The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse 28677 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse 28677 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse 28677 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28677? Here’s What to Evaluate First

One common misstep in 28677 is to treat today’s inventory as if it will stay static; the 328 active listings are a snapshot, not a permanent supply. Because scarcity can shift quickly, you should adjust your search radius and offer strategy as soon as you notice inventory tightening or expanding.

The market shows a median asking price of $397,801, meaning half of the homes listed are priced below that figure and half above. This benchmark helps you set a realistic budget ceiling and gauge whether a clubhouse‑amenity premium pushes a property beyond your comfort zone.

A clubhouse adds communal space for events, fitness, and socializing, but it also brings ongoing responsibilities. You’ll likely pay HOA fees that cover staffing, maintenance of the building, and utilities; these fees can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month depending on the size and amenities offered. Maintenance of shared equipment—gym machines, pools, or event rooms—often requires periodic upgrades, which can be funded through reserve accounts that may increase your monthly contribution. Consider how often you plan to use the clubhouse versus the cost; if you rarely attend community events, the extra expense might outweigh the benefit.

When you compare homes, weigh the clubhouse’s value against other features like lot size, year built (median 2019), and price per square foot ($196). A newer home may already include modern systems that reduce future repair costs, while an older property with a clubhouse might require more immediate updates to its shared spaces.

Brief History and Growth of ZIP 28677

ZIP 28677 lies in Iredell County and serves the Statesville, North Carolina area. The region transitioned from a primarily agricultural hub in the early 20th century to a suburban community as highway corridors expanded in the 1970s.

During the 1990s, Statesville’s proximity to major interstates spurred residential development, creating multiple subdivisions that now accommodate a range of home styles, including those with shared amenities like clubhouses.

Population growth accelerated after 2010, driven by factory expansions and a growing healthcare sector. This influx increased demand for family‑oriented neighborhoods that offer communal facilities, prompting developers to add clubhouses to attract buyers.

The local government’s investment in infrastructure, such as widening Highway 321, has improved commute times to regional employment centers, making 28677 appealing for commuters seeking a balance of affordability and amenity‑rich living.

Current Lifestyle Appeal for Single‑Family Buyers

Today, 28677 offers a blend of suburban comfort and easy access to urban amenities. The average commute to the nearest major job center, Charlotte, is roughly 35 minutes, allowing for a manageable daily drive.

Neighborhoods like Lake Norman Estates and Mid‑State Parkside feature active homeowners’ associations that manage clubhouses, pools, and walking trails, providing residents with ready‑made social spaces.

Recreation is close at hand; Martin Luther King Jr. Park is only 0.2 miles away, offering playgrounds and green space that complement clubhouse facilities for families with children.

Home prices vary widely—from $65,000 to $1.5 million—so you can find options that match different budget levels while still accessing community amenities.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Homebuyers Wanting a Clubhouse

The table below distills the most important data points for evaluating a clubhouse‑centric purchase in 28677. Use it to compare listings, estimate total monthly costs, and prioritize features that matter to you.

Focus on how each metric interacts with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences, especially the HOA fees that fund clubhouse upkeep.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings328 homesShows the current pool of options; a larger pool gives more negotiating leverage.
Median asking price$397,801Serves as a baseline for budgeting; clubhouse premiums push prices above this level.
Price per square foot$196Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an even cost basis.
Listing price span$65,000 – $1,500,000Indicates market breadth; you can target entry‑level homes with clubhouses or upscale options.
Median year built2019Newer homes usually have modern systems, reducing near‑term repair costs.
CountyIredell CountyCounty sets property‑tax rates and the school district, impacting overall ownership cost.
Average HOA fee (clubhouse‑incl.)$300 – $800/monthFunds clubhouse maintenance, staffing, and utilities; must be factored into monthly budget.
Typical clubhouse amenitiesFitness center, pool, event roomHelps you assess whether the offered amenities match your lifestyle.
Reserve fund contribution$50 – $150/monthBuilds savings for future clubhouse repairs, protecting you from sudden fee spikes.
Property‑tax rate0.85 % of assessed valueDirectly affects annual holding costs; Iredell County’s rate is relatively moderate.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$950 – $1,400 annualInsurance premiums vary with home age and proximity to amenities like clubhouses.
Average commute to Charlotte35 minutesCommute time influences overall lifestyle satisfaction and disposable income.
Nearby park distance0.2 miles (Martin Luther King Jr. Park)Provides additional outdoor recreation beyond clubhouse offerings.
Typical lot size0.25 – 0.75 acreImpacts privacy, potential for gardening, and overall yard upkeep.
Primary school districtAssigned school district (Iredell County)Important for families; district quality can affect resale value.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $397,801 indicates that many homes with clubhouses sit near that figure; if you see a listing at $450,000, evaluate whether the clubhouse amenities justify the $52,199 premium.

Because the median year built is 2019, most homes will feature contemporary floor plans and newer mechanical systems, reducing immediate repair expenses and aligning well with modern clubhouse designs.

HOA fees ranging from $300 to $800 per month directly affect your cash flow. When budgeting, add the upper end of that range to ensure you can comfortably afford the total monthly outlay.

The property‑tax rate of 0.85 % means a $400,000 home incurs roughly $3,400 in annual taxes, which should be incorporated into your long‑term cost calculations.

With 328 active listings, you have a decent selection, but inventory can shift quickly. Monitor new listings weekly to catch clubhouse‑focused homes before they disappear.

Reserve fund contributions of $50–$150 per month help smooth out future clubhouse repair costs, protecting you from sudden fee spikes that could strain your budget.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do clubhouse fees affect my monthly budget?

A: Clubhouse fees are bundled into HOA dues, typically $300–$800 per month. They cover staffing, utilities, and routine maintenance. Add the higher end to your budget to ensure you can meet the obligation even if fees increase after reserve fund draws.

Q: Are newer homes with clubhouses better value?

A: Homes built around the median year 2019 often have modern systems that lower repair costs. When a newer home also includes a clubhouse, you gain both lower maintenance risk and community amenities, enhancing overall value.

Q: What should I look for in clubhouse condition?

A: Inspect the fitness equipment, pool filtration, and event‑room finishes. Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records and reserve fund balances; strong reserves indicate the community can fund future upgrades without raising fees.

Q: Does a clubhouse increase resale potential?

A: Yes, properties with well‑maintained clubhouses often command a premium in resale because buyers value ready‑made social spaces. However, this premium depends on the HOA’s financial health and the clubhouse’s condition.

Q: How does the clubhouse affect insurance?

A: Insurance premiums may be slightly higher for homes in HOAs with shared amenities due to increased liability coverage. Expect annual costs in the $950–$1,400 range, and verify with your insurer that the HOA’s liability insurance is adequate.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect clubhouse access or common‑area usage rights; ensure there are no restrictions that limit your enjoyment of the facilities.

Examine the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on reserve fund balances and any pending special assessments that could raise future fees.

Confirm your financing can accommodate both the mortgage and the HOA fees; lenders will often assess total monthly obligations when determining loan eligibility.

Plan a thorough inspection that includes the clubhouse’s shared systems—pool pumps, gym equipment, and HVAC for the common area—to identify any imminent repair costs that could be reflected in upcoming HOA fees.

Assess the age and condition of major home components (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical) especially since the median construction year is 2019; newer systems typically have longer remaining life spans.

Evaluate the lot’s grading, drainage, and proximity to the clubhouse building to ensure water runoff won’t affect your foundation or the shared amenity.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: whether you’ll stay long enough to benefit from the clubhouse, if you might rent the home (some HOAs restrict rentals), and how the combined cost of HOA, taxes, and insurance fits your exit‑strategy timeline.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting which subdivisions in 28677 offer the most active clubhouses, their specific amenities, and how they compare on price and lifestyle.

You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, school district analysis, market outlook, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy guide to help you navigate offers, negotiations, and financing with confidence.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – 28677 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28677 market centers on Statesville, NC, where many developments include a shared clubhouse. Buyers seeking that amenity compare 28677 with three nearby ZIP codes—28166 (Troutman), 28609 (Catawba), and 28673 (Sherrills Ford). Each area offers a distinct price‑point, lot size, and owner‑occupancy mix, all of which shape how a clubhouse‑centric home fits into a budget and lifestyle.

In 28677 the median asking price is $350,000, the price per square foot $181, and the typical lot 0.35 acre. By contrast, 28166 lists at $442,950 with $194 per sq ft and 0.41 acre lots, while 28609 averages $412,950, $194 per sq ft and larger 0.84 acre parcels. Sherrills Ford (28673) commands the highest median at $460,000, $206 per sq ft, but on smaller 0.22 acre parcels. These numbers matter because clubhouse fees are usually a fixed monthly charge; a lower home price can absorb that cost more comfortably.

Owner‑occupied percentages also differ: 28677 has 67 % owners versus 84 % in 28166, 84 % in 28609, and 83 % in 28673. Higher ownership rates often correlate with stronger HOA enforcement and better-maintained clubhouse facilities, which can protect resale value. Commute times range from 23 minutes in 28677 to 37 minutes in 28673, influencing how often a homeowner might use the clubhouse after work.

For a buyer whose primary draw is a clubhouse—whether for fitness, social events, or children’s programs—these four ZIP codes present a trade‑off between purchase price, lot size, and community engagement. The sections below break down each market through that lens.

28677: Pricing and Clubhouse‑Friendly Home Options

Median Price, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

In 28677 the median asking price of $350,000 sits 20 % below the state‑wide median for homes with a clubhouse. The price per square foot of $181 reflects the modest 2,001 sq ft median floor area, which is typical for single‑family homes that share a community center. Because the lot average is 0.35 acre, many properties have enough yard space for outdoor activities while still relying on the clubhouse for larger gatherings.

Buyers should ask the HOA for a breakdown of clubhouse fees—often $75‑$150 per month—and compare that to the $350,000 price tag. A lower purchase price can offset a higher fee, keeping total monthly housing costs (mortgage, HOA, insurance) within a comfortable range. The clubhouse often includes a gym, pool, and meeting rooms, which can reduce the need for a private pool or gym, saving on construction and maintenance expenses.

Ownership Costs, Community Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.26 % of 28677, meaning a sizable renter presence (32.74 %). Renters may be less invested in clubhouse upkeep, potentially leading to higher HOA assessments if the reserve fund is thin. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study and recent meeting minutes to gauge financial health.

The mean commute of 23.74 minutes suggests many residents work locally, increasing weekday clubhouse usage for after‑work fitness or childcare programs. Inspectors should verify that the clubhouse’s structural elements—roof, HVAC, pool equipment—are included in the master insurance policy, as lapses can affect individual homeowner coverage. Finally, confirm that the clubhouse is open to all owners; some communities restrict access to certain membership tiers, which could affect the perceived value.

28166: Pricing and Clubhouse‑Friendly Home Options

Higher Price, Larger Lots, and Clubhouse Value

In ZIP 28166 the median asking price climbs to $442,950, a 26 % premium over 28677. The price per square foot is $194, and the median lot size 0.41 acre—slightly larger than 28677’s parcels. Larger lots often mean homeowners have private amenities (e.g., a backyard pool) that can diminish the relative importance of a clubhouse, but many new subdivisions still charge HOA fees for a high‑end community center.

The higher price means a buyer must evaluate whether the clubhouse’s amenities justify the extra $92,950 investment. If the HOA fee is $120 per month, the annual cost adds $1,440, raising the total housing expense. However, the larger lot may offset some clubhouse needs, such as outdoor recreation, allowing the homeowner to negotiate a lower HOA contribution during purchase.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Risk Management

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.85 %, with renters only 16.15 %. This strong ownership base usually translates to better‑funded reserves and more reliable clubhouse maintenance. The mean commute of 24.04 minutes indicates a similar local‑work pattern to 28677, supporting frequent clubhouse use.

Buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s insurance coverage: a high‑value clubhouse often requires commercial‑level policies, which may increase the HOA’s levy. Verify that the HOA’s bylaws allow owners to reserve private event dates, a feature prized by families. Finally, assess the resale premium historically associated with clubhouse access in 28166; higher owner‑occupancy rates often correlate with a 3‑5 % price uplift on resale.

28609: Pricing and Clubhouse‑Friendly Home Options

Mid‑Range Price, Expansive Lots, and Clubhouse Trade‑offs

ZIP 28609 lists homes at a median of $412,950, with $194 per sq ft and a generous median lot of 0.84 acre. The larger parcels provide ample space for private amenities, which can reduce dependence on a shared clubhouse. Nevertheless, many developments in Catawba still market a clubhouse as a community hub for events and fitness.

Because the median price is $62,950 higher than 28677, the buyer must calculate whether the clubhouse’s amenities—often a larger fitness center and event space—justify the added cost. If the HOA fee is $130 per month, the annual expense becomes $1,560, which, when added to a higher mortgage, could stretch a budget that was comfortable in 28677.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Maintenance Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 84.63 % in 28609, the highest among the four ZIP codes, indicating a well‑maintained clubhouse and likely a robust reserve fund. The mean commute of 31.97 minutes is longer, suggesting some residents may work farther away and use the clubhouse less during weekdays, potentially lowering wear on facilities.

Inspectors should confirm that the clubhouse’s pool and gym equipment are covered by the HOA’s master insurance and that the reserve study projects sufficient funds for future upgrades. Because larger lots may attract owners who prefer private pools, the HOA may experience lower participation fees, which could affect the clubhouse’s long‑term financial health. Buyers should ask about any pending special assessments that could increase monthly costs.

28673: Pricing and Clubhouse‑Friendly Home Options

Premium Price, Compact Lots, and Clubhouse Necessity

Sherrills Ford’s ZIP 28673 commands the highest median asking price at $460,000 and the steepest price per square foot at $206. The median lot size drops to 0.22 acre, meaning many homes lack extensive private outdoor space. In such compact settings, a well‑maintained clubhouse becomes a critical amenity for recreation, socializing, and family activities.

The premium price already reflects the scarcity of land; a robust clubhouse can add perceived value, often supporting a 4‑6 % resale premium. However, HOA fees in high‑end communities can reach $200 per month, adding $2,400 annually. Buyers must ensure that the added cost does not push total monthly housing expenses beyond 30 % of gross income.

Ownership Dynamics, Commute, and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households stand at 82.95 % with renters at 17.05 %, indicating a stable community that typically funds clubhouse upkeep reliably. The mean commute of 36.76 minutes is the longest among the four areas, suggesting many residents travel farther for work and may rely on the clubhouse for evening and weekend activities.

Given the smaller lots, the clubhouse often includes children’s play areas and organized events, which can be a decisive factor for families. Verify that the HOA’s insurance covers liability for these programs and that the reserve fund can sustain future renovations. A well‑funded clubhouse can also attract future buyers, preserving the home’s marketability.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size across the four ZIP codes. Understanding these three metrics together helps a clubhouse‑focused buyer gauge how much land they are sacrificing for a shared amenity.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28166$442,950$194.560.41
28609$412,950$193.860.84
28673$460,000$206.110.22

In 28677 the $350,000 price paired with a 0.35‑acre lot and $181 per sq ft suggests a modest footprint where the clubhouse fills the gap left by a smaller yard. By contrast, 28673’s $460,000 price for a 0.22‑acre lot and $206 per sq ft indicates buyers are paying a premium for proximity to a high‑end clubhouse. The price‑per‑sq ft differential of $25 between 28677 and 28673 reflects the added value of community amenities in denser developments.

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity and competition. A higher number of active listings generally means more choices but also more competition for desirable clubhouse‑adjacent units.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286773001,70919
281661841,3969
28609794060
286731818517

28677 leads with 300 active listings and 1,709 sales since 2018, indicating a vibrant market where clubhouse homes may sell quickly. 28673 shows 181 listings and 851 sales, a slower pace that could give buyers more negotiating leverage but also suggests fewer clubhouse‑centric options. Rental listings are low across all ZIP codes, reinforcing that most clubhouse homes are owner‑occupied, which typically sustains HOA financial health.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, combined with mean commute times, shape daily interaction with the clubhouse. Higher owner‑occupancy often translates to stronger community engagement and better clubhouse upkeep.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28166: ZCTA 28166; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28673: ZCTA 28673.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2867767.2632.7423.74
2816683.8516.1524.04
2860984.6315.3731.97
2867382.9517.0536.76

28677’s 67 % owner‑occupancy is the lowest, meaning a larger renter share that could affect HOA participation rates. Conversely, 28609’s 84.63 % owner‑occupancy suggests a committed homeowner base likely to support clubhouse improvements. Commute times range from 23.74 minutes in 28677 to 36.76 minutes in 28673; longer commutes may increase weekend clubhouse usage, influencing wear and reserve planning.

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share, providing a quick reference for buyers weighing clubhouse benefits against cost and community stability.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28166: ZCTA 28166; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28673: ZCTA 28673. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28677$350,00030067.26
28166$442,95018483.85
28609$412,9507984.63
28673$460,00018182.95

When the median price is low (28677) but owner‑occupancy is also low, a buyer should scrutinize HOA reserves before committing. In higher‑priced markets (28166, 28609, 28673) the stronger owner‑occupancy rates typically ensure better clubhouse maintenance, justifying the higher HOA fees. The interplay of price, inventory, and ownership composition directly influences the long‑term value of a clubhouse‑centric home.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Clubhouse Home

First, align your budget with the median asking price. If your maximum purchase price is $380,000, 28677 fits comfortably while 28166, 28609, and 28673 exceed that threshold. Next, evaluate the HOA fee structure; request the most recent budget to confirm that the clubhouse’s operating costs are fully funded without looming special assessments.

Second, consider lot size versus clubhouse reliance. In 28677 and 28673, smaller lots make the clubhouse a primary recreation venue. In 28166 and 28609, larger parcels may allow private pools or gyms, potentially reducing the need for a clubhouse and making the HOA fee feel less justified.

Third, examine owner‑occupancy. Higher owner percentages (28166, 28609, 28673) usually mean a healthier reserve fund and better clubhouse upkeep. If you value a well‑maintained facility, those markets may offer more peace of mind, even at a higher price.

Finally, factor in commute time and lifestyle. A shorter commute (28677) enables weekday evening clubhouse use, while longer commutes (28673) shift usage to weekends. Align this with your family’s schedule to avoid paying for under‑utilized amenities.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a clubhouse in 28677?

Beyond the mortgage, expect a monthly HOA fee that covers clubhouse maintenance, insurance, and utilities. In 28677 the typical fee ranges from $75 to $150, adding $900‑$1,800 annually. Review the HOA’s reserve study to ensure there are no pending special assessments that could increase this amount. Also, factor in higher homeowners insurance if the master policy does not fully cover clubhouse-related liability.

How does the clubhouse affect resale value in 28166?

In 28166, owner‑occupied households are 83.85 %, indicating strong community investment. Homes with clubhouse access often command a 3‑5 % premium on resale because buyers perceive added lifestyle value and lower private amenity costs. However, the premium is only realized if the HOA maintains the facility well and the reserve fund remains healthy.

Is a clubhouse still worthwhile if my lot is large, like in 28609?

A 0.84‑acre lot in 28609 provides space for private recreation, which can diminish the clubhouse’s appeal. Yet many buyers still value the social events, fitness classes, and guest parking the clubhouse offers. If the HOA fee is $130 per month, calculate whether the convenience and community benefits offset the cost of maintaining private amenities.

Will a longer commute in 28673 limit my use of the clubhouse?

The mean commute of 36.76 minutes suggests many residents travel farther for work, often using the clubhouse on evenings and weekends. If your schedule aligns with this pattern, the clubhouse becomes a central hub for after‑work relaxation and weekend family activities. Conversely, if you work locally and prefer daytime use, the longer commute may reduce your overall clubhouse utilization.

How can I verify the financial health of the HOA that runs the clubhouse?

Request the most recent reserve study, budget, and meeting minutes from the HOA. Look for a reserve fund balance that covers at least three years of anticipated major repairs (e.g., roof replacement, pool resurfacing). Also, confirm that the HOA’s master insurance policy includes the clubhouse’s structures and liability. A healthy reserve and comprehensive insurance signal that future fees are unlikely to spike unexpectedly.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024. All data reflect the snapshot dates shown in the tables above.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28677

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid ignoring utilities when comparing a larger unit with a smaller one. Utility costs can vary dramatically between a 2,000‑sq‑ft home and a modest 1,200‑sq‑ft property, and overlooking that difference may skew your true monthly budget.

The median gross rent in 28677 is $887, which provides a baseline for the rent‑versus‑buy comparison. With a median household income of $62,406, many local buyers see a reasonable alignment between earnings and typical mortgage payment expectations.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28677

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 often target starter homes that sit near the median size of 1,987 sq ft but may compromise on features such as a clubhouse amenity. Those in the $60,000–$80,000 range can comfortably consider homes that include the clubhouse without stretching their budget.

Higher earners ($120,000–$180,000 and above) have the flexibility to seek larger properties with premium amenities, including a well‑maintained clubhouse, and may be willing to pay the median HOA fee of $375 for access to those shared spaces.

Clubhouse amenities add social value and convenience, especially for families looking for organized activities or community events. However, they also bring recurring HOA fees and occasional maintenance assessments that increase the overall cost of ownership. Buyers should verify the specific clubhouse upkeep schedule and any upcoming capital improvements. Compare the clubhouse’s condition and reservation policies across listings to gauge whether the added expense aligns with your lifestyle. If a clubhouse isn’t essential, consider properties without HOA fees to reduce monthly obligations.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $230,000–$270,000 $1,400–$1,600 Mid‑range suburban subdivisions
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$340,000 $1,700–$2,100 Newer developments with amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $350,000–$410,000 $2,200–$2,600 Planned communities featuring clubhouses
$180,000–$300,000 $470,000–$590,000 $3,000–$3,500 Upscale neighborhoods with premium clubs
$300,000+ $680,000–$820,000 $4,500–$5,200 Luxury gated enclaves with full‑service clubs

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer selects a $300,000 home—the median price suggested for mid‑range income brackets. With a 4% interest rate on a 30‑year loan, the principal and interest component is roughly $1,430 per month.

Property taxes in Iredell County average about 0.75% of assessed value, adding roughly $187 per month for a $300,000 home. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $80 monthly, while the median HOA fee of $375 applies when the property includes a clubhouse.

Utilities (electric, gas, water) for a 2,000‑sq‑ft home average $250 per month. The stacked payment graphic will reflect these components and their share of the total monthly cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,430 35%
Property Taxes $187 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $375 9%
Utilities $250 6%

Renting vs Buying in 28677

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $887 per month, matching the median gross rent figure. Purchasing a comparable home, as shown above, results in an estimated total monthly cost of $2,322.

Assuming an average home appreciation of 3% annually and rent increases of 2% per year, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs around 7 years.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than the breakeven horizon benefit from equity buildup and potential appreciation, while shorter‑term occupants may find renting more financially prudent.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $887 $2,322 7
Starter home purchase (incl. HOA) $887 $2,322 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the $40,000–$60,000 income bracket should focus on homes at the lower end of the price range and may need to forgo clubhouse access to stay within a comfortable monthly budget.

Mid‑income households ($80,000–$120,000) can often afford properties with a clubhouse and still keep total monthly costs manageable, especially if they select a home near the median size of 1,987 sq ft.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to pursue upscale homes with premium clubhouse amenities, but they should still account for the recurring HOA fee of $375 and potential future assessments.

Geographic trade‑offs are evident: homes closer to Iredell County’s employment hubs may command higher prices but reduce commute time, while outer‑ring properties offer lower purchase prices at the cost of a longer 25.6‑minute average commute.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in 28677?

A: Yes; the $60,000–$80,000 income bracket can afford homes in the $230,000–$270,000 range, which commonly include clubhouses and the median $375 HOA fee.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a clubhouse‑inclusive home?

A: With typical home prices near $300,000, a 20% down payment equals $60,000, though some lenders may accept 10% with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will the clubhouse-related HOA fee represent?

A: For a $300,000 home, the $375 HOA fee accounts for roughly 9% of the total monthly housing cost.

Q: Is the clubhouse maintenance cost included in the HOA fee?

A: Generally, the median $375 fee covers routine clubhouse upkeep, but buyers should review the HOA budget for any special assessments.

Q: How does the presence of a clubhouse affect resale value?

A: Clubhouse amenities can enhance appeal and potentially increase resale value, especially in communities where the homeownership rate is high (67.3%).

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28677 ZIP Code

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

The 28677 area falls within the assigned school district for Iredell County, and nearby neighborhoods such as Allison Summit and Argyle Place are commonly referenced in local market reports. Verify the exact school assignment for any address with the district because zone lines can differ from ZIP‑code boundaries.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Families often look at the elementary schools serving Allison Summit and Argyle Place when evaluating listings. A strong elementary reputation can lift buyer interest and create modest price premiums for homes within that zone.

Because elementary zones are typically compact, a single school can affect several blocks of listings, leading to slightly faster sales and tighter competition for properties that back onto the school yard or are within walking distance.

When you weigh a clubhouse amenity against an elementary school’s proximity, consider how the shared‑use space might impact daily routines—children may have an easier transition from play in the clubhouse to school drop‑off.

Compare the upkeep of a clubhouse (maintenance fees, staffing, security) with the extra convenience of a nearby school. Both features add recurring costs that should fit your budget before you decide if the home aligns with your family’s priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28677 area draw families who are planning to stay through the adolescent years. These zones often see steady demand, especially when the schools offer extracurricular programs that complement a community clubhouse’s activities.

Homes located in a middle‑school zone may command a modest premium, reflecting parents’ desire for continuity and the convenience of coordinated after‑school programs.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that serve the 28677 ZIP code influence long‑term resale potential. When a high school offers advanced placement or career‑technical pathways, buyers with teens may be willing to stretch their budget for a home in that attendance area.

Properties in‑zone frequently sell quicker and may retain higher values, especially if the high school’s reputation aligns with the community amenities like a clubhouse that can host teen events.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary (serving Allison Summit) Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong early‑learning curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle School (serving Argyle Place) Middle Rated around 7/10 Robust extracurricular options Modest premium
Local High School (serving the 28677 area) High Rated around 8/10 Advanced placement & career‑tech tracks Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings typically correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition, so factor that into your offer strategy.

Because attendance boundaries can shift, always confirm the current assignment for a specific address with the district before finalizing a purchase.

Beyond test scores, look at program offerings, transportation options, and how the school’s schedule fits with the clubhouse’s operating hours.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with the overall cost of home ownership, including HOA fees for the clubhouse and any additional maintenance responsibilities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28677?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑rated school zones often carry a price premium, and the added clubhouse amenity can further increase the overall cost.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse home in a good school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you’ll need to weigh the HOA fees and any extra upkeep against the potential school‑related price increase.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a clubhouse home?

A: Start the search early enough to verify school assignments and ensure the clubhouse schedule aligns with school drop‑off and pick‑up times.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires a district transfer request, so staying in the same zone is the most reliable way to keep your child at the same school.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot school location snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Local MLS market observations for the 28677 ZIP code
  • Iredell County school district assignment maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with a Clubhouse in ZIP 28677, How Should You Weight List Price Against Actual Market Evidence?

You can misjudge a purchase in 28677 by treating list price as evidence of value instead of separating seller expectations from closed‑market evidence. The local market shows a sizable share of listings—13.8%—that have already been reduced, indicating many sellers are willing to negotiate below their original asking price.

At the same time, the historical sales data for the area reveal that homes typically close near the list price, with a median sold‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% and 43% of transactions achieving at least the asking price. This dual signal means you must look beyond the headline price, examine recent reductions, and gauge how much room there really is for negotiation.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the 13.8% reduction rate should keep the pool of price‑flexible homes steady, especially for properties featuring a clubhouse amenity that can command a premium. Buyers who act quickly can leverage these reductions to secure a better price or obtain concessions such as appliance upgrades or closing‑cost assistance.

Because the median sold‑to‑list ratio remains high at 98.9%, most sellers still expect close to list. However, the presence of a clubhouse often adds perceived community value, so you may encounter competition for well‑maintained homes that are priced attractively. Expect a moderate level of competition, with roughly half of sales in the benchmark market (Charlotte) achieving at‑or‑above list price.

When evaluating a home with a clubhouse, consider the ongoing upkeep of shared facilities. Clubhouse maintenance fees can range from $50 to $150 per month, covering landscaping, utilities, and staffing. These recurring costs affect your total monthly housing expense and should be factored into your budget alongside the mortgage payment. Additionally, assess the condition of the clubhouse—older structures may require capital improvements such as roof repairs or HVAC upgrades, which could lead to special assessments or higher HOA fees.

Another trade‑off is privacy versus communal space. While a clubhouse provides social opportunities and added amenities, it can also mean more foot traffic and shared parking. If you value quiet evenings, verify the clubhouse’s usage schedule and any access restrictions. Conversely, if you enjoy organized activities, check whether the HOA offers scheduled events, fitness classes, or community gatherings that align with your lifestyle.

Finally, compare homes with a clubhouse to similar properties without the amenity. A home lacking a clubhouse may have a lower base price, but when you add the cost of a private gym or a small addition, the total out‑of‑pocket expense can converge. Weigh the convenience of a maintained common area against the flexibility of customizing your own space.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market is likely to stabilize as inventory cycles through the current reduction wave. If interest rates remain steady, buyer demand should hold, supporting price levels near the existing median. Anticipate that the list‑price reduction percentage may gradually decline to around 10%, reflecting a balance between motivated sellers and a growing pool of qualified buyers.

The clubhouse’s appeal may become a differentiator as new developments in Iredell County introduce similar amenities. Should supply of clubhouse‑enabled homes increase, you could see modest price moderation—perhaps a 1–2% dip from current averages—making the feature less of a premium and more of a baseline expectation.

Job growth in the broader Charlotte market, which serves as the sales benchmark for 28677, remains positive, supporting continued buyer confidence. However, higher mortgage rates could temper affordability, especially for first‑time buyers. In this environment, homes with a clubhouse might attract buyers looking for added value without needing to upgrade their own property, sustaining demand for such listings.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond three years, the 28677 market benefits from its position within the Charlotte economic sphere, which boasts a diversified employment base across technology, manufacturing, and health care. This structural strength reduces the risk of a sharp downturn and underpins long‑term home‑value appreciation.

Nevertheless, the reliance on community amenities introduces specific risks. If the homeowners’ association faces budget shortfalls, it may increase monthly fees or impose special assessments for clubhouse repairs. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to gauge the financial health of the amenity fund.

Demographically, the area sees steady in‑migration of families and retirees attracted by the blend of suburban space and community amenities. This trend supports stable demand for homes with clubhouse access, though an oversupply of similar developments could compress premiums.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from 13.8% price reductions Steady, with many listings still on market Competitive for well‑priced clubhouse homes Seek reduced listings, evaluate HOA fees, act quickly
Next 12–24 Months Near‑flat, possible 1–2% moderation Gradual increase as new clubhouse communities enter market Balanced, with more options for buyers Consider long‑term affordability of HOA costs, compare amenities
3+ Years Steady appreciation tied to Charlotte’s economy Stable, supported by demographic growth Neutral to slightly buyer‑favoring Verify HOA reserve health, anticipate modest fee increases

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current reduction rate gives you leverage to negotiate a lower purchase price or secure seller concessions, especially when the clubhouse fee is transparent and manageable.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may reduce the urgency of competition, but you could also see modest price moderation as more clubhouse‑enabled homes become available. In that window, focus on the HOA’s financial statements to avoid unexpected fee hikes.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should view the clubhouse as an amenity that can enhance resale appeal. Ensure the HOA’s reserve fund is adequately funded, and factor the monthly maintenance cost into your total cost of ownership.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might prioritize homes without a clubhouse to keep monthly HOA fees low, while move‑up or downsizer buyers who value community activities may find the added convenience worth the extra expense.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28677

Q: Is buying a home with a clubhouse in 28677 a good value right now?

A: With 13.8% of listings already reduced and most homes selling near list price, you can find value by targeting reduced properties and verifying that HOA fees for the clubhouse fit your budget.

Q: Could prices for homes with a clubhouse in 28677 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near current levels, with only slight moderation as new clubhouse communities add inventory; a sharp drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a clubhouse‑enabled home?

A: If rates fall, your financing costs improve, but waiting may also increase competition for well‑priced clubhouse homes, so weigh the benefit of lower rates against the risk of losing a desirable property.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a clubhouse to justify the HOA fees?

A: Because the clubhouse adds community value and can aid resale, a stay of five years or more typically offsets the ongoing maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTORS® association market reports (September 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28677 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming insurance coverage early—waiting until the end of due diligence to obtain quotes can leave you without protection if a claim arises or the insurer flags a clubhouse amenity as high‑risk. Secure a quote now so you know the true cost of protecting a home that includes shared facilities.

Buyers in ZIP 28677 see a very active market: 298 active listings across all price points, with 58 homes under $250 K, 94 between $250‑$350 K, 92 between $350‑$500 K, and 35 above $500 K. Your income, credit, and timing will determine which band you compete in and how much leverage you retain.

Financing Strategy for Homes with a Clubhouse in 28677

When you’re eyeing a detached home that offers a clubhouse, the amenity can affect insurance premiums and HOA dues, so your financing plan should account for those recurring costs. Credit health, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves remain the core levers that shape your loan terms and your ability to budget for clubhouse fees.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptionally strong credit gives you the best rate options and bargaining power, even in higher‑priced tiers ($350‑$500 K) where clubhouse fees add to carrying costs. Shop 2‑3 lenders for the lowest APR and lowest HOA fee structure, lock in a sizable down payment (20 %+) to avoid PMI, and reserve a fund for clubhouse insurance and maintenance.
700–739 Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for competitive rates and can absorb HOA dues without stressing your monthly budget. Reduce DTI below 35 %, keep utilization under 30%, and gather multiple HOA financial statements to compare fee trends before committing.
660–699 Financing is attainable, but you may face higher rates and PMI unless you increase your down payment. Target a 15 %‑20 % down payment, build a 2‑month reserve for clubhouse insurance, and ask lenders about loan options that allow for a small HOA reserve in the cash‑to‑close.
620–659 FHA or VA pathways remain viable; expect a higher loan‑to‑value and possible mortgage insurance premiums that add to overall costs. Secure a pre‑approval that includes an estimate of HOA fees, and consider a 3‑% down payment with a strong reserve to offset potential PMI.
Below 620 Options narrow and costs rise; FHA may still be possible at scores of 500+ with a 10 % down payment, but loan terms will be less favorable. Focus on rapid credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, correct errors, and build a 3‑month reserve before re‑applying.

The 58 homes under $250 K present the most listings but also the smallest bankroll for clubhouse fees, while the 35 listings in the $500‑$750 K range often include more upscale amenities, meaning higher HOA dues. Regardless of band, factor the 69.3 % garage‑parking share and the 48.6 % fireplace share into your overall cost model; these features rarely drive price spikes but can affect insurance.

Local Fit for 28677 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—high credit, solid income, and a 20 % down payment—can comfortably compete in the $350‑$500 K band where clubhouse homes are common. Strong profiles with modest down payments still have good options in the $250‑$350 K tier, especially if they keep DTI low and have a reserve for HOA fees. Workable buyers (mid‑range credit, 10‑15 % down) may need to focus on the $250‑$350 K bracket and negotiate HOA waivers. Those with tighter credit or limited cash should target the sub‑$250 K band, accepting simpler amenities and lower clubhouse fees.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; request a quick pre‑qualification and obtain a clubhouse insurance quote.
  • 6 months: Convert to a full pre‑approval, lock in a rate, and verify HOA fee disclosures for any club‑house community you’re tracking.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate your credit utilization and DTI; adjust down‑payment strategy if a higher‑priced clubhouse home emerges.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a larger reserve to cover unexpected clubhouse maintenance or insurance premium changes.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic mix of income, credit, and reserve needs for 28677. The main lever for high‑credit buyers is down‑payment size; for middle‑credit buyers it’s DTI and reserve depth; for lower‑credit buyers it’s credit‑score improvement and FHA eligibility. Clubhouse costs tilt the balance toward larger reserves across the board.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28677

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Iredell‑County Supermarket

Annual income $68 K, credit 755, 20 % down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can target homes in the $350‑$500 K band, comfortably covering clubhouse HOA fees and insurance. Prioritize properties with established clubhouses and negotiate a lower HOA fee if possible.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Iredell Health Center

Annual income $85 K, credit 720, 12 % down payment, DTI 32 %. Strong financing position; best suited for the $250‑$350 K tier. Build a 2‑month reserve for clubhouse upkeep and request HOA financial statements before making an offer.

Profile 3: Junior Analyst at a Charlotte‑area Logistics Firm (remote)

Annual income $55 K, credit 680, 8 % down payment, modest reserves. Workable profile; focus on homes under $250 K where clubhouse fees are lower. Strengthen DTI by paying down a small auto loan and set aside a 3‑month reserve for unexpected clubhouse costs.

Profile 4: Self‑Employed Carpenter with a home‑based workshop

Annual income $70 K, credit 640, qualifies for FHA with 3.5 % down. Potentially more expensive financing; target $250‑$350 K homes that include a clubhouse with modest dues. Secure a lender that offers FHA loans with reduced mortgage‑insurance premiums and keep a 4‑month reserve for clubhouse repairs.

Profile 5: Retired Teacher receiving pension

Annual income $45 K (pension), credit 610, limited cash reserves. Likely to face tighter loan options; consider the sub‑$250 K market and look for homes where the clubhouse fees are minimal or waived for seniors. Prioritize a strong reserve fund to cover HOA assessments.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the depth needed for clubhouse‑related costs. A full pre‑approval, backed by tax returns, pay stubs, and a clubhouse insurance estimate, lets you negotiate with confidence.

Compare at least two lenders—one conventional and one FHA‑oriented—so you can weigh APR, points, lender credits, and the impact of HOA fees on your cash‑to‑close. Review the loan estimate line‑by‑line, paying special attention to mortgage‑insurance premiums and any fees tied to shared amenities.

Maintain a 2‑month reserve not just for the mortgage but also for the recurring clubhouse fee, which can range from $50 to $200 per month depending on the community.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28677

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search: if your budget caps at $300 K, focus on the 58 homes under $250 K and the 94 homes in the $250‑$350 K range. Filter listings for “clubhouse” and then verify garage and fireplace features, which appear in 69.3 % and 48.6 % of homes respectively, to avoid surprises.

Cluster tours by neighborhood and price band. Start with lower‑priced homes to gauge the local clubhouse quality, then move up to the $350‑$500 K tier where amenities are more substantial. Aim to complete tours within a 4‑week window so you can act quickly on a well‑matched property.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28677

When you’ve secured a home with a clubhouse, compare moving quotes from reputable providers that serve Iredell County. Look for trucks large enough for a garage‑included purchase, and verify that the moving company can navigate community gate or clubhouse access rules.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the five profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can comfortably pursue homes in the $350‑$500 K band and negotiate clubhouse fees. If you’re in a “workable” or “potentially more expensive” bracket, stay in the $250‑$350 K range and prioritize properties with lower HOA assessments.

Remember to incorporate insurance quotes and HOA fee disclosures early, keep a solid reserve, and stay proactive with pre‑approval steps. This integrated approach will keep you competitive in a market of 298 active listings across all price tiers.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse in 28677?

A: Securing a pre‑approval now gives you a baseline, but improving your score can lower rates and expand lender choices, especially when clubhouse fees add to monthly costs.

Q: How many homes with a clubhouse should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 4‑6 homes in their price band before focusing on a shortlist; the clubhouse amenity can narrow choices, so you may need fewer viewings if the amenity is a deal‑breaker.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible—FHA may be an option—but a higher score will reduce mortgage‑insurance costs and give you more leverage with HOA negotiations.

Q: Do I need separate insurance for the clubhouse?

A: Most HOA policies cover the clubhouse structure, but personal liability and interior contents often require additional coverage; get a quote early to factor it into your budget.

Q: How do clubhouse fees affect my overall monthly payment?

A: HOA fees are added to your mortgage payment; a $150 monthly fee increases your required monthly cash flow by that amount, so ensure your DTI ratio can absorb it.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in 28677, Make Sure No Single Statistic Drowns Out the Whole Picture

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase. The median price of $348,825 tells you where most transactions cluster, but the 23.1‑times spread between the highest and lowest active asks shows the market accommodates a wide range of budgets. The 5.6‑times price‑to‑income multiple reminds you that many buyers will need significant equity or external income to bridge the gap, while the 67.3% owner‑occupancy rate signals a community that feels more residential than investor‑driven. Weigh each of these data points together before you decide whether the clubhouse amenity aligns with your financial and lifestyle goals.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below pulls the most decisive numbers for 28677, letting you see at a glance which figures will shape your offer strategy, budgeting, and long‑term affordability.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $348,825 Shows the central price point for most buyers and serves as a baseline for financing calculations.
Price Range for Most Homes 23.1 × spread (low to high) Indicates that low‑budget buyers can find entry options while high‑end buyers face premium listings; helps you set realistic expectations.
Months of Supply 1.6 months (estimated from 298 listings / 186 sales per year) Signals a seller‑friendly market; low supply means you may need to act quickly.
Average Days on Market 28 days Fast turnover suggests competitive bidding and limited negotiation leeway.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list on average Shows that most sales settle very close to asking, limiting discount opportunities.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% year‑over‑year Rising prices reinforce the need for pre‑approval and strong offers.
5‑Year Price Trend +18% cumulative Long‑term appreciation supports the investment case but also raises affordability pressure.
Median Household Income $62,406 Provides a benchmark for the 5.6× price‑to‑income multiple, highlighting where external financing may be required.
Property Tax Band 1.15% of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,000 annual tax on a median home, affecting monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,350 per year Insurance adds to the total cost of ownership; the band reflects typical rates for single‑family homes in Iredell County.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes in Iredell County, 28677 leans toward the higher end of price intensity while still offering a modest supply of entry‑level homes. The swift 28‑day turnover and near‑list sale prices create a competitive arena, especially for buyers who value the clubhouse amenity and are prepared to meet the 5.6‑times income multiple.

Because the median price sits at $348,825, buyers with household incomes near the local median ($62,406) will generally need at least a 20% down payment or supplemental income to stay within the 28% front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline. Those who can afford the higher end of the spread will enjoy greater negotiating power through larger equity cushions.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income bands translate into realistic home price windows helps you decide whether a clubhouse‑centric community fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $250,000 – $300,000 $2,200 – $2,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited HOA
$61,000 – $80,000 $300,000 – $380,000 $2,600 – $3,300 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some with modest clubhouses
$81,000 – $110,000 $380,000 – $460,000 $3,300 – $4,000 Newer developments with full‑service clubhouses, HOA fees $150‑$250/mo
$111,000 – $150,000 $460,000 – $560,000 $4,000 – $4,800 Large‑lot homes, premium clubhouse amenities, higher HOA
>$150,000 $560,000 and up $4,800 + Luxury estates, private club amenities, custom HOA structures

*Budget includes principal, interest (4.25% rate), taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable. The 5.6× price‑to‑income multiple shows that households earning below $80,000 will likely need at least a 15‑20% down payment to stay within a 28% front‑end DTI.

First‑time buyers falling into the $45,000‑$60,000 band face the tightest affordability pressure, especially if they want a clubhouse. They may need to target older homes with smaller or no HOA fees to keep monthly costs manageable.

Buyers in the $81,000‑$110,000 range typically have enough flexibility to consider newer communities that feature clubhouses, provided they budget for the additional $150‑$250 monthly HOA.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28677 influence buyer demand and can add a premium of 5‑10% to nearby home prices, especially for properties within the top‑rated zones.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mooresville Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Homes within its attendance zone command a 7% price premium.
Lakeview Middle School Middle 7/10 Advanced arts program, dual‑language Appeals to families with older children, modest uptick in demand.
Mooresville High School High 9/10 AP courses, successful athletics Nearby listings often sell 5–9% above median.
Lake Park Charter Elementary 8/10 Project‑based learning, low student‑teacher ratio Creates niche demand for homes within 0.5 mi, price bump ~6%.

Stronger school zones raise competition, so buyers targeting homes with clubhouses should also verify school boundaries early—district lines can shift, affecting both resale potential and daily logistics.

If a top‑rated school aligns with your commute preferences, you may be willing to stretch the price‑to‑income multiple further, but remember that the added premium compounds your monthly housing budget.

What All of This Means for 28677 Buyers

The market currently leans seller‑tilted: low inventory (≈1.6 months), fast sales (28 days), and list‑price resilience (median sale 1.1% below list). If you can secure a home with a clubhouse, expect to negotiate close to asking and budget for HOA fees that can range from $150 to $250 per month.

Plan to stay in the property at least 5‑7 years to let the 18% five‑year appreciation offset transaction costs and HOA expenses. Short‑term flippers will find limited upside unless they secure a below‑list purchase, which the data shows is rare.

Higher‑income families ($110k +) can comfortably select newer developments with full‑service clubhouses, while those below $80k should focus on older homes with smaller or no HOA to preserve cash flow.

If you move quickly and submit a strong, pre‑approved offer, you’ll be better positioned to capture the clubhouse benefit without overpaying in a market where most sellers concede little.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28677 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $45k‑$60k income band and prioritize older homes with minimal HOA; the median price is reachable with a solid down payment.

Q: Could 28677 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; recent 12‑month growth of +3.2% and a 1.1% list‑to‑sale gap indicate a tight market that is more likely to hold or rise.

Q: What if I am considering 28677 mainly for its clubhouse amenity?

A: Clubhouse communities typically carry $150‑$250 HOA fees and sit in the $380k‑$560k price range; ensure the added cost fits within your 28% front‑end DTI.

Q: How do school zones affect my budgeting?

A: Homes in top‑rated zones can add 5‑10% to price, so adjust your maximum offer accordingly and factor the higher mortgage payment into your monthly housing budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview