Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers Seeking a Community Pool
The following table distills the most relevant data points for evaluating single‑family homes with a community pool in 28117. Use these numbers to benchmark each property you tour, and to gauge how the pool amenity fits within your overall budget.
Focus on the median values to set realistic expectations, then compare any listing’s specifics—price per square foot, age of construction, and HOA fee structure—to see whether the community pool adds value or creates hidden costs.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 459 homes | Provides a sizable pool of options, allowing you to compare pool amenities, HOA fees, and overall condition across many properties. |
| Median home price | $853,447 | Sets a central budget reference; homes with community pools typically sit near or above this median due to the added amenity. |
| Price per square foot | $274 | Helps normalize price comparisons across different home sizes, especially when assessing the cost of pool‑adjacent units. |
| Listing price span | $99,900 – $19,500,000 | Shows market breadth; luxury homes often feature larger or multiple pools, while entry‑level homes may have modest shared pools. |
| Median year built | 2006 | Indicates typical pool age; newer homes likely have modern pool equipment, reducing long‑term maintenance costs. |
| County | Iredell County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both of which affect overall affordability. |
| Proximity to park | 0.7 mi to Hope Park | Offers additional outdoor recreation beyond the community pool, enhancing overall quality of life. |
| Average HOA fee (estimated) | $250‑$400 per month | Includes pool maintenance, landscaping, and reserve contributions; essential for budgeting monthly costs. |
| Typical pool reserve fund | $10,000‑$30,000 | Shows the HOA’s capacity to cover major pool repairs or resurfacing without imposing special assessments. |
| Average annual property tax rate | 0.85 % of assessed value | Impacts your total carrying cost; higher‑priced homes with pools will see larger tax bills. |
| Median household income (Iredell County) | $95,000 | Provides context for affordability; compare your income to this median to gauge comfort with pool‑related costs. |
| Homeownership rate | 68 % | Higher ownership rates often correlate with well‑maintained community amenities, including pools. |
| Average days on market | 45 days | Indicates market velocity; quicker sales may limit negotiation on HOA fees or pool‑related concessions. |
| Typical down‑payment range | 10 %–20 % | Helps you plan financing; higher down‑payments can improve loan terms, especially for homes with higher HOA fees. |
| Preferred financing type | Conventional loan | Most buyers use conventional financing; ensure the pool’s condition meets lender appraisal standards. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median home price of $853,447 aligns with the broader 28117 market, but homes featuring a community pool often command a premium of 5‑10 % over comparable non‑pool homes. Use the $274 price‑per‑square‑foot figure to spot listings where the pool’s added value inflates the price beyond the market norm.
Because the median construction year is 2006, many pools were installed in the mid‑2000s. Pools of that age may have aging filtration systems or resurfacing needs, so ask the HOA for recent maintenance records and reserve fund balances. A well‑funded reserve—$10,000 to $30,000—lowers the risk of unexpected special assessments.
HOA fees averaging $250‑$400 per month typically cover routine pool cleaning, chemical balancing, and basic repairs. Verify whether the fee also includes a line item for a pool reserve contribution; this will affect your monthly cash flow and long‑term budgeting.
Property taxes at roughly 0.85 % of assessed value mean that a $853,447 home will incur about $7,254 annually in taxes. Add the HOA fee and potential pool‑related assessments, and you’ll see the full cost of ownership rise substantially.
The average days on market (45 days) suggest a moderately competitive environment. If a pool‑centric home sits on the market longer, it may indicate hidden pool issues, so investigate any longer‑standing listings more thoroughly.
Finally, compare your household income—median for Iredell County is $95,000—to the total monthly outlay (mortgage, taxes, HOA, pool fees). Keeping your housing expense below 30 % of gross income helps maintain financial flexibility for other priorities.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if a community pool’s condition will lead to future assessments?
A: Request the HOA’s most recent pool reserve study and financial statements. A reserve fund of $10,000‑$30,000 usually signals that the community can cover major repairs without levying a special assessment. If the reserve is low, budget for a possible $2,000‑$5,000 assessment in the next few years and factor that into your offer.
Q: Does a community pool affect my home appraisal?
A: Appraisers consider shared amenities, but they also discount for any known deficiencies. Provide the appraiser with HOA maintenance records and recent pool inspection reports. A well‑maintained pool can add 2‑5 % to the appraised value, while an aging pool without a reserve may reduce it.
Q: What should I ask about pool access and rules?
A: Inquire about hours of operation, guest policies, and safety features such as fencing, lifeguard presence, and chemical monitoring. Restrictions on private events or limited guest passes can affect how often you’ll actually use the pool, influencing its perceived value.
Q: Are there cost‑saving alternatives to a community pool?
A: Some buyers opt for homes without a pool and instead allocate funds toward a private backyard pool or a more spacious yard for seasonal activities. Compare the HOA fee for pool maintenance against the cost of installing and maintaining a private pool to determine the most economical path.
Q: How does the pool influence resale potential?
A: In 28117, homes with a well‑kept community pool typically sell 5‑8 % faster than comparable homes without one, provided the pool remains in good condition and the HOA has adequate reserves. Ensure the pool’s condition is documented in the MLS listing to attract future buyers.
Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home with a Community Pool
Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the deed includes any easements or covenants related to shared amenities, especially the pool area. Confirm that the HOA’s governing documents outline pool maintenance responsibilities and any restrictions on use.
Next, scrutinize property‑tax assessments and insurance premiums. Pools can increase homeowners‑insurance costs by $200‑$400 annually, depending on coverage limits and liability considerations. Make sure the HOA’s liability insurance adequately covers pool‑related accidents.
Financing the purchase requires that the lender’s appraisal acknowledges the pool’s condition. Bring recent pool inspection reports to the appraisal appointment, and be prepared to discuss the HOA’s reserve study, which lenders often request for properties with significant shared amenities.
Plan a comprehensive inspection that includes a pool specialist. The specialist will evaluate filtration systems, pump efficiency, and surface integrity. Any needed repairs should be reflected in the purchase agreement or negotiated as a concession.
Assess the age and expected lifespan of major systems. A pool built around the median home year of 2006 is now roughly 20 years old; anticipate potential resurfacing or pump replacement within the next 5‑10 years, which could cost $5,000‑$15,000 if not covered by reserves.
Examine the broader site conditions: grading, drainage, and the proximity of trees that could affect pool equipment. Poor drainage can lead to water infiltration into foundations, raising future repair costs. Verify that the HOA’s landscape plan protects the pool’s surrounding area.
Finally, integrate all findings—title, taxes, insurance, financing, inspection results, system ages, and site conditions—into a holistic budget. Ensure you have a cushion for both routine HOA fees and potential special assessments, and consider how the pool fits into your long‑term resale strategy before moving forward.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Lake Norman Shores and Cradle Creek on factors such as pool size, community amenities, and walkability. You’ll see how each subdivision’s HOA structure influences monthly fees and reserve health.
After that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living components, including detailed mortgage payment estimates, property‑tax projections, and insurance scenarios specific to homes with community pools in 28117. This will help you model your total monthly outlay and decide whether the pool lifestyle fits your financial plan.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28117 Market Report (September 25 2026)