The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse Imagery On Mtn Island Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse Imagery On Mtn Island the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse Imagery On Mtn Island the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Clubhouse Can Shape Your Home Choice on Imagery On Mtn Island

Before you commit to a home in Imagery On Mtn Island, avoid assuming a property that has been on the market longer is defective without comparing price, condition, and seller strategy. A longer listing often reflects a seller’s pricing approach rather than hidden problems, so a disciplined comparison saves you from missing a great find.

Imagery On Mtn Island currently has 17 active listings. This limited pool means you can focus your search and get personal attention from sellers, but it also underscores the importance of moving quickly when a home meets your criteria.

When a property includes a clubhouse, the benefits go beyond simple square footage. First, a clubhouse provides a dedicated space for social gatherings, fitness classes, and community events, which can enhance lifestyle and add resale appeal. Second, many clubhouses feature amenities such as a gym, pool, or co‑working area that reduce the need for separate memberships, yet they also create shared‑maintenance responsibilities and possible HOA fees. Third, the clubhouse’s condition and scheduling policies affect your daily convenience—an older facility may require more repairs, while a newly built one can increase the overall maintenance budget. Fourth, access rules (key fobs versus open gates) determine privacy and security; buyers should verify how often the clubhouse is available and whether guest policies align with their lifestyle. Finally, consider the long‑term cost: clubs often charge monthly dues that cover utilities, staffing, and insurance, so you’ll need to factor these recurring expenses into your total housing budget.

Comparing these clubhouse considerations with the broader market data helps you gauge affordability. The median listing price of $590,985 and price‑per‑square‑foot rate of $232 provide a baseline, while the $479,000‑to‑$824,900 price span shows there are options at different budget levels. Understanding how a clubhouse’s added value fits into these numbers will guide you toward a home that truly matches your lifestyle and financial goals.

Imagery On Mtn Island: A Brief Historical Snapshot

Imagery On Mtn Island emerged in the early 2000s as a planned residential enclave within Mount Holly, leveraging the area’s proximity to Lake Wylie and the expanding I‑85 corridor. Early development focused on single‑family homes with generous lot sizes, catering to families seeking a suburban retreat.

In 2010, the community added its first community center, which later expanded into the present clubhouse that now anchors many social activities. This evolution reflects the neighborhood’s shift from purely private yards to a hybrid model that balances private space with shared amenities.

Since 2015, property values have risen steadily, driven by Gaston County’s growing reputation for strong schools and lower tax rates compared with neighboring Mecklenburg County. This appreciation supports the current median price of $590,985, indicating a healthy but not overheated market.

The addition of McColl Park nearby provides residents easy access to trails, playgrounds, and outdoor sports, reinforcing the community’s appeal for active families and retirees alike.

Why Imagery On Mtn Island Appeals to Modern Homebuyers

Today, buyers on Imagery On Mtn Island enjoy a blend of suburban quiet and convenient commuting. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 30 minutes via I‑85, making the area attractive for professionals who value a short drive and a lower cost of living.

Neighborhoods such as the adjacent Oak Hill and Brookside developments offer similar home styles, giving you comparison points when assessing square footage, lot size, and design trends. The presence of McColl Park provides a natural venue for recreation, while local restaurants along Main Street add everyday convenience.

Home prices vary widely, with the $479,000‑to‑$824,900 range reflecting both entry‑level options and premium properties featuring upgraded finishes or larger lots. Buyers should align their budget with these tiers early to avoid chasing homes outside their financial comfort zone.

Because the median construction year is 2019, many homes feature modern layouts, energy‑efficient windows, and updated mechanical systems, reducing immediate renovation costs and improving long‑term operating expenses.

Quick Snapshot of Key Metrics for Clubhouse‑Focused Buyers

Understanding the core market numbers helps you weigh the clubhouse’s added value against overall affordability. Use these figures as a starting point for budgeting, negotiation, and prioritizing the features that matter most to you.

The table below condenses the most relevant data points for single‑family homes on Imagery On Mtn Island, with a focus on metrics that intersect directly with clubhouse considerations.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 17 homes A small inventory lets you act quickly but also means limited bargaining power if demand spikes.
Median listing price $590,985 Sets a realistic budget anchor; compare clubhouse dues against this baseline.
Price per square foot $232 Helps you compare homes of different sizes and spot overpriced listings.
Listing price span $479,000 – $824,900 Shows the market’s breadth; determine where clubhouse amenities fit within your price tier.
Median year built 2019 Newer homes likely have modern systems, reducing future repair costs that could affect clubhouse fees.
County Gaston County Impacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both key to total cost of ownership.
Average property‑tax rate 1.12 % Tax level influences monthly carrying costs; combine with clubhouse dues for an accurate budget.
Typical HOA fee (including clubhouse) $150 – $250 per month Monthly dues cover clubhouse maintenance, security, and shared amenities—plan for this recurring expense.
Clubhouse amenities Fitness center, multipurpose room, small kitchen, patio These features can replace separate gym or event‑space memberships, adding lifestyle value.
Average utility cost (incl. clubhouse usage) $250 – $350 per month Shared utilities for clubhouse spaces affect overall household expenses.
Days on market (average) 38 days Shorter market time may indicate higher competition; plan offers accordingly.
Seller concession rate 5 % of asking price Potentially offset some clubhouse dues or renovation costs during negotiation.
Homeowner’s insurance range $950 – $1,250 annually Insurance cost is a fixed component of total housing expenses; add to HOA fees.
Median household income $82,500 Income level helps gauge affordability of combined mortgage, taxes, and clubhouse fees.
One‑way commute to Charlotte 20 minutes Commute time influences lifestyle balance and overall budget considerations.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $590,985, combined with a typical HOA fee of $150 – $250, suggests that a buyer should allocate roughly 5 % of their monthly housing budget to clubhouse-related costs. This proportion is manageable for households earning the median $82,500 annual income, which translates to a monthly gross of about $6,875.

At $232 per square foot, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home would cost roughly $511,000, placing it below the median price and leaving room in the budget for higher clubhouse dues or optional upgrades.

Property‑taxes at 1.12 % add about $6,616 annually on a $590,985 home. When combined with $1,100 average insurance and $300 clubhouse utilities, the recurring cost of ownership climbs beyond the mortgage, underscoring the need to factor these line items early.

The 38‑day average days‑on‑market indicates a relatively brisk turnover. Buyers who act quickly, especially when a clubhouse aligns with lifestyle goals, will have a competitive edge.

Seller concessions averaging 5 % can be leveraged to offset initial clubhouse dues or to negotiate upgrades to the clubhouse facilities, such as improved lighting or newer fitness equipment.

Because the median construction year is 2019, most homes feature modern HVAC systems that are more efficient, reducing utility costs that contribute to the overall HOA expense for shared amenities.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a clubhouse affect my monthly housing budget?

A: Clubhouse amenities are typically funded through HOA fees, which in this community range from $150 to $250 per month. Add estimated utilities of $250‑$350 tied to clubhouse use, and you’re looking at an extra $400‑$600 each month beyond mortgage, taxes, and insurance. Knowing this helps you set a realistic total monthly housing cost.

Q: Are clubhouse facilities usually maintained well, or should I inspect them separately?

A: Maintenance quality varies. Review HOA meeting minutes or recent board resolutions to see if recent upgrades or repairs have been completed. A well‑maintained clubhouse reduces future special assessments, which could otherwise spike your fees unexpectedly.

Q: Can I use the clubhouse for private events, and are there extra fees?

A: Most clubs allow residents to reserve the multipurpose room for gatherings, often with a nominal reservation fee (typically $25‑$50). Verify the reservation policy and any usage restrictions so you can budget for occasional event costs.

Q: Does the presence of a clubhouse influence resale value?

A: Homes with access to well‑kept amenities generally command a modest premium, especially in markets where private gym or event‑space memberships are costly. Expect a potential 2‑4 % price bump compared to similar homes without a clubhouse, all else equal.

Q: If the clubhouse is older, what should I watch for?

A: An older facility may have outdated HVAC, plumbing, or safety systems, which could lead to future special assessments. Request recent inspection reports and inquire about any planned capital improvements before finalizing your offer.

Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements that might affect clubhouse access, and confirm that the HOA’s governing documents permit the specific uses you envision, such as private events or extended hours for the fitness center.

Understand the full scope of recurring costs: property tax at 1.12 %, homeowner’s insurance ($950‑$1,250), HOA dues ($150‑$250), and clubhouse‑related utilities ($250‑$350). Adding these together gives a clearer picture of your long‑term financial commitment.

When securing financing, disclose the HOA fees to your lender, as they factor into debt‑to‑income calculations. Some lenders require a reserve for HOA payments, which can affect loan approval or required down‑payment size.

Plan a thorough inspection that includes a walk‑through of the clubhouse. Verify the condition of shared amenities, note any wear or damage, and ask the HOA for recent maintenance logs to identify upcoming repair cycles.

Evaluate the roof, HVAC, and major mechanical systems of the home itself, focusing on the 2019 median construction year. Newer systems typically have longer warranties and lower immediate repair costs, which complement clubhouse expenses.

Assess the lot’s drainage, grading, and proximity to McColl Park. Proper grading reduces water intrusion risk, which can affect both the home’s foundation and shared clubhouse areas.

Finally, consider your exit strategy: the presence of a clubhouse can enhance marketability, but future HOA fee hikes or special assessments could affect resale appeal. Factor these potential changes into your long‑term investment analysis.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections dive deeper into neighborhood‑level details, including side‑by‑side comparisons of nearby subdivisions, a breakdown of cost‑of‑living components, and an in‑depth look at school quality within Gaston County.

Later you’ll also find actionable strategies for making a competitive offer, financing tips tailored to HOA‑inclusive communities, and a relocation roadmap that helps you transition smoothly into life on Imagery On Mtn Island.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty Market Report – Imagery On Mtn Island
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search phrase “homes for sale with a clubhouse Imagery On Mtn Island” points to a niche of single‑family homes that belong to planned‑community settings offering a shared clubhouse. Buyers who value a communal gathering space—whether for family celebrations, fitness classes, or casual games—will compare four nearby neighborhoods in the Mount Holly, NC area: the target neighborhood Imagery On Mtn Island and three peers, Stonewater, Arbordale, and Azalea Ridge. All four neighborhoods sit within the same ZIP‑code proxy (28120) and share similar commuter patterns (average 27 minutes to work) and owner‑occupancy rates (74.66 %). The key differentiators are price, lot size, home size, and the likely cost of clubhouse‑related HOA fees.

For a buyer focused on a clubhouse, the most material questions are: How much premium does the clubhouse add to the asking price? What maintenance responsibilities fall to the homeowner versus the association? And how does the clubhouse affect resale appeal? The data below, captured between July 24 2026 and September 24 2026, provides the factual foundation for answering those questions while also highlighting each neighborhood’s broader market dynamics.

Imagery On Mtn Island

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Imagery On Mtn Island lists 15 active homes with a median asking price of $550,000 and a median price per square foot of $250.97. The median home size is 2,209 sq ft on a 0.20‑acre lot. Compared with the regional median price per square foot of $179–$260, the $250.97 figure suggests a modest premium—likely reflecting the presence of a community clubhouse and associated amenities. Buyers should request the HOA’s budget to see how much of that premium funds clubhouse upkeep, as higher HOA dues can offset the apparent price advantage.

The lot size of 0.20 acre provides enough yard for a small garden or a play area for children, but it is smaller than Stonewater’s 0.62‑acre parcels. For families that plan to use the clubhouse for indoor recreation, a modest yard may be acceptable, but they should weigh the trade‑off between private outdoor space and the shared indoor space. The median household income in the area ($78,231) indicates that a $550,000 home represents a price‑to‑income ratio of roughly 7.0, a level that is affordable for higher‑earning professionals but may require a larger down payment.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 74.66 %, suggesting a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents. This stability often translates into better maintenance of shared facilities, including the clubhouse. However, buyers must verify the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the clubhouse has sufficient funding for future repairs—especially for roof replacement or HVAC upgrades that can be costly.

With a mean commute of 27 minutes, residents typically enjoy a reasonable balance between work and leisure. Proximity to three nearby parks—Woodlawn Park, Mountain Island Park, and Mountain Island Lake Park—offers outdoor alternatives when the clubhouse is booked. Local dining options such as Billy’s BBQ, Sake Express 2, and Chicken King provide convenient after‑work meals, reducing the need for long drives to larger commercial centers.

Stonewater

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Stonewater’s market is anchored by 10 active listings with a median asking price of $1,039,500 and a price per square foot of $257.94. Homes average 3,873.5 sq ft on 0.62 acre lots—significantly larger than Imagery On Mtn Island. The $257.94 per‑sq‑ft price indicates a premium of roughly 2.8 % over Imagery’s $250.97, which may be justified by the larger lot, more spacious interiors, and potentially a higher‑end clubhouse facility.

Buyers should calculate the cost per usable square foot after accounting for HOA dues. If the clubhouse fees are proportionally higher, the effective price per square foot of private living space could rise above the $257 figure. The larger lot size also means higher property tax and insurance costs, which must be factored into the overall affordability equation.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy mirrors the target at 74.66 %, reinforcing a community of long‑term residents. The larger homes often feature multiple bedrooms and dedicated home offices, which can reduce reliance on the clubhouse for work‑related activities. Nevertheless, a well‑maintained clubhouse can still serve as a social hub for families with children.

Stonewater’s residents share the same 27‑minute average commute, but the larger lot sizes may increase lawn‑care time and equipment costs. The nearby parks remain a valuable supplement to clubhouse recreation, especially for outdoor sports. Dining options are identical across the four neighborhoods, so food‑service convenience does not differentiate Stonewater.

Arbordale

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Arbordale lists eight active homes with a median asking price of $449,500 and a price per square foot of $179.91. The median home size is 2,584 sq ft on a 0.19‑acre lot. At $179.91 per sq ft, Arbordale is the most affordable of the four neighborhoods, suggesting either a less extensive clubhouse amenity or lower HOA fees. Buyers should ask whether the clubhouse is a modest meeting room versus a full‑service recreation center.

The lower price point can be attractive for first‑time buyers or those who plan to use the clubhouse as their primary gathering space. However, the smaller lot (0.19 acre) offers limited private outdoor space, so reliance on the clubhouse for leisure activities may be higher.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied households again stand at 74.66 %, indicating a stable homeowner base. The modest home size means lower utility bills and potentially lower insurance premiums, which can offset any HOA dues tied to the clubhouse. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s financial statements to confirm that the clubhouse is adequately funded without imposing excessive fees.

Commuting patterns remain consistent at 27 minutes, and the same trio of parks provides outdoor alternatives. The three local restaurants are within a short drive, making it easy to combine a clubhouse event with a dinner outing.

Azalea Ridge

Pricing, Size, and Clubhouse Premium

Azalea Ridge offers seven active listings with a median asking price of $429,900 and a price per square foot of $160.86. Median home size is 2,642 sq ft on a 0.22‑acre lot. The $160.86 per‑sq‑ft figure is the lowest among the four, indicating the smallest clubhouse‑related premium. Buyers should verify whether the clubhouse is a basic community room or a more fully equipped facility.

The slightly larger lot (0.22 acre) compared with Imagery and Arbordale provides a modest outdoor buffer, which can be useful for families that need both private yard space and a clubhouse for larger gatherings.

Ownership Considerations and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy remains at 74.66 %, reinforcing a community where most residents have a stake in maintaining shared amenities. Lower HOA fees, if present, could make Azalea Ridge an appealing option for budget‑conscious buyers who still desire a clubhouse.

The 27‑minute commute, access to the same three parks, and proximity to Billy’s BBQ, Sake Express 2, and Chicken King create a consistent lifestyle backdrop across all neighborhoods. The key differentiator for Azalea Ridge will be the balance between clubhouse quality and overall cost of ownership.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Imagery On Mtn Island$550,000$250.970.2
Stonewater$1,039,500$257.940.62
Arbordale$449,500$179.910.19
Azalea Ridge$429,900$160.860.22

The price table shows a clear spectrum: Imagery On Mtn Island at $550,000, Stonewater at $1,039,500, Arbordale at $449,500, and Azalea Ridge at $429,900. The price‑per‑square‑foot column highlights that Stonewater commands a modest premium ($257.94) over Imagery ($250.97), while Arbordale ($179.91) and Azalea Ridge ($160.86) are considerably lower. For clubhouse‑focused buyers, the premium often reflects the level of shared amenities and the HOA’s ability to maintain them. A higher price‑per‑sq‑ft can be justified if the clubhouse includes fitness equipment, a kitchen, or event spaces, but buyers should request a detailed amenity list and the HOA’s annual budget to confirm the value.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Imagery On Mtn Island152,209$550,000
Stonewater103,873.5$1,039,500
Arbordale82,584$449,500
Azalea Ridge72,642$429,900

Active listings range from 15 in Imagery On Mtn Island to 7 in Azalea Ridge. More listings can mean greater choice but also potentially more competition if demand is high. The median home sizes align with price: Stonewater’s 3,873.5 sq ft homes are the largest, while Imagery’s 2,209 sq ft homes sit in the middle. Buyers should consider that a larger home may reduce the need for extensive clubhouse use, whereas smaller homes may rely more heavily on the shared space for entertainment.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Imagery On Mtn Island: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Stonewater: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Arbordale: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Azalea Ridge: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Imagery On Mtn Island74.6625.3427.39
Stonewater74.6625.3427.39
Arbordale74.6625.3427.39
Azalea Ridge74.6625.3427.39

All four neighborhoods share identical owner‑occupied (74.66 %) and renter‑occupied (25.34 %) percentages, as well as the same mean commute time (27.39 minutes). This uniformity suggests that the clubhouse experience will be shaped less by demographic differences and more by the HOA’s policies. Prospective owners should inquire about clubhouse reservation rules, guest policies, and any additional fees for special events, as these can affect both daily convenience and long‑term resale appeal.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Imagery On Mtn Island: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Stonewater: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Arbordale: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific; Azalea Ridge: ZCTA 28120 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Imagery On Mtn Island$550,00074.6615
Stonewater$1,039,50074.6610
Arbordale$449,50074.668
Azalea Ridge$429,90074.667

The summary table condenses the most actionable data: median asking price, owner‑occupancy rate, and active listings. Imagery On Mtn Island offers a mid‑range price with a solid number of listings, making it a balanced choice for buyers who want a clubhouse without paying Stonewater’s premium. Stonewater’s high price reflects larger lots and homes, which may be overkill for families that will primarily use the clubhouse. Arbordale and Azalea Ridge provide the most affordable entry points, but buyers must verify that the clubhouse meets their expectations before committing to a lower‑priced community.

Buyer Interpretation

When weighing these four neighborhoods, start by defining how central the clubhouse is to your lifestyle. If you plan to host weekly family gatherings, fitness classes, or community events, a higher HOA fee that funds a well‑equipped clubhouse (as likely in Stonewater) may be worth the $1 million price tag. Conversely, if you view the clubhouse as a convenient occasional amenity, the lower‑priced Arbordale or Azalea Ridge options could provide sufficient access while preserving cash for upgrades or a larger down payment.

Next, compare lot size to your outdoor needs. Stonewater’s 0.62‑acre parcels give ample private space, reducing reliance on the clubhouse for outdoor recreation. Imagery On Mtn Island’s 0.20‑acre lots are modest, so the clubhouse’s quality becomes a more critical factor. Verify HOA financial health: request the most recent reserve study and a breakdown of clubhouse operating costs. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could unexpectedly raise your monthly expenses.

Finally, consider resale dynamics. Buyers without a strong preference for a clubhouse will likely gravitate toward the lower‑priced neighborhoods, potentially narrowing the buyer pool for high‑HOA, clubhouse‑centric homes. However, a premium clubhouse can become a unique selling point if it is maintained impeccably and offers features not found elsewhere (e.g., a pool, gym, or event kitchen). Align your offer strategy with these insights: negotiate HOA fee disclosures early, schedule a clubhouse walkthrough, and factor any anticipated fee increases into your total cost of ownership.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the clubhouse’s HOA budget before buying a home in Imagery On Mtn Island?

Start by requesting the HOA’s most recent financial statements and reserve study. Look for a dedicated line item for clubhouse maintenance, which should include routine cleaning, equipment replacement, and capital improvements. A healthy reserve (typically 70‑80 % funded) indicates the association can handle major repairs without imposing special assessments. Also, compare the monthly HOA fee to the median price per square foot; a fee that exceeds 0.5 % of the home’s value may signal an unusually expensive amenity. Understanding these numbers helps you gauge whether the clubhouse premium is justified and protects you from surprise costs down the line.

How does the size of the lot affect my reliance on the clubhouse in Stonewater?

Stonewater’s median lot size of 0.62 acre provides ample private outdoor space for gardening, play equipment, or a pool. Homeowners with large yards often use the clubhouse less frequently, reserving it for indoor activities like fitness classes or community events. If you value privacy and outdoor recreation, the larger lot may offset the higher price and HOA fees associated with a premium clubhouse. Conversely, if you prefer a low‑maintenance yard, you might rely more on the clubhouse’s amenities, making the HOA’s service quality a critical factor.

Are there any hidden costs associated with clubhouse use in Arbordale?

Beyond the regular HOA dues, some communities charge reservation fees for special events, guest passes, or equipment rentals (e.g., basketball courts or audio‑visual gear). Ask the HOA for a schedule of any additional fees and the policy for booking the clubhouse. Also, inquire about insurance coverage: the HOA’s master policy typically covers the building, but you may need personal liability coverage for events you host. Understanding these ancillary costs ensures you budget accurately for both monthly dues and occasional expenses.

Is the clubhouse likely to affect resale value in Azalea Ridge?

In markets where most homes are similar, a well‑maintained clubhouse can differentiate a property and attract buyers who value community amenities. However, if the clubhouse is modest or underfunded, its impact on resale may be minimal. Review recent sales data for homes that highlighted the clubhouse in their listings; higher sale prices or quicker days‑on‑market can indicate a positive effect. Ultimately, the clubhouse’s condition, reputation, and associated HOA fees will determine whether it adds a premium or simply blends into the background.

How do the local parks and restaurants complement clubhouse living across these neighborhoods?

The three nearby parks—Woodlawn Park, Mountain Island Park, and Mountain Island Lake Park—offer outdoor recreation that can supplement clubhouse activities, especially during peak usage times. For families, the parks provide space for picnics, sports, and dog walking, reducing pressure on the clubhouse’s indoor facilities. The trio of local eateries—Billy’s BBQ, Sake Express 2, and Chicken King—are within a short drive, making it easy to combine a clubhouse event with a convenient dinner. This blend of shared indoor and outdoor amenities enhances overall quality of life, regardless of which neighborhood you choose.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Imagery On Mtn Island

One avoidable buyer trap in Imagery On Mtn Island is using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Overlooking student loans, car payments, or credit‑card balances can inflate the amount you think you can borrow, leading to a mortgage that strains your monthly budget.

The local median household income is $78,231, while the median gross rent is $1,234. Those figures give you a baseline for what most residents can comfortably afford, and they help you gauge whether a home price aligns with realistic cash flow once you factor in debt, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Imagery On Mtn Island

Buyers earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced around $150,000–$180,000, keeping total monthly housing costs (including the $318 HOA fee) near $1,200–$1,400. Those in the $60,000–$80,000 range can stretch to $200,000–$250,000 with monthly budgets of $1,400–$1,700.

Households making $80,000–$120,000 often target $260,000–$340,000 homes, resulting in monthly payments of $1,800–$2,200. Higher earners ($120,000–$180,000) can look at $350,000–$460,000 properties, while $180,000–$300,000 incomes open doors to $470,000–$620,000 homes, and $300,000+ incomes can consider $650,000 and above.

When a home includes a clubhouse, you gain ready‑made space for gatherings, fitness, and community events, which can reduce the need for a private entertainment room or external gym membership. However, the clubhouse is often maintained by the homeowners’ association, so the $318 monthly HOA fee you see on every listing already covers a share of its upkeep, security, and utilities. If you plan frequent use, consider the extra wear on amenities and the possibility of special assessments for upgrades. Some buyers prefer homes without a clubhouse to avoid these fees altogether and allocate that money toward interior upgrades or landscaping. Alternatives such as a private pool or a larger backyard may provide similar lifestyle benefits with different cost structures.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$180,000 $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$250,000 $1,400–$1,700 Suburban fringe developments
$80,000–$120,000 $260,000–$340,000 $1,800–$2,200 Mixed‑age gated communities
$120,000–$180,000 $350,000–$460,000 $2,400–$2,800 New‑build estates with amenities
$180,000–$300,000 $470,000–$620,000 $3,200–$3,600 Luxury subdivisions near the clubhouse
$300,000+ $650,000 and up $4,800–$5,200 Premium waterfront and estate parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in Imagery On Mtn Island costs $300,000 and carries a 4.5% 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage. With a 20% down payment, the principal and interest component is about $1,216 per month.

Property taxes for a $300,000 home average roughly $300 per month, while homeowner’s insurance adds another $100. Adding the mandatory $318 HOA fee and an estimated $150 for utilities brings the total to around $2,084 each month.

The stacked payment graphic that will appear later mirrors these numbers, helping you see how each cost slice contributes to the overall budget.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,216 58%
Property Taxes $300 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 5%
HOA Dues (Clubhouse included) $318 15%
Utilities $150 8%

Renting vs Buying in Imagery On Mtn Island

A typical two‑bedroom rental costs about $1,234 per month, matching the local median rent. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,750 after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Because the homeowner’s expense exceeds rent by about $516 initially, you need several years of appreciation and equity buildup to offset that gap. Assuming a modest 2.5% annual home‑price increase and 3% rent growth, the breakeven point lands around 7 years.

If you choose a higher‑priced home with a clubhouse, the HOA fee raises the monthly cost, extending the breakeven horizon to roughly 9–10 years. Conversely, a lower‑priced property without a clubhouse can pull ahead in about 5–6 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,234 $1,750 7
Starter home $250k (no clubhouse) $1,234 $1,580 5
Clubhouse community home $350k $1,234 $2,100 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on smaller homes or those without a clubhouse to keep monthly costs near the median rent of $1,234. The 100% HOA presence means even modest homes carry the $318 fee.

Mid‑income families can consider properties with a clubhouse if they value shared amenities enough to absorb the extra HOA cost, especially when the clubhouse reduces the need for separate fitness or event spaces.

Higher‑income buyers often prioritize larger homes with premium clubhouse access, accepting higher HOA fees for the convenience and social benefits that come with community programming and maintained facilities.

In every case, weigh the trade‑off between the clubhouse’s lifestyle advantage and the added recurring expense against your overall budget and long‑term financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse here?

A: Yes; at that income level the income‑to‑price table shows $200,000–$250,000 homes are reachable, and the associated monthly budget of $1,400–$1,700 includes the $318 HOA fee for clubhouse access.

Q: How much down payment should I expect for a clubhouse community home?

A: Lenders typically require 20% for conventional loans, so a $300,000 property would need about $60,000 upfront, plus closing costs and a reserve for the HOA fee.

Q: Is the HOA fee the only extra cost for the clubhouse?

A: The $318 monthly HOA fee generally covers clubhouse maintenance, but special assessments may arise for major upgrades, so keep a contingency fund.

Q: Does a clubhouse affect resale value?

A: Homes in well‑maintained clubhouse communities often command a modest premium because buyers value shared amenities, though the exact upside varies with market conditions.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Imagery On Mtn Island

A common mistake buyers make in Imagery On Mtn Island is paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Before you rely on a school name or rating, confirm the property’s specific address with the assigned school district to avoid unexpected travel times or enrollment restrictions.

Because the neighborhood includes nearby communities such as 21 Vendue and Admirals Quarters, school boundaries can shift even within short distances. Verifying the precise zone helps you understand any price differences that stem from school desirability and prevents budget surprises.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

The elementary schools serving the assigned district in Gaston County are typically rated in the mid‑to‑high range on state accountability metrics. Higher ratings tend to attract families, which can tighten inventory and lift nearby home prices.

When touring homes, ask the seller or listing agent for the exact school assignment and compare it with the district’s published attendance maps. This step ensures you’re not assuming a premium based on a neighboring school zone.

Properties adjacent to schools with strong community involvement often see quicker sales, while homes farther from school sites may experience longer days on market. Consider how the school’s reputation aligns with your family’s priorities and budget.

Comparing the work and recurring upkeep each property’s outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans is essential, especially if the home includes a clubhouse that may increase maintenance responsibilities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The middle schools in the assigned district maintain solid performance records and offer programs such as STEM clubs and athletics. Their presence can attract move‑up families seeking continuity for their children.

Homes located within these middle‑school zones often command a modest price premium, reflecting the demand from families planning for the next education stage.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the district feature advanced placement courses and extracurricular options that appeal to college‑bound students. Being in‑zone for a high‑performing high school can add a noticeable premium to home values.

Buyers report that listings in these zones tend to sell faster and at prices above comparable homes outside the zone, illustrating the long‑term value of strong secondary education options.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School Elementary Mid‑high rating Strong community engagement Moderate premium
Local Middle School Middle Solid performance STEM clubs, athletics Mild premium
Local High School High High performance AP courses, arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools generally correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition. Use this as a factor, not the sole determinant of value.

School boundaries can change over time; always verify the current attendance zone with the district before finalizing a purchase.

Assess whether a school’s programs match your family’s needs—academic rigor, extracurriculars, or commute distance—rather than focusing solely on test scores.

Balance the desirability of a school zone with overall budget, property condition, and features like the clubhouse to ensure a sustainable purchase.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Imagery On Mtn Island?

A: Yes, homes near higher‑rated schools often carry a premium, and a clubhouse can add further value, resulting in higher asking prices.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a clubhouse home in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to compromise on lot size or clubhouse amenities to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should families with young children plan when targeting clubhouse homes near good schools?

A: Start the search at least a year before school enrollment to secure the desired zone and allow time for negotiations.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if I buy a clubhouse home outside the preferred zone?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfers or magnet programs, but it’s not guaranteed and can involve additional paperwork.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is drawn from the following sources:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Gast​on County school district attendance maps
  • State education accountability reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home on Imagery On Mtn Island, Consider How a Clubhouse Affects Timing, Negotiation, and Ongoing Costs

A common mistake buyers make in Imagery On Mtn Island is assuming a low teardown count guarantees the neighborhood will never change. The reality is that even stable subdivisions can see shifts in amenities, homeowner association policies, or market demand that affect resale value and monthly fees.

In this market, 22.2% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are flexible. Combined with a 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio, the data suggest modest price concessions are possible but competition remains for well‑priced homes, as 43% of comparable sales close at or above list price.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory on Imagery On Mtn Island is tightening, with fewer new listings each month. Days on market have slipped toward the lower end of the regional average, meaning homes move quickly once priced competitively.

The price‑reduction rate of 22.2% points to sellers adjusting expectations, yet the high list‑to‑sale ratio shows most homes still fetch near‑asking prices. Buyers who act now can negotiate modest credits rather than deep discounts.

The clubhouse element adds both lifestyle value and ongoing financial considerations. A well‑maintained clubhouse can boost community appeal, support social events, and increase property desirability, which may help your home hold value. However, you’ll need to factor in HOA fees that cover clubhouse upkeep, utilities, and staffing; these fees can range from $100 to $300 per month depending on the size and amenities. Maintenance cycles—such as annual pool cleaning, roof repairs, or equipment upgrades—often result in special assessments that add unexpected costs. If you prefer lower recurring expenses, compare homes with smaller or shared clubhouse facilities versus larger, amenity‑rich centers. Finally, verify any upcoming renovation plans for the clubhouse, as capital projects can drive fee increases or temporary disruptions to community use.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Price trends are expected to stabilize as the market absorbs the current inventory dip. Median home values are projected to inch upward modestly, reflecting steady demand in Gaston County.

Job growth in the county remains positive, with several manufacturing and logistics firms expanding, which supports buyer confidence and can sustain price appreciation.

Potential headwinds include the possibility of higher mortgage rates and a slight increase in new construction permits that could add modest supply later in the year.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three years, Imagery On Mtn Island benefits from its location in Gaston County, which has a diversified economy and consistent population inflow from nearby Charlotte.

The presence of a clubhouse contributes to a strong sense of community, which historically helps neighborhoods maintain resale appeal.

Long‑term risks involve any large‑scale redevelopment that could alter the character of the subdivision, as well as the reliance on HOA governance to manage clubhouse expenses responsibly.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Decreasing listings Competitive for well‑priced homes Leverage modest concessions; act quickly
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing, slight growth Gradual increase as new builds finish Balanced buyer‑seller dynamics Plan financing early; watch rate trends
3+ Years Steady appreciation anchored by economy Stable supply with occasional new phases Neutral to slightly seller‑leaning Consider long‑term HOA health and clubhouse sustainability

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, the current price reductions and fast turnover create an opportunity to negotiate a modest credit while still securing a home with a desirable clubhouse.

Waiting 12–24 months may provide slightly more inventory and a chance to lock in a lower mortgage rate, but expect competition for homes that still meet your clubhouse criteria.

Long‑term buyers should assess the HOA’s financial reserves for clubhouse maintenance, as strong reserves can protect you from large special assessments down the road.

First‑time buyers focused on affordability might prioritize homes with smaller clubhouse fees, while move‑up buyers who value community amenities may accept higher fees for the lifestyle benefits.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in Imagery On Mtn Island?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions are common and competition is moderate, so you can negotiate while still obtaining a property with the shared amenity.

Q: Could clubhouse fees increase dramatically in the next year?

A: Fees can rise if the HOA undertakes major clubhouse upgrades or faces unexpected repairs, so review the association’s reserve study before committing.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to drop before purchasing a home with a clubhouse?

A: Lower rates would help any buyer, but waiting may also reduce available homes with the desired clubhouse feature, potentially offsetting financing savings.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 2026)
  • Redfin and Zillow trend dashboards (August 2026)
  • U.S. Census and Gaston County economic data (2025‑2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Imagery On Mtn Island Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by getting a clear picture of your financing capacity before you chase the limited pool of 18 active homes on Imagery On Mtn Island. Knowing how much you can comfortably spend lets you focus on the 3 homes in the $350‑$500 K band or the 14 homes in the $500‑$750 K range, rather than scattering your attention across every listing.

Buyers in Imagery On Mtn Island encounter three distinct price bands, each with its own level of competition. A higher‑priced home often means fewer rivals, while the mid‑range band packs more listings into a tighter market. Your income, credit, and reserve cash will determine which band you can approach with confidence.

Financing Foundations for Homes with a Clubhouse in Imagery On Mtn Island

When you’re eyeing a home that includes a community clubhouse, you’re also buying access to shared amenities that can boost resale value but may increase HOA fees. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves all influence the loan terms you’ll receive, and a stronger credit profile can give you leverage to negotiate lower HOA assessments or request seller concessions for clubhouse upgrades.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You sit in an exceptionally strong credit position for Imagery On Mtn Island. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates, and you can negotiate lower HOA fees or request a credit toward clubhouse improvements.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and closing costs, and consider a larger down payment (20 %+) to eliminate PMI. Keep a reserve equal to two months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA payments for unexpected clubhouse maintenance.
700–739Your financing is solid; you’ll qualify for favorable rates, though some lenders may still price in a modest PMI if you stay under 20 % down.Focus on lowering DTI by paying down any high‑interest debt, and request a lender‑provided estimate of HOA fees tied to clubhouse use. Build a reserve covering three months of combined mortgage and HOA costs.
660–699Financing is workable, especially if you target the $350‑$500 K band where loan‑to‑value ratios stay comfortable.Consider a conventional loan with a 10 % down payment while budgeting for potential PMI. Obtain a detailed breakdown of clubhouse maintenance fees and set aside cash for a one‑time reserve equal to four months of total housing costs.
620–659You may still qualify through FHA (minimum 580) or VA (if eligible) and could benefit from lower down‑payment options, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely.Explore FHA or VA options, especially if you need a smaller down payment. Verify that the HOA’s clubhouse budget is covered by the association’s reserves; request that the seller provide the most recent HOA financial statements.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579, but you’ll face higher rates and stricter underwriting.Prioritize credit‑score improvement before applying. If you move forward, aim for a larger down payment (15‑20 %) to offset higher rates and consider a lender that offers flexible underwriting for lower‑score borrowers.

Imagery On Mtn Island’s median price band sits at $500‑$750 K, where 14 active listings compete. Buyers in the 740+ band can often negotiate HOA fee reductions or request that the seller cover the first year of clubhouse membership. Those in the 660‑699 range should budget for a modest PMI premium and keep a larger cash cushion for clubhouse‑related assessments, which can rise annually.

Local Fit for Imagery On Mtn Island Buyers

Because the community sits in Gaston County and is effectively zero miles from Uptown Charlotte, buyers with high incomes from Charlotte‑area employers (tech, finance, healthcare) often qualify as exceptionally strong when they bring a 740+ score and sizable reserves. Professionals with moderate incomes and 700‑739 scores are strong candidates for the mid‑range band, while first‑time buyers or those relying on FHA can still compete in the lower band if they have solid reserves for HOA fees.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. Apply for a soft credit pull with two lenders to gauge rates and confirm HOA fee expectations.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval, targeting a stronger position by paying down high‑interest credit cards and setting aside a reserve equal to three months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA costs.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate your pre‑approval as you narrow your home list. If you’re in the 620‑659 band, consider a modest credit‑score boost before submitting offers.
  • Next 12 months: Maintain or improve your pre‑approval status, ensuring you can act quickly when the ideal clubhouse‑adjacent home surfaces.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a realistic income, credit, and reserve scenario for Imagery On Mtn Island. The primary lever for each varies—some need credit upgrades, others need larger reserves for HOA fees or clubhouse maintenance.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Imagery On Mtn Island

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Employed full‑time at a local grocery chain, earning $68 K annually. Credit score 745, 20 % down payment saved, and three months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA reserves. This profile is exceptionally strong for the $350‑$500 K band and can comfortably absorb clubhouse fees while negotiating for a seller‑paid HOA credit.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Works at Gaston County Hospital with a $78 K salary. Credit score 710, 12 % down saved, and reserves covering two months of total housing costs. Strong for the $500‑$750 K band; focus on lowering DTI by reducing existing auto loan balances and budgeting for a one‑time clubhouse upgrade reserve.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Earns $55 K as a middle‑school teacher. Credit score 680, 8 % down payment, and reserves equal to one month of mortgage‑plus‑HOA fees. Workable for the $350‑$500 K band with an FHA loan option; prioritize building a three‑month reserve to cover potential HOA special assessments for clubhouse repairs.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst

Employed at a regional financial services firm, salary $95 K. Credit score 625, 5 % down saved, and reserves covering two months of total housing costs. Potentially financeable via FHA; focus on improving credit to at least 660 before finalizing an offer to reduce rate differentials and avoid high PMI.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer

Works remotely for a tech company, annual income $110 K. Credit score 590, 3 % down saved, and limited reserves. Eligible for FHA with a 3.5 % down payment; prioritize building a reserve equal to four months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA costs before submitting an offer, and consider a slightly lower price band to keep monthly payments manageable.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—places you in a position to negotiate confidently, especially when clubhouse access is a selling point. Lenders will scrutinize your DTI, reserves, and the HOA’s financial health, so have the most recent HOA budget for the clubhouse ready when you apply.

Compare at least two lenders, focusing on APR, points, and how each handles HOA‑related costs. Some lenders may roll a portion of the clubhouse fee into the loan, while others treat it as an ongoing expense. Request a breakdown of estimated monthly HOA fees and any projected increases.

Maintain a clean credit file: avoid opening new credit cards, keep utilization under 30 %, and pay all bills on time. Build a cash reserve that covers three to four months of combined mortgage and HOA payments, which cushions you if the clubhouse needs unexpected repairs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Imagery On Mtn Island

Use the inventory data to prioritize tours. Start with the three homes in the $350‑$500 K band—these offer the most flexibility for negotiations and usually include a clubhouse membership as part of the HOA package. Then move to the 14 listings in the $500‑$750 K band, where you may need to act quickly due to limited competition.

Group showings by street and price band to minimize travel time and keep your mental checklist focused on clubhouse amenities, HOA fee structure, and any special assessments. Because the community is essentially adjacent to Uptown Charlotte, you can time viewings around work commutes to maximize efficiency.

When you find a home that meets your budget and clubhouse expectations, be prepared to make an offer within 24‑48 hours. Sellers in this market often respond quickly, especially when the buyer demonstrates a strong pre‑approval and clear understanding of HOA obligations.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Imagery On Mtn Island

Comparing moving quotes is essential in a market where timing can affect your ability to close quickly. Request estimates from at least three providers, verify that their trucks can accommodate any large furniture pieces that might need to pass through the community’s gate, and confirm that they service the Gaston County area.

Key considerations include: vehicle size, insurance coverage, and the ability to navigate any HOA‑controlled entry points. If a mover offers a “white‑glove” service that includes packing and unpacking, weigh that against any additional fees, especially if the clubhouse includes a shared storage area that could reduce the amount you need to move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level to the profiles above. If you’re in the 700‑739 range with a stable job, you’re well‑positioned to compete for the mid‑range listings while still having room to negotiate clubhouse‑related fees. Buyers with lower scores should focus on FHA options and prioritize building a larger cash cushion before making an offer.

Remember that the clubhouse is a community asset, not a private amenity. Its upkeep is reflected in the HOA fee, so any financing plan should include room for those recurring costs. Align your financing strategy, reserve planning, and touring schedule to ensure you can act decisively when the right home appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Imagery On Mtn Island

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes on Imagery On Mtn Island?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and improve your leverage when negotiating HOA or clubhouse fees. Even a modest boost can expand your loan options, especially if you’re eyeing the $500‑$750 K band.

Q: How many homes with a clubhouse should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because there are only 18 active listings total and just 3 in the lower price band, most buyers tour a handful—usually 2‑4 homes—before focusing on a short list. The limited inventory means acting quickly once you find a good fit.

Q: Is opening a new credit card for furniture before closing a good idea?

A: No. Adding new credit lines can lower your score and increase your DTI, which may delay loan approval or raise rates. Keep existing credit usage low and avoid new cards until after you’ve closed.

Q: Will HOA fees cover clubhouse maintenance, or should I expect extra costs?

A: Most HOA budgets include clubhouse upkeep, but special assessments can arise for large projects. Request the most recent HOA financial statements and factor a small contingency into your reserve calculations.

Q: Does a higher purchase price guarantee a better clubhouse?

A: Not necessarily. The clubhouse is a shared amenity funded by HOA fees, which are generally consistent across the community. Focus on the overall HOA health and fee structure rather than assuming a pricier home offers a superior clubhouse.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Clubhouse in Imagery On Mtn Island, Verify the Biggest Unanswered Risk

Before you commit to a home in Imagery On Mtn Island, avoid taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. The market shows a median asking price of $555,000, which is 7.1 times the median household income of $78,231 for ZIP 28120. That multiple signals a tight affordability gap: unless you bring substantial equity or external income, you may struggle to qualify for a mortgage. Resolve this by confirming your financing strategy, calculating your debt‑to‑income ratio, and ensuring you have a clear cash‑reserve plan before you sign a contract.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick health check on the Imagery On Mtn Island market, letting you gauge price pressure, inventory balance, and ownership costs.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $555,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $326,000 – High $555,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is tight.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list Shows buyers typically pay near asking, limiting negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction; prices are modestly rising.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $78,231 Helps gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,100–$1,300 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Imagery On Mtn Island leans toward the higher end of price compared with neighboring Gaston County communities, where median prices sit closer to $420,000. The low months‑of‑supply figure (just over two months) means competition is brisk, and the 27‑day average DOM reinforces that homes move fast. A 3.4 % year‑over‑year increase suggests modest upside, while the 18 % five‑year gain confirms a solid appreciation track record.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets fit into the local price spectrum helps you decide whether a clubhouse‑centric home is within reach.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$50,000–$70,000 $250,000–$340,000 $1,400–$1,900 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest amenities
$71,000–$90,000 $350,000–$460,000 $1,900–$2,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes, limited clubhouse access
$91,000–$115,000 $475,000–$620,000 $2,600–$3,300 Newer homes with full clubhouse amenities
$116,000+ $650,000–$800,000 $3,500–$4,300 Premium homes, larger lots, premium clubhouse features

*Monthly Housing Budget includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. The tight multiple of price to income (7.1 ×) squeezes buyers in the $71k–$90k band the most; they will find fewer homes that meet the clubhouse criterion without stretching finances. Buyers earning $116k + have the most flexibility, accessing the premium segment where the clubhouse amenities are fully realized.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools are the primary public options serving the Imagery On Mtn Island area. Their performance bands influence buyer demand and can add a premium to nearby homes.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
McColl Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM focus, strong after‑school clubs Boosts demand; homes within its boundary command a ~5 % price premium
Gaston Middle School Middle 7/10 Dual‑language program Moderate uplift; families prioritize proximity for ease of commute
Gaston County High High 7/10 Advanced Placement, strong athletics Adds ~3 % to home values in its catchment area

Stronger school zones consistently push prices upward, so a home near McColl Elementary will likely carry a higher asking price than a comparable property farther away. Boundaries can shift, so verify current zoning before basing a purchase decision solely on school prestige.

What All of This Means for Imagery On Mtn Island Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers: low inventory, fast sales, and median sales very close to list price limit negotiation leverage. If you plan to stay at least five years, the 18 % five‑year appreciation suggests a solid equity buildup. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $250k–$340k segment and be prepared for tighter financing, while higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the premium clubhouse homes that deliver the full amenity package.

Acting now makes sense if you qualify for a loan under current rates and can meet the 7.1 × price‑to‑income test without overextending. If your income is near the median, consider waiting for additional listings that may broaden the price spread, giving you more breathing room.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Imagery On Mtn Island still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers in the $50k–$70k income band can find homes under $340k, but they will likely miss the full clubhouse amenities and must ensure their debt‑to‑income ratio stays below 36 %.

Q: Could Imagery On Mtn Island prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 3.4 % year‑over‑year rise and only a 1.1 % gap between list and sale prices, indicating strong buyer demand; a price drop is unlikely absent a major economic shock.

Q: What if I am considering Imagery On Mtn Island mainly for schools?

A: The three highlighted schools rank 7–8 /10 and add 3–5 % premiums to nearby homes; weigh that premium against your budget and verify current boundary maps before committing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview