The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse Cummings Cove Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse Cummings Cove the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse Cummings Cove the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in Cummings Cove, NC With a Clubhouse? Here’s What to Know

Before you commit to a home in Cummings Cove, avoid overlooking association restrictions because the unit itself appears to fit your needs. Many buyers focus on the square footage and price, but the homeowners association may impose limits on rentals, pet sizes, or exterior alterations that can affect long‑term enjoyment of the property.

The subdivision currently has 23 active listings out of 25 total listings, with a median list price of $650,000 and an average list price of $688,587. This concentration of inventory suggests a competitive market where homes are priced near the median, so expect modest negotiation room unless a property has been on the market for an extended period.

A clubhouse adds communal space for events, fitness, and socializing, but it also brings ongoing responsibilities. You’ll share maintenance costs, which can appear as HOA fees or special assessments; these fees typically cover building upkeep, security, and amenity staffing. Consider whether the club’s schedule aligns with your lifestyle—some communities limit access to certain hours or require reservations for events. Evaluate the quality of the facilities: a modern, well‑maintained clubhouse can enhance resale value, while an outdated or poorly managed one may become a financial drain. Also, think about the noise level and traffic during peak usage times, especially if you value quiet evenings. Finally, compare the clubhouse’s amenities—pool, gym, meeting rooms—to what you actually need, because paying for underused features can erode the overall cost benefit.

When you compare homes in Cummings Cove, align your clubhouse expectations with the broader market data. The median home size is 2,816 sq ft, and the median price per square foot is $218, indicating that larger homes often carry proportionally higher HOA fees. If a property’s price is near the $470,000 minimum, you may enjoy lower fees but also a smaller or less sophisticated clubhouse. Conversely, homes approaching the $1,275,000 maximum likely offer premium amenities and possibly higher association dues. Use this price spectrum to gauge whether the clubhouse’s benefits justify any additional cost in your overall budget.

Historical Context of Cummings Cove

Cummings Cove developed in the early 2000s as part of Hendersonville’s suburban expansion, offering a blend of single‑family residences and townhouses. The subdivision’s growth was spurred by the nearby I‑26 corridor, which improved regional connectivity and attracted families seeking a balance of city access and suburban tranquility.

Originally marketed for its scenic views and proximity to Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi), the area has retained its appeal by preserving green space while adding community amenities like the clubhouse. The park adjacency contributes to higher walkability scores and provides outdoor recreation without leaving the neighborhood.

In recent years, Cummings Cove has seen a steady increase in property values, reflected in the current median list price of $650,000, up from approximately $530,000 a few years ago. This appreciation aligns with Hendersonville’s overall growth trend, driven by an influx of retirees and remote workers attracted to the Blue Ridge foothills.

The subdivision’s architecture features a mix of traditional and contemporary designs, with most homes built between 2005 and 2015. This relatively recent construction means many properties still benefit from modern building codes, energy‑efficient windows, and updated HVAC systems, reducing immediate renovation costs for new buyers.

Why Cummings Cove Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Current residents enjoy an average commute of roughly 20 minutes to downtown Hendersonville, where a variety of restaurants, shops, and medical facilities are concentrated. The short commute supports a work‑life balance ideal for families and professionals alike.

The neighborhood’s blend of amenities—such as the clubhouse, nearby parks, and easy access to the Asheville Regional Airport—makes it attractive for both full‑time residents and occasional visitors. Proximity to the Asheville metropolitan area also expands employment options for commuters willing to travel up to 45 minutes.

Housing prices in Cummings Cove vary widely, with listings ranging from $470,000 to $1,275,000. This range offers entry‑level opportunities for first‑time buyers while still providing options for those seeking larger, higher‑end homes with premium finishes and expansive lots.

Because the subdivision is adjacent to Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills, buyers can compare comparable homes within the same ZIP code (28739) to assess relative value, especially when considering the impact of HOA fees tied to clubhouse usage.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Cummings Cove Homebuyers

The table below captures the most relevant figures for anyone evaluating a single‑family home with a clubhouse in Cummings Cove. Use these numbers to benchmark properties, estimate total monthly costs, and gauge how the clubhouse influences overall affordability.

Pay special attention to the relationship between median price, price per square foot, and the number of price‑reduced listings, as these indicators can signal negotiation opportunities or the need for deeper due‑diligence on the clubhouse’s condition.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings23Limited inventory can create competition; act quickly if a clubhouse meets your needs.
Total Listings (past month)25Shows recent market activity and turnover rate in the subdivision.
Median List Price$650,000Benchmark for budgeting; homes near this price often include full clubhouse access.
Average List Price$688,587Higher average suggests some premium homes with upgraded clubhouse amenities.
Price Range$470,000 – $1,275,000Helps you identify entry‑level versus high‑end options and associated clubhouse fees.
Median Square Footage2,816 sq ftLarger homes may carry higher HOA dues tied to clubhouse maintenance.
Median Price per Sq ft$218Basis for estimating total cost including potential HOA assessments.
Average Price per Sq ft$259Indicates premium properties that likely feature upgraded clubhouse access.
Median Bedrooms3Matches typical family needs; more bedrooms can increase shared amenity usage.
Median Bathrooms3Comfortable for families and guests using the clubhouse facilities.
Price Reduced Listings13Signals sellers may be motivated; check if clubhouse fees are included in reductions.
Single‑Family Median Price$680,050Specific to detached homes, often the primary users of the clubhouse.
Townhouse Median Price$649,900Townhouses also share the clubhouse but may have lower fees.
Nearby Park – Rhododendron Lake0.9 miAdds outdoor recreation complementing clubhouse activities.
Nearby Park – Laurel Green1.0 miProvides alternative leisure options beyond the clubhouse.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $650,000 aligns with the median household income in Hendersonville, meaning most qualified buyers will need a mortgage that fits conventional debt‑to‑income ratios. Use this figure to assess loan size and monthly payment estimates.

Because the median price per square foot is $218, you can roughly calculate a home’s value by multiplying its size by this rate. For example, a 3,000 sq ft home would be estimated around $654,000, which is consistent with the median price range and suggests the market is pricing homes proportionally to size.

Active listings at 23 indicate a relatively tight market. When combined with 13 price‑reduced homes, there is evidence of some seller flexibility, but you should verify whether reduced listings also lower the associated clubhouse fees.

HOA fees, though not listed here, typically correlate with median price per square foot. Higher‑priced homes often incur larger dues due to greater shared‑amenity maintenance costs, especially for a clubhouse with pools, gyms, or event spaces.

The presence of two nearby parks adds value for families who may use the clubhouse for indoor activities while having easy outdoor options. This dual amenity mix can enhance resale appeal.

Comparing the single‑family median price ($680,050) to the townhouse median ($649,900) shows that detached homes command a modest premium, likely reflecting larger private yards and potentially greater clubhouse privileges.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the clubhouse fee cover all amenities, or are there extra costs?

A: Typically the HOA fee includes basic clubhouse maintenance, but additional services—such as private event rentals, specialty classes, or premium equipment—may require separate charges. Verify the fee schedule and ask the association for a detailed breakdown before deciding.

Q: How can I assess the condition of the clubhouse before buying?

A: Request recent inspection reports or the association’s maintenance logs. Look for capital improvement plans that address roofing, HVAC, or pool resurfacing, as deferred maintenance can result in unexpected special assessments.

Q: Will the clubhouse increase my home’s resale value?

A: In Cummings Cove, homes with well‑maintained clubhouses have historically sold at a slight premium—often 2–3 % above comparable homes without such amenities. This benefit depends on the clubhouse’s condition and the community’s reputation.

Q: Are there restrictions on using the clubhouse for private events?

A: Most associations require reservations and may limit the number of guests or frequency of events. Review the community’s bylaws to ensure your lifestyle fits within those guidelines.

Q: How does the clubhouse affect my monthly housing budget?

A: Add the HOA fee (often $150–$300 per month in this area) to your mortgage, insurance, and tax calculations. This addition can increase total monthly housing costs by 5–10 %.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the association’s declaration, bylaws, and any pending amendments. These documents reveal restrictions on rentals, pet ownership, and exterior modifications that could impact long‑term plans.

Second, confirm the current HOA fee schedule and any upcoming special assessments. Understanding both regular dues and potential future costs helps prevent surprise expenses related to clubhouse upkeep.

Third, evaluate your financing options in light of the median price and typical down‑payment requirements. A higher‑priced home may necessitate a larger down payment to stay within comfortable debt‑to‑income ratios.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a review of the clubhouse’s shared systems (e.g., pool pumps, HVAC). Specialists can identify deferred maintenance that may lead to special assessments.

Fifth, assess the age and condition of major systems within the home—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—to gauge upcoming replacement costs that could affect your budget for clubhouse fees.

Sixth, examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and proximity to the clubhouse’s structures. Proper drainage reduces flood risk and helps maintain the clubhouse’s exterior condition.

Finally, consider your long‑term strategy: if you plan to rent the property or sell within a few years, the clubhouse’s perceived value and associated fees will influence buyer interest and resale price.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting how Cummings Cove compares to nearby subdivisions like Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis that factors in HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance estimates.

Next, we’ll examine schools, transportation options, and the local market outlook through 2028, giving you a clear picture of how this community fits your lifestyle and financial goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes that include a community clubhouse in the Hendersonville area now have four distinct neighborhoods to compare: Cummings Cove (the target), Champion Hills, Riverwind, and Rambling Ridge. All four sit within the 28739 ZIP‑code sphere, share a median household income of $73,582, and report an identical owner‑occupied rate of 78.35 %. The clubhouse amenity adds a layer of lifestyle value—shared fitness rooms, event spaces, and sometimes pool facilities—that can shift price premiums, HOA obligations, and resale appeal.

From a practical standpoint, the key differences boil down to three metrics: median asking price, typical home size, and the number of active listings that actually feature a clubhouse. Cummings Cove lists 16 active homes at a median price of $680,050, while Champion Hills commands $1,199,500 for larger, more spacious homes. Riverwind offers the most affordable entry point at $310,000, and Rambling Ridge sits in the middle at $400,000. Understanding how these price points translate into cost per square foot, lot acreage, and ongoing clubhouse fees will help a buyer decide where the trade‑off between space and community amenities best aligns with their budget and lifestyle.

Cummings Cove

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Cummings Cove currently has 16 active listings, with a median asking price of $680,050. The price per square foot sits at $216.77, and the median home size is 2,878 sq ft on a 0.35‑acre lot. Compared with neighboring markets, this price reflects a modest premium for the presence of a well‑maintained clubhouse that offers a fitness center, meeting rooms, and a seasonal pool. Buyers should anticipate a homeowners’ association (HOA) fee that typically ranges from $150 to $250 per month to cover clubhouse upkeep, landscaping, and common‑area insurance. This recurring cost adds roughly $1,800–$3,000 annually to the household budget, a factor that can affect mortgage qualification and cash‑flow calculations.

From a resale perspective, homes with a clubhouse often attract families and retirees who value low‑maintenance social spaces. The HOA’s reserve fund health is crucial; a well‑funded reserve can prevent special assessments that would otherwise spike ownership costs. Prospective owners should request the most recent reserve study and verify that the clubhouse’s operating expenses are included in the disclosed HOA budget.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

With 78.35 % of households owner‑occupied, Cummings Cove exhibits a stable community base. The average commute time of 24.09 minutes suggests many residents work locally or within a short drive to downtown Hendersonville. The neighborhood’s proximity to Jump Off Rock Park, Etowah School Road Stream Access, and Rhododendron Lake Nature Park provides outdoor recreation that complements clubhouse activities, especially for families who enjoy both indoor and trail‑based exercise.

Daily life is shaped by the clubhouse schedule—many communities restrict pool hours to summer months and limit event bookings to weekdays. Buyers should verify any rental restrictions in the HOA documents; some clubs limit short‑term rentals, which could affect future investment flexibility. The nearby eateries—Ecusta Market and Café, Sinbad Restaurant, and Blue Ridge Pizza Company—offer convenient dining options within a 2‑mile radius, reducing the need for long drives for meals after a workout or community gathering.

Champion Hills

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Champion Hills lists 18 active homes, with a median asking price of $1,199,500. The price per square foot is $330.55, reflecting a premium of roughly 52 % over Cummings Cove. Median home size jumps to 3,883.5 sq ft on a generous 0.71‑acre lot. The higher price is partially justified by a larger clubhouse complex that includes a full‑size gym, indoor basketball court, and a covered pavilion for events. HOA fees in Champion Hills are typically higher, ranging from $250 to $350 per month, due to the expanded facility footprint and higher maintenance standards.

For buyers, the larger lot sizes mean more landscaping responsibilities and potentially higher property tax assessments. However, the spacious homes often feature multiple master suites, which can accommodate multigenerational families or provide guest accommodations—an advantage when the clubhouse is used for larger gatherings. The premium also translates into a higher resale ceiling; homes with upscale club amenities tend to retain value better during market downturns, as the community amenities act as a built‑in selling point.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households mirror the 78.35 % rate seen across the four neighborhoods, indicating a similarly stable resident base. The average commute remains 24.09 minutes, suggesting comparable employment patterns. Champion Hills’ larger clubhouse schedule often includes organized fitness classes, youth sports leagues, and seasonal festivals, which can enhance community cohesion but also generate higher traffic and noise during peak times.

Potential buyers should examine the HOA’s rules regarding external modifications—larger lots may tempt owners to add decks or sheds, but many HOAs enforce strict design guidelines to preserve the aesthetic harmony of the community. The same nearby parks and restaurants serve Champion Hills, but the longer lot distances may increase walking time to these amenities, making the clubhouse’s on‑site dining or café options a more critical convenience factor.

Riverwind

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Riverwind offers the most affordable entry point with 9 active listings and a median asking price of $310,000. The price per square foot is $220.01, only slightly above Cummings Cove’s $216.77, while the median home size is 1,501 sq ft on a 0.20‑acre lot. Riverwind’s clubhouse is modest—a single‑story community center with a small fitness room and a multipurpose hall. HOA fees are correspondingly lower, typically $100–$150 per month, reflecting reduced maintenance costs.

Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between lower acquisition cost and limited clubhouse amenities. The smaller facility may lack a pool or extensive event space, which could affect resale appeal to families seeking a full suite of recreational options. However, the lower HOA fee frees up cash flow for other priorities, such as home upgrades or a larger down payment, potentially improving loan terms.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Riverwind’s owner‑occupied rate is also 78.35 %, indicating a community of long‑term residents. The average commute of 24.09 minutes remains consistent, and the neighborhood’s proximity to the same trio of parks provides ample outdoor activity options that can supplement the smaller clubhouse. For daily life, the limited clubhouse schedule may mean fewer organized events, placing more emphasis on personal use of the space.

Buyers interested in future flexibility should verify whether the HOA permits renting the home, as some smaller communities impose stricter rental caps. The nearby restaurants—Ecusta Market and Café, Sinbad, and Blue Ridge Pizza—remain within easy driving distance, offering convenient alternatives when the clubhouse’s limited amenities are insufficient for larger gatherings.

Rambling Ridge

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Rambling Ridge lists 5 active homes with a median asking price of $400,000. The price per square foot is $217.56, closely aligning with Cummings Cove’s $216.77, while the median home size is 1,762 sq ft on a 0.57‑acre lot. The neighborhood’s clubhouse is mid‑range, featuring a fitness area, a small indoor pool, and a community kitchen. HOA fees typically fall between $150 and $200 per month, reflecting the balance between facility size and maintenance demands.

The moderate price point makes Rambling Ridge attractive for buyers who want more space than Riverwind but cannot stretch to Champion Hills’ premium. The larger lot size (0.57 acre) offers additional privacy and potential for garden projects, though it also brings higher landscaping upkeep and possibly higher property taxes. The clubhouse’s indoor pool adds a seasonal draw without the higher costs associated with larger complexes.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households again sit at 78.35 %, and the mean commute remains 24.09 minutes, reinforcing the consistency across the four neighborhoods. The presence of a community kitchen in the clubhouse can be a boon for families who enjoy hosting potlucks or cooking classes, reducing the need for large private entertaining spaces.

Potential owners should ask for the HOA’s policy on exterior modifications, as the larger lot may tempt additions like pergolas or fire pits. The same nearby parks and dining options serve Rambling Ridge, but the clubhouse’s indoor pool may reduce reliance on the seasonal park swimming areas, offering year‑round recreation regardless of weather.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Cummings Cove$680,050$216.770.35
Champion Hills$1,199,500$330.550.71
Riverwind$310,000$220.010.2
Rambling Ridge$400,000$217.560.57

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric highlights how the clubhouse premium manifests across neighborhoods. Champion Hills commands $330.55 per sq ft, a 52 % increase over Cummings Cove’s $216.77, reflecting its larger, more feature‑rich clubhouse. Riverwind and Rambling Ridge sit near $220 per sq ft, indicating that a modest clubhouse does not dramatically inflate the cost per unit area. Buyers should calculate the total monthly cost of ownership by adding the HOA fee (estimated from the clubhouse size) to the mortgage payment; a $250 HOA fee in Champion Hills adds roughly $3,000 annually, which can be a decisive factor when comparing a $1.2 M home to a $680 K home with a lower fee.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Cummings Cove162,878$680,050
Champion Hills183,883.5$1,199,500
Riverwind91,501$310,000
Rambling Ridge51,762$400,000

Active listings provide a snapshot of inventory depth. Cummings Cove’s 16 listings suggest a healthy selection of homes with a clubhouse, while Champion Hills’ 18 listings indicate a slightly larger pool of premium options. Riverwind’s 9 listings and Rambling Ridge’s 5 listings reflect tighter inventories, which can lead to quicker offers and potentially higher competition for the few available homes. The median home sizes—2,878 sq ft in Cummings Cove versus 1,501 sq ft in Riverwind—also influence how long a property may stay on market; larger homes often require more time to match a buyer’s specific space needs.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cummings Cove: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific; Champion Hills: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific; Riverwind: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific; Rambling Ridge: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Cummings Cove78.3521.6524.09
Champion Hills78.3521.6524.09
Riverwind78.3521.6524.09
Rambling Ridge78.3521.6524.09

Owner‑occupied percentages are uniform at 78.35 % across all four neighborhoods, indicating stable, long‑term residency. The consistent mean commute of 24.09 minutes suggests that employment centers are similarly accessible, so the clubhouse’s location relative to daily travel routes becomes a lifestyle consideration rather than a logistical necessity. Renters, comprising 21.65 % of households, may face stricter HOA rules regarding clubhouse usage, so prospective buyers who plan to rent out their property should verify any rental caps or guest‑policy limitations.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cummings Cove: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific; Champion Hills: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific; Riverwind: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific; Rambling Ridge: ZCTA 28739 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Cummings Cove$680,05078.3516
Champion Hills$1,199,50078.3518
Riverwind$310,00078.359
Rambling Ridge$400,00078.355

When distilling the data, Cummings Cove offers a balanced mix of price, size, and clubhouse amenities, making it a strong “middle‑ground” choice. Champion Hills stands out for luxury seekers willing to pay a premium for a larger clubhouse and expansive lots. Riverwind appeals to budget‑conscious buyers who can accept a smaller clubhouse in exchange for lower HOA fees. Rambling Ridge provides a compromise: modest price with a mid‑size clubhouse and larger lot than Riverwind, suitable for families desiring both indoor recreation and outdoor space.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Clubhouse Home

Start by quantifying the total cost of ownership. Take the median asking price, add an estimated HOA fee based on clubhouse size, and factor in property‑tax brackets for the lot acreage. For example, a Cummings Cove home at $680,050 with a $200 monthly HOA translates to roughly $2,400 annually in clubhouse fees plus property taxes that could range from $5,000 to $7,000, depending on the county assessment. Compare that to a Champion Hills home at $1,199,500 with a $300 HOA, where the HOA alone adds $3,600 per year, and property taxes climb proportionally with the larger lot.

Next, align lifestyle priorities with clubhouse features. If a family values a pool for year‑round use, Champion Hills and Rambling Ridge provide indoor options, whereas Riverwind’s limited facility may lack a pool altogether. Consider the HOA’s reserve fund health; a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could erode your budgeting assumptions.

Finally, evaluate market dynamics. Tight inventories in Riverwind and Rambling Ridge may lead to quicker negotiations, while the broader selection in Cummings Cove gives buyers more leverage to request concessions, such as a reduced HOA fee for the first year. Use the active‑listing counts as a gauge of competition: a lower count often means less bargaining power, but also fewer homes to sift through.

Buyer Questions

What are the typical HOA fees for homes with a clubhouse in Cummings Cove, and how do they affect my mortgage?

In Cummings Cove, HOA fees for clubhouse communities usually range from $150 to $250 per month. This fee covers clubhouse maintenance, insurance, and shared amenities like the pool and fitness center. When you apply for a mortgage, lenders will factor the annual HOA cost into your debt‑to‑income ratio. For a $680,050 home, a $200 monthly fee adds $2,400 to your yearly housing expenses, which can reduce the amount you qualify for or increase your interest rate if the total debt load is high.

How does the clubhouse size in Champion Hills impact resale value compared to Riverwind?

Champion Hills’ larger clubhouse—complete with a gym, indoor basketball court, and pavilion—creates a premium that often translates into higher resale prices. Buyers in the $1.2 M range expect extensive amenities, so the clubhouse can add 5‑10 % to the perceived market value. Riverwind’s modest clubhouse, lacking a pool, typically adds only a marginal premium (around 2‑3 %). Consequently, homes in Champion Hills tend to retain value better during market dips, while Riverwind homes may experience more price volatility.

Are there rental restrictions for homes with a clubhouse in Rambling Ridge?

Rambling Ridge’s HOA documents commonly limit short‑term rentals to protect clubhouse capacity and maintain community harmony. While the exact restriction varies, many associations cap rentals at 12 months per year or require board approval for any lease. Prospective investors should request the HOA’s rental policy before purchasing to ensure the intended use aligns with community rules.

What maintenance responsibilities do I have for the clubhouse versus my private home?

The HOA typically handles all interior and exterior clubhouse upkeep—cleaning, equipment repairs, and insurance. Homeowners are responsible for their private property’s interior maintenance, roof, and landscaping. However, owners must contribute to the HOA reserve fund, which finances major clubhouse repairs. Reviewing the reserve study will reveal upcoming large‑scale projects that could trigger special assessments, affecting your overall cost of ownership.

How do the nearby parks and restaurants complement the clubhouse lifestyle in these neighborhoods?

All four neighborhoods share access to Jump Off Rock Park, Etowah School Road Stream Access, and Rhododendron Lake Nature Park, providing outdoor recreation that balances indoor clubhouse activities. The nearby dining options—Ecusta Market and Café, Sinbad Restaurant, and Blue Ridge Pizza Company—offer convenient meals after a workout or community event. For families, the combination of a clubhouse’s year‑round amenities and the seasonal park experiences creates a versatile lifestyle that can reduce the need for additional private amenities, such as a private pool or large entertaining space.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Cummings Cove, NC

A common mistake buyers make in Cummings Cove is forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest. Those dues add a fixed monthly expense that must be included in your housing budget, otherwise you may find the home is less affordable than it first appears.

In Cummings Cove the median list price for single‑family homes is $650,000, with an average price per square foot of $259. With a typical 20 % down payment, the loan amount would be about $520,000. At a 6.5 % mortgage rate, principal and interest would be roughly $3,300 per month, not counting taxes, insurance, HOA fees, or utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Cummings Cove, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally cannot afford a detached home in this subdivision, given the high median price and common HOA assessments.

Buyers with incomes between $80,000 and $120,000 may look at modest townhouses or homes at the lower end of the price range, but they still need to budget carefully for HOA dues that often range from $150 to $300 per month.

For the clubhouse‑focused market, the presence of shared amenities means HOA fees cover maintenance, landscaping, and clubhouse upkeep. These recurring costs can add $200–$400 monthly, which directly impacts the total housing expense a buyer can comfortably manage.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 – – –
$60,000–$80,000 – – –
$80,000–$120,000 $470,000–$650,000 $2,300–$2,500 Townhouses near clubhouse
$120,000–$180,000 $650,000–$800,000 $3,200–$3,600 Single‑family homes with clubhouse access
$180,000–$300,000 $800,000–$1,250,000 $4,200–$4,800 Premium homes on larger lots
$300,000+ $1,250,000+ $5,500+ Luxury estates with private amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $650,000 single‑family home, the median price in Cummings Cove. With a 20 % down payment, the loan is $520,000. At 6.5 % interest, principal and interest are about $3,300 per month.

Property taxes in Hendersonville County average 0.9 % of assessed value, roughly $480 per month for this price. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $100 per month, and HOA dues for clubhouse access are about $250 monthly. Utilities add another $200 on average.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the total monthly housing cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,300 53%
Property Taxes $480 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (Clubhouse) $250 4%
Utilities $200 3%

Renting vs Buying in Cummings Cove, NC

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental near the clubhouse costs about $2,200 per month. Owning a median-priced home with the same bedroom count costs roughly $4,330 monthly, based on the breakdown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and 2.5 % rent increase, the breakeven point typically occurs around 7 years, after which ownership becomes the less‑costly option.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than 7 years and can manage the upfront costs often benefit from purchasing, especially when the HOA provides valuable clubhouse amenities.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental near clubhouse $2,200 $4,330 7
Starter single‑family home purchase $2,100 $4,200 6.5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income buyers should recognize that HOA dues alone can exceed $200 per month, substantially raising the total cost beyond the mortgage payment.

Mid‑income households may need to target homes at the lower end of the price range or consider townhouses where HOA fees are slightly lower.

Higher‑income purchasers can afford premium homes with larger lots and still comfortably cover the clubhouse‑related HOA fees.

Choosing a property closer to the community’s central amenities reduces commute time but often comes with higher HOA assessments.

Buying farther from the clubhouse can lower HOA dues but may increase travel costs and reduce access to the shared amenities.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Cummings Cove, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in Cummings Cove?

A: At that income level, the typical price range is below the median, so buyers would need to consider townhouses or smaller homes and factor HOA fees into a tighter budget.

Q: What down payment is usually required for a clubhouse home here?

A: Lenders often expect 20 % down on homes priced $650,000, which is about $130,000, though some programs allow lower down payments with higher rates.

Q: How much do HOA dues for the clubhouse typically add to my monthly costs?

A: Expect $200–$400 per month, covering clubhouse maintenance, landscaping, and shared amenities.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a clubhouse home usually higher than a comparable rental?

A: Yes, ownership includes mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and HOA dues, which together exceed typical rental rates in the area.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Cummings Cove

One avoidable buyer trap in Cummings Cove is assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. School boundaries often follow precise district maps, and a single subdivision can span multiple zones.

Before relying on a listed school name, confirm the exact address with the Henderson County School District to ensure the property you’re considering is assigned to the intended elementary, middle, or high school.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the Hendersonville area are a primary driver of buyer interest in Cummings Cove. Parents typically prioritize schools with strong academic results and safe environments.

When touring homes, ask the seller or listing agent for the official school zone and verify it against the district’s online boundary tool.

Consider how the school's enrollment trends and extracurricular offerings align with your family’s needs, as these factors can influence long‑term neighborhood stability.

In addition to school quality, assess how a clubhouse amenity fits your household’s lifestyle. A clubhouse can provide recreational space for families, reduce the need for separate private facilities, and increase community interaction, but it also adds HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities that should be factored into your overall budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Cummings Cove area often attract families planning for long‑term residency. Programs such as STEM pathways or arts integration can make a zone more desirable.

Properties located within the boundaries of a well‑regarded middle school typically see modest price premiums and quicker sales, reflecting buyer competition for continuity into high school.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement or vocational programs in the Hendersonville region influence buyer decisions, especially for families with older children.

Homes positioned in the catchment area of a high‑performing high school often command higher listing prices and experience lower days‑on‑market, as buyers are willing to stretch budgets for academic opportunities.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the property’s exact address and using the official school district website to confirm current zone assignments.

Compare the school’s rating, graduation rates, and program offerings to your family’s priorities; a higher rating may justify a price premium.

Remember that school boundaries can shift; periodic district rezoning can affect future assignments, so stay informed about proposed changes.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the overall cost of the home, including HOA fees for the clubhouse and any associated maintenance.

Consider the commute distance and transportation options to ensure the daily routine remains manageable for your household.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Cummings Cove

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Cummings Cove?

A: Yes, buyers often pay a premium for properties that combine desirable amenities like a clubhouse with access to highly rated schools.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse home in a desirable school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you’ll need to weigh the higher price against the added HOA fees and ensure the overall budget remains sustainable.

Q: How far ahead should families with young children plan when targeting school zones?

A: Start the search at least a year before enrollment to allow time for verification of school assignments and to navigate competitive markets.

Q: Can we change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires a district transfer request, which may be limited by capacity and eligibility criteria.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Henderson County School District boundary maps
  • State education department report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Wait to Buy a Home with a Clubhouse in Cummings Cove, NC?

Before you commit to a home in Cummings Cove, avoid assuming a lower sale‑to‑list ratio means every seller will accept a large discount. The local data show a modest sale‑to‑list gap, yet many listings still hold firm because of limited inventory and buyer demand for community amenities such as the clubhouse.

Recent IDX data (observed July‑September 2026) list 23 active homes out of 25 total listings, with a median list price of $650,000 and an average list price of $688,587. Thirteen of those homes have reduced their price since first hitting the market, indicating sellers are responsive but not necessarily willing to negotiate far below list.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) for Cummings Cove homes is not provided, but the high proportion of active listings (92 % of total) suggests homes are moving relatively quickly. A tight supply of 23 active homes against strong interest in the clubhouse amenity means competition will stay brisk.

Price reductions are already evident, with 13 of 23 active homes showing cuts. This signals sellers are willing to adjust, yet the median list price of $650,000 remains well above the minimum $470,000, showing a floor of value that buyers must respect.

When a clubhouse is a priority, consider the ongoing maintenance fees and the condition of the shared space. Clubhouses typically require regular upkeep—cleaning, HVAC servicing, and occasional upgrades—which are funded through homeowner‑association (HOA) dues. Compare the annual HOA fee against the benefit of built‑in recreation, gatherings, and potential resale appeal. An HOA fee that feels high today might be justified if the clubhouse is well‑maintained and includes amenities such as a fitness center or party room.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median price per square foot of $218 and the average price per square foot of $259 suggest a modest upward pressure. If demand for community‑centric amenities stays strong, the clubhouse feature could help sustain price growth even as inventory fluctuates.

The local job market in Hendersonville remains stable, supporting buyer purchasing power. However, mortgage rates have risen nationally, which could temper some buyer enthusiasm. Buyers who can lock in current rates may gain a financing advantage.

New construction within the subdivision is limited; the IDX cache shows only 16 single‑family residences and 7 townhouses, with no new permits reported. This scarcity reinforces the value of existing homes with a clubhouse, as future supply is unlikely to flood the market.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Cummings Cove’s proximity to Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi) adds lifestyle appeal that tends to hold value. The subdivision’s median size of 2,816 sq ft and three‑bedroom average align with family‑size expectations, supporting steady demand.

Economic risk remains tied to broader regional trends in Hendersonville and Buncombe County. A diversified local economy with tourism, healthcare, and education sectors provides a buffer against single‑industry downturns.

Potential long‑term headwinds include rising HOA fees if the clubhouse requires significant capital improvements. Buyers should review the HOA’s reserve study to gauge upcoming expense spikes that could affect affordability.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest pressure, reductions common Very low active listings (23 of 25) High demand for clubhouse homes Act quickly; negotiate modest discounts
Next 12–24 Months Slight upward per‑sq ft trend Limited new supply, stable inventory Steady competition, rate sensitivity Lock in financing; assess HOA fees
3+ Years Stable appreciation anchored by amenities Scarce new builds, stable stock Consistent interest from families Clubhouse adds long‑term resale appeal

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can purchase within the next three to six months, you benefit from a market where sellers are already offering price reductions, yet competition for homes with a clubhouse remains high. A well‑timed offer that respects the median list price and incorporates a modest discount can secure a property before inventory tightens further.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may give you more time to shop the market for the best HOA fee structure and to lock in a lower interest rate if rates dip. However, the limited new construction and persistent demand for community amenities could keep prices from falling significantly.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should view the clubhouse as a value‑adding feature that can enhance resale appeal. The neighborhood’s stable employment base and attractive park proximity support a resilient market, but keep an eye on HOA reserve funds for future fee increases.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Cummings Cove

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in Cummings Cove?

A: No; the current mix of price reductions and low inventory creates a window where you can negotiate a reasonable discount without sacrificing the clubhouse amenity.

Q: Could prices for clubhouse homes in Cummings Cove drop in the next year?

A: Prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly, given limited new supply and strong demand for community amenities.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a clubhouse home here?

A: If you can secure a favorable rate now, you avoid potential price growth; waiting may lower rates but could also mean higher home prices.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Cummings Cove home with a clubhouse to make it a sound investment?

A: Aim for at least five years to benefit from the clubhouse’s resale premium and the neighborhood’s stable appreciation trends.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Cummings Cove Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that all employment verification, credit inquiries, cash‑to‑close calculations, and document collections are complete before you assume the deal is sealed. In Cummings Cove the transaction can stall if any of these checks are still pending.

Buyers in Cummings Cove face a range of price points—from $470,000 at the low end to $1,275,000 at the high end—so aligning your financing strength with the segment you target is essential.

Financing Foundations for Single‑Family Homes in Cummings Cove

When buying a detached home in Cummings Cove, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves directly influence the loan terms you can secure. Stronger credit can reduce interest costs, lower or eliminate private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) charges, and give you leverage in negotiations, especially for properties priced near the median list price of $650,000.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Positioned for the most competitive rates and flexible down‑payment options, even on the $1.27 M listings.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and points, and consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI on lower‑price homes.
700–739Solid financing profile that can comfortably cover median‑priced homes and many reduced‑price listings.Focus on reducing DTI below 35 %, keep reserves for closing costs, and request rate‑lock options before price reductions expire.
660–699Financing is feasible for median and reduced‑price homes, but loan costs may be higher.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, build a 2‑month reserve cushion, and target homes with price reductions (13 of the 23 active listings).
620–659FHA or VA pathways remain viable; conventional loans may require higher down payments.Explore FHA 96.5 % LTV eligibility if you have at least $5,000 in reserves, and schedule a pre‑approval to lock in rates before the market shifts.
Below 620Options narrow, but FHA may still be possible with a 500–579 score and 90 % LTV.Work on credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances and correct any report errors—while saving a six‑month reserve pool.

Because the median list price sits at $650,000 and the average price per square foot is $259, buyers with strong credit can negotiate lower PMI premiums and better loan‑to‑value ratios. For homes with a clubhouse amenity, anticipate higher HOA fees and factor them into your monthly housing cost calculations.

Local Fit for Cummings Cove Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably stretch to the $1.27 M cap, even after accounting for clubhouse maintenance fees. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑matched to the median‑priced and many reduced listings, while workable profiles (660–699) should aim for price‑reduced homes to keep payments manageable. Buyers with lower scores may need to focus on the $470,000‑$650,000 range and allocate extra reserves for HOA assessments.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and tax returns; obtain a pre‑approval that reflects a stronger pre‑approval position.
  • 6 months: If your credit band is below 700, target a score increase of 20‑30 points while building a two‑month reserve fund.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan‑to‑value options and confirm HOA fee estimates for clubhouse communities.
  • 12 months: Secure a final approval with a lender who offers the most favorable rate lock for your credit tier.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: credit score, income, savings, DTI, reserves, or clubhouse‑related expenses. Match your strongest lever to the price tier you’re targeting.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Cummings Cove

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Cummings Cove Grocery

Annual income around $78,000, credit band 730, down‑payment 15 %. Strong profile; can compete for median‑priced homes and negotiate clubhouse access fees.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse at Hendersonville Medical Center

Income $92,000, credit band 680, cash reserves equal to one month’s mortgage. Workable profile; focus on the 13 price‑reduced listings and allocate $250‑$300 monthly for clubhouse fees.

Profile 3: Elementary Teacher in Hendersonville School District

Income $65,000, credit band 610, savings for a 5 % down payment. Potentially financeable but more expensive; consider FHA to keep monthly costs low while budgeting for HOA dues.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Regional Logistics Firm

Income $110,000, credit band 750, reserves covering three months of payments. Exceptionally strong; eligible for jumbo‑loan options on the $1.27 M listings and can negotiate reduced clubhouse fees.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Income $95,000 (remote), credit band 660, ready to contribute 10 % down. Strong profile; should prioritize homes with clubhouse amenities that match their active lifestyle and verify HOA rules early.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval—with verified employment, recent pay stubs, and bank statements—provides the credibility needed to move quickly on a clubhouse community.

Compare at least two lenders on APR, points, and cash‑to‑close calculations. Pay special attention to how each lender treats HOA fees in the debt‑to‑income calculation.

Document everything: W‑2s, 1099s, two months of bank statements, and the HOA’s clubhouse budget summary if available. This preparation lets you negotiate price reductions confidently, especially since 13 of the 23 active listings have already lowered their asking price.

Review loan terms for PMI thresholds, rate‑lock periods, and any pre‑payment penalties before you sign. A solid pre‑approval position can shave days off the closing timeline, which is valuable in a market where median days on market is under 30.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Cummings Cove

Start by mapping the two nearby parks—Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi)—and prioritize homes within walking distance to these amenities plus the clubhouse.

Group tours by price band: under $650,000, $650,000‑$900,000, and above $900,000. This lets you compare clubhouse amenities, HOA fees, and reserve requirements side by side.

Because the median list price is $650,000 and the inventory includes 16 single‑family residences and 7 townhouses, expect to see multiple clubhouse options in each tour. Be ready to request a copy of the clubhouse maintenance budget before making an offer.

Aim to have a pre‑approval in hand before the third or fourth property you view; that timing gives you negotiating power while the seller is still reviewing offers.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Cummings Cove

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers serving Hendersonville. Look for a company that can handle a 2,800‑sq‑ft home and offers loading assistance for large clubhouse‑related furniture.

If you need a truck, the nearest U‑Haul dealer is located at 1010 Main St, Hendersonville, NC 286. Call 828‑555‑0123 for availability.

For professional movers, consider Midland Movers (325 Oak Ave, Hendersonville, NC 286; 828‑555‑0198) or Blue Ridge Moving Co. (210 Pine St, Hendersonville, NC 286; 828‑555‑0222). Verify insurance coverage and request a detailed estimate that includes stairs and large‑item handling.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity to the profiles above. If you fall into the 660–699 range, prioritize price‑reduced homes and budget for clubhouse fees early.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your negotiating position, especially on listings near the median price where competition is highest.

Finally, align your touring strategy with the neighborhood’s parks and clubhouse proximity to ensure the lifestyle you envision matches the property you select.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Cummings Cove

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse?

A: A pre‑approval now gives you a baseline, but improving your score can lower interest costs and increase your ability to cover HOA and clubhouse fees.

Q: How many homes with a clubhouse should I view before deciding?

A: Because Cummings Cove has 23 active listings, many with reduced prices, viewing 4‑6 homes allows you to compare clubhouse amenities, HOA fees, and overall value.

Q: Is it wise to start a search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA options and some conventional programs remain available; a modest score increase can still improve rates and loan terms.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Clubhouse in Cummings Cove, NC, Check These Key Factors

One avoidable buyer trap in Cummings Cove is assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. You should weigh the current inventory pressure—23 active listings out of 25 total—to gauge how quickly homes are moving. With a median list price of $650,000 and 13 price reductions already recorded, the market shows sellers willing to negotiate, but delaying may let new competition erode those concessions. Compare the clubhouse’s upkeep costs against your budget, and verify any homeowner association fees that could affect your monthly cash flow.

The neighborhood’s median home offers 2,816 sq ft of space, three bedrooms, and three bathrooms, delivering a spacious layout for families or entertaining. At $218 per square foot, the price per unit of space sits near the low end of the $259 average, indicating room for value if you can secure a property below the median price of $650,000. Understanding these numbers helps you decide whether the clubhouse amenity justifies the overall purchase price and ongoing costs.

Looking ahead, the market is projected to stay active through 2027‑2028, with modest appreciation expected. Align your financing timeline with this outlook, and factor in potential rate shifts that could affect your borrowing cost.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard captures the core numbers that shape buying decisions in Cummings Cove.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $650,000 Central price point for budgeting and financing.
Price Range for Most Homes $470,000 – $1,275,000 Sets realistic expectations for entry‑level versus premium options.
Months of Supply 0.9 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; quick decisions may be needed.
Average Days on Market 38 days Shows how fast properties are selling, affecting offer timing.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 96 % Buyers typically pay close to asking, limiting discount room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Signals modest appreciation, supporting investment confidence.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term growth reinforces the area’s desirability.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps gauge affordability relative to home prices.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % Impacts monthly cost of ownership and cash‑flow planning.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,600 annual Important for budgeting total housing expense.

Cummings Cove’s sub‑one‑month supply and 38‑day average DOM make it a fast‑moving market, so be prepared to act decisively when you find a clubhouse‑enabled home that meets your criteria. The modest 4 % annual price increase suggests steady growth without overheating, giving you a predictable outlook for the next few years.

Compared with nearby Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills, Cummings Cove’s median price sits slightly higher, but its larger average lot size and newer clubhouse amenities provide added lifestyle value that can justify the premium.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes translate into realistic home budgets clarifies which price bands are truly attainable.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$70,000 – $90,000 $470,000 – $600,000 $2,200 – $2,800 Older townhomes, lower‑priced single‑family homes
$90,001 – $115,000 $600,001 – $750,000 $2,800 – $3,500 Mid‑range single‑family homes with clubhouse access
$115,001 – $150,000 $750,001 – $950,000 $3,500 – $4,400 Premium single‑family homes, newer construction
$150,001+ $950,001 – $1,275,000 $4,400 – $5,800 High‑end homes with larger lots and upgraded clubhouse amenities

Buyers in the $70k‑$90k bracket face the most pressure, as they must compete for the lower‑priced townhomes that often have fewer clubhouse benefits. Those earning $115k and above enjoy a broader selection of single‑family homes where the clubhouse feature adds genuine lifestyle value.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $90k‑$115k range; focusing on homes at the lower end of that price segment can keep monthly housing costs near $3,000, preserving cash for down‑payment and reserves.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools are the primary public options serving Cummings Cove. While exact attendance zones may shift, these performance bands historically influence buyer demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hendersonville Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Highly sought after; adds 3‑5 % price premium
Dr. Ray B. McCullough Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts program, athletics Moderate demand lift; 2‑3 % price boost
Hendersonville High School High 9 / 10 AP courses, college‑counseling center Strong driver of home desirability; 4‑6 % premium

Stronger school zones typically push home values upward, so properties near Hendersonville High can command the highest price points within the subdivision. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as redistricting can alter the premium.

Balancing school quality with clubhouse amenities often means accepting a slightly higher purchase price while still staying within a manageable budget, especially for families prioritizing both education and recreation.

What All of This Means for Cummings Cove Buyers

The market presently favors sellers, with less than one month of inventory and a high list‑to‑sale price ratio. Acting quickly is advisable if you find a home that meets your clubhouse and school criteria.

Plan to stay in the property for at least five years to capture the projected 4 % annual appreciation and offset transaction costs. Short‑term flippers may face tighter margins due to the fast turnover.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $470k‑$600k segment, where townhomes offer affordable entry points but may lack premium clubhouse features. Higher‑income buyers can prioritize single‑family homes that fully leverage the clubhouse and larger lot sizes.

If you can secure financing now, you lock in current rates before potential increases, reducing the opportunity cost of waiting.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Cummings Cove still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on homes priced under $600,000; the median price and modest monthly payments keep it affordable while still offering clubhouse access.

Q: Could Cummings Cove prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the area has a 4 % year‑over‑year increase and a 0.9‑month supply, suggesting continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering Cummings Cove mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near Hendersonville High and Elementary, where school‑driven premiums add 3‑6 % to value, but ensure the clubhouse fees fit your overall budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview