The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28027 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28027 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28027 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28027? Here’s What to Evaluate First

Before you commit to a home in 28027, avoid treating the current inventory as permanent; instead, check how scarcity should change your search and offer strategy. The market can shift quickly, and recognizing that a limited pool of listings exists helps you time offers strategically.

28027 presently has 393 active listings, meaning you have a finite set of homes to tour and compare. The larger the inventory, the more leeway you have to wait for a better fit; the smaller the pool, the more urgency you may need when you find a property that meets your criteria.

A community pool adds both lifestyle upside and cost considerations. Benefits include year‑round recreation for families, a built‑in venue for social gatherings, and potential health perks from easy access to swimming. However, you’ll need to account for ongoing HOA fees that cover pool maintenance, chemical balancing, and seasonal cleaning. Pools also raise insurance premiums because of liability exposure, and they can increase utility costs for water and electricity. When evaluating a home, compare the pool’s condition, the frequency of scheduled maintenance, and any upcoming renovation plans that could affect your budget.

In ZIP 28027, the median asking price is $522,345, which serves as a realistic anchor for budgeting. Knowing the median helps you gauge whether a pool‑inclusive home falls within your price range or pushes you beyond what you’re comfortable spending. Align your pool preferences with this price point to avoid overextending financially.

How ZIP 28027 Evolved into a Suburban Hub

The area that uses ZIP 28027 grew around the Concord, NC, corridor, benefiting from early 20th‑century rail lines that spurred residential development. Over the decades, the region transitioned from agricultural roots to a suburban enclave supporting commuters to nearby Charlotte.

Key growth periods include the 1990s boom when new subdivisions with amenities such as community pools and parks were added to attract families seeking a balance of quiet living and recreational options.

Cabarrus County, which ZIP 28027 belongs to, has seen steady population increases, prompting the county to invest in infrastructure like road improvements and expanded public services, which in turn raise property values.

Because the area’s development has been tied to major employers in the Concord‑McAden region, buyers often enjoy stable job prospects and a modest commute to larger employment centers.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers Like ZIP 28027

Modern buyers appreciate the blend of affordable single‑family homes and shared amenities like community pools, which provide a resort‑style feel without the cost of a private backyard oasis.

The average commute from ZIP 28027 to the Charlotte central business district is approximately 30 minutes, making the location attractive for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home base.

Neighborhoods such as River Ridge and Forest Glen feature active HOAs that manage pools, playgrounds, and walking trails, giving residents low‑maintenance options for leisure.

Home prices vary widely—from $159,998 at the lower end to $3,199,000 for premium properties—so it’s essential to identify the segment that matches your financial comfort zone before diving into specific listings.

Snapshot at a Glance for Buyers Focused on Community Pools

This snapshot captures the key metrics that matter when you’re hunting for a home with a community pool in ZIP 28027. Use the numbers to prioritize your budget, gauge market competitiveness, and understand cost drivers unique to pool‑centric communities.

Pay particular attention to how HOA fees, insurance, and property‑tax rates interact with the median price, because those recurring expenses can significantly affect overall affordability.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 393 Shows the pool of homes you can tour now; a larger number gives you negotiating power.
Median listing price $522,345 Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes with pool amenities.
Median price per square foot $188 Helps compare value across differing home sizes, especially when pool access is a factor.
Listing price span $159,998 – $3,199,000 Indicates market breadth; clarifies where your budget fits within entry‑level versus luxury pool homes.
Median year built 2010 Newer homes often have modern pool facilities and lower immediate repair costs.
County Cabarrus County County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, impacting total cost of ownership.
Average property‑tax rate (Cabarrus) 0.96 % Directly adds to monthly carrying costs; compare against your budget.
Typical HOA fee for pool communities $150 – $250 per month Includes pool upkeep, landscaping, and shared amenities; essential for budgeting.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate $1,200 – $1,800 annually Liability coverage for pool use can raise premiums; factor this into total cost.
Average days on market 28 days Short turnover suggests competition for homes with desirable pool access.
Months of inventory 1.9 months Indicates a seller’s market; be prepared to act quickly on pool homes.
Median household income (Cabarrus) $78,000 Helps assess affordability relative to median home price.
One‑way commute to downtown Charlotte 30 minutes Impacts daily transportation costs and lifestyle preferences.
Veterans Park distance 2.3 miles Proximity to green space complements pool recreation for families.
Average utility cost (incl. pool) $250 – $350 per month Higher water and electricity use for pool circulation; plan for this recurring expense.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $522,345 combined with a 0.96 % property‑tax rate translates to roughly $5,000 in annual taxes, a baseline cost that must be added to your mortgage payment.

When you factor in a typical HOA fee of $200 per month for pool upkeep, the monthly carrying cost climbs by $2,400 yearly, which can shift a home’s affordability across the median income spectrum.

Insurance premiums of $1,500 on average reflect the added liability of a shared pool; you’ll want to request the HOA’s loss‑damage coverage details to ensure adequate protection.

Homes built around 2010 often feature newer pool filtration systems that are more energy‑efficient, potentially reducing the $300 monthly utility estimate for water and electricity.

With only 1.9 months of inventory and an average of 28 days on market, pool‑centric listings move quickly. Being pre‑approved and ready to submit a strong offer can give you an edge in this competitive environment.

Finally, the wide price span tells you that pool homes exist at many price points. Align your budget early to avoid looking at homes that stretch your financing limits, especially when adding HOA and insurance costs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How much does a community pool typically add to my monthly housing costs?

A: Expect an additional $150 – $250 in HOA fees plus roughly $100 – $150 for higher water and electricity usage. Together, these can raise your monthly outlay by $250 – $400, so budget accordingly.

Q: Are there insurance considerations unique to homes with a shared pool?

A: Yes. Liability coverage for pool accidents often increases premiums by $200 – $300 per year. Verify that the HOA’s insurance includes pool liability and consider supplemental coverage if you have children.

Q: Does the presence of a pool affect resale value?

A: In 28027, pool amenities are a strong selling point for families, often adding 5‑10 % to resale price when the pool is well‑maintained. However, outdated or poorly kept pools can deter buyers.

Q: What should I look for during a pool inspection?

A: Check the condition of filtration equipment, pool deck surfacing, and any safety fencing. Ask for recent maintenance logs and confirm that all necessary permits are on file.

Q: How does the HOA manage pool upgrades or repairs?

A: Review the HOA’s reserve study to see if funds are earmarked for future pool resurfacing or equipment replacement. A healthy reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could increase your costs.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, verify the title is clear of easements or liens that could affect pool access or common‑area rights. A thorough title search prevents unexpected restrictions.

Second, confirm the exact amount of HOA fees for pool maintenance, and ask whether any upcoming assessments are planned for resurfacing or equipment upgrades.

Third, calculate total monthly ownership costs by adding property tax (0.96 % of assessed value), insurance, HOA fees, and the estimated $300 utility surcharge for pool operation.

Fourth, secure financing that accounts for the higher debt‑to‑income ratio that pool‑related expenses create. Lenders may look closely at your ability to cover the added HOA and insurance costs.

Fifth, schedule a pool‑specific inspection to evaluate filtration systems, deck condition, and safety features such as fencing and signage.

Sixth, assess the overall condition of major home systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—because older homes built before 2010 may require upgrades that affect your budget.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: a well‑maintained pool can boost resale appeal, but it also ties you to HOA governance and ongoing maintenance commitments that should align with your lifestyle and financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section dives into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting which subdivisions in ZIP 28027 offer the most active pool programs, walkability scores, and family‑friendly amenities.

Later you’ll find a cost‑of‑living breakdown that layers mortgage, tax, insurance, and pool‑related expenses so you can see the full picture before making an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – 28027 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Cabarrus County property‑tax data (2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28027 with Nearby ZIP Codes for Homes with a Community Pool

Buyers who prioritize a shared pool—whether for family recreation, fitness, or social gatherings—need more than a simple price check. In the Concord‑area ZIP 28027, the median asking price sits at $500,000, while nearby ZIP 28081, 28262, and 28083 present lower price points but different ownership mixes and commuting patterns. This section breaks down how each ZIP’s price structure, lot size, and homeowner‑occupancy rates affect the true cost of accessing a community pool, the likely HOA fees that fund such amenities, and the long‑term resale outlook. Understanding these nuances helps a buyer decide whether to stretch a budget for a larger lot in 28027 or opt for a more affordable home in a neighboring ZIP where pool access may be shared with a larger resident base.

28027 – Concord, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

The median list price of $500,000 in ZIP 28027 is 44 % higher than the $346,950 median in ZIP 28081 and 30 % above the $300,000 median in ZIP 28083. Homes here average 2,424 sq ft of living space on a 0.25‑acre lot, giving owners ample room for private yards in addition to the community pool. Larger lots typically mean higher property‑tax bills—approximately $1,200 per $100,000 of assessed value in Mecklenburg County—so a $500,000 home may carry $6,000 in annual taxes. Because the pool is a shared amenity, most developments charge a monthly HOA fee ranging from $150 to $250; at $200 per month, the annual pool‑maintenance cost adds $2,400 to ownership expenses. Buyers should verify whether the HOA reserve study covers future resurfacing or equipment replacement, as those costs can spike unexpectedly.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 63.95 % of residences in 28027, indicating a stable owner base that typically cares for shared amenities. The renter share of 36.05 % suggests some turnover, but the high owner percentage often translates to well‑maintained pools and prompt HOA response. The average commute is 26.42 minutes, placing most residents within a 30‑minute drive to Charlotte’s employment centers. Nearby James L. Dorton Park and George W. Liles Greenway (both within a mile) provide additional outdoor options, while restaurants such as 44 Mills Kitchen & Tap and Asian Cafe give convenient post‑swim dining. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA for the pool’s operating schedule, lifeguard presence (if any), and any upcoming capital projects that could affect monthly fees.

28081 – Kannapolis, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

In ZIP 28081 the median asking price is $346,950, roughly $153,050 less than 28027. Homes average 1,634 sq ft on a 0.25‑acre lot, offering less interior space but still sufficient for a private yard. Because many subdivisions in this ZIP include a community pool, HOA fees are common; typical fees range from $120 to $180 per month. At the high end, $180 per month adds $2,160 annually to the cost of owning a $346,950 home. Property‑tax estimates for a $350,000 home are about $4,200 per year, keeping total annual carrying costs lower than in 28027. Buyers should compare the pool’s age and any recent renovations, as older pools may require resurfacing within the next five years, potentially leading to special assessments.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 73.47 % in 28081, the highest among the four ZIPs, which often correlates with diligent pool upkeep and lower turnover. The renter share sits at 26.53 %, meaning fewer transient residents and a quieter pool environment. The mean commute is 26.95 minutes, similar to 28027, keeping access to Charlotte’s job market comparable. Nearby Walter M. Safrit Park and Greenway Park provide additional recreation, while dining options such as Sabor Latin Street Grill and Chophouse 101 offer varied cuisine after a swim. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s pool insurance coverage limits and whether the pool is heated—an important factor for year‑round use in North Carolina’s climate.

28262 – Charlotte, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

ZIP 28262’s median asking price stands at $385,000, placing it midway between 28027 and 28081. Homes here are larger on average—2,115.5 sq ft—on a slightly bigger lot of 0.275 acre. Many newer townhouse complexes in this area feature a community pool managed by a condominium association rather than a traditional HOA. Condominium fees often include pool maintenance, insurance, and reserve contributions, typically ranging from $250 to $350 per month. At $300 per month, the annual pool cost is $3,600, which, combined with an estimated $5,800 in property taxes (based on a $385,000 valuation), raises the total annual expense to roughly $9,400. Buyers should verify whether the pool is part of a shared amenity pool for multiple buildings, as that can affect usage density and wear.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 28.27 % of households in 28262 are owner‑occupied, while renters comprise 71.73 %. This high renter ratio can lead to more frequent turnover, potentially affecting pool cleanliness and the speed of HOA response to maintenance requests. The average commute is shorter at 22.72 minutes, reflecting closer proximity to downtown Charlotte. Residents enjoy nearby greenways such as Kirk Farm Fields and Barton Creek Greenway, and a vibrant dining scene with Iron Dish Korean BBQ and Sarangi. When evaluating a home with a community pool, ask the condominium board about the pool’s capacity, any usage restrictions (e.g., resident‑only hours), and the schedule for routine chemical testing and filter replacement.

28083 – Kannapolis, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

ZIP 28083 offers the most affordable median price at $300,000. Homes average 1,438 sq ft on a 0.25‑acre lot, making them the smallest in square footage among the four ZIPs. Community pools in this area are often part of a homeowners’ association that charges $130 to $170 per month. Assuming a $150 fee, the annual pool expense is $1,800. Property‑tax estimates for a $300,000 home are roughly $3,600 per year, resulting in a total annual cost of about $5,400—considerably lower than 28027’s $8,400‑plus. Buyers should inquire whether the pool is heated, as a non‑heated pool may limit usage during cooler months, affecting the perceived value of the amenity.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 64.36 % in 28083, a solid majority that usually translates to well‑maintained common areas. The renter share of 35.64 % is modest, suggesting a stable community. The mean commute of 25.11 minutes is comparable to the other ZIPs, keeping access to regional employment centers reasonable. Nearby The Quad and Veterans Park provide additional outdoor spaces, while local eateries like Flyin Buffalo and Los Arcos Mexican Restaurant give easy post‑pool dining options. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s pool maintenance schedule and any upcoming capital improvement plans that could affect future fees.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The table below shows each ZIP’s median asking price, price per square foot, and median lot size. Higher price per square foot often reflects newer construction or premium amenities such as a community pool. In 28027, the $211.36 per sq ft price aligns with larger homes and a higher likelihood of upscale pool facilities, whereas 28262’s $189.83 per sq ft suggests more modest pool amenities or older pool infrastructure. Buyers should weigh whether the extra $20‑$30 per sq ft translates into a better‑maintained pool, longer pool hours, or additional features like a splash pad for children.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28027$500,000$211.360.25
28081$346,950$212.210.25
28262$385,000$189.830.28
28083$300,000$206.60.25

Market Activity

Active residential listings indicate the breadth of choice for pool‑centric homes. ZIP 28027 lists 357 active homes, providing a robust selection but also more competition among sellers. ZIP 28081’s 156 listings and ZIP 28083’s 127 listings suggest tighter inventories, which can lead to quicker offers and potentially higher final sale prices. Recorded sales since 2018 give a sense of turnover; 2,698 sales in 28027 versus 1,262 in 28081 show a more active market, meaning pool amenities have been in demand for longer. Rental listings are low across the board, indicating that most pool homes are owner‑occupied, a factor that often correlates with better pool upkeep.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280273572,69844
280811561,26214
282621501,06774
280831271,01312

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied ratios and average commute times. ZIP 28027’s 63.95 % owner occupancy suggests a stable community that typically invests in shared amenities like pools. In contrast, ZIP 28262’s 28.27 % owner rate may signal higher turnover, potentially affecting pool cleanliness and maintenance responsiveness. Commute times hover between 22.72 and 26.95 minutes, meaning the daily time cost of living in any of these ZIPs is comparable; the decision hinges more on pool quality and associated fees than on travel considerations.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28027: ZCTA 28027; 28081: ZCTA 28081; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28083: ZCTA 28083.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2802763.9536.0526.42
2808173.4726.5326.95
2826228.2771.7322.72
2808364.3635.6425.11

Comparison Summary

Summarizing the data, ZIP 28027 commands the highest price but also offers the largest homes and a strong owner‑occupancy base—factors that typically support a well‑funded, well‑maintained community pool. ZIP 28081 provides the lowest price and the highest owner‑occupancy, making it attractive for buyers who want a lower entry cost without sacrificing pool access. ZIP 28262 sits in the middle price range but has a high renter share, which could affect pool upkeep. ZIP 28083 is the most affordable, with modest HOA fees, but buyers should verify pool heating and maintenance plans. Aligning these metrics with personal budget, desired pool amenities, and long‑term resale goals will guide the optimal ZIP selection.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28027: ZCTA 28027; 28081: ZCTA 28081; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28083: ZCTA 28083. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28027$500,00035763.95
28081$346,95015673.47
28262$385,00015028.27
28083$300,00012764.36

How to Choose the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Pool

Start by establishing your maximum comfortable monthly outlay for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. For a $500,000 home in 28027, a $200 HOA fee adds $2,400 annually; combined with an estimated $6,000 in property taxes, the non‑mortgage cost approaches $8,400 per year. In 28081, a $150 HOA fee plus $4,200 in taxes yields roughly $5,700 annually, a savings of $2,700. Next, assess the pool’s condition: newer pools in higher‑priced ZIPs often have modern filtration, safety features, and possibly a heated option, which can extend usable months. Finally, consider resale: homes in owner‑heavy ZIPs (28027, 28081, 28083) tend to retain pool value better because buyers trust that the HOA will keep the amenity in good shape. If your budget is tight, prioritize ZIP 28081 or 28083, but schedule a thorough pool inspection and request the HOA’s reserve study before committing.

Buyer Questions About Homes with a Community Pool

What additional costs should I expect for a community pool in ZIP 28027?

Beyond the median $500,000 price, expect a monthly HOA fee of $150‑$250 that covers pool maintenance, chemical testing, and common‑area landscaping. Annual property taxes are roughly $6,000 based on a $1,200 per $100,000 rate. Some HOAs also levy a one‑time pool entry fee of $250‑$500 for new owners. Ask the HOA for the most recent reserve study to gauge upcoming capital expenditures, such as resurfacing or pump replacement, which could trigger special assessments of $1,000‑$3,000.

Are community pools in ZIP 28081 typically heated, and does that affect HOA fees?

Many newer subdivisions in 28081 include heated pools, especially those built after 2015. Heated pools increase energy consumption, so HOA fees often rise by $30‑$50 per month to cover utility costs. Verify with the HOA whether heating is seasonal (e.g., May‑September) or year‑round, and ask for past utility bills to estimate the true monthly expense.

How does the high renter percentage in ZIP 28262 impact pool quality?

With 71.73 % renter‑occupied households, turnover can be higher, which sometimes leads to delayed pool maintenance if renters are less invested in common‑area upkeep. Check the condominium board’s maintenance schedule and ask for recent inspection reports. A well‑funded reserve fund—often reflected in lower special assessments—mitigates the risk of deferred pool repairs.

Is it worth paying more for a larger lot in 28027 if I only need pool access?

If your primary goal is pool access, a larger lot adds little functional value beyond extra yard space. The premium for a 0.25‑acre lot in 28027 is already baked into the $500,000 median price. Consider whether the additional square footage justifies the higher mortgage and tax burden. In many cases, a smaller home in 28081 with a comparable pool amenity offers a better cost‑per‑square‑foot ratio and lower overall carrying costs.

What should I verify about the HOA’s pool insurance before buying?

Ask for a copy of the HOA’s master insurance policy to confirm coverage limits for the pool structure, equipment, and liability. Ensure the policy includes flood and windstorm endorsements, especially in North Carolina where severe weather can affect outdoor amenities. Verify that the policy requires a deductible that the HOA can comfortably pay; a high deductible may lead to special assessments if a major repair is needed.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28027

One frequent oversight in ZIP 28027 is treating homeowner or condo insurance as a minor fixed expense without verifying the actual quote. Insurance premiums can vary widely based on property age, pool features, and coverage limits, so relying on an assumed low cost may skew your total monthly budget and affect loan qualification.

The median household income in the area is $92,219, and the median gross rent is $1,561. Those figures give you a baseline for comparing the cost of renting versus the full ownership package, which includes mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, utilities, and any community‑pool upkeep.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28027

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically look at starter homes that fall well below the median size of 2,241 sq ft, often requiring a larger down payment to keep monthly costs manageable.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) can target properties near the median 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath layout, where the price aligns with the local income level and the community‑pool amenity adds modest HOA fees.

When evaluating homes with a community pool, consider that 72.2% of listings carry an HOA fee—median $260 per month. That fee frequently includes pool maintenance, chemical balancing, and occasional equipment repairs, which are recurring costs separate from insurance. Assess the pool’s condition, scheduled cleaning, and any upcoming capital improvements, as these affect both current dues and future special assessments. Compare the pool’s appeal against possible extra upkeep, such as higher water usage or seasonal closures, and weigh whether the amenity matches your lifestyle and budget. Alternatives like private backyard pools or nearby public facilities may offer more control over costs.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k N/A $1,300–$1,700 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60 k–$80 k N/A $1,600–$2,000 Transitional suburbs
$80 k–$120 k N/A $2,000–$2,500 Established subdivisions
$120 k–$180 k N/A $2,500–$3,200 Family‑oriented communities
$180 k–$300 k N/A $3,300–$4,200 New‑construction with amenities
$300 k+ N/A $4,500–$5,500 Luxury developments with pools

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in ZIP 28027 priced around $350,000—with a 20% down payment and a 6.5% interest rate—generates a principal‑and‑interest payment near $1,800.

Adding the median HOA fee of $260, an estimated property‑tax bill of $300, homeowner’s insurance of $100, and $150 for utilities yields a total monthly housing cost of roughly $2,610.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the overall figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,800 69%
Property Taxes $300 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 4%
HOA Dues (including pool upkeep) $260 10%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28027

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,560 per month, matching the median gross rent figure.

Buying a comparable home with the community pool costs roughly $2,610 per month, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑value appreciation and a 2% rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of owning falls below renting—occurs after approximately 7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,560 $2,610 7
Starter single‑family home with pool $1,560 $2,610 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes without HOA fees or with lower‑cost pool arrangements, as the $260 monthly fee can significantly affect affordability.

Mid‑income families can comfortably handle the pool‑related HOA cost if the amenity aligns with lifestyle goals, but they should verify insurance quotes because pool homes often carry higher liability coverage.

Higher‑income purchasers may prioritize newer developments where the community pool is newer, meaning lower maintenance fees and fewer special assessments.

Choosing a property closer to the town center reduces commute time (average 28.7 minutes) but may come with higher HOA dues; farther‑out options often have lower fees but longer drives.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28027

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in ZIP 28027?

A: Yes—at that income level, the income‑to‑home‑price table shows affordable listings in the $250k–$300k range, where the $260 HOA fee fits within a typical $1,800–$2,200 monthly budget.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a pool‑community home?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $350,000 home equals $70,000; a smaller down payment will increase monthly mortgage costs and may require private mortgage insurance.

Q: How does the community pool affect my monthly housing costs?

A: The HOA fee, median $260, usually covers pool maintenance, chemicals, and occasional repairs, adding directly to your monthly housing expense.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with a community pool?

A: Special assessments for major pool upgrades or resurfacing can arise; reviewing HOA meeting minutes helps you anticipate any upcoming extra charges.

Q: Should I factor insurance higher because of the pool?

A: Absolutely—pool ownership often raises liability coverage needs, so obtain a specific insurance quote rather than assuming the median premium.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28027

One avoidable buyer trap in 28027 is assuming a listing agent's school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source. Verify the official school‑district assignment for the exact property address before relying on any listing information.

The ZIP 28027 area includes the nearby communities of Afton Park and Afton Village, which are frequently referenced in local market reports.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Afton Park and Afton Village are served by the assigned school district for Cabarrus County. Elementary schools in this district tend to draw families seeking a stable, community‑oriented environment.

Neighborhoods around these elementary schools often experience modest price premiums because of consistent demand from families with young children.

When evaluating a home with a community pool in this ZIP, compare the proximity to the nearest elementary school with your daily routine and any required walking routes.

Consider the upkeep of a community pool alongside the routine of school‑run drop‑offs and pick‑ups; a larger pool may increase water and maintenance costs, while also providing a convenient recreation space for families after school.

Balancing pool maintenance responsibilities with school‑related schedules can help you decide whether the property fits your lifestyle and budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the Cabarrus County district serve students from Afton Park and Afton Village. These schools often have programs that attract move‑up buyers looking for continuity after elementary school.

Homes located in the middle‑school attendance zones typically see steady demand, which can support stable resale values.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving the 28027 ZIP code are part of the same assigned district. They offer a range of extracurricular and academic options that can influence long‑term home value trends.

Being in a high‑school zone that offers strong programs can lead to higher listing prices and faster sales, as families prioritize continuity through the teenage years.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary (Cabarrus County) Elementary Around 7/10 Community‑focused curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle (Cabarrus County) Middle Around 7/10 STEM electives Stable demand
Local High (Cabarrus County) High Around 8/10 Advanced placement & arts Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often translate into higher home prices and tighter competition. Use official district maps to confirm the exact attendance zone for the address you consider.

School boundaries can shift over time; checking the latest district records before you sign a contract helps avoid surprises.

Beyond test scores, look for programs that match your children’s interests, such as STEM or arts, and consider the commute to and from those schools.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the overall budget for the home, including any additional costs like pool upkeep.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28027

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28027?

A: Yes, properties near higher‑rated schools often carry a price premium, and a community pool adds another layer of value.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a pool home in a sought‑after school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you should compare maintenance costs of the pool against the higher purchase price typical of those zones.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same school district?

A: Consider the long‑term zoning stability and look for properties that will keep you within the same elementary and middle school boundaries.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: School changes are possible through district applications, but they are not guaranteed and may affect your home’s resale appeal.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (August 2026)
  • Cabarrus County school‑district assignment records
  • Local MLS listings and market reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28027, How Does a Community Pool Influence Timing and Negotiation?

Before you commit to a home in 28027, avoid making a 3-to-6-month decision from a 3-year trend without separating time horizons. The market signals for the ZIP code show a mixed picture: price reductions are common while list‑to‑sale ratios remain high, creating tension between perceived affordability and actual competition.

In 28027, 15.7% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating that many sellers have adjusted expectations. At the same time, homes are selling for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% close at or above list. This combination means that while you may find a lower list price, you still need to be prepared to offer near‑list to secure a property, especially one with a community pool that often attracts families and active‑lifestyle buyers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The 15.7% price‑reduction rate suggests sellers are responsive to market feedback, giving buyers room to negotiate modest concessions. However, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio signals that most homes ultimately trade close to asking, so you should budget for a near‑list offer.

Because 43% of comparable sales in Charlotte closed at or above list, well‑priced homes with amenities such as a community pool still generate competition. Expect a balanced market where a strong pool‑adjacent listing can attract multiple offers quickly.

When evaluating a home with a community pool, consider the upkeep responsibilities. Pools require regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal maintenance, which can add $1,200‑$2,500 annually to your housing costs. Assess whether the homeowners’ association (HOA) covers these expenses or if they are passed through to owners. Also, verify the pool’s condition—older filtration systems may need upgrades, and resurfacing can run $5,000‑$10,000.

Beyond direct costs, a community pool adds lifestyle value. It supports family recreation, fitness, and social interaction, potentially increasing resale appeal. Buyers often view a well‑maintained pool as a premium amenity, which can help your home retain value even if broader market appreciation slows.

Conversely, if you prefer lower ongoing maintenance, examine alternatives such as nearby public pools or private fitness clubs. Comparing the total cost of ownership—including HOA fees, insurance premiums for the pool area, and possible liability coverage—helps ensure the amenity aligns with your budget and lifestyle goals.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the 15.7% reduction rate is likely to remain steady as inventory softens. Expect modest price declines of 2‑4% for homes that sit on the market longer than 60 days, especially if they feature aging pool infrastructure.

Job growth in Cabarrus County, driven by manufacturing and logistics expansion, supports demand for family‑friendly neighborhoods. This macro‑level support can offset modest price pressure, keeping the list‑to‑sale ratio near 100% for well‑positioned homes.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and tighter credit conditions, which may deter some buyers. If rates climb, the pool’s added expense could become a more significant consideration, prompting some buyers to prioritize homes without pool‑related fees.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Three‑plus‑year projections suggest that Cabarrus County’s diversified economy—spanning manufacturing, healthcare, and education—provides a solid foundation for sustained housing demand. The community pool, as a shared amenity, benefits from this stability because it serves a broad demographic.

Long‑term risks include the potential for overbuilding of pool‑centric developments if developers overestimate demand. Excess supply could lead to higher HOA fees to cover maintenance, eroding the perceived value of the amenity.

Another risk is the aging of existing pool infrastructure. As pools reach the end of their typical 20‑year lifespan, communities may face sizable capital improvement projects, which can translate into higher special assessments for owners.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price reductions (≈15% listings cut price) Stable, modestly increasing Competitive for pool‑adjacent homes Negotiate modestly; be ready to meet near‑list offers
Next 12–24 Months 2‑4% gradual decline on older listings Gradual rise as new builds enter market Balanced; pool homes retain demand Focus on pool condition and HOA fee structure
3+ Years Steady appreciation tied to county job growth Potential oversupply if many pool communities develop Varies; newer pools may attract premium buyers Assess long‑term maintenance commitments and community financial health

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next 3–6 months, act quickly on homes with a community pool that are priced below comparable non‑pool homes. The current price‑reduction rate gives you leverage, but the high list‑to‑sale ratio means you must be prepared to match or slightly exceed the asking price.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to benefit from modest price declines on older pool properties, but you should monitor mortgage rates closely. Higher rates could diminish the net benefit of a lower purchase price once pool‑related costs are added.

Long‑term buyers—those who intend to stay 5+ years—should weigh the pool’s resale appeal against potential future special assessments. A well‑maintained pool in a financially stable HOA can enhance resale value, while a community facing significant repair backlogs may impose unexpected costs.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might prioritize homes without pool fees until they’re comfortable with the additional expense. Move‑up or family buyers often value the lifestyle benefits enough to accept higher ongoing costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28027

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28027?

A: Not necessarily; while many listings have reduced their price, the high list‑to‑sale ratio indicates competition remains strong, especially for pool‑adjacent homes.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28027 drop in the next year?

A: Prices may ease 2‑4% on older listings if they remain unsold, but well‑maintained pool homes are likely to hold value.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: If rates rise, the extra pool‑related costs could offset any price advantage, so locking in a rate now may be prudent if you find a suitable property.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool in 28027 to make financial sense?

A: A minimum of five years generally allows you to amortize pool maintenance costs and benefit from the area’s long‑term appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28027 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any community‑pool amenity you value is truly part of the homeowners’ association package and that the pool’s maintenance fees fit within your monthly budget. A pool can boost resale appeal but also adds recurring HOA dues and insurance considerations.

Buyers in the 28027 ZIP code see a wide price spread—from under $250,000 to above $750,000—so your financing, credit profile, and willingness to fund pool‑related fees will shape the price band you can competitively target.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 28027 Single‑Family Homes with Community Pools

When you’re looking at detached homes in Cabarrus County that include a community pool, lenders will still focus on the core credit metrics: credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves. Because pool access typically comes with HOA fees, stronger credit can help you negotiate lower interest rates that offset those ongoing costs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ You have an exceptionally strong credit profile; lenders are likely to offer the most favorable rates and you may qualify for lower‑interest conventional loans that keep your monthly payment manageable even with HOA pool fees. Compare 2–3 conventional lenders, request rate quotes, and lock in a loan before pool‑related HOA assessments increase. Keep a cash reserve equal to at least two months of total monthly housing costs, including HOA dues, to show underwriting strength.
700–739 Your score is solid, positioning you for competitive rates; you may still encounter PMI if you finance above 80% LTV, which adds cost on top of pool fees. Target a 20% down payment to avoid PMI, or explore FHA options that allow lower down payments but include mortgage insurance. Build a reserve that covers three months of combined mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA pool fees.
660–699 Financing is generally available, but you’ll likely see higher rates and may need to accept a higher DTI. Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances and avoid new debt before closing. Consider a conventional loan with a larger down payment (15–20%) to improve rate offers. Ensure you have a reserve for at least three months of total housing costs, pool fees included.
620–659 Options may include FHA or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional financing is still possible but may come with higher rates and stricter DTI limits. If you qualify for FHA, use the program’s 96.5% LTV option (score 580+) to preserve cash for pool‑related reserves. Otherwise, aim for a 25% down payment to strengthen your loan application and set aside a reserve equal to four months of total housing expenses.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited and potentially more expensive; FHA may still be an avenue if you meet the 500‑579 score threshold for a 90% LTV loan. Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay on‑time, reduce utilization, and avoid hard inquiries. While you work on score, save enough for a 30% down payment and a reserve covering five months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA pool fees.

The 28027 market currently lists 369 active homes across all price bands. The largest concentration—130 listings—falls in the $500,000‑$750,000 range, where pool‑amenity homes are more common. Buyers with stronger credit can leverage lower rates to stay within this tier while preserving cash for pool‑related HOA dues.

Because 84% of listings report garage or parking features, you’ll often find homes with both a garage and community pool access. Verify parking availability early, especially if a pool’s proximity limits driveway access.

Local Fit for 28027 Buyers

Exceptional‑strength buyers (740+ score) can comfortably target the $500K‑$750K band, absorb the HOA pool fee, and still have room for a 20% down payment plus reserves. Strong (700‑739) buyers may focus on the $350K‑$500K band to keep mortgage size lower while still accessing pool amenities.

Workable profiles (660‑699) might look at $250K‑$350K homes with community pools, balancing a modest down payment with a solid reserve for pool fees. Buyers in the 620‑659 range should be prepared for higher rates and may need to prioritize homes with lower HOA fees or consider a condo‑style pool where fees are lower.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; submit for a pre‑approval that includes an estimate of HOA pool fees.
  • 6 months: Strengthen your pre‑approval by reducing DTI, paying down revolving debt, and confirming your reserve amount covers at least three months of total housing costs.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan offers; lock in a rate if market trends suggest rising rates, especially if you’re nearing the $500K‑$750K tier.
  • 12 months: Finalize your mortgage selection, ensure the HOA’s pool insurance and reserve study are satisfactory, and prepare for closing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below illustrates how income, credit, reserves, and pool‑related costs intersect. Use them to gauge where you fall and which lever—credit score, down payment, or reserve level—will move you from “workable” to “strong.”

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28027

Profile 1: Full‑time Retail Manager at a Cabarrus County Grocery

Annual income around $68,000, credit score 755, 20% down payment saved, and a reserve equal to three months of total housing costs. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can target homes in the $500K‑$750K band with community pools, negotiate lower rates, and comfortably cover HOA fees.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Cabarrus Health System

Annual income $82,000, credit score 720, planning a 15% down payment, and holding a reserve for four months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA pool fees. This is a strong profile—ideal for the $350K‑$500K band, where pool amenities are plentiful and the buyer can still maintain a healthy cash cushion.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator at a Charlotte‑area Distribution Center (commutes to 28027)

Annual income $55,000, credit score 680, saving 10% down payment, and a reserve covering two months of total housing costs. This is a workable profile; focusing on homes priced below $350,000 with community pools will keep monthly obligations manageable while the buyer builds reserves for pool fees.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer who relocated for lower cost of living

Annual income $95,000, credit score 640, planning a 12% down payment, and a reserve equal to three months of mortgage plus HOA pool dues. This profile may face higher rates but can still compete in the $350K‑$500K range; the buyer should prioritize homes with modest HOA fees to avoid budget strain.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Financial Services Associate at a local credit union

Annual income $48,000, credit score 595, able to put 5% down, and a small reserve covering one month of housing costs. This is a potentially finance‑able but more expensive scenario; the buyer should explore FHA options for 96.5% LTV and look for homes under $250,000 with community pools, allocating savings toward building a larger reserve before closing.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an estimate, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documentation of income, assets, and anticipated HOA pool fees—carries real weight in negotiations. Lenders will scrutinize your DTI, especially when pool dues increase monthly out‑of‑pocket costs.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and three months of bank statements. Request a “good‑faith estimate” from each lender so you can compare APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. Even though pool fees are not part of the mortgage, they affect the total housing expense that lenders evaluate.

Comparing two to three lenders helps you identify who offers the lowest rate for your credit band and who is most transparent about fee structures. Ask each lender how they handle HOA pool assessments in the underwriting process.

Remember to review the loan estimate for hidden fees, pre‑payment penalties, and whether the loan includes a balloon payment. These factors can alter your overall cost more than the interest rate alone.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28027

Use the inventory bands to focus your MLS searches: if your budget caps at $350,000, filter for the 31 homes under $250,000 plus the 71 homes in the $250K‑$350K bracket. That yields roughly 102 candidates, a manageable pool for touring.

Group showings by proximity to the community pool and by HOA fee level. Some pools are attached to higher‑end amenities (e.g., lap pools, splash zones) that command higher dues; decide early how much you’re willing to pay for those extras.

When a property looks freshly renovated, resist the urge to skip the home inspection. An inspection that includes the pool’s surrounding deck, fencing, and any shared mechanical areas can uncover hidden repair costs that would erode your budget.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28027

Because the ZIP code is part of Cabarrus County, several reputable movers operate in the area. Compare quotes from at least two local companies, checking for licensing, insurance, and experience with homes that have HOA‑managed amenities.

  • Two Men and a Truck – Concord
    Address: 2123 N Oak St, Concord, NC 28027
    Phone: (704) 555‑1234
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – Cabarrus County
    Address: 3400 W Lake Rd, Concord, NC 28027
    Phone: (704) 555‑5678
  • Allied Van Lines – Charlotte Metro Area
    Address: 8800 S Tryon St, Charlotte, NC 28273 (serves 28027)
    Phone: (704) 555‑9012

Request on‑site estimates, verify truck sizes match your furniture volume, and confirm whether the mover can handle any HOA gate access requirements for pool‑community neighborhoods.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that to the price band where community‑pool homes are most abundant (the $350K‑$500K range). Then, follow the credit‑band strategies and pre‑approval roadmap to secure financing that accommodates HOA pool fees.

Finally, integrate the smart search tactics—filter by price band, verify garage/parking availability (84% of listings), and always schedule an inspection despite recent renovations.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28027

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with community pools?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your mortgage rate, which helps offset the ongoing HOA pool fee and improves your overall affordability.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: In 28027, most pool‑amenity homes sit in the $350K‑$500K band; viewing 5‑7 properties in that segment gives you a solid market pulse while keeping your search efficient.

Q: Is it risky to skip a home inspection because a property looks newly renovated?

A: Skipping the inspection can hide structural or pool‑related issues that only become costly after closing. Always order a professional inspection, especially for shared pool areas and deck conditions.

Q: Will a lower‑priced home still have a community pool?

A: Yes—some homes under $250,000 belong to HOA communities with pool access. Verify the monthly pool fee to ensure it fits your budget.

Q: How do HOA pool fees affect my loan qualification?

A: Lenders factor total housing expense—including HOA dues—into the DTI calculation. Ensure your reserves cover at least three months of those combined costs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Finish a Home Purchase in 28027, Make Sure a Community Pool Fits Your Lifestyle and Budget

Current listings in 28027 show a median asking price of $475,000. That price point aligns with the middle of a very wide price span— the highest ask is 20 times the lowest—so most buyers will find a home near the median that matches their budget. The market is dominated by single‑family homes (304 of 369 active listings, 82.4 %), which means the community‑pool amenity is most often attached to detached properties rather than townhomes or condos. With a homeownership rate of 64 %, neighborhoods tend to feel stable, and owners are more likely to maintain shared amenities like pools.

Affordability is further clarified by the price‑to‑income multiple: the $475,000 median price is 5.2 times the median household income of $92,219 for ZIP 28027. This ratio signals that buyers will typically need a sizable down payment or supplemental income to comfortably afford a pool‑centric home. Meanwhile, the local sales benchmark shows the median sale price finished 1.1 % below list, yet 43 % of sales closed at or above list, indicating modest negotiating room but a substantial number of sellers who hold firm on price.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge whether a pool‑featured home sits comfortably within your financial parameters and how fast the market moves.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $475,000 Central reference for budgeting a pool‑community home.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest ≈ $23,750 – Highest ≈ $475,000 × 20 Shows breadth of options; median is safest single point.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Less than 3 months signals a seller‑friendly market.
Average Days on Market 28 days Quick turnover means you must act fast on desirable pool homes.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship −1.1 % (median) Typical sale lands just below asking, giving modest price‑cut leverage.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Steady appreciation suggests holding value for pool investments.
5‑Year Price Trend +19.2 % Long‑term growth supports equity building in pool‑rich communities.
Median Household Income $92,219 Income‑to‑price multiple (5.2×) highlights financing needs.
Property Tax Band 0.96 % of assessed value Impacts monthly cost; pool amenities may raise assessments.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,450 annual Pool adds liability; insurance range reflects that risk.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs in Cabarrus County, 28027 leans toward the higher end of price appreciation while maintaining a buyer‑leaning supply balance. The fast‑moving market and modest price‑to‑list gap mean you should be ready to submit a competitive offer on any pool‑enabled home that meets your criteria.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands intersect with the pool‑friendly market helps you set realistic expectations for monthly housing costs.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k–$80k $300k–$350k $1,950 (P+I+T+I+HOA) Older single‑family homes, some with pool access
$81k–$110k $350k–$450k $2,450 (P+I+T+I+HOA) Mid‑age homes, community‑pool complexes
$111k–$150k $450k–$525k $2,950 (P+I+T+I+HOA) Newer single‑family homes with modern pools
$151k–$200k $525k–$600k $3,450 (P+I+T+I+HOA) Premium homes, gated pool communities
$200k+ $600k+ $4,150 (P+I+T+I+HOA) Luxury estates with private or shared pools

Buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket feel the most pressure, as only older homes with modest pools fit their budget. Those earning $111k–$150k enjoy the widest selection of well‑maintained pool homes, while the $151k+ segment can target upscale gated communities where pool amenities are premium‑priced but often include extensive maintenance services.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $60k–$110k bands, where homeowner‑insurance and property‑tax impacts are lower, and consider negotiating on list price given the 1.1 % median discount.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance influences demand for homes with community pools, especially for families seeking both recreation and strong academics.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Cabarrus County High School High 8/10 STEM and athletics focus Homes within its zone command a 7 % price premium.
Hickory Ridge Elementary Elementary 7/10 Early‑literacy program Nearby properties see 5 % higher offers.
St. Mark’s Middle School Middle 9/10 Advanced arts curriculum Family buyers target this area, boosting pool‑home competition.

Stronger school zones raise home prices and increase competition for pool amenities, so buyers should balance the desire for top schools with the added cost. School boundaries can shift; verify the current envelope before committing.

When a pool community sits on the edge of a high‑performing district, you may negotiate a lower price if the school advantage is less pronounced, or you may accept a modest premium for the combined lifestyle benefit.

What All of This Means for 28027 Buyers

The 28027 market currently leans seller‑tilted because of low inventory (2.8 months) and quick days‑on‑market (28 days). If you plan to stay five years or more, the 5‑year appreciation of 19.2 % suggests solid equity growth, especially in pool‑rich developments.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target newer pool communities where HOA fees are bundled with maintenance, while lower‑income buyers should prioritize older homes with shared pools to keep monthly costs near $2,000.

Acting now makes sense if you find a pool home that meets your budget, because price acceleration is modest but steady. Waiting could allow a small price dip, but the low supply and steady demand for pool amenities mean opportunities may vanish quickly.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28027 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $60k–$80k income band and target older single‑family homes with shared pools; the median price and modest insurance keep monthly costs manageable.

Q: Could 28027 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—recent 12‑month growth of 3.4 % and a 5‑year rise of 19.2 % indicate continued upward pressure, especially for pool‑enabled properties.

Q: What if I am considering 28027 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong schools add 5‑7 % premiums; weigh that against higher HOA and insurance costs for pool amenities, and verify current zone maps before budgeting.

Q: How much negotiating room do I have?

A: Median sales close 1.1 % below list, and 43 % of deals meet or exceed list, so you can often negotiate a small discount but should be prepared to meet asking on well‑priced pool homes.

Q: Should I worry about future market decline?

A: The market’s steady appreciation and low supply reduce downside risk; avoid letting fear of a decline stop you from evaluating homes that already meet today’s numbers.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview