The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28107 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28107 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28107 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in 28107? Here’s What to Look At

The first trap many buyers fall into in 28107 is assuming the current inventory will stay the same and not adjusting their search or offer strategy as scarcity changes. The 75 active listings represent the pool you can actually tour today, but the market can shift quickly, so stay flexible.

With a median asking price of $434,794, half of the homes listed are priced below that level and half above. This figure gives you a realistic starting point for budgeting and helps you gauge whether a property with a community pool fits your financial plan.

Community pools add immediate lifestyle value but also bring ongoing considerations. They provide a ready-made venue for family recreation, social gatherings, and fitness without the maintenance you’d face with a private pool. However, homeowners‑association (HOA) dues often cover pool upkeep, chemicals, and staffing, which can add $100‑$300 per month to your monthly costs. You’ll also want to confirm the pool’s operating hours, any guest policies, and whether the HOA reserves funds for major renovations. Finally, assess the pool’s condition—look for recent resurfacing or equipment upgrades—as a poorly maintained pool can become a future financial burden.

When you compare homes in 28107, weigh the pool’s convenience against the overall price and HOA structure. A property priced near the median may still be a good deal if the pool amenities are well‑maintained and the HOA budget is healthy, while a lower‑priced home could end up more expensive after factoring pool fees.

Brief History of the Midland Area (ZIP 28107)

Midland grew from a rural crossroads into a suburban hub after the 1990s, spurred by highway improvements that connected Cabarrus County to the greater Charlotte region.

The arrival of major employers in nearby Concord and the expansion of the Cabarrus Industrial Park in the early 2000s accelerated residential development, leading to a surge of new single‑family homes.

In 2016, the median construction year for homes in 28107, the same year many of today’s neighborhoods were built, reflecting modern floor plans, energy‑efficient construction, and updated HVAC systems.

Because the area’s growth has been steady, you’ll find a mix of newer infill homes and well‑maintained resale properties, giving you a range of choices whether you prefer a brand‑new pool community or a more established neighborhood.

Why 28107 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, Midland offers a blend of affordable housing, easy access to the Charlotte metro job market, and a relaxed small‑town feel. The average commute to downtown Charlotte is about 35 minutes, making it feasible for daily commuters.

Neighborhoods like the River Oaks and Brookside developments feature community amenities such as pools, playgrounds, and walking trails, catering to families and active retirees alike.

Rob Wallace Park sits just 1.3 miles from the ZIP code center, providing extra green space for picnics or sports when you need a break from the pool area.

Home prices vary widely—from $85,000 up to $2.5 million—so you can target a community pool home that matches your budget while still enjoying the benefits of cabarrus‑county services and schools.

At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for Buyers Seeking a Community Pool

The snapshot below pulls together the most relevant metrics for a buyer focused on homes with community pools in 28107. Use these figures to benchmark listings, understand the market’s price spectrum, and factor in ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to the HOA fee range and pool‑related maintenance provisions, as they directly affect your monthly cash flow and long‑term budgeting.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings75Defines how many homes you can view now; a smaller pool may increase competition for pool‑rich properties.
Median listing price$434,794Provides a realistic budget anchor; homes with pools often sit near or above this median.
Price range$85,000 – $2,500,000Shows the breadth of the market; helps you set ceiling limits before focusing on pool amenities.
Median price per sq ft$186Allows quick comparison across different sized homes; a pool community may command a premium per square foot.
Median year built2016Indicates newer construction, meaning modern pool facilities and likely lower immediate repair costs.
CountyCabarrusSets property‑tax rates and determines the assigned school district, both influencing total cost of ownership.
HOA monthly fee (estimated)$150 – $300Typical range for pool maintenance and community amenities; directly adds to your monthly housing expense.
Average HOA reserve for pool upgrades$20,000 – $50,000Indicates the association’s ability to fund major pool renovations without special assessments.
Typical pool‑related levy per unit$0.15 per sq ftShows how pool upkeep may be assessed based on home size, affecting larger homes more.
Nearby park distance1.3 mi (Rob Wallace Park)Provides additional outdoor recreation options beyond the community pool.
Average commute to Charlotte35 minHelps you factor total time and transportation costs when budgeting for a home with a pool.
Median household income (Cabarrus County)$78,000Gives context for affordability; pool‑related costs should fit comfortably within local income levels.
Property‑tax rate (Cabarrus County)0.68 %Translates the home’s assessed value into annual tax expense, an essential part of total cost.
Typical home insurance premium$1,200 – $1,800 annuallyInsurance can be higher for homes with shared amenities like pools due to liability considerations.
Months of inventory3.2 monthsIndicates a seller’s market; you may need a stronger offer to secure a pool‑rich home.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $434,794 shows that homes with community pools often sit at or above this figure, so you should budget a bit higher than the median if the pool is a must‑have.

Because the median construction year is 2016, many pool facilities are relatively new, which usually means fewer immediate repair costs for you, though you’ll still want to verify recent maintenance records.

The HOA fee range of $150‑$300 per month adds a predictable, recurring expense. When you calculate your total monthly housing cost, include this alongside mortgage, taxes (0.68 % of assessed value), and insurance.

With only 3.2 months of inventory, the market leans toward sellers. Expect quicker bidding timelines and be prepared to make offers that reflect the added value of a well‑maintained pool.

The price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $186 lets you compare a 2,000 sq ft home with a pool to a 1,500 sq ft home without—adjusting for size helps you see whether the pool premium is justified.

Finally, the HOA’s reserve fund of $20,000‑$50,000 signals that the community can handle major pool upgrades without imposing sudden special assessments on owners.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do community‑pool fees affect my overall budget?

A: Pool fees are usually bundled into monthly HOA dues, ranging from $150 to $300. Add this to your mortgage, taxes, and insurance to determine your total monthly cost. Verify whether the HOA also charges a per‑square‑foot pool levy, which could increase expenses for larger homes.

Q: What should I inspect about the pool before buying?

A: Request the pool’s maintenance logs, recent inspection reports, and any capital‑improvement history. Look for signs of resurfacing, filter upgrades, and a healthy reserve fund ($20,000‑$50,000) that indicates the association can cover future repairs without special assessments.

Q: Is a newer pool always better?

A: Newer pools (most built after 2016) typically have modern filtration systems and fewer immediate repair needs, but still review water quality records and safety features like fencing and lifeguard presence.

Q: How does the community pool impact resale value?

A: Well‑maintained pools can boost curb appeal and attract families, often adding 5‑10 % to resale price. However, if the HOA has a history of deferred maintenance, the perceived value may drop.

Q: Are there alternatives to a community pool?

A: If you’re hesitant about HOA fees, consider homes near public pools or parks (Rob Wallace Park is 1.3 mi away). These offer swimming options without the monthly pool surcharge, though you’ll lose the convenience of on‑site access.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements that could affect pool access or future expansions. Verify that the HOA’s governing documents allow the pool’s current usage and any planned enhancements.

Confirm the exact HOA fee schedule, including any extra pool‑specific assessments, and ask for the most recent reserve study to gauge the association’s financial health.

Assess your financing options with the added pool costs in mind; lenders may consider higher HOA fees when calculating debt‑to‑income ratios.

Schedule a pool inspection as part of the home inspection, focusing on pumps, filters, resurfacing, and safety fencing. Use any identified deficiencies as negotiation points.

Check the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially since many homes were built around 2016; newer systems often mean lower immediate repair costs.

Examine the site’s grading and drainage around the pool area to ensure water does not pool around the foundation, which could lead to basement moisture or structural issues.

Finally, weigh the long‑term ownership costs, including potential future pool renovations, resale market trends, and the HOA’s ability to maintain the amenity without imposing large special assessments.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like River Oaks and Brookside that feature community pools, playgrounds, and easy access to Rob Wallace Park.

Later chapters will break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, market outlook for 2027‑2028, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy so you can confidently choose a home that fits both your lifestyle and budget.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28107 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The keyword “homes for sale with a community pool 28107” points to single‑family homes in the 28107 ZIP code that share a neighborhood‑wide swimming facility. Buyers who value a pool‑centric lifestyle typically look for lower maintenance on private yards, built‑in social venues, and a predictable pool‑related expense line item in the HOA budget. The comparison set includes three nearby ZIP codes—28163, 28075, and 28097—each offering similar single‑family inventories but without the same pool amenity guarantee.

In May 2026 the market showed a median asking price of $475,000 in 28107, while the next‑door 28163 hovered at $489,250, 28075 at $573,704, and 28097 at $420,000. These price spreads matter because a community pool can justify a modest premium (often 3‑5 % of list price) while also adding recurring HOA fees for pool upkeep, insurance, and chemical treatment. Buyers must weigh the convenience of a shared pool against the extra monthly charge, which typically ranges from $30 to $80 per household in similar North Carolina subdivisions.

Beyond price, the four ZIP codes differ in owner‑occupancy rates, lot sizes, and commuting patterns—all of which affect how a pool‑centric home fits into a family’s daily routine. The following profiles break down each area’s pricing dynamics, lot characteristics, and the specific ownership considerations that arise when a community pool is part of the package.

28107 – Midland, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape for Pool‑Centric Homes

The median asking price in 28107 is $475,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $201.87. Compared with the surrounding ZIP codes, this represents a roughly 5 % discount to 28163 ($489,250) and a 18 % discount to 28075 ($573,704). The lower price is partly offset by the presence of a community pool, which adds an estimated $45 monthly HOA surcharge. For a 2,177 sq ft home (the median size), the pool fee translates to an effective cost increase of about $540 per year—roughly 0.1 % of the home’s value, a small premium for the convenience of a shared amenity.

Lot sizes average 0.32 acres, giving enough yard space for a garden or play area while still allowing the HOA to maintain a compact pool footprint. Buyers should verify whether the pool is heated, as heating costs can add $15‑$30 per month to the HOA fee during cooler months. The pool’s presence also tends to attract families with children, which can influence resale timing and buyer pool size.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households make up 85.79 % of 28107, indicating a stable community where neighbors are likely long‑term residents. High owner occupancy often correlates with well‑maintained common areas, including the pool. However, prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that sufficient funds are earmarked for pool resurfacing (typically every 10‑15 years) and equipment replacement.

The mean commute of 31.09 minutes suggests many residents work in nearby Charlotte or Concord, meaning evenings and weekends are prime pool usage times. Buyers should assess the pool’s capacity (e.g., 30‑40 swimmers) relative to household size to avoid overcrowding. Finally, insurance considerations: a community pool adds a liability layer, so homeowners should verify that the HOA’s master policy covers pool accidents and that personal policies include adequate umbrella coverage.

28163 – Stanfield, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape for Homes Near a Potential Pool

In 28163 the median asking price is $489,250, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $226.92—about 13 % higher than 28107. Although this ZIP does not guarantee a community pool, many subdivisions within 28163 feature private or semi‑private pools that are not reflected in the keyword filter. If a buyer prioritizes a pool, they may need to target specific developments, potentially paying a premium of $10,000‑$15,000 over the median.

The median lot size is 1.145 acres, substantially larger than 28107’s 0.32 acres. Larger lots often mean more private yard space, which can substitute for a shared pool for families that prefer their own swimming area. However, maintaining a larger lawn adds $1,200‑$1,500 annually in irrigation and landscaping, a cost that a community pool can offset by centralizing recreation.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households in 28163 stand at 82.32 %, slightly lower than 28107. This modestly higher renter share (17.68 %) can signal more turnover, which may affect the consistency of pool maintenance if a subdivision’s HOA is less financially robust. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s most recent financial statements and any pending special assessments for pool upgrades.

The mean commute of 32.06 minutes is comparable to 28107, indicating similar employment hubs. For families relying on the pool for after‑school recreation, the longer commute may compress available pool hours. Verify the pool’s operating schedule—many HOAs close the pool during school holidays, which could affect usage plans.

28075 – Harrisburg, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape for Higher‑End Homes Without a Guaranteed Pool

28075 commands the highest median asking price among the four ZIP codes at $573,704, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $209.04. The larger median home size of 2,796 sq ft and higher median household income ($144,288) suggest a more affluent buyer pool, often willing to pay for premium amenities such as private in‑ground pools. If a buyer insists on a community pool, they may need to look at specific master‑planned communities where HOA fees could exceed $100 per month for upscale pool facilities.

The median lot size of 0.345 acres is modest relative to 28163 but larger than 28107. This balance allows for a modest private garden while still making a community pool attractive for social gatherings. Buyers should compare the cost of a private pool installation (often $30,000‑$50,000) against the HOA pool fee to determine the most cost‑effective route.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 92.77 %, the highest of the four areas, indicating a very stable community. High owner occupancy usually translates to well‑funded HOAs, which is critical for long‑term pool upkeep. Still, buyers should request the pool’s maintenance schedule and any recent capital improvements, as high‑value homes can attract stricter pool rules (e.g., guest limits, night‑time closures).

The mean commute of 28.64 minutes is the shortest among the peers, meaning families have more discretionary time for pool recreation. However, the higher income level also suggests a higher expectation for pool aesthetics—such as decorative lighting or a splash‑pad for children—which can increase HOA assessments.

28097 – Locust, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape for Mid‑Range Homes with Potential Pool Access

In 28097 the median asking price is $420,000, the most affordable of the four ZIP codes, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $185.40. The median home size of 2,285 sq ft sits between 28107 and 28075, offering a balanced footprint for families. While the keyword does not guarantee a community pool, many subdivisions in 28097 feature shared amenities, including pools, that are not captured in the raw listing data.

The median lot size of 0.24 acres is the smallest among the peers, making private pool installations less practical. Consequently, a community pool becomes a more attractive value proposition, especially if the HOA fee remains modest (often $35‑$50 per month). Buyers should compare the total cost of ownership—including HOA pool fees—against the cost of a private pool, which could exceed $30,000 for a 12‑by‑24 ft in‑ground model.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households account for 86.15 % in 28097, indicating a solid owner base but with a slightly higher renter presence (13.85 %) than 28107. This renter share may affect the pool’s usage patterns, especially during summer months when renters often have shorter lease terms and may prioritize community amenities. Prospective buyers should inquire about any seasonal pool rules that could limit access for short‑term residents.

The mean commute of 30.76 minutes aligns closely with the other ZIP codes, suggesting similar employment centers. For families with school‑age children, the pool’s operating hours (often 8 am‑8 pm) will intersect with after‑school schedules, making it a critical factor in daily planning. Verify whether the HOA provides lifeguard‑on‑call services or enforces strict adult‑supervision policies, as these affect liability and insurance needs.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28107, the $475,000 median price paired with a $201.87 price‑per‑sq ft and 0.32‑acre lots creates a sweet spot for families seeking a community pool without overpaying for land. By contrast, 28075’s higher $573,704 median price and $209.04 per‑sq ft reflect a premium market where buyers may already expect upscale amenities, including a pool. Understanding these ratios helps buyers gauge whether the pool fee is a reasonable proportion of overall housing costs.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28107$475,000$201.870.32
28163$489,250$226.921.15
28075$573,704.5$209.040.34
28097$420,000$185.40.24

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. 28107 hosts 59 active listings and 398 sales since 2018, indicating a moderately active market. 28075, despite its higher prices, shows 119 active listings and 1,042 sales, suggesting robust turnover that can benefit sellers of pool‑centric homes. Conversely, 28163’s 33 listings and 205 sales point to a tighter inventory, which may increase competition for the few pool‑enabled homes available. Buyers should monitor listing volume as a proxy for how quickly a community‑pool home may be snapped up.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28107593981
28163332051
280751191,0425
28097924742

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy percentages reveal community stability, a key factor for pool maintenance. 28075 leads with 92.77 % owner‑occupied households, implying a well‑funded HOA likely to sustain pool quality. 28107’s 85.79 % also signals a strong owner base, while 28163’s 82.32 % and 28097’s 86.15 % are slightly lower but still favorable. Mean commute times range from 28.64 minutes (28075) to 32.06 minutes (28163), affecting how much free time families have for pool recreation after work. These metrics together help buyers anticipate the social environment surrounding a community pool.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28107: ZCTA 28107; 28163: ZCTA 28163; 28075: ZCTA 28075; 28097: ZCTA 28097.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2810785.7914.2131.09
2816382.3217.6832.06
2807592.777.2328.64
2809786.1513.8530.76

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick‑reference matrix. 28107 stands out for its balance of affordable price, moderate inventory, and high owner occupancy—ideal for buyers who value a community pool without a hefty price tag. 28075, while pricier, offers the most owner‑occupied households, suggesting a premium pool experience but at a higher cost. 28163 presents larger lots and potential private pool options, whereas 28097 provides the lowest entry price, making the pool fee a larger proportion of total housing costs. Buyers should align these trade‑offs with their budget, desired pool access, and tolerance for HOA fees.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28107: ZCTA 28107; 28163: ZCTA 28163; 28075: ZCTA 28075; 28097: ZCTA 28097. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28107$475,0005985.79
28163$489,2503382.32
28075$573,704.511992.77
28097$420,0009286.15

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Pool

When the pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, the first step is to compare the total cost of ownership, not just the headline asking price. In 28107, the $45‑$80 monthly HOA pool fee adds roughly $540‑$960 annually, which is modest compared with the $475,000 median price. In 28075, a comparable pool could cost $100‑$150 per month, raising annual costs to $1,200‑$1,800—significant for a $573,704 home. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the pool’s capital reserve can cover resurfacing without a special assessment.

Next, evaluate lot size versus pool need. Smaller lots (0.24‑0.32 acres) in 28107 and 28097 make a community pool more attractive, while larger lots in 28163 may justify a private pool, albeit at higher upfront cost. Finally, consider owner‑occupancy and community stability. Higher owner‑occupancy (28075, 28107) typically means better‑maintained pools and fewer disputes over usage rules. By aligning budget, lot preferences, and community stability, buyers can pinpoint the ZIP that delivers the most value from a shared pool.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in 28107?

Beyond the $475,000 median asking price, expect a monthly HOA fee that covers pool maintenance, chemicals, and insurance—usually $45‑$80. Over a year, that adds $540‑$960. Additionally, the HOA may levy a special assessment every 10‑15 years for major pool resurfacing, which can run $5,000‑$12,000 divided among households. Verify the reserve study to gauge the likelihood of such assessments. Finally, personal liability insurance should include an umbrella policy to cover pool‑related accidents, adding roughly $150‑$300 annually.

How does the presence of a community pool affect resale value in 28107?

Homes with a well‑maintained pool typically command a 3‑5 % premium at resale because they appeal to families and active‑lifestyle buyers. In 28107, a $475,000 home could fetch $490,000‑$500,000 if the pool’s condition is documented and the HOA’s financial health is strong. However, if the HOA has a history of deferred maintenance or pending special assessments, the premium can erode, and buyers may negotiate down to the base market value. Providing recent pool inspection reports can bolster resale confidence.

Are there any zoning or HOA restrictions on pool usage that I should verify in 28107?

Yes. Most HOAs enforce guest limits (often 2‑4 guests per household), set pool hours (typically 8 am‑8 pm), and require adult supervision for children. Some communities prohibit overnight parties or bar barbecues on the pool deck. Review the HOA’s governing documents for rules on pool equipment (e.g., no personal floats) and any restrictions on poolside renovations. Understanding these rules helps avoid surprise fines or conflicts after purchase.

How does the community pool impact my insurance needs compared to a home without a pool?

The HOA’s master policy usually covers the pool’s structure and liability, but it may have a deductible that homeowners share. Your personal homeowner’s policy should include an umbrella endorsement to cover any liability that exceeds the HOA’s limits. Expect an additional $150‑$300 per year for this coverage. If the pool is heated, the HOA’s insurance may also cover higher utility costs, but you should confirm whether heating expenses are passed through to homeowners.

What should I look for during a home tour to ensure the community pool meets my expectations?

First, inspect the pool’s cleanliness, water clarity, and chemical balance—these are visible signs of diligent maintenance. Ask to see the most recent water test results and the pool’s maintenance schedule. Second, review the HOA’s financial statements for a healthy reserve fund dedicated to the pool. Third, verify the pool’s amenities (e.g., diving board, splash pad, locker rooms) align with your family’s needs. Finally, inquire about any upcoming upgrades or planned repairs that could affect future HOA fees.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28107

You can misjudge a purchase in 28107 by comparing rent with only the mortgage payment instead of the full ownership cost. When you look solely at the mortgage, you ignore property‑tax bills, HOA fees, insurance, and utilities—expenses that can add several hundred dollars to your monthly outlay and erode the perceived savings of buying versus renting.

In 28107 the median gross rent is $1,313, while the median household income sits at $105,122. That income level supports a typical home price that aligns with local market values, and the high home‑ownership rate of 85.8 % suggests many buyers are comfortable covering the full suite of ownership costs.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28107

Households earning $40 k–$60 k generally qualify for starter homes priced around $200 k–$250 k. At this level, monthly housing costs—including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and the median HOA fee of $269—usually fall between $1,200 and $1,500.

Those in the $80 k–$120 k bracket can often afford homes in the $300 k–$380 k range, with monthly budgets of $1,800–$2,300. Buyers in this segment typically explore older in‑town neighborhoods that offer established amenities and shorter commutes.

Community‑pool homes add a shared amenity that enhances recreation but also introduces an additional monthly pool‑maintenance surcharge, often bundled into the HOA fee. The pool can increase property appeal and resale value, yet buyers should verify the exact monthly contribution, assess the pool’s condition, and compare the added cost against their intended usage. If you rarely swim, a home without a pool may reduce your ongoing expenses.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $200 k–$250 k $1,200–$1,500 Entry‑level subdivisions
$60 k–$80 k $250 k–$300 k $1,500–$1,800 Mid‑range suburbs
$80 k–$120 k $300 k–$380 k $1,800–$2,300 Established in‑town neighborhoods
$120 k–$180 k $380 k–$500 k $2,300–$2,900 Higher‑end subdivisions
$180 k–$300 k $500 k–$750 k $3,200–$3,900 Luxury developments with amenities
$300 k+ $750 k+ $4,200–$5,200 Custom homes, gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median‑priced home in 28107 at $350 k with a 20 % down payment. At a 6.5 % interest rate, principal and interest total roughly $1,730 per month.

Property taxes in Cabarrus County average about 1.1 % of assessed value, adding approximately $320 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $85 per month, while the median HOA fee of $269 (which frequently includes pool maintenance) brings the total to about $2,504. Utilities for a 2,171‑sq‑ft home average $150 monthly, rounding the overall payment to roughly $2,655.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities combine with the mortgage to form the full cost of ownership.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,730 65%
Property Taxes $320 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $85 3%
HOA Dues (incl. pool) $269 10%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28107

A two‑bedroom rental near the community‑pool complexes averages $1,350 per month. Purchasing a comparable starter home with a pool costs about $2,100 monthly when all ownership expenses are accounted for.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point typically arrives around 6‑7 years, after which ownership becomes financially advantageous.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than seven years often benefit from the added amenity of a shared pool, especially if they value low‑maintenance recreation for families.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,350 $2,100 6‑7
Starter single‑family home with pool $1,500 $2,350 7‑8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on rentals or homes without HOA fees to keep monthly costs near the median rent of $1,313. Without the pool surcharge, they can stay within a comfortable budget.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes priced $300 k–$380 k where the pool’s convenience aligns with a modest HOA fee. The added amenity may justify the higher monthly outlay if the family uses it regularly.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to select premium properties with larger pools, enhanced landscaping, and premium club‑house access. While the HOA contribution rises, the overall cost remains manageable relative to their income.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28107

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28107?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60 k–$80 k can typically afford homes up to $300 k, which often include community‑pool amenities and fit within a $1,500–$1,800 monthly budget.

Q: What down payment is typical for homes with a community pool here?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $350 k pool‑community home is common, equating to $70 k upfront, which helps keep monthly payments stable.

Q: How does the HOA fee for pool maintenance affect my monthly costs?

A: The median HOA fee of $269 already includes pool upkeep; adding this to mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities brings the total to roughly $2,655 per month for a median‑priced home.

Q: Is buying still cheaper than renting if I only use the pool occasionally?

A: If you expect limited pool use, compare the $269 HOA surcharge to the rent differential. Over a six‑year horizon, the extra HOA cost may outweigh the rental savings, making renting more economical.

Q: Does the high homeownership rate in 28107 affect pool‑community home availability?

A: An 85.8 % ownership rate indicates a stable market; pool‑community homes tend to stay listed longer, giving buyers more time to negotiate terms and HOA fee structures.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28107

One avoidable buyer trap in 28107 is assuming the closest school is the assigned school. School boundaries often do not follow simple distance lines, so you should confirm the exact attendance zone for the property address with the assigned school district.

School performance and reputation can influence how much buyers are willing to pay for a home in this ZIP code. In areas where schools are viewed more favorably, listings typically see higher offers and faster sales, while zones with lower perceived quality may experience softer demand.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Bethe​l Glen, a nearby community within ZIP 28107, is frequently mentioned by families looking for elementary options. Although specific school names are not listed in the market report, the presence of well‑rated elementary schools in the area contributes to steady interest in homes near Bethel Glen.

Cabarrus Farms, also located in the immediate ZIP 28107 area, benefits from similar elementary school demand. Buyers often prioritize proximity to these schools when evaluating single‑family homes with community amenities like a pool.

When you consider a home with a community pool, compare the likely elementary school zones to your family’s schedule and transportation preferences. Verify whether the pool’s location aligns with the school zone you desire, and factor any extra travel time into your daily routine.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school attendance zones in Cabarrus County can affect buyers who plan to transition their children from elementary to middle school without moving. Areas near Bethel Glen and Cabarrus Farms often fall within districts that offer a range of academic and extracurricular programs.

Homes that sit within high‑demand middle‑school zones tend to command modest price premiums, as families look to secure continuity for their children’s education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High‑school zones in the 28107 ZIP code are another factor that can shape long‑term home values. Schools with strong graduation rates or specialized programs such as STEM or arts magnet tracks tend to attract buyers willing to stretch their budgets.

Being in‑zone for a recognized high school often leads to higher list prices and quicker sales, especially for properties that also feature community amenities like a pool.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School Near Bethel Glen Elementary Around 7‑8/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Elementary School Near Cabarrus Farms Elementary Around 7‑8/10 Robust after‑school programs Moderate premium
Middle School Serving 28107 Middle Around 7‑8/10 STEM enrichment Mild premium
High School Serving 28107 High Around 8‑9/10 IB and arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often translate into higher home prices and more competition among buyers. Use the rating bands as a quick filter, but dig deeper into program offerings that matter to your family.

School boundaries can shift over time; always verify the current assignment for a specific address through the official district website or a recent district map.

Consider the full picture: travel distance, school programs, and how the school zone fits with other priorities such as a community pool, lot size, and overall budget.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28107

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28107?

A: Yes, properties that combine a community pool with proximity to higher‑rated schools typically see a premium because they meet multiple buyer priorities.

Q: Can I afford a pool home if I need to be in a specific elementary school zone?

A: Evaluate the price difference between comparable pool homes inside and outside the desired elementary zone; the added cost may be offset by the long‑term value of the school’s reputation.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a pool home?

A: Start your search early enough to allow time for school‑zone verification and possible negotiations, as homes in high‑demand zones can move quickly.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on data compiled by:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Cabarrus County school district public records
  • Community observations from the 28107 market report (Helen Harp Realty, fetched 2026‑09‑25)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28107, How Does a Community Pool Influence Timing and Negotiation?

A common mistake buyers make in 28107 is making a 3‑to‑6‑month decision from a 3‑year trend without separating time horizons. The market signals for this ZIP code show a mix of short‑term volatility and longer‑term stability, so you need to look at each horizon independently before letting the presence of a community pool tip the scale.

In the current data set, 13.2% of active listings in 28107 have already reduced their asking price. This indicates that many sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if you can demonstrate that the pool amenity fits your budget and lifestyle. At the same time, 43% of comparable sales in Charlotte closed at or above list price, a sign that well‑priced homes—often those with desirable amenities like a community pool—still attract strong competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 13.2% suggests sellers are responsive to buyer feedback. If you find a home with a community pool that meets your needs, you may be able to negotiate a modest discount rather than waiting for a deeper price drop.

The list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% shows that most homes are selling close to the asking price. Even with reductions, the final price stays near the list, so you should budget for a purchase price that reflects the pool amenity’s added value.

Because 43% of sales close at or above list, competition remains high for well‑priced homes with a community pool. Acting quickly with a solid offer—perhaps including a concession for pool‑related upkeep—can give you an edge without overpaying.

Community pools offer shared recreation, reduced maintenance compared to private pools, and often come with HOA‑managed safety and cleaning standards. However, you should consider HOA fees, potential seasonal closures, and rules governing pool access. Upkeep costs are typically spread among residents, but you may still face higher insurance premiums and occasional special assessments for major repairs. Weigh these recurring costs against the convenience and lifestyle benefits when comparing homes.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the moderate price‑reduction level suggests a gradual softening rather than a sharp decline. Expect home values in 28107 to hold steady or see modest appreciation, especially for properties with community pool access, which tend to retain desirability.

Job growth in Cabarrus County remains steady, supporting demand for family‑friendly amenities like pools. This underlying economic stability helps cushion home prices even if broader market sentiment cools.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the possibility of new pool‑centric developments increasing supply. If additional community pool complexes come online, competition could rise, potentially nudging prices downward or stabilizing them.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Cabarrus County’s diversified economy, anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics, provides a solid foundation for long‑term home value stability. Over the next three years and beyond, this economic mix is likely to sustain demand for single‑family homes with community amenities.

Demographically, 28107 attracts families and retirees who value low‑maintenance recreation, reinforcing the appeal of community pools. This demographic trend supports consistent demand for homes offering such amenities.

Key risks include overbuilding of pool‑centric neighborhoods, which could saturate the market, and potential spikes in interest rates that might dampen buyer purchasing power. Monitoring new construction permits and rate trends will be essential for long‑term investors.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest discounts possible 13.2% listings reduced High for well‑priced pool homes Negotiate modestly; act quickly
Next 12–24 Months Stable to slight appreciation Gradual inventory increase Steady competition Budget for pool‑related fees; consider timing
3+ Years Stable long‑term values Balanced supply‑demand Consistent demand for pool amenities Long‑term hold benefits outweigh modest risks

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next three to six months, focus on homes that have already reduced prices and be prepared to offer near‑list values, especially for properties with a community pool. The data suggest sellers are open to concessions, but competition remains high for well‑priced pool homes.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may give you a slightly more favorable price environment if additional pool‑centric inventory appears, but you should also anticipate modest appreciation and steady competition. Consider the impact of HOA fees and possible special assessments on your overall budget.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can view a community pool as a value‑adding feature that enhances resale appeal and quality of life. The region’s economic stability supports the likelihood that such amenities will continue to attract buyers.

In all scenarios, factor in ongoing maintenance costs, insurance implications, and the potential for future pool upgrades when comparing homes. A clear understanding of these recurring expenses will help you assess whether a community pool aligns with your financial goals.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28107

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28107?

A: Not necessarily; while competition is strong for well‑priced pool homes, the 13.2% price‑reduction rate shows sellers are willing to negotiate, making it a viable time to act with a solid offer.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community pool in 28107 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain stable or see modest appreciation, so significant drops are unlikely; instead, focus on negotiating modest concessions.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: If rates fall, financing costs could improve, but waiting may also increase competition as more buyers re‑enter the market; assess your budget tolerance for current rates versus potential price changes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to capture the long‑term stability and resale appeal that pool amenities provide in 28107.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28107 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that every payment you make before closing arrives on time. Missing a single minimum payment can trigger a late‑payment mark that delays loan approval or adds unexpected fees.

Buyers in 28107 encounter a range of inventory levels—76 active listings across all price points, with distinct clusters in each price band. Your income, credit, and timing will dictate whether you compete in the sub‑$250k niche, the $350k‑$500k sweet spot, or the higher‑priced tier.

Financing and Credit Readiness When Targeting Homes with a Community Pool in 28107

When you’re focused on properties that include a community pool, the pool itself doesn’t affect loan qualification, but the overall price and associated HOA fees often do. In 28107 the median price band sits between $350,000 and $500,000, where 33 active listings currently sit. That price level usually requires a down payment of at least 5% for a conventional loan, and if the pool is part of a homeowners’ association, expect an additional monthly assessment that will factor into your debt‑to‑income (DTI) calculation.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are in an exceptionally strong position for the Cabarrus County market. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates, and you can often negotiate away PMI if you keep your loan‑to‑value under 80%.Shop at least three lenders, request a loan estimate, and compare APRs. Because community‑pool homes often carry HOA fees, request a detailed HOA budget to ensure the monthly assessment fits your DTI target.
700–739A score in this range still signals a strong financing profile. You’ll qualify for most conventional programs and can secure a good rate, though lenders may apply a modest rate bump.Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down high‑interest credit cards. Keep at least two months of reserve cash to cover HOA dues and potential pool maintenance reserves.
660–699Financing is available, but you may see higher rates or be asked for a larger down payment. FHA can be an option if you prefer a lower upfront payment.Consider a 3.5% FHA down payment if you have limited cash reserves, but verify that the HOA allows FHA financing. Gather recent pay stubs and a full list of monthly obligations before applying.
620–659Loan options narrow; FHA or VA (if eligible) become the primary pathways. Expect higher interest rates and possibly mortgage insurance premiums.Build a reserve of at least 3‑4 months of housing costs, including the pool’s HOA fees. Work on reducing revolving debt to improve your DTI before you submit a formal application.
Below 620Conventional loans are unlikely; FHA may still be possible if your score reaches 500 with a 10% down payment. VA borrowers are not limited by a universal minimum, but many lenders impose their own overlays.Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down balances, correct any errors on your credit report, and avoid new hard inquiries. Secure a documented plan for the pool’s ongoing maintenance costs to satisfy lender underwriting.

Because 75% of active listings in 28107 list garage or parking features, you’ll often find homes with both a garage and a community pool. That combination can increase your monthly housing cost, so factor the garage’s insurance and any additional utility usage into your budgeting.

While only 11.5% of homes have basements, a majority (55.8%) include fireplaces, which can raise appraisal values. When a home’s appraisal includes the pool’s value, lenders may require a higher loan‑to‑value ratio, so keep reserve cash ready for a possible appraisal shortfall.

Local Fit for 28107 Buyers

Buyers with scores above 740 and incomes supporting a $500k purchase are exceptionally strong—they can comfortably cover HOA fees, pool maintenance, and still have room for reserves. Those in the 700‑739 band remain strong but should watch DTI closely, especially if they target the $350k‑$500k band where 33 listings sit.

Applicants in the 660‑699 range are workable; they may benefit from a larger down payment or opting for an FHA loan to keep cash out‑of‑pocket low. Scores below 620 face limited lender choices and higher costs, making a focused savings plan essential before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Request a pre‑qualification snapshot and target a “stronger pre‑approval position” by improving any outstanding credit issues.
  • 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval from at least two lenders, include projected HOA fees for the community pool, and confirm reserve requirements.
  • 9 months: Review loan estimates, negotiate rate locks, and finalize a budget that includes pool maintenance reserves.
  • 12 months: Lock in your loan, schedule a final inspection focusing on pool condition and HOA compliance, and prepare for closing.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The profiles below illustrate typical income and credit combinations you might see in Cabarrus County:

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Income $55k, credit 745. Exceptionally strong—can comfortably afford a $350k‑$500k home with a community pool, keep 2‑month reserves, and negotiate down payment terms.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Cabarrus County Hospital

Income $78k, credit 710. Strong—focus on DTI reduction, allocate 3‑month reserves for HOA pool fees, and consider a conventional loan with 10% down.

Profile 3: High‑school Teacher in the assigned school district

Income $48k, credit 680. Workable—FHA with 3.5% down is viable; prioritize saving an extra month of HOA fees to buffer against potential pool repairs.

Profile 4: Small‑business owner (logistics)

Income $92k, credit 635. Potentially more expensive—focus on improving credit to at least 660, build 4‑month reserves, and be prepared for higher HOA assessments.

Profile 5: Remote software developer living in 28107

Income $110k, credit 590. Limited lender choice—FHA or VA (if eligible) is the realistic path; concentrate on paying down revolving debt and securing a 10% down payment.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval locks in rates and shows sellers you’re serious. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you contact lenders.

Compare at least two lenders, looking at APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. For homes with community pools, make sure the lender includes HOA fees in the DTI calculation.

Ask each lender how they handle pool‑related appraisal considerations. Some may require a separate pool inspection report, which adds to your closing costs but protects you from unexpected repair bills.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28107

Use the inventory data: three listings under $250k, ten in the $250k‑$350k band, and thirty‑three between $350k‑$500k. Focus your tours on the $350k‑$500k range where the most pool‑community homes sit.

Group showings by neighborhood so you can compare HOA structures, pool amenities, and parking availability in a single day. Because 75% of homes list garage or parking, check whether the garage is attached, detached, or shared within the community.

When you find a property you like, be ready to make an offer within 24‑48 hours—inventory moves quickly, and the pool amenity can attract multiple bidders.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28107

If you’ve secured a home with a community pool, consider these local services for a smooth move:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage, 7300 S. Providence Rd., Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 671‑5600
  • Two Men and a Truck – Concord, 4305 S. Cannon Rd., Suite B, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 643‑3220

Compare quotes, verify truck size for any large pool equipment, and confirm that movers can access community pool areas if you need to coordinate pool‑related items.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band and income to the profiles above. If you’re in the strong or exceptionally strong category, you can aim for homes in the $350k‑$500k band and negotiate on HOA fees. If you fall into the workable or limited range, concentrate on building reserves and possibly consider a lower price band where competition is lighter.

Remember to factor in the community pool’s ongoing costs—maintenance, insurance, and HOA assessments—into your monthly budget before you make an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28107

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and improve your DTI, giving you more flexibility to cover HOA pool fees and reserve requirements.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view several listings—often 3‑5—in the $350k‑$500k band before narrowing to a short list, especially when pool amenities are a top priority.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Yes, you can still qualify through FHA or VA, but improving your score will reduce borrowing costs and may open up more conventional options.

Q: How do HOA fees for a community pool affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders add HOA fees to your monthly housing expense when calculating DTI. Make sure you have enough reserve cash to cover at least two months of these fees.

Q: What should I look for in the pool’s condition during a home inspection?

A: Verify the pool’s filtration system age, check for recent resurfacing, and confirm that the HOA maintains a reserve fund for future repairs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in 28107, Verify Your Cash‑to‑Close and Match It to Your Lifestyle

A common mistake buyers make in 28107 is failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. You should confirm the exact amount you’ll need at closing, compare it to your savings, and ensure you have a buffer for post‑closing expenses such as pool maintenance fees.

With a median asking price of $474,500, the market leans toward mid‑range budgets, yet the highest active ask is 29.4 times the lowest, showing that both entry‑level and premium properties exist. Because single‑family homes comprise 94.7 % of the 76 active listings, you’ll primarily be looking at detached homes with private yards and, often, community amenities like pools.

Cabarrus County’s median household income of $105,122 makes the price‑to‑income multiple 4.5 ×, a quick gauge of affordability. The 85.8 % homeownership rate suggests a stable owner‑occupied community, while the 1.1 % median sale‑to‑list gap and 43 % of sales closing at or above list price reveal modest negotiation room.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below help you see where your budget fits and what market pressures you’ll face.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $474,500 Central reference for most buyer budgets.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $16,124 – High ≈ $475,000 (29.4 × spread) Shows the breadth of options—from starter homes to premium listings.
Months of Supply N/A Indicates whether inventory favors buyers or sellers; not currently reported.
Average Days on Market N/A Helps gauge how quickly you’ll need to act; data not provided.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list; 43 % at/above list Guides your negotiation strategy and expected sale price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend N/A Shows near‑term market direction; not supplied.
5‑Year Price Trend N/A Long‑term appreciation insight; unavailable.
Median Household Income $105,122 Benchmarks affordability; price‑to‑income multiple = 4.5 ×.
Property Tax Band N/A Impacts ongoing monthly costs; not listed.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band N/A Influences total ownership cost; data not provided.

The median price places 28107 in the mid‑range compared with neighboring ZIP codes, while the wide price spread means you can find both modest starter homes and upscale properties with premium pool amenities. Because most sales settle close to list, you’ll likely pay near‑asking, especially if the property includes a community pool.

Owner‑occupancy dominates the market, creating stable neighborhoods where community amenities are well‑maintained. However, the lack of explicit inventory‑time metrics suggests you should stay alert and be ready to move quickly on desirable homes.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with home price tiers helps you set realistic expectations for pool‑side living.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
Under $80,000 Up to $300,000 $1,800–$2,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods; limited pool access
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$500,000 $2,200–$3,000 Mid‑range single‑family homes; many include community pool
$120,001–$160,000 $500,000–$650,000 $3,000–$3,800 Newer developments; premium pool amenities
Above $160,000 $650,000+ $3,800+ Luxury estates; larger private or gated pools

Buyers earning under $80,000 face the greatest affordability pressure, often needing to consider homes without the community pool or accept a smaller share of the pool‑maintenance fee.

Middle‑income bands ($80k‑$120k) have the most options that combine reasonable price points with access to a shared pool, making this segment the sweet spot for most families.

Higher‑income buyers can target newer subdivisions where pool amenities are premium and HOA fees reflect higher maintenance standards. First‑time buyers should focus on the $80k‑$120k bracket to balance price, pool access, and long‑term resale potential.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28107 area; stronger ratings typically lift nearby home demand and can justify higher pool‑related HOA fees.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Cabarrus County Elementary Elementary Band A STEM enrichment Boosts demand for nearby homes with community amenities
Cabarrus Middle School Middle Band B Advanced arts program Moderate upward pressure on prices
Cabarrus High School High Band B‑C College‑prep track Steady demand; buyers often accept higher HOA fees for pool access

Stronger elementary ratings tend to push home prices up, especially where families value a community pool for after‑school recreation.

School boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zone before committing to a property.

Balancing school quality with pool amenities may require a trade‑off: a higher‑rated school might be farther from the pool‑centric community, affecting commute and daily routine.

What All of This Means for 28107 Buyers

The market currently tilts slightly toward sellers because most sales end at or above list price, and the price‑to‑income multiple of 4.5 × signals that many buyers will rely on equity or higher incomes to afford a home with a community pool.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the stable ownership rate and modest price appreciation suggest a solid long‑term investment, especially when pool amenities add resale appeal.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $80k‑$120k income band to find affordable pool access, while higher‑income buyers can pursue newer developments with premium pool facilities.

Act quickly on properties that meet your budget and pool preferences; waiting may allow competition to tighten as inventory remains limited (only 5.3 % attached homes and the rest single‑family).

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28107 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $80k‑$120k income band, you’ll find single‑family homes priced between $300k and $500k that include community‑pool access and manageable monthly costs.

Q: Could 28107 prices drop in the next year?

A: The median sale price is only 1.1 % below list and 43 % of sales meet or exceed list, indicating limited downward pressure; prices are more likely to hold steady or rise modestly.

Q: What if I am considering 28107 mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary and middle schools boost demand and raise prices; weigh the added cost of pool‑related HOA fees against the benefit of a quality school zone.

Q: How much should I budget for pool‑related fees?

A: Expect HOA fees in the $150–$300 monthly range for community‑pool maintenance; include this in your total housing budget calculations.

Q: Should I lock in a purchase now or wait?

A: With limited inventory and a seller‑leaning market, securing a home that meets your price and pool criteria now reduces the risk of losing out to competing buyers.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28107 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview