The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse 28216 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse 28216 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse 28216 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Clubhouse Can Shape Your Home Search in ZIP 28216

One common misstep for buyers in 28216 is focusing only on the purchase price and overlooking the cash reserve you’ll need after closing. You might be enticed by a listing that fits your budget, but without a cushion for moving costs, unexpected repairs, or initial HOA fees, the transaction can quickly become stressful. Keep a post‑closing reserve in mind to protect yourself from financial surprise.

The market in 28216 currently offers 436 active listings, providing a sizable pool of homes you can tour and compare. With a median asking price of $341,704, half of the homes are priced below that figure and half above, giving you a realistic starting point for budgeting. Prices per square foot average $222, which helps you evaluate whether a larger home is truly a better value.

A clubhouse adds communal space that can enhance lifestyle and resale appeal. It typically provides amenities such as a fitness center, pool, event rooms, and sometimes co‑working areas, giving you a venue for exercise, social gatherings, and organized activities without leaving the property. However, access to these facilities usually comes with HOA fees that cover maintenance, security, and staffing, so you’ll need to factor that recurring cost into your monthly budget. Clubhouse amenities can also increase the property's desirability, potentially raising its resale value, but the quality and age of the clubhouse determine how much value is actually added. When inspecting a home with a clubhouse, verify the condition of the amenities, any upcoming capital improvement plans, and whether the HOA budget includes adequate reserves for future repairs.

When you compare homes in 28216, consider how the clubhouse aligns with your priorities. If you enjoy organized fitness classes or occasional community events, the extra fee may be justified. Conversely, if you prefer private recreation and don’t plan to use shared spaces, a home without a clubhouse might save you money. Understanding these trade‑offs helps you focus on listings that truly fit your lifestyle and financial goals.

Brief History and Growth of ZIP 28216

ZIP 28216, part of Mecklenburg County, has evolved from a largely rural area into a vibrant suburban community serving the Charlotte metropolitan region. Early development in the 1990s focused on single‑family homes with generous lot sizes, attracting families seeking space and affordability. Over the past decade, new construction surged, raising the median year built to 2019, which reflects modern building standards and contemporary floor plans.

Infrastructure improvements, including expanded roadways and utility upgrades, have supported this growth, making commuting to downtown Charlotte increasingly convenient. The arrival of large retail centers and mixed‑use developments near the western edge of the ZIP has added convenience while preserving the neighborhood’s residential character. These changes have attracted both first‑time buyers and retirees looking for a balance of amenities and quiet streets.

Firestone Park, located just 0.2 miles from many homes in the area, offers residents easy access to green space, walking trails, and playgrounds, reinforcing the family‑friendly reputation of 28216. The park’s proximity also contributes to higher demand for properties that are within walking distance, especially those that provide additional community features such as a clubhouse.

The steady influx of new residents has helped maintain a diverse price range, from $149,900 up to $3,350,000, ensuring options for a variety of budgets and lifestyle preferences. Understanding this historical context can help you gauge how the community’s development trajectory may influence future home values and amenity offerings.

Why 28216 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, 28216 balances suburban tranquility with access to Charlotte’s employment hubs, resulting in average commutes of roughly 20‑25 minutes to the central business district. This commute time is attractive for professionals who value a short drive after a day’s work while still enjoying a spacious home environment.

The area’s schools fall under the assigned school district of Mecklenburg County, offering a range of public and private options that many families prioritize when selecting a neighborhood. Proximity to reputable schools can also bolster a home’s resale prospects.

Neighborhoods such as Providence and the adjacent West Boulevard Corridor provide a mix of established homes and newer developments, many of which include community amenities like clubhouses, swimming pools, and fitness rooms. These amenities create a sense of community while offering convenience for daily recreation.

Home prices in 28216 vary widely, but the median figure of $341,704 suggests that many buyers can find a property that matches their financial comfort zone, especially when factoring in the relatively recent median construction year of 2019, which often means modern systems and lower immediate maintenance costs.

Home‑Buyer Snapshot at a Glance

The snapshot below condenses the most relevant market metrics for single‑family homes with clubhouses in 28216. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, evaluate affordability, and compare properties that meet your desired amenities.

Pay particular attention to how HOA fees associated with clubhouse access affect your monthly cash flow, and consider the reserve funds needed for both routine and unexpected expenses.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings436 homesDefines the pool of homes you can tour now; more listings mean more options to find a clubhouse community that fits your budget.
Median listing price$341,704Serves as a baseline for budgeting; homes near this price often balance size, condition, and amenity access.
Price per square foot$222Helps compare value across different home sizes, especially when clubhouse fees are included.
Listing price span$149,900 – $3,350,000Shows the breadth of the market, allowing you to target a price band that aligns with your cash reserve goals.
Median year built2019Indicates newer construction, which typically means modern systems and potentially lower immediate repair costs.
CountyMecklenburg CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the school district, both key components of total home‑ownership cost.
Average HOA fee (clubhouse inclusive)$150 per monthMonthly cost for clubhouse maintenance and amenities; factor this into your ongoing budget.
Typical cash reserve recommendation3‑6 months of mortgage + HOA paymentsEnsures you can cover unexpected repairs or temporary loss of income without stress.
Average property tax rate1.2 % of assessed valueAnnual expense that affects your overall affordability; higher‑priced homes will incur larger tax bills.
Homeowner’s insurance range$800 – $1,200 annuallyBudget for insurance, which can vary based on home age and proximity to fire‑protected areas.
One‑way commute to downtown Charlotte10 minutesShort commute reduces transportation costs and improves work‑life balance.
Firestone Park distance0.2 milesNearby green space adds recreation value and can increase desirability of homes with shared amenities.
Median household income (area)$78,000Provides context for what portion of income typical buyers allocate to housing costs, including HOA fees.
Typical down‑payment (20 %)$68,341Helps you estimate upfront cash needed beyond closing costs and reserves.
Average days on market28 daysIndicates market speed; quicker sales may require stronger offers, especially for homes with desirable clubhouses.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $341,704 suggests that many homes in 28216 sit near this figure, making it a useful benchmark for your search. When you find a property listed significantly above the median, scrutinize whether the clubhouse amenities and associated HOA fees justify the premium.

At $222 per square foot, you can quickly compare homes of different sizes. A larger home with a lower price per square foot may represent better value, but remember that larger homes often come with higher utility costs and potentially larger HOA fees if they share the same clubhouse.

Homeowners in Mecklenburg County pay an average property‑tax rate of 1.2 % of the assessed value. For a median‑priced home, that translates to roughly $4,100 annually, which should be factored into your total monthly housing cost alongside the $150 HOA fee for clubhouse access.

Insurance premiums ranging from $800 to $1,200 per year reflect typical coverage for newer homes built around 2019. Newer construction often means fewer immediate repairs, but you should still verify that the clubhouse’s shared structures are covered under the HOA’s master policy.

The typical cash‑reserve recommendation of three to six months of combined mortgage and HOA payments means you’ll want to set aside between $4,500 and $9,000 after closing. This buffer protects you against unforeseen repairs to either the home or the clubhouse facilities.

With an average of 28 days on market, properties can move quickly. If you find a home with a clubhouse that meets your criteria, be prepared to act fast and have your financing pre‑approval and reserve funds ready.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a clubhouse increase my home’s resale value?

A: A well‑maintained clubhouse can boost resale appeal because it offers added lifestyle benefits. Buyers often value shared amenities, especially if the HOA budget shows healthy reserves for upkeep. When evaluating resale potential, compare homes with and without a clubhouse and consider the condition and age of the facility.

Q: How much should I expect to pay in monthly HOA fees for clubhouse access?

A: In 28216, typical HOA fees that include clubhouse amenities are about $150 per month. This fee covers maintenance, staffing, and insurance for shared spaces. Include this amount in your monthly housing budget to ensure you have enough cash flow for all obligations.

Q: Are there additional costs besides the HOA fee for clubhouse use?

A: Some clubs may charge extra for premium services such as guest passes, special classes, or equipment rentals. Review the HOA’s governing documents for any optional fees and factor them into your overall cost analysis.

Q: What should I inspect about the clubhouse during a home tour?

A: Verify the condition of the pool, fitness equipment, and event spaces. Ask for recent maintenance records and whether any capital improvements are planned. Poorly maintained facilities can signal higher future fees or special assessments.

Q: How does the presence of a clubhouse affect my financing?

A: Lenders consider the HOA fee as part of your monthly debt obligations, which can affect your debt‑to‑income ratio. Ensure that your pre‑approval accounts for the $150 HOA expense plus any anticipated reserve contributions.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, review the title report and any recorded easements or deed restrictions that could impact clubhouse access or future community changes. Confirm that the HOA’s bylaws allow the amenities you value.

Second, assess the total cost of ownership by adding property taxes (approximately 1.2 % of assessed value), homeowner’s insurance (typically $800‑$1,200 annually), and the $150 monthly HOA fee for the clubhouse.

Third, verify that your financing package accommodates the HOA fee and that the lender’s appraisal includes the clubhouse’s contribution to overall property value.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that also covers common‑area facilities. Request the HOA’s most recent inspection reports and any pending repair estimates.

Fifth, examine the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems of the home itself; newer homes built around 2019 often have longer remaining service life, which can reduce near‑term repair costs.

Sixth, evaluate the site’s grading, drainage, and any shared amenities’ impact on the lot’s usability. Proper drainage prevents water intrusion to both the home and clubhouse structures.

Finally, combine all findings—ownership costs, maintenance obligations, financing limits, and resale outlook—to decide whether the home with a clubhouse aligns with your long‑term financial and lifestyle goals.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, breaking down which subdivisions in 28216 offer the best clubhouse experiences, and comparing their fee structures. You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis that layers mortgage, tax, insurance, and HOA expenses.

Finally, we’ll guide you through school district information, projected market trends through 2027‑2028, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy to help you secure the right home with a clubhouse while preserving your cash reserves.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28216 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes that include a clubhouse amenity in Charlotte’s 28216 ZIP code are weighing a mix of price, space, and community‑service factors. The clubhouse typically offers a fitness center, event space, and sometimes a pool, which can raise the asking price by 5‑10 % compared with comparable homes lacking the feature. In 28216 the median asking price is $375,000, while the price per square foot sits at $213.82. By contrast, nearby ZIP 28214 lists at $365,000 with $207.44 per sq ft, 28269 at $415,000 with $190.18 per sq ft, and 28206 at $379,700 with $287.99 per sq ft. These differences matter because the clubhouse premium must be justified by the quality of the shared facilities, HOA fee structure, and the demographic that values social‑space access.

Prospective owners also consider ownership composition. In 28216, owner‑occupied households are 50.88 % and renters 49.12 %, indicating a balanced mix of long‑term owners and renters who may be attracted to the clubhouse for convenience. Commute times average 24.9 minutes, placing the area within a reasonable drive to downtown Charlotte. The four ZIPs each have distinct rental‑market pressures, HOA fee expectations, and proximity to parks and restaurants that influence how a clubhouse‑centric home fits into daily life.

28216: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Value

Pricing Landscape and Clubhouse Premium

The 28216 market shows a median list price of $375,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $213.82. Homes with a clubhouse typically command a 6‑8 % premium over similar floor‑plans without the amenity, translating to an extra $22,500‑$30,000 on a $375,000 listing. Buyers should verify whether the HOA fee already covers clubhouse maintenance; in 28216 the average HOA fee is reported around $150‑$200 per month, which can offset private gym or pool costs. The median lot size of 0.19 acres (≈8,260 sq ft) provides enough yard space for families who still want private outdoor area alongside shared amenities.

Because the clubhouse is a shared asset, its condition directly impacts resale value. A well‑maintained facility with recent equipment upgrades can sustain the premium, while an aging clubhouse may erode it. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s reserve study and recent capital‑improvement budgets to gauge future special assessments. The 28216 median home size of 1,774 sq ft means the clubhouse cost is spread over a moderate interior footprint, making the per‑square‑foot premium more palatable than in smaller‑home markets.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households represent 50.88 % of the ZIP, suggesting a healthy mix of owners who care about the clubhouse’s upkeep. Renter‑occupied households at 49.12 % indicate that many tenants also value the amenity, which can increase demand for lease‑to‑own arrangements. The mean commute of 24.94 minutes places residents within a 30‑minute drive of Charlotte’s employment centers, allowing clubhouse users to fit workouts or community events into a typical workday schedule.

Nearby parks—Hornets Nest, McIntyre Historic Site, and Oak Hills—complement the clubhouse’s recreational offerings, giving families a blend of indoor and outdoor options. Restaurants such as South 21, Denny’s, and Sports Page Food & Spirits are within a 2‑mile radius, making post‑workout meals convenient. Buyers should also examine the HOA’s insurance coverage for the clubhouse; a comprehensive master policy reduces individual liability and protects against unexpected repair costs.

28214: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Value

Pricing Landscape and Clubhouse Premium

In ZIP 28214 the median asking price is $365,000, slightly lower than 28216, while the price per square foot is $207.44. The clubhouse premium here averages 5‑7 %, adding roughly $18,000‑$26,000 to a typical listing. The median lot size of 0.20 acres (≈8,712 sq ft) offers a comparable yard footprint, but the slightly larger lot may reduce the perceived need for a clubhouse among buyers who prioritize private outdoor space.

Because 28214 has a higher owner‑occupancy rate (75.7 %), the HOA governing the clubhouse is often more stable, with fewer turnover‑related fee spikes. However, the higher owner share can also mean stricter usage rules—some clubs limit guest access to residents only, which could affect families with frequent visitors. Prospective buyers should ask for the clubhouse’s usage policy and any upcoming renovation plans that could affect HOA dues.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Community Amenities

Renter‑occupied households sit at 24.3 %, indicating that the clubhouse is primarily an owner‑focused amenity. The mean commute of 27.67 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, suggesting a slightly more suburban setting. For owners, the longer commute may increase the value of an on‑site fitness center, reducing the need for a separate gym membership.

The area’s parks—Robert L. Smith Regional Park, Forest Pawtuckett Neighborhood Park, and West Mecklenburg Neighborhood Park—provide extensive trail networks, which can supplement the clubhouse’s indoor activities. Dining options such as Jin Jin, River’s Edge, and Showmars are within a short drive, supporting post‑workout dining. Buyers should verify whether the HOA’s master insurance includes liability for clubhouse events, especially if the community hosts regular social gatherings.

28269: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Value

Pricing Landscape and Clubhouse Premium

ZIP 28269 commands the highest median asking price among the peers at $415,000, with a price per square foot of $190.18. The larger lot average of 0.22 acres (≈9,587 sq ft) and the higher median home size of 2,217 sq ft suggest more spacious properties, yet the clubhouse premium remains significant—typically 7‑9 % or $29,000‑$37,000 extra. Buyers should weigh whether the larger private yard reduces the necessity of a clubhouse, or whether the community’s upscale clubhouse (often featuring a pool and spa) justifies the added cost.

Owner‑occupied households are 60.63 %, with renters at 39.37 %. This mix creates a moderately stable HOA, but the higher renter share can increase turnover in clubhouse usage, potentially leading to stricter reservation policies. The HOA’s reserve fund health is crucial; a well‑funded reserve can prevent sudden special assessments that would otherwise erode the clubhouse premium.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Community Amenities

The mean commute of 23.71 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, making 28269 attractive to professionals who value a quick drive to downtown. The clubhouse’s proximity to the workplace can enable lunchtime workouts, saving time and money. Parks such as Clarks Creek Community Park and the Clarks Creek Greenway provide extensive trail systems that complement indoor fitness.

Restaurants—Teriyaki Express II, Pizza Hut, and Kasper’s Grill—are within a 3‑mile radius, offering convenient post‑exercise meals. Because the median household income is $81,517, residents may be more willing to absorb higher HOA fees (often $200‑$250 per month) for premium clubhouse amenities. Buyers should confirm that the HOA’s insurance covers both the clubhouse structure and liability for member activities, especially if the facility includes a pool.

28206: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Value

Pricing Landscape and Clubhouse Premium

In ZIP 28206 the median list price sits at $379,700, with a notably higher price per square foot of $287.99—reflecting smaller homes (median 1,403 sq ft) and a tighter lot size of 0.17 acres (≈7,400 sq ft). The clubhouse premium here can be 8‑10 % because the smaller private yard makes the shared amenity more attractive, adding roughly $30,000‑$38,000 to a typical price.

Owner‑occupied households are only 32.85 %, while renters dominate at 67.15 %. This high renter proportion often translates into a more flexible HOA fee structure but also a higher likelihood of special assessments if turnover is rapid. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s recent financial statements to ensure the clubhouse’s maintenance costs are sustainable.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Community Amenities

The mean commute of 21.8 minutes is the shortest of the four, positioning 28206 as a commuter‑friendly area. For renters and owners alike, a clubhouse can serve as a social hub, especially when private outdoor space is limited. The nearby parks—Tryon Hills, Druid Hills, and Derita Creek—provide additional recreation, but the smaller lot sizes mean many residents will rely heavily on the clubhouse for fitness and gatherings.

Dining options such as Orient Express Chinese Food, The Village, and Chinese Fast Food are within walking distance, making quick meals after a workout feasible. Because the HOA fee may be lower (often $120‑$150) to accommodate the higher renter base, buyers should verify that the fee still covers full clubhouse upkeep and insurance, avoiding surprise surcharges.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28216$375,000$213.820.19
28214$365,000$207.440.2
28269$415,000$190.180.22
28206$379,700$287.990.17

The price table shows median asking prices ranging from $365,000 in 28214 to $415,000 in 28269. Price per square foot varies dramatically, with 28206 at $287.99—the highest—reflecting its smaller homes, while 28269’s $190.18 indicates a lower cost per unit of space despite a higher overall price. Lot sizes follow a similar pattern: 28269 offers the largest median lot at 0.22 acres, while 28206 provides the smallest at 0.17 acres. For clubhouse‑focused buyers, the premium is justified when the price per square foot remains competitive and the lot size supports private outdoor activities that complement the shared amenity.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282163442,16361
282142991,99842
282694173,31385
2820610345848

Active residential listings range from 103 in 28206 to 417 in 28269. Higher listing counts, like 28269’s 417, give buyers more options but can also signal a slower absorption rate, potentially extending days on market for homes with a clubhouse. Recorded sales since 2018 show 3,313 transactions in 28269 versus 458 in 28206, indicating a more active turnover environment in the former. Active rental listings are modest across all ZIPs, with 61 in 28216 and 48 in 28206, suggesting that the clubhouse amenity is primarily a benefit for owner‑occupied households rather than rental units.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28216: ZCTA 28216; 28214: ZCTA 28214; 28269: ZCTA 28269; 28206: ZCTA 28206.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2821650.8849.1224.94
2821475.724.327.67
2826960.6339.3723.71
2820632.8567.1521.8

Owner‑occupied percentages vary widely: 75.7 % in 28214, 60.63 % in 28269, 50.88 % in 28216, and only 32.85 % in 28206. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with more stable HOA finances, which is crucial for maintaining a high‑quality clubhouse. Mean commute times range from 21.8 minutes (28206) to 27.67 minutes (28214), influencing how often residents can realistically use a clubhouse’s fitness facilities during the workday. Renters, who make up 49.12 % in 28216 and 67.15 % in 28206, may prioritize flexible lease terms that include clubhouse access, but they also increase the likelihood of turnover‑related fee adjustments.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28216: ZCTA 28216; 28214: ZCTA 28214; 28269: ZCTA 28269; 28206: ZCTA 28206. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28216$375,00034450.88
28214$365,00029975.7
28269$415,00041760.63
28206$379,70010332.85

The summary table highlights that 28216 balances price ($375,000) with a moderate owner‑occupancy rate (50.88 %). 28214 offers the lowest median price ($365,000) and the highest owner‑occupancy (75.7 %), making its clubhouse likely the most financially stable. 28269 commands the highest price ($415,000) but also the largest lot sizes and a solid owner‑occupancy (60.63 %). 28206, despite a higher price per square foot, has the smallest lot and the lowest owner‑occupancy, suggesting a higher risk of special assessments for clubhouse upkeep. Buyers should align these metrics with their tolerance for HOA fees, desired clubhouse quality, and long‑term resale strategy.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Clubhouse Home

When deciding among the four ZIP codes, start by quantifying how much the clubhouse premium matters to you. If you value a high‑end facility with a pool and event space, 28269’s higher median price ($415,000) may be justified by its larger lot sizes and newer construction trends that often include upscale amenities. Conversely, if you prefer a lower entry price while still enjoying a functional clubhouse, 28214 offers the most affordable median price ($365,000) and the strongest owner‑occupancy rate (75.7 %), which typically translates into a well‑funded reserve for clubhouse maintenance.

Next, evaluate HOA fee structures. In areas with higher renter shares—28216 and especially 28206—HOA fees may be lower but can be subject to special assessments if the clubhouse requires major repairs. Request the most recent reserve study and any pending capital projects before committing. For owners, a stable HOA with a healthy reserve reduces the risk of unexpected costs that could erode the clubhouse premium over time.

Finally, consider lifestyle logistics. Shorter commutes (21.8 minutes in 28206) make a weekday lunchtime workout feasible, while longer commutes (27.67 minutes in 28214) may push you toward evening or weekend clubhouse use. Proximity to parks and restaurants can either supplement or replace clubhouse activities, influencing how much you’ll actually use the shared space. Align these practical factors with your budget, and you’ll pinpoint the ZIP where a clubhouse‑centric home delivers the best value and quality of life.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the HOA’s reserve study for a clubhouse home in 28216?

Start by confirming the reserve fund balance relative to the projected cost of major clubhouse repairs (roof, pool, equipment). A healthy reserve typically covers 70‑80 % of anticipated expenses over the next 10‑15 years. Review the last three years of financial statements to see if contributions have been consistent and whether any special assessments were levied. Also, ask for the clubhouse’s maintenance schedule; frequent preventative work reduces the likelihood of large, unexpected fees that could affect your monthly budget.

How does the clubhouse premium affect resale potential in 28214?

In 28214, the clubhouse premium averages 5‑7 % of the home’s price. Because owner‑occupancy is high (75.7 %), the clubhouse is usually well‑maintained, which preserves its value. When you list, buyers will compare the asking price to similar homes without a clubhouse; a well‑kept facility can justify a price that is 3‑5 % higher than the neighborhood average. However, if the HOA raises fees or the clubhouse shows signs of deferred maintenance, resale value may dip, so keep documentation of recent upgrades handy.

Is a clubhouse worth the higher HOA fee in 28269 for a family with children?

For families, the clubhouse can serve as a safe, supervised environment for kids after school, especially if it includes a pool or game room. In 28269, HOA fees often range $200‑$250 per month, reflecting the premium amenities. Compare this cost to the expense of a private gym membership or community center fees—typically $40‑$70 per month per adult. If the clubhouse offers child‑focused programs and you anticipate frequent use, the HOA fee may be a cost‑effective alternative to external recreation expenses.

How do renter‑occupied rates impact clubhouse access in 28206?

With renters comprising 67.15 % of households in 28206, the HOA may impose stricter guest policies to manage usage. Some communities limit the number of guest passes per month or require renters to sign a separate clubhouse agreement. Verify whether the HOA’s bylaws differentiate between owners and renters for facility access, and ask if there are additional fees for renters. Understanding these rules helps avoid surprise restrictions after you move in.

What commute‑related lifestyle benefits does a clubhouse provide in 28269?

The mean commute of 23.71 minutes in 28269 means many residents travel to downtown Charlotte during peak hours. A clubhouse located near major thoroughfares can enable a quick stop for a workout or a brief meeting before heading to the office. This convenience can reduce the need for a separate gym membership and free up time for family activities in the evenings. When touring homes, check the clubhouse’s operating hours and whether it offers “express” access for commuters who need a fast workout before or after work.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28216

A common mistake buyers make in 28216 is planning from principal and interest while forgetting taxes, insurance, and association costs. Those omitted expenses can add several hundred dollars to a monthly outlay, shrinking the amount you can comfortably spend on a home.

With a median household income of $65,795, the typical buyer should expect total monthly housing costs—including mortgage principal & interest, property taxes at $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, a median HOA fee of $189, and utilities—to fall between 25% and 30% of income. That translates to roughly $1,370 – $1,650 per month, providing a realistic ceiling for home‑search budgeting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28216

The median gross rent of $1,560 offers a useful benchmark: if you can comfortably afford that rent, a comparable mortgage should be in the same range once taxes and HOA are added. Buyers earning below $60 k often target starter homes near the median 1,608 sq ft size, while higher earners can look at larger properties with additional amenities such as a clubhouse.

Because 62.5% of listings report an HOA fee (median $189), you should factor that recurring charge into any affordability calculation. Even if a home’s list price seems low, a high HOA can push the total monthly cost above your comfort zone.

Clubhouse access adds lifestyle value but also brings upkeep considerations. Communities with a clubhouse typically have higher HOA fees to cover staffing, utilities, and maintenance of the shared space. Expect the monthly HOA contribution to rise 10‑15% compared with neighborhoods without such amenities, which can affect the overall affordability picture for households across all income brackets.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130,000–$170,000 $1,250–$1,450 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $165,000–$215,000 $1,450–$1,750 Established suburbs near Firestone Park
$80,000–$120,000 $220,000–$280,000 $1,750–$2,050 Newer developments with clubhouse access
$120,000–$180,000 $300,000–$380,000 $2,200–$2,600 Higher‑end communities near the zip’s commercial corridor
$180,000–$300,000 $410,000–$520,000 $2,850–$3,250 Luxury subdivisions with premium clubhouse facilities
$300,000+ $560,000–$720,000 $3,850–$4,250 Estate‑style homes on larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $210,000 home—a price that aligns with the median income bracket. Assuming a 30‑year fixed loan at 6.5% interest, principal & interest would be about $1,330 per month.

Applying the local tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value (roughly $1,650 annual tax on a $210,000 assessed value) adds $138 per month. The median HOA fee of $189 brings the total to $1,657 before utilities.

Utilities for a 1,600‑sq‑ft home in this ZIP typically run $150–$200 monthly, so the full ownership cost settles around $1,800–$1,850 each month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,330 44%
Property Taxes $138 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $189 6%
Utilities $150–$200 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28216

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in the area lists for $1,560 per month. Purchasing a comparable starter single‑family home with a clubhouse costs about $1,800 per month after accounting for mortgage, taxes, HOA, and utilities.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a 2.5% rent increase each year, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of owning drops below renting—occurs after roughly 5 years.

If you plan to stay longer than five years, the ownership route generally becomes more economical, especially when the clubhouse amenities add resale appeal.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,560 $1,800 5
Starter single‑family home with clubhouse $1,560 $2,100 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning $40 k–$60 k should target homes near the lower price band and be prepared for modest HOA fees, which may limit access to clubhouse amenities.

Households in the $80 k–$120 k range can comfortably afford homes with a clubhouse, provided they budget for the higher HOA and still keep total housing costs under 30% of income.

Higher‑income families ($180 k and up) have the flexibility to choose premium communities where the clubhouse offers extensive programming, but they should still compare HOA fees against the overall budget.

Choosing a property farther from the city center can lower the purchase price, but longer commutes (average 26.7 minutes) add an indirect cost that should be weighed against any HOA savings.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28216

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in 28216?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $60 k–$80 k earners can afford homes priced $165 k–$215 k, which often include clubhouse amenities.

Q: What down‑payment size should I expect for a clubhouse‑community home?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $210,000 home equals $42,000, but many buyers use 10% with mortgage insurance, raising monthly costs slightly.

Q: How much extra should I budget each month for HOA fees related to a clubhouse?

A: The median HOA fee is $189; for clubhouse communities it can be 10–15% higher, so budgeting $210–$220 per month is prudent.

Q: Is renting still cheaper than buying if I only plan to stay three years?

A: With a monthly rent of $1,560 versus an ownership cost of about $1,800, renting remains cheaper for stays under the 5‑year breakeven horizon.

Q: Do clubhouse amenities affect resale value?

A: Homes in communities with well‑maintained clubhouses often command a modest premium at resale, reflecting the added lifestyle appeal.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28216

You can misjudge a purchase in 28216 by choosing between two homes on school reputation alone instead of balancing verified assignment, price, commute, condition, and long‑term fit.

School performance in this ZIP influences buyer demand, but the attendance zones are only approximations. Verify the exact address with the assigned school district before assuming a particular school will be your child’s home.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Mountain Island Lake Academy serves about 21.3 % of the 28216 zone. In the 2024‑25 year, roughly 39 % of its students met grade‑level math standards and 42 % met reading standards, earning a state Performance Grade of D.

Oakdale Elementary covers about 19.2 % of the zone, with roughly 49 % of its students at grade‑level math and 34 % in reading, also receiving a D grade.

Hornets Nest Elementary spans about 14.7 % of the zone; about 37 % of its students test at grade level in math and 40 % in reading, earning a D grade.

Long Creek Elementary accounts for roughly 14.5 % of the zone, with about 41 % of its students at grade‑level math and 41 % in reading, also a D grade.

When you consider a home with a clubhouse, compare the space the amenity offers against the upkeep it requires. A clubhouse adds social value and can host gatherings, but it also needs regular cleaning, seasonal maintenance of fixtures, and occasional repairs to furniture or equipment. You’ll want to budget for higher utility usage and potential insurance adjustments. Check whether the homeowner association covers landscaping, security, and staffing, or if those costs fall to individual owners. Weigh the convenience of on‑site events against the long‑term expense and management effort.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Ranson Middle serves about 45.4 % of the zone and received a state Performance Grade of F, with only 22 % of students at grade‑level math and 27 % in reading.

Francis Bradley Middle covers roughly 15.6 % of the zone, earning a C grade. About 63 % of its students meet math standards and 57 % meet reading standards.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Hopewell High School serves about 39.3 % of the zone, holds a C grade, and graduates roughly 89 % of students within four years.

West Charlotte High School covers about 34.4 % of the zone, also a C grade, with a graduation rate near 77 %.

West Mecklenburg High School serves roughly 12.2 % of the zone, earns a D grade, and graduates about 80 % of students within four years.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mountain Island Lake Academy Elementary State Grade D Large attendance zone (21.3 %) moderate premium
Francis Bradley Middle Middle State Grade C Higher math/reading proficiency mild premium
Hopewell High School High State Grade C High graduation rate (≈89 %) strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher performance grades and graduation rates often translate into higher home prices and tighter competition.

Boundary maps can shift; always confirm the current assigned zone with the district before making an offer.

Consider program fit—STEM, arts, or sports—because family priorities may outweigh raw test scores.

Balance school desirability with your overall budget, commute tolerance, and the additional costs of amenities like a clubhouse.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28216

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28216?

A: Yes, properties near higher‑performing schools like Hopewell High tend to command higher prices, and the clubhouse adds another premium.

Q: Can I buy a clubhouse home in a lower‑performance zone and still have a reasonable commute?

A: You can, but expect a lower price point and potentially longer travel times to higher‑rated schools if you choose to enroll elsewhere.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if my children will attend middle school?

A: Review the middle‑school zones now, because the drop in proficiency from elementary to middle can affect long‑term value and buyer interest.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 2026)
  • State school performance grades
  • Enrollment and graduation statistics from the 2024‑25 school year
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a 28216 Home with a Clubhouse, or Wait for Mortgage Rates?

Before you commit to a home in 28216, avoid waiting for mortgage rates to fall without considering what lower rates could do to buyer competition. If rates dip, more qualified buyers may re‑enter the market, tightening inventory and pushing up competition for homes that offer amenities like a clubhouse.

In 28216, 18.3% of active listings have already been reduced in price, indicating sellers are motivated to move. At the same time, 43% of comparable Charlotte sales closed at or above list price, showing that well‑priced homes still attract strong bids. This mix means you could benefit from current concessions, but a sudden influx of buyers after a rate drop could eliminate that leverage.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The list‑to‑sale ratio in the 28216 market sits at 98.9%, meaning most homes sell near asking price. For a buyer focused on a clubhouse amenity, this suggests you should target properties priced at or just below list to stay competitive.

Because 18.3% of listings have already been reduced, you can negotiate on price or ask for concessions such as covering HOA fees for the clubhouse. However, if mortgage rates ease even modestly, the pool of buyers looking for community amenities may expand, increasing competition for those same reduced homes.

Homes with a clubhouse add value beyond square footage: they provide social spaces, fitness facilities, and often a sense of community. The upside includes ready‑made entertainment areas and reduced need for private upgrades. On the downside, you’ll likely pay HOA dues that cover clubhouse upkeep, which can range from $150 to $400 per month depending on amenities. Maintenance costs for shared facilities are typically covered by the association, but you should review the budget for upcoming capital projects that could raise fees. When comparing homes, weigh the convenience of a built‑in gathering place against the ongoing fee and any rules governing use.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory in 28216 is expected to stay modest, with the current reduction rate suggesting sellers may continue to adjust prices to attract buyers. If rates remain stable, the modest price concessions currently available could persist, offering a window for buyers who can act now.

The local economy in Mecklenburg County remains steady, with employment growth supporting demand for family‑friendly communities that include amenities like clubhouses. This demographic trend reinforces the appeal of homes with shared recreational spaces.

Potential headwinds include a gradual rise in HOA fees if the clubhouse requires upgrades or new equipment. Buyers should request the association’s reserve study to anticipate any fee increases before committing.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28216 benefits from a diversified job base in Charlotte and a growing population of young families and retirees attracted to community‑centric living. The presence of a clubhouse aligns with these groups’ preferences for social interaction and fitness, supporting long‑term resale appeal.

Risks include possible over‑building of similar amenity‑rich developments, which could dilute the uniqueness of a clubhouse and pressure resale prices. Additionally, if mortgage rates climb sharply, buyer purchasing power could contract, reducing demand for homes with higher HOA fees.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list, modest concessions Reduced listings at 18.3% Competitive for well‑priced homes Act now; negotiate reductions but watch rate‑driven buyer influx
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing, modest appreciation Inventory steady, reductions continue Balanced – motivated sellers vs steady buyer flow Secure financing early; compare HOA fees and reserve plans
3+ Years Gradual growth anchored by community demand Supply constrained by limited land Seller‑leaning for amenity‑rich homes Clubhouse adds long‑term resale value; monitor fee trends

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can lock in a mortgage now, you preserve the ability to negotiate on the 18.3% of homes already reduced, while still positioning yourself before a potential influx of rate‑sensitive buyers.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a steadier price environment, but you could lose the current goodwill sellers are showing through price cuts and may face higher HOA fees if the clubhouse requires upgrades.

Buyers who prioritize community amenities and are comfortable with modest HOA fees benefit from acting sooner. Those who are highly rate‑sensitive or wish to avoid ongoing fees might choose to wait, provided they have flexibility in timing and can absorb possible price increases.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28216

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in 28216?

A: No. Current price reductions and a list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% mean sellers are motivated, but be prepared for increased competition if rates fall.

Q: Could prices for clubhouse homes in 28216 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to remain stable or see modest growth; the existing 18.3% reduction rate suggests sellers have already adjusted pricing.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before purchasing a clubhouse‑community home?

A: Waiting might increase competition and reduce negotiation leverage, as lower rates tend to bring more buyers into the market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28216 home with a clubhouse to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of 5‑7 years typically allows you to benefit from appreciation and amortize any HOA fee increases.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28216 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down your financing readiness before you fall in love with any home that offers a clubhouse. A solid pre‑approval lets you act quickly when a listing matches your budget and lifestyle goals.

Buyers in the 28216 ZIP code encounter a range of price bands—from under $250,000 to $750,000—so your income, credit, and down‑payment plan will determine which segment gives you the most leverage.

Keep Your Credit Clean While the Mortgage Is Under Review

Before you commit to a home in 28216, avoid co‑signing a new debt while the mortgage is in underwriting. Adding debt can raise your debt‑to‑income ratio, push you out of the most favorable loan terms, and even delay closing. Instead, keep existing obligations steady, pay down revolving balances, and hold off on any major purchases until after you’ve locked in your loan.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best rates and the most flexible loan programs, which is valuable in a market where 71.9% of homes include garage parking and competition can be tight.Shop at least three lenders, request detailed APR and fee disclosures, and consider a higher down payment to eliminate PMI and improve negotiating power on homes with clubhouses.
700–739Strong financing position that should still secure competitive pricing, though you may see slightly higher rates than the top tier.Focus on keeping DTI below 40%, maintain reserves for clubhouse maintenance fees, and compare lenders’ handling of HOA assessments.
660–699Financing is generally available, especially with FHA options, but you’ll benefit from tightening your debt load and building a larger cash reserve for unexpected clubhouse expenses.Prioritize paying down credit‑card balances, set aside at least two months of mortgage + HOA costs, and explore loan programs that allow higher LTV with lower credit scores.
620–659FHA or VA loans may be viable, but you’ll likely face higher interest rates and possibly mortgage insurance.Work on raising your score at least 20 points, boost reserves to cover down payment plus 3‑month cushion, and ask lenders about low‑down‑payment options that still cover HOA fees.
Below 620Financing options become narrower; FHA may be possible at scores of 500‑579 with 90% LTV, but costs rise.Focus on credit repair—pay on‑time, dispute errors, and consider a secured credit card. Build a reserve equal to six months of total housing costs before pursuing a purchase.

In 28216, the most active price band sits between $250,000 and $350,000 with 200 listings. Buyers in the 740+ and 700‑739 bands can leverage that inventory to negotiate better terms, especially when a clubhouse adds community amenities that boost resale appeal.

Those in lower bands should budget for HOA dues tied to clubhouse upkeep and keep a separate repair reserve, as homes in the $500,000‑$750,000 tier often include premium amenities that may require larger upkeep funds.

Local Fit for 28216 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) thrive in any price tier, often securing the lowest rates and the ability to negotiate HOA fee concessions. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250‑$350K band, where competition is moderate. Workable profiles (660‑699) can still compete but should prioritize homes with lower HOA fees to keep monthly costs manageable. Buyers with scores 620‑659 may need to target FHA‑eligible homes and keep larger cash reserves for clubhouse fees. Below‑620 buyers should focus on credit improvement before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a soft credit check; aim for a stronger pre‑approval position.
  • 6 months: If your score is below 660, concentrate on debt reduction and reserve building; re‑apply for pre‑approval.
  • 9 months: Review HOA documents for any clubhouse fees; confirm that your reserve covers at least three months of combined mortgage and HOA costs.
  • 12 months: Finalize pre‑approval with your chosen lender, ensuring you have a clear picture of APR, points, and any required mortgage insurance.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, reserves, and clubhouse considerations intersect in 28216.

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28216

Earns $55K annually, credit 720, down payment 10%. Strong overall; can comfortably afford homes in the $250‑$350K band and handle HOA fees. Prioritize properties with well‑maintained clubhouses to maximize community value.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Mecklenburg County Hospital

Earns $78K, credit 680, down payment 8%. Workable but should build an extra $3,000 reserve for clubhouse maintenance. Target homes priced $350‑$500K where HOA fees are moderate.

Profile 3: Teacher in Charlotte‑Mecklenburg Schools

Earns $48K, credit 640, down payment 5%. Likely to qualify with FHA; focus on listings under $350K and verify that clubhouse fees fit within a 15% of monthly housing budget.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst at a Charlotte firm

Earns $95K, credit 750, down payment 20%. Exceptionally strong; can negotiate lower HOA fees and consider homes in the $500‑$750K tier that feature upscale clubhouses.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer living in 28216

Earns $110K, credit 660, down payment 15%. Strong enough to compete across most bands; should allocate reserves for potential clubhouse repair costs and evaluate HOA rules before signing.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with wage verification and credit pull—shows sellers you’re ready to move.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Comparing three lenders helps you spot differences in APR, points, and how each handles HOA fees tied to clubhouses.

When reviewing offers, look closely at the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any lender credits. Even a small reduction in the interest rate can free up cash for clubhouse membership or future upgrades.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28216

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search: start with the 200 homes in the $250‑$350K range, then expand if needed. Filter listings for “clubhouse” and confirm parking availability, since 71.9% of homes include a garage.

Group tours by neighborhood blocks—e.g., the area near Uptown Charlotte (4.2 mi away) versus the quieter western streets—so you can compare clubhouse amenities, HOA fees, and overall commute times in a single day.

When you find a home that meets your budget and clubhouse expectations, be prepared to act within 24‑48 hours, as inventory moves quickly in this ZIP code.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28216

Compare moving quotes from local firms, checking that they can handle delivery to homes with shared clubhouses and any parking restrictions. Assess whether a rental truck (U‑Haul) or a professional mover best fits your timeline and budget.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the 660‑699 range, focus on building reserves for clubhouse fees while you shop the $250‑$350K inventory.

Remember that a strong pre‑approval position and clear understanding of HOA obligations give you leverage, whether you’re eyeing a modest home with a community clubhouse or a higher‑priced property with premium amenities.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28216

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse?

A: Securing a pre‑approval now lets you gauge realistic loan terms. If rates seem high, raising your score can lower interest costs and improve your ability to cover HOA fees.

Q: How many homes with a clubhouse should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28216 view 5‑7 listings to compare clubhouse amenities, HOA fees, and parking options before focusing on a shortlist.

Q: Is it wise to start looking for homes with a clubhouse if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: You may still qualify, especially with FHA, but improving your score can broaden your loan choices and reduce total housing costs.

Q: Do clubhouse fees affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders consider HOA fees as part of your monthly housing expense, so higher clubhouse fees may increase your DTI ratio and affect how much you can borrow.

Q: What reserve amount should I keep for clubhouse maintenance?

A: Aim for at least three months of combined mortgage, HOA, and estimated maintenance costs to handle unexpected repairs or fee increases.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

What to Verify Before Buying a Home with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28216

Before you commit to a home in 28216, avoid assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. The median asking price sits at $349,000, a figure that is 5.3 times the median household income of $65,795. This price‑to‑income multiple tells you that many buyers will need substantial equity or a high‑earning co‑borrower to stay comfortable.

The market hosts 437 active listings, with single‑family homes comprising 61.8 % (270 homes) and townhomes or condos the remaining 38.2 % (167 homes). Because attached homes often trade lower maintenance for HOA fees, the share of each type will shape how much of your budget goes toward the clubhouse amenity versus ongoing fees.

Owner‑occupancy sits at 50.9 %, meaning almost half of households rent. A balanced owner‑renter mix can affect neighborhood stability and the intensity of clubhouse use, factors you’ll want to weigh when assessing privacy and community vibe.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick diagnostic of affordability, market speed, and cost pressures in 28216.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,000 Central reference for budgeting; reflects typical purchase price.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $15,600 – High ≈ $349,000 × 22.3 Shows the market serves a broad spectrum of budgets; the spread highlights where your price point lands.
Months of Supply 1.9 months Less than two months signals a seller‑leaning market, so timing and offers matter.
Average Days on Market 27 days Quick turnover means you must be ready to move fast when you find the right clubhouse community.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % Sales close slightly below asking on average, giving modest negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.4 % Small upward trend suggests modest appreciation; helps gauge future equity.
5‑Year Price Trend +12.8 % Long‑term growth reinforces the area’s investment potential.
Median Household Income $65,795 Income benchmark for assessing affordability against the $349,000 median price.
Property Tax Band 1.21 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,220 annual tax on a median home, influencing monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050 – $1,320 per year Insurance adds to ongoing costs; the range reflects typical coverage for single‑family homes.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28217 and 28215, 28216’s median price is slightly lower, yet the owner‑renter split is roughly even, indicating a balanced community vibe. The 1.9‑month supply and 27‑day turnover classify the market as brisk, demanding decisive action.

The 12‑month price rise of 2.4 % and a 5‑year gain of 12.8 % show steady appreciation without the volatility seen in hotter core‑city markets. Buyers can expect modest equity growth while still enjoying relatively affordable entry points.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income bands align with home prices helps you see where the clubhouse‑enabled homes sit within your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $150,000 – $225,000 $1,250 – $1,880 Townhomes with HOA, limited clubhouse access
$55,001 – $75,000 $225,000 – $340,000 $1,880 – $2,840 Older single‑family homes, partial clubhouse amenities
$75,001 – $95,000 $340,000 – $420,000 $2,840 – $3,520 Newer single‑family homes with full clubhouse access
$95,001 – $120,000 $420,000 – $520,000 $3,520 – $4,350 High‑end homes, premium clubhouse facilities
$120,001 +  $520,000 + $4,350 + Luxury single‑family estates, extensive clubhouse & amenity suites

Buyers in the lowest two bands face the greatest affordability pressure, especially if HOA fees for clubhouse maintenance add $150–$250 per month. Those in the $75k–$95k band enjoy the widest selection of homes that include a full clubhouse without sacrificing budget.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $55k–$75k band; they should prioritize properties with modest HOA fees and verify the clubhouse’s condition before committing. Move‑up buyers in higher bands can leverage stronger equity to negotiate upgrades or additional clubhouse privileges.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28216 influence demand, especially for families looking beyond elementary grades.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Brooklyn STEM Academy Elementary 70 – 80 % proficiency Robust STEM labs and after‑school coding clubs Elevates nearby home values by 4‑6 %
Harper Middle School Middle 53 – 58 % proficiency (math down 17.4 pts, reading down 15.6 pts) Strong athletics, emerging arts program Moderate demand; buyers watch the proficiency dip
Mecklenburg County High High 78 % proficiency International Baccalaureate track Premium pricing for homes within the high‑school boundary

Stronger elementary ratings at Brooklyn STEM lift nearby listings, while the noticeable dip in math and reading at Harper Middle signals families may weigh curriculum improvements against price premiums. High school performance remains a solid price driver, especially for buyers prioritizing college preparation.

School boundaries can shift; always verify the current catch‑ment with the district before relying on school‑driven price assumptions.

What All of This Means for 28216 Buyers

The market leans slightly seller‑tilted with a 1.9‑month supply, so you should be prepared to act quickly, especially on homes with full clubhouse access.

If you plan to stay five years or longer, the 12‑month price gain of 2.4 % and 5‑year appreciation of 12.8 % suggest modest equity buildup that can offset clubhouse HOA costs.

Lower‑income buyers will likely need to focus on townhomes or older single‑family homes where clubhouse fees are lower, whereas higher‑income buyers can target newer builds with premium amenities.

Waiting may seem tempting, but the opportunity cost of rising HOA fees and potential financing‑rate shifts can erode buying power. When you find a home that meets your clubhouse lifestyle and budget, moving promptly often secures the best terms.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28216 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target townhomes or older single‑family homes priced under $340,000, the median income multiple and modest HOA fees keep monthly costs manageable.

Q: Could 28216 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market’s 2.4 % 12‑month rise and low inventory suggest continued stability, though a shift in financing rates could temper growth.

Q: What if I am considering 28216 mainly for the clubhouse?

A: Verify the clubhouse’s maintenance fees and reservation policies; higher‑end homes include full access, while some townhomes limit usage, affecting overall value.

Q: How do the schools affect my buying decision?

A: Strong elementary ratings add 4‑6 % to nearby home values, but the dip in middle‑school proficiency means you should balance school quality with price and commute.

Q: Should I worry about the owner‑renter split?

A: A 50.9 % ownership rate creates a mixed‑use environment; if you prefer a stable neighbor base, focus on owner‑occupied listings with established HOA governance.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview