The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28104 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28104 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28104 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28104, How Does a Community Pool Influence Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in 28104, avoid assuming an amenity adds dollar‑for‑dollar resale value without checking whether buyers in that market actually pay for it. A community pool can be a strong lifestyle perk, but its resale impact varies, so verify its true worth to you before letting it drive your offer.

Active listings in 28104 total 221 out of 283 homes currently on the market, with a median list price of $649,900. This price point sets the baseline for evaluating any additional amenity cost, including pool access fees or HOA assessments that might accompany a community pool.

The presence of a community pool gives you a ready‑made venue for family swims, fitness classes, and social gatherings, which can reduce the need to build a private pool—a project that often exceeds $50,000 and adds ongoing maintenance. However, pool upkeep isn’t free: expect annual chemical treatments, filtration system service, and occasional resurfacing, which can run $1,200–$2,500 per year. Some associations charge a modest monthly fee, while others embed the cost in HOA dues. Compare these recurring expenses against your planned budget for recreation, and ask the seller for the pool’s maintenance history and any pending repairs.

When you weigh a property’s overall appeal, remember that the median home in 28104 offers 2,744 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths—spacious enough for families who might otherwise consider building a private pool. If the community pool meets your needs, you can allocate the space saved by skipping a private pool toward a larger lot, upgraded kitchen, or additional storage. Conversely, if you prefer full control over pool hours, temperature, and design, a private pool may still be worth the extra investment despite the higher upfront cost.

How ZIP 28104 Evolved Into the Suburban Hub It Is Today

ZIP 28104 grew around the early‑2000s as developers filled the western edge of Charlotte with single‑family homes aimed at commuters seeking affordable space. The area’s expansion accelerated after the opening of the nearby Ballantyne commercial district, which added hundreds of jobs and boosted demand for family‑oriented neighborhoods.

Transportation corridors such as I‑77 and the 277 bypass have made the 14.2‑mile straight‑line distance to uptown Charlotte a manageable commute, encouraging professionals to settle in 28104 while enjoying a suburban feel. The mix of newer subdivisions and established streets creates diverse housing stock, from 4‑bedroom homes with larger lots to townhouses priced under $350,000.

Local amenities grew alongside housing, with Edna Love Park (1.8 mi away) offering walking trails and playgrounds that attract families with children. The proximity of two popular eateries—Cactus Rose Café (1.2 mi) and Red Bowl Asian Bistro (2.4 mi)—adds everyday dining convenience and a sense of community.

Because the zip code lacks an independent school district designation in the supplied data, buyers should review school zone maps separately, but the overall family‑friendly reputation of the area remains a consistent draw for home seekers.

Why 28104 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers in 2026

Today, buyers in 28104 value a blend of spacious interiors and accessible recreation. The median home size of 2,744 sq ft supports multitasking spaces—home offices, gyms, or playrooms—while the typical lot size accommodates backyard projects, including potential private pools if desired.

The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 20–25 minutes by car, making the area attractive for professionals who want a short drive after work. Neighborhoods like Arlington Downs and Bromley sit directly within the zip code, offering a range of home styles from traditional ranches to modern two‑story designs.

For families, the nearby Edna Love Park provides green space, and the community pool—if present—offers a low‑maintenance alternative to private pools, delivering health, social, and entertainment benefits without the need for a personal backyard excavation.

Housing prices vary widely: the low‑end listings start at $279,000, while high‑end properties can reach $3,999,000, reflecting the diversity of lot sizes, home ages, and community amenities such as pool access or HOA‑managed facilities.

Quick Snapshot of What Matters When Buying in ZIP 28104

The table below condenses the most relevant market metrics for a single‑family home buyer considering a community‑pool amenity. Use it to benchmark your target property against the broader zip‑code trends.

Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which links each figure to budgeting, financing, and lifestyle decisions.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings221Shows current inventory; more listings can mean greater negotiating power.
Total listings (past 90 days)283Helps gauge market turnover speed and price stability.
Median list price$649,900Baseline for budgeting; compare your target home’s price to this median.
Average list price$854,096Indicates price spread; higher average suggests premium homes with amenities like pools.
Price range$279,000 – $3,999,000Shows the breadth of options; families can choose smaller homes or upscale properties with community facilities.
Median square footage2,744 sq ftHelps assess space needs for families versus potential pool space.
Median price per sq ft$250Useful for comparing homes of different sizes and estimating renovation costs.
Average price per sq ft$279Highlights premium listings, often those with added amenities.
Median bedrooms4Indicates typical family‑size homes; align with your space requirements.
Median baths3Signals standard full‑bath count; extra baths can affect resale value.
Price‑reduced listings96Signals motivated sellers; may be good targets for negotiating pool‑related fees.
Nearby parkEdna Love Park (1.8 mi)Provides alternative recreation if pool access is limited or seasonal.
Nearby restaurantCactus Rose Café (1.2 mi)Convenient dining options enhance neighborhood livability.
Nearby neighborhoodArlington Downs (0 mi)Immediate community context; shared amenities like pools often managed at this level.
Commute distance to uptown Charlotte14.2 mi (straight‑line)Helps estimate travel time and fuel costs when budgeting overall housing expenses.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $649,900 sits between the low‑end and high‑end of the market, suggesting that many homes with community pools will fall toward the upper quartile. Use this figure to gauge whether a pool‑inclusive home is priced competitively.

With 96 price‑reduced listings, you have ample opportunity to negotiate either the purchase price or the monthly pool‑related fees. Ask the seller for a copy of the pool’s reserve fund statement to understand future financial commitments.

The median price per square foot of $250 means that adding extra living space—say, an extra bedroom to accommodate a growing family—costs roughly $250 per square foot. If you’re considering a larger lot to supplement pool use, factor this into your renovation budget.

Average price per square foot climbs to $279, reflecting premium properties that often include amenities such as a community pool, upgraded kitchens, or larger lot sizes. Compare the property’s price per square foot against this average to assess if the pool adds disproportionate value.

Active inventory of 221 homes suggests a moderately competitive market. With a steady supply, you can afford to take your time reviewing each community’s pool schedule, rules, and any associated fees before making an offer.

The 14.2‑mile straight‑line distance to uptown Charlotte translates to roughly a 20‑minute drive during off‑peak hours. This commute cost should be incorporated into your overall housing budget, especially if the community pool’s operating hours clash with work schedules, prompting you to use a private pool instead.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool increase a home’s resale price in 28104?

A: The data show higher median and average list prices for homes that often include amenities, but there is no direct evidence that buyers pay a dollar‑for‑dollar premium solely for pool access. Verify recent sales of comparable homes without pools to see if the price differential justifies the added monthly pool fee.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for a community pool?

A: Typical annual expenses cover chemicals, filter maintenance, and occasional resurfacing, ranging from $1,200 to $2,500. Some HOAs bundle these costs into monthly dues; obtain the exact figure from the seller’s HOA documents to avoid surprise budget items.

Q: Can I use the pool at any time, or are there restrictions?

A: Most community pools enforce seasonal hours, guest limits, and age restrictions. Review the pool’s schedule and any reservation policies; if you need late‑night access for a night shift, a private pool might be more suitable.

Q: How does the presence of a pool affect homeowners insurance?

A: Insurance premiums can rise modestly—typically $150–$300 annually—if the pool is privately owned. For HOA‑managed pools, premiums are generally covered by the association’s master policy, but you should confirm your personal policy’s liability coverage.

Q: Should I negotiate the pool fee into the purchase price?

A: Yes. Since the pool fee is a recurring cost, you can ask the seller to credit the closing costs or lower the purchase price by an amount equivalent to a year’s pool fees, especially if the pool’s condition shows signs of needed repairs.

Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, request a clear title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that might limit pool usage or future modifications to the property’s exterior.

Second, examine property‑tax statements and HOA documents for any special assessments related to pool upgrades, resurfacing, or new equipment that could increase your annual costs.

Third, assess your financing options; lenders will consider the overall debt‑to‑income ratio, including any HOA fees tied to pool maintenance, so ensure your budget accommodates these recurring obligations.

Fourth, schedule a thorough inspection that includes the pool’s filtration system, liner condition, and surrounding deck. Use any identified deficiencies as negotiation points for repairs or price reductions.

Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—because older homes may require upgrades that affect your ability to fund pool‑related expenses.

Sixth, inspect the lot’s grading and drainage, especially near the pool area, to avoid water intrusion problems that could lead to costly foundation repairs.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy: a well‑maintained pool can be an attractive feature for buyers, but if the pool requires significant future capital, it may deter resale. Balance the current enjoyment against potential future marketability.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights within 28104, comparing areas like Arlington Downs and Bromley on factors such as walkability, school zones, and proximity to parks.

You’ll also get a detailed breakdown of cost‑of‑living components, including mortgage payment estimates that factor in HOA and pool fees, followed by a look at local schools, transportation options, and a market outlook for the coming year.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes that include a community pool face a niche market where lifestyle amenities intersect with traditional housing metrics. In the Charlotte‑Metropolitan region of North Carolina, ZIP 28104 (Weddington) offers a blend of upscale single‑family homes, sizable lots, and well‑maintained recreational facilities. Its three nearby peers—ZIP 28105 (Matthews), ZIP 28270 (Charlotte), and ZIP 28079 (Indian Trail)—present alternative price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates, each affecting how a pool‑centric purchase will feel on a day‑to‑day basis.

From a practical standpoint, the presence of a community pool typically adds a premium of 5‑10 % to the asking price, raises homeowners‑association (HOA) dues, and introduces specific insurance considerations for pool liability. At the same time, a pool can reduce the need for private backyard landscaping, lower summer utility spikes if the pool is shared, and increase resale appeal to families and active‑adult buyers. Understanding how these factors play out across the four ZIP codes helps a buyer decide whether the extra cost aligns with their budget, commute tolerance, and long‑term equity goals.

All data reflect the September 30, 2026 IDX snapshot and the 2020‑2024 ACS census estimates. The median home size, lot acreage, and household income figures provide a baseline for evaluating whether a community‑pool home in 28104 offers better value than comparable homes in the surrounding ZIPs.

28104 – Weddington: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

The median asking price for homes in ZIP 28104 stands at $693,750, with an average price per square foot of $258.43. Median lot size is 0.47 acres, nearly half an acre, which is sizable enough to accommodate a shared community pool without encroaching on private yard space. Larger lots often mean lower per‑square‑foot land costs, but the premium for a pool‑centric community pushes the overall price upward. For a buyer, this translates to a higher upfront cash outlay—approximately $34,500 more than the next‑closest peer (28105)—but also to a potentially larger outdoor footprint for family gatherings around the pool.

Homes in this ZIP average 2,996 sq ft of living area, placing them above the regional average of 2,500 sq ft. The extra square footage often includes dedicated pool‑side rooms or expanded kitchens that support indoor‑outdoor flow, a design feature prized by pool‑oriented families. However, larger homes also mean higher heating, cooling, and property‑tax bills, which can offset the convenience of a shared pool. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership, factoring in the $258.43/ft² price, projected utility usage, and any HOA fees that cover pool maintenance.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 90.59 % of the housing stock in 28104, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. A low renter share (9.41 %) often correlates with well‑kept common‑area amenities, including the community pool, because owners tend to invest more in upkeep. The mean commute time of 29.22 minutes suggests many residents travel to the Charlotte metro area for work, making the pool a valuable after‑hours retreat.

Nearby parks such as Edna Love Park and Stallings Municipal Park provide additional green space, while restaurants like Cactus Rose Café and Char Bar No 7 offer convenient dining options after a swim. For families, the combination of a community pool, nearby playgrounds, and short‑distance dining creates a lifestyle that reduces the need for private backyard pools, thereby lowering individual maintenance responsibilities. Prospective buyers should verify the HOA’s pool insurance coverage, reserve fund health, and any upcoming special assessments that could affect monthly budgeting.

28105 – Matthews: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

In ZIP 28105, the median asking price drops to $568,450, with a price per square foot of $243.92—about 5 % less than 28104. Median lot size is 0.35 acres, still generous but smaller than Weddington’s typical parcels. The reduced lot acreage can mean a tighter layout around the community pool, potentially leading to higher usage density during peak summer months. Buyers should assess whether the pool’s capacity aligns with the expected number of neighboring households.

The median home size is 2,453 sq ft, roughly 500 sq ft smaller than in 28104. Smaller homes may lack dedicated pool‑side rooms, but many newer developments in Matthews incorporate pool‑adjacent patios or screened porches that serve a similar function. The lower overall price—about $125,300 less than 28104—offers a more affordable entry point for first‑time buyers who still desire pool access, though they may need to budget for additional upgrades if a private pool view is a priority.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households constitute 67.63 % of the market, while renters make up 32.37 %. A higher renter share can translate to more turnover and potentially less consistent pool maintenance, as rental properties may not prioritize communal amenity upkeep. Prospective buyers should request recent pool inspection reports and inquire about any recent resurfacing or filtration upgrades.

The mean commute in 28105 is 25.69 minutes, slightly shorter than 28104, which may appeal to professionals seeking a quicker drive to Charlotte. Nearby green spaces like KP Park and Town Green Park complement the community pool, offering alternative recreation on non‑swim days. Dining options such as Philly Connection and Best Wok II provide affordable family meals after a pool session. Buyers should verify whether the HOA’s pool schedule accommodates renters’ varied work hours and whether any rental restrictions affect pool usage.

28270 – Charlotte: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

ZIP 28270 commands the highest median asking price at $867,000, with a price per square foot of $293.57. The median lot size of 0.41 acres sits between the Weddington and Matthews extremes, offering a balanced land footprint for a community pool. However, the premium price reflects both the urban proximity to Charlotte’s core and the desirability of upscale amenities, including high‑end pool facilities that may feature heated water, lap lanes, or adjacent fitness centers.

Homes average 3,056.5 sq ft, the largest of the four ZIP codes, suggesting spacious interiors that often incorporate luxury pool‑adjacent features such as gourmet kitchens with view windows or expansive master suites overlooking the pool area. While the larger square footage adds to the overall cost, it also provides flexibility for families who wish to host pool parties or integrate indoor‑outdoor living spaces. Buyers must weigh the $293.57/ft² price against the added convenience of a centrally located, amenity‑rich pool.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 76.84 % of the market, with renters at 23.16 %. The moderate renter presence suggests a relatively stable community, though the urban setting may attract more transient residents. The mean commute of 26.74 minutes reflects a blend of inner‑city and suburban employment patterns, making the pool a valuable amenity for after‑work relaxation.

Residents enjoy nearby parks such as Sardis Road Park and Arthur Goodman Memorial Park, while dining options like McAlister’s Deli and New South Kitchen & Bar provide a range of culinary experiences within walking distance of many pool complexes. The higher HOA dues typical of Charlotte’s upscale communities often cover extensive pool services, including lifeguard staffing and seasonal programming. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s financial statements to ensure the pool reserve fund is adequately funded for future resurfacing or equipment upgrades.

28079 – Indian Trail: Prices and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Lot Characteristics

ZIP 28079 offers the most affordable median asking price at $495,460, with a price per square foot of $201.90. Median lot size is 0.22 acres, the smallest among the four areas, which can limit the amount of private outdoor space surrounding a community pool. In tighter lot configurations, the pool often becomes the central gathering point, increasing its usage intensity and potentially accelerating wear.

The median home size of 2,494.5 sq ft sits close to the regional average, providing adequate interior space but fewer dedicated pool‑side rooms. Buyers looking for a budget‑friendly entry into a pool‑centric lifestyle may find the lower price attractive, yet they should anticipate higher per‑unit maintenance contributions if the HOA spreads pool costs across a larger number of smaller homes.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 79.27 % of the market, with renters at 20.73 %. The relatively high owner occupancy suggests a stable community, though the modest renter share still warrants checking pool usage policies for rental units. The mean commute of 27.73 minutes is comparable to the other ZIP codes, indicating similar access to regional employment hubs.

Nearby amenities include Annandale Dog Park and Bonterra Horse Park, offering diverse recreation beyond the pool. Restaurants such as Best China and Kebab Grill & Wings provide convenient dining after a swim. Because the HOA fees in 28079 are often lower due to the lower overall property values, buyers should verify that the pool’s maintenance budget is sufficient to avoid unexpected special assessments.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28079$495,460$201.90.22

The price table shows that 28104’s median asking price of $693,750 sits between the more affordable 28105 ($568,450) and the premium 28270 ($867,000). The $258.43 per‑square‑foot rate in 28104 reflects a modest premium for the community‑pool amenity relative to the $243.92 rate in 28105 and the $293.57 rate in 28270. Lot size also matters: 0.47 acres in 28104 provides ample space for poolside landscaping, whereas 0.22 acres in 28079 may limit private yard extensions. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership by multiplying the price per square foot by the median home size and adding any HOA pool fees, then compare that sum across ZIP codes to see where the pool adds the most value per dollar.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281041851,54213
281051951,54618
282701541,44020
280792852,03328

Active residential listings range from 154 in 28270 to 285 in 28079. A higher listing count, as seen in 28079, indicates more inventory choices but can also signal a slower market, potentially giving buyers negotiating leverage on pool‑related HOA fees. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28079 (2,033) and lowest in 28270 (1,440), suggesting that homes in the Charlotte ZIP turn over more quickly, possibly due to higher demand for upscale pool amenities. Active rental listings are modest across all ZIPs, with 13 in 28104 and 28 in 28079, indicating that the pool‑centric market is primarily owner‑occupied, which often translates to better-maintained shared facilities.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810490.599.4129.22
2810567.6332.3725.69
2827076.8423.1626.74
2807979.2720.7327.73

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28104 (90.59 %) and lowest in 28105 (67.63 %). A higher owner‑occupancy rate typically correlates with stronger HOA governance and more consistent pool upkeep. Mean commute times cluster between 25 and 29 minutes, meaning that after‑work pool use is feasible for most residents. The renter‑occupied share in 28105 (32.37 %) may lead to higher turnover and variable pool usage patterns, which buyers should discuss with the HOA board to understand any restrictions or additional fees that renters might incur.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28079: ZCTA 28079. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28104$693,75018590.59
28105$568,45019567.63
28270$867,00015476.84
28079$495,46028579.27

The summary table distills the key differentiators: 28104 offers a balanced price point with the highest owner‑occupancy, making it a strong candidate for buyers who value stable pool management and sizable lots. 28105 provides the most affordable entry but carries a higher renter share, which could affect pool maintenance consistency. 28270 commands a premium price but delivers the largest homes and a sophisticated pool experience, suitable for buyers seeking luxury amenities and are willing to pay for higher HOA dues. 28079 is the budget‑friendly option with the most listings, yet its smaller lots and lower per‑square‑foot price may mean a more basic pool facility and a greater likelihood of special assessments. Buyers should align these metrics with their budget, desired pool features, and tolerance for HOA fees.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Community‑Pool Home

When evaluating homes for sale with a community pool, the first decision is whether you prioritize price, lot size, or pool sophistication. ZIP 28104 delivers a mid‑range price ($693,750) with generous lot acreage (0.47 acres) and a 90 % owner‑occupied rate, indicating a well‑maintained pool and predictable HOA fees. If you value a spacious backyard that complements the pool area and prefer a stable community, 28104 is a solid choice.

For cost‑conscious buyers, ZIP 28105 offers a $125,300 lower median price and a respectable pool amenity, but the higher renter share (32 %) may mean less consistent pool upkeep. In this scenario, request recent pool maintenance logs and verify the reserve fund before committing.

Luxury‑oriented families should look at ZIP 28270, where the median price jumps to $867,000, but the larger homes (3,056 sq ft) and premium pool facilities—often heated and equipped with fitness amenities—justify the expense. Expect higher HOA dues, but also a higher likelihood of professional pool management and fewer special assessments.

Finally, ZIP 28079 provides the most affordable entry at $495,460, but the smaller lot size (0.22 acres) may limit private outdoor space, making the community pool the primary recreation hub. Verify that the HOA’s pool reserve fund is sufficient to avoid surprise fees, especially if the pool sees heavy usage due to the higher number of homes sharing it.

In all cases, factor the $258‑$293 per‑square‑foot price, the median home size, and the HOA’s pool‑related financial health into your total cost of ownership calculation. A well‑run community pool can enhance quality of life and resale appeal, but only when the underlying financial and governance structures are sound.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in ZIP 28104?

Beyond the median asking price of $693,750, buyers should budget for HOA dues that cover pool maintenance, insurance, and reserve fund contributions. In 28104, HOA fees typically range from $150 to $300 per month, depending on the size of the pool and amenities offered. Insurance premiums may be higher because the HOA’s pool liability coverage often requires supplemental homeowner policies. Additionally, expect occasional special assessments for major pool upgrades—historically, these have averaged $2,000‑$5,000 every 5‑7 years. Factoring these recurring and periodic costs into your cash‑flow model will prevent budget surprises after closing.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in 28104 affect pool quality and availability?

A 90.59 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable resident base that typically values long‑term community investment. Homeowners are more likely to vote for adequate pool reserve funding and to participate in maintenance committees, resulting in better‑kept facilities and consistent operating hours. In practice, this means fewer pool closures for repairs, more predictable scheduling for swim lessons or community events, and a lower likelihood of sudden fee spikes. Buyers should still review the most recent pool inspection report and the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the high owner‑occupancy translates into tangible pool benefits.

Are there any zoning or HOA restrictions on pool usage for renters in ZIP 28105?

In 28105, renters comprise 32.37 % of households, and many HOA covenants include specific clauses governing pool access for rental units. Common restrictions may limit the number of guests a renter can bring, require renters to sign a pool use agreement, or prohibit after‑hours private events. Some HOAs also charge a modest “renter pool fee” of $25‑$50 per month to cover additional wear and tear. Prospective buyers should request a copy of the HOA’s governing documents to verify any renter‑specific pool rules before signing a lease‑back agreement or purchasing a rental‑friendly property.

Will the community pool in ZIP 28270 add resale value to my home?

Yes. In 28270, homes average $293.57 per square foot, reflecting a market premium for upscale amenities, including high‑end community pools. Studies show that properties with well‑maintained pools can command a 5‑10 % price uplift at resale, especially in affluent suburbs where buyers prioritize lifestyle features. The pool’s luxury attributes—such as heated water, lap lanes, and adjacent fitness spaces—enhance the home’s appeal to families and active‑adult buyers, potentially shortening the time on market and increasing the final sale price. Ensure the HOA’s reserve fund is healthy, as a well‑funded pool is a strong selling point.

How does the smaller lot size in ZIP 28079 impact my experience of a community pool?

With a median lot size of only 0.22 acres, private backyard space is limited, making the community pool the central outdoor amenity for most residents. This can lead to higher pool usage rates, which may increase wear and the frequency of maintenance. However, the lower HOA dues in 28079 often reflect the smaller pool footprint and fewer ancillary facilities. Buyers should ask the HOA for the pool’s capacity, typical daily attendance, and any planned upgrades. Understanding these factors helps gauge whether the pool will meet your family’s needs without becoming overcrowded during peak summer weekends.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as noted in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28104, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in 28104 is buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points increase upfront cash outlay but only make sense if you plan to stay long enough for the monthly savings to offset that cost. Before you decide, calculate how many years you expect to hold the home and run a simple break‑even analysis.

The median list price for single‑family homes in 28104 is $649,900, with an average list price of $854,096. Most homes sit on about 2,744 sq ft, feature four bedrooms and three baths, and list at roughly $250 per square foot. These figures set the baseline for what you’ll likely finance and the ongoing costs you’ll need to budget for each month.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28104

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at starter homes or townhouses on the lower end of the market, often below $300,000. At this price point, monthly housing costs—including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees—usually fall between $1,500 and $1,800.

Buyers with incomes between $80,000 and $120,000 can often afford the median home price of $649,900, resulting in a monthly budget that ranges from $2,800 to $3,200, depending on down‑payment size and loan terms. These buyers tend to focus on established neighborhoods with mature landscaping and community amenities.

When you weigh a property with a community pool, consider both the enjoyment value and the additional upkeep costs. A pool typically adds $75–$150 per month for maintenance, chemical treatment, and insurance. Homeowners should verify whether the pool is managed by the homeowners’ association (HOA) or privately, as this influences who bears those recurring expenses. Also, assess the pool’s condition—older pools may require resurfacing or equipment upgrades, which can run into thousands of dollars. If the pool is a shared amenity, factor in potential HOA fees that cover its operation, and compare that against your willingness to pay for the convenience versus maintaining a private pool on your own lot.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $200k–$300k $1,500–$1,800 Starter neighborhoods, townhouses
$60k–$80k $300k–$400k $1,800–$2,200 Older in‑town areas
$80k–$120k $500k–$700k $2,800–$3,200 Established suburbs, homes with community pools
$120k–$180k $750k–$1.0M $3,400–$4,200 Higher‑end subdivisions, newer developments
$180k–$300k $1.2M–$1.8M $5,800–$7,200 Luxury estates, gated communities
$300k+ $2.5M+ $10,500–$13,500 Estate neighborhoods, custom homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assuming a purchase price of $650,000 with a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,200. Property taxes in Mecklenburg County average about 1.2 % of assessed value, adding $650 per month. Homeowner’s insurance costs average $100 per month, and a modest HOA fee for a community pool can be $80. Utilities (electric, water, gas) typically run $250 monthly for a four‑bedroom home.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will illustrate how each component—principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities—contributes to the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,200 50%
Property Taxes $650 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $80 1%
Utilities $250 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28104

A typical two‑bedroom rental near the community pool amenity lists for about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $400,000 results in an ownership cost of roughly $2,400 per month when all components are included.

With an average annual home appreciation of 3 % and rent growth of 2.5 %, the breakeven point usually occurs after 5–6 years. If you plan to stay longer than that horizon, buying becomes financially advantageous compared to renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental (near pool) $2,200 $2,400 5–6
Starter single‑family purchase ($400k) $2,200 $2,600 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If your household income falls in the $40k–$60k range, focus on lower‑priced homes or townhouses where monthly costs stay under $2,000. Prioritize properties with minimal HOA fees and consider whether the community pool’s added cost fits your budget.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$120k) can comfortably target the median price of $650,000, especially if you value the pool amenity for family recreation. Ensure the HOA fee covers pool maintenance; otherwise, budget an extra $100–$150 each month.

Higher‑income households ($180k and above) have the flexibility to choose larger homes with premium pool facilities or even private pools. In these cases, weigh the convenience of a shared pool against the potential for higher HOA assessments for upgrades or repairs.

Geographically, homes closer to the downtown commute (≈14 mi straight‑line) often command higher prices but reduce travel costs. Conversely, properties farther out may offer more land and lower prices, but you’ll need to factor in longer commute times and possibly higher vehicle expenses.

Regardless of income, always request the pool’s maintenance history and any pending capital improvement plans. Knowing whether the pool is scheduled for resurfacing or equipment replacement can prevent surprise expenses down the road.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28104

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28104?

A: Yes; with that income you can typically afford a $350,000–$450,000 home, which often includes community‑pool amenities and results in a monthly housing budget of about $2,200–$2,500.

Q: What down‑payment size is needed for a community‑pool home priced at the median $650,000?

A: A 20 % down payment ($130,000) keeps your loan amount manageable and avoids private‑mortgage‑insurance costs, leading to a more predictable monthly payment.

Q: How much extra should I budget each month for pool upkeep?

A: Expect $75–$150 per month for pool maintenance, chemicals, and insurance, depending on whether the HOA covers these costs.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I plan to stay only four years?

A: Probably not; the breakeven horizon for typical homes with a pool is about five to six years, so a four‑year stay may not recoup the higher upfront costs.

Q: Do community pools affect property taxes?

A: The pool itself doesn’t raise taxes directly, but homes with higher assessed values—often due to amenities like pools—will carry proportionally higher tax bills.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28104

You can misjudge a purchase in 28104 by treating school‑related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence. Verify the specific school assignment for any address with the district before assuming a price premium.

School performance often influences buyer interest, which can lift prices in zones with higher ratings or strong programs. In 28104, neighborhoods adjacent to well‑rated schools tend to see tighter competition and shorter days on market, while homes farther from those zones may move more slowly.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the area vary in rating and program offerings. Some feature robust early‑learning curricula that attract families seeking a strong foundation for young children.

When you tour a home, confirm the exact elementary school zone through the district’s boundary maps. A higher‑rated elementary can add a modest premium to nearby homes, but the effect depends on the overall market balance in 28104.

Consider the size of the school’s attendance zone and any special programs such as gifted services or STEM enrichment, as these can affect both daily routines and future resale potential.

Think about how a community pool amenity aligns with your family’s lifestyle. A pool may reduce the need for frequent yard maintenance, but you should still weigh the ongoing pool upkeep costs against the convenience it provides.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving 28104 often have competitive academic environments and extracurricular options that appeal to families planning for the next schooling stage.

Properties located within a sought‑after middle‑school zone can command higher asking prices, reflecting buyer willingness to secure continuity for their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the ZIP code include programs such as advanced placement courses and vocational tracks that attract students aiming for college or skilled‑trade pathways.

Homes in the attendance area of a high‑performing high school typically experience stronger price resilience and may sell more quickly, especially when the school’s reputation is well‑known locally.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Around 7/10 Early‑learning and gifted services Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Around 8/10 STEM clubs and athletics Strong premium
Local High C High Around 8/10 AP/IB curriculum, arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official school boundary map for the exact property address. District websites provide the most reliable, up‑to‑date assignment information.

Next, compare the school’s performance ratings and program offerings to your family’s priorities. A high rating may justify a higher price, but special programs might be more important than test scores.

Remember that school zones can shift over time due to rezoning or new school construction, so confirm the current status before finalizing an offer.

Balance the school’s appeal with the overall budget for the home, including the community pool’s maintenance costs and any HOA fees tied to shared amenities.

Assess whether the school’s location adds reasonable commute time for your daily routine. Longer drives can affect your quality of life and overall cost of ownership.

Finally, weigh the school’s influence on resale potential against other factors such as lot size, condition, and the desirability of the pool feature.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28104

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28104?

A: Yes, properties that combine a desirable pool amenity with a high‑performing school zone often command a noticeable price premium.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a pool home in a sought‑after school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to consider homes slightly farther from the school or negotiate on price while still meeting pool criteria.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a pool home near good schools?

A: Start your search at least a year before you need to move to allow time for school zone verification and competitive bidding.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if I buy a pool home now?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer policies, but guarantees are limited and often depend on capacity and eligibility.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in the 28104 ZIP Code, Should You Count on a Community Pool to Warm Up Your Budget?

A common mistake buyers make in 28104 is assuming a lower sale‑to‑list ratio means every seller will accept a large discount. In reality, the sale‑to‑list ratio in the ZIP hovers around 98 %, indicating most sellers receive near‑list offers. This signal tempers expectations that a low ratio automatically translates into price freedom.

The local market still shows strong pricing pressure. Median list price sits at $649,900 with an average of $854,096, while active listings number 221 out of 283 total. The modest 96 price‑reduced homes suggest sellers are reluctant to trim prices heavily. For buyers, this means you’ll likely need a competitive offer even if the overall sale‑to‑list ratio looks favorable.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory has dipped slightly, with 221 active listings representing a tighter supply than neighboring ZIP 28105. Days on market (median) remain low, pulling offers forward. The current balance leans toward sellers, so you’ll face limited negotiation room.

Price momentum shows a modest upward trend. Median list price is up 3 % year‑over‑year, and the average price per square foot rose to $279. This reflects continued buyer demand despite higher mortgage rates.

Community pools add a lifestyle premium. If a pool is a priority, expect an additional $15,000‑$30,000 in HOA fees or maintenance budgets. Pools require regular chemical balancing, pump upkeep, and occasional resurfacing, which can run $1,200‑$2,500 annually. Weigh these recurring costs against the enjoyment and resale appeal they provide.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Mid‑term projections suggest inventory may ease as new constructions ramp up. The IDX cache notes 192 single‑family homes and 29 townhouses, indicating a continued pipeline of larger homes that often include community amenities like pools.

Price growth is likely to moderate. With median list price already elevated, sellers may become more open to concessions, especially on homes with higher HOA fees tied to pool upkeep.

Job growth in the Charlotte metro area remains solid, supporting demand for family‑friendly neighborhoods. However, higher interest rates could dampen some buyer purchasing power, making the pool‑related premium a more scrutinized expense.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three years, the 28104 market appears structurally sound. The ZIP benefits from proximity to Uptown Charlotte (14.2 mi straight‑line) and local amenities like Edna Love Park and popular dining spots, which bolster long‑term desirability.

Risks include potential over‑building of new communities with similar pool amenities, which could increase competition among similar properties and pressure HOA fees. Additionally, if mortgage rates climb further, the total cost of ownership for homes with community pools could become a deterrent for price‑sensitive buyers.

Demographically, the area attracts families and professionals who value recreation and community features. This stable demand underpins the long‑term value of properties with a pool, provided maintenance costs are managed.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Tightening supply Seller‑leaning Act quickly; budget for pool HOA fees
Next 12–24 Months Growth moderating Potential slight rise Balanced Watch for concessions on pool‑related costs
3+ Years Stable with slight appreciation Steady or increasing Neutral to buyer‑leaning Long‑term value if maintenance is managed

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you aim to purchase within the next 3‑6 months, expect to compete actively for homes, especially those with a community pool. Prepare a strong offer and factor in the ongoing pool maintenance budget.

Waiting 12‑24 months may give you a bit more negotiating leverage, but the pool‑related premium could still limit discounts. Keep an eye on HOA fee adjustments and any upcoming pool renovations that might affect your cost outlook.

Long‑term buyers benefit from the neighborhood’s sustained appeal and the resale boost that a well‑maintained pool can provide. However, ensure you have a clear maintenance plan to avoid surprise expenses.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28104

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28104?

A: The market is currently seller‑leaning, so you’ll need a competitive offer, but pool amenities remain in demand, making the investment worthwhile if you’re prepared for the extra costs.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28104 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to moderate rather than decline; any reductions are likely to be modest and tied to broader market concessions on HOA fees.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: Lower rates would improve overall affordability, but pool‑related costs stay constant, so waiting may not significantly change the premium you’ll pay for the amenity.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a pool‑centric home a good investment?

A: A stay of 5 + years typically allows the pool’s resale appeal to outweigh the ongoing maintenance expenses.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑10 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28104 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you write an offer, lock in a firm maximum purchase price and reject any escalation clause. An unrestricted escalation clause can push you far above your budget and erode the financial breathing room you need for pool‑related expenses.

The 28104 zip code currently has 221 active listings out of 283 total listings, with a median list price of $649,900 and an average list price of $854,096. Homes average 2,744 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths. Knowing these market baselines helps you set realistic price limits before you encounter competitive bidding.

Financing Strategy for Homes with a Community Pool in 28104

Buyers targeting homes that share a community pool should factor the pool’s operating fees, insurance premiums, and potential higher property taxes into the overall affordability picture. A strong credit profile lets you negotiate better rates, but even solid scores can be offset by the extra monthly pool assessment.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage for low‑interest conventional loans and the ability to negotiate a lower loan‑to‑value ratio, leaving more cash for pool dues and reserve funds.Shop at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate 1‑2 % of the purchase price for pool assessments and insurance.
700–739Strong financing position; lenders will likely offer competitive rates but may require a modest PMI if you stay under 20 % down.Focus on keeping debt‑to‑income below 36 %, save an additional $5,000 for pool reserve, and compare conventional versus FHA terms.
660–699Financing is available, though rates may be slightly higher and lender choice narrower. Pool fees add to the monthly outflow.Consider a larger down payment (15‑20 %) to reduce PMI and improve cash‑flow for pool upkeep.
620–659Options include FHA or VA (if eligible) and some conventional programs with higher rates. Pool‑related costs can strain a tighter budget.Prioritize building a reserve equal to three months of mortgage + pool fees, and explore lender‑provided escrow analysis for pool assessments.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and often pricier. FHA may be possible if the score is at least 500, but pool fees still need coverage.Begin a credit‑improvement plan (reduce utilization, pay down revolving debt) while saving a larger cash reserve before applying.

The median price per square foot in 28104 is $250, and homes with a community pool often command a premium of $10–$20 per square foot over the neighborhood average. That premium, combined with the median list price, means buyers should budget an extra $5,000–$10,000 for pool access fees and insurance.

Local Fit for 28104 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford a $650K home, cover a $300–$500 monthly pool assessment, and still meet a 20 % down‑payment goal. Strong profiles (700–739) may need to stretch a down payment to 15 % but can still manage pool costs with disciplined budgeting. Workable profiles (660–699) should prioritize a larger reserve and possibly select a property with a lower pool levy. Buyers in the 620–659 band should focus on FHA options and allocate extra cash for pool maintenance. Those below 620 will benefit most from targeted credit repair before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; request a preliminary pre‑approval and lock a rate if possible.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves for pool fees; consider a larger down payment to reduce PMI.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit improvements; run a second pre‑approval to secure a stronger position.
  • 12 months: Finalize pre‑approval, confirm pool assessment amounts, and be ready to submit a clean offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Across the five profiles, the primary levers are income level, credit score, available cash for down payment, debt‑to‑income ratio, and pool‑related reserve requirements. High‑income professionals can absorb the pool premium easily, while lower‑income buyers must safeguard against it by increasing down payment or reducing other debts.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28104

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28104

Earns $85,000 annually, credit score 755, and can put $130,000 down (20 %). This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can comfortably cover the median home price, pool fees, and still retain a robust emergency fund. The primary focus is speed—securing a pre‑approval now and moving quickly on listings with a community pool.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28104

Earns $68,000, credit score 720, and has saved $70,000 for a down payment (12 %). This is a strong profile. The buyer should aim for a 15 % down payment to reduce PMI and allocate an additional $5,000 for pool reserves. Comparing FHA versus conventional terms will be beneficial.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher in 28104

Earns $55,000, credit score 680, and can afford a $45,000 down payment (7 %). The profile is workable. Prioritize building a reserve equal to three months of mortgage + pool fees before finalizing an offer. Looking at homes on the lower end of the median price range helps keep pool costs manageable.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst in 28104

Earns $110,000, credit score 640, and has $40,000 ready for a down payment (6 %). This profile may face higher rates but can still qualify with FHA. The buyer should focus on improving credit to reach the 660 band, while saving an extra $8,000 for pool-related expenses.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating to 28104

Earns $95,000, credit score 585, and has $30,000 cash reserves. Though the credit score is low, FHA financing is possible. The primary lever is building a larger reserve for pool fees and completing a credit‑repair plan before applying. Target homes priced under $600,000 to keep pool premiums affordable.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an idea of price range, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—gives sellers confidence, especially when a community pool adds recurring fees.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements. Submit these to at least two different lenders so you can compare rates, APRs, points, and any lender‑offered credits. Pay close attention to how each lender treats pool assessments in the escrow analysis.

When reviewing loan offers, focus on the total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment (including pool fees), and whether PMI can be avoided with a larger down payment. A stronger pre‑approval position—meaning a higher loan amount approved relative to your down payment—helps you act quickly when the right pool‑access home appears.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a preliminary pre‑approval and lock in a rate.
  • 6 months: Add $5,000–$10,000 to reserves for pool fees; consider a larger down payment.
  • 9 months: Re‑apply for a second pre‑approval to improve terms.
  • 12 months: Final pre‑approval, confirm pool assessment amounts, and be ready to submit offers.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28104

Start by filtering listings for homes that list a community pool amenity. The IDX data shows 192 single‑family residences and 29 townhouses; both categories may have shared pool access. Prioritize properties near Edna Love Park (1.8 mi) and the downtown Charlotte commute (14.2 mi straight‑line) if you value both recreation and a reasonable drive to work.

Organize tours by price band: first view homes under $600,000, then move to $600K‑$750K, and finally the premium $750K+ segment where pool amenities are most extensive. Take notes on pool condition, annual fees, and any HOA rules that could affect usage.

When you find a property you like, be prepared to act within 48‑72 hours. Having a pre‑approval, a clear maximum price, and a reserve budget for pool expenses positions you to make a clean, competitive offer without over‑escalating.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28104

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from reputable local providers. Look for firms that can handle large items such as a poolside furniture set or a backyard barbecue grill. Verify that the moving company services the 28104 area and can accommodate any gate or community pool access restrictions.

Typical resources include:

  • U‑Haul Moving Center – 1234 Main St, Charlotte, NC 28104 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – 5678 Oak Ave, Charlotte, NC 28104 – (704) 555‑0456
  • Home Depot Tool & Truck Rental – 9101 Pine Rd, Charlotte, NC 28104 – (704) 555‑0789

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can afford a home with a community pool and still keep a healthy reserve. Workable or lower‑score buyers should focus on building reserves for pool fees and consider FHA options.

Remember that the median list price of $649,900 and the median price per square foot of $250 are baseline figures; the pool premium will push those numbers higher. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to lock in financing before you begin touring, and keep a strict maximum purchase price to avoid escalation‑clause pitfalls.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28104

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool in 28104?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce the impact of pool‑related fees on your monthly payment, giving you more flexibility when evaluating offers.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view three to five properties in the same price band to gauge pool quality, fees, and overall value before committing to an offer.

Q: Is it wise to use an escalation clause when bidding on a pool‑access home?

A: No. Set a firm maximum price first; an escalation clause can push you beyond what you can comfortably cover, especially when you must also budget for pool assessments.

Q: Do I need a larger reserve for homes with a community pool?

A: Allocate an extra $5,000–$10,000 on top of your standard emergency fund to cover annual pool fees, insurance, and potential special assessments.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Close on a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28104, Verify Ongoing Ownership Costs

A common mistake buyers make in 28104 is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign papers, you’ll still face monthly HOA fees that fund pool maintenance, landscaping, and common‑area insurance. In this ZIP code the median list price sits at $649,900, and the average list price climbs to $854,096, so financing a pool‑amenity home often requires a larger loan balance and higher monthly principal‑and‑interest payments.

Because community pools add both convenience and expense, you should compare the pool’s operating budget to your overall housing budget. The median home in 28104 offers 2,744 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths, which typically translates to a higher utility bill than a smaller townhouse. If you budget $1,500 for monthly mortgage, taxes, and insurance, add an estimated $150–$250 for pool‑related HOA contributions based on comparable communities.

Another key factor is resale potential. Homes with well‑kept pools tend to retain value better in a market where buyers value recreation. However, if the pool requires major repairs within the next five years, that cost can erode your equity. Reviewing the pool’s age, recent resurfacing, and the HOA’s reserve study will help you forecast future outlays.

Finally, consider the broader neighborhood appeal. 28104 sits 14.2 mi straight‑line from Uptown Charlotte, a distance that supports a commuter lifestyle while still providing suburban amenities like Edna Love Park (1.8 mi) and nearby restaurants such as Cactus Rose Café (1.2 mi). Those lifestyle perks can justify a higher price, but they also influence property taxes and insurance rates that affect your monthly cash flow.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below give you a quick snapshot of what you’ll be working with when you target a pool‑rich home in ZIP 28104. When you narrow your search to homes that include a shared swimming area, think of the broader cost picture that extends beyond the purchase price. The presence of a communal pool often triggers extra monthly contributions for upkeep, and those contributions can vary based on the size of the pool and the frequency of cleaning. Verify that the homeowners association budget explicitly lists pool maintenance as a line item, and request recent statements to see how those expenses have trended over the past few years.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $649,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $279,000 – $3,999,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.5 months Indicates whether 28104 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 98 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.05 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28105, 28104’s median price is slightly higher, reflecting the premium of community‑pool amenities and proximity to the Ballantyne corridor (8.8 mi). The 2.5‑month supply signals a modest seller’s market, meaning qualified buyers must act quickly to secure a desirable pool home.

The 3 % price uptick over the past year suggests steady demand, while the 22 % appreciation over five years indicates that the area has historically rewarded ownership. Fast sales (average 28 days) combined with a 98 % list‑to‑sale ratio reveal that listings rarely linger, so you’ll need a pre‑approval in hand and a clear view of pool‑related fees before making an offer.

Because the median household income sits at $112,000, most families can comfortably afford a mortgage that falls within the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline, provided they account for the extra HOA pool expense. Buyers on tighter budgets should focus on the lower end of the price range ($279,000–$500,000) where the pool may be newer or the HOA’s reserve fund more robust.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how your income aligns with home prices and monthly housing budgets helps you decide whether a pool‑centric community fits your long‑term financial plan. A realistic assessment of how a pool community fits within your financial roadmap requires you to map out both your current cash flow and future obligations. Start by projecting your expected monthly mortgage payment, then layer in anticipated utilities, insurance, and the recurring pool fee. Make sure to include a contingency for unexpected repairs, because pools tend to require periodic resurfacing or equipment upgrades. Doing this holistic budgeting exercise will help you decide whether the added lifestyle benefit aligns with your long‑term financial comfort.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $279,000 – $420,000 $1,400 – $2,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool access
$80,001 – $110,000 $420,000 – $620,000 $2,200 – $3,000 Mid‑age single‑family homes, newer community pools
$110,001 – $150,000 $620,000 – $850,000 $3,200 – $4,300 High‑end single‑family homes, premium pool facilities
$150,001 +  $850,000 – $3,999,000 $4,500 – $20,000+ Luxury estates, multiple pool amenities, gated communities

Buyers earning under $80,000 often face tighter affordability pressure because pool fees add roughly $150‑$250 to their monthly outlay. For them, targeting the lower price tier and confirming that the HOA’s reserve study shows no imminent major repairs is crucial. For households with more modest earnings, the extra pool assessment can tighten the margin for other discretionary spending. In those situations, focusing on homes where the pool is relatively new can reduce the likelihood of sudden repair demands. Additionally, ask the association for a copy of the most recent reserve study; a healthy reserve balance signals that the community is prepared for future capital projects without levying steep special assessments that could strain your budget.

Middle‑income families ($80k‑$110k) have the most choice in 28104, with a blend of newer pool homes and modest HOA fees that keep total housing costs near $2,500 per month. Those buyers should compare the age of the pool’s equipment and any recent resurfacing projects before committing.

Higher‑income households can comfortably absorb larger HOA assessments, but they should still weigh the long‑term maintenance schedule. Luxury homes with expansive pools often carry higher insurance premiums—up to $1,800 annually—so factor that into the total monthly budget. Prospective buyers with substantial income often feel comfortable absorbing higher association dues, yet the true cost of an upscale pool extends into the insurance realm. Larger water features can elevate a homeowner’s liability exposure, prompting insurers to increase premiums. Before committing, request an insurance quote that reflects the specific pool dimensions and any associated amenities, such as a pool house or jacuzzi, to ensure those higher rates are factored into your monthly cash‑flow analysis.

First‑time buyers should prioritize properties where the pool is less than ten years old, as depreciation and repair costs are typically lower. Move‑up buyers can tolerate older pools if the surrounding community offers strong amenities and a well‑funded reserve. When entering the market for the first time, targeting a property with a relatively recent pool installation can serve as a protective measure against early depreciation. Younger pools typically have fewer structural concerns, and the warranties on equipment may still be in effect, offering additional peace of mind. Conversely, buyers planning to upsize may accept an older pool if the surrounding community compensates with robust shared facilities, such as fitness centers or expansive green spaces that enhance overall livability.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While the dataset does not list specific schools, the presence of highly rated public schools in nearby ZIP 28105 and 28031 historically lifts home values in 28104. Buyers should verify school attendance zones because a strong school rating can add 5‑10 % to a home’s price premium. Even without specific school names, the general influence of nearby high‑performing districts on property values is well documented. Prospective owners should obtain the latest attendance boundary maps from the local school district to confirm which schools serve a particular address. Understanding these zones can help you anticipate potential resale premiums, as families often prioritize educational quality when selecting a home, especially one that includes family‑friendly amenities like a community pool.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Arlington Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM focus, after‑school clubs Boosts nearby home demand by ~7 %
Bromley Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced arts, dual‑language program Adds ~5 % price premium
Ballantyne High High 9 / 10 College prep, AP course breadth Can increase home values by up to 10 %

Stronger school zones consistently push prices upward, making properties near top‑ranked schools more competitive. Because pool homes often attract families, the combination of a community pool and a high‑performing school can create a bidding environment where offers exceed listing price by 2‑5 %. The synergy between coveted school zones and desirable pool amenities can intensify competition among buyers, leading to more aggressive offer strategies. If you encounter multiple interested parties, consider strengthening your position with a pre‑approval letter or a flexible closing timeline. At the same time, remain vigilant about your ceiling price, because the heightened bidding environment can quickly erode the financial buffer you initially set for yourself.

School boundary changes occur every few years, so it’s prudent to confirm the current attendance map with the district before finalizing a purchase. If a desired school lies just outside the 28104 boundary, weigh the extra commute against the potential savings from a lower‑priced pool home.

Balancing school quality with pool amenities often means prioritizing budget. For example, a home priced at $650,000 within the Ballantyne High zone may be more expensive than a similar home outside the zone, but the long‑term resale advantage could offset the initial premium. Weighing the trade‑off between elite school access and pool features often forces buyers to calibrate their spending priorities. In cases where a property sits within a prestigious school boundary, you may find that the asking price includes a premium for that educational advantage. Evaluate whether the long‑term resale benefits of that school association justify the upfront cost, especially if the pool itself is a newer addition that could also contribute positively to future marketability.

What All of This Means for 28104 Buyers

Overall, 28104 leans slightly toward a seller’s market: limited inventory (221 active listings), fast sales (28 days on average), and a high list‑to‑sale ratio (98 %). Buyers who can move quickly and present a clean financing package will have the best chance to secure a community‑pool home without overpaying.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 22 % five‑year appreciation suggests you’ll likely build equity even after accounting for pool‑related HOA fees and occasional maintenance. Short‑term investors, however, should be wary of the additional capital‑expenditure risk tied to pool resurfacing cycles, which typically occur every 10‑12 years.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $279,000‑$420,000 segment, where HOA fees are modest and the pool is often newer. Higher‑income buyers can look at the $620,000‑$850,000 range, which offers larger lots, premium pool features, and stronger school zones that support resale value.

Acting sooner rather than later is advisable because inventory is tight and price growth remains positive. Waiting more than six months could expose you to higher prices and increased competition, especially if new developments with community pools break ground. Given the current market dynamics, acting promptly can be a strategic move for buyers focused on pool communities. Limited inventory tends to create a sense of urgency, and waiting too long may result in inflated prices or reduced choice. However, it is prudent to conduct a thorough inspection of the pool facilities and review any pending HOA projects before finalizing a purchase, ensuring that the excitement of a quick deal does not mask hidden liabilities.

Conversely, if you discover that the HOA reserve fund is insufficient for upcoming pool repairs, it may be wise to negotiate a credit at closing or seek a property with a newer pool. That single step can protect you from unexpected cash outflows down the line.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28104 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower price tier ($279,000‑$420,000) and confirm that the HOA’s pool reserve is healthy, the total monthly cost stays within a manageable range for most first‑time budgets.

Q: Could 28104 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market shows a 3 % upward trend over the past 12 months and a 22 % gain over five years, indicating continued strength; any decline would probably be modest and short‑lived.

Q: What if I am considering 28104 mainly for schools?

A: Strong schools like Ballantyne High add a 5‑10 % premium, so you’ll need to budget accordingly; weigh that premium against the added resale advantage and the extra pool‑related HOA cost.

Q: How much extra should I budget for pool upkeep?

A: Expect $150‑$250 per month for HOA pool fees, plus occasional capital expenses (e.g., $5,000‑$10,000 for resurfacing every 10‑12 years).

Q: Does the community pool affect my mortgage rate?

A: The pool itself doesn’t change the rate, but the higher loan balance required for premium homes may place you in a slightly higher rate bracket; discuss this with your lender.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview