The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse 28270 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse 28270 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse 28270 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28270, How Does a Clubhouse Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

One of the most frequent missteps buyers make in 28270 is assuming a newer‑looking interior means the building systems, roof, exterior, or association finances are equally strong. A fresh paint job or modern fixtures can mask aging infrastructure, especially in communities where a clubhouse serves as the social hub. Before you fall for surface appeal, verify the condition of the association’s reserves, review recent maintenance records, and ask about upcoming capital projects that could affect your monthly fees.

The market currently lists 203 active homes in ZIP 28270, giving you a solid pool of properties to compare. With that many options, you can narrow your search to homes that not only have a clubhouse but also meet your criteria for size, price, and condition. The breadth of listings also means you’ll encounter a variety of association fee structures, so use the number of available homes as leverage to negotiate terms that align with your financial goals.

A clubhouse can be a genuine lifestyle upgrade, offering shared amenities such as a fitness center, meeting rooms, and organized events that foster community. However, these benefits come with trade‑offs. Monthly association dues may be higher to cover staffing, utilities, and upkeep of the clubhouse facilities, and special assessments can arise if major repairs are needed. You’ll also want to inspect the building’s interior for wear and ask the HOA for a reserve study that shows whether funds are set aside for future roof or exterior work. Consider whether you’ll actually use the fitness equipment or party rooms enough to justify the added cost, and weigh that against the convenience of not having to maintain these amenities yourself.

When you compare homes with a clubhouse in 28270, align the feature with the local market context. The median asking price is $811,142, and the price per square foot sits at $249, giving you a benchmark to evaluate whether a property’s clubhouse fee is proportionate to its overall value. Because the price span runs from $200,000 to $13,900,000, you’ll find both modest homes with modest fees and luxury estates with expansive clubhouse amenities. Use these numbers to set a realistic budget ceiling and ensure the clubhouse costs don’t push your total monthly housing expense beyond a comfortable threshold.

Historical Roots of ZIP 28270

ZIP 28270, part of the Charlotte, North Carolina metro area, originally developed in the late 20th century as suburban neighborhoods grew outward from the city’s core. Early growth was driven by expanding highway access, which made commuting to downtown Charlotte feasible for families seeking larger lots and newer construction.

By the early 1990s, the median construction year in the area reached 1992, reflecting a wave of homes built during a period of strong regional economic expansion. This era introduced the first wave of planned communities that included shared amenities like clubhouses, swimming pools, and walking trails, setting a precedent for the lifestyle‑focused developments you see today.

The presence of Chalyce Park just 0.6 miles from the center of ZIP 28270 illustrates how the area balanced residential growth with green space, a planning choice that continues to attract buyers who value outdoor recreation alongside community facilities.

Mecklenburg County, which governs the ZIP, has seen steady population growth, prompting ongoing investments in infrastructure and public services. This county context influences property‑tax rates and the broader fiscal health of homeowners’ associations, making it a factor to consider when evaluating clubhouse fees and long‑term financial stability.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers Are Drawn to 28270

Modern buyers in 28270 appreciate the blend of suburban quiet and easy access to Charlotte’s employment centers. Average commute times to major job hubs hover around 20–25 minutes, offering a balance between work and home life that many families prioritize.

The area’s mixed‑price landscape—from $200,000 starter homes to multimillion‑dollar estates—means you can find a property that matches both your budget and your desire for amenities like a clubhouse. Neighborhoods such as Providence Village and Oakridge Cove showcase varied architectural styles while maintaining the common thread of shared community spaces.

Retail corridors along Independence Boulevard and Phillips Hughes provide convenient shopping, dining, and entertainment options within a short drive, enhancing the overall convenience for residents who prefer to minimize daily travel.

Although the median home price sits at $811,142, the price per square foot of $249 allows you to compare properties of different sizes on an even footing, helping you evaluate whether a larger home with a more extensive clubhouse fee truly offers better value.

Market Snapshot at a Glance

The following table condenses the most relevant market metrics for single‑family home buyers evaluating properties with a clubhouse in ZIP 28270. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, assess affordability, and understand the financial landscape of the area.

Pay particular attention to how the median price, price per square foot, and association fee expectations interact, as this will shape your total monthly housing cost and long‑term investment outlook.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings203 homesProvides a sizable pool to compare clubhouse amenities and negotiate fees.
Median listing price$811,142Sets a realistic price anchor for budgeting and fee calculations.
Price per square foot$249Lets you compare homes of different sizes on a consistent cost basis.
Listing price span$200,000 – $13,900,000Indicates market breadth; helps you define your price ceiling early.
Median year built1992Signals typical system ages, potential need for upgrades, and clubhouse design era.
CountyMecklenburg CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the jurisdiction of the assigned school district.
Proximity to park0.6 mi to Chalyce ParkEnhances outdoor lifestyle and may affect HOA amenity planning.
Average commute time22 minutes to downtown CharlotteHelps gauge overall time cost of living in the area.
Typical HOA fee range$250 – $500/monthReflects cost of maintaining clubhouse facilities and common areas.
Reserve study ratingAdequate (last review 2025)Indicates the association has sufficient funds for future clubhouse repairs.
Median household income$112,000Provides context for affordability of home price and HOA fees.
Property‑tax rate1.09 % of assessed valueDirectly affects your annual housing cost calculations.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$1,600 – $2,200/yearImportant for budgeting total monthly expenses.
Average lot size0.38 acreImpacts potential for private outdoor space beyond the clubhouse.
Primary school districtAssigned district (Mecklenburg County)Influences resale value and family considerations.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $811,142 combined with a median household income of $112,000 suggests that a conventional 30‑year mortgage would likely require a down payment of roughly 10‑20 % to keep your debt‑to‑income ratio comfortable. Use this benchmark to assess whether the added HOA fees for a clubhouse fit within your monthly budget.

At $249 per square foot, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home would cost about $498,000 before fees, placing it well below the median price. When you add a typical HOA fee of $350 per month for clubhouse upkeep, the total housing cost rises, so factor this into your overall cash‑flow analysis.

The median construction year of 1992 means many homes may still have original roofing materials and HVAC systems approaching the end of their useful life. A robust reserve study rating indicates the association has set aside funds for clubhouse renovations, reducing the risk of unexpected special assessments.

Property‑tax rates of 1.09 % translate to roughly $8,844 annually on a median‑priced home, which should be incorporated into your total monthly housing expense calculation alongside HOA fees and insurance.

With 203 active listings, you have ample opportunity to shop around for a clubhouse that matches your desired amenities—whether you prioritize a well‑equipped fitness center, a community kitchen, or versatile event spaces. Use the breadth of the market to negotiate lower HOA fees or request concessions if the clubhouse condition shows signs of deferred maintenance.

The 0.6‑mile distance to Chalyce Park adds outdoor recreation options beyond the indoor clubhouse, providing a balanced lifestyle that may allow you to select a community with a smaller, less‑expensive clubhouse while still enjoying nearby green space.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I evaluate whether a clubhouse’s amenities are worth the HOA fee?

A: Compare the monthly fee to the cost of individually maintaining similar amenities—such as a private gym membership or renting event space. Check the HOA’s budget and reserve study to confirm that fees cover routine maintenance and future upgrades. If the fee seems high relative to the amenities offered, negotiate a lower fee or seek homes with a smaller clubhouse footprint.

Q: What should I look for in the clubhouse’s condition during a home tour?

A: Inspect the flooring, lighting, and equipment for signs of wear or neglect. Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records and verify that the building’s systems (HVAC, plumbing, electrical) are up to code. A well‑maintained clubhouse reduces the likelihood of special assessments that could increase your monthly costs.

Q: Can the clubhouse affect my home’s resale value?

A: Yes—well‑kept, amenity‑rich clubhouses often boost a community’s desirability, which can translate into higher resale prices. Review recent sales of comparable homes with similar clubhouse features to gauge the premium they commanded.

Q: Are there tax advantages associated with clubhouse fees?

A: HOA fees for common areas, including a clubhouse, are generally not deductible on personal income taxes. However, they can be factored into your overall housing expense calculation when determining affordability.

Q: How can I ensure the association’s finances are stable?

A: Request the most recent reserve study and budget report. Look for a healthy reserve balance (typically at least 70 % of projected future expenses) and a history of low special assessments. Stable finances reduce the risk of unexpected fee increases.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the association’s declaration, bylaws, and any recorded easements. Verify that the clubhouse’s rules align with your lifestyle—some communities restrict pet access, hours of use, or impose additional booking fees for events.

Second, review the property‑tax assessment and calculate the annual tax burden based on the 1.09 % rate for Mecklenburg County. Combine this figure with estimated HOA fees, insurance, and mortgage payments to ensure the total stays within your target debt‑to‑income ratio.

Third, assess your financing options in light of the median price and typical down‑payment expectations. A higher down payment can lower your loan‑to‑value ratio, potentially securing better mortgage terms, especially if the clubhouse fees add to your monthly obligations.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a dedicated review of the clubhouse’s structural elements—roof, exterior walls, and common‑area utilities. Ask the inspector to note any deferred maintenance that could trigger future special assessments.

Fifth, evaluate the age of major systems in the home itself—HVAC, roof, plumbing—since the median construction year of 1992 suggests many properties may be approaching the end of their design life. Anticipate replacement costs and factor them into your budget.

Sixth, consider the site’s drainage and grading, especially if the lot size averages 0.38 acre. Proper drainage prevents water intrusion into both your home and the clubhouse, safeguarding against costly repairs.

Finally, develop a holistic exit‑strategy that accounts for both the home’s resale potential and the clubhouse’s ongoing fees. A stable HOA reserve, attractive amenities, and a desirable location near Chalyce Park can make the property easier to sell or rent in the future.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28270, highlighting where clubhouses are most active, comparing fee structures, and showing how each community’s amenities align with different lifestyle preferences.

We will also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and detailed market outlooks so you can confidently decide which home and clubhouse combination best matches your long‑term goals.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28270 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview of Homes with Clubhouses in ZIP 28270 and Neighboring ZIPs

Buyers seeking a single‑family home that includes a community clubhouse face a market that blends traditional residential economics with the added cost and convenience of shared amenities. In ZIP 28270, the median asking price for such homes sits at $867,000, while three nearby ZIP codes—28105, 28226, and 28211—range from $568,450 to $1,499,000. The clubhouse premium typically adds 5‑10 % to a home’s price, a factor that must be weighed against the lifestyle benefits of fitness rooms, event spaces, and pooled maintenance responsibilities.

Beyond price, the four ZIPs differ in household income, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, all of which influence how a clubhouse fee is financed and how quickly a property may appreciate. Commute times hover between 22 and 27 minutes, suggesting that most buyers are commuting to the Charlotte metro area. Understanding how each ZIP’s demographic profile aligns with your budget, desired amenities, and long‑term resale strategy is essential before you sign a purchase agreement.

28270: Pricing Landscape for Clubhouse Homes

Price and Space Dynamics

The median list price of $867,000 in ZIP 28270 translates to $293.57 per square foot for homes averaging 3,056 sq ft. Compared with the regional average of $243.92 per sq ft in ZIP 28105, the clubhouse premium is evident. However, the median lot size of 0.41 acres provides ample outdoor space for families who value private yards alongside shared facilities. Buyers should anticipate that the clubhouse fee—often $150‑$250 per month—will increase the effective cost per square foot by roughly $10‑$15, a modest addition given the added recreational options.

From a financing perspective, lenders may view the clubhouse fee as part of the monthly housing expense, potentially affecting debt‑to‑income ratios. A borrower with a median household income of $131,667 in this ZIP can comfortably absorb the fee, but lower‑income buyers should verify that the HOA budget covers insurance, staffing, and future capital improvements without sudden special assessments.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 76.84 % of residences, indicating a stable community where most neighbors are long‑term owners rather than renters. This stability often translates into well‑maintained club facilities and predictable HOA governance. The proximity of Sardis Road Park, Chalyce Park, and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park (all within a few miles) adds outdoor recreation options that complement the indoor clubhouse amenities.

Daily life for a clubhouse homeowner includes shared responsibility for upkeep of the fitness center, pool, and event hall. While the HOA fee covers routine cleaning and utilities, major repairs—such as roof replacement on the clubhouse—are funded through reserve accounts. Prospective buyers should request the most recent reserve study to gauge the likelihood of future special assessments that could affect cash flow.

28105: Pricing Landscape for Clubhouse Homes

Price and Space Dynamics

In ZIP 28105, the median asking price drops to $568,450, with a price per square foot of $243.92 for homes averaging 2,453 sq ft. The lower price point reflects both smaller lot sizes (median 0.35 acres) and a less pronounced clubhouse premium. Buyers in this area often benefit from a lower HOA fee—typically $100‑$180 per month—because the clubhouse facilities are smaller and may lack features such as a full‑size pool.

Because the median household income is $108,190, the clubhouse fee represents a larger proportion of discretionary income than in 28270. Prospective owners should calculate the total monthly housing cost, including mortgage, HOA, and insurance, to ensure it stays below 30 % of gross income, the conventional affordability threshold.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupancy stands at 67.63 %, with renters accounting for 32.37 %. This mix suggests a moderately transient population, which can affect clubhouse usage patterns and the consistency of fee payments. The area’s parks—KP Park, Town Green Park, and Baucom Park—offer additional outdoor venues, reducing reliance on the clubhouse for recreation.

Potential buyers should verify whether the HOA’s master insurance policy covers clubhouse liability and whether individual homeowners need supplemental coverage. In ZIP 28105, the reserve fund balance is often lower, so a special assessment for major clubhouse upgrades is more likely. Requesting recent meeting minutes can reveal any pending capital projects.

28226: Pricing Landscape for Clubhouse Homes

Price and Space Dynamics

ZIP 28226 presents a median list price of $948,500 and a price per square foot of $322.20 for homes averaging 3,045 sq ft. The higher price per square foot reflects both larger lot sizes (median 0.39 acres) and a more upscale clubhouse offering, often featuring a heated pool, gym, and community kitchen. Buyers should expect HOA fees in the $200‑$300 range, reflecting the higher operating costs of premium amenities.

With a median household income of $118,606, the additional HOA expense remains affordable for most qualified buyers. However, lenders may scrutinize the HOA’s financial health more closely when the fee exceeds $250, as higher fees can signal larger future liabilities. A thorough review of the HOA’s audited financial statements is advisable.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households also sit at 67.63 %, mirroring ZIP 28105, while renters make up 32.37 %. The community’s parks—Olde Providence Park, William R. Davie Regional Park, and Four Mile Creek Greenway—provide extensive trail networks that complement clubhouse activities. Residents often use the clubhouse for social gatherings, which can foster a tight‑knit neighborhood but also increase the demand for well‑maintained common areas.

Inspectors should pay special attention to the clubhouse’s mechanical systems (HVAC, pool filtration) because shared equipment failures can trigger emergency assessments. Asking for the most recent preventative‑maintenance schedule can reveal how proactive the HOA is in avoiding costly breakdowns.

28211: Pricing Landscape for Clubhouse Homes

Price and Space Dynamics

ZIP 28211 commands the highest median asking price at $1,499,000, with a steep $444.88 per square foot for homes averaging 3,350 sq ft. The premium reflects not only larger lot sizes (0.41 acres) but also elite clubhouse facilities—often including a full‑service spa, private event rooms, and 24‑hour security. HOA fees can exceed $350 per month, reflecting the extensive services and high‑end finishes.

Median household income in this ZIP is $132,917, allowing many buyers to absorb the higher HOA cost without jeopardizing loan qualification. Nevertheless, lenders will factor the HOA fee into the debt‑to‑income calculation, and borrowers with tighter budgets should confirm that the fee is locked in for at least three years to avoid surprise increases.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupancy is the lowest among the four ZIPs at 54.34 %, with renters comprising 45.66 %. This higher renter share can lead to more variable clubhouse usage and occasional turnover in the HOA board, potentially affecting fee stability. The area’s parks—Grayson Park, Hampton Creste Park, and Oakhurst Park—offer upscale green spaces that align with the luxury clubhouse experience.

Buyers should request the HOA’s insurance certificates to confirm coverage for high‑value clubhouse assets and verify that the reserve fund is sufficient to handle major renovations without imposing large special assessments. In high‑end markets, a well‑funded reserve is a key indicator of long‑term financial health.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The table below captures median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP. Notice how ZIP 28270’s $293.57 per sq ft sits between the more affordable 28105 ($243.92) and the premium 28211 ($444.88). Larger lot sizes in 28270 (0.41 acres) and 28211 (0.41 acres) often justify a higher clubhouse fee because the HOA can spread costs over a broader base of property taxes and homeowner contributions.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28226$948,500$322.20.39
28211$1,499,000$444.880.41

When evaluating a clubhouse home, compare the price per square foot to the HOA fee. A $250 monthly fee adds roughly $3,000 annually; over a 30‑year mortgage, that’s $90,000—significant but often offset by the resale premium that a well‑maintained clubhouse can command.

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. ZIP 28270 lists 154 active homes, while 28105 has 195. Higher listing counts can mean more choices but also more competition for desirable clubhouse properties, which tend to sell faster. Recorded sales (e.g., 1,440 in 28270) show a healthy turnover, suggesting that clubhouse homes are in demand.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282701541,44020
281051951,54618
282261881,68236
282112101,43737

Active rental listings are low across all ZIPs (20‑37), indicating that most clubhouse homes are owner‑occupied rather than investment rentals. This aligns with the higher owner‑occupancy percentages and reinforces the community‑oriented nature of clubhouse amenities.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times. ZIP 28270 leads with 76.84 % owner‑occupancy, while 28211 trails at 54.34 %. Longer commutes (e.g., 26.74 minutes in 28270) can affect the perceived value of a clubhouse, as residents may rely more on on‑site recreation after a lengthy drive.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810567.6332.3725.69
2822667.6332.3725.1
2821154.3445.6622.49

Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with more stable HOA boards, which can keep clubhouse fees predictable. Conversely, higher renter shares may signal a greater likelihood of fee adjustments or special assessments as turnover impacts the HOA’s cash flow.

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. ZIP 28270 offers a balanced mix of moderate price ($867,000), strong owner‑occupancy (76.84 %), and a manageable number of listings (154), making it a solid middle‑ground for buyers who value a clubhouse without the ultra‑luxury price tag of 28211.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28270$867,00015476.84
28105$568,45019567.63
28226$948,50018867.63
28211$1,499,00021054.34

When narrowing your shortlist, prioritize ZIP 28270 if you seek a community‑focused clubhouse with stable fees, ZIP 28105 for affordability, ZIP 28226 for upscale amenities at a mid‑range price, and ZIP 28211 only if you desire top‑tier facilities and can absorb higher HOA costs.

How to Choose the Right Clubhouse Home Across These ZIPs

Start by aligning your budget with the median asking price and anticipated HOA fee in each ZIP. A $867,000 home in 28270 with a $200 monthly clubhouse fee yields an annual housing cost of roughly $13,500 (mortgage, taxes, insurance excluded). In 28105, the same budget could secure a $568,450 home with a $150 fee, freeing cash for upgrades or a larger lot.

Next, evaluate the clubhouse’s condition and the HOA’s financial health. Request the most recent reserve study, insurance certificates, and meeting minutes. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could erode your cash flow.

Consider lifestyle fit: if you value extensive indoor amenities (pool, gym, event space), ZIP 28226 and 28211 provide higher‑end options, but they come with steeper fees and, in the case of 28211, a higher renter share that may affect community cohesion.

Finally, factor in commute and neighborhood amenities. Shorter commutes (22‑23 minutes in 28211) can offset higher HOA costs by reducing fuel and time expenses. Proximity to parks—such as Sardis Road Park in 28270 or Olde Providence Park in 28226—offers complementary outdoor recreation, enhancing overall quality of life.

By cross‑referencing price, HOA fee, owner‑occupancy stability, and ancillary amenities, you can pinpoint the ZIP that delivers the optimal balance of clubhouse benefits and long‑term financial prudence.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for in a clubhouse when buying a home in 28270?

Inspect the clubhouse’s age, recent renovations, and the scope of amenities (e.g., pool, fitness center, event hall). Verify that the HOA’s reserve fund can cover major repairs—such as roof replacement or pool resurfacing—without imposing a special assessment. Ask for the latest maintenance schedule and confirm that the clubhouse is insured under the HOA’s master policy. Finally, attend a board meeting or request minutes to gauge how responsive the HOA is to member concerns.

How do clubhouse amenities affect financing and insurance for homes in 28105?

Lenders will include the monthly HOA fee in your debt‑to‑income calculation, so a higher fee can reduce the loan amount you qualify for. Additionally, insurers may require higher liability coverage for homes with shared amenities, especially if the clubhouse includes a pool. Ask your mortgage broker to factor the HOA fee into the loan‑to‑value ratio and request a quote that includes any HOA‑related liability coverage.

Is the higher owner‑occupancy rate in 28270 a sign of stability for clubhouse communities?

Yes. A 76.84 % owner‑occupied rate suggests that most residents have a long‑term stake in the community, which typically leads to more consistent HOA fee payments and fewer surprise assessments. Stable ownership also means the clubhouse is more likely to be well‑maintained, as owners tend to protect shared amenities that directly affect their property values.

Do clubhouses increase resale value in 28226 compared to homes without them?

Data from comparable sales indicate that homes with a clubhouse in 28226 command a premium of roughly 5‑8 % over similar homes lacking the amenity. The premium reflects buyer willingness to pay for on‑site recreation, reduced need for external gym memberships, and the perceived community prestige. However, the premium can be eroded if the HOA imposes high fees or if the clubhouse suffers from deferred maintenance.

What are the typical HOA fees for clubhouse homes in 28211 and how do they impact monthly budgeting?

In ZIP 28211, HOA fees for upscale clubhouse homes often range from $350 to $400 per month. This fee covers pool maintenance, security, clubhouse staffing, and reserve contributions. When budgeting, add the fee to your mortgage, property taxes, and insurance to ensure total housing costs stay below 30 % of your gross monthly income. Remember that fees may increase annually based on inflation or capital‑improvement projects, so factor a modest 3‑5 % yearly increase into long‑term financial planning.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28270

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Some programs cap how much of the closing costs a seller can absorb, so you must calculate your out‑of‑pocket cash, including appraisal, title, and escrow fees, before relying on a credit.

The median household income in 28270 is $131,667, while the median gross rent is $1,763. This income level supports a conventional mortgage with a total monthly housing budget that can comfortably exceed the rent figure, but you still need to factor in property taxes, HOA fees, and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28270

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced around $150,000–$200,000. At this price point, a typical monthly budget (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) falls between $1,300 and $1,600, and buyers often look at older, established neighborhoods on the outer edge of the ZIP.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can target $300,000–$350,000 homes. Monthly housing costs usually range from $2,100 to $2,400, and buyers often favor areas with newer construction that include clubhouse amenities.

Clubhouse amenities add a recurring cost for upkeep and staffing, but they also enhance community appeal and can boost resale value. HOA fees in 28270 have a median of $245 per month, so budget that expense alongside property taxes (0.7857% of assessed value) and insurance. Consider the maintenance schedule for shared spaces—landscaping, pool care, and clubhouse utilities—and ask the HOA board for recent expense reports before committing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,300–$1,600 Outer‑ring older neighborhoods
$60 k–$80 k $200 k–$260 k $1,600–$1,800 Established subdivisions near main arterials
$80 k–$120 k $300 k–$350 k $2,100–$2,400 Newer developments with clubhouse amenities
$120 k–$180 k $400 k–$520 k $2,800–$3,200 Established upscale neighborhoods
$180 k–$300 k $600 k–$800 k $4,000–$4,500 Premium communities with extensive amenities
$300 k+ $900 k+ $5,300+ Luxury estates with private club facilities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $350,000 single‑family home with a 20 % down payment. At a 6.5 % interest rate, principal and interest are roughly $2,200 per month.

Property taxes on a $350,000 value, using the county rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed, amount to about $275 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance averages $120 per month, and the median HOA fee of $245 adds to the total. Utilities for a home of the median 2,782 sq ft typically run $150 monthly.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities together shape the $2,990 monthly ownership cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 74%
Property Taxes $275 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $245 8%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28270

A 2‑bedroom rental in the area averages $1,800 per month, while a starter single‑family purchase at $250,000 yields a total monthly ownership cost of about $2,200. The rent‑vs‑buy chart will show that buying becomes cheaper after roughly 5 years, assuming a modest 2 % annual home appreciation and 3 % rent growth.

For a mid‑range home at $400,000 with clubhouse access, monthly ownership costs rise to $3,650, whereas a comparable rental for a larger unit sits near $2,500. The breakeven point extends to about 8–9 years, reflecting higher financing and HOA commitments.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,200 5
Starter single‑family purchase (≈$250k) $1,800 $2,200 5
Mid‑range home with clubhouse (≈$400k) $2,500 $3,650 8‑9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target the outer‑ring, older homes where HOA fees are modest or nonexistent, keeping total monthly costs near the median rent of $1,763.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably afford properties with clubhouses if they budget for the $245 median HOA fee and factor in the $0.7857 % tax rate. The added amenities often justify the slightly higher monthly outlay.

Higher‑income buyers looking for premium amenities should evaluate whether the clubhouse’s upkeep costs align with their overall budget, especially if they plan to finance a larger loan where interest consumes a larger portion of the payment.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28270

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in 28270?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $250,000 home (including a clubhouse) fits a $70,000 income, yielding a monthly budget near $2,200, which is manageable if you keep other debts low.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a clubhouse‑featured home?

A: A 20 % down payment is typical; for a $350,000 property that’s $70,000 upfront, though some programs allow as little as 5 % with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How does the HOA fee affect my overall affordability?

A: The median $245 monthly HOA fee adds directly to your housing budget and should be included when comparing to rent or other purchase options.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28270 Area

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. School zones are drawn by the assigned school district, and they can vary block by block even within the same development. Verify the exact address against the district’s official map to ensure the school you expect is truly assigned.

In 28270, the elementary schools that serve the area include Providence Spring (A grade, 93.5% math proficiency), Lansdowne (B grade, 72.9% math proficiency), Elizabeth Lane (A grade, 91.3% math proficiency), and Greenway Park (C grade, 61.9% math proficiency). Homes located in the Providence Spring zone typically see stronger buyer demand, reflected in modest price premiums, because the school’s high performance aligns with family priorities. Conversely, properties in the Greenway Park zone may attract fewer competing buyers, which can translate to slightly lower asking prices.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Providence Spring Elementary covers about 26.1% of the 28270 mapped area and earned an A performance grade, with 93.5% of students testing at grade level in math. Its strong results often create a “high‑demand” badge on listings, pushing nearby homes up in price and shortening days on market. Buyers looking for a solid academic foundation tend to prioritize this zone.

Lansdowne Elementary serves roughly 21.5% of the area and holds a B grade, with 72.9% math proficiency. While still reputable, the lower test scores mean homes here generally command a milder premium than those near Providence Spring.

Elizabeth Lane Elementary, covering about 15.9% of the zone, also holds an A grade and 91.3% math proficiency. Its smaller attendance footprint can make available homes scarce, often resulting in competitive offers.

Greenway Park Elementary, with an 11% zone share and a C grade, sees 61.9% math proficiency. Homes near this school usually experience less bidding pressure, offering a more affordable entry point for families.

When you consider a clubhouse‑featured home, think about how the club’s amenities fit your daily routine. A well‑maintained clubhouse can provide a community space for gatherings, fitness, and events, but it also adds recurring HOA fees and upkeep responsibilities. Evaluate whether the extra cost aligns with your budget and lifestyle, and verify that the clubhouse’s schedule and rules suit your family’s needs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Jay M. Robinson Middle, covering 35% of the 28270 area, earned an A grade with 90.9% math proficiency. Its strong performance draws families planning a seamless transition from elementary to middle school, often sustaining higher home values in its zone.

McClintock Middle serves about 31.2% of the area and carries a C grade with 63.5% math proficiency. Homes in this zone tend to have a more modest price impact, appealing to buyers who prioritize affordability over test scores.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Providence High School, covering 53.6% of the zone, holds an A grade and a 95% four‑year graduation rate. Being in this high‑performing zone can add a strong premium to nearby homes, as families view it as a long‑term investment.

East Mecklenburg High School, with a B grade and an 85.7% graduation rate, serves about 31.2% of the area. Its solid, though not top‑tier, performance still supports healthy home price levels.

David W. Butler High School, covering 2.3% of the zone, also has a B grade and a 90.8% graduation rate. Its smaller zone share makes properties in its attendance area relatively scarce, sometimes leading to niche demand.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Providence Spring Elementary Elementary A grade (93.5% math proficiency) Strong academic reputation Strong premium
Jay M. Robinson Middle Middle A grade (90.9% math proficiency) Comprehensive curriculum Moderate premium
Providence High School High A grade (95% graduation rate) Advanced placement offerings Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher performance grades generally correlate with higher home prices and more buyer competition. Use the rating bands as a first filter, then dive into specific programs that matter to your family.

Remember that school boundaries can shift; always confirm the current assignment for the exact property address with the district’s official map.

Consider the whole education pathway—from elementary through high school—because declines in proficiency between levels can affect long‑term satisfaction.

Balance school desirability with your overall budget, including any HOA fees tied to clubhouse amenities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28270?

A: Yes, properties that combine a clubhouse amenity with an A‑grade school zone typically command a noticeable price premium because they meet two high‑value buyer criteria.

Q: Can I afford a clubhouse home if I’m targeting a B‑grade school zone?

A: It’s possible; the HOA fee adds to monthly costs, so compare the total expense against the modest premium of a B‑grade zone to see if it fits your budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a clubhouse home?

A: Start your search early enough to verify both the school assignment and clubhouse rules, as both can affect financing and moving timelines.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026) and the Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026).

Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Buy a Home with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28270?

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid reading one month of data as a long‑term trend. A single month can hide seasonal spikes or temporary inventory glitches, so basing a purchase decision on that narrow view may lead you to overpay or miss better opportunities.

The latest market snapshot shows that 12.7 % of active listings have already reduced their asking price. This indicates many sellers have moved off their initial price targets, creating room for negotiations or concessions. At the same time, 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, meaning well‑priced homes still attract competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the near term, the price‑reduction rate of 12.7 % suggests sellers are responsive to buyer feedback. Buyers who act quickly can leverage this flexibility to negotiate lower purchase prices or request upgrades such as finished basements or upgraded appliances.

However, the 98.9 % list‑to‑sale ratio shows that most homes are still selling close to their asking price. Even with reductions, you’ll need a competitive offer for homes that are well‑maintained and priced near market value.

When evaluating homes with a clubhouse, consider the shared‑amenity upkeep. Clubhouse facilities—such as a gym, pool, or event space—typically generate monthly HOA fees to cover maintenance, staffing, and insurance. These fees can range from $150 to $300 per month depending on the size and amenities offered. Compare the clubhouse’s condition, hours of operation, and any upcoming capital improvements against the HOA budget to avoid surprise expenses.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the market is likely to stabilize as inventory adjusts to the current reduction levels. With 1,766 closed sales forming a robust sample, price trends are anchored by solid data rather than short‑term fluctuations.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence and keeping demand for homes with amenities like clubhouses healthy. Yet, mortgage rates are projected to stay elevated, which could temper price appreciation and give buyers more negotiating power.

For homes featuring a clubhouse, anticipate modest HOA fee increases of 2‑4 % annually to fund routine upgrades or deferred maintenance. If a community plans a major renovation—such as adding a new yoga studio—review the projected cost impact on your monthly dues.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28270’s proximity to Charlotte’s employment centers and its inclusion in Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy suggest enduring demand for community amenities. Families and retirees alike value clubhouses for social gatherings, fitness, and child‑care programs, reinforcing the long‑term appeal of homes that include this feature.

Potential risks include regional oversupply of new developments that also incorporate clubhouses, which could pressure HOA budgets if multiple communities compete for the same service contracts. Additionally, any significant rise in interest rates could suppress buyer purchasing power, slowing price growth.

Balancing these factors, homes with well‑managed clubhouses tend to retain resale value, especially when the amenity is underpinned by strong HOA governance and transparent financial planning.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from 12.7 % price cuts Stable, slight increase as sellers adjust listings Competitive for well‑priced homes (43 % at/above list) Negotiate reductions, but be prepared to match market offers
Next 12–24 Months Flat to mild appreciation, anchored by solid sales sample Inventory normalizes as reduced listings sell Balanced; buyers gain some leverage from higher rates Focus on HOA fee forecasts and clubhouse condition
3+ Years Steady growth tied to Mecklenburg’s job base Gradual increase as new builds add supply Moderate; amenities differentiate properties Choose communities with transparent HOA budgets for long‑term value

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you can capitalize on current price reductions while still competing for well‑priced homes. Securing a property with a clubhouse now lets you lock in today’s HOA fees before any anticipated modest increases.

If you prefer to wait 12–24 months, you may benefit from a more balanced market and potentially lower borrowing costs if rates soften. However, you should monitor HOA financial statements for upcoming capital projects that could raise dues.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the durability of the clubhouse’s management and the community’s financial health. A well‑run clubhouse can boost resale appeal, but unexpected fee hikes can affect cash flow.

First‑time homebuyers may find more negotiation room now, while move‑up buyers with stronger equity might prefer to wait for a calmer market and lower competition.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28270

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in 28270?

A: Not necessarily. Although many listings have reduced prices, competition remains high for well‑priced homes, so you’ll need a solid offer and should factor HOA fees into your budget.

Q: Could prices for homes with clubhouses in 28270 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise as the market stabilizes; significant drops are unlikely unless rates surge dramatically.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a clubhouse home?

A: If you can comfortably afford current rates, buying now lets you benefit from price reductions and lock in HOA fees before they potentially rise.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a clubhouse investment worthwhile?

A: A minimum of five years generally allows you to absorb any HOA fee increases while enjoying the amenity’s resale value boost.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte‑area sold‑home aggregate cache (data as of August 8 2026)
  • Regional economic and employment statistics for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28270 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any cosmetic upgrades you see in a listing don’t mask hidden system issues. Renovated kitchens or fresh paint can be enticing, but if the plumbing, electrical, HVAC, roof, or structural components haven’t been inspected, you could inherit costly repairs.

Buyers in 28270 encounter a tight supply of homes that include a clubhouse amenity. Your budget, credit strength, and timing will dictate whether you can compete for the limited listings or need to broaden your search to adjacent ZIPs.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 28270 Home Buyers

When you’re looking at homes in 28270—especially those that bundle a clubhouse and shared‑amenity fees—your credit profile, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves become even more critical. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI), and give you leverage to negotiate clubhouse dues or HOA assessments. Conversely, a weaker credit profile may limit your loan options or increase the cost of financing, which can be magnified when a monthly HOA fee is added to your monthly payment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best rates, low‑cost mortgage products, and the ability to negotiate lower HOA fees or clubhouse usage fees.Shop 2‑3 lenders for the lowest APR, request a rate lock before touring, and allocate reserves for potential clubhouse assessments.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive pricing and may avoid PMI with a 20% down payment.Focus on lowering DTI by paying down revolving debt, keep reserves equal to at least two months of mortgage + HOA costs, and verify the clubhouse’s operating budget.
660–699Financing is attainable, though you may pay a modestly higher rate and could face PMI if LTV exceeds 80%.Consider FHA if you need a lower down payment, build a 3‑month cash reserve for HOA dues, and obtain a detailed inspection of shared‑amenity systems.
620–659Options include FHA, VA (if eligible), or higher‑priced conventional loans; clubhouse fees will add to your monthly outflow.Prioritize saving for a larger down payment to reduce mortgage insurance, secure a pre‑approval that incorporates HOA fees, and request the HOA’s financial statements.
Below 620Loan choices narrow; FHA may be possible with a score of 500‑579 and a 10% down payment, but higher rates and stricter underwriting are common.Focus on credit‑building moves—pay down balances, correct errors on your credit report, and create a 4‑month reserve before re‑applying.

In 28270 the price bands are concentrated: 7 homes under $250 K, 10 in the $250‑$350 K range, 29 between $350‑$500 K, and 47 from $500‑$750 K. Because the clubhouse is a shared amenity, HOA fees can push monthly costs higher, making it essential to match your credit band with a realistic cash‑to‑close that covers both mortgage and HOA.

Also note that 77.4% of listings report garage or parking features and 83.2% include a fireplace. Those are common expectations, so don’t assume a clubhouse home will also have premium parking; verify each listing’s parking situation early.

Local Fit for 28270 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford homes in the $350‑$500 K band while still maintaining a 6‑month reserve for clubhouse fees. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250‑$350 K tier, especially if they can allocate an extra month’s HOA costs to reserves. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target the $250‑$350 K band but should secure a detailed cost breakdown of clubhouse fees before making an offer. Buyers in the 620‑659 range often find the $250‑$350 K segment most realistic, provided they can fund the HOA reserve. Those below 620 should focus on the sub‑$250 K market and treat the clubhouse as a secondary consideration until credit improves.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that includes HOA fees.
  • 6 months: If your score is below 700, concentrate on reducing credit utilization and paying off small debts; reassess HOA cost assumptions.
  • 9 months: Compare at least three lenders’ offers, focusing on APR, points, and HOA inclusion.
  • 12 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” by confirming 2‑month reserves for mortgage + HOA and finalizing a down‑payment strategy.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects common income and credit realities in Mecklenburg County. The key levers are:

  • Income level relative to price band
  • Credit score influencing loan options
  • Cash reserves for HOA and clubhouse maintenance
  • DTI ratio and debt load
  • Specific clubhouse considerations (fees, renovation history)

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28270

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor – $55K income

Credit Band: 660–699. This buyer can comfortably target homes in the $250‑$350 K range, including those with a clubhouse, if they allocate a 3‑month reserve for HOA fees. The strongest lever is building a modest down payment (10‑12%) and keeping DTI under 38%.

Profile 2: Hospital RN – $78K income

Credit Band: 720. With an excellent score, this buyer is positioned for the $350‑$500 K tier. A 20% down payment eliminates PMI, and a 4‑month reserve covers both mortgage and clubhouse costs. Lever: high credit plus stable employment.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher – $48K income

Credit Band: 620–659. The realistic target is the $250‑$350 K band. Because clubhouse fees add to monthly outlay, the buyer should aim for a 15% down payment and keep a 5‑month reserve. Lever: steady pension‑eligible income, focus on FHA if needed.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst – $92K income

Credit Band: 740+. This profile can compete for the $500‑$750 K band, but should verify that the clubhouse’s annual budget doesn’t push the total monthly cost beyond 30% of gross income. Lever: high credit and ability to fund a larger reserve.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Contractor – $65K income

Credit Band: 700–739. The buyer fits the $350‑$500 K tier, provided they allocate a 2‑month HOA reserve and keep DTI below 36%. Lever: flexible income and ability to fast‑track a sizable down payment.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number but doesn’t lock in rates or account for HOA fees. A full pre‑approval requires documented income, tax returns, and a clear picture of clubhouse assessments. Comparing two to three lenders lets you weigh APR, points, and how each lender treats HOA costs in the underwriting.

Keep a folder of pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and bank statements ready. When you request a loan estimate, ask the lender to break out the mortgage payment, HOA fee, and any anticipated clubhouse special assessments. This transparency helps you see whether a home’s price plus fees fits your budget.

Remember that loan programs vary: conventional loans may require 5% down with PMI; FHA can allow 3.5% down but includes mortgage insurance premiums; VA offers no down payment for eligible borrowers but still requires you to budget for HOA. Choose the product that aligns with your cash‑to‑close and long‑term cost goals.

Loan terms, points, and lender credits can shift your effective rate. Always request a Good‑Faith Estimate (GFE) that includes HOA fees so you can compare apples‑to‑apples across lenders.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28270

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If you’re comfortable in the $350‑$500 K range, limit your MLS alerts to that band; you’ll see roughly 29 active listings, many of which include a clubhouse.

Group home tours by price band and proximity to the clubhouse. Since 28270 is about 7.7 miles from Uptown Charlotte, you can plan morning viewings in the southern‑most listings and afternoon showings near the community center.

When a home checks out, request the HOA’s latest financial statements and any pending clubhouse renovation plans. Knowing upcoming fees prevents surprise expenses after closing.

Local Moving Resources in 28270

Compare quotes from local moving companies, rental trucks, and DIY options. Look for firms that have experience navigating community‑managed parking and clubhouse access rules, which can affect loading zones and move‑in schedules.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity against the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can confidently pursue homes in the $350‑$500 K band and negotiate clubhouse fee waivers. If you’re in the “workable” range, prioritize the $250‑$350 K tier and keep a larger cash cushion for HOA costs.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your financing footing before you start touring. Align your search with the inventory bands, and always factor the clubhouse’s ongoing fees into your monthly payment calculations.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse?

A: Yes. A higher score lowers your interest rate and may reduce PMI, giving you more budget flexibility for HOA and clubhouse fees.

Q: How many clubhouse homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the market has 47 listings in the $500‑$750 K band and fewer in lower bands, seeing 3‑5 homes in your target price range provides a solid basis for comparison.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is possible, especially with FHA, but improving your score can lower costs and expand the pool of lenders willing to fund a property with HOA fees.

Q: How do clubhouse fees affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders treat HOA fees as part of your monthly debt load; higher fees can increase your DTI ratio, so keep reserves to cover both mortgage and HOA payments.

Q: What should I ask the HOA about the clubhouse before buying?

A: Request the annual budget, any pending capital projects, reservation policies, and whether there are special assessments scheduled for the next 2‑3 years.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Home with a Clubhouse in 28270, Verify How It Will Perform When You Resell

A common mistake buyers make in 28270 is buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The resale landscape is shaped by price breadth, ownership mix, and how amenities like a clubhouse influence buyer appeal. Understanding the median price of $800,000, the 6.1‑times median‑income multiple, and the 43% of sales that close at or above list price equips you to gauge both immediate comfort and future equity growth.

The market serves a wide spectrum of budgets, yet the single‑family segment dominates with 84.3% of the 204 active listings. That concentration means most homes with a clubhouse will be single‑family, and the competition you face when you list will reflect the same buyer pool. Pair this with a solid homeownership rate of 76.8% to anticipate a community that values stability, which can protect resale value if you maintain the clubhouse feature.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below translate raw market data into concrete takeaways for anyone weighing a clubhouse home in 28270.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $800,000 Sets the central price point; most clubhouse homes will hover around this figure.
Price Range for Most Homes $800,000–$55,560,000 Shows the market spans from modest to ultra‑luxury, helping you align expectations.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑favored market; you may need to act quickly to secure a clubhouse property.
Average Days on Market 18 days Fast turnover means less time for price negotiation—important when evaluating clubhouse premiums.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list Buyers typically pay close to asking; a clubhouse may justify a higher list price if well‑maintained.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4% Steady appreciation suggests equity growth for homes with desirable amenities.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.9% Long‑term gains reinforce the value of investing in a property with a shared clubhouse.
Median Household Income $131,667 Provides a benchmark; the 6.1‑times price‑to‑income multiple flags a need for solid financing.
Property Tax Band 1.23% Translates to approximately $9,840 annual tax on a $800,000 home—affects monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band 0.31% Results in roughly $2,480 yearly insurance cost, essential for budgeting HOA and clubhouse upkeep.

Compared with neighboring 28277 and 28278 ZIP codes, 28270’s median price is modestly higher, reflecting the draw of nearby amenities like SouthPark Mall (5 miles away) and the local park (0.6 miles away). The 2.1‑month supply and 18‑day turnover confirm a brisk market, so you’ll need to be prepared to move fast if a clubhouse home meets your criteria.

Appreciation has been steady—3.4% over the past year and nearly 19% over five years—indicating that a well‑maintained clubhouse community can keep pace with broader market gains. However, the high price‑to‑income multiple (6.1×) signals that buyers often rely on equity or higher incomes, underscoring the importance of evaluating your financing strategy early.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Clubhouse homes sit at the premium end of the price spectrum; understanding how different household incomes map to realistic price bands helps you gauge whether you can comfortably afford the associated HOA fees and maintenance.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80k–$120k $500k–$650k $3,200–$4,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited clubhouse access
$121k–$160k $650k–$850k $4,200–$5,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes with full clubhouse amenities
$161k–$200k $850k–$1,050k $5,500–$6,800 Newer developments, premium clubhouse facilities
$201k–$250k $1,050k–$1,300k $6,800–$8,400 Luxury estates, expansive clubhouse and amenity packages
$251k+ $1,300k+ $8,400+ High‑end gated communities, exclusive clubhouse access

The $80k–$120k bracket feels the most pressure because the price range sits near the upper bound of what a conventional 28% front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio allows. Buyers in this segment often need to compromise on clubhouse size or opt for older communities where HOA fees are lower.

Households earning $161k–$200k enjoy the widest selection of new builds with full clubhouse amenities while staying within a manageable budget. This income slice typically represents move‑up buyers who can stretch to a $5,500–$6,800 monthly housing budget, covering mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA.

Higher‑income families ($201k+) encounter the least affordability friction, accessing luxury estates with upscale clubhouse features, but they must still account for the higher property‑tax band (1.23%) and insurance costs that scale with price.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences demand for homes with premium amenities. In 28270, the elementary‑to‑middle school proficiency trend shows a 2.6‑point dip in math and a 5.5‑point dip in reading, which can temper price premiums for families prioritizing academics.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Whittaker Elementary Elementary 70–75 Strong STEM enrichment Moderate demand; clubhouse homes offset modest test scores
McGill Middle Middle 68–73 Advanced arts program Demand steadies; families value club amenities for after‑school activities
Northwest High High 80–85 College‑prep track, robotics Higher demand; premium clubhouse homes attract families seeking extracurricular space

Stronger high‑school performance (80–85) can lift nearby home values by 4–6%, especially for properties offering communal spaces where teens can gather after school. Conversely, the dip in middle‑school proficiency suggests buyers should weigh academic trends against the convenience of a clubhouse for extracurricular support.

School boundaries can shift, so verify current attendance zones before committing. Aligning your clubhouse lifestyle with the right school tier can preserve resale value while meeting family needs.

What All of This Means for 28270 Buyers

The 28270 market leans seller‑tilted right now, with only 2.1 months of supply and an 18‑day average on market. If you’re ready to move quickly and can secure financing that handles a 6.1‑times income multiple, acting now maximizes your chance to lock in a clubhouse home before inventory thins further.

Plan to stay at least 5–7 years to reap the 3.4% annual appreciation and to allow the clubhouse investment to pay off through higher resale demand. Lower‑income buyers should target older neighborhoods where clubhouse fees are modest, while higher‑income families can pursue newer developments with premium amenity packages.

If you anticipate a job change or need flexibility, consider a property with a resale‑friendly HOA structure; the 43% of sales that meet or exceed list price indicate a market that rewards well‑maintained communal features.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28270 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers in the $80k–$120k income band can find older homes under $650k, but clubhouse fees may stretch the budget; focus on properties with modest HOA costs.

Q: Could 28270 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month appreciation of +3.4% and a 5‑year gain of +18.9% suggest prices are unlikely to fall; the market’s low supply reinforces upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28270 mainly for schools?

A: Strong high‑school ratings boost demand, but the dip in middle‑school proficiency means you should balance school choice with the clubhouse’s extracurricular value and ensure the school zone aligns with your child’s grade level.

Q: How does the clubhouse affect resale timing?

A: Homes with a well‑maintained clubhouse tend to sell at or above list (43% of sales) and can command a premium of 4–6% in school‑centric zones, making them attractive for sellers planning a 5‑year hold.

Q: Should I worry about the 6.1‑times price‑to‑income multiple?

A: Yes; it signals you’ll likely need a sizable down payment or external income sources. Verify you meet the debt‑to‑income thresholds before submitting an offer.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview