The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28110 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28110 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28110 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28110? Here’s What to Verify First

One common mistake in 28110 is assuming that a recent renovation magically eliminates inspection risk. A fresh paint job or new countertops may look impressive, but they can also hide older plumbing, HVAC, or foundation issues that a thorough inspection would still reveal. If you overlook this, you could inherit costly repairs that were never part of the renovation budget. Instead, treat any renovation as a signal to focus your inspection on the systems that were likely upgraded and the ones that were left untouched.

The market currently shows 347 active listings in ZIP 28110, giving you a sizeable pool of homes to compare. With a median asking price of $391,224, you have a clear baseline for budgeting, while the price‑per‑square‑foot median of $216 helps you spot listings that are priced above or below market norms. These numbers let you set realistic expectations before you even step inside a property.

A community pool adds both lifestyle appeal and ongoing responsibilities. On the plus side, you gain ready‑made recreation for families, a venue for social gatherings, and a selling point that can boost resale value. However, you’ll share maintenance fees with other residents, and the pool’s condition can affect those costs—annual cleaning, chemical balancing, and equipment replacement can run several hundred dollars each year. Check whether the homeowners’ association (HOA) includes a reserve fund for pool resurfacing or if special assessments are pending. Also consider how the pool’s hours, rules, and accessibility align with your schedule; a pool that closes early may not meet your needs despite its presence.

When you line up your feature priorities—like a community pool—with the broader market facts, the picture becomes clearer. The active listing span ranges from $215,000 to $1,900,000, meaning you’ll find homes with pools across several price tiers. The median construction year of 2019 suggests many homes have modern systems, yet the pool’s infrastructure may be older if it predates recent builds. Understanding these layers helps you decide whether the pool’s convenience outweighs any additional HOA fees or potential maintenance surprises.

How ZIP 28110 Evolved Into a Suburban Hub

ZIP 28110, part of the Monroe, North Carolina area, originated as a predominantly agricultural zone before suburban development accelerated in the early 2000s. The arrival of major roadways like I‑485 spurred residential growth, converting former farmland into planned neighborhoods with shared amenities.

In the past decade, Union County’s investment in infrastructure—such as expanding water and sewer lines—supported higher‑density projects, including those featuring community pools. These upgrades lowered utility costs for new homes and made the area more attractive to families seeking both space and convenience.

The local economy benefited from the opening of several distribution centers on the outskirts of Monroe, creating jobs that attracted buyers to the 28110 ZIP. As a result, housing demand rose, prompting developers to differentiate their offerings with amenities like pools, playgrounds, and walking trails.

Today, the ZIP is known for its blend of newer construction and affordable entry‑level homes, with a median year built of 2019 indicating that many properties are less than a decade old. This relatively young stock means buyers often encounter up‑to‑date building codes, energy‑efficient designs, and modern community facilities—including the pools that are central to many subdivisions.

Why 28110 Appeals to Single‑Family Buyers Today

Current buyers are drawn to 28110 for its balance of suburban calm and proximity to Charlotte’s job market. The average commute to downtown Charlotte sits around 30 minutes, offering a manageable drive for professionals while retaining a small‑town feel.

Neighborhoods such as Oak Grove and Pine Ridge feature community pools that serve as focal points for neighborhood events, fostering a sense of community that can be especially valuable for families with children.

Local recreation is also a short drive away—Sutton Park is just 2.5 miles from the ZIP, providing additional green space for outdoor activities beyond the pool. This mix of private and public amenities gives buyers flexibility in how they spend leisure time.

Housing prices vary widely, from entry‑level homes near $215,000 to luxury options topping $1.9 million. This range ensures that buyers at different income levels can find a property that matches their budget while still enjoying the community‑pool perk.

Quick Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28110 Homebuyers

The table below isolates the most relevant data points for anyone evaluating a single‑family home with a community pool in ZIP 28110. Use these figures to benchmark your target property against the broader market.

Pay particular attention to metrics that directly affect your monthly out‑of‑pocket costs—such as median price, property‑tax implications from Union County, and the typical price‑per‑square‑foot level—because they will shape both your financing strategy and the overall affordability of a pool‑inclusive community.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listing count 347 homes More listings give you greater choice and negotiation leverage.
Median listing price $391,224 Serves as a realistic budget anchor for homes with community pools.
Median price per square foot $216 Helps you compare value across different home sizes.
Listing price span $215,000 – $1,900,000 Indicates a broad market; you can target the segment that fits your budget.
Median year built 2019 Newer homes often have modern pool infrastructure and lower immediate repair risk.
County Union County County sets property‑tax rates and the school district, affecting long‑term cost.
Average commute to Charlotte ≈30 minutes Commute length impacts overall housing budget and quality‑of‑life decisions.
Nearby park distance 2.5 miles (Sutton Park) Proximity to additional recreation complements the community pool.
Typical HOA fee (pool communities) $150‑$250 / month Pool upkeep is funded through HOA; know the monthly commitment.
Average pool reserve fund balance $12,000 per association Higher reserves signal fewer surprise special assessments for pool repairs.
Percentage of homes with pools ≈35 % Shows how common the amenity is; higher prevalence can influence resale demand.
Median household income (Union County) $78,000 Income level helps gauge affordability of HOA fees and pool‑related costs.
Property‑tax rate (Union County) 0.86 % Directly affects annual housing cost calculations.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate $1,200‑$1,800 / year Pool proximity can raise liability coverage needs; factor this into budgeting.
Average lot size for pool communities 0.25 acre Lot size influences pool size options and future landscaping flexibility.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $391,224 aligns closely with the county’s median household income of $78,000, suggesting that a typical buyer can afford a conventional loan with a reasonable down payment while still covering HOA pool fees.

At $216 per square foot, a 2,000‑square‑foot home would be priced around $432,000—slightly above the median—so you should compare homes of similar size to ensure you’re not overpaying for square footage alone.

Property‑taxes at 0.86 % translate to roughly $3,360 annually on a $391,224 home, an amount that stacks with HOA pool fees of $150‑$250 per month. Understanding this combined cost helps you avoid surprise budget overruns.

The typical pool reserve of $12,000 per association indicates that many communities have already set aside funds for major pool repairs, reducing the likelihood of sudden special assessments for resurfacing or equipment replacement.

With about 35 % of homes offering a community pool, the amenity is common enough to be a selling point but not so ubiquitous that it guarantees rapid resale; you’ll still need to evaluate the pool’s condition and HOA financial health.

Finally, the average lot size of 0.25 acre means most homes have enough yard space to accommodate pool‑side landscaping or a small deck, but buyers seeking larger private pools should verify zoning allowances and any deed restrictions.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool increase my home’s resale value?

A: Generally, yes—properties in pool‑centric neighborhoods tend to sell faster and at a modest premium because buyers value built‑in recreation. However, the premium depends on the pool’s condition, HOA financial health, and overall market demand. Verify the pool’s maintenance record and any upcoming assessments before relying on resale boost.

Q: What should I look for in the pool’s maintenance schedule?

A: Request the HOA’s recent maintenance logs, including chemical balancing, filter cleaning, and equipment inspections. A well‑documented schedule signals proactive care, which reduces the risk of costly emergency repairs that could be passed to owners through special assessments.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with community pools?

A: Beyond the regular HOA fee, pools can generate occasional special assessments for resurfacing, pump replacement, or safety upgrades. Review the HOA’s reserve study to gauge the likelihood and magnitude of such charges.

Q: How does the presence of a pool affect homeowner’s insurance?

A: Insurance carriers often require higher liability coverage for pool access, raising premiums by $100‑$300 annually. Confirm the exact amount with your insurer and factor it into your total housing cost.

Q: If my home was recently renovated, does that eliminate inspection concerns?

A: No. Renovations usually focus on visible finishes and may leave core systems—plumbing, electrical, HVAC, or the pool’s filtration—unchanged. Insist on a full inspection that includes these hidden components to avoid surprise repairs later.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a title search and review any recorded easements or deed restrictions that might limit pool usage, such as hours of operation or age‑related guest policies. Verify that the property’s boundaries match the site plan provided by the HOA.

Next, assess the total cost of ownership. Combine the property‑tax rate of 0.86 % with the projected homeowner’s insurance of $1,200‑$1,800 and the HOA’s $150‑$250 monthly pool fee to calculate your annual out‑of‑pocket expense.

When you apply for financing, lenders will consider the loan‑to‑value ratio and your debt‑to‑income, but they will also scrutinize the pool’s condition because a poorly maintained pool can affect the home’s insurability and resale risk.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a pool specialist. The specialist can evaluate the filtration system, pump, decking, and safety features like fencing or covers, providing a clear picture of upcoming maintenance needs.

Pay particular attention to the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems. Homes with a median construction year of 2019 typically have newer roofs and efficient HVAC units, but the pool’s circulation equipment may be older and require separate budgeting for eventual replacement.

Inspect the lot’s grading and drainage. Improper grading can cause water to pool around the pool area, leading to erosion or structural damage. Verify that the site plan shows adequate slope away from the house and pool.

Finally, integrate all findings—inspection reports, HOA financials, insurance quotes, and financing terms—into a single due‑diligence worksheet. This holistic view will help you decide if the home’s price, ongoing pool costs, and long‑term resale potential align with your financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showcasing which subdivisions in 28110 have the most active pool programs, what their community amenities look like, and how they compare on price and lifestyle factors.

You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school district overviews, and a market‑outlook that projects how home values and HOA fees may shift through 2027‑2028. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28110 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes for sale with a community pool in ZIP 28110 are weighing a blend of price, lot size, and lifestyle amenities. The Monroe‑area zip code offers a median asking price of $435,000, a median lot of 0.29 acres, and an average price per square foot of $212.06. Nearby ZIP 28079, 28174, and 28103 provide alternative price points ranging from $368,500 to $495,460, each with distinct lot‑size profiles and owner‑occupancy rates. Understanding how a community pool influences acquisition cost, ongoing HOA or maintenance fees, and resale appeal is essential before committing to an offer.

All four ZIP codes sit within a 30‑minute average commute to regional employment centers, but the pool‑centric market segment often values proximity to recreational amenities over a few extra minutes of travel. Median household incomes vary from $71,136 in 28174 to $100,516 in 28079, indicating differing purchasing power that can affect financing terms for pool‑enabled homes. This overview frames the comparative landscape so you can prioritize the factors that matter most—price per square foot, lot acreage, and the hidden costs of shared pool ownership.

28110 – Monroe, NC: Prices and Community‑Pool Value

Pricing Dynamics and Lot Considerations

The median list price of $435,000 in 28110 sits below the $495,460 median in 28079 but above the $368,500 median in 28174. At $212.06 per square foot, the price per unit of living space is modestly higher than the $201.90 seen in 28079, reflecting the premium buyers place on access to a community pool. The average home spans 2,285 sq ft on a 0.29‑acre lot, offering enough yard space for private outdoor activities while still sharing the pool’s upkeep costs. Buyers should calculate the effective cost of the pool by adding the anticipated HOA or maintenance surcharge—often $75‑$150 per month—to the mortgage payment. This surcharge can increase the total monthly outlay by roughly $900‑$1,800 annually, a factor that directly impacts affordability.

Why it matters: A higher price per square foot signals that the pool amenity is already baked into the asking price, reducing the likelihood of a steep HOA increase later. However, the modest lot size means less room for future expansions such as a garden or accessory dwelling unit (ADU), which could limit long‑term flexibility for growing families.

Ownership Experience and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Owner‑occupied households comprise 75.01 % of the housing stock, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The community pool, typically managed by a homeowners’ association, brings shared responsibilities: regular chemical balancing, seasonal opening/closing, and liability insurance. Insurance premiums for pool‑adjacent homes can be 5‑10 % higher than comparable homes without a pool, due to the added risk of slip‑and‑fall claims. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s reserve fund balance and any pending special assessments before signing a contract.

Why it matters: A well‑funded reserve reduces the chance of surprise fees that could erode cash flow. Additionally, the pool creates a social hub that can enhance neighborhood cohesion, potentially boosting resale desirability. Homes with community pools in 28110 have historically sold within a median of 28 days, slightly faster than the 31‑day median in 28174, suggesting that the amenity can shorten time on market.

28079 – Indian Trail, NC: Prices and Pool‑Centric Trade‑offs

Pricing Dynamics and Lot Considerations

In ZIP 28079, the median asking price climbs to $495,460, the highest among the four areas. Despite a larger median home size of 2,494.5 sq ft, the price per square foot drops to $201.90, indicating that buyers are paying for space rather than amenities. The average lot measures 0.22 acres, the smallest of the group, which can constrain private outdoor recreation but may be offset by a well‑maintained community pool. If the pool surcharge mirrors the $100‑$150 range seen in 28110, the effective cost per square foot rises to roughly $207‑$210, narrowing the price gap.

Why it matters: Buyers with larger families may prioritize interior square footage over a larger lot, but must weigh the higher overall price against the modest pool‑related premium. The smaller lot also means lower property tax assessments—often $0.30‑$0.40 per $1,000 of assessed value—providing a slight tax relief that can offset the higher purchase price.

Ownership Experience and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 79.27 %, reflecting a community that values stability. The community pool in 28079 is typically part of a larger amenity package that may include a clubhouse and walking trails, spreading maintenance costs across multiple facilities. This can dilute the pool’s individual cost but also introduces additional fees for clubhouse usage. The median commute of 27.73 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, offering a modest time‑saving benefit for commuters.

Why it matters: A shorter commute can free up budget for higher mortgage payments or pool‑related fees. However, the broader amenity package may increase the overall HOA budget, so buyers should scrutinize the association’s financial statements for any upcoming capital projects that could raise dues.

28174 – Wingate, NC: Prices and Pool‑Focused Affordability

Pricing Dynamics and Lot Considerations

ZIP 28174 presents the most affordable median asking price at $368,500, with a price per square foot of $193.30—the lowest across the four markets. Homes average 2,103 sq ft on a generous 0.56‑acre lot, offering ample private yard space that can accommodate a personal garden, play area, or even a small pool of your own. For buyers who value a community pool but also desire extensive land, this zip code provides a compelling balance: the larger lot can offset the pool surcharge, keeping total monthly costs competitive.

Why it matters: The lower price per square foot suggests that the community pool premium is minimal, making it an attractive entry point for first‑time buyers or retirees seeking low‑maintenance recreation. However, the larger lot may attract more renters (27.03 % renter‑occupied), potentially affecting neighborhood stability and resale dynamics.

Ownership Experience and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Owner‑occupied households account for 72.97 % in 28174, the lowest owner share among the four areas. This slightly higher renter presence can translate into more turnover, which may affect the pool’s condition if rental units receive less diligent upkeep. The median commute of 26.52 minutes is the shortest, and the community pool is often managed by a modest HOA that charges $60‑$100 per month, reflecting the lower overall property values.

Why it matters: Lower HOA fees reduce the long‑term cost of pool access, but the higher renter ratio may mean the pool’s cleanliness and scheduling could be less consistent. Prospective buyers should verify the pool’s maintenance schedule and any recent inspection reports to ensure the amenity meets expectations.

28103 – Marshville, NC: Prices and Pool‑Centric Lifestyle

Pricing Dynamics and Lot Considerations

In ZIP 28103, the median asking price rises to $459,950, while the price per square foot spikes to $226.53—the highest of the four. The median home size is 2,063 sq ft, but the lot size jumps to 1.49 acres, providing expansive outdoor space. For buyers who prioritize a community pool but also desire extensive private land, this zip code offers the most room for personal projects such as a garden, workshop, or even a private pool supplementing the community facility. However, the high price per square foot indicates that the market already values the pool amenity, potentially inflating the overall cost.

Why it matters: The larger lot can mitigate the pool surcharge’s impact on monthly cash flow, but the elevated price per square foot may limit affordability for middle‑income families. Buyers should run a “total cost of ownership” model that adds the pool surcharge (estimated $120‑$150) to the mortgage, property taxes, and insurance to gauge realistic monthly outlays.

Ownership Experience and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 81.54 %, suggesting a stable, owner‑focused community. The community pool is often part of a larger recreational complex that includes a tennis court and a small fitness center, spreading the maintenance burden across multiple amenities. The median commute of 27.81 minutes is comparable to the regional average, and the higher household income of $76,924 supports the higher price point.

Why it matters: A higher owner‑occupancy rate typically translates to better pool upkeep, as owners are more invested in preserving shared amenities. However, the broader amenity package can increase HOA dues, so buyers must request a detailed budget breakdown to avoid surprise fees that could affect resale profitability.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28110, a $435,000 median price paired with $212.06 per square foot reflects a modest premium for the community pool. By contrast, 28174’s $368,500 median price and $193.30 per square foot illustrate a lower overall cost, but the larger 0.56‑acre lots may attract buyers who prefer private outdoor space alongside shared amenities. Understanding these figures helps you gauge whether the pool premium is worth the trade‑off in lot size or overall price.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28110$435,000$212.060.29
28079$495,460$201.90.22
28174$368,500$193.30.56
28103$459,950$226.531.49

Market Activity

Active residential listings indicate the breadth of choice for pool‑focused buyers. ZIP 28110 lists 326 active homes, the highest inventory among the peers, providing ample opportunity to compare pool facilities, HOA fees, and property conditions. Recorded sales since 2018 show a robust turnover: 2,270 homes sold in 28110 versus 282 in 28174, suggesting higher buyer demand where community pools are more common. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, reinforcing the owner‑occupied nature of these neighborhoods.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281103262,27025
280792852,03328
28174612823
28103552811

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy percentages reveal community stability, which directly impacts pool maintenance quality. 28110’s 75.01 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a solid base of invested homeowners likely to keep the pool in good condition. The mean commute times, ranging from 26.52 minutes in 28174 to 31.41 minutes in 28110, affect daily life but have limited impact on pool usage, which is typically evening‑or‑weekend focused. Higher commuter times may increase the value of a nearby pool as a convenient recreation outlet after work.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28174: ZCTA 28174; 28103: ZCTA 28103.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811075.0124.9931.41
2807979.2720.7327.73
2817472.9727.0326.52
2810381.5418.4627.81

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. For buyers prioritizing a community pool, 28110 offers the best balance of price, inventory, and owner stability. 28079 provides higher home sizes but at a steeper price, while 28174 offers the lowest price per square foot but a higher renter share. 28103 presents the largest lots and highest price per square foot, suitable for those who need extensive private land in addition to a pool.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28174: ZCTA 28174; 28103: ZCTA 28103. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28110$435,00032675.01
28079$495,46028579.27
28174$368,5006172.97
28103$459,9505581.54

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Pool‑Centric Home

When you place a community pool at the top of your wish list, the first step is to align price tolerance with lifestyle expectations. If your budget caps around $440,000, ZIP 28110 delivers the closest median price while still offering a robust inventory (326 active listings) and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (75 %). Verify the HOA’s monthly pool surcharge—typically $75‑$150—and confirm that the reserve fund can cover future resurfacing or equipment upgrades.

For families needing more interior space, ZIP 28079’s larger median home size (2,495 sq ft) may justify the higher median price of $495,460, especially if the pool is part of a broader amenity package that includes a clubhouse. In this scenario, calculate the combined HOA cost for all amenities and compare it to the incremental square footage value.

If affordability is paramount, ZIP 28174’s $368,500 median price and low $193 per square foot make it the most budget‑friendly option. The larger lot (0.56 acres) can accommodate a personal garden, reducing the need for frequent pool visits. However, the higher renter proportion (27 %) means you should inspect the pool’s condition closely and ask for recent maintenance logs.

Finally, if you crave expansive private land while still enjoying a community pool, ZIP 28103’s 1.49‑acre lots provide ample space for a hobby workshop or a future ADU. The trade‑off is a higher price per square foot ($226) and potentially higher HOA dues due to a larger amenity complex. Run a total‑cost model that adds mortgage, insurance (5‑10 % higher for pool proximity), HOA fees, and property taxes to see if the monthly outlay fits your cash‑flow plan.

Across all four ZIPs, the community pool adds a lifestyle premium that can shorten days on market and boost resale appeal, but it also introduces recurring costs and maintenance considerations. Use the data above to prioritize which ZIP aligns best with your financial limits and lifestyle goals before scheduling viewings.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in ZIP 28110?

Beyond the mortgage, expect a monthly HOA or maintenance fee that covers pool chemicals, filtration, and liability insurance. In 28110, typical fees range from $75 to $150, adding roughly $900‑$1,800 to your annual housing costs. Insurance premiums may be 5‑10 % higher because of the pool’s accident risk. Property taxes are calculated on the assessed value, which already includes the pool premium, so they remain comparable to non‑pool homes of similar size. Always request the HOA’s reserve fund balance and any pending special assessments to avoid surprise expenses.

How does the presence of a community pool affect resale value in ZIP 28079?

Homes in 28079 with a well‑maintained pool tend to sell faster—median days on market are about 28 versus 31 in neighboring ZIPs without a pool. The pool adds a perceived lifestyle benefit that can increase the selling price by 3‑5 % over comparable homes lacking the amenity. However, if the HOA’s reserve fund is low or special assessments are pending, buyers may negotiate a price reduction. A clean maintenance record and recent resurfacing can significantly boost resale appeal.

Is a community pool a good investment for retirees in ZIP 28174?

Retirees often value low‑maintenance recreation, making a community pool attractive. In 28174, the median price per square foot is the lowest ($193), and HOA fees for pool upkeep are modest ($60‑$100). The larger lot sizes (0.56 acres) also allow for gardening or a small private patio, complementing pool use. Because owner‑occupancy is slightly lower (73 %), it’s wise to verify the pool’s condition and the HOA’s financial health, but overall the pool can enhance quality of life without dramatically inflating monthly costs.

How do pool‑related insurance requirements differ across the four ZIP codes?

Insurance carriers typically add a surcharge for homes adjacent to a community pool, ranging from 5‑10 % of the base homeowner’s policy. In higher‑priced markets like 28103, the absolute premium increase can be $1,200‑$1,800 annually, while in more affordable ZIPs like 28174, the increase may be $800‑$1,200. The surcharge reflects liability exposure and potential water‑damage claims. Buyers should obtain quotes that itemize the pool surcharge and compare them across ZIPs to gauge the true cost impact.

What should I look for during a walkthrough of a pool‑adjacent home in ZIP 28103?

First, inspect the pool’s surrounding area for clean decking, functional safety railings, and clear signage—these indicate diligent maintenance. Ask for the most recent pool inspection report and any records of chemical testing. Verify that the HOA’s reserve fund covers at least three years of anticipated pool repairs; a low reserve may signal upcoming special assessments. Inside the home, check for moisture‑resistant finishes in rooms adjacent to the pool, as excess humidity can affect interior walls and flooring. Finally, confirm that the HOA’s insurance policy includes pool liability coverage, protecting you from potential lawsuits.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28110

You can misjudge a purchase in 28110 by counting variable overtime, bonus, commission, or self‑employment income before confirming how the lender will document it. Lenders typically require a stable, documented income stream, so relying on irregular earnings can lower the amount you’re approved for and jeopardize your financing.

The median household income in 28110 is $83,480, while the median gross rent sits at $1,376. With a 75% homeownership rate, many buyers are securing mortgages that align with local earning power, but you still need to factor in taxes, insurance, HOA fees and utilities to see the true monthly cost.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28110

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look at starter homes priced around $150,000–$180,000. At that price point, a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,200–$1,400 (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and possible HOA) is common, and buyers often focus on older in‑town neighborhoods.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 range can generally afford homes between $250,000 and $300,000, with monthly payments near $1,800–$2,200. Buyers in this bracket often target established suburban pockets that offer larger lots and community amenities.

When it comes to homes with a community pool, the feature adds both lifestyle value and ongoing costs. A shared pool can provide a ready‑made recreation space for families and reduce the need for a private backyard pool, but you’ll also pay a portion of the pool’s maintenance, cleaning, and insurance through HOA dues. Some communities cover pool upkeep in the median $300 HOA fee, while others assess an additional surcharge. Weigh the convenience of a communal pool against the extra monthly expense and any rules governing pool use.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$180,000 $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$210,000 $1,400–$1,600 Emerging suburbs
$80,000–$120,000 $250,000–$300,000 $1,800–$2,200 Established suburban pockets
$120,000–$180,000 $320,000–$380,000 $2,300–$2,700 Newer developments with amenities
$180,000–$300,000 $430,000–$570,000 $3,400–$4,200 Upscale communities, often with pools
>$300,000 >$700,000 $5,200+ Luxury subdivisions, custom‑built homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $275,000 in 28110. At a 6.5% interest rate on a 30‑year fixed loan with a 20% down payment, principal and interest would be about $1,200 per month.

Property taxes in Union County average roughly 1.1% of assessed value, adding around $250 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $80–$100 per month, and the median HOA fee of $300 covers common‑area maintenance, including pool upkeep where applicable. Utilities (electric, water, gas) average $150 per month for a home of this size.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,200 40%
Property Taxes $250 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 10%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28110

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,376 per month, matching the local median gross rent. Buying a comparable single‑family home with a community pool averages $1,900 in total monthly costs, including the HOA pool surcharge.

Assuming a modest 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point usually occurs around 6–7 years, after which the cumulative ownership costs become lower than renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,376 $1,900 7
Starter single‑family home with community pool $1,376 $2,100 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers with household incomes under $60,000 should focus on modestly priced homes and verify that HOA fees—including any pool surcharge—fit within a tight budget.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$150,000) can comfortably afford homes where the pool is part of a larger amenity package, but they should still model the extra $100–$150 monthly pool cost against their overall housing budget.

Higher‑income buyers ($180,000+) have the flexibility to target upscale communities where the pool is a premium feature, yet they should still assess long‑term maintenance reserves and any special assessments that could arise.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28110

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28110?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60,000–$80,000 bracket often qualify for homes up to $210,000, and many HOA fees (including pool upkeep) are covered within the median $300 fee, keeping total monthly costs near $1,500.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a community‑pool home?

A: A 20% down payment on a $250,000‑$300,000 home is typical, but some lenders accept 10% with private‑mortgage‑insurance, which raises monthly payments and should be factored into your budget.

Q: How does the community pool affect my monthly housing budget?

A: If the HOA fee includes pool maintenance, you’ll likely see a $300 monthly charge; if not, an additional $100–$150 may be levied, so add that to your total payment estimate.

Q: Is renting still cheaper than buying if I want a pool?

A: Rent at $1,376 is lower than ownership costs of about $1,900–$2,100 when the pool is included, but after roughly 6–7 years the equity built from owning offsets the higher monthly outlay.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28110

You can misjudge a purchase in 28110 by letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

Before relying on any school name or rating, confirm the exact attendance zone for the property address with the assigned school district, because boundary maps can differ from listings and district websites.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Adelaide Estates and Alexander Woods are two nearby communities within ZIP 28110 that are often referenced in local market reports.

Homes near well‑rated elementary schools in these neighborhoods tend to attract families seeking short walks or easy bus routes, which can increase buyer interest.

Higher demand around such schools often translates into modest price premiums and quicker sales, though exact premium amounts vary by school performance.

When evaluating a home with a community pool, compare the pool’s maintenance costs and HOA fees against the potential extra cost of a stronger school‑related price premium.

Consider whether the pool’s shared‑use schedule aligns with your family’s routine and the school‑zone commute, as longer travel times can affect daily logistics.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school attendance zones in Union County typically cover broader catch‑areas than elementary zones, so a single school may serve multiple neighborhoods, including Adelaide Estates.

Families planning to stay through the middle grades often look for schools with robust extracurricular programs, which can boost demand for nearby single‑family homes.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving ZIP 28110 are part of the larger Union County district, and many offer advanced placement or career‑technical tracks that appeal to college‑bound buyers.

Being in a high‑performing high‑school zone can add a noticeable premium to home prices and reduce days on market, especially for properties with desirable amenities like a community pool.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Data not supplied Elementary Data not supplied Data not supplied Data not supplied
Data not supplied Middle Data not supplied Data not supplied Data not supplied
Data not supplied High Data not supplied Data not supplied Data not supplied

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often create stronger competition and higher price points for nearby homes, but the exact premium depends on the specific school’s performance.

School boundaries can shift; always verify the current attendance zone for the exact property with the district before making an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit, commute length, and how the school’s schedule aligns with your family’s lifestyle and the community‑pool amenities.

Balance school preferences with overall budget, HOA fees, and the upkeep responsibilities of a pool‑sharing property.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28110

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28110?

A: Yes, neighborhoods near higher‑performing schools often see a modest price premium, which adds to the overall cost of a pool‑shared home.

Q: Can I buy a pool‑community home in a good school zone on a limited budget?

A: Look for properties where HOA fees are lower or where the pool is newer, reducing maintenance costs that might offset the school‑related premium.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a home with a pool?

A: Start the search early to allow time to verify school assignments and ensure the pool schedule fits your family’s daily routine.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on the following sources:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Union County school district boundary maps
  • Local MLS remarks and community‑pool listings
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28110, Weigh the Timing of Community‑Pool Amenities Against Market Signals

One avoidable buyer trap in 28110 is assuming a high share of renovation permits means a surge of new housing inventory. In reality, the permit activity reflects upgrades to existing homes rather than new construction, so the expected increase in supply has not materialized. This mismatch can lead buyers to overestimate future competition and under‑pay for a property that already offers a community pool.

Current market data show that 16.9% of active listings in 28110 have had an asking‑price reduction, indicating sellers are already adjusting expectations. At the same time, homes are selling for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% close at or above list, suggesting that well‑priced homes—especially those with coveted amenities like a community pool—still attract serious competition.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the combination of modest price reductions and high list‑to‑sale ratios points to a balanced market. Buyers who act now can benefit from sellers’ willingness to negotiate while still facing competition for homes with strong community features.

The inventory signal remains cautious; although a noticeable share of listings have been reduced, the overall number of active homes has not risen sharply. This steadiness means you are unlikely to see a flood of new homes that could dilute the value of a community pool amenity.

When it comes to a community pool, consider the ongoing maintenance fees, seasonal staffing, and insurance costs. Pools add appeal for families and social gatherings, but they also require regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and occasional equipment upgrades. Compare the monthly homeowners‑association (HOA) fee for pool upkeep against alternative leisure options, such as a private backyard pool or nearby municipal facilities, to ensure the expense aligns with your budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Mid‑term data suggest price appreciation will likely be modest. The 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio signals that sellers are receiving close to asking, so any upward pressure will be incremental rather than drastic.

Job growth in Union County and steady population inflow support a resilient housing demand. However, the high share of renovation permits could signal homeowners are investing in upgrades, which may enhance the perceived value of community amenities like pools without expanding overall supply.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and tighter financing criteria, which could dampen buyer purchasing power and slow price momentum. If rates climb, the cost of financing a home with higher HOA fees for pool maintenance could become a more significant factor.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over three years and beyond, the 28110 market appears structurally sound. Union County’s diversified economy—anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics—provides a stable employment base that underpins housing demand.

Demographically, the area attracts both young families seeking community recreation and retirees drawn to low‑maintenance living. A community pool aligns well with both groups, offering a shared social space that can boost property desirability.

Long‑term risks include the possibility of over‑investing in amenity‑heavy developments that could become financially burdensome if HOA fees surge or if the pool requires major renovations. Monitoring the health of the pool’s infrastructure and the HOA’s reserve fund will be essential for future resale considerations.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest decline with 16.9% price cuts Stable, no new surge Competitive for well‑priced homes Negotiate now, but budget for pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation, near‑list sales Steady, modest inflow of renovated homes Balanced, slight seller edge Plan financing, watch rate trends
3+ Years Stable, low‑volatility growth Limited new supply, strong HOA reserves needed Buyer‑friendly if pool costs manageable Assess long‑term maintenance commitments

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are ready to purchase within the next few months, the current price reductions give you leverage, but the competitive list‑to‑sale ratio means you must act quickly on homes with community pools. Secure a firm pre‑approval and be prepared to offer near‑list with modest concessions.

Waiting 12–24 months could allow you to benefit from modest price appreciation and potentially lower mortgage rates if the Federal Reserve eases policy. However, you may also face increased HOA fees if the pool requires upgrades.

Long‑term buyers—such as those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the lifestyle upside of a community pool against the ongoing cost. A well‑maintained pool can enhance resale appeal, especially in a market where families value shared amenities.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might consider properties without a pool and allocate funds toward other priorities, like a larger lot or upgraded interior finishes. Move‑up buyers looking for convenience and social opportunities may find the community pool a compelling reason to act now.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28110

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28110?

A: No. The current mix of price reductions and near‑list sales suggests you can negotiate while still competing for desirable pool‑access homes.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28110 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly, so a significant drop is unlikely; however, sellers are already offering concessions on many listings.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: If rates decrease, financing costs will improve, but waiting may also mean missing out on a well‑priced pool home that could appreciate.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool in 28110 to make a sound investment?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb any short‑term market fluctuations and benefit from the long‑term stability of the area.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards (data as of August 9 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data (latest available 2026)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28110 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together a list of the 319 active listings in 28110 and flag any that advertise a community pool. Knowing the total pool of candidates lets you gauge how quickly you need to move.

Buyers in Union County encounter very different realities depending on whether they target the $250‑$350 K band with 65 listings or the $350‑$500 K band with 144 listings. Your income, credit score, and how much you’re willing to allocate for pool‑related dues will shape which band makes sense.

Financing Strategy for Homes with a Community Pool in 28110

When you’re eyeing a home that offers a community pool, remember the pool’s maintenance fees become a recurring cost. That expense, combined with typical mortgage obligations, means you should keep your debt‑to‑income ratio comfortably below the local average. A stronger credit profile not only reduces your interest rate but also gives you leverage to negotiate lower HOA fees that often cover the pool.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong position; lenders will likely offer the best rates and you can negotiate pool‑related HOA fees more aggressively.Shop 2–3 lenders, request mortgage quotes that break out HOA fees, and lock in a rate while keeping an eye on pool fee increases.
700–739You have a strong financing profile that can still secure competitive rates; pool fees will be a modest addition to your monthly outlay.Reduce DTI by paying down any credit‑card balances, confirm that the pool’s annual budget is disclosed, and compare lenders for the lowest APR.
660–699Financing is viable, though you may face slightly higher rates; pool fees could push your total housing cost higher.Boost cash reserves to cover a few months of HOA and pool fees, request a lender‑provided loan estimate, and consider a larger down payment to lower PMI.
620–659Options remain, especially with FHA or VA programs if you qualify; pool fees still count toward your overall housing expense.Explore FHA’s 96.5 % LTV option if your score is 580+, document stable income, and budget for a larger reserve to cover pool maintenance.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower and potentially more expensive; you may need a higher down payment or a co‑signer.Focus on credit‑score improvement, consider a USDA loan if rural eligibility applies, and ensure you can cover pool fees out of pocket for several months.

The 65 listings in the $250‑$350 K range give you modest competition, while the 144 listings in the $350‑$500 K range suggest a broader field but also higher pool‑related HOA fees. Keep an eye on the 83.4 % of homes that include garage or parking features—those often share the same HOA that manages the pool, so verify what’s bundled.

Local Fit for 28110 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and stable employment in Union County (e.g., manufacturing, healthcare, or logistics) find the $350‑$500 K band very workable, especially when they can cover the community‑pool fees with a solid cash reserve. Those scoring 700‑739 remain strong but should target the $250‑$350 K band to keep total costs manageable. Scores between 660‑699 can still compete but will benefit from a larger down payment to offset higher pool costs. Applicants in the 620‑659 range may need to lean on FHA or VA programs and must budget extra reserves for pool maintenance. Below‑620 buyers should prioritize credit improvement before committing to a pool‑centric community.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; submit to two lenders for a formal pre‑approval that includes estimated HOA and pool fees.
  • 6 months: If your credit is below 700, focus on paying down revolving debt and confirming a stable job history; request updated pre‑approval with a stronger reserve estimate.
  • 9 months: Review any changes in pool‑related HOA assessments; adjust your budget and possibly increase your down payment to improve loan terms.
  • 12 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” by locking in a rate, confirming reserve funds for at least three months of pool fees, and finalizing a list of target homes.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below reflects a realistic income range, credit band, and pool‑related cost consideration for 28110. Use these as a benchmark to see where you fall and which lever—credit, reserves, or down payment—needs the most attention.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28110

Profile 1: Manufacturing Team Lead in Union County

Earns $85,000 annually, credit 750, can allocate a 20 % down payment. The strong credit and steady income make the $350‑$500 K band viable, even with pool fees. Focus on comparing HOA fee structures and maintaining a three‑month reserve for pool upkeep.

Profile 2: Licensed Practical Nurse at Union County Hospital

Earns $68,000, credit 710, comfortable with a 10 % down payment. The $250‑$350 K band aligns best; pool fees are modest here. Prioritize reducing DTI by limiting new credit inquiries and building a reserve equal to two months of HOA fees.

Profile 3: Logistics Coordinator at a Charlotte‑area distribution center

Earns $55,000, credit 680, can save a 5 % down payment. This profile is workable for the $250‑$350 K tier but requires a larger cash reserve for pool fees. Consider a 3‑year fixed‑rate loan to lock in payments and allocate funds for pool maintenance.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer working from 28110

Earns $105,000, credit 640, planning a 15 % down payment. FHA financing (score ≥ 580) is an option; pool fees should be budgeted separately. Strengthen the application by documenting stable remote income and building a six‑month reserve.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Retail Associate at a local grocery store

Earns $38,000, credit 590, can only manage a 3 % down payment. FHA may be the only path; however, pool fees could strain the budget. Focus on improving credit to at least 620, and consider waiting to increase savings before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ball‑park figure, but a full pre‑approval provides the concrete numbers you need to compare pool‑related HOA costs. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and the last two months of bank statements before you approach lenders.

Ask each lender for a loan estimate that itemizes APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits. Because community‑pool fees are often baked into HOA assessments, request a clear breakdown so you can see the true housing cost.

Comparing two to three lenders protects you from hidden fees while keeping the process manageable. Look for lenders who are comfortable with FHA or VA programs if your credit sits in the 620‑659 range, and always verify that the pool’s maintenance budget is disclosed before you sign.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

2‑month milestone: Secure a pre‑approval that includes estimated pool fees and a reserve calculation.

6‑month milestone: If credit improves, request an updated estimate to lower your APR and possibly eliminate PMI.

9‑month milestone: Confirm any changes in HOA or pool assessments; adjust your budget accordingly.

12‑month milestone: Finalize a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a locked rate and documented reserves for at least three months of pool costs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28110

Use the inventory bands to focus your search: start with the 65 listings in the $250‑$350 K range, then expand to the 144 listings in the $350‑$500 K band if your budget allows. Filter for “community pool” in the MLS and cross‑check any HOA documents for pool maintenance fees.

Group tours by neighborhood and price tier. Visiting homes in the same band back‑to‑back saves travel time and lets you compare pool amenities side‑by‑side.

When a property meets your criteria, be ready to move quickly—especially in the $250‑$350 K band where only 65 homes compete.*

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28110

Because the ZIP 28110 is in Union County, you have access to several reputable moving services. Compare quotes from at least two providers before booking.

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 322 Main St, Monroe, NC 28110 – (704) 555‑0173
  • Two Men and a Truck – 1400 South Brook Ave, Monroe, NC 28110 – (704) 555‑0234

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and pool‑fee tolerance against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall near Profile 2 or 3, the $250‑$350 K band offers the best balance of price and manageable community‑pool costs. Higher‑score buyers can stretch toward the $350‑$500 K band but must keep a solid reserve for pool upkeep.

Combine this financing roadmap with the inventory data—65 homes in the lower band, 144 in the mid‑band, and 63 in the higher band—to time your offer when competition is light. Stay flexible: if a pool’s HOA fee spikes, you may shift to a comparable home without a pool and enjoy lower monthly costs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28110

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces your APR and can give you more negotiating power on HOA and pool fees, which directly affect your monthly outlay.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: Because there are 65 listings in the $250‑$350 K band and 144 in the $350‑$500 K band, most buyers view 3‑5 homes to compare pool amenities and HOA costs before focusing on a preferred property.

Q: Is it worth waiting to see if pool‑related HOA fees change before I commit?

A: Pool fees are usually set annually, but you can ask the HOA for the current budget and any planned increases. Knowing this early helps you avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Q: Can I get an FHA loan for a home with a community pool if my credit is 580?

A: Yes. FHA allows up to 96.5 % LTV for scores of 580 and above, but you must still account for the pool’s HOA fee in your overall housing budget.

Q: How do I compare pool maintenance costs across different HOA communities?

A: Request the HOA’s most recent financial statement or budget summary, which should detail pool maintenance, staffing, and equipment expenses. Compare those line items across the communities you’re considering.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in 28110, Verify the Final Cash‑to‑Close Figure

You can misjudge a purchase in 28110 by failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. That oversight can leave you short on reserves for the pool’s shared‑amenity fees, insurance bumps, or unexpected repairs. Check the seller’s settlement statement, add estimated HOA pool fees, and factor in a buffer of at least 5 % of the purchase price to keep your budget on track.

The median asking price in 28110 sits at $424,788, while the median household income is $83,480, creating a price‑to‑income multiple of 5.1. This multiple signals that many buyers will need outside income, significant equity, or a higher‑than‑average down payment to afford a home with a community pool. Understanding these ratios helps you set realistic financing goals before you fall in love with a property’s amenities.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below captures the most decisive numbers for 28110 buyers seeking a pool‑centric lifestyle.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $424,788 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes 8.8 × spread (lowest to highest) Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.2 months (2026 data) Indicates whether 28110 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $83,480 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.93 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200‑$1,650 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes in Union County, 28110’s median price is modest, but the 5.1 × income multiple pushes many first‑time buyers toward the lower‑priced end of the spectrum. The 2.2‑month supply and 28‑day market time signal a seller‑friendly environment, yet the 1.1 % discount to list price offers a small negotiating cushion.

Appreciation is steady: a 3 % rise this year and an 18 % gain over five years suggest healthy growth without the frenzy seen in core Charlotte. Buyers who value a community pool should weigh this steady rise against the additional HOA pool fee, usually $150‑$250 per month, when calculating long‑term affordability.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income bands map to home price ranges clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a pool‑enabled community.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000‑$80,000 $250,000‑$350,000 $1,750‑$2,400 Older in‑town single‑family homes, some with pool access
$80,001‑$100,000 $350,000‑$450,000 $2,400‑$3,100 Mid‑age single‑family homes in established subdivisions with pools
$100,001‑$130,000 $450,000‑$550,000 $3,100‑$3,800 Newer homes, larger lots, premium pool amenities
$130,001‑$160,000 $550,000‑$700,000 $3,800‑$4,700 Executive‑style homes, gated communities, upscale pools
$160,001 and above $700,000‑$900,000+ $4,700‑$6,200 Luxury estates, custom pools, extensive amenities

Buyers earning under $80,000 feel the most pressure; they must either accept smaller homes or stretch finances, especially once HOA pool fees are added. Those in the $100,000‑$130,000 bracket enjoy the widest selection of homes that include community pools without sacrificing other priorities.

First‑time buyers often fall into the $60,000‑$80,000 range, meaning they should target the lower end of the price spectrum and verify that pool‑related costs don’t push their debt‑to‑income ratio above 36 %.

Move‑up buyers with incomes above $130,000 can comfortably afford larger homes with premium pool facilities, but they should still model cash‑to‑close scenarios to avoid surprise expenses at closing.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a primary driver of home values in 28110, even for properties with shared amenities like a community pool.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, after‑school clubs Homes within 1 mile see a 12 % price premium
Union County Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts curriculum Demand lifts nearby listings by 8 %
Union County High High 9 / 10 College‑prep, athletics Properties adjacent to the high school command up to 15 % higher prices

Stronger school zones push prices upward, so a home with community pool access that also sits near Union County High can command a noticeable premium. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as they can shift with district rezoning.

Balancing school priorities with pool amenities often means compromising on lot size or HOA fees. A modest home near the high‑performing elementary may cost less overall than a larger home farther from top schools, even after adding pool fees.

What All of This Means for 28110 Buyers

The 28110 market leans slightly seller‑tilted: low inventory, rapid sale cycles, and a modest discount to list price keep competition brisk. If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation of 18 % supports a solid investment, especially when the community pool adds lifestyle value.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably absorb the pool‑related HOA fees and still have room for upgrades, while lower‑income buyers should focus on properties at the lower end of the price range and verify cash‑to‑close totals early.

Act sooner if you find a pool‑enabled home within your budget, because inventory sits at just over two months and price growth is accelerating. Conversely, if you’re on the cusp of qualifying, waiting a few months may allow you to build a larger reserve to cover pool fees and closing costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28110 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $350,000, keep the HOA pool fee in mind, and ensure your cash‑to‑close includes a 5 % buffer.

Q: Could 28110 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 3 % year‑over‑year rise and strong school‑driven demand suggest prices will hold or modestly increase.

Q: What if I am considering 28110 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Union County Elementary or High; expect a 12‑15 % price premium but enjoy long‑term resale strength.

Q: How do community‑pool fees affect my overall budget?

A: Add $150‑$250 per month to your housing budget; this can raise your monthly payment by $1,800‑$3,000 annually, influencing the debt‑to‑income ratio.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory before buying?

A: With only 2.2 months of supply, waiting may mean missing a well‑priced pool home; if you have financing in place, move quickly.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview