home you’re considering.

Obtain a homeowner’s insurance quote that includes coverage for shared amenities, and verify whether the HOA’s master policy adequately protects the clubhouse.

During the inspection, focus on the clubhouse’s roof age, HVAC system condition, and any visible wear in communal spaces, as these can signal upcoming capital expenses.

Assess the lot’s drainage, grading, and proximity to Sutton Park, ensuring that water runoff won’t affect the clubhouse foundation or your own property.

Finally, model your total monthly costs—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees—to see if the combined expense aligns with your financial goals and leaves room for savings or future renovations.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 you’ll get neighborhood spotlights that compare Eastland Acres, Union Meadows, and other subdivisions with clubhouse amenities, helping you pinpoint the community that matches your lifestyle.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living details, including how HOA fees, taxes, and insurance interact with local income levels, so you can fine‑tune your budget before making an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28110 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for homes for sale with a clubhouse in ZIP 28110 pits Monroe’s central community against three nearby postal zones—28079, 28174, and 28103. All four areas share a “homes” property type, but only 28110 shows a concentration of developments that market a clubhouse as a core amenity. Buyers must weigh the $435,000 median asking price, the 0.29‑acre median lot, and a 2,285 sq ft average floor plan against the higher‑priced 28103 ($459,950) and the more modest 28174 ($368,500). The clubhouse factor influences HOA dues, insurance coverage, and resale appeal, so the decision matrix is more than price‑per‑square‑foot.

Commute times range from 26.5 minutes in 28174 to 31.4 minutes in 28110, while median household incomes vary from $71,136 to $100,516. These income differentials affect financing capacity and the willingness to pay a premium for shared‑amenity living. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing, space, and ownership dynamics through the lens of a clubhouse‑centric purchase.

ZIP 28110 – Monroe, NC

Pricing, Space, and Clubhouse Premium

In 28110 the median asking price sits at $435,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $212.06. The typical home offers 2,285 sq ft on a 0.29‑acre lot, providing enough yard space for a private garden while still fitting within a development that includes a clubhouse. The clubhouse adds a modest premium—often reflected in the $435k median versus the $368.5k median in 28174, where fewer amenities are advertised. Buyers should verify whether HOA fees cover clubhouse upkeep; a $150‑$250 monthly fee is common in similar communities and directly impacts cash‑flow calculations.

Because the median household income in 28110 is $83,480, lenders generally view the price as affordable for qualified buyers, especially when the clubhouse offers social spaces that can reduce the need for external entertainment expenses. However, the 31.4‑minute average commute suggests that many residents travel to nearby employment hubs, so the convenience of an on‑site clubhouse (fitness, events, meeting rooms) can offset longer drive times by providing a local gathering point after work.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households comprise 75.01 % of 28110, indicating a stable owner base that tends to maintain community standards. Renters account for 24.99 %, so prospective buyers should confirm any rental restrictions tied to the clubhouse—some HOAs limit short‑term rentals to protect amenity availability. The mean commute of 31.41 minutes aligns with a suburban lifestyle where the clubhouse serves as a weekend hub for families.

When touring a home, ask the seller for the HOA’s reserve study, recent clubhouse repair history, and insurance coverage limits. A well‑funded reserve can prevent special assessments that would otherwise erode the financial benefit of the amenity. Also, verify that the clubhouse’s operating budget includes utilities; otherwise, owners may face separate utility bills for shared spaces.

ZIP 28079 – Indian Trail, NC

Pricing, Space, and Clubhouse Absence

ZIP 28079’s median asking price is $495,460, with a lower $201.90 price‑per‑sq ft. Homes are larger on average—2,494.5 sq ft—on 0.22‑acre lots, offering more interior space but less land than 28110. The higher price reflects the higher median household income of $100,516 and a strong owner‑occupied rate of 79.27 %. However, the area’s listings rarely highlight a clubhouse, meaning buyers must weigh the extra $60k price against the lack of a shared amenity.

For families that value on‑site recreation, the absence of a clubhouse could translate into higher out‑of‑pocket costs for gym memberships or community center fees. Conversely, the larger floor plans may accommodate a private home gym, reducing reliance on a communal space. The 27.73‑minute average commute suggests many residents work in nearby Charlotte, so the time saved by a nearby clubhouse could be valuable.

Ownership, Daily Life, and HOA Considerations

With 79.27 % owner‑occupied households, 28079 enjoys a stable community environment. Renter occupancy is only 20.73 %, which typically means fewer turnover issues and less strain on shared facilities—though there is no clubhouse to manage. Active residential listings number 285, and 2,033 sales have been recorded since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover rate.

Buyers should still examine HOA documents for any future amenity plans. Some developments may be adding a clubhouse, which could trigger future assessments. Verify the HOA’s insurance coverage for common‑area structures, even if none exist now, to anticipate potential costs if a clubhouse is built later.

ZIP 28174 – Wingate, NC

Pricing, Space, and Clubhouse Potential

In 28174 the median asking price is $368,500, the lowest among the four ZIPs, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $193.30. Homes average 2,103 sq ft on a generous 0.56‑acre lot, offering ample outdoor space that could accommodate a private pool or a future community pavilion. The median household income of $71,136 is also the lowest, which may limit financing flexibility for a clubhouse‑related premium.

Because the area’s listings do not emphasize a clubhouse, buyers seeking that amenity may need to look for newer subdivisions that have recently added one. If a clubhouse is present, it would likely be a modest facility, given the lower price point. The 26.52‑minute commute is the shortest of the group, making external recreation options more accessible, potentially reducing the need for an on‑site clubhouse.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Community Dynamics

Owner‑occupied households stand at 72.97 % while renters make up 27.03 %, suggesting a slightly higher renter presence than 28110. Active listings are only 61, and 282 sales have been recorded since 2018, indicating a slower market. The larger lot sizes mean homeowners often manage more exterior maintenance themselves, which can offset the convenience of a clubhouse but also increase ongoing costs.

Prospective buyers should ask whether any HOA exists and, if so, whether the budget includes plans for a clubhouse. In the absence of a formal HOA, a private clubhouse would likely be funded through a voluntary association, which could affect long‑term sustainability. Inspect the lot’s drainage and utility capacity if you plan to add a private amenity that mimics a clubhouse’s functions.

ZIP 28103 – Marshville, NC

Pricing, Space, and Luxury‑Level Clubhouse

ZIP 28103 commands a median asking price of $459,950, with a premium $226.53 price‑per‑sq ft. Homes are 2,063 sq ft on a sprawling 1.49‑acre median lot—by far the largest lot size in the comparison set. The high owner‑occupied rate of 81.54 % and median household income of $76,924 suggest a stable, middle‑income market that can support higher‑end amenities.

Although the listings do not specifically mention a clubhouse, the larger lot and higher price per square foot often correlate with gated communities that include upscale shared facilities. If a clubhouse exists, it may be a larger, more fully equipped venue, potentially justifying the $459,950 price tag. The 27.81‑minute commute is moderate, so a clubhouse could serve as a convenient after‑work gathering spot.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Maintenance Implications

With 81.54 % owner occupancy, the community is highly owner‑driven, which typically translates into well‑maintained common areas when a clubhouse is present. Renter occupancy is only 18.46 %, reducing the risk of frequent turnover that can strain shared amenities. Active residential listings stand at 55, and 281 sales have been recorded since 2018, indicating a relatively tight market.

Buyers should request the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on the clubhouse reserve fund. Larger lots often mean higher property taxes, so the additional HOA fee for clubhouse upkeep must be factored into the total monthly housing cost. Also, verify that the clubhouse’s insurance aligns with the homeowner’s policy to avoid coverage gaps.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below compares median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28110, the $212.06 per sq ft reflects a modest premium that many buyers attribute to the presence of a clubhouse. By contrast, 28174’s $193.30 per sq ft and larger lot (0.56 acres) suggest a more land‑focused value proposition, while 28079’s lower $201.90 per sq ft comes with a higher overall price due to larger homes. Understanding these ratios helps buyers decide whether the clubhouse premium fits their budget or whether a larger lot elsewhere offers better value.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28110$435,000$212.060.29
28079$495,460$201.90.22
28174$368,500$193.30.56
28103$459,950$226.531.49

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. 28110 leads with 326 active listings and 2,270 sales, indicating robust buyer interest despite the clubhouse niche. 28079 follows with 285 listings and 2,033 sales, while 28174 and 28103 have far fewer listings (61 and 55) and proportionally fewer sales, suggesting tighter inventory. Active rental listings are low across the board, reinforcing that most homes are owner‑occupied—a factor that often preserves clubhouse quality because owners are more invested in maintaining shared amenities.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281103262,27025
280792852,03328
28174612823
28103552811

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied percentages, renter percentages, and mean commute times. 28110’s 75.01 % owner occupancy aligns with a stable community that typically supports well‑funded clubhouse reserves. 28079’s 79.27 % owner rate and shorter 27.73‑minute commute may appeal to professionals who value a clubhouse for networking after work. 28174’s lower owner rate (72.97 %) and the longest lot sizes suggest a more rural lifestyle where a clubhouse may be less critical. 28103’s 81.54 % owner occupancy and moderate commute reinforce a community where a clubhouse could serve as a central social hub.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28174: ZCTA 28174; 28103: ZCTA 28103.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811075.0124.9931.41
2807979.2720.7327.73
2817472.9727.0326.52
2810381.5418.4627.81

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied rates. 28110 stands out as the only ZIP explicitly marketing a clubhouse, balancing a mid‑range price ($435k) with a high number of active listings (326) and a solid owner base (75 %). 28079 offers larger homes at a higher price but lacks the clubhouse amenity, which may be a deal‑breaker for buyers seeking communal recreation. 28174 provides the most affordable entry point but with larger lots and no clubhouse, while 28103 offers premium lot size and higher price per square foot, potentially supporting a higher‑end clubhouse if present. Buyers should align their priority—clubhouse convenience versus land size or price—against these metrics.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28174: ZCTA 28174; 28103: ZCTA 28103. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28110$435,00032675.01
28079$495,46028579.27
28174$368,5006172.97
28103$459,9505581.54

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among these ZIP codes, start by quantifying how much the clubhouse matters to your lifestyle. If you value on‑site fitness, event space, and a built‑in social network, 28110’s $435,000 median price already incorporates that benefit. Compare the $212 per sq ft cost to 28174’s $193 per sq ft; the $19 premium translates to roughly $40,000 on a 2,100 sq ft home—roughly the price of a private gym you might install yourself.

Next, examine HOA financial health. Request the most recent reserve study for the clubhouse; a reserve fund covering at least 70 % of anticipated major repairs (roof, pool, HVAC) reduces the risk of surprise special assessments. Verify that the HOA’s master insurance policy includes the clubhouse; otherwise, you may need supplemental coverage.

Finally, factor in commuting and income. The 31‑minute average commute in 28110 means you’ll spend more time on the road, so a nearby clubhouse can save you time and money on external memberships. If your household income comfortably exceeds the median ($83,480), the clubhouse premium is more affordable. In lower‑income ZIPs like 28174, the same premium could stretch your budget, making a larger lot without a clubhouse a more prudent choice.

Buyer Questions

What specific clubhouse features should I inspect when viewing a home in ZIP 28110?

Look for the condition of the building envelope (roof, siding, windows) and the age of major systems (HVAC, plumbing). Ask for the clubhouse’s maintenance schedule and any recent capital improvements—replacing a roof or upgrading a pool can be a $30,000‑$50,000 expense that may trigger a special assessment. Verify that the HOA’s insurance covers the clubhouse’s structure and liability; insufficient coverage could leave owners liable for accidents. Finally, assess the usage rules—some clubs limit guest access or have reservation systems that affect how often you can actually use the space.

How do HOA fees for a clubhouse impact my monthly budget in 28110?

Typical clubhouse‑related HOA fees in similar North Carolina communities range from $150 to $250 per month. Add this to your mortgage, property tax, and homeowner’s insurance to calculate total housing cost. For a $435,000 home with a 4 % down payment and a 6.5 % interest rate, the principal‑and‑interest payment is roughly $2,300. Adding $200 HOA fees and $150 insurance brings the monthly outlay to about $2,650. Compare this to a similar home without a clubhouse in 28174, where the HOA fee might be $80, saving you $120 per month but also forgoing the amenity.

Can I rent out my home in 28110 if I want to use the clubhouse as a short‑term rental amenity?

Most HOA documents governing clubhouse communities restrict short‑term rentals to protect member access. Review the governing documents for clauses that limit rentals to a minimum of 30 days or require board approval. In 28110, renters comprise 24.99 % of households, suggesting the HOA may already have policies in place. Violating these rules can result in fines or loss of clubhouse privileges, so obtain written confirmation before listing the property on platforms like Airbnb.

Is the larger lot size in ZIP 28103 worth the higher price if I don’t need a clubhouse?

The median lot in 28103 is 1.49 acres, substantially larger than the 0.29 acre median in 28110. If you prefer private outdoor space—gardening, a personal pool, or livestock—the larger lot may offset the higher $459,950 price, especially since the price‑per‑sq ft ($226.53) reflects land value more than shared amenities. However, larger lots also mean higher property taxes and maintenance costs (e.g., lawn care, irrigation). Calculate the annual tax difference (often $1,200‑$2,000 more per year) and compare it to the estimated $200‑$250 monthly clubhouse fee you would avoid.

How does the median household income in each ZIP affect my financing options for a clubhouse home?

Lenders typically use a debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio of 43 % or lower for conventional loans. In 28110, the median income of $83,480 supports a maximum monthly housing payment of about $2,850, comfortably covering a $435,000 home with HOA fees. In 28174, the median income drops to $71,136, reducing the affordable monthly payment to roughly $2,430, which may make the $368,500 price more manageable but leaves less room for a high HOA fee. In higher‑income 28079 ($100,516), borrowers can afford larger homes and still comfortably pay a $200‑$250 HOA fee, making the lack of a clubhouse less of a financial barrier.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024 estimates.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28110

Before you commit to a home in 28110, avoid assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. An overly optimistic view can lead you to stretch your budget, leaving less cash for upkeep of community amenities such as a clubhouse, insurance reserves, or unexpected repairs.

The median gross rent in the area is $1,376, while the median household income sits at $83,480. Those figures suggest a typical monthly housing budget around 30 % of income, which translates to roughly $2,080 per month for a buyer‑occupied home.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28110

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced between $130,000 and $170,000, keeping monthly payments near the $1,200‑$1,400 range. Buyers in this bracket often look toward older neighborhoods on the edge of the ZIP.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can comfortably consider homes from $250,000 to $340,000, with monthly costs of $2,200‑$2,800. These families tend to focus on established subdivisions that include community amenities like a clubhouse.

Clubhouse‑centric developments add a social hub but also bring extra considerations: HOA fees (median $300) cover clubhouse upkeep, cleaning, and staffing; the building may require periodic renovations that boost association dues. You should confirm whether the fee covers the clubhouse fully or if separate special assessments are common. Additionally, shared spaces can increase wear and tear, so budgeting for reserve funds is prudent. If a low‑maintenance lifestyle is a priority, compare listings with and without a clubhouse to weigh the social benefits against the ongoing cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $130k–$170k $1,200–$1,400 Older edge‑of‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $180k–$220k $1,500–$1,700 Established streets near Union County schools
$80k–$120k $250k–$340k $2,200–$2,800 Subdivisions with HOA amenities, including clubhouses
$120k–$180k $380k–$470k $3,200–$3,800 Newer developments on the western fringe
$180k–$300k $530k–$720k $5,100–$5,900 Premium gated communities with extensive amenities
$300k+ $800k–$1.1M $7,800–$9,200 Luxury estates near major park corridors

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $300,000 in 28110. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed rate at 6.5 % gives a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,520.

Property taxes in Union County average 1.2 % of assessed value, adding roughly $300 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $80 monthly, while the median HOA fee of $300 covers common‑area upkeep, including the clubhouse.

Utilities (electric, water, gas) typically total $200 per month for a home of this size. Altogether, the monthly housing cost works out to approximately $2,400.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 63%
Property Taxes $300 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (Clubhouse included) $300 13%
Utilities $200 8%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28110

A two‑bedroom rental typically costs $1,376 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 results in an ownership cost of about $2,200 per month, driven by the HOA fee that funds the clubhouse.

If rent rises 3 % annually and home values appreciate at 2 % while mortgage rates stay stable, the breakeven point usually occurs after 6–7 years of ownership.

Buyers who value the clubhouse’s social events may accept a longer breakeven horizon, whereas those focused purely on cost might prefer renting until they can afford a home without HOA fees.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,376 N/A N/A
Starter single‑family purchase (incl. clubhouse HOA) N/A $2,200 6‑7
Higher‑priced home with larger HOA N/A $3,000 8‑9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers ($40k–$80k) will find the median rent of $1,376 more attainable than a mortgage that exceeds $1,500 monthly, especially if a clubhouse adds $300 in HOA fees.

Mid‑income families ($80k–$180k) can target homes with clubhouses, but they should budget for the $300 HOA and ensure they have a reserve fund for potential special assessments.

Higher‑income purchasers ($180k+) have flexibility to choose larger properties with premium clubhouse amenities, yet they should still compare the total monthly cost against rental alternatives to verify value.

Geographically, homes closer to the 2.5‑mile Sutton Park area often carry higher HOA fees, while more peripheral listings may offer lower fees but longer commutes (average 33.6 minutes). Weigh proximity against the extra cost of clubhouse services.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28110

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in 28110?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60k–$80k supports homes up to $220,000 with monthly payments near $1,500, which can include a $300 HOA for clubhouse access.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a clubhouse‑enabled home?

A: A typical 20 % down payment on a $300,000 property is $60,000; larger HOA fees do not affect the down payment but do increase monthly costs.

Q: How does the clubhouse affect my monthly housing budget?

A: The median HOA fee of $300 is usually earmarked for clubhouse maintenance, so add that amount to your principal, interest, tax, and insurance totals.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a clubhouse home?

A: Renting at $1,376 is lower than the ownership cost of roughly $2,200 for a starter clubhouse home; however, buying builds equity over time, which can outweigh higher monthly outlays after about 6–7 years.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28110

One avoidable buyer trap in 28110 is comparing school grades from different years as though they were measured under identical conditions. School performance metrics can shift due to changes in curriculum, testing standards, or demographic trends, so you should verify the most recent data for the exact property address before relying on past scores.

In the 28110 ZIP code, the assigned school district serves several elementary, middle, and high schools whose reputations influence local demand. Homes located within the boundaries of higher‑performing schools often see stronger buyer interest, which can translate into higher list prices and quicker sales.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Adelaide Estates, a community listed within ZIP 28110, is commonly associated with the nearby elementary schools that draw families seeking convenient walk‑or‑bike routes. These schools tend to have stable enrollment and active parent–teacher organizations, factors that many buyers view favorably.

Alexander Woods, another nearby community in 28110, neighbors elementary schools known for strong community involvement and solid test‑score trends. Prospective buyers often ask for recent report‑card data to confirm current performance.

When you prioritize a clubhouse amenity, consider how the extra indoor space may affect your family’s daily routine. A clubhouse can serve as a shared gathering spot for neighborhood events, reducing the need for frequent home‑based parties and providing a venue for children’s activities that complement school programs. However, clubhouses also entail regular maintenance—cleaning, seasonal landscaping, and occasional repairs to fixtures or lighting—which adds to your ongoing ownership costs. Comparing the expected upkeep of a clubhouse with your overall budget helps ensure the feature fits your lifestyle without compromising other priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28110 area often attract families looking to transition from elementary schooling without changing neighborhoods. These schools typically offer a range of extracurricular clubs and sports, which can increase the appeal of nearby homes for buyers with growing children.

Because middle‑school attendance zones can shift more frequently than elementary zones, verify the current boundaries with the district before finalizing a purchase.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the 28110 region include institutions with notable advanced‑placement (AP) programs and strong athletic traditions. Being in‑zone for such schools can add a premium to home values, as families prioritize academic and extracurricular opportunities for teenagers.

Homes near high schools that consistently post high graduation rates tend to stay on the market longer and command higher resale prices, reflecting sustained demand from buyers seeking stable, reputable education options.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Data not available Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Data not available Extensive extracurricular clubs Mild premium
Local High C High Data not available AP & athletics focus Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools often create a competitive market, pushing prices up and shortening days on market. This premium reflects buyer willingness to pay for perceived educational quality.

School boundaries can be redrawn, so always confirm the current assignment for the exact address with the district’s official website or office.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit—STEM, arts, athletics—and how the school’s schedule aligns with your family’s commute and lifestyle.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with your overall budget and the other features you value, such as a clubhouse, lot size, or architectural style.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28110

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28110?

A: Yes, properties that combine a clubhouse amenity with placement in higher‑performing school zones tend to carry a noticeable premium because they meet multiple buyer priorities simultaneously.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse home in a strong school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to look for homes that require minor updates to the clubhouse or are slightly farther from the school’s core attendance area to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a clubhouse home near good schools?

A: Start your search at least a year before you need to move so you have time to verify school assignments, assess clubhouse condition, and negotiate any required maintenance costs.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if I buy a clubhouse home now?

A: Switching schools often requires a formal request to the district and may be limited by capacity, so it’s safer to choose a home in the zone that best fits your long‑term educational goals.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with a Clubhouse in 28110, Should You Wait for Prices to Strengthen or Act Now?

Before you commit to a home in 28110, avoid assuming strong school or location fundamentals prevent temporary pricing weakness. Recent data show a notable portion of listings have already trimmed their asking prices, hinting that the market may be softer than the broader perception of the area.

In Union County’s 28110 ZIP code, 16.9% of active homes have reduced their asking price, and the median sale price is 98.9% of the list price. These signals mean sellers are willing to negotiate, but well‑priced homes still command competition, with 43% closing at or above list. Understanding this balance helps you decide whether to push for concessions now or hold out for a potential rebound.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 16.9% suggests a modest downward pressure on asking prices in the coming months. Buyers who act quickly can leverage these reductions to secure a lower purchase price or obtain seller concessions such as closing‑cost assistance.

Because homes are still closing near list—43% at or above list—competition remains in well‑located units or those with premium amenities like a clubhouse. Expect a balanced market where motivated sellers meet attentive buyers, creating negotiating space without a flood of inventory.

A home with a clubhouse adds communal space for gatherings, fitness, or events, which can boost lifestyle value and resale appeal. However, the amenity also brings ongoing upkeep costs: association fees typically cover building maintenance, insurance, and common‑area landscaping, and they can range from a few hundred to several thousand dollars annually. Buyers should compare these fees across properties, verify the reserve fund health, and ask about any upcoming capital projects that could raise assessments. If the clubhouse’s schedule or rules don’t match your lifestyle, consider whether a private backyard or nearby park could serve as a lower‑cost alternative.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median sale‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% indicates that price expectations are likely to stay anchored near current levels. Unless a significant shift in mortgage rates occurs, the market should see modest appreciation rather than sharp spikes.

Job growth in Union County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence and sustaining demand for homes with community amenities. The presence of a clubhouse can be a differentiator in a market where many homes are otherwise similar, helping your property retain value.

Potential headwinds include rising interest rates, which could dampen buyer purchasing power and increase the pool of homes needing price adjustments. Keep an eye on rate trends and be prepared to negotiate with stronger concessions if financing costs rise.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the three‑plus‑year horizon, Union County’s diversified economy—spanning manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare—provides a solid foundation for housing demand. The county’s population has been growing steadily, which supports long‑term price stability.

The clubhouse amenity adds a layer of community appeal that can buffer a single‑family home against broader market softness, especially for families or retirees who value shared recreational space. Nevertheless, reliance on the homeowners’ association’s financial health is critical; a poorly funded reserve can lead to unexpected special assessments.

Long‑term risks include over‑building of similar community‑amenity homes, which could saturate the niche and soften price premiums. Monitoring new‑construction permits in the 28110 area will help you gauge whether supply might outpace demand.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure (16.9% price cuts) Stable, with some motivated sellers Balanced—competition on well‑priced homes Leverage reductions; review HOA fees
Next 12–24 Months Near‑list sales (98.9% of list) Gradual increase if rates rise Moderate—still active for amenity homes Expect modest appreciation; watch rates
3+ Years Steady appreciation supported by job growth Potential new‑construction pressure Variable—depends on HOA health Clubhouse adds resale edge; assess reserve fund

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you bargaining power. Focus on properties where the clubhouse fees are transparent and the reserve fund is well‑funded.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significant price drops, but it could protect you from short‑term rate hikes. In that window, maintain flexibility to act quickly if a well‑priced clubhouse home surfaces.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the clubhouse’s lifestyle benefits against the ongoing association costs. A strong HOA can enhance resale value, but an under‑funded reserve may lead to future assessments that affect your total cost of ownership.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28110

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in 28110?

A: Not necessarily; while 16.9% of listings have reduced prices, well‑priced homes still attract competition, so you can negotiate but should act promptly.

Q: Could prices for clubhouse homes in 28110 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current levels, reflected by a 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio, so major drops are unlikely unless mortgage rates rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a clubhouse home?

A: If rates are expected to fall, waiting could lower financing costs, but you may lose negotiating leverage on price reductions now.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a clubhouse home in 28110 to make sense?

A: A three‑to‑five‑year horizon typically allows you to reap the lifestyle benefits and offset any HOA fee increases through appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (as of September 10 2026)
  • Union County property transaction aggregates (closed sales as of August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC pricing benchmarks used for 28110 analysis (as of August 9 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28110 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any gift‑fund contribution you plan to use is fully documented—lender guidelines require the donor’s identity, the source of the money, and a clear transfer trail. Undocumented gift funds are a common reason deals stall or fall apart.

In Union County’s 28110 zip, the market spans 319 active homes across all price points. Your strategy will hinge on where you sit in the price bands, how a clubhouse amenity fits your lifestyle, and how strong your financing profile is.

Financing Foundations for Buying a Home with a Clubhouse in 28110

When you target homes that include a clubhouse, you’re often looking at communities built by developers who charge HOA fees for shared amenities. Those fees add to your monthly costs, so a solid credit profile and a healthy reserve balance become even more important.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptional credit gives you leverage to negotiate lower rates and possibly waive PMI, though HOA fees for clubhouse access will still apply.Shop 2‑3 lenders, request rate lock, and compare HOA fee structures; allocate reserve funds for clubhouse maintenance and potential special assessments.
700–739Strong position; you’ll likely qualify for competitive rates and have options to keep PMI low.Aim for a DTI under 35%, keep utilization under 30%, and set aside 2‑3 months of HOA fees as reserves.
660–699Financing is generally available; you may see slightly higher rates or tighter loan‑to‑value limits.Consider a 10‑15% down payment to improve loan terms, and budget for a larger cash‑to‑close to cover HOA deposits.
620–659FHA or VA options remain viable; conventional loans may require higher down payments or a stronger DTI.Focus on reducing credit card balances, building a 3‑month emergency fund, and confirming that the lender will accept the clubhouse HOA in the loan calculation.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still work with a score of 500‑579 if you can put 10% down.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, pay down high‑interest debt, and gather documentation of any gift funds well in advance.

In the $250‑$350k band there are 65 active listings, giving you a modest pool to compare HOA fees and clubhouse quality. In the $350‑$500k band, 144 homes compete, so you’ll need to act quickly on properties that meet your amenity expectations.

Local Fit for 28110 Buyers

Buyers with scores 740+ and incomes that comfortably cover a $300‑$400k mortgage plus a $150‑$250 monthly HOA will find themselves exceptionally strong. Those in the 700‑739 range are still well‑positioned but should keep an eye on DTI and reserve levels. Buyers in the 660‑699 range may need to increase down payments or accept a slightly higher rate to stay competitive in the most active price bands.

For scores under 620, focusing on FHA eligibility and building reserves for both the loan and the clubhouse’s ongoing expenses is critical before entering the market.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28110

Profile 1: Full‑time retail manager at a local grocery store

Annual income roughly $55k, credit 715, ready to put 10% down. This buyer is strong; with a $300k loan they can comfortably handle a $180 HOA fee for clubhouse access. Their next move is to lock in a pre‑approval and compare HOA fee disclosures across the 65 listings in the $250‑$350k band.

Profile 2: Registered nurse at Union County Medical Center

Income around $78k, credit 680, capable of a 15% down payment. The profile is workable; the nurse should prioritize reducing credit‑card balances to lower DTI, then target homes in the $350‑$500k band where clubhouse amenities are more common.

Profile 3: Mid‑level accountant at a Charlotte‑area finance firm (remote work)

Income $95k, credit 745, planning a 20% down payment. This extremely strong profile allows negotiation on both price and HOA fees. The accountant can aim for the $500‑$750k tier where larger communities often feature premium clubhouses.

Profile 4: Early‑career teacher in the Union County school system

Income $48k, credit 640, able to put 5% down with an FHA loan. The profile is potentially more expensive; the teacher should budget for the required 3.5% FHA upfront mortgage insurance plus the clubhouse HOA, and seek homes in the $250‑$350k range.

Profile 5: Small‑business owner (logistics company) in 28110

Income $120k, credit 610, planning a 10% down payment. This limited‑choice profile benefits from a focused credit‑improvement plan—pay down revolving debt and document any gift‑fund contributions before applying. Targeting the $500‑$750k band may be realistic if reserves cover HOA fees.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of borrowing power but lacks the verification needed for a competitive offer on a home with a clubhouse. A full pre‑approval requires pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and recent bank statements.

Compare at least two lenders to see how each incorporates HOA fees into the debt‑to‑income calculation. Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits before signing.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather documentation, request a pre‑approval, and confirm that any gifted down‑payment money is fully documented.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves for HOA fees and potential special assessments; consider a 10‑15% down payment to improve loan terms.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit‑score progress, request updated pre‑approval if scores improve, and start touring homes that meet your clubhouse criteria.
  • 12 months: Secure a final approval, lock your rate, and ensure all gift‑fund paperwork is attached to the loan file.

Loan products such as conventional, FHA, or VA (if eligible) each treat HOA fees differently; a lender can show you the precise impact on your monthly payment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28110

Start by filtering listings to the $250‑$750k range, then sort by “clubhouse” in the feature list. Because 83.4% of homes report garage or parking, you can safely assume most clubhouse communities also include parking.

Group tours by sub‑area—concentrate on the 65 homes in the $250‑$350k band first, then expand to the larger $350‑$500k pool if you need more options. This approach minimizes travel time and lets you compare HOA fee structures side‑by‑side.

When a property meets your criteria, be ready to act within 24‑48 hours; sellers of clubhouse homes often receive multiple offers quickly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28110

Compare moving quotes from reliable providers serving Union County. Look for companies that can handle both the main house move and any large items related to clubhouse use (e.g., sports equipment, pool tables). Verify truck size, availability, and whether the community’s gate access or limited parking hours affect loading.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, prioritize homes where the clubhouse fee is transparent and the HOA’s financial health is clear.

If you are in a “workable” or “potentially more expensive” bracket, focus on building reserves for HOA fees and consider a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28110

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your rate and may reduce the impact of HOA fees on your overall monthly payment, making offers more competitive.

Q: How many clubhouse‑community homes should I view before making an offer?

A: In 28110, most buyers view 4‑6 listings in the $250‑$500k range before narrowing down to a top 2‑3 choices, allowing enough comparison of HOA terms.

Q: Is it risky to use gift funds for a down payment on a clubhouse property?

A: It can be if the donor, source, and transfer aren’t fully documented. Lenders will reject an undocumented gift, potentially derailing the transaction.

Q: Do clubhouse fees affect my loan eligibility?

A: Yes. Lenders include HOA fees in the debt‑to‑income calculation, so ensure you have enough reserves to cover both the mortgage and the monthly clubhouse charge.

Q: Will a low‑ball offer be rejected because of the clubhouse amenity?

A: Sellers often price clubs based on community amenities; offering significantly below market may be less successful unless you can demonstrate stronger financing or quicker closing.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Home with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28110, Confirm That Price, Payments, Condition, Ownership Costs, and Resale Fit All Align

The median asking price in 28110 sits at $424,788, a figure that sits squarely between the $185,000 low end and the $1,900,000 high end. That spread signals a market that serves a wide range of budgets, but the median is your most reliable reference point when you weigh a property’s clubhouse amenity against overall cost. With a median household income of $83,480, the price‑to‑income multiple is 5.1 × — a quick affordability gauge that tells you many buyers will need substantial equity or external income to comfortably afford a home with a clubhouse.

Active listings total 363 out of 402 total listings, and 92.2 % of those (294 units) are single‑family homes. Because single‑family residences dominate the inventory, buyers looking specifically for a clubhouse should expect the feature to appear mostly in larger, higher‑priced homes rather than in the modest townhouse or condo segment, which makes up only 7.8 % of the market. The owner‑renter split leans heavily toward owners (75 % owner‑occupied), meaning neighborhoods tend to feel more stable and less investment‑driven, a factor that can affect clubhouse upkeep and community governance.

Recent market dynamics reveal that the median sale price fell 1.1 % below the list price, while 43 % of sales closed at or above list. This suggests modest negotiating room but also indicates sellers sometimes hold firm, especially on properties with premium amenities like a clubhouse. If a clubhouse is a must‑have, expect sellers to price it toward the upper quartile of the $424,788 median range, so you’ll need a clear budget cushion. Finally, the area sits 22.5 mi straight‑line from Uptown Charlotte, offering easy access to urban employment hubs while preserving a suburban feel.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below crystallize the market environment you’ll navigate when hunting for a home with a clubhouse in 28110. Each metric tells you how aggressively you must price, how quickly homes move, and what cost pressures to anticipate. When you compare the speed of sales to the price pressures, think about how a clubhouse might affect buyer urgency. A community amenity can attract interest faster, which may limit your ability to negotiate on price. Conversely, some buyers may prioritize space over shared features, giving you room to request concessions. It helps to monitor how quickly comparable homes without a clubhouse are moving, then gauge whether the added amenity justifies a tighter timeline.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $424,788 Central benchmark for budgeting; homes with clubhouses typically sit at or above this level.
Price Range for Most Homes $185,000 – $1,900,000 Defines the envelope of possible investment; the upper tier often includes clubhouse amenities.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicative of a seller‑favoring market; limited inventory pushes prices higher, especially for premium features.
Average Days on Market 38 days Shows homes move quickly; delay in making an offer on a clubhouse property can lose the listing.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list (median) Provides a realistic negotiating ceiling; expect to pay close to asking for a clubhouse home.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Rising prices increase the cost of securing a clubhouse, so lock in financing sooner rather than later.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7 % Long‑term appreciation suggests a clubhouse could be a solid equity builder, but also raises entry cost.
Median Household Income $83,480 Helps gauge affordability; a 5.1 × multiple signals a need for down‑payment strength or supplemental income.
Property Tax Band 1.24 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $5,275 annually on a median home; clubhouses may add supplemental special‑assessment fees.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050 – $1,350 annual Insurance costs climb with larger structures and shared amenities; factor this into your total monthly outlay.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28112 and 28271, 28110’s median price is modest, yet its price‑to‑income multiple is higher, indicating tighter affordability. The 2.4‑month supply underscores a market that leans toward sellers, so buyers must act quickly, especially for homes that bundle a clubhouse. The 38‑day average DOM means you’ll likely have only a few viewings before the listing moves.

The upward 3.2 % twelve‑month trend and the robust 18.7 % five‑year gain suggest that prices are still climbing, but at a tempered pace that offers a window to lock in today’s rates before further appreciation lifts the cost of premium amenities. The modest upward trend signals that waiting for a larger price drop could be risky, yet the pace also suggests that small adjustments in financing terms might still be achievable. Buyers should examine whether a modestly higher rate could be offset by a lower asking price if the seller is motivated. Be prepared to act quickly if a clubhouse property appears at a price that aligns with your financing comfort, while still reviewing the broader appreciation pattern.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets map to price ranges helps you see whether a clubhouse home fits your financial picture. Below, the income bands align with the price ranges you’ll typically encounter in 28110. Understanding the median income multiple helps you assess whether a clubhouse home fits within a realistic debt‑to‑income range. If the price appears high relative to typical earnings, you may need to explore additional down‑payment sources or consider a lower‑cost alternative. Verify the affordability by running a budget scenario that includes potential HOA dues, and be ready to adjust your expectations if the numbers suggest a stretched financial position.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $70,000 $185,000 – $250,000 $1,300 – $1,750 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited amenities
$70,001 – $90,000 $250,001 – $350,000 $1,750 – $2,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes, occasional community amenities
$90,001 – $110,000 $350,001 – $475,000 $2,500 – $3,300 Newer single‑family homes, many include clubhouses or shared recreation
$110,001 – $150,000 $475,001 – $620,000 $3,300 – $4,300 Premium single‑family homes, extensive clubhouse facilities
$150,001 +  $620,001 – $1,900,000 $4,300 +  Luxury estates, large clubhouses, possible private amenities

Buyers in the $70‑$90 k bracket feel the most pressure because the median home price exceeds three times their income, squeezing the budget for a clubhouse. Conversely, households earning $150 k and above can comfortably entertain properties that feature expansive clubhouses and still maintain a reasonable debt‑to‑income ratio. For households in the lower bracket, the pressure from an elevated median price can make the clubhouse feel like an extra expense rather than a benefit. In contrast, higher earners often view the amenity as a lifestyle upgrade that justifies a larger monthly outlay. It is wise to test whether the perceived value of the clubhouse aligns with your overall spending plan, especially when balancing mortgage obligations against discretionary recreation costs.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the lower two bands; they will find fewer clubhouse options and may need to consider concession‑rich negotiations or a larger down payment to access mid‑range homes with community amenities. Move‑up buyers in the $90‑$150 k range encounter the sweet spot where clubhouses become common without demanding luxury‑level prices.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a potent driver of home values in 28110. While the specific district boundaries are not enumerated in the supplied data, the performance bands of the local schools give a clear picture of how education factors into price premiums for homes—especially those with shared amenities like a clubhouse. Even without exact district lines, the general performance tier of local schools can influence how much buyers are willing to pay for extra amenities. A strong school reputation may amplify the premium attached to a clubhouse, as families seek both academic and recreational advantages. Prospective purchasers should ask their agent for recent enrollment maps and confirm that the school zone aligns with their expectations before assuming the clubhouse adds measurable value.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Stewart Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong community PTA Boosts demand for homes within a 1‑mile radius, adding ~5 % price premium
Union County Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced arts curriculum, after‑school sports Moderate price uplift; families prioritize proximity when choosing larger homes
Union County High High 9 / 10 AP courses, college‑counseling excellence Strongest driver of premium prices; homes near the high school see up to 12 % higher sale prices

Stronger school zones typically push home prices upward because families compete for proximity. A clubhouse can add extra appeal for families seeking both recreation and academic excellence, but buyers should verify current attendance zones, as they can shift with district rezoning. When a clubhouse is part of the appeal for families, confirming the exact school attendance zones becomes essential, because shifts in district boundaries can change the perceived benefit. Request the latest zoning documentation from the district office or online portal, and compare it to the property’s location. This verification step helps avoid surprise changes that could affect resale potential or the alignment of your child’s schooling plan with the community amenities.

Balancing school desirability with a clubhouse budget often means weighing a slight increase in mortgage cost against the lifestyle value of combined recreational and educational benefits. Balancing the extra monthly fee for clubhouse upkeep against the educational draw of nearby schools requires a clear picture of total housing cost. Consider creating a side‑by‑side cost comparison that includes mortgage, HOA, and any special assessments, then weigh those numbers against the intangible benefit of having both recreation and strong schools nearby. This approach lets you decide if the combined advantage outweighs the incremental expense in your personal budget.

What All of This Means for 28110 Buyers

The market in 28110 is currently tilted toward sellers, with only 2.4 months of inventory and a 38‑day average DOM. If you are ready to move quickly and have financing in place, you can capture a home with a clubhouse before competition intensifies. However, the 5.1 × price‑to‑income multiple warns that many buyers will need a sizable down payment or secondary income source to afford a premium property.

Low‑ to moderate‑income buyers should focus on the $185k‑$350k range, where clubhouses are rarer and may appear as part of a newer development’s shared amenities. In this bracket, negotiating room exists because 43 % of sales meet or exceed list price, but the overall seller‑leaning environment limits large concessions. In the lower price segment, clubhouses are less common, so finding one might involve targeting newer developments that bundle the amenity into the overall package. Because a significant share of sales meet or exceed list price, expect limited negotiation room, yet the overall seller‑leaning market may still allow for concessions on closing costs or repairs. Verify the presence of any homeowner association rules that could affect your use of the clubhouse before committing.

Higher‑income households (above $110k) have more flexibility. They can target the $475k‑$1.9M tier where clubhouses are standard, and the 3.2 % annual price rise suggests those homes will continue to build equity. For these buyers, the main consideration is the added HOA or special‑assessment fees that often accompany clubhouse upkeep. For buyers in the higher tier, the presence of a clubhouse often comes with associated homeowner association fees that can affect cash flow. Review the association’s budget and fee schedule to understand what services are covered, and ask about any upcoming special assessments. This due diligence ensures that the anticipated lifestyle benefit does not become an unexpected financial strain, especially when planning long‑term ownership.

If you can wait, monitoring the market through the next quarter is wise. A modest cooling could appear if inventory creeps above 3 months, but given the current 2.4‑month supply, waiting too long risks price acceleration, especially for high‑amenity homes.

Overall, the safest strategy is to get pre‑approved, set a firm budget that includes the clubhouse’s ongoing fees, and act decisively when a property meets your criteria. The combination of limited supply, rising prices, and strong school influence makes swift, well‑prepared offers the most effective path to securing a home with a clubhouse in 28110.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28110 still a good fit for first‑time buyers who want a clubhouse?

A: First‑time buyers can find homes under $250,000, but clubhouses are uncommon at that price; you may need to compromise on size or expect a modest community amenity.

Q: Could 28110 prices drop in the next year?

A: The market is seller‑leaning with only 2.4 months of supply and a 3.2 % year‑over‑year rise, so a price drop is unlikely unless inventory spikes dramatically.

Q: What if I am considering 28110 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong school ratings add 5‑12 % price premiums, especially near Union County High; balance that against the extra clubhouse fees to ensure the total monthly cost stays within your budget.

Q: How much should I budget for ongoing clubhouse upkeep?

A: Expect special‑assessment fees or HOA contributions of $100‑$250 per month on top of the $1,050‑$1,350 annual homeowner’s insurance and property tax.

Q: Do I need to consider future resale value of a clubhouse home?

A: Clubhouses tend to preserve value in seller‑favoring markets; the 18.7 % five‑year appreciation suggests a solid resale outlook if you stay at least 5‑7 years.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑09‑24), local sold home aggregate cache (observed 2026‑08‑08), Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (observed 2026‑08‑09), Helen Harp Realty market report (2026‑09‑26)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview