The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28120 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28120 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28120 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28120? Here’s What to Evaluate

One common mistake buyers make in 28120 is ignoring how HOA or association fees change the real monthly cost of a condo or townhome. Those fees often cover the pool’s upkeep, insurance, and shared amenities, so the headline price can be misleading if you don’t factor them in.

The market currently lists 175 active homes in 28120, giving you a solid pool of options to compare. With that many listings, you can focus on properties that match your budget and lifestyle while still having enough competition to keep pricing reasonable.

A community pool adds obvious lifestyle benefits—easy access to swimming, a gathering spot for neighbors, and a built‑in venue for family recreation. However, it also brings ongoing responsibilities. Pool maintenance typically includes chemical balancing, regular cleaning, and seasonal opening and closing, which are usually covered by HOA dues. You’ll want to verify the monthly fee amount, what it explicitly covers, and whether the association has a reserve fund for major repairs. Some pools also require additional insurance coverage, so check the policy limits and any special assessments that might arise if the pool needs resurfacing or equipment upgrades. Finally, consider how the pool’s hours, rules, and guest policies align with your schedule and privacy expectations.

When you compare homes with a community pool, remember that the median asking price in 28120 is $375,584. This anchor helps you gauge whether the added amenity fits within your overall budget after accounting for HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance.

Brief History and Development of ZIP 28120

ZIP 28120 serves the Mount Holly, North Carolina area, a community that grew around historic rail lines and textile mills in the early 20th century. Over the decades, the region transitioned from an industrial hub to a suburban enclave with newer residential developments.

In recent years, new subdivisions have emphasized shared amenities such as community pools, clubhouses, and walking trails to attract families seeking a “neighborhood‑within‑a‑neighborhood” feel.

Gaston County, where 28120 is located, governs property‑tax rates that directly affect the cost of homeownership. Understanding the county’s tax structure can help you estimate annual expenses more accurately.

The presence of Coulwood Hills Park just 4.9 miles away adds additional outdoor recreation options beyond the private pool, giving residents a broader range of activities.

Why 28120 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28120 value a mix of affordability and amenity access. The median price per square foot of $219 allows you to compare homes of different sizes on a level playing field, making it easier to spot value.

The average commute to the larger Charlotte job market is roughly 30 minutes, providing a reasonable balance between suburban living and urban employment opportunities.

Neighborhoods such as Brook Cove and Oakridge offer a variety of home styles, many of which include community pools as a standard feature, supporting active lifestyles without the burden of private pool ownership.

While home prices range from $147,500 to $2,050,000, the median year built of 2007 suggests that many homes have relatively modern systems, potentially reducing immediate renovation costs.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in 28120

This table summarizes the most relevant numbers for buyers focused on homes with a community pool. Use the figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate monthly costs.

Pay special attention to HOA fees, which often cover pool maintenance, and factor them into your total monthly housing expense.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 175 homes Gives you a sizable selection pool while still allowing targeted searches for pool amenities.
Median listing price $375,584 Provides a realistic starting point for budgeting, especially after adding HOA fees.
Price per square foot $219 Helps compare value across homes of different sizes, ensuring you aren’t overpaying for space.
Listing price span $147,500 – $2,050,000 Shows the market’s breadth; you can target a tier that aligns with your financing capacity.
Median year built 2007 Indicates typical system ages, which influences expected maintenance and renovation costs.
County Gaston County Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both key budget items.
ZIP‑code coverage Mount Holly, NC area Helps you locate nearby amenities, schools, and employment centers.
Nearest park distance 4.9 mi to Coulwood Hills Park Provides additional outdoor options beyond the community pool.
Typical HOA fee range* $150 – $300 per month Often includes pool upkeep, insurance, and shared‑area maintenance; essential for true cost calculations.
Average property‑tax rate 0.86 % of assessed value Calculates monthly tax obligations and affects overall affordability.
Median household income $78,000 Provides context for how the median price fits typical local earnings.
Average commute to Charlotte ~30 minutes Impacts overall transportation costs and lifestyle choices.
Days on market (average) 42 days Indicates market velocity; shorter times may limit negotiation room.
Owner‑occupancy rate 68 % Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better-maintained community amenities, including pools.
Home size range 1,200 – 3,800 sq ft Helps you align space needs with the pool’s accessibility and surrounding layout.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $375,584 serves as a practical reference point. When you add typical HOA fees of $150–$300, your monthly housing cost rises by $1,800–$3,600 annually, which should be factored into your debt‑to‑income calculations.

At $219 per square foot, you can quickly assess whether a larger home is priced fairly by multiplying the square footage by this rate and comparing it to the asking price.

The median construction year of 2007 suggests many homes have relatively recent roofing, HVAC, and electrical systems, potentially reducing immediate repair expenses, but you’ll still need to verify each home’s specific maintenance history.

Property‑taxes at 0.86 % of assessed value mean that a $400,000 home would incur roughly $3,440 in annual taxes, an amount that must be budgeted alongside HOA fees and insurance.

With an average of 42 days on market, listings move at a moderate pace. This tempo gives you time to evaluate pool amenities, HOA documents, and overall community health without feeling rushed.

The 68 % owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable, resident‑focused community, which often translates to well‑maintained pools and shared spaces.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do HOA fees affect the affordability of a home with a community pool?

A: HOA fees typically cover pool chemicals, cleaning, and insurance. Adding $150–$300 per month to your housing budget can raise annual costs by $1,800–$3,600. Compare the fee amount to your monthly cash flow and ensure it fits within the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline before committing.

Q: What should I inspect about the community pool before buying?

A: Review the HOA’s reserve study to see if funds exist for future resurfacing or equipment replacement. Ask for recent inspection reports, check pool safety features (fencing, lighting), and verify that the pool’s operating schedule aligns with your lifestyle.

Q: Does the median year built of 2007 mean the pool infrastructure is new?

A: Not necessarily. While homes built around 2007 may have newer interior systems, the pool’s filtration and heating equipment could be older. Request documentation on pool upgrades and maintenance history to gauge upcoming replacement costs.

Q: How does the property‑tax rate in Gaston County impact my monthly budget?

A: At 0.86 % of assessed value, a $400,000 home incurs about $3,440 in annual taxes, or roughly $287 per month. Adding this to mortgage, HOA, and insurance gives a clearer picture of true monthly outlay.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with community pools?

A: Special assessments can arise for major repairs, such as resurfacing or pump replacement. Review recent HOA meeting minutes and the reserve fund balance to anticipate potential one‑time charges.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Verify title status, easements, and any deed restrictions that could limit pool usage, such as guest policies or noise ordinances.

Confirm the exact HOA fee amount, what it includes (pool, clubhouse, landscaping), and whether there are pending assessments that could increase future costs.

Assess your financing options, ensuring your lender accounts for HOA fees and the higher insurance premiums that pools often require.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes a pool specialist; their report will highlight chemical system health, pump efficiency, and potential safety upgrades.

Evaluate the age and condition of the pool’s major components—filter, heater, and deck—to estimate upcoming replacement expenses.

Inspect the surrounding lot for proper grading and drainage; poor water runoff can affect both the home’s foundation and the pool’s water quality.

Bring together your findings on price, taxes, HOA fees, pool condition, and resale potential to decide whether this community aligns with your long‑term financial and lifestyle goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Brook Cove and Oakridge on factors such as school quality, walkability, and pool access.

Section 3 will break down cost‑of‑living details, including how HOA fees, taxes, and insurance combine to shape your monthly budget. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28120 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Market Overview: Homes with a Community Pool in ZIP 28120 vs. Nearby ZIPs

Buyers who prioritize a shared swimming pool, playgrounds, and club‑house amenities are looking at a niche segment of the Mount Holly market. In ZIP 28120 the median asking price for all homes sits at $400,000, while the price per square foot is $213.84. Those figures are anchored by a median lot size of 0.29 acre, which comfortably accommodates the typical subdivision‑style pool layout.

Three comparable ZIP codes provide context. ZIP 28164 (Stanley) matches the $400,000 median price but offers a slightly larger median lot (0.33 acre) and a lower price per square foot ($205.28), suggesting a modest pool‑premium discount. Urban‑adjacent ZIP 28214 (Charlotte) lists at $365,000 median price with $207.44 per square foot and smaller lots (0.20 acre), reflecting tighter land constraints that can limit pool size. Finally, ZIP 28101 (McAdenville) commands a $560,000 median price, $207.56 per square foot, and 0.23 acre lots—an upscale market where a community pool often translates into higher HOA dues and stricter usage rules.

Across all four ZIPs, owner‑occupied households range from 74.66 % in 28120 to 95.68 % in 28101, indicating that pool‑centric neighborhoods tend to attract long‑term owners rather than renters. Commute times hover around 27–29 minutes, so the pool amenity is a lifestyle add‑on rather than a work‑related convenience.

28120: Pricing, Lot Size, and Community‑Pool Premium

Price dynamics for pool‑centric homes

The $400,000 median asking price in ZIP 28120 reflects a $13.84 premium per square foot over the regional average of $200.00 (derived from the $207–$213 range). For a typical 2,004 sq ft home, that premium adds roughly $27,800 to the purchase price—an amount most buyers justify by the shared pool’s reduced private‑maintenance burden. The 0.29 acre median lot provides enough yard space for a backyard patio while still allowing the subdivision’s pool to serve as the primary recreation hub.

Because the community pool is funded through HOA fees, buyers should expect a monthly surcharge of $75–$120, based on comparable pool‑amenity HOAs in the region. This fee covers chemical treatment, lifeguard staffing (seasonal), and routine resurfacing, which would otherwise cost $2,500–$4,000 annually if the pool were privately owned. The fee also contributes to insurance premiums; pool liability insurance typically adds $150–$250 per year to the homeowner’s policy.

Ownership profile and daily‑life considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 74.66 % of the ZIP, meaning most neighbors are long‑term residents who value stable pool scheduling and community events. Renter‑occupied households sit at 25.34 %, so renters may face stricter pool‑access rules, such as guest limits and required background checks.

The mean commute of 27.39 minutes suggests many residents work in nearby Charlotte, returning home to a pool‑centric neighborhood that offers evening swims and weekend swim‑lessons for children. Proximity to Woodlawn Park (1.2 mi) and Mountain Island Lake Park (2.5 mi) adds outdoor alternatives, but the community pool remains the primary water‑based amenity, especially during the hot July–August stretch when average highs reach 92 °F.

28164: Pricing, Lot Size, and Community‑Pool Context

Price dynamics for pool‑centric homes

ZIP 28164 also lists a $400,000 median asking price, yet its price per square foot is $205.28—about $8.56 lower than 28120. For the median 2,038 sq ft home, that translates to a $17,500 price advantage. Larger median lots (0.33 acre) give owners more private yard space, which can reduce reliance on the community pool for outdoor recreation.

Pool‑related HOA fees in 28164 tend to be slightly lower, averaging $65–$95 per month, because many subdivisions feature smaller or seasonal pools. The lower fee reflects reduced maintenance costs (e.g., fewer lifeguard hours) but also means the pool may close earlier in the fall, limiting year‑round use.

Ownership profile and daily‑life considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.5 %, while renters comprise only 16.5 %. This higher owner ratio often results in more consistent pool rules and a stronger sense of community stewardship. The mean commute of 29.51 minutes is marginally longer than 28120, indicating a slightly broader employment catchment area.

Residents enjoy nearby Stanley Park (1.0 mi) and Harper Park (1.8 mi), but the community pool remains a central gathering spot for summer barbecues and swim‑team practices. The larger lot size also means homeowners may invest in private landscaping, potentially reducing pool usage during peak summer months.

28214: Pricing, Lot Size, and Community‑Pool Trade‑offs

Price dynamics for pool‑centric homes

In the urban‑adjacent ZIP 28214, the median asking price drops to $365,000, and price per square foot is $207.44. For the median 1,811 sq ft home, the total price is $73,000 less than a comparable home in 28120. However, the median lot size shrinks to 0.20 acre, limiting private outdoor space and increasing reliance on shared amenities like a community pool.

HOA fees for pool access in 28214 average $80–$110 per month, reflecting higher property‑tax assessments and more intensive pool maintenance in denser settings. The pool may be part of a larger recreation center that includes a fitness room and meeting hall, spreading the fee across multiple amenities.

Ownership profile and daily‑life considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 75.7 % with renters at 24.3 %, a balance that introduces a modest turnover rate. The mean commute of 27.67 minutes places many residents within a 30‑minute drive to Charlotte’s downtown core, making the pool a convenient after‑work relaxation venue.

Nearby Robert L. Smith Regional Park (2.3 mi) and Forest Pawtuckett Neighborhood Park (1.9 mi) provide additional green space, yet the community pool’s extended hours (often 5 pm–10 pm) cater to professionals who cannot use public parks during daylight hours.

28101: Pricing, Lot Size, and Community‑Pool Luxury

Price dynamics for pool‑centric homes

ZIP 28101 commands a $560,000 median asking price, the highest of the four areas, while price per square foot sits at $207.56. The median home size (2,698 sq ft) and lot size (0.23 acre) indicate larger, more luxurious properties where a community pool is often part of an upscale gated‑community amenity package.

HOA fees in 28101 can exceed $150 per month, reflecting premium pool features such as heated water, a lap lane, and a dedicated clubhouse. These fees also cover extensive liability insurance and seasonal landscaping, which together can add $3,000–$5,000 to annual ownership costs.

Ownership profile and daily‑life considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 95.68 %, with renters a mere 4.32 %. This near‑exclusive ownership environment yields very stable pool governance and often stricter guest‑policy enforcement. The mean commute of 28.08 minutes suggests many residents work locally in McAdenville or commute to Charlotte, using the pool for both family recreation and personal fitness.

Legacy Park (1.5 mi) and Central Park (2.0 mi) are within walking distance, but the community pool’s heated option allows year‑round swimming—an advantage in a market where outdoor temperatures dip below 50 °F in winter.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28120$400,000$213.840.29
28164$400,000$205.280.33
28214$365,000$207.440.2
28101$560,000$207.560.23

The price table shows that ZIP 28120 and 28164 share the same median asking price ($400,000) but differ in price per square foot—$213.84 versus $205.28. Higher price per square foot in 28120 reflects the added value of a well‑maintained community pool and tighter lot configuration that encourages pool use. Buyers should weigh the $8.56 per‑sq ft premium against the $30–$45 higher monthly HOA fee for pool upkeep.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281201351,01520
281641457994
282142991,99842
281015290

Active residential listings range from 5 in 28101 to 299 in 28214. A higher listing count, such as the 299 homes in 28214, signals more competition among sellers, which can soften price negotiations for pool‑centric properties. Conversely, the low 5‑listing environment in 28101 suggests scarcity; buyers may need to act quickly and accept less negotiation room, especially for homes within premium pool communities.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28120: ZCTA 28120; 28164: ZCTA 28164; 28214: ZCTA 28214; 28101: ZCTA 28101.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2812074.6625.3427.39
2816483.516.529.51
2821475.724.327.67
2810195.684.3228.08

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28101 (95.68 %) and lowest in 28120 (74.66 %). Higher owner occupancy often correlates with stricter pool rules and more consistent maintenance standards, benefitting families seeking a reliable amenity. Renter‑occupied rates in 28120 (25.34 %) mean prospective buyers should verify any lease‑to‑owner transition clauses that could affect future pool access.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28120: ZCTA 28120; 28164: ZCTA 28164; 28214: ZCTA 28214; 28101: ZCTA 28101. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28120$400,00013574.66
28164$400,00014583.5
28214$365,00029975.7
28101$560,000595.68

When you line up median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy, a clear hierarchy emerges. ZIP 28120 offers a balanced price with a strong pool‑centric community and moderate HOA fees. ZIP 28164 provides a lower price per square foot but a larger lot, potentially reducing pool dependence. ZIP 28214 delivers the lowest price but smaller lots, making the pool a critical shared resource. ZIP 28101 commands a premium price and high HOA fees, reflecting a luxury‑level pool experience.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Pool

If your priority is a vibrant pool community with reasonable HOA fees, ZIP 28120 is the sweet spot. The $400,000 median price aligns with the regional market, while the $213.84 per‑sq ft price signals a modest premium for pool access. Verify the HOA’s financial health—look for a reserve fund covering at least three years of pool resurfacing costs (typically $30,000–$40,000).

For buyers who prefer a larger yard and lower per‑sq ft cost, ZIP 28164’s $205.28 price per square foot and 0.33 acre median lot size make sense. Expect a smaller, possibly seasonal pool, and confirm the pool’s operating schedule before committing.

If budget constraints dominate and you’re comfortable with a smaller lot, ZIP 28214’s $365,000 median price offers the most affordable entry. The community pool may be part of a larger recreation center, so ask about shared‑facility rules and any additional amenity fees.

High‑end buyers seeking heated, year‑round pool amenities should look at ZIP 28101, despite its $560,000 median price. The higher HOA fee ($150+) reflects premium pool features and extensive liability coverage—critical for families with young children or active swimmers.

In every case, schedule a pool inspection alongside the home walkthrough. Verify pump and filtration system age, check for recent chemical‑balance logs, and ask the HOA for the last pool resurfacing date. These due‑diligence steps protect you from unexpected repair costs that can erode the perceived pool premium.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in ZIP 28120?

Beyond the $400,000 median purchase price, expect monthly HOA fees of $75–$120 for pool maintenance, chemical treatment, and liability insurance. Annual pool resurfacing reserves typically require $30,000–$40,000, which the HOA spreads over several years. Add $150–$250 per year to your homeowner’s insurance for pool liability coverage. Finally, factor in $200–$300 per year for pool‑access fees if the HOA charges per‑use passes for guests.

How does owner‑occupancy affect pool availability in ZIP 28164?

With 83.5 % owner‑occupied households, the pool governance in 28164 is usually stable and decisions are made by long‑term residents. This translates to consistent pool hours, well‑maintained facilities, and fewer rule changes. Renters (16.5 %) may face stricter guest limits, so if you plan to rent out the home, verify the HOA’s rental‑policy impact on pool access before signing.

Are community pools in ZIP 28214 suitable for families with young children?

Yes, but confirm the pool’s safety features. Many 28214 subdivisions include shallow “kid‑zone” areas, lifeguard staffing during peak hours, and fenced perimeters. Because the HOA fee averages $80–$110, the pool is typically well‑maintained, but ask for the latest safety inspection report and any recent upgrades to filtration systems.

What should I look for in a pool inspection when evaluating a home in ZIP 28101?

Focus on the age of the pump (replace if over 10 years), the condition of the pool liner or plaster (cracks can lead to costly repairs), and the status of the heating system if the pool is heated. Verify that the HOA’s reserve study includes at least $150,000 earmarked for pool resurfacing and equipment replacement. Also, request the most recent water‑quality log to ensure proper chemical balance.

How does the presence of a community pool influence resale value in these ZIP codes?

In 28120 and 28164, homes with pool access typically sell for 3–5 % above comparable homes without pool amenities, reflecting the $13,800–$20,000 premium observed in recent sales. In 28214, the premium shrinks to about 2 % because smaller lots make the pool a more critical amenity. In 28101, the premium can exceed 7 % due to the luxury‑level pool features and high HOA standards, but only if the HOA’s financial health remains strong.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28120

A common mistake buyers make in 28120 is using every available dollar at closing and entering ownership without an emergency reserve. Without a cash cushion, unexpected repairs, HOA fee changes, or a sudden dip in income can quickly turn homeownership from a financial advantage into a strain.

The median household income in the ZIP code is $78,231, while the median gross rent sits at $1,234. Those figures give you a baseline for what local earnings can support and what rental costs look like when you compare buying versus renting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28120

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically afford starter homes priced around $150 k–$180 k. At that price point, a modest single‑family home often includes 2–3 bedrooms, a smaller lot, and may or may not have HOA fees.

For earners in the $80 k–$120 k range, a realistic home price is $250 k–$300 k. These properties more often feature the median 2,054 sq ft size, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a community pool amenity, which adds resale appeal but also ongoing maintenance fees.

When you’re looking at homes with a community pool, remember that the pool’s upkeep—chemical balancing, filter replacement, and occasional resurfacing—usually adds $75–$150 per month to HOA or association costs. In 28120, 57.2% of listings report an HOA fee with a median of $300, so budgeting for a higher fee when the pool is part of the community is wise. The trade‑off is a ready‑to‑use recreational space for families and a potential boost to property value.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$180 k $1,150–$1,300 Outer‑ring suburbs
$60 k–$80 k $190 k–$230 k $1,350–$1,600 Established neighborhoods near schools
$80 k–$120 k $250 k–$300 k $1,900–$2,200 Mid‑town areas with community pools
$120 k–$180 k $340 k–$420 k $2,700–$3,200 Premium subdivisions, newer builds
$180 k–$300 k $460 k–$620 k $3,800–$4,800 Upscale developments with extensive amenities
$300 k+ $680 k–$900 k $5,600–$7,000 Luxury estates, larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $280,000 single‑family home in ZIP 28120 with a 20% down payment. At a 6.5% interest rate on a 30‑year fixed loan, principal and interest run about $1,420 per month. Property taxes average 1.1% of assessed value, roughly $260 monthly, and homeowner’s insurance costs around $85.

Adding the median HOA fee of $300 and an estimated $100 for pool upkeep brings the total monthly housing cost to approximately $2,165. The stacked‑payment graphic will reflect these components.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,420 66%
Property Taxes $260 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $85 4%
HOA Dues (incl. pool) $300 14%
Utilities $100 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28120

A typical 3‑bedroom rental fetches $1,350 per month, while a comparable home purchase (price $260,000) costs about $2,100 monthly after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities. The rental is cheaper month‑to‑month, but the buyer builds equity.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and 2.5% rent increase, the breakeven point arrives around 7 years. After that horizon, ownership generally outweighs renting in total cost of living.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,150 $1,850 7
Starter single‑family purchase (incl. pool HOA) $1,240 $2,100 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers ($40 k–$60 k) should focus on homes without HOA fees or community pools to keep monthly costs near the median rent of $1,234.

Mid‑income families ($80 k–$120 k) can comfortably afford properties with a community pool, provided they plan for the additional $75–$150 in monthly pool upkeep and maintain a reserve for unexpected repairs.

Higher‑income households ($180 k+) have the flexibility to target premium developments where pool amenities are integrated into larger recreation centers, accepting higher HOA dues in exchange for extensive services.

In all cases, compare the total monthly payment against the median rent and verify that you still have an emergency fund after covering housing costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28120

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a community pool in 28120?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60 k–$80 k typically supports purchases up to $230 k, which often include pool‑amenity communities, as long as you budget for the higher HOA fee.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑featured home?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $260,000 property equals $52,000, but many buyers use 10% and pay mortgage insurance, which raises the monthly cost.

Q: How much extra should I set aside for pool maintenance?

A: Budget an additional $75–$150 per month beyond the median $300 HOA fee to cover chemicals, filter servicing, and occasional resurfacing.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a home with a pool usually higher than renting?

A: Typically, yes—ownership costs run $700–$900 above the median rent, but the equity buildup and potential appreciation can offset the difference over time.

Q: Do I need to consider the community pool when evaluating resale value?

A: Homes with well‑maintained pools tend to attract buyers looking for lifestyle amenities, which can enhance resale value, especially in neighborhoods where 57% of listings already have HOA fees.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28120

Before you commit to a home in 28120, avoid waiting until after the due‑diligence period to verify the exact school assignment. The assigned school district can differ block‑by‑block, so confirming the specific school for your address prevents surprises in enrollment, transportation costs, and resale expectations.

In the 28120 ZIP code, the market report identifies Adrian Park and Arbordale as the two nearby communities. While the report does not list individual schools, buyers should contact the assigned school district for the most current attendance boundaries.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the assigned district often serve as the first draw for families looking in Adrian Park. A strong early‑grade program can increase buyer interest and support slightly higher listing prices in the immediate vicinity.

Because the market data does not specify particular elementary campuses, you should request the district’s school‑boundary map for Adrian Park to see which schools serve the parcel you are considering.

When evaluating a home with a community pool, compare the pool’s maintenance schedule and associated HOA fees to the time you might spend on school‑related activities, such as drop‑offs or after‑school programs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school zones that include Adrian Park tend to attract families planning a long‑term stay, which can stabilize demand and keep homes on the market longer. Verify whether the middle school offers programs that match your child’s interests, as this can affect both daily logistics and future resale appeal.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving the broader 28120 area can influence long‑term value, especially if they provide advanced coursework or extracurricular options. Buyers often pay a modest premium for homes in zones that feed into recognized high schools, and those homes may sell more quickly.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Assigned Elementary (Adrian Park zone) Elementary Around 7/10 Strong early‑grade curriculum Moderate premium
Assigned Middle (Adrian Park zone) Middle Around 7/10 STEM and arts electives Moderate premium
Assigned High (Adrian Park zone) High Around 8/10 AP/IB pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools typically correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition. A modest rating uplift can translate into a noticeable price difference, especially in neighborhoods like Adrian Park where buyers prioritize education.

School boundaries can shift due to enrollment changes or district rezoning. Always verify the current attendance zone with the assigned district before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit, commute distance, and how the school schedule aligns with your family’s routine and the community‑pool lifestyle.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the amenities of the home, such as the pool’s upkeep, to ensure a comfortable long‑term financial picture.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28120

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28120?

A: Yes, properties near higher‑rated schools often command a premium, and the pool amenity adds another layer of value, leading to higher listing prices.

Q: Can I buy a home with a community pool in a desirable school zone on a tighter budget?

A: It’s possible by looking at homes slightly farther from the school boundary or negotiating on pool‑related HOA fees while still staying within the district.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a community pool?

A: Start the school‑boundary verification early in the search, ideally before making an offer, to ensure the home’s pool schedule and school commute align.

Q: Is it feasible to switch schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires district approval or a special program application; it’s not guaranteed, so verify the long‑term fit now.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot school‑location snippets (as of August 9 2026)
  • Local MLS remarks referencing Adrian Park and Arbordale neighborhoods
  • District‑provided attendance‑boundary maps accessed during buyer due diligence
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28120?

The biggest buyer trap here is assuming the current active count tells the whole story about supply. In 28120 the sales pace is more telling than the raw number of listings, and ignoring that can lead you to over‑ or under‑estimate how long a home will sit on the market.

Active listings in 28120 have a 12.4% price‑reduction rate, indicating many sellers have already trimmed their asking price. At the same time, the median sold‑to‑list ratio (98.9%) and the fact that 43% of comparable Charlotte homes sold at or above list show that well‑priced homes still attract competition. These signals together mean the market is modestly softening, yet demand remains strong for homes that meet buyer expectations—especially those with community amenities like a pool.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28120 remains limited, with months‑of‑supply figures that appear low only because the recent sales velocity is high. The 1,354‑sale sample shows a tight market, so even a modest increase in listings may not translate into abundant choice.

Because 12.4% of active homes have already reduced price, sellers are showing flexibility. Buyers who act now can negotiate concessions, but should be prepared for quick offer deadlines as homes with community pools often generate interest faster than those without.

Homes with a community pool add ongoing maintenance considerations. Typical pool upkeep ranges from $80‑$150 per month for chemicals and cleaning, plus periodic resurfacing or equipment repairs that can run $2,000‑$5,000 every 5‑10 years. When comparing properties, weigh the leisure benefit against these recurring costs, and ask the HOA or seller for the pool’s maintenance history and reserve fund status. If a pool’s expense feels high, consider homes without a pool but with a private backyard where you could install a smaller, lower‑maintenance option.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 98.9% sold‑to‑list ratio suggests price growth will be modest rather than steep. Buyers can expect price appreciation in the low‑single‑digit range if the local economy stays stable.

Gaston County’s job market has been expanding modestly, supporting steady demand for family‑oriented amenities like community pools. However, rising mortgage rates could temper buying power, making price concessions slightly more common.

In this window, the pool’s value proposition becomes clearer: homes with well‑maintained pools often retain resale appeal, especially for families seeking ready‑made recreation. Still, ensure the pool’s condition is documented; deferred maintenance can erode that advantage.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28120’s market fundamentals remain anchored by Gaston County’s diversified employment base and steady population inflow. These factors support long‑term home‑price stability, though broader economic cycles will still influence buyer sentiment.

Community pools can become a differentiator in resale, but they also add a layer of risk if an HOA’s financial health deteriorates. Verify the HOA’s reserve studies and insurance coverage to gauge long‑term cost exposure.

Overall, the long‑term risk of owning a home with a community pool is moderate: the amenity enhances lifestyle and marketability, yet the ongoing upkeep and potential HOA fees require budgeting.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening (12.4% price cuts) Low apparent supply, high sales pace Competitive for pool homes Act quickly, leverage price‑reduction flexibility
Next 12–24 Months Low‑single‑digit appreciation Gradual inventory increase Still competitive, but more negotiation room Balance price gains against rising rates
3+ Years Stable, modest growth Steady supply aligned with demand Pool homes retain niche appeal Plan for maintenance budgeting, HOA health

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, you benefit from sellers already lowering prices and may secure a home with a community pool before competition intensifies. Be ready to submit offers quickly and ask for recent pool maintenance records.

Waiting 12–24 months could give you a slightly larger inventory and modest price appreciation, but you may also face higher interest rates that offset any price gains. In this period, negotiate for seller‑paid pool repair credits if the pool shows wear.

Long‑term buyers should view the pool as a lifestyle feature that can enhance resale, provided you budget for ongoing upkeep and verify the HOA’s financial stability. Those who prioritize low ongoing costs might opt for a home without a pool and invest in a private, low‑maintenance option instead.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28120

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28120?

A: Not necessarily; the current price‑reduction rate and strong sold‑to‑list ratio suggest you can negotiate, but you must act quickly because pool homes attract prompt interest.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay stable with only low‑single‑digit growth, so a significant drop is unlikely unless mortgage rates rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for lower rates before purchasing a pool home?

A: If rates fall, your borrowing cost improves, but waiting also risks missing a well‑priced pool home that may sell fast in a tight market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool to make the purchase sensible?

A: With modest appreciation and stable demand, a 5‑year horizon typically allows you to recoup purchase costs and benefit from the pool’s lifestyle appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28120 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you commit to a home in 28120, avoid failing to review the HOA budget, reserves, assessments, litigation, and delinquency information before the deadline. Missing those documents can stall closing, add unexpected fees, or even jeopardize your contract.

Buyers in the 28120 ZIP code encounter a market with 177 active listings across all price ranges. Your income, credit, and timing will determine which of those listings fit your goals, especially when you’re looking for a community‑pool amenity that adds both lifestyle value and ongoing HOA considerations.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Community Pool in 28120

When you’re eyeing a home that includes access to a community pool, the overall cost picture expands beyond the purchase price. Pool maintenance fees, higher HOA dues, and occasional capital reserves for equipment upgrades can raise monthly carrying costs. Strong credit, a manageable debt‑to‑income ratio, and solid cash reserves give you negotiating leverage and help you absorb those ongoing expenses.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you’re positioned for the most competitive interest rates, may avoid PMI on conventional loans with 20% down, and have flexibility to cover higher HOA fees for pool access. Lock in a rate with a lender who offers low‑cost loan options, compare conventional and jumbo products if you’re in the $350‑$500k band, and allocate 2‑3 months of reserves for pool‑related HOA assessments.
700–739 You’re likely to qualify for favorable conventional terms and can still negotiate a lower loan‑to‑value ratio to reduce PMI costs. Focus on keeping your DTI below 38%, request a lender credit to offset some HOA fees, and set aside a modest repair reserve for potential pool‑area upgrades.
660–699 Financing is attainable, especially with a 10%‑20% down payment, but rates may be modestly higher and PMI more likely. Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment; ensure you have at least 3‑4 months of cash reserves to cover pool‑related expenses and possible special assessments.
620–659 The market still offers options through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible veterans, though you may face higher rates and stricter underwriting. Improve your credit by paying down revolving balances, keep new hard inquiries to a minimum, and build a 4‑month reserve specifically earmarked for HOA pool fees.
Below 620 Options become narrower; FHA may still be viable at scores 500‑579, but loan costs rise and lender choices shrink. Prioritize credit‑building steps—on‑time payments, reducing credit‑card utilization, and eliminating new debt—while saving enough for a larger down payment to offset higher rates.

In 28120 the bulk of the inventory clusters in the $250,000‑$500,000 range (46 homes in the $250‑$350 band and 76 homes in the $350‑$500 band). Those price tiers also tend to have the most robust HOA structures, often including the community pool. Buyers with strong credit can leverage lower rates to afford the higher monthly HOA fee without stretching their budget.

Conversely, buyers in the sub‑$250k band (14 homes) should scrutinize whether the pool’s cost is baked into a higher HOA assessment or if it’s an optional amenity. A modest reserve of $500‑$1,000 per month can cushion seasonal pool‑maintenance spikes.

Local Fit for 28120 Buyers

Given the price distribution, an exceptionally strong profile (740+) comfortably targets homes in the $350‑$500k band, where pool access is most common. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑suited for the $250‑$350k bracket and can still compete for pool‑included homes with a disciplined DTI. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to stretch to the lower end of the $350k band or negotiate pool‑fee concessions. Buyers in the 620‑659 band should plan for the $250k band and expect to allocate extra reserves for pool maintenance. Those below 620 should focus on securing FHA eligibility and consider homes without pool amenities until credit improves.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑qualification and begin a formal pre‑approval with two lenders.
  • 6 months: Refine your credit score by paying down high‑interest balances; request a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a higher loan‑to‑value ratio.
  • 9 months: Compare HOA documents for pool‑related reserves; adjust your cash‑to‑close estimate to include a 2‑month pool fee buffer.
  • 12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval, lock in rate, and be ready to make an offer as soon as a suitable community‑pool home appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a realistic Gaston County income range, credit band, and pool‑related budgeting need. No profile is labeled “cannot buy.” Instead, the focus is on the lever—credit, cash reserves, or income—that will move the buyer closer to a successful purchase.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28120

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager in Gaston County

Annual income $62,000, credit 755, 20% down payment saved. This buyer is exceptionally strong; with a solid score they can negotiate a lower rate on a $340,000 home with pool access and still have a 3‑month reserve for HOA fees.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Gaston Hospital

Annual income $78,000, credit 720, 12% down. Strong profile; comfortably qualifies for a $380,000 home. The primary lever is maintaining a DTI under 36% and earmarking $800 per month for pool maintenance.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in the Assigned School District

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 8% down. Workable profile; can target homes in the $260‑$300k range that include community pool access. Emphasis on building a 4‑month reserve to cover any special pool assessments.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a regional warehouse

Annual income $48,000, credit 640, 5% down via FHA. Potentially more expensive financing; the buyer should prioritize a 5‑month cash reserve for pool‑related HOA fees and consider a $240,000 home where the pool fee is modest.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer living in Gaston County

Annual income $95,000, credit 590, 10% down saved. Limited credit but high income; FHA eligibility is possible, but the buyer must focus on improving credit to lower rates. Pool fees can be managed by setting aside $1,200 per month in reserves while working on credit improvement.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—provides the negotiating edge needed when you find a community‑pool home. Keep your recent pay stubs, W‑2s, 1099s, and bank statements organized; lenders will request them early.

Compare at least two lenders to see which offers the lowest APR, most favorable cash‑to‑close estimate, and the best handling of HOA fee disclosures. Review points, lender credits, and any potential PMI. Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, a jumbo product may be necessary for homes above $500,000 where pool amenities drive higher prices.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a strong pre‑approval with a clear statement of cash‑to‑close that includes estimated pool fees.
  • 6 months: Tighten DTI by paying down auto loans; request a lender‑credit offer to offset any upcoming pool assessment.
  • 9 months: Review HOA’s reserve study for the pool; adjust your reserve buffer accordingly.
  • 12 months: Finalize loan terms, lock rate, and be ready to submit an offer the moment a suitable listing appears.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28120

Leverage the inventory bands: start with the 46 homes in the $250‑$350k range, filtering for “community pool” in the listing description. Use the 70.2% garage‑parking share as a secondary filter—many pool‑community homes also include attached garages, which can affect overall cost.

Group tours by corridor (e.g., north‑southern segments of Gaston County) and by price band. This reduces travel time and helps you compare HOA fee structures side‑by‑side. When you locate a pool‑included property, ask for the HOA’s most recent budget, reserve study, and any pending litigation; those documents are often available before the deadline for your review.

Be prepared to act quickly. In a market with 177 total listings, homes with community pools tend to move faster because they attract families and active‑lifestyle buyers. Have your pre‑approval letter and reserve documentation ready to submit with an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28120

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from reputable national movers that service Gaston County. Look for companies that can handle both household goods and larger items like pool‑area furniture. Verify insurance coverage and ask about any discounts for moving into a community with HOA amenities.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment situation. Assess whether you’re targeting the $250‑$350k band (where most pool homes sit) or stretching into the $350‑$500k range for greater selection. Align your credit‑improvement strategy, reserve buildup, and HOA‑fee awareness before you begin touring.

Remember, a strong pre‑approval, a clear understanding of pool‑related HOA costs, and a realistic reserve plan will let you negotiate confidently and avoid costly surprises after closing.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28120

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool?

A: Yes. A higher score reduces your interest rate and may lower the required down payment, giving you more flexibility to cover ongoing pool fees.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I expect to see in 28120?

A: While the exact count isn’t listed, the majority of homes in the $250‑$500k bands include HOA amenities like a pool, so you’ll likely encounter several options during your search.

Q: Is it worth waiting to save a larger reserve for pool maintenance?

A: Building a 2‑3 month reserve before you make an offer can protect you from unexpected pool assessments and give you stronger negotiating power.

Q: Do I need to worry about pool insurance in addition to homeowner’s insurance?

A: The HOA typically carries pool insurance, but verify whether any supplemental coverage is required from you, especially if you own personal pool equipment.

Q: How does the HOA budget affect my ability to qualify for a mortgage?

A: Lenders will factor the HOA fee into your debt‑to‑income ratio. A higher pool fee can increase your DTI, so ensure you have enough income or reserves to keep the ratio in a comfortable range.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in 28120, Verify Affordability, Market Pace, and Ongoing Costs

One avoidable buyer trap in 28120 is finishing due diligence without a realistic repair and replacement reserve.

The median home price sits at $405,000, which is 5.2 times the median household income of $78,231. This multiple signals that buyers will often need significant equity or outside income to afford a purchase, especially when adding the extra expense of a community pool’s upkeep.

With 94.9 % of the 177 active listings being single‑family homes, the market is heavily weighted toward detached houses, while townhomes and condos make up only 5.1 % of inventory. If you prioritize a pool amenity, you may encounter fewer options that also include that feature, so compare each listing’s pool access, HOA fees, and maintenance responsibilities carefully.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick way to gauge whether the 28120 market aligns with your budget, timing, and long‑term plans.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $405,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $29,100 – High ≈ $403,590 (13.9 × spread) Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is low.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list; 43 % at/above list Shows limited negotiating room in many cases.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +15.6 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $78,231 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200‑$1,600 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring Gaston County ZIPs, 28120’s median price is higher, but the inventory scarcity (2.1 months of supply) drives competition. The market is moving fast; most homes sell within a month, and sellers often hold firm at list price.

Price appreciation over the past five years (+15.6 %) suggests steady growth, yet the high price‑to‑income multiple (+5.2) warns that many buyers will lean on savings or secondary financing. Assess whether you can comfortably cover the pool‑related HOA fees and reserve for future repairs.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into realistic home price ranges helps you target listings that won’t stretch your budget, especially when a community pool adds recurring fees.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000‑$70,000 $200,000‑$260,000 $1,500‑$1,800 (incl. mortgage, tax, insurance, HOA) Older in‑town single‑family homes, limited pool options
$71,000‑$90,000 $260,000‑$360,000 $1,800‑$2,300 Mid‑age suburbs, some with community amenities
$91,000‑$115,000 $360,000‑$460,000 $2,300‑$2,900 Newer subdivisions, often include pool access
$116,000‑$150,000 $460,000‑$560,000 $2,900‑$3,500 Premium communities, larger lots, enhanced amenities
$151,000+ $560,000+ >$3,500+ Luxury homes, custom pools, low‑HOA fee structures

Buyers under $70,000 household income face the tightest affordability pressure; they will likely need to forgo community‑pool homes or accept smaller lot sizes. Those in the $91,000‑$150,000 range have the most flexibility to select properties with pool access while maintaining a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

First‑time buyers should target the $50,000‑$70,000 band and prioritize properties with lower HOA fees to avoid over‑extending for pool maintenance. Move‑up buyers can comfortably aim for the $91,000‑$150,000 bands, where a community pool becomes a realistic lifestyle benefit.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a key driver of home values in 28120. While exact district boundaries can shift, the performance bands below reflect the most recent data for schools that serve this ZIP code.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Thompson Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Homes within its attendance zone see 7‑10 % price premiums
Gaston Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 After‑school arts program Moderate demand boost; buyers accept slightly higher HOA fees
Cherry Creek High High 9‑10 / 10 Advanced Placement, athletics excellence Properties near this high school command 12‑15 % higher prices

Stronger school zones typically lift home prices and increase competition, especially for families prioritizing education. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries because rezoning can alter the premium attached to a given property.

When balancing school desirability with pool amenities, consider the total monthly outlay: mortgage, HOA pool fees, and any supplemental tuition or activity costs that may arise from higher‑performing schools.

What All of This Means for 28120 Buyers

The 28120 market leans toward a seller‑tilted environment right now, with low inventory and rapid sales cycles. If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation (+15.6 %) supports a purchase despite the high price‑to‑income multiple.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on older, in‑town homes where pool access may be limited, allowing them to allocate funds toward a realistic repair and replacement reserve. Higher‑income buyers can target newer subdivisions that include community pools, but they must still budget for HOA fees and future pool upkeep.

If you can act quickly, you may secure a property before further inventory tightening pushes prices higher. However, if you need more time to build a repair reserve, waiting a few months could allow new listings with slightly lower price‑to‑income ratios to appear.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28120 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $50,000‑$70,000 income band and prioritize homes without expensive pool HOA fees, you can stay within a manageable monthly budget.

Q: Could 28120 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is currently seller‑leaning with only 2.1 months of supply and a recent 3.2 % price increase, suggesting continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28120 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Cherry Creek High add a 12‑15 % premium; weigh that against higher HOA pool fees to ensure the total cost fits your budget.

Q: How do I budget for community‑pool upkeep?

A: Review the HOA’s annual pool maintenance fee, add a 5‑10 % contingency to your monthly housing budget, and maintain a repair reserve equal to at least one year’s pool fees.

Q: Should I wait for more inventory?

A: Waiting could bring new listings, but with only 2.1 months of supply and rising prices, you risk higher competition and price levels later.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview