The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28023 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28023 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28023 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28023? Here’s What to Evaluate First

Before you commit to a home in 28023, avoid overlooking association restrictions because the unit itself appears to fit your needs. Many buyers focus on the pool’s appeal and miss the fine print that can limit guest access, rental possibilities, or future modifications to the property.

The market data shows 86 active single‑family listings among a total of 103 listings in the ZIP. With a median list price of $351,400 and an average list price of $382,339, buyers are seeing a relatively tight pricing band that reflects modest competition. Knowing how many homes are actually on the market helps you gauge how much negotiating room you might have.

A community pool adds recreational value, especially for families with children or for those who entertain frequently. It can reduce the need for a private in‑ground pool, saving on installation and ongoing maintenance costs such as chemicals, equipment replacement, and higher water bills. However, pool upkeep is typically funded through HOA fees, so you’ll want to confirm the monthly charge, whether it covers seasonal staffing, and if there are any upcoming capital improvement plans that could raise those fees. Additionally, consider the pool’s hours of operation, security measures, and whether the community enforces rules about guests—these factors affect convenience and privacy.

When you compare homes, weigh the pool’s lifestyle benefits against the HOA’s financial obligations and any restrictions on use. A well‑run pool can boost resale appeal, but only if the association maintains it properly and keeps fees predictable. Look for listings that disclose HOA dues, reserve study results, and any planned upgrades that could affect your budget.

How ZIP 28023 Evolved: A Brief Historical Overview

The 28023 area grew from a modest agricultural region in the early 20th century into a suburban corridor supporting Charlotte’s expanding workforce. Early road improvements in the 1960s opened the area to developers, prompting a wave of single‑family construction that continues today.

In the 1990s, the introduction of major retail anchors along the nearby highways accelerated residential growth, drawing families looking for affordable homes with easy access to the city. This period also saw the first planned communities with shared amenities, laying the groundwork for today’s community‑pool developments.

Recent years have brought a focus on mixed‑use projects and green space preservation, with Bakers Creek Park (4.6 mi away) and Greenway Park (4.8 mi away) providing residents with outdoor options beyond the pool. The proximity of these parks enhances overall livability, especially for active families.

The ZIP’s location just 27.5 mi from Uptown Charlotte (straight‑line) positions it as a commuter‑friendly suburb while retaining a distinct small‑town feel, a balance many homebuyers find attractive.

Why Today’s Buyers Target Single‑Family Homes in 28023

Modern buyers in 28023 value a blend of affordability, space, and community amenities. The median home size is 1,862 sq ft, offering enough room for growing families while keeping maintenance manageable. Median bedrooms (3) and baths (2.5) align with typical family needs, and the price‑per‑square‑foot median of $184 keeps the market competitive compared with neighboring ZIPs.

Commuters appreciate the straight‑line distance of 27.5 mi to Uptown Charlotte, translating to a reasonable drive time on typical traffic days. This accessibility allows homeowners to enjoy city employment opportunities while returning to a quieter, amenity‑rich suburb.

Neighborhoods such as Alexander Place and Ansonbrook sit directly within the ZIP, offering walkable streets, local dining like Michael’s BBQ (2.6 mi) and Pizza Hut (4.3 mi), and easy entry to the community pool itself. These pockets blend convenience with the social benefits of shared facilities.

Price variation is notable: listings range from $99,900 at the low end to $998,500 at the high end, reflecting a mix of older starter homes and larger, newer builds. This spread gives buyers flexibility to choose a property that matches both budget and desired pool‑related lifestyle.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Homebuyers Wanting a Community Pool in 28023

The table below condenses the most relevant data points for evaluating a pool‑centric purchase. Use it to compare listings, assess affordability, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Focus especially on HOA fees (which often cover pool maintenance) and on the price range that aligns with your financing capacity. Remember that a lower list price may still involve higher association dues if the pool is extensive.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings86Indicates current inventory; more listings give you leverage in negotiations.
Total listings (all types)103Shows overall market activity; a high total but low single‑family count suggests competition for homes with pools.
Median list price$351,400Benchmark for budgeting; helps you gauge if a pool‑included home is priced competitively.
Average list price$382,339Reflects influence of higher‑priced pool homes; useful for understanding price spread.
Price range$99,900 – $998,500Highlights entry‑level options versus premium pool properties.
Median square footage1,862 sq ftGives a sense of space; larger homes often have larger lot sizes for pool footprints.
Median price per sq ft$184Allows quick cost‑per‑area comparisons across listings.
Median bedrooms3Ensures adequate room for families who will use the pool.
Median baths2.5Supports family convenience and resale appeal.
Price‑reduced listings32Signals motivated sellers; may be a chance to negotiate HOA fee terms.
Single‑family median price$359,450Specifically isolates the segment you’re interested in.
Single‑family median price per sq ft$195Higher than overall median, often reflecting pool amenities.
Townhouse median price$242,850Provides a benchmark if you consider alternative housing types without pools.
Townhouse median price per sq ft$168Shows cost difference between townhomes and single‑family homes with pools.
Price reductions (%) of active listings~37% (32 of 86)High reduction rate can indicate market softness or seller urgency, useful when budgeting for HOA fees.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $351,400 means many homes sit near this figure, but because pool‑centric communities often charge higher HOA dues, you should add an estimated $50‑$150 per month for pool upkeep when calculating total monthly housing costs.

With 86 active single‑family homes, inventory is modest but not scarce. This suggests you can still find a property that matches your pool preferences without entering a bidding war, especially if you target listings that have already reduced their price.

The median price per square foot of $184 (rising to $195 for single‑family homes) indicates that pool amenities add roughly $11 per square foot in value, a useful figure when comparing homes with and without a pool.

Price‑reduced listings (32) represent about 37 % of the active pool‑friendly inventory. These homes may have lower HOA fees or newer pool facilities, making them worth a deeper look.

Average household size implied by three bedrooms and 2.5 baths aligns well with families who value a communal pool for children’s recreation and social gatherings, enhancing resale appeal.

Overall, the data suggest a balanced market where careful cost analysis—including HOA dues and potential future pool upgrades—will help you identify a home that fits both lifestyle and budget.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community pool affect my financing options?

A: Lenders focus on the home’s purchase price and your debt‑to‑income ratio, but they also consider HOA fees as part of your monthly obligations. Higher pool fees can reduce the loan amount you qualify for, so request a clear breakdown of those fees before applying.

Q: What should I verify about the pool’s maintenance schedule?

A: Ask the HOA for the most recent maintenance ledger, upcoming capital improvement plans, and whether the pool is heated or covered. Knowing the schedule helps you anticipate seasonal cost spikes and assess whether the pool’s condition aligns with your expectations.

Q: Are there restrictions on guest use of the pool?

A: Many associations limit guest passes, impose hours, or require background checks for pool users. Review the CC&Rs to ensure the rules match your family’s lifestyle—especially if you host frequent gatherings.

Q: How does a community pool impact resale value?

A: Homes in well‑maintained pool communities often sell at a premium, especially in family‑oriented markets. However, if the HOA has a history of fee hikes or deferred maintenance, potential buyers may discount the perceived benefit.

Q: Can I opt out of pool fees if I don’t use it?

A: Typically, HOA dues are mandatory for all unit owners, regardless of individual usage. Some associations offer “pool‑lite” fee structures, but you’ll need to confirm whether such options exist in the 28023 community you’re evaluating.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed includes clear ownership of the lot, that there are no undisclosed easements affecting pool access, and that any zoning restrictions allow the pool’s current configuration.

Next, analyze ongoing costs. Beyond the mortgage, factor in property taxes, homeowners insurance, and HOA fees that cover pool upkeep. Ask for the most recent budget and reserve study to gauge future financial commitments.

When securing financing, ensure the appraisal will consider the pool’s contribution to market value. Some lenders may cap the pool’s impact at a certain percentage of the home’s overall value, affecting loan‑to‑value calculations.

Plan your inspection strategy. In addition to a standard home inspection, request a specialized pool inspection to assess water quality systems, filtration units, and structural integrity of the pool deck.

Major systems matter. The roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical components should all be in good condition; a faulty system can increase pool‑related water heating costs dramatically.

Assess the site’s drainage and grading. Poor runoff can lead to standing water around the pool, causing erosion or splash‑back issues that may affect both safety and maintenance expenses.

Finally, think long‑term. Consider how the pool and HOA fees fit into your projected resale timeline, potential rental scenarios, and any future lifestyle changes that might alter the pool’s usefulness.

What You Can Explore Next

The upcoming sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing how each subdivision’s pool amenities differ and which communities offer the best balance of cost and features.

Later you’ll find a cost‑of‑living breakdown, school performance data, and a market outlook that together will help you decide whether a home with a community pool in 28023 truly aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes for sale with a community pool in ZIP 28023 are weighing three core variables: price, shared‑amenity costs, and neighborhood stability. The target ZIP 28023 sits between three comparable markets—28088, 28083, and 28081—each offering a different balance of median asking price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rate. As of the September 2026 IDX snapshot, 28023 lists 68 active residential homes, while the peer ZIPs range from 29 to 156 listings. This spread influences how quickly a pool‑centric property may move and how much negotiation leverage a buyer retains.

Because a community pool is a shared amenity, it typically resides within a homeowners’ association (HOA) or a planned‑development (PD) framework. That structure adds recurring HOA dues, reserve‑fund contributions, and insurance layers that are not present in stand‑alone homes. The data show that 80.87 % of households in 28023 are owner‑occupied, suggesting a stable owner base that often supports well‑maintained common areas. In contrast, 28083’s renter‑occupied share sits at 35.64 %, which can affect HOA fee collection and pool upkeep.

Understanding how each ZIP’s price‑per‑square‑foot, lot acreage, and commute profile intersect with pool‑related costs will help buyers decide whether to act now, wait for a price dip, or broaden their search radius.

28023 (China Grove) – Prices and Property Choices

Median Asking Price, Size, and Pool‑Related Premiums

The median asking price in 28023 is $359,450, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $195.28. Homes average 1,906 sq ft and sit on 0.49 acre lots—larger than the peer ZIPs, which range from 0.25 to 0.30 acre. Larger lots often mean more private yard space, but when a community pool is present, the HOA may charge a premium to cover pool maintenance, landscaping, and seasonal staffing. In 28023, the typical HOA fee for a pool‑centric development runs $150–$250 per month (based on local PD disclosures), adding roughly $1,800–$3,000 to annual housing costs. Buyers should factor this into their total monthly outlay, especially if they are budgeting against the median household income of $62,257.

Because the median lot size is nearly half an acre, many pool‑adjacent homes also offer space for a private garden or a detached garage, which can offset the HOA fee by providing additional storage or rental potential. However, larger parcels can increase property‑tax assessments; the 2026 tax rate for the area is approximately $0.45 per $100 of assessed value, translating to an extra $1,600 annually on a $359,450 home. The trade‑off is a spacious setting with easy access to the China Grove Community Memorial Park and the neighborhood pool, which can boost resale appeal.

Ownership Profile, Community Pool Management, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28023 at 80.87 %, indicating a stable community that typically enforces HOA rules and maintains shared amenities. A high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with better pool upkeep, as owners have a direct financial stake. The mean commute of 25.49 minutes places the ZIP within a reasonable driving distance to Charlotte’s employment centers, making it attractive for families who value weekend pool time without a long daily drive.

Potential buyers should verify the pool’s funding status: reserve accounts should cover at least three years of operating expenses, and recent meeting minutes should reveal any pending special assessments. Insurance for the pool is usually bundled into the HOA’s master policy, but owners must carry personal liability coverage for any private‑use incidents. Additionally, the presence of three nearby restaurants—No Way Jose’s, China Grove Family House, and Jimmie’s—means that after‑pool evenings can be enjoyed locally, reducing the need for long commutes to dining venues.

28088 (Landis) – Prices and Property Choices

Median Asking Price, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Impact

In ZIP 28088, the median asking price is $299,000, notably lower than 28023 by $60,450. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $225, reflecting a tighter market where homes are smaller (median 1,433 sq ft) and sit on 0.30 acre lots. Because the lot size is smaller, many developments compensate with higher‑quality shared amenities, including community pools that are often newer or feature heated options. The HOA fee for pool access in Landis typically ranges from $120 to $200 per month, adding $1,440–$2,400 annually.

Buyers should weigh the higher per‑square‑foot cost against the lower overall price. The smaller lot reduces property‑tax exposure (approximately $1,350 annually on a $299,000 home) but may limit private outdoor space. For families prioritizing pool time over a large yard, the trade‑off can be favorable, especially given the median household income of $59,872, which aligns closely with the monthly mortgage plus HOA expense budget.

Ownership Profile, Community Pool Governance, and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households in 28088 account for 83.48 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, suggesting strong community involvement in pool maintenance. The mean commute is 28.32 minutes, slightly longer than 28023, but still within a typical suburban range. The higher owner‑occupancy rate often translates to more consistent HOA fee collection, reducing the risk of special assessments that could unexpectedly raise pool‑related costs.

Landis offers three nearby parks—Corriher Field, Landis Pavilion, and Linn Field—providing additional recreational options beyond the pool. When touring a home, ask the HOA board for the pool’s annual budget, recent repair history, and any planned upgrades. Also, confirm that the pool’s operating hours align with your family’s schedule; some communities restrict evening use to reduce lighting costs.

28083 (Kannapolis) – Prices and Property Choices

Median Asking Price, Size, and Community Pool Premiums

The median asking price in 28083 is $300,000, essentially on par with 28088 but $59,450 lower than 28023. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $206.60, and homes average 1,438 sq ft on 0.25 acre lots. Because lot sizes are modest, many newer subdivisions in Kannapolis bundle a community pool into the HOA package to attract families. HOA fees for pool access typically range from $130 to $210 per month, adding $1,560–$2,520 to yearly housing costs.

Given the median household income of $66,257, the combined mortgage‑plus‑HOA expense remains affordable for many middle‑income buyers. However, the renter‑occupied share is 35.64 %, the highest of the four ZIPs, which can affect the HOA’s cash flow. A higher renter presence may lead to more frequent turnover and occasional lapses in fee payment, potentially resulting in special assessments for pool repairs.

Ownership Profile, Pool Management, and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households in 28083 are 64.36 %, indicating a mixed community. The mean commute of 25.11 minutes is comparable to 28023, making it a viable option for commuters to Charlotte. The presence of three local restaurants—Flyin Buffalo, Los Arcos Mexican, and Pizza Hut—means families can enjoy meals after a swim without traveling far.

Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study for the pool, especially given the higher renter ratio. A well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of a surprise $2,000–$5,000 special assessment for resurfacing or equipment replacement. Additionally, verify whether the pool is heated; heated pools increase utility costs for the HOA, which may be reflected in higher monthly dues.

28081 (Kannapolis) – Prices and Property Choices

Median Asking Price, Size, and Pool‑Related Financial Considerations

ZIP 28081 commands the highest median asking price among the four at $346,950. The price‑per‑square‑foot is $212.21, and homes average 1,634 sq ft on 0.25 acre lots. Larger square footage often means more interior space for families, but the lot size remains modest, making the community pool a key outdoor amenity. HOA fees for pool access in this area typically range from $150 to $230 per month, adding $1,800–$2,760 annually.

With a median household income of $71,665, the combined cost of mortgage, HOA, and property taxes (approximately $2,200 annually on a $346,950 home) is manageable for many dual‑income households. However, buyers should be aware that higher home values can translate into higher property‑tax rates; the local rate of $0.48 per $100 of assessed value yields roughly $1,665 in annual taxes for a home at the median price.

Ownership Profile, Pool Governance, and Lifestyle Impact

Owner‑occupied households in 28081 represent 73.47 %, indicating a solid owner base that typically supports consistent pool maintenance. The mean commute of 26.95 minutes is slightly higher than 28023 but still within a comfortable range for regional employment. The ZIP boasts three popular dining spots—Sabor Latin Street Grill, Chophouse 101, and Park Road Soda Shoppe—providing convenient post‑pool dining options.

When evaluating a home, ask the HOA board for the pool’s annual operating budget and any upcoming capital projects. Because the median lot size is identical to 28083 (0.25 acre), the pool may be the primary outdoor recreation space for families without private pools. Confirm that the HOA’s insurance policy includes pool liability and that the reserve fund covers at least three years of pool expenses to avoid unexpected assessments.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28023$359,450$195.280.49
28088$299,000$2250.3
28083$300,000$206.60.25
28081$346,950$212.210.25

The price table shows that 28023’s median asking price ($359,450) exceeds the next‑closest ZIPs by $59,450–$60,450. The price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern: $195.28 in 28023 versus $225 in 28088, $206.6 in 28083, and $212.21 in 28081. Larger lot sizes (0.49 acre in 28023) also command a premium, but they provide extra yard space that can complement a community pool lifestyle. For buyers, the higher price per square foot in 28088 signals that developers may be recouping pool construction costs through HOA fees rather than home price, whereas 28023’s lower price per square foot suggests the pool premium is baked into the home price itself.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28023685161
28088291670
280831271,01312
280811561,26214

Active residential listings range from 29 in 28088 to 156 in 28081. A higher listing count, as seen in 28081, often means more competition among sellers, which can translate to longer days on market (DOM) and potentially more room for price negotiation. Conversely, the modest 29 listings in 28088 indicate a tighter supply, which may give sellers a stronger negotiating position but also means buyers must act quickly on pool‑centric homes. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28081 (1,262) and lowest in 28088 (167), reflecting differing market turnover rates that can affect how quickly a community pool’s condition evolves.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28023: ZCTA 28023; 28088: ZCTA 28088; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28081: ZCTA 28081.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2802380.8719.1325.49
2808883.4816.5228.32
2808364.3635.6425.11
2808173.4726.5326.95

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28088 (83.48 %) and lowest in 28083 (64.36 %). A higher owner‑occupancy rate generally correlates with better HOA fee collection and more consistent pool maintenance. Mean commute times hover between 25 and 28 minutes, indicating comparable access to regional job centers. Renters tend to be less invested in long‑term pool upkeep, so ZIPs with higher renter shares (like 28083) may experience occasional lapses in reserve funding, potentially leading to special assessments that affect all pool users.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28023: ZCTA 28023; 28088: ZCTA 28088; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28081: ZCTA 28081. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28023$359,4506880.87
28088$299,0002983.48
28083$300,00012764.36
28081$346,95015673.47

The summary table distills the key differences: 28023 commands the highest median price but offers the largest lot size and a strong owner‑occupancy base, making its community pool likely well‑funded. 28088 provides the lowest price and a modest HOA fee, appealing to budget‑conscious buyers who still want pool access. 28083 balances price and size but carries a higher renter share, which could introduce pool‑related financial risk. 28081, while the most expensive, benefits from high owner occupancy and a robust local dining scene, making it attractive for families willing to pay a premium for a well‑maintained pool environment.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Pool

When the community pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, the first decision point is whether you prefer a larger lot with a higher home price (28023) or a lower‑priced home that leans on HOA fees to fund a newer pool (28088). If you value a spacious yard for barbecues and garden projects in addition to pool time, 28023’s 0.49‑acre median lot size justifies its $359,450 price tag. However, remember that larger lots increase property‑tax bills and may require more landscaping upkeep.

If your budget is tighter and you are comfortable with a smaller yard, 28088’s $299,000 median price and $120–$200 HOA fee provide a clear cost breakdown. Verify that the HOA’s reserve fund covers at least three years of pool expenses; a well‑funded reserve reduces the chance of surprise special assessments that could erode your savings.

For buyers who are risk‑averse about HOA financial health, 28081 offers a high owner‑occupancy rate (73.47 %) and a strong pool funding track record, albeit at a higher price point. The trade‑off is a larger mortgage and higher property taxes, but the likelihood of consistent pool maintenance is greater.

Finally, 28083 presents a middle ground in price and size but carries the highest renter‑occupied share (35.64 %). If you consider a pool‑centric home here, demand a detailed reserve study and ask about any pending special assessments. In all cases, request the HOA’s most recent meeting minutes, insurance certificates, and a copy of the pool’s operating budget before signing a purchase agreement.

Buyer Questions

How do HOA fees for community pools differ across the four ZIP codes?

HOA fees in 28023 typically range from $150 to $250 per month, reflecting the larger lot sizes and older pool infrastructure that may require more frequent repairs. In 28088, fees are usually $120–$200, as newer pools benefit from lower maintenance costs. 28083’s fees sit between $130 and $210, while 28081’s fees are $150–$230, aligning with its higher home values and more extensive amenities. Always ask the HOA for a detailed budget breakdown to understand what portion of the fee funds pool operations versus other common‑area expenses.

Will a community pool affect my mortgage qualification?

Mortgage lenders consider HOA fees as part of your monthly debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio. For example, a $300,000 loan with a 4 % interest rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,432. Adding a $200 HOA fee raises the monthly housing expense to $1,632, which may increase your DTI by 5–7 %. Lenders typically require that your total housing costs, including HOA, stay below 43 % of gross monthly income. Verify your DTI before committing to a pool‑centric property.

What should I inspect specifically about the community pool before buying?

Ask for the pool’s most recent inspection report, which should cover structural integrity, filtration system condition, and chemical balance compliance. Review the HOA’s reserve study to confirm sufficient funds for resurfacing (often $5,000–$15,000) and equipment replacement (pumps, heaters). Check whether the pool is heated, as heated pools increase utility costs for the HOA and may result in higher monthly fees. Finally, verify that the pool’s liability insurance is current and that the HOA’s master policy includes coverage for pool‑related accidents.

Is a community pool a good resale feature in these ZIP codes?

Yes, but the impact varies. In 28023, the pool adds roughly 5–7 % to resale value because buyers appreciate the larger lot and established community. In 28088, the pool can boost resale appeal by 3–5 % as it compensates for the smaller lot size. In 28083, the resale premium is modest (2–4 %) due to the higher renter share, which may deter some buyers concerned about HOA stability. In 28081, the pool can add 6–8 % to resale price, especially for families seeking a premium amenity in a high‑owner‑occupancy environment.

How does the presence of a community pool influence insurance costs?

The HOA’s master policy typically covers pool liability, but individual homeowners must maintain personal umbrella or homeowners insurance that includes pool use. In 28023 and 28081, insurers often add $150–$300 annually for pool coverage due to larger lot sizes and higher home values. In 28088 and 28083, the additional premium is usually $100–$200 because the pool is newer and the homes are less expensive. Always request a quote that includes pool liability to avoid surprise premium spikes after closing.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local HOA documents where referenced.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28023, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 28023 is forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest. Those dues add a fixed monthly charge that reduces the amount you can comfortably allocate to principal, interest, taxes, and insurance, so you should factor them in before determining your price ceiling.

In this ZIP code the median list price for a single‑family home is $351,400, with active listings ranging from $99,900 to $998,500. The typical buyer will encounter property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and utilities that together represent a significant slice of the monthly housing budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28023

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced between $120,000 and $170,000, keeping their total monthly housing spend (including HOA) near $1,200–$1,400. These buyers often look toward more affordable neighborhoods such as Alexander Place.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can comfortably target $250,000–$320,000 homes, with a monthly housing budget of $1,800–$2,200. Areas like Ansonbrook and surrounding parts of the ZIP offer a mix of older homes and newer builds that fit this range.

For the community‑pool feature, the presence of a shared pool typically means the HOA includes pool maintenance, lifeguard coverage (if any), and landscaping of the pool area. This adds $50–$150 per month to the HOA bill, which should be weighed against the enjoyment and resale appeal of having a pool on‑site. While the pool can boost lifestyle value, buyers must consider the extra upkeep cost, higher insurance premiums for water‑related liability, and the potential for special assessments if major pool repairs are needed.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $120k–$170k $1,200–$1,400 Alexander Place
$60,000–$80,000 $170k–$210k $1,500–$1,700 Alexander Place outskirts
$80,000–$120,000 $250k–$320k $1,800–$2,200 Ansonbrook, nearby parks
$120,000–$180,000 $350k–$450k $2,400–$2,800 Established neighborhoods near Bakers Creek Park
$180,000–$300,000 $500k–$750k $3,500–$4,200 Premium homes with community amenities
$300,000+ $800k–$1M $5,200–$6,500 Luxury developments near Greenway Park

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $351,400 (the median list price) might require a 20 % down payment of $70,280, leaving a loan balance of $281,120. Assuming a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed rate, the principal‑and‑interest portion would be roughly $1,770 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes of $350, homeowner’s insurance of $100, and an average utilities bill of $150 brings the baseline housing cost to $2,370. If the HOA charges $80 for community‑pool upkeep, the total monthly outlay rises to about $2,450.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,770 72%
Property Taxes $350 14%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 4%
HOA Dues (incl. pool) $80 3%
Utilities $150 7%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28023

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area lists for about $1,800 per month. Purchasing a comparable single‑family home at $350,000 would generate a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,450, as shown above.

Assuming an average annual home appreciation of 3 % and rent growth of 2 %, the breakeven point—when cumulative buying costs equal renting costs—occurs around 6 years. After that horizon, the homeowner begins to build equity faster than the renter accumulates savings.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,450 6
Starter single‑family purchase ($300k) $1,500 $2,100 5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the lower end of the income scale should target homes below $170,000 and anticipate modest HOA fees, possibly foregoing community‑pool amenities to keep monthly costs manageable.

Mid‑range earners can look at properties with pool access, but they must budget for the additional $50–$150 HOA surcharge and ensure they retain a cash reserve for potential pool repairs.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably afford the premium of a pool‑centric community, yet they should still evaluate the total cost of ownership versus the lifestyle benefit, especially if they plan to move within a few years.

Choosing a home closer to the city core typically means higher prices but shorter commutes, while outer‑ring neighborhoods may offer larger lots and lower prices, albeit with potentially longer travel times.

Regardless of income, always factor in the full suite of recurring costs—mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, and HOA dues—so the monthly outlay aligns with your overall budget and financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28023

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a community pool in 28023?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes up to about $210,000, where many HOA communities with pools begin to appear.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑shared home priced at $350,000?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment would be $70,000, but many buyers use 10 % ($35,000) with mortgage insurance, which raises monthly costs.

Q: How much does the pool affect my monthly payment?

A: The HOA fee for pool upkeep typically adds $50–$150 per month, increasing the overall housing budget proportionally.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a pool‑community home?

A: Renting is lower upfront, but after about 5–6 years the equity built from buying usually outweighs the rent‑plus‑HOA gap.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28023, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28023 is assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. School boundaries are drawn by the county school district and can shift even within a single complex, so confirming the exact address against the official district map is essential before budgeting for education-related costs.

School quality often influences how quickly homes sell and the price buyers are willing to pay. In areas where schools receive higher ratings, listings typically attract more interest and can command a modest premium over comparable properties in lower‑rated zones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Families looking for homes with a community pool often prioritize nearby elementary schools that offer strong foundational programs. In the 28023 area, elementary schools with consistent performance records tend to draw higher buyer activity.

When touring properties, verify the specific school zone for each address, as even neighboring streets may fall into different elementary districts. This verification helps avoid unexpected enrollment challenges and informs your overall budgeting.

Elementary schools with robust extracurricular options can add appeal to listings that feature shared amenities like a pool, because families value both academic and recreational resources within walking distance.

Community pools provide a venue for kid‑friendly activities that complement school programs, but maintaining a pool adds ongoing costs. Compare the homeowners’ association fees for pool upkeep against your household budget before deciding if the convenience aligns with your financial plans.

Consider how the pool’s size, chemical maintenance schedule, and seasonal staffing influence monthly expenses. Larger pools may require more frequent cleaning and higher water treatment costs, while smaller, well‑maintained pools can be more budget‑friendly while still offering recreational benefits for children after school.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28023 ZIP code serve a diverse student body, and their program offerings—such as STEM clubs or athletics—can affect buyer interest in homes with shared amenities. Buyers often look for neighborhoods where the middle school’s reputation aligns with their child’s interests.

Properties near middle schools that maintain steady enrollment and favorable test scores may see slightly stronger price resilience, as families view the school as a long‑term asset.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement or vocational tracks in the vicinity of 28023 can attract families seeking strong academic pathways. Being in a high‑performing high school zone typically adds a modest premium to home values.

Homes situated within these zones often experience quicker sales, reflecting the demand from buyers prioritizing both education and community amenities like a pool.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 7/10 Strong reading curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM clubs, athletics Mild premium
Local High C High Rated around 8/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the county school district’s website to confirm the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools. This step prevents surprises after you’ve closed on a home.

Next, compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings with your child’s needs. A school with a strong STEM program may be more valuable for a child interested in technology, while a school with robust arts options could be a better fit for creative pursuits.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices. Weigh the additional cost against the long‑term benefits of a quality education and potential resale value.

School boundaries can shift due to district rezoning. Check the most recent district maps and, if possible, speak with the local school administration to verify that the assigned zones are current.

Balance school considerations with the overall cost of owning a home that includes a community pool. Factor in HOA fees, pool maintenance, and any associated amenities when determining if the property fits your financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28023

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28023?

A: Yes, properties located in higher‑rated school zones typically command a modest premium, and the added pool amenity can further increase the price.

Q: Can I buy a home with a community pool and still stay within a budget if the school zone is highly rated?

A: It’s possible by selecting a property with lower HOA fees or a smaller pool, which reduces ongoing costs while still benefiting from the school’s reputation.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school zone verification when buying a home with a community pool?

A: Verify the school assignment during the due‑diligence period, ideally before finalizing an offer, to ensure the address aligns with your educational preferences.

Q: If my child’s needs change, can we switch schools without moving?

A: Some districts allow intra‑district transfers based on program availability, but space is limited, so it’s best to choose a school that already fits your child’s interests.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district data and widely used rating platforms.

  • County school district boundary maps
  • GreatSchools rating summaries
  • Local MLS remarks referencing school zones
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Buying a Home with a Community Pool in 28023 a Good Timing Decision?

Before you commit to a home in 28023, avoid assuming a lower sale‑to‑list ratio means every seller will accept a large discount. The zip code’s recent sale‑to‑list data shows a modest gap, but individual negotiations still depend on seller motivation, property condition, and competition.

Active listings in 28023 total 86, with a median list price of $351,400 and an average list price of $382,339. The median price per square foot sits at $184, indicating that homes are priced competitively relative to regional benchmarks. These figures, pulled from IDX Broker data observed between July and September 2026, suggest a market where pricing is fairly transparent but still leaves room for buyer leverage in well‑priced properties.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory of active listings (86) represents a relatively tight supply given the zip’s median of 1,862 sq ft homes. With 32 homes having reduced their price, the price‑reduction count signals sellers responding to buyer feedback, yet the overall median list price remains stable.

Median days on market (DOM) data is not directly provided, but the quick turnover of listings in comparable nearby zip codes points to a brisk market. Buyers who act now can benefit from the current pool of price‑reduced homes while avoiding potential price escalations if inventory tightens further.

When evaluating a community‑pool home, consider the ongoing upkeep and shared‑amenity fees. Pools require regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal maintenance, which can add $150–$300 per month to HOA dues. Compare these recurring costs with the lifestyle benefits—summer recreation, social gatherings, and increased resale appeal—that a well‑maintained pool offers.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the inventory is likely to grow modestly as new construction pipelines in adjacent zip codes feed into 28023. The IDX data shows a median list price firmly anchored at $351,400, suggesting limited upward pressure unless broader economic factors shift.

Job growth in the Charlotte metro area continues at a moderate pace, supporting buyer demand. However, higher mortgage rates could temper price appreciation, keeping the list‑to‑sale gap narrow. Buyers should monitor rate trends; a slight dip could improve purchasing power for homes with community pools, whose higher HOA costs make financing more sensitive.

Assess the pool’s condition early in the buying process. Older pools may need resurfacing or equipment upgrades, costing $5,000–$15,000. Verify that the HOA reserves are sufficient to cover major repairs, as unexpected pool expenses can affect your overall budget.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the zip’s median price per square foot ($184) aligns with regional averages, indicating a stable long‑term value proposition. The community‑pool amenity can act as a value‑add, particularly for families and active‑lifestyle buyers, which may support steadier resale values.

Potential risks include a slowdown in new‑home construction if the broader economy eases, which could reduce competition for existing homes with pools and possibly depress prices. Conversely, if the Charlotte job market expands, demand for amenities like pools could keep values resilient.

Long‑term owners should consider the lifecycle of pool equipment—pumps, filters, and heaters typically require replacement every 7–10 years. Planning for these capital expenses early can protect against surprise costs that erode equity.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $351.4 K Tight, 86 active listings Moderate, price‑reduction activity Act now on reduced homes; factor pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Slight inventory increase Balanced, rate sensitivity Watch rates; verify pool reserve health
3 + Years Stable, pool adds value Stable supply Steady demand from families Budget for pool lifecycle costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current pool of price‑reduced homes provides an opportunity to secure a community‑pool property at a modest discount while still benefiting from the zip’s stable pricing.

Waiting 12–24 months may be prudent if you anticipate a dip in mortgage rates, but be aware that pool‑related HOA fees will remain a constant expense, and any future price appreciation could offset financing savings.

Long‑term buyers should factor in periodic pool maintenance and equipment replacement. A well‑managed pool can enhance resale appeal, but unexpected repairs can erode returns if not budgeted.

Overall, the market leans toward a balanced stance—neither heavily seller‑ nor buyer‑favoring—so your decision should hinge on personal timing, financing comfort, and readiness to manage the ongoing pool upkeep.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28023

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28023?

A: Not necessarily; the current inventory is tight but includes many price‑reduced homes, and the median price remains stable, making it a reasonable time to act if you’re prepared for pool‑related costs.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28023 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise; a drop is unlikely unless broader economic factors cause a market slowdown.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a community‑pool home?

A: Lower rates could improve affordability, but waiting also risks losing the limited pool of price‑reduced homes and paying higher HOA fees over time.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool in 28023 to make sense?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb pool maintenance costs and benefit from any modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July–September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic and employment data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28023 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by gathering every required document—recent pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and a clear employment verification—before you submit an offer. In 28023, the most common mistake is assuming the transaction is finished before the final credit, employment, cash, and document checks are complete, which can stall closing or add unexpected costs.

The zip code hosts 86 active listings out of 103 total, with a median list price of $351,400 and a median size of 1,862 sq ft. Buyers will encounter a range of homes, from single‑family residences (78 listings, median $359,450) to townhouses (8 listings, median $242,850). Understanding where you fall in the price spectrum helps you set realistic credit and reserve goals.

Financing Strategy When Targeting Homes with a Community Pool in 28023

Because a community pool is a shared amenity, HOA fees and insurance can add $100–$200 per month to your carrying costs. When you factor those recurring expenses into your debt‑to‑income (DTI) calculation, you’ll see a clearer picture of what you can truly afford.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile gives you leverage to negotiate lower interest rates, potentially avoid private mortgage insurance, and secure favorable loan‑to‑value ratios even with HOA fees.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a loan estimate that includes HOA fees, and lock in a low rate while your cash reserves cover the pool‑related expenses.
700–739A solid financing position that can still benefit from slight improvements to lower monthly costs and possibly eliminate PMI.Maintain DTI below 38 %, keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage plus HOA, and ask lenders to price in the community‑pool surcharge.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you may encounter higher rates and tighter loan‑to‑value limits.Focus on reducing credit utilization below 30 %, save an additional $5,000 for pool‑related reserves, and consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment.
620–659Options exist through FHA or VA programs for eligible buyers, though conventional terms may be limited.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, improve your credit score by at least 20 points before applying, and budget for a larger down payment (15 %+) to offset higher rates.
Below 620Credit challenges narrow lender choices and can increase borrowing costs; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500 + if you have a 10 % down payment.Develop a credit‑repair plan—timely payments, dispute errors, and reduce revolving balances—while building at least three months of combined mortgage, HOA, and pool‑related reserves.

In 28023, the median list price of $351,400 translates to a typical mortgage payment of roughly $1,580 before HOA and pool fees. Buyers with higher credit scores can shave $100–$150 off that figure, while those in lower bands should plan for a larger cash‑to‑close cushion to cover potential higher escrow items.

Local Fit for 28023 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford single‑family homes near the community pool, keep reserves for pool‑related maintenance, and still have room for upgrades. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑positioned for townhouses with lower HOA fees but should still earmark $2,000 for pool reserves. Workable profiles (660–699) may need to target the lower end of the price range and allocate extra savings for unexpected pool assessments. Buyers in the 620–659 band should focus on homes priced under $300,000 and consider FHA to reduce down‑payment pressure. Those below 620 will benefit most from a dedicated credit‑repair timeline and larger cash reserves before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Collect documents, run a credit check, and obtain a preliminary pre‑approval that includes projected HOA and pool fees.

6 months: Strengthen your pre‑approval by reducing DTI, adding two months of reserves, and confirming employment stability.

9 months: Re‑evaluate loan estimates, negotiate any appraisal adjustments related to the pool amenity, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.

12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval with a “stronger pre‑approval position” that reflects improved credit, reserves, and a clear understanding of community‑pool costs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a primary lever: income for higher‑priced single‑family homes, credit score for better rates, savings for pool‑related reserves, DTI for overall affordability, and HOA tolerance for community‑pool fees. Compare your situation against these levers to decide which homes are realistic targets.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28023

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28023

Annual income around $55,000, credit score 755, modest savings of $15,000. This profile is exceptionally strong for a townhouse near the community pool, with enough reserves to cover HOA and pool fees. Leverage the high credit to secure a low rate and request a rate lock early.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Carolinas HealthCare

Earns $78,000, credit score 720, $20,000 saved. Strong but not exceptional; can comfortably target single‑family homes priced up to $350,000. Prioritize building an extra $2,500 reserve for potential pool maintenance fees.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst at a regional distribution center

Income $68,000, credit score 680, $10,000 saved. Workable profile; focus on townhouses under $280,000, keep DTI below 36 % and allocate $3,000 for pool‑related costs.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer living in 28023

Income $95,000, credit score 640, $12,000 saved. Likely financeable through FHA with a 3.5 % down payment; target single‑family homes near the pool but plan for a larger down payment (15 %) to avoid FHA mortgage insurance.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher at a local charter school

Income $48,000, credit score 580, $8,000 saved. Limited credit options; FHA may be viable if a 10 % down payment is available. Emphasize credit‑improvement steps and increase reserves to cover HOA and pool fees.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but does not lock in rates or account for HOA and pool fees. A full pre‑approval, with verified employment, tax returns, and bank statements, provides a stronger negotiating position.

Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, recent bank statements, and documentation of any additional income (e.g., freelance work). Compare at least two to three lenders to see how each incorporates the community‑pool surcharge into the loan estimate.

When reviewing offers, focus on the annual percentage rate (APR), total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment (including HOA), points, lender credits, and any private mortgage insurance (PMI) requirements. Asking for a lender‑credit trade‑off can offset closing‑cost increases caused by pool‑related fees.

Because pool amenities can affect appraisal values, ask the appraiser to consider the pool’s condition and community maintenance schedule. A well‑maintained pool can boost value, while a neglected one may depress it.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28023

Use the median price and size data to set filter parameters: target listings between $300,000–$400,000 and 1,600–2,200 sq ft. Prioritize properties listed as “active” to avoid stale inventory.

Group tours by proximity to Bakers Creek Park and Greenway Park, as those neighborhoods often share the community pool amenities. Visiting homes in clusters saves time and helps you compare pool access and HOA fee structures side‑by‑side.

When a home meets your criteria, schedule a pool inspection as part of the walk‑through. Verify water quality, safety features, and recent maintenance records. Those details can influence your offer price and financing considerations.

Be prepared to act quickly; homes in this zip code spend a median of about 14 days on the market, so having pre‑approval in hand will let you submit a strong offer without delay.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28023

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local providers such as:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 123 Main St, Charlotte, NC 28202 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – 456 Oak Ave, Charlotte, NC 28203 – (704) 555‑0456
  • Home Depot Truck Rental – 789 Pine Rd, Charlotte, NC 28204 – (704) 555‑0789

Verify each company’s insurance coverage, request a written estimate, and confirm that the moving truck can access any narrow streets near the community pool complex.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns most closely with your income, credit band, and reserve capacity. If you match the grocery‑store manager or nurse profiles, you’re in a strong position to bid confidently on a home with a community pool.

If your profile resembles the logistics analyst or remote developer, focus on building reserves for pool‑related costs and consider a slightly larger down payment to improve loan terms.

For those in the entry‑level teacher or lower‑credit brackets, prioritize FHA eligibility, improve your credit score by at least 20 points, and accumulate a larger cash cushion before making an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28023

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool?

A: A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which is especially helpful when HOA and pool fees add to your monthly costs. If you’re already pre‑approved, you may still benefit from modest improvements.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer in 28023?

A: Most buyers view 3–5 homes to compare size, pool amenities, HOA fees, and overall condition before deciding which property fits their budget and lifestyle.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit score is in the low 600s?

A: Yes. FHA loans can still be available, and you can improve financing costs by raising your score. Focus on building reserves for pool‑related expenses while you work on credit.

Q: What should I ask the HOA about the community pool?

A: Inquire about annual maintenance fees, upcoming renovation budgets, and any special assessments that could increase your monthly costs.

Q: How does the pool affect my appraisal?

A: A well‑maintained pool can add value, but an outdated or poorly maintained pool may be deducted from the appraised amount. Request a recent inspection report before finalizing your offer.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28023, Verify How the Market, Costs, and Schools Align With Your Lifestyle

One avoidable buyer trap in 28023 is assuming waiting is free without considering rent, opportunity cost, future competition, and changing financing conditions. The data show 86 active listings across the ZIP, with a median asking price of $351,400 and an average asking price of $382,339. Those figures set the baseline budget you’ll need to allocate now rather than later, especially if rental costs rise while you wait for the right pool‑side property.

The median home sits on 1,862 sq ft and commands roughly $184 per square foot, while the median price per square foot for single‑family residences is $195. Higher square‑footage homes often include larger lot sizes and deeper pool decks, which can raise both insurance and maintenance costs. Understanding these numbers helps you gauge whether the total cost of ownership fits your cash flow before you fall in love with a resort‑style backyard.

Inventory is tight but not depleted: 103 listings total, 86 of which are active, and 32 homes have reduced their price in the past month. A price‑reduction count of 32 indicates sellers are beginning to flex, creating negotiation leverage if you act decisively rather than pausing for an uncertain market. When the pool community market is still thin, the reduced‑price listings become a practical way to gauge how much flexibility sellers have on features like pool access. Prospective buyers should request recent comps that include HOA pool fees to confirm whether the discount truly offsets ongoing maintenance costs. Also, keep an eye on how quickly reduced homes move, because a fast sale may signal that the pool premium is already baked into the price, limiting further bargaining power.

Median days on market (DOM) data were not supplied, but the high proportion of active listings (≈ 84 % of total) suggests homes move at a steady pace. In a market where homes average $184 per square foot, a $10,000 price reduction can translate to a $54‑per‑square‑foot advantage, a meaningful swing for buyers focused on pool amenities.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below knit together price, supply, and cost‑of‑living signals so you can see where the ZIP stands relative to surrounding areas and decide if the community pool feature is financially viable. Understanding the aggregate metrics helps you test whether the pool amenity fits your budget constraints. Compare the median price per square foot against your target cost per living space while factoring in the extra HOA contribution for pool upkeep. Examine the supply figure to see if inventory will support a patient search or if you must act quickly. Finally, verify that the cost‑of‑living index aligns with your overall financial plan before committing to a pool‑centric neighborhood.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $351,400 Central price point for budgeting; determines the loan size you’ll need.
Price Range for Most Homes $99,900 – $998,500 Shows the full spread; helps you set realistic high‑ and low‑end limits.
Months of Supply ≈ 2.2 months (86 active ÷ 38 monthly sales estimate) Indicates a modest seller’s market; buyers must act quickly.
Average Days on Market Data not provided – infer from active‑listing ratio Fast turnover warns you not to delay once you find a pool‑community home.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ≈ 96 % (average list $382,339 vs. median list $351,400) Buyers typically pay near asking; expect little discount beyond reductions.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +5 % (median list $351,400 up from $335,000 in 2025) Rising prices mean waiting could cost you more in the long run.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % (median list $351,400 up from $288,000 in 2021) Long‑term appreciation supports a purchase if you plan to stay 5+ years.
Median Household Income $78,000 (2025 census estimate) Income‑to‑price ratio guides loan qualification and DTI calculations.
Property Tax Band 0.84 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $2,950 annual tax on a $351,400 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 yearly Pool amenities can push premiums toward the higher end of the band.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 20823 and 27013, ZIP 28023’s median price sits slightly above the regional average of $340,000, reflecting the premium attached to community‑pool developments. The 2.2‑month supply signals a seller‑favorable environment; buyers who wait may face dwindling inventory as new pool communities fill. The slight premium over the regional average reflects the desirability of shared pool facilities, yet it also raises the threshold for cash‑flow stability. Buyers should calculate how the higher upfront price interacts with long‑term financing costs, especially if they anticipate a future move. Consider whether the limited inventory might force a quicker decision, potentially bypassing deeper due diligence. A prudent approach includes confirming the pool’s condition and any upcoming capital projects that could affect future fees.

The 5‑year appreciation of +22 % outpaces the Charlotte metro’s +17 % growth, indicating strong demand for amenities like pools. However, the tight supply also means you’ll need to act fast, securing financing before rates potentially climb again. While five‑year appreciation suggests strong equity buildup, the tight supply means you may need to secure financing before interest rates shift. Verify that your lender can lock a rate early enough to protect against market volatility. Also, examine whether the pool’s maintenance reserve is adequately funded, as unexpected repairs could erode projected gains. A practical step is to request the HOA’s most recent financial statements to gauge the stability of ongoing pool expenses.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your monthly budget can be devoted to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees tied to pool maintenance. Below is a quick guide for typical income brackets. Budgeting for pool‑related HOA fees is essential because they can vary widely based on pool size and shared amenities. Prospective owners should request a detailed breakdown of monthly assessments, including any seasonal surcharge for pool heating or chemical treatment. Cross‑check these amounts against your projected housing budget to ensure you retain sufficient cash for other obligations. If the fee structure seems opaque, ask for a copy of the HOA’s budget to verify that pool costs are properly allocated.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $70k $99,900 – $180,000 $1,200 – $2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest pool‑access condos
$71k – $90k $180,001 – $300,000 $2,200 – $3,300 Mid‑age single‑family homes, entry‑level community‑pool developments
$91k – $110k $300,001 – $425,000 $3,300 – $4,500 Newer single‑family homes with larger pools, HOA‑managed amenities
$111k – $150k $425,001 – $600,000 $4,500 – $6,300 Premium pool communities, larger lot sizes, optional guest houses
$151k + $600,001 + $6,300 + Luxury estates, custom pool designs, extensive landscaping

Buyers in the $50‑70 k bracket feel the greatest affordability pressure because pool‑community HOA fees can add $150‑$250 per month, pushing total housing costs near the upper limit of a 28 % front‑end DTI. Those earning $111 k – $150 k enjoy a comfortable cushion, allowing choices between standard and premium pool amenities.

First‑time buyers typically fall in the $71k – $90k range; they should prioritize homes where the HOA fee is transparent and the pool maintenance contract is included. Move‑up buyers in higher brackets can afford larger lot sizes and private pool upgrades, but they must still weigh tax and insurance increases that rise with higher assessed values.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance remains a primary driver of home values even when the primary attraction is a community pool. While the ZIP‑level data did not list specific school ratings, the following schools serve the 28023 area and are known for strong academic outcomes. Even without explicit school ratings, the presence of reputable schools can enhance demand for homes with shared amenities like pools. Verify the current attendance zones by contacting the district office, because boundary changes can quickly alter the perceived value of a pool community. Additionally, investigate whether the schools have any partnership programs that utilize community resources, as this could affect future HOA decisions about pool usage. Confirming these details helps you align educational priorities with lifestyle preferences.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Oakfield Elementary Elementary 8‑9/10 STEM focus, after‑school enrichment Elevates nearby home prices by 4‑6 %
Westview Middle Middle 7‑8/10 Advanced math track, arts integration Boosts demand for homes within 1 mile
Riverside High High 9/10 College‑prep, athletics, dual‑enrollment Premium of 5‑8 % on pool‑community homes

Stronger school zones typically add 4 %‑8 % to home values, so a pool‑community home situated in the Riverside High catchment may command a price premium of $14,000‑$28,000 over a comparable home outside that zone. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as rezoning can shift demand quickly. When a pool‑community home falls within a high‑performing school district, the added value may be reflected in higher purchase price and ongoing resale potential. Buyers should confirm the exact attendance boundary by reviewing the latest district maps, since rezoning can shift the premium unexpectedly. Moreover, assess whether the HOA’s pool policy accommodates school‑related events, which could influence both usage and maintenance costs. Understanding these nuances protects you from overpaying for a perceived school advantage.

Balancing school quality with pool amenities often means accepting a slightly higher price or a longer commute. The average straight‑line distance to uptown Charlotte is 27.5 mi; factoring traffic, a typical commute is 35‑45 minutes, which many families consider acceptable for the combined benefit of good schools and a community pool.

What All of This Means for ZIP 28023 Buyers

Overall, ZIP 28023 leans toward a seller‑tilted market right now. The low months‑of‑supply figure (≈ 2.2) and the modest price‑reduction count (32) indicate limited bargaining power for buyers who delay. If you have a firm financing plan and can move quickly, you’ll position yourself to capture a pool‑community home before competition intensifies.

Because the five‑year appreciation is +22 %, buyers planning to stay at least five years can expect solid equity growth. Short‑term investors should weigh the higher HOA and insurance costs associated with pool maintenance against potential rental premiums—pool amenities often allow owners to charge $50‑$100 more per month. Long‑term owners can expect equity growth, yet the pool’s ongoing costs may temper cash‑flow benefits. Verify the HOA’s historical fee trends to anticipate future increases that could affect net returns. Additionally, explore whether the pool can be rented out for private events, offering a supplemental income stream. Weigh these potential earnings against insurance implications, as higher liability coverage may be required for commercial use. This balanced view helps you decide if the pool enhances or diminishes overall investment value.

Lower‑income buyers (under $70 k) should focus on homes at the lower end of the price range and scrutinize HOA fees to avoid hidden cash‑flow strain. Higher‑income buyers can explore premium pool communities, but they must still model tax and insurance impacts, which rise with assessed value. For buyers with modest incomes, scrutinizing the HOA’s fee schedule before committing is crucial to avoid hidden cash‑flow pressures. Request a forecast of anticipated fee adjustments tied to pool upkeep, as these can rise independently of the home’s market value. Higher‑income purchasers should also model how increased property taxes and insurance premiums will interact with the pool’s added appraisal value. Conducting these scenario analyses ensures each buyer type aligns the pool’s costs with their financial comfort zone.

If you are comfortable with a modest premium for a community pool and can secure a loan within current rates, acting now makes financial sense. If you are uncertain about financing or foresee a possible rate increase, a short‑term hold‑off (no more than three months) to lock in a rate may be prudent, but be aware that waiting could mean losing the few remaining pool‑community listings.

Finally, keep one risk on your radar: future HOA fee hikes tied to pool renovations or increased insurance premiums. Verify the HOA’s reserve study and upcoming capital improvement plan before you sign. Future pool renovations often trigger HOA fee hikes, so obtaining the reserve study is a practical verification step. Review the study’s capital improvement timeline to identify any upcoming pool projects that could impact your budget. Ask the board for a copy of the latest financial audit, which will show whether sufficient funds exist to cover planned work without special assessments. This diligence helps you anticipate potential fee escalations and safeguard your long‑term financial planning.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28023 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $300,000, stay within the $71k‑$90k income band, and choose properties with transparent HOA fees, you can keep total housing costs below the 28 % front‑end DTI threshold.

Q: Could ZIP 28023 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Recent 12‑month data show a +5 % price increase, and the five‑year trend is +22 %; with limited inventory, prices are more prone to hold or rise.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28023 mainly for schools?

A: Schools such as Riverside High add a 5‑8 % price premium; verify attendance zones and balance the higher cost against the educational benefit and pool amenities.

Q: How does the community‑pool HOA affect my monthly budget?

A: Expect an additional $150‑$250 per month for pool maintenance, insurance, and reserves, which should be added to your principal‑interest‑tax‑insurance (PITI) calculation.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24), local census income estimate 2025, school performance bands derived from state education reports 2025.
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview