Quick Snapshot of Key Home Buying Metrics in 28164
The table below highlights the most important figures for evaluating single‑family homes with clubhouses in this ZIP code. Use these metrics to benchmark each property you tour and to gauge how the HOA fees fit into your overall budget.
Pay particular attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates raw numbers into actionable buyer insights.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 179 homes | Provides a sizable pool of options; you can be selective without feeling rushed. |
| Median listing price | $355,909 | Serves as a realistic starting point for budgeting and loan pre‑approval. |
| Median price per sq ft | $215 | Helps you compare value across different home sizes and layouts. |
| Listing price span | $95,000 – $1,575,000 | Indicates market diversity; you can target entry‑level or premium clubhouse homes. |
| Median year built | 2007 | Signals newer construction, likely with updated systems and fewer immediate repairs. |
| County | Gaston County | Impacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting overall carrying costs. |
| Average HOA fee (with clubhouse) | $250 – $350 per month | Directly adds to your monthly outlay; compare against the clubhouse’s offered services. |
| Typical clubhouse amenities | Fitness room, event hall, pool | Determines whether the monthly fee aligns with your lifestyle preferences. |
| Reserve fund contribution | $50 – $80 per month | Ensures long‑term maintenance of the clubhouse without surprise special assessments. |
| Property‑tax rate | 1.22% of assessed value | Calculates an annual cost that, combined with HOA fees, shapes your total housing expense. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate | $800 – $1,200 annually | Essential for budgeting; rates can rise if the clubhouse has shared structures. |
| Average household income | $78,000 | Helps you assess affordability relative to local earnings. |
| One‑way commute to Charlotte | 20 – 25 minutes | Impacts daily travel time and fuel costs, important for total cost of ownership. |
| Typical lot size | 0.25 – 0.5 acre | Influences private outdoor space, maintenance needs, and potential for expansion. |
| Owner‑occupancy rate | 68% | Higher rates often mean better-maintained communities and more stable HOA budgets. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $355,909 aligns closely with the average household income of $78,000, suggesting that many buyers will need a mortgage that fits within conventional debt‑to‑income guidelines. Use this anchor to gauge how much you can comfortably borrow.
When you factor in an HOA fee of $250–$350 per month plus a $50–$80 reserve contribution, the monthly housing cost rises significantly. Combine these fees with the property‑tax rate of 1.22% and an insurance estimate of up to $1,200 per year to get a precise picture of your total monthly outlay.
The price‑per‑square‑foot metric of $215 helps you spot overpriced listings. For example, a 2,000 sq ft home priced at $500,000 translates to $250 per sq ft, indicating a premium that may not be justified unless the clubhouse amenities are exceptional.
A median construction year of 2007 means most homes have relatively modern electrical, plumbing, and HVAC systems, reducing the likelihood of major immediate repairs. Still, verify the condition of shared clubhouse facilities, as they can age faster with heavy communal use.
With an owner‑occupancy rate of 68%, the community is predominantly owner‑run, which typically results in a more reliable HOA budget for clubhouse maintenance. Lower vacancy rates also help maintain property values.
Finally, the wide price span from $95,000 to $1,575,000 indicates you can find both modest homes with basic clubhouse access and upscale properties with premium amenities. Clarify which level of clubhouse service you truly need before narrowing your search.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I determine if the clubhouse fee is worth it?
A: Compare the monthly HOA fee ($250–$350) plus reserve contributions ($50–$80) to the specific amenities offered—fitness rooms, event halls, or pools. If you will use these spaces regularly, the added cost can enhance your lifestyle and resale appeal. If not, look for homes with lower fees or negotiate a fee reduction during purchase.
Q: Will the clubhouse increase my property’s resale value?
A: Communities with well‑maintained shared amenities often command higher resale premiums, especially when the owner‑occupancy rate is strong. Ensure the HOA’s reserve fund is healthy to avoid future special assessments that could deter future buyers.
Q: What should I ask about clubhouse maintenance?
A: Request the HOA’s most recent financial statements, focusing on the reserve fund balance and upcoming capital projects. Ask how often the clubhouse is refreshed, what the scheduled repairs are, and whether any special assessments are planned.
Q: Are there alternatives to a clubhouse if I’m budget‑conscious?
A: Yes—consider homes without HOA fees or with community facilities that charge on‑use fees only. You might also join a nearby private gym or community center, which can be less costly than a mandatory clubhouse fee.
Q: How does the HOA fee affect my mortgage qualification?
A: Lenders factor HOA fees into your total monthly housing expense when calculating debt‑to‑income ratios. Ensure the combined mortgage payment, HOA, taxes, and insurance stay within the 28‑33 % guideline for comfortable affordability.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm that the clubhouse’s common areas are properly conveyed and that there are no hidden encroachments on your future lot.
Verify property‑tax assessments for the specific parcel and understand how the Gaston County tax rate of 1.22% will affect your annual cost.
Obtain a copy of the HOA’s governing documents, including the declaration, bylaws, and recent meeting minutes, to ensure there are no surprise rules that could limit your use of the clubhouse.
Ask the lender to run a full appraisal that incorporates the HOA fee and reserve contributions, so the loan amount reflects the true cost of ownership.
Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that also includes a walk‑through of the clubhouse’s shared systems—HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—to spot any deferred maintenance that could become a future expense.
Assess the age and condition of major components such as the roof, HVAC units, and water heater, especially in homes built around the median year of 2007, to estimate upcoming replacement costs.
Consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate selling in five years, a well‑maintained clubhouse can boost curb appeal, but ensure the HOA’s reserve fund will keep the amenity in good shape without large special assessments that could erode your equity.
What You Can Explore Next
In the upcoming sections we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28164, highlighting which subdivisions offer the most active clubhouses, the best schools, and the strongest community events.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, including precise HOA fee structures, property‑tax calculations, and insurance estimates, so you can model your full monthly budget before making an offer.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28164 Market Report (September 2026)