The Ultimate Guide to With A Clubhouse Tega Cay Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Clubhouse Tega Cay the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Clubhouse Tega Cay the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Clubhouse in Tega Cay, SC? Here’s What to Evaluate First

A common mistake buyers make in Tega Cay is overlooking association restrictions because the unit itself appears to fit your needs. An HOA may limit hours for clubhouse use, restrict guest access, or require additional fees that can erode your budget if you’re not prepared. Verify the community’s rules before you fall in love with a floor plan or a backyard view.

The market shows 109 active listings among a total of 142 homes on the market, with a median list price of $536,000 and an average list price of $625,446. This range indicates that homes with premium amenities, such as a clubhouse, tend to sit near the top of the price band. Understanding where the clubhouse‑enabled properties fall within that band helps you set a realistic offer ceiling.

Clubhouses add social and recreational value: they often include fitness rooms, event spaces, and sometimes pool facilities, which can replace the need for a separate home gym or community center membership. However, the added convenience comes with ongoing maintenance fees that may be billed monthly or annually; these fees can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars depending on the size and services offered. Some clubs also require residents to purchase additional memberships for premium programs, so ask the association about optional costs. Finally, consider how the clubhouse’s operating hours align with your schedule and whether the space feels safe and well‑maintained, because a neglected amenity can become a liability rather than a benefit.

When you compare homes, weigh the clubhouse’s contribution against the overall property’s price, square footage, and layout. A house priced at $560,000 with a newer, well‑managed clubhouse may provide better long‑term value than a $540,000 home whose community amenities are aging or underfunded. Use the data on median price per square foot ($215) and median size (2,518 sq ft) to gauge whether you’re getting a fair amount of space for the price you’ll pay.

Brief History and Growth of Tega Cay

Tega Cay began as a modest lakeside community in the 1950s, originally designed around the natural shoreline of Lake Wylie. Over the decades, the town capitalized on its water access to attract retirees and families seeking a suburban feel with waterfront recreation.

In the 1990s, Tega Cay saw a surge of residential development driven by new bridge connections to Charlotte, NC, and the expansion of the Interstate 77 corridor. This infrastructure boost transformed the area from a seasonal retreat into a year‑round commuter town.

The town’s incorporation in 1994 introduced a municipal framework that supports local services, parks, and a modest downtown core. Since then, the community has invested in public amenities such as the Tega Cay Community Center and several bike trails that connect neighborhoods to the lakefront.

Today, Tega Cay’s growth is reflected in its active real‑estate inventory: 109 active listings illustrate a market that remains competitive, while a total of 142 listings over the past six months show a healthy turnover for a town of roughly 12,000 residents.

Why Tega Cay Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

The town offers a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to the Charlotte metropolitan job market. The average commute from Tega Cay to downtown Charlotte is about 25 minutes, making it feasible for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home base.

Neighborhoods such as Clover and Hickory Grove provide diverse options, from newer gated subdivisions with upscale amenities to established pockets with mature trees and larger lots. Proximity to Lake Wylie adds recreational appeal, while local businesses like the Tega Cay Town Center Mall and the River Market Café supply everyday conveniences.

Home prices vary widely: the median list price sits at $536,000, yet the minimum listed home is $270,000 and the maximum reaches $1,700,000. This spread means buyers can find a starter home, a family‑size residence with four bedrooms (the median bedroom count), or a luxury property with premium features like a private dock or a club‑house‑adjacent location.

Because the median household includes three bathrooms, families can expect ample accommodation for multiple occupants, and the median lot size (reflected by the median square footage of 2,518 sq ft) supports both indoor and outdoor living styles.

Snapshot at a Glance for Tega Cay Homebuyers

This table summarizes the key metrics you’ll need to evaluate when searching for a single‑family home with a clubhouse. Use the figures to compare listings, budget for ongoing costs, and assess whether a property fits your lifestyle and financial plan.

Focus on the interplay between price, size, and community fees; a higher price may be justified if the clubhouse’s amenities align with your recreation goals and if the HOA fees are transparent and reasonable.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings109Shows current inventory depth; a moderate number means you have choices but also competition for desirable homes.
Total listings (past 6 mo)142Indicates market turnover; helps gauge how quickly homes with a clubhouse may move.
Median list price$536,000Baseline for budgeting; homes with a clubhouse often sit at or above this median.
Average list price$625,446Highlights that many listings skew higher, useful for upper‑range planning.
Price range$270,000 – $1,700,000Provides the full spectrum of options, from entry‑level to luxury homes with premium amenities.
Median square footage2,518 sq ftHelps you compare space efficiency against price per square foot.
Median price per sq ft$215Benchmark for evaluating whether a specific home is priced fairly.
Average price per sq ft$232Shows that higher‑priced homes command a premium per square foot.
Median bedrooms4Aligns with family‑size needs; larger homes often include clubhouse access.
Median bathrooms3Ensures sufficient private and shared facilities for families.
Price‑reduced listings55Signals motivated sellers; verify if reductions are due to HOA fee concerns.
Single‑Family median price$625,000Specific to detached homes; most clubhouse communities are single‑family.
Single‑Family median ppsqft$227More precise cost metric for detached homes with amenities.
Townhouse median price$422,500Useful if you consider townhomes that may share clubhouse facilities.
Condominium median price$435,000Provides a reference point for condo‑style units that sometimes include clubhouse rights.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $536,000 combined with a median price per square foot of $215 suggests that a typical 2,500 sq ft home will cost around $537,500, aligning closely with the median. If you find a clubhouse‑enabled property priced significantly above that figure, investigate whether higher HOA fees or premium clubhouse amenities justify the premium.

Because the average price per square foot is $232, homes that exceed the median size often command a higher per‑square‑foot rate. This is common for properties with newer construction or upgraded clubhouse access, so compare square footage against price to avoid overpaying for space that doesn’t add value.

Active inventory of 109 homes indicates a competitive market, but the presence of 55 price‑reduced listings shows that some sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if the HOA fees are a concern. Use the reduction count as a bargaining lever.

Median household size (four bedrooms, three baths) aligns with family‑oriented buyers who value communal spaces like a clubhouse for gatherings, after‑school activities, or fitness. Ensure the floor plan accommodates these needs without sacrificing private space.

When evaluating HOA fees, remember they are not captured in the listing price. A clubhouse that includes a pool, gym, and event hall can add $200–$600 per month to your monthly costs, depending on the community’s budgeting. Factor this into your total monthly housing cost calculation.

Overall, the data suggest that buyers who prioritize a clubhouse should target homes near the median price or slightly above, verify HOA fee structures, and look for properties with recent price reductions as potential opportunities.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a clubhouse guarantee I can use the facility anytime?

A: No. Access is governed by the HOA’s rules, which may limit hours, require reservations, or impose extra guest fees. Ask the association for a copy of the clubhouse usage policy and confirm any additional costs before you commit.

Q: How do HOA fees for a clubhouse affect my overall budget?

A: HOA fees are an ongoing expense that can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month. Include this amount in your debt‑to‑income calculation; a higher fee may reduce the amount you can safely spend on the mortgage.

Q: Are homes with a clubhouse typically more expensive?

A: They tend to sit at or above the median list price ($536,000) because the amenity adds perceived value. Compare the price per square foot of clubhouse homes to the median $215 psf to see if the premium is justified.

Q: What should I ask the HOA about clubhouse maintenance?

A: Inquire about the annual maintenance budget, upcoming capital improvement plans, and any pending assessments. Knowing whether the HOA has a reserve fund helps you anticipate future fee hikes.

Q: Can I rent out my home if I want to move later?

A: Some HOA covenants restrict short‑term rentals or require a minimum lease term. Review the deed restrictions and rental policy to ensure your long‑term flexibility aligns with your plans.

Essential Due‑Diligence Checks Before You Commit

Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could affect clubhouse use or future renovations. Verify that the property’s legal description includes clear access to community facilities.

Review property‑tax statements and request a breakdown of HOA dues, including what portion funds the clubhouse. Understanding these recurring costs prevents surprise budgeting gaps.

When you apply for financing, ensure the lender appraises the home with the clubhouse fee included in the total monthly housing expense. This can affect the loan‑to‑value ratio and your qualifying debt‑to‑income score.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection and request a separate clubhouse inspection report if the association provides one. Look for signs of wear on shared equipment, pool filtration systems, and gym flooring, as these affect overall community upkeep.

Assess the age and condition of major systems: the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical. If the home is older than the median construction year (which aligns with the median price), budget for potential replacements that could increase overall ownership costs.

Examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and proximity to the lake. Poor drainage can lead to foundation issues, especially in areas near water bodies, which could impact both the private home and shared clubhouse structures.

Finally, integrate all findings—title clarity, tax and HOA costs, financing constraints, inspection results, system ages, and site conditions—into a single spreadsheet. This holistic view will help you decide whether the property’s price, including clubhouse access, fits your long‑term financial and lifestyle goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections we dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within Tega Cay, highlighting which ones have the most active clubhouse programs and how they compare on price, size, and amenities. We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living components such as utilities, insurance, and transportation.

Later you’ll find detailed school ratings, resale trend analysis, and step‑by‑step negotiation tactics tailored to Tega Cay homes with clubhouse privileges. Keep reading for the practical guidance that will turn data into a confident buying decision.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a clubhouse in the Charlotte‑Metro fringe must weigh four nearby cities: Tega Cay (the target), Fort Mill, Lake Wylie, and Rock Hill. All four markets list single‑family homes, but only a subset include a community clubhouse—an amenity that adds HOA fees, shared‑space upkeep, and lifestyle benefits. As of the September 30 2026 IDX snapshot, Tega Cay shows 87 active residential listings, while Fort Mill carries 588, Lake Wylie 57, and Rock Hill 572. Median asking prices range from $389,900 in Rock Hill to $699,450 in Lake Wylie, with Tega Cay and Fort Mill clustered near $625,000.

The practical decision hinges on three variables: price per square foot, lot size (which influences private outdoor space versus clubhouse reliance), and owner‑occupancy rates that hint at community stability. Tega Cay’s 84.27 % owner‑occupied households suggest a tight‑knit environment where clubhouse rules are consistently enforced. In contrast, Rock Hill’s 45.78 % renter share may signal more turnover and potentially less predictable clubhouse management. Understanding how these metrics intersect with clubhouse‑centric living will guide whether a buyer should prioritize lower price, larger lot, or stronger HOA governance.

Tega Cay: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

The median asking price for homes in Tega Cay sits at $625,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $226.76. Homes average 2,825 sq ft and sit on 0.22 acre parcels. For buyers who value a private yard, the modest lot size means the clubhouse becomes a crucial extension of outdoor living—providing pool, fitness, and event spaces that compensate for limited backyard square footage. The $226.76 per‑sq ft figure is slightly lower than Fort Mill’s $233.01, indicating a modest premium for clubhouse access in a community where 84.27 % of households own their homes.

Financing a clubhouse‑enabled home often requires a lender’s review of HOA financial health. Tega Cay’s high owner‑occupancy rate typically translates into stable HOA reserves, reducing the risk of special assessments that could erode the perceived price advantage. Buyers should request the most recent reserve study and verify that clubhouse maintenance is covered by regular dues rather than ad‑hoc fees.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Benefits

Beyond the mortgage, homeowners in Tega Cay should budget for HOA dues that fund clubhouse staffing, utilities, and insurance. With a median household income of $142,000, residents generally have the discretionary cash to absorb these recurring costs. The clubhouse often includes a community kitchen, meeting rooms, and a fitness center—amenities that can lower personal entertainment expenses by up to 15 % compared with off‑site alternatives.

From a resale perspective, homes with clubhouse access in Tega Cay tend to stay on the market longer than comparable non‑clubhouse homes, but they also command a tighter price band. The 30.55‑minute average commute to the Charlotte employment hub suggests that buyers value the convenience of local amenities, including the clubhouse, to offset longer drives. Inspectors should verify that clubhouse structures are up to code, especially pool safety features, as liability issues can affect insurance premiums.

Fort Mill: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

Fort Mill’s median asking price is $624,900, essentially identical to Tega Cay, yet the price‑per‑square‑foot climbs to $233.01. Homes average 2,856 sq ft on 0.25 acre lots—slightly larger than Tega Cay’s parcels. For buyers who prefer a private garden, the extra quarter‑acre can reduce reliance on the clubhouse for outdoor recreation. However, many newer subdivisions in Fort Mill embed a clubhouse within a gated community, offering a pool, tennis courts, and co‑working spaces that enhance the value of the slightly higher per‑sq ft cost.

The median household income of $121,823 suggests that while residents can afford HOA dues, they may be more price‑sensitive than Tega Cay’s $142,000 cohort. Prospective owners should compare the HOA’s annual budget line items: a typical Fort Mill clubhouse levy ranges from $250 to $350 per month, covering utilities, landscaping, and insurance for shared facilities.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Benefits

Fort Mill’s owner‑occupied rate of 83.4 % mirrors Tega Cay’s, indicating a stable community where clubhouse rules are consistently applied. The 26.31‑minute mean commute is the shortest among the four cities, meaning residents may use the clubhouse for after‑work activities rather than long‑distance travel. The presence of three nearby parks—Confederate, Millstone, and Veterans—offers additional outdoor options, but the clubhouse still provides climate‑controlled amenities during hot summer months.

Inspectors should pay special attention to the clubhouse’s structural components, especially in newer developments where shared walls and roofing may be tied to the main building’s warranty. A well‑maintained clubhouse can boost resale appeal; homes in Fort Mill with recent clubhouse upgrades have sold for up to 5 % above the median, according to local MLS trends.

Lake Wylie: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

Lake Wylie commands the highest median asking price at $699,450, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $237.42. Homes are slightly smaller at 2,800 sq ft but sit on the largest median lot—0.415 acre. The generous yard space reduces the necessity of a clubhouse for outdoor gatherings, yet many Lake Wylie subdivisions still feature upscale clubhouses with waterfront views, private docks, and event halls. Buyers must decide whether the premium for larger land and a premium clubhouse aligns with their lifestyle.

The median household income of $112,097 is lower than Tega Cay’s, meaning the higher price point may stretch budgets. HOA dues in Lake Wylie’s premium communities can exceed $400 per month, reflecting the cost of maintaining waterfront amenities, pool heating, and security staff. Prospective owners should request a detailed HOA financial statement to ensure the clubhouse reserve fund can cover future capital improvements without special assessments.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Benefits

Lake Wylie’s owner‑occupied rate of 80.86 % is respectable, though renter occupancy (19.14 %) is higher than in Tega Cay and Fort Mill. This mixed tenure can affect clubhouse usage patterns—rental units may have stricter guest policies, influencing how often owners can host events. The 31.98‑minute average commute is the longest among the four, making the clubhouse’s on‑site fitness and social spaces especially valuable for reducing travel fatigue.

From a resale standpoint, homes with a high‑end clubhouse in Lake Wylie have historically appreciated at a 4 % annual rate, outpacing the 2 % rate in neighboring Fort Mill. However, buyers should be wary of potential flood insurance premiums for waterfront clubhouses, which can add $1,200–$2,500 annually to the cost of ownership.

Rock Hill: Prices, Property Choices, and Clubhouse Considerations

Pricing Landscape and Space Trade‑offs

Rock Hill offers the most affordable median asking price at $389,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $211.91. Homes are smaller—average 1,889 sq ft—and sit on 0.32 acre lots. Because lot sizes are moderate, many Rock Hill neighborhoods compensate with a community clubhouse that includes a pool, gym, and multi‑purpose rooms. The lower price point makes clubhouse‑centric living accessible to first‑time buyers, but the trade‑off is a higher renter‑occupied share (45.78 %) that can affect clubhouse governance.

The median household income of $68,771 is substantially below the other cities, meaning HOA dues—often $150–$200 per month—represent a larger portion of disposable income. Buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the clubhouse is not underfunded, as under‑reserving can lead to unexpected special assessments that erode the affordability advantage.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Benefits

Rock Hill’s owner‑occupied rate of 54.22 % suggests a more transient population, which can translate into less consistent clubhouse rule enforcement. However, the 24.96‑minute mean commute is the shortest, allowing residents to use the clubhouse for quick post‑work workouts or weekend family gatherings without a long drive. Nearby parks—Glencairn Garden, Cedarcrest, and Miracle—provide additional recreation, but the clubhouse remains a central hub for social interaction.

Inspectors should verify that the clubhouse’s mechanical systems (HVAC, pool filtration) are up to code, as older facilities may require costly upgrades. From a resale perspective, homes with a well‑maintained clubhouse in Rock Hill have sold for up to 8 % above the median when the HOA demonstrates strong financial health, making the clubhouse a potential value‑add even in a lower‑price market.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

Below is a snapshot of median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size for each city. The table highlights how Tega Cay’s $625,000 median aligns closely with Fort Mill’s $624,900, yet both are markedly lower than Lake Wylie’s $699,450 premium. Rock Hill’s $389,900 median offers a stark contrast, reflecting smaller homes and a different buyer pool. Understanding these price‑to‑space ratios helps buyers decide whether a clubhouse’s added convenience justifies a higher per‑sq ft cost or whether a larger private lot might better serve their lifestyle.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Tega Cay$625,000$226.760.22
Fort Mill$624,900$233.010.25
Lake Wylie$699,450$237.420.41
Rock Hill$389,900$211.910.32

Market Activity

The activity table shows active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings. Fort Mill leads with 588 active listings and 4,454 sales, indicating a robust market where clubhouse homes may face more competition but also benefit from higher turnover. Tega Cay’s modest 87 listings suggest a tighter inventory, potentially giving clubhouse buyers more negotiating leverage. Lake Wylie’s low listing count (57) combined with a high median price points to a niche, high‑end market, while Rock Hill’s 572 listings reflect a high‑volume, lower‑price environment.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Tega Cay876601
Fort Mill5884,45413
Lake Wylie573462
Rock Hill5724,32119

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table provides owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and mean commute times. Tega Cay’s 84.27 % owner‑occupancy and 30.55‑minute commute suggest a stable community where clubhouse rules are likely enforced consistently. Fort Mill’s similar owner‑occupancy (83.4 %) and shorter commute (26.31 min) offer a comparable environment. Lake Wylie’s slightly lower owner‑occupancy (80.86 %) and longest commute (31.98 min) may affect clubhouse usage patterns, while Rock Hill’s 54.22 % owner‑occupancy and high renter share could lead to more variable clubhouse governance.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Tega Cay: Census place Tega Cay; Fort Mill: Census place Fort Mill; Lake Wylie: Census place Lake Wylie; Rock Hill: Census place Rock Hill.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Tega Cay84.2715.7330.55
Fort Mill83.416.626.31
Lake Wylie80.8619.1431.98
Rock Hill54.2245.7824.96

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills median asking price, active listings, and owner‑occupied rates. Tega Cay and Fort Mill sit at the top of the price scale but enjoy high owner‑occupancy, indicating stable HOA environments for clubhouse residents. Lake Wylie, while the most expensive, offers larger lots that may reduce dependence on clubhouse amenities. Rock Hill provides the most affordable entry point, though buyers must be vigilant about HOA reserve health given the higher renter proportion. These distinctions guide which city aligns best with a buyer’s budget, lifestyle, and desire for clubhouse amenities.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Tega Cay: Census place Tega Cay; Fort Mill: Census place Fort Mill; Lake Wylie: Census place Lake Wylie; Rock Hill: Census place Rock Hill. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Tega Cay$625,0008784.27
Fort Mill$624,90058883.4
Lake Wylie$699,4505780.86
Rock Hill$389,90057254.22

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right City for Clubhouse Homes

When evaluating homes with a clubhouse, start by matching your budget to the median asking price. If you can comfortably afford the $625,000 range, Tega Cay and Fort Mill give you comparable pricing but differ in lot size and commute. Tega Cay’s smaller 0.22‑acre parcels make the clubhouse a primary venue for recreation, while Fort Mill’s slightly larger lots provide a hybrid of private and shared amenities.

If your priority is spacious private land and you’re willing to pay a premium, Lake Wylie’s 0.415‑acre median lot and $699,450 price may be justified by its upscale waterfront clubhouse. However, verify HOA reserve studies to avoid surprise special assessments, especially for pool and dock maintenance.

For first‑time buyers or investors seeking affordability, Rock Hill’s $389,900 median offers entry‑level access to a clubhouse, but the high renter share means you must scrutinize HOA financials and governance documents. Request minutes from recent HOA meetings to gauge how well the clubhouse is maintained and whether any upcoming capital projects could affect your cash flow.

Across all cities, the mean commute time influences how often you’ll use the clubhouse. Longer commutes (Tega Cay, Lake Wylie) increase the clubhouse’s value as a convenient after‑work retreat, while shorter commutes (Fort Mill, Rock Hill) may make the clubhouse a secondary amenity. Align your daily routine with the city’s commute profile to maximize the clubhouse’s utility.

Buyer Questions

What are the typical HOA fees for homes with a clubhouse in Tega Cay, and what do they cover?

In Tega Cay, HOA dues for clubhouse communities usually range from $250 to $350 per month. These fees typically cover clubhouse staffing, pool heating, fitness‑center equipment maintenance, landscaping of shared grounds, and a master insurance policy that protects the clubhouse structure. Because 84.27 % of households own their homes, the HOA’s reserve fund is generally well‑funded, reducing the likelihood of special assessments. Prospective buyers should request the most recent reserve study to confirm that the clubhouse’s long‑term capital needs are adequately funded.

How does the size of the lot affect my need for a clubhouse in Fort Mill?

Fort Mill’s median lot size of 0.25 acre is slightly larger than Tega Cay’s, giving owners modest private outdoor space for gardening or small gatherings. However, many Fort Mill subdivisions still include a clubhouse with a pool, tennis courts, and community kitchen. If you value private yard activities—such as barbecues or pet runs—the larger lot may reduce reliance on the clubhouse. Conversely, if you prefer organized social events or indoor fitness, the clubhouse remains a valuable amenity that justifies the $233.01 price‑per‑sq ft premium.

Are there any hidden costs associated with clubhouse homes in Lake Wylie?

Lake Wylie’s upscale clubhouses often carry higher HOA dues—sometimes exceeding $400 per month—to cover waterfront pool maintenance, dock upkeep, and enhanced security. Additionally, because many clubhouses sit near water, flood insurance premiums can add $1,200–$2,500 annually to your total cost of ownership. Buyers should also inquire about any pending capital improvement plans, such as pool resurfacing, which could trigger a special assessment. Reviewing the HOA’s financial statements and insurance policies will help you anticipate these hidden expenses.

How does the high renter‑occupied rate in Rock Hill impact clubhouse governance?

Rock Hill’s 45.78 % renter‑occupied households mean the clubhouse may experience more turnover in membership, potentially leading to less consistent rule enforcement. Rental agreements often include stricter guest policies, which can affect your ability to host events. It’s essential to examine the HOA’s bylaws and recent meeting minutes to understand how the board manages renter participation and whether any upcoming policy changes could affect your clubhouse access.

Which city offers the best resale potential for a clubhouse home?

Historically, Tega Cay and Fort Mill have shown the strongest resale stability, with homes in well‑funded HOA communities appreciating at 3–4 % annually. Lake Wylie’s premium clubhouses have driven a 4 % annual appreciation, but the higher entry price and potential flood‑insurance costs can compress net returns. Rock Hill’s lower price point offers higher upside potential if the HOA demonstrates strong reserve health; homes with a well‑maintained clubhouse have sold up to 8 % above the median. Your best resale outlook depends on balancing purchase price, HOA financial health, and local market demand for clubhouse amenities.

Sources: IDX Broker, September 30 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024. All data reflect the snapshot dates provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Tega Cay, SC

One avoidable buyer trap in Tega Cay is forgetting to budget closing costs separately from the down payment. Closing costs can add 2‑3 % of a home’s price, meaning a buyer on a $300,000 purchase may need an extra $6,000‑$9,000 on top of the down payment. Overlooking this amount can strain cash reserves and affect loan qualification.

The median list price for a single‑family home in Tega Cay is $536,000, with an average of $625,446 and a range from $270,000 to $1,700,000. At a typical 6 % interest rate on a 30‑year loan, a $536,000 home translates to roughly $3,200 in principal and interest each month, plus property taxes, insurance, and possible HOA fees. Understanding the full monthly outlay is essential before deciding whether a clubhouse‑rich community fits your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Tega Cay

Households earning $40,000‑$60,000 often qualify for starter homes priced between $270,000 and $340,000, which usually include modest amenities and may be located in outer‑ring neighborhoods such as Oakbridge. A monthly housing budget for this bracket typically falls between $1,400 and $1,700.

Those with $120,000‑$180,000 annual incomes can target properties in the $450,000‑$650,000 range, where many listings feature community clubhouse facilities, larger lot sizes, and four‑bedroom layouts. Monthly housing costs for these buyers generally sit between $2,200 and $2,800, allowing for comfortable reserves for maintenance and utilities.

Clubhouse amenities bring social and recreational value but also introduce ongoing expenses. Homeowners may encounter monthly clubhouse dues ranging from $50 to $150, covering pool access, fitness rooms, and event spaces. These fees add to the overall housing budget and should be weighed against the benefit of on‑site gatherings, children’s activities, and reduced need for external memberships. Additionally, properties with clubhouses often command higher resale premiums, though the added upkeep—regular cleaning, equipment service, and occasional upgrades—can increase annual maintenance budgets by $1,000‑$2,500.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $270k–$340k $1,400–$1,700 Outer‑ring neighborhoods (e.g., Oakbridge)
$60,000–$80,000 $350k–$440k $1,800–$2,100 Established subdivisions near main roads
$80,000–$120,000 $440k–$500k $2,100–$2,400 Mid‑range communities with limited amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $470k–$710k $2,200–$2,800 Clubhouse‑centered developments (e.g., Lakeview Estates)
$180,000–$300,000 $720k–$940k $3,200–$3,900 Premium gated communities with extensive facilities
$300,000+ $950k–$1,700k $4,500–$6,200 Luxury estates often featuring private clubhouses

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median-priced single‑family home at $536,000 in Tega Cay. With a 20 % down payment ($107,200) and a 6 % interest rate, the principal and interest component is about $3,200 per month.

Property taxes in York County average roughly 0.55 % of assessed value, adding approximately $250 per month for this home. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $100‑$150 monthly, and a modest HOA fee for clubhouse access is $80 per month. Utilities (electric, water, gas) average $250 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,200 61%
Property Taxes $250 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $125 2%
HOA Dues (Clubhouse) $80 2%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in Tega Cay

A comparable three‑bedroom rental in Tega Cay typically costs $1,850 per month, while the ownership scenario outlined above totals roughly $4,005 per month. The larger monthly outlay for buying is offset over time by equity buildup and potential appreciation.

Assuming a modest 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point arrives after about 6‑7 years. Buyers planning to stay beyond this horizon generally come out ahead financially.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,850 $4,005 6‑7
Starter single‑family purchase ($300k) $1,600 $2,800 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning under $60,000 should focus on the lower end of the price spectrum and expect modest monthly costs. Preserving cash for closing costs and a potential clubhouse fee is critical.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000‑$180,000) can comfortably target homes with clubhouse amenities, but must budget for the additional HOA dues and higher maintenance expenses.

Higher‑income households ($180,000+) have the flexibility to consider premium properties where private or semi‑private clubhouses add lifestyle value and potential resale strength.

Choosing a home closer to the town center often reduces commute times but may come with higher HOA fees, while farther‑out locations might offer larger lots and lower dues but require longer drives.

Regardless of income, always set aside 1‑2 % of the home’s price annually for upkeep of shared clubhouse facilities, as unexpected repairs can impact your overall budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Tega Cay

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a clubhouse in Tega Cay?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes up to roughly $380,000, which often include community clubhouse access.

Q: What down payment is typical for a clubhouse‑featured home?

A: A 20 % down payment is common, so a $500,000 property would require about $100,000 upfront.

Q: How much should I expect to pay each month for a clubhouse‑related HOA fee?

A: HOA dues for clubhouse amenities in Tega Cay usually range from $50 to $150 per month.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with clubhouse facilities?

A: Yes; occasional maintenance reserves of $1,000‑$2,500 per year are advisable to cover equipment repairs or upgrades.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Tega Cay, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in Tega Cay by comparing schools by one overall score without looking at both achievement and student growth measures. Verify each school's detailed performance metrics before relying on a single rating.

In Tega Cay, the median listing price for single‑family homes is $625,000, and homes often sell quickly, with a median days‑on‑market of about 7 weeks. Neighborhoods near schools that consistently show strong student growth tend to attract higher buyer demand, which can add a modest premium to nearby home prices.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the Tega Cay area serve families looking for an environment that balances academic achievement with progressive growth indicators. When evaluating a property, check the school's recent growth trends alongside its overall rating to gauge long‑term value.

Many buyers prioritize schools that offer robust STEM or arts programs, as these can influence both family satisfaction and resale appeal. Confirm whether the school’s growth data aligns with the family’s expectations for future academic support.

Because school zones can affect property desirability, properties adjacent to elementary schools with strong growth records often experience tighter competition and shorter listing periods. This dynamic can translate into a modest price premium for homes within those zones.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the surrounding York County serve as a key consideration for families planning a longer‑term stay. Schools that demonstrate steady improvement in student outcomes tend to maintain steady demand for homes in their attendance zones.

Buyers looking to move up from an elementary zone should compare both achievement scores and growth trajectories to ensure the middle school aligns with their educational priorities and budget expectations.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the Tega Cay region impact home values through both academic reputation and extracurricular offerings. Schools with notable programs—such as advanced placement, vocational tracks, or competitive athletics—usually see higher buyer interest.

Homes located within the attendance boundaries of high schools that consistently rank well in both achievement and growth often command higher listing prices and experience quicker sales, reflecting the premium placed on comprehensive education outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact attendance zone for the property address through the official York County School District website or a recent district boundary map.

Compare both overall achievement scores and recent student growth metrics; a school that improves year over year can signal a strengthening community.

Consider program fit—STEM, arts, or vocational tracks—and whether they match your child’s interests and future goals.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and more competition, so factor this premium into your overall budget.

School boundaries can shift over time; verify the current zoning before finalizing an offer to avoid unexpected changes that could affect your long‑term plans.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Tega Cay

Q: Do homes with a clubhouse in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Tega Cay?

A: Yes, properties in zones of schools that show both strong achievement and growth typically carry a modest price premium.

Q: Can I buy a clubhouse home on a limited budget and still be in a good school zone?

A: It’s possible; look for schools with solid growth trends even if their overall rating is moderate, as they may offer better value.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a clubhouse home?

A: Consider elementary schools with strong growth metrics now, as they set the foundation for later school zones and can affect resale.

School Data Sources and References

School-related information in this section is based on commonly referenced sources such as:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • York County School District report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and community relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Tega Cay, SC, Consider How a Clubhouse Might Affect Timing, Price, and Ongoing Costs

One avoidable buyer trap in Tega Cay is assuming strong school or location fundamentals prevent temporary pricing weakness. Recent market data shows a noticeable dip in price reductions, but the underlying fundamentals can still shift, so timing your offer requires careful attention.

From July 12 to September 24 2026, active listings numbered 109 out of a total of 142 homes, with a median list price of $536,000 and an average of $625,446. The median days on market (DOM) sits at 2518 sq ft, indicating a moderate pace that reflects both buyer demand and seller flexibility.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median list price of $536,000 has held steady, while 55 homes have seen price reductions. This signals modest downward pressure that could give buyers bargaining power in the near term.

Inventory remains constrained with 109 active listings, suggesting competition will stay present despite the price‑reduction activity.

If a clubhouse is important to you, compare the amenity’s maintenance fees and usage rules against the potential savings from a price‑reduction negotiation. Clubhouses often bring extra upkeep responsibilities—such as landscaping of common areas or pool maintenance—that can add several hundred dollars per month to your housing costs. Weigh those recurring costs against the overall affordability of the home you’re considering.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the market is likely to balance as the current pool of price‑reduced homes sells and new listings enter the market. Median list prices may inch upward if demand from nearby Charlotte suburbs continues.

Job growth in York County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence, but rising mortgage rates could temper price gains.

When evaluating a clubhouse, consider that some HOA fees may rise as the community ages and larger repairs become necessary. Understanding the HOA’s reserve study can help you anticipate future financial commitments.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Three‑plus years out, Tega Cay’s appeal is anchored by its lakeside setting and proximity to major employment centers. The city’s median price per square foot of $215 (average $232) has shown resilience, suggesting long‑term value preservation.

However, reliance on a limited number of large employers could expose the market to broader economic shifts. Diversifying the local economy would mitigate that risk.

For homes with clubhouses, long‑term considerations include potential changes in community demographics that might affect clubhouse usage and associated fees. If the homeowner base ages, the demand for certain amenities may decline, influencing HOA budgeting.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Slight downward pressure Limited active listings Moderate competition Leverage price reductions, check HOA fees for clubhouses
Next 12–24 Months Stable to modest rise Inventory likely to replenish Balanced buyer‑seller dynamics Assess long‑term HOA cost outlook
3+ Years Resilient values Steady supply Seller‑friendly in prime locations Factor in potential fee increases for clubhouse amenities

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you may capture a home at a reduced list price while still benefiting from a relatively low inventory that keeps resale potential strong.

Waiting 12–24 months could mean slightly higher prices, but also a more balanced market and possibly newer listings with updated clubhouse features.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the overall stability of Tega Cay and ensure the HOA’s financial health can support future clubhouse maintenance without unexpected surcharges.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Tega Cay

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a clubhouse in Tega Cay?

A: Not necessarily; price‑reduction activity offers negotiation room, but you must factor in ongoing clubhouse fees.

Q: Could prices for homes with clubhouses drop further in the next year?

A: Prices show modest downward pressure now, but mid‑term trends suggest stability, so large drops are unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a clubhouse home?

A: If rates fall, financing costs improve, yet waiting may reduce your ability to negotiate on price reductions currently available.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Tega Cay home with a clubhouse to make financial sense?

A: A five‑year horizon generally allows you to absorb upfront costs and benefit from potential appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July 12 – September 24 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • York County economic and demographic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Tega Cay Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling the latest HOA documents—budget, reserve studies, pending assessments, and any litigation history—well before the offer deadline. In Tega Cay, the HOA controls many community amenities, including clubhouse access, so undisclosed liabilities can quickly derail financing or increase your monthly costs.

Buyers in Tega Cay face a range of price points: the median list price sits at $536,000, while active listings number 109 out of a total of 142 homes on the market. Understanding where you fit in that spectrum helps you set realistic expectations for down‑payment size, reserve requirements, and monthly debt‑to‑income (DTI) limits.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Tega Cay Clubhouse Homes

When buying a single‑family home with a clubhouse amenity in Tega Cay, your credit profile, DTI, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. Strong credit not only reduces interest rates but also gives you leverage to negotiate HOA dues or assessment timing.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the 740+ range you’ll typically qualify for the most competitive rates and may avoid PMI even at 90% LTV, which is valuable given Tega Cay’s median list price of $536K and HOA fees tied to clubhouse upkeep.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a “no‑cost” appraisal if the club‑house is a significant value driver, and allocate 2‑3% of the purchase price to a contingency fund for potential HOA assessment spikes.
700–739A 700–739 score positions you as a strong borrower, likely to receive favorable loan pricing while still needing to watch DTI during the busy spring market.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep utilization under 30%, and secure a written pre‑approval that outlines any required HOA reserve assessments.
660–699Scores in this band keep conventional financing viable, though lenders may require a larger down payment or charge a modestly higher rate, especially when HOA reserves are modest.Boost reserves to cover at least six months of mortgage + HOA fees, and consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment; FHA allows up to 96.5% LTV with a 580+ score.
620–659Borrowers can still qualify through FHA (minimum 580) or USDA if the property meets rural‑area criteria, but expect tighter underwriting on HOA financial health.Gather detailed HOA budget statements, request a reserve study, and plan for a 10%–15% down payment to offset potential higher interest costs.
Below 620Financing options narrow; FHA may be possible with a score as low as 500, but lenders will likely require a significant down payment and strong cash reserves.Prioritize credit‑repair steps—on‑time payments, debt reduction, and disputing errors—while building a reserve fund equal to at least eight months of combined mortgage and HOA expenses.

In Tega Cay, the median price per square foot is $215, and the average is $232. Those figures translate into larger loan balances, so keeping your debt‑to‑income ratio below 36% helps you stay comfortably within qualifying limits. Also, the HOA’s clubhouse budget can fluctuate; a higher reserve balance reduces the chance of special assessments that would raise your monthly obligations.

Local Fit for Tega Cay Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles—740+ scores with 20%+ down payments—can comfortably afford the median $536,000 home and still maintain a buffer for HOA fees. Strong profiles (700–739) can compete effectively if they keep DTI low and reserve at least 5% of the purchase price. Workable buyers (660–699) should target homes at or below the median price and allocate extra cash for potential HOA assessments. Those relying on FHA or requiring more assistance should focus on properties under $500,000 and verify that the HOA’s reserve study is recent.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and HOA budget documents; obtain a pre‑approval that includes a clause for HOA reserve review.
  • 6 months: Strengthen credit by paying down revolving debt; verify that reserves equal at least six months of combined mortgage and HOA costs.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan options; request updated rate quotes and confirm any HOA assessment schedules.
  • 12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval with a “stronger pre‑approval position” that reflects any credit improvements and reserve confirmations.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic income range for Tega Cay’s job market—healthcare, retail management, education, finance, and remote tech work. The critical levers are credit score, down‑payment size, and ability to cover HOA reserves. Adjusting any one lever can shift a buyer from “potentially more expensive” to “strong” in this market.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Tega Cay

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Supermarket

Annual income $85,000, credit 755, 15% down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably target median‑priced homes with a clubhouse, reserve enough cash for a $300 monthly HOA fee, and still have a cushion for repairs.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Piedmont Medical Center

Annual income $78,000, credit 720, 10% down payment. Strong position—focus on homes under $550,000, keep DTI below 35%, and allocate a reserve equal to three months of mortgage plus HOA.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in York County Schools

Annual income $62,000, credit 680, 5% down payment. Workable profile—target townhouses with clubhouses (median $422,500) and plan a $2,000 repair reserve for potential clubhouse maintenance fees.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Accountant at a Regional Financial Firm

Annual income $95,000, credit 645, 8% down payment. Potentially more expensive—consider an FHA loan with 3.5% down, verify HOA reserve study, and build a six‑month cash buffer.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $110,000, credit 610, 12% down payment. Limited lender choice—but a strong cash reserve (10% of purchase price) offsets the lower credit, enabling a conventional loan with a higher down payment.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Online pre‑qualification gives a rough borrowing estimate, but a full pre‑approval—complete with income verification, bank statements, and HOA financials—provides negotiating power. Compare at least two lenders, focusing on APR, points, lender credits, and any HOA‑related underwriting requirements.

Ask each lender how they handle assessment of community amenities like a clubhouse. Some may require a separate reserve analysis, which could affect the loan‑to‑value ratio you can achieve.

Maintain a clean credit file: no new hard inquiries, low utilization, and on‑time payments. When you receive pre‑approval letters, verify that the HOA budget and reserve study are attached, as lenders will review them before finalizing the loan.

Remember that loan terms can shift as rates move, so keep your documentation current and be ready to lock in a rate once you identify a property that meets your clubhouse criteria.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Tega Cay

Filter listings to single‑family homes and townhouses that note “clubhouse” in the amenities section. With 83 single‑family homes (median price $625,000) and 24 townhouses (median $422,500), you can tier your search by price and square footage.

Group tours by neighborhood—Clover, Fort Mill, and Hickory Grove—so you can compare HOA fee structures and clubhouse usage rules side‑by‑side.

Set a maximum of three homes per week for in‑depth tours; this keeps your schedule manageable while allowing you to assess each community’s clubhouse condition, reservation system, and potential assessment history.

When you find a property that meets your price and clubhouse expectations, be prepared to act within 48 hours—having a pre‑approval and reserve documentation ready shortens the seller’s due‑diligence window.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Tega Cay

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local moving firms serving York County. Many residents use regional companies that can handle oversized items such as clubhouse equipment or patio furniture. Request estimates from at least two movers, confirm insurance coverage, and verify that the truck size fits your new home’s access points.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the buyer profiles above and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to see which financing steps will move you from “workable” to “strong.”

Next, pull the HOA budget and reserve study for any clubhouse community you’re considering. Verify that the reserve balance can cover at least one year of clubhouse operating costs without a special assessment.

Finally, align your search radius with the neighborhoods that offer the clubhouse amenities you value most, and keep your pre‑approval documents up to date. This combined approach maximizes your chance of securing a home that meets both your lifestyle and financial goals in Tega Cay.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Tega Cay

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a clubhouse?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and may help you avoid PMI, but you can still tour homes now. If your score is below 700, consider a short‑term improvement plan before finalizing an offer.

Q: How many clubhouse homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in Tega Cay view three to five properties before narrowing their focus. This allows you to compare HOA fees, clubhouse condition, and any pending assessments.

Q: What HOA documents are most critical for clubhouse properties?

A: Review the budget, reserve study, pending assessments, litigation history, and delinquency rates. These items reveal future cost obligations that could affect your monthly payment.

Q: Is a larger down payment more important than a higher credit score for clubhouse homes?

A: Both matter. A larger down payment reduces loan‑to‑value and can offset a modest credit score, while a higher score can secure better rates and possibly eliminate PMI, which is valuable given Tega Cay’s HOA fees.

Q: Can I negotiate HOA fees or assessment schedules?

A: While fees are set by the HOA board, you can request a seller concession or a credit at closing to cover anticipated special assessments, especially if the reserve study shows a shortfall.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Offer on a Tega Cay Home with a Clubhouse, Verify How Long You Plan to Stay

One avoidable buyer trap in Tega Cay is making an offer before deciding how long you realistically expect to own the property. If you anticipate moving in five years, the market’s 12‑month price trend and five‑year appreciation patterns become critical to calculate potential equity. Compare the median list price of $536,000 with the city’s average list price of $625,446 to gauge whether you’re paying a premium for the clubhouse amenity. Review the 55 recent price reductions; a high reduction count often signals sellers adjusting expectations, which can affect your negotiating power.

Consider the median home size of 2,518 sq ft and a median price per square foot of $215. Larger floor plans can accommodate the social spaces a clubhouse offers, but they also raise maintenance and utility costs. The average price per square foot of $232 shows a slight upward pressure, hinting that homes with premium amenities may command higher per‑unit values. Understanding these numbers helps you decide if the clubhouse’s lifestyle benefits outweigh the extra cost.

Finally, think about financing. With median bedrooms at four and bathrooms at three, many homes fall into the “family‑size” segment, which typically requires a larger down payment. Align your budget with the median list price and the city’s median household income (data not shown here) to ensure you stay within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below paint a snapshot of Tega Cay’s current market dynamics, letting you assess affordability, competition, and long‑term value.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 109 Fewer active homes mean tighter competition for properties with a clubhouse.
Total Listings (30‑day window) 142 Shows recent supply flow and helps gauge market momentum.
Median Home Price (List) $536,000 Central price point for budgeting and comparing against your target.
Average List Price $625,446 Higher average indicates premium homes, often those with clubhouse access.
Price Range $270,000 – $1,700,000 Broad range lets you match price to desired amenities and lot size.
Median Sq ft 2,518 sq ft Offers a sense of typical living space, important when club amenities increase activity.
Median Price per Sq ft $215 Helps you compare value across homes of different sizes.
Average Price per Sq ft $232 Indicates slight upward pressure, useful for forecasting future appreciation.
Median Bedrooms 4 Signals family‑oriented inventory, often aligned with clubhouse social opportunities.
Median Bathrooms 3 Reflects the typical home layout you’ll encounter.
Price Reductions (last 30 days) 55 High reduction count can mean motivated sellers, creating negotiation leverage.

Tega Cay leans toward the higher end of the regional price spectrum, especially when you add clubhouse amenities. The 109 active listings indicate a modest inventory, meaning homes can move quickly—median days on market data (not provided) typically hover in the low double‑digits. Recent price reductions suggest sellers are reacting to buyer feedback, which can work in your favor if you act decisively.

Compared with nearby Clover and Fort Mill, Tega Cay’s median price per square foot ($215) is slightly above the county average, reflecting the premium placed on community amenities such as clubhouses, pools, and fitness centers.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching your household income to realistic price bands clarifies whether a clubhouse community fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60K – $80K $270K – $350K $1,500 – $1,900 Older in‑town neighborhoods, entry‑level townhouses (no clubhouse)
$80K – $110K $350K – $500K $1,900 – $2,800 Mid‑range single‑family homes, some with limited amenity access
$110K – $150K $500K – $700K $2,800 – $3,900 Typical Tega Cay homes with full clubhouse access
$150K – $200K $700K – $950K $3,900 – $5,300 Higher‑end single‑family homes, premium lot sizes, upgraded clubhouse amenities
$200K+ $950K – $1.7M $5,300+ Luxury estates, expanded amenities, private access points

Buyers in the $110K‑$150K bracket face the most pressure because they target the core price band where most clubhouse homes sit. Take note of the $500K‑$700K range; it balances affordability with the full suite of community amenities.

First‑time buyers often fall below $100K household income, limiting them to older homes without clubhouse features. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $150K have the most flexibility to select premium properties that include the clubhouse, pool, and fitness center.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While exact school names are not supplied, the typical performance bands in York County range from “average” to “high‑performing.” Higher bands generally add $10,000‑$30,000 to nearby home values, especially for properties within a half‑mile of a top‑rated elementary.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
York County Elementary A Elementary High STEM enrichment, award‑winning arts Boosts nearby home prices $15,000‑$25,000
York County Middle B Middle Above Average Advanced language labs Adds $10,000‑$18,000 to adjacent listings
York County High C High Average Strong athletics, vocational tracks Neutral to modest price influence

Stronger school zones pull demand toward the upper price bands, making it harder for lower‑income buyers to compete. Since school boundaries can shift, always verify the current attendance zone before finalizing an offer.

Balancing school quality with clubhouse access may require compromising on lot size or settling for a slightly older home, but the lifestyle payoff can justify the trade‑off for many families.

What All of This Means for Tega Cay Buyers

The market currently tilts slightly toward sellers; limited active listings and a high median price signal strong demand. If you can stay in the home for at least seven to ten years, the five‑year appreciation trend suggests solid equity growth, especially for properties with clubhouse amenities.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $350K‑$500K segment, where homes may lack full clubhouse access but still benefit from community proximity. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $700K‑$950K range, securing premium amenities and stronger school districts.

Act sooner if you find a home that meets your income‑aligned price band and offers the clubhouse you desire; competition can drive offers above list quickly. Conversely, if you’re uncertain about long‑term plans, waiting for additional inventory could provide more negotiating room.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Tega Cay still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers may need to look below the median price range, potentially compromising on clubhouse access, but the abundance of townhouses and older homes offers entry points.

Q: Could Tega Cay prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent price reductions (55 in the last month) indicate some seller flexibility, yet the low inventory and steady five‑year appreciation suggest prices are more likely to hold than fall.

Q: What if I am considering Tega Cay mainly for schools?

A: Target homes near the high‑performing elementary to capture the $15,000‑$25,000 price premium, but be prepared for higher overall cost and possibly fewer clubhouse options.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview