Market Snapshot at a Glance
The snapshot below condenses the most relevant metrics for buyers focused on single‑family homes with a clubhouse in 28214. Use these numbers to benchmark each listing you consider and to understand how the clubhouse feature fits into the overall cost structure.
Pay particular attention to HOA fees, which often fund clubhouse upkeep, and compare them to the median price per square foot ($207) to gauge whether the added amenity is priced fairly.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 307 | Provides a sizable pool of homes to compare, increasing negotiation leverage. |
| Median listing price | $304,004 | Serves as a baseline budget; homes with a clubhouse often exceed this median. |
| Price per square foot | $207 | Helps normalize price differences across home sizes, useful when assessing clubhouse premiums. |
| Listing price span | $155,000 – $4,999,000 | Indicates market breadth; helps you set realistic expectations for clubhouse‑inclined homes. |
| Median year built | 2007 | Signals typical system ages and potential need for updates, influencing clubhouse-related assessments. |
| County | Mecklenburg County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting overall cost. |
| Average commute to downtown Charlotte | 20–25 minutes | Impacts daily lifestyle and transportation budgeting. |
| Nearby park distance | 1 mile (Forest Pawtuckett Neighborhood Park) | Enhances outdoor recreation options complementing clubhouse amenities. |
| HOA fee range (typical for clubhouse communities) | $150 – $300 per month | Directly funds clubhouse upkeep; essential for total cost of ownership. |
| Median household income (Mecklenburg County) | $78,000 | Provides context for affordability relative to median home price. |
| Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County) | 1.02% of assessed value | Adds to annual carrying cost; important when evaluating total expense. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance range | $1,000 – $1,500 annually | Must be factored into monthly budget alongside HOA fees. |
| Average home size (single‑family) | 2,100 sq ft | Used with price per square foot to estimate market‑aligned pricing. |
| Average lot size | 0.25 acre | Impacts potential for private outdoor space beyond clubhouse use. |
| Resale premium for homes with amenities | ~5% higher than similar homes without | Indicates potential upside of a clubhouse feature. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $304,004 reflects a middle point in the market, but homes that include a clubhouse often command a premium above this figure. Use the $207 price‑per‑square‑foot metric to compare whether a higher price is justified based on size and amenities.
HOA fees between $150 and $300 per month are common for properties with a clubhouse. When you add this to your mortgage, property taxes (1.02% of assessed value), and insurance ($1,000‑$1,500 annually), you gain a realistic picture of monthly obligations.
Considering the median household income of $78,000, a prudent rule is to keep total housing costs—mortgage, HOA, taxes, and insurance—below 30% of gross income. This helps you assess whether a clubhouse‑inclusive home stays within your budget.
The active listing count of 307 provides ample choice, yet the broad price span signals that luxury homes with extensive amenities coexist with starter‑level properties. Filter searches to focus on homes where the clubhouse fee aligns with your usage expectations.
Homes built around 2007 typically feature modern building codes and systems, reducing immediate repair costs. However, verify the clubhouse’s condition separately, as community amenities may age differently from individual homes.
Lastly, a resale premium of roughly 5% suggests that a clubhouse can add value, but you should still evaluate market trends, buyer demand, and the specific reputation of the community’s HOA before relying on that uplift.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I determine if the clubhouse fee is worth the cost?
A: Compare the monthly HOA fee to the amenities offered—fitness equipment, event space, and maintenance standards. If you anticipate using these features regularly, the fee adds lifestyle value. Verify any upcoming capital projects that could raise fees, and calculate the total monthly cost alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance to ensure affordability.
Q: Does a clubhouse affect resale potential?
A: Homes with a well‑maintained clubhouse typically sell for about 5% more than comparable homes without one. However, resale value also depends on the HOA’s reputation, fee stability, and the condition of the clubhouse. A strong community with active management can enhance appeal, while neglected amenities may deter buyers.
Q: What should I check about the clubhouse during a home tour?
A: Inspect the cleanliness, equipment condition, and accessibility. Ask about reservation policies, guest limits, and whether the facility is open 24/7 or has restricted hours. Inquire about any planned renovations that could affect fees or usage.
Q: How do HOA fees for a clubhouse impact my overall budget?
A: HOA fees are a fixed monthly expense that directly funds clubhouse upkeep and other common‑area services. Include them in your debt‑to‑income calculation: they can add $150‑$300 per month, which, combined with mortgage, taxes, and insurance, should stay within 30% of your gross income.
Q: Are there alternatives to a clubhouse if I’m not interested in the amenity?
A: Yes—consider properties without HOA fees or those in communities that focus on private amenities like larger yards or private pools. Weigh the trade‑off between paying for a clubhouse you won’t use versus allocating those funds toward upgrades or a larger lot.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
1. Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect clubhouse access or shared spaces. Verify that the HOA has the authority to maintain the clubhouse and that there are no pending disputes.
2. Examine the HOA’s financial statements. Look for reserve funds earmarked for clubhouse repairs or upgrades, which can signal future fee increases or special assessments.
3. Secure financing pre‑approval that accounts for the total monthly cost, including HOA fees, property taxes (1.02% of assessed value), and insurance. Lenders will assess your debt‑to‑income ratio with these obligations in mind.
4. Schedule a thorough inspection that includes a dedicated review of the clubhouse’s condition. Ask the inspector to evaluate equipment, structural integrity, and any shared utility systems.
5. Assess the age and expected lifespan of major home systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially if the home was built around the median year of 2007. Understand potential replacement costs that could affect your budget.
6. Evaluate the lot’s grading, drainage, and proximity to the clubhouse. Proper drainage prevents water intrusion that could impact both your home’s foundation and the shared facility.
7. Finally, consider your long‑term plans. If you anticipate needing the clubhouse for social events or fitness, the amenity adds value. If not, weigh the ongoing HOA fees against the possibility of selling the home later, keeping in mind the estimated 5% resale premium for amenity‑rich properties.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28214, highlighting which subdivisions offer the most active clubhouses and how they compare on price, size, and community vibe.
We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school district information, and market outlooks so you can make an informed, confident decision about purchasing a home with a clubhouse in this area. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28214 Market Report
- Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
- Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)