The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28036 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28036 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28036 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28036? Here’s What to Look At

Before you commit to a home in 28036, avoid mistaking a price reduction for a bargain without first asking why the seller reduced the price. A reduced price can signal needed repairs, an over‑priced listing, or a motivated seller, and each scenario changes how you should negotiate and budget.

The market currently offers 194 active listings in ZIP 28036, giving you a sizable pool of homes to compare. This number reflects properties you can tour today, and a larger pool means you can be more selective about amenities, price, and condition.

A community pool adds significant lifestyle value, especially for families and social buyers. It provides seasonal recreation, reduces the need for a private pool, and can increase a community’s resale appeal. However, shared pool maintenance is funded through HOA fees or special assessments, so you should budget for an ongoing monthly cost that can range from $30 to $150 depending on the community’s size and amenities. Also, consider pool hours, guest policies, and any required swim‑team or class registrations that could affect your schedule.

When you weigh a home’s price against the pool’s added convenience, remember that the median listing price in 28036 is $800,210. Homes priced near this median often include standard community amenities like a pool, while higher‑priced listings may offer larger lots, upgraded finishes, or premium pool access such as private cabanas. Use the median as a benchmark to assess whether the overall package—price, pool, square footage—matches your budget and lifestyle goals.

How ZIP 28036 Evolved into the Davidson Area We Know Today

ZIP 28036 serves the Davidson, North Carolina area, a community that grew around the historic town of Davidson and its college campus. Early development focused on modest single‑family homes, but the post‑2000 boom introduced larger lots and upscale amenities, shaping today’s diverse housing stock.

The arrival of I‑485 in the early 2010s improved regional connectivity, making the area attractive to commuters who work in Charlotte but prefer a quieter suburban setting. This highway access spurred new subdivisions with shared amenities, including community pools that became a selling point for families seeking low‑maintenance recreation.

Mecklenburg County, which encompasses ZIP 28036, sets the property‑tax rate and the school district, both critical to long‑term cost calculations. The county’s relatively stable tax rate, combined with the presence of well‑rated public schools, supports steady property values even as new construction adds variety to the market.

The median construction year for active listings is 2014, indicating that many homes were built during the recent wave of growth. Newer construction often includes modern HVAC, energy‑efficient windows, and pre‑finished basements, reducing immediate renovation costs for buyers who prioritize move‑in readiness.

Why Today’s Homebuyers Are Drawn to Communities with Pools in 28036

Modern buyers in the Davidson area value lifestyle amenities that simplify recreation. A community pool offers a ready‑made venue for fitness, social gatherings, and children’s play, eliminating the need for a costly private pool installation and ongoing upkeep.

The average commute from ZIP 28036 to downtown Charlotte is about 20‑25 minutes, giving residents a reasonable balance between work and leisure. This commute length supports the appeal of a community pool, as families can return from work and head straight to a swim before dinner.

Neighborhoods such as Davidson Village and Meadowbrook Feature Homeowners Association both promote active lifestyles with pool access, walking trails, and nearby parks. Fisher Farm, located just 0.4 miles from the ZIP center, adds additional green space for picnics and outdoor games alongside the pool facilities.

Home prices in the area span a wide range—from $273,318 to $14 million—reflecting a mix of entry‑level homes, mid‑range families, and luxury estates. Buyers should align their budget with the level of pool access they desire; higher‑priced homes often provide larger private pool decks or premium pool amenities, while mid‑range listings may share a standard community pool.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers Seeking a Community Pool

The following snapshot captures the most relevant market data for buyers focused on properties with shared pool amenities in ZIP 28036. Use these numbers to benchmark your expectations, compare listings, and understand the financial landscape before you schedule showings.

Pay special attention to how each metric interacts with pool ownership costs—HOA fees, insurance, and potential special assessments can shift the affordability picture even when the listing price seems attractive.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings194 homesShows the current inventory you can tour; a larger pool gives more options to find a community pool that fits your schedule and budget.
Median listing price$800,210Provides a realistic price anchor; homes near this median often include standard HOA pool access without premium pricing.
Price per square foot$270Enables size‑adjusted price comparisons; a lower $/sq ft may indicate a more favorable deal even if the total price is higher.
Listing price span$273,318 – $14,000,000Highlights market breadth; understand where your budget falls within this range to target appropriate pool‑access communities.
Median year built2014Newer homes often have modern pool facilities and updated pool‑related infrastructure such as filtration systems.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty tax rates and school district quality affect overall ownership costs and resale potential.
Average HOA fee (estimated)$75‑$120/monthHOA fees typically cover pool maintenance, lifeguard services, and seasonal cleaning; budgeting for this expense is essential.
Typical pool season length5‑6 monthsSeasonal operation influences how much of your annual HOA fee directly supports the pool versus other amenities.
Average pool size (community)25,000 sq ftLarger pools can accommodate more users, reducing wait times during peak hours—a factor for families with children.
Property tax rate0.85 %County tax rate applied to the assessed value; higher home values with pool access can increase annual tax bills.
Median household income$115,000Indicates purchasing power in the area; helps gauge whether pool‑related costs fit within typical local budgets.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200 – $2,400/yearInsurance premiums may rise for homes with pool amenities due to liability considerations.
One‑way commute to downtown Charlotte20 minutesShort commute supports a lifestyle where after‑work pool time is feasible without excessive travel.
Nearby park distance0.4 miles (Fisher Farm)Proximity to additional outdoor recreation complements the pool experience and adds family‑friendly appeal.
Average lot size0.25 acresLot size affects private outdoor space; smaller lots often rely more on community amenities like pools for recreation.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $800,210 signals the price point where half of the homes are cheaper and half are pricier. If your budget aligns with this median, you’ll likely find homes that include standard community pool access without an extra premium.

With a price per square foot of $270, you can quickly compare homes of different sizes. For example, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home at that rate would list around $540,000, well below the median, indicating a potential bargain—provided the pool amenities and HOA fees are acceptable.

HOA fees estimated between $75 and $120 per month typically cover pool chemicals, cleaning, and seasonal staffing. Adding $900 to $1,440 to your annual housing cost budget ensures you’re not surprised by maintenance expenses later.

The county tax rate of 0.85 % applied to a $800,210 home translates to roughly $6,800 in annual property taxes. When combined with insurance costs of $1,200‑$2,400, pool‑related liability, and HOA fees, the total recurring cost can approach $11,000‑$12,000 per year.

Because the median construction year is 2014, many homes have relatively recent pool infrastructure, such as updated filtration systems and energy‑efficient pumps, which can reduce long‑term repair costs.

Finally, the 20‑minute commute to downtown Charlotte means you can schedule pool time after work without a lengthy drive, making the community pool a convenient daily amenity rather than an occasional treat.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool affect my home’s resale value?

A: Yes. Homes in developments with well‑maintained pools often sell at a modest premium because buyers value ready‑made recreation. Verify the HOA’s pool maintenance record to ensure the amenity remains attractive over time.

Q: How much should I budget for pool‑related HOA fees?

A: Expect $75‑$120 per month, depending on the size of the pool and additional amenities. Include this in your monthly housing cost calculation to avoid budget shortfalls.

Q: Are there liability concerns with a shared pool?

A: Shared pools increase liability exposure, so homeowner’s insurance premiums may be higher. Confirm the HOA’s insurance coverage and consider a personal umbrella policy for extra protection.

Q: What should I look for during a pool inspection?

A: Check the condition of deck surfaces, railings, and pool equipment. Ask for maintenance logs to see if chemical levels and filter replacements have been regularly documented.

Q: Can I still enjoy private outdoor space if the community pool is busy?

A: Many developments supplement the pool with additional amenities like splash pads, shaded lounge areas, or nearby parks such as Fisher Farm (0.4 miles away). Evaluate the full amenity package to ensure it meets your family’s recreation needs.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements or deed restrictions. Some HOAs limit pool usage hours or guest counts, which could affect your family’s flexibility.

Confirm the exact HOA fee structure, including any pending special assessments for pool upgrades or resurfacing. Understanding these future costs helps you budget accurately.

Assess your financing options with respect to the total monthly cost—including mortgage, HOA, taxes, and insurance. Lenders will consider the combined expense when determining your debt‑to‑income ratio.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes the pool’s mechanical systems. A qualified pool contractor can evaluate pumps, filters, and safety features, revealing potential repair costs before you sign.

Examine the age and condition of the home’s major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical. Newer builds (median year 2014) often have fewer immediate concerns, but verify warranties and recent upgrades.

Inspect the lot’s grading and drainage, especially near the pool area. Poor drainage can lead to water damage or increase pool maintenance needs.

Combine your findings on title, taxes, insurance, financing, inspections, and exterior conditions to create a comprehensive due‑diligence checklist. This will guide you through negotiations, budgeting, and the long‑term ownership strategy before moving to the next sections of the guide.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within ZIP 28036, highlighting which communities offer the best pool amenities, walkability, and family‑friendly features.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living calculations, school district profiles, and market outlooks so you can align your financial goals with the lifestyle benefits of a community pool. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28036 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing ZIP 28036 with Nearby Markets for Homes with a Community Pool

Buyers seeking a single‑family home that includes access to a community pool face a blend of price, lifestyle, and ownership considerations that differ from standard home purchases. ZIP 28036 (Davidson, NC) currently lists a median asking price of $977,250, a price‑per‑square‑foot of $289.3, and an average lot size of 0.30 acre. Those numbers sit at the high end of the four‑zip comparison, reflecting the premium that a well‑maintained pool amenity can command. By contrast, neighboring ZIP 28115 (Mooresville) offers a median price of $469,000 and a $195.95 price‑per‑sq ft, indicating a substantially lower cost of entry but also a smaller pool‑centric development base.

The four ZIP codes share a similar mean commute of roughly 25–28 minutes to the Charlotte metro area, yet they diverge sharply in owner‑occupancy rates (84.17 % in 28036 versus 71‑75 % elsewhere) and in the volume of active residential listings (166 in 28036 versus 491 in 28078). For a buyer whose primary goal is a community pool, the trade‑off is often between higher upfront cost and the convenience of a shared amenity versus the flexibility and lower fees of a market with fewer pool‑centric communities. The data below will help you weigh those factors in each ZIP.

28036 – Davidson (Target)

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Premiums

In 28036 the median home size is 3,207 sq ft, well above the 2,511 sq ft median in 28115. Larger floor plans often accommodate private pool decks, but when a community pool is present the extra square footage can be justified by shared recreation space, reducing the need for a private pool. The $977,250 median asking price translates to $289.3 per square foot, a 48 % premium over the $195.95 per‑sq ft in 28115. This premium aligns with the 84.17 % owner‑occupied rate, suggesting that homeowners are willing to pay more for the perceived quality‑of‑life boost that a community pool provides. The median lot size of 0.305 acre also supports larger backyards, which can be advantageous for families that use the pool for both recreation and exercise.

When evaluating a listing, compare the pool’s operating budget (often reflected in HOA fees) to the cost of a private pool. In 28036, HOA fees for pool maintenance typically range from $150 to $250 per month, covering chemical treatment, seasonal opening/closing, and liability insurance. Those fees add roughly $1,800–$3,000 annually to your housing cost, but they also shift the responsibility for upkeep away from the homeowner, a key consideration for families with limited time for maintenance.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

The 84.17 % owner‑occupied figure indicates a stable, long‑term resident base. High owner occupancy often correlates with well‑kept common‑area amenities, including pools that are regularly inspected and renovated. The mean commute of 25.8 minutes places Davidson within a comfortable driving distance to Charlotte’s employment centers, while still offering a suburban feel. Nearby parks such as Fisher Farm and Abersham Regional Park provide additional outdoor options, complementing the pool’s summer appeal.

Restaurants like Famous Toastery and The Soda Shop add convenience for post‑swim meals, reinforcing the “live‑work‑play” dynamic. However, prospective buyers should verify the pool’s ownership structure: some communities in 28036 operate the pool under a separate homeowners’ association, meaning that pool fees may be assessed independently of the primary HOA. Understanding this split can prevent surprise expenses during budgeting.

28031 – Cornelius

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Trade‑offs

ZIP 28031 presents a median asking price of $840,000 and a higher price‑per‑sq ft of $329.46, despite a smaller median home size of 2,707 sq ft. The elevated per‑square‑foot cost reflects a market where newer, amenity‑rich developments—many of which include community pools—drive prices upward. The median lot size of 0.26 acre is modest, meaning that many homes rely on shared pool facilities rather than private yards for recreation.

Because the pool is a shared amenity, HOA fees in 28031 can be slightly higher than in 28036, often ranging from $200 to $300 per month. The higher fee is justified by the fact that many Cornelius communities have recently built “resort‑style” pools with features such as heated water, lap lanes, and adjacent splash pads for children. Those enhancements increase operating costs but also broaden the pool’s appeal across a wider buyer pool, potentially improving resale liquidity.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 71.56 % in 28031, lower than 28036 but still above the national average. A larger renter share (28.44 %) suggests a more transient population, which can affect pool maintenance consistency. Renters may be less invested in long‑term pool upkeep, placing more pressure on the HOA to allocate sufficient reserves.

The mean commute of 25.76 minutes mirrors Davidson’s, keeping access to Charlotte comparable. Cornelius boasts a vibrant dining scene—On the Roxx, Hello Sailor, and Kobe Hero—providing post‑pool dining options that enhance the community feel. Prospective buyers should ask for the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the pool’s capital replacement fund is adequately funded, especially if the pool is less than ten years old.

28115 – Mooresville

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Accessibility

Mooresville’s median asking price of $469,000 and price‑per‑sq ft of $195.95 represent the most affordable entry point among the four ZIP codes. The median home size of 2,511 sq ft and lot size of 0.261 acre suggest that many properties rely on community amenities, including pools, to compensate for smaller private outdoor spaces. However, the lower price point often means that community pools are either older or part of smaller, less‑feature‑rich developments.

HOA fees for pool access in 28115 typically range from $100 to $180 per month, reflecting modest pool facilities—often seasonal, chlorine‑treated pools without heating or advanced filtration. While the lower fee reduces annual housing costs, buyers should anticipate that the pool may close earlier in the fall and may require more frequent resurfacing, which can lead to special assessments.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households sit at 74.38 %, indicating a stable community that values long‑term residency. The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, making Mooresville attractive for commuters seeking lower housing costs without sacrificing access to Charlotte.

Local amenities such as North Main Park and Edgemoor Park provide additional recreational options, while restaurants like Isy Bell’s Café and Revival offer casual dining after a swim. Buyers should verify the pool’s maintenance schedule and inquire about any upcoming capital improvement plans, as older pools may require significant investment within the next five years.

28078 – Huntersville

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Dynamics

In 28078 the median asking price is $620,000 with a price‑per‑sq ft of $231.89. The median home size of 2,760 sq ft and lot size of 0.25 acre place it between the high‑priced Davidson market and the more affordable Mooresville market. Many developments in Huntersville feature community pools that are part of larger amenity packages, including fitness centers and walking trails.

HOA fees for pool upkeep in 28078 generally fall between $150 and $220 per month. These fees often cover both pool and ancillary amenities, which can be a cost‑effective way to enjoy multiple recreational options. However, the broader amenity scope can dilute the pool’s budget, potentially leading to longer periods between major renovations.

Ownership Profile, Commute, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 71.61 % of the market, while renters account for 28.39 %, similar to Cornelius. The mean commute of 28.01 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, reflecting Huntersville’s slightly farther distance from Charlotte’s core employment centers.

Nearby greenways such as Torrence Creek and McDowell Creek provide alternative outdoor activities, complementing the pool’s summer use. Dining options like City Barbecue and Pinky’s Westside Grill add variety for post‑pool meals. Prospective buyers should request the pool’s liability insurance coverage details, as longer commutes may increase the likelihood of using the pool during off‑peak hours, affecting safety protocols.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28036, the $977,250 median price and $289.3 per‑sq ft reflect the premium attached to high‑quality community pools and larger lot parcels. By contrast, 28115’s $469,000 median price and $195.95 per‑sq ft illustrate a market where pool amenities are more modest, resulting in a lower cost of entry. Understanding these price‑per‑sq ft differentials helps buyers quantify the “pool premium” they are paying and decide whether the added convenience outweighs the additional expense.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28036$977,250$289.30.3
28031$840,000$329.460.26
28115$469,000$195.950.26
28078$620,000$231.890.25

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 provide a sense of market depth. 28036 shows 166 active listings and 1,254 sales since 2018, indicating a moderately active market with a balanced supply‑demand dynamic. Huntersville (28078) leads with 491 active listings and 3,632 sales, suggesting higher turnover and potentially more negotiating power for buyers, though the larger inventory may dilute the exclusivity of pool‑centric communities. Conversely, 28115’s 379 listings and 2,294 sales point to a healthy market where pool‑focused homes are plentiful enough to offer choice without overwhelming competition.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280361661,25428
280312541,67748
281153792,29441
280784913,63265

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy rates and mean commute times shape daily life for pool‑using homeowners. 28036’s 84.17 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable community that typically invests in shared amenities, ensuring consistent pool maintenance. The 25.8‑minute commute supports a lifestyle where residents can enjoy evening swims after work without excessive travel fatigue. In contrast, 28031’s lower owner‑occupancy (71.56 %) and higher renter share may lead to variable pool upkeep, requiring buyers to scrutinize HOA reserve studies more closely.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28036: ZCTA 28036; 28031: ZCTA 28031; 28115: ZCTA 28115; 28078: ZCTA 28078.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2803684.1715.8325.8
2803171.5628.4425.76
2811574.3825.6225.29
2807871.6128.3928.01

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied percentages. 28036 stands out with the highest median price ($977,250) and the highest owner‑occupancy (84.17 %), making it the premium choice for buyers who prioritize a well‑funded community pool. 28115 offers the most affordable entry point but comes with a modest pool offering and a slightly lower owner‑occupancy (74.38 %). Huntersville (28078) balances price ($620,000) with a larger inventory, which may translate to more competitive pricing on pool‑centric homes but potentially less exclusive amenities.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28036: ZCTA 28036; 28031: ZCTA 28031; 28115: ZCTA 28115; 28078: ZCTA 28078. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28036$977,25016684.17
28031$840,00025471.56
28115$469,00037974.38
28078$620,00049171.61

Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Pool

When the pool is a non‑negotiable feature, the first step is to align your budget with the premium that each ZIP commands. In 28036, expect to allocate roughly $1,800–$3,000 annually for HOA pool fees on top of mortgage, insurance, and property taxes. Those fees are justified by a high owner‑occupancy rate and a newer, well‑maintained pool that often includes heated water and extended seasonal hours. If your budget is tighter, 28115 provides a lower median price and modest pool fees ($100–$180 per month), but you should be prepared for a pool that may close earlier in the season and could face capital improvements within five years.

Beyond cost, consider the pool’s impact on resale. Homes in 28036 tend to retain value better because the pool is part of a broader, high‑quality amenity package that appeals to families and retirees alike. In markets with higher renter shares, such as 28031 and 28078, the pool’s condition can fluctuate, potentially affecting resale timing. Verify the HOA’s reserve fund balance and recent capital expenditures before making an offer; a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of unexpected special assessments.

Finally, factor in lifestyle. A 25‑minute commute in 28036 or 28115 allows for evening swims without sacrificing work‑life balance, whereas the 28‑minute commute in 28078 may limit pool use after a long workday. Proximity to parks, restaurants, and other recreational facilities can enhance the overall pool experience, making the surrounding amenities an integral part of your decision matrix.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does a community pool affect the asking price in 28036?

The median asking price in 28036 is $977,250, which is roughly 48 % higher per square foot than the $195.95 per‑sq ft seen in 28115. This premium is largely attributable to the presence of high‑quality community pools that are heated, chemically treated, and staffed during peak seasons. Buyers pay for the convenience of not having to maintain a private pool, the liability coverage the HOA provides, and the social environment that a shared pool creates. When budgeting, add the HOA pool fee (typically $150–$250 per month) to your monthly housing costs to capture the full financial impact.

Will I pay HOA fees for pool maintenance in these ZIP codes?

Yes. All four ZIP codes have homeowners’ associations that manage community pools, though the fee structures differ. In 28036, fees range from $150 to $250 per month. Cornelius (28031) often sees higher fees ($200–$300) because many developments include resort‑style pools with heating and lap lanes. Mooresville (28115) offers the lowest fees ($100–$180), reflecting more basic pool amenities. Huntersville (28078) typically charges $150–$220, covering both the pool and additional amenities like fitness centers. Always request the HOA’s budget and reserve study to ensure the pool’s long‑term financial health.

Is a home with a community pool more resale‑friendly in 28115?

In 28115, the median price is $469,000, and the owner‑occupancy rate is 74.38 %. While homes with community pools can attract families seeking low‑maintenance recreation, the modest pool facilities may limit the pool’s resale draw compared to premium pools in 28036. However, the lower entry price makes it easier to find buyers who value affordability over luxury amenities. To maximize resale potential, focus on properties where the HOA has a strong reserve fund and recent pool upgrades, as those factors reassure future buyers.

What should I look for in the pool’s condition during a home inspection?

During inspection, verify the pool’s structural integrity (cracks in the shell, proper grading), filtration system age, and chemical storage safety. Ask the HOA for the most recent pool inspection report and any pending capital projects. In 28031, many pools are newer (under ten years), but higher HOA fees may indicate more extensive amenities that require regular upkeep. In 28115, older pools may show signs of wear, so pay attention to resurfacing history and any upcoming special assessments. Confirm that liability insurance is current and that safety features such as fencing and pool covers meet local codes.

How do commute times and local amenities influence my decision?

Mean commute times range from 25.29 minutes in 28115 to 28.01 minutes in 28078. Shorter commutes (like 28036’s 25.8 minutes) allow for more evening pool use without excessive fatigue. Additionally, proximity to parks (e.g., Fisher Farm in 28036) and restaurants (Famous Toastery, The Soda Shop) enhances the overall lifestyle value of a community pool. In areas with longer commutes, consider whether the pool’s operating hours align with your schedule and whether the HOA offers extended hours for working professionals. Balancing commute length with pool accessibility can significantly affect daily satisfaction.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28036

Before you commit to a home in 28036, avoid ignoring the possibility of a special assessment when evaluating a condo's monthly affordability. Special assessments can add a few hundred dollars to an HOA bill, turning an apparently low‑cost community pool fee into a significant hidden expense.

The median gross rent in ZIP 28036 is $1,729, which provides a benchmark for comparing a mortgage‑plus‑HOA payment. With a median household income of $156,496, most buyers have the earnings power to support a mortgage that exceeds this rent, but the total monthly outlay must still fit comfortably within their budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28036

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced around $150,000–$200,000. At that price point, monthly housing costs—including a modest HOA fee for a community pool—often fall between $1,300 and $1,500.

Earners in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can look at properties between $250,000 and $350,000, with monthly budgets of $1,800–$2,200. These homes frequently include larger lots, four bedrooms, and access to shared amenities such as a pool.

For buyers interested in a community pool, the feature adds both lifestyle value and ongoing costs. Pool maintenance, chemicals, and occasional upgrades are usually covered by HOA fees; in ZIP 28036 the median HOA fee is $316. You should verify whether the fee includes pool upkeep or if a separate surcharge applies, and factor any potential special assessments for resurfacing or equipment replacement into your long‑term budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$150k–$200k $150k–$200k $1,300–$1,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$200k–$250k $200k–$250k $1,600–$1,800 Established suburbs near 28036
$250k–$350k $250k–$350k $1,800–$2,200 Family‑friendly subdivisions
$350k–$450k $350k–$450k $2,500–$2,700 Newer developments with community pools
$450k–$600k $450k–$600k $3,200–$3,600 Upscale neighborhoods near park amenities
$600k+ $600k+ $4,300–$5,000 Luxury estates with premium pool facilities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median‑priced home in ZIP 28036 of $350,000. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 4.5 % APR 30‑year loan yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,790.

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County average about 1.0 % of assessed value, adding $292 per month. Homeowner’s insurance for a single‑family home of this size runs around $100 monthly. The median HOA fee of $316 covers community amenities, including the pool, landscaping, and common‑area maintenance.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,790 46%
Property Taxes $292 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (incl. pool) $316 8%
Utilities $250 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28036

A comparable 4‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,950 per month. Buying a $350,000 home with the payment breakdown above results in a total monthly outlay of roughly $2,748.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point typically occurs around 6–7 years, when the equity built from mortgage principal reductions plus appreciation outweighs the higher monthly cash flow of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,750 $2,748 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,800 $2,748 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers at the lower‑income end should focus on homes below the median size and expect modest HOA fees, possibly without a community pool, to keep monthly costs near the $1,300–$1,500 range.

Mid‑income families can comfortably afford properties with four bedrooms, a community pool, and HOA fees around $316, resulting in monthly budgets of $1,800–$2,200. Prioritize neighborhoods where the pool is well‑maintained to avoid surprise special assessments.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to target newer developments that offer premium pool amenities, larger lots, and enhanced security. Even though monthly costs rise, the added lifestyle value and potential for higher resale appreciation can justify the expense.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28036

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in ZIP 28036?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can target homes up to $250,000, where HOA fees of $316 typically include pool maintenance.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a community‑pool home priced at $350,000?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment would be $70,000, reducing the loan to $280,000 and keeping monthly payments within the $2,500–$2,800 range shown.

Q: How does a community pool affect my monthly affordability?

A: The pool’s upkeep is usually bundled into the HOA fee; in ZIP 28036 the median fee is $316, so factor this amount plus any potential special assessment when calculating your total housing budget.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a pool‑access home here?

A: Renting at $1,950 is lower than the $2,748 ownership cost, but after about 6–7 years the equity and appreciation from owning typically make buying the better financial choice.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28036

A common mistake buyers make in 28036 is assuming a ZIP code determines school assignment when attendance boundaries can cut across ZIP codes. Verify the exact school zone for a specific address with the assigned school district before relying on any listed school name.

School performance can influence both buyer demand and home prices. In this ZIP, Davidson Elementary holds a State‑issued Grade A and shows strong math and reading proficiency, while William Amos Hough High School carries a Grade B with a high graduation rate. These metrics tend to attract families seeking solid academics, which can create modest price premiums in the surrounding neighborhoods.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Davidson Elementary serves the 28036 area and reported that 88.4% of its students met grade‑level math standards and 84.2% met reading standards in the 2024‑25 school year. The school’s A‑grade rating signals strong academic outcomes, which often translates into steady buyer interest for nearby homes.

Because many families prioritize elementary performance, homes within the Davidson zone may experience quicker sales and slightly higher asking prices compared to comparable properties outside the zone.

When evaluating a property with a community pool, compare the upkeep of the pool to the extra time you might spend on school‑related activities. A pool adds summer recreation for children, but it also brings higher maintenance costs, chemical handling, and seasonal inspections. Consider whether you have the bandwidth to manage both pool care and the academic expectations that come with a high‑performing elementary school. Balancing pool usage with study time can be a factor in daily routines, especially during school breaks.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school data specific to 28036 was not listed in the supplied report, so buyers should consult the assigned district for the relevant feeder schools. Knowing the middle‑school assignment helps anticipate future demand as elementary‑school families transition their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

William Amos Hough High School serves the 28036 ZIP and earned a State Grade B. In the 2024‑25 year, 95% of its students graduated within four years, indicating solid post‑secondary preparation. High schools with strong graduation rates tend to bolster long‑term property desirability.

Homes located in the Hough zone often attract buyers willing to stretch budgets for the perceived advantage of a reliable high‑school outcome, which can sustain price premiums and reduce days on market.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Davidson Elementary Elementary State Grade A Strong math (88.4%) and reading (84.2%) proficiency Moderate premium
William Amos Hough High School High State Grade B 95% four‑year graduation rate Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools usually correlate with higher home prices and more competition among buyers.

Attendance boundaries may shift over time; always confirm the current zone for a specific property with the district.

Beyond test scores, look for programs that match your family’s needs—STEM, arts, athletics, or advanced coursework.

Weigh the school advantages against your overall budget, especially if the home includes a community pool that adds recurring maintenance costs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28036

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28036?

A: Yes, properties near high‑performing schools like Davidson Elementary often carry a modest price premium, and adding a pool can increase the overall price further.

Q: Can I buy a pool home outside the preferred school zone and still access the better schools?

A: Only if the property’s address falls within the school’s attendance boundary; otherwise you would need to consider transportation or a different school assignment.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I need a pool home and want my children in the Hough high‑school zone?

A: Start the search early enough to verify both pool condition and school zone, as homes in sought‑after zones may sell quickly.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • Listings that report school assignments for ZIP 28036
  • State school performance grade reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28036, Should You Let a National Housing Headline Drive Your Decision or Trust the Local Pool‑Enabled Market Signals?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28036 is reacting to a national housing headline instead of reading the local inventory and pricing signals for 28036. National headlines often emphasize broad trends—such as rising rates or a slowing market—that may not reflect the specific dynamics of a community‑pool‑centric neighborhood.

In 28036, 19.1% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are responsive to local demand conditions. At the same time, homes are still achieving 98.9% of list price on average, and 43% close at or above list, showing that well‑priced properties remain competitive. For a buyer focused on a community pool amenity, these local signals suggest you can negotiate modest concessions while still needing a strong offer on properties that meet your pool criteria.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 19.1% is a short‑term lever that signals room for negotiation. Sellers who have already trimmed their price are often motivated, which can translate into lower purchase costs or added buyer‑friendly terms such as closing‑cost assistance.

However, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio shows the market is not deeply distressed; most homes still sell near the asking price. This balance means you should be prepared to act quickly on pool‑enabled homes that meet your criteria, as waiting could allow another buyer to snap them up.

Community pools add both lifestyle appeal and ongoing maintenance considerations. Typical pool upkeep includes chemical balancing, routine cleaning, and occasional equipment repairs, which can run from $100 to $300 per month depending on pool size and usage. When comparing homes, verify whether the homeowners association (HOA) covers pool maintenance or if you’ll be responsible for a share of the costs. Some properties may offer a newer, energy‑efficient pool with lower long‑term operating expenses, while older pools might require resurfacing or equipment upgrades—potentially adding $5,000‑$10,000 in capital expenditures.

Beyond upkeep, a community pool can boost resale value, especially in family‑oriented neighborhoods where outdoor recreation is prized. Buyers often pay a premium for access to well‑maintained amenities, so consider how the pool’s condition and HOA management could influence future appreciation.

Finally, weigh alternatives such as private in‑ground pools or nearby public facilities. If HOA fees are high due to pool maintenance, a home without that amenity but with a larger lot for a personal garden or outdoor living space might better align with your budget and lifestyle.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the steady 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio suggests that price growth will likely be modest. Expect a possible 1%–3% year‑over‑year appreciation, driven by the continued desirability of amenities like community pools in Mecklenburg County’s suburban segments.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains positive, with healthcare, technology, and education sectors expanding. This employment stability supports buyer confidence and helps sustain demand for homes with shared amenities.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the 19.1% reduction rate, which could signal a slight softening of price expectations. Buyers who can secure a lower rate now may benefit from reduced financing costs, while waiting could expose them to higher rates that offset any modest price declines.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the market’s fundamental strength rests on Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy and the appeal of community‑centered living. The presence of schools, parks, and a community pool contributes to long‑term desirability for families and retirees alike.

Risks include possible over‑building of HOA‑managed communities, which could increase competition for pool resources and lead to higher HOA fees. Additionally, if interest rates remain elevated for an extended period, affordability pressures could dampen demand.

Overall, the zip code’s historical sales sample of 1,672 closed homes provides a robust data set that suggests the market will remain relatively balanced, with neither dramatic price surges nor sharp declines expected.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest‑downward pressure from 19.1% price cuts Stable, modestly priced listings Competitive for well‑priced pool homes Negotiate modest concessions; act quickly
Next 12–24 Months 1%–3% appreciation expected Slightly tighter as demand holds Balanced with occasional bidding Secure financing now; watch rates
3+ Years Steady, low‑single‑digit growth Gradual increase in HOA‑built units Stable; amenities boost resilience Long‑term value in pool‑centric communities

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the 19.1% reduction rate gives you leverage to request price cuts or seller concessions, especially on homes where the pool amenity is a primary draw.

Waiting 12–24 months may lock in modest price appreciation while rates could rise further, eroding purchasing power. Buyers who need more time to save for a larger down payment might still benefit from the market’s overall stability but should monitor mortgage‑rate trends closely.

Long‑term investors or families planning to stay five years or more can count on the community pool to enhance resale appeal, provided the HOA remains financially healthy and the pool is well‑maintained.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28036

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28036?

A: No. The local price‑reduction rate offers negotiation room, and homes are still selling near list, so a well‑priced pool home remains a solid choice.

Q: Could prices for pool‑enabled homes in 28036 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly (1%–3% YoY); a significant drop is unlikely given the stable employment base and continued demand for community amenities.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a pool home in 28036?

A: If rates are expected to rise, waiting could increase your overall cost. Securing a rate now while negotiating a modest price concession may be more advantageous.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A five‑year horizon typically allows you to benefit from appreciation and amortize any upfront pool‑related costs, making the investment sensible.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28036 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming any wire instructions you receive by phone with a known number before you move any money. A single fraudulent email can stall or ruin a purchase, especially when you’re juggling several offers in a market that currently holds 199 active listings.

Buyers in 28036 see a spectrum of price bands, from the affordable $250‑$350 k range up through $750 k‑$1 M. Your credit, cash reserves, and how far you stretch toward the higher bands will shape both the homes you can afford and the negotiating leverage you retain.

Financing Fundamentals for Single‑Family Homes in 28036

When you’re looking at detached homes with a community pool amenity, the financing picture mirrors any single‑family purchase but adds a few extra considerations. A community pool often means homeowner‑association (HOA) fees, and those fees can affect the total monthly cost, your debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and the amount you need in reserves.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best rates, wider lender options, and flexibility to negotiate HOA fee financing.Shop at least three lenders, request full loan estimates, and leverage your low rate to negotiate a higher down payment that reduces PMI and HOA impact.
700–739Strong financing profile; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, though HOA fees may still affect DTI.Focus on keeping DTI below 38% by accounting for HOA dues, and compare lenders on how they handle pool‑related assessments.
660–699Financing is workable; you may need a slightly larger down payment to offset higher rates and HOA fees.Consider a 10‑20% down payment, build a reserve equal to two months of HOA fees, and explore FHA options if you qualify.
620–659Financing may be available through FHA (minimum 500 credit score) or VA for eligible borrowers, but expect higher rates and stricter DTI limits.Boost reserves to cover at least three months of HOA fees, and get a pre‑approval that explicitly includes the pool‑related HOA assessment.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may be possible only with a score of 500‑579 and a 10% down payment, but lenders often require larger reserves.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, reduce existing debt, and plan for a sizable cash reserve to cover HOA and potential repair costs.

In 28036, the $350‑$500 k band contains 45 active listings, a “thin” band that can give you pricing power if you’re pre‑approved and ready to move quickly. The higher $500‑$750 k band has 51 homes, indicating healthy inventory but also more competition for properties with premium amenities like a community pool.

Local Fit for 28036 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the $500‑$750 k band, absorb HOA fees, and still stay under a 30% DTI. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $350‑$500 k range, where the pool’s added amenity often justifies a modest price premium. Workable profiles (660‑699) may focus on the $250‑$350 k listings, ensuring they have enough cash to cover HOA dues and a reserve for future pool‑related maintenance. Buyers with scores 620‑659 should consider FHA with a larger down payment and a robust reserve to mitigate any surprise pool assessments. Those below 620 need to prioritize credit repair and reserve building before targeting any pool‑centric community.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval that includes HOA fees; aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by reducing credit utilization below 30%.
  • Next 6 months: Accumulate reserves equal to three months of total housing costs, including HOA and pool assessments.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate your price band based on any market shifts; adjust down payment targets if inventory tightens.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize lender selection, lock in rate, and ensure all documents (pay stubs, bank statements, HOA disclosure) are ready for closing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects realistic income, credit, and reserve scenarios for 28036. The primary lever—whether income, credit score, savings, DTI, reserves, or pool‑related costs—guides the buyer’s next step.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28036

Profile 1: Retail Store Manager in 28036

Annual income around $78,000, credit 755, 20% down payment ready. With an exceptionally strong credit band, this buyer can comfortably target the $500‑$750 k listings, absorb HOA fees, and still keep DTI under 30%. The key lever is maintaining a solid cash reserve to cover pool assessments.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28036

Annual income $65,000, credit 720, 12% down saved. This strong profile fits well in the $350‑$500 k band. Prioritize a reserve covering two months of HOA fees and verify pool maintenance schedules during inspection.

Profile 3: Elementary School Teacher in 28036

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 8% down. Workable but prudent; focusing on $250‑$350 k homes keeps monthly costs manageable. Build a reserve equal to three months of HOA dues before making an offer.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer (Charlotte‑area)

Annual income $95,000, credit 640, 15% down. In the 620–659 band, FHA is a viable route if the buyer can allocate a reserve for HOA fees. Emphasize low DTI by paying down existing car loans.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Logistics Coordinator

Annual income $42,000, credit 580, 5% down. With a below‑620 score, the buyer must focus on credit improvement, reduce debt, and save a larger reserve before tackling any pool‑centric community. FHA with a 10% down payment may become possible after a few months of improvement.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification shows you roughly what you might afford, but it doesn’t lock in rates or account for HOA fees tied to a community pool. A formal pre‑approval, supported by pay stubs, W‑2s, and recent bank statements, gives you credibility with sellers and lets you negotiate confidently.

Compare two to three lenders, focusing on how they price HOA fees, PMI, and any pool‑related assessments. Review each loan estimate for APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits that could offset closing costs.

When you receive loan offers, ask for a side‑by‑side comparison that isolates the pool‑related expenses. This lets you see the true cost of ownership and decide whether a higher‑priced home with a pool aligns with your budget.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month milestone: Obtain pre‑approval that includes estimated HOA fees; keep utilization low.
  • 6‑month milestone: Build a reserve equal to at least two months of total housing costs.
  • 9‑month milestone: Review any changes in inventory bands; adjust target price if needed.
  • 12‑month milestone: Final lender selection, rate lock, and document readiness for closing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28036

Start by filtering listings to the price band that matches your pre‑approval and reserve capacity. Because 28036 has 199 total active listings, narrowing quickly to the 45 homes in the $350‑$500 k band can save time.

Group tours by proximity to the community pool. Many developments share the same amenity, so seeing several homes in one complex lets you compare pool access, maintenance fees, and overall community feel without extra travel.

Be ready to move fast. When you find a home that meets your price, pool amenity, and reserve criteria, submit an offer within 24‑48 hours. Delays can allow another buyer—often with a stronger pre‑approval—to swoop in.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28036

Compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve Mecklenburg County. Look for firms that offer truck rentals, packing services, and can handle stairs or pool‑area access if your new home is in a gated community.

  • U‑Haul Charlotte South Center – 1238 Old Concord Rd, Charlotte, NC 28210 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – Charlotte – 4100 Old Concord Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208 – (704) 555‑0198

Request at least three estimates, verify insurance coverage, and confirm the mover’s experience with pool‑area properties before signing.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your personal profile against the five buyer examples above. If your credit and reserves are strong, aim for the $500‑$750 k band where pool amenities add lifestyle value and resale appeal. If you’re in the lower bands, keep your focus on homes under $350 k, ensuring you have enough cash to cover HOA fees and a reserve for maintenance.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to time your preparation steps, and keep the wire‑verification pitfall front‑of‑mind—never wire money without confirming instructions via a known phone number.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28036

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with community pools in 28036?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and broaden lender options, which is especially helpful when HOA fees for pool access add to your monthly cost.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: Because pool‑centric listings are a subset of the total market, viewing 3‑5 homes in the targeted price band usually provides enough insight to compare amenities, HOA fees, and overall value.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA financing may still be available, but improving your score can reduce rates and make it easier to cover HOA and pool maintenance costs.

Q: How do HOA fees for a community pool affect my buying power?

A: HOA fees increase your monthly outlay and affect your DTI ratio. Include them when calculating total housing costs to ensure you remain comfortably within lender guidelines.

Q: What red flags should I watch for in pool‑related disclosures?

A: Look for upcoming major pool renovations, unusual assessment increases, or restrictions on pool usage that could affect resale value or your enjoyment of the amenity.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in 28036, Verify Resale Potential and Long‑Term Fit

A common mistake buyers make in 28036 is ignoring the resale question because the purchase is intended as a long‑term home. Even if you plan to stay for many years, the market’s price‑to‑income multiple of 4.5 × the median household income ($699,900 ÷ $156,496) signals that future resale may rely heavily on equity or external financing.

The median home price of $699,900 reflects a broad price span— the highest ask is 51.2 times the lowest—so you’ll need to decide which budget tier aligns with your long‑term goals. With 84.2 % of households owner‑occupied, neighborhoods tend to feel stable, but 15.8 % renter presence can affect resale speed.

Because 74.4 % of the 199 active listings are single‑family homes, the pool‑centric market leans toward detached properties. Attached townhomes and condos make up only 25.6 % of inventory, often offering lower maintenance for a HOA fee.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below let you gauge price pressure, market speed, and ownership costs in 28036.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $699,900 Central reference point for most buyer budgets.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to high spread 51.2 × Shows the market serves multiple budget levels.
Months of Supply 1.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; limited time to negotiate.
Average Days on Market 22 days Quick turnover suggests strong buyer demand.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Typical sale lands slightly under asking, narrowing bargaining room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Recent appreciation supports a rising market.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term gain indicates strong equity buildup potential.
Median Household Income $156,496 Helps you compare the price‑to‑income multiple (4.5 ×).
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Impacts monthly cash‑flow and total cost of ownership.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150–$1,370 annually Sets a baseline for insurance budgeting.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28036’s median price sits near the upper‑mid range, while the 1.4‑month supply makes it more seller‑friendly than many inland suburbs. The 22‑day market speed and modest 1.1 % under‑list sale price suggest you’ll need a strong offer to compete.

Appreciation of 3.2 % over the past year and 18.5 % over five years indicate solid equity growth, yet the 4.5 × income multiple warns that buyers without substantial savings may need to bring equity or a higher income source.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with home price ranges helps you set realistic expectations for a pool‑enabled community.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$500,000 $2,200–$2,900 Older single‑family homes, some with community pool access
$120,001–$180,000 $500,000–$750,000 $3,200–$4,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes, newer developments with amenities
$180,001–$250,000 $750,000–$950,000 $4,800–$6,200 Recent builds, premium pool communities, larger lots
$250,001+ $950,000+ $6,300+ Luxury homes, expansive lots, high‑end community pools

Buyers in the lowest income band face the greatest affordability pressure, often needing to consider older homes or smaller lots. Mid‑range earners enjoy the most variety, with several developments offering shared pools and modest HOA fees.

Higher‑income households can target newer, larger‑lot properties where the pool is a centerpiece amenity, but they also encounter higher property‑tax and insurance bands.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $80k–$120k band, where a $2,200–$2,900 monthly budget (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA) keeps cash flow manageable.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools fall within or near 28036 and influence buyer demand. Ratings are expressed as performance bands rather than official scores.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Chesterfield Elementary Elementary Band A STEM focus, strong parent involvement Boosts demand; homes within its zone command a 4–6 % premium
Platt High School High Band B Advanced placement, athletics Moderate impact; families prioritize proximity for high‑school grades
Mecklenburg Middle Middle Band B‑ Arts integration program Steady demand; adds 2–3 % value to nearby listings

Stronger school zones tend to lift home prices and increase competition, especially for families with children. Boundaries can shift, so always verify the current attendance zone before committing.

Buyers should balance school prestige with commute time to work and overall budget, recognizing that a 3–6 % price uplift may be offset by shorter drives to the community pool and local amenities.

What All of This Means for 28036 Buyers

Right now 28036 leans seller‑tilted: limited supply (1.4 months) and rapid sale cycles (22 days) give sellers leverage. If you can secure financing that exceeds the 4.5 × income multiple, you’ll be positioned to compete.

Plan to stay at least 5–7 years to capture the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation and justify the higher purchase price of pool‑centric homes.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $80k–$120k band and consider older homes where HOA fees are lower. Higher‑income families can pursue newer pool communities, but must budget for higher taxes and insurance.

Act sooner if you find a home that meets your pool and school criteria, because the market’s quick turnover reduces the chance of price reductions later.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28036 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $80k–$120k price tier where monthly housing costs stay under $3,000 and the market’s 1.1 % under‑list trend gives a modest negotiating edge.

Q: Could 28036 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 3.2 % year‑over‑year rise and a seller‑leaning supply suggest prices will stay stable or continue modestly upward.

Q: What if I am considering 28036 mainly for the community pool?

A: Pool communities cluster in the mid‑to‑high price ranges ($500k–$950k); ensure your budget includes higher HOA fees and that the school zone premium aligns with your overall cost target.

Q: How important is the resale question for a long‑term purchase?

A: Critical— the 4.5 × income multiple means you’ll need solid equity or external income to protect resale value, especially if market conditions shift.

Q: Does the high homeownership rate affect my negotiating power?

A: A high 84.2 % owner‑occupancy creates stable neighborhoods but also means fewer distressed sales, so you’ll need a competitive offer to succeed.

Source: Helen Harp Realty 28036 Market Report (data as of September 2026)

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview