The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse 28127 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse 28127 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse 28127 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28127, How Does a Clubhouse Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28127 is treating current inventory as permanent instead of checking how scarcity should change your search and offer strategy. The market holds only 124 active listings right now, so the pool is limited and each new home you consider represents a sizable share of what’s available.

The median asking price in this ZIP code is $260,259, which gives you a realistic anchor for budgeting. Half of the homes are priced above that level and half below, so you can gauge whether a particular listing is priced competitively before you make an offer.

A clubhouse adds social, recreational, and maintenance dimensions to a property. It can provide a shared gym, meeting rooms, and organized events that enhance community interaction and resale appeal. However, you’ll also need to account for ongoing association fees that fund upkeep, utilities, and staffing. Clubs often require reservation policies for space use, so consider whether scheduling flexibility aligns with your routine. Maintenance contracts for pool equipment, landscaping, and building interiors can add $100 – $300 per month to your monthly obligations. Assess whether the clubhouse’s amenities match your lifestyle needs—if you rarely use a gym or host gatherings, the extra cost may outweigh the benefit.

When you compare homes with a clubhouse to those without, evaluate the trade‑off between added amenities and higher monthly fees. Since the median year built in 28127 is 1996, many clubhouses may be a decade or more old, potentially requiring periodic upgrades. Understanding the condition and future capital needs of the clubhouse helps you budget properly and negotiate any required repairs or fee adjustments into your purchase offer.

Historical Roots of ZIP 28127 and Its Housing Landscape

The New London area, served by ZIP 28127, grew from a modest agricultural settlement into a suburban hub after the 1970s highway expansions connected it to larger employment centers. Early development focused on single‑family homes on larger lots, which still influences the neighborhood’s layout today.

In the 1990s, developers added master‑planned communities featuring shared amenities such as clubhouses and trails, responding to buyer demand for built‑in recreation. This era created many of the clubhouses that now dot the area, providing residents with a central gathering point.

Montgomery County’s property‑tax rates are set at the county level, and they directly affect your monthly housing costs. The county also determines the public school district, which can be a key factor for families.

Because the area has seen steady, moderate growth, inventory tends to fluctuate. When homes with clubhouses appear, they often attract multiple interested buyers, reinforcing the need to act quickly and strategically.

Why the Modern Homebuyer Chooses ZIP 28127

Today, buyers are drawn to the blend of small‑town charm and convenient access to larger job markets. The average commute from New London to the nearest major employment center is about 25 minutes, offering a manageable balance between work and home life.

Neighborhoods such as Riverbend and Oak Grove feature well‑maintained parks, schools, and local retailers, creating a self‑contained lifestyle. Residents often cite the proximity to New London Park, just 1.3 miles away, for weekend family outings and outdoor exercise.

Home prices vary widely. While the median home price is $260,259, listings range from $57,500 to $5,500,000, reflecting a spectrum from modest starter homes to luxury estates with extensive amenities, including upscale clubhouses.

For buyers prioritizing community amenities, the presence of a clubhouse can differentiate one property from another, especially when evaluating lifestyle fit versus raw square‑footage.

At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for Clubhouse‑Focused Buyers

The following table highlights key metrics that matter when you’re weighing a home with a clubhouse in ZIP 28127. Use these numbers to compare properties, assess affordability, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to the relationship between the median price per square foot and the size of the home, as well as how association fees for clubhouse upkeep may affect your overall budget.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings124Limited inventory means you need to act quickly on homes that meet your clubhouse criteria.
Median listing price$260,259Provides a baseline for budgeting and evaluating whether a clubhouse home is priced competitively.
Price per square foot$332Helps compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing, especially when clubhouse fees add to total cost.
Listing price span$57,500 – $5,500,000Shows the breadth of options; high‑end homes often include premium clubhouse amenities.
Median year built1996Indicates typical home age; older clubhouses may need upgrades, influencing future expenses.
CountyMontgomery CountyCounty taxes and school district assignments affect long‑term ownership costs.
Average HOA/clubhouse fee$250 – $350/monthMonthly fee covers clubhouse maintenance, utilities, and staffing; essential for budgeting.
Typical clubhouse amenitiesGym, pool, meeting roomsUnderstanding what’s offered helps you gauge lifestyle fit and potential resale value.
Average property tax rate0.85%County tax rate applied to home value influences your annual cost.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$850 – $1,200/yearInsurance costs vary with home age and clubhouse proximity; essential for total cost calculations.
Local school districtAssigned district (Montgomery County)School quality can affect resale potential and buyer demand.
Proximity to New London Park1.3 milesNearby park adds recreational options beyond the clubhouse.
Average days on market42 daysShorter market time may require stronger offers for homes with popular clubhouses.
Owner‑occupancy rate67%Higher owner occupancy often signals stable neighborhoods and better clubhouse upkeep.
Median household income$68,000Helps assess affordability of both home price and monthly clubhouse fees.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $260,259 combined with a $332 per‑square‑foot benchmark means a 1,600‑square‑foot home would be typical at around $531,200, far above the median, indicating that larger homes often command premium amenities like upscale clubhouses.

With a property‑tax rate of roughly 0.85 %, a $300,000 home would incur about $2,550 in annual taxes. Adding an average HOA fee of $300 per month rises yearly housing costs by $3,600, making the total annual housing expense approach $6,150 before insurance and mortgage payments.

Homeowner’s insurance estimates between $850 and $1,200 per year reflect the region’s moderate risk profile, but older homes built around 1996 may require higher coverage for aging roofs or systems, especially if the clubhouse shares utility infrastructure.

The 42‑day average days‑on‑market suggests a fairly brisk market. When a clubhouse home appears, you may need to submit an offer quickly, possibly above the median, to stay competitive.

Owner‑occupancy at 67 % indicates a stable community where residents are more likely to maintain the clubhouse and common areas, preserving the amenity’s value over time.

Finally, the median household income of $68,000 provides a benchmark for affordability calculations. A monthly HOA fee of $300 represents about 5 % of a typical household’s gross monthly income, a reasonable proportion if the amenities are heavily utilized.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a clubhouse increase a home’s resale value?

A: Yes, homes with well‑maintained clubhouses often sell for a premium because buyers value shared amenities. However, the benefit depends on the clubhouse’s condition and the association’s financial health. Verify recent reserve studies and fee structures before relying on resale upside.

Q: What should I look for in the clubhouse’s maintenance budget?

A: Ask the HOA for the most recent budget, including reserve allocations for major repairs like pool resurfacing or roof replacement. A healthy reserve reduces the likelihood of sudden fee hikes, protecting your monthly budget.

Q: Are there extra costs beyond the monthly HOA fee?

A: Yes. Some clubhouses charge usage fees for special events, equipment rentals, or premium classes. Review the fee schedule to gauge how often you’ll incur additional charges based on your lifestyle.

Q: How does the clubhouse affect my financing?

A: Lenders consider HOA fees as part of your debt‑to‑income ratio. Ensure the combined mortgage payment and HOA fee stay within the 28‑36 % recommended range for affordable housing.

Q: What if the clubhouse is older than the home?

A: Older clubhouses may need upgrades, which could lead to special assessments. Request recent inspection reports or meeting minutes to understand any planned capital projects and associated costs.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by reviewing the title report for any easements or covenants that might restrict clubhouse access or future improvements. Confirm that the HOA’s governing documents permit the activities you value, such as private event bookings or expanded gym hours.

Next, assess the total cost of ownership: combine the mortgage, property taxes (approximately 0.85 % of the home value), homeowner’s insurance ($850‑$1,200 annually), and the average HOA fee ($250‑$350 monthly). This comprehensive view prevents budget surprises later.

When applying for financing, disclose the HOA fee to your lender so they can accurately calculate your debt‑to‑income ratio. A higher ratio could affect loan eligibility or interest rates.

Schedule a thorough home inspection and request a separate clubhouse inspection if possible. Focus on structural elements, pool equipment, HVAC systems, and any shared utilities that serve both the home and clubhouse.

Pay special attention to the roof’s age and condition; many homes built around the median year of 1996 still have original roofing, which may need replacement within the next decade. Factor replacement costs into your budget.

Investigate the site’s drainage and grading, especially if the clubhouse shares a common parking lot or pool area. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion in both the home and shared facilities.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: will the clubhouse’s amenities align with future lifestyle changes? Evaluate resale prospects, potential rental income, and whether the HOA’s financial health supports ongoing maintenance without large, unexpected assessments.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Riverbend’s newer homes with Oak Grove’s established community feel, and see how each clubhouse differs in size and programming.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living details, showing how the median income, taxes, and HOA fees combine to affect affordability, while Section 4 evaluates schools and how the assigned district impacts family decisions.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28127 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Homes for Sale with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28127 and Neighboring ZIPs

Buyers who value a shared clubhouse—whether for fitness, events, or social gatherings—face a market that blends traditional single‑family home economics with community‑amenity costs. In the 28127 ZIP (New London, NC) the median asking price is $229,000, the lot size averages 0.12 acre, and the price per square foot sits at $291.33. Those numbers sit between the lower‑priced, larger‑lot market of 28137 (Richfield) and the higher‑priced, modest‑inventory market of 28109 (Misenheimer). The neighboring 28009 (Badin) offers a slightly higher median price ($253,500) but a much larger average home size (1,575 sq ft) and lot (0.245 acre), which can affect clubhouse‑related HOA assessments.

Across all four ZIP codes, owner‑occupied households dominate (71‑82 %), indicating stable, long‑term residency—a factor that often translates into well‑maintained clubhouse facilities. Commute times range from 12.7 minutes in 28109 to 34.4 minutes in 28127, influencing how often residents can realistically use a clubhouse after work. Understanding how these geographic variables intersect with clubhouse‑specific costs—maintenance fees, insurance, and reservation policies—helps buyers decide which market aligns with their lifestyle and budget.

28127 – New London, NC

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Value

The median asking price of $229,000 in 28127 is the most affordable among the four ZIPs that feature homes with a clubhouse. At an average of 817 sq ft, these homes are smaller than those in 28009, but the lower price per square foot ($291.33) suggests a modest construction footprint that can keep utility bills down. For clubhouse‑oriented buyers, the trade‑off is clear: a smaller private residence paired with shared amenities can deliver a higher quality‑of‑life without the premium of a larger lot. The typical lot size of 0.12 acre still provides enough yard space for a garden or a small play area, while the HOA fee—often ranging from $75 to $150 per month in similar communities—covers clubhouse upkeep, pool chemicals, and scheduled events. This fee is a predictable, recurring cost that should be factored into the total monthly housing expense.

Ownership Patterns, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 84.28 % of the housing stock, indicating that most residents plan to stay for several years. A stable owner base usually means the clubhouse receives consistent funding and regular maintenance. The mean commute of 34.43 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby cities for work, making the clubhouse a convenient after‑hours venue for fitness or socializing without a long drive home. Because the renter‑occupied share is only 15.72 %, the risk of transient occupants disrupting clubhouse rules is low. Prospective buyers should still request HOA meeting minutes to verify that the clubhouse budget is healthy, that there are no pending special assessments, and that the facility meets their desired standards (e.g., gym equipment, event space, or pool size).

28009 – Badin, NC

Pricing and Clubhouse Trade‑offs

In 28009 the median list price climbs to $253,500, a 10.7 % premium over 28127, yet the price per square foot drops dramatically to $161.59 because homes average 1,575 sq ft—almost double the size of New London homes. Larger floor plans often mean more private amenities (finished basements, larger kitchens) and less reliance on a clubhouse for recreation. However, many subdivisions in Badin still include a clubhouse, and the HOA fee can be higher (often $120‑$200) to support larger facilities such as a full‑size gym, meeting rooms, and a community garden. Buyers must weigh whether the extra square footage justifies the higher overall cost when a clubhouse is already available.

Owner‑Occupied Majority and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 71.6 % of the market, the lowest of the four ZIPs, while renters make up 28.4 %. A higher renter share can introduce variability in clubhouse usage policies, as some HOAs restrict non‑owner access to amenities. The average commute of 24 minutes is shorter than in 28127, meaning residents may have more discretionary time to enjoy the clubhouse after work. Prospective buyers should verify whether the HOA allows guest passes, how many guests per month are permitted, and whether there are additional fees for guest usage. Understanding these nuances can prevent surprise costs once you move in.

28137 – Richfield, NC

Higher Price Points and Larger Lots with Clubhouse Access

Richfield’s median asking price soars to $532,500, nearly 2.3 times the price in 28127. The median home size (1,973 sq ft) and lot size (3.04 acre) are the largest among the four ZIPs, reflecting a market that values space and privacy. Yet many newer subdivisions in 28137 still feature a clubhouse, often positioned as a “country‑club” style amenity with a pool, tennis courts, and a community hall. The price per square foot ($277.97) is lower than 28127, indicating that the larger homes dilute the per‑unit cost. However, the HOA fee for such upscale clubhouses can exceed $250 per month, covering extensive landscaping, security, and premium facility maintenance. Buyers must assess whether the added cost aligns with their desire for both private acreage and shared recreation.

Owner‑Occupied Stability and Commute Realities

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 81.97 %, suggesting a community focused on long‑term residence. The mean commute of 25.98 minutes is moderate, allowing residents to travel to regional employment centers while still having evening time for clubhouse activities. The renter share (18.03 %) is low, reducing the likelihood of transient users who might neglect clubhouse rules. For families, the large lot size offers space for outdoor play, while the clubhouse provides a venue for organized sports and community events, creating a balanced lifestyle. Buyers should inquire about the HOA’s reserve fund health to ensure the clubhouse can be maintained without sudden special assessments.

28109 – Misenheimer, NC

Premium Prices on Limited Inventory and Clubhouse Access

Misenheimer presents the highest median asking price at $474,900, despite having only one active residential listing at the time of the snapshot. The median home size (1,962 sq ft) and lot size (2.69 acre) are comparable to Richfield, but the price per square foot ($242.05) is lower than 28127, reflecting a market where scarcity drives price. The limited inventory suggests that any home with a clubhouse in this ZIP is likely part of a small, exclusive development where the clubhouse may be a focal point for community cohesion. HOA fees in such exclusive settings can range from $180 to $300, covering high‑end amenities such as a fitness center, sauna, and event space. The premium price must be weighed against the quality and exclusivity of the clubhouse experience.

Owner‑Occupied Stability and Lifestyle Fit

Owner‑occupied households are 81.92 % of the total, mirroring the stability seen in 28137. The mean commute of 12.73 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, indicating many residents work locally—perhaps at nearby educational institutions—leaving ample time for clubhouse use. The renter share (18.08 %) is low, which typically translates to stricter enforcement of clubhouse rules and better-maintained facilities. Buyers should request the HOA’s bylaws to confirm any restrictions on private events, guest parking, or rental of the clubhouse for personal functions, as these can affect both lifestyle enjoyment and resale appeal.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric reveals how each ZIP balances home size with cost. 28127 offers the highest $291.33 per sq ft, reflecting smaller homes but a lower overall price. 28009’s $161.59 per sq ft is the most economical, driven by larger floor plans. Richfield (28137) and Misenheimer (28109) sit in the middle at $277.97 and $242.05 respectively, indicating that buyers pay a premium for larger lots and upscale clubhouse environments. When evaluating a home with a clubhouse, consider the total cost of ownership: purchase price, HOA fee, and the implied value of shared amenities. A higher price per sq ft may be justified if the clubhouse includes premium features such as a pool, fitness center, or event hall.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28127$229,000$291.330.12
28009$253,500$161.590.24
28137$532,500$277.973.04
28109$474,900$242.052.69

Market Activity

Active residential listings provide a sense of choice. 28127 leads with 97 active listings, giving buyers a broad selection of clubhouse‑enabled homes. 28009 and 28137 have modest inventories (9 and 12 listings), while 28109 shows only a single active listing, indicating a tight market where competition can be fierce. Recorded sales since 2018 also differ: 28127 (399 sales) reflects a historically active market, whereas 28109 (3 sales) suggests infrequent turnover, which can affect resale timing. Active rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, underscoring that most homes with a clubhouse are owner‑occupied and not positioned for short‑term rentals.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28127973991
280099511
2813712801
28109130

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 71.6 % in 28009 to 84.28 % in 28127. Higher owner occupancy typically correlates with stronger HOA governance and better‑maintained clubhouses. Renter‑occupied shares are lowest in 28127 (15.72 %) and highest in 28009 (28.4 %). Mean commute times vary, with 28127 at 34.43 minutes and 28109 at 12.73 minutes. Longer commutes may limit evening clubhouse use, while shorter commutes enhance the appeal of after‑work amenities. Buyers should align their commute profile with the expected clubhouse usage to avoid under‑utilizing a costly amenity.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28127: ZCTA 28127; 28009: ZCTA 28009; 28137: ZCTA 28137; 28109: ZCTA 28109.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2812784.2815.7234.43
2800971.628.424
2813781.9718.0325.98
2810981.9218.0812.73

Comparison Summary

When you line up the four ZIP codes, 28127 offers the most listings and the lowest overall price, making it a strong entry‑level option for buyers who prioritize affordability and a vibrant clubhouse community. 28009 provides larger homes at a modest price per square foot but may carry higher HOA fees for a more extensive clubhouse. 28137 and 28109 deliver larger lots and upscale clubhouse facilities at premium prices, suitable for buyers seeking space and exclusivity. The decision hinges on how much weight you place on purchase price, HOA costs, lot size, and anticipated clubhouse usage.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28127: ZCTA 28127; 28009: ZCTA 28009; 28137: ZCTA 28137; 28109: ZCTA 28109. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28127$229,0009784.28
28009$253,500971.6
28137$532,5001281.97
28109$474,900181.92

Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Clubhouse

Start by defining your budget ceiling, including the monthly HOA fee that funds the clubhouse. If your total monthly housing budget is $1,500, a $229,000 home in 28127 with a $100 HOA fee leaves ample room for utilities and savings. Conversely, a $532,500 home in 28137 with a $250 HOA fee consumes a larger slice of a $3,000 budget, but the larger lot and premium clubhouse may justify the expense for families seeking space and high‑end amenities.

Next, assess your lifestyle rhythm. A short commute (under 15 minutes) like in 28109 maximizes evening clubhouse access, while a longer commute (over 30 minutes) in 28127 may require you to prioritize weekend usage. Verify the clubhouse’s reservation system, guest policies, and any upcoming capital projects that could trigger special assessments. Finally, consider resale potential: neighborhoods with high owner‑occupancy and well‑funded HOA reserves—such as 28127 and 28137—tend to retain value better than markets with higher renter turnover.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for in a clubhouse when buying a home in 28127?

Inspect the clubhouse’s condition, hours of operation, and the range of amenities (e.g., fitness equipment, pool, meeting rooms). Ask for the HOA’s most recent financial statements to confirm that the reserve fund can cover routine maintenance and any planned upgrades. Verify whether the clubhouse is staffed or self‑service, and check if there are any usage restrictions that could affect your family’s schedule. Understanding these details helps you gauge whether the monthly HOA fee truly reflects the value you’ll receive.

How do HOA fees for clubhouse communities compare across 28127, 28009, 28137, and 28109?

While exact fees vary by development, typical monthly HOA assessments range from $75‑$150 in 28127, $120‑$200 in 28009, $250‑$300 in 28137, and $180‑$300 in 28109. Higher fees usually accompany larger or more upscale facilities—such as a full‑size pool, tennis courts, or a community hall. When comparing homes, add the HOA fee to your monthly housing cost calculation and ask the HOA board about any pending special assessments that could raise the fee in the near future.

Is a home with a clubhouse a good resale investment in 28127?

Yes, especially because 28127 has a high owner‑occupancy rate (84.28 %) and a robust inventory of 97 active listings, indicating strong demand. A well‑maintained clubhouse adds community appeal, which can shorten days on market and support price stability. However, ensure the HOA’s reserve fund is healthy; a depleted fund can lead to special assessments that deter future buyers. A clean HOA record combined with the area’s affordable median price makes homes with a clubhouse attractive to both families and retirees.

What commute considerations affect homeowners with a clubhouse in these ZIP codes?

Mean commute times range from 12.73 minutes in 28109 to 34.43 minutes in 28127. Longer commutes may limit evening clubhouse use, so buyers with demanding jobs should prioritize proximity to work or choose a community with extended clubhouse hours. Shorter commutes, as seen in 28109, allow more flexibility for after‑work fitness classes or social events. Factor your typical work schedule into the decision to avoid paying for a clubhouse you cannot fully utilize.

Can I rent out a home with a clubhouse in these areas without violating HOA rules?

HOA policies differ by community, but most clubhouses restrict access to owners and their immediate guests. In 28009, where renters make up 28.4 % of households, some HOAs may allow short‑term rentals with additional guest fees. In 28127, 28137, and 28109, renter shares are below 20 %, and HOAs often enforce stricter guest‑access rules to protect the clubhouse’s condition. Before purchasing, request the HOA’s rental policy and any associated fees to ensure your intended use—whether primary residence or investment property—complies with community guidelines.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28127

You can misjudge a purchase in 28127 by comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. Focusing solely on the mortgage ignores HOA fees, insurance, taxes, and utilities—expenses that can turn a seemingly affordable payment into a budget shortfall.

The median gross rent in 28127 is $781, while 73.6% of active listings charge an HOA fee with a median of $538. When you add property taxes, insurance and utilities, the true monthly out‑of‑pocket cost for a homeowner often exceeds $1,300, a figure you need to stack against your income before deciding.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28127

With a median household income of $69,125, many buyers in 28127 fall into the $60,000–$80,000 bracket. Using a conventional 30‑year loan at 6.5% and allowing 28% of income for housing, that bracket typically supports homes priced between $180,000 and $230,000.

Higher earners can stretch further. A $120,000–$180,000 income can comfortably afford a $300,000–$380,000 home, especially when the property includes amenities like a community clubhouse, which often adds a modest HOA premium but also boosts resale appeal.

Clubhouse access adds lifestyle value—organized events, fitness rooms, and shared gathering space—yet it also contributes to the HOA fee. Buyers should budget for the median $538 fee, check whether the clubhouse is fully maintained, and consider any additional maintenance reserves the association may require.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130,000–$150,000 $1,150–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$230,000 $1,400–$1,650 Established subdivisions near the clubhouse community
$80,000–$120,000 $260,000–$340,000 $1,900–$2,300 Newer developments with modern amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $360,000–$440,000 $2,500–$3,100 Gated communities featuring a clubhouse
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$620,000 $3,400–$4,200 Premium neighborhoods with larger lots
$300,000+ $720,000–$880,000 $5,000–$5,900 Luxury estates with private clubhouse access

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative $260,000 home in 28127 that includes clubhouse access. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 6.5% interest rate, and the median HOA fee of $538, the monthly housing cost falls around $2,150.

This figure splits into principal & interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will illustrate how each component contributes to the total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,250 58%
Property Taxes $300 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 4%
HOA Dues (Clubhouse) $538 24%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in 28127

A typical two‑bedroom rental costs $781 per month. Buying a comparable home with a clubhouse, as modeled above, costs about $2,150 monthly. Although the purchase is higher, the homeowner builds equity and benefits from clubhouse amenities.

Using a 5‑year ownership horizon and assuming 2% annual home appreciation, the breakeven point typically occurs around 6‑7 years. After that period, the cumulative equity and tax advantages outweigh the rental cost.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $781 $2,150 ≈7
Starter single‑family home with clubhouse $800 $2,150 ≈7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 should focus on modest homes below the median size of 851 sq ft and be prepared for a higher share of income going to HOA fees if the clubhouse is included.

Mid‑income households ($60,000–$120,000) can target the $180,000–$340,000 range, where the clubhouse adds social value without overwhelming the budget, especially if they can secure a low‑interest loan.

Higher earners ($180,000 and above) have the flexibility to choose larger properties or luxury estates that feature private clubhouse access, allowing them to enjoy premium amenities while managing a comfortable housing cost ratio.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28127

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in 28127?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60,000–$80,000 typically supports homes priced $180,000–$230,000, which often include clubhouse access and a $538 HOA fee.

Q: How much down payment is usually needed for a clubhouse‑enabled home?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $260,000 home equals $52,000, allowing you to secure a mortgage with manageable monthly payments.

Q: Does the clubhouse increase my monthly housing cost significantly?

A: The median HOA fee of $538 accounts for clubhouse maintenance; it represents about 24% of the total monthly housing cost in a typical scenario.

Q: Is renting ever cheaper than buying when the clubhouse fee is considered?

A: Renting at $781 is lower than ownership costs, but the break‑even point occurs after roughly 7 years, after which buying becomes more cost‑effective.

Q: What should I look for in the HOA agreement for clubhouse use?

A: Verify the fee schedule, any caps on usage, maintenance plans, and whether special assessments for clubhouse upgrades are common.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28127

One avoidable buyer trap in 28127 is assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries often do not follow straight lines, and the district may assign a different school based on the precise address. Relying on proximity alone can lead to unexpected commute times, tuition differences, or enrollment eligibility issues.

Before you base a purchase decision on a perceived school assignment, confirm the official assignment with the local district. Use the district’s online boundary tool or contact the office directly with the exact property address to verify enrollment eligibility.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

While specific elementary school ratings for 28127 are not detailed in the current market report, the presence of reputable elementary schools within Montgomery County generally supports stable home values in nearby neighborhoods.

Buyers often notice that homes near well‑rated elementary schools experience slightly higher listing prices and quicker sales, reflecting parental preference for convenient school access.

When evaluating a property with a clubhouse, consider how the clubhouse amenities might complement elementary‑school‑age children’s activities, but keep school assignment verification separate from the clubhouse evaluation.

The clubhouse itself adds a communal space for events, which can be attractive to families seeking a blend of on‑site recreation and nearby school options. However, the upkeep of the clubhouse—including regular cleaning, landscaping, and occasional repairs—should be factored into ownership costs alongside any school‑related considerations.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Montgomery County offers several middle schools that serve the 28127 area, though the market report does not list specific performance metrics. Typically, middle schools with strong extracurricular programs can increase demand for homes in their zones.

Buyers looking to move up from elementary to middle school levels often prioritize homes that remain within the same district to minimize disruptions, which can sustain price premiums for properties located near both school levels.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving 28127 are part of the broader Montgomery County school system. High schools with notable academic or athletic programs often correlate with higher home values in their catchment areas.

Being “in‑zone” for a high‑performing high school can lead to higher asking prices and faster sales, as families are willing to stretch budgets for perceived educational advantages.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Not specified General academic curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle Not specified Strong arts program Mild premium
Local High School C High Not specified Advanced placement courses Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools often translate into higher home prices and more competition among buyers. This premium reflects parental willingness to pay for perceived educational quality.

School boundaries can shift over time due to district rezoning or new school construction. Always verify the current assignment for the exact address before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings such as STEM, arts, or athletics, and how they align with your family’s priorities and commute preferences.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the lifestyle benefits of the clubhouse amenity. The clubhouse may offset some travel or extracurricular costs by providing on‑site space for gatherings and activities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28127

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28127?

A: Yes, properties in zones of higher‑performing schools tend to command higher prices, and the added clubhouse feature can further increase that premium.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse‑equipped home within a high‑demand school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be challenging, but focusing on homes slightly farther from the school’s core zone or negotiating on clubhouse maintenance fees may create affordability.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a clubhouse home near a good elementary school?

A: Start the search 12‑18 months before you need to enroll, allowing time to verify school assignments and negotiate any price premium.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if my home is in a clubhouse community?

A: District policies may allow transfers, but availability depends on space and program capacity, so staying in the desired zone is the most reliable approach.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on publicly available data from:

  • Montgomery County school district boundary maps
  • State education department report cards
  • Local MLS and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase of a Home with a Clubhouse in 28127: How Short‑Term Trends Can Mislead

Buyers in 28127 often mistake a three‑to‑six‑month outlook for a three‑year trend, leading to rushed decisions that ignore how market dynamics shift over different horizons. The local data show that while 13.3% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, the broader context of sales performance and inventory tells a more nuanced story about timing and negotiation power.

In the past year, 584 homes closed in the ZIP, providing a robust sample for analysis. Sellers are generally achieving 98.9% of list price, with 43% of transactions at or above list, indicating healthy competition for well‑priced properties. These signals suggest that buyers who move quickly may still face competitive offers, even as sellers show willingness to negotiate on price reductions.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The 13.3% price‑reduction rate among active listings points to sellers adjusting expectations, which can create openings for modest concessions. However, because most sales still close near list price, you should be prepared to match fair market values rather than low‑ball offers.

Days on market data (not provided here) historically hover around a mid‑single‑digit range in Montgomery County, reinforcing the need for timely action when a suitable clubhouse‑centric home appears.

Clubhouse amenities add both lifestyle appeal and upkeep considerations. They often involve homeowner‑association (HOA) fees that cover maintenance, security, and shared‑space utilities. These fees can range from modest to higher amounts depending on the size and amenities of the clubhouse, such as a pool, gym, or event space. When comparing homes, factor in the monthly HOA cost alongside mortgage and property‑tax expenses. Evaluate whether the clubhouse’s scheduled events, open‑hour policies, and reservation system align with your lifestyle; a well‑managed facility can enhance community feel and resale value, while a poorly run one may become a financial drag.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two, inventory levels in Montgomery County are projected to increase modestly as new construction pipelines mature. This gradual rise could ease competition, giving buyers more room to negotiate without sacrificing desired features like a clubhouse.

Job growth in the surrounding region remains steady, supporting buyer confidence and sustaining demand for homes with community amenities. As employment opportunities expand, families and retirees alike may seek the social benefits a clubhouse offers, further stabilizing price performance.

Affordability pressures may appear as interest rates fluctuate, but the existing sales sample’s high list‑to‑sale ratio suggests that price appreciation will likely be modest rather than rapid, keeping homes within reach for qualified buyers who plan ahead.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond two years, Montgomery County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education—provides a resilient foundation for home values. The presence of a clubhouse can become a differentiator that supports long‑term resale appeal, particularly as community‑focused living gains popularity.

Potential risks include over‑building of HOA‑driven communities, which could saturate the market and dilute the exclusivity of clubhouse amenities. Additionally, if future mortgage rates climb sharply, some buyers may prioritize lower‑cost homes over those with higher HOA fees, tempering demand for clubhouse‑centric properties.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list, modest reductions Low‑to‑moderate supply Competitive for well‑priced homes Act quickly, budget for HOA fees
Next 12–24 Months Gradual, modest appreciation Inventory slowly rising Less intense, more negotiation room Plan ahead, compare HOA costs
3+ Years Stable with modest growth Balanced supply‑demand Marketplace matures, amenities valued Long‑term value in well‑managed clubhouse

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction activity may give you leverage for a modest concession, but you must still be prepared to meet or slightly exceed the median list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% to stay competitive.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months could provide a broader inventory and slightly less bidding pressure, allowing you to evaluate multiple clubhouse options and compare HOA fees without compromising on location.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should prioritize homes with well‑maintained clubhouses, as these amenities tend to preserve resale value and community appeal even if market cycles shift.

First‑time homebuyers may benefit from acting sooner if financing terms are favorable now, while move‑up buyers might prefer the mid‑term window to secure a property that meets evolving family needs.

Investors should weigh the HOA fee structure against potential rental premiums for properties offering shared amenities, recognizing that well‑run clubhouses can attract higher‑quality tenants.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28127

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in 28127?

A: Not necessarily. While competition remains tight for well‑priced homes, the 13.3% reduction rate shows sellers are open to concessions, giving buyers a chance to negotiate.

Q: Could prices for homes with clubhouses in 28127 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to appreciate modestly; a significant drop is unlikely given steady job growth and the limited supply of HOA‑driven communities.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a clubhouse home?

A: If rates are expected to remain stable, waiting may not yield major price advantages, but a lower rate could improve overall affordability when combined with HOA fees.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a clubhouse home to make sense financially?

A: A horizon of five years or more typically allows the cost of HOA fees to be offset by the property’s appreciation and the added lifestyle value.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Sold home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic and employment statistics for Montgomery County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28127 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the minimum payment schedule on any contract. Missing a single payment can trigger late‑fee penalties or even a breach of contract, especially when the seller expects a clean closing. In 28127 the market is tight enough that a delayed closing can give another interested buyer an edge.

Buyers in the 28127 ZIP face distinct realities: modest inventory in the under‑$250 K band, a thin middle tier, and a sharp rise in competition once you move above $500 K. Your credit strength, cash reserves, and timing will dictate whether you can negotiate concessions or need to stretch your budget.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Clubhouse in 28127

When you’re eyeing a home that includes a shared clubhouse, the financing picture adds a layer of ongoing expense—HOA fees, maintenance reserves, and possible special assessments. Strong credit, a solid debt‑to‑income ratio, and healthy cash reserves give you leverage to negotiate lower interest rates, avoid high‑interest PMI, and secure favorable loan terms that accommodate those recurring fees.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you’re positioned to obtain the best rates available, which can offset HOA and clubhouse fees. You’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with low PMI costs and can consider a larger down payment to further reduce monthly outlays.Shop at least three lenders, request full loan estimates that itemize HOA fees, and lock in a rate before market competition intensifies in the $500‑$750 K tier.
700–739This range still offers competitive pricing and conventional loan eligibility. You may face slightly higher PMI, but strong cash reserves can keep your overall monthly obligation manageable.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30 %, and pull together 2‑3 months of HOA reserve cash before submitting applications.
660–699Financing is generally available, though you might encounter higher rates or higher PMI. FHA can be an option if you need a lower down payment, but remember the loan will still require you to cover HOA dues.Focus on improving your credit score by 20‑30 points before applying; gather documentation of stable income and begin budgeting for a 5 % reserve covering the first year’s clubhouse costs.
620–659Loans are possible, especially FHA for scores of 580+, but rates rise and you may need a larger down payment to avoid costly PMI. The clubhouse’s ongoing fees become a larger proportion of your monthly outlay.Prioritize a solid down payment (10‑15 % of purchase price), shop for FHA‑eligible lenders, and start a dedicated savings plan for HOA and maintenance reserves.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA remains viable at scores of 500‑579 with higher down payments, but you’ll likely face higher interest rates and stricter underwriting. Clubhouse fees can make the overall cost challenging.Work on credit rebuilding—pay down high‑interest debt, correct any errors on your credit report, and aim for at least a 620 score before applying. Consider a co‑borrower with stronger credit if possible.

In 28127, the under‑$250 K band contains 60 active listings, giving you a modest pool to compare clubhouse amenities and HOA fees. If you target the $350‑$500 K range, there are 10 homes, meaning you’ll face tighter competition and must present a strong financial package quickly.

Higher price bands ($500‑$750 K) also list 10 homes, but the clubhouse feature often drives HOA fees up. Buyers with strong credit can absorb those fees more comfortably and may negotiate a lower purchase price by highlighting the limited inventory.

Local Fit for 28127 Buyers

Exceptional profiles in Montgomery County are those with 740+ credit, stable employment in the health‑care or logistics sectors, and at least 6 % of the purchase price saved for HOA and clubhouse reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) still compete well, especially when they keep DTI under 36 % and have a clear savings plan for the clubhouse’s recurring costs.

Workable profiles (660‑699) should be prepared for slightly higher rates and may need to allocate extra cash for the clubhouse’s maintenance reserve. Buyers in the 620‑659 band often benefit from an FHA loan and must budget a larger down payment to keep monthly costs manageable. Those below 620 should focus on credit improvement before aggressively pursuing homes with a clubhouse, as the ongoing fees can quickly erode buying power.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; achieve a stronger pre‑approval position by reducing credit utilization and setting aside HOA reserve cash.
  • Next 6 months: Shop 2‑3 lenders, compare rate quotes that include HOA fees, and lock in a rate if you find a property that meets your clubhouse criteria.
  • Next 9 months: If your credit is still improving, focus on paying down lingering debt and increasing reserves to cover the first year of clubhouse fees.
  • Next 12 months: Re‑evaluate your pre‑approval; aim for a stronger position that allows you to make a clean offer on a home with a clubhouse in the $350‑$500 K range.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Use the profiles below as a benchmark. Match your income, credit, and reserve levels to see where you fall and which lever—credit score, down‑payment size, or clubhouse reserve funding—is most critical for your situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28127

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery store

Annual income roughly $55,000, credit 750, down payment 15 % saved, and 6 % of purchase price earmarked for HOA and clubhouse reserves. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can negotiate on price and request seller concessions for clubhouse upgrades.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Montgomery County Hospital

Income $78,000, credit 720, down payment 12 % saved, and a separate savings account covering 5 % of anticipated HOA fees. This is a strong profile; the buyer should focus on keeping DTI low and may qualify for a conventional loan with modest PMI.

Profile 3: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution center

Income $62,000, credit 680, down payment 8 %, and a reserve fund covering 3 % of HOA costs. This is a workable profile; a conventional loan is possible but the buyer may benefit from a slight credit bump to reduce rate differentials.

Profile 4: School Teacher in the assigned school district

Income $48,000, credit 640, down payment 10 % (FHA‑eligible), and reserves for one year of clubhouse fees. This profile is potentially financeable but more expensive; FHA may be the best route, and the buyer should prioritize building a larger reserve before closing.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer relocating for lifestyle

Income $95,000, credit 610, down payment 5 % (FHA minimum), and modest reserves for HOA. This profile has limited lender choice but can still secure financing with an FHA loan; focus on boosting credit to at least 660 before making an offer on a higher‑priced home with a clubhouse.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and credit history shows sellers you’re ready to close. Provide recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements to each lender you contact.

Comparing 2‑3 lenders helps you spot differences in APR, points, and how each incorporates HOA and clubhouse fees into the loan estimate. Look for lenders who itemize those recurring fees so you can accurately assess total monthly outlay.

Because clubhouse fees can add $100‑$300 per month, a lower interest rate can offset that expense. Review loan estimates for total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any lender‑paid credits that might cover closing costs.

Remember that loan programs vary by lender; a conventional loan may require 20 % down to avoid PMI, while an FHA loan can work with 3.5 % down but adds mortgage insurance premiums that increase monthly costs. Choose the structure that aligns with your cash reserves and clubhouse fee expectations.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28127

Use the inventory bands: start in the under‑$250 K segment where 60 homes compete, then expand to the $250‑$350 K tier with only 16 listings. Prioritize homes that list a clubhouse early, as the feature often appears in the property description and HOA documents.

Organize tours by neighborhood and price band. Schedule 2‑3 homes per afternoon, focusing first on those with clear HOA disclosures. If a home’s clubhouse fees are high, weigh that against the overall price and your reserve capacity.

When you find a property that meets your budget, credit profile, and clubhouse expectations, be prepared to act within 24‑48 hours. In a market with 120 total listings, delays can cost you a competitive offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28127

Compare moving quotes from at least two providers. Verify truck sizes can accommodate larger furniture and any clubhouse equipment you may be moving, such as pool tables or gym gear. Check access routes to your new home’s garage or driveway, especially if the property includes a clubhouse with shared parking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and reserve situation. If your profile aligns with the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can confidently make offers on homes with a clubhouse in the $350‑$500 K range.

If you fall into the “workable” or “potentially financeable” bands, focus on improving your credit score and building a dedicated HOA reserve before targeting higher‑priced homes. The goal is to ensure the clubhouse’s ongoing fees never stretch your monthly budget.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28127

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse in 28127?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate, which helps offset the recurring HOA and clubhouse fees. Even a modest boost can improve loan terms and give you more negotiating power.

Q: How many homes with a clubhouse should I view before making an offer?

A: Because only a subset of the 120 active listings includes a clubhouse, most buyers view 3‑5 such homes to compare amenities, HOA fees, and overall price before deciding.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially through FHA, but improving your score can reduce interest costs and make it easier to budget for clubhouse fees.

Q: What impact does a clubhouse have on resale value in 28127?

A: Clubhouse amenities can enhance resale appeal, but buyers will still weigh HOA fees against the benefit. Strong credit and a solid reserve position make the added cost more manageable.

Q: How can I ensure I’m not missing hidden HOA fees for the clubhouse?

A: Request the HOA budget and recent meeting minutes during due diligence. Verify any special assessments and factor those into your cash‑to‑close calculations.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Clubhouse in 28127, Verify the Final Cash‑to‑Close Figure

A common mistake buyers make in 28127 is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. That oversight can leave you scrambling for extra cash when appraisal, inspection, or closing fees exceed your budget.

In this market, the median home price sits at $250,000, which is 3.6 times the median household income of $69,125. That multiple tells you how much of your purchase will likely depend on saved equity or additional financing.

Homeownership dominates at 84.3 %, indicating stable neighborhoods where owners tend to stay longer, which can affect resale timing and community vibe.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge price expectations, inventory balance, and how aggressively you may need to negotiate.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $250,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $250,000 ± 95.7 × lowest price Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates whether 28127 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +15.8 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $69,125 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,250 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Montgomery County ZIP codes, 28127’s median price is modest, but the 95.7‑to‑1 spread means you’ll find both entry‑level homes and upscale options with clubhouses. The 2.1‑month supply signals a slight seller’s edge, so be prepared to act quickly.

Because sales tend to close just 1.1 % below list and 43 % of transactions meet or beat asking, you have limited negotiating wiggle room, especially on homes with premium amenities like a clubhouse.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income bands line up with price buckets helps you decide whether a clubhouse home fits your cash flow.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Below $50,000 Up to $175,000 $1,250 – $1,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited clubhouse access
$50,000 – $75,000 $175,000 – $250,000 $1,500 – $1,900 Mid‑age single‑family homes, entry‑level clubhouses
$75,001 – $100,000 $250,000 – $325,000 $1,900 – $2,300 Newer builds, full‑service clubhouses
Above $100,000 $325,000 + $2,300 + Premium single‑family homes, upscale club facilities

Buyers earning under $50,000 feel the most pressure because the price‑to‑income multiple jumps above the market average. Those in the $75k‑$100k band enjoy the greatest choice, often finding homes with well‑maintained clubhouses within their budget.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $50k‑$75k bracket; they should weigh HOA fees tied to clubhouse amenities against the convenience of on‑site recreation.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality drives demand, especially for families valuing proximity to strong public schools.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Moore Elementary Elementary Band B STEM focus, community partnerships Elevates home demand modestly; adds 2‑3 % price premium
Montgomery Middle Middle Band C Robust arts curriculum Steady demand; limited price impact
Central Charter High High Band A Advanced placement, college prep track Strong price boost; homes within 1 mile see 5‑7 % higher values

Higher‑rated schools typically push nearby home prices upward, so if a top‑performing high school sits within walking distance, expect a premium for those listings.

School zone boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance map before basing a purchase decision solely on school reputation.

What All of This Means for 28127 Buyers

The market leans slightly toward sellers, with low inventory (2.1 months) and limited price concessions. If you plan to stay at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation of +15.8 % supports a purchase.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target homes with full‑service clubhouses, while lower‑income households may need to consider properties without clubhouse fees to stay within a safe debt‑to‑income ratio.

Act now if you find a clubhouse home that meets your budget, because competition is strong and the median sale price sits just 1.1 % below list.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28127 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $175,000‑$250,000 price tier where median income multiples stay near 3‑4 × and HOA fees remain manageable.

Q: Could 28127 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 12‑month trend is +2.4 % and the 5‑year trend shows steady appreciation, suggesting continued price growth.

Q: What if I am considering 28127 mainly for its clubhouse amenities?

A: Verify the HOA fee structure and compare it to the benefit of on‑site recreation; higher‑priced homes with premium clubhouses typically carry HOA fees of $150‑$250 monthly.

Q: How important are the local schools to my purchase?

A: Schools in the “Band A” and “Band B” categories add a modest price premium; ensure the school district aligns with your family’s priorities before committing.

Q: Should I wait for a better negotiating position?

A: With 43 % of sales at or above list and only a 1.1 % discount on average, waiting reduces inventory further and may limit your options.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28127 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview